| |
|
Books on Animals and Birds Domestic pets - cats - dogs - horses - birds - fish - wildflife - nature - ecology |
|
|
|
|
|
| 101 QUESTIONS YOUR CAT
WOULD ASK. What's bothering your cat and how to solve its
problems. Head, Honor. London, Oceana, square hardcover,
pictorial boards, approx. small quarto, 2007, 112 pages,
illustrated. Not only packed with useful advice and
information but enhanced with beautiful full-colour photos
of these gorgeous creatures that infest our lives. Very
good copy with a loose but good dust-jacket. ISBN
9781845733094. Keywords: animals pets cats kittens
Cat nr 8724 - $A25 277 SECRETS YOUR CAT WANTS YOU TO KNOW. A Cat-along of Unusual and Useful Information. Cooper, Paulette, and Noble, Paul. Ten Speed Press (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 238 pages, illustrated. Some wear but fair and intact. Keywords: cats kittens animals pets moggies Cat nr 5911 - $A22 277 SECRETS YOUR DOG WANTS YOU TO KNOW. A Doggie Bag of Unusual and Useful Information. Cooper, Paulette, & Noble, Paul. Ten Speed Press, paperback, 1995, 192p. A stack of useful practical advice for the dog lover. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0898156823. Keywords: dogs puppies animals pets veterinary Cat nr 5236 - $A17 A DOZEN HANDKNITTED DOG COATS FOR PAMPERED POOCHES. Panda. Panda A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 63 pages, illustrated. 'Eleven sizes, featuring two matching adult designs, all in 8 Ply.' Note: 7 x easy knitting, 4 by intermediate knitting, 1 by advanced knitting. Fully illustrated with beautiful colour photos of the pampered pooches wearing their finery. Bit creased front cover and early pages but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: crafts craft handcrafts handicrafts knitting dogs puppies knits knitting Cat nr 18421 - $A22 A GUIDE TO KEEPING POULTRY IN AUSTRALIA. Reading, Dorothy. Thomas Nelson Australia, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984 reprint, 141 pages, illustrated. An old favourite comprehensive guidebook for the prospective poultry keeper. Chapters cover the various breeds and how to choose them, what to buy, housing and feeding, breeding, care and management, possible problems and produce, with other sections covering ducks, geese, turkeys, etc. Spine sun-faded, otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0170057887. Keywords: poultry chickens hens livestock Cat nr 21022 - $A25 A TO Z OF DOGS AND PUPPIES, The. Woodhouse, Barbara. Barbara Woodhouse, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981 reprint of 3rd Ed, 258p, illsts. Buying, breeding, diseases, feeding, house training, inoculations, injuries, showing, vices, etc. A couple of edge marks and some looseness of binding but fair. Keywords: dogs canines veterinary breeds breeding care animals pets Cat nr 5306 - $A17 A VETERINARY GUIDE FOR ANIMAL OWNERS. Spaulding, C.E. Rodale Press, octavo hardcover, reprint of 1976 ed, 420 pages, illustrated. A practical book of advice and information covering most veterinary problems around the farm or in the home. Includes information on cattle and goats, horses, sheep, poultry, pigs, rabbits, dogs, cats, rabbits, etc. Includes a very detailed Index for easy reference. Light wear, good solid copy with excellent brown cloth an spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0878571183. Keywords: animals health healing veterinary pets farm Cat nr 8632 - $A25 AFTER THE ARK? Environmental Policy Making & the Zoo. Mazur, Nicole. Melbourne University Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 262 pages, illustrated. How successful are today's zoos in preserving endangered species? Groundbreaking study of the modern zoo that will interest teachers, students and researchers right across the social and environmental sciences. Has a little damage to edges of pages at back but is otherwise near-new. ISBN 0522849474. Keywords: animals wildlife environment ecology zoos zoological gardens species endangered Cat nr 4567 - $A32 ALL ABOUT BUDGERIGARS. Pratley, Frank W. Lon, Cage Birds, octavo hardcover, 2nd Ed, no date, 114p, illsts. Cloth jaded, name in front, and has an ink stain, edge wear, etc. Poor but intact copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: birds budgies budgerigars pets aviaries Cat nr 4406 - $A13 ALL ABOUT FERRETS. Roberts, Mervin F. TFH, paperback (stiff Pictorial card), 1977, 64 pages, illustrated. Front cover bit creased and there is some writing inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0876669143. Keywords: animals pets ferrets Cat nr 8829 - $A15 ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL. Mannix, Daniel P. Lon, Scientific Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1965, 236p. The author has been over the years a collector of a wide range of wild creatures. Some of his adventures and experiences are told here. Some light staining, especially top edge, otherwise good with good dust-jacket. Keywords: animals wild creatures fauna Cat nr 2367 - $A22 ALONG THE TRACK with CROSBIE MORRISON. Morrison, Crosbie. Whitcombe & Tombs (Aust), octavo hardcover, 1961, 179, index, illustrated. frontispiece colour plate. Boards and edges bit aged and worn. But the book is solid. Keywords: australia nature wildlife animals birds country bush outback Cat nr 5383 - $A12 An Expert's Guide to HORSEBACK RIDING FOR BEGINNERS. Taylor, Louis. Wilshire/Horse Lovers' Library, paperback, 1963, 269p, illsts. A popular and useful book packed with practical advice and sketches. A little damage to front cover and crease at back, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0879802294. Keywords: horses riding ponies equestrian recreations sport Cat nr 3084 - $A17 ANIMAL PARTNERSHIPS. Burton, Maurice. London, Warne, octavo hardcover, 1969, 107 pages, illustrated. Except for a few tiny spots, the red cloth and gilt decoration fairly good. Front endpaper has large corner piece cut out. Lack dust-jacket. Keywords: animals relationships partnerships natural history Cat nr 6916 - $A17 ANIMAL RIGHTS AND HUMAN WRONGS. Jenkins, Sid. Lennard Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1992, 207 pages. The author is an R.S.P.C.A man who has spent years trying to protect animals from the cruelties perpetrated by humans. Hard to read though! There is a photo of the author on the back of the dust-jacket, complete with his cat who is helping him type the manuscript. They do try to help! Very good condition with excellent black cloth and gilt spine lettering - and with a slightly worn but fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 1852911050. Keywords: animals animal rights cruelty abuse Cat nr 3935 - $A22 ANIMAL THINKING. Griffin, Donald R. Harvard University Press, paperback (stiff card), 1984, 237 pages. A fascinating topic. Don't tell me they don't think, especially my scheming cat! Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0674037138. Keywords: animals cognition thinking Cat nr 19451 - $A22 ANIMALS IN DISGUISE. A Journey Into Nature's Deceptions. Zborowski, Paul. The Currawong Press. A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 119 pages, illustrated. With many nice full-colour photos printed on art paper. Light wear. Fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 073010351X. Keywords: animals camouflage disguise nature Cat nr 6721 - $A19 ANIMALS OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY. Roff, Derek, and Woerle, Frank. Alice Springs, Barker Souvenirs, A4 paperback (stiff card), no date, 79 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book with well-printed full colour photos on art paper. We great to show children or for school use. Has some evidence of wear with minor creasing to some pages but is generally fairly good and intact, no pictures missing, etc. ISBN 0959236694. Keywords: animals wildlife nature australia northern territory outback bush country natural history Cat nr 19811 - $A22 AQUARIST'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA (Encyclopedia), The. Sterba, Günther. Poole, Dorset, Blandford Press, quarto hardcover, 1983, 607p, illsts. (Heavy book, postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Has some insect stains on edges but is otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0713711469. Keywords: fish fishes aquaria aquariums fauna nature natural history Cat nr 4408 - $A27 AQUARIUM FISH IN AUSTRALIA. Mullins, R.G. (compiler). Horwitz International, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 35 pages, illustrated. A useful survey, illustrated with B&W and colour photos. The front cover is stained and spotted but the book is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: fish aquaria hobbies pets Cat nr 17989 - $A15 AQUARIUM TECHNOLOGY HANDBOOK (Revised Edition). Jenno, A. Newton Abbot, David and Charles, octavo hardcover, Revised Edition, 1985, 160 pages. 'Fundamentals, Equipment and Practice'. Illustrated with numerous line drawings. Slight damp effect upper edge pages (splash from aquarium?) but not to worry, the text and illustrations are not affected, Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0715386905. Keywords: fish aquariums aquaria Cat nr 3675 - $A22 AROUND MOUNT ISA. A Guide to the Flora and Fauna. Horton, Helen. University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1976, 181 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. With a good selection line drawings and B&W and colour photos. Light wear to boards but generally fairly good solid copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0702212229. Keywords: australia queensland local history flora fauna Cat nr 19185 - $A22 ARTHRITIS CURE FOR PETS. How to Halt, Reverse and Even Cure Your Pet's Osteroarthritis. Beale, Brian, and Brenda Adderly. London, Little Brown, octavo hardcover, 2000, 213 pages. Small black remainder line on bottom but otherwise very good clean solid copy with a slightly damaged dust-jacket. ISBN 0316085901. Keywords: animals pets veterinary arthritis Cat nr 20121 - $A25 ASTROLOGY FOR DOGS (AND OWNERS). Fairchild, William. Elm Tree Books, octavo hardcover, 1980, 95p, illsts. Large greeting written inside front, otherwise good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0241103800. Keywords: dogs pets animals canines astrology stars prediction Cat nr 3541 - $A15 AUSTRALIAN ANGORA GOAT HUSBANDRY (Updated 4th Edition). Bode, Alma M. Mimosa (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986 reprint of 4th Edition (1984), 242 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive guidebook and reference work, illustrated with drawings, B&W photos and a few colour plates. A little age-browned and worn but basically a good solid copy. ISBN 0959016406. Keywords: goats animals Cat nr 9000 - $A17 AUSTRALIAN ANGORA GOAT HUSBANDRY. Bode, Alma M. and Helen Brooks. Helen Brooks (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 1979 reprint, 193 pages, illustrated. Packed with extensive details and inside information from people experienced in the industry. Light edge staining and cover card bit grubby and worn but otherwise fairly good and solid. ISBN 0959883029. Keywords: farms farming animals goats mohair Cat nr 19586 - $A17 AUSTRALIAN DESERT LIFE. Davey, Keith. Periwinkle paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969 reprint, 112 pages, illustrated. A useful reference book with numerous illustrations, some in colour. Well worn, especially around spine area, but fair and solid within. Keywords: nature natural history deserts Cat nr 6708 - $A13 AUSTRALIAN ENDANGERED SPECIES. Mammals, Birds and Reptiles. Ovington, Derrick. Cassell Australia, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1978, 183 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Leatherette-covered boards with no spine lettering. Light wear, but fairly good. Dust-jacket little worn but fairly good. ISBN 0726966460. Keywords: australia animals species endangered nature natural history birds reptiles Cat nr 17554 - $A20 AUSTRALIAN INSECTS. Frauca, Harry. Australian Universities Press, A4 hardcover, 1974, 64 pages, illustrated. In series 'The Australian Universities Press Nature Library'. Many full-colour plates, with descriptive notes. Black cloth and spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket good. ISBN 0724900055. Keywords: australia wildlife insects creatures nature natural history Cat nr 17178 - $A25 AUSTRALIAN LIZARDS (2nd Edition). Davey, Keith. Periwinkle, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 2nd Edition, 1977, 111 pages, illustrated. Includes many B&W photos and some colour plates, and descriptive notes covering 50 species - and what gorgeous creatures they are! Bit worn on edges but boards good and generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0704813016. Keywords: animals creatures lizards reference Cat nr 18296 - $A17 AUSTRALIAN PET NAMES AND MEMORIES. Attwood, Evan. Maximedia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 192 pages. 5,000 names for all animals. Has spaces on pages to record details of your pet (unused). (There is an offer for an 'Adoption Certificate' by post but having regard to the date this has probably lapsed by now.) Very good copy. ISBN 187566615X. Keywords: animals pets names Cat nr 19149 - $A15 AUSTRALIAN SEASHORE LIFE. Child, John. Periwinkle paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974 reprint, 87 pages, illsts. Compact reference book with numerous line drawings and photos - both B&W and colour. Fairly good. ISBN 0701800585. Keywords: seas oceans seashore seaside rocks water crustaceans Cat nr 8828 - $A17 AUSTRALIAN SHELL PARAKEETS. Schneider, Earl, and Vriends, Dr Matthew M. TFH octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, Revised Edition, 1979, 125 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W and colour photos. Very good. ISBN 0876669984. Keywords: birds aviaries parakeets pets Cat nr 7071 - $A17 AUSTRALIAN TROPICAL REEF LIFE. Frith, Clifford & Dawn. Tropical Australia Graphics, small quarto paperback, 1987, 70 pages, illustrated. A handsome collection of full colour photos of sea life in the tropics (sorry to disappoint, the fishy kind, not human!). Printed on art paper and accompanied by fairly extensive descriptive notes. With a handy index. Some general wear and minor creasing but basically fairly good. ISBN 0958994242. Keywords: tropics tropical fish underwater undersea ocean wildlife natural history Cat nr 20750 - $A12 AUZ ASTROLOGY. The Australian Animal Zodiac. Ann Williams Fitzgerald, Ph.D. The Oracle Press, paperback, 1997, 104 pages, illustrated. In Auz Astrology we find the Australian Zodiac starts with Kangaroo and ends with Platypus. 'Travelling through these 12 signs enables us to find our keys to harmony and happiness,' says the author. The front cover is rather badly creased and there is some edge damage but the book is still basically quite solid and readable. ISBN 187649414X. Keywords: animals nature pets zodiac astrology prediction Cat nr 20404 - $A12 BABY BIRD AND ITS PROBLEMS, The. Bickerton, W. Lon, Methuen and Co, quarto hardcover, 1927, 135p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has 95 bw photo plates. Cloth somewhat degraded, edges rather grubby, but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: birds fauna nature natural history Cat nr 4403 - $A22 BARK BUSTERS. The Guide to Dog Behaviour and Training (Updated Ed). Wilson, Sylvia. Simon & Schuster Australia, quarto paperback, Updated Editiopn, 2009, 228 pages, illustrated. Includes simple and effective - and cruelty-free - techniques to create a harmonious relationship with your dog. My cat who lives with dogs either side of our property, says it is impossible to create harmony with dogs around! This book has only one minor defect - a couple of creased pages, otherwise it is very good -clean and has no previous-owner's name or similar defects. ISBN 9780731814237. Keywords: dogs puppies training noise barking pets companions Cat nr 20273 - $A19 BART: THE STORY OF BART CUMMINGS. Montgomerie, Bruce. Sydney, The Watermark Press, octavo hardcover, 1988, 232 pages, illustrated with photo plates. Story of a famous Australian horse trainer. Light wear, fairly good with excellent spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket a little worn but fair. ISBN 0949284106. Keywords: racing horses australia trainers Cat nr 5222 - $A22 BASIC HORSE TRAINING. A practical guide for the novice. Smythe, Heather. London, Queen Anne Press, small quarto hardcover, 1980, 144 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous line drawings and B&W photos. Minor wear, good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0354085247. Keywords: horses equestrian ponies pets animals training veterinary Cat nr 7104 - $A22 BEE KEEPING. Clark, Kenneth K. Penguin Handbook, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1951, 222 pages, illustrated. How bees live, how to look after them, honey and wax production, bee diseases. Browned paper, but otherwise o.k. Keywords: bees bee-keeping beekeeping apiarists honey Cat nr 6678 - $A21 BEES AND BEEKEEPING. Pavord, A.V. Cassell, Pet & Fancy Series, small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2nd Edition, 1975, 123 pages, illustrated. This copy has been damaged by damp with wrinkled pages but all checked and no text or pictures damaged, just one page inside front with a list of titles in this series of books. Also name inside front. ISBN 0304936324. Keywords: bees bee-keeping beekeeping apiarists honey Cat nr 20094 - $A15 BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO COCKATOOS. Alderton,
David. Paradise Press (Aust) octavo hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1992 reprint, 44 pages, illustrated. A
guide to the care of these beautiful Australian birds.
Very good. ISBN 0949474142. Keywords: birds cockatoos
pets Cat nr 6842 - $A10BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO GARDEN PONDS. Robinson, Brian. Paradise Press (Australia), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 52 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. Lots of useful information with numerous photos. Boards bit marked, but otherwise good. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0949474177. Keywords: gardens ponds waterways fish frogs Cat nr 17262 - $A15 BEGINNER'S
GUIDE TO MICE. Including Fancy Rats. Coborn, John.
Paradise Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards,
One is reminded of an episode of Fawlty Towers! Boards
heavily rubbed and there is a name in front, but book
otherwise good. ISBN 0949474223. Keywords: rats mice pets
animals veterinary Cat nr 3434 - $A14 BENEATH
AUSTRALIAN SEAS. Deas, Walter, and Lawler, Clarrie. Reed
Books, approx. square hardcover, pictorial boards, 1970,
112 pages, illustrated. With numerous illustrations, many
in colour. Sections cover topics such as The Scuba Diver -
the new explorer, Animals of the sea floor, Some peculiar
fish, Dangerous marine animals, Underwater photography,
The sea at night, Wrecks and Treasure Trove, and more. The
book shows signs of frequent consultation, with boards a
bit worn, etc, but it is solid and intact. No dust-jacket
(probably issued without one). ISBN 058907072X. Keywords:
seas oceans undersea waters creatures Cat nr 17264
- $A15 BESS
THE BLACK ORPINGTION SWAGGIE. Rush, Philip R. ABC
Australia, paperback, 1993, 178 pages. The story of the
amazing Bess the Black Orpington - her life in the bush
and her decision to join the laconic Possum Jack, working
on properties in the Outback. A story for lovers of the
bush, adults and children alike. Very good clean copy.
ISBN 0733303250. Keywords: humour humor australia bush
animals tales Cat nr 20718 - $A12BEST CAT EVER, The. Amory, Cleveland. Little Brown, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 262 pages, illustrated. The finale to the series of books about Polar Bear, and his carer (starting with The Cat Who Came for Christmas). A well used copy but still useful. I could never say my boy in the best cat ever, he's too troublesome, but I still love him heaps. Some wear, crossed-out name in front, but fair. ISBN 0316037621. Keywords: cats pets animals biography autobiography humour Cat nr 18086 - $A20 Bill Oddie's GONE BIRDING. Oddie, Bill. Methuen, London, octavo hardcover, 1983, 180 pages, illustrated. A very good copy of this fun book With numerous illustrations. Cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent, dust-jacket slightly worn but good. Only real defect - Previous owner's name in front. Not all the birds are feathered ones! ISBN 0413518604. Keywords: humour birds birding comedy anecdotes Cat nr 5495 - $A19 BIRD-KEEPING IN AUSTRALIA. Harman, Ian. Angus & Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1980 reprint, 177p, illsts. With Foreword by Alec Chisholm. The author has written for the cage bird press for the past 40 years. Slight corner bumps otherwise very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207134227. Keywords: australia nature natural history birds aviaries fauna pets Cat nr 4404 - $A15 BIRDS OF AUSTRALIAN WATERWAYS. Various Contributors. Bay Books (Australia), small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 49 pages, illustrated. Australian Wildlife Series. A nice collection of information and colour photos of bird life on the waterways of Australia. Includes information on habitat, names, etc. The book is good and solid but the cover boards are a bit rubbed. ISBN 0858354454. Keywords: birds wildlife bush australia waterways rivers lakes Cat nr 20371 - $A15 BIRDS OF BRISBANE AND ENVIRONS. Vernon, Donald P. Queensland Museum, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977 reprint, 130 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with B&W sketches. Light-coloured cover bit finger-marked, some notes written on contents page. Fair copy. Keywords: birds australia queensland brisbane reference Cat nr 18302 - $A15 BITES AND STINGS. The World of Venomous Animals. Nichol, John. Reed Books Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 208p, illsts. An extensive coverage of the topic. History, mythology, chemistry, everything you want to know on the subject. Packed with illustrations, sketches, photos, etc, some in colour. Signs of use but fairly good and solid copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: animals creatures fauna poison poisons poisonous venomous biology Cat nr 10954 - $A22 BLUE BEAR (The). A True Story of Friendship, Tragedy and Survival in the Alaskan Wilderness. Schooler, Lynn. Hutchinson, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 272 pages, illustrated. Some light edge and corner wear, minor cover creasing, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0091794293. Keywords: alaska adventure photography wildlife wilderness biography Cat nr 17130 - $A19 BOOK OF THE SHARK, The. Bannister, Dr Keith. New Burlington Books, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1989, 128p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An interesting coverage of these denizens of the deep. Includes a very useful detailed chart of the various species of shark. With many colour photos and other illustrations. Cloth well worn & a bit sun-faded & lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 1853481513. Keywords: seas oceans sharks animals nature natural history Cat nr 2831 - $A22 BREEDING LOVEBIRDS. Silva, Barbara, and Kotlar, Barbara. TFH stiff pictorial boards, 1988, 96p, illsts. With many colour photos. Name in front and a little wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: birds aviaries breeding lovebirds pets Cat nr 1356 - $A12 BRIDLES - PLAITED AND PLAIN. Edwards, Ron. Rams Skull Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 5th edition, 1993, 32 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with clear drawings. Very good copy. ISBN 090990152X. Keywords: horses ponies saddles leather gear repairs Cat nr 18644 - $A22 BRITISH HORSE SOCIETY - RIDING CLASS. From the first riding lesson to preparation for one-day eventing. Yelland, Anne (editor). Lon, Ebury Press, quarto hardcover, 1986, 102p, illsts. Has many diagrams and photos, some in colour. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: horses ponies riders riding equestrian Cat nr 5930 - $A22 BUDGIES AS PETS. Miller, Evelyn. TFH paperback, 1955, 34p, illsts. Heavily worn covers, some corner damage, but intact. Keywords: birds pets budgies budgerigars parakeets Cat nr 3432 - $A13 BUSH QUEST. Hill, Robin. Lansdowne Press, large octavo hardcover, 1968, 145 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. A very attractive book. Robin Hill is one of Australia's foremost naturalists and bird painters. This book discusses not only bird life in the bush but many other natural history topics, with fascinating descriptions of the life and habitat of some of Australia's unique wildlife. The essays in this book have been adapted from a series of articles originally appearing in the Melbourne Age newspaper. They are accompanied by many excellent B&W sketches. The book is, except for a tiny corner bump, near-fine with excellent green cloth and gilt decoration (birds in flight). The dust-jacket is a little worn at the edges but is fairly good. Keywords: nature natural history birds bush country outback australia animals Cat nr 5092 - $A20 BUYING AND CARING FOR A HORSE OR PONY. Owen, Robert, and Bullock John. Beaver Books paperback (stiff card), 1984, 127p, illsts. Has many B&W photos and sketches. Small black mark top edge. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 009957801. Keywords: horses ponies equestrian animals pets Cat nr 5393 - $A14 BWANA GAME: The Life Story of George Adamson. Adamson, George. London, Collins & Harvill Press,1968, 320 pages, illustrated. The author is famous for the part he played in the story of Elsa, the Kenyan lioness and her cubs (described in his wife's books). This book has some edge staining but the cloth is fairly good and the spine lettering excellent. The dust-jacket is a bit worn and degraded. Keywords: africa kenya biography autobiography animals wildlife ecology environment lions Cat nr 8387 - $A19 BY REEF AND POOL. An Introduction to Marine Invertebrates. Waldron, F.E. and Brouwer, J. Melbourne, Georgian House, octavo hardcover, 1964, 79 pages, illustrated. Edges of boards water-affected with loss of colour; also cloth insect damaged. Name inside front. No dust-jacket. Keywords: marine creatures nature natural history seas oceans Cat nr 7863 - $A13 CANARIES. Dodwell, G.T. John Bartholemew, Paperback (card), 1976, 94p, illsts. Illustrated in colour. Good copy. Keywords: canaries birds aviaries fauna pets Cat nr 3429 - $A15 CANINESTEIN. Unleashing the
Genius in Your Dog. Fisher, Betty, and Delzio, Suzanne.
HarperPerennial, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997,
159 pages, illustrated. 100 activities to Measure and
Enhance Your Dog's Intelligence. My cat says: they need
help! Light wear, good. ISBN 0062734857. Keywords: dogs
puppies intelligence animals pets Cat nr 17986
- $A15CARE OF AUSTRALIAN REPTILES IN CAPTIVITY. Weigel, John. Reptile Keepers Association (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 143 pages, illustrated. Covers tending to curl but otherwise the book is very good. Includes B&W photos and colour plates. The author is founding member of the Reptile Keepers Association of Australia and head of the reptile section of the Australian Reptile Park, Gosford. ISBN 0731632907. Keywords: reptiles snakes animals pets hobbies lizards tortoises Cat nr 18581 - $A25 CARING FOR YOUR MICE. Ruddock, Paul. Paradise Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 32 pages, illsts. Illsts in colour. Good copy. ISBN 0949474592. Keywords: animals pets mice rodents Cat nr 3848 - $A13 CAT BEHAVIOUR. An Illustrated Guide to Understanding Your Cat. Various contributors. Parragon (UK), A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001, 176 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) A stunningly beautiful book packed with colour photos of stunningly beautiful cats (yes, I too am under the paw). With detailed chapters on cats and their behaviour (now that's a huge subject!), care, environment, etc. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1842734067. Keywords: animals pets cats felines moggies kittens behaviour care Cat nr 8720 - $A27 CAT CARE QUESTION AND ANSWER BOOK, The. Bush, Barry. Lon, Bloomsbury Press, large octavo hardcover, 1986, 240p, illsts. A detailed useful reference book written by a veterinarian. Covers matters such as: Behaviour, Feeding, Housing, Training, Illness, Diseases, and much more. Apart from some very light edge staining, the book is very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 090622344X. Keywords: cats moggies felines pussies animals pets Cat nr 2787 - $A22 CAT MIRACLES. Inspiring True Tales of
Remarkable Felines. Steiger, Brad, and Sherry Hansen
Steiger. Adams Media, paperback, 2003, 264 pages.
'Miraculous stories that will set your heart purring.'
Courage, heroism and survival (and cats are very good at
the latter, as long as they keep away from roads!). One
who attacked a gang of thieves, another who attacked a
pitbull and protected her poodle pal, and one who
travelled over 1000 km to return to his former family
home. And many more! Lightest of wear except for some
'scoring' on front cover (cat claws?) otherwise good. ISBN
1580627749. Keywords: cats kittens animals pets moggies
tales stories anecdotes Cat nr 20556 - $A13CAT TALES. The Meaning of Cats in Women's Lives. Fook, Jan; Hawthorne, Susan, and Klein, Renate. Spinifex, large paperback (approx. small quarto), stiff pictorial card, 2003, 220 pages, illustrated. Something different in cat books! More than 80 women have contributed to this book. A compendium of articles and features, with a huge number of illustrations of the loveable beasties, including some with the women they own. Lucretia, Lysippe,. Mylanwy, Merlin, Ralphie Boy - cats of all colours and sizes, from the city, the farm, the bush. Some can open fridges, and they do have a tendency to get stuck in strange places. They entertain, amuse, frustrate and delight us (yes, mine does all that!). A little corner damage, general wear and residue of a removed sticker inside front cover, but fairly good. ISBN 1876756373. Keywords: animals pets cats pussies kittens women females companions Cat nr 17633 - $A20 CAT ZODIAC. How to Know Your Cat's Personality. Susan Robertson and John Francis (illlustrators). Hamlyn square hardcover, 1988, 80 pages, illustrated in colour. With attractive artwork in colour. In very good condition with excellent dust-jacket.Keywords: cats pets kittens animals Cat nr 3362 - $A22 CAT'S ETIQUETTE BOOK, The. Lief, Philip. Hamlyn paperback (stiff card), 1983, illustrated. 'What your cat needs to know to become a social lion.' Light wear, good. ISBN 0600208214. Keywords: cats kittens animals pets humour fun cartoons humor Cat nr 19750 - $A12 CATS GALLERY OF ART, The. Herbert, Susan. Thames and Hudson, approx. A4 hardcover, 1902 reprint, 64 pages, illustrated. Delightful collection of artworks celebrating my favourite animal, a much-loved member of that species being beside me as I write up this entry. Basically full-colour full-page portraits of cats in the styles of various famous artists, e.g. Van Gogh (looks a bit like Van Gogh himself), Monet and Manet (moggie at that famous bar!) and Millet (collapsed in a pond). The red cloth is very slightly worn but spine lettering is excellent. The book is otherwise very good with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0500014795. Keywords: animals pets cats kittens art artists portraits Cat nr 7900 - $A31 CATWATCHING. The Essential Guide to Cat Behaviour. Morris, Desmond. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1986, 106 pages, illustrated. I wonder if a zoologist knows more than I do? I've had cats around all my long life and still find them hard to fathom sometimes! But none the less lovable! Greeting inside front and some marks top edge, otherwise good. ISBN 0224028685. Keywords: animals cats kittens pets behaviour Cat nr 7331 - $A13 CHALLENGE OF THE SEA, The. Clarke, Arthur C. London, Muller, octavo hardcover, 1st edition, 1961, 159 pages, illustrated. The future possibilities. Book fairly good, with just a small area of light staining on one edge. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sea seas oceans science Cat nr 6197 - $A22 CITY OF BIRDS AND BEASTS. Behind the Scenes at the Bronx Zoo. Scott, Jack Denton (text) and Sweet, Ozzie (photos). NY, Putnam, small quarto hardcover, 1978, 200p, illsts. The green cloth is a little marked but the book is solid. The dust-jacket is, however, frayed and torn. Keywords: animals fauna zoos zoological gardens Cat nr 8053 - $A17 CLIP AND GROOM YOUR OWN POODLE. LaFetra, William. TFH, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1972, 80 pages, illustrated. 'A simple, step-by-step illustrated course on clipping and grooming all types and sizes of poodle.' Illustrated with numerous B&W photos and sketches. The book is cracked at spine but is otherwise o.k. ISBN 0876663560. Keywords: dogs pets animals dog grooming poodles Cat nr 6523 - $A25 COCKER SPANIEL, The. As a Companion, Show Dog and Working Dog. Ash, Edward C. London, Cassell, small octavo hardcover, 1935, 152p., illsts. Stained paper and edges, well worn copy with poor dust-jacket. But intact copy of this classic text. Keywords: dogs canine pets animals veterinary Cat nr 5390 - $A27 COCKER SPANIELS. A Complete Introduction. Nicholas, Anna Katherine. TFH octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 126p, illsts. Boards rubbed and some evidence of water affectation but no damage to text or photos. The book has many of the latter in full colour. ISBN 0866223649. Keywords: animals pets dogs canines puppies cocker spaniels veterinarian Cat nr 5389 - $A12 COLOURPOINT LONGHAIR and HIMALYAN CATS. Manton, S.M. (F.R.S.) Perendune/Springwood, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1979 reprint, 144 pages, illustrated. Genetics, breeding and care of these and other pedigree cats. With a great selection B&W and colour photos of these beautiful creatures (yes, I'm hopelessly in love with cats). Except for tiny corner bumps, is is in good condition. ISBN 0906604001. Keywords: cats kittens animals pets breeds breeding himalyan colorpoint colourpoint longhair Cat nr 19502 - $A27 COMMITTED.
A Rabble-rouser's Memoir. Mathews, Dan. Atra Books,
large-format paperback, 2007, 277 pages, illustrated. Dan
Matthews was the most ridiculed punching bag in high
school. In this book he tells how he became an
internationally renowned crusader for the most downtrodden
individuals of all - animals. Dan is a vice-president of
the amazing PETA group - People for the Ethical Treatment
of Animals - and has been involved in some of their more
outlandish stunts to draw attention to the plight of
animals. Keywords: animals activism politics Cat nr
20832 - $A15COMMONSENSE HORSE CARE. Murray, Robbie. Adelaide, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1979, 94p, illsts. Name in front, some wear to edges of boards, but otherwise good with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: horses ponies equestrian veterinary pets animals Cat nr 4402 - $A19 COMPANION DOG. The Complete Book of Dog Care and Training. Hamilton-Wilkes, Monty. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1975, 127 pages, illustrated. Commonsense ideas and deep understanding. Minor defects, good, with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207128553. Keywords: animals pets dogs puppies Cat nr 7115 - $A15 COMPLETE ALSATIAN, The. Elliott, Nem and Percy. Lon, Kaye and Ward, octavo hardcover, 2nd Revised Ed, 1974, 286p, illsts. Has a large number of fold-out lineage charts, sketches and b&w photos. Ex-library, heavily used, grubby edges, battered dust-jacket, etc. Fair only but intact. Priced according to condition. Keywords: dogs alsatians pets animals canines veterinary breeds breeding Cat nr 4405 - $A15 COMPLETE GUIDE TO BEEKEEPING, The. Evans, Jeremy. London, Unwin Hyman, A4 hardcover, 1989, 192 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A comprehensive guide to bees and beekeeping, stating with the novice and ending with the semi-expert. Very well illustrated, with many sketches and colour plates, etc. Name in front, some light edge staining and signs of some wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0044403747. Keywords: bees honey beekeeping farms farming bee-keeping hobbies Cat nr 17822 - $A47 COMPLETE HERBAL HANDBOOK FOR THE DOG AND CAT. Juliette De Bairacii Levy. Faber & Faber (UK), paperback, 1992 feprint of 6th Edition (1991), 345 pages. This is a degraded copy, paper browned and damp-affected, etc, although quite intact. A cheap copy for those looking to buy such! ISBN 0571161554. Keywords: animals pets dogs cats health healing herbs Cat nr 20413 - $A12 COMPLETE HOME MEDICAL GUIDE FOR CATS, The. Schneck, Stephen, and Norris, Nigel. Scarborough (USA), large paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 1983, 196 pages, illustrated. Has a small bumped area and back is a bit stained, otherwise good - and has a beautiful photo on the front (but then, what a subject!). ISBN 0812861809. Keywords: animals pets cats kittens health veterinary Cat nr 8831 - $A17 COMPLETE OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG, The. Mandeville, John. Howell Book House, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1978 reprint, 288p, illsts. Comprehensive reference book packed with illustrations and data. Small corner bumps, some grubbines to boards, otherwise good copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0876052197. Keywords: dogs canines animals pets veterinary Cat nr 2153 - $A21 COMPLETE WOODHOUSE GUIDE TO DOG TRAINING, The. Woodhouse, Barbara. RingPress, quarto hardcover, 1990, 155 pages, illustrated with B&W photos. Barbara Woodhouse is famous for her TV appearances around the world in the cause of dog training. The book is in very good condition with excellent blue cloth and spine gilt lettering. The dust-jacket has a repaired tear near spine. Scarce in Australia!Keywords: dogs puppies animals pets training veterinarian Cat nr 5116 - $A19 COOKBOOK FOR PEOPLE WHO LOVE ANIMALS (The). Totally Vegetarian Recipes. Klaper, Michael A. Gentle World, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 7th Edition, 1992, 192 pages. Front cover little creased and minor marks, but generally good solid clean copy. ISBN 0929274180. Keywords: food recipes vegetables vegetarian cooking eats eating health Cat nr 18638 - $A17 CORGIS IN AUSTRALIA. Johnston, John, with Barbara Ludowici. Pumpkin Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 219 pages, illustrated. Light wear with some minor grubbiness (light card cover). Scarce book! ISBN 0959064702. Keywords: dogs puppies animals pets corgis Cat nr 18958 - $A57 DAILY TELEGRAPH NATURE BOOK, The. Burton, Maurice. London, David & Charles, octavo hardcover, 1975, 128 pages, illustrated. Based on the author's wildlife notes in the London Daily Telegraph, illustrated with sketches. Has blotted-out writing on front endpaper, but is otherwise solid and fairly good with fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0715370782, Keywords: nature natural history animals birds wlldlife Cat nr 6541 - $A22 DAIRY GOAT IN QUEENSLAND, The. Brown, H.H. and others. Queensland Dept of Primary Industries, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 93 pages, illustrated. Light wear and some minor creasing to cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0724218084. Keywords: farms farming goats livestock Cat nr 19068 - $A37 DANGEROUS
MARINE ANIMALS OF THE INDO-PACIFIC REGION. Edmonds, Dr
Carl. Wedneil Publications (Australia), octavo hardcover,
pictorial boards, undated, 229 pages, illustrated. Diving
Medical Centre monograph on identification, first aid, and
medical treatment. The book has several previous-owner
stamps, including one on edge (cancelled) but is otherwise
a good solid copy. Has some great photos, many in colour,
well printed. ISBN 0909853487. Keywords: animals seas
oceans marine creatures ecology environment natural
history Cat nr 7613 - $A20DEAR PARROT. Pertaining to the care, nurture and befriending of man's oldest pet. Phillips, John. Dent small hardcover, 1980, 62p, illsts. An affectionate memorandum, illustrated with line drawings by William Bramhall. A little grubbiness inside front, otherwise good solid copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 046004494X. Keywords: pets birds parrots companions anecdotes Cat nr 5304 - $A22 DINOSAURS OF AUSTRALIA. And Other Animals of the Mesozoic Age. Long, John A. Reed Books, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, no date, 87 pages, illustrated. A fascinating compendium of material about an aspect of Australia's long history not always well known (I confess my own ignorance). Well illustrated with a wealth of line drawings and B&W photos of sites, etc (sorry, no photos of the dinosaurs; alas, no cameras back then!). Small name inside front and a bit of general wear to the boards but the book is overall fairly good. ISBN 01730103331. Keywords: history prehistory evolution creatures australia Cat nr 20261 - $A22 DINOSAURS.
An Illustrated History. Colbert, Edwin H. Readers Digest
Assn (Australia), A4 hardcover, 1984, 224 pages,
illustrated. A truly excellent coverage of the topic, with
many useful coloured illustrations and a wealth of
information. The book has minor defects and is basically
good with excellent cloth but the dust-jacket is a bit
worn and stained on the inside although not frayed. Great
book for andswering the questions of children! (Heavy book
- postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign
orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN
0949819654. Keywords: history prehistory animals creatures
dinosaurs prehistoric fauna Cat nr 17116 -
$A25DISEASES OF MARINE FISH. Sindermann, Carl J. TFH, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1966, 89 pages, illustrated. Originally published by Academic Press (UK). Has a tiny bit of marking in text, a couple of turned-down page corners and the boards are rubbed form use but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: fish aquaria diseases pets Cat nr 20507 - $A12 DISCUS - Brand New. Yamada, Hiroshi, and Mori, Fumitoshi. TFH Publications (USA), small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 224 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) There have been many books about discus. This one is new in that it takes a completely unique point of view, dealing extensively with these fish, and illustrated with a wealth of colour plates, etc. The printing is done on heavy high-gloss paper which shows off the beauty of these creatures wonderfully. Includes sections dealing with breeding, diseases, and much more. Light wear, very good copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0866221735. Keywords: fish aquariums aquaria animals pets discus Cat nr 17448 - $A30 DIVING COMPANIONS. Sea Lion - Elephant Seal - Walrus. Cousteau, Jacques-Eves. A & W Visual Library, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 304 pages, illustrated.The Undersea Companions of Jacques-Yves Cousteau. A fascinating book packed with excellent photos, mostly in full colour. A little external wear and light staining but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0891040781. Keywords: seas oceans fish undersea animals nature naural history ecology environment Cat nr 6111 - $A22 DOG
LOVERS' POEMS (Expanded Edition). Kennett, Jeff. Crown
Content (Australia), paperback (stiff card cover), 2000,
122 pages, illustrated. An unusual collection of verse,
compiled by the former Premier of Victoria, Australia. Mr
Kennett was inspired to put together the collection
following a sting on radio. He had read a few poems about
dogs on air and people sent in more, resulting in this
book. An earlier edition sold out. A couple of minor
defects but generally good clean copy. ISBN 1863603366.
Keywords: animals dogs pets poetry poems verse Cat
nr 20842 - $A15DOG TALES. Rodda, Emily (text) and Janine Dawson (illsts). Scholastic, paperback (stiff card), 2003, 210 pages, illustrated. A hilarious look at life from a dog's point of view by the award-winning writer. Good clean copy. ISBN 1862914818. Keywords: dogs puppies tales stories anecdotes pets animals humour humor Cat nr 19889 - $A15 DOG TRAINING MADE EASY. Tucker, Michael. Rigby (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 160 pages, illustrated. Packed with B&W photos. Only lightest of wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0727018914. Keywords: dogs puppies animals pets training Cat nr 18673 - $A22 DOGS IN AUSTRALIA. How to buy, breed, train and care for them. Hamilton-Wilkes, Monty. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1963, 275p, illsts. Extensive coverage of the subject with numerous photos. This copy is well used. The boards are a little worn but fairly good, spine lettering good. Some light edge staining. Dust-jacket worn and loose but (just) useful. Keywords: dogs canines animals pets veterinary australia Cat nr 10038 - $A15 DOLPHIN
CONNECTION, The. Interdimensional Ways of Living. Ocean,
Joan. Dolphin Connection, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1989, 143 pages, illustrated. 'Drawn by the mystery
of the sea and a spirit of adventure, Joan Ocean joins
artists and ecologists to communicate with whales. What
she learns changes her life.' A couple of minor defects,
tiny stain, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0949679100.
Keywords: dolphins relationships animals people oceans
seas philosophy Cat nr 6554 - $A15DONKEYS (Pet and Fancy Series). Borwick, Robin. London, Cassell, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1970, 125 pages, illustrated. This copy is intact - nothing missing - but is fairly poor - finger marks, boards bit worn, etc. ISBN 0304934771. Keywords: animals farms pets Cat nr 18297 - $A17 EASY RIDING. Australian Horse Sense. Jolliffe, Clair. Penguin Paperback (pictorial card), 1982, 215p. Practical advice, packed with line drawings to explain each section. Minor edge wear and light stains but good. ISBN 0140060790. Keywords: horses ponies riding riders sport sports activities Cat nr 2009 - $A12 ECOLOGY OF FISHES IN TROPICAL WATERS, The. Lowe-McConnell, R.H. Edward Arnold (Publishers), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 64 pages, illustrated. Studies in Biology (Institute of Biology), No. 76. Permanent clear plastic over cover, small name inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0713135950. Keywords: fish tropics aquatic life biology Cat nr 17661 - $A25 EDUCATING HORSES - From Birth to Riding. Jones, Peter A. Adelaide, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1978, 111 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with many B&W photos and colour plates. The book is fairly good with a worn but useful dust-jacket. ISBN 0727005898. Keywords: horses ponies equestrian animals Cat nr 19945 - $A19 ELEMENTARY DRESSAGE. Disston, harry. NY, Arco Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1977, 125p, illsts. Illustrated with sketches. A few marks on cloth but solid. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0668027584. Keywords: horses riding riders dressage Cat nr 1133 - $A15 ELEMENTS OF HORSESHOEING. Springhall, J.A. University of Qld Press octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1964, 44p, illsts. Signs of heavy use - some finger marks, etc - but basically solid. Keywords: horses ponies equestrian shoeing shoes farriers Cat nr 2665 - $A17 ENCOUNTERS WITH ANIMALS. Durrell, Gerald. Granada, octavo hardcover, 1983 reprint, 187 pages, illustrated. Except for small name stamp inside front, this is a very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0246635649. Keywords: animals wildlife nature natural history anecdotes stories Cat nr 17250 - $A17 ENJOY YOUR CHIHUAHUA. Schneider, Earl (editor). Pet Library paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1967, 32 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with some nice colour photos of these cute dogs. Good condition. Keywords: dogs pets puppies chihuahuas Cat nr 6660 - $A13 EVERYCAT. Complete Guide to Cat Care, Behaviour and Health (Revised Edition). Allan, Eric, and Bonning, Lynda. Allen & Unwin, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Ed, 1992, 272 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A vast collection of useful reference material, illustrated by many line drawings and a section of beautiful full-colour plates. What gorgeous - and inveigling - creatures they are! No wonder they've enslaved so many of us humans. Except for a crossed-out name inside front and a little edge wear, this is a good solid clean copy. ISBN 1863733078. Keywords: cats moggies pusses kittens animals pets veterinary Cat nr 18035 - $A27 EXPLODING A MYTH. Questions and Answers on Vivisection. Anon. Aust. Assn for Humane Research, paperback (card), 1988, 24 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0731639383. Keywords: animals experiments experimentation laboratories cruelty abuse Cat nr 19447 - $A12 EXPLORATION NORTH. Australia's Wildlife from Desert to Reef, Lavery, H.J. (editor). Richmond Hill Press, small quarto hardcover, 1978, 250 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some wear at edges, with a bit of colour loss to edges boards, but otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 09087157002. Keywords: animals wildlife australia natural history nature Cat nr 17354 - $A22 FALLING
FOR A DOLPHIN. Williams, Heathcote. London, Jonathan
Cape, octavo hardcover, 1988, 47 pages. By the author of
'Whale Nation'. Poem. Rear endpaper creased, some marks
here and there but fairly good copy with worn but useful
dust-jacket. ISBN 0224026593. Keywords: animals dolphins
seas oceans nature poetry poems verse Cat nr 3436
- $A13FAMILY COW, The. Van Loon, Dirk. Storey Communications (USA), paperback (stiff card), 1991 reprint, 262 pages, illustrated. Basic advice and information on keeping a cow in your backyard. Light wear, minor marks, fairly good. ISBN 0882660667. Keywords: farms farming animals cows milk milkers Cat nr 19544 - $A22 FARM DOG (A Novel), The. Lloyd, A.R. Century, octavo hardcover, 1986, 188 pages. An affectionate story set in rural England during World War 2. The author also wrote: Kine and The Last Otter. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0712695133. Keywords: farms farming animals pets dogs fiction novels stories Cat nr 4929 - $A17 FEEDING STRATEGY (Survival in the Wild). Owen, Jennifer. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, quarto hardcover, 1st Ed, 1980, 160p, illsts. Illustrated with bw and colour photos. Slight edge wear, good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0192177060. Keywords: nature ecology environment natural history wildlife animals fauna food sustenance Cat nr 4409 - $A17 FEEDING TO WIN. Wagoner, Don M. Equine Research Publications, octavo hardcover, undated, 314 pages. Some staining on front cover and a name stamp inside front, otherwise good. No dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: horses feeding nutrition Cat nr 18928 - $A27 FIRST
AID FOR CATS. The essential quick-reference guide.
Hawcroft, Tim. Lansdowne Press (Australia) paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1994, 93 pages, illustrated. The
author is a fully-trained vet. With clear photos and
drawings to explain treatment. Very good. ISBN 1863022643.
Keywords: animals pets cats veterinary care health healing
treatment Cat nr 7328 - $A13FIRST AID FOR HORSES. What to do until the veterinarian arrives. Denning, Charles H. (Jr). Horse Lovers' Library, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 103 pages, illustrated. Name inside front and bit bent but intact and fair. ISBN 0879801891. Keywords: horses ponies animals care health Cat nr 18530 - $A13 FOREIGN BIRDS FOR CAGE AND AVIARY. Care and Management. Soderberg, P.M. London, Cassell, octavo hardcover, 1956, 88 pages, illustrated. The book is a bit aged but is fair, however the dust-jacket is poor. Keywords: birds aviaries Cat nr 19521 - $A17 FOREST DWELLERS, The. Brewer, Stella. Lon, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1978, 254p, illsts, endpaper maps. Life with some chimps. Good copy with a frayed but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: chimpanzees animals jungle bush africa ecology environment natural history Cat nr 8052 - $A22 FREE WILLY. Strasser, Todd. Puffin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 111 pages, illustrated. Based on the Warner Brothers movie. Story of a boy and a whale. Very good copy except inside covers bit sun-tanned. ISBN 0140369015. Keywords: whales sea ocean animals creatures conservation wildlife movies Cat nr 17108 - $A13 FRINGE OF THE SEA, Fringe. Bennett, Isobel. Adelaide, Rigby, large octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1974 reprint, 261p, illsts.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Photographs by F.G. Myers and Keith Gillett - no less than 179 of them, mostly in bw but a few in colour. The quality of reproduction is good. Some degradation to cloth edges but basically good solid copy with excellent spine lettering. Dust-jacket a bit rubbed and worn but fairly good. Keywords: seaside oceans marine creatures flora fauna natural history zoology australia animals Cat nr 3803 - $A19 FROM BAGHDAD WITH LOVE, A Marine, the War, and a Dog Named Lava. Kopelman, Lt Col Jay. Pan Macmillan Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 196 pages, illustrated. A true story with some glimmers of light out of the Iraq imbroglio. One for all animal lovers. Very good. ISBN 9781405037969. Keywords: animals dogs war soldiers iraq army Cat nr 8368 - $A19 GARDEN RUBBISH. Sellar, W.C. and Yeatman, R.J. Nutheun Humour Classic, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 125 pages, illustrated. Very good, looks like new. ISBN 0413739805. Keywords: humour humor cartoons horses ponies fun Cat nr 8878 - $A15 GAY-NECK. The Story of a Pigeon. Mukerji, Dhan Gopal. Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1969 reprint, 191p, illsts. The story of a pigeon living in Calcutta in 1927. The book won the 1928 Newbery Medal. The book itself is fairly good with excellent spine letting, but the dust-jacket is badly worn and stained but has been retained. Keywords: pets animals birds pigeons anecdotes stories nature Cat nr 5392 - $A12 GENETICS FOR CAT BREEDERS. Robinson, Roy. Pergamon Press (UK), octavo hardcover, 1973 reprint, 190 pages, illustrated. Do we need more of the little varmints? I jest; I'm a cat lover! This copy has a bit of light staining towards back and the black cloth is a bit degraded (probably from damp storage) but the book is intact and basically good and solid. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0080156479. Keywords: cats animals pets breeding biology zoology genetics Cat nr 18715 - $A27 GIVING PARROTS A SECOND CHANCE. Kenk, Bonnie. Bonnie Kenk, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 118 pages, illustrated. 'Rescue, rehoming, rehabilitation and remaining in the home.' Detailed book illustrated with B&W photos. The author is linked with the Parrot Education Adoption Center in the USA. Very good condition. Keywords: parrots birds pets training problems Cat nr 7756 - $A20 GOLDFISH AS A HOBBY. Everything You Need to Know to Get Started, Hilbe, Robert, and Langfeldt-Feldman, Gabriele. TFH small quarto Paperback, 1993, 98p, illsts. Filled with mouth-watering colour photos, printed on quality art paper. Note, 'Save-Our-Planet' book. Some corner bending but otherwise good copy. Keywords: pets animals fish aquariums goldfish fauna Cat nr 1612 - $A17 GUIDE TO FIRST AID FOR YOUR PET. Harvey-Stevenson, Carole. Animal Emergency Centre, Brisbane, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 93 pages, illustrated. Useful reference book covering a wide range of problems. Good condition. Keywords: animals pets veterinary health healing treatment emergencies Cat nr 6417 - $A17 GUIDE TO FISHES - Queensland (2nd Edition). Grant, E.M. Brisbane, Dept of Primary Industries, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 2nd Edition, 1972, 472 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well illustrated with a huge number of B&W and colour photos. Some minor edge marks, otherwise good solid clean copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: australia queensland fish fishing Cat nr 18395 - $A32 GUINNESS BOOK OF PET RECORDS. Wood, Gerald L. London, Guinness Superlatives, quarto hardcover, 1984, 168p, illsts. Numerous illustrations throughout, some in colour. Except for greeting inside front is very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0851122752. Keywords: pets animals statistics records Cat nr 2316 - $A22 HABITAT GARDEN. Attracting wildlife to your garden. Grant, Peter. ABC Australia, quarto paperback (stiff card), 2008 reprint, 94 pages, illustrated. An attractive and stimulating book with many photos and sketches, some in colour. Very good copy. ISBN 9780733312t793. Keywords: wildlife animals birds nature gardens Cat nr 20185 - $A19 HAND-REARING PARROTS AND OTHER BIRDS. Low, Rosemary. Blandford (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1991, 140 pages, illustrated. Has some loverly coloured plats and numerous other B&W illustrations - photos and sketches and charts. Covers bit bent and creased and edges bit worn. Fair only but solid and intact. ISBN 0713722541. Keywords: birds parrots hobbies pets breeding Cat nr 18671 - $A22 HIDDEN LIFE OF DOGS, The. Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall. Orion paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 148 pages. The psychology of the dog. Bit stained on edges and worn but fair. ISBN 1857978005. Keywords: dogs puppies pets animals psychology mind behaviour behavior Cat nr 7977 - $A13 HORSE AND PONY HANDBOOK, The (Revised Edition). Appleton, John (text), Stackpool, Walter (illsts). Angus and Robertson large octavo hardcover, Revised Edition, 1980, 163p, illsts. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207140022. Keywords: horses ponies riding equestrian veterinary Cat nr 4455 - $A17 HORSE BREEDING AND STUD MANAGEMENT. Wynmalen, Henry. London, J.A. Allen, large octavo hardcover, 1975 reprint, 231 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with charts, line drawings and a good selection B&W photos. Very good, clean copy, with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0851311393. Keywords: horses ponies breeding equestrian farms farming Cat nr 2017 - $A19 HORSE SENSE. Buying and looking after your first horse. Starkey, Jane (editor). New Burlington Books, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988 reprint, 127 pages, illustrated. Attractively illustrated in full colour, this book provides useful practical help and information for the new horse owner, young or old. Boards slightly rubbed, otherwise this is a good clean copy. ISBN 0906286086. Keywords: horses ponies riding riders Cat nr 21018 - $A15 HORSE STRUCTURE AND MOVEMENT.
Smythe & Goody, Revised by Peter Gray. London, J.A.
Allen, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1993, 210 pages, illustrated. This standard reference work
was first published in 1967 and has been revised and
updated in the years since then. Clear permanent plastic
over cover, a c ouple of light edge marks, otherwise good
solid copy. ISBN 085131547X. Keywords: animals horses
ponies conformation anatomy Cat nr 19156 -
$A19HORSES FOR BEGINNERS. Schaeffer. Ngaire. Murray Child paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 120 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive guide - details on buying a horse, reproduction, saddles and bridles, nutrition, teeth, hoofs, illness, and much more. Well illustrated with B&W line drawings and numerous excellent full-colour plates. Very good. ISBN 0908048017. Keywords: horses ponies riding equestrian animals veterinary Cat nr 6799 - $A25 HOW TO ATTRACT BIRDS. Various Contributors. Ortho Books, A4 paperback, 86 pages, illustrated. Good condition. ISBN 0897210115. Keywords: birds trees plants vegetations food nature Cat nr 3693 - $A15 HOW TO HOUSEBREAK AND TRAIN YOUR DOG. Arthur Liebers.TFH, paperback, 1972, 80 pages, illustrated (B&W and colour photos). Includes chapters on Housetraining Your Puppy, Training Your Dog to Live With Humans, Obedience Training, Advanced Obedience Training, Training For Fun, and more, with a good selection of photos. Light wear, good copy. Keywords: dogs puppies training pets Cat nr 20430 - $A12 HOW TO LIVE WITH A NEUROTIC CAT OWNER. Baker, Stephen (as told to). Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 125 pages, illustrated. 'Everything you always wanted to know about your cat but was afraid to ask. Everything your cat knows about you without even having to ask!' A humorous take on cats. Illustrated with many great drawings by Roger Roth. Good copy. ISBN 0140242473. Keywords: animals pets cats pussies kittens Cat nr 17628 - $A15 HOW TO LIVE WITH A NEUROTIC CAT. Baker, Stephen. Granada, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 128 pages, illustrated. Warning: age-stained on edges and endpapers but o.k. inside. Cover also bit worn and marked. Fair only, priced accordingly. ISBN 0246128291. Keywords: cats moggies kittens animals pets humour humor cartoons Cat nr 17256 - $A13 HOW TO LIVE WITH A PAMPERED PET. Gurney, Eric. Nel paperback, 1967, 127 pages, illustrated. I know all about it! A humorous book about animals and humans. With cartoon drawings, etc. Fairly good. Keywords: animals pets companions fun humour Cat nr 20208 - $A12 HOW TO SHOW YOUR OWN DOG. Nichols, Virginia Tuck. TFH Publications, octavo hardcover (pictorial boards), 1969, 254 pages, illustrated. Introductory note says: 'This book is written solely for the novice.' Some staining inside front and paper edges bit fazed with age. Otherwise o.k. Keywords: dogs puppies shows exhibitions contests Cat nr 8816 - $A17 HUTCHY. HARNESSING A CAREER. Agnew, Max. Max Agnew (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 302 pages, illustrated. 'The true story of a loveable larrikin (Bill Hutchison, aka Hutchy) and how he made a success of bookmaking, punting and the harness racing media.' The author is a well-known writer of books on the racing industry in Australia. The book has had a bum on top front corner and the pages are bent there but is otherwise good and solid. ISBN 9780957780439. Keywords: harness racing trotting biography australia races horses Cat nr 17475 - $A27 ILLUSTRATED GLOSSARY OF HORSE EQUIPMENT, The. Anon. Arco Publishing, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 63 pages, illustrated. A useful photographic reference to the horse lover, trainer and aficionado. Has over 100 clear B&W photos and descriptive text - for Western and English equipment. Worn and a bit bent at edges, a few marks here and there and title page missing, otherwise intact. Keywords: horses ponies equestrian gear saddles tack Cat nr 7161 - $A15 JUMPING THE ODDS. Memoirs of a Rastafarian Showjumper. Skeete, Oliver. London, Headline octavo hardcover, 1995, 213 pages, illustrated. Britain's first black showjumper, who did another jump - from partying and petty crime to a leading showjumper. Except for small bump bottom the book is very good with excellent spine lettering, however the dust-jacket is a bit worn with a little tearing. ISBN 0747212775. Keywords: animals horses ponies showjumping equestrian rastafarians Cat nr 7109 - $A31 KAMA SUTRA FOR CATS. Silver, Burton, and
Margaret Woodhouse. Weidenfeld and Nicolson (London),
small square hardcover, 1993, 72 pages, illustrated in
colour. 'The essential lovers' guide to the best-known
feline bed positions. I came across the information
recently that about half of all American cat-owners let
their cats sleep in their beds. Our cats have always done
so. The book itself is very good with excellent navy cloth
but the dust-jacket is just a little rubbed. Keywords:
cats kittens pets Cat nr 20535 - $A12 KEEPING
SILKWORMS. Breeding - Raising - Spinning - Simple
Projects. Fenner, Monnie. Greenhouse Publications
(Australia) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991,
54 pages, illustrated. Includes some nice colour photos
although most photos B&W. Bit bent one corner and
evidence of a page at back chewed on edge (silkworms got
lose?). But nothing important affected. Otherwise fairly
good. ISBN 0864363281. Keywords: hobbies pets silkworms
silk Cat nr 8448 - $A35KNOW PRACTICAL HORSE BREEDING. Weikel, Bill. Farnham Horse Lib, Paperback (card), 1977, 63p, illsts. Bit elderly but fairly good. Small messy sticker residue on front. Keywords: horses ponies breeds breeding equestrian veterinary Cat nr 2015 - $A12 KNOW YOUR PARAKEETS AND BUDGIES. Schneider, Earl (editor). Pet Library paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 64 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with B&W and colour photos. Little grubby externally but otherwise good. ISBN 087826826569. Keywords: birds pets parakeets budgerigars Cat nr 7156 - $A13 LAUGHING AUSTRALIAN (The). A Celebration of Australia's Kookaburras. Hooper, Toby and Juliana. Nelson Australia, A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 1982, 128 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. A celebration of Australia's kookaburras. With a heap of B&W and colour illustrations, including interesting old adverts, posters, etc. featuring kookaburras. Very good copy. ISBN 0170061728. Keywords: birds wildlife natural history australia Cat nr 20759 - $A20 LIFE OF FISHES, The. Marshall, N.B. Lon, Weidenfeld and Nicolson Natural History, large octavo hardcover, 1975 reprint, 402p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive study, with 43 bw photo plates together with sketches in text. Very good copy with excellent cloth and lettering. Dust-jacket, however, is torn and frayed although still useful. ISBN 0297169688. Keywords: fish fishes seas oceans natural history animals ecology environment Cat nr 1153 - $A17 LITTLE BOOK OF FROGS. Anon. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 56 pages, illustrated. A very cute little book dealing with a very cute topic. 'An amazing and diverting collection of frogs to amuse and delight.' Near-fine copy with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0297835343. Keywords: frogs animals nature Cat nr 17444 - $A15 LIVING AIR (The). The MEMOIRS OF AN ORNITHOLOGIST. Delacour, Jean. London, Country Life, octavo hardcover, 1966, 173 pages, illustrated. Warning: the blue cloth is damp-affected in the spine area, otherwise the book is good except for a name in front. The dust-jacket is a little worn and slightly frayed with the price clipped. Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs ornithology birds wildlife nature natural history Cat nr 6065 - $A27 LOOKING AFTER CAGE BIRDS. Keep and Care. Alderton, David. Arco Publishing (NY), quarto paperback, 1982, 128p, illsts. With B&W and colour illustrations printed on art paper. Cover little bent, black remainder black line on bottom, otherwise good. ISBN 0668057106. Keywords: birds pets nature aviaries Cat nr 4051 - $A13 LOVE ON A LEAD. Buster Lloyd-Jones Book of Dogs.Lloyd-Jones, Buster. Fontana paperback, 1973, 128 pages, illustrated. Best-seller by a dog lover. 'A combination of practical advice for dog owners and delightful anecdotes.' Fairly good.Keywords: dogs puppies animals pets Cat nr 4615 - $A15 LOVEBIRDS AND RELATED PARROTS. Smith, George A. Melbourne - Inkata Press, small quarto hardcover, 1979, 180 pages, illsts. Numerous B&W sketches, together with colour plates. The book shows signs of use, with cloth sun-faded and a bit marked but it is solid and intact. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0909605149. Keywords: parrots birds lovebirds Cat nr 3650 - $A22 LUCKY FOR ME. Adventures with a Seafaring, Cat-Hating, Tree-Climbing Dog. Robson, Frank. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 221 pages, illustrated. How a hard-living journalist came under the spell of a small dog called Lucky. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0732285054. Keywords: cats dogs boats biography humour animals pets travel Cat nr 17716 - $A15 MANY ADVENTURES OF SINGENPOO, The. All four stories in one. Jennings, Paul (text) & McEwan, Keith (illsts). Claremont, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2002, illustrated. Nice hardcover edition of the four stories in one volume. Very good condition with good dust-jacket. ISBN 073430448X. Keywords: stories tals adventure fiction novels cats kittens Cat nr 5416 - $A22 MINER'S CANARY, The. Unravelling the Mysteries of Extinction. Eldredge, Niles. Virgin paperback, 1993 reprint, 250p. Some corner wear and a little damage at back but otherwise solid copy. ISBN 0863696759. Keywords: history prehistory nature science life extinction death Cat nr 5460 - $A15 MOUNTAIN WILDLIFE. Perry, Richard. Lon, Croom Helm, octavo hardcover, 1981, 179p, illsts. Good copy of the book, but dust-jacket is worn, with some scoring. ISBN 0709902476. Keywords: wildlife animals fauna natural history mountains Cat nr 6337 - $A17 MOUNTED GAMES AND GYMKHANAS. British Horse Society. British Horse Society, small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1972 reprint, 112p, illsts. Some stains on edges and light marks inside but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: horses ponies games gymkhanas equestrian recreations Cat nr 4232 - $A19 MY FAVOURITE ANIMAL STORIES. Durrell, Gerald. Beaver Books, paperback (stiff card), 1962, 175 pages. Thirteen charming tales covering a wide range of animals. Paper a little browned and stained but the book is fairly good. ISBN 0600362610. Keywords: animals nature wildlife stories tales anecdotes Cat nr 19718 - $A12 MY YEAR WITH THE WOODPECKERS. Sielmann, Heinz. Lon, Barrie and Rockliff, large octavo hardcover, 1959, 139p, illsts. The author is known for his work in natural history and has been feature don the BBC. Trans. from the German. With 32 photo plates, 4 of them in colour. Grubby edges, worn, dust-jacket tatty and grubby. Basically a fairly poor copy but quite solid and intact. Priced according to condition. Keywords: birds ornithology nature environment ecology nests nesting natural history Cat nr 4052 - $A17 NATIVE BIRDS (NATURE IN NEW ZEALAND). Soper, Dr M. F. Reed Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1970, 63 pages, illustrated. Good copy. ISBN 0589004182.Keywords: birds new zealand nature Cat nr 6187 - $A12 NATURAL HISTORY OF HIBERNATING
BATS, The. Ransome, Roger. London, Christopher Helm Mammal
Series, octavo hardcover, 235 pages, illustrated. There
are, we are told, 950 species of bats in the world. An
exhaustive study of these fascinating creatures that from
time to time manage to upset various people with their
'wayward' ways. The book focuses on the hibernating bats
of the temperate zone - their biology, ecology, and much
more. Someone has neatly removed the page with publishing
information (I assume they had their name there). All else
is good and this is otherwise a very good copy with a very
good dust-jacket - a nice copy in fact, with excellent
blue cloth and gilt spine lettering. ISBN 0747028026.
Keywords: bats nature natural history ecology environment
biology Cat nr 20472 - $A82NATURAL HISTORY OF TOODYAY, The. Toodyay Naturalists' Club. Toodyay Naturalists' Club (WA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 36 pages, illustrated. Well-used copy with somewhat grubby covers and a little damage top edge of cover at back, but contents quite intact, etc. And scarce! ISBN 0959556907. Keywords: australia west western natural history ecology vegetation environment wildlife animals conservation Cat nr 17757 - $A22 NEW
COCKATIEL HANDBOOK, The. Vriends, Matthew M. Barron's,
small quarto paperback, 1989, 143 pages, illustrated.
Everything about purchase, housing, care, nutrition,
behaviour, breeding and diseases. With a special chapter
on breeding cockatiels. The book is packed with
information and photos, including numerous beautiful
colour plates. The book is a bit bent but nothing serious
and is otherwise good. ISBN 0812042018. Keywords: birds
pets Cat nr 20928 - $A15NO JOB FOR A GIRL. A Year In the Life of an Australian Country Vet. Swaney, Susan. McPhee Gribble (Aust), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 263 pages, illsts. Name in front, otherwise good. (original paper poor quality.) ISBN 0869142372. Keywords: veterinary animals farms farming pets biography autobiography australia country bush Cat nr 3264 - $A15 OF MICE & MOLECULES. Technology & Human Survival. Skjei, Eric, and Whorton, M. Donald. New York, Dial Press, large octavo hardcover, 1983, 347p., illsts. 'The first comprehensive of the dangers to our health by the byproducts of modern technology. Except for some light creasing on a few pages is a good copy with a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0385273959. Keywords: philosophy technology humanity ecology environment science nature Cat nr 5250 - $A32 ONE HUNDRED WAYS FOR A CAT TO TRAIN ITS HUMAN (100 ways). Haddon, Celia. Hodder & Stoughton, mini-paperback, 2001, Having been owned by various cats over the years I am well aware of their devious ways! Any cat love will love this humorous book. Very good copy. ISBN 9780340786055. Keywords: cats kittens pets humour Cat nr 20927 - $A10 ORGAN FARM. Bryan, Jenny, and John Clare. London, Carlton Books, octavo hardcover, 2001, 214 pages, illustrated. Book of a major ITV documentary about secret experiments on raising animals to provide living transplants for human organs. Some pig implants have already occurred. Animal rights activists are rightly alarmed at this development (we are, after all, part of the same animal kingdom as these poor creatures) and there are also grave concerns about the possibility of unleashing new diseases. Some minor edge staining and minor marks, otherwise good solid copy with a creased but fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 184222249X. Keywords: animals society medicine health operations transplants Cat nr 18448 - $A20 OUR FRIEND THE COLLIE. Johns, Rowland (editor). Methuen, small octavo hardcover, 3rd Edition, 1950, 86 pages, illustrated. An affectionate look at these dogs with one photo. The cloth is a little degraded and the paper browned. The dust-jacket is a bit worn and torn but I've seen worse! Overall fair. Keywords: dogs animals pets collies Cat nr 6613 - $A19 PAINTED STREAM (The). A River Warden's Life. Armstrong, Robin. London, J.M. Dent/Bellew, quarto hardcover, 1985, 160 pages, illustrated. Affectionate paintings by the author, depicting life as a warden on a river in Britain with accompanying notes. This book is solid and good inside but the green cloth is degraded, showing signs of finger-marks, although spine gilt lettering is good. No dust-jacket. Priced according to condition. ISBN 0460047027. Keywords: nature paintings art rivers biography autobiography Cat nr 18501 - $A22 PAINTING DECORATING BIRDHOUSES (bird houses). 22 step-by-step projects. Egan, Dorothy. North Light Books (USA), A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 1997, 128 pages, illustrated. Comprises 22 projects designed to beautify home and garden. Illustrated throughout with full-colour photos and providing detailed instructions on achieving various interesting effects, e.g. stonework, scallops, flower petals, etc. Slightest of wear, good clean copy. ISBN 0891347372. Keywords: birds gardens furniture decor houses Cat nr 21029 - $A25 PARAKEETS.
A Complete Pet-Owner's Manual. Wolter, Annette. Barron's
Paperback (card), 1982, 74p, illsts. With special chapter:
Understanding Parakeets. Illustrated with numerous line
drawings and colour photos. Small edge wear, a little
staining to corner of couple of pages, otherwise good.
ISBN 0812024230. Keywords: parakeets birds pets nature
budgies budgerigars Cat nr 3430 - $A15 PARROTS
OF AUSTRALIA (Green Guide). Lindsey, Terence. New Holland,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint, 96 pages,
illustrated. A very attractive compact book with excellent
quality full-colour photos of the varieties of these
lovely birds, habitat details, etc. Near-fine except for
slight rubbing on back cover. ISBN 1864363061. Keywords:
birds parrots australia Cat nr 7625 - $A15PATHWAY TO THE WILD. Condry, William. Lon, Faber, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1975, 208p, illsts. Travels throughout Europe searching for wildlife. Illustrated with bw photos. Cloth and edges a little grubby dust-jacket a bit scored and worn, but overall fairly good copy. ISBN 0571099343. Keywords: animals fauna wildlife ecology conservation travel adventure biography autobiography Cat nr 3555 - $A22 PEKINGESE, The. Vlasto, John A., and de Pledge, Mary. London, Popular Dogs, octavo hardcover, 8th Edition, Revised, 1975, 162p, illsts. Minor wear. Good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0091247004. Keywords: dogs puppies pekingese pets veterinary Cat nr 4241 - $A19 PET LIBRARY'S PEKINGESE GUIDE. Sefton, Frances. London/NY, Pet Library, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1969, 250p, illsts. Interesting book packed with bw and colour photos and vital information. Couple of small edge stains, otherwise very good, solid. Keywords: dogs puppies pekingese pets veterinary Cat nr 4242 - $A19 PET RESCUE. Evans, Mark. London, Fourth Estate, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1994, 128 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) A selection of stories from the TV series, Pet Rescue. With many B&W photos and a section of beautiful colour plates. Very good copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 1857027337. Keywords: animals pets cats dogs horses abuse Cat nr 8718 - $A22 PHAR LAP. Based on the Film Script by David Williamson. Townsend, Helen, and David Williamson. Sydney, Lansdowne Press, octavo pictorial boards, 1983, 208 pages, illustrated. Story of the famous Australian racehorse, based on the David Williamson play. Includes numerous full-colour plates. Some light edge wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0701817283. Keywords: horses racing thoroughbreds australia turf racehorses usa america television tv film movies Cat nr 5288 - $A22 PIG KEEPING. Genders, Roy. London, Foyles Handbooks, small hardcover (pictorial boards), 1979, 92 pages, illustrated. Name in front, minor defects, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0707106230. Keywords: farms farming animals pigs Cat nr 17379 - $A22 POISONOUS AUSTRALIAN ANIMALS - TAKE CARE! Sutherland, Dr Struan. Hyland House (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983 reprint, 48 pages, illustrated. Looks as if it has been well use but is quite intact. Has coloured plates throughout, covering various snakes, spiders, fish and various other creatures. Doesn't seem to cover certain poisonous human animals - that would need a much larger volume! ISBN 090809065X. Keywords: animals poisonous venomous creatures australia australian reptiles fish spiders Cat nr 18693 - $A37 POND AND STREAM LIFE OF EUROPE. Clegg, John (editor). London, Blandford, small hardcover, 1963, 108 pages, illustrated. This is the English edition of the book first published in Denmark. Has an excellent selection colour sketches of the creatures. Ex-Library with usual cancelled stamps, etc. Fairly good, no dust-jacket. Keywords: waterways rivers streams ponds wildlife Cat nr 17004 - $A13 POPULAR COLLIE, The. Osborne, Margaret. By Margaret Osborne. Popular Dogs Publishing London, octavo hardcover, revised & reprinted 1960, 250 pages. Illustrated with several sections of bw photo plates. The book is well used, with plastic over cover, tape residue inside each end, and no dust-jacket but is solid. Has a stack of useful information, with diagrams, charts, etc. plus bw photo plates. Keywords: dogs collie collies canines puppies Cat nr 5307 - $A17 PSYCHIC PETS. True Accounts of Animal Paranormal Powers. Streeter, Michael. Barrons, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 2004, 128 pages, illustrated. An unusual topic. And an attractively-produced book with a heap of stories and illustrated in colour. The book is a little bent from poor storage but is otherwise very good. ISBN 0764127160. Keywords: animals paranormal esp psychic clairvoyance metaphysics Cat nr 19486 - $A27 PYTHONS.
A Complete Pet Owner's Manual. Bartlett, Patricia, and
Wagner, Ernie. Barrons Educational (USA), paperback (stiff
pictorial card cover), 1997, 96 pages, illustrated. With a
special chapter: Understanding Pythons. With extensive
detailed information and numerous colour photos of these
handsome creatures. Book slightly bent from poor storage
but generally good. ISBN 0812093658. Keywords: animals
snakes reptiles pythons pets Cat nr 17335 -
$A15QUOTABLE CATS. All the best from the literature of cats. Byrne, Robert, and Skelton, Teressa. Hamlyn paperback, 1985, 188p, illsts. Paper tending to browning and a bit of damp wrinkling, cover creased (has a ginger sitting across a pile of books! Just typical.) But otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0099374102. Keywords: cats felines kittens moggies pets animals humour humor Cat nr 2394 - $A15 RAISING ARCHIE. The Story of Richard
Morecroft & his Flying Fox. Morecroft, Richard, with
Photographs by Paul Sweeney and Michael Rayner. Simon
& Schuster Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff
card cover), 1991, 80 pages, illustrated. Introduction bY
HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. The heartwarming story of
parenting with a difference. TV newsreader Richard
Morecroft, a member of WIRES (Wildlife Information &
rescue Services) volunteered to to be the foster father of
a tiny orphaned flying fox. The book tells the story of
the often hilarious, sometimes embarrassing and always
touching relationship between this wide-eyes little baby
and his foster father. With many charming colour photos of
the unlikely pair. A very scarce book! Lightest of wear,
good copy. But has a previous-owner's name inside front.
ISBN 0731802543. Keywords: animals wildlife ecology
environment nature natural history biography Cat nr
20471 - $A49RED ICE. My Fight to Save the Seals. Davied, Brian. Davies, small paperback (stiff pictorial card), undated, 94 pages, illustrated. The author has battled against the Canadian seal hunts for 20 years. Keywords: animals seals murder cruelty abuse canada canadian Cat nr 7338 - $A12 RED ICE. My Fight to Save the Seals. Davies, Brian. Brian Davies, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 94 pages. The author has crusaded to save the seals for more than 20 years. Minor wear, good. Keywords: animals conservation seals environment Cat nr 17851 - $A12 REMEDIES AND MEMORIES. Cooper, Dr Harry. Macmillan oversize paperback, 2001, 277p, illsts. Popular Australian TV vet tells about his experiences with animals - of many kinds. Written with much humour. Very good condition. ISBN 0732911079. Keywords: vets veterinary animals pets horses dogs cats tv television Cat nr 1081 - $A13 REPTILES
(Australian Junior Field Guide). Stodart, Eleanor. Weldon
paperback, 1990, 64p, illsts. Near-fine . ISBN 1863020829.
Keywords: reptiles snakes animals nature australia
Cat nr 3437 - $A11RESCUING THE SPECTACLED BEAR. A Peruvian Diary. Fry, Stephen. London, Hutchinson, quarto hardcover, 2002, 192p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well illustrated with full colour plates. Has name stamp previous owner in front, otherwise is near-fine with excellent black cloth, gilt lettering. Dust-jacket trifle worn but good. ISBN 0091295230. Keywords: animals wildlife rescue bears nature natural history fauna Cat nr 4333 - $A22 RIDER'S HANDBOOK, The. A step-by-step beginners course. Gordon, Sally. Lon, Grange Books, A4 hardcover, 1991 reprint, 224 pages, illsts. A comprehensive book. Packed with sketches and both bw and colour photos. Very good copy with excellent gilt lettering on brown cloth. Dust-jacket also very good. ISBN 1856271110. Keywords: riding horses ponies equestrian sport sports games riders Cat nr 4454 - $A22 RIDING LOGIC. Müseler, Wilhelm. London, Methuen, 1969 reprint, 1969, 185 pages + plates at end, illustrated. Classic text, first published in Germany in the 1930s. With a good selection photographic plates at end. Has some names and rubber stamps on two or three pages and the edges are stained but otherwise it is fair and solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: horses ponies riding equestrian philosophy psychology Cat nr 17691 - $A22 ROTTWEILERS. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual. Kern, Kerry V. Barron's paperback (stiff card), 1991, 79p, illsts. Well illustrated with many of the photos in colour. Very good. ISBN 0812044835. Keywords: dogs pets animals rottweilers veterinary Cat nr 1137 - $A12 RSPCA NEW COMPLETE DOG TRAINING MANUAL. Fogle, Dr Bruce, with Patricia Holden White. Dorling Kindersley (DK), A4 paperback, 2006, 176 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive text with a wealth of colour photos with sequences illustrating various points. Puppy control, home routines, restraint, bad habits, games, agility training, obedience, fitness, and more. Foreword by Dr Hugh Wirth, Hon. President RSPCA Australia. This copy has just the slightest or corner bumps but is otherwise very good, clean and solid. No previous-owner's name, etc. ISBN 139781740335553. Keywords: dogs puppies training noise care pets companions Cat nr 20274 - $A22 SAVE THE ANIMALS! 101 Easy Things You Can Do. Singer, Peter, Barbara Dover, and Ingrid Newkirk. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 214 pages. Foreword by Linda McCartney. Some small edge marks and a little corner wear but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: animals cruelty abuse protection wildlife Cat nr 8404 - $A22 SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE FEED INDUSTRY. Proceedings of Alltech's 17th Annual Symposium. Lyons, T.P., and Jacques, K.A. (editors). Nottingham University Press, 1st Edition, 2001, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 419 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Slight mark front, otherwise near-fine. ISBN 1897676360. Keywords: science feeds feedstock technology animals livestock farms farming food Cat nr 2650 - $A37 SCIENCE AND THE FISHERIES. Cushing, D.H. Edward Arnold (Publishers), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 60 pages, illustrated. Studies in Biology (Institute of Biology), No. 85. Permanent clear plastic over cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0713126744. Keywords: fish aquatic life biology Cat nr 17662 - $A25 SEA AROUND US, The. Carson, Rachel. London, Reader's Union, octavo hardcover, 1953, 175 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. Fairly well used copy but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: seas oceans nature natural history Cat nr 6192 - $A17 SEALIONS IN THE FOUNTAIN: The Story of Cricket St Thomas and the Wildlife Park. Spence, Peter. Peter Spence (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 165 pages, illustrated. Story of a privately-owned wildlife park in Britain and the family involved with its establishment and operations. Illustrated with B&W and colour photos and cartoons drawn by Bruno Cassiers. Small crease front cover, otherwise good solid clean copy of this unusual book. ISBN 0283982136. Keywords: biography wildlife nature animals parks Cat nr 17830 - $A37 SEARCH FOR THE TAIPAN. The Story of Ram Chandra. Jones, Philip. Sydney, Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 112 pages, illustrated. The author ran a Pit of Death travelling tent show. He bought an unidentified snake to introduce it to the show & was soon after bitten by it. The snake turned out to be the Taipan, Australia’s largest & deadliest. He was saved by antivenene he made from venon milked from the same snake. Fairly good copy with minor wear, signed by Ram Chandra. ISBN 0207134405. Keywords: snakes reptiles poison bites treatment fauna australia taipan showmen autobiography antivenene venom Cat nr 19774 - $A15 SEXING
ALL FOWL, BABY CHICKS, GAME BIRDS, CAGE BIRDS. Stromberg,
Loyl. Stromberg Publishing (USA), paperback, 1977, 89
pages, illustrated. A comprehensive guide, illustrated
with numerous drawings and B&W photos; also an
occasional cartoon to enliven the process. Signs of use
but fairly good. ISBN 09157800308. Keywords: poultry fowl
chickens, birds sexing Cat nr 20673 - $A30SHAMAN BULLDOG (The) - A Love Story. Fischer, Renaldo,with Michelle St George. Pan Macmillan Australia, small hardcover, 1996, 104 pages, illustrated. One for the pet lover. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0732908566. Keywords: animals pets dogs Cat nr 18763 - $A17 SHARING THE DREAM (Author signed). Threlfo, Glen. Anzea Publishers, small quarto hardcover, 1985, 80 pages, illustrated. A lovely book, chiefly comprising full colour photos printed on art paper - Australian bird life. Note, has a religious message. Greeting 'to Robert' - signed by author on title page. Certainly beautiful photos, wonderful examples of evolution's intricate handiwork through the ages! Has a defect - some loss of colour bottom edge of boards, otherwise the book is very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0858922657. Keywords: australia birds meditation philosophy religion Cat nr 20548 - $A12 SHARKS OF AUSTRALIA. Whitley, G.P. - edited by Marcus Lincoln Smith. Jack Pollard Sportsmaster, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, Revised Edition, 1981, 135 pages, illustrated. Includes line drawings, B&W photos and colour plates. Includes a useful glossary. Deals with the various shark families and the rays. There is a bit of staining on endpapers and minor edge wear, otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0867420405. Keywords: animals seas oceans sharks wildlife Cat nr 19613 - $A92 SHERLEY'S DOG BOOK. The Complete Book of Dog Care. Sherley's. Sherley's Div, Ashe Labns, paperback, 31st Edition, 1975, 112p, illsts. Classic reference workwith a stack of basic information and advice. Good copy. Keywords: dogs canines puppies animals pets veterinary Cat nr 2168 - $A17 SHOWJUMPING (2nd Edition). de Bolgar, Coloman. Reed Books, quarto hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1974, 86 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous drawings and B&W photos. The book is fairly good, the dust-jacket a bit worn but fair. ISBN 0589003240. Keywords: animals pets horses ponies shows jumping showjumping Cat nr 4208 - $A19 SILENT THUNDER. The Hidden Voice of Elephants. Payne, Katy. Phoenix paperback, 1999, 288p. A study of communication between elephants by a scientific team. A little edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 075380 7378. Keywords: elephants jungle animals communications Cat nr 5466 - $A17 SILENTLY, BY NIGHT. About the little-known but fascinating world of bats. Peterson, Russell. Lon, Scientific Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1966, 227p, illsts. A charming discussion of the world of bats laced with humour and packed with delightful line drawings. Boards good, dust-jacket a little worn but good. Keywords: animals bats wildlife ecology environment fauna Cat nr 2366 - $A22 SINGING CANARIES. Speicher, Klaus. TFH
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 93p, illsts, pictorial
endpapers. BW and colour photos throughout. Minor wear,
good copy. ISBN 0876668758. Keywords: birds canaries avian
avaries pets Cat nr 2808 - $A10 SMARTER
THAN JACK. 91 True Stories About Animals. Campbell, Jenny
(Compiler). Avocado Press (Australia), paperback (stiff
card covers), 2003, 149 pages, illustrated. A collection
of stories of smart animals submitted by people from all
over Australia. Stories of domestic pets and bush animals,
with some amazing tales. Most of us who love animals have
experienced fascinating glimpses of cleverness, perhaps
more, of real cunning. I can't speak of other pets but
over many years and with experience of having many cats in
our lives I've certainly witnessed some amazing thinking
processes at work. Curious title: wonder where it comes
from? Wonder who Jack is? ISBN 0958245738. Keywords:
animals nature stories tales anecdotes humour
intelligence Cat nr 20844 - $A10 SOME
GARDEN BIRDS OF SOUTH-EAST AUSTRALIA. Kloot, Tess, and
McCulloch, Ellen M. Wm. Collins (Australia), octavo
hardcover, no date, 140 pages, illustrated. Illustrated by
Rex Davies. Minor edge wear but otherwise good with
excellent green cloth and spine gilt lettering. Fairly
good dust-jacket. Keywords: birds gardens wildlife
Cat nr 17023 - $A18SOULS OF THE SEA. Dolphins, Whales and Human Destiny. Taylor, Scott. Frog Ltd (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 330 pages, illustrated. The author is founder of the Australia-based Cetacean Studies Institute. He believes these denizens of the deep may harbour their own equivalent of a 'soul'. Ex-library with permanent clear plastic over cover and cancelled stamps, some edge staining, but generally fair and intact. ISBN 1583940715. Keywords: dolphin whales seas oceans intelligence mind animals nature natural history Cat nr 18544 - $A22 SOUTH AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL PARKS AND WILD LIFE RESERVES. Anon. Govt Printer, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1964, 190 pages, illustrated. With a great selections maps, B&W and colour photos. Well used and a bit damage don spine, etc. But intact and still quite useful. Keywords: south australia tourism travel parks outdoors recreation wildlife Cat nr 7718 - $A17 STETHOSCOPES AND CALVING ROPES. Cooper, Dr Harry. Pan Macmillan oversize paperback, 2002, 281 pages. Bit bent on one corner, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732911532. Keywords: animals veterinary surgeons doctors pets farm farming Cat nr 4750 - $A15 SUPERSENSE. Perception in the Animal World. Downer, John. London, BBC quarto hardcover, 1988, 160p, illsts. Slight wear to cloth edge otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0563206608. Keywords: animals instinct nature natural history Cat nr 5343 - $A17 TALK TO THE ANIMALS. Barca, Margaret. Viking Books, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 200 pages, illustrated. 'As seen on Channel Seven's top-rating series.' A book packed with interesting articles about animals with a heap of photos and other illustrations, some in colour. Very light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0670868205. Keywords: animals nature wildlife pets Cat nr 5286 - $A22 TAMING & TRAINING LOVEBIRDS. Teitler, Risa. TFH (USA) octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 96 pages, illustrated. The book has more than 80 full-colour illustrations. The author is described as a professional trainer. Good. ISBN 0866229868. Keywords: birds aviaries breeding lovebirds pets Cat nr 7586 - $A13 Teach Yourself BUDGERIGARS FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT. Leyland, Eric. English University Press (EUP), small hardcover, 1956 reprint, 158p, illsts. Fairly good solid copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: birds budgerigars pets business trade Cat nr 5305 - $A27 TEACH YOURSELF CATS (Illustrated). Green, Will. Brockhampton Press (UK), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974, 88 pages, illustrated. I've had cats all my life and I am still learning. But never fear, even if you don't learn a lot this book has some gorgeous photos of these inveigling creatures. Good clean solid copy. ISBN 0340174617. Keywords: cats kittens pets animals veterinary Cat nr 18140 - $A22 THIS IS THE BOXER. Volpe, Stanley U. TFH
octavo hardcover, 1964, 255 pages, illustrated. An
extensive and detailed coverage of thje breed, hwlped
along with a stack of B&W photos. Some wear to boards
and grubbiness but fairly good, and quite solid, although
a few pages have been creased and there is slight edge
wear. ISBN 0876662548. Keywords: dogs canines puppies
animals pets veterinary Cat nr 2941 - $A20THIS IS THE SIAMESE CAT. Naples, Marg. TFH octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1964, 240p, illsts. Extensive book with much information and numerous illustrations, including some colour plates featuring these gorgeous creatures. Edge and cover grubbiness and other defects but solid. Keywords: cats pussies moggies kittens animals pets Cat nr 2166 - $A22 THROUGH THE JUNGLE VERY SOFTLY. A Quest for Wild Animals in the Far East. Koch-Isenburg, Ludwig, trans. by Richard & Clara Winston. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1963, 214 pages, illustrated. Ludwig Koch-Isenburg was an animal lover, not a hunter. This book describes his adventures seeking out animals and birds in Asia. He is noted especially for his recordings of bird sounds (see lengthy article about him on website of Wildlife Sound Recording Society.) A fascinating book which included an excellent selection B&W photo plates. The book looks slightly aged but is fairly good and solid. Green cloth very slightly sun-faded on edges and there is a very small bump. Spine gilt lettering excellent. No dust-jacket. Keywords: animals jungle wild environment ecology adventure travel Cat nr 18259 - $A32 THROUGH THE JUNGLE VERY SOFTLY. Quest for Wild Animals in the Far East. Koch-Isenburg, Ludwig. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1963, 214 pages, illst. with B&W photo plates. Trans. from the German. The author had a private zoo. Well worn but fair, some deterioration of cloth from damp, grubby and worn dust-jacket. Overall fair only but intact. `Keywords: animals bush jungle asia far east adventure Cat nr 4450 - $A15 THROWIM WAY LEG. Tree-Kangaroos, Possums and Penis Gourds. Flannery, Tim. New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1st American edition, 1998, octavo hardcover, 326 pages, illustrated. 'On the track of unknown mammals in wildest New Guinea.' Near-fine with excellent yellow cloth and spine lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 0871137313. Keywords: animals biography autobiography adventure wildlife Cat nr 7340 - $A27 TRAVELLER BROWN. The Story of Ram Chandra and the Taipan. Beattie, Tasman, and Nan Rogers. Boolarong Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 199 pages, Title Page has a greeting 'to Nita' - signed by Ram Chandra. The book is a little worn on edges and corners and a bit bent but is generally fairly good. ISBN 0864390351. Keywords: biography snakes reptiles Cat nr 18891 - $A22 UNDERSTANDING THE STALLION. Squires, E. L. Blood-Horse Publications (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 101 pages, illustrated. 'Your guide to health care and management.' Well illustrated with numerous B&W photos in text and some colour plates. Near-new copy. ISBN 1581500114. Keywords: horses stallions veterinary health management breeding Cat nr 18635 - $A22 USBORNE BOOK OF BIRD FACTS (The). Records, Lists, Facts, Comparisons. Gibbs, Bridget. Usborne, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990, 48 pages, illustrated. Another of the excellent Usborne productions - with coloured illustrative sketches throughout. A great way to introduce children to an interest in birds! If you've never seen one of the very distinctive Usborne books, now's your chance. Very good copy. ISBN 0746006209. Keywords: birds wildlife nature Cat nr 18714 - $A15 VETERINARY GENETICS. Nicholas, F.W. Oxford Science Publications, octavo hardcover,1987 reprint, 580 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) There is some underlining and highlighting in several places and occasional ticks and other marks but not too extensive. Name in front. ISBN 0198575696. Keywords: animals veterinary science Cat nr 2951 - $A27 VICTIMS OF SCIENCE. The Use of Animals in Research (Revised Edition). Ryder, Richard D. National Anti-Vivisection Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Revised Ed, 1983, 180 pages, illustrated, index. Edge of book bit rough (looks like in the manufacture), some corner bending and occasional marks, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0905225066. Keywords: animals cruelty abuse protection wildlife torture death experiments Cat nr 8405 - $A25 VICTORIAN URBAN WILDLIFE. Wilson, Jane (editor). Angus & Robertson, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 190 pages, illustrated. A fascinating and useful book. I love it when some wild creature appears in our garden, e.g. A blue tongue lizard, tree frog, or one of the many bird species in the area. Very good. ISBN 0207165882. Keywords: victoria australia wildlife urban creatures natural science nature animals birds reptiles Cat nr 6950 - $A19 WE COME IN PEACE. Humpback Whales in Hervey Bay. May, Eddy. Eddy May (Australia), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1994, 61 pages, illustrated. An excellent survey of the whales who visit the coast of Queensland, Australia, with numerous colour photos. Very good copy with no previous-owner's name, etc. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0646181513. Keywords: animals seas oceans whales Cat nr 17347 - $A25 WE'RE HAVING A KITTEN! From the Big Decision Through the Crucial First Year. Swanson, Eric. St Martins Press (UK), octavo hardcover, 1997, 192 pages, illustrated. A neat, attractive book o help prospective cat 'owners' (they really own us, you know!) deal with the inevitable problems and health issues, etc. They are truly lovable creatures but they are not without their problems! Very good condition with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0312170629. Keywords: cats kittens pussies moggies animals pets Cat nr 3916 - $A19 WELL DOG (The). The dog lover's illustrated medical companion. McGinnis, Terri. Angus & Robertson octavo hardcover, 1976, 237 pages, illustrated. The book condition is good but is a little stained on top edge (standing in shelf?). Brown cloth and spine gilt lettering good. Dust-jacket bit worn but fairly good. ISBN 0207133387. Keywords: animals pets dogs dog puppies canines veterinary health Cat nr 6461 - $A22 WHALE WAR, The. Day, David. Grafton Paperback, Updated Edition, 1992, 206p, illsts. A history of the anti-whaling movement in recent times. Some marks and signs of wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: whales seas oceans ecology conservation Cat nr 2372 - $A15 WHALE WATCHING IN AUSTRALIA. Pollard, Jack. Book Company, oblong hardcover, pictorial boards (approx. A4), 1996, 67 pages, illustrated. With a good selection of illuystrations, some in colour. Has some staining on endpapers but is otherwise good. ISBN 1863091734. Keywords: animals whales seas oceans wildlife nature natural history Cat nr 7916 - $A21 WHERE TO WATCH BIRDS IN BRITAIN AND EUROPE. Gooders, John. London, André Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1970, 299 pages, illustrated. Light edge wear, but solid and otherwise good copy with excellent cloth and lettering. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: birds wildlife nature natural history travel britain europe Cat nr 5593 - $A32 WHITE PATCH. Holden, Philip. Hodder and Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1981, 144 pages, illustrated. Sequel to 'Fawn' and 'Stag'. Story of a red deer, set in New Zealand. Very good blue cloth except for some small indentations at back, excellent white lettering. Dust-jacket marked by same indentations at back, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0340279893. Keywords: animals reindeer deer nature natural history new zealand Cat nr 7100 - $A27 WHITE SILK AND BLACK TAR. A Journal of the Alaska Oil Spill. Spencer, Page. Bergamot Books (USA) paperback, 1990, 181p. Story of the devastation wrought by the Exxon Valdez. Some corner damage, otherwise o.k. ISBN 0943127041. Keywords: environment ecology oil tankers petroleum alaska animals wildlife damage Cat nr 1523 - $A17 WHO'S THE BOSS? Knowing, understanding and living with your dog. Bonney, Val. Bonnie's Dog Obedience & Care Centre (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 2nd Edition, 1999, 110 pages, illustrated. Except for name inside front, the book is good. ISBN 0646381555. Keywords: dogs puppies obedience training wellbeing pets Cat nr 19921 - $A29 WHY ANIMAL EXPERIMENTS MUST STOP and how you can help stop them. Coleman, Vernon. Green Print, paperback (stiff card), 1991, 109 pages. Good copy. ISBN 1854250604. Keywords: animals experiments experimentation laboratories cruelty abuse Cat nr 19448 - $A15 WHY CATS PAINT. A theory of feline aesthetics. Busch, Heather, and Silver, Burton. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 96 pages, illustrated. This book is more than just an investigation of the artistic abilities of cats but reveals many interesting secrets of the inner life of my favourite creature. A beautifully printed book with full colour reproduction of the cats' artworks. And some lovely pussies sitting for the camera. Looks like I should buy some paint materials for my fellow! Note: This is the original full-size book. It is in near-fine condition, too. ISBN 0297833510. Keywords: cats kittens art artists painting Cat nr 7861 - $A31 WILD LIFE OF THE DOMESTIC CAT, The. Tabor, Roger. Arrow paperback, 1987 reprint, 223p, illsts. 'Fascinating insights into the behaviour our our least domesticated domestic animal.' Some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0099312107. Keywords: cats felines moggies pussies animals pets Cat nr 5482 - $A25 WILD SEX. All you want to know about the birds and the bees. Windybank, Susan. Reed Books, octavo hardcover, 1991, 287 pages, illustrated. All you wanted to know (?) about sex in the animal kingdom (of which, of course, we also are a part). Chipped edges to boards and some general wear. Fair, with worn but fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0730103692. Keywords: animals nature sex sexuality natural history birds mating zoology biology bizarre Cat nr 18403 - $A17 WILDLIFE OF THE BRISBANE AREA. Davies, Wally (editor). Jacaranda Press, paper (stiff card), 1983, 216 pages, illustrated. An excellent coverage of the topic, with numerous maps, sketches, B&W photos and colour plates. Some general edge wear and light stains one edge but otherwise fairly good and solid. ISBN 0701616520. Keywords: australia queensland brisbane wildlife nature natural history birds animals Cat nr 20132 - $A19 WOMBAT (The). Common Wombats in Australia. Triggs, Barbara. NSW University Press, small quarto paperback, 1988, 141 pages, illustrated. Fascinating creatures! Illustrated with many B&W photos taken by Ross Gildingay. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0868400432. Keywords: animals bush country wombats wildlife Cat nr 20198 - $A25 WONDERCAT. Everything Your Cat Wanted to Learn But Was Afraid to Ask. Warren, Katrina. HarperCollins, square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 136 pages, illustrated. The author is known as the TV Vet. She has teamed up with Toby the Wonderdog's favourite housemate Mitty the Burmitta, to write a guide to raise a purrfect puss cat. (As someone who is under the paw, I'd say, Lots of Luck!). The book includes numerous nice photos of the lady with her pets. Very good copy. ISBN 0732271983. Keywords: animals pets cats pussies kittens Cat nr 17627 - $A17 ![]() YORKSHIRE TERRIER, The. Munday, Ethel. London, Popular Dogs, octavo hardcover, Revised Ed, 1968, 168p. Grubby edges and degraded cloth but solid. Fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: dogs canines pets puppies animals veterinary yorkshire terriers Cat nr 3433 - $A15 YOUR FIRST TURTLE. Dampier, Louis. TFH, paperback (stiff card), 33 pages, illustrated in colour. Good condition. ISBN 0866221085. Keywords: animals pets turtles Cat nr 2974 - $A10 YOUR SAMOYED. Kauzlarich, Jan. Fairfax (VA), Denlinger's, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1977, 136p, illsts. A few light marks but otherwise good soilid copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0877140510. Keywords: dogs pets animals canines veterinary health Cat nr 1134 - $A12 |