|
|
|
Erotica and Books on Sexuality Sexuality,
sensuality, relationships, fetishes, erotic
subjects |
|
|
|
|
|
Buy with confidence from a friendly, like-minded source!
203 WAYS TO DRIVE A MAN WILD IN BED. St Claire, Olivia. Bantam Books octavo hardcover, 1993, 129 pages. Very light edge wear, otherwise very good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 1863591192. Keywords: sex sexuality relationships males females Cat nr 6010 - $A22
A CONNOISSEUR'S GUIDE TO INTIMATE APPAREL. Kavet and Riskin. Ivory Tower Publishing, oblong paperback, 1995, no pagination, circa 80p, illsts. A sort of fun look, with b&w photos, of various items of clothing. Near-new. ISBN 088032466X. Keywords: underwear undies undergarments women clothing clothes humour adult erotica Cat nr 2606 - $A15
A HISTORY OF SEXUAL CUSTOMS. Lewinsohn, Richard. London, Longmans, Green & Co, octavo hardcover, 1958, 424 pages, illsts. Translated from the German. Stained on edges and also has a small area of insect damage on one edge. Maroon cloth fairly good. spine lettering weak but readable. There is also a small stained area on spine and a couple of corner bumps. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sex sexuality customs society males females Cat nr 3103 - $A19
ADAM FILM WORLD magazine - Volume 5, Number 8 (1975). Adam. Knight Publishing Corp, A4 magazine format, 94 pages, illustrated. A popular collection of frank material about adult movies, both mainstream and others, published regularly at that time. Many illustrations, mostly B&W but a handful in colour. Features include 'How to be a Porn Star' - 'Horny Harry Reems Tells All' - 'Sex Therapist to the Stars'. Some wear but fairly good and intact. Keywords: erotica adult films movies cinema Cat nr 18653 - $A25
ADOLESCENCE AND PURITY. Bancroft, John and Reinisch, June MacHover (editors). Oxford University Press/Kinsey Institute, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 303p., illsts. Near-fine with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0195053362. Keywords: adolescence youth teens teenagers sex sexuality Cat nr 14509 - $A22
AFTER THE CHANGE. Older Women Talk About Sex & Relationships After Menopause. Griffin, Kathleen. Vermilion paperback, 1988, 278p. Discussions with a group of women aged between 50 and 80. They came from a wide range of social backgrounds and age groups. They discuss sex and celibacy, infidelity, self-image, and what they think about men. Small mark on cover, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0091813433. Keywords: women females menopause health psychology sex sexuality Cat nr 2517 - $A15
ALBA. King, Rachel. Anchor Paperback (stiff card, with foldover flaps), 1997, 331p. 'Explores - the outer limits of male sexual fantasy.' Near-fine copy. ISBN 1862300062. Keywords: fiction novels adult Cat nr 2319 - $A15
AMERICAN WAY OF SEX, The. An Informal Illustrated History. Smith, Bradley. New York, Gemini Smith, large hardcover, 1978, 254 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A terrific collection of material about the history of sexuality in the U.S.A. illustrated with some great B&W and colour photos, reproductions of old posters, book covers, cartoons, and more. The white dust-jacket is a bit grubby and torn but the book itself is excellent with great dark cloth and gilt decoration and lettering. Keywords: sex sexuality erotica adult history society sociology Cat nr 6297 - $A47
AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA. Ginzburg, Ralph. Lon, Secker and Warburg, quarto hardcover, 1959, 128p. With an Introduction by Dr Theodor Reik, and a Preface by George Jean Nathan. A thoughtful book that acts as a counter to much of the negative press erotica so often arouses. Has Bibliography of 100 selected titles of English erotica at end. Near-fine solid copy with handsome black cloth and excellent gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket very good. Keywords: erotica adult sex sexuality pornography literature Cat nr 14360 - $A32
ANNE HOOPER'S ULTIMATE SEXUAL TOUCH. A Lover's Guide to Sensual Massage. Hooper, Anne. Dorling Kindersley giant hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, 160 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Illustrated with a huge number of sensual images, male and female, Keywords: adult erotica sensual massage nudes nudity nakedness relaxation sex sexuality Cat nr 7919 - $A31
APHRODITE. A Memoir of the Senses. Allende, Isabel. Flamingo, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 318 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to orders for delivery outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) A compilation of recipes for erotic and exotic food, with erotic poems, information about aphrodisiacs and all things sensual - and many things sexual! Front cover tending to curl and there is a little evidence of use, but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0732259762. Keywords: sensuality erotica aphrodisiacs love recipes stimulation relationships Cat nr 8786 - $A22
AROMATHERAPY FOR LOVERS. Essential Recipes for Romance. Fellner, Tara. Journey editions, square hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001 reprint, 150p, illsts. Very good condition. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 1582900469. Keywords: erotica sex sexuality relationships health healing psychology aromatherapy Cat nr 1928 - $A22
ART OF PHOTOGRAPHING THE MODEL, The. Kowal, Bron (ext), and Barry, Peter (photos). NY, Crescent Books, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1984, no pagination, about 48p. Packed with colour photos from one end to the other! With some text to explain. Very good book with a slightly less good dust-jacket. ISBN 0517446111. Keywords: art photography glamour women females nudes nudity nakedness barefoot topless photos adult Cat nr 5176 - $A27
AUSTRALIAN CENSORSHIP: THE XYZ OF LOVE. Hall, James and Sandra. Jack De Lissa paperback (stiff card), 1970, 148p, illsts. Some edge wear and marks but fairly good. Keywords: censorship society films movies books law sex sexuality erotica adult Cat nr 2321 - $A17
BEAUTY'S RELEASE. Rice, Anne. TimeWarner Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004 reprint, 238 pages. Humiliation, discipline, nudity, restraint, submission, spanking, and more. More adventures for Beauty. Near-new copy of this modern popular work of erotica. ISBN 0708836631. Keywords: erotica adult risqué fiction novels kinky deviant literature sadomasochism bondage discipline Cat nr 6711 - $A26
BEING BORN. Strain, Frances Bruce. Appleton-Century, octavo hardcover, 1938, 144 pages, illsts. An interesting old book designed to help children understand sex, with numerous drawings and B&W photos. I suspect my father once introduced me to this book but I still remained abysmally ignorant for years after! I guess it has curiosity value, if nothing else. Cloth somewhat degraded with some insect damage but fair, spine lettering good, inside paper stained and aged. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sex sexuality body boys girls instruction Cat nr 4589 - $A15
BEST AMERICAN EROTIC POEMS (The). From 1800 to the Present. Lehman, David (editor). Scribner Poetry, large paperback (stiff card), 2008, 300 pages. I would love to quote some extracts but this may frighten someone so I'll refrain. Lightest of wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 9781416537465. Keywords: poems poetry verse erotica adult risqué Cat nr 19873 - $A27
BEYOND THE BIRDS AND THE BEES. Fostering Your Child's Healthy Sexual Development in Today's World. Engel, Beverly. Pocket Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 371 pages. A book combining practical advice and helpful instruction and dealing in a frank manner with such 'difficult' topics as masturbation, sexual abuse, contraception, and so on. Well indexed for easy reference! Has a couple of page creases and light edge wear. There is also some sun-tanning inside front cover, but basically this is a fairly good copy. ISBN 0671535706. Keywords: sex sexuality children families boys girls parents instruction advice Cat nr 8493 - $A20
BIG WEENIES. Kavet, Herbert. Ivory Tower Publishing, oblong paperback, 1993, no pagination, circa 70p, illsts. A sort of fun look, with b&w photos, of male matters. Near-new. ISBN 0880324325. Keywords: men males humour adult erotica Cat nr 7088 - $A13
BIZARRE adult magazine (UK). Summer 2002 issue. Various contributors. I Feel Good Ltd, large-format, 136 pages, illustrated. Features include: Freaky UK (weird summers), DIY Lesbian Erotica, Bizarre Photo Gallery, Prison Hell (Newgate), Amputee Hunters, and more. All in glowing colour. Very good condition. Keywords: magazines adult risqué sex sexuality deviations Cat nr 6304 - $A27
BLONDES. A history from their earliest roots. Yates, Paula. Lon, Michael Joseph, A4 Paperback (pictorial card), 1983, 144p, illsts. Packed with bw and colour illustrations, together with a history of the topic. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0718123514. Keywords: women females blondes glamour art movies stars hollywood cinema nudes history theatre perfomers Cat nr 4327 - $A17
BOOK OF VICES, The. A Collection of Classic Immoral Tales. Hutchinson, Robert J. (editor). Riverhead paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 280 pages., illustrated. A wealth of bedtime (?) reading. The Seven Deadly Sins seen through the eyes of some witty and insightful writers. The book has a couple of creased page corners, but is otherwise a good clean copy. ISBN 1573225274.Keywords: humour humor bawdy sex stories tales erotica literature Cat nr 7446 - $A13
BREAST, The (Philip Roth). Roth, Philip. Lon, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1973, 78p. Fiction. Some foxing and edge wear and lacks dust-jacket but solid. Keywords: fiction erotica breasts chest chests Cat nr 12836 - $A17
BRIDLED. Number 15, February 1991. Anon. London Enterprises (USA), A4, light card covers, 48p, illsts. Gagged, nude, tied, blindfolded, collared, women and more. Spreader bars, foot tickling, etc. Much of it in colour. Some wear, back cover scratched a bit, but fairly good copy. Keywords: erotica bondage discipline deviations fetishes spanking photos photographs sex adult sexuality feet barefoot nudes nudity Cat nr 3016 - $A22
CALL ME ELIZABETH. Wife, Mother, Escort. A True Story. Annandale, Dawn. Time Warner Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 290 pages. A witty, highly educated woman found herself with a failing marriage, a mountain of debt and children lacking the bare essentials. Then she answered an advertisement that was to change her life. Good solid copy but back cover a little marked. ISBN 0316729760. Keywords: women females trade sex escorts employment mothers Cat nr 17094 - $A13
CARNIVAL. Vol.3, No.6 - June 1957. Anon. Gannet Press (UK), compact magazine, 56p, illsts. Mini-format glamour magazine in the old style with near-nudity and lots of suggestiveness! Full colour cover and both bw and colour photos throughout. Note - nearly half a century old! Has a little pencilling on front and a short repaired tear, otherwise good solid copy. Exceedingly scarce! Keywords: nudity glamour risqué adult sex sexuality erotica magazines Cat nr 11679 - $A17
CASTING COUCH CONFIDENTIAL. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Business of the Beautiful People. Bardot, Bessie, and Barker, Geoff. Pan Macmillan large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 346 pages. Bardot and Barker are the former team behind the highly innovative modelling agency Bardot's Bodies. In this book they lift the lid on the modelling industry. Tiny corner damage but otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0732911664. Keywords: models modeling modelling scandals sex sexuality erotica Cat nr 6012 - $A32
CHILDREN OF THE ALBATROSS. Nin, Anaïs. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1959, 181 pages. Minor wear, basically good solid copy. ISBN 0140186077. Keywords: fiction novels erotica Cat nr 7461 - $A21
CHINESE FOOTBINDING. The History of a Curious Erotic Custom. Levy, Howard S. Lon, Neville Spearman, large octavo hardcover, no date. c. 1965?, 352p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A lengthy and detailed study of the curious Chinese custom. Has an excellent selection of sketches and photos. Deals with the sociology, the sexuality, and the history of the custom. Frank and revealing! A classic text often referred to. This is an ex-library copy with cancelled stamps and signs of wear, edge marks, etc, but fairly good. The dust-jacket is well worn and loose. Keywords: customs society far east asia china women females foot feet bizarre Cat nr 1640 - $A52
COLOUR OF SEX, The. An Intimate Look at Relationships, Romance and Colour. Champion, Lynn, and Scott-Kemmis, Judy. Simon & Schuster paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 184 pages. A new look at aspects of intimacy, romance, sensuality and relationships. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0731808215. Keywords: sex sexuality relationships men women male female psychology society Cat nr 7199 - $A17
COLOURED STARS. Fifty Asiatic Love Poems. Mathers, Edward Powys (editor). International Pocket Library paperback (stiff pictorial card), undated, 61 pages. The author is an authority on Eastern verse. Light wear, fairly good. Keywords: erotica poetry love asia lyrics verse eastern poems Cat nr 6808 - $A17
COMPLETE GUIDE TO SEXUAL FULFILMENT, The. Lacroix, Nitya. Hermes House, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Updated Edition, 2002, 128 pages, illustrated. If someone can't learn how to do it with this book, they never will! Frank clear male-female photos tell all. (Must have been of great interest to the Chinese printers!) With helpful advice on STDs, sharing fantasies, contraception, and much more. The book has had a bit of damp affectation on one corner with a tendency to bend but is otherwise good. No text or photos affected. ISBN 1840388013. Keywords: sex sexuality relationships intercourse male female men women Cat nr 7223 - $A15
COMPLETE KAMA SUTRA. Unabridged (tr. Alain Danielou)Various Contributors. Park Street Press, octavo hardcover, 1994, 564 pages.The first Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Erotic Text. The Times (London) Literary Supplement describes this production as 'a masterpiece of translation by Danielou, a noted interpreter of Hinduism. All the old (and stupid) euphemisms are gone. As 'The Guardian' newspaper commented (Referring to the previous restricted versions): 'No wonder we couldn't follow the instructions!' (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0892814926. Keywords: erotica adult love sex sexuality india relationships translations Cat nr 20382 - $A22
COVER GIRLS. Anon. Collector's Editions, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1984, no pagination, circa 96p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Comprises many full-colour (and mostly large size) photos by numerous well-know photographers, celebrating beautiful females. Many nude and semi-nude. Printed on quality heavy art paper. Near-fine copy with near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 0394541227. Keywords: photos photography erotica nude nudes nudity naked girls women glamour kinky adult Cat nr 1433 - $A37
CURVE. No.28. Anon. Photo Service (UK), 36p, illsts. Mini-format. Published 'for art students' - full nude photos throughout but in airbrushed pubic region to satisfy the silly censorship of the day; at least they don't have those stupid pasties on their nipples! Some nice bw photos. Undated, about 1960. Colour cover, but bw within. Good copy. Scarce! Keywords: nudity glamour risqué adult sex sexuality erotica magazines Cat nr 11685 - $A17
CURVE. No.56. Anon. Photo Service (UK), 36p, illsts. Mini-magazine. Published 'for art students' - full nude photos throughout but in airbrushed pubic region to satisfy the silly censorship of the day; at least they don't have those stupid pasties on their nipples! Some nice bw photos. Undated, about 1960. Colour cover, but bw within. Covers stained and degraded but otherwise magazine is fairly good. Scarce! Keywords: nudity glamour risqué adult sex sexuality erotica magazines Cat nr 11686 - $A17
DAILY STAR - THIRD BOOK OF SEXUAL QUESTIONS & ANSWERS. Webber, Christine. Sunburst Books, paperback, 1995, 190 pages. Frank, informative and sometimes funny answers to many questions. The author is a UK TV personality who is responsible for 'Agony Hour' on the Living channel and writes on sex and marriage for the 'Daily Star' newspaper and 'Best' magazine. Minor edge marks, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 185778071X. Keywords: sex sexuality relationships marriage males females Cat nr 20749 - $A12
DANNY HILL. Memoirs of a Prominent Gentleman. King, Francis. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1977, 188 pages. Memoirs of Fanny Hills foster-brother. Amorous affairs laid bare. Ex-library with usual cancelled stamps, some wear, and clear plastic over dust-jacket. Fair to fairly good. ISBN 0091315409. Keywords: erotica adult fiction novels Cat nr 7604 - $A13
DARE erotic magazine. August 1965, Number One. Reid, J.H. (editor). UK, A4 magazine (paper cover), 31 pages, illustrated. An early risqué magazines. Bw photos on reasonably good paper - of nude and semi-nude females. There is no airbrushing but the models have been carefully posed so as not to reveal the public region, the sight of which seemed to terrify people in those days for some strange reason. There are also some cartoons and a couple of articles. A rare copy of this magazine. It is worn and a bit marked but fair enough for its age. Keywords: erotic erotica adult sex nude nudes nudity risqué magazines publications Cat nr 3018 - $A20
DEMON LOVER, The. On the Sexuality of Terrorism. Morgan, Robin. Lon, Methuen, octavo hardcover, 1989, 395p. A study of the sexual charisma that violence exudes and the phallocentric nature of the trade of the terrorist, along with the part played by women in the culture. The author is a feminist activist. Dust-jacket well rubbed although intact, slight edge wear but book otherwise very good. Keywords: sexuality terrorism war violence gangs baader-meinhof carlos women females males Cat nr 1499 - $A17
DIARY OF A MANHATTAN CALL GIRL. Quan, Tracy. Harper Perennial, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 271 pages. There is a nice photo inside the front cover, presumably of the author. The book has some light wear but is good. ISBN 0007204396. Keywords: call girls prostitution sex workers biography autobiography Cat nr 17547 - $A19
DIVINE DEMON, The. Biography of the Marquis de Sade. Gear, Norman. Lon, Muller, 1963, large octavo hardcover, 222p. A much-maligned figure of history who in fact contributed greatly to human knowledge and experience, in my humble opinion! The dust-jacket is worn and frayed, the book itself stained on edges but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: sex deviance fetishes erotica biography history france justice injustice sadism cruelty sadomasochism Cat nr 1642 - $A22
DOES SEX MAKE YOU FEEL GUILTY? An examination of current attitudes to sexual behaviour. Simons, John. Sphere paperback, 1972, 142p. Minor defects, good copy. Keywords: sex sexuality psychology erotica guilt personality Cat nr 11623 - $A19
DR RUTH'S GUIDE FOR MARRIED LOVERS. Westheimer, Dr Ruth. Bantam/Schwarz, paperback, 1989, 275 pages. The book that proves you can make love last, keep romance alive, and add vigour and vitality to your sex life.' By the noted sex counsellor and TV broadcaster. Very good except for a small name in front. ISBN 0867534168. Keywords: relationships sex sexuality love psychology Cat nr 4311 - $A15
DR RUTH'S GUIDE TO EROTIC & SENSUOUS PLEASURES. Westheimer, Dr Ruth, & Lieberman, Dr Louis. New York, Shapolsky Publishers, octavo hardcover, 1991, 213 pages. The authors believe sexual pleasure is the right of everyone and explain how to find it. Rubber stamp bottom edge, otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 1561710350. Keywords: erotica sex sexuality adult relationships Cat nr 17630 - $A23
DRESSING UP. Tranvestism and Drag: The History of an Obsession. Ackroyd, Peter. Thames and Hudson, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 160 pages, illustrated. 'Tranvsestism is a universal condition, a phenomenon which can be traced in many cultures from the most "primitive" to the most "sophisticated". The book has 148 B&W interesting illustrations. Some creasing to front cover and a little edge wear, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0500271690. Keywords: transvestism dress clothing costume drag sex sexuality Cat nr 5565 - $A42
EAT ME. Jaivin, Linda. Broadway Books paperback (card), 1998, 242 pages. A best-seller in its native Australia and also in the USA. The author's first novel invites readers to overhear what women really talk about when they talk about sex. A little light edge marking and light wear but basically good solid copy. ISBN 0767901592. Keywords: fiction novels adult erotica risqué Cat nr 5172 - $A17
EROS IN HELL. Sex, Blood & Madness in Japanese Cinema.Hunter, Jack. Creation Books (USA), small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1998, 228 pages, illustrated.A wonderful collection of material about the weird byways of Japanese cinema. Fully illustrated with hundreds of photos - stills from the movies, etc. Includes Index of Titles and Index of Directors. Warning: Definitely adult content. Very good clean copy. ISBN 1871592933. Keywords: movies cinema film japan bizarre weird cruel horror sex adult death bloodshed Cat nr 20345 - $A29
EROS IN TOWN. Anonymous. London, Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1989, 278 pages. Another stimulating work by that prolific writer Anonymous. Brothers inherit a stately home only to discover it is in fact a brothel. A couple of edge stains and minor wear, otherwise good with a small dint in spine. Good dust-jacket. Keywords: adult erotica risqué sex novels fiction Cat nr 3719 - $A17
EROTIC SILENCE OF THE AMERICAN WIFE, The. Heyn, Dalma. New York, Turtle Bay Books, octavo hardcover, 1992, 304 pages. The book is fictional but is based in solid fact, the author had a regular column in 'Mademoiselle' magazine titled 'The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Sex.' Has some small edge spots and a little wear to boards but is fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0679413391. Keywords: erotica adult literature women females families relationships sex sexuality Cat nr 8204 - $A21
EROTIC VARIATIONS. Barry, John. Ben's Books, paperback, 1968, 160p. A survey of the situation at that time, now a bit dated but provides an interesting commentary on a whole range of sexual deviations. Browned paper, worn. Keywords: erotica deviations deviance fetishes sex sexuality rubber bondage necrophilia homosexuality lesbianism Cat nr 8004 - $A15
FEMALE HOMOSEXUALITY. Psychodynamism of Lesbianism. Caprio, Frank S., M.D. Citadel Press, New York, paperback, 1967, 334 pages. Worn but fair and intact. Keywords: females women homosexuality lesbianism sex sexuality psychology Cat nr 3614 - $A22
FETISH. Moss, Tara. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 402 pages. Fashion model gets entangled with the Stiletto Murders and becomes the object of obsession of a sadistic psychopath. Very good, looks like new. ISBN 0732266777. Keywords: fiction novels crime fetishes deviance erotica bondage gags Cat nr 8892 - $A15
FIESTA - Vol.1 No.2 - JULY 1956. Anon. Gannet Press (UK), compact magazine, 52p, illsts. Mini-format glamour magazine in the old style with near-nudity and lots of suggestiveness! Full colour cover and both bw and colour photos throughout. Note - nearly half a century old! A lot of wear to front and back but still fair. Has a coloured centrespread. Scarce! Keywords: nudity glamour risqué adult sex sexuality erotica magazines Cat nr 11682 - $A17
FINDING GOD THROUGH SEX. Awakening the One of Spirit Through the Two of Sex. Deida, David. Sounds True (USA), paperback (stiff card), 2nd Edition, 2005, 282 pages. Living and loving in 'unbearable rapture' - or so the author claims! The author, according to the blurb, is 'a brilliant writer and internationally renowned expert on spiritual sexuality' who has worked 30 years in this area of human experience. Some minor corner damage but otherwise good copy. ISBN 1591792738. Keywords: religion sex sexuality erotica spirit spiritual partnership love companionship relationships Cat nr 18792 - $A22
FIRE: From a Journal of Love. The Unpublished UNEXPURGATED DIARY 1934-1937. Nin, Anaïs. Peter Owen (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 434 pages. Covers her sea voyage from France, her time in New York, relationships with Henry Miller and her analyst Dr Otto Rank, playing them off against her husband, Hugh Guiler. Returning to Paris she becomes obsessed with new lover, Peruvian revolutionary Gonzalo More. With a Preface by Rupert Pole and Biographical Notes and Annotations by Gunther Stuhlmann. Very good solid clean copy, with small previous-owner's sticker inside front. ISBN 0720609933. Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs risqué adult sex sexuality journals diaries Cat nr 17041 - $A25
FOLKLORE OF SEX, The. Ellis, Albert. NY, Charles Boni, large octavo hardcover, 1951, 313p. Although now a bit dated this is an interesting study of the interactions between society and the individual's sexuality by the noted sexologist. Among the many topics: Sexual Promiscuity, Prostitution, Birth Control, Nudity, Sex Crimes, Perversions (so-called), Censorship, Sex Rites, and more. Well worn book with rather grubby edges but solid within. No dust-jacket. Keywords: folklore mythology sex sexuality erotica psychology crime perversions puritanism censorship society Cat nr 1631 - $A27
FROG PRINCE, The. An Autobiography. Girodias, Maurice. NY, Crown, large octavo hardcover, 1980, 411p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Hail to Maurice Girodias, implacable opponent of censorship, who establish Olympia Press 'to see how far I could go, single-handed, in a deliberate attempt to destroy censorship as a moral institution, as a tradition, as a method of government.' And good riddance! We are still fighting this battle. Girodias published many books not acceptable at the time to the English and American Moral Minority, among them Lolita, issued in 1955 when no other publisher would touch it, and The Story of O. The book is a little degraded, spotty on edges, etc, but is generally fairly good. Dj somewhat marked, especially at back, but is quite useful. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: censorship pornography france england usa law legal crime publishing erotica morality biography Cat nr 2813 - $A22
FUTURE OF NAKEDNESS, The. Langdon-Davies, John. London, Noel Douglas, 1929, 84 pages. This book argues the case for sense on nakedness. I am continually amazed at the hangups people have about nude humans; have no idea why. Be that as it may, here is some sense on the topic. However, this book appears in various guises. There appears to be a longer version about, covering also Lady Godiva, which person the author mentions. There also appears to be an illustrated edition. This one lacks such enhancement; perhaps the British publishers were frightened of the censors of the day! Cloth & edges grubby, pages within good. Best described as fair only. Keywords: nakedness nudity sociology psychology clothes religion morality Cat nr 5889 - $A27
GERALD'S GAME. King, Stephen. NEL paperback, 1992, 417 pages. Here's a kinky one from Mr King. Horror plus!!! A relaxing holiday - the wife is spreadeagled, handcuffed to the bed; they're playing bondage games! BUT - she didn't feel like playing, so kicked out hard and he dropped dead with a coronary. Now she's alone, fettered & helpless in the remote cabin. Near-new copy ISBN 0450586235. Keywords: horror novel fiction bondage deviance kinky bizarre games sex erotica Cat nr 4280 - $A17
GIFT OF SHAME, The. Hope-Walker, Sarah. Black Lace, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 273 pages. Her secret fantasies were extreme! Has some childish scribble inside front cover but is otherwise a fairly good solid copy with only light wear. Keywords: adult fiction novels erotica sex Cat nr 17777 - $A19
GOD'S CALLGIRL. A Memoir. One Woman's Life Journey From Convent to Sex Worker. Van Raay, Carla. HarperCollins Australia, paperback, 2004, 441p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) At age 18 she entered a convent, seeking answers to her life's problems. At 34 she left the convent and began work as a prostitute. And there is more - the secret of an abused child. Minor wear. Good solid copy. ISBN 0732277558. Keywords: religion nuns sisters convents women females sex prostitution callgirls Cat nr 19383 - $A22
GOOD, BAD AND THE GORGEOUS (The). Popular culture, romance and lesbianism. Hamerr, Diane, and Belinda Budge (editors). Pandora, paperback, 1994, 253 pages. Note, this copy has some damp affectation through back half but it hasn't damaged any text, etc. And has some genearl edge wear. Fair only but intact. ISBN 0044409109. Keywords: women females relationships observations philosophy society culture Cat nr 20252 - $A12
GOOD PHOTOGRAPHY. Bowers, Frank (editor). Whitestone, light card covers, 1967 (nr 81), 112p, illsts. One in the beautiful series produced in the 1960s by Whitestone. This one features not only many nude females but other topics, including children. Small creases, otherwise very good copy. Keywords: photography art women females cameras nudes nudity nakedness body children portraits Cat nr 1315 - $A17
GOOD PHOTOGRAPHY. Barreaux, Adolphe (editor). Whitestone, light card covers, 1967 (nr 70), 112p, illsts. One in the beautiful series produced in the 1960s by Whitestone. This one features not only many nude females but other topics, including children. Small creases, otherwise very good copy. Keywords: photography art women females cameras nudes nudity nakedness body children portraits Cat nr 1316 - $A17
HEALTH AND EFFICIENCY magazine. Anon. Lon, Athletic Publications Ltd. December 1949, paper covers, 32p. Nice collectible piece capturing the world of naturism half a century ago, airbrushing and all. A little worn but fg. Keywords: health efficiency naturism nudism nudity photography magazines collectibles collectables collectables Cat nr 2815 - $A17
HEROES, ROGUES AND LOVERS. Testosterone and Behavior (behaviour). Dabbs, James McBride, with Mary Godwin Dabbs. McGraw Hill, octavo hardcover, 2000, 285 pages. 'A riveting account of one of the most underestimated influences on human behaviour.' Very good clean copy. No previous-owner's name, etc. The dust-jacket is good. ISBN 0071357394. Keywords: behaviour behavior relationships psychology biology biological violence anger testosterone Cat nr 5834 - $A19
HIDING MY CANDY. The Grand Empress of Savannah. Chablis, Lady. Pocket Books Paperback, 1996, 207p, illsts. Appears to be the autobiography of a black drag queen, transsexual or transvestite, or something along those lines. Very hard to fathom what it is all about! An exceedingly confused book. Hopefully somebody out there knows what it is all about. Has numerous B&W photos. Light marks on cover, but good copy. ISBN 0671520954. Keywords: autobiography drag queens sexuality males females Cat nr 4575 - $A17
HISTORY OF CORPORAL PUNISHMENT, The. Scott, George Ryley. London, Torchstream Books, octavo hardcover, 1948, 261p, illsts. Classic book on this endlessly titillating subject. The original was published in a more restrictive era (1938) & bore a statement that it could only be sold to lawyers, sociologists, psychologists & suchlike pure-minded folk. The rest of us were apt to indulge in that terrible vice, prurient interest. At least some of us aren’t hypocrites disguising our interest under the cloak of a desire for the abolition of this strange human activity. Cloth insect-eaten, badly damaged, but book o.k. within. No dust-jacket. Keywords: corporal punishment discipline children teenagers youths crime justice flagellation whipping cane strap tawse juveniles birching prisons Cat nr 1988 - $A22
HISTORY OF CORPORAL PUNISHMENT, The. Scott, George Ryley. Senate paperback, 1996, 192 pages, illustrated. Reprint of a classic book on this endlessly titillating subject. The original was published in a more restrictive era and bore a statement that it could only be sold to lawyers, sociologists, psychologists & suchlike pure-minded folk. The rest of us were apt to indulge in that terrible vice, prurient interest! Slight edge-wear but generally good copy. ISBN 1859584934. Keywords: corporal punishment discipline children teenagers youths crime justice flagellation whipping cane strap tawse juveniles birching prisons Cat nr 6739 - $A19
HITE REPORT ON THE FAMILY, The. Growing up Under Patriarchy. Hite, Shere. NY, Grove Press, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 424p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Another massive study by Shere Hite. Fascinating facts. Topics such as the Eroticism of the Mother, & child reactions thereto, Violent Physical Intimacy, Girls’ Secret Sexuality (two sections, ages 5-12 & 13-19), Girls and Fathers, Growing up Male, Boys Discover Sex, Boys and Their Fathers . . . and much more. Rough-cut edge, slightest dust-jacket wear, otherwise very good solid copy. ISBN 0802115705. Keywords: sexuality erotica male female boys girls teenagers family mothers fathers sons daughters society sociology Cat nr 12763 - $A22
HOGTIE. An HOM Publication. Volume 4 Number 6. Various. Hom (USA) A4 paperback (stiff card), 62 pages, illustrated. Warning: VERY adult! Packed with variously bound and gagged ladies, some nude, some clothed, but almost none actually hogtied in spite of the title! Good condition. Keywords: adult bondage fetishes erotic erotica Cat nr 16332 - $A27
HOT SHOTS. HOW TO PHOTOGRAPH BEAUTY THAT SELLS. O'Rourke, Barry J. Amphoto, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 144 pages, illustrated. A beautiful and challenging book for any photographer. In full colour with many lovely ladies gracing its pages. Little nudity, mostly in swimsuits, undies, etc. Has a little damp damage near front with three or four pages having been stuck together on corners but not serious damage. Generally fairly good copy. ISBN 0817439951. Keywords: photos photography women females beauty glamour Cat nr 18996 - $A25
HOW TO DRIVE YOUR MAN WILD IN BED. For the Ultimate in Sexual Pleasure. Anon. Treasure Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff card), no date, 60 pages. Note, this is not the common paperback on the topic but a separate, different publication produced for private distribution in Australia. But sorry, folks, it doesn't have any pretty pictures. Minor defects, good solid copy. Keywords: sex sexuality intimacy lovemaking relationships Cat nr 20151 - $A19
HUMAN SEXUALITY. Sense and Nonsense. Katchadourian, Herant. San Francisco, Freeman and Co, Paperback, 1974 reprint, 87p, illsts. The author originated Stanford University's most popular course. 'Nonjudgmental introduction' suitable for students of biology, psychology, human sexuality, health sciences, and marriage and family. With Reader's Guide (an annotated bibliography). A little wear but fairly good. ISBN 0716705834. Keywords: sex sexuality psychology mind erotica relationships Cat nr 13903 - $A17
HUSTLER ADULT MAGAZINE: JUNE 1978. Flynt, Larry. Volume 4, Number 12, 134p, illsts. This is the notorious issue hated by so many feminists with the tail end of the body of a naked women going through a meat grinder. Of course, Larry F's intentions were misunderstood but that happens when one deals with touchy topics. The issue is in fairly good condition with intact centrefold and interesting articles on the shooting of Larry Flynt, on piercing, and much more. Has a large black ink price written on front and the original US price blotted out with the same black ink. Slight general wear but otherwise good copy. Keywords: magazines adult sex sexuality erotica Cat nr 14312 - $A32
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF GIRLIE MAGAZINES, The. From National Police Gazette to the Present. Gabor, Mark. New York, Harmony Books, giant hardcover (A4-plus), approx. 23.5 cm x 31.5 cm, (weighs over 1 kg), 1984, 181p, illsts., decorated endpapers. A truly wonderful book devoted to an ever-fascinating topic. From the innocence of the 1913 painting September Morn (shown) which revealed the hangups of the Moral Minority through to the raunchy late 20th century magazines featuring women suffering from an overdose of silicone - the riotous history of an extended publishing phenomenon. Packed with wonderful illustrations, many in colour - photos, cover art, adverts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) The book itself is basically good although the pink coloured boards show a tendency to sun-fading. The dust-jacket is a little worn and loose with a bit of sun-fading evident but is still useful. ISBN 0517549972; Keywords: women females nudes nude naked undressed breasts photos photograph art glamour magazine publications Cat nr 3019 - $A29
IMPOTENCE IN THE MALE. Note: Volume 2 only. The Psychic Disorders of Sexual Function in the Male. Stekel, Wilhelm. NY, Boni & Liveright, octavo hardcover, 1927, 350p. Trans fr German. Stekel was a noted German sexologist who wrote many useful books. Includes such interesting topics as: War & Impotence; Impotence & Criminality, uses of psychotherapy & so on. Marks & wear on edges, cloth also marked. fg/no dj.Keywords: sex men male psychology health impotence crime Cat nr 2816 - $A27
IN FAVOUR OF THE SENSITIVE MAN. Nin, Anais. Star paperback, 1981 reprint, 169p. Paper browned but fairly good copy. Keywords: literature fiction Cat nr 9802 - $A13
INTENDED FOR PLEASURE. Sex Technique and Sexual Fulfilment in Christian Marriage. Wheat, Ed, and Gaye Wheat. Scripture Union, paperback, 1993 reprint, 219 pages, illustrated. This book has been reprinted many times so it must have served a need. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0862012406. Keywords: sex sexuality relationships intercourse families wives husbands marriage Cat nr 20791 - $A15
INTIMATE SEX LIVES OF FAMOUS PEOPLE, The. Wallace and Wallenchinsky. Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982 reprint, 491 pages. A wide range of secrets revealed - film stars, TV personalities, the rich and the famous. Bit age-stained on edges, otherwise fairly good and solid. ISBN 009927440X. Keywords: sex sexuality biography celebrities stars Cat nr 6909 - $A11
INTIMATE MATTERS. A History of Sexuality in America. D'Emilio and Freedman. NY, Harper and Row, large octavo hardcover, 1988, 428p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Fascinating compilation of a fascinating side of social history. Some edge wear, etc but good solid copy with reasonably good dust-jacket. Keywords: erotica adult sex sexuality america usa society psychology sociology Cat nr 1641 - $A27
INTIMATE SEX LIVES OF FAMOUS PEOPLE, The. Wallace and Wallenchinsky. Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982 reprint, 491 pages. Light edge wear, fairly good and solid. ISBN 009927440X. Keywords: sex sexuality biography celebrities stars Cat nr 6909 - $A13
IRRESISTIBLE IMPULSE, The. An Evocative Study of Erotic Notions and Practices Through the Ages. Gelb, Norman. Lon, Paddington Press, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 208p., illsts. Discusses various aspects of the sexual impulse from the dawn of time to the present day. An interesting chapter titled 'Turbulent Undercurrents' deals with the byways of sexuality, e.g. fetishes, flagellation, et al. Red cloth is a little degraded but fairly good. No dj. Keywords: erotica sex sexuality psychology male female fetishes prostitution history Cat nr 1634 - $A22
JANUS REPORT ON SEXUAL BEHAVIOUR (The). The first broad-scale scientific national survey since Kinsey. Janus, Samuel S., and Janus, Cynthia L. New York, john Wiley, large octavo hardcover, 1993, 430 pages. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, etc. With some light edge staining. But quite solid and fairly good. ISBN 0471525405. Keywords: sex sexuality erotica deviations males females psychology Cat nr 4252 - $A27
JERRY FALWELL v. LARRY FLYNT. The First Amendment on Trial. Smolla, Rodney A. NY, St Martins Press, large octavo hardcover, 1988, 336p. The real story of the giant legal battle portrayed in the movie. Ex-library, plastic over dust-jacket, which is heavily rubbed. General wear, some edge spottiness, but solid. Keywords: religion church christians christianity politics sex sexuality erotica society law legal pornography porn magazines adult Cat nr 12781 - $A22
KAMA SUTRA (Thorsons First Directions). Vatsayana. Thorsons First Directions, square hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001, 90 pages, illustrated. This is an attractive edition with a combination of the original text with old-style illustrations in colour together with added B&W photos of a fully nude couple depicting the various positions. In near-fine condition. ISBN 0007130937. Keywords: sex sexuality erotica adult love intercourse manuals Cat nr 3200 - $A19
KILLER BRAS AND OTHER HAZARDS OF THE 50's. King, Jan (text), with Don Smith (illsts). CCC Publications, paperback (stiff card), 1993, 176 pages, illustrated. Cover tending to curl otherwise good clean solid copy. ISBN 0918259509. Keywords: humour humor jokes women females breasts chests bras brassieres Cat nr 20113 - $A15
KISS OF THE SERPENT, The. Hollander, Xaviera. Diamond paperback, 1987, 222p. Naughty fiction. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0261666479. Keywords: erotica adult fiction novels Cat nr 15404 - $A17
KNOTTY. Anon. House of Milan, A4 paperback, 55p, illsts (vol. 3, number 9). A nice collection of photo stories, with one section dealing with erotic tickling. Some nude, some leather, etc. Fairly good condition. Keywords: erotica bondage discipline deviations fetishes spanking photos photographs sex adult sexuality feet barefoot nudes nudity tickling Cat nr 3014 - $A17
LESBIAN COMMUNITY, The. With an Afterword, 1980. Wolf, Deborah Goleman. University of Calif Press, Paperback (card), 1980, 212p. Plastic over covers, some edge wear. Fair only but intact. Keywords: homosexuality lesbians women females society history Cat nr 3494 - $A15
LESBIAN ETIQUETTE. Humorous essays. Sauser, Gail (text) and Alice Muhlback (cartoons). The Crossing Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 95 pages, illustrated. A series of essays ruminating on aspects of life, especially as it relates to lesbians. Very light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0895941961. Keywords: essays philosophy memoirs humour cartoons humor Cat nr 18883 - $A17
LITERATURE OF FLAGELLATION. Part J (The). Anon. Leipzig, Parthenon-Verlag AG, paperback (stiff card), no date, no pagination, circa 120p, illsts. This book has an English descriptive text but chiefly comprises illustrations - over 100 of them, all bw - sketches and photos taken from old books, magazines, etc. The quality of reproduction is not always good but many of the illustrations are of great historic interest, covering the history of literature featuring flagellation, chiefly of the female. The book is a bit grubby, and the back cover is missing. There are also some edge stains, but it is solid apart from the missing cover and intact. And exceedingly scarce!Keywords: erotica flagellation beating whipping cane caning strap strapping deviations fetishes Cat nr 15807 - $A37
LOIS LENZ, LESBIAN SECRETARY. Nolan, Monica. Kensington Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 2007, 250 pages. 'Her soul was pure, her desires were sinful, her typing was impeccable.' Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 139780758219225. Keywords: erotica fiction novels adult Cat nr 17523 - $A15
LOVE IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Danielsson, Bengt. London, George Allen & Unwin, octavo hardcover, 1956 reprint, 240 pages + plates. Includes some lovely photos taken by the author, including beautiful bare-breasted South Seas maidens. This copy has a bit of damage top edge and shows age-stains on edges, but the cloth is fairly good and spine lettering clean and good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: pacific islands south seas people travel adventure sex culture Cat nr 17471 - $A15
LOVE POTIONS & CHARMS. Over 50 Ways to Seduce, Bewitch & Cherish Your Lover. Melville, Francis. Random House hardcover, 2001, 128 pages, illustrated in colour. Learn how to use nature's gifts to enhance your sensuality, take control of your love life, and explore new heights of passion and romance. Over 50 recipes for aphrodisiacs, potions, perfumes, charms, and spells. Including three exceptional powerful recipes. One of the sealed sections has been opened but otherwise the book is very good with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 1740514203. Keywords: love charms potions seduction relationships magick spells perfumes aphrodisiacs magic metaphysics esoteric Cat nr 6121 - $A27
LOVES, LAUGHS AND LIFE OF AN AMATEUR POET, The. An Autobiography in Verse. Anderson, Robert Andrew. Renaissance Books Australia, small quarto hardcover, 1987, 232p, illustrated endpapers, frontispiece portrait. The endpapers have some charming colour photos of a female full-nude. Rather strange but interesting book. The maroon boards are excellent and the book solid. The dust-jacket is a bit wrinkled and has small tears but is fairly good. Greeting signed by the author inside front. Keywords: biography autobiography poets poetry poems women females nudes adventure verse Cat nr 11732 - $A25
LURE OF LESBOS, The. Sensational Novel of Lesbian Love. Jones, Jago. Franklin Publishing (UK) Paperback (pictorial yellow cover), 189p. Very grubby, heavy stains on edges. Poor copy but exceedingly scarce. Definitely 'reading only'! Keywords: fiction adult erotica Cat nr 9949 - $A17
MAIDS OF AUSTRALIA. 32 Delightful Art Studies. Ashworth, Ron. Ashworth Publications (Australia), approx. A4 paperback, 1943, 35 pages, illustrated. Warning, the oversized heavy paper cover of this book is rather badly worn on the edges and is grubby but the inner (has another inner cover) and all the photo pages are in good shape. A bevy of beautiful Australian females photographed in B&W fully nude and well printed. There is a reticence about the public region, hints of airbrushing and discreet poses, but compared with many photos taken in this (silly) era, these ones are quite nice. A rare portfolio of an era now passed! Keywords: photos photographs females women nude nudes art glamour Cat nr 18559 - $A57
MANDY. Rice-Davies, Mandy. Sphere paperback, 1980, 224p, illst. with photos. The bizarre life of Christine Keeler’s friend. Includes her relationship to the notorious Peter Rachman, her part in the Profumo affair and naughty goings-on in high places in and around London. Small crease back cover and the book is a bit skewed sideways, otherwise it is o.k. Keywords: london england britain profumo sex politics biography bizarre women females Cat nr 7866 - $A16
MARIE CLAIRE STYLE - BATHING. Campsie, Jane. Murdoch Books, stiff pictorial card, 1999, 80p., illsts. A very attractive book, beautifully printed. Worth the price for the lovely photos of females, clothes, partly-clothed and unclothed and one stunning photo of a pair of bare female feet! Very good copy. ISBN 0864118938. Keywords: females women beauty body bodies breasts nudes nudity nakedness hands feet barefoot Cat nr 12942 - $A17
MARQUIS DE SADE: His Life and Works. Bloch, Iwan. Castle Books, small hardcover, 1948, 128p. An introduction to the life of Sade with explanations of the main lines of Sade's ideas and books. Front of dust-jacket has a damaged section, otherwise the book is good. Keywords: de sade erotica france biography writers authors deviations fetishes sex sexuality literature Cat nr 14254 - $A17
MARRIED LUST. The Secrets of Long Lasting Desire. Lister, Pamela, and Redbook magazine. Allen and Unwin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 201, 223 pages. Very light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1865087408. Keywords: self help psychology sex sexuality relationships male female men women marriage Cat nr 7179 - $A15
MASTER MASOCHIST, The. Sacher-Masoch, Count Leopold von. Tallis Press paperback, 1968, 190p., illsts. (Yellow cover series.) Hidden stories of masochism and sadism. Unexpurgated English edition. This copy is badly worn on edges, and grubby. Generally poor but intact. Keywords: sadism masochism sex erotica deviations fetishes beating Cat nr 1635 - $A25
MEMOIRS OF jacques CASANOVA DE SEINGALT, The (Vols. 1 and 2). Prince of Adventurers and the most Indomitable of Lovers. Casanova, Jacques. Privately Printed for The Navarre Society, 2 volumes, octavo hardcover, 484p + 505p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) New Edition with Introduction, Notes and Appendices, index. Brown cloth degraded from poor storage but the volumes are otherwise fairly good and solid. No dust-jackets. Keywords: history biography autobiography lovers erotica memoirs Cat nr 6815 - $A37
MISANTHROPE, The - ISSUE ONE. (magaazine) Masters, Chris A. (editor). Fiendish Press (Aust), magazine-formnat, December 1997, 48 pages, illustrated. 'It's all here - bizarre sex, murder, mayhem, violence, cannibalism, torture, satanism, weirdness.' Scarce! Very good. Keywords: magazines adult risqué sex sexuality deviations bizarre Cat nr 6305 - $A32
MORE ADULT ONLY JOKES. Anon. Hinkler Books, giant paperback, 2003, 556 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Literally hundreds of naughty jokes. A little wear but fairly good. ISBN 1865159255. Keywords: adult erotica risqué jokes fun humour humor Cat nr 4247 - $A22
MYTH OF WOMEN'S MASOCHISM, The. Caplan, Paula J. NY, E.P. Dutton, octavo hardcover, 1985, 280p. The author debunks the notion of women’s innate masochism, which originally received strong support from Freud, but then many (though by no means all) of Freud’s theories have been exploded. Very good copy with excellent red cloth and gilt spine lettering, and good dust-jacket. ISBN 0525243615. Keywords: women females sexuality gender masochism psychology victims violence passivity Cat nr 14801 - $A17
NUDE BONDAGE FANTASIES. Anon. London Enterprises, A4 paperback, 46p, illsts. (Vol.1, Number 1). 'Exquisite nude bondage fantasies of Laurel Blake and Candy Austin.' Also portfolio of Lee Swenson photos. Regrettably this otherwise outstanding collection of photos has two photos (smallish) cut out. The book is in good condition otherwise and is priced to allow for the damage. Keywords: erotica bondage discipline deviations fetishes spanking photos photographs sex adult sexuality feet barefoot nudes nudity Cat nr 3017 - $A22
OBSCENE. The History of an Indignation. Marcuse, Ludwig. Lon, Macgibbon and Kee, octavo hardcover, 1965, 327p. A history of the legal battles over 'obscenity'. Signs of wear but fairly good with worn but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: obscene obscenity sex sexuality writing literature authors Cat nr 9811 - $A25
ORIENTAL ORGIES. An account of some erotic practices among non-Christians. Cleugh, James. Lon, Anthony Blond, octavo hardcover, 1968, 220p. Somewhat degraded boards, light edge stains, name in front, tape residue inside front and back, dust-jacket worn. Fair to fairly good copy. Keywords: erotica erotic sex sexuality orient oriental asia asian far east bizarre society Cat nr 11170 - $A32
OSCAR WILDE. HIS LIFE AND CONFESSIONS. Harris, Frank. Panther paperback, 1965, 317p. Browned paper. Fair to fairly good. Keywords: biography Cat nr 12748 - $A17
OUTER FRINGE OF SEX (The). A Study in Fetishism and Bondage. North, Maurice. Lon, Odyssey Press Paperback (pictorial card), 1972 reprint, 243p, illsts. A detailed study of fetishism, with particular emphasis on rubber fetishism. Includes studies of magazine and other advertising, and discussion of bondage and sadomasochistic behaviour in relation to a love for rubber and suchlike penchants. The author a sociologist, views the 'strange' world of deviant sexual behaviour (of which I am happy to declare myself a member) with neither approval nor condemnation. The boards are a little degraded but the book is fairly good. Keywords: erotica fetishes sex sexuality rubber sadomasochism masochism bondage deviant deviance Cat nr 1638 - $A27
PADDLES magazine - Vol.1 No.4. Anon. Clare Gordon Australia, paper-covered magazine, 36p., illsts. Paper wrinkled and stained due poor storage but intact. Keywords: spanking beating erotica discipline punishment fetishes Cat nr 16089 - $A17
PASSIONATE PHILOSOPHER (The). A MARQUIS DE SADE READER. Crosland, Margaret (editor). Minerva Paperback, 183p. Warning: The title page and publishing data have been removed from this copy, evidently by a previous owner not wanting people to know he/she read Sade! An anthology of extracts from Sade's works. The author is an acknowledge authority on his writings. Other than the described damage is a good copy. Keywords: erotica philosophy sex sexuality literature adult novels fiction sadism sadomasochism cruelty Cat nr 10851 - $A19
PEBBLES ON THE BEACH. A Pictorial Tribute to the Seaside Girl. Barker, Ronnie. Hodder & Stoughton, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1985, 96 pages, illustrated. Draws on illustrations from old magazines, postcards, etc, put together with a touch of humour and very English naughtiness. Edges little worn from use towards the back but nothing serious; generally fairly good. ISBN 0340357657. Keywords: adult cartoons humour humor beach swimmers females women glamour risqué Cat nr 20147 - $A22
PERCY. Hitchcock, Raymond. Lon, W.H. Allen, octavo hardcover, 1969, 192p. Red cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket somewhat torn and frayed. Keywords: erotica fiction novels adult naughty risqué Cat nr 12505 - $A15
PICTURE STORIES OF THE SEX LIFE OF MAN AND WOMAN. 317 Simple Instructive Pictures. Keller, David H. (M.D.) NY, Cadillac Publishing, Paperback, 1946, 72p, illsts. The pictures take the form of explicit line drawings with various notes and explanations. No photos. Bound in plain unprinted cover. Good copy of this very scarce book. Keywords: sex sexuality erotica adult bodies males females women men intercourse Cat nr 14379 - $A37
POLITICALLY INCORRECT JOKES MEN LOVE. Pease, Allan. Pease International, small paperback, 120 pages, illsts. Some damp affectation towards back but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0959365893. Keywords: jokes humour humor fun Cat nr 3846 - $A15
PORNOGRAPHY AND THE LAW. Kronhausen, Drs Eberhard & Phyllis. NEL paperback, 1967, 288 pages. Heavily browned paper and general wear but solid. Keywords: pornography literature books sex sexuality crime morals morality society Cat nr 8135 - $A12
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL. Smith, Pauline, with Brian Blake. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1965, 192 pages. Pauline Smith told her story in an unscripted broadcast on the BBC, a story of a young life and experiences remembered, including working as a prostitute. Mr Blake has let the lady speak. What is true and what the result of distorted memories or Pauline's imagination the reader must judge himself or herself. The book is good with good black cloth and clean spine lettering. The dust-jacket is fairly good. Keywords: biography autobiography omen females girls prostitution families Cat nr 17583 - $A27
PROSTITUTION AND SOCIETY (Stews and Strumpets) - Volume One: Primitive, Classical and Oriental. Henriques, Fernando. McGibbon and Kee (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1961, 438 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Extensive history and discussion with numerous illustrations. Front endpaper missing, bit grubby and stained on edges, etc. Fair only but intact. Keywords: prositution sex sexuality society history Cat nr 7097 - $A22
PROSTITUTON IN AUSTRALIA. Winter, Marcel. Purtaboi Publications (Aust), Paperback (card), 1976, illsts. A lot has happened since this study was issued - with much more freedom now being experiences by the girls and their clients - but it still has a lot of interesting material, with many real stories of working girls and bw photos. Well-worn copy, bit grubby on edges and worn at corners but intact. ISBN 0959751912. Keywords: prostitution females women sex sexuality ociety morals law Cat nr 15071 - $A17
PSYCHOLOGY OF SEX RELATIONS, The. Reik, Theodor. New York, Rinehart & Co, octavo hardcover, 1945, 243 pages. Light wear, minor defects, good solid copy. Lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: psychology sex sexuality relationships Cat nr 6918 - $A37
PURITAN JUNGLE, The. America's Sexual Underground. Harris, Sara. Mayflower paperback, 1970, 159p. On the surface Puritanism reigns, beneath the surface is another story entirely! Signs of age but fairly good. Keywords: erotica sex sexuality society america usa hypocrisy Cat nr 10106 - $A14
RED LAMP OF INCEST, The. Fox, Robin. Lon, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1980, 271p. A study of the incest impulse in history and society. Boards somewhat degraded, with good dj lightly taped down over cover. Some edge grubbiness. ISBN 0091440807. Keywords: sex sexuality family families child children law abuse crime boys girls Cat nr 1636 - $A17
RELATED TO SEX. Talking about sexual tensions within your family. Rayner, Claire. Lon, Paddington Press, octavo hardcover, 1979, 256p. Deals frankly with many 'touchy' issues that arise within the family context, e.g. incestuous impulses. The book with maroon cloth and gilt lettering is excellent but the dust-jacket is heavily rubbed. Keywords: families brothers sisters boys girls teenagers youth juveniles youths fathers mothers sex sexuality home incest Cat nr 13334 - $A27
RELIGION AND SEXUALITY. Three American Communal Experiments in the Nineteenth Century. Foster, Lawrence. Oxford Press, large octavo hardcover, 1981, 363p. Deals in detail with such curiosities as the celibate (?) Shakers, the polygamous Mormons (as they then were, and some still are), and the Oneida Fellowship. There are some curious threads of sexuality woven through the fabric of all religion! Stained edges, small bumps, but fairly good. Dust-jacket frayed and worn but useful. 0195027949. Keywords: religion christianity beliefs america usa sex sexuality communism society sociology erotica communal people Cat nr 12847 - $A25
RHYTHMS OF LOVE (The). How to Turn Uncertainty Into Commitment. Steffert, Beverley. Thorsons, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 336 pages. Draws on research into 3000 couples. 'Learn to synchronise your natural rhythms - of love, sex, speech and behaviour - to achieve lasting compatibility.' Remainder mark on bottom, a couple of edge spots, and some light wear but fairly good. ISBN 0722524730. Keywords: love relationships males females men women Cat nr 18059 - $A17
SAUCY LADIES. 150 Delicate Sauces Accompanied by 60 Indelicate Ladies. Stieglitz, Ron, and Lesberg, Sandy. Peebles Press, approx. square hardcover (small quarto), 1977, 128p, illsts. A selection bw photos of classical nudes, evidently taken from old books, postcards, etc. Alongside the photos are recipes. Metric & Imperial measures. Good copy with worn but fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0672523590. Keywords: erotica photos photography postcards naughty risqué adult Cat nr 14328 - $A27
SELECTED WRITINGS (De Sade), The. De Sade (Selected & trans. by Leonard de Saint-Yves). NY, Castle Books, small octavo hardcover, 1954, 127p. Extracts from several works, with introductory notes. Includes: The Philosophy of the Boudoir, Juliette, Love's Stratagem, The Effects of Despair, and a VERY short extract from The 120 Days of Sodom. Browned paper but book quite solid. Dust-jacket a little worn.Keywords: de sade literature erotica adult Cat nr 2320 - $A22
SENSATIONS: REVUE MENSUELLE. No. 14. Anon. Lyon (France), 1949, 64p, illsts. Charming French adult magazine with numerous illustrations. Text in French. Stories, features, cartoons, jokes, and photos. Well worn copy, creased pages, and some grubbiness but intact. And scarce. Keywords: france french nudes risqué adult sex sexuality erotica magazines Cat nr 11675 - $A27
SENSATIONS: REVUE MENSUELLE. No. 15. Anon. Lyon (France), 1949, 64p, illsts. Charming French adult magazine with numerous illustrations. Text in French. Stories, features, jokes, and photos. Well worn copy, creased pages, tiny edge tears, and some grubbiness but intact. And scarce. Keywords: france french nudes risqué adult sex sexuality erotica magazines Cat nr 11674 - $A27
SENSATIONS: REVUE MENSUELLE. No. 9. Anon. Lyon (France), 1949, 64p, illsts. Charming French adult magazine with numerous illustrations. Text in French. Stories, features, cartoons, jokes, and photos. Well worn copy, loose pages, and some grubbiness, sticker attached to back, but intact. And scarce. Keywords: france french nudes risqué adult sex sexuality erotica magazines Cat nr 11676 - $A27
SENSUAL DREAMING. How to Understand and Interpret the Erotic Content of Your Dreams. Delaney, Dr Gayle Fawcett Columbine, paperback (stiff card), 1994, 277 pages. Cover card tending to curl but otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: sensuality dreaming erotica dreams metaphysics psychology Cat nr 19647 - $A17
SENSUAL MEDITATION. Awakening the mind by awakening the body. Rael, Claude Vorilhon. AOM Corporation (Japan), paperback, 1987, 162 pages. Translated by a group of Raelians from the original French book 'La Meditation Sensuelle'. The plasticized cover card is a tendency to bend but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 900480088. Keywords: meditations philosophy awareness metaphysics new age Cat nr 20910 - $A25
SERIOUSLY RUDE JOKE BOOK, The. Coote, George. Gap Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 397 pages. Some edge wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 094716345X. Keywords: jokes fun humour humor anecdotes stories Cat nr 7542 - $A15
SEX A-Z. Goldenson, Robert, and Anderson, Kenneth. Lon, Bloomsbury, large octavo hardcover, 1987, 290p. Some 5,000 entries covering anatomy, sexual practices, slang and taboo terms, medical terminology, psychology, folklore and much more. A comprehensive dictionary of sex from Aaron's Rod (Biblical euphemism for penis) to zygote (fertilized ovum). The book is a little degraded, with light edge marks, etc, but is generally good. Good dj lightly taped down. Keywords: sex sexuality psychology body erotica reference Cat nr 1637 - $A32
SEX AND SEX WORSHIP (Phallic Worship). Wall, O.A. St Louis (USA), C.V. Mosby Company, large octavo hardcover, 1920, 608 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) This is a classic detailed study of the subject, accompanied by 372 B&W illustrations. However, the quality of the illustration printing is not great, nevertheless they cover a wide range of interesting topics. This copy of the book is well used, cloth a bit degraded and edges worn but is overall fair and solid. Spine lettering weak but lettering on front fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sex sexuality sociology men women males females phallic Cat nr 18569 - $A37
SEX AND THE SUPERNATURAL. Walker, Benjamin. Macdonald paperback, 1970, 127p, illsts. In series Man, Myth & Magic. Covers somewhat creased and have some damage but fair. Keywords: sex sexuality erotica prediction supernatural mysteries magic occult Cat nr 14398 - $A19
SEX FOR MODERN TEENAGERS. Edwards, Mathews, Taylor and Woolnough. Adelaide, Rigby, Paperback (card), 1981 reprint, 75p, illsts. Practical advice. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0727015656. Keywords: children boys girls teenagers teens youth youths sex sexuality body Cat nr 2342 - $A15
SEX IN THE FUTURE. The Reproductive Revolution and How It Will Change Us. Baker, Robin. New York, Arcade Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 2000 reprint, 320p. Near-fine with near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 1559705213. Keywords: sex gender sexuality birth people society Cat nr 2984 - $A17
SEX RESEARCHERS, The. Brecher, Edward M. Lon, André Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1970, 354p. Foreword by Masters & Johnson. Major chapters on Henry Havelock Ellis, von Krafft-Ebing, Freud, van de Velde, Kinsey, plus additional interesting chapters, incl. 'Women Rediscover Their Own Sexuality'. Edges bit stained and grubby, but generally fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sexuality homosexuality deviations research writers biography society Cat nr 2317 - $A22
SEXING THE MILLENNIUM. Grant, Linda. Lon, HarperCollins, octavo hardcover, 1993, 289p. Sex back in fashion? Designer bondage, porn for women, etc. discussed. Black cloth and gilt lettering excellent, dj good, but has black remainder line on bottom. Keywords: sex sexuality bondage sadomasochism pornography males females men women deviations fetishes madonna Cat nr 1632 - $A19
SEXUAL ABERRATIONS. The Phenomena of Fetishism in Relation to Sex. In Two Volumes (Volumes 1 and 2 complete and unabridged). Stekel, Dr Wilhelm. New York, Horace Liveright, octavo hardcover, 1930, 369 pages + 355 pages. (Heavy books - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Includes cases of Apron Fetishism, Nails and Heels, the Masks of Sadism, a Case of Orthopedic Fetishism, a Case of Transvestism, and more. Curiosities such as pigtail fetishism, shoe tack fetishism, cripples, and much more. Fascinating stuff! Stained and grubby edges, cloth somewhat degraded. No dust-jacket. Poor but solid copy of this classic text. Keywords: sex sexuality erotica aberrations fetishes deviations deviant paraphilia Cat nr 7272 - $A52
SEXUAL BEHAVIOUR. CREATIVE AND DESTRUCTIVE. Walker, Kenneth. Arrow paperback, 1968 reprint, 255p. Consultant writes about sexual problems. Heavily browned paper. Some damage to spine, but otherwise o.k. Keywords: sex sexuality erotica psychology personality Cat nr 2534 - $A17
SEXUAL CONNECTION, The. Mating the Wild Way. Sparks, John. Sydney, ANZ Book Co, 8vo HC, 1977, 192p, illst. with cartoons by ffolkes. A revealing look at the rest of the animal kingdom (of which we are a part), by a zoologist who works for the BBC. Chapter headings: Super Sex, Wild Sex, Solitary Sex, Packaged Sex, Penis Power, Bondage Buggery & All That, the Social Connection, and What's the Use of It? The dj is well rubbed but useful, there is a small name in front, but the cloth & gilt lettering are good. Keywords: wildlife animals fauna biology sexuality natural history Cat nr 1629 - $A25
SEXUAL FITNESS. Complete Vitality. Dickey, Thomas (editor), & Others. Amsterdam, Time-Life Books, approx. quarto, First øEuropean English Language Printing, 1989, 144p, illsts. with colour photos. The usual high standard we expect from Time-Life Books with many good clear colour photos, exercises, recipes and general notes. Two pages little damaged at bottom (have been roughly opened), else very good. No dust-jacket (pictorial boards). Keywords: sexuality health male female men women nutrition fitness Cat nr 12771 - $A25
SEXUAL LIFE IN ENGLAND. Past and Present. Bloch, Ivan. Oracle paperback, 1996, 664p., illsts. This is a cheap modern reprint of the book originally published about 100 years ago. It deals with all the interesting aberrations that figured in the sex life of the English nation. Has extensive sections on marriage, prostitution, flagelomania, traffic in young girls, sadism, masochism, fashion, aphrodisiacs, and much more. Some general wear, especially at corners, name in front, but generally good copy. Keywords: sex sexuality erotica whipping brothels prostitution prostitutes sadism masochism society culture england britain Cat nr 1633 - $A27
SEXUAL PALMISTRY. Hand Analysis Techniques for Dealing with Love, Sex and Relationships. Altman, Nathaniel. Guilding Publishing, small quarto hardcover, 1986, 159 pages, illustrated. All you want to know about the art of palmistry as applied to relationships. Near-fine with excellent red cloth and gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket has a tiny repaired tear but is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: prediction palms palmistry hands clairvoyance fortunes divination sex sexuality relationships males females men women Cat nr 4893 - $A17
SEXUAL PATHOLOGY. Hirschfeld, Magnus. NY, Emerson Books, large octavo hardcover, 1944, 368p. Some damage and staining to boards, edge grubbiness, but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sex sexuality pathology psychology erotica symbolism deviations fetishes Cat nr 15558 - $A37
SEXUAL QUESTION, The. Forel, August. NY, Emerson Book, octavo hardcover, 2nd Ed, Revised, 1944, 536p. Chapters include: Sexual appetite in many & woman, Love and other irradiations of the sexual appetite, ethnology and history of the sexual life, Sexual evolution, the role of suggestion in sexual life, the relations of the sexual question to money and property, religion and sexuality, and several more topics. Cloth fairly good, edges somewhat grubby. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sex sexuality psychology erotica Cat nr 14392 - $A27
SEXUAL SELF, The. Offit, Avodah K. Philadelphia, Lippincott, large octavo hardcover, 1977, 301p. Boards sun-faded and cloth and edges a bit degraded but a fair copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sex sexuality erotica self help improvement development personality psychology Cat nr 13588 - $A15
SEXUALITY OF WOMEN, The. Gebhard, Paul H.; Raboch, Jan, & Giese, Hans. Lon, André Deutsch, 1970, 144p. A volume in the Library of Sexual Behaviour. Deals with topics such as masturbation, childhood sexuality, homosexuality, frigidity, passivity, et al. Includes short bibliography + glossary of terms. Slight edge wear, otherwise vg. Keywords: sex women females psychology homosexuality children masturbation frigidity passivity Cat nr 2814 - $A17
SOCIAL MEANING OF HUMAN SEXUALITY, THE. (2nd Edition) Petras, John W. Boston, Allyn and Bacon paperback, 2nd Edition, 1978, 234 pages. There is some damage to the cover of this book and some light stains on edge, bit worn at corners, small name in front. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0205060137. Keywords: sex sexuality erotica psychology society sociology Cat nr 11380 - $A22
SPANKING TORTURE. Anon. Anonymous Booklet 31p, illsts. Photos and drawings, heavy stuff! No stories - just illustrations. Very good copy. Keywords: spanking erotica beating torture whipping bondage caning Cat nr 15280 - $A22
STACKING IN RIVERTOWN. Bell, Barbara. Allen and Unwin oversize paperback, 2000, 302p. Billed as a thriller, this work, by a woman writer (note), is an amazing tour-de-force into the psyche of a female prostitute and the humiliations she suffers including severe restraint. Few descriptions match some of those in this book for graphic depiction of a submissive's complete degradation at the hands of a male 'owner'. Near-new (bondage cover). ISBN 865083380. Keywords: fiction novels erotica bizarre bondage discipline sadism prostitution Cat nr 1085 - $A15
STAG Selections. Anon. Horwitz paperback, 1964, no pagination, about 80 pages, illustrated. 'A riotous collection of the most beautiful girls, cartoons and features' from STAG magazine. But warning: This copy is badly worn, paper browned, and other defects, including a bit of scribble, but a fascinating look back at the naughtiness of an earlier era. Keywords: magazines erotica adult girls glamour cartoons Cat nr 8136 - $A12
STLL MORE OF THE WORLD'S BEST DIRTY JOKES. Mr 'J'. Angus & Robertson paperback (card), 1986 reprint, no pagination. Worn corners and edges and a bit bent but fair. ISBN 0207147302. Keywords: jokes humour humor sex adult risqué Cat nr 6978 - $A15
STRANGE SEXUAL PRACTICES. Complete and Unexpurgated. Bloch, Dr Iwan. K&G Publications (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1968, 160 pages. First published in the USA in 1967 by Brandon House. 'Never before has a book delved into the secret erotic desires of man, revealing in bold, straightforward language, the startling facts about the prevalence of sexual abnoramilities in daily life.' Paper browned, some edge staining, and a little bit of pencilling. But solid. Keywords: deviations kink sadomasochism bizarre adult psychology sex sexuality Cat nr 6696 - $A31
STUDIES IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SEX. Complete in 2 Volumes. Ellis, Havelock. New York, Modern Library (Random House), hardcover, 1936, approx. 3000 pages in total. These two volumes bring together in seven parts of the original study including: Erotic Symbolism, Eonism, Sex in relation to Society, Auto-Eroticism, Love and Pain, the Sexual Impulse in Women, Sexual Selection in Man, and so much more. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) The cloth and edges are somewhat degraded from poor storage, with some light insect damage and wear from handling but the books are solid and quite useful (Note: The volumes are not matching,). Keywords: sex sexuality relationships psychology Cat nr 19414 - $A57
SUGGESTIONS OF ABUSE. True and False Memories of Childhood Sexual Trauma. Yapko, Michael D. (Ph.D.). NY, Simon and Schuster, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 271p. Includes numerous case studies. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but generally good solid copy that has had little obvious use. Plastic over dust-jacket. Keywords: child children boys girls juveniles infants teenagers youth youths sex sexual abuse cruelty crime society Cat nr 1654 - $A27
SUNSEEKER magazine - Issue 143. Stephens, Frank (editor). Sun & Health (UK), 42p, illsts. A few marks and light creases but fairly good. Mostly females, some males, no airbrushing! Keywords: naturism nudism nude naked magazines Cat nr 15213 - $A15
SUPER POTENCY. A doctor's guide to better sex - at any age. Flatto, Dr E. Bookman octavo hardcover, 1996, 274 pages. Good condition. Keywords: sex sexuality potency males men Cat nr 5256 - $A19
SUPER POTENCY. A doctor's guide to better sex - at any age. Flatto, Dr E. Bookman/Thorsens, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 274p., illsts. A detailed guide with numerous sketches illustrating points made. Some edge wear but fairly good copy. No dust-jacket (not issued with one). Keywords: health healing sex sexuality males men psychology physical Cat nr 11827 - $A37
SWEET SUFFERING. Shainess, Natalie. New York, Bobbs Merrill, large octavo hardcover, 1984, 263 pages. An interesting study by a NY psychiatrist of female masochism. An opposing view to that of 'Myth of Female Masochism'. Some very interesting case histories, as is usual with such books. For example, she describes a patient who as a child had sometimes been kept chained by her parents to her bed for as long as a week at a time as a form of punishment. Interestingly, as a teenager some of her brief sexual encounters involved men who kept her prisoner for several days before she managed to escape. Book edges bit marked but otherwise the book is fairly good with a fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0672527669. Keywords: women girls children masochism psychology abuse females Cat nr 17742 - $A32
TANTRIC MASSAGE. The Erotic Touch of Love. Stubbs, Kenneth Ray, with Louise-Andree Saulner. Rider, quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1999 reprint, 112 pages, illustrated. With over 100 detailed sketches with accompanying text explaining the system. A bvestselling step-by-step guide with 275,000 copies stold in earlier editions. Minor marks and a little edge wear, small name in front, but basically fairly good copy. ISBN 0712670785. Keywords: massage manipulation health sex sexuality tantra tantric body Cat nr 20723 - $A20
TECHNIQUES OF PHOTOGRAPHING GIRLS. Studio, Location, Lighting, Makeup, Special Effects, Advertising, Equipment, Retouching, Editorial. Barry, Peter. Colour Library Books, oversize hardcover (A4-plus), 1981. 128p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Packed with stimulating colour photos throughout. Lots of ideas and encouragement! Very good copy with nice brown cloth boards and gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. Keywords: girls women females glamour nudes nudity naked photos photography figure art erotica Cat nr 1434 - $A22
THOUGHTS ON SEX AND RELATIONSHIPS. Feelgood, Dr. Wilkinson Books Paperback, 1994, 198p. 'TV and Radio's Most Loved Family Doctor' advises. Well used copy with creased from cover but fair. Keywords: sex erotica sexuality psychology relationships males females men women Cat nr 11401 - $A15
TO BE OR NOT TO BE A VIRGIN. De Lys, Claudia. Tandem paperback, 1966 reprint, 224 pages. More thoughtful and useful book than might appear from the title! Often referred to in studies of sexuality. With useful references and bibliography. Heavily worn, browned paper, etc, but intact. Keywords: sex sexuality women females virgins virginity Cat nr 5227 - $A12
TOKYO AFTER DARK. Fitzpatrick, William. MB paperback, 1971 reprint, 128p. An oldie but a good one, with a fascinating view of behind-the-scenes Japan. Good condition. Keywords: asia far east girls females women tokyo japan sex sexuality erotica adult entertainment prostitution Cat nr 9942 - $A15
TOTAL EXPOSURE. The Movie Buff's Guide to Celebrity Nude Scenes (Revised & Updated). Bernard, Jami. Citadel Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised & Updated Edition, 1999, 300 pages, illustrated. A fascinating exposé (yes, that's the word!) and a voyeur's delight. The reader will be surprised at just how many stars have stripped before the camera. Good solid copy. ISBN 0806520795. Keywords: movies cinema film films stars nudity nudes naked risqué hollywood sex scenes Cat nr 6699 - $A21
TOUCH OF SILK. Barry, Peter. Colour Library Books, large hardcover (A4-plus), Basically a picture book of lovely women, half-covered and uncovered, in full colour. Slight damp effect at bottom of pages but only very slight. Doesn't affect anything. Otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0862830842. Keywords: artists photography nudes naked females women glamour art erotica Cat nr 14294 - $A27
TRANSVESTITE MEMOIRS of THE ABBE de CHOISY, The. Scott, R.H.F. (trans. and edited by). Lon, Peter Owens, octavo hardcover, 1973, 136p., illsts. Choisy was reared as a young girl by his mother. Name in front, boards worn. Dust-jacket torn and frayed. Fair only but all there. Keywords: sex sexuality erotica society people biography autobiography france history Cat nr 12440 - $A22
TREAT YOURSELF TO SEX. Brown, Paul, and Faulder, Carolyn. Penguin paperback, 1981 reprint, 185 pages. Useful, practical and unsensational advice. Paper browned, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: sex sexuality relationships psychology Cat nr 5990 - $A15
UNDERGROWTH OF LITERATURE, The. Freeman, Gillian. Lon, Nelson, octavo hardcover, 1967, 196p, illsts. Fascinating book, perhaps a bit dated now, but lots of interesting material about kinky literature with a sexual orientation. In series 'Natural History of Society' edited by Dr Alex Comfort. Dj frayed & torn but still useful. Book good. Keywords: sexuality erotica pornography deviations bondage flagellation rubber leather fetishes homosexuality Cat nr 1628 - $A27
UNEXPURGATED PENTHOUSE, The. Guccione, Bob. NEL paperback, 1972, 191p. No illustrations! But a fascinating collection of articles by various contributors on controversial issues, e.g. public nudity. This is a rather ratty copy but intact. It is, however, a very scarce book. Keywords: erotica sex sexuality nudes nudity nakedness morals morality society sociology Cat nr 11937 - $A22
UNLEASHING THE SEX GODDESS IN EVERY WOMAN. St Claire, Olivia. Bantam Books (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1996, 240 pages. The author writes: 'Your inner sex goddess actually live sin the vivid sensitivities of your body.' Has small remainder black dot on bottom, otherwise it is very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0733800033. Keywords: women females goddess sex sexuality erotica psychology Cat nr 17642 - $A17
WHALEBONE TO SEE-THROUGH. A History of Body Packaging. Colmer, Michael. Cassell Australia, large Paperback (A4-plus), 1979, no pagination, circa 96p, illsts. The fascinating history of what lies beneath! From chastity belts to see-through blouses and peek-a-boo bras. Packed with bw and colour photos, sketches and information. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0726913944. Keywords: underwear undies undergarments bras slips teddies corsets nudes nudity dress clothes clothing deshabillé dishabille Cat nr 5401 - $A32
WHITE SPIDER, The. Wolf, Joyce. Leisure paperback, 400p. Horror fiction. Virginal 12-year-old girl victim of the White Spider; once a man, now overtaken by evil in new form, lusting with desire for sweet young flesh! Erotic-horror at its best/worst? Well used, stained edges, remainder line on bottom. Keywords: fiction erotica children horror girls females bizarre Cat nr 12385 - $A17
WHY IS SEX FUN? The Evolution of Human Sexuality. Diamond, Jared. TSP/Science Masters, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 168 pages. The author argues that 'our strange sex lives were as crucial to our rise in human status as our upright posture.' An entertaining, modern and useful account of sexuality. Minor wear, couple of small edge spots, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: sex sexuality relationships male female men women Cat nr 17137 - $A15
WILD SEX. All you want to know about the birds and the bees. Windybank, Susan. Reed Books, octavo hardcover, 1991, 287 pages, illustrated. All you wanted to know (?) about sex in the animal kingdom (of which, of course, we also are a part). Chipped edges to boards and some general wear. Fair, with worn but fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0730103692. Keywords: animals nature sex sexuality natural history birds mating zoology biology bizarre Cat nr 18403 - $A17
WOMEN ARE FROM BRAS, MEN ARE FROM PENUS. A Survival Guide for Bypassing Communication and Getting Even in Your Relationships. Collins, Anna, and Sullivan, Elliot. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 113 pages, illustrated. Name inside front and a bit bent but fairly good. ISBN 0330360531. Keywords: men women males females relationships humour humor Cat nr 7081 - $A13
WOMEN CAPTURED. Dunas, Jeff. Melrose Books, large hardcover, 1981, 112p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful selection of the photographic art of Dunas, featuring unclothed and partly-clothed females. Well rubbed dj which is a little frayed at edges (taped lightly down). The book itself is vg.Keywords: artists photography nudes naked females women glamour art erotica Cat nr 1431 - $A27
WORLD OF SEX (The). Volume One: SEXUAL EQUALITY. Hoshii, Iwao. Paul Norbury Publications (UK), octavo hardcover, 1986, 179 pages. Very good clean copy but lack dust-jacket. ISBN 0904404545. Keywords: ex sexuality equality males females men women psychology erotica society sociology Cat nr 5069 - $A19
WORLD'S BEST DIRTY JOKES, The. Mr 'J'. Angus & Robertson paperback (card), 1985 reprint, no pagination. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0207143714. Keywords: jokes humour humor sex adult risqué Cat nr 4862 - $A15
WORLD'S BEST LEWD AND LUSTY LIMERICKS, The. Hart, Harold H. (Introduced by). Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff card), 1982, 127 pages, illustrated. Clear plastic taped down over cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0207146500. Keywords: humour humor cartoons jokes fun limericks adult risqué sex sexy Cat nr 6169 - $A27
ZEN SEX. The Way of Making Love. Sudo, Philip Toshio.HarperSanFrancisco, paperback (stiff card), 2000, 198 pages, illustrated. Minor damage at back, nothing serious, also remainder black line on bottom, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 006075799X. Keywords: sex sexuality love zen metaphysics Cat nr 20008 - $A15
Contact us by email HERE
Go to Front Page of site