|
|
|
Books on Children and Childhood Childhood, child life, child health, pregnancy & childbirth, education, schools, teenagers, family life |
|
|
|
|
|
A HANDBOOK FOR HAPPY FAMILIES (Author Signed). Irvine, Dr John. Finch, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 214 pages, illustrated. A practical and fun-filled guide to managing children's behaviour. The author is widely known for his work in this area - via radio broadcasts, newspaper columns and books. He is not only a parent himself but has been a teacher, school counselor and lecturer in behaviour management. Near-fine. Signed by author on half-title. It is also scarce. Scarce! ISBN 1876451416. Keywords: families homes children boys girls happiness relationships love Cat nr 6658 - $A25
A MAN'S GUIDE TO RAISING KIDS. Grose, Michael. Random House Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 266 pages. Very good condition. ISBN 1740510046. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles family families parents fathers training upbringing Cat nr 6175 - $A15
A MOVEMENT APPROACH TO EDUCATIONAL GYMNASTICS. Morison, Ruth. Dent paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 183 pages, illustrated. Has a section of B&W photo plates. The book is well worn and a bit grubby, etc, but is intact and still useful. ISBN 0460094378. Keywords: gymnastics movement physical culture exercise training Cat nr 7772 - $A17
ACCELERATED LEARNING. Powerful New Method. Rose, Colin. Accelerated Learning Systems, paperback, 5th edition, 1991, 249p pages, illustrated. The author claims: 'Double reading speed within hours - develop photographic memory - learn a new language in just 12 days - increase creativity - boost IQ.' Most of the book has some noticeable water damage but doesn't affect actual text. ISBN 0440500443. Keywords: learning education training speed reading memory languages creativity success Cat nr 19870 - $A14
ACTIVITIES WITH EVERYDAY OBJECTS. Goldstein-Jackson, Kevin. Lon, Souvenir Press, small quarto hardcover, 1980, 143p, illsts. A stack of ideas for parents, teachers - and kids. With line drawings for each 'idea' and notes. Cloth good, book solid, dust-jacket creased and somewhat loose but intact. ISBN 0285624393. Keywords: children juveniles boys girls fun games play activities toys Cat nr 1837 - $A19
ADOLESCENCE AND PURITY. Bancroft, John and Reinisch, June MacHover (editors). Oxford University Press/Kinsey Institute, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 303p., illsts. Near-fine with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0195053362. Keywords: adolescence youth teens teenagers sex sexuality Cat nr 14509 - $A22
ADVANCED YO-YO TRICKS. Weber, Bruce, and Oliver, Dale. Scholastic paperback, 84 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous line drawings. Good copy. ISBN 0439129338. Keywords: games yo-yo Cat nr 2856 - $A10
ALFRED DELLER. A Singularity of Voice. Hardwick, Michael & Mollie. NY, Praeger, octavo hardcover, 1969, 204p, illsts. With Introduction by Sir Michael Tippett. A biography of the famous countertenor, from a heavily-disciplined early childhood (his father was an army sergeant who whipped his children unmercifully with a razor strop) to international success as founder of the Deller Consort. This copy of the book is degraded, with rather poor cloth under a taped-down worn dust-jacket. But quite solid within. Priced according to condition. Keywords: biography music musicians singers boys teenagers children discipline punishment families Cat nr 14911 - $A19
ALMOST A MAN. Wood-Allen, Mary. Signs Publishing Co, small paperback, no date, 61 pages, illustrated. Sex education for young boys. With 'White Cross Pledge' at end. Warning: This is a decrepit copy - Spine missing, grubby, loose pages, name in front, etc, but is intact so provides a 'reading copy' for reference only. Keywords: sex education boys Cat nr 6276 - $A14
AN INTRODUCTION TO RHYTHMIC SPORTIVE GYMNASTICS. Vyse, Maureen, and Papas, Meryl. Boolarong Publications, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 226 pages, illustrated. Endorsed by the Australian Gymnastics Federation Inc. Illustrated with extensive line drawings, diagrams, etc. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0864391374. Keywords: sport gymnastics competitions games activities Cat nr 6575 - $A37
ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL CHANGES IN CHILDREN. Erickson, Marcene L. C.V. Mosby Co (USA), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 268 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with charts, B&W photos, and with a detailed index. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0801615267. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles psychology development Cat nr 6628 - $A27
ASTROLOGICAL BOOK OF BABY NAMES. Osbond, Catherine. Vermilion paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 381 pages. Over 3,000 names referenced. Good clean copy. ISBN 091882206. Keywords: children boys girls babies infans juveniles names Cat nr 6763 - $A17
AUSTSWIM: The TEACHING OF SWIMMING AND WATER SAFETY. Blanksby, Associate Professor B.A. (editor). Austswim, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 92 pages, illustrated. Provides a cross-section of ideas from various experts on the best way to teach swimming to children. Intended as a sound basis for candidates undertaking the Austswim Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety Course. There is some evidence of insect eating of spine but otherwise the book is good. Keywords: swimming children boys girls instruction training water safety Cat nr 6629 - $A17
BABIES NEED BOOKS. How to Share the Joy of Reading With Your Child. Butler, Dorothy. Pelican paperback, 1980, 199p. Light edge staining from age but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0140224343. Keywords: babies infants juveniles reading books education Cat nr 5324 - $A12
BANISHED KNOWLEDGE. Facing Childhood Injuries. Miller, Alice. Virago paperback, 1991, 212p. Trans. from the German. The author has written extensively on the causes and effects of child abuse. Very good copy. ISBN 1853811548. Keywords: children juveniles boys girls families violence homes abuse psychology crime Cat nr 2379 - $A17
BASIC MOVEMENT: A New Approach to Gymnastics. Randall, Marjorie. London, G. Bell & Sons, small octavo hardcover, 1968 reprint, 105 pages, illustrated. Small name in front, book itself fairly good but dust-jacket grubby and worn. Note: has very limited illustrations - some line drawings at end. Keywords: gymnastics movement physical culture exercise training Cat nr 7771 - $A17
BAUSELL HOME LEARNING GUIDE: Teach Your Child to Read. Bausell, R. Barker, Carole and Nellie. Philadelphia, The Saunders Press, large octavo hardcover, 1980, 399p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The cloth and spine lettering are very good. The dust-jacket is a little worn at the edges with a couple of small tears. ISBN 0721615937. Keywords: reading study children boys girls juveniles education school schooling Cat nr 1778 - $A25
BEANIE BABY HANDBOOK, The. Fox, Les and Sue. Scholastic mini-paperback, Pocket Ed, 1998, 215p, illsts. Described on the title page as 'An "Unofficial" Handbook'. Statistics and full-colour photos of the range, with other material of interest to collectors. This copy has been well used, with cover bit bent. Fair and intact. ISBN 0590119567. Keywords: toys hobbies collectibles collectables Cat nr 2439 - $A15
BEFORE THE KNIFE. Memories of an African Childhood. Slaughter, Carolyn. Black Swan paperback, 2002, 254p. A child growing up in a home ruled by a cruel father. The author is best known for her novels. This is reality! Some wear and edge marks but fairly good. ISBN 0552999881. Keywords: biography autobiography africa children childhood girls juveniles Cat nr 2306 - $A17
BEING A HAPPY TEENAGER. Matthews, Andrew. Seashell Publishers (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003 reprint, 132 pages, illustrated. The author is well-known for his series of books, including 'Being Happy' and 'Follow Your Heart' which together have sold millions of copies. Seems to be a very popular book - this is the 12th reprint. Minor defects, e.g. some page corners creased, but generally good. ISBN 0957881436. Keywords: teens teenagers youth Cat nr 18308 - $A19
BEING BORN. Strain, Frances Bruce. Appleton-Century, octavo hardcover, 1938, 144 pages, illsts. An interesting old book designed to help children understand sex, with numerous drawings and B&W photos. I suspect my father once introduced me to this book but I still remained abysmally ignorant for years after! I guess it has curiosity value, if nothing else. Cloth somewhat degraded with some insect damage but fair, spine lettering good, inside paper stained and aged. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sex sexuality body boys girls instruction Cat nr 4589 - $A15
BETRAYAL. Child Exploitation in Today's World. Moorehead, Caroline (editor). Barrie and Jenkins (UK) Paperback (card), 1989, 192p. An exposé of a terrible trade in young humans around the world. Minor wear, good copy. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles teens teenagers youth youths infants slavery child abuse crime cruelty Cat nr 10966 - $A19
BETWEEN FATHER AND CHILD. How to Become the Kind of Father You Want To Be. Levant, Dr Ronald, and Kelly, John. S&W (Australia) paperback, 1989, 236 pages. Good condition. ISBN 1863440070. Keywords: parents fathers children boys girls families Cat nr 4494 - $A19
BLINDFOLD HORSE, The. Memories of a Persian Childhood. Guppy, Shusha. Minerva Paperback, 1992 reprint, 246p. A girl growing up in Persia, now known as Iran. Paper slightly browned but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0749398094. Keywords: biography autobiography iran persia children girls poets writers authors females women society culture history middle east Cat nr 2066 - $A17
BOY AND THE SHARK, The. Brown, Theo W. Aturaka Publishing Australia, 1st Edition, 1979, 182p, illustrated with photos. A curious book which seems to be about the adventures of not one boy but several boys on boats in the Pacific region. Includes about 50 or so B&W and colour photos including photos of the youngsters, the sharks, and the sea creatures. Cloth a little jaded at edges but fairly good and book generally good with intact dust-jacket. ISBN 0959943668. Keywords: boys children teenagers youths sea oceans sharks swimming pacific adventure biography Cat nr 19172 - $A22
BREAKING THE SILENCE. Survivors of Child Abuse Speak Out. Mullinar, Liz, and Hunt, Candida. Hodder & Stoughton (Australia), large paperback (stiff card), 1997, 326 pages, illustrated. There is a big signature across the title page but hard to tell whose it is. Front cover & first few pages bit bent at edges, otherwise book fairly good. ISBN 0733604838. Keywords: children boys girls abuse crime Cat nr 5779 - $A22
BREASTFEEDING YOUR BABY. A Guide for the Contemporary Family. Jones, Carl. Collier Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 211 pages, illustrated. A book of practical advice: how to prevent and solve problems, what to do if you are too busy, how friends and families can help, how to combine breast & bottle feeding, and more. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0020804016. Keywords: breast feeding breastfeeding babies nurture nutrition Cat nr 8520 - $A15
BRILLIANT BRAIN GAMES FOR KIDS TO ENJOY. More than 300 brain-boosting activities for toddlers to five year olds. Macmillan, Bonnie; Clare Walters, and Jane Kemp. Hamlyn, mid-sized paperback (stiff card), 2006, 256 pages, illustrated. Stimulating and attractive book with extensive details and suggested games, with many colour photos, etc. Very good copy. ISBN 9780600613350. Keywords: children infants babies mind mental training games Cat nr 19426 - $A22
BROKEN. The most shocking true story of abuse ever told. Keenan, Sky. Hodder & Stoughton, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2008, 205 pages. Her mother beat her into deafness and partial blindness and from age four she was raped by her stepfather. At age 10 she was raped by a pack of pedophiles and left for dead. She has survived it all and is now the admired chief advocate for Phoenix Survivors. Light wear, good clean solid copy. ISBN 9780340937433. Keywords: biography autobiography sex abuse cruelty children girls memoirs crime Cat nr 19212 - $A22
BUSH TOYS - Aboriginal Children at Play. Haagen, Claudia. Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press. A4 paperback (stiff card), 1994, 165 pages, illustrated. A handsome book packed with material and illustrations, many of the latter in colour. Minor marks, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0855752459. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals children play culture society customs Cat nr 20088 - $A29
CANDLES IN THE WIND. Donnelly, Felix. Cassell New Zealand, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979,222 pages. The ideal book for parents dealing with adolescents. A Catholic priest, he holds degrees in Community Health, Education, Religious Education and Criminology. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0908572042. Keywords: families parents teens teenagers youth youths philosophy psychology adolescents Cat nr 7235 - $A19
CAPTAIN COOK CHASED A CHOOK. Children's Folklore in Australia. Factor, June. Penguin paperback, 1989 reprint, 290 pages, illustrated. A fascinating insight into children's thought patterns. A stack of information, together with extensive Notes and References. Also includes some interesting photos. Slight edge marking, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0140119167. Keywords: folklore myths mythology fantasy children boys girls juveniles psychology juniors play activities education rhymes verse poems Cat nr 1256 - $A15
CASTAWAYS. The Penikee Island Experiment. Cadwalader, George. Chelsea Green Publishing, USA, small quarto hardcover, 1988, 193 pages, map. The story of a Vietnam veteran and helpers who try to help troubled youths. Very slight rubbing of dust-jacket, minor marks, otherwise very good. ISBN 0930031121. Keywords: sociology people youths teenagers delinquents schools education institutions children crime Cat nr 6029 - $A27
CELEBRATE WITH STORIES. The Children's Book Council of Australia 1945-1995. Smith, June, and Hamilton, Margaret. Margaret Hamilton Books (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 192 pages, illustrated. A bit bent at corner and general wear, but otherwise fair and solid. ISBN 0947241752. Keywords: children juveniles books reading literature organizations Cat nr 8505 - $A17
CHILD PSYCHOTHERAPY, The Initial Screening and the Intensive Diagnostic Evaluation. Gardner, Richard A. Jason Arosnson, large paperback (pictorial card), 1993, 222 pages. The author is a practising child psychologist and adult psychotherapist. Light wear, minor marks, etc, otherwise good. ISBN 1568210310. Keywords: children boys girls psychology therapy clinical evaluation Cat nr 5517 - $A32
CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE. A Handbook for Health Care and Legal professionals. Schetky, Diane H., and Green, Arthur H. New York, Brunner/Mazel, octavo hardcover, 1988, 248 pages, illustrated. A professional textbook, intended for workers helping abused children. Ex-library but with only minor wear, generally very good, with fairly good dust-jacket. Slight tendency to bend due to heart. ISBN 0876304951. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles sex sexual abuse crime criminals trials parents families abusers Cat nr 5481 - $A32
CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE. Confronting the Problem. Briggs, Freda. Pitman, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 119 pages. 'A book for parents, teachers and welfare workers responsible for children in the pre-school and primary school years.' Small name in front, otherwise good. ISBN 0858963876. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles sex abuse crime psychology families Cat nr 17790 - $A22
CHILD'S PLAY. Activity Ideas From Birth to Ten Years. May, Anne. Anne May (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 1979 reprint, 61 pages. An oldie but popular - reprinted several times, always a good sign. Some wear but fairly good. Keywords: children infants boys girls play games activities Cat nr 18410 - $A17
CHILDREN AND THEIR LAW-MAKERS. Davey, Constance M. Self-published at Adelaide, Australia, octavo hardcover, 1956, 158 pages. Slight tendency to bending but brown cloth very good and spine lettering fairly good. Dust-jacket but grubby at back but otherwise fair. Keywords: children juveniles law society justice history Cat nr 18369 - $A27
CHILDREN OF CHE. Childcare and Education in Cuba. Wald, Karen. Ramparts Press (Calif), octavo hardcover, 1978, 399 pages, illustrated. The book is a bit worn, skewed a bit sideways and has a few edge marks. Dust-jacket poor but retained. ISBN 0878670645. Keywords: children boys girls schools education training cuba communism marxism Cat nr 6172 - $A27
CHILDREN OF CONFLICT. A Study of Interracial Sex and Marriage. Henriques, Fernando. Dutton Paperback, 1975, 196p, illsts. Some edge wear and grubbiness but solid. ISBN 0525473858. Keywords: races racial children boys girls juveniles teenagers youth youths marriage sex sexuality Cat nr 5329 - $A22
CHILDREN OF OROPIRO. Poignant, Axel & Roslyn. Angus & Robertson, pictorial boards, 1976, 20cm x 24.5cm, 40p, illst. with photos. A book of delightful photos featuring three children - two boys & a girl - photographed on the Polynesian island of Raiatea. The majority of the photos are in colour. The very last one, of a little girl dancing, is particularly nice. Warning, an ex-library copy, well used and loose, but intact - with plastic over dust-jacket. Now a scarce book. Keywords: children photography islands pacific polynesia boys girls play games fishing society culture Cat nr 4619 - $A21
CHILDREN'S ANSWERS TO EVERYTHING. Keefer, Marti. New Holland (Australia), square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 176 pages, illustrated. A charming book, illustrated with beautiful photographs throughout. All those tricky ones, like 'Where do babies come from?' The question: 'How was the world created?' elicits some fascinating answers from the children, not all of whom are believers in the traditional sense! Slight corner wear but generally good solid clean copy and a very nice book. Great one for the proverbial coffee table - I'm serious, it would be! ISBN 9781741102116. Keywords: children boys girls questions queries puzzles knowledge Cat nr 17281 - $A17
CHILDREN'S CLOTHES. Morris, Jill Pan Craft Books, small quarto paperback (card), 1975, 96p, illsts. Attractive book with lots of colour pictures of boys and girls in cute outfits. Ages covered: One to 10-year-olds. Bit grubby on edges and some wear but fair to fairly good. Keywords: clothes clothing children infants juveniles boys girls sewing costume costumes dresses nightwear craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts Cat nr 13446 - $A17
CHILDREN'S FICTION SOURCEBOOK. A Survey of children's books for 6-13 year olds. Hobson, Margaret; Madden, Jennifer, and Prytherch, Ray. Ashgate Publishing (UK), octavo hardcover, 1992, 285 pages. Interesting, informed and perceptive commentary on a large number of books to assist parents and teachers. Ex-library with the usual pocket, cancelled stamps and clear plastic over dust-jacket but fairly good condition. ISBN 1857420225. Keywords: children juveniles fiction novels literature reading Cat nr 6373 - $A32
CHILDREN'S MINDS. Donaldson, Margaret. Flamingo paperback, 1984, 156p. Some light creasing to covers, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0006540791. Keywords: children boys girls mind psychology Cat nr 5339 - $A14
CHILDREN'S RIGHTS. Where the Law is Heading and What it Means for Families. Maley, Barry. Centre for Independent Studies (Australia), paperback, 1999, 118 pages. The author, Director of the Taking Children Seriously program, discusses the need for protection of children's rights but also investigates some trends in 'protection' measures, e.g. UN activities, that may have the adverse effects. Minor marks, good copy. ISBN 1864320389. Keywords: children families law society juveniles teenagers youth Cat nr 20995 - $A30
CHILDREN'S STAGES OF DEVELOPMENT. Birth to 2-1/2 years. Faragher, Joan, and McLean, Janet. Tafe Publications, 1983, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 118 pages, illustrated. A book of illustrations. Each page has photos and drawings illustrating the stage of development and what the parent can expect. Has some light edge wear, crossed-out name in front and one edge stain. ISBN 0724135952. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles infants development psychology Cat nr 5095 - $A15
CLASSIC FAIRY TALES, The. Opie, Iona and Peter. Lon, Oxford University Press, quarto hardcover, 1975 reprint, 255p, illsts. Has some water affectation which affects the cloth a little towards the bottom and the pages but no text is damaged, etc. Has a few tiny spots on edge. Dust-jacket is Keywords: myths mythology folklore tales stories children juvenile fantasy Cat nr 11351 - $A22
COMPARING THEORIES OF CHILD DEVELOPMENT. Thomas, R. Murray. Belmont (Calif), Wadsworth Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 507p. Cloth a trifle worn, name in front. No dust-jacket. But generally fairly good. Keywords: children boys girls infants juveniles psychology education family families Cat nr 1831 - $A25
COMPLETE BOOK OF DRESSING UP, The. Step-by-step projects for fabulous fun costumes. Moxley, Juliet. Ebury Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 64 pages, illustrated. Terrific book for fancy dress parties and such occasions. With instructions and (delightful) full-colour photos of children dressed in the costumes. Near-new copy, with small writing in front. ISBN 0091814030. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies costumes children boys girls fancy dress Cat nr 4903 - $A15
CRAIG SHERGOLD. A MOTHER'S STORY. Shergold, Marion. Bantam Books paperback, 1993, 365 pages, illsts. The story of a mother's vigil when her 9-year-old son was diagnosed as having a malignant brain tumor. Worn, but fair. ISBN 0553406299. Keywords: biography health children boys Cat nr 3292 - $A17
CRUTCHES ARE NOTHING! Wignell, Edel (Compiler). Greenhouse/Landmark, paperback (stiff card), 1982, 121pages, illsts. A collection of twelve stories about disabled children. Compiled by Edel Wignell. A book intended to help parents who care for disabled children. Minor wear to covers, otherwise very good. ISBN 0909104468. Keywords: health children disabled Cat nr 2864 - $A13
CURRICULUM GUIDE. PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS. 3. DANCE. Anon. Education Dept, Victoria (Australia), oblong Paperback, approx. quarto, 1970, 67 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with diagrams and B&W photos of barefoot children dancing. Some corner wear. Fair condition. Keywords: music dance dancing exercise movement children boys girls infants juveniles Cat nr 6404 - $A17
DAMAGED. The Heartbreaking True Story of a Forgotten Child. Glass, Cathy. HarperElement (UK), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 309 pages. A foster carer takes on a very 'difficult' young child and eventually unlocks the dark secrets in her past, which include abuse by a pedophile ring. Light edge wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 9780007236350. Keywords: children child girls abuse pedophiles pedophilia crime sex Cat nr 17078 - $A15
DEVELOPMENTALLY APPROPRIATE PRACTICE IN EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS Serving Children from Birth Through to age 8. Bredekamp, Sue (editor). NAEYC (USA), A4 paperback (stiff (pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 92 pages, illustrated. Some edge stains and small name inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0935989110. Keywords: children education training psychology Cat nr 17681 - $A27
DISCOVERY PLUS - BODYWORKS. Interactive Book. Anon. Burlington Books, pictorial boards, 2001, 51p, illsts. Journey through the human body and discover how the world's most incredible machine works. An Interactive Book - with tabs, flaps, acetate overlays, wheels, etc. Fantastic way of teaching children (and adults!). Fairly good condition. ISBN 1861559607. Keywords: body human humans organs health Cat nr 16310 - $A22
DISNEY'S FACE-PAINTING AND COSTUME KIT (book only). Love, Douglas. Disney Press, small quarto, spiral-bound, stiff boards, 1997, 64 pages, illustrated. This book should have some paints with it but the book itself is an excellent source of ideas for mums making costumes for their kids. Stiff boards that can be folded back on spiral binding, with full page full-colour illustrations and details of materials needed. Designs: Mickie & Minnie Mouse, Cinderella, Capt Hook, Tigger, Winnie the Pooh, Sleepy, Evil Queen, Pocahontas, Ariel, Genie, Dalmatian, Cruella, Beast, Simba and Duchess. Very good condition. ISBN 078684180X. Keywords: fancy dress costumes children boys girls characters Cat nr 17631 - $A15
DON'T TELL MUMMY. A True Story of the Ultimate Betrayal. Maguire, Toni. HarperElement, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 343 pages. A little girl thought her mother would tell her father to stop abusing her, but she didn't. True story but with names and dates, etc, changed to protect people. Minor defects, very good copy. ISBN 9780007223763. Keywords: children child girls abuse parents families crime sex memoirs Cat nr 17081 - $A22
ÉMILE. Or Treatise on Education. Rousseau, Jean Jacques, with William H. Payne. Lon, Sidney Appleton, octavo hardcover, 1906, 363p. International Education Series. Abridged edition, translated and annotated by William H. Payne. Stained edges, jaded cloth, some looseness & damage to front endpaper, but fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: school schooling education training children boys girls juveniles teenagers youth youths pedagogy sociology psychology philosophy Cat nr 1270 - $A17
ENCOURAGING THE ARTIST IN YOUR CHILD. (Even If You Can't Draw). Warner, Sally. St Martin's Press, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1989, 259 pages, illustrated. 101 failure-proof, home-tested projects for kids age 2-10. A fabulous book for any parent! A stack of useful information and advice, well set out and illustrated. Some light edge marks, and a tendency to bend (from heat), but solid. ISBN 0312033311. Keywords: art painting drawing children boys girls Cat nr 5147 - $A27
ESSENTIAL MOVEMENT EXPERIENCES FOR PRESCHOOL AND PRIMARY CHILDREN. Dauer, Victor P. Burgess Publishing (USA), quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1972, 325 pages, illustrated. Extensive book filled with information, illustrated with line drawings, charts and B&W photos. 22 chapters including: The Child and Physical Education (frankly, I hated it); Facilities, Equipment and Supplies; Effective Class Management; Basic Movement; Perceptual Motor Competency; Story Games, Finger Play and Dramatic Play, and much more. Name in front and light wear to cover but otherwise good solid book. ISBN 0808704222. Keywords: movement education physical culture exercises health children Cat nr 7251 - $A31
EVERYGIRL. Llewellyn-Jones, Derek, and Suzanne Abraham. Oxford Press, paperback (stiff card), 1997 reprint of 2nd Edition, 268 pages, illustrated. Except for small crease to front cover, this is a very good clean copy. ISBN 0195534794. Keywords: girls teens teenagers sex relationships body physiology psychology Cat nr 19869 - $A15
FAMILY, The. An Australian Focus. Aspin, L.J. Longmans Cheshire paperback, 1986, 306p, illsts. Permanent plastic over cover, small name in front, bit of edge grubbiness, otherwise good. ISBN 0582684064. Keywords: society sociology family home children relationships Cat nr 8072 - $A12
FAVOURITE IRISH NAMES FOR CHILDREN. (favorite) Flanagan, Laurence. Gill & Macmillan paperback (stiff card), 1993, 117 pages.The 200 top names - suggestions and notes on the origins of the names. Has some names marked with circles by previous owner, otherwise good. ISBN 071712021X. Keywords: names children boys girls ireland irish gaelic Cat nr 5262 - $A12
FENCE ON THE CLIFF (The). A record of over 20 years' work in the field of child abuse. Ginn, Dorothy E. Child Abuse Prevention Foundation, paperback (stiff card), 1996, 187 pages. Insight from one who knows about the dark world of child abuse in all its forms. Minor marks, very good copy. ISBN 1876231009. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles abuse cruelty sex Cat nr 19490 - $A22
FIRST FIVE YEARS OF LIFE, The. A Guide to the Study of the Pre-School Child. Gesell, Arnold. London, Methuen, large octavo hardcover, 1954 reprint, 393p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Written with contributions from members of the Yale Clinic of Child Development. Has an extensive and interesting selection bw photos & sketches. Red cloth fairly good, spine lettering weak, edges a bit stained. No dust-jacket. Keywords: children child development boys girls juveniles juniors psychology learning education kindergarten preschool Cat nr 5926 - $A27
FIRST WORDS. A Childhood in Fascist Italy. Loy, Rosetta. NY, Metropolitan Books, small octavo hardcover, 2000, 186p. Very good with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: italy war fascism politics children girls society biography autobiography rome church catholic Cat nr 11184 - $A19
FLYING TOYS. A Green Hobby That's Lots of Fun. Sams, Kenneth. Milner Craft quarto paperback (card), 1991, 54p, illsts. Nice book, with bw illustrations plus small section colour plates. Near-new. ISBN 1863510389. Keywords: children boys girls activities kites flight toys Cat nr 16390 - $A17
FOCUS ON MEANING. Talking to some purpose with young children. Tough, Joan. Unwin Paperback, 1980 reprint, 132p. Permanent plastic over cover. Good copy. ISBN 0043720102. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles education school schooling training speech language communication Cat nr 1717 - $A22
FOLK COSTUME OF SOUTHERN EUROPE. Fox, Lilla M. London, Chatto, Boyd and Oliver, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1972, 62 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but fairly good, although lacks dust-jacket. Also has an Ex-Libris sticker inside front (but not for the library!) ISBN 0701104686. Keywords: costume clothes dress folk ethnic southern europe Cat nr 19366 - $A17
FUN STARTS HERE, The. A practical guide to the bliss of babies. Yates, Paula. Bloomsbury, octavo hardcover, 1990, 190 pages, illustrated. Down-to-earth advice form Paula. The dust-jacket is a bit creased but otherwise the book is very good. ISBN 0747507651. Keywords: children babies infants boys girls families psychology Cat nr 4396 - $A15
FUN THINGS TO DO WITH YOUR KIDS. The Family Book of Games, Hobbis, Trips & Activities. Dreizler, Carl, and Phillips, Phil. Galahad Books (USA), octavo hardcover, 1995, 280 pages. Light edge wear, otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 088365895X. Keywords: games play boys girls children families activities recreations Cat nr 7332 - $A19
GAMES TO PLAY WITH BABIES. Over 225 fun games. Silberg, Jackie. Hinkler Books, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 256 pages, illustrated. Near-new copy. ISBN 1741210291. Keywords: babies children games play fun exercise psychology Cat nr 8397 - $A12
GARDENING FOR CHILDREN. Swane, Valerie. ABC Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 138 pages, illustrated. A 'Life Be In It' book. Has a little edge and corner wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0733300685. Keywords: gardens gardening children boys girls juveniles Cat nr 8675 - $A19
GARDENS FOR CHILDREN. Wise, Tigger. Kangaroo Press, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1986, 96 pages, illustrated. Another excellent book from this publisher; don't think they ever turned out a bad book. Packed with B&W photos and line drawings, along with colour plates. Small name in front and a bit bumped on one corner, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0864170661. Keywords: gardens gardening children boys girls activities Cat nr 19957 - $A25
GIRL IN THE PICTURE (The). The remarkable story of Vietnam's most famous casualty. Chong, Denise. Simon and Schuster oversize Paperback, 2000, 372p, illsts. Story behind one of the classic photos of all time - the little naked girl (Kim Phuc) running along a road in Vietnam after her village was napalmed. The book includes a graphic photo of the burns on her body. Surely a reminder at this critical time when war noises are in the air of the human suffering produced by war. Very slight corner wear, but otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: vietnam asia asian war warfare napalm children girls abuse crime burns injuries Cat nr 1546 - $A22
GREAT BRAIN ROBBERY, The. What everyone should know about teenagers and drugs. Scott, Tom, and Grice, Trevor. Allen & Unwin A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card, 1997, 112 pages, illustrated. In popular style designed to appeal to teen readers. Good copy. ISBN 1864486554. Keywords: health drugs psychology teens teenagers youth Cat nr 5586 - $A22
GROWING UP IN HOLLYWOOD. Parrish, Robert. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, octavo hardcover, 1976, 229 pages, illustrated. An insider's view of Hollywood. With numerous interesting historic photos. Minor defects and front endpaper missing. Dust-jacket rather poor but retained. ISBN 0151374732. Keywords: movies cinema film films hollywood children teens teenagers Cat nr 7277 - $A16
HAPPY KIDS IN THE KITCHEN. Simple Recipes for Children to Make. Anon. Murdoch Books, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, no date, 64 pages, illustrated. Metric measures. Colour illsts. Very good copy. ISBN 0864112661. Keywords: children food recipes cooking Cat nr 17865 - $A13
HEALTHY TEENS, BODY AND SOUL. A Parent's Complete Guide. Marks, Andrea, and Rothbart, Betty. Fireside large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 358 pages. Practical advice on topics such as; nutrition, the right doctor, health problems, sleep problems, STD's and sex, tobacco, alcohol, and more. Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0743225619. Keywords: teenagers teens youth boys girls psychology Cat nr 5527 - $A22
HITE REPORT ON THE FAMILY, The. Growing up Under Patriarchy. Hite, Shere. NY, Grove Press, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 424p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Another massive study by Shere Hite. Fascinating facts. Topics such as the Eroticism of the Mother, & child reactions thereto, Violent Physical Intimacy, Girls’ Secret Sexuality (two sections, ages 5-12 & 13-19), Girls and Fathers, Growing up Male, Boys Discover Sex, Boys and Their Fathers . . . and much more. Rough-cut edge, slightest dust-jacket wear, otherwise very good solid copy. ISBN 0802115705. Keywords: sexuality erotica male female boys girls teenagers family mothers fathers sons daughters society sociology Cat nr 12763 - $A22
HOW TO TEACH YOUR BABY TO SWIM. Timmermans, Claire. Scarborough House paperback (pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 159 pages, illustrated. Has a stack of b&w photos throughout. Some small edge spots and covers tending to curl, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0812819462. Keywords: swimming babies infants teaching water safety swim Cat nr 18048 - $A12
I'M OKAY. YOU'RE A BRAT! Freeing ourselves from the guilt-making myths of parenthood. Jeffers, Susan. Hodder Headline (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 303 pages. A stimulating new approach to parenthood. The author pulls no punches as she helps parents face the fact that being a parent is not an easy task. Minor defects, good solid copy. ISBN 073360806X. Keywords: parents parenthood children families psychology Cat nr 5566 - $A27
IMAGINE THAT! IT'S MODERN DANCE. Sorine, Stephanie, and Sorine, Daniel. Knopf, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, no pagination, c.44p, illsts. Primarily comprises large bw photos - nice and clear - of the young barefoot female dancers performing various steps, indicated for each photo. A few marks and wear, boards a little sun-faded, but generally good solid copy. No dust-jacket (probably not issued with one). Keywords: dance performers performance dancing ballet girls children barefoot modern Cat nr 1842 - $A25
INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES IN CHILDREN. WESTMAN, Jack C. (editor). John Wiley, octavo hardcover, 1973, 345p, illsts. Collection of papers. Solid copy but has some light edge spots. Dust-jacket well worn but retained. Keywords: children juveniles boys girls teenagers youth youths psychology personality Cat nr 1646 - $A25
JUVENILE JUSTICE AND INJUSTICE (Revised Edition). Hyde, Margaret O. Franklin Watts, Revised 2nd Ed, 1983, 114 pages. A study of juveniles, both male & female, coming before US courts. The dj is frayed but useful, the book good. Keywords: justice injustice law courts crime children teenagers youths juveniles punishment Cat nr 6917 - $A17
KICKABURRA HOW TO PLAY SOCCER BOOK, The. Anderson, Tom and Heddergott, Karl-Heinz. Rigby Australia/Coca-Cola, small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1996, 95 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with colour sketches and photos. A great book for any young boy or girl wanting to learn about the game. Small name inside front and a bit bent on one corner but fairly good. ISBN 0727016032. Keywords: games sport soccer football instruction Cat nr 20549 - $A12
KIDS' GAMES. Martin, Elaine. Millennium Books, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1991, 177 pages, illustrated. Bit stained on edges, especially top edge and signs of use but fair and intact. ISBN 0855743085. Keywords: children boys girls play games activities Cat nr 19455 - $A22
KNOWING YOUR CHILD THROUGH HIS HANDWRITING AND DRAWINGS. Solomon, Shirl. Ace Books (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 1978, 180 pages, illustrated. This is a rather ancient copy of the book, with browned paper, a tiny hole in cover, and signs of use, but is quite solid and is surely a worthwhile addition to any parent's armoury. Quite fascinating - delving into topics like 'resistance to authority' and 'dominance' and 'passivity' etc. Includes many drawings by children studied. Takes me back to bringing up my own kids; somehow we muddled by! ISBN 0441451519. Keywords: children boys girls handwriting writing drawings art psychology behaviour character Cat nr 17452 - $A15
LETTERS TO JUDY. What Kids Wish They Could Tell You. Blume, Judy. London, Heinemann, octavo hardcover, 1987, 287 pages. Has a little edge wear and a presentation sticker pasted inside front. Small tear to dust-jacket, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0434078409. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles teens teenagers youth advice psychology Cat nr 6934 - $A19
LITTLE TIM, BIG TIM (Author Signed). Roy, Tim, edited by Martin Challis. Self-Published (Brisbane), paperback (stiff card), 2005, 202 pagesThe first-hand story of a small boy, abused from the age of five, chiefly by his father but also by others to whom he was 'farmed' out. In adult life his experiences broke through and caused chaos. This is his story. Greeting signed by author on title page but there is also a tiny bit of scribble there. Minor defects, good condition. ISBN 0646453203. Keywords: biography children autobiography ritual abuse sex crime boys Cat nr 19552 - $A27
LIVES OF CHILDREN (The). The story of the First Street School. Dennison, George. Random House, octavo hardcover, 1969, 308p. Cloth a little degraded, books edges bit worn. Fairly good. Dust-jacket (white background) rather grubby, with creased flap. Keywords: schools education children juveniles society history Cat nr 4660 - $A15
LOST BOY (The). A foster child's search for the love of a family. Pelzer, Dave. Orion, paperback (stiff card), 2002, 340 pages. Sequel to the international bestseller, A Child Called It. Life in foster homes. Minor wear, name in front, otherwise good. ISBN 0752837613. Keywords: children fostering boys parents families Cat nr 19716 - $A13
LOST INNOCENTS: RIGHTING THE RECORD. Report on Child Migration. Senate Community Affairs References Committee. Canberra, Commonwealth of Australia, quarto paperback, August 2001, 325 pages, illustrated. The long history of child migration from Britain to the colonies, especially Australia, a mixed record, good and bad, with some appalling evidence of mental, physical and sexual abuse and pervasive cruelty. Apart from very slight corner bending the book is solid and good. No obvious underlining or maginal notes, etc. ISBN 064271102X. Keywords: child children migration immigrants australia britain england abuse cruelty crime Cat nr 6462 - $A52
MAGIC MOMENTS IN THE KINGDOM OF KIDS. Alex, Marlee and Ben. Scandinavia approx. square hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986, 64 pages, illustrated. An album of colour photos. Each with a commentary alongside, some with a religious flavour. Some foxing on a couple of pages and a little marking on covers but fairly good. Keywords: children photos Cat nr 4996 - $A17
MAGIC OF BALLOON MODELLING. The. Anon. Top That! Publishing (UK), large hardcover, pictorial boards, 2002, 48 pages, illustrated. A sought-after book packed with excellent full-colour illustrations. A great way to create an income through fairs and other events, or just for a hobby. Scarce. Very good copy. Keywords: balloons models modeling modelling hobbies activities Cat nr 6519 - $A32
MAMA TINA. The Inspiring Sequel to Bridge Across My Sorrows. Noble, Christina. John Murray (UK), paperback (stiff card), 1998, 236 pages, illustrated. story that takes the reader from the streets of Saigon to the Children's Prisons of Mongolia. With a good selection of B&W photos. Cover creases and some general wear but fairly good. ISBN 0719556364. Keywords: biography children orphans rescue institutions prisons abuse Cat nr 19371 - $A19
MARANI IN AUSTRALIA. Bandler, Faith, and Fox, Len. Adelaide, Rigby Opal Books, octavo hardcover, 1980, 112p, illsts. The story of an islander boy whose father was taken away by 'blackbirders' - slavers - to work in Queensland. The book itself is good, but has a small ink mark inside back. The dust-jacket is, however, somewhat damaged (plastic-coated), and badly creased on one flap. Overall fair to fairly good. Keywords: stories tales island blackbirders slavers queensland australia pacific boys children fathers families abuse Cat nr 8065 - $A15
MEMORIES OF CHILDHOOD. Old-fashioned rhymes, poems, recipes, and songs. Ohrbach, Barbara Milo. Bantam mini-hardcover, 1988, 56 pages, illsts. Cloth has very slight marks but otherwise the book is very good with good dust-jacket. Nicely printed with colour on quality paper. ISBN 0947189467. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles memories memoirs Cat nr 4351 - $A15
MIME IN CLASS AND THEATRE. Marash, J.G. Lon, Harrap, octavo hardcover, 1950, 116p, illsts. The book includes numerous sketches in the text plus some excellent bw photo plates, well and clearly printed (for a change!) featuring children acting out some of the book's theses. Ex-library with cancelled stamps. Cloth good, tiny corner bumps, dj a little frayed but quite useful. Keywords: theatre stage mime plays acting games children school Cat nr 1861 - $A22
MOVEMENT EXPLORATION FOR YOUNG CHILDREN (Feeling Strong, Feeling Free). Sullivan, Molly. Nat. Assn for edcuiation Young Children (USA), paperback, 1987 reprint, 161 pages, illustrated. Designed to make the learning experience great for both teachers and children. Very light wear, tiny name in front, good clean copy. ISBN 0912674822. Keywords: movement play exercise mind chilkdren schools juveniles Cat nr 20845 - $A15
MY FATHER'S KEEPER. The Children of the Nazi leaders - An Intimate History of Damage and Denial. Lebert, Stephan. London, Little, Brown and Co, octavo hardcover, 2001, 344 pages, illustrated. Translated from the German. The war and its aftermath as it affected the 'Nazi children', with special emphasis on the children of the leaders of the Nazi movement. Very good with excellent black cloth and spine gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0316858001. Keywords: germany nazis nazism society culture people children youth boys girls families Cat nr 4912 - $A15
MY LIFE AS A TOILET. Killeen, Gretel. Random House Australia, Paperback, 2001 reprint, 257p, illsts. A teenager growing up in Australia - how to survive the experience! Reprinted many times so must have hit a nerve! Minor wear. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0091828503. Keywords: teens teenagers girls youth australia Cat nr 1269 - $A12
MYTH OF ABILITY (The). Nurturing Mathematical Talent in Every Child. Mighton, John. Text Publishing (Australia), large-format paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 2003, 209 pages. A challenging book for parents by an award-winning writer and mathematician who appeared in the movie 'Good Will Hunting', a film about maths. The front endpaper has some staining but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 1920885021. Keywords: maths mathematics children education study ability psychology Cat nr 8353 - $A15
NARRATIVE OF A CHILD ANALYSIS. The Conduct of the Psycho-Analysis of Children as Seen Through the Treatment of a Ten-Year-Old Boy. Klein, Melanie. Delta, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 496 pages. This is a degraded copy externally, with stains on cover and a bit of wear to edges but is quite solid within so makes a good 'Reading Only' for anyone wishing to study of Ms Klein's work. ISBN 0440561937. Keywords: psychology psychoanalysis children juveniles psychiatry mind Cat nr 18367 - $A22
NATURE CRAFTS FOR KIDS. 50 Fantastic Things to Make with Mother Nature's Help. Diehn, Gwen, and Krautwurst, Terry. Discovery Toys/Sterling, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1992, 144p, illsts. Very attractive book with many colour photos of kids engaged in the projects. ISBN 0806906693. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies child children boys girls activities Cat nr 16427 - $A22
NOT WITHOUT CLOUDS. Herriot, Patricia Hanson. Dove, paperback, 1980, 158 pages. 'An Australian story about a family's extraordinary struggle to save a daughter's life and preserve its own happiness.' The story of a family in which a young girl is struck with a rare form of cancer. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0859241513. Keywords: families children girls illness health treatment crisis crises cancer Cat nr 2088 - $A12
NURTURE BY NATURE. Understanding Your Child's Personality Type - and Becoming a Better Parent. Tieger, Paul D., with Barbara Barron-Tieger. Little, Brown, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 287 pages. Remainder line on bottom of book, and some small damage to one corner, but basically fairly good. ISBN 0316845132. Keywords: psychology personality children parenting Cat nr 18785 - $A25
OLD SCHOOL, The. Raven, Simon. Lon, Hamish Hamilton, large octavo hardcover, 1986, 139 pages. Noted fiction writer turns his hand to life in the Old English School, with the inevitable floggings, Jew-hating, homosexual encounters ('a much coveted blonde' or 'the house tart') & suchlike revelations. Very good copy with excellent green cloth and spine gilt lettering, and good dust-jacket. ISBN 0241119294. Keywords: schools schoolboys pupils teachers cane beat discipline england jews society homosexuality history Cat nr 6135 - $A27
ONE WAY HOME. A true story of heart-break and hope. Cooper, Monica, with Ivan Rudolph. M. Cooper (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 204 pages. The story of a battle waged against an unfeeling bureaucracy - involved in the deportation of a 3-year-old boy from Australia. A little edge wear, name sticker inside back, greeting signed by Monica Cooper on title page. Note that Ms Cooper is a pastor's wife and the book has a religious message. Light wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0646078658. Keywords: biography autobiography parents children immigrants migration politics Cat nr 8910 - $A22
OUR LITTLE SECRET. A Father's Abuse - A Son's Life Destroyed. Fairhurst, Duncan. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 340 pages. From the age of four Duncan was molested by his own father. The abuse escalated through the years and he was raped and ruthlessly humiliated. Duncan is now happily married and his father is in jail. Another harrowing story of something that never should have happened. Good copy. ISBN 9780340932698. Keywords: children boys families fathers sons abuse crime sex Cat nr 8329 - $A17
OUR WORLD IN CROSS STITCH (Crafts for Kids). Greenoff, Jane. Kangaroo Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 32 pages, illustrated. Designed for girls and boys aged under 10. Twelve easy projects, fully illustrated. Minor wear to boards, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0864175477. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing cross stitch Cat nr 19565 - $A15
PAINTING CHILDREN. Rubbra, Benedict. Studio Vista/Taplinger paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 104 pages, illustrated. With numerous illustrative sketches, boys and girls, and extensive instructional notes. Illustrations mostly B&W but there are some coloured ones. Very good copy. ISBN 0800862031. Keywords: art paints painting hobbies children boys girls Cat nr 7563 - $A10
PAPERTEC. How to make 25 original paper models. Hawcock, David. Golden Press, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 140p, illsts. A very attractive book, with full-colour illustrations, diagrams and instructions. Very good with like dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies paper toys Cat nr 13280 - $A25
PARENT'S GUIDE TO PROTECTING YOUR CHILD IN CYBERSPACE, The. Aftab, Parry. McGraw-Hill, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 3030 pages. Comprehensive guidebook for the worried parent. Some edge and corner wear but fair and solid. ISBN 0071357521. Keywords: internet net cyberspace chart chatrooms predators children juveniles boys girls teens teenagers Cat nr 6640 - $A22
PEER PRESSURE REVERSAL. An Adult Guide to Developing a Responsible Child. Scott, Sharon. HRD Press (USA), large paperback, 1985, 185p, illsts. A useful book for today's parents. Good copy. ISBN 0874250196. Keywords: pressure psychology children boys girls teens teenagers youth juveniles child problems behaviour Cat nr 1759 - $A22
PIONEERS' CHILDREN. A Story of the Simpsons of St Helena. Wales, Pearle. Cairns (Qld), quarto paperback (stiff card cover), circa 1997, 96 pages, illustrated. Following the author's name on the book is the note '(who was one of them)'. The book is signed in front by 'E.P. Wales'. There may be a title page missing, hard to determine. Has numerous topical sections, e.g. The great hailstorm, The Peace Medal, Visit of the Prince of Wales, Silkworms, Fairy Fireflies, Bert Hinkler, Aerial Pageants and Hatching Chicks, the Star of Cairns disaster, and many more. Has an excellent selection of B&W photos. There is some grubbiness to the light-coloured cover card and a name inside front cover but the book is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: australia queensland outback bush country families settlers people history society Cat nr 20819 - $A35
PLAYING SMART. A Parent's Guide to Enriching, Offbeat Learning Activities for Ages 4-14. Perry, Susan K. Hawker Brownlow Education, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 211 pages, illustrated. 'A cornucopia of fun and games that will delight and enrich all family members.' Hundreds of suggested activities to choose from, fully described. Light edge and corner wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 1862996121. Keywords: children boys girls education training schooling Cat nr 17483 - $A17
PLEASE DADDY, NO. A Boy Betrayed. Stuart Howath, with Andrew Crofts. HarperElement, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 306 pages. Another story of appalling abuse in a family, a step-father sent to prison, and the aftermath. Minor edge wear, tiny nick in front endpaper, but generally good. ISBN 9780007236398. Keywords: children child boys girls abuse crime families fathers parents memoirs Cat nr 17080 - $A15
POLITICS OF CHILD ABUSE, The. Parton, Nigel. Macmillan, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986 reprint, 245 pages. Child abuse is top priority for social workers but is an area of work that gives rise to the greatest anxieties. Some edge and corner wear and a little grubbiness, small name in front and a little marked on edge but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0333363175. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles sex abuse crime psychology families society Cat nr 17795 - $A27
PRESCRIPTIONS FOR CHILD MENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION. Goldstein, Arnold P. (editor). London, Pergamon Press, large octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1978, 455p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with a bit of wear, spine sun-faded, and cancelled stamps but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles infants teens teenagers mind mental psychology psychiatry health Cat nr 1839 - $A22
PRIVILEGE OF YOUTH (The). The Inspirational Story of a Teenager's Search for Friendship and Acceptance. Pelzer, Dave. Michael Joseph/Penguin Books, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), A story that will resonate with many. Shockingly abused in childhood, living in foster homes, moved from family to family, school to school, and suffering relentless physical and emotional bullying by high-school bullies, but finally discovering a new life and true friendship. Inspirational story and Number 1 bestseller. A little wear and some minor damp affection towards back but generally good solid copy. ISBN 0718146697. Keywords: biography childhood youth teens teenagers school bullies bullying abuse autobiography boys males men Cat nr 7663 - $A21
PSYCHOLOGICAL DEPRIVATION IN CHILDHOOD. Langmeier, J. and Z. Matejcek, edited by G.L. Mangan. NY, John Wiley, octavo hardcover, 1975, 496p. This copy is basically good but the front endpaper has been roughly torn out (evidently had someone's name on it) and there is plastic taped down over dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0470517182. Keywords: children childhood culture deprivation psychology psychiatry infants juveniles health mental society family parents Cat nr 2265 - $A22
QUICK & FUN LEARNING ACTIVITIES FOR 1 YEAR OLDS. McGhee, Maria Pender. Hawker Brownlow Education, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 76 pages, illsts. Light wear, good. ISBN 1864016272. Keywords: education learning activities children babies infants boys girls Cat nr 4502 - $A22
RAINY DAY KITES & FLYING OBJECTS. Robson, Denny. Books UK, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 52 pages, illustrated. Very good condition except for child's name in front. Attractive book with colour illsts. ISBN 187161208X. Keywords: children boys girls activities kites flight toys Cat nr 16389 - $A15
READING AND WRITING BEFORE SCHOOL. Hughes, Felicity. Pan Child Development Series, paperback, 1971, 188p. Paper browned otherwise good copy. ISBN 0330242784. Keywords: reading writing words comprehension grammar school children infants juveniles juniors boys girls school schooling Cat nr 1749 - $A17
RED LAMP OF INCEST, The. Fox, Robin. Lon, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1980, 271p. A study of the incest impulse in history and society. Boards somewhat degraded, with good dj lightly taped down over cover. Some edge grubbiness. ISBN 0091440807. Keywords: sex sexuality family families child children law abuse crime boys girls Cat nr 1636 - $A17
RELATED TO SEX. Talking about sexual tensions within your family. Rayner, Claire. Lon, Paddington Press, octavo hardcover, 1979, 256p. Deals frankly with many 'touchy' issues that arise within the family context, e.g. incestuous impulses. The book with maroon cloth and gilt lettering is excellent but the dust-jacket is heavily rubbed. Keywords: families brothers sisters boys girls teenagers youth juveniles youths fathers mothers sex sexuality home incest Cat nr 13334 - $A27
RELATIONS WITH CHILDREN. The psychology of human development in a changing world. Phillips, Dr Shelley. Kangaroo Press Australia, octavo hardcover, 1986, 256 pages, illustrated. A source book for those working with children. Some loss of colour to edges of boards, especially lower edge, otherwise the book is solid and good with fairly good dust-jacket. Scarce. ISBN 0864170939. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles teenagers youth families parents relationships society education Cat nr 18295 - $A32
ROYAL CHILDREN. Courtney, Nicholas. London, J.M. Dent, quarto hardcover, 1982, 216 pages, illustrated. The dust-jacket is a bit worn but the book is otherwise good with good black cloth and spine lettering, etc. Includes a great selection of B&W photographs - and not all formal! Also some colour plates. ISBN 0460045679. Keywords: royalty children juveniles families photography britain england Cat nr 17950 - $A27
SAFARI: I WON'T CRY, MUMMA. Seath, Janet, and Frank Scaysbrook. Bantam Books Australia, large-format paperback, 2004, 299 pages, illustrated. When retired Australian couple Janet Seath and Frank Scaysbrook offered to become surrogate parents to a six-year-old Kenyan boy for 12 months while he underwent surgery to treat horrific burns, they had no idea how their young charge would completely change their lives. The story of the little boy was featured on the Nine Network's hospital series, RPA. The front cover has a heavy crease and there are some minor defects but the book is generally fairly good. ISBN 1863254447. Keywords: fostering children families memoirs biography autobiography australia africa Cat nr 20949 - $A17
SEARCH - A HANDBOOK FOR ADOPTEES AND BIRTH PARENTS. Askin, Jane, and Oskam, Bob. NY, Harper and Row, large octavo hardcover, 1982, 313p. Worn copy, corner bumps, edges lightly stained, etc. No dust-jacket. Keywords: adoption family families law Cat nr 9407 - $A17
SEWING CLASSIC CLOTHES FOR CHILDREN. Illustrated step-by-step instructions. Benton, Kitty. Macmillan/Hearst, A4 hardcover, 1981, 192p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) A great book for anyone needing to provide children with period costume, etc. Many cute designs, with extensive detail and numerous illustrations - sketches and photos. Book little bumped on corners and slightly water-affected but no real damage. Dust-jacket worn, a little frayed, but fair. ISBN 0333338693. Keywords: clothes clothing children infants juveniles boys girls sewing classics period costume costumes Cat nr 3888 - $A27
SEXUAL EXPLOITATION OF CHILDREN, The. A Practical Guide to Assessment, Investigation, and Intervention. Goldstein, Seth L. NY, Elsevier Science Publishing Co, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 433p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The author an Investigator with the DA's office, County of Napa, California. Has extensive sections dealing with legalities, victims, offenders, characteristics, child porn, interviewing victims, interviewing offenders, and case management. The book shows signs of use but is in good condition but has a large former-owner's name in ink inside front. ISBN 044401117X. Keywords: crime criminals police detection trials law justice children boys girls teenagers youths society sex sexuality abuse Cat nr 9048 - $A29
SICKENED. The Memoir of a Munchausen by Proxy Childhood. Gregory, Julie. Bantam, paperback (stiff card), 1930, 246 pages. A first-hand account of this curious, alarming and horrid syndrome from someone who as a child was subjected to the whims of her mother and the pain and misery of medical treatment. Very good clean solid copy. No previous-owner's name, etc. ISBN 1863254250. Keywords: mbp children child abuse cruelty medical illness deceit families biography autobiography memoirs Cat nr 19655 - $A19
SKILLS AND TACTICS IN GYMNASTICS. Aykroyd, Peter. Cavendish House, large octavo hardcover, 1982, 152p, illsts. Packed with sketches, bw and colour photos. Mostly girls. Name on title page, otherwise fairly good. No dj. ISBN 0856858234. Keywords: gym gymnastics exercise body girls teenagers barefoot sport Cat nr 4453 - $A15
SLIM FOR LIFE for CHILDREN. Regime and Recipes. Orwin, Miriam. Centre of Creative Healing (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 2004, 196 pages. A book for our times, when so many people are becoming concerned about overweight children (and their parents!). The author is well-known in the field of health and nutrition and has produced several books. Healthy food but food that attracts children. Metric and Imperial measures. Very good condition. ISBN 0975145819. Keywords: health food eating recipes diet weight body wellbeing children families Cat nr 19594 - $A20
SOLD. One Woman's True Account of Modern Slavery. Muhsen, Zana. Warner Books paperback, 1996, 229p, illst. w. bw photo plates. The appalling true story of modern-day slavery. A father sold his two 15-yr-old daughters - brought up in England - to primitives in the Middle East. Eight years later Zena escaped to freedom; her sister was - last time I heard - still a slave. Crossed-out name in front, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0751509515. Keywords: crime teenagers children abuse human rights religion society slavery sex women females marriage Cat nr 16199 - $A17
SOLD. One Woman's True Account of Modern Slavery. Muhsen, Zana. Warner Books paperback, 1996, 229p, illst. w. bw photo plates. The appalling true story of modern-day slavery. A father sold his two 15-yr-old daughters - brought up in England - to primitives in the Middle East. Eight years later Zena escaped to freedom; her sister was - last time I heard - still a slave. Good copy. ISBN 0751509515. Keywords: crime teenagers children abuse human rights religion society slavery sex women females marriage Cat nr 17399 - $A15
SPECIAL EDUCATION FOR THE EARLY CHILDHOOD YEARS. Lerner, Janet; Mardell-Czudnowski, Carol, and Goldenberg, Dorothea.New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, pictorial boards, 1981, 369p., illsts. Some edge and general wear but generally good copy. ISBN 0138264619. Keywords: education children infants boys girls handicaps training teaching disabilities Cat nr 1695 - $A32
SUGGESTIONS OF ABUSE. True and False Memories of Childhood Sexual Trauma. Yapko, Michael D. (Ph.D.). NY, Simon and Schuster, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 271p. Includes numerous case studies. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but generally good solid copy that has had little obvious use. Plastic over dust-jacket. Keywords: child children boys girls juveniles infants teenagers youth youths sex sexual abuse cruelty crime society Cat nr 1654 - $A27
SUICIDE: Knowing When Your Teen Is At Risk. Anthony, T. Mitchell. Regal Books, paperback, 1991, 212 pages. Has a religious message. Permanent clear plastic over cover and minor defects, but generally good solid copy. ISBN 0830714065. Keywords: psychology teens teenagers youths children suicide Cat nr 5803 - $A15
SURVIVING CHILDHOOD. A Guide for Adults in Handling Children's Problems.Graham, Rosemary. Methuen Haynes paperback, 1987, 252 pages. The author is a clinical psychologist specializing in work with children. ISBN 0454011210. Keywords: children childhood boys girl juveniles psychology abuse Cat nr 3495 - $A17
TAKING CHARGE THROUGH HOME SCHOOLING. Personal and Political Empowerment. Larry, M. and Kaseman, Susan. Koshkonong Press (USA), oversize Paperback, 1991 reprint, 287p. Permanent plastic over cover. Good solid copy. Keywords: school schooling education children teenagers boys girls juveniles study Cat nr 1774 - $A17
TEACH YOUR CHILD HOW TO THINK. de Bono, Edward. Viking oversize paperback, 1992, 313 pages, illsts. Good solid copy. ISBN 0670848069. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles thinking thought learning Cat nr 3273 - $A19
TEACHING CHILDREN EMBROIDERY. Butler, Anne. Lon, Studio Vista, small quarto hardcover, 1964, 56p, illsts. Packed with illustrations - sketches and photos. Well used copy, ex-library but fair. Dust-jacket reasonably good. Some tape residue on cover and dust-jacket. Ex-library copy with cancelled stamps. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies children school education teaching Cat nr 2515 - $A22
TEACHING MODERATELY AND SEVERELY RETARDED CHILDREN. A Diagnostic Approach. Bradley, Hundziak and Patterson. Charles C Thomas (USA), octavo hardcover, 1971, 324p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library but with minimum wear. Some edge grubbiness and cancelled stamps, pocket inside back. Cloth good as is spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: health psychology psychiatry children retardation Cat nr 2434 - $A32
TEACHING SWIMMING AND WATER SAFETY COURSE ESSENTIALS. Austswim. Austswim Ltd (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 2000, 127 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, small name inside front, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0958718164. Keywords: swimming teaching water safety instruction Cat nr 17553 - $A22
TEACHING SWIMMING AND WATER SAFETY THE AUSTRALIAN WAY (Revised Ed.) Austswim. Austswim Ltd (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 2007 reprint, 278 pages, illustrated. Extensively illustrated with a wealth of line drawings and B&W photos. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0958718113. Keywords: swimming teaching water safety instruction sport games sports Cat nr 17552 - $A19
TEENAGE BODY BOOK, The. McCoy, Kathy, and Wibblesman, Dr Charles. Piatkus, A4 hardcover, 1989, 280 pages, illsts. 'Honest, no-nonsense answers to the hundreds of questions you have always wanted to ask.' Very good condition with excellent spine lettering and good dust-jacket. ISBN 086188826X. Keywords: teens teenagers youth boys girls youths psychology sex sexuality relationships health pregnancy physiology Cat nr 4300 - $A22
THE 'BROOK (Westbrook Reformatory for Boys). Fletcher, Alfred (Crow), as told to Cheryl Jorgensen. Blake Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 2004, 219 pages. Westbrook Reformatory, a Queensland institution, is described as 'every boy's nightmare' - a place where thousands of children spent their formative years in fear and misery. Crow Fletcher was one such boy who 'refused to be broken' in a place where boys could be given forty stripes with a heavy leather belt. Greeting signe dby the author on title page. Very light wear, good clean copy. ISBN 0975134043. Keywords: homes institutions australia queensland brisbane boys abuse society Cat nr 21046 - $A30
THOSE TRACKS ON MY FACE. A Mind-Opening Journey Into the World of Children in Trouble. Holborow, Barbara. Heinemann Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial cover), 1997, 191 pages. The author was a Children's Court magistrate in NSW. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0855617381. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles teens teenagers law crime justice courts society Cat nr 19892 - $A15
TODDLER TAMING. A parents' guide to surviving the first four years. Green, Dr Christopher. Doubleday oversize Paperback (stiff card), 1988 reprint of Revised 1987 ed, 220p, illsts. Famous book packed with useful practical advice. Very good copy. Keywords: children infants babies juveniles boys girls training discipline nurturing Cat nr 3288 - $A17
TOPS AND TOES. Cox, Leslie M. (text) & Warren, Denise (photos). Leslie Cox Publications (Aust), oblong paperback (card), spiral-bound, 1982, 57p, illsts, fold-out chart. An attractive book of movement and music, illustrated with line drawings. Many songs and music pieces, and packed with a large number of clear photos (a few in colour) of barefoot boys and girls dancing, etc. Good copy. Scarce! ISBN 0908294026. Keywords: music dance dancing exercise movement children boys girls infants juveniles dalcroze eurhythmics Cat nr 6403 - $A32
TOXIC PLAYGROUND (The). A guide to reducing the chemical load in schools and childcare centres. Immig, Jo. Total Environment Centre (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 104 pages, illustrated. Published with the assistance of the Myer Foundation. Much useful advice for anyone charged with the care of our precious children. Light edge wear, fairly good. Greeting signed by author in front. ISBN 0947360166. Keywords: schools playgrounds children health toxicity poisons Cat nr 17018 - $A20
TRAIN GO SORRY. Inside a Deaf World. Cohen, Leah Hager. Bookman Press (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 297 pages. The author grew up in the grounds of the Lexington School for the Deaf in New York where her father as Superintendent. Minor wear, crossed out name in front, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1863950621. Keywords: deaf deafness hearing impaired Cat nr 5708 - $A17
TV-FREE ACTIVITIES FOR KIDS - 365 THINGS TO DO. Hodges, Di. Redwood Editions, large paperback, 1998, about 370 pages, illustrated. Well set-out book with clear simple instructions, illustrated with sketches. A heap of stimulating and easy-to-follow ideas for the busy mums and dads. Has a little creasing at back but is otherwise a good solid copy. ISBN 1865151122. Keywords: children boys girls activities games recreations child parenting Cat nr 3915 - $A19
TWO CHILDREN BEHIND A WALL. The true story of a family torn apart. Laylle, Catherine. Arrow paperback, 1997, 282p, illsts. The heartbreaking story of a mother who lives alone in London, her children abducted by their German father. In spite of press campaigns, successful court action in the UK and Germany and numerous petitions to the German government the Germans refuse to adhere to the principles of the Hague Convention. This is the story. Good copy. Keywords: crime parents fathers mothers children marriage law justice injustice society Cat nr 11072 - $A16
UNDERSTANDING CHILDREN. Towards Responsive Relationships. Harrison, Jeannette. Aust Council for Educational Research (ACER), small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1991, 132 pages, illustrated. This copy is a bit worn- creased covers, name inside front and some edge wear, but is intact and solid. ISBN 0864310870. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles psychology relationships Cat nr 19618 - $A27
UNLAWFUL CARNAL KNOWLEDGE. The True Story of the Irish 'X' Case. Holden, Wendy. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff card), 1994, 293 pages, illustrated. The abortion controversy that shocked the world and changed the law. How a 14-year-old girl became the centre of a storm of controversy as moralists sought to stop her aborting an unwanted fetus, the result of rape. Curious in a country where many of the clergy were gross abusers of children. But hypocrisy is one of the fixtures of the human experience. This copy bit stained on edges, name in front, and tending to crack a bit at spine but fair. ISBN 0006382584. Keywords: children teenagers girls rape sex abuse crime law justice injustice religion ireland Cat nr 19466 - $A15
UNREAL, BANANA PEEL! A third collection of children's chants and rhymes. Factor, June, (compiler) and Peter Viska (illsts). Oxford University Press, large-format paperback (stiff card), 1986, 112 pages, illustrated. A humorous collection, and sometimes dark humour, e.g.: 'She stood on the bridge at midnight, Her lips were all a-quiver, She gave a cough, Her leg fell off, And floated down the river.' A bit of wear and a child's name inside front, otherwise fair. ISBN 0195547802. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles verse poems poetry humour humor Cat nr 19956 - $A15
UNWANTED CHILD. Chesser, Eustace. Lon, Rich and Cowan, octavo hardcover, undated, c.1950?, 171p. A useful study by a noted writer. with reference to numerous case studies. The cloth is somewhat degraded and the book lacks a dust-jacket. Has very large black markings inside front cover. But the book is quite solid. Priced according to condition. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles families adoption parents mothers fathers society law Cat nr 3786 - $A22
USBORNE PLAY IDEAS FOR YOU & YOUR CHILD. Gibson, Ray, and Tyler, Jenny. Usborne Publishing, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1990, 128 pages, illustrated. Another book attractively illustrated and presented by Usborne. With a wealth of great ideas. Bit damaged on corners and edges and has name inside front but is fair and otherwise intact. ISBN 0746006624. Keywords: children boys girls play games activities Cat nr 19454 - $A19
VILLAGE HERITAGE. Miss Pinnell & Children of Sapperton School. Alan Sutton Publishing, quarto hardcover, 1st edition, 1986, 112p, illsts. Fascinating publication - a history of a Gloucestershire village largely written by the pupils, with lots of interesting artwork, photos, many in colour, of the children in period costume, etc. Great idea here for other parts of the world! Blue cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket has a small tear but is otherwise very good. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 086299263X. Keywords: england britain villages society culture schools education children travel tourism Cat nr 2186 - $A25
WHAT SHALL WE TELL THE KIDS? What Kids Want to Hear from Their Parents. Olshaker, Bennett. Schwartz & Wilkinson paperback,1989, 239p. 'About Sex, About Drugs, Separation, Divorce, Remarriage, Injuries, Racism, Death, Violence.' A useful book for any parent. Minor creases and edge wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 1863370072. Keywords: children boys girls problems education parents Cat nr 5248 - $A17
WHAT'S KILLING OUR KIDS? Bowman, Des. Des Bowman, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 226 pages. A book about the major problem of teen suicide but has a religious message. Very good copy. ISBN 9780646474755. Keywords: children teens teenagers youth suicide self-harm psychology religion society Cat nr 18020 - $A12
WHEN DADDY COMES HOME. Maguire, Toni. HarperElement (UK), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 312 pages. Abused by her own father as a child, Antoinette (not her real name) thought the abuse had ended when her father went to prison to pay for his horrific acts. But one day her father came out of prison and Antoinette found herself once again living under the same roof as her abuser. Said to be a true story with only names, dates, etc, changed to protect people. Very good copy. ISBN 9780007243990. Keywords: children child girls teenagers teens abuse fathers parents families crime sex memoirs Cat nr 17077 - $A15
WINTER IN THE MORNING. A Young Girl's Life in the Warsaw Ghetto and Beyond 1939-1945. Bauman, Janina. Lon, Virago Press, Large octavo hardcover, 1986, 195p, illsts. First-person account of the Nazi holocaust. Boards little bent with heart, dust-jacket worn and frayed but useful. Keywords: europe germany poland war warfare children girls teenagers females women prisons jails camps jews Cat nr 6364 - $A19
WITH ITS HAT ABOUT ITS EARS. Recollections of the Bush School. Nelson, Hank. ABC (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1st Edition, 1989, 211 pages, illustrated. Good solid clean copy. ISBN 0642129843. Keywords: school education pupils teachers boys girls children history australia bush outback country Cat nr 5443 - $A22
WITH THE BEST OF INTENTIONS. Wilson, Noel. Wilson Australia, pictorial card, 1991, 209p. A book of useful practical advice on the problems in relationships between parents and their children. The author deals with issues such as violence, discipline, emotions, school, and much more. Very good copy. ISBN 0646068806. Keywords: boys girls children school education families home society psychology Cat nr 10257 - $A15
YOGA FOR CHILDREN. Diskin, Eve. Arco Publishing (NY) quarto hardcover, 208 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Warning: Ex-library copy, rather battered and well-used with clear plastic over dust-jacket, tape marks, library pocket, etc, but it is intact and is an excellent book for any parent. Packed with illustrations - both line drawings and B&W photos of barefoot boys and girls doing yoga. Many poses, detailed instructions, etc. One of the best selections of material on this subject I have ever seen; pity about the condition! ISBN 0668040750. Keywords: yoga children boys girls exercise mind psychology health Cat nr 8150 - $A22
YOGA FOR YOUR CHILDREN. Marshall, Lyn. Ward Lock, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 64 pages, illustrated. Has a good selection of B&W and colour photos of boys and girls doing yoga. Bit damaged on corner and generally worn but still useful. ISBN 0706357787. Keywords: yoga children boys girls Cat nr 18908 - $A22
YOGA WITH PETER AND SUE. Suitable For Asthmatic Children. Zorn, Yogi William. Lon, Pelham Books, octavo hardcover, 1973, 89p, illsts. Ex-library with cancelled stamps and signs of wear, tape marks, etc, but still quite useful. Note - illustrated with line drawings of a boy and a girl. Pity they didn't use real photos! No dust-jacket. Scarce! Keywords: yoga health healing exercise children boys girls juveniles treatment cures asthma Cat nr 4461 - $A22
YOU KNOW ME ANTY NELLY? Liverpool Children's Rhymes. Shaw, Frank (compiler). Wolfe (UK) paperback, New Enlarged Ed, 1970, 134p. Some corner damage and creases but no text affected. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles verse verses poems rhymes psychology Cat nr 2093 - $A19
YOUR CHILD'S SENSORY WORLD. Liepmann, Lise. Penguin Paperback, 1974, 325p, illsts. The key to the child's sensual world - how the senses affect childhood behaviour, how the child becomes aware, etc. With instructions on games to play to increase skills in hearing, seeing, touching, etc. 3Some wear and marks to cover. Fair to fairly good. ISBN 0140039201. Keywords: children child psychology boys girls infants juveniles juniors senses health development personality Cat nr 2084 - $A15
YOUTH EXPECTATIONS AND TRANSITIONS. Poole, Millicent E. Melbourne, Routledge and Kegan Paul, paperback, 1983, 339p. Grapples with the question: 'What does society expect of the 15 to 18-year-olds as they move from adolescence to adulthood? The author is Associate Professor of Education at Macquarie University, Sydney. Some small edge wear and a small crease to front cover. Basically solid copy. ISBN 0710092830. Keywords: youth teens teenagers boys girls adolescents psychology personality development philosophy society Cat nr 2770 - $A17
Contact us by email HERE