|
|
|
Books on Australia, Asia and Pacific Historical, political, biographical and topical books on Australia, Asia and the Pacific region, including local histories |
|
|
|
|
|
100 YEARS OF STRUGGLE AND CHALLENGE. Jones, Claude.
AMIEU (Qld Branch), A4 paperback (stiff card), no
date, 29 pages, illustrated. Souvenir booklet
commemorating the century of the AMIEU (Qld) Branch.
Good condition. Keywords: associations unions history
workers labour Cat nr 19674 - $A17
120 WALKS IN VICTORIA - Including Family Walks (4th
Revised Edition). Thomas, Tyrone. Hill of Content,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 4th (Revised)
Edition, 1984, 321 pages, illustrated. With maps and
extensive descriptive notes to guide the tourist and
bushwalker. Very light edge wear, worst feature -
front and back endpapers bit age-stained, otherwise
the book is a good solid copy. Perusing the contents
brings back fond memories of trips I made in my young
days - to some wonderful places - Sherbrooke, the
Grampians, Mornington Peninsula, and so on. ISBN
0855721421. Keywords: australia tourism travel
victoria bush bushwalks walks Cat nr 18277
- $A19
20 BEST WALKS IN AUSTRALIA. Thomas, Tyrone T. Hill of
Content (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 2nd
Edition, 1994, 178 pages, illustrated. A great
resource for anyone wishing to explore the byways of
Australia's beautiful countryside. With comprehensive
notes, sketch maps and some photos. Printed on heavy
art paper for long-term use. Some writing inside
front, otherwise very good. ISBN 0855721804. Keywords:
australia tourism hiking walks recreation travel
trails bushwalking backpackers Cat nr 19388
- $A22
A BIOGRAPHICAL REGISTER 1788 - 1939. Volume 1: A-K,
and Volume 2: L-Z. Gibbney, H.J., and Ann G. Smith
(compilers). Australian National University, small
quarto paperback (stiff card), 2 volumes, 1987,
403 pages + 429 pages. Notes from the name index of
the Australian Dictionary of Biography. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
ISBN 0731501047. Keywords: biographies reference
australia history people Cat nr 19331 -
$A42
A CENTURY OF CARING. The Royal North Shore Hospital
1888-1988. Sherington, Geoffrey, with Dr Roger
Vanderfield. Sydney, Horwitz Grahame, quarto
hardcover, 1988, 189p, illsts, endpaper diagrams.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some loss of
colour lower edge of boards, otherwise good solid copy
with good dust-jacket. ISBN 072552104X. Keywords:
nursing hospitals medicine health nurses doctors
australia history Cat nr 1967 - $A25
A CENTURY OF PROGRESS. Woongarra Shire 1885 - 1985.
Rackemann, Neville. Woongarra Shire Council, quarto
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 105 pages,
illustrated. Boards a bit rubbed but otherwise good
solid clean copy. ISBN 0958876207. Keywords: australia
queensland local history settlers people aborigines
society Cat nr 19970 - $A37
A CULTURAL TABLE OF ORCHIDACEOUS PLANTS. Cox, J.
Murray. Sydney, The Shepherd Press, small quarto
hardcover, 1946, 378 pages, illustrated. The book has
one tipped-in frontispiece illustration in colour and
a section of colour plates and another section of bw
plates. The book edges are somewhat worn but the grey
cloth and gilt lettering are excellent. The
dust-jacket has been retained but is worn and somewhat
frayed. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.)
Keywords: australia australian native plants gardens
flora ecology environment gardening horticulture
Cat nr 1465 - $A25
A GREAT TASMANIAN: Frederick Smithies, O.B.E.
Explorer, Mountaineer, Photographer. Branagan, J.G.
Regal Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial
card), no date, circa 1984, 138 pages, illustrated.
Illustrated with many historic BW photos, a few by
Smithies himself. Has some light insect marks on front
endpaper and light wear but is generally a fairly good
solid copy. ISBN 0949457035. Keywords: australia
tasmania biography people explorers mountaineers
photographers history culture society Cat nr
18694 - $A27
A HERITAGE OF INNOVATION. Orlando Wines 1847-1997.
Baker, Tony. Adelaide, Anvil Press, quarto hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1st Edition, 1997, 110 pages,
illsts. Attractive history book, with lots of
illustrations, some in colour. Near-fine. No
dust-jacket - issued without one. ISBN 1876087080.
Keywords: australia wines wineries vignerons alcohol
beverages drinks brewing farms farming vineyards
grapes Cat nr 4617 - $A25
A HISTORY OF THE PORTS OF QUEENSLAND: A Study in
Economic Nationalism. Lewis, Glen. University of
Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1973,341 pages,
illustrated. An interesting and detailed history of
the topic, with some B&W photo plates. Minor wea
ro boards including one corner bump but otherwise
fairly good. Dust-jacket rubbed and worn but fair.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply for orders outside Australia: you will be
emailed with details.) ISBN 0702208124. Keywords:
australia queensland history transport ports harbours
waterways trade business economics Cat nr 18839
- $A32
A HISTORY OF THE WOOD PANELS GYMPIE MILL. (Formerly
Woodland Limited, Gympie Mill). 1975 - 1989. Pechey,
Enid, with Peter Pechey and Hugh Milne.
Self-published, paperback, 132 pages, illustrated. The
front cover of this book is a bit damaged and bent but
it is otherwise good. Keywords: australia queensland
timber mills history Cat nr 18772 - $A22
A HISTORY OF TRADE UNIONISM IN AUSTRALIA. Sutcliffe,
J.T., and Ford, G.W. Macmillan Australia Paperback,
1967 reprint, 282p. Orig. issued in 1921. Some edge
wear and general sun-fading but fairly good, and quite
solid. Keywords: trades unions australia society
workers work business employees employers law
Cat nr 1354 - $A15
A LIVING BEACH. McArthur,
Kathleen. McArthur/Wildlife Protection Soc Qld, A4
paperback (stiff card), 1972, 24 pages, illustrated.
Dedicated to preserving beach areas on the Sunshine
Coast of Queensland. An affectionate look at the area,
with numerous B&W photos of the flora. Includes a
list of scientific names of species referred to in the
text. Light wear, a few minor spots to cover,
otherwise good copy. Keywords: beaches coast
environment ecology Cat nr 20010 - $A15
A MAVIS SINGING. Cordner, Cherry. Black Swan/Bantam
Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 373
pages. A narrative of five generations of the Wauchope
family with reference to the changing lifestyle in
Australia over a period of 140 years. Some light
edge wear but otherwise good. ISBN 1863590064.
Keywords: australia history biography autobiography
families settlers local Cat nr 7512 - $A15
A MINING HISTORY OF THE CAPE RIVER GOLD FIELD (1867 -
1870). Hansen, Geoff. Self-Published, North
Queensland, A4 paperback, no date, 50 pages,
illustrated. A duplicated production, bound in folder.
Good condition. Keywords: australia history local
memoirs mining mines Cat nr 19362 - $A37
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE BLUE MOUNTAINS. Booker, Jo
(drawings). Katoomba, Blue Mountains City Council,
oblong paperback, 4th Edition, 1978. Comprises
thirty-on sketches on full pages with text opposite.
Very good condition. Keywords: australia nsw blue
mountains history landscapes Cat nr 5135 -
$A15
A PLACE OF SMOKEY PARROTS. James, W. Tammar
Publications (WA) Paperback (pictorial card), 1981,
117p, illsts. Chatty first-person book about life as a
first-time teacher in the Australian bush. A little
wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: australia bush
outback country teaching teachers education school
biography autobiography Cat nr 1453 - $A13
A PORT IS BUILT. Anderson, K.S. Portland Harbor Trust,
1981, 83 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. The
book itself is very good, The dust-jacket is fairly
good with one short repaired tear and light edge wear.
ISBN 072413378X. Keywords: ports harbours towns
australia victoria history nautical Cat nr 7883
- $A21
A ROYAL OMISSION. A critical summary of the evidence
given to the Hindmarsh Bridge Royal Commission with an
alternative Report. Mead, Greg. Published by author,
paperback, 1995, 202p. Near-fine copy. ISBN
0646269550. Keywords: legal law australia aborigines
aboriginals commissions inquiries justice Cat nr 1448
- $A15
A SEPARATE CREATION. The Discovery of Wild Australia
by Explorers and Naturalists. Pizzey, Graham. Currey
O'Neil (Australia), quarto hardcover, 1985, 152 pages,
illustrated. A handsome book with beautifully printed
colour illustrations. Details the discoveries and
writings of the various explorers and naturalists as
they uncovered the wonders of Australia. very good
copy with excellent boards and spine lettering, no
previous-owner's name, etc. A couple of tiny edge
spots and the dust-jacket is a trifle worn. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply
to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
ISBN 0859021866. Keywords: australia wildlife nature
natural history explorers Cat nr 20069 -
$A19
A SHELTERED LAND. Pons, Xavier. Allen & Unwin
(Australia), large-format paperback, 1994, 350 pages.
'A sweeping re-assessment of Australia's past - a new
vision of Australia's future.' Small crease at front
(cover and some early pages) but nothing serious. Also
suntanned inside covers. ISBN 1863736395. Keywords:
australia society history policy politics Cat nr
20376 - $A19
A SHORT HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA: Illustrated Edition.
Clark, Manning. Macmillan Australia, quarto hardcover,
Illustrated 2nd Edition, 1981, 256 pages, illustrated,
pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will
be emailed with details.) Very good solid copy with
excellent cloth and spine lettering, just a touch of
age to edges, and with a good dust-jacket. ISBN
0333337352. Keywords: australia history settlers
aborigines people Cat nr 8609 - $A27
A SKETCH-MAP PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY FOR
AUSTRALIA. Armstrong, Patrick. Longman Cheshire,
quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1989, 42 pages,
illustrated. Small name inside front and a bit of sun
fading on cover card, otherwise very good. ISBN
0582874548. Keywords: australia geography maps
reference Cat nr 20859 - $A35
A TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO CENTRAL AUSTRALIA. O'Byrne,
Denis. Gemcraft Publications, paperback (stiff card
cover), 1981, 128 pages, illustrated. The author has
extensive knowledge and experience of the area covered
by this book. It includes detailed information, maps
and B&W and colour photos. Minor wear and marks,
good solid copy. ISBN 0909223084. Keywords: australia
outback bush country north central travel
tourism Cat nr 20973 - $A15
A TREASURY OF AUSTRALIAN FRONTIER TALES. Wannan, Bill
(editor). Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, large octavo
hardcover, 1961, 255p, illsts, endpaper maps. Small
name in front. Red cloth good and spine lettering
likewise. The dust-jacket is due to be thrown away but
has been retained. Keywords: austral tales stories
anecdotes outback bush country folklore myths
mythology Cat nr 8088 - $A19
A VISITOR'S GUIDE TO HAWKS NEST AND TEA GARDENS.
Patteson, Christian. Ink Inc paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2004 reprint, 112 pages, illustrated.
A nicely printed book with numerous maps and extensive
notes on local flora fauna and other features of the
area. Very good copy. Keywords: australia history
travel tourism features local waterways coastal
parks Cat nr 6168 - $A22
A WILDERNESS IN BLOOM. Wildflowers of Tropical
Australia. Hinton, Bill and Betty. Bill & Betty
Hinton, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1982 reprint, 68 pages, illustrated. With numerous
colour illustrations. Fairly good. ISBN 0959520554.
Keywords: wilderness outback bush country australia
wildflowers flowers plants ecology environment
Cat nr 17773 - $A15
A.L.P. THE STORY OF THE LABOR PARTY. Healey, George.
Brisbane Jacaranda Press, octavo hardcover, 1955,
244p. Red cloth insect-eaten, fair only. Large name
inside front. No dust-jacket. Fair only copy but
solid. Keywords: labor labor socialism politics
government australia parties society history Cat
nr 1251 - $A22
ABORIGINAL PLACE NAMES. Reed, A.W. Reed Books,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 144
pages. Signs of age - somewhat browned paper, etc -
but fairly good. ISBN 0730101274. Keywords: aborigines
aboriginal places names Cat nr 17754 -
$A13
ABORIGINES AND THE ISSUES. Information and Resource
Catalogue. Mayne, Tom (compiler, editor). Australian
Council of Churches, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1986, 276 pages, fold-out map. Name in front, minor
wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0858210436.
Keywords: aborigines aboriginals australia society
culture sociology history Cat nr 17797 -
$A22
ABORIGINES AND THE LAW. Hanks, Peter, and Keon-Cohen,
Brian (ed). George Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1984, 366 pages. Ex-library with
usual marks and cancelled stamps, etc. Fair and solid.
ISBN 0868615558. Keywords: australia aborigines
aboriginals law jurisprudence Cat nr 17798
- $A27
AGAINST ALL ODDS. The
History of the United Firefighters Union in Queensland
1917-2008. Bowden, Bradley. The Federation Press,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2008, 156 pages,
illustrated. With a good selection B&W photo
plates in centre. The book is very good, looks like
new. ISBN 9781862876934. Keywords: australia
queensland organizations history unions
firefighters Cat nr 19124 - $A22
AIR TRAINING CORPS AUSTRALIA - The First Fifty Years.
Videon, Barry J. Lutheran Publishing House, small
quarto hardcover (pictorial boards), With numerous
photos and a host of useful historic information.
Minor wear & a couple of tiny scratches to boards,
but generally good solid copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN
0642158932. Keywords: air trainees forces australia
flight pilots aircrew Cat nr 19910 - $A19
ALAN MOIR'S - JOH'S PARTY ALBUM. Canberra or Bust.
Moir, Alan. Angus and Robertson, approx. quarto
Paperback, 1987, 63p, illsts. Humorous, illustrated
study of Joh Bjelke-Peterson. Some corner and edge
wear but fairly good. Scarce title! ISBN 0207156336.
Keywords: australia queensland leaders politicians
premiers humour politics campaigns Cat nr 1373
- $A15
ALICE AND BEYOND. Paintings of Central Australia by
kate Smith. Smith, Kate. Brisbane, Boolarong
Publications, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1989, 71
pages, illustrated. Full colour reproductions of the
artist's works with some notes. Boards a little rubbed
but otherwise the book is good. No dust-jacket. ISBN
0864390890. Keywords: art painting australia Cat
nr 19658 - $A22
ALL MANNER OF PEOPLE. Debenham, A.E. Syd, Edwards
& Shaw, octavo hardcover, 1st ed, 1967,
171p., illsts. Interesting view of the passing
human scene from the bench of a Sydney magistrate.
Unusual red-and-black Title Page. dw has small cnr
tears, cloth slightly degraded but generally the book
is good.Keywords: biography society crime criminals
justice law autobiography magistrates Cat nr
1458 - $A15
ALONG THE TRACK with CROSBIE MORRISON. Morrison,
Crosbie. Whitcombe & Tombs (Aust), octavo
hardcover, 1961, 179, index, illustrated. frontispiece
colour plate. Boards and edges bit aged and worn. But
the book is solid. Keywords: australia nature wildlife
animals birds country bush outback Cat nr 5383 -
$A12
ALPHA AND JERICHO. A History 1846-1984. Hoch, Isabel.
Self-published, paperback, 1984, 90 pages,
illustrated. This copy is well worn and has some damp
affectation in first part (although doesn't affect any
text or photos). Fair only. Priced according to
condition. Keywords: australia history local
queensland people bush country Cat nr 20197
- $A22
AMERICAN LAKE. Nuclear Peril in the Pacific. Hayes,
Zarsky and Bello. Penguin Paperback, 1986, 529p,
illsts. Bent at corners and other wear. Fair only but
intact. ISBN 0140093966.Keywords: atoms atomic nuclear
weapons war warfare environment ecology society
pacific Cat nr 8126 - $A15
AN ACT OF CORRUPTION? Nick Greiner’s Years in Power
& his Unorthodox Demise. Gleeson, Michael; Allan,
Toni, & Wilkins, Michael. Sydney, ABC, paperback,
1992, 234p. The Metherell affair in NSW. But
nowhere near as exciting as the Clinton affair. Minor
edge wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0733302637.
Keywords: nsw australia politics law politicians
parliament government Cat nr 6247 - $A15
AN UNSENTIMENTAL UNION. The NSW Nurses Association
1931-1992. Dickenson, Mary. Sydney, Hale &
Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1993, 352
pages, illsts, pictorial endpapers. Near-fine with
great navy cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket
just slightly worn at edges. ISBN 0868065153.
Keywords: nurses nursing hospital health healing women
females associations groups Cat nr 4860 -
$A17
ANGLICAN CHURCH SCHOOLS' LEAGUE - Souvenir (Diocese of
North Queensland). Various Contributors. Townsville,
no date, 1926?, 28 pages, illustrated. Notes of the
various Anglican schools, together with some
interesting B&W photos. Cover card a bit worn and
lightly stained, short section spine area torn and
page sin centre tending to come loose. But all there.
Keywords: church england anglican australia queensland
schools Cat nr 20688 - $A25
ANIMALS OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY. Roff, Derek, and
Woerle, Frank. Alice Springs, Barker Souvenirs, A4
paperback (stiff card), no date, 79 pages,
illustrated. A beautiful book with well-printed full
colour photos on art paper. We great to show children
or for school use. Has some evidence of wear with
minor creasing to some pages but is generally fairly
good and intact, no pictures missing, etc. ISBN
0959236694. Keywords: animals wildlife nature
australia northern territory outback bush country
natural history Cat nr 19811 - $A22
ANTHOLOGY OF THE ILLAWARRA. Pretty, Ron (editor). Five
Islands Press Associates paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1995, 181 pages, illustrated. A group of
leading writers and artists create the spirit of the
region. A nice solid copy BUT - has some
staining bottom edge and a large greeting on front
endpaper. Keywords: australia nsw local history
society culture people Cat nr 6252 - $A22
ANTHONY TROLLOPE IN AUSTRALIA. Muir, Marcie. Adelaide,
The Wakefield Press, octavo hardcover, 1949, 105
pages. Generally somewhat 'aged' in appearance with
some light marks to cloth but fairly good. No
dust-jacket. Keywords: australia history biography
writers authors Cat nr 19816 - $A15
ARMED NEUTRALITY FOR AUSTRALIA. Martin, David. Dove
Communications, paperback (stiff card), 1984, 294
pages. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps,
etc, but fairly good and solid. ISBN 0859242757.
Keywords: australia pacific war warfare politics
philosophy Cat nr 19918 - $A17
AROUND MOUNT ISA. A Guide to the Flora and Fauna.
Horton, Helen. University of Queensland Press, octavo
hardcover, 1976, 181 pages, illustrated, endpaper
maps. With a good selection line drawings and B&W
and colour photos. Light wear to boards but generally
fairly good solid copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN
0702212229. Keywords: australia queensland local
history flora fauna Cat nr 19185 - $A22
AROUND THE CASSOWARY ROCK. Adventures on a Queensland
River. Britten, R.J. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo
hardcover, 1978, 138 pages. The author writes of a
time now gone, the quietness of the riverways now
inundated by noisy motorboats. Adventures
a-plenty, e.g. the crocodile that walked on two legs,
the taipan (one of the deadliest of all snakes) was in
the bunk, encounters with wild pigs, getting lost in
almost impenetrable country, and so on. Very good copy
with excellent green cloth and spine lettering and a
lightly rubbed but otherwise good dust-jacket. ISBN
0727006290. Keywords: australia queensland outback
country adventure rivers crocodiles snakes floods Cat
nr 8633 - $A15
ARTIFICIAL REEF (The). Where Nothing Was. Erbacher,
John and Sue. John and Sue Erbacher (Queensland), A4
spiral-bound paperback, 38 pages, illustrated. The
story of the development of an artificial reef off the
coast near Hervey Bay, Queensland. Traces the origins
of the idea and the need for the reef, followed by the
development. With sketches of various aspects, maps
and the ships forming the reef, since known as the Roy
Rufus Reef. A most interesting document for anyone
involved in marine activities in general and fishing
in particular. The spiral binding is a bit faulty (I
hate spiral binding!) but otherwise the book is good.
ISBN 1876375582. Keywords: waterways ocean sea coast
queensland australia local marine reefs Cat nr
20998 - $A25
AS I REMEMBER . . . a Pictorial Story of the Early
Workers in the Imbil Forest (Author signed). Harris,
Lindsay. A4 paperback (stiff card cover), published by
Lindsay Harris at Gympie, Queensland. Features
reproductions in full colour on quality art paper of
original oil paintings by Lindsay Harris. With
numerous historic references and an interesting
commentary. Signed by the author inside front. Slight
tendency for covers to curl, especially at corners,
but generally a very good clean copy with no
previous-owners' name and all pages intact. ISBN 0646
376993. Keywords: australia queensland art artists
society people workers Cat nr 20325 - $A39
AUSSIE ENGLISH. An Explanation of the Australian
Idiom. O'Grady, John. Lansdowne Press, octavo
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974 reprint, 104 pages,
illustrated. By the author of 'They're a Weird Mob'
(aka Nino Culotta). Some sun-fading to spine area of
dust-jacket and very minor defects and some writing
inside front but otherwise fairly good. ISBN
0725402075. Keywords: humour customs culture australia
language words Cat nr 18718 - $A12
AUSTRALIA AND NUCLEAR WAR. Denborough, Michael
(editor). Croom Helm Australia, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1983, 270 pages, illustrated. Very
good copy. ISBN 0949614092. Keywords: war warfare
nuclear atomic holocausts conflict opinions Cat
nr 17155 - $A22
AUSTRALIA IN THE RUSSIAN MIRROR. Changing Perceptions
1770 -1919. Govor, Elena. Melbourne University Press,
paperback (stiff card), 1997, 275 pages, illsts. The
author is a recent immigrant from the former Soviet
Union and leading authority on Russian writings in
Australia. A couple of turned-down corners and minor
wear. Good solid copy. ISBN 0522847765. Keywords:
australia russia society culture sociology
history Cat nr 3953 - $A27
AUSTRALIA ON THE POPULAR STAGE 1829-1929. An
historical entertainment in six acts. Williams,
Margaret. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, quarto
hardcover, 1st Ed, 1983, 310p, illsts. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders; you will be emailed with details.)
Illustrated with numerous old photos, reproductions,
etc. in bw. Boards and spine gilt very good. Book
edges little fazed. Dust-jacket scored and torn a
little but still quite useful. Keywords: australia
theatre stage acting actors plays entertainment
society culture amusements history Cat nr 1239
- $A17
AUSTRALIA'S CAPE YORK PENINSULA. Frith, Clifford and
Dawn. Frith & Frith Books (Australia), quarto
paperback (stiff card cover), 1991, 70 pages,
illustrated. A beautiful book - basically colour
photos with information alongside - covering a wide
range of the flora and fauna of this area of North
Queensland. Quality prnting with clear photos printed
on art paper. A great book to send to friends
overseas. Has Index of Plants and Animals and a map at
the end. Very good condition. ISBN 0958994269.
Keywords: australia queensland flora fauns travel
tourism Cat nr 20258 - $A15
AUSTRALIA'S DAUGHTERS. Auchmuty, Rosemary. Methuen
Australia, quarto paperback (linen finish), 1978, 92
pages, illsts. A sourcebook, with some interesting
illustrations. Front cover sun-faded and the book is
generally a bit worn-looking but is quite intact and
good inside. ISBN 0454000936. Keywords: australia
girls females women teenagers youth history society
education home school Cat nr 6033 - $A27
AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BARRIER REEF. Serventy, Vincent.
Melbourne, Georgian House, small hardcover, 1st Ed,
1955, 87p, illsts., endpaper map. Has good selection
of photos, a few of them in colour. Name in front,
small tear to dust-jacket but fairly good copy.
Keywords: australia queenland reefs natural history
coral corals ecology environment ocean sea Cat
nr 5883 - $A14
AUSTRALIA'S NATIVE ORCHIDS. Sharp, W. Watson. K. G.
Murray Publishing (Australia), A4 hardcover, 1977
reprint, 143 pages, illustrated. A handy reference for
the keen student of the Australian bush. Not too
technical but giving much interesting detail, together
with line drawings, B&W photos and a few colour
plates. Includes a handy index of common names. The
dust-jacket is a bit rubbed and worn but is fair. The
book itself is very good with excellent cream cloth
and spine gilt lettering. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply to foreign
orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN
855660082. Keywords: native plants gardens bush
orchids Cat nr 20275 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN AVIATORS (Southern Cross Series). Barnaby,
Jane (editor) and Sollier, Andre (illsts).
Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial
boards,1980 reprint, 108 pages, illustrated. A
coffee-table style book but an attractive one,
summarizing Australia's aviation history, both civil
and military. Illustrated with line drawings and
colour paintings. Light edge and cover wear but fairly
good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0726904805. Keywords:
australia airplanes aeroplane planes pilots aircraft
aviation Cat nr 6963 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN BEER YARNS. Beer, blokes and bull - the
funny side of drinking. Lalor, Peter (editor).
HarperCollins/Daily Telegraph, oblong paperback, 2002,
198p, illsts. A little creasing to front, otherwise
good copy. ISBN 073227091X. Keywords: australia
folklore beer drinks drinking alcohol stories
tales Cat nr 2653 - $A15
AUSTRALIAN CONSTITUTIONAL MONARCHY, The.
Grainger, Gareth, and Jones, Kerry (editors). ACM
Publishing, paperback (pictorial card), 1994, 222
pages, illustrated. Crease on front cover, otherwise
very good copy. ISBN 0949203025. Keywords: australia
australian government rule monarchs monarchy rulers
control constitution Cat nr 4911 - $A12
AUSTRALIAN DESERT LIFE. Davey, Keith. Periwinkle
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969 reprint, 112
pages, illustrated. A useful reference book with
numerous illustrations, some in colour. Well worn,
especially around spine area, but fair and solid
within. Keywords: nature natural history deserts
Cat nr 6708 - $A13
AUSTRALIAN EXPLORERS' HANDBOOK. Travel, Survival and
Bush Cookery. Carter, Jeff. Hodder & Stoughton
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 175 pages,
illustrated. An excellent reference book for the
outback traveller. Good condition. ISBN
0340391235. Keywords: travel tourism adventure
australia outback bush country survival cooking
cookery Cat nr 5901 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN FEDERAL LABOUR (labor) PARTY. 1901-1951,
The. Crisp, L.F. Lon, Longmans Green, octavo
hardcover, 1955, 341p. Book fairly good, except for
edge stains, esp. top edge. Some writing inside front.
No dust-jacket. Keywords: labour labor party parties
politics government australia federal state Cat
nr 5238 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL DOLL COLLECTION,
The (Artist Signed). Busch, Gladys with Tony Dillon.
Boolarong Publications, A4+ paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1988, 56 pages, illustrated. A collection of
work commissioned by the Australian Bicentennial
Authority from noted artist dollmaker Gladys Busch.
Enhanced with full-page full-colour photos of the
collection, together with details. Almost 30
characters. A beautiful book - quality printing on art
paper - that will be loved by anyone who is fond of
dolls or works with them. Greeting signed by artist on
title page. Good solid clean copy, with the slightest
of edge wear. ISBN 0864390564. Keywords: craft
crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies dolls history
australia Cat nr 8647 - $A23
AUSTRALIAN HOMESTEAD, The. Cox, Philip. and Wesley
Stacy. Lansdowne Press (Australia), large hardcover
(25.5 cm x 29 cm), 1986 reprint, 315 pages,
illustrated. Comprises a series of entries with
details of the area depicted accompanied by B&W
photos. Note: There is a matching volume by the same
compilers, 'Historic Towns of Australia'. Good clean
copy with good cream-coloured cloth but white
lettering on spine hard to read. No previous-owner's
name. Dust-jacket a little rubbed and a bit sun-faded
but otherwise good. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will
be emailed with details.) ISBN 0701804068. Keywords:
australia country towns settlements history local
homes houses buildings architecture Cat nr 20368
- $A25
AUSTRALIAN INVENTORS. Port, Leo, and Murray, Brian.
Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover, 1st Ed, 1978,
205p, illsts. Illustrated with an excellent selection
sketches and bw photos. A fascinating book! A little
worn on edges and boards but fairly good and solid
within. No dust-jacket. ISBN 072696798X. Keywords:
australia inventions inventors people biography
developments trade business Cat nr 3576 -
$A19
AUSTRALIAN LABOUR LEADER. The Story of W.A. Holman and
the Labour Movement. Evatt, The Right Hon. H.V.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover,
Abridged Edition, 1954, 450p, illsts. Cloth a little
grubby but fairly good. Spine lettering excellent.
Dust-jacket little frayed and worn, with some damage,
but still useful. Keywords: australia politics
government leaders people society history biography
labour labour workers socialists Cat nr 1250 -
$A22
AUSTRALIAN MARINE FISHES IN COLOUR [color]. Coleman,
Neville. A.H. & A.W. Reed, square small quarto HC,
1974, 108p, illsts. Useful reference, with colour
plates detailing 48 species. Book has a little
wrinkling to pages but is fairly good, dust-jacket
slightly damaged under plastic overlay. ISBN
0589071416. Keywords: marine fishes aquatic seas
oceans estuaries waterways coastal australia Cat
nr 8031 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN MONETARY POLICY 1950-1975. Rowan, D.C.
Sydney, George Allen and Unwin, large Paperback, 1980,
313p. Minor defects, good solid copy. Keywords:
australia money finance finances economics politics
government Cat nr 1238 - $A15
AUSTRALIAN NICKNAMES. Davies, Taffy, illkustrated by
Max Foley. Rigby (Australia), octavo hardcover,
1977, 121 pages, illustrated. Accompanied by humorous
illustrations. Blue Omo, The Blob, The Bot, The Buck
Jumper, Bearded Dragon . . . a brief sampling for your
delectation. Very good copy with excellent boards and
a good dust-jacket. Only the slightest signs of
previous use. ISBN 0726003453. Keywords: australia
names nicknames colloquial people society culture
children Cat nr 8089 - $A12
AUSTRALIAN ODDITIES. Van Oudtshoorn, Nic and Daphne.
Adelaide, Rigby, Paperback, 1982, 87p, illsts. A
fascinating collection of material in a surprisingly
scarce book. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN
072701742X. Keywords: australia oddities curiosities
anecdotes trivia history society people Cat nr
1462 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN RIPPING YARNS. Cannibal
Convicts, Macabre Murders, Wanton Women, & Living
Legends. Taylor, Paul. The Five Mile Press,
large-format paperback (stiff card cover), 2006
reprint, 272 pages, illustrated. An anthology of tales
'our history teachers wouldn't tell us.' Among the
stories: A murderous grandma, a cannibal convict,
robbers, con-men, Lola Montez, they're all here. A
feast of good fun reading. Blotted-out name in front,
otherwise very good copy. ISBN 1865039381. Keywords:
australia stories tales yarns mysteries history
Cat nr 20968 - $A15
AUSTRALIAN SEA SHELLS. A guide to collecting
Australian sea shells. Stone, Douglas M, and Bawden,
Sharman N. Golden Press, octavo hardcover, 1975, 112
pages, illsts. A nice reference book with colour
illustrations throughout, together with descriptive
notes. Minor wear, fairly good with fairly good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0855583320. Keywords: australia
shells seashore seas oceans nature reference Cat
nr 4743 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN SEASHORES IN COLOUR. Gillett, Keith, and
John Yaldwyn. Reed Books, square hardcover, 1978
reprint, 112 pages, illustrated. Has many beautiful
full-colour plates. Perusing this book takes me back
to the days when I took my kids 'messing about' on the
seashore! Great place to take kids - and with this
extremely useful book to help, wow! I'm sorry I didn't
have a copy back then. Has large writing inside front,
otherwise is good and solid. Dust-jacket has a couple
of marks but is otherwise good. ISBN 0589070134.
Keywords: australia seas seashores oceans nature
Cat nr 18039 - $A15
AUSTRALIAN TROPICAL REEF LIFE. Frith, Clifford &
Dawn. Tropical Australia Graphics, small quarto
paperback, 1987, 70 pages, illustrated. A handsome
collection of full colour photos of sea life in the
tropics (sorry to disappoint, the fishy kind, not
human!). Printed on art paper and accompanied by
fairly extensive descriptive notes. With a handy
index. Some general wear and minor creasing but
basically fairly good. ISBN 0958994242.
Keywords: tropics tropical fish underwater undersea
ocean wildlife natural history Cat nr 20750
- $A12
AUSTRALIAN WINE: Regions and Rituals.McMahon, Jim.
Tafe Publications, quarto paperback (stiff card),
1995, 176 pages, illustrated with B&W photos and
maps. Good condition except for a piece cut from
corner of front endpaper (previous owner's name?).
ISBN 0730674673. Keywords: wine alcohol drinks
beverages vingerons vines wineries Cat nr 2958
- $A17
AUSTRALIANS IN WAR (Southern Cross Series). Barnaby,
Jane (editor) and Sollier, Andre (illsts).
Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial
boards,1980 reprint, 122 pages, illustrated. A
coffee-table style book but an attractive one,
summarizing Australia's aviation history, both civil
and military. Illustrated with line drawings and
colour paintings. Some edge staining and grubbiness
and front endpaper shows finger mnakrs, boards marked
at back but fair. Overall fair. ISBN 0726904538.
Keywords: australia war warfare soldiers battles
history Cat nr 6964 - $A15
AUTHORS & ILLUSTRATORS SCRAPBOOK (The). Featuring
24 Creators of Australian Children's Books. Various
Contributors. Omnibus Books (Australia), A4 paperback
(stiff card), 103 pages, illustrated. Ex-Library with
the usual cancelled stamps, etc. and permanent clear
plastic over covers but generally in good condition.
An interesting collection of potted biographies, with
numerous photos and other illustrations. ISBN
1862910685. Keywords: australia writers authors
illustrators artists literature children books
Cat nr 19484 - $A27
BACK TO BASICS: Proceedings of the H.R. Nicholls
Society (Vol.4). Various Contributors. H.R. Nicholls
Society, foolscap paperback (stiff card), 1988, 70
pages. Proceedings of a conference held at Newcastle,
NSW, 19-21 February 1988. Very good copy. Keywords:
society politics unions australia Cat nr 1261
- $A15
BACK TO SOUTHBROOK CELEBRATIONS 1980 - A Brief History
of the Southbrook District. Cornford, Laurel (editor).
Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 44 pages,
illustrated. Comprises advertising and a potted
history of the area, with several B&W photos. Good
clean copy except for blacked out name in front and
tiny area damage front cover. Keywords: history
australia queensland settlers dairying cattle farms
farming Cat nr 18704 - $A15
BALLS OF BOB MENZIES (The). Australian Political Songs
1900-1980. Fahey, Warren. Angus & Robertson, large
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 351 pages,
illustrated. A big collection incorporating humour,
verse, politics, etc. Illustrated with numerous
photos, drawings, etc. Minor wear, good solid copy.
ISBN 0207162042. Keywords: songs verse poems poetry
australia politics humour humor Cat nr 17578
- $A22
BAROSSA JOURNEYS into the Valley of Tradition. Ionnou,
Noris. New Holland (Australia), large-format paperback
(stiff card), Revised 2nd Edition, 2000, 240 pages,
illustrated. An excellent chatty book about the
region. Has a couple of small spots on one edge, but
is otherwise a good solid copy. ISBN 1864366125.
Keywords: south australia travel tourist places
customs culture Cat nr 20146 - $A19
BAT AND PAD. Writings on Australian Cricket 1804-1984.
Mullins, Pat, and Derriman, Philip. Melbourne, Oxford
University Press, octavo hardcover, 1984, 256p. Nice
clean copy with plastic over cloth. No dust-jacket.
Keywords: sport sports cricket games competitions
batsmen bowlers cricketers anecdotes stories
essays Cat nr 1470 - $A17
BATTLE FOR THE BUSH. The Blue Mountains, the
Australian Alps and the Origins of the Wilderness
Movement. Mosley, Geoff. Colong Foundation/Envirobook,
small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999,
174 pages, illustrated with B&W photos, maps.
Near-fine copy. ISBN 0858811642. Keywords: bush
country environment ecology australia vegetation
politics Cat nr 4419 - $A27
BEAUTY OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY. Morcombe, M.K. &
I.M. Adelaide, Rigby, A4, 64p, illst. with colour
photos. A nice book of colour photos with descriptive
text. Slight edge wear, otherwise good with good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0727008331. Keywords: northern
territory australia travel outback country bush Cat nr
7209 - $A19
BEAZLEY. A Biography. Fitzsimons, Peter. HarperCollins
Publishers Australia, oversize Paperback (pictorial
card), 1999, 468p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Biography of the one-time
leader of the Australian Labor Party. Minor wear, good
to very good copy. Keywords: australia politics
leaders biography government labor politicians
Cat nr 8073 - $A22
BEHIND BROULEE - History of Eurobodalla Shire -
Central South Coast of New South Wales. Bayley,
William A. Eurobodalla Shire Council (Australia),
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1973, 142 pages,
illustrated. A very detailed history (in smallish
print!) with numerous interesting illustrations. Front
cover and early pages a little 'wavy' but otherwise
the book is fairly good. Keywords: australia nsw towns
history people culture settlers aborigines local
Cat nr 18681 - $A22
BENDIGO AND ITS VINTAGE TRAMS.
Mackinnon, Sue. The Bendigo Trust (Vic), paperback
(oblong), 1981, 100 pages, illustrated. A written
history, well illustrated with many B&W photos,
many of historic interest, and a smalls ection colour
photos. Signs of use and a little creased on front
cover but generally fairly good. ISBN 0869330047.
Keywords: australia travel local history
transport Cat nr 20607 - $A19
BESS THE BLACK ORPINGTION SWAGGIE. Rush,
Philip R. ABC Australia, paperback, 1993, 178 pages.
The story of the amazing Bess the Black Orpington -
her life in the bush and her decision to join the
laconic Possum Jack, working on properties in the
Outback. A story for lovers of the bush, adults and
children alike. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0733303250.
Keywords: humour humor australia bush animals
tales Cat nr 20718 - $A12
BILL WANNAN'S FOLK MEDICINE. Wannan, Bill. Sun
paperback, 1977, 191 pages, illustrated. Taken from
old books - no guarantee they work! Lots of humour.
Some wear, grubbiness at back, but fairly good. ISBN
0725102497. Keywords: health healing folk medicine
medicinal medical folklore remedies mythology humour
humor Cat nr 5280 - $A14
BIRDSVILLE TRACK and Other Poems (The). Stewart,
Douglas. Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover,
First Edition, 1955, 46 pages. Title page artwork and
dust-jacket artwork by Norman Lindsay. Showing some
signs of age and a certain damp effect inside back
cover - externally the cover board is fine; looks like
glue in the original binding has swollen a little with
damp. Otherwise fairly good copy. Dust-jacket bit
jaded but intact. Has an Ex-Libris ('Noel and Marie
Hickey') inside front. Keywords: poetry verse
Cat nr 19872 - $A35
BIRDSVILLE. McGinn, Frances Gage. Wayne Cantell
(Australia), oblong hardcover, approx. quarto, 1977,
no pagination, illustrated, pictorial endpapera.
Boards fairly good and spine lettering likewise,
however there is a tiny loss of colour at a couple of
points on bottom edge. The book is also tending to be
loose and there are occasional minor marks. No
dustjacket. Small writing inside front. As there is no
pagination or index it is difficult to check the pages
but they all appear to be there. Priced according to
condition. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be
emailed with details.) Keywords: australia local
history travel tourism northern territory towns
Cat nr 20254 - $A25
BITTER YEARS (The). Wollongong During the Great
Depression. Richardson, Len. Hale & Iremonger
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984,
256 pages, illustrated. Age-stained inside front and
back and a little worn on edges but fair and intact.
ISBN 0908094957. Keywords: australia nsw cities
history trade business thirties depression
crisis Cat nr 17097 - $A13
BLACK CHICKS TALKING. Purcell, Leah. Hodder Australia,
large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 360
pages, illustrated. Interesting conversations
between Leah Purcell and a number of other young
Aboriginal women. Includes numerous personal photo
snapshots which add greatly to the book's interest.
Slight corner wear, otherwise fairly good. ISBN
0733610706. Keywords: australia aborigines views
society culture people opinions Cat nr 8747
- $A22
BLACK-FELLER, WHITE-FELLER. Robinson, Roland. Angus
& Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1958, 151 pages.
Stories and memories. Other than a corner bump the
book is good although the dust-jacket is grubby.
Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals outback
stories tales anecdotes Cat nr 17799 -
$A27
BLAIR ATHOL. The Life and Death of a Town. Menghetti,
Diane. Blair Athol Coal Project, quarto paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1995, 254 pages, illustrated.
Greeting signed by author inside front. The story of
the rise and history of the town in central Queensland
and its eventual decline. With a great selection
B&W photos. Very good copy with only minor
defects. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed
with details.) ISBN 0646269097. Keywords: australia
queensland history towns coal mining industry
Cat nr 19103 - $A67
BLUE MOUNTAINS, The. Rolfe, Patricia. Jacaranda Travel
Guides (Aust), small hardcover, 1964, 156p, illsts.
With numerous maps, bw and colour plates. Some stains
on top edge otherwise fairly good copy. Dust-jacket
worn, especially at back, but fair and useful.
Keywords: mountains nsw travel tourism country
australia Cat nr 5876 - $A14
BLUEY. An Autobiography. Lewis, Harold. Angus and
Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1985, 196p,
illsts. The author wrote 'Crow on a Barbed Wire
Fence'. Except for minor wear is good copy with like
dust-jacket. ISBN 0207149631. Keywords: biography
autobiography writers authors australia Cat nr
8077 - $A15
BOOK OF MEMORIES - 1901 - 1999. Harrigan, Garth, and
Karen E. Newman (editors). Townsville Region Committee
on the Ageing, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1999, 108 pages, illustrated. Introduced by Professor
Janet Greeley. A collection of memoirs collected for
the International Year of Older Persons. Includes some
poetry and photographic illustrations. Printed on art
paper. Slight marks, indents to cover, otherwise very
good clean copy. Keywords: australia queensland
history bush country people memoirs biography
autobiography anecdotes photographs poetry local
Cat nr 19243 - $A47
BOOM AND GLOOM - Who's doing what to Australia?
Browning, Bob. Canonbury Press, paperback, 1997, 201
pages plus index. The author says: 'Economic and
cultural elites are changing Australia radically.
Corner bit bumped, otherwise fairly good. ISBN
0958742103. Keywords: australia opinion views history
society Cat nr 4033 - $A12
BOY AND THE SHARK, The. Brown, Theo W. Aturaka
Publishing Australia, 1st Edition, 1979, 182p,
illustrated with photos. A curious book which seems to
be about the adventures of not one boy but several
boys on boats in the Pacific region. Includes
about 50 or so B&W and colour photos including
photos of the youngsters, the sharks, and the sea
creatures. Cloth a little jaded at edges but fairly
good and book generally good with intact dust-jacket.
ISBN 0959943668. Keywords: boys children teenagers
youths sea oceans sharks swimming pacific adventure
biography Cat nr 19172 - $A22
BOY FROM BOREE CREEK (The). The Tim Fischer Story.
Rees, Peter. Allen and Unwin Australia, large octavo
hardcover, 2001, 354p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Biography of the popular
Australian politician and leader of the National
Party. Near-fine in like dust-jacket. ISBN 1865085340.
Keywords: biography australia country outback bush
farms farming politics politicians government
Cat nr 4704 - $A17
BRICKMASTERS (The) - 1788 - 2008. Ringer, Ron. Dry
Press Publishing (Australia), quarto hardcover in
slipcase, 2008, 434 pages, illustrated, pictorial
endpapers. MInt (new) copy which came to me in
original sealed package, only opened by me to
ascertain details. Complete - fine with fine
dust-jacket and fine pictorial slipcase. A beautiful
production, tracing the history of the Austral Brick
company. With over 450 colour and B&W plates,
tables, diagrams, maps and hand-drawn illustrations.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with
details.) ISBN 9780646488257. Keywords: manufacturers
industry trade bricks building history australia
Cat nr 20105 - $A85
BRISBANE ABLAZE. A History of Fire-Fighting 1921-1990.
Calthorpe, K.D., and K. Capell. Brisbane, Queensland
Fire and Rescue Authority, large hardcover (A4-plus),
2001, 252 pages, illustrated. A well-printed book with
a wealth of photographs accompanying the extensive
text history. Near-fine with excellent red
(appropriately!) cloth and spine lettering.
Dust-jacket is very good except for a tiny tear at
back. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed
with details.) ISBN 0957807805. Keywords: australia
queensland local history fire fire-fighting disasters
firefighting Cat nr 19980 - $A49
BRISBANE RIVER, The. Steele,
John Gladstone. Adelaide, Rigby, small quarto
hardcover, 1976, 63 pages, illustrated. The book
itself is good with just a small stain on front
endpaper, with excellent cloth, etc. but dust-jacket
is a bit damaged with small tears. ISBN 0851799124.
Keywords: australia queensland brisbane rivers local
history people Cat nr 20009 - $A17
BROKEN HILL. Volume 1 - 1883-1893, Discovery and
Development. Kearns, R.H.B. Broken Hill
Historical Society (Australia), small quarto paperback
(stiffpictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1975. 65 pages,
illustrated. The cover card is somewhat insect-eaten
and stained but internally the bok is fairly good with
many interesting B&W photos, diagrams, etc. ISBN
0959949550. Keywords: australia nsw bush country
cities history settlers aborigines society
culture Cat nr 18433 - $A17
BROOMTIME (Revised Edition (broome time). Coombs,
Anne, and Susan Varga. Sceptre, large format paperback
(stiff card), 2001 reprint of Revised Edition, 294
pages, illustrated. The adventures of two women in the
amazing town of Broome, Western Australia. Part
journal, part documentary, part biographical. Minor
wear, good. ISBN 0733614493. Keywords: australia
western bush country coast towns people society
biography autobiography adventure travel Cat nr
19846 - $A20
BROTHERS IN THE SUN. A History of the Bush Brotherhood
Movement in the Outback of Australia. Webb,
R.A.E (Brother Paul). Adelaide, Rigby, octavo
hardcover, 1978, 199 pages, illustrated, endpaper
maps. Boards a little degraded at edges but fairly
good, spine lettering good. Dust-jacket tiny some
fraying but fair. A couple of edge spots. Keywords:
australia missions missionaries biography
autobiography religion church outback bush
australia Cat nr 17758 - $A19
BUILDING A HISTORY. BHP Newcastle Works 1913 - 1999.
Leonard, Dunne and Melville (compilers). Newcastle,
BHP, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 198
pages, illustrated. 'An anecdotal history of capital
development (and other engineering).' printed on
quality art paper with numerous B&W illustrations
- interesting historic photos, etc. Very good
condition. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be
emailed with details.) ISBN 1876634049. Keywords:
australia business steel steelworks manufacturing
industry history Cat nr 18949 - $A52
BUILDING QUEENSLAND'S HERITAGE. Hogan, Janet. Richmond
Hill Press/The National Trust of Queensland, quarto
hardcover, 1978, 158 pages, illustrated. Some small
damage to corners at a couple of points. Literally
looks like chewed by cat or dog perhaps. Otherwise
good. Has a stack of B&W photos. Priced
accordingly. At least my cat doesn't chew books
(probably because he's overfed)! ISBN 0908157029.
Keywords: australia buildings architecture history
culture people Cat nr 20217 - $A19
BULL FROM THE BUSH. Australian Outback Yarns. Flatt,
Bob. New Holland (Australia), paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1998, 192 pages, illustrated. The
author left his comfortable life in Sydney and became
a jackaroo and station assistant in Queensland's Gulf
Country. This is his hilarious account of life in the
bush, with some interesting photos and some excellent
drawings to illustrate the text. This copy of the book
was used as a presentation to a high school student
and has his name and photo inside front; also a bit of
minor edge wear, but generally fairly good copy. ISBN
1864363258. Keywords: humour australian outback bush
country yarns tales anecdotes stories Cat nr
18529 - $A19
BULLOCK TEAMS: The Building of a Nation. Ruhen, Olaf.
Cassell Australia, oblong hardcover, approx. quarto,
1980, 240 pages, illustrated. A bit loose at spine,
showing signs of wear and a lot of use. Fair. Apart
from one small corner bump the bloth is good and spine
lettering excellent. Dust-jacket has some wear but is
fairly good. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be
emailed with details.) ISBN 0726973777.
Keywords: australia history transport travel bullock
animals Cat nr 18989 - $A27
BUNDABERG HISTORY AND PEOPLE. Nolan, Janette.
University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover,
1978, 266 pages, illustrated. This is a below-average
copy of the book. The dust-jacket has been taped over
the boards which are a bit chipped on edges. There are
also light insect edge stains and a small name stamp
inside front. Fair only but otherwise intact and is
certainly a good 'reading only' copy with much
interesting history and B&W photos. ISBN
0702212687. Keywords: australia history local
queensland people settlers aborigines culture
Cat nr 18266 - $A17
BURRA IN COLOUR.
Finch, Peter (photos), and Ian Auhl (text).
Investigator Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial
boards, Enlarged Edition, 1979, 64 pages, illustrated,
pictorial endpapers. Published for the Burra Tourist
Bureau. Interesting text telling the history of the
area, with colour photos throughout. The book has a
blotted-out name inside front and has brief inked-in
notes throughout about the various places, e.g. 'This
is a really pretty part.' The book is otherwise good.
Priced to reflect the condition. ISBN 0858640326.
Keywords: australia south travel toiurism local
history Cat nr 20917 - $A15
BUSH BROTHER (The): 7th ANNIVERSARY OF THE BROTHERHOOD
MOVEMENT. Bush Brotherhood. September 1972 issue of
magazine, paperback (light card), 50 pages,
illustrated. An issue of the magazine devoted to the
75th anniversary of the Bush Brotherhood Movement of
the Anglican Church. With numerous interesting photos.
Small name on back, otherwise good clean copy.
Keywords: bush country outback missions missionaries
history Cat nr 19229 - $A27
BUSH CAPITAL (The). How Australia Chose Canberra as
its Federal Capital. Pegrum, Roger. Sydney, Hale &
Iremonger, A4 hardcover, 1983 reprint, 192 pages,
illustrated. A very attractive book with a wealth of
illustrations - maps, photos, artwork, etc. The author
is Senior Lecturer in the Dept of Architecture,
University of Sydney. Very good with excellent black
boards and spine lettering, good dust-jacket. Slight
signs of use at edges. ISBN 0868060666. Keywords:
australia federal capital cities politics government
history Cat nr 20847 - $A23
BUSH TOYS - Aboriginal Children at Play. Haagen,
Claudia. Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press. A4
paperback (stiff card), 1994, 165 pages, illustrated.
A handsome book packed with material and
illustrations, many of the latter in colour. Minor
marks, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0855752459.
Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals children
play culture society customs Cat nr 20088
- $A29
BUSHRANGER BALLADS. Hart, Pro (art). Ure
Smith (Australia), quarto hardcover, pictorial boards,
1976, 64 pages, illustrated. Basically this book is a
collection of paintings (in full colour) by noted
Australian artist Pro Hart, printed on quality art
paper, with some commentary, poetry and general text.
There is an odd damp-type effect inside both covers
but nothing serious. May be from the original binding
process. Otyherwise the book is very good with a good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0725402962. Keywords: australia
outback bushrangers history society paintings
art Cat nr 20637 - $A17
BUSHWALKING BY PUBLIC TRANSPORT (Victoria). Learmonth,
Mark, and John Embury. Author Published, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1989, 114 pages, illustrated.
With numerous maps and B&W photos. A clever idea!
Prbably some of the details are now out of date but
the books is still a very useful guide. Light wear,
covers bit marked, but fairly good. ISBN 0731667263.
Keywords: victoria australia bushwalking tourism
travel transport trains buses trams Cat nr 18481
- $A17
BUSHWALKING IN AUSTRALIA (Lonely Planet Guide).
Chapman, John, and Chapman, Monica. Lonely Planet,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 196 pages,
illustrated. With maps, and many colour plates. Some
edge and general wear but fair and solid. ISBN
0864420072. Keywords: australia bush outback country
bushwalking hiking recreation Cat nr 18043
- $A13
CALLIOPE SHIRE CENTENARY 1879 - 1979.Loveday, A.B.
(editor). Calliope Shire Council (Queensland,
Australia), A4 hardcover, 164 pages, illustrated. The
dust-jacket is marked and somewhat insect-damaged but
the book itself is good with good boards and only
minor defects, etc. Has a good selection
historic photos and other artwork, and the
illustrations are reproduced to a better standard than
often occurs in such books. Keywords: australia
queensland local history settlers people aborigines
society culture Cat nr 19530 - $A52
CAPITALISM, SOCIALISM OR BARBARISM? The Australian
Predicament. Wheelwright, E.L. Sydney, ANZ Book
Company, oversize Paperback (card), 1978, 207p.
'Essays in contemporary political economy.' Some edge
wear and grubbiness, especially top edge, but fairly
good. Keywords: australia government politics
Cat nr 1471 - $A13
CAPTAIN SWEET'S
ADELAIDE. Pike, Philip, and Julian Moore. Adelaide,
Longwood Media, A4 hardcover, 1983, 103 pages,
illustrated, frontispiece photograph. Captain Samuel
White Sweet turned from the life of a soldier in the
1870s and 1880s, taking up his great love -
photography. This book reproduces many of the views
taken by the Captain and in some cases places photos
of the same area alongside the historic view. There is
wonderful photo of the business premises used by the
Captain forming the book's frontispiece. The cloth has
two or three minor spots of colour loss but the book
is otherwise good. The dust-jacket is a little
worn at edges but not serious. ISBN 0959248803.
Keywords: australia south history society culture
photographs Cat nr 20918 - $A30
CARDBOARD CANTATA. Montesini, Lorenzo. Sydney, 1986,
octavo, stiff card, 251p. The high life of Sydney as
seen by one of its practitioners. Described as a
'Boswellian Chronicle of Sydney Society'.
Factional fiction, or fictional fact? You choose!
There is a photo of the Count/Prince on the back. Very
good copy except for blotted out name inside
front. Scarce. Keywords: biography anecdotes
tales stories sydney nsw australia society
culture Cat nr 1422 - $A15
CARNARVON GORGE. McDermant,
Duncan. Melbourne, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1978, 55
pages, illustrated. Basically a series of full-colour
plates, well printed, with descriptive notes opposite
each. Minor wear, good, with good dust-jacket. ISBN
0727005650. Keywords: australia western country bush
travel tourism local Cat nr 20150 - $A17
CARRIERS, MAILMEN AND BUSH TELEGRAPH. Glass, Gloria.
Rosalie Shire Historical Society, small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint, 51
pages, illustrated. The story of the cream carters of
Goombungee, Queensland. Illustrated with photos and
maps. Some light creasing front cover, otherwise good
copy. ISBN 0957701306. Keywords: australia queensland
history transport communication mail Cat nr
18408 - $A17
CATTLE DROVERS. Anon. Bay Books, small quarto
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1982, 43 pages,
illustrated. In The Making of Australia series.
Includes some colour illustrations. Lightest of wear,
very good solid copy. ISBN 0858355485. Keywords:
australia outback bush country cattle drovers
Cat nr 6420 - $A17
CHARTERS TOWERS - The Town They Called the World!
Roderick, Don. Boolarong Publications, A4 hardcover,
1984, 63 pages, illustrated. Basically a series of
paintings - in full colour on art paper - by Denis
Hardy and Peter Lawson, of buildings in Charters
Towers, Queensland. Range from 1897 through to 1983.
One painting per page with descriptive text opposite.
The front endpaper has been removed (evidently carried
previous-owner's name?) but otyherwise the book is
good with good boards and a fairly good dust-jacket.
ISBN 0908175944. Keywords: australia queensland
history art towns Cat nr 20889 - $A20
CHIMBU, The. A study of change in the New Guinea
highlands. Brown, Paula. Cambridge (Mass), Schenkman
Publishing, pictorial card, 1972, 151p, illsts. Some
wear and general grubbiness (light covers) but fairly
good. Keywords: new guinea people culture society
anthropology history Cat nr 10801 - $A15
CHRISTENDOM AND THE COMING PEACE (After the War).
Henley, T. Lon, Hodder and Stoughton, 1917, 12mo,
decorated boards, 50p. The author was an MP in the NSW
Parliament. Subtitled, 'The Christian Church’s
Opportunity'. A little foxing and slight marks but
generally very good. Keywords: christianity war church
philosophy australia Cat nr 12807 - $A22
CHRISTOPHER SKASE. Beyond the Mirage. Prior, Tom.
Wilkinson Books, Australia, Paperback, 1994, 247p,
illsts. The story of one of Australia's fugitive
business high fliers, since departed this scene. He
started out as a financial journalist and at one time
aspired to take over MGM. Some edge and corner wear,
minor cover creases, but fairly
good. Keywords: business
corporations corporates law resorts fugitives crime
australia Cat nr 5881 - $A14
CHURCH IN THE SQUARE (The). A History of the Albert
Street Church (Brisbane). Smith, F.R. Uniting Church
Centre, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 188
pages, illustrated. An extensive history of the
church, with numerous B&W photos and other
illustrations. Unfortunately the original binding is
weak and the book has loosened at spine - reglued -
and is just a little messy but is otherwise good. ISBN
0731672526. Keywords: history australia queensland
churches buildings culture people Cat nr 17660
- $A27
CITY IN FOCUS. Fischer, Peter, and Fryer, David. Fryer
& Fischer (Australia) oblong quarto hardcover,
1982, 88 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. A
photographic study of the city of Brisbane,
Queensland. Both B&W and colour photos used. Some
loss of colour edge of blue boards, but otherwise good
with clean lettering and fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN
0959327517. Keywords: australia cities photography
travel Cat nr 8719 - $A22
CITY OF SYDNEY DIRECTORY MDCCCXLIV-V (1844-45) (The).
Low, Francis. Sydney, Library of Australian History,
octavo hardcover, facsimile ed, 1978, approx. 200
pages, illustrated. Limited Numbered Edition - this
copy is Number 869 of 1,000 copies. Issued in original
cloth, without dust-jacket. Detailed directory of
Sydney merchants of the day. Near-fine with excellent
tan cloth and spine gilt lettering. ISBN 0908120095.
Keywords: history australia sydney nsw merchants
directories facsimiles business trade traders
Cat nr 8666 - $A45
CIVIC THEATER - TOWNSVILLE: Official Opening
Ceremony. Anon. Brochure, quarto paperback (card
covers), 1978, 24 pages, illustrated. Brochure
published to mark the Official Opening Ceremony, on
Friday 31 March, 1978, of the Civic Theatre,
Townsville (Qld). Opened by His Excellency the
Governor Queensland, Sir James Ramsay KCMG, CBE, DSC.
A Gala Opening Concert was performed by Brian May and
the Melbourne Show Band. Includes some colour photos.
The covers are rubbed and show signs of wear and the
edges are a little worn. No names or writing; fairly
good. Keywords: movies theatres buildings ceremonies
australia queensland Cat nr 20029 - $A15
CLASSICS OF AUSTRALIAN HUMOUR. Wannan, Bill. Currey
O'Neil octavo hardcover, 1982, 132p, illsts. Very
slight marks, name in front, otherwise very good with
excellent cloth, etc. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN
0859022323. Keywords: humour humor fun comedy folklore
myths mythology australia cartoons Cat nr 2654
- $A15
COACHES, RIVERBOATS and RAILWAYS.
Howard, Ann. Bay Books (Australia), small quarto,
pictorial boards, 1982, 43 pages, illustrated. In
series 'The Making of Australia'. Features direct
quotations from early historical records and
reproductions of many early illustrations. Some light
wear to cover boards but otherwise good clean copy.
ISBN 0858355469. Keywords: australia transport coaches
boats rivers waterways rail railways history Cat
nr 20547 - $A12
COLONIAL ERA CEMETERY of NORFOLK ISLAND.
Dalkin, R. Nixon. Pictorial Press, approx. A4
paperback (stiff card cover), 2001, 91 pages,
illustrated, fold-out map. A detailed record,
grave-by-grave, with such information as is available
about the people involved, with B&W photos. There
is a fold-out map of the area pinpointing the various
graves. The front cover card has a long crease and
there are minor defects but otherwise the book is
good. ISBN 1876561273. Keywords: pacific islands
history graves archeology culture society Cat nr
20916 - $A12
COMPULSIVE VIEWING. The Inside Story of Packer's Nine
Network. Stone, Gerald. Viking Australia, large octavo
hardcover, 2000, 536p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply; you will be
emailed with details.) Some minor defects but
generally good solid copy with good dust-jacket.
Keywords: broadcasting television tv networks media
australia business biography publishing Cat nr
1474 - $A17
CONTINENT IN CRISIS. A Passionate Argument for
Rational Conservation Through a Better Understanding
of Australia's Living Heritage. Smith, David. Penguin
Paperback, 1990, 201p, illsts. Some light pencil
underlining in places. Otherwise good copy. Keywords:
science geography biology ecology environment flora
fauna australia Cat nr 11563 - $A15
CONVICT KINGSTON (Norfolk Island) - a Guide. Smith,
Nan. Nan Smith, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1997, 120 pages, illustrated. An interesting guidebook
to the history and buildings of the convict settlement
of Norfolk Island. Has a good selection B&W photos
Very good clean copy. ISBN 0646320270. Keywords:
australia local history norfolk island islands pacific
convicts jails gaols prisons prisoners settlers
Cat nr 8488 - $A15
COOLOOLA - Queensland's Unique Coastal Wilderness.
Miller, Gregory, and Coster, Judith. Milcoss
Associates, approx. square, approx. A4, paperback
(stiff card cover), 1979, 68 pages, illustrated,
endpaper maps. A very attractive book detailing some
of the history of this beautiful area, with many
B&W and colour photos of the flora and fauna and
the geography of the area. Light wear, good.
ISBN 095911504. Keywords: australia queensland
coastlands local history travel Cat nr 20328
- $A19
COP THIS LOT. Culotta, Nino. Ure Smith (Australia),
octavo hardcover, 1974 reprint, 221 pages,
illustrated. By the author of 'They're a Weird
Mob'. Tendency to crack at spine (original
binding poor), otherwise o.k. with good cloth, spine
lettering and dust-jacket. ISBN 0725402008. Keywords:
humour humor australia australiana Cat nr 17218
- $A13
CORALS OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF. Deas, Walter
(photos) and Domm, Steve (text). Sydney, Ure Smith, A4
hardcover, 1976, 127 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) Illustrated with many
B&W and coloured photos. A little wear to boards
but fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN
0725402652. Keywords: australia queensland great
barrier reef oceans seas coasts nature natural
history Cat nr 6890 - $A21
CORALS OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF. Grant, Ern. E.M.
Grant Pty Ltd (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff card),
1991, 88 pages, illustrated. A beautiful collection of
full-colour photos, printed on art paper. Tiny bit of
corner bumping but otherwise good. ISBN 0646058134.
Keywords: australia queensland great barrier reef
oceans corals nature Cat nr 20282 -
$A17
COUNTRY CRISIS. Russell, Charles W. Brisbane, W.R.
Smith and Paterson, octavo hardcover, 1976, 390 pages,
illustrated. Tells the story of the author's lifelong
effort to improve conditions in Australia's country
areas. The author warns against the dangers of what he
calls 'centralized socialism.' The book has a couple
of advertising stickers pasted inside front (endpaper)
but is otherwise a very good clean copy with a good
dust-jacket. Keywords: australia country bush politics
economics trade farming Cat nr 18042 -
$A19
COUNTRY WOMEN. History of the First Seventy-Five
Years. Qld CWA. Pagliano, Muriel (AM). Country Women's
Association (Qld), small quarto paperback (stiff
card), no date, 1979?, 467 pages, illustrated. An
extensive and detailed history with many photos. Very
good condition. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be
emailed with details.) ISBN 0646334727. Keywords:
australia queensland history women females
associations country bush outback Cat nr 19700
- $A32
CROSSING THE BAR. A History of Harrington, Gateway to
the Manning Valley. Linton, Rebecca. Focus Publishing
(Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff card
cover), 2004, 256 pages, illustrated. The village of
Harrington was an early coastal settlement that became
a notable shipbuilding centre and station. This is an
extensive and detailed history of the area with
numerous photos, etc. Ths book shows a very slight
damp effect as if it was stored poorly at some stage
but there is no damage and it is generally fairly
solid and clean. There are also some small spots on
back cover and some minor staining at front. No
previous-owner's name. ISBN 1920683445. Keywords:
australia nsw bush country history society culture
aborigines settlers local Cat nr 20293 -
$A45
DAINTREE CAPE TRIBULATION. Lik, Peter. Wilderness
Press, octavo hardcover, oblong style, pictorial
boards, 1999, about 60 pages, illustrated. A book of
beautiful panoscapes of this part of North Queensland.
Full colour plates. There is a slight wrinkling of
pages (dampness) but no damage whatever. Otherwise
good. ISBN 1876585021. Keywords: australia queensland
travel tourism scenery Cat nr 19854 - $A17
DARK EDUCATION. Growing up in the Rainforests of Far
North Queensland. McElligott, Ned. Budola (Australia),
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 240 pages,
illustrated. A biographical portrait of life among the
early timber-getters of the Great Green Belt, with a
good admixture of interesting history and humour.
Illustrated with many interesting historic and
personal photos and drawings done by the author
himself. Light edge and corner wear but generally good
copy. ISBN 0646021125. Keywords: australia queensland
bush country biography autobiography local Cat
nr 8779 - $A35
DARK MAN WHITE WORLD. A Portrait of Tenor Harold
Blair. Harrison, Kenneth. Melbourne, Novalit, octavo
hardcover, 1975, 285p, illsts. The biography of a man
who rose from life on a Queensland mission, separated
from both parents by age 2, to become a singer who
travelled the world. Greeting inside front but navy
cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket
fairly good. Keywords: music musicians singers tenors
australia aborigines aboriginals biography Cat
nr 14912 - $A17
DAUGHTER OF TWO WORLDS. Oldfield, Audrey. Hutchinson
of Australia, octavo hardcover, 1979, 143 pages. Light
wear, fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN
0091354102. Keywords: australia biography people
aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 5215 - $A13
DEATH STRUGGLE. How Political Malice and Boardroom
Powerplays are Killing the ABC. Dempster, Quentin.
Allen and Unwin paperback, 2000, 382 pages,
illustrated. The author worked with the ABC for 16
years and has written several books. This copy is
near-fine. ISBN 1865080373. Keywords: australia tv
television radio broadcasting broadcasters government
politics business Cat nr 4142 - $A22
DEMOCRACY AND TREASON IN AUSTRALIA. Gourley, Alan.
First & Last Christian Publishing, paperback,
1987, 95p. An alarming look at Australian society,
politics, et al. Some scratches on front but othewise
good. ISBN 0958865124. Keywords: politics australia
society democracy government people Cat nr 4295
- $A13
DESERT CRAFTS. ANANGU MARUKU PUNU. Isaacs, Jennifer.
Doubleday (Australia), large hardcover (approx.
A4),1992, 149 pages, illustrated. The book tells the
story of the traditional and contemporary craft and
carvings of the Pitjantjatjara, Yankunytjatjara and
Ngaanyatjara people of outback Australia. Fully
illustrated in colour throughout, a beautiful book.
There is a little sun-fading to the spine area of the
dust-jacket but otherwise the book is in excellent
condition with excellent black cloth and spine
lettering. There is also one tiny spot on the bottom
edge. No previous-owner's name. ISBN 0868244740.
Keywords: australia outback bush craft crafts
handicrafts handcrafts art aborigines
aboriginals Cat nr 17480 - $A20
DICKABRAM BRIDGE CENTENARY
1886-1986. A Brief History of the District.
Lipsett-Nahrung, Jennifer, and Dakin, Kathy. A4
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 69 pages,
illustrated. A historical survey of the area north of
Gympie, Queensland. The bridge stands 23 meters above
the Mary River at Miva. The bridge is a very
interesting old structure, with some good photos in
this book. There is also informaiton various district
organizations and the Miva school. Minor signs of use
but good. Keywords: australia queensland centenaries
history people local Cat nr 20586 - $A35
DIGEST OF THE LAND LAWS OF QUEENSLAND. Fletcher, Hon.
A.R. (M.L.A.) Brisbane, Govt Printer, 1963, quarto
paperback, 30 pages. Light wear, fairly good.
Keywords: land law legislation australia
queensland Cat nr 20039 - $A17
DINKUM AUSSIE MAIL BOXES. Rural Art
Treasures of Australia. Eager, Alan. Child &
Henry, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986. A
fascinating collection of B&W photos of mailboxes
around the country. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN
0867772581. Keywords: mail boxes mailboxes outback
bush country australia artefacts culture Cat nr
8729 - $A13
DINKUM DUNNIES. Baglin, Douglass, and Mullins,
Barbara. Ure Smith, octavo hardcover, 1985 reprint, no
pagination, approx. 64 pages, illustrated. A curious
collection of B&W and colour photos. Mmmm - oh,
well, whatever turns one one, I say! Paper tending to
be wavy, possibly due to damp, but the book is quite
intact. ISBN 0725403772. Keywords: australia country
outback bush suburbs artefacts artifacts toilets
latrines architecture building buildings
outbuildings Cat nr 19954 - $A11
DINOSAURS OF AUSTRALIA. And Other Animals of the
Mesozoic Age. Long, John A. Reed Books, A4 hardcover,
pictorial boards, no date, 87 pages, illustrated. A
fascinating compendium of material about an aspect of
Australia's long history not always well known (I
confess my own ignorance). Well illustrated with a
wealth of line drawings and B&W photos of sites,
etc (sorry, no photos of the dinosaurs; alas, no
cameras back then!). Small name inside front and a bit
of general wear to the boards but the book is overall
fairly good. ISBN 01730103331. Keywords: history
prehistory evolution creatures australia Cat nr
20261 - $A22
DIRE STRAIT. A History of Bass Strait. Bateson,
Charles. A.H. and A>W> Reed, A4 hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1973, 112 pages, illustrated. An
interesting book telling the story of Bass Strait and
its history, its dangers, its victims and more. With
numerous B&W illustrations and full-colour plates.
Except for s small previous-owner's name inside front,
the book is in very good clean condition with a
slightly worn but good dust-jacket. The dust-jacket
repeats the illustration on the cover board so could
be discarded if desired. ISBN 0589071165.
Keywords: australia straits history nautical sailing
travel shipping Cat nr 20326 - $A25
DISCOVER AUSTRALIA: SYDNEY AND SURROUNDS. Anon. Random
House paperback with plastic overlay, 1998, 286 pages,
illsts, maps. Terrific guidebook, packed with colour
photos, descriptive information, maps, etc. Near-fine
copy. ISBN 0091836026. Keywords: sydney nsw australia
travel tourism streets maps directory guidebook
Cat nr 4739 - $A25
DISCOVER SOUTH AUSTRALIA'S MINING HERITAGE TRAILS.
Anon. Primary Industries & Resources (SA), A4
paperback (stiff card), 1998, 24 pages, illustrated.
Brochure with maps and colour photos. Good. Keywords:
south australia mines mining minerals history
Cat nr 19673 - $A13
DISCOVERING THE WILDFLOWERS OF WESTERN
AUSTRALIA. Paintings by Margaret Pieroni. Pieroni,
Margaret. QPA Quality Publishing (WA), A4 paperback
(stiff card cover with clear plastic overlay), no
date, 46 pages, illustrated. A beautiful collection of
painting in colour printed on high quality art paper.
With botanical information and descriptive notes. The
artist also lists the location where each plant was
discovered. Very good copy. ISBN 1875737723. Keywords:
art paintings illustrations flowers wildflowers
western australia Cat nr 20670 - $A17
DISCOVERY. WITHIN 3 HOURS OF BRISBANE. Attwood, Paul
(photographer). Panara Publishers (Australia) oblong
paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. A4, 1990, 79
pages, illustrated. A very attractive book with
full-colour photos printed on art paper, descriptive
text opposite each. [Note if your purchase this book:
The cover is not marked; it is a rather peculiar
patterned card!] Very good. ISBN 064601062X. Keywords:
australia queensland brisbane photos scenery travel
country bush Cat nr 7140 - $A17
DOCTOR WHO DARED, The. The Story of Henry Price, MD
Berlin, MB, BS Brisbane. Clarke, Joan. Sydney, Tully
Press, large octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1982, 240p,
frontispiece portrait. Dr Henry Price was the centre
of a major controversy in 1953 when he took to court
eleven doctors on charges of defamation, conspiracy
and libel. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN
0959355901. Keywords: doctors australia medical law
legal courts jurisprudence litigation libel defamation
conspiracy Cat nr 4756 - $A17
DOWN UNDER ALL OVER. A Love Affair With Australia.
Brewster, Barbara Marie. Four Winds Publications
(USA), paperback, 1991, 225 pages, illustrated.
Foreword by Rolf Harris. An American-born
Australiaphile writes with affection about Australia
and its people. She is not blind to the idiosyncratic
aspects of our country but throughout shows a
remarkable sense of love and affection. With a good
selection B&W photos. Very good copy. ISBN
0962860808. Keywords: biography autobiography
australia memoirs travel observations Cat nr
20451 - $A15
DOWNUNDER (Revised Edition). Lines, Barry. North
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, quart hardcover, Revised
Edition, 1971, 144p, illsts. New edition, with
revisions. Life in the seas off Australia's coast.
Information on photographic methods, habitats, etc,
and numerous bw and colour photos. Dust-jacket a
little worn and frayed and front endpaper stained, but
otherwise the book is very good. ISBN 0725501464.
Keywords: seas oceans australia aquatic marine life
flora fauna underwater undersea diving coastal habitat
environment Cat nr 1244 - $A13
DRIVING FORCE. 200 Years of Australian Success
Stories. McLaughlin, Shirley. Angus & Robertson
paperback (stiff pictorial card), The rise and rise of
such luminaries as Sir Arvi Parvo, Prue Acton, Maina
Gielgud, Slim Dusty, Victor Chang, and many more.
Business success, artistic achievement, medical and
much more. Minor edge wear. Good copy. ISBN
0207187428. Keywords: business self help success
achievement trading traders biography Cat nr
6223 - $A17
EARLY SETTLERS HISTORICAL CLUB OF TEA TREE GULLY Inc.
Cooke, Ken. Starburst Publishing (South Australia),
large A4 hardcover, decorated boards, 2002, 328 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be
emailed with details.) A beautifully-produced book,
well printed on quality paper with a wealth of
information and a huge selection of B&W historical
photos. Scarce book. In near-fine state with beautiful
maroon cloth and gilt decoration on front cover. No
dust-jacket. ISBN 0958013926. Keywords: south
australia settlers history people local country bush
culture society Cat nr 18105 - $A82
EARTH FIRST. The struggle to save Australia's
rainforest. Kendell, Jeni, and Buivids, Eddie. ABC
Australia, square hardcover, approx. quarto, 1987, 167
pages, illustrated. Slight wear, good solid copy with
fairly good dust-jacket. 0642527326. Keywords:
australia forests rainforests ecology environment
endangered species wilderness bush outback
history Cat nr 4475 - $A22
ELIZABETH THE GARDEN CITY. Galbreath, Margaret, and
Gillian Pearson. Investigator Press (Australia),
quarto hardcover, 1982, 120 pages, illustrated. An
interesting history of the city and its past,
illustrations with numerous photos, etc, including
some full colour plates. The book is in generally very
good condition with a good dust-jacket, except that
the front board has some slight poatchy loss of colour
- nothing serious though. ISBN 0959941525. Keywords:
australia south history settlers aborigines culture
people local Cat nr 20263 - $A19
EMILY'S JOURNAL - The Welch Letters. Roberts, Pat.
T.A. & P.R. Roberts. Quarto hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1986, 264 pages, illsts, pictorial endpapers.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply: you will be emailed with details.) Stories of
the 'old days' told to the author by her grandfather.
NOTE: Ex-LIBRARY, with the usual cancelled stamps,
plastic over d-j, etc. Some wear but fairly good.
Keywords: journals recollections biography
autobiography letters Cat nr 3669 - $A17
ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF RURAL EDUCATION in AUSTRALIA
and NEW ZEALAND. Petersen, R.C., and Rodwell, G.W.
(editors). Darwin, William Michael Press, Paperback
(stiff card), 1993, 255p. Thirteen essays. Scarce!
very good copy. Keywords: australia new zealand
education school schooling country outback aborigines
aboriginals missions Cat nr 1457 - $A27
EUMUNDI MARKET. Mangold, Michael. Tandem Productions
(Australia), square paperback (stiff pictorial card),
no date, 64 pages, illustrated. An affectionate look
at one of Australia's best-known regular markets -
established in 1979. The author/phoograher collected
material over a period of months, with some
interesting B&W photos of market activities and
characters. Has some light finger marks on the white
board and minor marks but is generally fairly
good. ISBN 0646067176. Keywords: queensland
makets trade society culture people Cat nr 19045
- $A27
EUREKA REMINISCENCES.
Ballarat Heritage Services. Ballarat Heritage Services
(Australia), paperback, 1998, 84 pages, illustrated. A
collection of reminiscences from survivors of the
Eureka fracas. Collected by Ballarat (Vic) Heritage
Services. Includes numerous interesting photos,
a map of the area and is fully indexed with references
to various names, etc. Slight marks to cover,
otherwise good copy. ISBN 0646352385. Keywords:
australia victoria revolts riots history Cat nr
20632 - $A22
EXPLODING THE MYTHS: The Political Memoirs of John
Kane. Kane, John. Angus & Robertson (Australia)
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 292 pages,
illustrated. Former Catholic Irish Labor
parliamentarian who became one of the founders of the
breakaway DLP. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN
0207161690. Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs
politics politicians government australia Cat nr
8409 - $A15
EXPLORATION NORTH. The NATURAL HISTORY OF QUEENSLAND.
Lavery, H. J. (editor). Lloyd O'Neil, quarto
hardcover, Revised Edition, 1983, 243 pages,
illustrated, index. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) Good, with good cloth and fairly good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0855504900. Keywords: australia
queensland nature natural history ecology environment
wildlife Cat nr 7539 - $A21
EXPLORE GLENELG.Lyne, Bill (editor). National Trust of
SA, small quarto paperback, 1989, 56 pages,
illustrations, map. Self-guided walks. History, places
of interest, and people, with some B&W photos.
Minor wear, tiny damage edge front, but generally
good.Keywords: south australia tours tourism
travel Cat nr 5424 - $A14
EXPLORE TASMANIA. Pringle-Jones, Jennifer. Publishing
House of Tasmania, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1983, 96 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated
with numerous colour photos, maps, etc. Minor wear,
fairly good. ISBN 1875210016. Keywords: australia
tasmania tours tourism travel Cat nr 7521
- $A13
EXPLORING THE A.C.T. AND SOUTHEAST N.S.W. Donald, J.
Kay. Kangaroo Press paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1987 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. With photos,
maps and descriptive notes. Very good copy. ISBN
0864170491. Keywords: australia nsw maps travel
tourism Cat nr 5141 - $A17
FAIRFIELD. A HISTORY OF THE DISTRICT. George, Vance,
with Brenda Pittard. Council of the City of
Fairfield (NSW), A4 hardcover, 1982, 264 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) At extensive history of the area west of
Sydney, with a wealth of old photographs and other
reference material. Jacket illustration in colour by
Conrad Martens. Very good copy with excellent brown
cloth and clean spine lettering. Dust-jacket shows
minor wear and is good. ISBN 0959338004. Keywords:
australia history nsw settlers cities local Cat
nr 18150 - $A27
FAITH LIVES ON. HERVEY BAY UNITING CHURCH. 20 Years of
History. Christensen, Roy & Betty. Uniting Church
of Hervey Bay, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards,
1996, 110 pages, illustrated. Has a great selection
B&W photos, reproductions of historic artefacts,
line drawings, and more. An impressive book! Very
good, near-new copy. ISBN 0646288261. Keywords:
churches history australia queensland local
congregations religion Cat nr 7443 - $A27
FARWELL COUNTRY. Selected Writings. Farwell,
George. Melb, Nelson, octavo hardcover, 1st ed, 1977,
296p. Some marks on edges deface an otherwise good
copy w. dj.Keywords: literature biography country
outback Cat nr 8023 - $A19
FATAL SHORE (The). A History of the Transportation of
Convicts to Australia 1787-1868. Hughes, Robert.
London, Collins Harvill, octavo hardcover, 1987
reprint, 688 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, with
fairly good red boards and gilt spine lettering.
Dust-jacket slightly loose and slightly worn but
fairly good. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) ISBN 0002173611. Keywords: australia
convicts transportation crime criminals england
britain punishment colonies sailing sociology Cat nr
18177 - $A19
FATAL STORM. The 54th Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race.
Mundle, Rob. HarperCollins. paperback stiff pictorial
card), 2003 reprint, 338 pages, illustrated. The story
of the disastrous 1998 Sydney-Hobart yacht race, which
saw six sailors die. Minor defects, very good solid
copy. ISBN 0732269237. Keywords: yachts yachting races
competitions sail sailing oceans seas storms
disasters Cat nr 18358 - $A15
FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN BUSH SONGS. Long, Lionel, and
Jenkin, Graham (compilers). Rigby large Paperback
(pictorial card), 1981 reprint, 152p. Light edge
staining but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0727014269.
Keywords: music songs verse poems poetry australia
outback bush country traditional culture Cat nr
8080 - $A12
FAVOURITE CANBERRA TREES. Boden, Robert (text) and
Hills, Gillian (illsts). Kangaroo Press, octavo
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 112 pages,
illustrated. Features colour sketches of thirty trees
grown in the streets, parks and gardens of Australia's
national capital, together with descriptive notes.
Gillian Hills is well known for her beautifully
illustrated greetings cards and stationery and Robert
Boden was the Director of the Australian National
Botanic Gardens. Near-fine copy. No dust-jacket
(probably issued without one). ISBN 0864175302.
Keywords: australia act canberra trees vegetation
drawings sketches Cat nr 17745 - $A32
FIELD GUIDE TO THE COMMON PLANTS OF THE
COOPER BASIN. South Australia & Queensland.
Santos. Santos Ltd (Australia), paperback, 3rd
Edition, 1997, 122 pages, illustrated. A useful
reference work with colour plates of each plant
variety and, opposite, detailed information -
description, habitat, etc. Also includes useful
information as to the legality/usefulness or otherwise
of removing particular plants. One corner of back
cover and one corner of front cover have creases.
Otherwise the book is good. ISBN 1875568042. Keywords:
australia south queensland cooper basin plants
identification flora bush Cat nr 20732 -
$A13
FIFTY YEARS OF PUBLIC HOUSING IN QUEENSLAND. Anon. Qld
Dept of Housing, square paperback (stiff card), 32
pages, illustrated. 'Developing Better Communities -
1945 to 1995'.' Very good copy. Keywords: housing
building government residential Cat nr 19670
- $A13
FIGHTING UNION. A History of the Queensland Branch of
the Transport Workers' Union, 1907-2000. Kellett,
John. Boolarong Press (Australia), small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 264 pages,
illustrated. A very good clean and solid copy of this
scarce book. No previous-owner's name or other
defects. ISBN 0646332562. Keywords: australia
queensland transport workers unions employees
employers history politics Cat nr 7881 -
$A47
FIRST AUSTRALIANS (The) - OUR HERITAGE IN STAMPS.
Australian Bicentennial Collection (with stamps).
Australia Post. Australia Post, approx. square
paperback (stiff pictorial card), about A4 size, 36
pages, illustrated. Attractive book dealing with
Aboriginal history. Complete with 8 different mint
stamps untouched in pocket. Minor marks to book, good
condition. ISBN 0642869634. Keywords: australia
australian history aborigines aboriginals bicentennial
stamps postage collectibles collectables Cat nr
7860 - $A21
FIVE DAYS AT CLAREMONT. Buchanan, Robyn (text), with
Nanette Dingle (artist). Boolarong Publications
(Australia), small quarto paperback 9stiff pictorial
card), 1981, 58 pages, illustrated. Study of the
historic house 'Claremont' in Ipswich, Queensland,
with sketches, photos, etc. Signs of use but fairly
good. ISBN 0908175221. Keywords: australia queensland
history buildings houses Cat nr 18844 -
$A22
FIXING THE GOVERNMENT. Everybody's Guide to Lobbying
in Australia. Beauchamp, Katherine. Penguin paperback,
1986, 241 pages. A most important reference book.
Paper bit browned, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN
014008018X. Keywords: politics government lobbying
opinion influence australia Cat nr 2904 -
$A27
FLINDERS RANGES WALKS (Corrected edition). Beer, Peter
(editor). Conservation Council of Sth Australia,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982 reprint of 1st
edition (with corrections), 63 pages, illustrated.
Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0959386211. Keywords:
south australia bush country walks hills recreation
tourism travel Cat nr 17853 - $A15
FLORAL EMBLEMS OF AUSTRALIA. Boden, Anne. Australian
Govt Publishing Service, small quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1985, 30 pages, illustrated.
Illustrated with colour photos. Detailed history of
the development of each emblem for the various states
and territories. With an additional section 'Uses of
Floral Emblems'. Light wear, short crease front, good
copy. ISBN 0644028955. Keywords: gardens plants
flowers australia emblems symbols crafts Cat nr
17482 - $A12
FLOWERS AND PLANTS OF NEW SOUTH WALES AND SOUTHERN
QUEENSLAND. Rotherham, Blaxell, Briggs and Carolin.
A.H. & A.W. Reed (Australia), A4 hardcover, 1st
Edition, 1975, 191 pages, illustrared, endpaper maps.
A beautiful - and useful - reference book with a huge
number of colour plates printed on art paper, together
with descriptive notes. Good clean copy with just
slight fading of colour on bottom of boards. Good
spine lettering. Fairly good dust-jacket. (Heavy book
- postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
ISBN 0589071718. Keywords: flowers plants reference
nsw queensland australia Cat nr 20298 -
$A25
FLYING SCOTSMAN ON TOUR AUSTRALIA. Dudley, John
(text). Chapmans 1990. Large hardcover (approx. A4+),
no pagination - about 64 pages, illsts. The train
visited Australia for the Bicentenary celebrations and
spent one year here. A great memorial of the
event for the train aficionado. The pictorial boards
repeat the dust-jacket illustration showing the
handsome beast in full flight (well, still attached to
the rails, of course). Book itself is in very good
condition and the dust-jacket a trifle wrinkled on
edges but good. ISBN 1855925044. Keywords: rail
railways trains locomotives engines travel transport
celebrations anniversaries Cat nr 1859 -
$A19
FLYING THE FLAG IN QUEENSLAND. Small quarto paperback
(stiff card cover), 9 pages, illustrated. Very good
copy. [No ISBN] Keywords: australia queensland
flags Cat nr 20719 - $A8
FOOTNOTE PEOPLE IN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY. Ann Atkinson
(editor). The Fairfax Library, octavo hardcover, 1987,
240 pages, illustrated. An interesting collection of
mini-biographies dealing with a number of interesting
characters on the fringes of Australian history, one
might say. People like the amazing sex-obsessed
William Chidley But also many more serious characters!
Has a previous owner's name and name rubber stamp
inside front but is otherwise good with good boards
and clean spine lettering and a fairly good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0949707120. Keywords: australia
history people society culture eccentrics
biography Cat nr 20203 - $A19
FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT. A Guide to Collecting in
Australia. Maslen, Geoffrey. Brooks Waterloo
paperback, 1988, 136p, illsts. Little bent and some
pages browned but fairly good. ISBN 0864400853.
Keywords: antiques collectibles collectables
collections old wares business Cat nr 1526 -
$A14
FOR THE PUBLIC HEALTH. The Hunter District Water
Board, 1892-1992. Lloyd, Troy and Schreiner. Longmans
Cheshire, large paperback (stiff card), 1992, 364
pages, illsts. Some corner and edge wear, light
creasing to cover, etc. Fair only but solid and
intact. ISBN 0582876869. Keywords: history australia
nsw hunter newcastle water reticulation Cat nr
3927 - $A17
FOR THE RECORD. 160 Years of Aboriginal Print
Journalism. Rose, Michael (editor). Allen & Unwin,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 219 pages,
illustrated. Very good copy with just tiny wear an a
small name in front. ISBN 1864480580. Keywords:
australia aborigines aboriginals journals journals
newspapers publishing society Cat nr 17800
- $A22
FOREST GIANTS. Timbergetting in the New
South Wales Forests 1800 - 1950. Hannah, Helen.
Forestry Commission of NSW, large paperback (stiff
card cover), 1986, 120 pages, illustrated. Extensive
text accompanied by many B&W historic photographs.
Nicely printed book. There is a greeting inside front
and the front cover card is lightly creased across one
corner, otherwise the book is very good. ISBN
0730516466. Keywords: australia nsw history timber
industry enterprises Cat nr 20931 - $A25
FRANKLIN (The). NOT JUST A RIVER. McQueen, James.
Penguin Books, square paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1983, 85 pages, illustrated. Introduction by
David Bellamy. Story of an Australian grassroots
movement. This is a somewhat degraded copy, clear
plastic pasted down, blotted-out names on edge and
inside. Otherwise fair and intact. ISBN 0140068473.
Keywords: environment ecology rivers wilderness
Cat nr 18460 - $A15
FRED & OLIVE'S BLESSED LINO. Lunn, Hugh.
University of Qld Press. paperback (stiff card), 1993,
173 pages, illustrated. 'More over-the-top stories
from Annerley Junction.' Signs of wear but fairly
good. ISBN 070222574. Keywords: humour comedy folklore
australiana humor Cat nr 19636 - $A13
FRED HOLLOWS. Autobiography. Hollows, Fred, with
Corris, Peter. Kerr Australia, octavo hardcover, 1991,
239p, illst. with photos. Story of the man who did so
much to aid people with vision defects, including
thousands in Third World countries. Except for
small name in front and a little wear to board edges
is a very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN
0958800464. Keywords: eyes ocular medicine health
healing biography autobiography Cat nr 4633
- $A17
FROM SPEAR AND MUSKET 1879 -1979 - CABOOLTURE
CENTENARY. Caboolture Shire Council. Caboolture Shire
Council, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1979, 320 pages,
illustrated. Warning: The book has some staining on
front cover that has penetrated to the first two pages
and some light edge staining. The basic text is,
however, quite o.k. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will
be emailed with details.) ISBN 0959564403. Keywords:
australia history local queensland society
settlers Cat nr 19332 - $A22
FROM WYANGARIE TO RICHMOND. An Historic Record of the
Richmond District of North West Queensland. Authurs,
Julie Ann. Richmond Shire Council (Qld), A4 hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1995, 345 pages, illustrated.A
gigantic collection of historic material, text and
photos, etc. A fascinating record of the passing years
in this district. (Weighs over 1.5 kg.) This book is
now scarce! This copy has a very slight 'damp' effect
to some of the early pages but nothing serious. No
damage to anything. Otherwise very good copy. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply
to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
ISBN 064625362X. Keywords: australia queensland local
history settlers aborigines people Cat nr 20366
- $A45
FUELLED BY PASSION. A History of St Luke's Nursing
Service 1904-2004. Longhurst, Robert. Brisbane, St
Luke's Nursing Service, A4 hardcover, decorated
boards, 2004, 108 pages, illustrated. A handsome,
well-printed book with the history enhanced by B&W
and colour photos. The book is very good with
excellent clean boards. The dust-jacket has a tiny
corner tear and a couple of light creased but is
otherwise good. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be
emailed with details.) ISBN 0646438204. Keywords:
australia queensland nursing medical services
history Cat nr 20806 - $A30
FUN, FRIENDSHIP AND VIOLET FARM. A Brief History of
the Port Milang Shacks. Rovansky, J.A. Pt Milang
Shackowners' Assn (South Australia), paperback (stiff
pictorial card cover), 1998, 63 pages, illustrated.
South Australian local history. Has a couple of photo
illustrations but reproduction quality is not good.
Covers bit finger-marked, otherwise the book is fairly
good. Keywords: south australia history local
buildings houses housing people Cat nr 8491
- $A12
FUTURE OF AUSTRALIAN FEDERALISM, The. Greenwood,
Gordon. University of Queensland Press, octavo
hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1976. First published in 1946.
Slight edge marks, very good copy, with good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0702206059. Keywords: australia
federal politics government society people history
co-operation Cat nr 5230 - $A17
FUTURE OF OUR HISTORIC CHURCHES (The). Conflict and
Reconciliation. Henwood, John, and Tom Hazell. The
National Trust (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff card),
1988, 132 pages, illustrated. Slight marking of shiny
cover card but otherwise very good clean copy.
ISBN 0909710716. Keywords: australia history churches
buildings architecture preservation Cat nr 19353
- $A32
G'DAY! TEACH YOURSELF AUSTRALIAN. In 20 Easy Lessons.
Bowles, Colin. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 118 pages, illustrated.
An entertaining look at the Aussie lingo. I'm an
intellectual snob so had better refrain from comment
about the argot of my fellow-Australians. Illustrated
with cartoons. Very good. ISBN 0207154317. Keywords:
language australia australian words Cat nr 7116
- $A22
GATTON COLLEGE. 100 Years of Science with Practice.
Craig-Smith, Pearson and Middleton. University of
Queensland, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1996, 220 pages, illustrated. The story of the oldest
tertiary institution in Queensland (Australia) and its
relationship to the history of agricultural
development in the country. Illustrated with many
photos from the past. Light wear, good solid copy.
ISBN 0909816298. Keywords: australia queensland
colleges history education Cat nr 17478 -
$A47
G'DAY! TEACH YOURSELF AUSTRALIAN. In 20 Easy Lessons.
Bowles, Colin. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 118 pages, illustrated.
An entertaining look at the Aussie lingo. I'm an
intellectual snob so had better refrain from comment
about the argot of my fellow-Australians. Illustrated
with cartoons. Very good copy. ISBN 0207154317.
Keywords: language australia australian words
Cat nr 7116 - $A10
GEOLOGY AND RESOURCE POTENTIAL OF THE WIANAMATTA
GROUP, The. Herbert, Chris. Dept of Mineral resources
& Development, small quarto paperback (stiff
card), 1979, 203 pages, illsts. Minor wear, very good
copy. Keywords: australia new south wales nsw geology
resources earth minerals Cat nr 4826 -
$A32
GHAN (The). The Story of the Alice Springs Railway.
Fuller, Basil. Lansdowne, paperback stiff pictorial
card), 1996, 274 pages, illustrated. The story of
Australia's great north-south railway line and its
trains. Very good, clean, like-new copy. ISBN
1863025251. Keywords: australia travel tourism
railways transport Cat nr 18874 - $A22
GOD UNDER HOWARD, The Rise of the Religious Right in
Australian Politics. Maddox, Marion. Allen &
Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 386
pages. The leading authority on the intersection of
religion and politics in Australia writes about the
Howard years, a period when Australia began emulating
the attitudes of the American fundamentalist Right.
Except for a couple of page creases and light creasing
to back cover this is a very good copy. ISBN
1741145686. Keywords: religion beliefs christianity
politics australia society Cat nr 17738 -
$A27
GOLDEN AGE (The). THROUGH THE MAGIC DOOR: A Collection
of Australia's Classic Fantasy Writing. Volume TWO (2)
only . Holden, Robert. Angus and Robertson, large
hardcover, 1992, 456 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply,
especially for foreign orders: you will be emailed
with details.) WARNING: This book is in excellent
shape internally only but externally the cloth is
grubby and marked. Great if you are only interested in
the stories and/or illustrations. Has some beautiful
colour plates, suitable for framing (dare I suggest
it?). Priced accordingly. ISBN 0207177236. Keywords:
fantasy art writing fiction artists Cat nr 18654
- $A32
GRAND HOUSE AT SWAN HILL, The. Harris, Fahey. Ninderry
Press, paperback (stiff card), 2002, 156 pages. A sort
of folksy history and social commentary. Good clean
copy. ISBN 0958079935. Keywords: australia history
biography people queensland Cat nr 19788 -
$A19
GREAT AUSSIE JOKES. Plowman, Sonya (compiler). The
Five Mile Press paperback, 1999, 287 pages,
illustrated. Creased front cover and a few marks but
otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1864631651. Keywords:
australia aussie jokes humour humor cartoons Cat
nr 4246 - $A15
GREAT AUSSIE STUFF-UPPS.
(stuff-ups) Andrews, Malcolm (text) and Mitchell, Bill
(illsts). Horwitz Grahame, octavo hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1984, 124 pages, illustrated. Light wear,
fairly good. ISBN 0725517824. Keywords: humour humor
cartoons fun australia australiana Cat nr 17768
- $A22
GREAT AUSTRALIAN BIKE RIDES. Touring Down Under the
Easy Way. Hemmings, Leigh. Simon & Schuster, small
quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 176
pages, illustrated. With a wealth of charts, maps and
photos, including colour plates. A little bent and
marked on edges but nothing serious and generally
fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0731804082. Keywords:
australia travel tourism transport bicycles cycling
bikes recreations Cat nr 19276 - $A27
GREAT AUSTRALIAN PUB CRAWL. Osborne, G.L. (compiler).
Penguin (Australia), paperback, 1997, 140 pages.
Details on many pubs with interesting sidelights and
chit-chat but some now gone! Pubs with beer-drinkling
pigs (as a non-drinker I could comment on that but
will refrain), with racing frogs (think my cat would
like to see those), wild pubs, posh pubs, and so on.
With some maps to guide you on your way. Very light
wear, good copy. ISBN 1854718789. Keywords: hotels
eateries pubs public houses Cat nr 20512 -
$A14
GREAT AUSTRALIAN RAILWAY JOURNEYS.
Marsh, Bill 'Swampy'. ABC (Australia) Books,
paperback, 2009 reprint, 274 pages, illustrated. With
Foreword by Tim Fischer. A wide range of tales,
serious and humorous, with numerous illustrations.
Front cover and first pages curling but otherwise
fairly good. ISBN 9780733317392. Keywords: rail
railways railroads train journeys travel Cat nr
20747 - $A13
GREAT BARRIER REEF (The Australian Geographic Book
of). With loose map. McCoy, Mike, Australian
Geographic, oblong A4 paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1999, 160 pages, illustrated. The world's
largest coral reef system - 2,000 km, 2900 reefs and
1000 islands. A beautiful book, text and photos by Mr
McCoy. Well printed with a wealth of full-colour
plates, together with maps and descriptive text. With
a loose map of the area. Small bump top corner back
but not serious. Otherwise very good condition. ISBN
1876276282. Keywords: australia queensland barrier
reef travel tourism pacific coral reefs Cat nr
18637 - $A32
GREAT BARRIER REEF AUSTRALIA. Panoscapes. Lik, Peter.
Wilderness Press (Aust) oblong octavo hardcover
pictorial boards, 2001, no pagination, approx. 70p,
illustrated. Near-new condition, packed with beautiful
full-colour photos printed on quality art paper. ISBN
0646282484. Keywords: australia queensland barrier
reef photographs photography travel tourism nature
seascapes Cat nr 6260 - $A17
GREEN POLITICS IN AUSTRALIA. Hutton, Drew (editor).
Angus & Robertson, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1987, 245 pages. Paper bit browned and edges
bit age-stained, general wear, but fairly good. ISBN
0207156247. Keywords: society politics australia
government green Cat nr 19557 - $A15
GREAT TOP ROAD (The). Travellers Guide
to the Gulf of Carpentaria, Queensland and Northern
Territory. Fraser, Lynn and Yvonne. Boolarong
Publications, small quarto paperback (stiff card
cover), 1994, 159 poages, illustrated. Packed with
information, maps and colour photos. A couple of
turned-down page corners, otherwise very good clean
copy. ISBN 0864391722. Keywords: australian northern
territory travel tourism adventure queensland
Cat nr 20851 - $A23
GREENHOUSE EFFECT, The. Living in a Warmer Australia.
Henderson-Sellers, Ann, and Blong, Russell. NSW
University Press paperback (stiff card), 1989, 211
pages, illsts. Well worn copy, bit grubby on edges,
etc, priced accordingly. ISBN 0868402672. Keywords:
environment ecology greenhouse australia Cat nr
4803 - $A13
GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN HERITAGE RAILWAYS AND MUSEUMS.
McKillop, Robert (compiler). Australian Railway
Historical Society, small quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 6th Edition, 1997, 143 pages,
illustrated. A wealth of information, together with
some photos and maps. Bit worn at edges and corners
but fairly good. ISBN 0909650403. Keywords: railways
railroads history transport australia museums
Cat nr 18351 - $A17
GUILTY SECRETS. FREE SPEECH IN AUSTRALIA. Pullan,
Robert. Methuen paperback (stiff card), 1984, 232p.
The author is a journalist who has worked in Australia
and the USA who also wrote 'Bob Hawke: A Portrait'
(1980). The book has an Introduction by the late
Donald Horne. A little wear but fairly good. ISBN
0454004990. Keywords: society australia freedom free
speech law Cat nr 1074 - $A12
GYMPIE AMBULANCE 1902-2002. The First Hundred Years.
Sachs, Wayne. Wayne Sachs, foolscap paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2002, 286 pages, illustrated. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply:
you will be emailed with details.) An extensive
history with a great many interesting B&W photos.
The book is in very good clean condition except that
the cover is tending to curl (that type of card).
Keywords: ambulance history health australia
queensland Cat nr 8583 - $A47
GYMPIE SOUTH & DISTRICT SCHOOLS. 75th ANNIVERSARY
1910-1985. Scougall, Jean. Foolscap paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 139 pages, illustrated. Very good
copy of this history, which includes Calico Creek,
Lagoon Pocket, Pie Creek, Langshaw (Eel Creek), Mooloo
(Mooloo Road), Warrawee, Glastonbury, Scrubby Creek
and Greendale. Keywords: australia queensland local
history schools education settlers Cat nr 7483
- $A37
HAY, HELL AND BOOLIGAL. Australian Bush Humour.
Wannan, Bill. Currey O'Neil octavo hardcover, 1982,
132p, illsts. Very slight marks, name in front,
otherwise very good with excellent cloth, etc.
Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0859020320. Keywords:
humour humor fun comedy folklore myths mythology
australia cartoons Cat nr 2655 - $A15
HEALTH OF ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA, The. Reid, Janice, and
Trompf, Peggy (editors). Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich,
small quarto paperback, 1991, 436 pages. Some light
edge staining and cover bit bent but fairly good. ISBN
0729503652. Keywords: australia aboriginals aborigines
health Cat nr 4772 - $A19
HEART OF PARADISE (The). The HISTORY of
BURLEIGH HEADS. Longhurst, Robert. Gold Coast City
Council (Australia), A4 hardcover, pictorial boards,
1991, 96 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous
B&W photographs. Minor marks, otherwise very good
copy. ISBN 0646067109. Keywords: australia queensland
local history society culture people settlers
Cat nr 17071 - $A30
HELL AND PARADISE - The Norfolk Bounty Pitcairn Saga.
Clarke, Peter. Shearwater Press (Australia), large
hardcover, approx. A4 size, square format, 1995
reprint, 189 pages, illustrated endpaper maps. A
handsome production, well printed, with a wealth of
colour illustrations, detailing the history (at times
very grim) of Pitcairn, Norfolk islands, along with
the story of the Bounty and the history surrounding
the ship and the invasion of the Pacific by the
Europeans. Book itself in very good condition with the
slightest of wear, with a dust-jacket that is a little
rubbed, especially on back, but fairly good. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply
to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
ISBN 0670815217. Keywords: pacific islands australia
britain history ships exploration adventure Cat
nr 20331 - $A19
HER SELECTION. Writings by Nineteenth Century
Australian Women. Spender, Lynne (editor). Penguin
paperback (stiff card), 1988, 259 pages. Minor marks,
good copy. ISBN 0140112391. Keywords: literature
history writings women females writers authors
australia australian Cat nr 5657 - $A19
HERALDS AND ANGELS. The House of Fairfax 1841-1990.
Souter, Gavin. Melbourne University Press, large
octavo hardcover, 1991, 380 pages, illsts. The story
of a great Australian institution - publishers of the
key journals The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age
(Melbourne). In spite of the misguided management of
part of the family at one point in its history the
business has survived and is flourishing today. Has a
Fairfax presentation label in front, otherwise is
near-fine with like dust-jacket (slightly sun-faded at
back). ISBN 0522844499. Keywords: newspapers journals
publishing history australia sydney nsw enterprises
businesses trade Cat nr 3738 - $A17
HIDDEN GARDENS OF SYDNEY, The. Malnic, Jutta (photos).
Garden Committee of The National Trust of Aust (NSW),
square, light card, 1977. Twenty-six full-colour
full-page photos with accompanying text. Covers
somewhat worn. Fair to fairly good. ISBN 909723508.
Keywords: gardens gardening plants australia sydney
nsw Cat nr 5878 - $A15
HIGH TIDES AND HARD RIDES. A rollicking account of a
last-frontier adventure in the 1990s. Winn, Rhyllie.
Boolarong Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
2002, 262 pages, illustrated. Memoir of a three-year
period on Curtis Island in the area of Queensland near
the Great Barrier Reef. Minor marks, good solid clean
copy. ISBN 064633266X. Keywords: biography
autobiography country bush outback memoirs humour
australiana Cat nr 19225 - $A27
HISTORIC BUILDINGS OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA. Rowney, Barry
(text). Axiom Heritage Collection, oblong paperback,
approx. A4, 1995, 52 pages, illustrated. A mix of
photos and sketches illustrates this book. Light wear,
good copy. ISBN 094733873X. Keywords: australia south
buildings architecture history culture Cat nr
19239 - $A37
HISTORIC TOWNS OF AUSTRALIA. Cox, Philip. and Wesley
Stacy. Lansdowne Press (Australia), large hardcover
(25.5 cm x 29 cm), 1983 reprint, 247 pages,
illustrated. Comprises a series of entries with
details of the area depicted accompanied by B&W
photos. Note: There is a matching volume by the same
compilers, 'The Australian Homestead'. Good clean copy
with excellent black cloth and gilt spine lettering.
No previous-owner's name. Dust-jacket a little rubbed
but otherwise good. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will
be emailed with details.) ISBN 0701801840.
Keywords: australia country towns settlements history
local Cat nr 20367 - $A25
HISTORICAL WORKS OF ART HELD BY THE LIBRARY - James
Cook University. Store, R., and D. Gibson-Wilde.
Townsville, 1987, roneod booklet, 11 pages. Good
condition. Keywords: art artworks reference Cat
nr 19541 - $A11
HISTORY OF GATESHEAD & REDHEAD PARISH 1963-1988.
And the Golden Anniversary of St John Vianney's
Church, Redhead. Kennedy, Monsignor R. R. Kennedy,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 117 pages,
illustrated. Light wear, good. Keywords: australia
religion church history nsw local catholic Cat
nr 6150 - $A27
HISTORY OF PORT NELLIGEN - Part 1. Reynolds, G.T.
(Snr). Clyde River and Bateman's Bay Historical
Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 113
pages, illustrated. The light coloured cover is a
little bent and has some marking but nothing serious.
Generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0959460829.
Keywords: australia nsw local history people settlers
aborigines society Cat nr 18670 - $A25
HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF THE SACRED HEART BARCALDINE.
Hoch, Isabel. Isabel Hock, 1988, paperback (stiff
card), 37 pages, illustrated. Includes Alpha, Jericho,
Aramac and Muttaburra. Good condition. ISBN
0731642872. Keywords: australia queensland catholic
church history Cat nr 19669 - $A15
HOLD HISTORY IN YOUR HANDS. The story of Australia's
currency. Westpac Banking Corporation. Westpac Banking
Corp, 1992, A4 paperback (stiff card), 20 pages,
illustrated. Published to mark the 175th anniversary
of Australia's first bank. With numerous interesting
illustrations of coins, etc. Light wear, minor marks,
fairly good clean copy. Scarce! Keywords: australia
money coins banknotes currency history
souvenirs Cat nr 20100 - $A25
HORSEWHIP THE DOCTOR. Tales From Our
Medical Past. Patrick, Ross. University of Qld Press,
octavo hardcover, 1985, 239 pages, illustrated. An
anecdotal history of doctors through 150 years of
Australian history - sometimes reviled, sometime
praised. From the period of the early settlers through
to our times and eccentrics like Milan Brych. An
entertaining history. A couple of spots on bottom
edge, otherwise the book is good although the
dust-jacket is a little wrinkled on top edge and has a
repaired tear. ISBN 0702218677. Keywords: doctor
medicine physicians history society australia
surgeons Cat nr 17953 - $A29
HOTTING UP. How the greenhouse effect and ozone
depletion will change Australia during the next 40
years. Crowley, Mathew. Magistra Paperback (card),
1989, 138p. Very good copy. Keywords: environment
ecology climate health weather Cat nr 9862
- $A22
HOW TO KILL A COUNTRY. Australia's Devastating Trade
Deal with the United States. Weiss, Thurbon and
Mathews. Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 2004, 190 pages. Three of Australia's leading
policy analysts have examined the fine print of the
Free Trade Agreement with the US and found it
seriously wanting - effectively turning Australia into
an appendage of the United States, they claim. Minor
defects, very good solid copy. ISBN 1741145856.
Keywords: australia united states usa trade business
agreements deals finance law patents Cat nr
18894 - $A19
HOW TO TRACE YOUR FAMILY TREE (and not get struck on a
branch). Guide for Australia and New Zealand. Reakes,
Janet. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, A4 hardcover,
Revised Edition, 1992, 72 pages, illustrated. The
complete guide for anyone wishing to try to trace
their family tree. Very good with excellent cloth and
spine lettering and very good dust-jacket. ISBN
0868064629. Keywords: australia families ancestors
family history genealogy Cat nr 6050 -
$A22
HOW TO TRACE YOUR MILITARY ANCESTORS in Australia and
New Zealand. Montague, R.H. The Family History Series,
published by Hale & Iremonger, Sydney, octavo
hardcover, 1989, 157 pages, illustrated. The author is
an active military historian and he explains here how
to trace information back to the earliest days of
British settlement. Includes complete listings of
regiments and corps stationed in Australasia between
1788 and 1870, and much more. with numerous charts,
diagrams and interesting B&W photos. Some light
staining on edge and a tendency to being a little bent
from bad storage but solid and fairly good with
excellent red cloth and spine gilt lettering. Slightly
worn but good dust-jacket. ISBN 086806341X. Keywords:
australia new zealand ancestors family history
genealogy military warfare soldiers Cat nr 4847
- $A22
HOW Y' GOING MATE? Smith, Clive H. Mt Gambier (SA),
Woolshed Publications, octavo hardcover, 1963,159
pages. Australian dolklore. The yellow boards are
lightly marked but the book is fairly good but has
some writing inside front. No dust-jacket. Keywords:
australia folklore literature Cat nr 8099
- $A12
HUNGRY HEART, The. Griffiths, Max. Sydney, Kangaroo
Press, octavo hardcover, 1992, 176 pages, illustrated.
'A compelling account of life in one of the most
scattered and isolated populations on the face of the
earth.' The author worked with the Australian Inland
Mission from 1964 to 1984 - among Aborigines.
Illustrated with colour photos. This is a near-fine
copy with a near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 0864174861.
Keywords: australia outback bush country northern
territory aborigines aboriginals indigenous history
missions missionaries biography autobiography
Cat nr 4124 - $A19
HUNTER VALLEY, The (Regional heritage Series). Cox,
Tanner & Walker. Macmillan, oblong hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1978, 73p, illsts. Fairly good
condition. ISBN 0333251679. Keywords: australia
country regions travel tourism Cat nr 5430
- $A17
I LOVE A SUNBURNT TORSO and other country musings.
Hindhaugh, Christina. Lothian Books, paperback (stiff
card), `997 reprint, 107 pages, illustrated. Minor
wear, fairly good. ISBN 0850913012. Keywords: humour
fun folklore australia anecdotes country outback
bush Cat nr 19711 - $A14
I'LL HAVE CHIPS - THE WEELABARABAK BALLADS. Featuring
Dipso Dan. Haynes, Jim. Singabout Australia, paperback
(card), 1997, 80 pages, illustrated. Small crease
front cover, otherwise good clean copy. ISBN
0646224476. Keywords: australiana humour humor poems
poetry verse Cat nr 20110 - $A15
IN FOOTSTEPS OF THE MERCIES. A History of Nursing at
the Mater Misericordiae Public Hospitals, Brisbane.
Longhurst, Robert. Mater Misericordiae Hospitals
(South Brisbane), Large hardcover (21.5 cm x 30.5 cm),
1992, 146 pages, illustrated. The history is
illustrated with an excellent collection of historic
photographs. Except fort blacked-out name on
front endpaper this book is in very good clean
condition. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be
emailed with details.) ISBN 0646098616. Keywords:
hospitals medicine healing religion Cat nr 20369
- $A32
IN SEARCH OF THE MAGIC PUDDING: Proceedings of the
H.R. Nicholls Society (Vol.5). Various Contributors.
H.R. Nicholls Society, foolscap paperback (stiff
card), 1989, 94 pages. Proceedings of a conference
held at Lorne, 5-7 August 1988. Very good copy.
Keywords: society politics unions australia Cat
nr 1262 - $A15
INNOVATORS (The). The Sydney Alternatives in the Rise
of Modern Art, Literature and Ideas. Dutton, Geoffrey.
Macmillan Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1986, 266
pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) Ex-Library with the usual cancelled stamps,
plastic over dust-wrapper, etc. Quite solid and clean.
ISBN 033341473X. Keywords: art artists literature
society culture australia nsw sydney enclaves
sociology philosophy ideas Cat nr 4173 -
$A15
INSIDE SYDNEY. Bourbon, Fabio (text), Balocco,
Patrizia (design), & Veggi, Giulio (photos).
London, Tiger Books, oblong A4 hardcover, 1991, 96
pages, illustrated with colour photos. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) A glossy snapshot of
Sydney city, with full colour photos throughout, &
brief text, printed on quality art paper. However, a
surprising number of the photos are, as seems to be
the fashion today, rather dark and gloomy. Some
compensation is provided by a very fine photo of a
young female lifesaver on p.69. The pictorial boards
are lightly marked but the book is generally good.
ISBN 18555011077. Keywords: sydney australia nsw
cities society culture people beaches waterways
harbours bridges building harbors architecture Cat nr
7210 - $A31
INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM AND AUSTRALIAN LABOUR. The
Left in Australia. Farrell, Frank. Sydney, Hale and
Iremonger Paperback, 1981, 284p., illsts. Small name
in front, paper somewhat browned and lightly marked
with age. Looks good outside, solid. Keywords:
socialism society labor labour politics Cat nr
1472 - $A17
IRRESISTIBLE TEMPTATION (The). The true story of Jane
New and a colonial scandal. Baxter, Carol. Allen &
Unwin (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 2006, 422 pages. The fascinating story of early
Australian 'justice'. Jane was sentenced to death for
stealing a bolt of French silk. A legal technicality
saw the sentence quashed by Governor Darling refused
to set her free. The resulting ruckus involved many
prominent citizens of the colony. Very good copy. ISBN
174114924X. Keywords: australian sydney nsw history
scandals crime justice injustice Cat nr 8909
- $A27
ISSUES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF AUSTRALIA'S WATER
RESOURCES. Pigram, J.J. Longmans Cheshire (Aust),
paperback (card), 1986, 331 pages, illustrated.
'Intended as a comprehensive study of the critical
water-related issues facing Australia' Minor
wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0582711398. Keywords:
water environment australia ecology resources
Cat nr 5002 - $A19
JAMES CRAIG, The. Her history, recovery and
restoration. Toghill, Jeff. Reed Books, small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 33 pages,
illustrated. Has some good illuystrations, in
B&W and colour. Permanent clear plastic over
cover, otherwise good. Keywords: nautical ships
history sail sailing Cat nr 7091 - $A17
JENOLAN CAVES. New South Wales, Australia. Anon.
Bartel (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1985, 20 pages, illustrated. Mostly
photographic illustrations of the various caves with a
few notes and a map. Minor bumps, generally fairly
good clean copy. Keywords: australia nsw mountains
caves tourism travel Cat nr 19419 - $A14
JIMBOUR. Its History and Development 1840 - 1953.
Charles, Russell, and Russell, Hilary Maude. Dalby
Herald (Queensland), small quarto hardcover, 1982
reprint, 95 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with
excellent red boards and gilt lettering, good
dust-jacket. Keywords: australia queensland history
local people settlers bush country Cat nr 19482
- $A22
JINDALEE FACTOR (The). Insights on Western Australian
Entrepreneurs. Smith, Dr Roger, and Urquhart, Barry.
Marketing Focus (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1988,
231 pages. A study of a number of business people in
Western Australia, chiefly in the 1980s. As this book
was published in 1988 I imagine some revisions might
be in order! The book is good except that a big metal
clip had been left holding some pages and a section of
pages show creasing from this. Good dust-jacket. ISBN
0731639081. Keywords: business leaders people
entrepreneurs western australia Cat nr 20361
- $A19
JOHN BULL & Co. The Great Australian
Branch of the Firm. O'Rell, Max. London, Frederick
Warne & Co, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards,
1894, 322 pages, illustrated. An interesting old book
in relatively good condition for its age. Hinges
tending to be loose, some general age-staining, but
front black decoration good, although spine lettering
a bit weak. A couple of edge spots. No dust-jacket.
Keywords: australia history people travel Cat nr
18393 - $A22
JOHSPEAK. A last hurrah
from Joh Bjelke-Petersen. Price, Alan. with Elizabeth
Hancock and Erik Scholz. Macmillan, paperback, 1988,
75 pages. Barbs, homilies and humbug from the one-time
- and very controversial - Queensland Premier. Light
wear, good copy. ISBN 0725105615. Keywords: australia
queensland quotes quotations anecdotes Cat nr
20537 - $A12
JONDARYAN WOOLSHED. Historical Museum and Park, Its
History and Achievements. Eggleston, John (compiler).
Jondaryan Woolshed Assn (Qld), small quarto paperback
(stiff card), 1985, 22 pages, illustrated. Illustrated
with a number of B&W photos and sketches. Light
wear, good condition. Keywords: australia bush outback
country history settlers people museums local
Cat nr 19529 - $A17
JUDGES OF THE HIGH COURT. Fricke, Graham. Hutchinson
Australia, octavo hardcover, 1986, 239 pages,
illustrated. A study of a number of judges. The book
is good and solid but has been defaced somewhat by
previous-owner's name and sticker. There is name stamp
right on the title page as well as name inside front.
Clear plastic protecting dust-jacket. ISBN 0091571502.
Keywords: judges justice law courts trials
biography Cat nr 6321 - $A17
KAKADU. Our Land, Our Heritage. Allen, Lyn, and Chris
Harris. Weldons/Fairfax, A4 paperback (stiff card
cover), 1987, 96 pages, illustrated. A tribute tio
this beautiful area in the Northern Territory of
Australia, featuring something of the history,
together with the flora and fauna, illustrated with
many full-colour photographs. Light wear and minor
marks, good. ISBN 0947H6478. Keywords: australia
northern territory national parks flora fauna
aborigines Cat nr 20259 - $A15
KAKADU NATIONAL PARK. Northern Territory
Australia. Barker Souvenirs (NT), A4 paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 52 pages, illustrated. A magnificent
book with full colour photos printed on art paper. Has
a small amount of descriptive text and some maps.
Except for a minor corner bump this is a very good
clean copy. ISBN 0959236635. Keywords: australia
northern territory national parks flora fauna
aborigines Cat nr 20721 - $A10
KATHLEEN. North Queensland Family Story. Neal, Kath E.
K.E. Neal (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1982, 309 pages, illustrated. Personal story of
the author's family - struggles in the early days in
NSW and later growing tobacco in North Queensland. The
author herself eventually pursued a nursing career
with her sisters. Signed by author on title page.
Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0959288708.
Keywords: australia outback bush country society
culture people biography autobiography tobacco
dairying local Cat nr 8294 - $A20
KIAMA IN THE MOUNTAINS. The story of an alpine club.
Keys, Chas. Kiama Alpine Club Co-Op. quarto Paperback
(card), 1997, 166p, illsts., endpaper map. Extensive
history from Australia's snow country. Well printed on
quality paper. With many photos, some in colour. Very
good copy. Scarce! ISBN 0646309048. Keywords:
australia nsw alpine snow country travel adventure
tourism skiing holidays sport sports games Cat
nr 1351 - $A19
KIA ORA STATE SCHOOL 75th
JUBILEE. The District and its Pioneers. Borchert,
Marion, with Norm and Barbara Luhrs. Gympie (Qld), A4
paperback (stif card covers), 1996, 110 pages,
illustrated. A huge amount of interesting district
history packed into the space, with many historic
B&W photos. The book has been well read and the
front cver is creased, with a bit of corner wear, but
it is generally fairly good. ISBN 0646286773.
Keywords: schools education pioneers history australia
queensland Cat nr 20616 - $A35
KIAP - Australia's Patrol Officers in Papua New
Guinea. Sinclair, James. Robert Brown and Associates
(Bathurst, Australia), large-format hardcover, 1984,
294 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers.This is a
reprint of a book originally published by Pacific
Publications (Australia) in 1978. Traces the period
from the end of World War 2 and the work of Australian
patrol officers when the Trust Territory of New Guinea
and the Australian Territory of Papua came under joint
administration of Australia. The era ended in 1975
when the new nation of Papua New Guinea was born.
Illustrated with a large number of B&W photos. The
book shows some signs of wear. It is basically quite
solid but there is a tiny loss of colour on board
edges and embossed decoration on front cover is badly
worn (evidently the book was stored flat with weight
on it). There is also a greeting inside front. The
dust-jacket has light staining on inner surface (from
the book's boards) but is otherwise good. (Heavy book
- postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with
details.) ISBN 0909197156. Keywords: new guinea
papua pacific history patrols officials Cat nr
20225 - $A49
KILL OR CURE. Lotions, Potions, Characters and Quacks
of Early Australia. Phillips, Peter J. Greenhouse
Publications, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1984, 156 pages, illustrated. Has a wealth of
illustrations - reproductions of old engravings,
photos, advertising, etc. Some light edge and
corner wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN
0909104662. Keywords: australia history cures
medicines quacks society Cat nr 17841 -
$A22
KIMBERLEY. An Adventurer's Guide. Moon, Ron & Viv.
Kakirra Adventure Publications, small quarto paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1989, 208 pages, illustrated.
Designed with comprehensive information, maps and
photos, to help 4-wheel drivers, canoeists, walkers,
history buffs, Aboriginal art lovers, fishermen and
women, gold-seekers, and more. Has a little edge and
corner wear but is generally fairly good. ISBN
0958826412. Keywords: western australia travel tourism
trips outback bush four-wheel drives hiking
fishing Cat nr 17860 - $A22
KURRI KURRI 1904 - 1979. Smith, Graham (editor). Kurri
Kurri Civic Committee, 1979, Paperback (stiff card),
61 pages, illustrated. History of the NSW area with
photos and advertisements. Covers (white) are
definitely grubby and have some minor damage but
internally it is good. 'Reading only' copy. Keywords:
australia local history hunter nsw Cat nr 1827
- $A19
KURRI KURRI DISTRICT. Visions of Yesteryear. Anon.
1998, quarto paperback (stiff card), 32p, illsts. An
interesting pictorial record of the area. Chiefly
comprises reproductions of bw photos. Very good copy.
Keywords: australia nsw towns country society people
history settlers photos photographs local Cat nr
5407 - $A14
LAKES AND RIVERS OF AUSTRALIA. Serventy, Vincent, and
Robert Raymond. Summit Books, quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1980, 160 pages, illustrated. A
beautiful book, packed with B&W and colour photos
and a wealth of useful information. Light edge and
corner wear, but fairly good copy. ISBN 0727105051.
Keywords: australia travel tourism rivers lakes
waterways bush Cat nr 19286 - $A19
LAMINGTON NATIONAL PARK. Anon.
Rigby, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1973,
unpaginated (about 30 pages), illustrated. A
compilation of full-colour photographs of this
beautiful region, with brief notes. Signed by author
on title page but the signature is weak). The book is
good, the dust-jacket just a little worn. ISBN
0851794718. Keywords: australia queensland parks
tourism travel bushland bush country mountains
nature Cat nr 20585 - $A13
LAND DIVERS OF PENTECOST, The. And Other Fascinating
Tales of South Seas Customs. Anon. Aro Publishing,
small quarto harcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 47p,
illsts. Brief chapters on - fire walkers, hermits,
snake killers, land divers, and more. Illustrated with
B&W photos. Except for some scoring on back board,
is very good copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued
without one). ISBN 089868112X.Keywords: pacific
islands oceania customs culture society history
Cat nr 5344 - $A22
LAND DOWNUNDER, The. Egan, Ted. Evergreen Media
Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003,
240 pages, illsts. An affectionate look at Australia,
its history and people. With an Introduction by Rolf
Harris. A couple of pages creased, but otherwise good
solid copy. ISBN 0975087509. Keywords: australia
history people Cat nr 3737 - $A19
LASSETER IN QUEST OF GOLD.
Marshall-Stoneking, Billy. Hodder & Stoughton,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 252 pages,
illustrated. Lasseter's Reef - a fabulous vein of gold
over 10 km in length - or, an elaborate hoax? The
story of Lewis Herbert Bell Lasseter's reef of gold
and his mysterious disappearance in 1930. With a map
and numerous B&W photo plates, together with
reproductions of the pages of Lasseter's diary. Some
of the pages are tending to come loose from the
binding but the copy is otherwise fairly good. ISBN
0340516682. Keywords: australia biography gold mining
treasure mysteries Cat nr 19175 - $A22
LAUGHING AUSTRALIAN (The). A Celebration of
Australia's Kookaburras. Hooper, Toby and Juliana.
Nelson Australia, A4 paperback (stiff card cover),
1982, 128 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. A
celebration of Australia's kookaburras. With a heap of
B&W and colour illustrations, including
interesting old adverts, posters, etc. featuring
kookaburras. Very good copy. ISBN 0170061728.
Keywords: birds wildlife natural history
australia Cat nr 20759 - $A20
LAVA TUBES OF THE UNDARA VOLCANO (The). Far North
Queensland, Australia. Atkinson, Anne. Queensland
(Australia), 1991, A4 paperback, 26 pages,
illustrated. Monograph, appears to be a photocopy of
the original but properly bound. Minor marks, good.
With loose inserted tourism leaflet about the area.
Keywords: australia queensland caves caving Cat
nr 18961 - $A22
LEGENDS AND MYTHS OF HAWAII, The. Kalakaua, King
David. Mutual Publishing, paperback (stiff card), 1990
reprint, 530 pages, illustrated. First published
in 1888. Inside covers sun-tanned, small writing
inside front, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN
0935180869. Keywords: myths mythology legends folklore
stories tales history pacific hawaii polynesia
Cat nr 20058 - $A13
LET
BROTHERLY LOVE CONTINUE. A History of the Protestant
Alliance Friendly Society in Queensland. Stevenson,
Brian. Brisbane, Boolarong Press, quarto hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1994, 183 pages, illustrated.
Warning: This book shows the signs of damp affecting
bottom of the pages, leaving light wrinkling effect.
However, no text for illustrations (there are bioth
B&W and colour illustrations) damaged. All quite
readable. Name sticker inside front. Otherwise good
boards, etc. ISBN 0646203924. Keywords: australia
queensland societies organizations history Cat
nr 20897 - $A30
LIFE AT THE CROSS.Slessor, Kenneth (text), and Robert
Walker (illsts). Adelaide, Rigby, A4 hardcover, 1965,
120 pages, illustrated. A fascinating excursion into
the life of Kings Cross, an area of Sydney city that
embraces an amazing range of lifestyles. A great
collection of photographic images captures the spirit
of this intriguing corner of Sydney which is now,
alas, rapidly being transformed by the march of
'progress'. The black cloth is slightly faded on one
edge but only slightly and is otherwise good with
excellent lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords:
australia nsw cities people culture Cat nr 19566
- $A25
LIFE COMES TO NEWNESS. Mount Olivet Hospital,
Brisbane. Skewes, Edna M> Mt Olivet
Hospital/Boolarong Publications, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1982, 206 pages, illustrated.
Greeting signed by author on title page. The book is a
little skewed from poor storage but is otherwise good.
ISBN 0959363106. Keywords: australia queensland
history local hospitals religion medicine Cat nr
18241 - $A17
LIFE ON THE WATERFRONT. An Autobiography. Bull,
Tas. HarperCollins paperback (stiff card), 1998,
268 pages. Bit grubby on edges, front cover creased,
name in front. Fair only but solid. ISBN 0732267927.
Keywords: docks dockers waterfront unions unionism
industry leaders biography autobiography politics
labor labour workers employees Cat nr 5011
- $A15
LINKLETTER DOWN UNDER. Linkletter, Art (text) and
Rigby, Paul (illustrations). London, Kaye Ward, octavo
hardcover, 1970, 222 pages. American radio and TV
broadcaster visits Australia, the land 'down under'.
Enhanced with views sketched by famous Australian
cartoonist Paul Rigby. Very good with excellent cloth
and spine lettering, and good dust-jacket. ISBN
0718208137. Keywords: australia travel people society
culture Cat nr 8634 - $A17
LITCHFIELD CARRON. A Century of Settlement 1874-1974.
Falla, Ron and Honor. Back to Litchfield Committee,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 72 pages,
illustrated. With numerous historical B&W photos
and a most interesting colour-coded Land Selection
plan in the centre of the book. Unfortunately the
white cover card is grubby from use, otherwise the
book is good. Keywords: australia victoria history
settlers people society culture local Cat nr
17756 - $A27
LIVING ON NORFOLK ISLAND. Wiseman, Bill (text) and
Treloar, Bruce (illustrations). Self-published, quarto
paperback (stiff card cover), 1977, no pagination,
approx. 48 pages, illustrated. A chatty introduction
to life on Norfolk with sections including: The
Friendly Ghosts, Practical Jokers, Stories Behind the
Names, Hunting, Shooting and Fishing, and How 'muddas'
were invented. Illustrated with sketches.
Slightly bent from poor sotrage but otherwise good
clean copy. Keywords: islands pacific people travel
tourism Cat nr 20257 - $A17
LONELY PLANET OUTBACK AUSTRALIA - Kakadu, Uluru &
Kangaroos. Various Contributors. Lonely Planet
Publications, paperback (stiff card), 3rd Edition,
2002, 496 pages, illustrated. Another fabulous Lonely
Planet guidebook. Minor edge wear, fairly good and
solid. ISBN 1864501871. Keywords: australia outback
bush country travel tourism adventure backpacking
guides guidebooks Cat nr 20108 - $A19
LOOK WHAT YOU STARTED HENRY! A
History of the Australian Red Cross 1914-1991.
Stubbings, Leon. Australian Red Cross Society, quarto
paperback (stiff card cover), 1992, 315 pages,
illustrated. Traces the history of Red Cross from its
beginnings in 1859 when a young Swiss banker, Henry
Dunant, had a vision of the value of such a movement.
Thus the title! After laying a foundation in the early
history of the movement, the book goes on to tell the
story of Red Cross in Australia and its manifold
activities. Very good, like new copy. ISBN 0989896453.
Keywords: organizations societies health healing
medicine Cat nr 20850 - $A20
LONELY PLANET SYDNEY CITY GUIDE. Anon. Lonely Planet
(Aust), vertical paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd
Ed, 1997, 300-plus pages, illsts. Good copy of useful
guide, with street maps, photos, and heaps of notes.
ISBN 0864425104. Keywords: sydney nsw australia cities
guides Cat nr 4693 - $A15
LOST PLANTATION (The). A
History of the Australian Tea Industry. Taylor, R.J.
G.K. Bolton (Cairns), paperback, 1982, 64 pages,
illustrated. An interesting aspect of Australia's
agricultural story, from Dr Alan Maruff's tea bushes
in Innisfail in 1959, the formation of Tea Estates of
Australia in 1969, and the Nerada Tea Plantations.
With a good sprinkling of historic B&W
photographs. This copy is well-used and has minor
defects, e.g. tiny hole front cover, but is intact and
fair. The back cover card is somewhat grubby. ISBN
0909920168. Keywords: farming agriculture tea
cultivation plants Cat nr 20804 - $A20
MADE IN MARYBOROUGH. A Pictorial Record of the Railway
Rollingstock Produced by Walkers Ltd. West, A.M.
Australian Railways Historial Society (Queensland
Div), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 57
pages, illustrated. Printed on art paper with a good
selection of photos and detailed information. One
corner bit bumped and other minor defects but
generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 090993729X.
Keywords: railways railroads rollingstock history
transport australia rolling stock Cat nr 18352
- $A19
MAGIC MILLIONS
(Bunyips, Phantoms and). The Gold Coast Turf Club
Story. Galton, Barry. Central Queensland University
Press, small quarto paperback (stiff card cover),
2001, 202 pages, illustrated. An extensive history,
with a good selection illustrations, some in colour.
Minor corner bumps, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN
1876780096. Keywords: australia queensland racing
clubs turf horses organizations Cat nr 20970
- $A35
MAKING OF THE AUSTRALIAN LITERARY IMAGINATION, The.
Nile, Richard. University of Queensland Press, large
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 315 pages. 'In
this controversial and engrossing study Richard Nile
debunks some of the powerful myths of cultural
nationalism and observes its passing in favour of the
celebrity author.' Minor bump top edge, otherwise very
good copy. No obvious underlining or marginal notes,
etc. ISBN 0702231657. Keywords: literature writing
imagination australia Cat nr 18219 - $A22
MALANDA, In the Shadow of Bartle Frere. Eacham
Historical Society. Eacham Historical Society, quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date (1995?), 100
pages, illustrated. With many interesting historical
photos, well reproduced on quality art paper. Near-new
very good clean copy. Keywords: australia queensland
local history people settlers society culture
Cat nr 18848 - $A47
MAN WHO COULDN'T WAIT,
The. Warwick Fairfax's Folly and the Bankers who Back
him.Carroll, V.J. Heinemann Australia, paperback,
1991, 451 pages, illustrated. A detailed account of
the abortive takeover attempt mounted in 1987 on the
venerable Australian publishing firm, John Fairfax and
Sons, by one of their own. All the gory details and
the many players - the bankers and financiers, the ANZ
Bank, Laurie Connell, Rupert Murdoch, Kerry Packer,
Alan Bond, Holmes a Court, Conrad Black, and a
roll-call of journalists, editors and managers. The
author is a former chief executive and chief editor in
the Fairfax organization. This copy is well used and
has a few bumps, turned-down page corners, etc, but is
quite readable and intact. ISBN 0855614315. Keywords:
business publishing finance companies corporates
australia media families Cat nr 20690 -
$A11
MANGROVES OF AUSTRALIA. Lear, Richard, and Tom Turner.
University of Qld Press, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1977, 84 pages, illustrated. Somewhat 'aged'
appearance but quite o.k. Small name in front, one
creased page corner (faulty in original). ISBN
0702214205. Keywords: plants vegetation mangroves
nature Cat nr 18374 - $A17
MANLY-WARINGAH - STORIES OF THE PENINSULA. McDonald,
Charles. Sydney, Murray Child, Paperback (card), 1st
Ed, 1979, 160p, illsts. A local history, with some
photos. This copy has suffered the ravages of wear and
time, with some water-affectation as well (but the
text is unaffected). It is, however, intact.
ISBN 908048262. Keywords: australia nsw local history
people beaches towns coast coastal Cat nr 5239
- $A12
MAPOOON STORY ACCORDING TO THE INVADERS (The) - Book
Two (2). Roberts, Parsons and Rusell. International
Development Action (Victoria), A4 paperback (stiff
card), 1975, 112 pages, illustrated. Tiny bit of
bumping one corner and bit of pen marking on front
cover, otherwise good. Keywords: australia history
aborigines aboriginals invasion invaders settlers
europeans Cat nr 19245 - $A32
MARANI IN AUSTRALIA. Bandler, Faith, and Fox, Len.
Adelaide, Rigby Opal Books, octavo hardcover, 1980,
112p, illsts. The story of an islander boy whose
father was taken away by 'blackbirders' - slavers - to
work in Queensland. The book itself is good, but has a
small ink mark inside back. The dust-jacket is,
however, somewhat damaged (plastic-coated), and badly
creased on one flap. Overall fair to fairly good.
Keywords: stories tales island blackbirders slavers
queensland australia pacific boys children fathers
families abuse Cat nr 8065 - $A15
MARANOA MURRIES. Foster, Alfred. Toowoomba Education
Centre, A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 1991, 83
pages, illustrated. Background history and potted
biographies of various people from among the
Aboriginal people who lived in the Mitchell district.
Has an excellent selection of B&W photos. Light
wear but fairly good. ISBN 0908217331. Keywords:
australia history aborigines yumba mitchell society
culture Cat nr 20685 - $A20
MARCH OF PROGRESS, Part 1: A History of the Eight
Hours' Demonstration in Brisbane (Beginnings to 1900).
Moran, John. Preferential Publication, 1989, 136
pages, illustrated. With numerous interesting photos
and other illustrations. Covers bit worn but otherwise
the book is very good. Scarce! ISBN 1875211012.
Keywords: australia queensland labour labor workers
rights employees employment jobs politics
disputes Cat nr 19090 - $A47
MASTER PRINTERS OF SYDNEY, The. 1887-1971. Hunt,
Harold. Sydney, The Printing & Allied Trade
Employers’ Association of NSW, 1976, 4to HC, 205p,
illsts., pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Includes index of persons, a
general index and a list of members. Gilt on
leatherette covered boards (apparently no original
dust-jacket). Couple of tiny spots on edge, else very
good. Keywords: australia sydney nsw
printers industry business trades books publications
stationery newspapers journals Cat nr 1447 -
$A19
MEROOGAL Nowra. A History and a Guide. Walker, Hugh
and Meredith. Historic Houses Trust (NSW), small
quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 80
pages, illsts. An attractive guidebook detailing the
features of this historic house on the NSW south
coast. Quality printing with illustrations in B&W
and colour. Near-fine. 0949753394. Keywords: australia
nsw local history buildings houses architecture
Cat nr 3970 - $A15
MILINGIMBI. Ten Years in the Crocodile
Islands of Arnhem Land. Wells, Ann E. Sydney, Angus
& Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1963,
231 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. The author was
a missionary in Northern Australia. Has a good
selection B&W photo plates. Some edge wear but
brown cloth and gilt spine lettering good. Dust-jacket
worn but useful. Keywords: australia history biography
autobiography northern territory crocodiles arnhem
land missions missionaries aborigines
aboriginals Cat nr 7626 - $A20
MIN MIN FESTIVAL - Celebrating the Centenary of Boulia
(Qld). Robinson, Charles (compiler). Boulia Shire
Council, 1976, quarto paperback (stiff card), 88
pages, illustrated. A souvenir book produced for the
Min Min festival, held 14-22 August 1976. Boulia is
capital of the Channel Country of Queensland. Has a
great selection of photos and a fold-out map of the
town in 1883. Light wear, good. ISBN 0724264698.
Keywords: australia queensland bush country towns
shires history settlers aborigines society
culture Cat nr 19984 - $A49
MISS AUSTRALIA. A Retrospective 1908 - 2000. Beard,
Katherine. Adelaide, Crawford House Publishing, A4
hardcover, 2001, 251 pages, illustrated. A fabulous
book, well printed with a huge number of photos,
B&W and colour, tracing the history of the Miss
Australia quest through the years. Includes lists of
all participant and titleholders, sponsors, etc. The
book has been carefully checked and no photos have
been cut out (which sometimes happens with books like
this). Very good with excellent cloth and spine
lettering. Fairly good dust-jacket. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
ISBN 186333193X. Keywords: miss australia women
females contestants photos photography
competitions Cat nr 18995 - $A37
MONTSALVAT (guide). Anon. Brochure, 12 pages,
illustrated, no date. Brochure describing the historic
home in Eltham, Victoria. Includes several B&W
photos. A little worn but fair. Keywords: australia
victoria homes history Cat nr 20095 - $A10
MOOLOOLABA SURF LIFE SAVING CLUB. OUR
CLUB OUR STORY, 1922-1997. Longhurst, Robert.
Mooloolaba Surf Life Savings Club, A4 hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1997, 225 pages, illustrated. A
handsome book, beautifully produced with smart brown
boards and gilt lettering, fully illustrated with a
wealth of B&W photos. The book is in very good
condition except that the heavy stock has caused it to
split a little at the spine. This has been repaired
and looks o.k. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) ISBN 0646316591. Keywords: surf life saving
lifesaving clubs beaches ocean sea history society
local Cat nr 17075 - $A50
MORE GREAT AUSSIE TRIVIA. Andrews, Malcolm, and
Mitchell, Bill. Lilyfield Publishers, octavo
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 111 pages, illsts.
Good clean copy. ISBN 0730102319. Keywords: australia
trivia humour humor cartoons anecdotes Cat nr
6037 - $A17
MORE THAN MILK. DAIRY FARMERS and the Co-operative
response to industry deregulation. Todd, Jan. Sydney,
Hale & Iremonger, 4 hardcover, 2001, 270 pages,
illustrated, pictorial endpapers. Extensive coverage
of the subject, with numerous B&W and colour
photos. Very good with good dust-jacket. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
ISBN 08680670785. Keywords: australia milk trade
industry agriculture deregulation Cat nr 20807
- $A20
MORETON BAY COURIER TO THE COURIER-MAIL 1846-1992
(The). Gaylard, Geoff (editor). Portside Editions
(Australia) large hardcover (A4-plus), 1992, 401
pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) A vast history of an
important part of journalism in Queensland, from the
establishment of The Moreton bay Courier through to
its evolution into today's Courier-Mail (with Sunday
Mail), Queensland flagship of Rupert Murdoch's News
Corporation. Has reproductions of pages from the
journals through the years, complete with the original
illustrations, making this a fascinating view of
journalistic history. Worth the money for the
pictures alone! Very good copy with excellent green
cloth embossed in gilt. Complete with original good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0949155187. Keywords: newspapers
journals press publications publishers history
australia queensland Cat nr 18471 - $A42
MORETON BAY LETTERS, The (Author Signed). Ludlow,
Peter. Peter Ludlow (Queensland), small quarto
paperback (stiff card cover), 1st Edition, 2003, 151
pages, illustrated. A sequel to the author's popular
book, 'Moreton Bay People'. The new book supplies us
with eyewitness accounts of Moreton Bay events from
Aboriginal times to the present day. A great selection
of material with a most useful index of names at the
back. Also has many interesting historical photos
(B&W). Has tiniest wear to edges but
insignificant, otherwise a very good clean solid copy.
Has a tiny greeting inside top area of front cover and
author's signed greeting in middle of same. There is
also a short shallow crease to back cover. ISBN
095772604X. Keywords: australia queensland people
history settlers biography society Cat nr 20449
- $A45
MORETON BAY PEOPLE. The Complete Collection. Ludlow,
Peter. Peter Ludlow, small quarto paperback (stiff
card), 2000, 273 pages, illustrated. The author
interviewed 80 of the area's personalities and
recorded their recollections, which provide an amazing
amount of material describing people and events of the
past. Very good condition; greeting signed by author
inside front. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be
emailed with details.) ISBN 09577726031. Keywords:
australia queensland brisbane people biography history
society culture Cat nr 19857 - $A40
MORNINGTON IN THE WAKE OF FLINDERS. Historical Survey.
Moorhead, Leslie M. Shire of Mornington (Australia),
octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1980, 206 pages,
illustrated, endpaper maps. Packed with a wealth of
information, lists and B&W photos. Good copy with
fairly good blue cloth and spine lettering.
Dust-jacket a bit worn but fairly good. Keywords:
australia victoria history Cat nr 17099 -
$A20
MOUNTAIN MALLEE HEATH OF THE McPHERSON RANGES, The.
Jones, Richard. University of Queensland Press, quarto
paperback (stiff card), 1964, 66 pages, illustrated.
Discusses in detail the vegetation of the area known
as Dave's Creek. With numerous charts, sketches and
B&W photos. University of Queensland Papers Vol.
4, Number 12 (Dept of Botany). Light wear, good.
Keywords: nature bush vegetation australia
reference Cat nr 19071 - $A25
MURDER BY MEDIA. Death of Democracy in Australia.
Balson, Scott. Interactive Presentations (Australia),
large-format paperback (stiff card), 1999, 249 pages,
illustrated. The book lacks a title page; not sure if
there ever was one, but it appears be otherwise intact
and in good condition. The author was webmaster for
Pauline Hanson. Keywords: australia media
publications crime politics government Cat nr
19732 - $A47
MURDER OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, The. Hough, Richard.
Lon, Macmillan 1979, 271p, illsts., pictorial
endpapers. A little edge wear to boards and
dust-jacket is worn and torn. But the book is
basically quite solid. However, the worst feature is a
large greeting inside front. What a pity people deface
books in this manner. Priced according to condition.
Keywords: australia pacific explorers exploration
oceania nautical seafarers captains sailors biography
murder Cat nr 1464 - $A17
MURRAY RIVER PILOT. Goolwa to Renmark South Australia.
Baker and Reschke. Fullers Services, small quarto
paperback (stiff card), 1976, 56 pages, illustrated.
Illustrated with numerous sketch maps and B&W
photos. Light wear and small name in front but
otherwise fairly good. Keywords: travel rivers boats
transport waterways Cat nr 19662 - $A13
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY, 1789-1989. An International
Exhibition to Mark the 200th Anniversary. Manorial
Research. Manorial Research with National Maritime
Museum (Australia), A4 paperback, 160 pages,
illustrated. Packed with photos, articles, maps, etc.
Very good. Includes a strip of 4 x 1¢ mint
Norfolk island stamps, one of which is slightly
creased. ISBN 0951312820. Keywords: ships sailing
history pacific mutinies Cat nr 18861 -
$A27
MY DEAR, DEAR BETSY. A Treasury of Australian Letters.
Hirst, Warwick (compiled by). Hale & Iremonger,
small quarto paperback, 1993, 160 pages, illsts. Light
edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0868065072. Keywords:
australia letters history biography people
correspondence Cat nr 4650 - $A17
MY WIFE, MY DAUGHTER AND POOR MARY ANN. Women and Work
in Australia. Kingston, Beverley. Nelson Australia,
stiff card, 1979, 158p, illsts., pictorial endpapers.
The story of the movement of women into the workplace
from the 1860s to the 1930s. Has numerous
interesting illustrations. Minor edge wear, crease
front cover, looks a bit 'aged' but is in generally in
good condition. ISBN 0170052125. Keywords: history
sociology women work business employment females
society Cat nr 20829 - $A10
NANBAREE. Isobel. Isobel, square paperback (stiff
pictorial card with foldover flaps), Second Edition,
1995, 168 pages, illustrated. An attractive book, well
printed on quality paper with numerous colour
illustrations. The story of the 5-year-old Aboriginal
boy who saw the First Fleet arrive in Australia in
1788 and who was adopted by Surgeon White.
Illustrative art comes from The Watling Collection
housed in the British Museum of Natural History. There
is a light crease right down the front cover. From the
front is it not particularly obvious, more so when
viewing the reverse side. There is also a small corner
crease of the back cover and there is slightest of
wear obvious on the card edges. Otherwise the book is
in very good condition. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply to foreign
orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN
0646207091. Keywords: australian aboriginals
aborigines history people settlers boys children
adoptees biography Cat nr 6672 - $A20
NATIONAL PARK EXPLORER AROUND SYDNEY. Fairley, Alan.
Child and Associates, paperback (stiff pictorial;
card), 1989, 157 pages, illustrated with maps and
B&W photos. Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park, Blue
Mountains National Park and Royal National Park. Mild
wear, good solid copy. Exceedingly scarce! ISBN
0867770546, Keywords: travel tourism parks national
australia nsw sydney y Cat nr 5113 - $A50
NATIONAL PARKS OF SOUTHERN QUEENSLAND.
Mackness, Brian. Reed Books (Australia) oblong
hardcover, approx. quarto size, 1981, 80 pages,
illustrated. Slight wear to lower edge green boards,
otherwise they are good and spine gilt lettering is
excellent. Dust-jacket has light wear but is fairly
good. ISBN 0589502840. Keywords: australia queensland
national parks tourism travel Cat nr 7615
- $A19
NATURAL HISTORY OF TOODYAY, The. Toodyay Naturalists'
Club. Toodyay Naturalists' Club (WA), paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1979, 36 pages, illustrated.
Well-used copy with somewhat grubby covers and a
little damage top edge of cover at back, but contents
quite intact, etc. And scarce! ISBN 0959556907.
Keywords: australia west western natural history
ecology vegetation environment wildlife animals
conservation Cat nr 17757 - $A22
NAVAL CAREER. REPORTS OF PROCEEDINGS. 1921 - 1964
(Australian Navy). Gatacre, Rear-Admiral G.G.O. Manly
(Australia), Nautical Press & Publications, quarto
hardcover, 1982, 379 pages, illustrations. A personal
account of an Australian naval officer's life from
cadet through over 40 years at sea, etc. Seems to be a
custom to produce such a book in the form of
'Proceedings'. Has a stack of photos and other
illustrations. Blue cloth and gilt lettering
excellent, dust-jacket fairly good, but there are some
noticeable insect stains on one edge and a crossed-out
name inside front. ISBN 0949756024. Keywords: navy
naval sailors memoirs history australia Cat nr
2915 - $A22
NED KELLY. Osborne, Charles. Lon, Anthony Blond,
octavo hardcover, 1970, 201p, illsts, endpaper maps.
This book poses the question, gangster or folk hero?
Has some interesting illustrations and a chart of
reported appearances of Ned. Boards a little
sun-affected at edges but fair. Small spots on book
edges. The dust-jacket is badly frayed at edges but
has been retained for the illustration. Keywords:
australia bushrangers crime criminals justice trials
settlers robbers folklore mythology history
society Cat nr 1226 - $A15
NEW ENGLAND EXPERIENCE (The). Inside Stories of the
U.N.E. 1938-1988. Franklin, Margaret Ann (editor).
U.N.E. Alumni Association paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1988, 243 pages. Numerous contributors write
about the 50 years since the University was
established. Except for slight edge mark the book is
near-new. ISBN 0731616316. Keywords: literature
memoirs articles papers autobiography sociology
history Cat nr 6215 - $A22
NEW MACHINE MEN, The. Polls and persuasion in
Australian Politics. Mills, Stephen. Penguin
Paperback, 1986, 216p. 'How the Opinion Polls became
the vote that really counts.' Some edge grubbiness but
fairly good. Keywords: australia society politics
government Cat nr 8075 - $A12
NEWS FROM NULLA. Correspondence of Rebecca and George
Cain 1866-1877. Dalton, B.J. (editor). James Cook
University, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 86
pages, illustrated. Records of North Queensland
History No.6. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0864433891.
Keywords: australia history queensland letters
correspondence Cat nr 19059 - $A32
NO PICNIC. An Autobiography. Lovell, Patricia.
Macmillan Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1995,
321p, illsts. The title is a play on the name of one
of the movies - Picnic At Hanging Rock - produced by
the author. She also produced numerous other
well-known movies. Near-fine copy with like
dust-jacket. ISBN 073290823X. Keywords: biography
autobiography movie movies cinema film films producers
production australia Cat nr 1203 - $A17
NO TRIBESMAN. Smith, Patsy Adam. Adelaide, Rigby,
octavo hardcover, 1971, 168p, illsts, endpaper maps. A
view of Aboriginal life by one of Australia's foremost
writers. Cloth and lettering very good, book edges
little fazed, dust-jacket solid but worn and grubby at
back. Keywords: australia outback country bush
aborigines aboriginals society culture Cat nr
1451 - $A15
NO! NO! TO JOH - The Battle for Queensland Civil
Rights. Thomas, Pete. Hugh R. Hamilton/Building
Workers Industrial Union, oblong, A4 paperback (stiff
card), 2nd (revised) printing,. May 1979, 62 pages,
illustrated. A historical record of the struggle for
human rights in Joh Bjelke-Petersen's Queensland. The
author is a well-known journalist who has written
extensively on Australian political issues. Good
condition. Scarce! Keywords: australia queensland
government politics civil rights abuse history
society Cat nr 19678 - $A37
NOOSA NATURE Part 1: The WATERS. Fearnley, Cecily.
Cecily Fearnley (Australia), paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1990, 112 pages, illustrated. The
author, a well-known naturalist, conservationist and
activist gives us a detailed account of the natural
wonders of the area around Noosa, on Queensland's
Sunshine Coast. With a host of B&W sketches and
some colour plates well printed. Small area damage
front cover (sticker), otherwise very good copy. ISBN
0646001558. Keywords: australia queensland nature
travel Cat nr 18724 - $A27
NOOSA NATURE Part 2: The LOWLANDS. Fearnley, Cecily.
Cecily Fearnley (Australia), paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1991, 112 pages, illustrated. The
author is a well-known naturalist, conservationist and
activist. The book provides an affectionate and
detailed account of the natural wonders of the area
around Noosa, on Queensland's Sunshine Coast.
With a host of B&W sketches and some colour plates
well printed. Greeting signed by author inside front.
Small area damage back cover (sticker), otherwise very
good copy. ISBN 0646001566. Keywords: australia
queensland nature travel Cat nr 18723 -
$A27
NORFOLK ISLAND BOOK, The. Hillier, R.S. Anson
Publications, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1984, 80p,
illsts., decorated endpapers. Attractive book
with full-colour photos well printed on art paper.
Small name inside front, otherwise very good clean
copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0959133200. Keywords:
travel islands pacific oceania norfolk tourism
people Cat nr 18859 - $A21
NORMANTON CENTENARY 1868 - 1968. Various Contributors.
Normanton (Queensland), small quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 48 pages, illustrated. One page
towards back a bit wrinkled and there are a couple of
very tiny stains on front, otherwise the book is very
good. Keywords: australia queensland local history
celebrations culture Cat nr 19233 - $A37
NORTH AUSTRALIA RESEARCH BULLETIN No. 3 - November
1978. Various contributors. Darwin, Australian
National University, Nth Aust Research Unit, quarto
paperback (stiff card), 1978, 175 pages. Covers: '1977
'NT Legislative Assembly Election - And Then There
Were Two.' And: 'The North Chillagoe Mines Scandal.'
Very good copy. ISBN 0708113583. Keywords: australia
politics government history mining Cat nr 19334
- $A37
NORTH AUSTRALIA RESEARCH BULLETIN No. 8 - September
1982. Various contributors. Darwin, Australian
National University, Nth Aust Research Unit, quarto
paperback (stiff card), 1982, 101 pages. Covers:
'Extraction Practices & Technology Charters Towers
Goldfields', 'Trees to Burn - Atherton-Evelyn
Rainforest', and 'Culture Contact and Changes to Land
Occupation on the Coburg Peninsula.' Minor defects,
good solid clean copy. ISBN 0867841540. Keywords:
australia gold extraction rainforests coburg Cat
nr 18879 - $A37
NORTH STRADBROKE ISLAND. Durbridge, Ellie, and
Jeanette Covacevich. Stradbroke Island Management,
small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981,
168 pages, illustrated. With a wealth of information
about the island off Queensland's coast and a great
selection of illustrations including many B&W
photos. Light wear and a little damage to edge of back
cover, front cover lightly creased, but otherwise
good. ISBN 0959398309. Keywords: australia queensland
islands tourism travel nature Cat nr 21001
- $A17
OFF THE ROAD AGAIN.
Bachman, Bill. Lothian Publishing (Australia), small
quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1989, 80 pages,
illustrated. Photo-journalist Bill Bachman heads into
the Australian outback and captures many wonderful
photos. Printed on art paper. With a short commentary.
Light edge and corner wear, nothing serious, otherwise
fairly good. ISBN 0850913918. Keywords: australia
travelk outback bush country tourism photography
Cat nr 20664 - $A17
OLD COLONIAL BY-WAYS. Bertie, Charles H (text) and
Smith, Sydney Ure (illsts). Sydney, Ure Smith, small
quarto paperback (card covers), 1974 reprint, 55
pages, illustrated. Reprint of book first published in
1928. Has a coloured frontispiece, the balance of
illustrations are in B&W. With some interesting
history. Some signs of wear and a couple of light edge
marks. Fair only but intact. ISBN 0725401842.
Keywords: australia colonists colonial architecture
history culture society settlers Cat nr 1372
- $A12
OLD NORFOLK TOWN. The Past
in Pictures. Davies, K. & K.A. Self-published,
small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 77 pages,
illustrated. Bascially a photo book featuring Norfolk
island history. From the Bounty Folk Museum
collection. Also has a map of the island. Top corner
of front cover and first half dozen pages creased, and
there is a messily blotted-out name inside front, also
small marked area front cover, otherwise the book is
fairly good. Keywords: pacific islands tourism travel
history people culture photographs Cat nr 20580
- $A12
ON THE ROAD. The NRMA's First Seventy-Five Years.
Broomham, Rosemary. Allen & Unwin Australia, small
quarto hardcover, 1996, 254p, illsts. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) History of the National
Roads and Motorists' Association. The book is
near-fine, the dust-jacket has very slight tears but
is otherwise good. Keywords: australia transport cars
vehicles motors motoring organizations organisations
nsw roads Cat nr 1353 - $A17
ON THE WALLABY. Murphy, Ashton. Boolarong Publications
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991,
60 pages, illustrated. Ashton Murphy was a well-known
artist who was famous for his sketches published in
the old 'Bulletin' magazine. A memoir, together with
articles and many of his drawings. Apart from
bookseller's rubber stamp on title page this is a very
good copy. ISBN 0864391080. Keywords: australia
publications biography art artists drawings
cartoons Cat nr 17755 - $A27
ON WITH THE SHOW. Tweed River Agricultural Society
Since 1890. McKerrow, Tony. Tweed River Agricultural
Society, large paperback (approx. A4-plus), undated
(about 2000), 264 pages, illustrated. An extensive
record of the show over the years with many B&W
photos. Cover card tending to bend and very slight
marks but otherwise good solid clean copy. Keywords:
australia agriculture bush shows exhibitions history
local nsw Cat nr 19277 - $A67
ONE CROWDED HOUR. Neil Davis Combat Cameraman
1934-1985. Bowden, Tim. Imprint paperback, 1990,
436p, illsts. Biography of a noted Australian
cameraman who worked at his profession for 20 years
and was ultimately killed while filming an attempted
coup in Bangkok. The book shows definite signs
of wear with light edge staining, etc, but is solid.
ISBN 0207159470. Keywords: biography photographers
photography journalists journalism asia thailand
australian far east war combat battles Cat nr 8087
- $A19
ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF PROGRESS.
Port of Townsville 1896-1996. Mortimore, Nanette
(compiler). Townsville Port Authority, paperback,
1996, 31 pages, illustrated. A brochure outlining the
history of the port and some interesting historical
photographs. Light wear but generally good clean copy.
Keywords: australia queensland ports history
local Cat nr 20618 - $A15
ONE MORE NAIL. Kelly, The Hon C.R. 'Bert' (Author
Signed). Adelaide, Brolga Press, octavo
hardcover, 1978, 218 pages. 'The Modest Member' is one
of Australia's strongest political opponents of tariff
barriers. Some light edge stains, otherwise good
with excellent gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket bit
frayed and has small tear but is fair. Signed by
author on title page. ISBN 0909912076. Keywords: trade
australia international barriers tariffs Cat nr
5006 - $A23
ONE MOUNTAIN AFTER ANOTHER. Groom, Arthur.
Environbook, 3rd Edition, 1992, 202 pages. The wild
territory of Lamingto National Park in northern NSW
and southern Queensland. Good solid clean copy. ISBN
0858810611. Keywords: australia bush country
queensland nsw wilderness ecology environment trees
mountains Cat nr 18585 - $A12
ONLY THE WIND WAS FREE. (60 Years in Wave Rock
Country). Mouritz, M. Author Published, paperback
(stiff card cover), Revised Edition, 1990, 186 pages,
illustrated. A lifetime of experiences described. An
autobiographical and historical account. Very good
condition. ISBN 186252818787. Keywords: australia
history people biography society Cat nr 20569
- $A15
OPAL BOOK, The. A Complete Guide to the
Famous Gemstone. Leechman, Frank. Walkabout paperback,
1973 reprint, 255 pages, illustrated. An extensive
book about Australia’s opals. With good selection
photographic plates, some in colour. Light wear, but
fairly good. ISBN 0725401591. Keywords: opals mining
gemstones underground industry australia jewellery
jewelry exploration extraction minerals mineralogy
miners Cat nr 18065 - $A13
ORIGINS OF POLITICAL SURVEILLANCE IN AUSTRALIA, The.
Cain, Frank. Angus & Robertson Publishers, octavo
hardcover, 1st Edition, 1983, 306 pages, illustrated.
A disturbing analysis of the growth of Australia's
security and surveillance organizations. Minor wear,
slight loss colour board edges, otherwise good with
worn but useful dust-jacket. ISBN 020714818X.
Keywords: australia politics government crime
law Cat nr 4270 - $A25
OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY. The Complete Story of the
Extraordinary Collapse of HIH. Main, Andrew.
Publisher: Harper Collins. Paperback, 2003, 305 pages,
illustrated. 'A chronicle of arrogance, ignorance and
self-delusion.' The author is a noted Australian
financial journalist. Note: The corners of this book
have been bent a bit from careless handling. It is
fair only but quite solid. ISBN 0732276659. Keywords:
australia business companies corporates insurance
insurers finance shares stock Cat nr 3076
- $A22
OUR BIOSPHERE UNDER THREAT. Ecological Realities and
Australia's Opportunities. Boyden, Dovers and Shirlow.
Oxford Paperback, 1990, 347p., illsts. Very good copy.
ISBN 0195531817. Keywords: australia ecology
environment nature Cat nr 5241 - $A27
OUR HOME IN AUSTRALIA. A Description of Cottage Life
in 1860. Elliott, Joseph. Sydney, The Flannel Flower
Press, small quarto hardcover, 1984, 112 pages,
illustrated. An affectionate look at a slice of
Australian history. This is a very attractive book,
with excellent brown cloth and gilt decorative
lettering on spine and front. Beautifully done
printing on toned paper with many illustrations. A
treasure to keep and pass on down the family.
ISBN 0959492348. Keywords: homes houses architecture
living people australia history society culture
Cat nr 6131 - $A27
OUR ISLAND CONTINENT. A Naturalist's Holiday in
Australia. Taylor, Dr J.E. London, SPCK, small octavo
hardcover, 1886, 256 pages. Warning: A decidedly poor
copy of this interesting book. Front endpaper missing,
very grubby and stained title page with a rubber date
stamp thereon, writing on reverse of same, spine
coming away from body of book, some pages at back
heavily stained and other small stains here and there.
The cover boards are grubby and worn but the
decoration is evident, if weak. I think there should
be a folding map but this is missing. Very definitely
a 'reading only' copy. Priced accordingly.Keywords:
australia history people settlers nature natural
history Cat nr 6693 - $A27
OUR SHARED HERITAGE. Mackay Maltese Festival, 30 April
to 9 May 1996. Caruana, Mark, and others. Foolscap,
spiral-bound paperback, 34 pages, illustrated.
Includes a paper, 'Maltese Heritage' by Mark Caruana,
a profile of Fr James Cassar, and 'The Busuttin's' - a
biography by Valda Winsor-Holt. Good condition.
Keywords: australia malta maltese queensland settlers
culture society Cat nr 20020 - $A19
OUTBACK TOURING. McLelland, Ross. Revised and Updated
edition, paperback, 1986, 192 pages, illustrated.
Survival, handy hints, routes to take, driving
techniques, choosing a vehicle, mechanics,
maintenance, together with photos, maps and diagrams.
Light corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0725519606.
Keywords: australia outback bush country travel
tourism vehicles Cat nr 4990 - $A12
OUTBACK WITH JACK - Australian Bush
Remedies & Yarns. Edition 1 (Author Signed).
Moore, Jack. Meredith Publishing, paperback (stiff
card cover), undated, 88 pages, illustrated. AUTHOR
SIGNED. The author spent 40 years of his life in the
bush. It includes many old bush remedies, handed down
from the pioneers, along with numerous anecdotes and
other interesting material. Lightest of wear, good.
(No ISBN.)Keywords: outback australia bush remedies
anecdotes stories yarns Cat nr 20734 -
$A11
OXFORD COMPANION TO AUSTRALIAN FOLKLORE, The. Davey,
Gwenda Beed, and Seal, Graham (editors). Melbourne,
Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1993, 381
pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) Has extensive coverage and a useful feature
not always found in such a reference book -
illustrations. Very good with excellent green cloth
and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket (tiny area
lifting coating on dust-jacket). ISBN 0195530578.
Keywords: australia folklore myths mythology tales
stories anecdotes Cat nr 18250 - $A22
OXFORD LITERARY GUIDE TO AUSTRALIA, The. Pierce, Peter
(Editor). Melbourne, Oxford University Press, A4
hardcover, 1st Edition, 1987, 344 pages, illsts, maps.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply: you will be emailed with details.) A
comprehensive guide to where writers lived, places
they wrote about, and other associations. This book
has but one tiny defect - a couple of pinholes on the
front dust-jacket flap (an irrelevant newspaper
clipping pinned there), otherwise is near-fine. No
name in front or other defects. Maroon cloth and gilt
lettering absolutely tops. Dust-jacket near-perfect
(except for noted defect). A beautiful copy of this
reference work. ISBN 0195545923. Keywords: literature
australia writers authors reference geography places
people biography Cat nr 5714 - $A32
PACIFIC ISLAND, The (Revised Edition). Oliver, Douglas
L. Doubleday Anchor, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
Revised Edition, 1961, 456 pages, illustrated with
maps. The American Museum of Natural History. Light
wear, fairly good solid clean copy. Keywords: pacific
islands history people culture society Cat nr
18510 - $A17
PACIFIC RIM IN THE 21st CENTURY, The. Asian Strategy
& Leadership Institute. Pelanduk Publications
(Malaysia), octavo hardcover, 1995, 110 pages.
Introduction by Mohamad, Dr Mahathir, Prime Minister
of Malaysia. Very good with very good dust-jacket.
ISBN 9679784339. Keywords: pacific politics history
asia far east strategy tactics Cat nr 6020
- $A27
PACK MANUAL OF EXPLORATION. For Modern-day Australian
Adventurers. Frauca, Harry. Reed Books, octavo
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1980, 136p, illsts. The
book brings together the virtual guidelines for anyone
exploring the wilderness areas of Australia on foot.
With numerous sketches and black and white photos. The
boards are a bit worn with a couple of small areas of
damage but the book is basically fairly good. Scarce!
Keywords: outback bush country walking hiking
adventure travel bushwalking Cat nr 1468 -
$A15
PAPUA-NEW GUINEA. The GOLDEN YEARS. Buxton, Keith.
Self-published, paperback (stiff card), undated,
2002?, 295 pages, illustrated. The author spent many
years in Papua-New Guinea working in various roles.
The book includes a large number of photos, some in
colour, taken between 1956 and 1988. Greeting signed
by author on title page. There is also a blacked-out
patch on the same page. Some light general wear to
edges, cover crease, etc, but generally fairly good
solid copy of this scarce book. ISBN 0958186103.
Keywords: travel tourism pacific papua new guinea
biography autobiography history Cat nr 20056
- $A37
PARK WALKS NEAR MELBOURNE (The Age Special). Bardwell,
Sandra. The Victorian National Parks Association and
The Age newspaper. Paperback (stiff pictorial card),
no date, 158 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with maps
& photos. A couple of tiny edge marks, otherwise
good. ISBN 09599428X. Keywords: travel tourism
australia victoria melbourne guides parks outdoors
recreations Cat nr 5993 - $A27
PARTNER IN PROGRESS. A history of electricity supply
in North Queensland from 1897 to 1987. Doran,
Christine. James Cook University, small quarto
paperback (stiff card), 1990, 209 pages, illustrated.
No.14 in series - Studies in North Queensland History.
Very good, like new copy. ISBN 0864433638. Keywords:
australia history local queensland society utilities
electricity bush country Cat nr 19325 -
$A62
PEACEFUL ISLE. Story of
Magnetic Island From 1860s. Barnes, Tom. Author
published, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 125
pages, illustrated. A history with an excellent
selection B&W photos, printed on art paper. Very
good - near new - except for rubber stamp (author's)
inside back cover. ISBN 0646315331. Keywords:
australia queensland travel tourism islands history
local people Cat nr 19089 - $A35
PENINSULA PLANTS. A Field Guide to Indigenous Plants
of the Mornington Peninsula suitable for cultivation.
Strickland, Kathie and Peter. Kareelah Bush Nursery,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 199 pages,
illustrated. Illustrated with full-page line drawings.
Small name inside front, small stain top edge, some
minor corner damage, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN
0646083961. Keywords: plants native bush
identification australia victoria Cat nr 18123
- $A22
PEOPLE AND PLACES - WESTERN VICTORIA 1854-1865. From
Diary of Augustus Bostock. Matthew & Thelma
Birrell. Self-published, paperback, 1990, 257 pages,
illustrated. Comprises brief diary entries, with
references to many people, indexed. Typewriter-style
printing. Light edge wear, good solid copy. Scarce.
ISBN 0646016202. Keywords: australia victoria people
history biography society Cat nr 20190 -
$A40
PERIPHERAL VISIONS. Essays on Australian Regional and
Local History. Dalton, B.J. (editor). James Cook
University, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1991,
270 pages. Except for small name in front, this is a
very good clean solid copy. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply to foreign
orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN
0864433999. Keywords: australia history local
queensland society settlers bush country essays
Cat nr 19328 - $A87
PETTICOAT PARADE. Prout and Feely. Adelaide, Rigby,
octavo hardcover, 1965, 252p, illsts. A look at some
of Australia's early women - famous and infamous. A
little edge marking, name in front, but fairly good
solid copy. Dust-jacket frayed at edges. Keywords:
women females australia settlers history society
people migrants immigrants Cat nr 5880 -
$A17
PHAR LAP. Based on the Film Script by David
Williamson. Townsend, Helen, and David Williamson.
Sydney, Lansdowne Press, octavo pictorial boards,
1983, 208 pages, illustrated. Story of the famous
Australian racehorse, based on the David Williamson
play. Includes numerous full-colour plates. Some light
edge wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0701817283.
Keywords: horses racing thoroughbreds australia turf
racehorses usa america television tv film movies
Cat nr 5288 - $A22
PHOTOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO TREES OF AUSTRALIA. Greig,
Denise. New Holland, paperback, 2002 reprint, 144
pages, illustrated. Colour photos and descriptions.
Warning: The book has been poorly stored and is 'wavy'
- seems like the effect of damp, but nothing is
affected. No pages stuck together or anything like
that.Also front cover bit creased. Everything
readable. Priced to reflect condition. ISBN
1864363266. Keywords: australia trees reference
Cat nr 20510 - $A12
PIG BITES BABY. Stories From Australia's First
Newspaper - Volume 1: 1803-1810. Connor, Michael
(editor). Duffy & Snellgrove, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2004, 363 pages. A nice idea -
collecting together a selection of interesting news
reports from an early newspapers, The Sydney Gazette.
ISBN 1876631880. Keywords: australia history
newspapers journals press society people Cat nr
19261 - $A22
PINNACLE DESERT (THE). Nambung National Park (WA).
Coate, Yvonne & kevin. Australian Souvenirs,
oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 24
pages, illustrated. An attractive illustrated brochure
with numerous colour photos, and descriptive notes,
map on back cover. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN
0908148089. Keywords: australia bush outback western
country travel tourism Cat nr 17861 - $A17
PIONEER HEADSTONES 1869 - 1886. Tozer Park and Gympie
Cemetaries. Gympie Family History Society. Gympie
Family History Society, stapled A4 paperback, 70
pages, illustrated. Light wear, good copy. Keywords:
headstones graves history australia queensland
Cat nr 19657 - $A22
PIONEER SCHOOLS OF AUSTRALIA. Blake, L.J. Adelaide,
Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1977, 63 pages, illustrated.
Bottom edge boards slightly worn, otherwise the book
is good with a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN
0727001558. Keywords: australia schools pioneer
outback bush country children education Cat nr
5999 - $A17
PIONEER WOMEN of the BUSH and OUTBACK. Isaacs,
Jennifer. Lansdowne Press, A4 paperback (stiff card),
1998, 256 pages, illustrated. Tiny bit of corner wear
but generally good solid clean copy of this
wide-ranging and detailed book. Main defect: Blotted
out name inside front. With a stack of historical
photos. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed
with details.) ISBN 1863026428. Keywords: australia
outback bush country pioneers settlers women females
biography history Cat nr 19915 - $A29
PIONEERS' CHILDREN. A Story of the Simpsons of St
Helena. Wales, Pearle. Cairns (Qld), quarto paperback
(stiff card cover), circa 1997, 96 pages, illustrated.
Following the author's name on the book is the note
'(who was one of them)'. The book is signed in front
by 'E.P. Wales'. There may be a title page missing,
hard to determine. Has numerous topical sections, e.g.
The great hailstorm, The Peace Medal, Visit of the
Prince of Wales, Silkworms, Fairy Fireflies, Bert
Hinkler, Aerial Pageants and Hatching Chicks, the Star
of Cairns disaster, and many more. Has an excellent
selection of B&W photos. There is some grubbiness
to the light-coloured cover card and a name inside
front cover but the book is otherwise fairly good.
Keywords: australia queensland outback bush country
families settlers people history society Cat nr
20819 - $A35
PLACE OF WATERS (The). A
story of Glenelg's first fifty years. Perry, Dulcie M.
Author published, small quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1985, 150 pages, illustrated.
Published in association with the Corporation of the
City of Glenelg and the National Trust of Australia.
With numerous B&W photos and street plans, etc.
This book is near-new, ISBN 095895030X.
Keywords: australia south local history settlers
society culture Cat nr 19098 - $A22
PLANTATION PARADISE (The). The Only True and Authentic
Record of the Most Tragic and Incredible Episode in
the History of the South Seas. Niau, J. H. Angus and
Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1980, 189 pages,
illustrated, endpaper maps. The blurb does not
exaggerate! Truly an incredible story. Breton
aristocrat entices hundreds of Europeans to emigrate
to 'New France' - a land flowing with milk and honey.
In four separate expeditions in four ships the
optimists are dumped in a fever-stricken area at
New Ireland, there to die from fever, or be eaten by
cannibals or to starve to death. The book is written
by the daughter of one of the subscribers to La
Nouvelle France, originally published in 1936. Brown
boards and spine lettering very good. Dust-jacket
fairly good. ISBN 0207140111. Keywords: history
oceania pacific south seas Cat nr 17759 -
$A52
POISONOUS AUSTRALIAN ANIMALS - TAKE CARE! Sutherland,
Dr Struan. Hyland House (Australia), small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983 reprint, 48
pages, illustrated. Looks as if it has been well use
but is quite intact. Has coloured plates throughout,
covering various snakes, spiders, fish and various
other creatures. Doesn't seem to cover certain
poisonous human animals - that would need a much
larger volume! ISBN 090809065X. Keywords:
animals poisonous venomous creatures australia
australian reptiles fish spiders Cat nr 18693
- $A37
POLICING IN AUSTRALIA HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES.
Finnane, Mark (editor). NSW University Press,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 238 pages. The
social history of crime and policing since the convict
era. Apart from small name in front this is a good
copy. ISBN 086840330X. Keywords: australia history
society police justice crime Cat nr 17804
- $A22
POLICY FOR GEOMETRIC DESIGN OF RURAL ROADS. Anon. Nat.
Assn. of Aust. State Road Authorities, octavo
hardcover, 1976, 92p, illsts. A few small marks but
fairly good copy. Keywords: roads transport travel
engineering Cat nr 1242 - $A15
POLITICS AND THE QUEENSLAND SUGAR INDUSTRY (T.W.
CRAWFORD). Pagani, Marjorie. James Cook University
(Qld), paperback (stiff card), 1989, 186 pages,
illustrated. No.,11 in the series, North Queensland
History. Very good solid clean copy. Looks like
new. ISBN 0864433301. Keywords: australia
queensland industry sugar politics government trade
history Cat nr 19651 - $A47
POMMIES AND PATRIOTS. For 200 Years
1788-1988. Burke, Alex James. Brisbane, Boolarong
Publications, quarto hardcover, 1981, 112 pages,
illustrated. The author is a well-known journalist
contributor to the Queensland 'Courier-Mail' newspaper
and other pubclications. Boards and spine lettering
good. Small writing inside front. Dust-jacket a little
grubby but fair. ISBN 0908175191. Keywords: Cat
nr 20896 - $A20
POMONA, The
Historical Centre of Noosa Shire (7 volumes).
Gillespie, Aline. Cooroora Historical Society (Qld),
paperback (stiff card cover), 2000 to 2003, each 30 to
40 pages with one 54 pages, illustrated. The author,
descended from pioneer families in NSW and Victoria,
moved into the Sunshine Coast region in 1993. She has
a Master of Arts degree in local History from the
University of Qld. This series of books covers topics
such as: The New Town 1900, the New Shire 1910, the
Pages of Pomona, Trees and Sawmills, and more. A few
minor marks and signs of use but generally good
condition. Inside of front of each book is a greeting
signed by the author. (No ISBNs.) Keywords: australia
queensland local history settlers people Cat nr
20825 - $A35
POPULATION, IMMIGRATION AND THE AUSTRALIAN ECONOMY.
Brain, Smith and Schuyers. London, Groom Helm, octavo
hardcover, 1979, 404p. Has a small bump on front cover
which has slightly damaged the dust-jacket but
otherwise the book is near-fine. ISBN 0856649864.
Keywords: australia population society economy
immigration migrants immigrants Cat nr 1429
- $A19
PORT ARTHUR GUIDE, The. Radcliffe, W. Old Curiosity
Shop (Port Arthur) paperback (stiff pictorial card),
no date, 48 pages, illustrated. Interesting historical
details culled from records held at the Old Curiosity
Shop at Port Athur. Some wear but fairly good.
Keywords: history tasmania australia convicts jails
gaols prisons Cat nr 6777 - $A13
PORT ARTHUR. Photographic Essays. Bolt, Frank. Action
Agencies (Tasmania), small quarto paperback (stiff
card cover), 1972. Basically a photo book featuring
historical buildings, etc. Some wear, some grubbines
to light card covers. Small rubber stamp inside front,
but fair, intact. Keywords: tourism travel history
people culture photographs Cat nr 20581 -
$A12
PORT PHILLIP GENTLEMEN. Paul de Seville.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover,
1st Edition, 1980, 256 pages, illustrated. The author
deals with what he describes as a neglected class and
neglec ted period in Australian history - the
gentlemen colonists of Port Phillip and the society
they created in Melbourne before the gold rushes, a
society based on blood but one which eventually
failed. This copy of the book is a little less than
good. The marbled boards are excellent, as is the
spine lettering but there is a bit of light staining
here and there on page edges. The dust-jacket is
rubbed, especially at back, and has a small area of
paper missing at base of spine. Perfectly readable
copy but certainly not pre-owned by a gentleman! ISBN
0195542126. Keywords: australia victoria society class
settlers melbourne colonists Cat nr 20881
- $A25
POST-WAR HOMES (The Sun) - Architects' Competition
Designs. Anon. Published by the Sun-News Pictorial
(Melbourne), paper-covered, 98 pages. Warning: This
book has been poorly stored and is bent, The paper is
rather browned and there is a little damage to
corner of the back cover. But it is all there,
with a host of interesting information about the
designs of the day with many sketch plans and line
drawings. I cannot find a date but the 2/6 price
certainly indicated some time back! Possibly about
1950? Keywords: homes houses buildings architecture
post-war postwar Cat nr 6042 - $A37
POWERING THE FUTURE. The Electricity Industry and
Australia's Energy Future. Johnson, Michael, and Rix,
Stephen (editors). Pluto Press, small quarto
paperback, 1991, 220 pages, index. Some edge and
corner wear. Fairly good. ISBN 0949138673. Keywords:
electricity energy power future australia Cat nr
2917 - $A22
PREMIERS OF QUEENSLAND, The. Murphy, Denis; Roger
Joyce, and Margaret Cribb. University of Queensland
Press, paperback (stiff card), 1990, 595 pages,
illustrated. Binding bit weak with tendency to
possible cracking in future. Otherwise very good. ISBN
0702222496. Keywords: australia queensland biography
history politics government Cat nr 19330 -
$A19
PRESENT DAY ART IN AUSTRALIA - Volume 2 (only). Smith,
Sydney Ure (editor). Sydney, Ure Smith, 1945, 112p,
illsts. This is a rather degraded copy of the book,
skewed sideways with well worn grubby boards, some
foxing, etc. An inexpensive reference copy if the
information is wanted. Keywords: art australia artists
pictures paintings sketches Cat nr 1320 -
$A15
PRESS IN COLONIAL QUEENSLAND (The). A Social and
Political History 1845-1875. Cryle, Denis. University
of Queenland Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card
cover), 1989, 191 pages, illustrated. Rather odd
typeface - may have been done on an IBM Selectric
typewriter. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0702221813.
Keywords: australia publishing press newspapers
journalism politics queensland Cat nr 21041
- $A25
PRIVILEGED FEW, The. (Signed copy)Jeff Hill.
Self-published, quarto paperback (stiff card), 2008,
282 pages, illustrated. A series of pen portraits of a
number of men who were involved in the development of
the pastoral industry in Australia. Sequel to the
author's book, 'Horsebells and Hobblechains'. Signed
by author on half-title page. Has a tiny bit of corner
bending and also has a greeting note on same page as
author's signature, otherwise it is a good solid clean
copy. Excellent printing quality. Scarce! ISBN
9780646468004. Keywords: australia outback bush
country farming Cat nr 20189 - $A45
PRO HART'S WALTZING MATILDA. Jenkins, Graham (Intro).
Adelaide, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1980 reprint, 56p,
illsts. Hart's painting printed in full colour on art
paper. Nice book. Very good with good cloth &
lettering. Dust-jacket very slightly worn. Keywords:
art painters paintings australia verse poems poetry
Cat nr 2150 - $A19
PROTEST AND DISSENT IN THE COLONIAL PACIFIC.
Hempenstall, Peter, and Rutherford, Noel. University
of the South Pacific, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1964, 200 pages, illustrated. Co-ops, utopias,
religious cults, armed rebellion, all part of the
story of dissent. Bit bent and has a few spots on
covers, but is otherwise fairly good. Keywords:
pacific history colonies Cat nr 17806 -
$A27
QUEEN ELIZABETH
Commemoratve Brochure - TOWNSVILLE 1954. Townsville
(Qld), quarto paperback, 20 pages, illustrated, inside
gold-finish folder. A brochure to mark the visit to
Townsville of HM Queen Elizabeth 2nd, packed with
B&W photos of Townsville and some of the Royal
family. The outer gold card cover is a little degraded
but otherwise the book is good. Keywords: australia
queensland royalty Cat nr 20689 - $A15
QUEENSLAND AND GREAT BARRIER REEF SHELLS. Rippingale
and McMichael. Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, A4
hardcover, 1961, 210 pages, illustrated. A well worn
copy of this interesting book. Dust-jacket pasted down
and shows external signs of much use with an area of
damage to back of dust-jacket, but is quite intact and
solid. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed
with details.) Keywords: australia queensland great
barrier reef seashells shells crustaceans
reference Cat nr 20101 - $A29
QUEENSLAND ARCHITECTS OF THE 19TH CENTURY. A
Biographical Dictionary. Watson, Donald, and Judith
McKay. Queensland Museum (Brisbane), A4 paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1994, 225 pages, illustrated.;
A well-printed book with a huge amount of information
compressed into the space. Information on almost 800
architects and firms working in the Colony during that
period. Very good copy, looks like new. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with
details.) ISBN 0724256571. Keywords: australia
architects designers queensland biography history
buildings Cat nr 19246 - $A67
QUEENSLAND DESPERADOES (2nd edition). Grabs, Cyril.
Central Qld University Press, large-format paperback,
2nd Edition, 2000, 217 pages, illustrated. The stories
of six Queensland bushrangers. Said to be 'based on
fact and told in a thrilling way.' This copy has been
well used, the front cover creased and general signs
of use. Name inside front, stain bottom edge. Fair
only but intact and quite readable. ISBN 1875998589.
Keywords: australia local history queensland
bushrangers criminals Cat nr 20894 - $A12
QUEENSLAND EXPERIENCE (The) - Where to go & what
to do and enjoy in the Sunshine State. Jan BowenSimon
& Schuster, paperback, 1992, 270 pages,
illustrated. A comprehensive guide to what to do and
how to enjoy the Sunshine State. Extensive detailed
articles, accompanied by maps and colour photographic
plates. Good clean solid copy. ISBN 0731801466.
Keywords: australia queensland travel tourism people
history places Cat nr 20400 - $A22
QUEENSLAND'S GRANITE BELT. In Colour. Walker, Errol,
with David and Peter Lee. Walklee Publications
(Australia), oblong hardcover, approx. small quarto,
1975 reprint, 56 pages, illustrated. With a great
selection colour photos dealing with the area around
Stanthorpe on the border of NSW. The book was the
result of a joint effort between three young men from
the Stanthorpe area who joined forces to produce,
photograph, print and publish this book. The boards
show signs of age and the dust-jacket is a bit worn
and has minor damage; there is a name inside front.
Otherwise the book is fairly good and is quite solid.
Keywords: australia queensland travel tourism country
bush local Cat nr 19146 - $A27
RAINFOREST. A Journey Into Nature's Richest Garden.
Clyne, Densey. Reed Books (Australia) A4 hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1989, 97 pages, illustrated. Minor
defects, good copy of this beautiful book featuring
the wonders of Australia's rainforest areas. ISBN
0730102769. Keywords: forests rainforests plants
ecology environment animals nature natural
history Cat nr 7371 - $A21
RAINFORESTS OF AUSTRALIA. Meier, Leo, and Figgis,
Penny. Ure Smith (Australia), large hardcover,
pictorial boards, (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) A beautiful book packed with colour
illustrations throughout, printed on quality art
paper. Very good copy except for blotted-out name in
front. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one).
ISBN 0725408030. Keywords: forests trees rainforests
tropical vegetation australia Cat nr 18209
- $A25
REBEL WID' OUT A QUID. Scullin, Sean. Biddunga Book
Publishers (Mt Isa), octavo hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1989, 209 pages, illustrated. An earthy and
humorous biography, together with some verse and a
good selection of photos (B&W and colour). Boards
a bit rubbed but the book is generally good. No
dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN
0731666658. Keywords: biography autobiography memoir
anecdotes verse humour observations australiana bush
outback tales Cat nr 20221 - $A20
REDLANDS. THE STORY OF AN AUSTRALIAN SHIRE. Townsend,
Derek. Derek Townsend Productions (Australia), octavo
hardcover, 1986, 244 pages, illustrated. Illustrated
with a good selection colour plates. Very good copy
with excellent cloth and gilt lettering and very good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0947074007. Keywords: australia
queensland local history people settlers society
culture Cat nr 17211 - $A27
REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN QUEENSLAND 1859 to
1981 with Particular Emphasis on North Queensland.
Harris, C.P. Australian National University, small
quarto paperback (stiff card), 1984, 225 pages,
illustrated. Produced by the Centre for Research on
Federal Financial Relations. Cover boards sun-faded in
part with a couple of minor spots of damage,
nothing serious. ISBN 0867844043. Keywords: australia
queensland economics finance development politics
government Cat nr 19321 - $A57
REGISTER OF AUSTRALIAN HERBAGE PLANT CULTIVARS.
Barnard, C. (compiler). Div.Plant Industry, CSIRO,
quarto Paperback, 1972, 260p. Compiled for the
Australian Herbage Plant Registration Authority. This
copy is rather worn and stained all round but quite
intact. And scarce! ISBN 0643000356. Keywords:
australia plants gardens gardening horticulture
agriculturee botany flora Cat nr 1368 -
$A27
REINVENTING AUSTRALIA. The mind and mood of Australia
in the 90s (Updated Edition). Mackay, Hugh. Angus
& Robertson, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
Updated Edition, 1993, 326 pages. Bestseller. Slight
wear top edge, small name inside front, otherwise good
clean copy. ISBN 0207183147. Keywords: australia
history society sociology people customs
philosophy Cat nr 6919 - $A15
RELUCTANT HARBOUR. The Romance of Pirie. Robinson,
Nancy. Nadjuri Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1976, 327p, illsts, endpaper maps. (Heavy book
- postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) An extensive history of
Port Pirie (South Australia) with a large selection of
illustrations. Minor defects, light edge wear,
good solid copy. No dust-jacket not issued with one?).
Keywords: australia south towns cities harbours
history society settlers culture Cat nr 1477
- $A22
RELUCTANT MISSION. The Anglican Church in Papua New
Guinea 1891-1942. Wetherell, David. University of
Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1977, 430p, illst.
with photos. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) An extensive history. The reproduction of
the photos is acceptable but could have been
better! For 50 years prior to World War 2 most
Europeans living along the 400 km of coast in
North-Eastern Papua were Anglican (Episcopalian)
missionaries. Includes an extensive Bibliography.
Near-fine copy in like dust-jacket. Has small name
inside front, otherwise is clean and solid. ISBN
0702214116. Keywords: christian missionaries papua new
guinea pacific religion australia anglican
church Cat nr 13470 - $A25
REQUIEM FOR THE REEF. The Crown of Thorns - A Story of
Official Distortion. James, Peter. Foundation Press
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976,
84 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Has a staple on
one page, a short tear to the same page, name stamp,
and minor defects, but is generally a fairly good
solid copy. ISBN 0959738304. Keywords: australia
queensland nature natural resources reefs ecology
environment fish Cat nr 18913 - $A22
RESEARCH INTO THE EFFECTS OF THE WOODCHIP INDUSTRY on
WATER RESOURCES IN SOUTH WESTERN AUSTRALIA. Dept of
Conservation and Environment. A4 pictorial card cover,
Bulletin No. 81, July 1980, 92p, illsts. Report of the
Steering Committee. Minor edge wear. Good copy.
Keywords: australia conservation country bush ecology
trees water resources woodchips trade Cat nr
1348 - $A17
RESORTING TO TOURISM. Cultural Policies for Tourist
Development in Australia. Craik, Jennifer. Allen &
Unwin (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1991, 281 pages, illustrated. In the series:
Australian Cultural Studies. The author is a
well-known university lecturer and activist in this
area of interest. The book is solid and clean, with
just a few light marks and signs of wear on edges.
ISBN 1863730400. Keywords: business tourism travel
resorts holidays Cat nr 6496 - $A52
RETHINKING AUSTRALIA'S DEFENCE. Babbage, Ross.
University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover,
1980, 311p. The author is an Associate of the
International Institute for Strategic Studies. The
dust-jacket is a little rubbed & the book has
minor defects. Generally good copy. ISBN 0702214868.
Keywords: warfare strategy tactics defence australia
pacific asia Cat nr 5372 - $A15
RETURN OF THE FIRST FLEET, The. Official Souvenir
Edition. King, Jonathan. Fairfax
Magazines/Robertsbridge, A4 paperback, 1987, 128
pages, illustrated. The author is Founder of the First
Fleet Re-Enactment. Numerous colour illustrations.
Permanent clear plastic over cover, otherwise good.
Keywords: sailing ships history settlers convicts
transportation england australia Cat nr 7095
- $A21
RICE & MEN. Queensland Rice Industry, 1869-1986.
Lewis, K.N.S. Lower Burdekin Rice Producers' Coop,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 383 pages,
illustrated. Paper bit age-browned but otherwise the
book is fairly good. ISBN 0702222011. Keywords:
australia queensland business agriculture farming rice
grains trade Cat nr 18841 - $A67
RISE AND RISE OF KERRY PACKER, The. Barry, Paul.
Bantam Australia/ABC, large octavo hardcover, 1993,
544 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Story of the head of one of the
three big media empires in Australia, a man with
extensive television and magazine interests and a man
well known for his love of gambling both in business
and in casinos. Along the way he shook up the cricket
world and has been engaged in more recent times in
joint ventures with Rupert Murdoch. Book very good
with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1863590757. Keywords:
publishing broadcasting television media business
trade gambling gaming people sport cricket football
Cat nr 7519 - $A22
RIVERCHANGE: Six New Histories of the Hunter
(Newcastle). Hunter, Cynthia (editor). Newcastle
Region Public Library (NSW), large hardcover (approx.
A4), 1998, 274 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) Featured contributions:
Our History Our Valley - by Dr Nancy Cushing;
Muloobinbah - by John Heath; Changing the Record - by
Dr Bob James; Savannah and Elizabeth - by Drs Glenda
Strachan, Hilary Carey and Ellen Jordan; Hear the Song
- by Elizabeth Lucas; Waterfront Alice - by Dr Susan
Marsden. Has just slight marks but is near-fine. No
dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN
0909115702. Keywords: australia local history
newcastle hunter regional history people society
culture biography Cat nr 4167 - $A42
ROAD TO MOUNT BUGGERY
(The). A Journey Through the Curiously Named Places of
Australia. Whittaker, Mark, and Amy Willesee. Pan
Macmillan, large-format paperback, 2001, 312 pages,
illustrated. A fascinating view of both the present
and past - how the various places acquired their
sometimes bizarre names, ther stories behind the
names, and a generally interesting travel book. The
authors covered 53,000 km in pursuit of these unusual
places. Minor wear good copy. ISBN 0732911117.
Keywords: australia travel tourism bizarre weird
places Cat nr 20684 - $A17
ROBERTS LEU & NORTH. A Centennial History. Smith,
Anne. James Cook University, small quarto paperback
(stiff card), 1986, 156 pages, illustrated, fold-out
chart. No. 8 in series - Studies in North Queensland
History. Apart from small name in front, very good
clean solid copy. ISBN 0864431961. Keywords: australia
history local queensland society settlers bush
country Cat nr 19327 - $A52
ROCKHAMPTON CENTENARY. 1855-1955. Various
Contributors. Rockhampton (Qld), A4 paperback, 1955,
36 pages, illustrated. Includes a large number of
photos, mostly B&W but some in colour. Outer
oversize card tending to crease, edges bit worn and
marked, but generally the book is fairly good.
Keywords: australia queensland celebrations cities
centenary Cat nr 20686 - $A25
ROMANCE OF AUSTRALIAN LAND INDUSTRIES, The. Watt,
Robert D. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, octavo
hardcover, 1953, 271 pages, illustrated. Green cloth
water-stained bottom edges. Otherwise the book is fair
but with a ratty dust-jacket. Keywords: australia
rural land industries farms farming bush Cat nr
6668 - $A15
ROSALIE SHIRE COUNCIL. The
First One Hundred Years. 1879-1979. Phipps, Ross.
Cranbrook Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1979, 91 pages, illustrated. With
numerous B&W photos, map, etc. Light wear, a bit
of obvious handling back cover, some corner wear, but
generally fairly good solid copy. Keywords: australia
local history settlers bush country society
culture Cat nr 18355 - $A35
ROSEWOOD RAILWAY MUSEUM: The Remaking of a Railway.
Cash, Greg (editor). Australian Railway Historical
Society, (Queensland Div), paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1992, 32 pages, illustrated. Commemorating the
commissioning of Steam Locomotive 748 on the Rosewood
Railway Museum, 18th October 1992. Printed on art
paper, with a number of B&W photos, track
schematic, etc. Some external signs of handling but
otherwise good copy. Keywords: railways railroads
museums rolling stock engines history transport
australia queensland Cat nr 18348 - $A37
ROYAL LIFE SAVING QUEENSLAND. 100 YEAR HISTORY BOOK.
Longhurst, Robert, and Mole, Leslie J. Royal Life
Saving Society Queensland, large hardcover (A4-plus),
pictorial boards, 2005, 302 pages, illustrated,
decorated endpapers.A beautifully produced and printed
book employing heavy quality art paper and packed with
a huge number of historic photographs, many of them in
full colour. A wonderful document to pass down to
future generations! Near-fine condition. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
ISBN 0646442996. Keywords: australia queensland
history lifesaving beaches surf surfing recreations
rescues beach Cat nr 6738 - $A47
S.S. YONGALA - DIVE TO THE PAST. Gleeson, Max, and
Elliott, Mae. Turton & Armstrong (Australia),
octavo hardcover, 1987, 80 pages, illustrated,
endpaper maps. The story of the wreck of the SS
Yongala, which foundered off the Queensland coast with
the loss of 131 lives. With numerous historic photos
and some colour plates. Some foxing on endpapers but
otherwise fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket.
ISBN 0908031319. Keywords: ships shipwrecks wrecks
history sea ocean vessels Cat nr 18399 -
$A27
SAFETY IN THE BUSH. Information for
Bushwalking in Tasmania. Hobart Walking Club. Hobart
Walking Club paperback (stiff pictorial card), 6th
Edition, 1976, 88 pages, illustrated. Although
originally intended for use in Tasmania the book
clearly has a wide range of useful advice and
information for any bushwalker, e.g.: Your Party, Food
and Equipment, On the Track, Difficulties and Dangers,
Weather Lore, First Aid, Snow, If you Get Lost, etc.
Light wear, good copy. [No ISBN] Keywords: bush
country outback travel safety Cat nr 6901
- $A13
SAILOR ON THE TRACK. The Stories of John Nicholes.
Nicholes, John. Triple D Books (Australia), small
quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 308
pages, illustrated. The author left the sea in 1935
and for the next twelve years worked around
Australia's outback. With many tall tales, hopefully
true, and some B&W photos. Light edge wear,
otherwise very good solid clean copy. No
previous-owner's name, etc. ISBN 0975224107. Keywords:
biography autobiography anecdotes stories tales
australia austaliana outback bush yarns country
Cat nr 18274 - $A52
SALISBURY, SOUTH AUSTRALIA. A History of Town and
District. Lewis, H. John. Investigator Press
(Australia), quarto hardcover, 1980, 352 pages,
illustrated. A handsome volume, with extensive
historical information and a wealth of historic
B&W photos and other illustrations. The
dust-jacket is a bit rubbed, especially at the back,
but the book itself is in very good clean condition.
No previous-owner's name or other defects, with
excellent cloth and spine lettering. ISBN 085864049X.
Keywords: australia south history settlers aborigines
culture people local Cat nr 20262 - $A25
SALTBUSH RAINBOW. The Early Days of White Cliffs.
Rowe, Gwen. Gwen Rowe, small quarto paperback stiff
pictorial card), 1998 reprint, 57 pages, illustrated.
Maps inside covers and some B&W photos in text.
Front cover tending to curl and covers have minor
marks and spots but the book is generally fairly good.
ISBN 0959192808. Keywords: australia history local nsw
new south wales mining towns settlers miners Cat
nr 18824 - $A25
SARINA SHIRE IN RETROSPECT. Phillips, Patricia C.
Sarina Bicentennial Committee, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), illustrated. Taped edge binding. Very
good clean solid, like-new, copy. Keywords: australia
queensland local history settlers people Cat nr
18870 - $A47
SCAMS AND SWINDLERS. Investment disasters and how to
avoid them. Brown, Bruce. Centre for Professional
Development, oversize Paperback (pictorial card),
1998, 228p. 'True stories from ASIC - Australian
Securities and Investments Commission.' A truly
fascinating collection of actual case histories of
various investment schemes. How they worked their
scams and how they came undone, etc. Back cover badly
creased, front endpaper missing, otherwise fairly good
copy. ISBN 1863392017. Keywords: finance business
money australia fraud crime justice injustice
Cat nr 2721 - $A13
SCANDALS OF AUSTRALIA'S STRANGE PAST. Blaikie, George.
Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1963, 300p, illsts.
A fun look at Aussie history. Well, it is a very funny
place (I should know, I live here!). Top edge a little
stained, but otherwise nice solid copy with
dust-jacket that is a bit grubby at back but otherwise
fairly good. Keywords: australia history society
culture scandals crime bizarre trivia mythology
folklore people Cat nr 2651 - $A17
SCENT OF POWER, The. On the trail of women and power
in Australian politics. Mitchell, Susan. Sydney, A
& R, paperback, 1996, 247p, illst. Has a large
greeting written inside front, otherwise it is a very
good copy. ISBN 0207186812. Keywords: australia women
females politics government sociology Cat nr 8081
- $A12
SEARCH FOR THE TAIPAN. The Story of Ram Chandra.
Jones, Philip. Sydney, Angus & Robertson paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1980, 112 pages, illustrated.
The author ran a Pit of Death travelling tent show. He
bought an unidentified snake to introduce it to the
show & was soon after bitten by it. The snake
turned out to be the Taipan, Australia’s largest &
deadliest. He was saved by antivenene he made from
venon milked from the same snake. Fairly good
copy with minor wear, signed by Ram Chandra. ISBN
0207134405. Keywords: snakes reptiles poison bites
treatment fauna australia taipan showmen autobiography
antivenene venom Cat nr 19774 - $A15
SECONDARY EDUCATION IN QUEENSLAND 1860 -1960. Goodman,
Rupert. Canberra, Australian National University
Press, octavo hardcover, 1968, 397 pages. The book
itself is very good, with excellent clean green cloth
and spine gilt lettering. The dust-jacket is a little
worn and frayed. ISBN 0708102530. Keywords: australia
queensland education schools schooling history
politics society Cat nr 19093 - $A22
SECRET LIFE OF THE GOLD COAST (The). A Journey Into
the Dark Heart of Paradise. Shanahan, Brendan. Penguin
Viking, large-format paperback (stiff pictorial card
cover), 2004, 290 pages. With a backdrop of marina
development for the near-dead, a rampant drug culture,
and underground porn industry, and the anarchy of
schoolies week, the author, a journalist, describes
four amazing months in this tropical (flawed)
paradise. A great entertaining read; what a pity it
didn't have a few photos as well. Light edge and
corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0670040495. Keywords:
australia queensland gold coast tourism entertainment
drugs crime holidays beach Cat nr 17362 -
$A20
SECRET TASMANIA. Blake, Philip, and Blake, Mary. New
Holland paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 208
pages. Revealing 77 secrets, this tourist companion
uncovers the myths, legends and well-hidden history
behind Tasmania's tourist-friendly facade, and is also
a souvenir for past visitors. Divided into regions, it
includes a map of Tasmania showing towns and reference
points mentioned in the text. The smallest state of
Australia, Tasmania is a picturesque island perfect
for a drive or walk amongst its lush fields and
stunning vistas. However, each excursion always
presents a new question, such as 'what is the sawdust
bridge actually made of?'; 'how did the Tasmanian
Aboriginal people come to be using glass before white
settlers arrived?' and 'is the Tasmanian tiger really
extinct?' This is a different tourist companion for
those interested in discovering the myths, legends and
well-hidden history behind Tasmania's tourist-friendly
facade, or a souvenir for past visitors. Divided into
regions, the book includes a map of Tasmania showing
the major towns and reference points mentioned in the
text. Each entry ends with a brief description of how
to reach its location. Scarce book in Australia
itself!!! Very good clean copy. ISBN 1864367350.
Keywords: australia tasmania tourism travel adventure
secrets history people society culture nature Cat nr
4668 - $A32
SEEING SYDNEY BY BICYCLE. Thorn, Julia. Kangaroo Press
paperback, 1990, 191p, illsts. useful guidebook with
lots of detail, maps, b&w photos. Creased back
cover, minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0864173067.
Keywords: bikes bicycles riders riding recreation
tourism travel Cat nr 2415 - $A15
SELECT DOCUMENTS IN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY 1851-1900 -
Volume 2 (II). Clark, Manning. Angus & Robertson
paperback, 1979 reprint, 866 pages. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) Minor wear, good solid
copy. ISBN 020713426X. Keywords: australia history
documents Cat nr 3445 - $A22
SEPARATISM IN TORNSVILLE. 'We should govern
ourselves.' Doran, Christine. Dept of History and
Politics, James Cook University, quarto paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1981, 144 pages, illustrated.
No. 4 in series - Studies of North Queensland History.
Small name inside front and covers a trifle marked but
generally good solid copy. ISBN 0864430302. Keywords:
australia queensland history people dissent politics
government Cat nr 18876 - $A37
SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS
OF SAVING LIVES. Southport Surf Life Saving Club Inc
1924 - 1999. Longhurst, Robert. Southport Surf Life
Saving Club, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card
cover), 1999, 103 pages, illustrated. Has a big
selection B&W photos. Near-new copy. ISBN
064637219X. Keywords: surf life saving lifesaving
clubs beaches ocean sea history society local
Cat nr 17072 - $A35
SHADE AND SHELTER. The Story of Aboriginal Family
Resettlement. McLeod, Isabelle (text) & Reid,
Billy (Jr) (illsts). Jacaranda Press (Australia),
quarto hardcover, 1982, 58 pages, illustrated. Minor
marks on cloth, otherwise very good with slightly
damaged but fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0701616539.
Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals families
society people Cat nr 4303 - $A19
SHADOW OVER TASMANIA. The Whole Story of the Convicts.
Smith, Coultman. J Walch (Australia), paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 150 pages, illustrated.
This is the 24th Impression of this popular account of
convict days in Tasmania. Signs of wear but fairly
good. ISBN 0950093335. Keywords: convicts australia
tasmania prisons prisoners jails gaols punishment law
crime criminals history Cat nr 8819 - $A15
SHADOWS OF OUR DREAMING. A celebration of early
Australia. Fairbairn, Anne. Angus and Robertson,
octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1983, 250p, illsts. Extracts
from early settlers' journals. Very good book with
fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: australia history
people society culture settlers aboriginals
aborigines Cat nr 1241 - $A15
SHAPING A CITY. Greater Brisbane 1925-1985. Cole, John
R. William Brooks Queensland, large hardcover (approx.
A4), pictorial boards, 1984, 416 pages, illustrated,
pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply to orders from outside
Australia: you will be emailed with details.)
Good solid copy with just slight signs of use and a
little of the gilt decoration worn away. No
dust-jacket. ISBN 0855686197. Keywords: australia
queensland brisbane cities history people culture
society Cat nr 8646 - $A27
SHE'S A FAIR COW. Harrison, Judy (text), and Henshaw,
David (illsts). David Bateman (Australia), oblong
paperback (card), approx. A4, 1987, 96 pages,
illustrated. Australian humour. With text and
cartoons. A bit bent at corners. Fair. ISBN
0949135119. Keywords: humour fun cartoons humor
Cat nr 4251 - $A19
SHELL COLLECTING IN AUSTRALIA. Coleman, Neville. A.H.
and A.W. Reed, A4 hardcover, 1976, 176 pages,
illustrated, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Some edges wear and a little
loss of colour board edges, but fairly good with a
slightly damaged but fair dust-jacket. ISBN
0589071955. Keywords: seas oceans shells seashells
beaches collecting hobbies Cat nr 5727 -
$A25
SHELLS OF THE AUSTRALIAN SEA-SHORE. McMichael, D.F.
Jacaranda Pocket Guides, small paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1965 reprint, 127 pages, illustrated.
Covers a bit creased but otherwise the book is fairly
good. Keywords: shells seas oceans beaches nature
seashore Cat nr 5987 - $A12
SHORT CUT TO GYMPIE GOLD. Short Stories
of Tewantin and the Sunshine Coast. Bull, D.W.
Publisher: Mrs F.H. Watson (Yeerongpilly), octavo
paperback (stiff card cover), 1982, 76 pages,
illustrated. A collection of seventeen stories of life
and history on the Sunshine Coast of Queensland,
contributed by various people, with many interesting
illustrations - old photos, reproductions of
engravings, etc. Signs of use, with cover card a bit
rubbed, but fairly good overall. ISBN 0908175515.
Keywords: australia queensland sunshine coast history
anecdotes tales stories settlers Cat nr 20983
- $A25
SIGNIFICANCE OF AYERS ROCK FOR ABORIGINES, The.
Anon. No publishing information, A4 paper
covers, 21p, illsts, fold-out maps. This is a rather
grubby copy but all there. Priced according to
condition. Keywords: australia northern territory
aborigines aboriginals outback country bush
mountains Cat nr 8027 - $A17
SILENCE KILLS. Events Leading up to the Vietnam
Moratorium on 8 May. Cairns, J.F. 1970, quarto
hardcover, 104p, illsts. The anti-war movement in
Australia. The author was a federal Labor MP. Book
somewhat worn but fair with loss colour board edges.
Dust-jacket frayed on edges. Keywords: war warfare
vietnam asia far east politics dissent dissenters
conscientious objectors Cat nr 4705 - $A15
SLAVERS OF THE SOUTH SEAS, Dunbabin, Thomas. Sydney,
Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1935, 308
pages. Warning: This book had bad insect staining on
edges, one in particular. It is otherwise usable, with
text good, etc. Priced according to condition.
The story of yet another chapter in the abuse of
humans by their fellows. Keywords: pacific island
polynesia melanesia slavery history abuse blackbirders
slave traders Cat nr 20091 - $A17
SNAKES ALIVE and Other Verses. Bush Verse. (AUTHOR
SIGNED) Bob Magor (verse) and Peter Broelman
(illustrations). Self-published by Bob Magor in
South Australia, paperback, 1997 reprint, 101 pages,
illustrated.Greeting, signed by author, on title page.
One very tiny indent on front cover and otherwise
lightest wear, good. ISBN 0646225502. Keywords: verse
poems poetry australiana bush country outback
Cat nr 20394 - $A19
SOCIAL INEQUALITY IN AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY. Western, John
S. Macmillan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988
reprint, 385 pages. Name in front, permanent plastic
over cover. Some edge wear. Fair only but solid. ISBN
0333338952. Keywords: australia society sociology
people inequality Cat nr 7085 - $A17
SOTTO LA GROCE DEL SUD. UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS.
Galassi, Ferrando. James Cook University, small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 307 pages,
illustrated. No.16 in series - Studies in North
Queensland History. The Jumna immigrants of 1891 and
their history. Includes a selection historic B&W
photos and some cartoons. Also has a Nominal Roll of
the migrants and a Bibliography. Very good clean copy,
like new. ISBN 0864434286. Keywords: australia
queensland history settlers immigrants people
Cat nr 19061 - $A82
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL PARKS AND WILD LIFE
RESERVES. Anon. Govt Printer, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1964, 190 pages, illustrated. With a
great selections maps, B&W and colour photos. Well
used and a bit damage don spine, etc. But intact and
still quite useful. Keywords: south australia tourism
travel parks outdoors recreation wildlife Cat nr
7718 - $A17
SOUTH TOWNSVILLE INNER CITY VILLAGE BUILDING BETTER
CITIES PROJECT - ORAL HISTORY. Hatte, Elizabeth
(compiler). Townsville (Qld) City Council, A4
paperback (stiff card), 1996, 84 pages, illustrated.
Very good copy. ISBN 1875830197. Keywords: australia
queensland history Cat nr 19351 - $A37
SOUTH-EAST QUEENSLAND - A DISCOVERY GUIDE. Parish,
Steve. Steve Parish Publishing, small quarto paperback
(stiff card), no date, 128 pages, illustrated. A
lavish production, printed on art paper, with maps,
colour photos and information on topics such as
heritage sites, wildlife, parks, gardens, tourist
drives, etc. Good condition. ISBN 1740217454.
Keywords: travel tourism australia queensland
Cat nr 19861 - $A25
SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS DISCOVERY. The Southern Highlands
NSW Australia. Anon. Tim Mooney Publications, oblong
large hardcover, approx. A4, 1991, 239p, illsts,
pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will
be emailed with details.) A beautiful book about this
beautiful area. Packed with full-colour photos printed
on quality art paper, with historical notes, etc. Very
good copy with excellent blue cloth and spine gilt
lettering. The dust-jacket has a tiny tear. ISBN
064604463X. Keywords: australia nsw southern highlands
travel tourism history people settlers mountains hills
country rural local Cat nr 2664 - $A37
SPANNERS, EASELS AND MICROCHIPS. A History of
Technical and Further Education in NSW 1883-1983. Dept
of Technical and Further education. Sydney, oblong
Paperback, approx. A4, 1983, 128p, illsts. Copiously
illustrated with numerous bw photos, etc. The white
card is a little marked and has a tiny area of damage
at back but the book is basically fairly good.
Keywords: technical education schools nsw australia
colleges training vocations Cat nr 7041
- $A19
SQUARE-PEG PIONEERS. Memoirs of a 'Pommy' Pioneer in
Outback Australia. Eley, Dick. Self-published,
paperback, 1994, 192 pages, illustrated. Dick Eley
came from a UK industrial town at the age of 13 and
lived in the bush about 320 km west of Brisbane. A
story of life on the land in an earlier era. Some
general wear and a messily crossed-out name inside
front but otherwise useful. ISBN 0646207156. Keywords:
history outback bush australia country biography
autobiography Cat nr 20269 - $A15
STEELE RUDD SELECTION - In 4 Complete Volumes. Rudd,
Steele. Brisbane, UQP, octavo hardcover, 1984,
pictorial boards, illustrated. (Heavy books, weigh 4kg
packed - postage additional to standard rate will
apply: you will be emailed with details.) Four
complete hardcover volumes - On Our Selection (350
pages), The Old Homestead (854 pages), The Rudd Family
(758 pages), and A City Selection (826 pages).
Illustrated with line drawings, well printed. In
near-fine condition with excellent boards and spine
lettering and very good dust-jackets (each bearing
illustrations on the front. (No slipcases). Keywords:
australia australiana folklore stories tales fiction
humour cartoons outback bush country people Cat
nr 7880 - $A52
STEPPIN' OUT AND SPEAKIN' UP. Various Contributors.
Older Women's Network (NSW), paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2003, 22 pages, with language maps in
Appendix. A collection of stories spanning the period
from the 1920s to the present time. Brought together
by the Aboriginal Support Circle of the Older Women's
Network. The book is good but has several signatures
and comments on title page including at least two
signatures of contributors. ISBN 0958543054. Keywords:
australia aborigines aboriginals women females
biography stories lives Cat nr 5529 - $A22
STILL PLAYING THE GAME. A History of Toowoomba Grammar
School. Winn, John Keeble. Sydney, Playright
Publishing (Australia), large hardcover, approx. A4
format, 2000, 598 pages, illustrated, pictorial
endpapers. What a mammoth task - collecting, sorting
and writing up all this fascinating material!
Illustrated with a stack of B&W an colour photos
and other material. A must-have, must-keep book for
anyone who attended this old school. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) The
blue cloth and spine lettering are excellent; there
are two very minor corner bumps and some minor marks.
The dust-jacket has some minor wear. Generally a good
solid copy. ISBN 0949853739. Keywords: australia
queensland history schools education colleges
Cat nr 19882 - $A49
STONE THE CROWS. Scott, Jack (text) and Rees Pel
(drawings). Mimosa Press, paperback (stiff card),
1986, 103 pages, illustrated. A book of Aussie fun.
Scarce! Cover card tending to curl but otherwise a
very good copy. ISBN 095901649X. Keywords: humour
comedy humor bush country cartoons australiana
Cat nr 19888 - $A22
STORIES OF AUSTRALIA'S OLD WEST (Bill
Wannan selects). Wannan, Bill. Sun Books, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1979, 143 pages. Note: This is
a different collection of stories to Bill Wannan's
other book ('Old Australia'). Bit age-stained on edges
but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0725103469.
Keywords: australia bush outback country tales stories
anecdotes history folklore Cat nr 17231 -
$A15
STORIES OF OLD AUSTRALIA (Bill Wannan
selects). Wannan, Bill. Sun Books, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1979, 143 pages. Note: This is a
different collection of stories to Bill Wannan's other
book ('Old West'). Twenty-eight tales. Bit age-stained
on edges but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN
0725102314. Keywords: australia bush outback country
tales stories anecdotes history folklore Cat nr
17232 - $A15
STORY OF KANGAROO ISLAND (The). Osterstock, Alan.
Self-published, paperback, 1976, 56 pages,
illustrated. The South Australian resort island is a
popular destination for tourists. This book traces the
history of settlement there and includes numerous
interesting illustrations. There is also a very useful
'Kangaroo Island's Historical Happenings' map which
pinpoints various events and where they occurred on
the island. The book shows signs of wear, covers bit
marked, but generally it is fairly good. ISBN
0858721368. Keywords: history queensland local
australia settlers Cat nr 20816 - $A13
STORY OF THE GOLDEN SLIPPER STAKES, The. Hobson,
Warwick. Horse-Racing Publishing Co (Australia),
octavo hardcover, 400 pages, illustrated. With an
excellent selection B&W photos. Minor defects -
front flap dust-jacket creased, top edge of book a
little age-stained, dust-jacket has minor tear on
corner. Generally good solid copy with no
previous-owner's name. ISBN 0959040102. Keywords:
horses racing turf races jockeys trainers
australia Cat nr 18664 - $A25
STORY OF THE SNOWY MOUNTAINS Its History and
People.Larkins, John. Reed Books, octavo hardcover,
1980, 80 pages, illustrated. Has an excellent
selection (2 groups) of photographic plates - B&W
and colour. Blue cloth has slight marks but is good
except for a bit of colour loss bottom edge. Good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0589502018. Keywords: australia
snowy mountains country settlers history
water Cat nr 3455 - $A19
STRANGE TALES OF AUSTRALIA. Hepburn, Alec. Adelaide,
Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1982, 159p, illsts. Rumours,
stories, mysteries. Lots of interesting material here.
Good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN
0727014994. Keywords: australia mysteries tales
stories history Cat nr 2830 - $A17
STUMP JUMPERS (The). A New Breed of Australians.
Lawrence, Neil, and Bunk, Steve, Sydney, Hale &
Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1983 reprint, 442 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) The title refers to an Australian term
meaning someone who overcome obstacles. Pen-portraits
of 16 Australian achievers. At least most were!
History has been unkind to one or two of them.
Illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Very good
with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0868062227. Keywords: australia
business biography entrepreneurs Cat nr 18335
- $A27
SURGEONS ALL. The story of cardiothoracic surgery in
Australia and New Zealand. Nicks, Rowan. Sydney, Hale
& Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1984, 256p, illsts.
This copy is solid with excellent cloth and spine
lettering but is heavily stained on book edges due to
poor storage. Priced accordingly. ISBN 0868061204.
Keywords: medicine medical surgery doctors surgeons
hospitals health healing heart operations Cat nr 1719
- $A15
SURVIVAL IN THE DOGHOUSE. O'Grady, John. Sydney, Ure
Smith, small 8vo HC, reprint 1973, 94p, illst. with
sketches. Illsts by Benier. Dust-jacket little worn
but blue cloth with white decorations fairly
good. Keywords: humour comedy australiana tales
Cat nr 5226 - $A12
SYDNEY AUSTRALIA THE BEAUTIFUL CITY. Bartel, Suzie,
and Thomas O'Flynn. Suzie Thomas Publishing, A4
paperback (stiff card), no date, 32 pages,
illustrated. Chiefly comprises full-colour photos,
more than 100 of them, well printed, including
one fabulous panoramic view of Sydney's fantastic
harbour - folds out at centre, double size of pages.
Also great shots of the bridge and opera house, etc.
Good condition. ISBN 095880356X. Keywords: australia
nsw sydney Cat nr 19675 - $A15
SYDNEY FROM THE SKY. Hurley, Frank. Sydney, Angus
& Robertson, oblong quarto hardcover, 1953,
illustrated, endpaper maps. A chance to see what
Sydney (Australia) looked like in the days before
Google Earth - over 50 years ago - as captured by one
of our pre-eminent photographers. No opera house! Many
fabulous clear B&W panoramic photographs. The book
has been well used and showing signs of its age with
some staining and tape marks inside front and back
covers; the dust-jacket is grubby at back and a bit
frayed but useful still. All plates checked and
nothing missing or cut. Keywords: australia sydney nsw
terrain geography views air Cat nr 17479 -
$A47
SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE, The. Floyd, Carol, and Julia
Collingwood. New Holland, oblong, approx. quarto,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 128 pages,
illustrated. A beautiful book beautifully printed,
providing a great record of this modern wonder. Traces
the history and construction and is packed with
B&W and colour photos printed on art paper.
Tiniest wear, generally very good clean solid copy.
ISBN 1864366664. Keywords: australia nsw sydney opera
buildings landmarks music theatre theater Cat nr
19236 - $A47
SYDNEY'S NURSE CRUSADERS. A Century of Trained Nursing
in Sydney. Brodsky, Isadore. Old Sydney Free Press, A4
hardcover, 1st Edition, 1968, 133p, illsts. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply
to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
Small name in front, otherwise good with excellent
gilt lettering and decoration. Dust-jacket worn and
rubbed but fair. Keywords: nurses nursing hospitals
medicine health healing history australia sydney
nsw Cat nr 2190 - $A22
TAKE A WALK IN QUEENSLAND's NATIONAL
PARKS - Southern Zone. Daly, John & Lyn. Take a
Walk (Brisbane), paperback, 1999 reprint, 216 pages,
illustrated. A comprehensive guide to bushwalking in
southern Queensland. Covers more than 1,000 km of walk
descriptions, with features, history, facilities,
access notes and more. Includes some colour photos.
Slight damage bottom edge front cover and the book has
a tendency to be a bit bent but is generally otherwise
a good clean copy. ISBN 0646351052. Keywords: travel
tourist walking walks bushwalks hiking hikes
backpacking Cat nr 20823 - $A12
TALES FROM BACK O’BOURKE. Traditional Australian
Humour. Wannan, Bill. Melbourne, Currey O’Neil, octavo
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984, 139 pages,
illustrated. The author has penned many books on
Australia. Very good copy. ISBN 085902010X. Keywords:
folklore stories australian humour comedy tales yarns
bush outback country legends mythology Cat nr 7914
- $A19
TALK BACK: TRASH & TREASURE On the
Air - Wit, Wisdom & Wireless. Marsden, Stephanie.
R&R Publications Marketing, small quarto
paperback, 1999, 176 pages, illustrated. The rather
curious and distinctive world of talk back (or
talkback) radio. A collection of commentary, extracts
from programs, anecdotes and general insights into
this world. A little edge and corner wear but fairly
good. ISBN 1875655913. Keywords: radio broadcasting
humour humor entertainment Cat nr 20640 -
$A13
TANUNDA, in the HEART OF BAROSSA VALLEY. Anon.
Adelaide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 52
pages, illustrated. Terrific collection of
illustrations, many of them in colour. Good copy.
Keywords: australia local history wine country bush
travel tourism Cat nr 18341 - $A17
TASMAN TRACKS. 25 Walks on the Tasman and Forestier
Peninsulas. Storey, Shirley and Peter. Koonya Press,
paperback (stiff card), 1990, 82 pages, illustrated. A
range of bushwalking tracks in Tasmania, fully
described, with maps and photos. An essential guide -
and scarce! This copy a little grubby from use, with
previous-owner sticker inside front. ISBN 0646018701.
Keywords: tasmania walks bushwalking travel tourism
maps Cat nr 20062 - $A35
TASMANIA - A PLACE TO REMEMBER. Dale, MIchelle (text)
and Harding, Dennis (photos). Tasmanian Book Co, small
octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996 reprint, 160
pages, illustrated. A very attractive book, with
strong pictorial board covers, glossy finish, and
spine green cloth with gilt lettering. An extensive
full-colour photographic record of the state with
short sections of descriptive notes. Good copy. ISBN
0646104470. Keywords: australia tasmania travel
tourism photography guides Cat nr 17727 -
$A15
TASMANIA (The Islands Series). Jackman, S.W.
David and Charles, octavo hardcover, 1974, 200p,
illsts. Light blue cloth and spine lettering
excellent. Book solid and clean. Dust-jacket good.
ISBN 0715363859.Keywords: islands australia tasmania
tourism travel history society people Cat nr
1258 - $A19
TASMANIA. THE HISTORY. Collenette, Peter. D & L
Book Distributors, paperback (stiff pictorial card
with foldover flaps), 1990, 79 pages, illsts,
pictorial endpapers. From 1642 until today. Small name
inside front, otherwise good neat copy. ISBN
1875240006. Keywords: australia travel transmania
islands tourism history settlers convicts Cat nr
19558 - $A22
TATTERSALL'S. Friendship Is Life. A History of
Tattersall's Club, Brisbane. Longhurst, Robert.
Brisbane, Tattersall's Club, quarto hardcover, 1993,
287p, illsts. Handsome book with a stack of
interesting illustations. Near-fine with excellent
cloth and lettering, very good dust-jacket, etc.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with
details.) ISBN 0646143441. Keywords: australia
queensland brisbane clubs history society Cat nr
2185 - $A26
TELL US ANOTHEREE! More
yarns from around Australia. Hayes, Mike. ABC Books
(Australia), paperback, 1997, 175 pages, illustrated.
The alternative title for this great work of
literature is: 'Conversational Gems to Stop People's
Eyes Glazing Over During a Mind-numbingly Boring
Address .' A bunch of tales from all over Australia.
Nice clean solid copy. ISBN 0733303935. Keywords:
tales anecdotes stories humour humor Cat nr
20543 - $A12
THE 'BROOK (Westbrook Reformatory for Boys). Fletcher,
Alfred (Crow), as told to Cheryl Jorgensen. Blake
Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial
card cover), 2004, 219 pages. Westbrook Reformatory, a
Queensland institution, is described as 'every boy's
nightmare' - a place where thousands of children spent
their formative years in fear and misery. Crow
Fletcher was one such boy who 'refused to be broken'
in a place where boys could be given forty stripes
with a heavy leather belt. Greeting signe dby the
author on title page. Very light wear, good clean
copy. ISBN 0975134043. Keywords: homes institutions
australia queensland brisbane boys abuse society
Cat nr 21046 - $A30
THEN AND NOW. Historic Roads Round Sydney. Valentine,
James. Sydney, New Century Press, octavo hardcover,
1939, 217 pages, illustrated. A most interesting
collection of historic notes and anecdotes about
various roads in the Sydney region, illustrated with
numerous sketch maps. Writing inside front, some edge
staining and general wear but useful as a good
'reading' copy. Keywords: sydney australia nsw roads
history transport travel Cat nr 18432 -
$A17
THERE'S ALWAYS MORE TO THE STORY. John Laws' Favourite
Australian Stories. Laws, John, and Stewart,
Christopher. Pan Macmillan Australia, octavo
hardcover, pictorial boards, 2004, 401 pages,
illustrated. These are great stories well told. As a
listener to John Laws' radio show I enjoyed these.
They are well told and the book would be a great
bedtime read. Original paper rather poor, but
otherwise book is good. No dust-jacket (probably
issued without one). ISBN 1405036281. Keywords:
australia history anecdotes stories people Cat
nr 7518 - $A17
TIMBER AND TIMBERMEN.
Cardwell - Kirrama - Kennedy Valley. Healy, E.R.
Self-published, A4 paperback, spiral-bound, pagination
uncertain - about 150 pages, illustrated. A history of
timber-getting in an area of North Queensland. Has
some B&W illustrations but the reproduction
quality of these is not great. Very good
condition. (No ISBN) Keywords: australia queensland
history timber industry bush Cat nr 19106
- $A30
TIME AND TIDE
AGAIN. A History of Byron Bay. Ryan, Maurice, and
Robert Smith. Northern Rivers Press (Lismore), A4
paperback (stiff card cover), 2001, 146 pages,
illustrated. Excellent detailed coverage of the
history of the area, accompanied by many interesting
historic photos and other illustrations. And the
printing quality of very good, in fact the photo
selection is a particularly worthy feature of this
book. So many like it have poor reproduction of the
photos which is always a pity when so much effort goes
into compiling such histories. Very good copy, like
new. ISBN 0957962207. Keywords: australia nsw history
settlers people aborigines country Cat nr 20990
- $A35
TIMELESS ISLE. An Illustrated History of Thursday
island. Foley, Captain John C.H. Torres Strait
Historical Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
3rd Edition, 1991, 93 pages, illustrated. Has a great
collection of illustrations - old photos, etc - but
quality of reproduction of photos bit deficient. Front
cover has a short crease, otherwise the book is fairly
good and solid. ISBN 0959266003. Keywords: australia
history people customs culture islands local Cat nr
18680 - $A22
TOCAL STORY, The. How an agricultural college was born
in the Hunter Valley. Hunt, Edward Alan, and Hinde,
John. Wesley Stacey, quarto hardcover, nd,
1972?, 81p, illsts, maps. The story of the C.B.
Alexander Agricultural College Valley, known as Tocal
from its location on a historic property of that
name. The College has strong links to the
Presbyterian Church and appears to have a religious
dimension to the training offered there. The white dj
is grubby and worn but the book itself is fairly good.
Keywords: australia nsw agricultural country farms
farming colleges education tertiary church religion
christian presbyterian Cat nr 4784 - $A17
TOOWOOMBA. MORE STRANGE AND UNUSUAL TALES - Volume 4.
Talbot, Don. Don Talbot, paperback (stiff card), 2007,
150 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with numerous
photos, some in colour, and well printed. Very good
condition. ISBN 9780980332902. Keywords: australia
queensland local history tales folklore Cat nr
19708 - $A27
TORRES STRAIT People and History, The. Singe, John.
University of Queensland Press, small quarto
hardcover, 1979, 267 pages, illustrated, pictorial
endpapers. An area with a rich history, a playground
for headhunters (not the business kind) and pearlers,
inhabited by people with many racial backgrounds, a
bridge between Australia and Papua New Guinea. The
book is basically good with good cloth, etc, but there
is a little foxing inside front and some minor edge
staining. The dust-jacket has several repaired tears.
ISBN 0702214175. Keywords: australia waterways islands
people Cat nr 20468 - $A19
TOTLEY. A Study of the silver mines at One Mile,
Ravenswood District. Kennedy, Bell and
Edmondson. Dept of History, James Cook University, A4
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 61 pages,
illustrated. Includes diagrams and B&W photos.
Near-new very good copy. ISBN 0864430116. Keywords:
australia queensland mining silver minerals
history Cat nr 18847 - $A37
TOWARDS THE FUTURE. A history of Kincumber Parish and
Holy Cross Church. Dawes, John. Kincumber (NSW)
paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 276 pages,
illsts. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 064610294X.
Keywords: history local australia nsw parishes
churches people society Cat nr 4587 - $A25
TOWNSVILLE 1888. An Early History. Anon. Townsville
Museum, A4 paperback, 12 pages, illustrated. A slim
account, reproduced from original hand written text -
in nice copperplate. Has a peculiar feature: A
piece of card titled 'An Early History' is pasted over
the original subtitle 'Historical Exhibition' (peeling
away). Fairly good. Keywords: australia queensland
history Cat nr 20022 - $A11
TOWNSVILLE DAILY BULLETIN - 100 YEARS OF NEWS. Roots,
Blair, and Joan Phyland (compilers). North Queensland
Newspaper Company, quarto paperback (stiff card),
1981, 80 pages, illustrated. Bit worn, clear plastic
taped over cover. Keywords: australia queensland
history press journals newspapers news Cat nr
19359 - $A22
TOWNSVILLE JEWEL OF THE
NORTH. Various Contributors. Townsville (Qld), quarto
paperback (card cover), no date, circa 1950?, 40
pages, illustrated. An interesting look into
Townsville in the mid 20th century, with some
fascinating historical photos including some of the
beautiful old buildings and a sprinkling of beautiful
young women! Cover card a bit worn but the book is
fairly good. Keywords: australia queensland local
history Cat nr 20687 - $A17
TOWNSVILLE PRESENTS Centenary Year - May 1964
Programme. Various contributors. Magnetic Island -
Townsville Annual Swim Committee, paperback, 1964, 56
pages, illustrated. Programs for: The Magnetic Island
Swim (3 May), Magnetikhana (16 May) and Tagged Fish
Competition (24 May). Has some interesting
advertisements from that era and a central section of
colour photo plates. Very light wear, minor crease,
otherwise good. Keywords: australia queensland
townsville celebrations local history Cat nr
19231 - $A22
TOWNSVILLE YESTERDAY - In Pen and Picture. Davis,
Sonia (illsts), and Jim Manion (text). Nth Queensland
Newspaper Co, oblong, quarto hardcover, 1978, 85
pages, illustrated. The boards and gilt lettering on
front are very good. The dust-jacket is, however, a
bit worn and frayed. ISBN 0959690706. Keywords:
queensland australia townsville buildings history
culture Cat nr 19102 - $A22
TRACING YOUR FAMILY TREE. For
Australians and New Zealanders. Puttock, A.G.
Melbourne, Lothian, Paperback (card), 1983 reprint,
114p. Useful compact book with lots of helpful
advice. Covers creased and there is a small
damaged area on front but otherwise the book is good.
ISBN 0850911508. Keywords: australia new zealand
families genealogy settlers Cat nr 19778 -
$A15
TRADE UNION REFORM: Proceedings of the H.R. Nicholls
Society. Various Contributors. H.R. Nicholls Society,
foolscap paperback (stiff card), no date, 54 pages.
Good copy. Keywords: society politics unions
australia Cat nr 1260 - $A15
TRADITION AND CHANGE IN THE FIJIAN VILLAGE.
Nayacakalou, R.R. Sth Pacific Social Sciences Assn,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986 reprint, 162
pages, illustrated. Originally published in 1978.
Cover boards bit rubbed, small name inside front, but
otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: pacific
islands nations fiji oceania history society
culture Cat nr 19148 - $A17
TRAVAILS OF JIMMY PORTER: A Memoir 1802-1842 (The).
Porter, James. The Round Earth Company (Strachan,
Tasmania), paperback (stiff card), 2003, 117 pages,
illustrated. Attractive production of this early
Australian memoir. Has had some turned-down page
corners and minor marks, otherwise is a good solid
copy. ISBN 0975005111. Keywords: australia tasmania
history biography autobiography memoirs Cat nr
19385 - $A32
TRAVELLER'S GUIDE
TO SOVEREIGN HILL, The. Smithers, Helen (editor).
Sovereign Hill Museums Association, paperback, 1999,
89 pages, illustrated. A handsome,
attractively-produced publication detailing the
history of the gold-mining settlement of Sovereign
Hill in Victoria. Illustrated with reproductions of
many interesting historic photos, together with a
diagrammatic map, indexed for easy reference to the
various sites. Nicely printed on art paper. Has the
tiniest of colour loss on card edges but otherwise the
book is very good. ISBN 0909874212. Keywords:
australia victoria travel tourism gold mining
Cat nr 20924 - $A12
TROPIC COAST, The Coastal Playgrounds of Queensland.
Toghill, Jeff. Reed Books, quarto hardcover, 1982, 88
pages, illustrated. Covers a wide area, not just the
Barrier Reef, with maps, descriptive notes and photos,
B&W and colour. A great reference book by Mr
Toghill, who is well known for several such
publications. The book itself is good with excellent
blue cloth and white lettering. The dust-jacket is
rubbed at the back and a little worn but fairly good.
ISBN 0589503340. Keywords: australia queensland coast
coastline travel tourism Cat nr 7305 -
$A20
TRUE BELIEVER. John Howard, Gerge Bush and the
American Alliance. Garran, Robert. Allen & Unwin
(Australia), paperback, 2004, 228 pages. Noted
journalist who has covered world affairs for various
journals examines John Howard's reaction to 7/11 and
the momentous decisions that followed. Mild wear
and somewhat jaded cover card, otherwise good solid
copy., ISBN 1741144183. Keywords: australia usa
america politics alliances war iraq Cat nr 20377
- $A15
ULTIMATE AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE GUIDE, The. Darwin,
Chris, and Amy, John. Pan Paperback, 1995, 518p,
illsts. How, when, where of adventure sports. With
some colour photos. Very good copy. ISBN 0330356097.
Keywords: australia country outback travel tourism
adventure trips tours outdoors sport sports
recreations Cat nr 1220 - $A15
ULTIMATE AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE GUIDE, The. Darwin,
Chris, and Amy, John. Pan paperback, 1995, 518p,
illsts. How, when, where of adventure sports. With
some colour photos. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN
0330356097. Keywords: australia country outback travel
tourism adventure trips tours outdoors sport sports
recreations Cat nr 4631 - $A22
ULURU. An Aboriginal History of Ayers Rock. Layton,
Robert. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal
Studies, oblong hardcover, approx. A4, 138 pages,
illustrated. Green cloth bit sun-faded bottom edge but
otherwise good. Book has a couple of minor marks on
endpapers. Generally good solid clean copy with a
rubbed but useful dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply; you will be
emailed with details.) ISBN 0855751614. Keywords:
australia outback country northern territory
aborigines mountains travel Cat nr 19043 -
$A27
UNCLE HARRY RIDES AGAIN. Garvey, Keith. Hutchinson
Australia, paperback, 1981, 132p, illsts. Aussie
outback humour. Some edge wear, and a little cover
creasing, but fairly good. ISBN 0091376416. Keywords:
australia humour comedy tales stories folklore Cat nr
5884 - $A19
UNEQUAL ALLIES. Australian-American Relations and the
Pacific War. Bell, Roger J. Melbourne University
Press, octavo hardcover, 1977, 278 pages. Light
scratch front board, minor loss edge colour, otherwise
boards good with excellent gilt spine lettering. No
dust-jacket. ISBN 0522841155. Keywords: australia
america usa pacific war warfare relations
relationships politics Cat nr 8492 - $A37
UNLOCKING THE LAND. The saga of farming in Australia.
Bromby, Robin. Lothian Publishing, paperback (stiff
card), 1989, 168 pages, illustrated. The story
from settlement on. With some interesting photos and
useful appendices. Minor wear, good. ISBN 085091356X.
Keywords: australia bush country outback farms farming
agriculture Cat nr 19879 - $A25
VALLEY OF DREAMS. The Story of
Glastonbury (Author signed). Betts, Bev. Author
published (Australia), A4 paperback (clear plastic
overlay), 2009, 200 pages, illustrated. Greeting
signed by author on title page. Extensive history of
the region around Glastonbury, Queensland. With a
great selection B&W photos, and excellent printing
quality. Very good copy. ISBN 97806467517575.
Keywords: australia history local people settlers
culture Cat nr 20962 - $A45
VALLEY OF THE SKY, The. Rament, Tarlton. Whitcomb
& Tombs (Aust), small octavo hardcover, 9th Ed,
1945 (reprinted), 328 pages. A little damp staining on
endpapers and general wear, but fair and solid. No
dust-jacket. Keywords: australia history Cat nr
8096 - $A12
VICTOR HARBOR and
ENCOUNTER BAY MYSTERIES and TRAGEDIES. (harbour)
Hamon, Rod J.Seaview Press, paperback (stiff card
cover), 1999, 145 pages, illustrated. A history of the
Encounter Bay (Victor Harbor) region of South
Australia from the first settlement in the early
1800s. Stories of mysterious death and other
tragedies, many garnered by the author through
interviews. Signs of having been read, very light
wear, but basically a fairly good solid copy. ISBN
187607096X. Keywords: australia south history settlers
people society local Cat nr 20725 - $A25
VISIONS OF MOWANJUM. Aboriginal Writings from the
Kimberleys. Various Contributors. Adelaide, Reed
Books, quarto hardcover, 1980, 111 pages, illustrated.
Stories collected from six people from the Kimberley
region of Western Australia, illustrated with B&W
photos, sketches, etc. Boards have tiny bit of
edge wear and book's top edge has some very light
staining. The dust-jacket is a bit rubbed and worn at
edges but fair. ISBN 0727007963. Keywords: literature
writings writers aboriginals aborigines australia
collections Cat nr 19227 - $A30
VISITORS' GUIDE TO THE
GREAT BARRIER REEF (Reader's Digest. Reader's Digest
Assn. Reader's Digest Travel Guide, large square
paperback (stiff plasticized card cover), approx. A4,
no date, 168 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book
about a beautiful Australian tourist area. packed with
full colour photos of the flora and fauns, with
commentary throughout. Minor spots, otherwise very
good clean copy. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be
emailed with details.) ISBN 0064380739. Keywords:
travel tourism reefs australia queensland corals
coasts marine parks Cat nr 20696
- $A23
WAGS IN VERSE (Signed). Thorne, Sandy. Adelaide,
Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1984, 91 pages, illustrated.
Greeting signed by author on front endpaper.
Illustrated by John Draper. Good clean copy with good
cloth and spine lettering, good dust-jacket.
ISBN 0727020455. Keywords: australiana humour
verse poems poetry folklore Cat nr 19409 -
$A17
WALTZING MATILDA and the Sunshine Harvester Factory.
Hamilton, Hon R.S. (editor). Fair Work Australia,
large-format paperback (stiff card cover), 2011, 233
pages, illustrated. 'The early history of the
Arbjtration Court, the Australian minimum wage,
working hours and paid leave.' A very good clean copy.
ISBN 9780646548814. Keywords: australia history labour
workers factories industry law courts strikes
Cat nr 20480 - $A35
WAR AT HOME (The). Australia 1939 - 1949. Connell,
Daniel. ABC (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card cover), 1988, 146 pages, illustrated. A
mosaic of life on the Australian home front during the
years of World War 2. Includes many interesting
illustrations and accounts of the bombing of Darwin
and Broome and the Japanese submarines' invasion of
Sydney Harbour. Very light wear, occasional tiny
marks, but good solid copy. ISBN 0642530548. Keywords:
war warfare australia society culture people
civilians Cat nr 8603 - $A15
WASTELAND TO WORLD HERITAGE. Preserving Australia's
Wilderness. Hall, Colin Michael. Melbourne University
Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 289
pages. Described as 'the first comprehensive history
of wilderness preservation in Australia.' Includes
discussion of celebrated controversies, e.g. Lake
Pedder, Franklin Dam, Daintree, Kakadu. Very good
condition. ISBN 0522844960. Keywords: australia
ecology environment wilderness bush country Cat
nr 19054 - $A22
WATER POLLUTION. Causes and Effects in Australia.
Connell, D.W. University of Qld Press, octavo
hardcover, 1974, 132 pages, illustrated. A study of
environmental pollution, one of the pressing problems
of our time. Includes various charts, tables and
B&W photos. The book itself is good, clean and
solid but the dust-jacket is torn and frayed. ISBN
0702208809. Keywords: water pollution australia
environment ecology chemicals Cat nr 20360
- $A13
WATER, WIT and WISDOM. The Search for Solutions to the
Water Crisis. Austin, Colin. WaterRight (Austral),
small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004,
306 pages, illustrated. Reconciling the needs and
demands of various sections of the community. Except
for name inside front cover this is a near-new looking
copy. ISBN 064643814X. Keywords: water irrigation
consumption population australia outback bush gardens
farms farming gardening Cat nr 17323 -
$A37
WEARY. The LIFE OF SIR EDWARD DUNLOP. Ebury,
Sue. Penguin paperback, 1995 reprint, 709p, with 6
sections bw photo plates. An extensive and interesting
biography of one of Australia’s great men. He
was a surgeon who volunteered on the outbreak of WW2.
After serving throughout the Middle East He was taken
captive by the Japanese and spent three years as a
POW, working on the notorious Burma-Thailand railway.
Has an unattractive greeting scrawled on title page,
some egde wear, but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN
0140240071. Keywords: biography war australia japan
pacific asia medicine doctors prisoners burma thailand
death railway cancer surgeons Cat nr 1579 - $A17
WEILMORINGLE KID, The (author signed). Pettit, R.J.
Waratah Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997,
204 pages, illustrated. The author was born in
Australia. In 1961 he was sent as a teacher to a tiny
school in Weilmoringle, almost 1,000 km from Sydney.
He was young and inexperienced but persisted in this
outback school. This is the story of those struggles.
He then went on to a post as a school principal in
Canada. Greeting signed by author on title page. Some
light edge staining and tape residue on spine area,
and signs of wear but fair and quite readable. ISBN
0968127304. Keywords: teachers teaching education
schools outback bush country aborigines biography
autobiography Cat nr 17558 - $A17
WETLANDS FOR WATER QUALITY CONTROL. Conference Papers
- James Cook University Townsville 25-20 September
1995. Various contributors. Queensland Artificial
Wetlands Coordination and Advisory Committee, A4
paperback, 504 pages. Minor wear, good condition. No
obvious pencilling, highlighting or underlining, etc.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with
details.) Keywords: wetlands environment ecology
australia queensland vegetation natural history
Cat nr 4993 - $A35
WHAT'S GOOD FOR AUSTRALIA...! The STORY OF BHP.
Trengrove, A. Cassell Australia, large octavo
hardcover, 1st Edition, 1975, 263 pages, illustrated.
The rise of the steel and oil giant. Minor edge wear,
very good copy with excellent cloth and spine
lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0726987212.
Keywords: australia business trade manufacturers
exploration mining oil steel metals Cat nr 17212
- $A32
WHEN THE LUCK RUNS OUT. The Future for Australians at
Work. Hilmer, Frederick G. Harper & Row paperback,
1985, 163p. Minor creases to front, paper tending to
browning, otherwise good. ISBN 006312064X. Keywords:
australia society people work business trade
employment employees employers Cat nr 5888
- $A14
WHERE NO ROAD GOES. Remote and intriguing places in
Australia and PNG. Mossel, Bob. Enterprise
Publications (Aust), large hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1979 reprint, 104 pages, illustrated. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply:
you will be emailed with details.) Interesting
collection of chapters, well illustrated. Good except
for small name in front. ISBN 0959130002. Keywords:
australia outback bush country new guinea papua travel
tourism Cat nr 5486 - $A22
WHITSUNDAYS BOOK, The. Colfelt, David. Windward
Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1995, 192 pages, illustrated. Printed on art
paper with many full-colour illustrations without.
With maps and extensive details of wildlife, fishing,
etc. This copy shows signs of a fair bit of use but is
solid and fairly good. ISBN 0646230395. Keywords:
australia queensland islands travel tourism
history Cat nr 18830 - $A27
WHO BURNED AUSTRALIA? The Ash Wednesday Fires. Baxter,
John New English Library, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1984, 192 pages, illustrated. The paper is
browned with age and the edges somewhat stained with a
small remainder black line but the book is intact.
ISBN 0450057496. Keywords: australia history bushfires
fires disasters people Cat nr 8590 - $A22
WILD HEART, BOUNTIFUL LAND. An Historical Overview of
the Mary River Valley. Johnson, Murray, and Saunders,
Kay. Queensland Government, small quarto paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 2007, 60 pages, illustrated.
The white cover board shows minor evidence of
handling, otherwise the book is very good. ISBN
0734515306. Keywords: australia queensland mary river
country bush settlers people history local Cat
nr 17550 - $A15
WILD HORSES DON'T SWIM. Keenan. Michael. Bantam
Paperback, 2000, 267p, illsts. An Australian farmer's
fight to save his farm. Front cover creased a bit,
name inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 1863251839.
Keywords: australia farms farming drought cattle bush
country biography environment ecology aborigines
aboriginals Cat nr 8082 - $A15
WILD PLACES OF GREATER BRISBANE. Stephen Poole and
others. Queensland Museum publication, paperback
(stiff pictorial card cover), 1996, 212 pages,
illustrated.The area covered by this excellent, well
illustrated and printed guidebook, includes beaches,
wetlands, forests and mountains. Lavishly illustrated
with colour photographs throughout. Very good clean
copy - 'like new' condition. ISBN 0724271104.
Keywords: nature ecology environment bush brisbane
queensland Cat nr 20426 - $A19
WILDFLOWERS OF WILSON'S PROMONTORY National Park, The.
Garnet, J. Ros. Melbourne, Lothian, octavo hardcover,
1971, 192 pages, illustrated. The author is well known
in the field of natural history. This book provides a
wonderfully detailed collection of information on the
wildflowers and natural vegetation of this area of
Victoria. Fully illustrated with many photos and line
drawings. Light wear and signs of age but basically a
good solid copy with excellent boards, and fairly good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0850911117. Keywords: wildflowers
nature bush bushwalking reference Cat nr 19795
- $A22
WILSONS PROMONTORY. Marine &
National Park Victoria. Wescott, Geoff. University of
NSW, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 200
pages, illustrated. Field guide with extensive and
detailed information and a host of full-colour
illustrations, maps, charts, etc., printed on art
paper. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0868402222.
Keywords: travel tourism nature australia victoria
bush country wildlife narive plants environment
ecology Cat nr 17934 - $A25
WINCHESTER SCANDAL, The. Campbell, Roderick; Toohey,
Brian, & Pinwill, William. Random House Australia,
paperback, 1992, 274p, illst. ‘The Australian Federal
Police couldn’t protect him or solve his murder. What
happens next?’ Colin Winchester was Assistant
Commissioner of the AFP! Not much hope for the rest of
us. Three noted Australian journalists examine a still
unsolved mystery. Some minor marks and wear and
crossed-out name inside front cover, otherwise fairly
good. ISBN 0091826632. Keywords: police crime murder
death justice law legal australia canberra federal
unsolved Cat nr 1347 - $A12
WINDS OF CHANGE. 100 Years in Widgee
Shire. Pedley, Ian. The Gympie Times, octavo
hardcover, 1979, 304 pages, illustrated. Commissioned
by the Widgee Shire Council in its centenary year. The
story of an important area in the history of the state
of Queensland, at the centre of which lies the
goldmining town of Gympie and through which flows the
picturesque Mary River. Numerous B&W photos and
two pages of colour photos. The light-coloured
dust-jacket is a little worn and frayed on the edges
but the book within is excellent - solid and clean.
ISBN 0959622004. Keywords: australia local history
queensland country bush people culture settlers
Cat nr 20740 - $A17
WINTON JUBILEE SOUVENIR BOOK.
1878-1928. Father Burke (editor). Printed at
Townsville (Qld), paperback, 67 pages, illustrated.
Various chapters dealing with aspects of the history
and life of Winton, with a good selection of historic
photographs (B&W) and some very interesting old
advertisements. The covers of this book are grubby and
a bit marked and there a small tear on the spine area.
Inside the book is fairly good. Printed on art paper.
Keywords: australian queensland local history towns
people culture society Cat nr 20619 - $A37
WINTON Queensland (Originally Pelican Water Hole). One
Hundred Years of Settlement 1875 - 1975. Corbin,
Vincent T. (editor). Self-Published, paperback (stiff
card), 1975, 143 pages, illustrated. This is
externally a poor copy, damage on front and stained on
back but it is all there and text, etc, o.k. Keywords:
australia queensland local history Cat nr 19377
- $A14
WITH A HAT ABOUT ITS EARS. Recollections of the Bush
School. Nelson, Hank. ABC Books (Australia), small
quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint,
211 pages, illustrated. An extensive history on life
in one-teacher schools in Australia's outback. Those
were the days of harsh discipline. A whole chapter is
devoted to the topic 'Getting the cuts' (i.e. the
cane). Light edge wear and a bit browned top edge but
basically good solid copy. ISBN 0642129843. Keywords:
australia history bush country outback schools
education teachers pupils society Cat nr 18571
- $A25
WITH ITS HAT ABOUT ITS EARS. Recollections of the Bush
School. Nelson, Hank. ABC (Australia) small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1st Edition, 1989,
211 pages, illustrated. Good solid clean copy. ISBN
0642129843. Keywords: school education pupils teachers
boys girls children history australia bush outback
country Cat nr 5443 - $A22
WITHIN LIVING MEMORY. Dalrymple Shire During the Peter
Black Years. Kennedy, K.H., and Siriol Giffney.
Dalrymple Shire Council, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial
card), undated, circa 2004, 196 pages, illustrated.
Very good copy, like new. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply to foreign
orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN
0975220004. Keywords: australia queensland local
history Cat nr 18990 - $A52
WRITTEN IN SAND. A History of Fraser Island. Williams,
Fred. The Jacaranda Press (Australia), 1986, 179
pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. An excellent
coverage of the Fraser Island story, well illustrated
with many photos, including some full-colour plates.
Very good clean copy. No previous-owner's name, or
other defects. ISBN 0701622024. Keywords: australia
queensland islands environment ecology history
Cat nr 20224 - $A25
YARNS & BALLADS of the Australian Bush. Edwards,
Ron. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1981,
188 pages, illustrated. Tiny bit edge sun-fading to
cloth but otherwise good solid copy. Dust-jacket bit
edge-worn but fair. Keywords: australia folklore bush
country outback yarns tales stories Cat nr 7500
- $A21
YOU MIGHT AS WELL LAUGH, MATE. Australian Humour in
Hard Times. Willey, Keith. Sun quarto paperback
(card), 1984, 145 pages, illustrated. Bit worn, with
some creases, etc, but fair. ISBN 0725104759.
Keywords: australia humour fun anecdotes Cat nr
2937 - $A17
Contact us by email HERE Go to Front Page of site