Piper Post logo

Editor: Mark Owen. Published at erratic intervals* by Felicity Press Australia. © 2012. Issue 142 - 20 May 2012

Meet me on
Twitter: http://twitter.com/marowen 
See some past tweets HERE

Life's passing parade viewed somewhat obliquely  . . .


   Felicity Books - Stock Lists          Book Byways          Viewpoint          Photo Galleries          Picked Peppers          Free Classifieds

All prices are for purchase IN AUSTRALIA ONLY and include shipping.
Foreign buyers inquire for shipping quote (email link at foot of page)



Looking for a book?
GO STRAIGHT TO THE INDEXED
  SECTION  . . . . .
HERE

Super Book Sakle

Books at rock-bottom prices - mostly fairly good copies but a few below par (carefully described & often more unusual titles). Unfortunately we have to 'pay the piper', i.e. Australia Post, which keeps increasing its charges. (More often that not they get more than we do from a sale.) Only books listed below (With 30,000 series NUMBERS) are on sale at the lowest posible prices we can charge to cover our costs.

HOWEVER, there is an ADDED BENEFIT - if you buy more than 1 book we save on
postage so we offer a further generous discount, according to this schedule:

BUY 2 or more from this list - take 20 percent off the total

BUY 3 from this list - take 30 percent off the total

BUY 4 from this list - take 40 percent off the total

BUY 5 OR MORE from this list - take 50 percent off the total
(max deduction)

Just email with your list of choices (EMAIL LINK BELOW) and we will email back the final
bill and you can then pay Credit/Debit card, PayPal or Bank Deposit:

ANIMALS & BIRDS

BREEDING LOVEBIRDS. Silva, Barbara, and Kotlar, Barbara. TFH stiff pictorial boards, 1988, 96p, illsts. With many colour photos. Name in front and a little wear but fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30439 - $A7

CITY OF BIRDS AND BEASTS. Behind the Scenes at the Bronx Zoo. Scott, Jack Denton (text) and Sweet, Ozzie (photos). NY, Putnam, small quarto hardcover, 1978, 200p, illsts. The green cloth is a little marked but the book is solid. The dust-jacket is, however, frayed and torn. Cat Nr. 30176 - $A10

ELEMENTARY DRESSAGE. Disston, harry. NY, Arco Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1977, 125p, illsts. Illustrated with sketches. A few marks on cloth but solid. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0668027584. Cat Nr. 30341 - $A10

FEEDING TO WIN. Wagoner, Don M. Equine Research Publications, octavo hardcover, undated, 314 pages. Horses, not humans! An extensive book covering in detail all aspects opf equine nutrition. Some staining on front cover and a name stamp inside front, otherwise good. No dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)  Cat Nr. 30095 - $A15

FOREST DWELLERS, The. Brewer, Stella. Lon, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1978, 254p, illsts, endpaper maps. Life with some chimps. Good copy with a frayed but useful dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30175 - $A15

GOLDFISH AS A HOBBY. Everything You Need to Know to Get Started, Hilbe, Robert, and Langfeldt-Feldman, Gabriele. TFH small quarto Paperback, 1993, 98p, illsts. Filled with mouth-watering colour photos, printed on quality art paper. Note, 'Save-Our-Planet' book.  Some corner bending but otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30558 - $A10

LIFE OF FISHES, The. Marshall, N.B. Lon, Weidenfeld and Nicolson Natural History, large octavo hardcover, 1975 reprint, 402p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive study, with 43 bw photo plates together with sketches in text. Very good copy with excellent cloth and lettering.  Dust-jacket, however, is torn and frayed although still useful. ISBN 0297169688. Cat Nr. 30349 - $A15

REMEDIES AND MEMORIES. Cooper, Dr Harry. Macmillan oversize paperback, 2001, 277p, illsts. Popular Australian TV vet tells about his experiences with animals - of many kinds. Written with much humour. Very good condition. ISBN 0732911079. Cat Nr. 30322 - $A10

ROTTWEILERS. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual. Kern, Kerry V. Barron's paperback (stiff card), 1991, 79p, illsts. Well illustrated with many of the photos in colour. Very good. ISBN 0812044835. Cat Nr. 30343 - $A10

WHITE SILK AND BLACK TAR. A Journal of the Alaska Oil Spill.  Spencer, Page. Bergamot Books (USA) paperback, 1990, 181p. Story of the devastation wrought by the Exxon Valdez. Some corner damage, otherwise o.k. ISBN 0943127041. Cat Nr. 30507 - $A10

YOUR SAMOYED. Kauzlarich, Jan. Fairfax (VA), Denlinger's, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1977, 136p, illsts. A few light marks but otherwise good soilid copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0877140510. Cat Nr. 30342 - $A10

ART

A CONCISE HISTORY OF MODERN PAINTING. Read, Herbert. Thames and Hudson, World of Art Lib, Paperback (pictorial card), 1967 reprint, 377p, illsts. Name and address inside front, paper a bit brownish, corner cut from half-title, small crease at back. Packed with illustrations - 486 of them, 100 in colour. Overall fair to fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30421 - $A15

A GUIDE TO THE UNDERSTANDING OF PAINTING. Gaunt, William. NY, Abrams, octavo Paperback (pictorial card), no date, 288p, illsts. Has 184 illustrations, 32 of them in colour. Minor wear, fairly good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30467 - $A10

ANTIQUE ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS. Bamborough, Philip. Lon, Peerage Books, quarto hardcover, 1979, 192p, illsts. Packed with illustrations, many of them in colour. has heavy plastic taped over dust-jacket, has a couple of creased pages, but is otherwise a very good copy. Cat Nr. 30424 - $A15

ART OF GEORGES BRAQUE, The. Mullins, Edwin. NY, Abrams, large octavo Paperback (stiff card), no date, 216p, illsts. Illustrations in bw and colour. Tendency to crack at spine, some edge grubbiness, but otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30469 - $A10

BREUGEL. Martin, Gregory. Thames and Hudson A4 Paperback (pictorial card), 1978, approx. 80p. Comprises 40 colour plates on art paper with descriptive text opposite each. With five pages of Introductory Notes. Signs of being read and used but fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30422 - $A7

BURRELL COLLECTION, The. Marks, Richard, and others. Collins/Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries, quarto Paperback (stiff card), 1984 reprint, 160p, illsts. Introduction John Julius Norwich. Illustrates more than 300 of the 8,000 objects in the Burrell Collection. Full-colour illustrations and descriptive notes. Some small creases to front cover, otherwise near-fine copy. Cat Nr. 30425 - $A15

Catalogue (Catalog) of Paintings and Drawings from SIR WILLIAM DOBELL. Dobell, Sir William. Sotherby and Co (Australia), quarto, pictorial card, unpaginated, illsts.  Bottom edge of front cover markedly wrinkled but otherwise the book is good and solid. Illustrations printed on art paper, a few of them in colour. Cat Nr. 30420 - $A15

COMPLETE GUIDE TO PAINTING AND DRAWING Techniques and Materials, The. Hayes, Colin. Phaidon Books, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1979, 223p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Packed with bw and colour illustrations. Cloth worn and somewhat marked but the book is fairly good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30465 - $A15

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THEMES AND SUBJECTS IN PAINTING. Mythological, Biblical, Historical, Literary, Allegorical, and Topical. Daniel, Howard. NY, Abrams, octavo Paperback (pictorial card), 1971, 252p, illsts. With 390 illustrations, 35 of them in full colour. Minor edge wear. Good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30468 - $A10

EUROPEAN SCULPTURE from Romanesque to Rodin. Molesworth, H.D. Lon, Thames and Hudson World of Art Library, large octavo hardcover, 1965, 288p, illsts. Packed with bw illustrations. Some small corner wear and grubbiness to edges but fairly good and quite solid. Cloth, gilt lettering and decoration all excellent. Good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30423 - $A15

MEANING AND PURPOSE OF ART, The. Howell, Arthur R. Lon, A. Zwemmer, octavo hardcover, 1945, 239p, illsts. Has a good selection of well-printed illustrations, many in colour and some in fold-out form. I am sure this thoughtful book would act as a terrific stimulus to any artist. The edges are untrimmed. Cloth and spine are good. There are some small corner bumps. Lacks dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30417 - $A15

MILLET (Master of Modern Art). Gsell, Paul. London, John Lane, octavo hardcover, 1928, Comprises a length discussion of Millet's life and work (first 63 pages) followed by B&W reproductions of 60 artworks. Cloth heavily stained on spine and cloth grubby,etc, but fair and solid. Cat Nr. 30213 - $A10

MIRÓ. Penrose, Roland. NY, Abrams, octavo Paperback (pictorial card), no date, 215p, illsts. The author was a close friend of the great artist. Aside from biography and an appreciation of the artist's work and life, this book includes numerous works, reproduced in both bw and colour - 137 illustrations in all. Minor edge marks, good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30426 - $A10

PAINTING WITH ELKE SOMMER. Sommer, Elke. Watson-Gptil A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 96 pages, illustrated. Issued in connection with a TV program. A fascinating instructional book but also an interesting display of the star's own very colourful paintings. Includes several pages out outlines for use by the budding artist. Something very different! Light edge staining, covers tending to curl. Cat Nr. 30827 - $A7

PAINTING WITH OILS. Brandt, Warren. NY, Galahad Books, A4-plus hardcover, 1971, 143p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Packed with black and white and colour illustrations. No dust-jacket but otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30464 - $A15

PRESENT DAY ART IN AUSTRALIA - Volume 2 (only). Smith, Sydney Ure (editor). Sydney, Ure Smith, 1945, 112p, illsts. This is a rather degraded copy of the book, skewed sideways with well worn grubby boards, some foxing, etc. An inexpensive reference copy if the information is wanted. Cat Nr. 30418 - $A10

SCHOOL OF PARIS, The. In the Musée d'art Moderne. Dorival, Bernard. NY, Abrams, octavo Paperback (pictorial card), 1962, 316p, illsts. This book includes numerous works, reproduced in both bw and colour. Minor edge marks, tiny tear on edge of front cover, otherwise good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30427 - $A10

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Shone, Richard. Thames & Hudson quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), illustrated. Well-printed book with 40 colour plates on art paper each with descriptive notes opposite. There is also an extended Introduction. Minor paper staining, otherwise fairly good solid clean copy. ISBN 0500530122. Cat Nr. 30238 - $A7

TRADITION IN SCULPTURE. Miller, Alec. Lon, The Studio Publications, large octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1949, 176p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Has an excellent selection bw photo plates. Some wear and defects, endpaper foxing, but generally good solid copy. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30470 - $A15

WEEKEND PAINTER, The. Martin-Barbaz, J. Lon, Stanley Paul, octavo hardcover, 1960, 190p, illsts. Instruction for amateur painters. Extensive text, limited illustrations. Well worn, bit sun-faded on cloth, dust-jacket frayed, etc. Fairly good. Cat Nr. 30416 - $A10

WHEN ONE DOOR CLOSES. Waugh, Eileen. Mouth & Foot Painting Artists, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1979 reprint, 159 pages, illustrated. A book about the artists with stunning examples of their art, some plates in colour. The light-coloured boards show evidence of rubbing and wear, but internally the book is good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30886 - $A7

AUSTRALIA & PACIFIC

A CULTURAL TABLE OF ORCHIDACEOUS PLANTS. Cox, J. Murray. Sydney, The Shepherd Press, small quarto hardcover, 1946, 378 pages, illustrated. The book has one tipped-in frontispiece illustration in colour and a section of colour plates and another section of bw plates. The book edges are somewhat worn but the grey cloth and gilt lettering are excellent. The dust-jacket has been retained but is worn and somewhat frayed. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Cat Nr. 30481 - $A15

A HISTORY OF TRADE UNIONISM IN AUSTRALIA. Sutcliffe, J.T., and Ford, G.W. Macmillan Australia Paperback, 1967 reprint, 282p. Orig. issued in 1921. Some edge wear and general sun-fading but fairly good, and quite solid. Cat Nr. 30438 - $A10

A PLACE OF SMOKEY PARROTS. James, W. Tammar Publications (WA) Paperback (pictorial card), 1981, 117p, illsts. Chatty first-person book about life as a first-time teacher in the Australian bush. A little wear but fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30476 - $A10

A ROYAL OMISSION. A critical summary of the evidence given to the Hindmarsh Bridge Royal Commission with an alternative Report. Mead, Greg. Published by author, paperback, 1995, 202p. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0646269550. Cat Nr. 30474 - $A10

A TREASURY OF AUSTRALIAN FRONTIER TALES. Wannan, Bill (editor). Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, large octavo hardcover, 1961, 255p, illsts, endpaper maps. Small name in front. Red cloth good and spine lettering likewise. The dust-jacket is due to be thrown away but has been retained. Cat Nr. 30197 - $A15

A.L.P. THE STORY OF THE LABOR PARTY. Healey, George. Brisbane Jacaranda Press, octavo hardcover, 1955, 244p. Red cloth insect-eaten, fair only. Large name inside front. No dust-jacket. Fair only copy but solid. Cat Nr. 30378 - $A10

ALAN MOIR'S - JOH'S PARTY ALBUM. Canberra or Bust. Moir, Alan. Angus and Robertson, approx. quarto Paperback, 1987, 63p, illsts. Humorous, illustrated study of Joh Bjelke-Peterson. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good. Scarce title! ISBN 0207156336. Cat Nr. 30446 - $A6

ALBANY.  A Panorama of the Sound from 1827. Garden, Donald S. Nelson (Australia), octavo hardcover, date?, 362 pages, illustrated. Western Australian history. This copy of the book has been damaged. A previous owner has torn out the title page and in doing so has left some loose sheets near the front. The endpaper has also been torn out (roughly). However, the bulk of the book is good and solid so it provides a useful 'reading only' copy. Cat Nr. 30027 - $A14

ALL MANNER OF PEOPLE. Debenham, A.E. Syd, Edwards & Shaw, octavo hardcover,  1st ed, 1967, 171p., illsts.  Interesting view of the passing human scene from the bench of a Sydney magistrate. Unusual red-and-black Title Page. dw has small cnr tears, cloth slightly degraded but generally the book is good.Cat Nr. 30478 - $A10

AUSTRALIA ON THE POPULAR STAGE 1829-1929. An historical entertainment in six acts. Williams, Margaret. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, quarto hardcover, 1st Ed, 1983, 310p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders; you will be emailed with details.) Illustrated with numerous old photos, reproductions, etc. in bw. Boards and spine gilt very good. Book edges little fazed. Dust-jacket scored and torn a little but still quite useful. Cat Nr. 30372 - $A15

AUSTRALIAN INVENTORS. Port, Leo, and Murray, Brian. Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover, 1st Ed, 1978, 205p, illsts. Illustrated with an excellent selection sketches and bw photos. A fascinating book! A little worn on edges and boards but fairly good and solid within. No dust-jacket. ISBN 072696798X. Cat Nr. 30060 - $A15

AUSTRALIAN LABOUR LEADER. The Story of W.A. Holman and the Labour Movement. Evatt, The Right Hon. H.V. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, Abridged Edition, 1954, 450p, illsts. Cloth a little grubby but fairly good. Spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket little frayed and worn, with some damage, but still useful. Cat Nr. 30377 - $A15

AUSTRALIAN MARINE FISHES IN COLOUR [color]. Coleman, Neville. A.H. & A.W. Reed, square small quarto HC, 1974, 108p, illsts. Useful reference, with colour plates detailing 48 species.  Book has a little wrinkling to pages but is fairly good, dust-jacket slightly damaged under plastic overlay. ISBN 0589071416. Cat Nr. 30162 - $A7

AUSTRALIAN MONETARY POLICY 1950-1975. Rowan, D.C. Sydney, George Allen and Unwin, large Paperback, 1980, 313p. Minor defects, good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30371 - $A10

AUSTRALIAN NICKNAMES. Davies, Taffy, illkustrated by Max Foley.  Rigby (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1977, 121 pages, illustrated. Accompanied by humorous illustrations. Blue Omo, The Blob, The Bot, The Buck Jumper, Bearded Dragon . . . a brief sampling for your delectation. Very good copy with excellent boards and a good dust-jacket. Only the slightest signs of previous use. ISBN 0726003453. Cat Nr. 30198 - $A10

AUSTRALIAN ODDITIES. Van Oudtshoorn, Nic and Daphne. Adelaide, Rigby, Paperback, 1982, 87p, illsts. A fascinating collection of material in a surprisingly scarce book. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN 072701742X. Cat Nr. 30479 - $A7

BACK TO BASICS: Proceedings of the H.R. Nicholls Society (Vol.4). Various Contributors. H.R. Nicholls Society, foolscap paperback (stiff card), 1988, 70 pages. Proceedings of a conference held at Newcastle, NSW, 19-21 February 1988. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30382 - $A9

CAPITALISM, SOCIALISM OR BARBARISM? The Australian Predicament. Wheelwright, E.L. Sydney, ANZ Book Company, oversize Paperback (card), 1978, 207p. 'Essays in contemporary political economy.' Some edge wear and grubbiness, especially top edge, but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30484 - $A10

COMPULSIVE VIEWING. The Inside Story of Packer's Nine Network. Stone, Gerald. Viking Australia, large octavo hardcover, 2000, 536p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Some minor defects but generally good solid copy with good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30486 - $A15

DOWNUNDER (Revised Edition). Lines, Barry. North Sydney, Horwitz Publications, quart hardcover, Revised Edition, 1971, 144p, illsts. New edition, with revisions. Life in the seas off Australia's coast. Information on photographic methods, habitats, etc, and numerous bw and colour photos. Dust-jacket a little worn and frayed and front endpaper stained, but otherwise the book is very good. ISBN 0725501464. Cat Nr. 30375 - $A15

ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF RURAL EDUCATION in AUSTRALIA and NEW ZEALAND. Petersen, R.C., and Rodwell, G.W. (editors). Darwin, William Michael Press, Paperback (stiff card), 1993, 255p. Thirteen essays. Scarce! very good copy. Cat Nr. 30477 - $A10

EXPLORE TASMANIA. Pringle-Jones, Jennifer. Publishing House of Tasmania, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 96 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with numerous colour photos, maps, etc. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 1875210016. Cat Nr. 30102 - $A7

FARWELL COUNTRY.  Selected Writings. Farwell, George. Melb, Nelson, octavo hardcover, 1st ed, 1977, 296p. Some marks on edges deface an otherwise good copy w. dj.Cat Nr. 30160 - $A15

HOW Y' GOING MATE? Smith, Clive H. Mt Gambier (SA), Woolshed Publications, octavo hardcover, 1963,159 pages. Australian dolklore. The yellow boards are lightly marked but the book is fairly good but has some writing inside front. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30204 - $A10

IN SEARCH OF THE MAGIC PUDDING: Proceedings of the H.R. Nicholls Society (Vol.5). Various Contributors. H.R. Nicholls Society, foolscap paperback (stiff card), 1989, 94 pages. Proceedings of a conference held at Lorne, 5-7 August 1988. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30383 - $A9

INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM AND AUSTRALIAN LABOUR. The Left in Australia. Farrell, Frank. Sydney, Hale and Iremonger Paperback, 1981, 284p., illsts. Small name in front, paper somewhat browned and lightly marked with age. Looks good outside, solid.  Cat Nr. 30485 - $A10

KIAMA IN THE MOUNTAINS. The story of an alpine club. Keys, Chas. Kiama Alpine Club Co-Op. quarto Paperback (card), 1997, 166p, illsts., endpaper map. Extensive history from Australia's snow country. Well printed on quality paper. With many photos, some in colour. Very good copy. Scarce! ISBN 0646309048. Cat Nr. 30436 - $A15

KURRI KURRI 1904 - 1979. Smith, Graham (editor). Kurri Kurri Civic Committee, 1979, Paperback (stiff card), 61 pages, illustrated. History of the NSW area with photos and advertisements. Covers (white) are definitely grubby and have some minor damage but internally it is good. 'Reading only' copy. Cat Nr. 30692 - $A7

LIVING ON NORFOLK ISLAND. Wiseman, Bill (text) and Treloar, Bruce (illustrations). Self-published, quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1977, no pagination, approx. 48 pages, illustrated. A chatty introduction to life on Norfolk with sections including: The Friendly Ghosts, Practical Jokers, Stories Behind the Names, Hunting, Shooting and Fishing, and How 'muddas' were invented. Illustrated with sketches.  Back cover card badly creased but otherwise the book is o.k. Cat Nr. 30806 - $A6

MARANI IN AUSTRALIA. Bandler, Faith, and Fox, Len. Adelaide, Rigby Opal Books, octavo hardcover, 1980, 112p, illsts. The story of an islander boy whose father was taken away by 'blackbirders' - slavers - to work in Queensland. The book itself is good, but has a small ink mark inside back. The dust-jacket is, however, somewhat damaged (plastic-coated), and badly creased on one flap. Overall fair to fairly good. Cat Nr. 30184 - $A10

MASTER PRINTERS OF SYDNEY, The. 1887-1971. Hunt, Harold. Sydney, The Printing & Allied Trade Employers’ Association of NSW, 1976, 4to HC, 205p, illsts., pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Includes index of persons, a general index and a list of members. Gilt on leatherette covered boards (apparently no original dust-jacket). Couple of tiny spots on edge, else very good.   Cat Nr. 30473 - $A15

MURDER OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, The. Hough, Richard. Lon, Macmillan 1979, 271p, illsts., pictorial endpapers. A little edge wear to boards and dust-jacket is worn and torn. But the book is basically quite solid. However, the worst feature is a large greeting inside front. What a pity people deface books in this manner. Priced according to condition. Cat Nr. 30480 - $A15

NED KELLY. Osborne, Charles. Lon, Anthony Blond, octavo hardcover, 1970, 201p, illsts, endpaper maps. This book poses the question, gangster or folk hero? Has some interesting illustrations and a chart of reported appearances of Ned. Boards a little sun-affected at edges but fair. Small spots on book edges. The dust-jacket is badly frayed at edges but has been retained for the illustration. Cat Nr. 30370 - $A15

NO TRIBESMAN. Smith, Patsy Adam. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1971, 168p, illsts, endpaper maps. A view of Aboriginal life by one of Australia's foremost writers. Cloth and lettering very good, book edges little fazed, dust-jacket solid but worn and grubby at back. Cat Nr. 30475 - $A10

NOOSA NATURE Part 1: The WATERS. Fearnley, Cecily. Cecily Fearnley (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 112 pages, illustrated. The author, a well-known naturalist, conservationist and activist gives us a detailed account of the natural wonders of the area around Noosa, on Queensland's Sunshine Coast. With a host of B&W sketches and some colour plates well printed. Light wear, good. snd copy bent badly. Cat Nr. 30820 - $A7

NOOSA NATURE Part 2: The LOWLANDS. Fearnley, Cecily. Cecily Fearnley (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 112 pages, illustrated. The author is a well-known naturalist, conservationist and activist. The book provides an affectionate and detailed account of the natural wonders of the area around Noosa, on Queensland's Sunshine Coast.  With a host of B&W sketches and some colour plates well printed. Greeting signed by author inside front. Front cover bit creased, otherwise fair copy. Cat Nr. 30821 - $A7

OLD COLONIAL BY-WAYS. Bertie, Charles H (text) and Smith, Sydney Ure (illsts). Sydney, Ure Smith, small quarto paperback (card covers), 1974 reprint, 55 pages, illustrated. Reprint of book first published in 1928. Has a coloured frontispiece, the balance of illustrations are in B&W. With some interesting history. Some signs of wear and a couple of light edge marks. Fair only but intact. ISBN 0725401842. Cat Nr. 30445 - $A7

ON THE ROAD. The NRMA's First Seventy-Five Years. Broomham, Rosemary. Allen & Unwin Australia, small quarto hardcover, 1996, 254p, illsts. History of the National Roads and Motorists' Association. The book is near-fine, the dust-jacket has very slight tears but is otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30437 - $A15

PACK MANUAL OF EXPLORATION. For Modern-day Australian Adventurers. Frauca, Harry. Reed Books, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1980, 136p, illsts. The book brings together the virtual guidelines for anyone exploring the wilderness areas of Australia on foot. With numerous sketches and black and white photos. The boards are a bit worn with a couple of small areas of damage but the book is basically fairly good. Scarce! Cat Nr. 30482 - $A10

POLICY FOR GEOMETRIC DESIGN OF RURAL ROADS. Anon. Nat. Assn. of Aust. State Road Authorities, octavo hardcover, 1976, 92p, illsts. A few small marks but fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30374 - $A10

POPULATION, IMMIGRATION AND THE AUSTRALIAN ECONOMY. Brain, Smith and Schuyers. London, Groom Helm, octavo hardcover, 1979, 404p. Has a small bump on front cover which has slightly damaged the dust-jacket but otherwise the book is near-fine. ISBN 0856649864. Cat Nr. 30460 - $A15

REGISTER OF AUSTRALIAN HERBAGE PLANT CULTIVARS. Barnard, C. (compiler). Div.Plant Industry, CSIRO, quarto Paperback, 1972, 260p. Compiled for the Australian Herbage Plant Registration Authority. This copy is rather worn and stained all round but quite intact. And scarce! ISBN 0643000356. Cat Nr. 30444 - $A10

RELUCTANT HARBOUR. The Romance of Pirie. Robinson, Nancy. Nadjuri Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1976, 327p, illsts, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive history of Port Pirie (South Australia) with a large selection of illustrations.  Minor defects, light edge wear, good solid copy. No dust-jacket not issued with one?). Cat Nr. 30487 - $A15

RESEARCH INTO THE EFFECTS OF THE WOODCHIP INDUSTRY on WATER RESOURCES IN SOUTH WESTERN AUSTRALIA. Dept of Conservation and Environment. A4 pictorial card cover, Bulletin No. 81, July 1980, 92p, illsts. Report of the Steering Committee. Minor edge wear. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30435 - $A15

SCENT OF POWER, The. On the trail of women and power in Australian politics. Mitchell, Susan. Sydney, A & R, paperback, 1996, 247p, illst. Has a large greeting written inside front, otherwise it is a very good copy. ISBN 0207186812. Cat Nr. 30193 - $A10

SHADOWS OF OUR DREAMING. A celebration of early Australia. Fairbairn, Anne. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1983, 250p, illsts. Extracts from early settlers' journals. Very good book with fairly good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30373 - $A15

SIGNIFICANCE OF AYERS ROCK FOR ABORIGINES, The. Anon.  No publishing information, A4 paper covers, 21p, illsts, fold-out maps. This is a rather grubby copy but all there. Priced according to condition. Cat Nr. 30161 - $A5

STRANGE TALES OF AUSTRALIA. Hepburn, Alec. Adelaide, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1982, 159p, illsts. Rumours, stories, mysteries. Lots of interesting material here. Good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30862 - $A15

TOWNSVILLE - City In the Sun. Anon. Townsville, paperback, 30 pages, illustrated. An interesting old tourist-type booklet with photos, ads, etc. Undated but the telephone numbers are old-style. Definitely before 1980. Fairly good condition. Cat Nr. 30030 - $A5

TRADE UNION REFORM: Proceedings of the H.R. Nicholls Society. Various Contributors. H.R. Nicholls Society, foolscap paperback (stiff card), no date, 54 pages. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30381 - $A10

ULTIMATE AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE GUIDE, The. Darwin, Chris, and Amy, John. Pan Paperback, 1995, 518p, illsts. How, when, where of adventure sports. With some colour photos. Very good copy. ISBN 0330356097. Cat Nr. 30369 - $A10

VALLEY OF THE SKY, The. Rament, Tarlton. Whitcomb & Tombs (Aust), small octavo hardcover, 9th Ed, 1945 (reprinted), 328 pages. A little damp staining on endpapers and general wear, but fair and solid. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30201 - $A10

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY

A SISTER FOR SUSAN. Collins, Dale. London, Herbert Jenkins, no date, 112p, illsts. Life in England after the war. The green cloth is a little marked but is fair, spine lettering good. Book edges bit stained. Dust-jacket worn, frayed and grubby but retained. Cat Nr. 30221 - $A9

ALFRED ZELLWEGER STORY (The). 1855-1916. ELECTRICAL PIONEER. Schmid, Hans Rudolf. Sydney, Zellweger Uster, square hardcover, approx. quarto, pictorial boards, 1979, 55p, illsts. Backer, F.J. (translator). From the German. The subject of this monograph was an electrical and communications pioneer. This is both his personal story and the story of the business he founded. Some edge wear, otherwise very good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30376 - $A10

ANDREW OLLE 1947-1995. A TRIBUTE. Olle, Annette, and Lyneham, Paul. University of NSW Press, Paperback, 1996 reprint, 206p, illsts. Written as a tribute following the tragic death of the much-loved Australian broadcaster. Has many bw photos. Minor wear, small indent at back but generally good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30185 - $A10

AS NATURE MADE HIM. The Boy Who Was Raised as a Girl. Colapinto, John. HarperPerennial paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 289 pages, illustrated. In 1967 a baby boy suffered a botched circumcision and his family agreed that a radical treatment was the only option - he was effectively turned into a girl. This book recounts the child's subsequent history, especially  when at age 14 he decided to live as a male. Some edge wear and front cover card curling. ISBN 0006386148. Cat Nr. 30057 - $A10

BEAZLEY. A Biography. Fitzsimons, Peter. HarperCollins Publishers Australia, oversize Paperback (pictorial card), 1999, 468p, illsts. Biography of the one-time leader of the Australian Labor Party. Minor wear, good to very good copy. Cat Nr. 30188 - $A15

BENAUD. Moyes, A.G. ('Johnnie'). Sydney, Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1962, 205p, illsts. Has some browning due to sun on some pages, and inside back and front. General wear. Green cloth good. Dust-jacket well worn but useful. Cat Nr. 30295 - $A10

BLUEY. An Autobiography. Lewis, Harold. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1985, 196p, illsts. The author wrote 'Crow on a Barbed Wire Fence'. Except for minor wear is good copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0207149631. Cat Nr. 30191 - $A10

CHASING DOWN THE DAWN. Jewel (Kilcher). Harper quarto hardcover, 2000, 142p, illsts. The singer is also handy with the pen and the camera. This book is a sort of journal of collected material. Includes a large number of photos, many of them in colour and many taken by Jewel herself. Also pen sketches. A lovely book, well bound, with a beautiful dust-jacket. Near-fine. Cat Nr. 30702 - $A15

CHINA'S RED LEADERS. Political Biographies of the Chinese Communist Leaders. Elegant, Robert S. The Bodley Head, octavo hardcover, 1952, 264 pages, illustrated.  Deals with a number of the leaders as at that period. Stained edges, especially top edge. Boards somewhat degraded - damp towards back of book. Book solid. Dust-jacket very poor. Cat Nr. 30265 - $A10

CONFESSIONS OF AN ALCOHOLIC. Ritter, Pat. at Ritter (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 2004, 175 pages. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0958020116. Cat Nr. 30091 - $A7

DARK HORSE. The Secret Life of George Harrison. Giuliano, Geoffrey. Bloomsbury, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 242p, illsts. Good solid copy but lacks dust-jacket and has a greeting inside front. Cat Nr. 30720 - $A15

DAYS BEFORE YESTERDAY, The. Hamilton, Lord Frederic. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1937 reprint, 320 pagesBiography and history. Well used, stained edges, fair. Good 'reading only' copy. Cat Nr. 30223 - $A10

DIVINE DEMON, The. Biography of the Marquis de Sade. Gear, Norman. Lon, Muller, 1963, large octavo hardcover, 222p. A much-maligned figure of history who in fact contributed greatly to human knowledge and experience, in my humble opinion! The dust-jacket is worn and frayed, the book itself stained on edges but otherwise fairly good.  Cat Nr. 30584 - $A15

DON'T YOU WORRY ABOUT THAT! The Joh Bjelke-Petersen Memoirs. Bjelke-Petersen, Joh. Sydney, Angus & Rbertson, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 259 pages, illustrated. Small name in front, tiny tear to dj, otherwise very good, solid copy. ISBN 020716374X. Cat Nr. 30088 - $A15

FACADES. Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell. Pearson, John. Papermac Paperback, 1989, 534p, illsts. The tragedy and the black comedy of the family. Story of the poets, style-setters, publicists of modernism, and scourge of the philistines. And more! A fascinating chapter in Britain social history. Small name in front, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0333483774.Cat Nr. 30442 - $A15

GREEN MOUNTAINS and CULLENBENBONG. O'Reilly, Bernard. Brisbane, Kemp Place Investments, octavo hardcover, 25th imp, no date, 324 pages plus index, illustrated. Classic Australian literature - two books in one volume. Handsome cloth with decoration, but the book has some ink marking in several place. Fairly good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30917 - $A15

HOW DO YOU WANT ME? Wax, Ruby. Ebury Press, oversize Paperback, 2002, 241p, illsts. An interesting autobiography from the irrepressible Ruby Wax. Frank, fun book. Front cover somewhat creased, small corner bending, otherwise fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30407 - $A10

I LED 3 LIVES. Citizen - 'Communist' - Counterspy. Philbrick, Herbert A.  Lon, Hamish Hamilton, octavo hardcover, 1952, 323p. For nine years the author posed as a prominent American Communist. Admitted to the Party's inner circle, he reported its activities day by day to the FBI. He was largely responsible for sending 11 leading Communists to prison. Stained edges, especially the top edge which is heavily stained. Blue cloth and gilt lettering good. Book solid. Dust-jacket very grubby but retained. Cat Nr. 30266 - $A15

I REMEMBER ROMANO'S. The Autobiography of Henry Kendall.Kendall, Henry. Lon, Macdonald, octavo hardcover, 1960, 224p, illsts., frontispiece portrait.  Autobiography of an actor. With good selection bw photos. One page has a bad corner but otherwise the book is fairly good. No dust-jacket - cutout of same pasted inside front. Cat Nr. 30441 - $A10

INFORMER (The). The Real Life Story of One Man's War Against Terrorism.O'Callaghan, Sean. Corgi paperback, 1999, 494p. O'Callaghan was an IRA terrorist given 539 years in prison for his acts of terrorism. But in 1996 he was released from prison and thereafter worked as an informer against the IRA. Slight defects but generally good copy. Cat Nr. 30235 - $A10

LAST RUN, The.  Wolff, Kay, and Taylor, Sybil. New York, Viking, octavo hardcover, 1989, 343p. An American woman's years inside a Colombian drug family and her dramatic escape. Some edge wear and remainder line on bottom of book, initials in front, but solid with f.good dust-jacket. ISBN 0670826340. Cat Nr. 30738 - $A15

LESTER. The Autobiography of Lester Piggott. Piggott, Lester. Corgi paperback, 1996, 352p, illsts. The Daily Express called him 'the world's greatest jockey,' and he made headlines for forty years. Good clean copy. ISBN 0552141534. Cat Nr. 30282 - $A10

LETTERS OF ANNIE S. SWAN, The. Nicoll, Mildred Robertson (editor). Lon, Hodder and Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1946 reprint, 307p, illsts. Annie Swan was a noted novelist in her day. Poor copy, grubby, worn, with poor dust-jacket, but all there. Best described as a good 'reading only' copy. Cat Nr. 30218 - $A10

LIGHT IN THE WINDOW, The. Goulding, June. Duffy & Snellgrove, paperback, 2000, 204 pages. 'Ireland 1951. You are unmarried and pregnant. The Sisters of the Sacred Heart have agreed to take you in. And you're about to learn a lesson you'll never forget.' Irish bestseller. The author was a midwife who was appalled at what she found when she went to work in this atmosphere. The front cover is badly 'beaten' and the first couple of pages creased and stains but everything is there and quite readable. Cat Nr. 30011 - $A7

LIVING ON THE EDGE. OUR PERSONAL ANTARCTIC STORY. Claypole, Yvonne. HarperCollins oversize Paperback, 2001, 262p, illsts. Couple living alone in a remote part of Antarctica. Beats me why anyone would want to do so, but for those interested, here is the story of their 13 months' sojourn in the icy region. Has a good selection colour photos but they are very small, pity! Some water affectation to early pages and some edge and corner wear but generally fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30551 - $A10

MAGGIE. Her Bestsellking Story Updated. Taberer, Maggie. Allen & Unwin (Aust), paperback, 1999, 430 pages, illustrated. An insightful autobiography from one of Australia's most famous women. (Paperback, but very heavy!) Cat Nr. 30029 - $A16

MEMOIR OF A GAMBLER. Richardson, Jack. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1980, 255p. First-person story from an inveterate gambler. Some edge grubbiness but fairly good, solid copy. Fairly good d-j. ISBN 0224018248. Cat Nr. 30355 - $A10

MONICA'S STORY. Morton, Andrew. Bantam large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 288 pages, illustrated. The subject of this penetrating biography, Monica Lewinsky, hardly needs introducing! The author is a top biographer with many books to his name. Has many excellent colour photos. Fairly good. Cat Nr. 30812 - $A15

MY FORBIDDEN FACE. Growing up Under the Taliban. A Young Woman's Story. Latifa. Virago, paperback  (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 180 pages. Another account of the appalling darkness than descends on people's lives when the Taliban move in. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 1860499600. Cat Nr. 30814 - $A7

NOT WITHOUT CLOUDS. Herriot, Patricia Hanson. Dove, paperback, 1980, 158 pages. 'An Australian story about a family's extraordinary struggle to save a daughter's life and preserve its own happiness.'  The story of a family in which a young girl is struck with a rare form of cancer. Minor defects, fairly good. Cat Nr. 30822 - $A10

NOTABLE MAN (The). The Life and Times of Oliver Goldsmith. Ginger, John. Lon, Hamish Hamilton, octavo hardcover, 1979 reprint, 408p, illst. Writing inside front, otherwise very good with good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30779 - $A15

ONCE A JOLLY COMRADE. McEwan, Keith. Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, octavo hardcover, 1966, 119p. From enthusiasm to disillusionment. Some edge staining but otherwise good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30186 - $A10

ONE CROWDED HOUR. Neil Davis Combat Cameraman 1934-1985.  Bowden, Tim. Imprint paperback, 1990, 436p, illsts. Biography of a noted Australian cameraman who worked at his profession for 20 years and was ultimately killed while filming an attempted coup in Bangkok.  The book shows definite signs of wear with light edge staining, etc, but is solid. ISBN 0207159470. Cat Nr. 30196 - $A15

POSH & BECKS. Morton, Andrew. HarperCollins, oversize paperback (stiff card), 2000, 192p, illsts. An interesting book with a big stack of full-colour photos of the couple. One corner has small damage but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0732269202. Cat Nr. 30357 - $A10

RACE YOU TO THE TOP. The Incredible Story of Tony Christiansen. Christiansen, Tony, with Liz Dobson. HarperCollins Paperback, 2001 reprint, 155p, illsts. He is a qualified surf lifeguard, champion swimmer, second-degree black belt in Tae Kwon Do, racing car driver, athlete, and more. Yet he has no legs. At age 9 he lost his legs in a railway accident. BW and colour illustrations. very good copy. ISBN 1869503589. Cat Nr. 30519 - $A10

REFLECTIONS OF A QUEENSLAND COUNTRY GIRL. Lindenmayer, Cynthia. Self-published, 1999, paperback, 106 pages, illustrated. The author is the daughter of Tom Collins (Walk a Mile In my Shoes). She writes of her travels and experiences in Queensland. Small area damage front cover, otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30834 - $A6

REVENGE. A story of hope. Blumenfeld, Laura. Picador Paperback, 2002, 382p., illsts. The author's father was shot in Jerusalem by a rebel faction of the PLO. He survived but Laura travelled the world in pursuit of a desire for revenge. This is the amazing story of what ensued. Book a bit bent and a little grubby but fairly good. ISBN 03304393612. Cat Nr. 30517 - $A10

SO DIFFERENT. An Extraordinary Autobiography. Stirling, Peter. Simon & Schuster paperback, 1989, 256 pages , illustrated.  Peter was born and raised a girl but should have been born a boy. In her youth, Jean started to feel different. After her marriage and the birth of her daughter, she left Australia for England to find out the reason for her difference . . . today Jean is living in Australia as a man, Peter Stirling, and happily remarried - this time to a woman, Jennifer. This is the unique story. Bit worn but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30855 - $A10

SURVIVAL OF CHARLES DARWIN, The. A Biography of a Man and an Idea. Clark, Ronald W. Lon, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, large octavo hardcover, 1985, 449p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) I love this quote from Darwin: 'Man in his arrogance thinks himself a great work worthy the interpretation of deity. More humble and I think truer to consider him created from animals.' A latter-day re-evaluation of Darwin and his great work. The author had access to the Darwin archive at Cambridge. Very good condition with excellent cloth and gilt lettering. Some light edge stains but fairly unobtrusive. Dust-jacket has a little edge wear and a small tear but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0297783777. Cat Nr. 30521 - $A15

THOSE TRACKS ON MY FACE. A Mind-Opening Journey Into the World of Children in Trouble. Holborow, Barbara. Heinemann Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial cover), 1997, 191 pages. The author was a Children's Court magistrate in NSW. Minor wear, good. Cat Nr. 30872 - $A10

TRUE HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT MAN (The). Joseph Carey Merrick. Howell, Michael, and Ford, Peter. Penguin paperback, 1981, 223p, illsts. The true story of a man who spent most of his life exhibited as a freak in fairgrounds. Freak of evolutionary forces or creation of a deity?  Worn and browned but fairly good. ISBN 016005622X.   Cat Nr. 30211 - $A6

TRUE NORTH. A Memoir. Conway, Jill Ker. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1994, 250p, author note. Autobiography.  Takes up the story begun in The Road from Coorain. The author is an Australian now working in academia in the USA. Near-fine copy with a slightly worn dust-jacket. ISBN 0091784751. Cat Nr. 30195 - $A15

UNKNOWN GREAT AUSTRALIAN (The) and other psychological portraits. Harris, Max. Sun Books Australia, Paperback (stiff card), 1983, 125p, illsts. Commentary on twenty 'odd' people. Greeting inside front, slight wear, otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30163 - $A10

WEAVER OF DREAMS. The Girlhood of Charlotte Brontë. Vipont, Elfrida. London, Hamish Hamilton, octavo hardcover, 1966, 149p., illsts. An interesting account of Charlotte's young days, with equally interesting illustrations. Ex-library with cancelled stamps and badly worn and frayed dust-jacket. Book within is solid. Cat Nr. 30202 - $A10

BIZARRE

HISTORY OF CORPORAL PUNISHMENT, The. Scott, George Ryley.  London, Torchstream Books, octavo hardcover, 1948, 261p, illsts. Classic book on this endlessly titillating subject.  The original was published in a more restrictive era (1938) & bore a statement that it could only be sold to lawyers, sociologists, psychologists & suchlike pure-minded folk. The rest of us were apt to indulge in that terrible vice, prurient interest. At least some of us aren’t hypocrites disguising our interest under the cloak of a desire for the abolition of this strange human activity. Cloth insect-eaten, badly damaged, but book o.k. within. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30782 - $A15

LOCH NESS MYSTERY SOLVED! Binns, Ronald. Rigby, paperback, 1983, 228 pages, illustrated. The first report of Nessie appeared in a newspaper in May 1933 and here have been hundreds of sightings since, according to this author. Not only does the author fully expose the monster (or so its is claimed) but had included many photos as well. This book is in rather degraded condition. It has been well use but is quite intact. Cat Nr. 30918 - $A10

MEXICO. TORTURE WITH IMPUNITY. Amnesty International. Amnesty, paperback, 1991, 54p, illsts.Some marks on front but generally good. ISBN 0862102006. Cat Nr. 30783 - $A7

SECRET POLICE. The terrifying inside story of an international network. Plate, Thomas, and Darvi, Andrea. Abacus Paperback, 1983, 448p. The numerous bodies around the world dissected. Fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30292 - $A10

TORTURE IN THE EIGHTIES. An Amnesty International Report. Amnesty International. Amnesty paperback, 1984, 263p. Comprehensive account of torture in various countries with many actual examples. Some grubbiness on white back, otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30781 - $A10

WORLD FAMOUS WEIRD NEWS STORIES. From strange animal tales to freak accidents. Wilson, Colin, Damon and Rowan. Magpie Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 184 pages, illustrated. Read about the gourmet magazine that accidentally published a recipe for poisonous cookies and many such bizarre tales from real life. This is not a work of fiction! Believe it! Light wear, fairly good. Cat Nr. 30890 - $A10

BUSINESS

ADVANCED RHINOCEROLOGY. Alexander, Scott. Rhino Press, Paperback (card), 1982 reprint, 129 pages, illustrated.  Humorous approach to success. Some wear but fair. Cat Nr. 30049 - $A6

BUSINESS IMPERATIVES. Business Success Made Simple. Urquhart, Barry. Marketing Focus (Aust), paperback (stiff card), 1996, 176p. Crease on back cover, writing in front, otherwise near-fine. Cat Nr. 30394 - $A10

BUSINESS PLANS THAT WIN $$$. Lessons from the MIT Enterprise Forum. Rich, Stanley R., and Gumpert, David E. Perennial Library Paperback, 1987, 219p. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30492 - $A10

BUSINESS STRATEGY AND POLICY. Mukhi, S.K. and Potts, H.J. Prentice-Hall of Australia, small quarto Paperback, 1982, 179p. Slight edge wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 072480093X. Cat Nr. 30347 - $A10

COPYCAT MARKETING 101. How to Copycat Your Way to Wealth. Hedges, Burke. Inti Publishing paperback, 1997, 116 pages. Near-new copy. ISBN 0963266748. Cat Nr. 30079 - $A5

CRITICAL PATHS TO ACHIEVEMENT. Transforming Knowledge Into Absolutely Positive Action. Sheffield, Malcolm, and Proudley, Ray Institute for Creative Enterprise (Qld), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 189 pages, illustrated. Appears to deal with the problem - stated in simple terms - of converting knowledge into wealth. With numerous illustrations, high quality printing. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0646442414. Cat Nr. 30094 - $A15

DEBT BUSTER. How to Budget, Save and Reduce Debt. Bertling, Margaret. Pan paperback, 2001, 277 pages. A little wear and some light marks, sticker inside front, but fairly good. ISBN 0330362623. Cat Nr. 30085 - $A10

DEBT SURVIVAL GUIDE. Lavelle, Moon, Renouf and Slade. Redfern Legal Centre Publishing (Aust) paperback, 1988 reprint (with corrections), 326p. An extensive collection of useful advice and reference material. Minor wear. Good copy. ISBN 09959570381. Cat Nr. 30315 - $A15

DON'T SIGN ANYTHING! How to protect yourself from the tricks and traps of real estate. Jenman, Neil. Rowley Publications (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 421 pages. The author is described as a devoted advocate for consumer protection in real estate. He says the industry is riddled with deceit and corruption. Very good copy, with minor defects. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply for orders outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.)  ISBN 0958651744. Cat Nr. 30087 - $A15

DUE DILIGENCE MADE SIMPLE. Jacobi, Hans. Wealth Dynamics Int, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 130 pages. The author is described as a wealth coach. Explains how to evaluate an investment proposal before parting with your money. (There are hundreds of people around who should have read this book before plunging into investments that have now gone bad.) Deals with topics such as: Financial Advisors, how to Conduct Research Interviews, how to find a good professional advisor, how to identify frauds & scams, and more. Cat Nr. 30093 - $A6

ESTATE AGENCY LAW AND PRACTICE IN NEW SOUTH WALES. Lang, Andrew G. Law Book Company, oversize paperback, 3rd Edition, 1988, 513p. Warning: This copy has highlighting on some pages. Some edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0455207682. Cat Nr. 30395 - $A15

FINANCE FOR NON-FINANCE MANAGERS. Smith, Eric. Business Library (Aust), paperback, 1993, 243p. Good copy. ISBN 186350088X. Cat Nr. 30403 - $A10

FINANCIAL MODELLING (modeling). Angus-Leppan, Pamela.Butterworths Australia, octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1984, 303p. Good condition generally, just a little rubbed on boards. ISBN 0409492825. Cat Nr. 30344 - $A10

GUINNESS BOOK OF BUSINESS RECORDS, The. Cannon, Tom. Guinness Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1996, 224p. An interesting collection of facts and figures, with charts and tables, etc. Near-fine with near-fine dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30501 - $A15

HEART OF SUCCESS, The. Parson, Rob. Hodder & Stoughton, paperback, 2002, 223 pages. 'Making it in business without losing it in life.' How to climb the corporate ladder, and more. Has some large writing inside front and some insetc stains bottom edge. Cat Nr. 30906 - $A10

HOW TO GET RICH - Using the Power of Your Mind. Lorayne, Harry Thorsons, paperback, 1992, 226 pages. The world's leading expert on mind and memory training provides some useful advice on getting rich. Paper age-browned, cover creased, but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30907 - $A10

HOW TO PROFIT FROM FLOWER & HERB CRAFTS. Platt, Ellen Spector. Stackpole Books, paperback, 1996, 202 pages, illustrated.Lacking marketing experience but love crafts? Suggestions for finding a niche in the trade, Strategies for selling at shows, Setting up a shop, Effective advertising and promotion; Approach to pricing, and more. Very slight wear, good. Cat Nr. 30127 - $A7

HOW TO SELL A SERVICE. Guidelines for Effective Selling in a Service Business. McDonald, Malcolm H.B., and Leppard, John W. Heinemann Professional Publishing, oversize octavo Paperback, Second Edition, 1988, 265p. Intended as a textbook for business students. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0434912883. Cat Nr. 30345 - $A15

IF YOU CAN'T BEAT THEM, JOIN THEM! A Guide to Franchising in Australia. Mayfield, Alfred. HarperBusiness, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 224 pages. The author has been a consultant with many Australian businesses, both large and small and a previous book he wrote (in 1978) on franchising was a big seller. Explains the nature of franchising, its promise and its problems, the franchise package and franchise agreement, what is being franchised, getting finance, the Franchise Assn of ANZ, the Franchising Code of Practice, etc. A second part of the book is headed 'Profiles of Success' with stories of actual franchises and suggestions on ways and means of ensuring success. Very good copy.Cat Nr. 30134 - $A10

MAKING MONEY. The Keys to Financial Success. Clitheroe, Paul. Viking large-format paperback, Revised & Updated Edition, 1999, 401p. One source for advice on investment, superannuation, tax , real estate, shares, and more. Small name in front, otherwise good clean copy. Cat Nr. 30031 - $A16

MAKING THE INTERNET WORK FOR YOUR BUSINESS. Booth, Angela. Allen and Unwin Australia, large paperback, 1999, 205p, illsts. Fairly comprehensive look at the Internet it its various aspects and its potential for business. Minor wear, good copy. Scarce! ISBN 1864487380. Cat Nr. 30348 - $A10

MODERN PORTFOLIO THEORY, THE CAPITAL ASSET PRICING MODEL & ARBITRAGE PRICING THEORY. Harrington, Diana R. Prentice Hall paperback, 2nd Edition, 1983, 227p. A User's Guide. Has some highlighting on a few pages. Corner wear. Fair. ISBN 0135972612. Cat Nr. 30396 - $A10

MORTGAGE-MATE. Ryan, Micvhael J. Horwitz Grahame, paperback, 1988, 64 pages. 'Step-by-step guide to saving tens of thousands of dollars on residential mortgages.' Complete with calculation information and handy charts. Fairly good. Cat Nr. 30912 - $A6

NETWORKING FOR SUCCESS. Henderson, Robyn. Henderson Australia, large Paperback, 1993 reprint, 143p. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0646126547. Cat Nr. 30346 - $A10

OCEAN FREIGHTS AND CHARTERING. Cufley, C.F.H. Lon, Staples Press, octavo hardcover, 1972, 462p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some wear to board edges but fairly good copy with good spine lettering. Dust-jacket worn but useful. Small name stamp in front. ISBN 0286629976. Cat Nr. 30561 - $A15

OUR KIND OF PEOPLE. The Story of the First 50 Years at Benton and Bowles. Webber, Gordon. NY, Benton and Bowles, octavo hardcover, 1979, 203p, illsts. The story of an American advertising agency. They opened their doors three months before the great stockmarket crash of 1929!  The cloth and gilt lettering are excellent but there is a little damage to the edge of a couple of pages and the dust-jacket is insect-eaten. Cat Nr. 30253 - $A15

PARTIAL DERIVATIVES. Hilton, P.J. Routledge and Kegan Paul paperback (card), 1973 reprint, 54p. In series Library of Mathematics. Little worn and marked but fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30590 - $A15

PATTERSON REPORT, The. Patterson. George. George Patterson, octavo hardcover, 1972, 244 pages. 'Wooing the Australian Woman' - an advertising study by Australia's (then) largest advertising agency. The white cloth is grubby and there are some finger marks, etc, inside, but the book is solid. Cat Nr. 30199 - $A15

POWER SELLING. How to realize your selling potential. Friedman, Michael, and Weiss, Jeffrey. Thorsons Paperback, 1989, 351p. Slight wear but very good copy. Cat Nr. 30489 - $A10

SPONSOR WITH STYLE. Rohm, Robert A., with Stewart W. Cross. Personality Insight Inc (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 273 pages, illustrated. 'Secret Steps to Personality Insights for Sponsoring and Coaching.'  Very good copy.Cat Nr. 30857 - $A10

TOP DECK DAZE. Adventures on the Frog and Toad. James, Bill.Hal Books, paperback, 1999, 343 pages, illustrated. Hilarious true story of how Graham 'Screw' Turner established a touring bus company using old converted double-decker buses. The chaos that ensued laid the foundaityons of the successful business known as Flight Centre. Creased front cover and some small stains par tof top edge, otherwise o.k. Cat Nr. 30004 - $A16

WEALTHY BARBER (The). The Common Sense Guide to Successful Planning. Chilton, David. Doubleday, paperback, 1996, 176 pages. International bestseller. Recommended by Paul Clitheroe of the Channel Nine Money Show. Had some edge stains and some creasing of back few pages and back cover. Also writing inside front.  Below part but all quite readable. Cat Nr. 30910 - $A8

WHY MANAGERS FAIL . . . and WHAT TO DO ABOUT IT. McCarthy, John J. Prestige Books, octavo hardcover, 1979, 252p, illsts. This is a very good copy except that the bottom edge of the front of the dust-jacket is a bit torn and creased. Otherwise solid and clean. ISBN 070443157. Cat Nr. 30400 - $A15

YOUR HOME BUSINESS. Insights, Strategies and Start-Up Advice for Aspiring Entrepreneurs. Chryssides, Helen. Allen & Unwin paperback (card), New Edition, 2004, 318p. Very good copy. ISBN 1865088595. Cat Nr. 30603 - $A15

YOUR INVESTMENT PROPERTY. How to Choose it, Pay for it, and Triple Your Returns in 3 Years. Bell, Anita. Random House Australia, paperback, 2002, 234 pages. 'By someone who did it in 2.' Light wear, fairly good. Cat Nr. 30900 - $A15

YOUR MORTGAGE and HOW to PAY IT OFF IN FIVE YEARS. By Someone Who Did It in Three. Bell, Anita. Random House paperback (Australia), 160 pages. A bestsellert. Anita Bell and her husband, Jim, Very good copy. ISBN 0091840562. Cat Nr. 30901 - $A6

CHILDREN

ACTIVITIES WITH EVERYDAY OBJECTS. Goldstein-Jackson, Kevin. Lon, Souvenir Press, small quarto hardcover, 1980, 143p, illsts. A stack of ideas for parents, teachers - and kids. With line drawings for each 'idea' and notes. Cloth good, book solid, dust-jacket creased and somewhat loose but intact. ISBN 0285624393. Cat Nr. 30699 - $A10

BAUSELL HOME LEARNING GUIDE: Teach Your Child to Read. Bausell, R. Barker, Carole and Nellie. Philadelphia, The Saunders Press, large octavo hardcover, 1980, 399p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The cloth and spine lettering are very good. The dust-jacket is a little worn at the edges with a couple of small tears. ISBN 0721615937. Cat Nr. 30666 - $A15

CAPTAIN COOK CHASED A CHOOK. Children's Folklore in Australia. Factor, June. Penguin paperback, 1989 reprint, 290 pages, illustrated. A fascinating insight into children's thought patterns. A stack of information, together with extensive Notes and References. Also includes some interesting photos. Slight edge marking, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0140119167. Cat Nr. 30379 - $A10

COMPARING THEORIES OF CHILD DEVELOPMENT. Thomas, R. Murray. Belmont (Calif), Wadsworth Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 507p. Cloth a trifle worn, name in front. No dust-jacket. But generally fairly good. Cat Nr. 30694 - $A15

DRESS-UPS FOR KIDS. Family Circle Magazine. Murdoch Books (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 96 pages, illustrated. A beautifully-produced and stimulating book, packed with ideas and illustrated with fantastic full-colour photos of the various costumes. Witches and wizards, princes and punks, dress-ups for little kids and big kids. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0864113307. Cat Nr. 30090 - $A7

ÉMILE. Or Treatise on Education. Rousseau, Jean Jacques, with William H. Payne. Lon, Sidney Appleton, octavo hardcover, 1906, 363p. International Education Series. Abridged edition, translated and annotated by William H. Payne. Stained edges, jaded cloth, some looseness & damage to front endpaper, but fair. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30386 - $A15

FOCUS ON MEANING. Talking to some purpose with young children. Tough, Joan. Unwin Paperback, 1980 reprint, 132p. Permanent plastic over cover. Good copy. ISBN 0043720102. Cat Nr. 30629 - $A7

GAMES TO PLAY WITH BABIES. Over 225 fun games. Silberg, Jackie. Hinkler Books, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 256 pages, illustrated. Near-new copy. ISBN 1741210291. Cat Nr. 30112 - $A10

LOST BOY (The). A foster child's search for the love of a family. Pelzer, Dave. Orion, paperback (stiff card), 2002, 340 pages. Sequel to the international bestseller, A Child Called It. Life in foster homes. Good clean copy.Cat Nr. 30791 - $A10

MIME IN CLASS AND THEATRE. Marash, J.G. Lon, Harrap, octavo hardcover, 1950, 116p, illsts. The book includes numerous sketches in the text plus some excellent bw photo plates, well and clearly printed (for a change!) featuring children acting out some of the book's theses. Ex-library with cancelled stamps. Cloth good, tiny corner bumps, dj a little frayed but quite useful. Cat Nr. 30717 - $A10

NATURAL PARENTING. Walker, Peter and Fiona. Bloomsbury quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 144 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with a stack of coloured drawings and photos. Some corner and edge wear and blacked-out name inside front but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30816 - $A7

PRESCRIPTIONS FOR CHILD MENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION. Goldstein, Arnold P. (editor). London, Pergamon Press, large octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1978, 455p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with a bit of wear, spine sun-faded, and cancelled stamps but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30701 - $A15

READING AND WRITING BEFORE SCHOOL. Hughes, Felicity. Pan Child Development Series, paperback, 1971, 188p.  Paper browned otherwise good copy. ISBN 0330242784. Cat Nr. 30647 - $A7

SEARCH - A HANDBOOK FOR ADOPTEES AND BIRTH PARENTS. Askin, Jane, and Oskam, Bob. NY, Harper and Row, large octavo hardcover, 1982, 313p. Worn copy, corner bumps, edges lightly stained, etc. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30256 - $A15

SPECIAL EDUCATION FOR THE EARLY CHILDHOOD YEARS. Lerner, Janet; Mardell-Czudnowski, Carol, and Goldenberg, Dorothea.New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, pictorial boards, 1981, 369p., illsts. Some edge and general wear but generally good copy. ISBN 0138264619. Cat Nr. 30615 - $A15

STARTING RIGHT. Suzy Prudden's Fitness Program for Children 5-11. Prudden, Suzy. Doubleday quato paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 167 pages, illustrated. A wide-ranging comprehensive book with detailed advice and a huge number of cute B&W photos of barefoot boys and girls doing the various exercises. Quite exhausting just looking at them with their enthusiasms! A few small stains and marks here and there but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30859 - $A10

TAKING CHARGE THROUGH HOME SCHOOLING. Personal and Political Empowerment. Larry, M. and Kaseman, Susan. Koshkonong Press (USA), oversize Paperback, 1991 reprint, 287p. Permanent plastic over cover. Good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30662 - $A10

YOGA FOR CHILDREN. Diskin, Eve. Arco Publishing (NY) quarto hardcover, 208 pages, illustrated. Warning: Ex-library copy, rather battered and well-used with clear plastic over dust-jacket, tape marks, library pocket, etc, but it is intact and is an excellent book for any parent. Packed with illustrations - both line drawings and B&W photos of barefoot boys and girls doing yoga. Many poses, detailed instructions, etc. One of the best selections of material on this subject I have ever seen; pity about the condition! Cat Nr. 30240 - $A15

COLLECTIBLES

COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO AMERICAN WICKER FURNITURE. Saunders, Richard. NY, Hearst Books, quarto hardcover, 1983, 150p, illsts.  Has many bw photos in text and a section of colour plates. The white boards are a little stained and marked but the book is fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0878513078. Cat Nr. 30351 - $A15

COLLECTORS' GUIDE TO NINETEENTH CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHS. Welling, William. Collier Macmillan, quarto Paperback, 1976, 204p, illsts. A useful guidebook, well illustrated. Minor edge wear, good copy. ISBN 0020009607. Cat Nr. 30471 - $A15

FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT. A Guide to Collecting in Australia. Maslen, Geoffrey. Brooks Waterloo paperback, 1988, 136p, illsts. Little bent and some pages browned but fairly good. ISBN 0864400853. Cat Nr. 30509 - $A10

GOOD PHOTOGRAPHY. Bowers, Frank (editor). Whitestone, light card covers, 1967 (nr 81), 112p, illsts. One in the beautiful series produced in the 1960s by Whitestone. This one features not only many nude females but other topics, including children. Small creases, otherwise very good copy.  Cat Nr. 30414 - $A10

GOOD PHOTOGRAPHY. Barreaux, Adolphe (editor). Whitestone, light card covers, 1967 (nr 70), 112p, illsts. One in the beautiful series produced in the 1960s by Whitestone. This one features not only many nude females but other topics, including children. Small creases, otherwise very good copy.  Cat Nr. 30415 - $A10

CRAFTS

AN INTRODUCTION TO WOOL EMBROIDERY. Hubert, Carol. Kangaroo Press, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 63 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated and up to the high standards of this publisher. Slightly rubbed cover card but otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0864173652. Cat Nr. 30052 - $A7

ART OF DRIED AND PRESSED FLOWERS, The. Westland, Pamela, and Critchley, Paula. Adelaide, Rigby, A4 hardcover, 1975, 128p, illsts. Well illustrated in bw and colour. Good copy with good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30300 - $A15

ART OF SELLING CRAFT IN AUSTRALIA, The. Springett, Jenny. National paperback (stiff pictorial card), A4 size, 1991 reprint, 88 pages, illustrated. The book has been a bit bent through bad storage but is basically quite o.k. ISBN 187558000X. Cat Nr. 30055 - $A7

ART OF STENCILLING, The. Barnett, Helen. Osmiroid Creative Leisure Series, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1989, 62 pages, illustrated. Very good condition. ISBN 1871517257. Cat Nr. 30056 - $A6

BABY CROSS STITCH. Over 43 Captivating Designs. Timms, Chris. Hamlyn square hardcover, approx. large quarto, 1996, 112p, illsts. Attractive practical book with numerous colour illustrations throughout printed on quality art paper. Very good with very good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30267 - $A15

CHRISTMAS DECORATIONS in Australia. Bosler, Nan. Kangaroo Press, quarto Paperback (pictorial card), 1983, 48p, illsts. Illustrated with sketches, bw photos and a few coloured photos. Fairly good copy. ISBN 9949924725. Cat Nr. 30787 - $A7

CHRISTMAS GIFTS AND DECORATIONS. Calthorpe, April. Foyles Handbooks, small octavo hardcover,  pictorial boards, 104 pages, illustrated. A useful book with many excellent ideas, illustrated with line drawings. Rather grubby and worn but intact. Cat Nr. 30241 - $A10

DÉCOUPAGE WITH SCRAPBOOK PICTURES. Garforth, Vivienne. Kangaroo Press Australia, large pictorial card (approx. A4), 1993, 55p, illsts. The author shows how to create 23 different découpaged items - including decorated soaps, potpourri fans, notepaper, jars for preserves and more, With many B&W and colour illustrations. Slightly bent from heath, otherwise good. ISBN 0864175248. Cat Nr. 30086 - $A7

DEFT FINGERS. Garside, Jean. London, Pilot Press, octavo hardcover, 1949, 146 pages, illustrated. This is a popular craft book with many interesting projects, well illustrated with B&W photos and line drawings but is in rather poor shape. Cover loose at spine and cloth badly faded. However, the inner contents quite intact. Priced according to condition. Cat Nr. 30229 - $A10

EASY TO MAKE NEEDLEPOINT. Edwards, Stella. Lon, Brockhampton Press, large octavo hardcover, 1996, 96p, illsts. Has many illustrations almost wholly in colour. Near-fine copy with like dust-jacket (dust-jacket design repeated on boards). Cat Nr. 30743 - $A10

FAIRY MAGIC. Facts, fun and things to make. Markstein, Helene. Bantam Books, pictorial card, 1995, 88p, illsts. A very attractive book with information on how to make fairy cake, wands, and more. But it has been well used with signs of wear, some creasing to front cover, name inside, etc. Cat Nr. 30742 - $A10

FASHION BAGS. Wilson, Eunice, and Gale, Joanne. Lon, Batsford, quarto hardcover, 1st Ed, 1979, 96p, illsts, decorated endpapers. The book is clean and solid with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering but the dust-jacket is a bit scored, rubbed and torn along bottom at back. ISBN 0713410736. Cat Nr. 30788 - $A10

FLOWER DRYING WITH A MICROWAVE. Techniques and Projects. Joosten, Titia. Sterling/Lark (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 72 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with line drawings and colour plates. Minor defects, god copy. ISBN 0937274488. Cat Nr. 30109 - $A6

HOW TO MAKE RAFFIA HATS and BASKETS. Doyle, Liz. Kangaroo Press, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1992, 62 pages, illustrated. An attractive book, with instructions and including some nice colour plates. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30152 - $A8

IKEBANA AT HOME. Grosser, Ruth. Boolarong Publications (Australia), A4 hardcover, 1993, 116 pages, illustrated. An attractive book packed with beautiful full-colour photos printed on art paper. With Introduction and commentary about the various displays. Very good copy with excellent cloth and clean spine lettering. Some loss of colour board edges and small bump but generally fairly good. The dust-jacket has a tiny bit of damage but is fairly good. Cat Nr. 30151 - $A15

INDIAN BLANKETS AND THEIR MAKERS. James, George Wharton. NY, Dover Books, large paperback, 1974, 213p, illsts. Another great reprint from Dover, taken from the original published in 1920. An extensive survey of the subject by an expert, illustrated with extensive diagrammatic sketches, together with 254 illustrations, 32 of them in full color. The latter will supply inspiration for the craft worker. Some edge and corner wear, small name in front, but still fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0486229963. Cat Nr. 30620 - $A15

LEARN AND PLAY IN THE GARDEN. Herd, Meg. Hodder & Stoughton Australia, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1996, 128p. Beautifully illustrated book with full colour photos of children engaged in activities, printed on art paper. A heap of stimulating ideas for parents and teachers. Light crease to front, otherwise very good. Cat Nr. 30802 - $A7

MON TRICOT KNITTING DICTIONARY. Stitches Patterns. Knitting and Crochet. Paris, odd-shaped paperback, Revised Edition, with 70 new stitches, 210 pages, illustrated. WARNING: This is definitely a decrepit copy - Grubby and stained covers, worn edges, battered, BUT it appears to be all there so may be worth something to someone for a bargain price. Cat Nr. 30003 - $A7

MORE FREAKY FASHIONS. Great ideas for looking good. Archer, Caroline. Beaver Books paperback, 1989, 142p, illsts. This book is illustrated with sketches, no photos, but does have quite a big selection of ideas. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30209 - $A6

ORIGAMI A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE. Harbin, Robert. Hamlyn quarto hardcover, 1975, 79p, illsts. Illustrated with a wealth of bw drawings as well as some colour plates. Greeting inside front, otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30740 - $A10

POTPOURRIS AND OTHER FRAGRANT DELIGHTS. Hériteau, Jacqueline. Penguin paperback, 1982 reprint, 136p, illsts. Browned paper, otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30741 - $A15

POTTERY FOR PLEASURE in Australia and New Zealand. Lissaman, Elizabeth. Sydney, Reed, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1977 reprint, 56p, illsts. An introduction to the craft, with numerous line drawing and bw photos. Minor edge wear, otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30828 - $A7

QUILTING AND PATCHWORK. An illustrated pocket guide to over 40 beautiful patterns. Southern Cross. Southern Cross Decorative Craft Magazine, paperback (stiff card), 1983, 96 pages, illustrated. Attractive book with art paper and full-colour photos throughout - each design illustrated and detailed. Front cover creased but otherwise o.k. Cat Nr. 30831 - $A6

RARE CARPETS FROM EAST AND WEST. Ferrero, Mercedes Viale (Introduction). London, Orbis Books, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1972, 64 pages, illustrated. A good selection of designs well printed in colour on art paper. The books has a tiny bit of wear and a small name in front, but it otherwise good. ISBN 0856131121. Cat Nr. 30239 - $A15

ROSES IN CROSS STITCH. Alford, Jane. Merehurst A4 Paperback (stiff card), 1996, 48p, illsts. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30841 - $A7

RUGMAKING - Foyles Handbook. Brinley, Rosemary. Foyles (UK) series. 88 pages, illustrated. This is essentially a paperback but has had card attached to covers to strengthen them for library use. Ex-library, rather battered and worn copy, loose, but all there.Cat Nr. 30009 - $A6

SCIENCE IN A TOPIC: CLOTHES AND COSTUMES. Kincaid, Doug, and Coles, Peter. Hulton quarto paperback (pictorial card), no date, 64p, illsts. A quite fascinating educational publication. Intended primarily for children, with numerous simple experiments to help understand the science of clothes and fabrics, etc. Many illustrations. Front cover bit stained but otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30203 - $A7

THINGS TO MAKE WITH PAPER. 187 FUN PROJECTS. Munson, Don, and Rosse, Allianora. NY, Galahad Books, large quarto hardcover, 1970, 176p, illsts. Some edge marks. Dust-jacket, lightly taped down, is somewhat damaged. Cat Nr. 30205 - $A15

TOUCH OF BOUQUET. A Craft Book. Marsh, Tracy. Adelaide, Tracy Marsh Publications, A4 Paperback (stiff card), 1987 reprint, 83p, illsts. Illustrated in bw and colour, with patterns. Slight edge wear, name in front, otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30875 - $A7

TRADITIONAL FOLK ART. A Complete Guide to Painting Folk Art. Klepatzki, Janet. Simon & Schuster Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1994 reprint, 112 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book, attractively illustrated with colour plates. Guidance for 37 projects, with outline drawings for these. There is also a section of general information about folk art painting. Has some small edge stains, but is otherwise o.k. Cat Nr. 30876 - $A7

WREATHS 'ROUND THE YEAR. More than ninety inspiring wreaths to make and enjoy. Cusick, Dawn, and Pulleyn, Rob. Sterling/Lark quarto hardcover, 1990, 111pages, illsts. A beautiful book illustrated with attractive colour photos. With many tips from expert wreath-makers, ste-by-step instructions, etc. Brown boards and gilt lettering excellent. Small name in front, slight staining to endpapers, dust-jacket has minor marks but is good. ISBN 0806974699. Cat Nr. 30789 - $A15

WREATHS 'ROUND THE YEAR. More than ninety inspiring wreaths to make and enjoy. Cusick, Dawn, and Pulleyn, Rob. Sterling/Lark quarto hardcover, 1990, 111pages, illsts. A beautiful book illustrated with attractive colour photos. With many tips from expert wreath-makers, ste-by-step instructions, etc. Brown boards and gilt lettering excellent. Good copy with good dust-jacket. . Cat Nr. 30891 - $A15

WREATHS AND GARLANDS FOR EMBROIDERY. Joynes, Heather. Kangaroo Press, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 64 pages, illustrated.  Attractive, well printed book with B&W & colour illustrations. Minor corner wear, good copy. Cat Nr. 30892 - $A7

CURRENT AFFAIRS

AMAZING SCENES. Adventures of a Reptile of the Press. Whitton, Evan. Fairfax Library, large-format paperback, 2007, 381 pages. Incorporates two decades of the best writing by a noted Australian journalist. Deals with many controversial and fascinating topics. Edges stained and paper age-browned but solid. Cat Nr. 30041 - $A12

EDUCATION

29 MOST COMMON WRITING MISTAKES AND HOW TO AVOID THEM (The). Writing School Guide. Leisure Study Group. Paperback, no date, 72p. Improve your chances of success by avoiding the 29 most common mistakes . . . A compact collection of very useful advice from The Writing School - to help you avoid such mistakes. One or two simple errors may mean an otherwise great piece of writing fails to find an outlet. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30903 - $A6

ARCHIMEDES' REVENGE. The Challenge of the Unknown. The Joys and Perils of Mathematics. Hoffman, Paul. NY, Norton, large octavo hardcover, 1988, 285p, illsts. A popular account of the work of mathematicians - their fabulous world of numbers, shapes and machines. The author, a Harvard graduate, was at one time editor of Discover magazine. Very good copy with like dust-jacket. Name inside front. ISBN 0393025525. Cat Nr. 30616 - $A15

ART OF CRAFT, The. Managing Classroom Projects. Paget, Dawn. Collins Dove Australia, A4 paperback, 1990, 160p, illsts. Small name in front, but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0859248917. Cat Nr. 30668 - $A15

CALCULATOR DECISION-MAKING SOURCEBOOK. Anon. Texas Instruments paperback, 1977, approx. 100p. Has that silly numbering system - in section - some textbooks use. A little damage near front but nothing significant. ISBN 0895120143. Cat Nr. 30684 - $A10

CHALLENGE OF DEBATING, The. How to make your point quickly and effectively.  Gunther, Neil. Reed Books, paperback, 1988, 255 pages. Very good copy. ISBN 0730102173. Cat Nr. 30669 - $A10

COLLINS COMPACT GERMAN DICTIONARY. German/English - English/German. Anon. HarperCollins, Paperback (linen finish card), 1993, 227p. Neat, with much detail, well printed with clear type. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30665 - $A10

COMMON WRITER, The. Theory and Practice for Writers and Teachers. Neale, Robert. Oxford University Press Paperback (card), 1993 reprint, 148p. Very good copy. ISBN 0195582217. Cat Nr. 30643 - $A10

COMPLETE GUIDE TO SELF-PUBLISHING, The. Everything you need to know to write, publish, promote and sell your own book. Ross, Tom and Marilyn. Writers Digest Books,  oversize Paperback, 1984, 406p. A comprehensive, detailed guidebook. The best I have seen in this field! Some wear but good copy. ISBN 0898796466. Cat Nr. 30619 - $A15

CONCISE MAORI DICTIONARY. Maori-English. English-Maori. Reed, A.W. and Karetu, T.S. Reed Book Paperback (stiff card), New Revised Ed, 1984, 124p. Some edge staining and general wear but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30638 - $A10

CONVERSE IN MALAY. Soosai, Prof. Dr G. Singapore, Times Books, paperback (stiff card), 1988 reprint, 391p. Some edge grubbiness but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 9971652307. Cat Nr. 30660 - $A10

CREATIVE DRAMA IN SCHOOLS. Barnfield, Gabriel. Macmillan, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974 reprint, 268p, illsts. The author has worked in this field for twenty years. But the book seems to have a gender bias in that of all the photos only one seems to have any girls featured and that is with boys. The rest appear to be male-only! Don't girls do drama? Includes stage construction information, etc. Cover (light-coloured) is marked and small piece cut from top of front endpaper (name?) but the book is fairly good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30645 - $A15

DEMOTIC GREEK. Instruction by the Oral/Aural method. Bien, Rassias and Bien. University Press of New England (USA), oversize Paperback, 3rd Revised Ed, 1972, 286p. Some cover grubbiness and general wear but fair and intact. No obvious writing or underlining. ISBN 0874510716. Cat Nr. 30642 - $A15

DISASTER ROAD (The). Planned Failure & Psychological Seduction in the Schools.Wallis, Jean M. Veritas Publishing (Australia), paperback, 1986, 233 pages. The book is rather battered, with permanent plastic over cover, comments, marks and underlining on numerous pages, etc, but is all there for anyone interested in the startling claims made  about 'education gone mad'. Sorry, I can tell you no more, I haven't read it. Cat Nr. 30920 - $A8

ELEMENTS OF GENERAL PHONETICS. Abercrombie, David. Edinburgh University Press, octavo hardcover, 1973 reprint, 203p. Name in front but cloth and spine lettering excellent. Good solid copy with a few bent pages. Dust-jacket rather jaded but still useful. ISBN 0852240287. Cat Nr. 30625 - $A10

ESSENTIAL CALCULUS, The. With Applications. Silverman, Richard A.  Dover, oversize Paperback, 1989, 292p. Corrected, slightly enlarged edition of the work first published in 1977. Good copy. ISBN 0486660974. Cat Nr. 30627 - $A10

FROM PUZZLES TO PROJECTS. Solving Problems All the Way. Baker, John and Ann. Nelson Australia, oblong quarto paperback, 1986, 129p., illsts. Good copy. ISBN 0170067602. Cat Nr. 30314 - $A10

GETTING AHEAD IN TERTIARY STUDIES: A Practical Guide for Business, Social Science and Arts Students. Macqueen, Chris. University of NSW Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 148 pages. With special emphasis on self-managed learning skills. A book intended to assist students in many fields of study. Small name inside front, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0868405922. Cat Nr. 30113 - $A7

GRAMMAR AND GLOSSARY - Accompanying Naganuma's Basic Japanese Course. Naganuma, Naoe. Octavo hardcover, 1959, 334p. Some marks on red cloth but spine gilt lettering good. Some writing in front. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30664 - $A15

HEBREW FOR ALL. LEVY, HAROLD. Valentine, Mitchell, octavo hardcover, boards, 469p. Hebrew and English text. This book has stained edges and is cracking at spine. Small name in front. Poor but nothing missing. Priced accordingly. ISBN 0853030405. Cat Nr. 30618 - $A15

HOW TO LEARN FASTER AND EASIER. 200 knockout ideas, exercises, checklists. Braithwaite, Deborah Joy. Braithwaite (Australia) Paperback, 1996, 255p, illsts. A to Z guide. Near-new copy. ISBN 0646275399. Cat Nr. 30621 - $A10

HOW TO PASS ANY EXAM. Duncalf, Brian. Kyle Cathie Paperback, 1994, 218p. Near-new copy. Cat Nr. 30693 - $A10

INFORMATION SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT. Methodologies, Techniques and Tools. Avison and Fitzgerald. Alfred Waller, oversize Paperback, 1993 reprint, 323p, illsts. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30639 - $A15

JAPANESE ETIQUETTE. YWCA. Tuttle (USA & Japan) paperback, 1990 reprint, 157p. Very good copy. ISBN 0804802904. Cat Nr. 30601 - $A10

JAPANESE FOR BEGINNERS. Yoshida Yashuo. Bookwise/Gakken, paperback, 1994 reprint, 208p. Minor edge wear, good copy. ISBN 4051512770. Cat Nr. 30604 - $A10

LABORATORY MATHEMATICS. Medical and Biological Applications. Campbell, June and Joe. Mosby small quarto Paperback,  3rd Edition, 1984, 404p. Some bent pages but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0801609007. Cat Nr. 30623 - $A15

LANGUAGE - A Text for Senior Students (Revised Edition). Britton, Bray and Rowland. Nelson (Australia, octavo hardcover, 2nd Revised Edition, 1970, 229 pages. An older textbook, may be useful for grammar, etc. Clear plastic over covers with tape marks inside front and back, otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30016 - $A10

LANGUAGE AND EDUCATION. Wilkinson, Andrew. Oxford Studies in Education, Paperback, 1982 reprint, 239p, illsts. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0199111014. Cat Nr. 30649 - $A10

LEARN FASTER NOW. Twenty-Eight Days to Superior Learning, Memory and Study Skills for Students and Teachers. Hodges, Jeffrey. Downunder Publications, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 103 pages. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30803 - $A7

MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION OF READING. Farr, Roger (editor). Harcourt, Brace & World, Paperback, 1970, 384p., illsts. Minor edge wear, fairly good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30644 - $A15

NOVEL OF VIOLENCE IN AMERICA, The. Frohock, W.M. Beacon Press paperback, 2nd Edition, Revised, Enlarged, 1957, 238p. Covers and edges so signs of age but the book is solid and does not appear to have any underling, etc. Cat Nr. 30659 - $A10

PEER PRESSURE REVERSAL. An Adult Guide to Developing a Responsible Child. Scott, Sharon. HRD Press (USA), large paperback, 1985, 185p, illsts. A useful book for today's parents. Good copy. ISBN 0874250196. Cat Nr. 30653 - $A10

PREPARING FOR TEACHING. Carbines, Robert J. Macmillan Australia Paperback (card), 1989, 94p. Very good copy. ISBN 03333501314. Cat Nr. 30648 - $A7

PRESENTING STATISTICAL DIAGRAMS. Breckon, Colin J. Pitman, quarto Paperback, 1975, 232p, illsts. A very useful reference work. Packed with information. Fairly good copy, name in front. Cat Nr. 30637 - $A10

PROGRAMMING COMPOSITION IN INFANT GRADES. Renwick, Ada, and Renwick, Ian. Newcastle, Newtex, octavo hardcover, printed boards, 2nd Ed, 1968, 110p., illsts. Small name in front, otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30641 - $A10

READ JAPANESE TODAY. Walsh, Len. Tuttle (USA & Japan) paperback, 1990 reprint, 159p.  Near-fine copy. ISBN 0804804966. Cat Nr. 30600 - $A10

READING AND INTERPRETATION OF AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND MAPS. Armstrong, Patrick. Longmans Cheshire A4 paperback (card), 1981, 81p, illsts. Intended for secondary schools. A couple of light cover creases & minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0582682495. Cat Nr. 30657 - $A9

READING BETWEEN THE LINES. ISSUE 3. Cowie, Findlay and McTaggart. Addison-Wesley quarto paperback (stiff card), 1995, 105 pages, illustrated. Cover card tending toi curl and some small insect damage on first sheet but nothing serious. Cat Nr. 30833 - $A7

RON FRY'S HOW TO STUDY PROGRAM. Fry, Ron. Career Press (USA) paperback, Revised Ed, 1991, 191p., illsts. Comprehensive popular guidebook. Excelling in class, staying at home, and much more. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0934829934. Cat Nr. 30650 - $A10

SIMPLE STATISTICS. A course book for the social sciences. Clegg, Frances. Cambridge University Press large paperback, 1990 reprint, 200p, illsts. Some small corner damage. but fairly good.  Cat Nr. 30854 - $A7

SPEAKING PERSUASIVELY. How to Make the Most of Your Presentations. McCarthy, Patsy, and Caroline Hatcher. Allan & Unwin (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 234 pages, illustrated. The authors lecture on the topic at the Queensland University of Technology. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30856 - $A7

SPRINGBOARDS. Ideas for spelling. Bolton, Faye, and Snowball, Diane. Nelson Australia, oblong small quarto paperback (card), 1985, 120p, illsts. Small writing in front and the book has been punched at spine (for filing evidently), otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0170064220. Cat Nr. 30655 - $A10

STATISTICS IN ACTION. Sprent, Peter. Pelican paperback, 1977, 240p. Except for previous owner's name is a good copy. ISBN 0140219552. Cat Nr. 30622 - $A10

STUDENT'S GUIDE, The. Adams, Sir John. Lon, EUP, small hardcover, 1948 reprint, 254p. A useful compendium of advice for any student. Cloth spotty and worn at edges. Otherwise book fairly good. Cat Nr. 30274 - $A10

TEACH YOURSELF HANDWRITING. Dumpleton, John Le F. Lon, EUP small hardcover, 1958 reprint, 191p, illsts. As well as instructional material this book includes some interesting illustrations of the handwriting of a number of famous people. Also has a Bibliography. Good clean copy. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30663 - $A10

TEACH YOURSELF PUBLIC SPEAKING. Westland, P. Lon, EUP, small hardcover, 1971 reprint, 211p. Small name in front, corner of front endpaper cut, otherwise good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0340056991. Cat Nr. 30628 - $A10

TEACH YOURSELF QUICK AND EASY JAPANESE. Lübke, D. & R. Langenscheidt-Hodder, paperback (stiff card), 1990, 94p. Orig. issued with tapes but useful as a freestanding guidebook. Very good copy. ISBN 0340529350. Cat Nr. 30652 - $A15

TEACH YOURSELF TO THINK. Jepson, R.W. EUP Teach Yourself octavo hardcover, 1951 reprint, 164 pages. Bity ancient but quite useful. Dust-jacket frayed. Cat Nr. 30869 - $A10

TEACHERS UNDER STRESS. Health hazards in a work-role and modes of response. Otto, Rosemarie. Melbourne, Hill of Content Paperback, 1986, 212p. Small name in front, otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30640 - $A10

TEACHING SWIMMING AND WATER SAFETY THE AUSTRALIAN WAY (Revised Ed.)  Austswim. Austswim Ltd (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 2007 reprint, 278 pages, illustrated. Extensively illustrated with a wealth of line drawings and B&W photos. Little bit of corner wear but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30870 - $A15

TEST YOUR CHILD, or How to Discover and Enhance Your Child's True Potential. Stoppard, Dr Miriam. London, Dorling Kindersley, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995 reprint, 192p, illsts. Written for parents of children, newborn to school age, the most crucial time for learning. Shows how to assess their abilities, explains the skills that need mastering, and details how to help your child attain his or her full potential. Packed with ideas for games, activities and play that encourages curiosity, experimentation and competence. Attractively illustrated with full-colour photos. Minor edge wear, good solid clean copy. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)  ISBN 0863186009. Cat Nr. 30317 - $A15

TWITCH QUIZ. The ultimate test of genius. Fallon, Mike. Doubleday Australia Paperback, 1986, 150p. Compiled by Sunday Telegraph mastermind Mike Fallon, this book supplies the brave with more than 2500 impossible questions. Answers at back (no cheating!). Very good copy. ISBN 0868241792. Cat Nr. 30626 - $A10

UNDERSTANDING STATISTICAL REASONING. Willemsen, Eleanor W. Freeman (USA), paperback, 1974, 221p. Some wear but fairly good copy. ISBN071670837X. Cat Nr. 30654 - $A10

VIRGIL AENEID 12. With Vocabulary. Maguinness, W.S. Methuen small hardcover, 130p. Boards worn and a bit grubby but solid copy. Couple of minor pencil marks, name in front. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30651 - $A10

WHAT DOES IT ALL MEAN? A Very Short Introduction to Philosophy. Nagel, Thomas. Oxford paperback, 1987, 101p. Has a couple of unobtrusive underlinings & small name in front but is generally very good. ISBN 0195052161. Cat Nr. 30661 - $A7

WRITER'S HANDBOOK, The. Lefcowitz, Allan B. Prentice Hall octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1976, 380p, index. Some signs of wear but fairly good and solid. No dust-jacket (issued without one?). ISBN 0139699236. Cat Nr. 30656 - $A15

WRITING FROM SOURCES. Spatt, Brenda. NY, St Martins Press, small quarto Paperback, 1983, 562p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0312894686. Cat Nr. 30617 - $A15

ELECTRONICS, COMPUTERS

INTRODUCTORY MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS. For Students of Business and Economics. Paul, Richard S., and Haeussler, Ernest F. Reston Publishing (USA), large octavo hardcover, 1973, 600p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) A little wear but fairly good except for nasty tape marks inside front and back. Dust-jacket has some tears and is less than good. ISBN 0879093609. Cat Nr. 30624 - $A15

BASIC NETWORK THEORY. Chirlian, Paul M. McGraw-Hill Book Company, small quarto hardcover, 1969, 624p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some grubbiness and tape residue inside from and back but basically good solid copy with dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30732 - $A15

BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO COLOUR TELEVISION. King, Gordon J. Newnes-Butterworth, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 2nd Ed, 1973, 189p, illsts. Provides an excellent clear explanation of the basic operating technicalities of the NTSC, PAL and SECAM systems. With numerous sketches and photos. Ex-library, with cancelled stamps, etc. But solid. No dust-jacket. Scarce! Cat Nr. 30750 - $A10

BUILDING SPEAKER SYSTEMS. Speakers for Your Listening Pleasure. McComb, Gordon and Others. Radio Shack Paperback, 2nd Ed, 1988, illsts. Numerous diagrams and photos, charts, etc. Fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30734 - $A10

COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS. An Introduction to Signals and Noise in Electrical Communication. Carlson, A. Bruce. McGraw-Hill Kogakusha, Paperback (stiff card), 2nd Ed, 1975, 495p., illsts. Some edge wear and browning, name in front, but good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30690 - $A15

COMPUTER BATTLEGAMES. Games Programs for Your Micro. Isaaman, Daniel, and Tyler, Jenny. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback, 1983, 48p, illsts. For C64, VIC20, Apple, TRS80, Electron, BBC, Spectrum and ZX81. Well illustrated. Pages tending to come loose but all there. ISBN 0860206858. Cat Nr. 30331 - $A7

COMPUTER SPACEGAMES (space games). Games Programs for Your Micro.  Various Contributors. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback (card), 1982, 48p, illsts. For C64, VIC20, Apple, TRS80, Electron, BBC, Spectrum & ZC81. Well illustrated near-fine copy.  ISBN 0860206831. Cat Nr. 30078 - $A6

COMPUTER SPACEGAMES (space games). Games Programs for Your Micro.  Various Contributors. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback (card), 1982, 48p, illsts. For C64, VIC20, Apple, TRS80, Electron, BBC, Spectrum & ZC81. Well illustrated near-fine copy.  ISBN 0860206831. Cat Nr. 30327 - $A6

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING with SOLUTIONS. Benson, F.A. Lon, Spon, octavo hardcover, 1954, 236p, illsts. Cloth and spine gilt lettering excellent, book edges fairly good, small name in front. Dust-jacket heavily worn and grubby but retained. Cat Nr. 30751 - $A10

ELECTROMECHANICAL ENERGY CONVERSION. Gourishankar, Vembu, and Kelly, Donald H. NY, Intext Educational Publishers, large octavo hardcover, 2nd Ed, 1973, 558p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Boards little worn at edges but cloth otherwise good with excellent gilt lettering. Name in front, minor edge wear. Dust-jacket loose, grubby and torn but retained. ISBN 0700224041. Cat Nr. 30680 - $A15

FLUORESCENT LIGHTING MANUAL. Amick, Charles L. McGraw-Hill, octavo hardcover, 1942, 312p, illsts. Packed with charts and bw photos, etc. Cloth little degraded but generally good, with good spine lettering. However, it is ex-library with cancelled stamps, including on edge. Cat Nr. 30731 - $A15

FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRICAL CONTROL, The. Sixsmith and Gorrie. Sydney, McGraw-Hill Book Company, quarto linen-finished pictorial card, 1978, 175p, illsts. Minor marks, good copy. Cat Nr. 30689 - $A10

HANDBOOK OF MAGNETIC RECORDING. Jorgensen, Finn. Foulsham TAB Paperback (card), 1974, 192p, illsts. Intended for anyone from student to technicians, explains the magnetic recording basics. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30677 - $A10

INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS AND APPLICATIONS. Benedict, R. Ralph, and Weiner, Nathan. NY, Prentice Hall, large octavo hardcover, 1965, 527p, illsts. Cloth and silver lettering very good. However, book edges are somewhat stained with age. Lacks dust-jacket. Name in front. Cat Nr. 30206 - $A15

INTRODUCTION TO SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES. Bailey, F.J. Geo Allen and Unwin Paperback, 1972, 238p, illsts. This copy has been water-affected (stored poorly) but no text is affected. Cat Nr. 30733 - $A10

LINEAR CIRCUIT ANALYSIS. Ley, Lutz and Rehberg. NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company, large octavo hardcover, 1959, 567p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with cancelled stamps, some wear, but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30681 - $A15

LINEAR CIRCUIT THEORY. Study of Electric Circuits. Lagasse, Jean. London, Heywood Books, octavo hardcover, 1968, 294p, illsts. Good solid copy with only minor wear and marks. Nice green cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket fairly good. Cat Nr. 30752 - $A15

MODERN DICTIONARY OF ELECTRONICS. Graf, Rudolf F. Howard W. Sams (USA), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1982 reprint of 5th Edition, 832p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Top edge somewhat stained, otherwise very good solid copy. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30744 - $A15

OFFICIAL RADIO SERVICE HANDBOOK. Bernsley, J.T. New York, Gernsback Publications,  octavo hardcover, 1936, 1008 pages, illustrated.  (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) A goldmine of information for anyone servicing USA-origin antique radio equipment (i.e. valve gear). Cloth sun-faded and grubby, edges stained, but solid. Cat Nr. 30312 - $A15

PRACTICAL THINGS TO DO WITH A MICROCOMPUTER. Programs and Projects for Beginners. Round and Ashman. Usborne/Rigby, small quarto paperback (card), 1983, 48p, illsts. For micro computers. Near fine copy. ISBN 0727019376. Cat Nr. 30325 - $A6

PRACTISE YOUR BASIC. Puzzles, tests and problems to improver your skills. Waters, Gaby, and Cutler, Nick. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 48p, illsts. Slight marks, etc, but very good copy. Scarce! ISBN 0860207447. Cat Nr. 30329 - $A7

PRINCIPLES OF LINEAR NETWORKS. Ley, Lutz and Rehberg. NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company, large octavo hardcover, 1961, 270p, illsts. Ex-library with cancelled stamps, some wear, but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30682 - $A15

SOUNDS WE CANNOT HEAR. Kudryavtsev, B. Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House, Paperback, 1956, 142p, illsts. With numerous illustrations. English text, trans. from Russian. Well worn, somewhat grubby. Cat Nr. 30686 - $A10

TEACH YOURSELF COMPUTER PROGRAMMING. Murray-Shelley, R. Lon, English Universities Press, small octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1970, 223p. Although computer programming at an advanced level is complex and involves a wide range of different tools, this book will surely serve as a clear and simple introduction to the whole field. Very good with good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30676 - $A10

TRANSISTOR EQUIVALENTS. Smith, Dick. Dick Smith Electronics, paperback (card), no date, 239p. Some damage to covers, front and back but quite solid. Cat Nr. 30678 - $A10

UNDERSTANDING SOLID STATE ELECTRONICS. Texas Instruments. Radio Shack Paperback (card), 3rd Ed, 1978, 272p, illsts. Covers worn and grubby but book o.k. within. Cat Nr. 30688 - $A10

USBORNE GUIDE TO COMPUTER JARGON. Computer Words for Absolute Beginners. Stockley, Corinne, and Watts, Lisa. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback, 1983, 48p, illsts. A little stained on edges but solid and good inside. ISBN 0860207374. Cat Nr. 30330 - $A6

USBORNE GUIDE TO PROGRAMMING TRICKS AND SKILLS. Professional tips and hints for better program writing. Watts, Lisa, and Howarth, Les. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 48p, illsts. Near-fine copy of this scarce book. ISBN 0860207943. Cat Nr. 30328 - $A7

USBORNE GUIDE TO PROGRAMMING TRICKS AND SKILLS. Professional tips and hints for better program writing. Watts, Lisa, and Howarth, Les. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 48p, illsts. Bit worn at corners but fairly good otherwise. Cat Nr. 30867 - $A7

USBORNE GUIDE TO PROGRAMMING TRICKS AND SKILLS. Professional tips and hints for better program writing. Watts, Lisa, and Howarth, Les. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 48p, illsts. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30904 - $A8

USBORNE INTRODUCTION TO KEYBOARDS AND COMPUTER MUSIC. Howarth and Evans. Lon, Usborne, small quarto paperback (card), 1985, 48p, illsts. For micro computers. 'Includes "Dungeon of Doom" listing for C64, VIC20+16K, Electron 48, Spectrum and BBC.'  A near-fine copy of this very scarce book. ISBN 0860207935. Cat Nr. 30326 - $A7

USBORNE PRACTICAL MICRO BOOK, The. A complete guide for beginners. Various Contributors. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback (card), 1985, 144p, illsts. One for the collector, experimenter and aficionado. Well illustrated in colour, clear explanations of many aspects, including simple program writing, and Conversion Chart comparing various micros. Minor wear, good copy. Exceedingly scarce! ISBN 0860207986. Cat Nr. 30748 - $A7

YOU AND YOUR TAPE RECORDER. Paul, Norman. Foyles Handbook, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1962, 92p, illsts. Great reference for anyone needing information on old-style tape machines, decks, etc., e.g Philips, Grundig, Ferrograph, EMI, and others. Fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30737 - $A7

EROTICA

BRUNETTE. The explicit novel of unbridled sexuality. Anonymous. Futura paperback, 1984, 174 pages. 'Driven by sexual desires no man could satisfy' - that sort of thing. The book is in very poor shape, damaged cover, browned paper, etc. but is all there, every steamy page. Cat Nr. 30915 - $A7

CHINESE FOOTBINDING. The History of a Curious Erotic Custom. Levy, Howard S. Lon, Neville Spearman, large octavo hardcover, no date. c. 1965?, 352p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A lengthy and detailed study of the curious Chinese custom. Has an excellent selection of sketches and photos.  Deals with the sociology, the sexuality, and the history of the custom. Frank and revealing! A classic text often referred to. This is an ex-library copy with cancelled stamps and signs of wear, edge marks, etc, but fairly good. The dust-jacket is well worn and loose. Cat Nr. 30582 - $A15

COVER GIRLS. Anon. Collector's Editions, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1984, no pagination, circa 96p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Comprises many full-colour (and mostly large size) photos by numerous well-know photographers, celebrating beautiful females. Many nude and semi-nude. Printed on quality heavy art paper. Near-fine copy with near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 0394541227. Cat Nr. 30462 - $A15

DR RUTH'S GUIDE FOR MARRIED LOVERS. Westheimer, Dr Ruth. Bantam/Schwarz, paperback, 1989, 275 pages. The book that proves you can make love last, keep romance alive, and add vigour and vitality to your sex life.' By the noted sex counsellor and TV broadcaster.  Good clean copy. Cat Nr. 30908 - $A10

EROTIC VARIATIONS. Barry, John. Ben's Books, paperback, 1968, 160p. A survey of the situation at that time, now a bit dated but provides an interesting commentary on a whole range of sexual deviations. Browned paper, worn. Cat Nr. 30156 - $A6

FOLKLORE OF SEX, The. Ellis, Albert. NY, Charles Boni, large octavo hardcover, 1951, 313p. Although now a bit dated this is an interesting study of the interactions between society and the individual's sexuality by the noted sexologist. Among the many topics: Sexual Promiscuity, Prostitution, Birth Control, Nudity, Sex Crimes, Perversions (so-called), Censorship, Sex Rites, and more. Well worn book with rather grubby edges but solid within. No dust-jacket.  Cat Nr. 30574 - $A15

INTIMATE MATTERS. A History of Sexuality in America. D'Emilio and Freedman. NY, Harper and Row, large octavo hardcover, 1988, 428p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Fascinating compilation of a fascinating side of social history. Some edge wear, etc but good solid copy with reasonably good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30583 - $A15

IRRESISTIBLE IMPULSE, The. An Evocative Study of Erotic Notions and Practices Through the Ages. Gelb, Norman. Lon, Paddington Press, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 208p., illsts. Discusses various aspects of the sexual impulse from the dawn of time to the present day. An interesting chapter titled 'Turbulent Undercurrents' deals with the byways of sexuality, e.g. fetishes, flagellation, et al. Red cloth is a little degraded but fairly good. No dj. Cat Nr. 30577 - $A10

LURE OF LESBOS, The. Sensational Novel of Lesbian Love. Jones, Jago. Franklin Publishing (UK) Paperback (pictorial yellow cover), 189p. Very grubby, heavy stains on edges. Poor copy but exceedingly scarce. Definitely 'reading only'! Cat Nr. 30299 - $A10

MASTER MASOCHIST, The. Sacher-Masoch, Count Leopold von. Tallis Press paperback, 1968, 190p., illsts. (Yellow cover series.) Hidden stories of masochism and sadism. Unexpurgated English edition. This copy is badly worn on edges, and grubby. Generally poor but intact. Cat Nr. 30578 - $A10

OBSCENE. The History of an Indignation. Marcuse, Ludwig. Lon, Macgibbon and Kee, octavo hardcover, 1965, 327p. A history of the legal battles over 'obscenity'. Signs of wear but fairly good with worn but useful dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30288 - $A15

OUTER FRINGE OF SEX (The). A Study in Fetishism and Bondage. North, Maurice. Lon, Odyssey Press Paperback (pictorial card), 1972 reprint, 243p, illsts. A detailed study of fetishism, with particular emphasis on rubber fetishism. Includes studies of magazine and other advertising, and discussion of bondage and sadomasochistic behaviour in relation to a love for rubber and suchlike penchants. The author a sociologist, views the 'strange' world of deviant sexual behaviour (of which I am happy to declare myself a member) with neither approval nor condemnation.  The boards are a little degraded but the book is fairly good. Cat Nr. 30581 - $A10

PORNOGRAPHY AND THE LAW. Kronhausen, Drs Eberhard & Phyllis. NEL paperback, 1967, 288 pages. Heavily browned paper and general wear but solid.  Cat Nr. 30227 - $A9

RED LAMP OF INCEST, The. Fox, Robin. Lon, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1980, 271p. A study of the incest impulse in history and society. Boards somewhat degraded, with good dj lightly taped down over cover. Some edge grubbiness. ISBN 0091440807. Cat Nr. 30579 - $A15

SEX A-Z. Goldenson, Robert, and Anderson, Kenneth. Lon, Bloomsbury, large octavo hardcover, 1987, 290p. Some 5,000 entries covering anatomy, sexual practices, slang and taboo terms, medical terminology, psychology, folklore and much more. A comprehensive dictionary of sex from Aaron's Rod (Biblical euphemism for penis) to zygote (fertilized ovum). The book is a little degraded, with light edge marks, etc, but is generally good. Good dj lightly taped down. Cat Nr. 30580 - $A15

SEXING THE MILLENNIUM. Grant, Linda. Lon, HarperCollins, octavo hardcover, 1993, 289p. Sex back in fashion? Designer bondage, porn for women, etc. discussed. Black cloth and gilt lettering excellent, dj good, but has black remainder line on bottom. Cat Nr. 30575 - $A15

SEXUAL CONNECTION, The.  Mating the Wild Way. Sparks, John. Sydney, ANZ Book Co, 8vo HC, 1977, 192p, illst. with cartoons by ffolkes.  A revealing look at the rest of the animal kingdom (of which we are a part), by a zoologist who works for the BBC. Chapter headings: Super Sex, Wild Sex, Solitary Sex, Packaged Sex, Penis Power, Bondage Buggery & All That, the Social Connection, and What's the Use of It?  The dj is well rubbed but useful, there is a small name in front, but the cloth & gilt lettering are good.  Cat Nr. 30573 - $A10

SEXUAL LIFE IN ENGLAND. Past and Present. Bloch, Ivan. Oracle paperback, 1996, 664p., illsts. This is a cheap modern reprint of the book originally published about 100 years ago. It deals with all the interesting aberrations that figured in the sex life of the English nation. Has extensive sections on marriage, prostitution, flagelomania, traffic in young girls, sadism, masochism, fashion, aphrodisiacs, and much more. Some general wear, especially at corners, name in front, but generally good copy. Cat Nr. 30576 - $A15

STACKING IN RIVERTOWN. Bell, Barbara. Allen and Unwin oversize paperback, 2000, 302p. Billed as a thriller, this work, by a woman writer (note), is an amazing tour-de-force into the psyche of a female prostitute and the humiliations she suffers including severe restraint. Few descriptions match some of those in this book for graphic depiction of a submissive's complete degradation at the hands of a male 'owner'. Near-new (bondage cover). ISBN 865083380. Cat Nr. 30324 - $A10

STAG Selections. Anon. Horwitz paperback, 1964, no pagination, about 80 pages, illustrated. 'A riotous collection of the most beautiful girls, cartoons and features' from STAG magazine. But warning: This copy is badly worn, paper browned, and other defects, including a bit of scribble, but a fascinating look back at the naughtiness of an earlier era. Cat Nr. 30228 - $A15

TOKYO AFTER DARK. Fitzpatrick, William. MB paperback, 1971 reprint, 128p. An oldie but a good one, with a fascinating view of behind-the-scenes Japan. Good condition. Cat Nr. 30298 - $A15

UNDERGROWTH OF LITERATURE, The. Freeman, Gillian. Lon, Nelson, octavo hardcover, 1967, 196p, illsts. Fascinating book, perhaps a bit dated now, but lots of interesting material about kinky literature with a sexual orientation. In series 'Natural History of Society' edited by Dr Alex Comfort. Dj frayed & torn but still useful. Book good.   Cat Nr. 30572 - $A15

ESOTERIC, NEW AGE

AMAZING VALDA: JOURNEY OF LIFE, The. (Author Signed).Colin Wright and Dawn Purnell. Beyond Rainbows (Australia). Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 185 pages. Valda is a noted Australian clairvoyant who had broadcast for some years on radio and has also appeared on TV. In this book she shares her many experiences of the healing power she has used to help others. Greeting signed by Valda on title page. Very good copy. ISBN 0646345737. Cat Nr. 30051 - $A10

ASTRAL DOORWAYS. Simpole Magical Techniques for Exploring the Mysterious Astral Plane. Brennan, J.H. Aquarian, paperbakc, 1986, 115 pages. Said to be based on traditional occult techniques. This is a very battered, grubby copy but is all there. Cat Nr. 30021 - $A6

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE FOURTH KIND. A Reporter's Notebook on Alien Abduction, UFOs, and the Conference at M.I.T. Bryan, C.D.B. Penguin Arkana paperback, 1995, 478p. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30454 - $A10

COSMIC BONDS, The. Laurence, E.A. Warner paperback, 1981, 188p. Deals with such questions as; Is war moon-madness, does the sun influence the unborn? And many more fascinating questions. Minor marks, good copy. Cat Nr. 30254 - $A9

DREAMS THEIR MYSTERIES REVEALED. Dudley, G.A. Aquarian paperback, 2nd Ed, 1979, 96p. 'The mysterious world of sleep.' Good copy. Cat Nr. 30089 - $A5

DREAMS THEIR MYSTERIES REVEALED. Dudley, G.A. Aquarian paperback, 2nd Ed, 1979, 96p. 'The mysterious world of sleep.' Good copy. Cat Nr. 30453 - $A15

EMISSARY OF LIGHT. My Adventures With the Secret Peacemakers. Twyman, James F. Lon, Hodder and Stoughton, large octavo hardcover, 1997, 254p. The writer meets a mystical community is war-torn Bosnia. He observed their 'extraordinary meditations and their powerful effects.' The sect known as the Emissaries of Light is said to have existed for thousands of years. Near-fine maroon cloth and gilt lettering. Very good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30269 - $A15

ESP PAPERS (The): SCIENTISTS SPEAK OUT FROM BEHIND THE IRON CURTAIN. Ostrander, Sheila, and Schroeder, Lynn. Bantam paperback, 1976, 236p., illsts. Browned paper, some wear, but fair copy. Cat Nr. 30261 - $A10

EXTRATERRESTRIAL ENCOUNTER. A Personal Perspective. Boyce, Chris. Reed Books, octavo hardcover, 1979, 199 pages, illsts. Minor marks on edges, etc, but fairly good and solid with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0589501321.  Cat Nr. 30103 - $A10

EXTRATERRESTRIAL ENCOUNTERS. A Personal Perspective. Boyce, Chris. David & Charles, octavo hardcover, 1979, 199p, illsts. A thoughtful study, with Introductioin by Prof. A.E. Roy. Some very light staining and slight degradation of cloth, but basically nice solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0715376349. Cat Nr. 30307 - $A10

GODS WITHIN. A critical guide to the New Age. Perry, Michael. SPCK Paperback (pictorial card), 178p. A reasoned Christian approach to many of the beliefs of the 'New Age', with useful explanations and background material. Crease at back, very slight wear, small name in front. Otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30297 - $A10

HEAVENLY KNOWLEDGE. An Astrophysicist Seeks Wisdom in the Stars. Terenzi, Dr Fiorella. Avon Paperback, 1998, 196p, illsts. A journey of the mind through the vast universe. Very good copy. ISBN 0380790017.  Cat Nr. 30335 - $A9

INSIDE THE VICIOUS HEART. Americans and the Liberation of Nazi Concentration Camps. Habzug, Robert H. Oxford oversize Paperback, 1985, 192p, illsts., map. Uses the words of many observers, from Generals Eisenhower and Patton down, of what was seen when the camps were liberated after the war. The book has a huge number of bw photos. Minor edge wear. Good. Cat Nr. 30530 - $A10

LIFE'S A WITCH! Handbook for Teen Witches. Horne, Fiona. Random House Australia, paperback (stiff card), 2000, 256 pages, illsts. Fiona Horne is probably Australia's best-known witch lady. This is her newest book - a handbook for teen witches. Ever wanted to try your hand at magick? With Fiona's help you can turn to Witchcraft and start seeing the world in a whole new way (but better not mention it to your Christian friends!).  Solve school problems, home problems, relationships, and more. A book packed with spells, advice and inspiration. Minor wear, otherwise very good copy.Cat Nr. 30805 - $A10

MYSTERY OF ATLANTIS, The. Berlitz, Charles. Panther paperback, 1977, 188p, illsts. Very good. Nice clean copy. Cat Nr. 30452 - $A7

OCCULT EXPERIENCE, The. Drury, Nevill. Fontana/Collins octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 163p, illsts. Has a section of colour photos in centre. Nevill Drury - British-born but living mainly in Australia - is well known as an author of several books in this field. Paper bit browned, and book tending to crack at spine. Cat Nr. 30824 - $A8

PROUD SPIRIT. Lessons, Insights and Healing, from 'The Voice of the Spirit World'. Altea, Rosemary. Eagle Brook Morrow paperback, 1977, 267p. Black remainder line on bottom, minor defects. Good copy. ISBN 0688160670. Cat Nr. 30457 - $A15

SIMPLE ABUNDANCE COMPANION (The). Following Your Authentic Path to Something More. Breathnach, Sarah Ban. Hodder, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 269 pages. Light wear, a few marks, but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30853 - $A15

SOUL SEARCHERS. JOURNEYS OF THE HUMAN SPIRIT. Bertodano, Teresa de (compiler). Lion oversize paperback, 2001, 255p. The experiences of many well-known figures of history, e.g. Jeanne d'Arc, Shakespeare, C.S. Lewis, and many more, searching and/or finding whatever it is they are looking for. A little bent at edges and corners but fairly good copy. ISBN 0745951147. Cat Nr. 30336 - $A10

SUPERNATURAL ENGLAND. Maple, Eric. Lon, Robert Hale, octavo hardcover, 1977, 208p, illsts. Ex-library with cancelled stamps, tape residue, and some marks. Dust-jacket loose.  The book is fair only but intact and still quite useful. ISBN 0709163738. Cat Nr. 30455 - $A15

TRANSFORMED BY THE LIGHT. Life After Near-Death Experiences. Sutherland, Cherie. Bantam paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 287 pages. Based on interviews with 400 Australians who claim to have had near-death experiences of a mystical kind. Some light edge staining, otherwise o.k. Cat Nr. 30877 - $A10

VOICES OF LOVE. Stokes, Doris. Futura paperback, 1986, 207 pages, illustrated. The story of Doris Stokers, the ordinary housewife with clairvoyant abilities. Rather battered copy, paper browned, etc, but intact. Cat Nr. 30033 - $A5

WITCH - A MAGICKAL YEAR. Horne, Fiona. Random House Australia, oversize paperback, 1999, 322p, illsts. The second book by the author, who has been a practising witch for thirteen years.  Extensive discussion. Has a nice photo of the author, barefoot for those interested in such things, on the front. Extensive details of rituals, spells, incantations, festivals, sacred sites, and more. Cover creases and slight edge and corner wear but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0091840007. Cat Nr. 30456 - $A15

YOUR DREAMS AND WHAT THEY MEAN. How to Understand the Secret Language of Sleep. Dee, Nerys. Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1984, 176p. Slight edge marks, otherwise very good with very good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30275 - $A10

FARMING

GOODBYE TO A RIVER. Graves, John. Lon. Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1961, 307p., illsts. Story of a dam and its effects on the people and places affected. Some light edge stains, otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30214 - $A15

GROWING CUSTARD APPLES. Sanewski, G.M. Qld Dept Primary Industries (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 86 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive book with numerous charts and photos. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0724223630. Cat Nr. 30117 - $A7

NURSERY MANAGEMENT. Mason, John. Kangaroo Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial  boards, 1994, 142 pages, illustrated. Provides an excellent survey of the topic, with many illustrations - line drawings and photos, some of the latter in colour. Minor marks, otherwise very good.Cat Nr. 30823 - $A15

WILD HORSES DON'T SWIM. Keenan. Michael. Bantam Paperback, 2000, 267p, illsts. An Australian farmer's fight to save his farm. Front cover creased a bit, name inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 1863251839. Cat Nr. 30194 - $A10

FICTION, POETRY, PLAYS

A CHOICE OF ANGLO-SAXON VERSE. Selected with an introduction and a parallel verse translation. Hamer, Richard. Faber Paperback (card), 1970, 207p. The cover card is worn and grubby but the book within quite solid. Cat Nr. 30276 - $A10

ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (The Bell Shakespeare). Shakespeare, ed. by F.H. Mares. Halstead Classics, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 178 pages, illustrated. This edition has extensive commentary and notes, together with illustrations, etc. Near-NEW copy. ISBN 1875684735. Cat Nr. 30054 - $A10

BRANDED BLACK. Ostwald, Blair. Octavo hardcoiver, no date, 301 pages, illustrated. A novel of Aboriginal culture - the magic and mysticism of their culture. Cover boards bit damaged and book generally poor but all there. Dust-jacket stained and damaged. [Heavy book]Cat Nr. 30042 - $A16

BRUMBY INNES and BIDE ME TO LOVE. Prichard, Katharine Susannah, edited by Katharine Brisbane. Currency Press, Paperback (pictorial card), 1974, 128p, illsts. Two play scripts. Good clean copy. Cat Nr. 30285 - $A7

CROSSINGS. Steel, Danielle. TimeWarner, paperback, 406 pages. Small name in front, light wear, good. Cat Nr. 30913 - $A10

FETISH. Moss, Tara. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 402 pages. Fashion model gets entangled with the Stiletto Murders and becomes the object of obsession of a sadistic psychopath. Very good. Cat Nr. 30905 - $A10

GALLIPOLI. Bennett, Jack. Angus & Robertson, paperback, 1981, 279 pages. Bestseller novel about ANZACs. Bit age-stained on edges but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30035 - $A5

HOLY SMOKE. Campion, Anna and Jane. Bloomsbury, octavo hardcover, 1999, 259p. Has some damage to bottom corner of pages at back but not terribly obtrusive. Otherwise very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0747531900. Cat Nr. 30334 - $A15

IN FAVOUR OF THE SENSITIVE MAN. Nin, Anais. Star paperback, 1981 reprint, 169p. Paper browned but fairly good copy. ISBN 0352308923. Cat Nr. 30286 - $A15

POETICAL WORKS OF HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Oxford, octavo hardcover, 886 pages. Basically a nice copy with good blue boards and gilt lettering but has some small edge stains bottom edge. Thre is a newspaper article taped inside front. No dust-jacket. [Heavy book]Cat Nr. 30039 - $A16

POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BRIDGES (The). With the Testament of Beauty but excluding the eight dramas. Bridges, Robert. Oxford Standard Authors, small octavo hardcover, 1953, 713p. This is a generally degraded copy of the book but sufficiently good if you want a cheap copy to read the poems and not grace the library shelves as it is quite solid and has a useful if worn dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30287 - $A15

TEARS OF THE MOON. Morrissey, Di. Pan paperback, 1999, 610 pages. Fiction. Light wear, blotted-out name in front, fairly good. Cat Nr. 30019 - $A9

TEN COMMANDMENTS (The). Short Novels of Hitler's War - Against the Moral Code. Mann, Thomas, with Rebecca West and Others. Cassell, octavo hardcover, 1st Aust Edition, 1945, 302 pages. Poor quality (wartime) brownish paper, which has split on a couple of pages. The cloth is somewhat degraded and there are corner bumps but it is quite readable. No dj. Cat Nr. 30005 - $A12

THERE ARE MOUNTAINS TO CLIMB. Shatte, Phyllis. Boolarong Publication, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 172 pages. A mystery story. Signed by author on half-title page. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30871 - $A10

TRICK OF THE GA BOLGA, The. McGinley, Patrick. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition (so stated), 1985, 288p. Irish humorous fiction. The book itself is fine with excellent brown cloth and gilt lettering. The dust-jacket is slightly worn with some light scoring and marks at back. Cat Nr. 30447 - $A15

FOOD AND DRINK

A GOURMET HARVEST. Guide to Growing & Preserving the Exotic, the Delicate & the Simply Delicious. Thomas, Gail. Hawthorn (Aust), The Five Mile Press, quarto hardcover, 1986, 134p, illsts. From black radishes to cloudberry tartlets, and more. Nicely illustrated with line drawings & colour plates. Near-fine with near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 0867881224. Cat Nr. 30754 - $A15

BASIC PASTRYWORK TECHNIQUES. Nicolello, L.G. Edward Arnold Paperback, 1984, 212p, illsts. Heavily use, ex-library copy. Battered but quite intact. Priced accordingly. Cat Nr. 30755 - $A10

BOOK OF ITALIAN COOKING. Margaret Fulton. Octopus paperback, 1992 reprint, 95 pages, illustrated. A neat collection of recipes from the well-known cookery expert. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Mouth-watering! Metric and Imperial measures. Light wear, good. ISBN 0706450183. Cat Nr. 30143 - $A6

COCKTAILS. An easy-to-follow illustrated guide. O'Neill, Amanda. Parragon (UK) small hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001,64p, illsts. Very attractive book with enticing colour photos and recipes. Might even tempt a non-drinker like me! Near-fine except for small writing inside back. ISBN 0752563343. Cat Nr. 30305 - $A10

FOOD CHEMICAL SENSITIVITY. Buist, Robert. Harper and Row, paperback, 1987, 223 pages. An important book by Robert Buist, PhD, author of the original Food Intolerance. Looks at  . . . Food Colours - Preservatives - Tartrazine - Sulphites - MSG - Salicylates - Herbicide residues - Lead - Aluminium and more. Previous-owner's sticker and name inside front, crossed out rather messily, some general wear, and some tuned-down page corners. Also highlighting and splitting at spine. Poor copy but aeems to be all there. Cat Nr. 30154 - $A7

FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (3rd Edition). Pyke, Magnus. Lon, John Murray, large octavo hardcover, 3rd edition, 1972, 228p, illsts. From the basic chemistry through to the processing and use of food, a comprehensive guide book. Packed with illustrations - many line drawings and excellent clear bw photos, well reproduced. The author is a noted scientific lecturer and broadcaster. The book is in very good condition with the green cloth and gilt lettering excellent. The dj is also excellent. There are some light tape marks inside front and back and one large cancelled library stamp inside back. ISBN 0719521491. Cat Nr. 30243 - $A15

HAMLYN'S ILLUSTRATED COOK'S DICTIONARY. Howells, Marion. Hamlyn small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1969, 191p, illsts. Boards damaged top and bottom of spine but the book is intact otherwise. Cat Nr. 30571 - $A10

NATURAL HEALTH COOKBOOK, The. Hall, Dorothy, and Odell, Carol. Nelson Australia, paperback (card), 1983 reprint, 241 pages, illustrated. Dorothy Hall is a herbalist and naturopath, well known for her health writings. Carol Odell is the author of The Countrywoman's Cookbook. Centre section of colour plates. Bit age-stained on edges but o.k. inside. Cat Nr. 30815 - $A10

NORFOLK ISLAND COOKERY BOOK, With Local WORDS and PHRASES. Sunshine Club.Paperback, 48 pages. Interesting collection of recipes, etc. Name on front cover, some staples iun back cover, otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30911 - $A5

ORGANIC FACTOR (The). Pure Food Revolution. Rogers, Paul L. Ecol Data (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 274 pages. 'The whole food way to health and fitness for life.' Learn how organic food is more nutritious, and is safer; how human diets evolved, the ideal combination of carbohydrates, fats and proteins, and much more. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30825 - $A10

SETTING UP YOUR OWN WINE CELLAR. Halliday, James. Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 176p, illsts. One of Australia's foremost authorities on wine tells all. Near-fine copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0207157588. Cat Nr. 30612 - $A15

TEACH YOURSELF CATERING AND HOTEL MANAGEMENT. Winslet, V.G. English Universities Press, small octavo hardcover, 1955, 182p. Some edge stains but cloth good. One pages has been torn and repaired. Cat Nr. 30279 - $A10

TRITTON'S GUIDE TO BETTER BEER & WINE MAKING FOR BEGINNERS. Tritton, S.M. Faber, paperback, 173 pages, illustrated. Reprint of an old favourite.  Rather battered externally but it is all there.Cat Nr. 30007 - $A6

WEIGHT WATCHERS COMPLETE COOKBOOK AND PROGRAM BASICS. Weight Watchers. Simon & Schuster (Australia), quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, 256 pages, illustrated. Foreword by Rosemary Stanton. Includes Fat and Dietary Fibre Counts. Has a small edge stain but fairly good otherwise. Cat Nr. 30883 - $A15

WHEYS OF WARRANDYTE (The). Warrandyte Arts Assn Cook Book. Warrandyte, Victoria, oblong paperback (stiff card covers), spiral-bound, 100 pages, illustrated. Bit worn but fair. Cat Nr. 30922 - $A10

GARDENING

AUSTRALIAN NATIVES FOR YOUR GARDEN. Rose, Penny and John. Kangaroo Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 80 pages, illustrated. With many colour photos. Some creasing at corners and edge wear but fairly good.  Cat Nr. 30124 - $A7

AUSTRALIAN TREES. A guide to their care and cure. Hadlington, P.W., and Johnston, J.A. University of NSW Press, octavo hardcover, 1979 reprint, 133p, illsts. With over 100 useful photos, some in colour, and other illustrations. Well used copy, rather grubby edges, permanent plastic over boards but solid. Cat Nr. 30294 - $A10

CARING FOR YOUNG TREES. ABC (Australia). ABC (Australia) paperback (stiff card), 1991 reprint, 116 pages, illsts. Based on ABC-TV's Countrywide National Tree Care Award. Good. 06424974950. Cat Nr. 30072 - $A6

GARDENS OF ENGLAND AND WALES OPEN FOR CHARITY. 1996. Anon. National Gardens Scheme Charitable Trust, paperback, 384p, illsts. Includes a few colour photo plates. Good condition. ISBN 0900558288. Cat Nr. 30308 - $A10

GREEN GARDEN TIPS. An A-Z of environmentally sound ideas for garden care. Laundy, Joy. The Five Mile Press, small quarto paperback, 2002, 149 pages, illustrated. How to raise plants from seed, strike cuttings, store bulbs, make your own mulch, repair patchy lawn - and much more! The author also wrote the bestseller, 'Back to Basics'. Some creasing of covers, but generally good clean copy. ISBN 1865037176. Cat Nr. 30115 - $A7

GROWING AUSTRALIAN NATIVES IN POTS. Indoors and Outdoors. Blombery, Alec M. Kangaroo Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 80 pages, illustrated. With B&W photos and some colour plates. Very good copy. ISBN 0949924695. Cat Nr. 30116 - $A7

INTIMATE SECRETS of a FLAMBOYANT GARDENER. For an eco-driven, pest-free, weed-free, no-mow garden. Corbett, Babs. Kangaroo Press (Australia), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 214 pages, illustrated. The experiences of 70 years of gardening. Very good copy.Cat Nr. 30150 - $A15

ORCHID GROWER'S MANUAL, The. Morrison, Gordon C. Kangaroo Press Australia, octavo hardcover, 1988, 247p, illsts. Some wear to edges of boards and bumps but fairly good solid copy. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30695 - $A10

RIGHT PLANT RIGHT PLACE. Maddocks, Cheryl. Doubleday Modern Garden Series octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, 78 pages, illustrated. The well-known Australian writer on gardening topics (with 27 gardening books to her credit) tells all - about plant placement. Illustrated with line drawings and colour photos. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30839 - $A7

GENERAL INTEREST


AVIATION. A Reading Course and General Reference Work on First Principles of Flying, and more. Various Contributors. Chicago, American Technical Society, large octavo hardcover (cloth-covered), 1943, 283p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An elderly but most interesting book comprising sections on First Principles, Construction of Engines, Instrument, Meteorology, and more. With a great many line drawings and bw photos printed on art paper. The boards have aircraft embossing, fairly good at front, but a bit worn on spine. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30520 - $A15

CARDBOARD CANTATA. Montesini, Lorenzo. Sydney, 1986, octavo, stiff card, 251p. The high life of Sydney as seen by one of its practitioners. Described as a 'Boswellian Chronicle of Sydney Society'.  Factional fiction, or fictional fact? You choose! There is a photo of the Count/Prince on the back. Very good copy except for blotted out name inside front.  Scarce. Cat Nr. 30458 - $A10

DARWIN AWARDS III (3) (The). Survival of the Fittest. Northcutt, Wendy. Penguin paperback, 2003, 254p, illsts. More bizarre stories. Skewed a bit sideways, large writing inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0143001981. Cat Nr. 30569 - $A15

DYNAMIC OUT OF SILENCE. FRANK BUCHMAN'S RELEVANCE TODAY. Spoerri, Theophil. Grosvenor Books (UK) paperback, 1976, 217p. Well worn, stained on edges, fair only but solid. ISBN 0901269190. Cat Nr. 30634 - $A10

EAGLE AND HIS EGG, The. Rascovich, Mark. Lon, Secker and Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1967, 243p.This book, with its very peculiar title, appears to be about air transport but it has the appearance of fiction. Some wear to cloth and a little damage at back. No dust-jacket. Edges stained but otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30220 - $A10

INVENTING THE FUTURE. Reflections on Science, Technology and Nature. Suzuki, David. Allen and Unwin Paperback, 1990, 247p. Deals with issues such as deforestation, acid rain, etc. Little skewed sideways but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0044421931. Cat Nr. 30281 - $A10

JOHN LAWS' BOOK OF IRREVERENT LOGIC - CENSORED! Laws, John. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card with flap), 1994, 266 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0330356046. Cat Nr. 30146 - $A10

LANGUAGE OF SMELL, The. Burton, Robert. Lon, Routledge and Kegan Paul, octavo hardcover, 1976, 120p. Light name stamp on one edge but not obtrusive, same name stamp inside front, otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0710084293. Cat Nr. 30390 - $A7

LEADERS ON THE REEF. Williams, Mary T. Pinevale Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 284 pages, illustrated. Basically fictional account but drawing heavily on facts and the characters known to the writer in North Queensland, Australia. light wear, good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30801 - $A10

LULU IN HOLLYWOOD. Brooks, Louise. Lon, Hamish Hamilton, quarto paperback, 1982, 109p, illsts, filmography. Autobiography, claimed to be 'utterly frank.' The star's rise and fall. The title comes from the part she played in Wedekind's Pandora's Box, by all accounts a stunning performance. A fascinating book, one of the most interesting on Hollywood I've ever read. Has an excellent selection bw photos. This copy badly creased towards back and worn on edges but is all there. ISBN 009949860X. Cat Nr. 30739 - $A10

MOTHERS OF INVENTION. From the Bra to the Bomb, Forgotten Women and Their Unforgettable Ideas. Vare, Ethlie Ann, and Ptacek, Greg. Quill oversize Paperback, 1987, 256p. illsts. According to the blurb at the back women are responsible for discovering or inventing: nuclear fission, pink champagne, solar heating, the bra,. drop coffee, the Barbie doll, pulsars, the ice cream cone, and lots more! Interesting book. Some corner wear but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30679 - $A10

MY LIFE AS A TOILET. Killeen, Gretel. Random House Australia, Paperback, 2001 reprint, 257p, illsts. A teenager growing up in Australia - how to survive the experience! Reprinted many times so must have hit a nerve! Minor wear. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0091828503. Cat Nr. 30385 - $A10

RECURRING MIRACLE. A Study of Cymbeline and the Last Plays. Marsh, Derick R.C. Sydney University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1980, 197p. Name in front, light staining, but fairly good copy. Dust-jacket rubbed but fair.  ISBN 0424000857.Cat Nr. 30440 - $A10

RHYMING CRAFTILY. Meaning in Chaucer's Poetry. Knight, Stephen. Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1973, 247p. Very good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207127727. Cat Nr. 30451 - $A15

WORLD CLIMATE. The weather, the environment and man. Gaskell, T.F., and Morris, Martin. Thames and Hudson, octavo hardcover, 1979, 144p, illsts. With 53 illustrations in bw. Very good copy with just slight edge wear. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0500012180. Cat Nr. 30389 - $A10

HEALTH

8 WEEKS TO OPTIMUM HEALTH. Weil, Andrew. Warner Books paperback, 1998, 280p. A little damage to back cover and an extensive greeting inside front, otherwise o.k. Cat Nr. 30045 - $A10

8 WEEKS TO OPTIMUM HEALTH. Weil, Andrew. Warner Books paperback, 1998, 280p. A little damage to back cover and an extensive greeting inside front, otherwise o.k. ISBN 0751518557. Cat Nr. 30672 - $A10

A BABY AT LAST. Having a Baby Later in Life (Issues). McFarlane, Jillian. Collins Australia paperback, 2000, 156p, illsts. Small damage front cover, slight edge wear, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0732224284. Cat Nr. 30046 - $A7

A BABY AT LAST. Having a Baby Later in Life (Issues). McFarlane, Jillian. Collins Australia paperback, 2000, 156p, illsts. Small damage front cover, slight edge wear, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0732224284. Cat Nr. 30760 - $A7

A CENTURY OF CARING. The Royal North Shore Hospital 1888-1988. Sherington, Geoffrey, with Dr Roger Vanderfield. Sydney, Horwitz Grahame, quarto hardcover, 1988, 189p, illsts, endpaper diagrams. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some loss of colour lower edge of boards, otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 072552104X. Cat Nr. 30771 - $A15

A SHORT GUIDE TO MENTAL ILLNESS. For the Family Doctor. May and Baker. May & Baker, small octavo hardcover, 1963, 128p. Useful compact guide. Classifications - discussions, e.g. schizophrenia, paranoia, neuroses, manic-depressives, and more. Some sun-fading to cloth but otherwise very good copy. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30773 - $A7

ALCOHOL AND ROAD TRAFFIC. Proceedings of the Third International Conference, London 1962. Havard, J.D.J. (editor). Lon, BMA, large octavo hardcover, 1963, 362p, illsts. Green boards and gilt lettering fairly good, some light staining and foxing from age. Dust-jacket frayed and grubby, especially at back. Cat Nr. 30248 - $A15

ALTERNATIVE IBS TREATMENTS. A Research Project. Stein, Maxwell. The Bristol Group paperback (stiff card), 2001, 70 pages. Irritable Bowel Syndrome is said to be the most common digestive problem in the Western world. It usually first appears in the age group 17 to 25 and two-thirds of victims are female. The writer discusses various techniques used to treat the problem and their efficacy or otherwise. Good copy. ISBN 0953707482. Cat Nr. 30050 - $A6

ALTERNATIVE THERAPIES. Geddes & Grosset. Geddes & Grosset, paperback, 2002 reprint, 288p.  Discusses a wide range of therapies, including: Acupuncture - Kinesiology - Reiki - Reflexology - Shiatsu - Yoga and several others. Provides a useful summary of benefits, etc, with each. Good. ISBN 1855349531. Cat Nr. 30765 - $A10

ANTI-AGEING DIET, The. (anti-aging) How to look and feel 20 years younger no matter what your age. Sher, Brian. Redwood Publishing (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 189 pages. The book aims to give its readers 'an additional 10, 20 or maybe even 30 additional years' - that's the claim. Very good copy. ISBN 0958728119. Cat Nr. 30053 - $A10

AROMATHERAPY FOR LOVERS. Essential Recipes for Romance. Fellner, Tara. Journey editions, square hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001 reprint, 150p, illsts. Very good condition. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 1582900469. Cat Nr. 30753 - $A7

BABY MASSAGE. Auckett, Amelia. Hill of Content, Melbourne. Paperback (card), 1981, 75 pages, illustrated. The book is a bit worn externally with marked covers but is o.k. inside. ISBN 0855721227. Cat Nr. 30062 - $A6

BAD BACKS. A Self-Help Guide. Henderson, Leila. Health Books, paperback (stiff card), 64 pages, illustrated. Five steps to a healthy back - How to get relief from pain - What if you need surgery? very good copy. Cat Nr. 30064 - $A5

BEAUTY FROM THE GARDEN. Traditional Country Scents and Natural Beauty Preparations. Hayes, Alan B. Milner Healthy Living paperback,1991, 186p, illsts. A compendium of formulae using herbs and cottage garden flowers and how to enjoy their remarkable benefits for natural health and beauty. Good copy. ISBN 186351029X. Cat Nr. 30761 - $A10

BIOETHICS FOR MEDICAL AND HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. History - Principles - Case Studies. Mitchell, Kenneth R., & Lovat, Terence. Social Science Press paperback, 1st Ed, 1991, 161p. Some edge and corner wear, cover crease, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0949218030. Cat Nr. 30364 - $A10

BIOSLIM THE NATURAL TOTAL HEALTH SYSTEM - ACTIVITY PLANNER. Leichtberg, J. Paperback, 1997 reprint, 79p. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30066 - $A5

BRAND NAME FATS AND FIGURES. Fat content of your favourite foods revealed! Daly, Karen. Rock Wallaby Paperback, 1995 reprint, 238p. Australian brands detailed. Minor defects, very good copy. ISBN 0646215280. Cat Nr. 30120 - $A9

BRAND NAME FATS AND FIGURES. Fat content of your favourite foods revealed! Daly, Karen. Rock Wallaby Paperback, 1995 reprint, 238p. Australian brands detailed. Minor defects, very good copy. ISBN 0646215280. Cat Nr. 30362 - $A10

BREATHING EASY. A Parent's Guide to Dealing With Your Child's Asthma. Stevens, Maryann. Prentice Hall, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 222 pages. An authoritative sourcebook from a parent whose own children suffered. Good condition. ISBN 0130836923. Cat Nr. 30067 - $A7

CAN'T LOSE WEIGHT? YOU COULD HAVE SYNDROME X. The Chemical Imbalance That Makes Men and Women Store Fat. Cabot, Dr Sandra. WHAS Australia paperback (stiff card), 2001, 349 pages. Near-new copy. ISBN 0958613702. Cat Nr. 30070 - $A10

CAN'T LOSE WEIGHT? YOU COULD HAVE SYNDROME X. The Chemical Imbalance That Makes Men and Women Store Fat. Cabot, Dr Sandra. WHAS Australia paperback (stiff card), 2001, 349 pages. Minor wear, fairly good. Cat Nr. 30902 - $A10

CANDIDA ALBICANS YEAST-FREE COOKBOOK, The. Pat Connolly and Associates of the Price-Pottenger Nutrition Foundation. Keats Publishing paperback, 1985, 149p. How to use good nutrition to fight the exploding epidemic of yeast-and-fungal-related diseases. Minor edge and corner wear, fairly good solid copy.  ISBN 0879834099. Cat Nr. 30759 - $A10

CANDIDA CAN BE BEATEN (thrush). Turner and Simonsen. Oidium Books (Aust) Paperback, 1985, 95 pages. 'How the innocuous thrush can become the insidious chronic candidiasis and how it can be beaten.' With updated Yeast-Free Recipe section. Good copy. ISBN 0958951004. Cat Nr. 30071 - $A6

CHARLESTON PROGRAM (The). The New Diet Program. Johnson, Robert, and Linde, Shirley. Green tree Press (USA) quarto paperback (card), 1993, 108p. 'For permanent weight loss.' very good copy. Cat Nr. 30766 - $A10

CHEMICAL-FREE LIVING. And Recovering from ME/CFS. Whitmore, Trixie. Sally Milner Publishing, Australia, Paperback (pictorial card), 1990, 228p, illsts. The author contracted ME/CFS in 1983 and 'suffered helplessly as the mainstream medical profession didn't know what was wrong with her.' She slowly recovered and here shares her experiences. Slight edge grubbiness but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1863510001. Cat Nr. 30762 - $A10

CHILDHOOD ASTHMA. A Doctor's Complete Treatment Plan. Whiteside, Dr Mike. Thorsons Paperback, 1991, 160p, illsts. 'The indispensable guide for parents.' Trifle worn, cover crease, etc, but fairly good copy. ISBN 0722522452. Cat Nr. 30611 - $A10

CHOICE GUIDE TO VITAMINS and Other Food Supplements, The. Soothill, Rayner. Angus & Robertson paperback, 1990, 189p. An unbiassed study by the Choice consumers' organization, with much useful advice. Fairly good. ISBN 0207164428. Cat Nr. 30074 - $A10

CILENTO WAY (The). Cilento, Lady. Pitman, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 159 pages, illustrated. A chatty book about health issues by one of Australia's best-known health professionals. Covers a bit worn. Also greeting inside front. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 9858962470. Cat Nr. 30075 - $A7

COMPENDIUM OF EMERGENCIES. Gardiner-Hill, H. Lon, Butterworths, octavo hardcover, 3rd Edition, 1971, 427p, illsts. The treatment of numerous emergency medical and surgical situations, with papers contributed by a number of experts. Includes: Children, Abdominal, Chest, Heart, Bites, and so on. red cloth and gilt lettering very good. Some edge grubbiness. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30283 - $A15

CONCEPTUAL BASES OF PROFESSIONAL NURSING. Leddy, Susan, and Pepper, J. Mae. Lippincott quarto paperback, 3rd Edition, 1993, 484p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0397549326. Cat Nr. 30770 - $A15

COUNTRY SCENTS. Make Your Own Soaps, Herbal Products and Natural Fragrances. Hayes, Alan B. Night Owl Publishers, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated. Alan Hayes began taking an interest at an early age in herbal lore and herbal remedies as a result of the influence of his grandmother. He has published a number of books over the years. Packed with fascinating and useful recipes for all manner of herbal products. A little bent & has some minor staining but nothing serious. ISBN 0947065040. Cat Nr. 30081 - $A7

DETOX DIET BOOK, The. Grant, Belinda. Optima paperback, 1991, 115 pages. The author is a naturopath and osteopath. Has some marks and minor stains but is fair. Cat Nr. 30923 - $A6

ELEMENTS OF MEDICAL GENETICS. Emery, Alan E.H. Edinburgh and London, Livingstone, large octavo hardcover, 1968, 247p., illsts. Boards and gilt excellent. Name in front. Dust-jacket worn but fair. Cat Nr. 30255 - $A15

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ALTERNATIVE HEALTH CARE, The. Olsen, Kristin Gottschalk. Pocket Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 325 pages. How each therapy works, what to expect under treatment, how to choose treatments and practitioners, and more. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0671735527. Cat Nr. 30096 - $A10

ESSENTIAL HEALTH FOR WOMEN. Walker, Sharon. Parragon Paperback, 1997, 178p. Pregnancy, Exercise, Homeopathy, Massage, reflexology, Nutrition, and more. A popular book. Very good copy. ISBN 0752524151. Cat Nr. 30099 - $A6

EUCALYPTUS OIL. Australia's Natural Wonder. Abbott, Peter & Tegan. Felton, Grimwade & Bickford, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 133 pages. Near-NEW copy. ISBN 0646446002. Cat Nr. 30100 - $A6

EXPLAINING ENDOMETRIOSIS. Henderson, Riley and Wood. McCulloch Publishing (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 1991, 200 pages, illustrated. It affects one in 10 women, causing untold physical and emotional distress. Name on title page and also on one edge, but otherwise fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0949646601. Cat Nr. 30101 - $A7

F-PLAN CALORIE AND FIBRE CHART, The. Eyton, Audrey. Penguin paperback, 1983, 185p. Weight loss and fitness through studying fibre content and calorific values. Little aged but fairly good. ISBN 0140666640. Cat Nr. 30104 - $A6

FAST TRACK DETOX DIET (The). For Rapid Weight Loss, Improved Health and Vitality. Gittleman, Ann Louise. Century, large-format paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 276 pages. 'The revolutionary new diet that is taking America by storm.' For rapid weight loss, improved health and vitality. Except for one very tiny bump, this is a very good copy. ISBN 184413881X. Cat Nr. 30106 - $A10

FITNESS LEADER'S EXERCISE BIBLE (The). (Revised Edition) Egger, Champion and Hurst. Kangaroo Press (Aust), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised 2nd Edition, 1989, 111 pages, illustrated. Over 600 aerobics, weight training and stretching exercising for instructors, coaches, teachers and anyone interested in physical fitness. Illustrated with many B&W photos. Companion to 'Fitness Leader's Handbook'. Name inside front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0864172605.  Cat Nr. 30108 - $A7

FLOWER REMEDIES. An Introductory Guide to Natural Healing with Flower Essences. Wildwood, Christine. Element/Vega (UK), paperback, 2002, 128, illsts. Modern book. Near-new copy. ISBN 1843336014. Cat Nr. 30776 - $A10

FOOD COMBINING IN 30 DAYS. Marsden, Kathryn. Thorsons paperback, 1994, 180 pages. Small name in front, and some general wear but fairly good. ISBN 072252790X. Cat Nr. 30110 - $A6

FOODS THAT MAKE YOU LOSE WEIGHT. Or Negative Calories. Martin, Isabelle. Sip Monaco paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 208 pages. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30111 - $A7

GABRIEL METHOD (The). Revolutionary Diet-Free Way to Lose Weight. Gabriel, Jon. Simon & Schuster (Australia), paperback, 2009, 198 pages. Lose Weight Without Dieting - national bestseller tells how. As seen on A Current Affair and Today Tonight. NOTE: NO CD (some editions have a CD) and cover card rather battered and bent but contents good condition. Cat Nr. 30002 - $A9

GENETIC CONNECTION, The. How to Protect Your Family Against Hereditary Disease. Hendin, David, and Marks, Joan. NY, Morrow, octavo hardcover, 1978, 251p. The science of genetic counselling. Boards bent a little from heat but otherwise fairly good copy with good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30272 - $A10

GINKGO. A Practical Guide. George Halpern, M.D. Avery Publishing (USA), large-format paperback, 1998, 172 pages. 'Nature's effective herb that: improved your memory, enhances concentration, increases circulation, and helps reverse impotence.'  Includes latest research, dosage information, and more on the topic of gikgo biloba. Very copy. ISBN 073430384X, Cat Nr. 30123 - $A7

GREEN BARLEY ESSENCE. Nature's Source of Lifetime health, Vitality and Wellbeing. Hagiwara, Yoshide, M.D. Keats Paperback (pictorial card), 1985, 147p.  'The ideal fast food'. The young barley leaves store the sun's energy and preserves it in a form that fuels all animal life. Slight corner damage and signs of use, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0879834188. Cat Nr. 30323 - $A7

GREG CHAPPELL'S HEALTH AND FITNESS REPAIR MANUAL. A Book for Men. Chappell, Greg. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 227 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0733609619. Cat Nr. 30121 - $A10

GUT BUSTER WAIST LOSS GUIDE. Egger, Garry, and Stanton, Rosemary. Allen and Unwin Australia, paperback, 1992, 138 pages, illustrated.  Permanent clear plastic over cover, previous-woner's rubber stamp inside front, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 186373404X. Cat Nr. 30118 - $A6

HAND DYNAMICS. A Method for Developing Dexterity, Sensitivity and Psychophysical Balance. Batangtaris, Daim. Japan Publications Inc, quarto paperback, 1983, 174p, illsts. Covers bit bent and edges likewise, small writing in front, small damage to front cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0870405322. Cat Nr. 30570 - $A10

HAYFEVER. How to Cope with Hayfever, Asthma and Related Problems. Brostoff, Dr Jonathan, and Gamlin, Linda. Bloomsbury paperback, 1993, 336p. Latest research results. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30131 - $A10

HEALTHY KIDS - The NEW GLUCOSE REVOLUTION. The Glycemic Index Solution for Optimum Health. Brand-Miller, Forster-Powell and Gilbertson. Hodder small paperback (stiff pictorial card), 119 pages.Over one million copies in print. Slight wear, good. Cat Nr. 30794 - $A6

HERB USER'S GUIDE (The). The Basic Skills of Medical Herbalism. Hoffmann, David. Thorsons Publishing, large-format paperback, 1987, 240 pages. A comprehensive exploration of herbal medicine. Caters for both the beginner and the more experience herb user. Small area of damage on front cover (sticker badly removed), which also has some light creasing. Rubber name stamp and small ink name inside front. Otherwise good. ISBN 0722512880. Cat Nr. 30758 - $A10

HERBS AND AROMATHERAPY (Culpeper Guides). Metcalfe, Johannah. London, Bloomsbury Books, small hardcover, 1994, 96p, illsts. Nice neat book with numerous illustrations, some in colour. Very good. ISBN 1854710729. Cat Nr. 30528 - $A10

HORMONE HEALTH. Eat your way to good health and wellbeing. Gold, Lee. Pan paperback, 1999, 141p. 'Medical research has uncovered the vital connection between women's hormones and their diet and lifestyle.' With 50 nutritious recipes. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30132 - $A7

HOW TO GIVE UP SMOKING. Brown, Loulou. Chancellor Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990, 120p. Deal sympathetically with various aspects, e.g. methods of stopping, withdrawal symptoms, help and alternatives, moral support groups, changing daily routines, avoiding temptation, and more. Cover bit rubbed, but otherwise good copy. ISBN 1851523715. Cat Nr. 30250 - $A6

HOW TO REDUCE YOUR RISK OF BREAST CANCER. Michnovicz, Jon J. with Diane Klein. Warner Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 241 pages. 'Featuring the new nutritional guidelines that can make a real difference.' Minor wear, generally good solid copy.Cat Nr. 30142 - $A10

I LIKE MY BEER DIET. The. A 12-Day Weight-Loss Program That Includes Two (or Three) Beers a Day. Lipp, Dr Martin R. Horwitz Australia, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 192p. The famous book that explains how you can lose weight but still drink two or three beers a day. This copy has only minor wear and is good and solid. Cat Nr. 30145 - $A10

I'VE GOT A CURABLE ONE (cancer). Barton, Katie. Mudgee (NSW) 1997, paperback, 121p, illsts. First-person account from someone facing death through cancer. Good copy.Cat Nr. 30126 - $A6

I'VE GOT A CURABLE ONE. Barton, Katie. Mudgee (NSW) 1997, Paperback (stiff card), 121p, illsts. First-person account from someone facing death through cancer. Good copy. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.  ISBN 646314416. Cat Nr. 30320 - $A6

IRIDOLOGY.  How to Discover Your Own Pattern of Health & Wellbeing Through the Eye. Hall, Dorothy. Viking O'Neil paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 241p, illsts, endpaper charts. The author is a popular Australian writer of health books. This is an extensive study of the subject. With coloured iris maps. This copy looks to have had heavy use but is quite intact. Cat Nr. 30023 - $A10

IS LOW BLOOD SUGAR MAKING YOU A NUTRITIONAL CRIPPLE? Adams, Ruth, and Murray, Frank. Larchmont paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976 reprint of 1975 Revised Edition, 174 pages. Age-browned paper, and battered externally but contents o.k. Cat Nr. 30135 - $A6

KICK HEROIN. A guide with those concerned with addicts. Cutland, Liz. Sky Books/Gateway paperback, 1985, 112p. Some edge stains and wear but fairly good. Scarce!  ISBN 0946551200. Cat Nr. 30310 - $A10

KILLER GERMS. Rogue Diseases of the Twenty-First Century. Moore, Pete. Timat Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 224 pages, illustrated. Twenty-first century Armageddon, brought on by germs? Minor defects, otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30799 - $A10

KILLING CANCER - THE JASON WINTERS STORY. Smythe, Benjamin Roth. Vinton Publishing (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 100 pages, illustrated. Over 13 million copies of this book in print! A terminal patient given just three months to live, Jason Winters refused major surgery and travelled the world in search of a herbal remedy. An adventurer by nature, Jason Winters was no embarked on the greatest adventure of his life!. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30800 - $A6

M.E. AND YOU. A Survivor's Guide to Post-Viral Fatigue Syndrome. Wilkinson, Steve. Thorson's paperback, 1988, 112p. 'A self-help plan for managing Myalgic Encephalomyelitis (known in the USA as Chronic Fatigue Syndrome) and improving the quality of your life.' Name inside front, minor creasing, good copy.  ISBN 0722518021. Cat Nr. 30775 - $A6

MAN TO MAN. Surviving Prostate Cancer. Korda, MichaePenguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 255 pages. The author was diagnosed with prostate cancer in 1994. For several years he had been examined, tested and given medication, always with the assurance everything was all right - until it wasn't. The discovery of the actual cancer was only the beginning of his ordeal. Ex-library, with library sticker. Worn but useful. Cat Nr. 30790 - $A10

MANAGING THE SIDE EFFECTS OF CHEMOTHERAPY AND RADIATION. Dodd, Marylin J. Prentice Hall paperback, 1987, 210p. Lists 48 chemotherapy agents and their potential side effects, signs and symptoms, with an extensive discussion of the topic. Very good copy. ISBN 0135474809. Cat Nr. 30774 - $A7

MANAGING THE SIDE EFFECTS OF CHEMOTHERAPY AND RADIATION. Dodd, Marylin J. Prentice Hall paperback, 1987, 210p. Lists 48 chemotherapy agents and their potential side effects, signs and symptoms, with an extensive discussion of the topic. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30793 - $A10

MECHANISM AND MANAGEMENT OF HEADACHES, The. Lance, James W. Sandoz/Butterworth, octavo hardcover, 1969, 167p, illsts. Ex-library with cancelled stamps including on book edges, but good copy. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30772 - $A10

MIGRAINE AND ITS VARIANTS. Selby, George. ADIS Health Science Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 153p., illsts. Very good copy. ISBN 0867920157. Cat Nr. 30767 - $A15

MIRACLE OF GARLIC & VINEGAR (The). Flush Out Fat & Cholesterol. O'Brien, James Edmond. UM Mini Books (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 97 pages, illustrated. Over one million copies sold. This is a new edition. Tells how garlic and vinegar are allies in the fight against ill health. The book also includes a guide to more than a dozen other natural immune boosters. Also includes delicious recipes. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30809 - $A6

NATURAL PREGNANCY. A practical holistic guide to wellbeing from conception to birth. Balaskas, Janet. Gaia Books, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1990, 96p, illsts. A little bent towards back - nothing serious. Otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30817 - $A7

NURSING RESEARCH. Study Guide. Rose-Grippa, Kathleen, and Gorney-Lucero, Mary Jo. Mosby small quarto paperback, 3rd Edition, 1994, 211p. WARNING: Software disc missing. Good copy otherwise. ISBN 0815156286. Cat Nr. 30769 - $A10

ORIENTAL ART OF KEEPING SLIM, The. The Revolutionary New WLT-3 Technique. Lim, Yoland. Slimax Laboratories, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 124 pages, illustrated. 'The revolutionary new technique.' Fully illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. Cat Nr. 30795 - $A7

PEACE, LOVE AND HEALING. Siegel, Bernie S. Harper and Row, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 291p, illsts. Bodymind communication and the path to self-healing - an exploration. Some edge wear but fairly good. Slight degradation of cloth. D-J good. Small name in front. ISBN 0060160772. Cat Nr. 30757 - $A15

PERRICONE PROMISE (The). Look Younger, Live Longer, in Three Easy Steps. Perricone, Nicholas. TimeWarner Books, large-format paperback (stiff card), 2005 reprint, 307 pages. Some small marks bottom edge, light general wear and some sun-fading of cover card. Otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30025 - $A16

PRACTICAL AROMATHERAPY. Nixon, Deborah. Lifetime hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996 reprint, 64p, illsts. An attractive book - creating personalized beauty treatments and natural remedies using essential oils. Slight marks, very good. ISBN 1863025162. Cat Nr. 30306 - $A10

PREMENSTRUAL SYNDROME. Your Options. Duckworth, Helen. Auckland, New Women's Press paperback (stiff card), 1989, 90p, illsts. Ex-library copy with cancelled stamps but quite solid and clean. ISBN 0908652445. Cat Nr. 30829 - $A7

RELIEF FROM ARTHRITIS. A Safe and Effective Treatment From the Ocean. Croft, John E. Thorsons paperback, 1979, 125p, map. Describes the use of the NZ green-lipped mussel to aid arthritis cure. Age-browned paper, but fair. Cat Nr. 30835 - $A15

REPETITIVE STRAIN INJURIES. A drug-free answer. Lim, Yoland. Slimax Laboratories (Australia), paperback, 1986, 110 pages, illustrated. Describes a 16-day program, developed by Yoland Lim, for the self treatment of this condition. Uses the holistic approach of Chinese medicine. With various explanatory sketches and charts. Small area damage front cover, otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30836 - $A6

RESOLVING INFERTILITY. Understanding the Options and Choosing Solutions When You Want to Have a Baby. The Staff of Resolve, with Diane Aronson. HarperCollins quarto hardcover, 1999, 370p, illsts. Book very good condition, dust-jacket has some wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0062735225. Cat Nr. 30293 - $A15

RESTFUL SLEEP. The Complete Mind-Body Programme for Overcoming Insomnia. Chopra, Deepak. Rider paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 134 pages. Another helpful book from the author of Ageless Body, Timeless Mind. Minor marks, fairly good. Cat Nr. 30837 - $A6

ROSEMARY CONLEY'S GI JEANS DIET. GI made easy - all new diet plan. Conley, Rosemary. Arrow, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 321 pages. The author is known as Britain's most trusted diet expert. She has written numerous books on the topic of diet and health. Very good copy.Cat Nr. 30916 - $A10

SCIATICA HANDBOOK (The). A Practical Guide to Understanding, Treating and Preventing Sciatica and Back Problems. Habets, Bill. Windsor Group (UK), paperback (stiff card), 2003, 93 pages. Cover card tending to curl, otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30844 - $A10

SECOND SON OF GOD (The). The Autobiography of an Inventor with Schizophrenia. Brown, Ray. Ray Brown/Fast Books, paperback, 1993, 152p. Greeting signed by author in front. Firsthand account of psychosis and how to deal with it.  This copy has been badly handled - the front cover is a little creased and so are some of the early pages. There is a small stained area on back cover, otherwise it is o.k. ISBN 064613356X. Cat Nr. 30768 - $A7

SECRETS TO HEALTHY EYES. Natural Remedies for Common Eye Problems. MacKay, John. Best Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 132 pages, illustrated. Includes 'the newest technical procedures for sight defects.' Chapters cover topics such as: Reasons for Vision Impairment, Controversies in Refractive Eye Care, Evolution of Radial Keratotomy, Healthy eyes - the Natural Way, and more. Very good clean copy. Cat Nr. 30849 - $A10

SHOCK. A Physiologic Basis for Treatment. Thal, Alan P.; Brown, E.R.; Hermreck, Arlo S., and Bell, Hugh H. Chicago, Year Book Medical Publishers, large octavo hardcover, 1972, 304p, illsts. Medical text. Tape marks inside front and back, small name in front, minor wear, otherwise very good, but lacks a dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30244 - $A15

SMOKING BUSINESS, The. White, Larry C. Schwartz Publishing (Aust) paperback, 1988, 240p. Very good copy. ISBN 0867534044. Cat Nr. 30777 - $A7

SURGEONS ALL. The story of cardiothoracic surgery in Australia and New Zealand. Nicks, Rowan. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1984, 256p, illsts. This copy is solid with excellent cloth and spine lettering but is heavily stained on book edges due to poor storage. Priced accordingly. ISBN 0868061204. Cat Nr. 30630 - $A15

SURVIVE YOUR DOCTOR. An A-Z of Health and Medicine. Towers, Doctor Morris. Sunday Mail (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 262 pages. An eye-popping account of many aspects of health and treatment options, arranged in alphabetical form for convenient references. Starts with entries on Abortion and Abscesses working through to Yoghurt and Zinc. Invaluable reference. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30866 - $A9

TO DIE FOR. A young woman's battle with anorexia. Lee, Carol. Century, small hardcover, 2004, 287 pages.The author's god-daughter descended into a long and frightening battle with anorexia. 'Standing the other side of the bed, side-on, the change in her is shocking. Many stones dropped since the last time we met. Her skin is grey, her expression guarded, defensive, her eyes avoiding mine. I hesitate. We have been here before with her illness so many times. I sense this time will have to be different. This may be her last chance.' Carol is the only one Emma trusts enough to let her into her tormented world. This is the story. A dramatic and challenging story that delves into Emma's childhood and into the deep anger within the girl. Good. Cat Nr. 30874 - $A10

TOXIC CHEMICAL-FREE PREGNANCY AND CHILD-REARING. Whitmore, Trixie. Milner Health Paperback, 1991, 316p. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30550 - $A10

TREATMENT OF ADULT SURVIVORS OF CHILDHOOD ABUSE. Gil, Eliana. California, Launch Press, paperback, 1988, 300p. Bit worn on edges, covers creased, fair only but intact. ISBN 0961320567. Cat Nr. 30764 - $A10

WHAT'S YOUR DIET SIGN? A New Method For Losing Weight and Eating Well. Michaels, Jennifer, with Joyce Jack. Ferguson (Aust), large Paperback (stiff card), 1986, 288p. Some light edge marks, minor edge wear. Fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0909134952. Cat Nr. 30749 - $A15

WHAT'S YOUR DIET SIGN? A New Method For Losing Weight and Eating Well. Michaels, Jennifer, with Joyce Jack. Ferguson (Aust), large Paperback (stiff card), 1986, 288p. Some light edge marks, minor edge wear. Fairly good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30885 - $A15

WHY SUFFER WITH A BAD BACK? Commonsense and practical advice on treatment of disorders of the lower back. Baranowski, Peter. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1980, 96p, illsts. The author is 'a clinician steeped in the European tradition of rheumatic spas, and who has conducted a highly successful practice for 28 years in Australia.' Little sun-faded on spine but otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30888 - $A7

YEAST CONNECTION (The). A MEDICAL BREAKTHROUGH. Crook, William S. Vintage paperback, 1986, 434 pages. The author believes yeast plays a big part in many health-related problems. Bestseller. 'How to suspect, identify, and overcome the chronic and often devastating health problems related to . . .  common yeast.' Age-browned paper and bit weorn on edges but fair. Cat Nr. 30895 - $A10

YOU CAN RELIEVE PAIN. How Guided Imagery Can Help You Reduce Pain. Dachman, Ken, and Lyons, John. Harper and Row, octavo hardcover, 1990, 161p. How Guided Imagery Can Help You Reduce Pain or Eliminate it Altogether. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 006016543. Cat Nr. 30756 - $A10

YOUR CANCER YOUR LIFE. Reynolds, Dr Trish. Greenhouse Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 1987, 306 pages. A book about choices - not giving in to anything - to your cancer, your doctors, to your treatment or to your symptoms. The author is a cancer specialist with ten years' experience. Little bit worn on edges but otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30897 - $A10

YOUR EYES. Questions you have . . . Answers you need. Salmans, Sandra. People's Medical Society (USA), paperback, 1996, 192p. A practical up-to-date reference book. Near-new copy. ISBN 1882606590. Cat Nr. 30333 - $A9

YOUR NATURAL PREGNANCY. A Guide to Complementary Therapies. Charlish, Anne. Lon, National, quarto hardcover, 1995, 160p, illsts. Consultant: Donald Gibb. Draws on: Naturopathy, herbalism, homeopathy, massage, aromatherapy, acupuncture. yoga, and much more. Well illustrated in colour. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30280 - $A15

HISTORY

A HISTORY OF JAPAN. Mason, R.H.P., and Caiger, J.G. Tuttle (USA & Japan) paperback, 1989 reprint, 334p., illsts.  Very good copy. ISBN 0804814961. Cat Nr. 30602 - $A10

A SUMMARY OF 'KING ARTHUR' TINTAGEL CASTLE AND CELTIC MONASTERY. Youlton, Ronald. Ronald Youlton paperback (stiff card), 1984, 40p, illsts. First published 1934. A little wear but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30567 - $A15

ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION, The. Avrich, Paul (editor). Lon, Thames & Hudson, 1973, 179p, illst. In series Documents of Revolution. The illustrations include photos & reproductions of cartoons.  A few marks, some edge wear & dj well rubbed, otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30778 - $A10

BLOODY PRECEDENT. THE PERON STORY. Cowles, Fleur. Lon, Frederick Mueller, octavo hardcover, 1952, 253p. 'Juan and Evita Peron's ruthless course in the Argentine repeats a sinister pattern set by Juan and Encarnacion Rosas one hundred years ago!' The books shows signs of age, the top edge being stained and the cloth a little degraded, but it is quite solid. The dust-jacket is grubby but has been retained. Cat Nr. 30264 - $A10

CAPTAIN-GENERAL (The). The Career of John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough, from 1702 to 1711. Burton, Ivor F. Lon, Constable, octavo hardcover, 1968, 230p., illsts. Some ledge stains, slight corner bumping, but otherwise solid copy with good spine lettering. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30368 - $A10

CAUCHU. THE WEEPING WOOD. A History of Rubber. Mason, Peter. ABC (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 111 pages, illustrated. A fascinating view of a particular aspect of history - centred on the exploitation of the curious 'weeping wood' ('cauchu'), from which rubber has been developed. Industrialization, society, culture, slavery, trade and all manner of interesting aspects dealt with. This copy is a little age-stained on edges and cover card but is fairly good. ISBN 0642972052. Cat Nr. 30073 - $A6

CITY UNDER SIEGE. The Berlin Blockade and Airlift 1948-1949. Haydock, Michael D. Brassey's, oversize Paperback, 2000, 322p. An important record of a critical period in modern history. Front cover tending to curl up otherwise book is good. Cat Nr. 30532 - $A15

CLOVELLY AND ITS STORY. Ruthven, Nancy. Barnstaple, Aycliffe Press, paperback (card), 1981 reprint, 48p, illsts. Orig. published in 1926. An interesting collection of historical notes, a map, and B&W photos. Slight mark on cover, otherwise very good copy. Cat Nr. 30566 - $A15

CUTTY SARK AT GREENWICH, The. Carr, Frank G.G.  Pitkin Pictorials (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 24p, illsts. B&W and colour illustrations and descriptive text. Good copy. ISBN 0853720797. Cat Nr. 30304 - $A5

ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING'S LETTERS TO MRS DAVID OGILVY. Heydon, Peter N., and Kelley, Philip. Lon, David Murray, octavo hardcover, 1974, 220p, illsts. Some light edge marks but cloth good and gilt spine lettering excellent. he dust-jacket is, however, badly sun-faded on spine area. Cat Nr. 30785 - $A15

EVERYMAN'S CLASSICAL ATLAS. Thomson, J. Oliver. London, Dent/Dutton, octavo hardcover, 2nd Ed, 1963, 126p, illsts. As well as the maps and descriptive notes has a section of bw photo plates at back. Cloth a little marked, spine lettering weak but readable. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30508 - $A10

FALL, THE REIGN AND THE ECLIPSE OF ROME, The. History of Europe 476-1530. Whelpton, Eric. Lon, Harrap, octavo hardcover, 1970, 244p. The book itself, with red cloth and black lettering, is excellent. The dust-jacket (white ground) is rather stained, grubby and a trifle frayed on edges. Cat Nr. 30365 - $A10

FOUR VOYAGES, The. Columbus, Christopher - ed. J. M. Cohen. Penguin Classics Paperback, 1969, 320p, illst. with maps. Some bending and creasing to a few pages but the book is otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30177 - $A10

FRENCH REVOLUTION AND RELIGIOUS REFORM, The. Sloane, William Milligan. Hodder/Scribners, octavo hardcover, 1901, 333p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Based on lectures given at Union Theological Seminary. Cloth sun-faded and degraded but the book is solid. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30361 - $A15

GHOSTS OF CAPE SABINE. A Harrowing True Story of Arctic Exploration. Guttridge, Leonard F. Allen and Unwin Australia, oversize Paperback (pictorial card), 2000, 354p, illsts. Story of the Greely Expedition. Very good copy. ISBN 186508266X. Cat Nr. 30542 - $A15

GIBBON'S THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. One-volume abridgement. Low, D.M. Lon, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1976, 924p, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Edge stains and some general wear but otherwise fair with fairly good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30504 - $A15

HISTORY OF ROMAN LITERATURE. Bieler, Ludwig, & Wilson, John. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1966, 209p., illsts. 'Condensed and adapted from the German, with the collaboration of the author.' Some creased pages, cloth a little degraded, dust-jacket frayed & grubby. Cat Nr. 30356 - $A10

HMS VICTORY. Souvenir Guidebook. Anon. Pitkin Pictorials (UK), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 20p, illsts.  An attractive booklet, with colour plates on art paper and historical and descriptive notes with cross-section of the ship in centre. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0853724547. Cat Nr. 30303 - $A5

HOW THE MAORIS CAME TO AOTEAROA. Dansey, H.D.B. Reed paperback (stiff card), 2nd Edition, 1976, 98p, illsts. Informative and well illustrated. Near-fine. ISBN 0589 009451. Cat Nr. 30607 - $A7

MEN AGAINST THE DESERT. Revised 2nd Edition with Reappraisal. Calder, Ritchie. London, Allen and Unwin, octavo hardcover, Revised 2nd edition, 1958, 208p, illsts. Some edge wear, cloth fairly good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30358 - $A10

MYSTERIES OF THE MUMMIES. The story of the Manchester University investigation. David, Rosalie (editor). Lon, BCA, small quarto hardcover, 1978, 192p, illsts. The story of the Unwrapping of a young Egyptian girl dead for more than 2000 years. With numerous illustrations, some in colour. Cloth a little damaged but book fairly good. Dust jacket worn and loose but still useful. Cat Nr. 30449 - $A15

NEW MOVEMENTS IN THE STUDY AND TEACHING OF HISTORY. Ballard, Martin (editor). Cheshire Australia Paperback, 1971, 234p. A series of papers. Some edge staining and cover marks but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30340 - $A10

PANAMA AND WHAT IT MEANS. Fraser, John Foster. Lon, Cassell, octavo hardcover, 1913, 291p, illsts. Includes over 40 well-printed interesting bw photographic plates (out of copyright, incidentally!), with a map and a diagrammatic chart of the canal. However, the book is grubby and heavily foxed on many of the pages and edges, etc. Poor copy although quite solid. Priced according to condition. Cat Nr. 30170 - $A15

RISE OF MODERN COMMUNISM, The. A brief history of the Communist Movement in the Twentieth Century. Salvadori, Massimo. Lon, Hutchinson, small octavo hardcover, 1953, 176p. Boards fairly good, book edges stained, dust-jacket worn and very grubby. Cat Nr. 30268 - $A10

ROMANTIC STORY OF SCENT, The. Trueman, John. Aldus/Jupiter, octavo hardcover, 1975, 127p, illsts. The history and sociology of perfume. Near-fine with nice brown cloth and excellent gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket has just the slightest of wear. The dust-jacket flaps have 18 scratch-and-smell patches featuring different perfumes. They have not been touched but whether they still work after such a long time is another matter! No guarantees. ISBN 0904041026. Cat Nr. 30450 - $A15

STORY OF COMBE MARTIN, The. Beaumont, G.F. Seventh Edition, 1971, paperback (stiff card), 52p, illsts. Historical guidebook with a number of B&W photos. Some grubbiness to front cover, otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30565 - $A15

SUPER WRECK. Amoco Cadiz: The Shipwreck That Had to Happen. Chelminski, Rudolph. New York, Wm Morrow, large octavo hardcover, 1987, 254p, illsts. Ex-library copy with cancelled stamps. Some signs of wear, board edges bit worn, dust-jacket damaged but retained. ISBN 0688069541. Cat Nr. 30183 - $A15

TITANIC READER, The. Foster, John Wilson (editor). Penguin paperback, 2000, 364p., illsts. An interesting collection of material relating to the sinking of the Titanic.  Greeting inside front, otherwise very good copy. Cat Nr. 30546 - $A10

TREASURE TROVE. Where to Find the Great Lost Treasures of the World. Haydock, Tim. London, Fourth Estate, quarto hardcover, 1986, 160p, illsts. An interesting read from a historic point of view, even if the reader doesn't go chasing the treasures. With numerous illustrations. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0947795308. Cat Nr. 30606 - $A15

WOMEN'S HISTORY OF THE WORLD (The). The Phallusy of History. Miles, Rosalind. HarperCollins paperback, 1993, 350p. Minor creasing to some pages and minor wear. Good solid copy. ISBN 058608886-5. Cat Nr. 30359 - $A10

HOBBIES

FLYING SCOTSMAN ON TOUR AUSTRALIA. Dudley, John (text). Chapmans 1990. Large hardcover (approx. A4+), no pagination - about 64 pages, illsts. The train visited Australia for the Bicentenary celebrations and spent one year here.  A great memorial of the event for the train aficionado. The pictorial boards repeat the dust-jacket illustration showing the handsome beast in full flight (well, still attached to the rails, of course). Book itself is in very good condition and the dust-jacket a trifle wrinkled on edges but good. ISBN 1855925044. Cat Nr. 30716 - $A15

INTRODUCING MODEL ENGINEERING. Hadlow, H.R. London, Percival Marshall, 1947, 79 pages, illustrated. An interesting old book for the model maker and/or engineer. With numerous B&W photos of 'Live Steam' and electric locomotives, the Steam Engine, and various other aspects. The book of BATTERED ALMOST INTO INSENSIBILITY. But it has managed to keep all its pages and text, etc. Not many copies of this around now. Cat Nr. 30013 - $A8

HUMOUR

Bill Oddie's GONE BIRDING. Oddie, Bill. Methuen, London, octavo hardcover, 1983, 180 pages, illustrated. A very good copy of this fun book With numerous illustrations. Cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent, dust-jacket slightly worn but good. Only real defect - Previous owner's name in front. Not all the birds are feathered ones! ISBN 0413518604. Cat Nr. 30065 - $A10

BLACK BEAUTY ACCORDING TO SPIKE MILLIGAN. Milligan, Spike. London, Virgin Books, octavo hardcover, 1996, 139p. Lacks dust-jacket but is otherwise a very good clean copy. ISBN 1852276150. Cat Nr. 30506 - $A10

HILARIOUS HORRIBLE HOLIDAYS!  A Wildly Funny Collection of True Travel Tales. Gee, Christine (compiler). Margaret Gee paperback (Aust), 1994, 228 pages. Disaster, hardship, bizarre events, they are all here. Inside covers browned due to sun affectation and light general wear, otherwise fairly good copy.Cat Nr. 30144 - $A10

HORMONES FROM HELL. The Ultimate Women's Humor Book. King, Jan. Ice Water Press (Australia), paperback, 2004, 135 pages, illustrated. With a terrific cartoon-style front cover, this book deals with such topics as: the delights of gynecological exams, mammograms, pregnancy, cramps, plastic surgery, contraception, sex and PMS. And lots more. The author describes herself as 'the high priestess of progesterone (on one of her good days).' Some edge wear, fairly good. Cat Nr. 30138 - $A6

ITMA YEARS, The. Kavanagh, Ted. Futura Publications, Paperback, 1975, 157p, illsts. These are the complete scripts of the famous radio series. With reminiscences by various participants in the broadcasts. Cheap paper, browned, some creases and wear. Fair but solid. Cat Nr. 30301 - $A10

MR BEAN'S DIARY. Driscoll, Robin, and Atkinson, Rowan. Boxtree paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, no pagination. Some edge staining, otherwise f. good. ISBN1852833491. Cat Nr. 30159 - $A7

ULTIMATE BOOK OF RUDE & POLITICALLY INCORRECT JOKES, The. Pease, Allan. Pease Training International paperback, 1998, 420p, illsts. 'Stories to embarrass your mother . . . Revised, updated, and even ruder . . . '. By the author of 'Body Language'. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30881 - $A15

JUVENILE

LONG AGO WHEN I WAS YOUNG. Nesbit, E. (text) and Adizzone, Edward (illsts). Beehive Books, quarto hardcover, 1987, 127p, illsts. Additional illustrations by George Buchanan. Cloth fairly good, spine lettering excellent, book good. Dust-jacket a little worn on edges but fairly good. ISBN 0356132749. Cat Nr. 30636 - $A15

STAIRWAY TO DANGER. Blaine, John. Grosset & Dunlap. octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1952, 210p, endpaper maps. Some signs of wear, with a little loss of edge colour, but worst feature is outer edge - fairly heavy brownish age staining to paper. Red top edges good. Bottom edges lightly stained. Boards show slight evidence of handling. Otherwise quite solid. Cat Nr. 30363 - $A10

MECHANICS

EASY AUTO REPAIRS. Nunn, Richard, and Tews, Robert. Summit Books (Ure Smith), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 96 pages, illustrated. Deals with many simple tasks the car-owner can undertake to keep things running well. Illustrated with excellent clear photos and line drawings. Minor edge wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0725402938. Cat Nr. 30122 - $A7

MOTORS AND CONTROLS. Humphries, James T. Columbus (Ohio), Merrill Publishing, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 493 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Very good copy with just slight rubbing to boards. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0675202353. Cat Nr. 30313 - $A15

SELLEY'S HANDYMAN GUIDE. Selley's. Ure Smith, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 63 pages, illustrated. An old faithful reference guide with information on topics such as roofs, windows, wallpapering, painting, cars, caravans, boats, soldering, gutters, doors, windows, and much more. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Some wear, but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30850 - $A7

MOVIES and TV

ADVENTURES IN A TV NATION. Moore, Michael, with Kathleen Glynn. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 241 pages, illustrated. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30868 - $A10

ALLY McBEAL. The OFFICIAL GUIDE. Appelo, Tim. Harper Perennial, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 207p, illsts. A handsome book beautifully printed on art paper and packed with colour photos. The aficionado will love it! Very good. ISBN 0060988134. Cat Nr. 30413 - $A15

BEHIND THE SCENES IN A FILM STUDIO. Grey, Elizabeth. London, Phoenix House, octavo hardcover, 1967, 102p, illsts. Interesting study with photos explaining 'rainstorms' and all the other effects. ex-library, front endpaper missing, cancelled stamps. Fair copy. Cat Nr. 30412 - $A10

ENTER WHINING. Dresser, Fran. HarperCollins oversize paperback, 1996, 286p, illsts. Biography of the irrepressible star of The Nanny. With a great abundance of bw photos, probably more than I have seen in any other biography. Pity the printing quality isn't better. Minor defects, a very good solid copy. ISBN 0732256291. Cat Nr. 30408 - $A10

ER COMPANION, The. An Unauthorized Guide. Spignesi, Stephen J. Signet Books, small quarto Paperback, 1996, 235p, illsts. Illustrated with numerous stills from the TV series, some in colour.  Some pages are ceased, from having been turned down. Some edge and corner wear. Fair to fairly good. ISBN 0451196260. Cat Nr. 30448 - $A15

GUINNESS WHO'S WHO of SOAP OPERAS (New and Revised). Hayward, Anthony. Guinness (UK) paperback (stiff card), 2nd Edition, 1995, 192p, illsts. A useful reference book for aficionados. Some cover creases and some edge wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0851126766. Cat Nr. 30411 - $A10

HORROR FILM HANDBOOK, The. Frank, Alan. Lon, Batsford, quarto hardcover, 1982, 194p, illsts. An interesting and detailed book, with 232 fascinating B&W illustrations. Signs of wear and tendency to sun-fading on edges of cloth. Fairly good but lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 0713427248. Cat Nr. 30252 - $A15

HOWARD'S WAY. Glaister, Gerard, and Evans, Ray. BBC quarto paperback (card), 1988, 160p, illsts. Book of the BBC-TV series. Attractively illustrated with many photos, etc. Small writing in front, light edge wear. Fairly good. ISBN 0563207124. Cat Nr. 30526 - $A15

KEANU REEVES. An Excellent Adventure. Robb, Brian J. Plexus - small quarto paperback, 1997, 157p, illsts. Has an excellent selection of bw photos throughout the book. Very good copy. ISBN 0859652459. Cat Nr. 30410 - $A10

KUNG FU CINEMA OF VENGEANCE. Glaessner, Verina. Lon,. Lorrimer Publishing, quarto Paperback, 1974, 134p, illsts. This a well-worn copy of the book, back cover damaged, creased at front, etc. - has some of the plastic coating on cover lifting. But intact. Packed with stills. Cat Nr. 30404 - $A10

NO PICNIC. An Autobiography. Lovell, Patricia. Macmillan Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 321p, illsts. The title is a play on the name of one of the movies - Picnic At Hanging Rock - produced by the author. She also produced numerous other well-known movies. Near-fine copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 073290823X. Cat Nr. 30367 - $A15

OBSCENITY AND FILM CENSORSHIP. An Abridgement of the Williams Report. Williams, Bernard. Cambridge University Press, oversize Paperback, 1981 reprint, 166p. Discusses the findings of a British report which appeared in 1979. Amazing how much time and effort governments spend on vetting what we see when there are so many more important issues that they should be dealing with [my comment]! Some minor wear, name in front, otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30406 - $A10

OFFICIAL SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND SCRAPBOOK (The). The Making of the Hit Movie Musical. Stigwood, Robert, and Anthony, Dee. Angus and Robertson, A4 Paperback (card), 1978, 80p, illsts., 'Starring Peter Frampton and the Bee Gees.' Slight creasing on front cover, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0207137625. Cat Nr. 30724 - $A10

SAVAGE CINEMA. Witcombe, Rick Trader. Bounty Books, quarto hardcover, 1975, 95p, illsts. Packed with illustrations, mostly bw but a few in colour. The dust-jacket is taped down and is somewhat damaged but is fair. The book within is quite solid. Cat Nr. 30405 - $A10

STRICTLY BALLROOM. Luhrmann, Baz, and Pearce, Craig. Currency Press paperback (stiff card), 1996 reprint, 86p, illsts. Has numerous bw and colour photos.  The colour ones are printed on art paper and include a couple of the nicest dancer in the movie, Tara Morice ('Fran').  Permanent plastic over cover, minor marks. Good copy. ISBN 0868193593. Cat Nr. 30409 - $A7

THIS IS WHERE I CAME IN. Clarke, T.E.B. Lon, Michael Joseph, 1974, 207p, illsts. Biography of a fascinating man: writer of the screenplays (Lavender Hill Mob and Titfield Thunderbolt, among other successes), editor of an Australian girls' paper, participant in a South American revolution, London policeman, racehorse owner working on a shoestring budget, and much more. What a pity there are not more photos!  Little edge wear, otherwise fairly good solid copy but lacks a dust-jacket. ISBN 0718112237. Cat Nr. 30516 - $A10

MUSIC and DANCE

ANTONY HOPKINS TALKING ABOUT SONATAS. A book of analytical studies, based on a personal view. Hopkins, Antony. Lon, Heinemann, octavo hardcover, 1971, 184p, illsts. Interesting and entertaining guide to classical music. Ex-library, with plastic over dust-jacket, small cancelled stamps and some edge stains and tape marks. Otherwise fairly good and solid copy.  Cat Nr. 30259 - $A10

AT THE PIANO. The World of an Accompanist. Newton, Ivor. Lon, Hamish Hamilton, octavo hardcover, 1966, 309p, illsts. Well used with somewhat degraded cloth but solid. Light edge staining. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30709 - $A15

BACH'S ORNAMENTS. Emery, Walter. Novello octavo paperback (linen finish), Good solid copy with name in front, otherwise o.k. Cat Nr. 30708 - $A7

BRAHMS. Latham, Peter. Dent, small hardcover, 1951 reprint, 230p, illsts. Biography of the great composer. With extensive commentaries on his music. Stamps and names and a bit of marking but fairly good copy. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30723 - $A10

CILLA BLACK. Bobby's Girl. Thompson, Douglas. Pocket Books paperback, 1998, 300p, illsts. Good copy. ISBN 0671016083. Cat Nr. 30076 - $A9

COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE MUSIC OF GEORGE MICHAEL AND WHAM!, The.  Ellis, Lucy, and Sutherland, Bryony. Omnibus Press, small square paperback, 1994, 130p, illsts. Album by album, track by track, examination of every song released. With indexes and many illustrations, a few in colour. A wonderful guide for the music-lover. Very good copy. ISBN 0711968225. Cat Nr. 30712 - $A7

COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE MUSIC OF LED ZEPPELIN, The. Lewis, Dave. Omnibus Press, small square paperback, 1994, 104p, illsts.  Album by album, track by track, examination of every song released. With indexes and many illustrations, a few in colour. A wonderful guide for the music-lover. Very good copy. ISBN 0711935289. Cat Nr. 30721 - $A7

CREATIVE DANCE IN THE PRIMARY SCHOOL. Russell, Joan. London, Macdonald & Evans, quarto hardcover, 1965, 67p, illsts. Has some excellent bw photos of boys & girls dancing. Brown stain on one edge. Green boards fairly good, spine lettering good. Dust-jacket worn & rubbed and a little frayed. Cat Nr. 30658 - $A10

DANCES OF INDIA. Kishore, Dr B.R. New Delhi, Diamond paperback, undated, 164p, illsts.  Classical, tribal and folk dances. With some B&W illustrations and a small number of colour plates. Includes hand gestures and much background information, etc.  Small corner torn from two pages (no text lost) and minor defects, trifle bent cover, but generally good copy. Cat Nr. 30710 - $A7

DIETRICH FISCHER-DIESKAU MASTERSINGER. Whitton, Kenneth. Lon, Oswald Wolff, large octavo hardcover, 1981, 342p, illsts. Has a reasonably good selection of illustrations. Black boards and gilt spine lettering very good although has a small corner bump. Dust-jacket a little frayed and worn but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30696 - $A15

FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN BUSH SONGS. Long, Lionel, and Jenkin, Graham (compilers). Rigby large Paperback (pictorial card), 1981 reprint, 152p. Light edge staining but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0727014269. Cat Nr. 30107 - $A10

FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN BUSH SONGS. Long, Lionel, and Jenkin, Graham (compilers). Rigby large Paperback (pictorial card), 1981 reprint, 152p. Light edge staining but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0727014269. Cat Nr. 30192 - $A10

FLYING DRAGON AND DANCING PHOENIX.  Weiye, Chen, and others. Beijing, New World Press, Paperback, 224p, illsts. 'Introduction to selected Chinese Minority Folk Dances.' Has many sketches and bw photos. Small damage to front cover, fairly extensive damage to rear cover but book within is good and solid. And surprisingly scarce! Cat Nr. 30718 - $A10

HARMONY: ITS THEORY AND PRACTICE. Prout, Ebenezer. London, Augener & Co, octavo hardcover, 9th Edition (Revised), 266 pages. Showing its age! Stained and browned edges, some light foxing, some degradation of cloth but spine lettering fairly good.  Fair only but solid. Cat Nr. 30129 - $A15

IF ONLY. Halliwell, Geri. Pan Macmillan oversize Paperback, 1999 reprint, 367p, illsts. Lengthy biography of Geri, with two sections of photos, mainly coloured ones, including a couple of the author bare-breasted.  Some edge stains and minor cover creases, minor corner damage. Fair copy. ISBN 0732910102. Cat Nr. 30707 - $A15

IMAGINE THAT! IT'S MODERN DANCE. Sorine, Stephanie, and Sorine, Daniel. Knopf, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, no pagination, c.44p, illsts. Primarily comprises large bw photos - nice and clear - of the young barefoot female dancers performing various steps, indicated for each photo. A few marks and wear, boards a little sun-faded, but generally good solid copy. No dust-jacket (probably not issued with one). Cat Nr. 30703 - $A10

LEARNING TO FLY. The Autobiography. Beckham, Victoria. London, Michael Joseph, large octavo hardcover, 1st edition, 2001 (so stated), 371p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Nice book with three sections of excellent colour photos covering Victori'as life as a child, with the Spice Girls, and beyond incl. 1 very nice portrait (opp p113) with an attractive bare foot evident. Two pages have turned-down corners but otherwise near-fine with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0718144910. Cat Nr. 30713 - $A15

MODERN BALLROOM DANCING. History & Practice. Silvester, Victor. London, Barrie & Jenkins, octavo hardcover, 1974, 249 pages, illustrated. Stained edges (from age) and tape residue inside front and back. The dust-jacket is a bit frayed and worn but still useful. Cat Nr. 30810 - $A10

MUSIC IN SCHOOLS. Egan, Campbell. Perth, Carroll's, small octavo hardcover, no date, 280 pages. This copy is a grubby and worn, with insect damage to spine cloth. Solid but poor! Cat Nr. 30200 - $A10

MUSIC SELLERS, The. Game, Peter. Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, large octavo hardcover, 1976, 345p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. The story of the Australian music house, Allan's, established in Melbourne in 1863. Many colourful musical figures feature in this tale. The book itself has only minor edge wear but cloth and spine lettering are excellent. The dust-jacket is wrinkled and rather grubby; fair only. Cat Nr. 30697 - $A15

MUSIC THROUGH THE PERCUSSION BAND. Adair, Yvonne. Boosey & Hawkes, paper-covered,1963 (5th ed), 225p, illsts. Has 3 sections excellent bw photos of children performing, together with sketches in the text, musical examples, etc. Well used copy, somewhat grubby and worn, but intact within and useful. Cat Nr. 30237 - $A10

ON WINGS OF SONG. Dorothy Helmrich and the Arts Council. Carell, Victor, and Dean, Beth. Sydney, Alternative Publishing Co-op, octavo hardcover, 1982, 146p, illsts. Has an excellent selection photos incl. colour plate (Thunder Man design for the ballet Corroboree). Half-title and title page creased, some wear to board edges but otherwise good. ISBN 0909188629. Cat Nr. 30164 - $A10

PEGGY VAN PRAAGH. A Life in Dance. Sexton, Christopher. Melbourne, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1985, 226p, illsts. She began dancing at the age of four and went on dancing for the rest of her life. Very good with very good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30719 - $A15

PENGUIN JOHN LENNON, The. Lennon, John. Penguin Paperback, 1980 reprint, no pagination, illsts. Sketches and writing by Lennon. Covers bit rubbed and edges a little degraded but overall it is a fairly good and solid copy. ISBN 0140025405. Cat Nr. 30706 - $A7

PLAY-WAYS (playways) IN MUSICAL TRAINING. Macbain, Jeannie Murray. Lon, Evans Brothers, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, Third Edition, 1925, 88p, illsts. Well worn copy, cloth degraded and grubby, some foxing, etc, but book solid. Has some interesting photos but reproduction quality is not good. Musical illustrations and information. Clkoth bit insect-damaged. No dust-jacket. Scarce! Cat Nr. 30705 - $A10

PRACTICING FOR YOUNG MUSICIANS. You Are Your Own Teacher. Snitkin, Harvey R. HMS Publications (USA), large-format paperback, Revised and Expanded Edition, 1997, 153 pages, illustrated. A challenging book from an author who says: 'Success depends on what you do between your lessons!' The book is good but some of the front pages are a bit 'wavy' - obviously due to faulty tight binding of the original. But doesn't affect its use at all. Slight edge and corner wear, basically good solid copy. ISBN 1888732008. Cat Nr. 30319 - $A10

PREVIN. Ruttencutter, Helen Drees NY, St Martin's, octavo hardcover, 1985, 234p, illsts. Biography of the famed musician, composer and conductor. Boards a little degraded but generally good copy with good dj. Cat Nr. 30157 - $A10

REAL ISADORA, The. Seroff, Victor. NY, The Dial Press, large octavo hardcover, 1971, 441p, illsts, decorated endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) The fascinating biography of a fascinating figure in the world of dance. A story of triumph and tragedy. Endpapers reproduce some writing by Isadora. Has some edge stains and general edges grubbiness. Red boards and gilt decoration and lettering good. Dust-jacket torn and worn but still useful. Cat Nr. 30704 - $A15

SONGS OF EARLY CHILDHOOD at Church and Home. Eshner, Ann (illustrator). Werstminster Press (Philadelphia), small quarot hardcover, 1958, 127 pages, illustrated. Intended for the religious situation, at home or in church, eityh many popular 'secular' songs and numerous popular religious ones. The boards are tending to bend from age and/or dryness and the dust-jacket is tattered but the book within is very nice, with words and music for about 140 or so song, nicely decorated with line drawings. Cat Nr. 30921 - $A10

STRIDING OUT. Aspects of Contemporary and New Dance in Britain. Jordan, Stephanie. Lon, Dance Books, small quarto Paperback, 1992, 264p, illsts. 'A serious study of the alternative movement to the Graham-inspired tradition of contemporary dance in Britain.' Some cover creasing, skewed sideways a little but otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 1852730323. Cat Nr. 30722 - $A15

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. Stuckenschmidt, H.H. McGraw-Hill, World University Library, octavo hardcover, 1970 reprint, 256p., illsts. An excellent text - translated from the German - with numerous musical examples and bw photos. At the end is a chronological table. From Wagner and Debussy through to Boulez, Cage and Stockhausen. The dust-jacket tends to bend at edges and is a bit torn on edges but still quite useful. Black cloth and gilt lettering good.Cat Nr. 30711 - $A10

YOUNG COSIMA, The. Richardson, Henry Handel. Angus & Robertson oversize Paperback, 1976, 340p. Fiction based on fact. The story of Cosima, the beautiful daughter of Liszt, her marriage (disastrous) to Hans von Bülow and her love for Richard Wagner. Slight edge stains, otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30236 - $A10

MYTHOLOGY

ENGLISH FOLKLORE. Hole, Christina. Lon, Batsford, octavo hardcover, 2nd Ed, Revised, 1944-45, 184p, illsts. An interesting summary. Illustrated with numerous drawings, bw photos and other illustrations. Includes illustrations of branks and ducking-stools. There is a full chapter on Witches and Witchcraft, with an interesting colour plate from Rowlandson. Indeed, this is a most fascinating book. The cloth is, however, sun-faded (unevenly) and it shows signs of wear but is a fairly good and certainly solid copy. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30786 - $A10

SEA, The. MYTHS AND LEGENDS. Rappoport, Angelo S. Senate Paperback, 1995, 287p, illsts. First published in 1928 as 'Superstitions of Sailors'. The world underwater, enchanted rocks, mermaids, sea monsters, and more. Very good copy. ISBN 1859581498. Cat Nr. 30563 - $A10

PARENTING

BABY & CHILD. From Birth to Age Five (Revised Enlarged ed). Leach, Penelope. Penguin paperback, Revised & Enlarged Edition, 1989, 559 pages, illustrated. One of the standard reference works to which parents often turn. Don't despair, find the answers here! Light wear, fairly good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30061 - $A15

BABY RELAX. A Parent's Guide to Massage and Gymnastics for Children. Walker, Peter. Pantheon Books, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 1985, 14 pages, illustrated. This book is a bit bent on edges and corner and has a name inside front but is otherwise good and useful. It is packed with excellent clear B&W photos of various babies doing their thing, poor dears! (I hated PE at school). ISBN 039475171X. Cat Nr. 30063 - $A7

DISCIPLINE WITHOUT SHOUTING OR SPANKING (Revised & Expanded Edition). Wyckoff, Jerry, and Unell, Barbara. Hinckler Books paperback (card), Revised & expanded Edition, 2004 reprint, 160 pages. 'Practical solutions to the most common preschool behaviour problems.' Minor corner bumps, otherwise good clean solid copy. Cat Nr. 30092 - $A7

ENTERTAINING & EDUCATING BABIES & TODDLERS (Usborne Parents' Guide). Gee, Robyn, and Meredith, Susan. Usborne small quarto paperback, 1986, 48 pages, illustrated. Attractively illustrated in the distinctive Usborne style, provides many stimulating ideas and useful information. Very good copy except for small name in front. ISBN 0746000073. Cat Nr. 30097 - $A6

HOW TO TEACH YOUR BABY TO SWIM. Timmermans, Claire. Scarborough House paperback, 1990 reprint, 159 pages, illustrated. Has a stack of b&w photos throughout. Covers tending to curl, otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30128 - $A7

HOW TO TELL IF YOUR KIDS ARE USING DRUGS. Dimoff, Timothy, and Carper, Steve. NY, Facts of File, opaperback, 1992, 152p. A very useful and practical book of advice for today's parents. Fairly good. Cat Nr. 30141 - $A7

MARY JANE. Living Through Anorexia and Bulimia Nervosa. Robinson, Sancia. Random House (Aust), small quarto paperback, 1996, 206 pages, illustrated. Based on the play 'What Is the Matter With Mary Jane?' by Wendy Harmer. Cartoons by Judy Horacek. The inspiring story of someone who battled with eating disorders. Some corner wear, otherwise fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30792 - $A10

MORE SECRETS OF HAPPY CHILDREN. A New Guide for Parents. Biddulph, Steve, with Shaaron Biddulph. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint, 134 pages, illustrated. Another worthwhile book for parents, and a very popular one, too. Steve and Shaaron are counsellors, educators and, of course - parents themselves. Humorous, easy-to-read.  Bit worn on edges but fairly good.  Cat Nr. 30813 - $A7

PREGNANCY BOOK, The. Expert Advice on Childbirth for Expectant Mothers and Fathers. Doctors & Staff of the Royal Hospital for Women, Sydney. Bay Books (HarperCollins), quarto paperback (stiff card), 1992 reprint, 192p, illsts. Minor wear, fairly good solid copy.Cat Nr. 30797 - $A15

SECRET OF HAPPY CHILDREN (The). A New Guide for Parents. Biddulph, Steve. Bay Books quarto paperback, 1984, 114 pages, illustrated. The well-known family therapist describes here some remarkable discoveries he has made, along with colleagues around the world, demonstrating how we so deeply affect our children's futures. In particular Steve shows how 'accidental hypnosis' in family life can program children to be losers before they even start school. A valuable book for parents. Minor wear, fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30846 - $A10

TEENAGE ALCOHOLISM & SUBSTANCE ABUSE. Bartimole, Carmella & John. Frederick Fell Publishers (USA), paperback, 1987, 125 pages. 'Causes, consequences and cures'. Written by the authors of 'Preventing Missing Children'. Battered copy but all there. Cat Nr. 30925 - $A6

YOUR CHILD CAN WIN. Strategies, Activities & Games for Parents of Children with Learning Disabilities. Noyes, Joan, and Macneill, Norma. Sun Books (Aust), paperback (stiff card), 1982, 257 pages. Adapted for Australia. Strategies, Activities & Games for Parents of Children with Learning  Light wear but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30898 - $A10

PRACTICAL & TECHNICAL

HAIRDRESSING SCIENCE. Theory and Application. Cole, M.M. Sydney, TAFE, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984 reprint (minor revisions), 217p, illsts. Except for name in front and a couple of minor text marks, is good solid copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one).  Cat Nr. 30747 - $A15

HOW TO FINANCE AND BUILD YOUR OWN HOME. Ryan, Bob. Horwitz Graham Australia, paperback (stiff card), 198y0, 159 pages, illsts. Well known ABC personality gives practical advice on the topic. Bit of damage to front cover, otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30036 - $A5

ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF MAGIC TRICKS, The. Dexter, Will. Lon, Abbey Library, quarto hardcover, 1957, 143p, illsts. Nice clear instructions for various tricks, with line drawings. Has some childish scribble on front endpaper and a few marks but is otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30392 - $A10

MAP AND PHOTO READING. A Graded Course. Birch, T.W. Lon, Edward Arnold, quarto hardcover, 1956, 64p, illsts. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30646 - $A10

PSYCHOLOGY OF FLIGHT TRAINING, The. Telfer, Ross, and Biggs, John. Faculty of Education, University of Newcastle, paperback (stiff card), 1985, 185 pages, illustrated. Bit grubby and marked on covers but otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30830 - $A7

SIMPLE UPHOLSTERY. Hart & Halliday. Dryad Press, paperback, 56 pages, illustrated. Some copies of this useful book sell overseas for high prices. This copy is VERY well worn and grubby but is all there. Illst with B&W photos and line drawings. Cat Nr. 30008 - $A6

WORLD OF HAIR COLOUR (color). The Art and Technique of Modern Hair Colouring. Calvin, Daniel. Macmillan oversize paperback (card), 1978 reprint, 70p, illsts. Many illustrations, some in colour. Well used, with small name inside front. Fair. ISBN 0333233514. Cat Nr. 30309 - $A10

RELIGION

HAIRDRESSING SCIENCE. Theory and Application. Cole, M.M. Sydney, TAFE, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984 reprint (minor revisions), 217p, illsts. Except for name in front and a couple of minor text marks, is good solid copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one).  Cat Nr. 30747 - $A15

HOW TO FINANCE AND BUILD YOUR OWN HOME. Ryan, Bob. Horwitz Graham Australia, paperback (stiff card), 198y0, 159 pages, illsts. Well known ABC personality gives practical advice on the topic. Bit of damage to front cover, otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30036 - $A5

ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF MAGIC TRICKS, The. Dexter, Will. Lon, Abbey Library, quarto hardcover, 1957, 143p, illsts. Nice clear instructions for various tricks, with line drawings. Has some childish scribble on front endpaper and a few marks but is otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30392 - $A10

MAP AND PHOTO READING. A Graded Course. Birch, T.W. Lon, Edward Arnold, quarto hardcover, 1956, 64p, illsts. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30646 - $A10

PSYCHOLOGY OF FLIGHT TRAINING, The. Telfer, Ross, and Biggs, John. Faculty of Education, University of Newcastle, paperback (stiff card), 1985, 185 pages, illustrated. Bit grubby and marked on covers but otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30830 - $A7

SIMPLE UPHOLSTERY. Hart & Halliday. Dryad Press, paperback, 56 pages, illustrated. Some copies of this useful book sell overseas for high prices. This copy is VERY well worn and grubby but is all there. Illst with B&W photos and line drawings. Cat Nr. 30008 - $A6

WORLD OF HAIR COLOUR (color). The Art and Technique of Modern Hair Colouring. Calvin, Daniel. Macmillan oversize paperback (card), 1978 reprint, 70p, illsts. Many illustrations, some in colour. Well used, with small name inside front. Fair. ISBN 0333233514. Cat Nr. 30309 - $A10

SCIENCE

EARTHQUAKE. Andrews, Allen. Lon, Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1963, 208p, illsts. An interesting history and study of the phenomenon of the earthquake. Little jaded. Light edge stains, name in front, etc, but fairly good and solid with good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30284 - $A15

ESSENTIAL CHEMISTRY. Chemistry in Everyday Life, Materials. Crocker, Glenis. Oxford University Press, large Paperback (approx. A4), 1995, 245p, illsts. A little edge and corner wear, but fairly good copy. ISBN 0195534433. Cat Nr. 30683 - $A15

FUNDAMENTALS OF PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY. Briggs, David, and Smithson, Peter. Routledge, large quarto Paperback (stiff card), 1994 reprint, 558p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Comprehensive modern account, with a wealth of illustrative line drawings, maps and bw photos. Slightly bent but basically very good copy. Cat Nr. 30698 - $A15

GENERAL PRINCIPLES of QUANTUM THEORY, The. Temple, G. Methuen, small hardcover, 1961 reprint, 120p. Orig. published 1934.  Good solid clean copy of the book but dust-jacket is a bit worn and grubby, and price-clipped. Cat Nr. 30667 - $A10

HOTTING UP. How the greenhouse effect and ozone depletion will change Australia during the next 40 years. Crowley, Mathew. Magistra Paperback (card), 1989, 138p. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30290 - $A10

ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF OCEANOGRAPHY, The. Bailey, Jill, and Others. Bloomsbury, compact hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, 160p, illsts. An attractively produced and useful compact reference, with many illustrations, mostly in colour. Near-fine copy. ISBN 1854716204. Cat Nr. 30548 - $A10

INTRODUCTION TO INFRARED AND RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY. Colthup, Daly and Wiberley. NY, Academic Press, large octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1975, 523p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The book is solid, with excellent cloth and spine lettering, with some minor edge grubbiness. The dust-jacket is frayed and torn at bottom of spine. Cat Nr. 30685 - $A15

INTRODUCTION TO MOLECULAR SPECTROSCOPY. Brittain, George and Wells. Lon, Academic Press, large octavo hardcover, 1972 reprint (with corrections), 387p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) First published 1970. This is a reprint with corrections. Has name sticker inside front and some edge staining but is otherwise quite solid. Spine gilt fairly good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30745 - $A15

LANGUAGE OF SPACE, The. A Dictionary of Astronautics. Turnill, Reginald. Lon, Cassell, octavo hardcover, 1970, 165p. Fairly good copy with permanent plastic over dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30263 - $A10

MOLECULAR STATISTICS FOR STUDENTS OF CHEMISTRY. Woodward, L.A. Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1975, 200p. Minor wear, cloth and lettering excellent. Fairly good dust-jacket. Small blotted-out name in front. ISBN 0198553579. Cat Nr. 30332 - $A10

PHOTOGRAMMETRY. Moffitt, Francis H. Scranton (PA), International Textbook Co, large octavo hardcover, 1967 reprint, 540p., illsts. Cloth a little worn but basically quite good. Small tape residue inside each end. Otherwise good copy. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30735 - $A15

REFORMING ENERGY. Sustainable Futures and Global Labour. Colley, Peter. Pluto Press paperback (stiff card), 1997, 153p, illsts. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0745312616. Cat Nr. 30353 - $A10

STATISTICAL METHODS. Edwards, Allen L. NY, Holt Rinehart Winston, octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1967, 462pFirst edition published in 1954 under title of 'Statistical Methods for the Behavioural Sciences'. Light edge staining but green cloth fairly good with clear lettering. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30746 - $A15

STATISTICAL METHODS. As Applied to Economics, Business, Psychology, Education, and Biology. Arkin, Herbert, and Colton, Raymond. Barnes & Noble College Outlines, Paperback, 1967 reprint, 222p plus charts, index, etc. Paper browned, general wear, but intact. ISBN 0949164062.Cat Nr. 30217 - $A10

STATISTICAL METHODS. As Applied to Economics, Business, Psychology, Education, and Biology. Arkin, Herbert, and Colton, Raymond. Barnes & Noble College Outlines, Paperback, 1967 reprint, 222p plus charts, index, etc. Paper browned, general wear, but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30860 - $A10

STEREOCHEMISTRY AND MECHANISM. Whittaker, David. Oxford Paperback (stiff card), 1973, 96p. Good copy. Scarce! Cat Nr. 30736 - $A7

UNIFIED ORGANIC CHEMISTRY. MacKenzie, Charles A. Harper International Student Edition, large octavo hardcover, 1964 reprint, 586p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Cloth just a little degraded but the book is basically sound, although the dust-jacket is well worn and grubby. Cat Nr. 30687 - $A15

WATER: MIRACLE OF NATURE. King, Thomson. Collier paperbacks, 1961, 221p. An introduction to WATER - as both master and servant. A view of history and society in relation to water, that very precious commodity that is becoming a source of concern and dispute today. Clear plastic over covers, otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30391 - $A6

SELF IMPROVEMENT

101 HOME OFFICE SUCCESS SECRETS. Kanarek, Lisa. Career Press (USA), Paperback, 1994, 192p. Featured on TV business shows. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30595 - $A10

5 IMPORTANT THINGS. A Motivational Novel. Paluch, Jim. Integrity oversize paperback, 1996, 141p. 'For every individual, family or team pursuing a dream.' Good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30043 - $A7

A GUIDE TO SHARE HOUSE LIVING - 204 BELL ST. Sandman, The. ABC (Australia) paperback, 2000, 271 pages, illustrated. Practical advice with a humorous touch - the experience of shared living. A little corner wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0733309054. Cat Nr. 30048 - $A10

ATTITUDES AND ATTITUDES. The Principles, Practice and Profile of 21st Century Leadership. Mesiti, Pat. Pat Mesiti Ministries, paperback, 1997, 205 pages. Cover tending to curl a bit and some general wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0958733600. Cat Nr. 30058 - $A7

CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SISTER'S SOUL. Various contributors. Health Communications, oversize paperback, 2002, 385p. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0757300243. Cat Nr. 30397 - $A15

DON'T SWEAT THE SMALL STUFF . . . and it's all small stuff. Carlson Richard, Ph.D. Bantam Books, paperback, 1997, 248 pages. 'Simple ways to keep the little things from taking over your life.' NY Times bestseller. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30012 - $A10

ECONOMIC SUNSHINE FOR THE REST OF YOUR LIFE. Buttrose, Will. Goko Management Paperback (card), 1996, 83p. The author is a noted economist. Crease on front cover, otherwise very good. ISBN 0646284606. Cat Nr. 30119 - $A6

EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE. Why it Can Matter More Than IQ. Coleman, Daniel. Bloomsbury, paperback, 1996, 352 pages. Number One bestseller. Intelligence is not everything, says the author. Our emotioins play a bit part in success and decision-making. WARNING; This is a very poor copy badly stained on edges with some of the paper wrinkling but the text is all quite readable intact. And it is a surprisingly scarce book. Cat Nr. 30006 - $A9

GUIDEPOSTS TO MEANING. Discovering What Really Matters. Fabry, Joseph. New Harbinger paperback, 1988, 167p. The practice of Logotherapy. What really matters in our lives. Some childish scribble on title page and a little damage at back but fairly good copy. ISBN 0934986533. Cat Nr. 30763 - $A10

HEART GIFTS from Helen Stainer Rice. A special selection of her poems. Rice, Helen Steiner. Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1978 reprint, 73 pages, illustrated. Another in the series of much-loved books from the pen of this thoughtful writer. Minor marks and a small writing in front. Otherwise it is a good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30133 - $A6

HOW TO GET RICH USING THE POWER OF YOUR MIND. Lorayne, Harry. Fontana paperback, 1992, 226 pages.The world's leading expert on mind and memory training has some useufl advice. Book heavily stained on edges (poor storage) and one corner bent but is otherwise o.k. Quite readable. Another copy held but too many too cheap so unlisted. Cat Nr. 30010 - $A10

HOW TO MAKE IT BIG IN AUSTRALIA. The art of over-extending yourself. Treborland, Robert. Major Mitchell Press Paperback, 1989, 96p, illsts. A humorous approach to business success. 'Build on shaky foundations - being a bully - junking friends - 'networking your divorce' and more! Illustrated with cartoons. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30137 - $A6

HOW TO SELL A BUSINESS. Cross, Jason. Thornton/Page Paperback, 1992, 137p. Near-fine copy. Cat Nr. 30597 - $A10

HOW TO START A SERVICE BUSINESS. The essential tools for success in the fastest growing industry of the future. Chant, Ben, and Morgan, Melissa. Avon Paperback, 1994, 242p. Ideas to pursue, who to contact, finding capital, business plans, marketing, advertising, and more. Apart from line on bottom, is a good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30587 - $A10

HOW TO WIN THE JOB YOU REALLY WANT. Weinberg, Janice. Henry Holt/Owl Book, oversize Paperback, 1994, 290p. 'Indispensable guide to career strategy that shows you exactly how to plan and achieve your goals.' Very good copy. ISBN 0805038310. Cat Nr. 30498 - $A10

HOW TO WRITE EFFECTIVE JOB APPLICATIONS and influence employers. Pappas, Peter L. Rigby Australia Paperback (card), 1984, 164p. The author is a vocational counsellor. Some small edge wear but fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30491 - $A10

INTERVIEWS AND APPRAISALS. Holmes, Karen. Orion Business Paperback, 2000, 215p. Great resource for anyone job-hunting. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30586 - $A10

INVESTING IN RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY. Understanding the Market in the 1990s. Waxman, Peter, and Lenard, Dennis. Wrightbooks Australia, Paperback, 1994 reprint, 333p, illsts. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30591 - $A10

INVISIBLE POWERS (The). The Language of Business. Clancy, John J. Lexington Books, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 331p. 'How words and images shape the way business leaders think about their purpose and performance.' Near-fine with like dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30490 - $A15

IS THERE A BOOK INSIDE YOU?  How to Successfully Author a Book Alone or Through Collaboration. Poynter, Dan, and Bingham, Mindy. Para Publishing paperback (stiff crd), 1987 Revised Ed, 210p. A selection of The Writer's Book Club. Permanent plastic over cover, small writing in front, otherwise good. ISBN 091551642X. Cat Nr. 30402 - $A10

KNOW YOURSELF. Long, Barry. London, The Barry Long Foundation, paperback, 1986 reprint, 93p. Separate the true from the false in yourself. The author is a spiritual teacher who has produced several books. Near-fine except for tiny corner damage. ISBN 0950805017. Cat Nr. 30398 - $A7

LIFE FORCE. The Psycho-Historical Recovery of the Self. Houston, Jean. Quest (Theosophical Publishing) paperback, 1993, 303 pages. The author is described as a philosopher, psychologist and cultural historian. Minor wear, cover card tending to curl, otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30804 - $A10

LITTLE BOOK OF HUGS. Keating, Kathleen. Angus & Robertson, small hardcover, 1989 reprint. Small hardcover, 1989, illustrated with line drawings. No pagination - about 80 pages. Cover boards bit worn and binding tending split (easily glued). Cat Nr. 30037 - $A6

MARRIED LUST. The Secrets of Long Lasting Desire. Lister, Pamela, and Redbook magazine. Allen and Unwin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 201, 223 pages. A little egde wear, fairly good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30808 - $A10

MOMENTS OF TRUTH. New Strategies for Today's Customer-Driven Economy. Carlzon, Jan. Perennial Library Paperback (card), 1989, 135p. Foreword by Tom Peters. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30811 - $A7

NOBODY'S VICTIM. Freedom From Therapy and Recovery. McCullough, Christopher J. New York, Clarkson Potter, octavo hardcover, 201 pages. The author asks: 'Are you ready to move on  . . . tired of support groups, psychotherapy and reading self-help books.' Has some water affectation, especially at back but no text is damaged. Otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30819 - $A10

RICH DAD POOR DAD. What the Rich Teach Their Kids About Money - That the Poor and Middle Class Do Not! Kiyosaki, Robert T., and Lechter, Sharon L. Techpress (USA) paperback (card), 2001 reprint, 207p., illsts. The original book that made Mr Kiyosaki famous (and probably made him rich as well). Minor wear, fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30838 - $A7

RULES 2 (The). More Rules to Live and Love By. Fein, Ellen, and Schneider, Sherrie. Thorsons paperback, 1995, 174 pages. Good copy.  Cat Nr. 30842 - $A6

SECRETS OF SUPER ACHIEVERS. Baker, Philip. Philip Baker (Australia) paperback, 1997 reprint, 198 pages. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30848 - $A10

SO YOU WANT TO BE A CONSULTANT. Tips From the Secret Files of the Professionals. Warner, Jon, and Robertson, Paul. Pearson Ed Australia, Paperback, 2000, 130p. Near-fine copy. Cat Nr. 30596 - $A10

SOMETHING TO SAY! A comprehensive text-book for public speakers. Burgess, L.K. McGraw-Hill Australia, Paperback (stiff card), 1972, 207p. The author is a Past President of the Australian Rostrum Council. Marked boards but fairly good, solid copy. Cat Nr. 30488 - $A10

SPEAK NOW or FOREVER FALL TO PIECES. Mira, Thomas K. Princeton Review paperback, 1995, 151p. Light wear, good. Cat Nr. 30798 - $A7

STAYING IN DEMAND. How to Make Job Offers Come to You. Peterson, C.D. McGraw Hill oversize Paperback, 1993, 183p. 'Learn the art of subtle self-promotion,' and more. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30593 - $A10

STILLNESS IS THE WAY. Long, Barry. London, The Barry Long Foundation, paperback, 1989, 266p. An intensive meditation course. The author is a spiritual teacher who has produced several books. Near-fine. ISBN 0950805041. Cat Nr. 30399 - $A10

STORMS OF PERFECTION. In Their Own Words. Andrews, Andy. Lightning Crown, quarto paperback, 1992, 170p, illsts. The author wrote to many of the world's most successful people and receive back over fifty letters, detailing the biggest problem or worst rejection each personally encountered before becoming successful. Interesting read!  Fairly good. Cat Nr. 30861 - $A7

STRESS CONTROL THROUGH SELF-HYPNOSIS. Jackson, Dr Arthur. Doubleday Australia, paperback, 1989, 193p., illsts. Minor edge marks, fairly good. Cat Nr. 30863 - $A7

STRESS/UNSTRESS. Now You Can Control Stress at Home and On the Job. Sehnert, Keith W. Chi Rho Publishing, paperback, 222p. Paper browned and a fee marks but fair and solid. Cat Nr. 30865 - $A10

STUTTERING and What You Can Do About It. Johnson, Wendell. Interstate Publishers, Paperback, 1961, 208p. Based on research, originally published by the University of Minnesota Press. Signs of wear, name in front, but fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30592 - $A10

TELEPHONE TERRIFIC! Facts, Fun and 'How-To' Tips for Phone Success. Dee, David (editor). Centre for Prof. developoment Australia, card, 79p. Frankly I think phone sellers are damned pests; I get very cranky when they ring me. But I don't believe in censorship so I will sell this book! And take their money! Good copy. Cat Nr. 30585 - $A7

TRADERS GUIDE TO TECHNICAL ANALYSIS. Hardy, C. Colburn. Greenville, Traders Press, large octavo hardcover, 1984, 185p. Printed boards in excellent shape, with good gilt lettering. Dust-jacket slightly frayed top edge but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30599 - $A15

TRICK TO MONEY IS HAVING SOME, The. Wilde, Stuart. Nacson & Sons (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 215 pages. The author is well-known for his books on metaphysical topics. In this book Mr Wilde deals with 'the ESP of easy money and the metaphysics of being in the right place at the right time.' Some edge and corner wear and small name in front, otherwise fair. Cat Nr. 30879 - $A10

WOMEN AND MONEY. Hely, Susan. Allen & Unwin Australia, paperback (stiff card), 1989, 177 pages. The author is an Australian business journalist who has written financial articles for BRW, the Sydney Morning Herald, the Sun-Herald and Cosmopolitan magazine. Slightest of wear but generally good copy. Cat Nr. 30889 - $A7

WRITERS: HELP YOURSELVES! Reid, Mildred I. Chicago, Wilcox and Follett, octavo hardcover, 1944, 163p. An oldie but a good one! Sought-after book full of ageless advice for the budding writer. Cat Nr. 30700 - $A10

WRITING FOR PROFIT IN AUSTRALIA.Bromby, Robin. Simon & Schuster Australia, paperback, 4th ed, 1989, 168p. Light edge wear, but otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30893 - $A6

WRITING FOR TV AND RADIO. (Writing School Guide) Matson, G.J. Writing School, paperback, no date, 88p. Age-browned paper but otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30894 - $A15

YOU'VE GOT WHAT IT TAKES. Harris, Wesley. Wrightbooks (Aust) Paperback (card), 1997, 139p, illsts. Wesley Harris says, 'we should learn to dance with life rather than wrestle with it.' Includes story of American airman who was shot down during the Vietnam war and imprisoned for 7 years in appalling conditions but learnt to survive and more. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30896 - $A7

SOCIOLOGY

AGRICULTURAL POLICY IN WEALTHY COUNTRIES. James, P. Gwyn. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1971, 368p. The author is Associate Professor of Agricultural Economics at the University of New England, Armidale, NSW. A little bent due to heat but otherwise good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Small name in front. ISBN 0207123268. Cat Nr. 30339 - $A15

AMERICAN LAKE. Nuclear Peril in the Pacific. Hayes, Zarsky and Bello. Penguin Paperback, 1986, 529p, illsts. Bent at corners and other wear. Fair only but intact. ISBN 0140093966.Cat Nr. 30219 - $A10

AUSTRALIAN SOCIAL WORKER AND THE LAW, The. Bates, Blackwood, Davidson and Mackie. Law Book Company, paperback, 2nd Edition, 1985, 280p. Front cover has a bad crease, there is a small name in front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0455203008. Cat Nr. 30495 - $A10

BIG BLUFF, The. Fernando, Dr D.R.L. Fernando (Australia) paperback, 1986, 421p, illsts. Study of the Tamil Tigers movement in Sri Lanka. Rather badly creased cover but otherwise fairly good. Signed by author in front. ISBN 0959014306. Cat Nr. 30354 - $A15

BIOHAZARD. Covert biological weapons programme. Alibek, Ken. Lon, Hutchinson, oversize paperback, 1999, 319p. Small name in front. Good solid copy. ISBN 0091801354.Cat Nr. 30388 - $A10

BURNED ALIVE. The Shocking True Story of One Woman's Escape From an 'Honour' Killing. Souad. Bantam Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 210 pages. At age 17 she made the mistake of falling in love. Her brother-in-law threw petrol over her one day and set it alight. Miraculously Souad was saved by village women but she was badly burnt. Her attacker was hailed as a hero. This is the terrible story of honour killing in our time. Bit of creasing to front cover, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0593052978. Cat Nr. 30068 - $A10

COMMONSENSE IN NUCLEAR ENERGY. Hoyle, Fred, and Hoyle, Geoffrey. Heinemann Paperback, 1980, 88p, illsts. 'Energy shortage seems a sure prescription for war.' With renewed debate over nuclear power this book may have a contribution to make. Although written well before the recent disaster in Japan it does deal in detail with the Three Mile Island incident. The authors, from what I can gather, support the use of nuclear energy. This copy is a bit worn around edges (seen in photo), otherwise it is good. ISBN 0435544322. Cat Nr. 30216 - $A6

COMMUNISTIC SOCIETIES OF THE UNITED STATES, The. From Personal Visit and Observation. Nordhoff, Charles. NY, Hillary House, large octavo hardcover, 1962 reprint, 439p, illsts.  (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Originally published in 1875, this interesting books deals with such groups as the Shakers, the Amana Society, the Harmonists at Economy, the Separatists of Zoar, Oneida and Wallingford Perfectionists, Aurora and Bethel Communes, the Icarians, Bishop Hill Colony, Cedar Vale Commune, and more. Cloth a little sun-faded and and has some small damage towards bottom of spine. Book edges slightly fazed, otherwise good copy. No dust-jacket.  Cat Nr. 30784 - $A15

CREATING A CULTURE WITH A REVERENCE FOR WATER. Carseldine, Barbara. Barbara Carseldine (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, Has greeting 'to Barbara' signed by author on title page but also has the first Barbara's name and address at top of page. Otherwise the book is fairly good and solid. ISBN 0975161601. Cat Nr. 30082 - $A15

DAUGHTERS OF ARABIA. Sasson, Jean P. Bantam paperback, 1994, 256p. ‘Sultana’ (as she is known) is a member of the extensive Saudi royal family - effectively prisoner to her father, her husband and even her sons. Follow up to her book, 'Princess'. Worn with crease at front, but fairly good.  Cat Nr. 30230 - $A6

FAMILY, The. An Australian Focus. Aspin, L.J. Longmans Cheshire paperback, 1986, 306p, illsts. Permanent plastic over cover, small name in front, bit of edge grubbiness, otherwise good. ISBN 0582684064. Cat Nr. 30187 - $A10

FOR FREEDOM AND DIGNITY. Historical Agency and Class Structures in the Coalfields of NSW. Metcalfe, Andrew. Allen and Unwin Australia, Paperback, 1988, 268p, illsts. Studies In Society series. Name in front, otherwise near-fine copy. ISBN 0043360890. Cat Nr. 30459 - $A10

GEORGIE PORGIE. Sexual Harassment in Everyday Life. Wise, Sue, and Stanley, Liz. Pandora Paperback, 1987, 235p. 'Empowering and thought-provoking.' Good copy. ISBN 0863580181. Cat Nr. 30366 - $A10

GUILTY SECRETS. FREE SPEECH IN AUSTRALIA. Pullan, Robert. Methuen paperback (stiff card), 1984, 232p. The author is a journalist who has worked in Australia and the USA who also wrote 'Bob Hawke: A Portrait' (1980). The book has an Introduction by the late Donald Horne. A little wear but fairly good. ISBN 0454004990. Cat Nr. 30321 - $A10

LAWYERS, SOCIAL WORKERS AND FAMILIES. Charlesworth, Turner and Foreman. Federation Press Australia, large Paperback, 1990, 255p. Little bit of pencilling in a couple of places but generally good copy. And scarce! ISBN 1862870306. Cat Nr. 30494 - $A10

MARGARET MEAD AND SAMOA. The Making and Unmaking of an Anthropological Myth. Freeman, Derek. Canberra, ANU Press, large octavo hardcover, 1983, 379p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A detailed refutation of Margaret Mead's landmark work summed up in her book Coming of Age in Samoa. The author is Professor Anthropology Emeritus, Australian National University. A couple of light edge stains & dj a little worn but the cloth and lettering vg.  Cat Nr. 30780 - $A15

NEW MACHINE MEN, The. Polls and persuasion in Australian Politics. Mills, Stephen. Penguin Paperback, 1986, 216p. 'How the Opinion Polls became the vote that really counts.' Some edge grubbiness but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30190 - $A7

OPENCUT. The working class in an Australian mining town. Williams, Claire. Allen and Unwin Australia, Paperback (card), 1981, 222p.  US multinational versus workers. Well worn copy. Cat Nr. 30189 - $A10

PEOPLE SHAPERS, The. Packard, Vance. Boston, Little, Brown & Co, 2nd Printing, 1977, 398p. Subtitled: 'And some of their plans to remodel & control our lives'.  Programming, controlling, modifying, repackaging. The Brave New World. The dj is a little frayed & marked, the cloth (of rather peculiar substance) is good. One edge rough-cut, other edges slightly marked. Generally g-vg. Cat Nr. 30215 - $A15

PRACTICAL VISIONARIES. A STUDY OF COMMUNITY AID ABROAD. Blackburn, Susan. Melbourne University Press, paperback, 1993, 390p. Very good copy. ISBN 0522845622. Cat Nr. 30384 - $A15

TOMORROW BELONGS TO US. How the International Drugs Trade Fuels the New Nuclear Arms Race. Collins, Larry. HarperCollins, oversize Paperback, 1999, 452p. Startling facts about the drug trade and the arms race. Some cover creases and wear to edges. Fair but solid. ISBN 0002259265.Cat Nr. 30387 - $A15

VOICES OF THE SURVIVORS. Powerful and moving stories from survivors of sexual assault. Easteal, Patricia. Spinifex Australia, Paperback, 1994, 262p. The author, from the Australian Institute of Criminology, has drawn together responses of women to a national survey about rape and sexual abuse.  Includes tables from survivor surveys and suggested sources of help for abuse victims. Minor corner, edge wear, basically good solid copy. Scarce. ISBN 1875559248. Cat Nr. 30360 - $A10

WOMAN HERSELF. A Transdisciplinary Perspective on Women's Identity. Rowland, Robyn. Oxford Paperback, 1988, 232p. 'How men, through patriarchal society, have imposed upon women an identity based in biological difference and defined as inferior.' Slight corner wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0195544757. Cat Nr. 30518 - $A10

WOMEN'S CHOICES. Philosophical Problems Facing Feminism. Midgley, Mary, and Hughes, Judith. Weidenfeld & Nicolson Paperback, 1983, 242p. Some edge grubbiness, front endpaper missing, name in front. Otherwise solid. ISBN 0297782223. Cat Nr. 30224 - $A10

ZINACANTECOS OF MEXICO (The). A Modern Maya Way of Life. Vogt, Evon Z. Holt, Rinehart, Winston, Paperback, 1970, 113p, illsts. Light pencilling couple of pages, else good copy. Cat Nr. 30168 - $A6

SPORTS & GAMES

60 WAYS TO FOOL A TROUT (Revised Edition). Wedlick, Lance. Newport (Vic), Paperback (pictorial card), Revised Ed, 1986 reprint, 78p, illsts. Near-new copy of this trout-hunters clue book. Cat Nr. 30044 - $A6

BAT AND PAD. Writings on Australian Cricket 1804-1984. Mullins, Pat, and Derriman, Philip. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1984, 256p. Nice clean copy with plastic over cloth. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30483 - $A10

FATTY. The strife and times of Paul Vautin. Colman, Mike. Ironbark Preess, large-format paperback, 1992, 320 pages, illustrated. Claimed to be the most explosive book about Rugby League since 'King Wally'. Humorous as well! Bit of damage to spine but otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30024 - $A16

FISHERMAN WHO LAUGHED, The. Pollard, Jack. Hutchinson Australia, octavo hardcover, 1983, 115p, illsts. This is a very good copy with good dust-jacket EXCEPT for some big untidy scribble inside front. ISBN 0091482704. Cat Nr. 30125 - $A7

GOLDEN GIRL. An Autobiography. Cuthbert, Betty. Strand Publishing, oversize paperback (card), 2000, 173 pages. Funny producing a book like this with no illustrations! There would be many photos available from news organizations. A trifle bent and worn but fairly good. ISBN 1876825251. Cat Nr. 30114 - $A9

GOLF MAGAZINE'S HANDBOOK OF PUTTING. Golf Magazine. Lon, Pelham Books, large octavo hardcover, 1973, 191p, illsts. Good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0720708176. Cat Nr. 30212 - $A15

GOLF TIPS FROM THE PROS.  Over 100 Tips for the Weekend Golfer. Grant, Trevor (compiler). Currey O'Neil Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 117 pages, illustrated. The author conducted for many years a golf column in the Melbourne 'Age' newspaper. Slight edge wear, otherwise very good copy. Cat Nr. 30796 - $A7

IN A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN. 22 of League's Finest Tell Their Funniest. Colman, Mike (compiler), cartoons by 'Boo' Bailey. Swan Publishing (Aust) octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 176 pages, illustrated. Minor marks, good copy.Cat Nr. 30130 - $A10

INSIDE FISHING. Scenarios Vol.1. Various Contributors. Inside Fishing (Aust), small quarto hardcover, 1986, 110 pages, with many illustrations.Warning: This copy has very degraded cloth with various marks, etc, and the paper within is somewhat damp affected but the book is quite intact and provides a great read for fisherfolk. The scenarios are: Prospecting an Inshore Wash; Fishing the High Rocks; Sport Fishing and Surface Lures; Post Wet Season Barra Fishing; Yellowfin From the Stones to the Shelf; Reading the Rocks. Cat Nr. 30148 - $A7

LONG PROGRAM (The). Skating Toward Life's Victories. Fleming, Peggy. New York, Pocket Books, octavo hardcover, 1999, 210p, illsts. With Peter Kaminsky. The story of the Olympic Gold Medallist as athlete, wife, mother and cancer survivor. Good copy in good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30807 - $A15

MY GAME YOUR GAME. Campese, David, and Meninga, Mal. Ironbark paperback, 1994, 288p, illsts. This is a bit browned and upper section damp affected although all text & photos o.k. Pity, as it is signed in the front by the two football stars (at least Meninga; the other signature is not so clear but think it is Campese). ISBN 033035616X. Cat Nr. 30226 - $A10

NEW RULES OF GOLF, The. Watson, Tom. With Frank Hannigan. Lon, Guild Publishing, quarto hardcover, 1985, 179p, illsts. 'The first major revision since 1951 - makes all previous editions obsolete.' Some of the pages have a sort of waviness but nothing important, also slight daage bottom edge. Basically a good solid copy with good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30208 - $A15

OXYGEN FIRST AID.  A Guide to the Provision of Oxygen in Scuba Diving Accidents and Other Emergencies. Lippmann, John. J.L. Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint of Revised Aust Edition, 160 pages, illustrated. Some light creasing of cover and light marks, name stamp inside front, but generally good. Cat Nr. 30826 - $A7

RAELENE. Sometimes beaten, never conquered. THE RAELENE BOYLE STORY. Boyle, Raelene, and Linnell, Garry. HarperCollins (Aust) octavo hardcover, 2003, 325p, illsts. The Australian athlete hardly needs an introduction! With two sections of photos. Some egd marks - light, not too bad - otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30026 - $A16

SOCCER LAWS ILLUSTRATED. Lover, Stanley. Pelham Books, small quarto paperback, 2nd Revised Edition, 1988, 128p, illsts. Illustrated with clear drawings throughout. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 072071852X. Cat Nr. 30632 - $A10

SPORTS BABYLON. Sex, Drugs and Other Dirty Dealings in the World of Sports. Sabljak, Mark, and Greenberg, Martin H. New York, Bell Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1988, 278p, illsts. Slight edge wear, otherwise good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0517667177. Cat Nr. 30529 - $A15

TEACH YOURSELF SUCCESSFUL GAMBLING. Levez, Belinda. Hodder & Stoughton Paperback, 1995, 184p. Racing, sports, casino games, lotteries, bingo, pools, slot machines, etc. Light wear but good solid copy. ISBN 0340644192. Cat Nr. 30262 - $A10
TURN IT UP!  The World According to Fatty. Vautin, Paul (text) and Paul Zanetti (cartoons). Pan Paperback, 1995, 214 pages, illustrated. Paul Vautin followed a successful career as a footballer with a stint as a TV personality. He was also a successful coach. Fairly good. Cat Nr. 30880 - $A7

WEEKEND FISHERMAN, The. Starling, Steve. Bay Books (Australia), small quarto paperback, 1992 reprint of Revised & Updated Edition, 184 pages, illustrated. Answers questions such as: How do you 'read' a beach? = What is the best time to catch shiting? - What is thr right bait? - Prepare your own bait - and much more. Illustrated with line drawings, colour photos and maps. Lightest of edge wear, otherwise good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30882 - $A15

WHAT FISH IS THAT? Wedlick, Lance. Curlew Books, paperback, no date, 96 pages, illustrated. Descriptions of each fish, locations found , and other details, together with B&W illustrations. The cover has clear plastic coating that is lifting in places (an era they went through!) but is otherwise o.k. Cat Nr. 30919 - $A6

TRAVEL

A DREAM OF ISLANDS. Voyages of Self-Discovery in the South Seas. Daws, Gavan. Jacaranda Press Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1980, 289p, illsts. John Williams, Herman Melville, Walter Gibson, R.L. Stevenson and Gauguin. Boards rather grubby, edges lightly stained. Book basically solid with fairly good dust-jacket Cat Nr. 30166 - $A15

A TASTE FOR TRAVEL. Holdsworth, Irene. Lon, Seeley Service, octavo hardcover, undated, 1957?, 144p, illsts. An Englishwoman's travels in Mediterranean lands. Illustrated with numerous bw photos. Some wear to edges, greeting inside front, but fairly good copy, no dj. Cat Nr. 30536 - $A10

ALPINE BEACH. A Family Adventure. Steggall, Susan. Robyn Ianssen Productions, Paperback (pictorial card), 1999, 248p. An Australian family packs up and moves the alpine region of south-eastern France. They are involved with winter sports. Pity there is only one small photo on the back cover. Would have been nice to have some more! Except for one creased page and very light edge wear, the book is very good. Cat Nr. 30538 - $A10

ASCENT OF EVEREST, The. Hunt, Sir John. Colorgravure (Readers Book Club), octavo hardcover, 1995, 319 pages, illustrated. Has good selection photo plates, some B&W and a few in colour. Includes numerous interesting - and useful appendices - e.g., on diet, physiology, load tables, oxygen, equipment, and so on. Cat Nr. 30038 - $A12

BACKPACKING. Rethmel, R.C. New Century Publishers Inc. (USA), 6th Ed Revised and Updated, 1979, 232p, illsts. A big-selling book with lots of practical advice, photos, etc. Minor corner wear. Fairly good. ISBN 0832911445. Cat Nr. 30613 - $A15

BARRIER REEF and NORTH-EAST AUSTRALIA. A KLand of Natural Wonders (with DVD). Unforgettable Journeys, folder with booklet and DVd. Booklet of colour photos and information with DVD. Cat Nr. 30040 - $A5

CULTURE SHOCK! THAILAND. Cooper, Robert and Nanthapa. Singapore, Times Books Paperback (pictorial card), 1982, 222p, illsts. An interesting and useful attempt to put the traveller at ease when visiting Thailand. Much practical advice, hints, information and photos, etc. Fairly good to good copy. Cat Nr. 30539 - $A10

DARLING BUDS OF MAY, The. Book of the Seasons. Bates, H.E. (text), and Thomas, Llewellyn (illsts). Lon, Michael Joseph, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992, 156p, illsts. An affectionate view of the glories of the English year. With bw and colour sketches. Very good copy. No dust-jacket (probably not issued with one). Cat Nr. 30167 - $A15

DREAM ON. The journey of Kijana - making it happen. Martin, Jesse, with Jon Carnegie. Hardie Grant Books, small quarto Paperback, 2002, 162p, illsts. Young man sailing solo around the world. Some cornr and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 174066017X. Cat Nr. 30562 - $A10

ENGLISH LAKES, The. Furness, Alfred, and Harke, Dr W.V. Lon, George Allen and Unwin, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1947, no pagination - 75 bw plates with descriptive text opposite each. B&W photos throughout, with brief explanatory text and poetry. Sun-faded cloth, but fair and solid. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30180 - $A15

FOUR SUNS, The. Recollections and Reflections of an Ethnologist in Mexico. Soustelle, Jacques. Lon, Andre Deutsch, large octavo hardcover, 1971, 256p, illsts. The title refers to the Aztec belief in cycles. Four Suns, or Universes, have come and gone, each ending in disaster, and we are now living in the fifth cycle. What will the end be? Trans. from the French.  Signs of wear but generally good solid copy, although it lacks a dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30178 - $A15

FOX-HUNTING. Carr, Sara and Raymond. Oxford University Press, vertical hardcover, 1982, 112p, illsts. Minor wear to boards and book is solid. Dust-jacket is sun-faded on edges and a bit marked. Cat Nr. 30556 - $A10

FROMMER'S THAILAND. Bozman, John. Macmillan Paperback, 1997, 388p, illsts. Packed with useful information, maps, etc. Slight edge wear, good copy. Cat Nr. 30541 - $A10

GARDEN AT BODNANT, The. Anon. Jarrold, small quarto Paperback (stiff card), Revised Ed, 1991, 36p plus inside covers. Attractive book with colour photos on heavy art paper, with history of this British area. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30169 - $A5

GREAT TRADE ROUTES, The. Duché, Jean. Collins, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1969, 128p, illsts. Interesting nautical history book. With numerous bw and colour illustrations. Little rubbed on boards, otherwise good solid copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). Cat Nr. 30181 - $A15

HARVEST HOME. The Last Sheaf. A Selection of the Writings of T.G.F. Paterson relating to County Armagh. Paterson, T.G.F. (edited by E. Estyn Evans). Armagh County Museum, octavo hardcover, 1975, 242p, illsts. Suitably bound in green cloth which is in excellent shape, with gilt spine lettering, also excellent. Nice clean solid copy of this interesting history. Has some photo plates. Small bumps on edge, minor creasing, but otherwise very good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30505 - $A15

HEART OF FIORDLAND, The. Howard, George A., Christchurch, Whitcombe & Tombs, octavo hardcover, 1969, 211 pages, illustrated. A New Zealand scenic wonder. With numerous B&W photos and endpaper maps. Bottom edges of boards and dj bit water-affected but the book itself quite intact and readable. Cat Nr. 30015 - $A10

HEART OF THE AMAZON. The harrowing life-and-death story of survival in the South American jungle. Ghinsberg, Yossi. Macmillan, large-format paperback, 2000 reprint, 243 pages, illustrated. A true story., Four backpackers heading the heart of the Amazon. Through complex circumstances the four split up and in the end only two survive. Light wear and piuece cut from front endpaper (name of previous owner?). Cat Nr. 30020 - $A10

HIGHWAY TO THE WILDERNESS. Bacon, Walter. Lon, Travel Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1961, 189p. Life in Finnish Lapland - the author dropped out of 'civilization'. The book is fairly good with some edge grubbiness, name in front. The dust-jacket is a little grubby but fairly good.Cat Nr. 30555 - $A10

HORDE DAMALS EIN SPAZIERGANG DURCH DAS ALTE HORDE. Horder Kulturtreff Roter Faden. Dortmund, Horst Chmielarz, paperback, 1989, 127 photos with descriptive text. German language text. Front cover a little bent and some edge wear but fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30552 - $A10

IN SEARCH OF SCOTLAND. Morton, H.V. Lon, Methuen, octavo hardcover, 1936 reprint, 285p, illsts., endpaper maps. A well-worn copy of this old favourite. Spine lettering part worn off. Fair only. No dust-jacket. Priced according to condition. Cat Nr. 30271 - $A15

INAGUA. A very lonely and nearly forgotten island. Klingel, Gilbert C. RU/Hale, small octavo hardcover, 1944, 309 pages, illustrated. Wartime production - poor paper, and cloth degraded. Fair only but solid internally. Good 'reading only' copy. Cat Nr. 30222 - $A10

ISLANDERS, The. A HEBRIDEAN EXPERIENCE. Millington, Rosemary. Lon, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1966, 192p. 'Review copy' stamp inside front. Cloth good as is spine lettering. Tiny corner bumps. Dust-jacket worn but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30171 - $A10

ITALY - INSIGHT GUIDE. Barrett, Stannard and Bell. APA Publications, large Paperback (pictorial card), New Edition 1995, 371p.  Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30544 - $A15

JOBS ABROAD. The Australian Traveller's Guide to Working Overseas. Casey, Kevin. Kimberley Publications, paperback, 3rd Edition, revised, updated, 1996, 240p. Practical advice - cheap travel secrets, lucrative foreign jobs, legalities, visas, and more. Bit bent at corners but otherwise fairly good . ISBN 0646262785. Cat Nr. 30564 - $A10

KIWI CHARACTERS, SWINGLE TREES, OTHER THINGS. Maindonald, Claude E. Iona Home (NZ) paperback, 1991, 276p, illsts. Vignettes and memories of life in New Zealand, especially in the Otago region. Has many bw photos. Very good. ISBN 0473014491. Cat Nr. 30311 - $A10

LONDON HAS A GARDEN. Dane, Clemence. Lon, michael Joseph, octavo hardcover, 1964, 211p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. History and culture of Covent Garden, London, and associated places. Lower corner badly bumped, which has left all pages with corner bumps. The book is otherwise fairly good with excellent spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30182 - $A10

LONELY PLANET UNPACKED. Travel Disaster Stories. Tony Wheeler and Others. Lonely Planet Paperback (card), 1999, 251p. Minor wear, good copy. Cat Nr. 30545 - $A10

MONUMENTS OF THE ACROPOLIS, The. Brouscaris, Maria S. Athens, Paperback, 1978, 223p, illsts. With 81 bw photo plates and 16 colour plates. Extensive descriptive notes. A little wear but fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30560 - $A10

NAMKWA. Life Among the Bushmen. Heinz, Hans-Joachim, and Lee, Marshall. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, octavo hardcover, 1979, 272p, illsts, map. Foreword by Margaret Mead. Life in a small village in the Kalahari Desert in Botswana. The dj is worn, especially at edges, but the book itself is very good with excellent cloth and gilt embossing. Cat Nr. 30537 - $A15

PEOPLE'S GUIDE TO MEXICO, The. Franz, Carl. John Muir Publications, oversize paperback, 1979, 592p, illsts. A fascinating collection of reference material dealing at a very practical level with life in Mexico. Ideal for the traveller. This copy is very grubby and stained on edges and has some writing inside front but is otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30179 - $A15

PORTRAIT OF NORTHUMBERLAND. Ridley, Nancy. Lon, Robert Hale, octavo hardcover, 3rd Ed, 1970, 207p, illsts. With map and numerous bw photo plates. Small corner bumps, otherwise fairly good solid copy with a degraded but useful dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30557 - $A15

RANDOM JOURNEY ROUND THE WORLD. Lock, A.C.C. Melbourne, Georgian House, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1959, 256p., illsts. Australian travels far and wide. Has a few bw photo plates, could have been more! One of a bare-breasted native lady. Some edge stains and dust-jacket frayed and torn but still useful. Fair copy. Cat Nr. 30172 - $A10

SAFE OUTBACK TRAVEL. Absalom, Jack. Five Mile Press (Aust) paperback, 1987, 92 pages. Chapters on topics such as Preparing Your Vehicle, You and the Law, Driving in the Outback, Survival in the Bush, Solving Car Problems in the Bush, Finding Your Way, and more. There is a later edition of this book, note. This one being sold at reduced price. Cat Nr. 30909 - $A6

SCOTLAND IS NOT FOR THE SQUEAMISH. Watkins, Bill. Flamingo oversize paperback, 2000, 346p. Bit skewed sideways, name in front, and has a couple of turned-down corners. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732268729. Cat Nr. 30210 - $A15

SIXTY YEARS AGO. Wanderings of a Stonyhurst Boy in Many Lands. Gray, Alexander Hill. London, John Murray, large octavo hardcover, 1925, 306p, illsts.  (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) The emphasis is on ‘many’ in this entertaining account of travels by the author (born 1837), accompanied by a good selection of bw photographic plates. Some heavy foxing and edge staining; cloth is fairly good but spine gilt lettering faded. Generally - reasonably good, but lacks dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30338 - $A15

SOLO AROUND THE WORLD. Norvill, Peter. Self-published, 1988, 159p, illsts. The author's attempt to be the first Australian-born pilot to fly around the world. Packed with colour photos. Small water-affectation towards bottom edge but no damage. Otherwise good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30547 - $A10

TASMANIA (The Islands Series). Jackman, S.W.  David and Charles, octavo hardcover, 1974, 200p, illsts. Light blue cloth and spine lettering excellent. Book solid and clean. Dust-jacket good. ISBN 0715363859.Cat Nr. 30380 - $A10

TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. Transglobal Expedition 1979-82. Fiennes, Ranulph. Coronet Books Paperback, 1985 reprint, 368p, illsts. Has a good selection photos, some in colour, and maps. Slightly skewed sideways, black remainder line on bottom, otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30173 - $A15

TOUJOURS PROVENCE. Mayle, Peter. Lon, Hamish Hamilton, octavo hardcover,  1991, 213p, illsts. Chatty book of reminiscences by the author of 'A Year in Provence'. Illustrated with sketches by Kevin Hart. Except for small name in front is good with good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30165 - $A10

TRAMPING IN NEW ZEALAND. DuFresne, Jim. Lonely Planet, paperback, 1982, 168 pages, illustrated. A very useful reference book, illustrated with maps, B&W and colour photos. This copy has been well used but is fair. Cat Nr. 30032 - $A6

TRAVEL WRITING. George, Don. Lonely Planet, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 271 pages. 'Expert advice on travel writing from the best writers and editors in the business. Some wear but fair. Cat Nr. 30878 - $A7

TRAVELS IN BELGIUM AND LUXEMBOURG. Elsy, Mary. Lon, Andre Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1966, 112p, illsts., endpaper maps. Good copy with only a little edge wear. No dust-jacket. Spine gilt lettering excellent. Cat Nr. 30174 - $A7

VANISHED ARIZONA. Recollections of the Army Life of a New England Woman. Summerhayes, Martha. University of Nebraska Press, Paperback (pictorial card), 1979, 307p, illsts. Reproduced from the 2nd Edition - 1911. Very good copy. Cat Nr. 30543 - $A10

VILLAGES OF ENGLAND. Anon. Crown Books - Beautiful Britain series, A4 Paperback (stiff card), 1985, no pagination, c.48p, illsts. Pictorial book with colour photos- some quite large - printed on art paper, accompanied by brief descriptive notes. Good copy. ISBN 0862833299. Cat Nr. 30614 - $A7

WORKING OVERSEAS. A working holiday guide for Australians and New Zealanders. Havenhand, Bryan. Global Exchange Australia, Paperback, 3rd Edition, 1997, 278p. A very useful practical reference book, packed with advice and information. Minor wear, good. Cat Nr. 30540 - $A10

TRUE CRIME

A DOCTOR'S GUIDE TO COURT. A Handbook on Medical Evidence. Simpson, Keith. Lon, Butterworths, octavo hardcover, 1962, 174p, illsts. A study of aspects of the court process under English law, including references to forensic evidence. Includes useful charts. Cloth a little worn, small piece cut from front endpaper, no dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30258 - $A10

A GATHERING OF SAINTS. A True Story of Money, Murder and Deceit. Lindsey, Robert. Corgi paperback, 1990, 431p, illsts.  Murder and mayhem in Salt Lake City, home of the Mormons. One of the most amazing crime stories involving fake documents, fraud and bombs. Good copy. ISBN 0552136263. Cat Nr. 30047 - $A10

A GREAT FALL. A Murder - and its Consequences. Savage, Mildred. Lon, Cassell, large octavo hardcover, 1970, 536p. A long story of an innocent man who was dragged through two murder trials. Black cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent. But the book has light edge staining. The dust-jacket is worn and frayed but useful still. Cat Nr. 30726 - $A15

ASSIGNMENT IN MARSEILLES. The Sensational Case Histories of a French Judge. Batigne, Jacques. NY, Hart, paperback, 1974, 272p. The Paris call girl who signed a contract with a visiting Arab prince, The con man pretending to be a priest, and suchlike cases. This is a well-worn and grubby copy. Fair only. Cat Nr. 30225 - $A10

AUSTRALIA'S SERIAL KILLERS. The Definite History of Serial Multicide in Australia. Kidd, Paul B. Pan Macmillan Australia, large paperback (stiff card), 2002 reprint, 297 pages, illustrated.The author is an expert in this field and has written several books about crime in Australia. He covers 27 true stories of serial murder, with a section of photo plates, some graphic. Light corner wear, but generally good solid copy. ISBN 0732910366. Cat Nr. 30059 - $A10

BLOODY ASSIZES, The. Muddiman, J.G. Wm Hodge and Co (UK), large octavo hardcover, 1929, 250p., illsts This is a fairly poor copy of the book with tear at top of spine and general grubbiness. No dust-jacket. But all there with the plates. Priced according to condition. Cat Nr. 30729 - $A15

CLIMATE OF TREASON, The. Five Who Spied for Russia. Boyle, Andrew. Lon, Hutchinson, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 504p, illsts. The social and political background to the scandal of the British spies. Edge stains but otherwise fairly good copy with like dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30277 - $A15

CORONER (The). Investigating Sudden Death. Hand, Derrick, and Janet Fife-Yeomans. ABC Australia, large-format paperback (stiff card cover), 2004 reprint, 227 pages. Derrrick Hands was NSW State Coroner, retiring in 2000 after working for 17 years in the court system. Janet Fyfe-Yeomans is a noted Sydney journalist, having worked with both Fairfax and News Corp. Very good copy. ISBN 0733313256. Cat Nr. 30080 - $A10

CRIMINOLOGICAL CONTROVERSIES. Knudten, Richard D. Appleton-Century-Crofts, oversize paperback, 1968, 396p. A selection of material on such controversial issues as pornography, civil disobedience, the jury system, juveniles in court, sex in prison, and more. Bit bent at edges and somewhat grubby on edges but fg. Cat Nr. 30158 - $A15

CROSSING TO KILL. The True Story of the Serial Killer Playground. Whitechapel, Simon. Virgin paperback, 2000, 287p. Since 1993 over 180 women have been raped and brutally murdered in Ciudad Juarez, a Mexican border town. This is the story. Some edge stains, otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30083 - $A9

CROSSING TO KILL. The True Story of the Serial Killer Playground. Whitechapel, Simon. Virgin paperback, 2000, 287p. Since 1993 over 180 women have been raped and brutally murdered in Ciudad Juarez, a Mexican border town. This is the story. Some edge stains, otherwise good copy. Cat Nr. 30270 - $A10

DEVI. THE BANDIT QUEEN. Shears, Richard, and Gidley, Isobelle. Allen & Unwin Australia, Paperback, 1984, 243p, illsts. This copy is somewhat battered and grubby, plastic over cover, etc. Fair only but quite intact and solid. ISBN 0868614262. Cat Nr. 30245 - $A10

DON'T CALL HER LISA STEINBERG. The Story of Lisa Steinberg and her Daughter Lisa. Launders, Michele, and Spiegel, Penina. Warner paperback, 1990, 247p, illsts. Original title: 'I Wish You Didn't Know my Name.' The appalling story of an abused woman and her cruelly abused and killed child. Creased cover, name in front, some wear, but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30728 - $A10

EASY GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN LAW. Fairfield, Peter. New Holland Publishers, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 223 pages. A comprehensive guide in easy-to-read form covering areas such as criminal law, property, family law, neighbours, real estate, divorce, elder law, children, employment, business, taxation, bankruptcy, banking, and much more. There is a later edition of this book; thus the reason for listing this one here. Very good condition except for light crease back cover. Cat Nr. 30022 - $A8

EVIDENCE. McNicol, Suzanne, and Mortimer, Debra. Butterworth's Tutorial Series, oversize paperback, 1996, 327p, index. Has some highlighting and comments written in but not a lot. Otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0409307785. Cat Nr. 30433 - $A15

GANGLAND. How the FBI Broke the Mob. Blum, Howard. Arrow paperback, 1995, 420p. Some wear, slightly bent at corners, but fg-g. Cat Nr. 30234 - $A10

GHOSTS OF MEDGAR EVERS, The. A Tale of Race, Murder, Mississippi, and Hollywood. Morris, Willie. NY, Bantam Books, large octavo hardcover, 1998, 288p. About the making of the movie 'Ghosts of Mississippi" dealing with the 1963 assassination of civil rights activist Medgar Evers and the conviction, 30 years later, of his killer, Byron De La Beckwith. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0679459561. Cat Nr. 30251 - $A15

INNOCENCE REGAINED. The fight to free Lindy Chamberlain. Young, Norman H. Federation Press, Australia, oversize Paperback (pictorial card), 1989, 303p, illsts. In 1982 in the most sensational trial in Australian history, a jury reached a wrong verdict and convicted a young mother, a pastor's wife, of the murder of her baby daughter.  The mother or the dingo?  This is what it came down to. The author is a Seventh-Day Adventist minister who has drawn together the facts of the case. Has numerous illustrations, some in colour. Has a little edge and corner wear and a tiny bit of pencilling but is a fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30730 - $A15

INSANITY PLEA (The). Dolan, Edward F. Franklin Watts/Impact, large octavo hardcover, 1984, 102p., illsts. A landmark study. Taking as its starting-point the attempted murder of Ronald Reagan by John Hinckley, Jr, the book discusses at length the history of the Insanity Plea in the justice system.  Argument for and against the use of the plea are examined - a pleas that disturbs many as it appears to let too many criminals off the hook. The book is very good, the dust-jacket a bit worn with a short tear but fairly good. ISBN 0531047563. Cat Nr. 30429 - $A10

JUSTICE IN JEOPARDY. Twelve Witnesses Speak Out. (Lindy Chamberlain) Boyd, Guy. Kingfisher (Australia), paperback, 1984, 206 pages, illustrated. The campaign to free Lindy Chamberlain, accused of the murder of her daughter Azaria, in the so-called 'dingo case'. This is a fascinating document tracing events behind the scenes, especially in relation to witnesses. Lindy Chamberlain nearly fell victim to a faulty justice system. The light-coloured cover card is a bit marked and there is a little edge damage but nothing serious. Cat Nr. 30140 - $A10

LAW HANDBOOK (The) with Supplement to the Fourth Edition. Redfern Legal Centre. Redfern (NSW) Legal Publishing Centre, large paperback, 1991, 982p + 95p (suppl.). Both books in good condition. Cat Nr. 30431 - $A15

MASTERPIECES OF MURDER. Goodman, Jonathan (editor). Lon, Robinson Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1992, 525p, illsts. An excellent selection of articles written by various contributors dealing with aspects of murder. Includes several contributions on executions, e.g. the beheading of Bluebeard. Unusual true crime book - a great read. Two section bw photo plates. Worn and cloth somewhat degraded but fair, no dust-jacket.Cat Nr. 30246 - $A15

MURDER OF JOHN LENNON, The. Bresler, Fenton. Lon, Sidgwick & Jackson, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 309p. A practising barrister looks at the death of the great musician at the hands of - well, I refrain from using words I would like to use for such low life. Dj little rubbed but fg. Cloth good but book edges little fazed. Overall fairly good.  Cat Nr. 30233 - $A15

POISONED BLOOD. The True Story of Marie Hilley, Cold-Blooded Killer. Ginsburg, Philip E. Lon, Michael O'Mara Books, large octavo hardcover, 1992, 462p. 'Within 5 years her husband, mother and mother-in-law died lingering deaths.' Light flecking top edge otherwise very good copy with good dj. ISBN 1854791133. Cat Nr. 30247 - $A15

PRACTICAL MEDICINE FOR LAWYERS. Medical Evidence and Professional Negligence Suits. Cooper, Paul K. and Gillies, William (editors). Sydney, College of Law, large paperback, 1986, 320p. A little edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0864261306. Cat Nr. 30430 - $A15

REMARKABLE ROGUES. The Careers of Some Notable Criminals of Europe and America. Kingston, Charles. London, John Lane The Bodley head, octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1921, 290p, illsts. A female bushranger, a poisoner, murderers, an assortment of interesting criminals discussed, with eight illustrations. This book badly stored, cloth & paper degraded. Good 'reading only' copy with no dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30432 - $A15

SCAMS AND SWINDLERS. Investment disasters and how to avoid them. Brown, Bruce. Centre for Professional Development, oversize Paperback (pictorial card), 1998, 228p. 'True stories from ASIC - Australian Securities and Investments Commission.' A truly fascinating collection of actual case histories of various investment schemes. How they worked their scams and how they came undone, etc. Good copy. Cat Nr. 30843 - $A10

SEXUAL EXPLOITATION OF CHILDREN, The. A Practical Guide to Assessment, Investigation, and Intervention. Goldstein, Seth L. NY, Elsevier Science Publishing Co, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 433p, illsts. The author an Investigator with the DA's office, County of Napa, California. Has extensive sections dealing with legalities, victims, offenders, characteristics, child porn, interviewing victims, interviewing offenders, and case management. The book shows signs of use but is in good condition but has a large former-owner's name in ink inside front. Cat Nr. 30242 - $A15

SHADOW OF SHAME. How the mafia got away with the murder of Donald Mackay. Bottom, Bob. Sun Books Australia, paperback, 1988, 226p, illst. with photos. Bob Bottom, a noted Australian investigative reporter, covers here the disappearance of an anti-drug campaigner, a mystery that has never been solved. Well worn copy but fair and intact. Cat Nr. 30852 - $A10

ST PETER'S BANKER: MICHELE SINDONA. DiFonzo, Luigi. Franklin Watts, large octavo hardcover, 1983, 308p. Banking crime on an international scale. Good solid copy but has a little tape residue inside each end, plastic over dust-jacket. ISBN 0531098893. Cat Nr. 30443 - $A15

SUPERNATURAL MURDERS, The. Goodman, Jonathan. Lon, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1992, 197p, illsts. Classic true-crime stories with a supernatural element involved. Dj scratched and worn but intact. Book itself good. Cat Nr. 30155 - $A10

THEY CALL THEM GRIFTERS. The True Story of Sante & Kenneth Kimes. McQuillan, Alice. Onyx paperback, 2000, 304p, illsts. Surely one of the most amazing stories in the annals of crime. Sante (a woman) and Kenneth, her son, were allegedly involved in a massive web of fraud, extortion and murder. g-vg.Cat Nr. 30231 - $A10

TILL DEATH DO US PART. True Crime Stories of Australian Marriages That Ended in Murder. Kidd, Paul B. Five Mile Press, paperback, 2004 reprint, 239 pages, illustrated. Light wear, a few minor marks, otherwise fairly good. Cat Nr. 30873 - $A10

TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. The Hunt for the Jackal. Yallop, David. Lon, Jonathan Cape, large octavo hardcover, 580p, illsts, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) The reign of terror and espionage centred on Carlos the Jackal. With 5 sections bw photo plates. Cloth and spine lettering excellent, small marks on edges, but nice solid copy. Dust-jacket good. Cat Nr. 30725 - $A10

TRUE CRIME THROUGH HISTORY. Jones, Richard Glyn. Paragon paperback, 2004, 590p. 'True stories of the 100 most infamous murderers of the last two centuries.' ISBN 1841198498. Cat Nr. 30527 - $A10

WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE. An ordinary young woman faces every woman's fear. Davies, Shari, with Dr Annie Holden. HarperCollins Australia, paperback, 1997, 182p, illsts. The horrific first-person account by a young Queensland woman of her abduction and rape and the outcome. Minor wear, fairly good copy. Cat Nr. 30887 - $A10

WHO'S WHO OF UNSOLVED MURDERS, The. Morton, James. London, Kyle Cathie, paperback, 1995, 300 pages, illustrated. Deals with over 200 unsolved crimes - a tantalizing collection of mysteries. I wonder if any have been solved since this was published? Very good condition. ISBN 1856262030. Cat Nr. 30428 - $A10

WINCHESTER SCANDAL, The. Campbell, Roderick; Toohey, Brian, & Pinwill, William. Random House Australia, paperback, 1992, 274p, illst. ‘The Australian Federal Police couldn’t protect him or solve his murder. What happens next?’  Colin Winchester was Assistant Commissioner of the AFP! Not much hope for the rest of us. Three noted Australian journalists examine a still unsolved mystery. Some minor marks and wear and crossed-out name inside front cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0091826632. Cat Nr. 30434 - $A10

WITHOUT FEAR OR FAVOUR. Bottom, Bob. Sun paperback, 1984, 168p, illst. with photos. Australian crime and related topics: The Age Tapes affair, secret police operations, organised crime. Well worn and somewhat grubby but fair enough. Cat Nr. 30727 - $A10

UNBELIEF

ATHEISM AND OTHER ADDRESSES. Lewis, Joseph. NY, Freethought Press Association, octavo hardcover, 1941, no pagination, illsts. Appears to be a bound version of numerous pamphlets. No pagination - approx. 200+ pages. Worn but solid. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30671 - $A15

IN SEARCH OF ORIGINS. Trompf, Garry. Sterling Publishers Private Ltd (India), octavo hardcover, 1990, 219p, illsts. A study of the origins of religious belief. Some creases and minor wear. Fairly good copy with reasonable dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30673 - $A10

MIGHTY MEDICINE (The). Superstition and its Antidote: A New Liberal Education. Giddings, Franklin Henry. NY, Macmillan, small octavo hardcover, 1929, 147p. A classic study of the benefits of education in opening up the mind and countering superstition. Written nearly three-quarters of a century ago, this text is surely still needed today when in the face of all of our science superstition is still a driving force in human affairs. Stained cloth, Lettering worn off spine, grubby edge, no dj, but solid. Cat Nr. 30249 - $A10

MODERN SCIENCE AND MODERN THOUGHT. Laing, Samuel. Watts & Co, large paperback, 1915 reprint, 121p. Rationalist Press Assn. With Biographical Note on Author by Edward Clodd. Paper covers grubby, worn and bit loose but the book is intact within. Cat Nr. 30714 - $A10

WARFARE

A POOR SORT OF MEMORY. A Personal memoir of the Royal Military College, Duntroon. Solomon, G.D. Canberra, Roebuck Society, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1978, 236p, illsts., decorated endpapers.  The author graduated from Duntroon in August 1940 and for the next thirty years kept in close contact with and/or was also involved with the college. Illustrated with numerous sketches and photos through the text. The boards have a fine colour photo of a graduation parade (repeated on the dust-jacket). The book edges are a little degraded but otherwise it is good with a worn but useful dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30522 - $A15

BRITISH AND AMERICAN TANKS OF WORLD WAR 2. Chamberlain, Peter, and Ellis, Chris. Arms and Armour Press, London. Large paperback, approx. A4, 1981 reprint, 222p, illustrated. The Complete Illustrated History of British, American and Commonwealth Tanks, 1939-45. Has some edge and corner wear from general use but is fair and otherwise solid. ISBN 0853684375. Cat Nr. 30715 - $A15

BRITISH SPECIAL FORCES. Seymour, William. London, Sidgwick and Jackson, large octavo hardcover, 1985, 334p, illst with maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Excellent black cloth & spine silver letting, very good dust-jacket. Nice solid copy. ISBN 0283988738. Cat Nr. 30352 - $A15

DAWNS LIKE THUNDER. The Retreat From Burma 1942. Draper, Alfred. Arrow paperback,1988, 289p, illsts. Has 2 sections b&w photos. Some edge staining, minor creasing to a couple of pages and general wear but fair. ISBN 0099558408. Cat Nr. 30691 - $A10

DEMON LOVER, The. On the Sexuality of Terrorism. Morgan, Robin. Lon, Methuen, octavo hardcover, 1989, 395p. A study of the sexual charisma that violence exudes and the phallocentric nature of the trade of the terrorist, along with the part played by women in the culture. The author is a feminist activist. Dust-jacket well rubbed although intact, slight edge wear but book otherwise very good.  Cat Nr. 30496 - $A15

EUROPA EUROPA. A Memoir of World War 2. Perel, Solomon. NY, Wiley, octavo hardcover, 1997, 217p, illsts. Published in association with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. First-person account telling how a 14-year-old boy who attempted to escape from Poland during the Nazi occupation but was caught. However he survived by concealing his true identity. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30514 - $A10

GIRL IN THE PICTURE (The). The remarkable story of Vietnam's most famous casualty. Chong, Denise. Simon and Schuster oversize Paperback, 2000, 372p, illsts. Story behind one of the classic photos of all time - the little naked girl (Kim Phuc) running along a road in Vietnam after her village was napalmed. The book includes a graphic photo of the burns on her body. Surely a reminder at this critical time when war noises are in the air of the human suffering produced by war. Very slight corner wear, but otherwise good solid copy. Cat Nr. 30523 - $A15

GUINNESS BOOK of MILITARY ANECDOTES, The. Regan, Geoffrey. NY, Canopy Books, quarto hardcover, 1992, 220p, illsts. An interesting book to dip into for relaxation. An entertaining collection of unusual and odd stories. Navy cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket has a few marks but is fairly good. ISBN 1558594418. Cat Nr. 30511 - $A15

I ESCAPED FROM HONG KONG. Marsman, Jan Henrik. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1942, endpaper maps. The story of Japanese rule over Hong Kong and the author's escape from the then Crown Colony. Badly worn copy but intact. And very scarce! No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30512 - $A10

IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM Book of VICTORY IN EUROPE (The). The North-West European Campaign 1944-1945. Thompson, Julian. Sidgwick & Jackson, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1994, 274p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has stacks of illustrations, well printed, including a few in colour. A little edge and general wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 02830625698.  Cat Nr. 30610 - $A15

KRISTALLNACHT. UNLEASHING THE HOLOCAUST. Read, Anthony, and Fisher, David. Papermac paperback, 1989, 306p, illsts. Some edge wear and bending, remainder line on bottom, but fair. ISBN 0333547632. Cat Nr. 30633 - $A10

MI9. ESCAPE AND EVASIONS 1939-1945. Foot, M.R.D., and Langley, J.M. Lon, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1979, 365p, frontispiece portrait. Story of the British secret service that fostered escape and evasion during World War Two and its American counterpart. Cat Nr. 30515 - $A15

PATHFINDER. Bennett, Air Vice-Marshall D.C.T Sphere paperback, 1972, 287p, illsts. Browned paper and obviously much read but fair. Cat Nr. 30318 - $A10

QUIET HEROINES. NURSES OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. McBryde, Brenda. Lon, Chatto and Windus, octavo hardcover, 1985, 246p, illsts. The original paper is rather poor so is browning with age. And there could have been more photos! However, red cloth and gilt lettering are excellent. With good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30524 - $A15

RATS OF RANGOON. Hudson, Wg Cdr Lionel. Arrow paperback, 1987, 221p, illsts. Stained edges, especially top, and remainder black line bottom.Cat Nr. 30832 - $A10

RED HAND, The. Joesten, Joachim. Lon, Robert Hale, octavo hardcover, 1962, 175p, illsts. Story of the French Nationalist secret society known as The Red Hand, active in Algeria, Germany, Belgium and other places.  The book is a little skewed sideways but is fairly good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30510 - $A10

SALUTE THE RED DUSTER. Campbell, Commander A.B. Lon, Christopher Johnson, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1952, 208p, illsts. About wartime service in Britain's merchant navy and fishing fleet. With bw photo plates and a list of awards and honours. The cloth is heavily faded by the sun and stained, name in front, otherwise contents good. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30535 - $A10

SECRET SERVICE. The Making of the British Intelligence Community. Andrew, Christopher. Lon, Guild Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1985, 616p., illsts.  (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) A detailed fascinating history of the highs and lows of British Intelligence work. Book very good, the dust-jacket has a repaired tear on one flap but is otherwise good. Cat Nr. 30531 - $A15

SOLDIER 'I' S.A.S. Kennedy, Michael Paul. Lon, Guild Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 257p, illsts. The author spent 18 years in the S.A.S.  Gives details of secret operations and of life within the organization. Grubby and stained on edges and has some water staining towards bottom. Dust-jacket loose and somewhat worn. Cat Nr. 30513 - $A15

SS (The). (The Third Reich series).Editors of Time-Life Books. Time Life, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 192p, illsts. Lavishly produced book with many illustrations, including some in colour. Very good copy. No dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30533 - $A15

STALEMATE! The Real Story of Trench Warfare. Johnson, J.H. London, Rigel Publications, octavo hardcover, 2004 reprint, 224 pages, illustrated. Originally published by Arms and Armour in 1995. A new look at the horrors of the First World War, how the tactics of trench warfare were devised for good or ill, the role of commanders, the catastrophic offensives examined one by one, and including contemporary accounts of life and death in the trenches. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. Cat Nr. 30858 - $A10

SUICIDE SQUADS. The Men and Machines of World War 2 Special Operations. O'Neill, Richard. Salamander Classic Conflicts series, Paperback, 1999, 272p. An extensive history of various types of suicide mission, including explosive motorboats, kamikaze aircraft, midget submarines, human torpedoes, etc. Very good copy. ISBN 1840650826. Cat Nr. 30534 - $A15

TUMULT IN THE CLOUDS. A dramatic personal account of air combat in World War 2. Goodson, Lt-Col James A. Arrow paperback, 1989 reprint, 238p, illsts. Some edge staining and general wear but fair copy. ISBN 0099368706. Cat Nr. 30609 - $A10

UNDAUNTED, The. The Story of Resistance in Western Europe. Seth, Ronald. Lon, Frederick Muller, octavo hardcover, 1956 reprint, 327p, illst. with photos. A history of Resistance in Norway, Denmark, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, France, Italy, Greece, Yugoslavia and the Channel Islands. Stained edges, small name stamp in front. Cloth worn but fair to fairly good. Lacks dust-jacket.  Cat Nr. 30497 - $A15

VOYAGE FROM SHAME. The Cowra Breakout and Afterwards. Gordon, Harry. UQP paperback, 1994, 331p, illsts. A little edge and corner wear, large book exchange stamp inside front,  but solid and fairly good. ISBN 0702226289. Cat Nr. 30608 - $A10

WORLD WAR 2 ALLIED VEHICLES. Blackman, John. Shepperton (UK), Ian Allan Publishing, obling hardcover, approx. small quarto, 1st Edition, 1995, 80p, illsts. Comprises chiefly full colour photos throughout, with some descriptive text. Very good. ISBN 0771023301. Cat Nr. 30302 - $A10

WOMEN

A MOTHER'S STORY. The truth about the Baby M case. Whitehead, Mary Beth. Arrow paperback, 1990, 220p, illsts. Would you give your baby away for $10,000? Story of the surrogate mother who changed her mind. Some wear but fairly good. Cat Nr. 30153 - $A9

ANYTHING SHE CAN DO I CAN DO BETTER. The Truth About Female Competition.Oakes-Ash, Rachael. Random House (Aust), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 264 pages. Some light staining a few pages and creasing to some pages at back, as well as back cover. But quite solid and readable. Cat Nr. 30017 - $A10

CALLED TO ACCOUNT. The story of one family's struggle to say no to abuse. Switzer, M'Liss, and Hale, Katherine. The Seal Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 145 pages. After twenty years of being battered by her husband, M'Liss Switzer decided one day the abuse had to stop and, aided by changes in the law, she won through to a new life. This copy is rather worn and battered, with permanent plastic over cover, but is all there. Cat Nr. 30069 - $A7

GLAMAZON. How to be Fabulous, Famous and Flawless. Starwoman, Athena, with Deborah Gray. New Holland, small quarto paperback, 2003, 208 pages, illustrated. 'Good girls go to heaven, but Glazaons go everywhere.' All about fashion, style, hip, and all that jazz from a star writer and a fashion model and actor. Very good clean copy.  Cat Nr. 30001 - $A16

IN HER OWN NAME. A History of Women in South Australia from 1836. Jones, Helen. Wakefield Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised & Updated Ed, 1994, 428 pages, illustrated. Includes the Story of Women's Suffrage. A wide-ranging social history with much detail and many interesting historic illustrations. Slight damp effect some pages but generally fairly good. (A paperback but heavy!)  Cat Nr. 30028 - $A16

NEW PRACTICAL HOME REPAIR FOR WOMEN, The. Cassiday, Bruce. Berkly Paperback, 1972, 234p, illsts. A stack of practical advice, illustrated. Some wear, cover card jaded, but otherwise o.k. within. Cat Nr. 30818 - $A10

THE WEAKER VESSEL. Women's Lot in Seventeenth-Century England. Fraser, Antonia. Phoenix Press, paperback, 1999, 678 pages, illustrated. The well-known historian deals at length with an important topic. Includes three sections of illustrative plates. Has a few edge marks and minor bending but is generally fairly good. Cat Nr. 30018 - $A16

YOUR CHOICE - A Guide to Menopause and Hormone Replacement. Wren, Barry, and Raelene Allen. Royal Hospital for Women (Sydney), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 92 pages, illustrated. Dr Wren works heads the Centre for the Management of Menopause at the Royal Hospital for Women in Paddington, Sydney. He joined forces with a  medical writer and editor to produce this useful book. Good clean copy. Cat Nr. 30899 - $A7


Watch this page for frequent additions to the list




  Free
                    Speech online logo
The Internet is people's democracy in action - Say NO to Big Brother's plan to censor it!

EMAIL: