| |
|
COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
and Books about Collectibles ANTIQUE BOOKS - VERY
OLD BOOKS - REFERENCE BOOKS ABOUT COLLECTIBLE
& ANTIQUE ITEMS |
|
|
|
|
|
ANTIQUE BUYER'S HANDBOOK
FOR AUSTRALIA (Revised ed.), The. Cook, Peter. Currawong
Books, quarto hardcover, Revised Edition, 1988, 300 pages,
illustrated. Packed with clear photos in B&W and
colour, together with a mass of reference material. Nice
clean solid copy. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be
emailed with details.) ISBN 0730101797. Keywords: antiques
collectible collectables Cat nr 18081 - $A15 ANTIQUE CLOCKS AND CLOCK
COLLECTING. Bruton, Eric. Hamlyn Books, A4 paperback
(stiff card), 1984 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated. Has
many excellent clear illustrated, B&W and colour.
Minor wear, generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN
0600373126. Keywords: clocks antiques collectibles
collectables reference Cat nr 20148 - $A19ANTIQUE ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS. Bamborough, Philip. Lon, Peerage Books, quarto hardcover, 1979, 192p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Packed with illustrations, many of them in colour. has heavy plastic taped over dust-jacket, has a couple of creased pages, but is otherwise a very good copy. Keywords: rugs carpets orient antiques collectibles collectables art Cat nr 1328 - $A17 ANTIQUES AN ILLUSTRATED A TO Z. Hughes, Therle. Lon, MacGibbon and Kee, octavo hardcover, 1971, 175p, illsts. Heaps of basic information for the collector and dealer. Ex-library copy with cancelled stamps. Worn, but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: antiques collectibles collectables old wares Cat nr 11516 - $A19 AUSTRALIAN ART COLLECTOR magazine. Issue 10 - October-December 1999. Various Contributors. A4 magazine, 128 pages, illustrated. Includes: Art Boom, Millennium Style, Artbank's $23 million Collection, Adrian Martin on Maria Kozic, GST and the Art Market - and more. Well printed magazine with many colour reproductions and interesting advertising. Very good copy. Keywords: art magazines reference collecting collectors investments Cat nr 7630 - $A21 AUSTRALIAN ART COLLECTOR magazine. Issue 11 - January-March 2000. Various Contributors. A4 magazine, 128 pages, illustrated. Includes: Harry & Penelope Seidler Collection, Buyer's Guide to Aboriginal Art, Australia's Leading Art Museums, Albert Tucker - and more. Well printed magazine with many colour reproductions and interesting advertising. Very good copy. Keywords: art magazines reference collecting collectors investments Cat nr 7631 - $A21 AUSTRALIAN ART COLLECTOR magazine. Issue 4 - June 1998. Various Contributors. A4 magazine, 98 pages, illustrated. Includes: Art on the Web, Smart Art Under $1500, Selling at Auction, Aboriginal Art Market in Crisis - and more. Well printed magazine with many colour reproductions and interesting advertising. Very good copy. Keywords: art magazines reference collecting collectors investments Cat nr 7629 - $A21 BATMAN OFFICIAL ANNUAL 1980. Anon. DC Comics/Egmont Publishing, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 62p, illsts. Full colour illustrations throughout. Some damage to bottom of spine and some scoring of covers, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0860301877. Keywords: comics heroes annuals collectibles collectables Cat nr 3805 - $A19 BEANIE BABY HANDBOOK, The. Fox, Les and Sue. Scholastic mini-paperback, Pocket Ed, 1998, 215p, illsts. Described on the title page as 'An "Unofficial" Handbook'. Statistics and full-colour photos of the range, with other material of interest to collectors. This copy has been well used, with cover bit bent. Fair and intact. ISBN 0590119567. Keywords: toys hobbies collectibles collectables Cat nr 2439 - $A15 BRASSES AND BRASS RUBBING. Gittings, Clare. Lon, Blandford Press, pictorial boards, 1974 reprint, 104p, illsts. Exploring the craftsmanship of the past. With many illustrations. Reference book with extensive list of English brasses. Some foxing, especially at each end but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0713705205. Keywords: collectibles collectibles brasses Cat nr 2011 - $A12 BURRELL COLLECTION, The. Marks, Richard, and others. Collins/Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries, quarto Paperback (stiff card), 1984 reprint, 160p, illsts. Introduction John Julius Norwich. Illustrates more than 300 of the 8,000 objects in the Burrell Collection. Full-colour illustrations and descriptive notes. Some small creases to front cover, otherwise near-fine copy. Keywords: art artefacts artifacts antiques museums archeology archaeology collections treasures collectible collectables Cat nr 1329 - $A15 CAIRNS-KURANDA RAILWAY 1882 - 1891.Brochure, 19 pages, illustrated, map. Brochure detailing the history of the railway in North Queensland (Australia), and its construction, with a number of sepia-toned photographs. Good clean copy. Date unknown, maybe 1990s? Keywords: brochures programs programmes railways tourism queensland Cat nr 20756 - $A10 CARTER AND STUFF. Alan Carter Deals His Best Hand Yet. Carter, Alan. AAC Specialist Antique Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 293 pages, illustrated. The producer of the famous Carter's Antique Price Guides and other useful books chats about the trade, of which he has been a member for many years. Signed by author on half-title page BUT this page is messy with names and a crossed-out rubber stamp. The book has some minor corner wear but is otherwise fairly good and solid. ISBN 0975212273. Keywords: business trade antiques shops stores retailers biography autobiography collectibles collectables old wares Cat nr 18527 - $A27 CARTER'S OLD AND NEW. How to Spot Reproductions, Fakes and Repairs. Carter, Alan (General Editor). Carter's Promotions, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 178 pages, illustrated. 'Lifting the lid on Antiques and Collectables Reproductions.' A most valuable reference book for the keen antique buyer. A load of inside information from experts, illustrated in full colour. Just one fake spotted may save you several times the cost of this book! Some light and not very obtrusive marks inside from and front, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 1876079010. Keywords: antiques reproductions fakes detection reference Cat nr 20598 - $A35 COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO AMERICAN WICKER FURNITURE. Saunders, Richard. NY, Hearst Books, quarto hardcover, 1983, 150p, illsts. Has many bw photos in text and a section of colour plates. The white boards are a little stained and marked but the book is fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0878513078. Keywords: furniture wickerwork cane collectibles collectables america american usa Cat nr 1158 - $A17 COLLECTORS' GUIDE TO NINETEENTH CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHS. Welling, William. Collier Macmillan, quarto Paperback, 1976, 204p, illsts. A useful guidebook, well illustrated. Minor edge wear, good copy. ISBN 0020009607. Keywords: collectibles collectables photo photography photographs images art antiques history Cat nr 1443 - $A25 COSTUME DOLLS AND HOW TO MAKE THEM. Craven, Winifred M. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London. Quarto hardcover, 1964 reprint, 109 pages, illustrated. With numerous line drawings, measurement and B&W photo plates. Along with some general preliminary chapters, the book gives details for: Queen Elizabeth 1st, King Henry 8th, Queen Victoria in Crinoline and Queen Victoria with Bustle, Elizabeth Woodville, wife of King Edward 4th), King Charles 2nd, Nell Gwyn, Infanta Margarita Teresa, Tower warder, Ballet Dancers (3 ballets), Giraffe-Necked Woman, an African Girl, Chinese Coolie, Indian Woman, Patrician Lady of Old Venice, Lemon Seller of Venice Today, Eskimo Women, and More Dolls for Future Making. Green cloth and spine lettering excellent. Only the dust-jacket is poor.Keywords: dolls toys collectibles collectables craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 3799 - $A27 DOLLS' HOUSES. A Personal Choice. Latham, Jean. Lon, Adam and Charles Black, large hardcover, approx. A4, 1969, 200p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A fascinating book with many bw and a few colour plates showing some famous historic dolls' houses, interiors, etc. Note, this is an ex-library copy with cancelled stamps and signs of wear and a little grubbiness to cloth but is fairly good, although it lacks a dust-jacket. Keywords: dolls toys collectibles collectables hobbies crafts handcrafts handicrafts carpentry woodwork Cat nr 10309 - $A22 EARLY AMERICAN SILVER AND ITS MAKERS. Kolter, Jane Bentley (editor). Main Street Press (USA), quarto paperback (stiff card), 1978, 160 pages, illustrated. A series of articles reprinted. With a heap of useful detail and photos, etc. Some staining to cover, otherwise good.Keywords: antiques collectibles collectables silver silverware pewter Cat nr 3351 - $A17 ENGLISH SILVER. Banister, Judith. London, Paul Hamlyn, octavo hardcover, 1969, 157 pages, illustrated. The book itself is very good but the dust-jacket is torn and somewhat damaged. Keywords: silver reference collectibles antiques collectables Cat nr 5846 - $A19 ENJOY BOOKS: READING AND COLLECTING. Bentley, Phyllis. London, Victor Gollancz, octavo hardcover, 1964, 127 pages. Blue cloth is a bit sun-faded, especially on spine, but spine lettering quite legible. Also some small spots. No dust-jacket. Keywords: books reading literature collecting collectibles collectables Cat nr 7052 - $A21 FABERGE
- Fantasies and Treasures. Von Habsburg, Géza.
London, Fabergé/Aurum Press, square hardcover,
1996, 80 pages, illustrated. The light-coloured
dust-jacket is a little grubby but the book within is
good. ISBN 1854104225. Keywords: fabergé art
jewelry decor collectibles collectables silver crafts
eggs Cat nr 6584 - $A15FIRST AUSTRALIANS (The) - OUR HERITAGE IN STAMPS. Australian Bicentennial Collection (with stamps). Australia Post. Australia Post, approx. square paperback (stiff pictorial card), about A4 size, 36 pages, illustrated. Attractive book dealing with Aboriginal history. Complete with 8 different mint stamps untouched in pocket. Minor marks to book, good condition. ISBN 0642869634. Keywords: australia australian history aborigines aboriginals bicentennial stamps postage collectibles collectables Cat nr 7860 - $A21 FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT. A Guide to Collecting in Australia. Maslen, Geoffrey. Brooks Waterloo paperback, 1988, 136p, illsts. Little bent and some pages browned but fairly good. ISBN 0864400853. Keywords: antiques collectibles collectables collections old wares business Cat nr 1526 - $A14 GOOD PHOTOGRAPHY. Bowers, Frank (editor).
Whitestone, light card covers, 1967 (nr 81), 112p, illsts.
One in the beautiful series produced in the 1960s by
Whitestone. This one features not only many nude females
but other topics, including children. Small creases,
otherwise very good copy. Keywords: photography art
women females cameras nudes nudity nakedness body children
portraits Cat nr 1315 - $A17 GOOD PHOTOGRAPHY. Barreaux, Adolphe
(editor). Whitestone, light card covers, 1967 (nr 70),
112p, illsts. One in the beautiful series produced in the
1960s by Whitestone. This one features not only many nude
females but other topics, including children. Small
creases, otherwise very good copy. Keywords:
photography art women females cameras nudes nudity
nakedness body children portraits Cat nr 1316 - $A17GUIDE TO PEWTER MARKS OF THE WORLD. Stara, Dagmar. Promotional Reprint (UK), compact octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992, 260 pages, illustrated. Some external marks and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 1856480992. Keywords: collectibles collectables pewter reference marks Cat nr 8310 - $A20 HEALTH AND EFFICIENCY magazine. Anon. Lon, Athletic Publications Ltd. December 1949, paper covers, 32p. Nice collectible piece capturing the world of naturism half a century ago, airbrushing and all. A little worn but fg. Keywords: health efficiency naturism nudism nudity photography magazines collectibles collectables collectables Cat nr 2815 - $A17 HOMEMADE DOLLS IN FOREIGN DRESS. Jordan, Nina R. NY, Harcourt Brace & Co, octavo hardcover, 1939, 246p, illsts. Interesting book with sketches throughout supplied by the author herself. A stack of ideas from fifteen different countries. Fairly good copy but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: dolls toys hobbies craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts collectibles collectables Cat nr 2012 - $A22 HURRICANE, The. Nordhoff, Charles, and Hall, James. Lon, Chapman and Hall, octavo hardcover, New Illustrated Edition, 1938, 213p, illsts. Book of the movie with 16 interesting BW stills taken from the Samuel Goldwin production, well printed. Stained boards and edges, writing inside front, tending to detach at spine. No dust-jacket. Overall fair, but intact. Keywords: movies cinema film films novels fiction collectibles collectables Cat nr 4719 - $A15 IPM CATALOGUE OF PICTURE POSTCARDS AND YEAR BOOK 1984. Smith, J.H.D. (compiler). IPM Publications (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 136 pages, illustrated. Much useful reference material on antique postcards. Light wear, fairly good. Keywords: postcards reference collectibles collectables Cat nr 7049 - $A21 IPM CATALOGUE OF PICTURE POSTCARDS AND YEAR BOOK 1986. Smith, J.H.D. (compiler). IPM Publications (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 288 pages, illustrated. Much useful reference material on antique postcards. Some wear to edges but fairly good. Keywords: postcards reference collectibles collectables Cat nr 7050 - $A21 JOHN BULL & Co.
The Great Australian Branch of the Firm. O'Rell, Max.
London, Frederick Warne & Co, octavo hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1894, 322 pages, illustrated. An
interesting old book in relatively good condition for its
age. Hinges tending to be loose, some general
age-staining, but front black decoration good, although
spine lettering a bit weak. A couple of edge spots. No
dust-jacket. Keywords: australia history people
travel Cat nr 18393 - $A22LYLE IDENTIFICATION & PRICE GUIDE - DOLLS & TOYS. Curtis, Tony (compiler). Lyle, octavo hardcover, 1988, pictorial boards, 255 pages, illustrated. Antique Dolls and Toys and their values. With B&W photos of over 2000 items. Apart from slight damage to front cover the book is in good condition. Keywords: antiques reference dolls toys collectibles collectables Cat nr 4774 - $A22 MAKING COLLECTOR'S DOLLS. Dodge, Venus. Macmillan Australia, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1983. 167 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Venus Dodge has sold her dolls for more than 20 years and lectures on the topic in England. A beautiful book with instructions and detailed drawings for 30 different dolls, as well as full-colour plates. The book is in good condition with excellent cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a bit worn at edges but is fairly good. ISBN 0333356217. Keywords: dolls hobbies collectibles collectables toys children Cat nr 3591 - $A27 MELODY LANE Songster No.5. Various contributors. Southern Music Publishing, paperback, minibook, 35 pages. Covers bit stained and worn. Paper age-browned. Words only, no music - over 50 songs. Keywords: music songs words Cat nr 20617 - $A12 MODERN WORLD BOOK OF HOBBIES, The. Anon. Sampson Low, Marston and Company, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 160p, illsts. Typical 'annual' type publication, packed with illustrations, many in colour. Date unknown. Well used, corner bumps, but fairly good copy. No dust-jacket (probably not issued with one). Keywords: hobbies pastimes collectibles collectables Cat nr 7018 - $A22 MUTUAL PROVIDENT MESSENGER. Issue 232 - 1st November 1916. Anon. Australian Mutual Provident Society (AMP), 4 pages + 2 page Industrial Supplement. Creased from being folded in envelope and has some general wear but is fairly good. Keywords: insurance publications advertising promotion australia Cat nr 20030 - $A17 OBSERVER'S
BOOK OF STAMP COLLECTING, The (Revised Ed.). New, Anthony.
London, Bloomsbury, compact hardcover, pictorial boards,
1989 Reprint with Revisions, 177 pages, illustrated. A
comprehensive illustrated guide. The books is clean,
unmarked and solid but is a little weak in the original
binding at the spine. ISBN 185471189X. Keywords: stamp
collecting stamps philately collectibles collectables
paper hobbies Cat nr 6460 - $A20ORPHEUS. Enchanting isle of rest and relaxation, Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Brochure, dated August 1953, 4 pages, illustrated. Four page illustrated brochure with loose insert advising that the Governor of Tasmania, the Rt Hon. Sir Ronald Cross, with Lady Cross and two daughters, chose the island for their Barrier Reef holiday, August 1953. Rather worn and a bit marked. Keywords: australia queensland barrier reef tourism Cat nr 20755 - $A10 PICTURE POSTCARDS. Klamkin, Marian. Lansdowne Press (Aust), giant hardcover (approx. A4), 1974, 192 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A discussion, with MANY illustrations, of the fascinating world of antique and old postcards. B& and colour illustrations. Light wear, fairly good. Black cloth excellent, spine gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket a bit worn but still useful. ISBN 0701804882. Keywords: collectibles collectables postcards cards paper Cat nr 5192 - $A32 RARE CARPETS FROM EAST AND WEST. Ferrero, Mercedes Viale (Introduction). London, Orbis Books, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1972, 64 pages, illustrated. A good selection of designs well printed in colour on art paper. The books has a tiny bit of wear and a small name in front, but it otherwise good. ISBN 0856131121. Keywords: carpets floor coverings floorcoverings art artists antiques collectibles collectables Cat nr 8149 - $A19 ROYAL DOULTON EXHIBITION 1979. Catalog. Anon. Square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 112 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. Catalog issued by the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney, in conjunction with an exhibition of Royal Doulton ware. Well printed in B&W and colour on art paper. Except for a bit of a wrinkled effect on front cover, is good solid copy. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts china porcelain collectibles collectables Cat nr 4683 - $A32 RUSTIE HAS A HOLIDAY. Egan, Constance (text), and Schermelé, Willy (illsts). London, Hutchinson (Publishers), large hardcover, pictorial boards, no date, c.1940, no pagination, 31 pages, illustrated. Approx. A4 size, typical children's (politically incorrect) book with cloth on spine. Has 16 large full-colour plates of the stylized art. There are also small B&W illustrations in text. The boards are rubbed and sun-affected but fair. There is some small edge damage. The paper within shows signs of finger marking. It is otherwise intact and fairly tight and, having regard to childish use, is a reasonably good copy of the book. Keywords: juvenile children stories tales collectibles collectables black blacks stereotypes stereotypical Cat nr 2528 - $A82 SHELL COLLECTING IN AUSTRALIA. Coleman, Neville. A.H. and A.W. Reed, A4 hardcover, 1976, 176 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some edges wear and a little loss of colour board edges, but fairly good with a slightly damaged but fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0589071955. Keywords: seas oceans shells seashells beaches collecting hobbies Cat nr 5727 - $A25 STANLEY GIBBONS POSTCARD
CATALOGUE 1985 (4th Edition). Stanley Gibbons.Stanley
Gibbons Publication, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 4th
Edition, 1985, 322 pages, illustrated. Fantastic resource
for anyone collecting antique poscards. Ha been a bit
affected by damp with some mildly wrinkled pages towards
front and some fading of the colour on cover. But all
quite readable and otherwise o.k. ISBN 0852590849.
Keywords: postcards reference collectibles
collectables Cat nr 20677 - $A17 SYDNEY
COLLEGE OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION. Brochure for Summer School
of Physical Education Activities. Sydney, Jan-Feb
1930, 7 inner pages.With program notes, etc. Includes
Anthony Horderns advertisement on back cover. Showing
signs of its 80-plus years of age with a bit of foxing but
fairly good. Keywords: programmes programs
gymnastics Cat nr 20754 - $A10TEDDY BEAR LOVERS CATALOGUE, The. Menten, Ted. Ebury Press (UK) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 144 pages, illustrated. An attractive catalog with a wealth of B&W and colour illustrations, including quizzes and various other material. The certificate and documentation pages have not been filled in. The book is a bit bent from poor storage but is otherwise good. ISBN 0852233973. Keywords: teddy bears teddies soft collectibles collectables catalog Cat nr 7757 - $A25 THIMBLES OF AUSTRALIA. Including Thimbles of the World with an Australian Connection (Author signed). Gowan, Sue Jean. Kangaroo Press, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1998, 135 pages, illustrated. Such fascinating things people collect. When she was young my daughter started a collection of car dipsticks! I think thimbles are a better option! Well illustrated with a stack of B&W photos. Sad to know the Kangaroo Press imprint has departed from our publishing scene. They produced some great books - and unusual ones like this present volume. Signed by author on title page. Almost no wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0864179464. Keywords: collectibles collectables thimbles accessories unusual Cat nr 19903 - $A40 TOYS AND DOLLS FOR COLLECTORS. King, Eileen. Hamlyn paperback, 1973, 159p, illsts. Bit the worse for wear externally, with staining to cover, etc, but o.k. within! Keywords: toys dolls collectibles collectables hobbies Cat nr 2609 - $A15 |