|
|
|
Gardening Books Books on Gardens, Gardening, Plants, Agriculture, Farming, and Related Topics |
|
|
|
The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges
101 ESSENTIAL TIPS BONSAI. Tomlinson, Harry. Dorling Kinderseley, paperback, 1996, 72 pages, illustrated.An attractively produced book with full-colour illustrations accompanying detailed notes and instructions. Key information distilled in 101 tips. Tiniest of wear, good clean copy. ISBN 0751303615. Keywords: plants cultivation bonsaid miniature Cat nr 20908 - $A10
A CONCISE GUIDE IN COLOUR - CACTI AND SUCCULENTS. Subik, Rudolf. Hamlyn Books, compact hardcover, pictorial boards, 1972 reprint, 266 pages, illustrated. With a stack of full-page colour illustrations - by Jirina Kaplicka. Light wear, good. ISBN 0600008924. Keywords: gardens cacti succulents plants cultivation Cat nr 17667 - $A22
A FLOWERING GARDEN. Pruning - Propagating - Feeding. McFarling, Ann. Lothian Publishing (Australia), paperback, 1989, 62 pages, illustrated with line drawings. A simple month-by-month gardening guide - when to prune, feed and take cuttings. Result: a flourishing flower garden. Very good copy. ISBN 00850913586. Keywords: gardens home flowers pruning cultivation propagation Cat nr 20502 - $A13
A GARDEN AT MY DOOR. Wylie, Cicely. Sydney, Ure Smith, octavo hardcover, 1965, 127p, illsts. Chatty book aimed at the lover of flowers. The author ran a column in the magazine Your Garden for many years. The book itself has minor wear but is fairly solid and good. The dust-jacket is torn and creased but still quite useful. Keywords: gardens gardening plants country flowers Cat nr 10034 - $A19
A GOURMET HARVEST. Guide to Growing & Preserving the Exotic, the Delicate & the Simply Delicious. Thomas, Gail. Hawthorn (Aust), The Five Mile Press, quarto hardcover, 1986, 134p, illsts. From black radishes to cloudberry tartlets, and more. Nicely illustrated with line drawings & colour plates. Near-fine with near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 0867881224. Keywords: food eating cooking eats recipes preserves gardens gardening plants cultivation Cat nr 1930 - $A27
A GUIDE TO ORGANIC LIVING IN AUSTRALIA. Roads, Michael J. Mary Fisher Bookshop, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 120 pages, illustrated. A straightforward guide to buying suitable land, growing your own crops, caring for your house, cows, goats, sheep, and other animals, smoking bacon and ham, tanning hides, and more. Some wear to covers but otherwise good. ISBN 0959920765. Keywords: gardens plants gardening farms farming organics organic alternative Cat nr 20936 - $A10
A MANUAL OF CARNATION PRODUCTION. (Bulletin 151) Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. Lon, HMSO, octavo Paperback, 1967, 158p, illsts. This comprehensive and detailed reference book is well worn, grubby on covers and stained, but intact - and scarce! Keywords: flowers gardens gardening carnations agriculture Cat nr 14067 - $A19
A MODERN GUIDE TO GOOD GARDENING. Whitehead, Stanley B. Lon, Studio Vista, Small Garden Library, octavo hardcover, 1967, 325p, illsts. Greeting inside front, some minor wear. Dust-jacket has repaired tears and is fair only. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation small Cat nr 13546 - $A17
A MODERN HERBAL. How to grow, cook and use herbs. Stevenson, Violet. London, Treasure Press, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990 reprint, 144 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With many full-colour illustrations - sketches and photos. Very good. ISBN 0907407137. Keywords: herbs herbal nature natural food drugs health Cat nr 5947 - $A17
A TREE PLANTER'S HANDBOOK. Forestry Commission of Tasmania. Forest Nursery, paperback, 26 pages. Planting hints and species digests. Light wear, good. Keywords: trees vegetation plants Cat nr 19312 - $A12
A.B.C. (abc) OF FLOWERING SHRUBS, The. Shewell-Cooper, W.E. Lon, EUP octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1953, 191p, illsts. Another useful text from the famous UK garden expert. Some water staining towards back, badly affecting back board, but text o.k. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation shrubs Cat nr 13360 - $A19
ABC'S OF HYDROPONICS. Schubert, Margot, and Wolfgang Blaicher. Sterling (USA), paperback (linen-finish card), 1984, 128 pages, illustrated. 'Everything you need to know to grow your own plants without soil.' A concise but detailed book packed with information and illustrated with B&W and colour photos. Light external wear but good solid copy. ISBN 0806978686. Keywords: gardens gardening cultivation water hydroponics plants soil-free Cat nr 20660 - $A15
AMERICAN CAMELLIA SOCIETY YEARBOOK 1981. Anon. American Camellia Society paperback, 1981, 140p, illsts. A little edge wear, otherwise good. Keywords: gardens gardening plants camellias flowers cultivation reference Cat nr 16379 - $A17
AMERICAN CAMELLIA SOCIETY YEARBOOK 1983. Anon. American Camellia Society paperback, 1983, 140p, illsts. A little edge wear, minor creasing, otherwise good. ISBN 0910185026. Keywords: gardens gardening plants camellias flowers cultivation reference Cat nr 16380 - $A17
AMERICAN CAMELLIA SOCIETY YEARBOOK 1986. Anon. American Camellia Society paperback, 1986, 140p, illsts. A little edge wear and small corner bump, otherwise good. ISBN 0910185042. Keywords: gardens gardening plants camellias flowers cultivation reference Cat nr 16378 - $A17
ART OF BONSAI, The. Bowley, Keith. Rigby Jumbo Instant Book miniature paperback, 1976 reprint, 64 pages, illustrated. Illustrated mainly with B&W photos and line drawings as well as a section of colour plates. Very good. ISBN 0851790151. Keywords: bonsai miniatures decor decoration gardens plants japan Cat nr 6814 - $A17
AURICULAS. Genders, Roy. Lon, John Gifford, octavo hardcover, 1958, 158p, illsts. Well worn, stained edges, poor dust-jacket. Fair only but intact. Keywords: gardens gardening vines vineyards plants cultivation Cat nr 14543 - $A15
AUSTRALIA'S NATIVE ORCHIDS. Sharp, W. Watson. K. G. Murray Publishing (Australia), A4 hardcover, 1977 reprint, 143 pages, illustrated. A handy reference for the keen student of the Australian bush. Not too technical but giving much interesting detail, together with line drawings, B&W photos and a few colour plates. Includes a handy index of common names. The dust-jacket is a bit rubbed and worn but is fair. The book itself is very good with excellent cream cloth and spine gilt lettering. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 855660082. Keywords: native plants gardens bush orchids Cat nr 20275 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY WOMAN'S GARDEN, The. Forsyth, Holly Kerr. Random House Australia, large hardcover, approx. A4, 1998, 176 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book dedicated to those who love gardens, and revealing the story of beautiful Australian gardens over a period of 200 years. With a great collection of full colour photos. The book is good with good boards and spine lettering, has just one or two minor marks. The dust-jacket is a bit worn and curling at edges but fair. ISBN 0091837073. Keywords: gardens homes Cat nr 20249 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN DAISIES for Gardens and Floral Art. Schaumann, Barker and Greig. Lothian Publishing, paperback (stiff card), 1987, 222 pages, illustrated. Prepared by the Australian Daisy Study Group. Illustrated with many line drawings plus a section of colour plates. Some corner wear, name in front, but fairly good. ISBN 0850912911. Keywords: flowers plants gardens gardening cultivation daisies Cat nr 4910 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN GARDENER'S GUIDE TO PESTS AND DISEASES, The. Lindsay, Pax. Horwitz paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969 reprint, 128 pages, illustrated. The very knowledgeable Pax Lindsay provides a wealth of useful information and advice. Pax Lindsay is a noted Australian horticultural journalist and broadcaster (radio and TV). This book was inspired by actual queries raised by correspondents over the years. Illustrated with line drawings. Some edge stains and marks to back cover and other minor defects but fair and quite solid. Keywords: gardens plants pests diseases cultivation Cat nr 7701 - $A10
AUSTRALIAN GARDENER'S WILDFLOWER CATALOGUE (The). Over 900 Species. Greig, Denise. Angus & Robertson, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 342 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Colour illustrations throughout. Light wear, small writing in front, but otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0207154600. Keywords: gardens gardening wildflowers flowers plants natives reference Cat nr 17825 - $A32
AUSTRALIAN HOUSE & GARDEN BOOK OF ROSES, The. Guertner, Beryl. Sydney, Murray, pictorial card, 1969, 108p, illsts. Well worn and some edge grubbiness. Fair. Keywords: gardens gardening roses plants cultivation Cat nr 10885 - $A14
AUSTRALIAN NATIVE ORCHID HYBRID GUIDE. Kavulack, John (compiler). Jodi Enterprises stapled paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1991, 198 pages. Light wear, mark on front cover, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation orchids Cat nr 7131 - $A27
AUSTRALIAN NATIVES FOR YOUR GARDEN. Rose, Penny and John. Kangaroo Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 80 pages, illustrated. With many colour photos. Some creasing at corners and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0949924865. Keywords: gardens gardening plants native natives australian Cat nr 7344 - $A15
AUSTRALIAN PLANTS FOR ART AND CRAFT. A Gardener's Handbook. Elliot, Gwen. Hyland House (Aust) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 148 pages, illustrated. An unusual book with a valuable colleciton of advice and information for anyone working in crafts. 'Develop a complete cottage industry and grow the materials for your carfts in your own backyard.' Well illustrated with many B&W and colour phoots, charts, etc. Very good copy. ISBN 0947062947. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies gardens gardening plants nature Cat nr 5761 - $A32
AUSTRALIAN ROSE ANNUAL 1988 (The). Various contributors. National Rose Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 160 pages, illustrated. Includes colour illustrations. Some wear from handling but fairly good and solid. Keywords: roses gardens gardening cultivation flowers reference Cat nr 8636 - $A13
AUSTRALIAN ROSE ANNUAL 1990 (The). Various contributors. National Rose Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 160 pages, illustrated. Includes colour illustrations. Light wear, good copy. Keywords: roses gardens gardening cultivation flowers reference Cat nr 8638 - $A13
AUSTRALIAN ROSE ANNUAL 1991 (The). Various contributors. National Rose Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 160 pages, illustrated. Includes colour illustrations. Light wear, fairly good copy. Keywords: roses gardens gardening cultivation flowers reference Cat nr 8639 - $A13
AUSTRALIAN ROSE ANNUAL 1993 (The). Various contributors. Research Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 160 pages, illustrated. Includes colour illustrations. Good condition. Keywords: roses gardens gardening cultivation flowers reference Cat nr 17712 - $A15
AUSTRALIAN SCENTED GARDEN, The. Pirie, Chris. Harper and Row (Aust), quarto hardcover, 1984, 139p, illsts. An attractive, well-printed book with numerous colour illustrations. Cloth fairly good with tiny bit wear corners. Dust-jacket fairly good. Has an unused bookplate printed inside front where you can put your own name. ISBN 0063120593. Keywords: garden gardening plants cultivation scent perfume Cat nr 6907 - $A17
AUSTRALIAN TREES. A guide to their care and cure. Hadlington, P.W., and Johnston, J.A. University of NSW Press, octavo hardcover, 1979 reprint, 133p, illsts. With over 100 useful photos, some in colour, and other illustrations. Well used copy, rather grubby edges, permanent plastic over boards but solid. Keywords: trees gardens gardening pests Cat nr 9912 - $A15
AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS TO CULTIVATE. Blombery, Alec M. Paul Hamlyn, small quarto hardcover, 1975, 128 pages, illustrated. An attractive reference book with colour photos throughout. Excellent green cloth and lettering. Some writing on front endpaper. Dust-jacket tending to curl and a bit marked but fairly good. ISBN 0600073769. Keywords: wildflowers flowers plants cultivation australia Cat nr 17979 - $A17
AWFUL GARDENER'S BOOK, The. How can the ham-handed get green fingers? Carthew, Allerdyce. Wolfe Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1965, 48 pages. An 'earthy' book filled with simple practical advice. Name in front, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: gardens gardening cultivation plants Cat nr 7062 - $A13
BASIC BOOK OF ORGANIC GARDENING, The. Rodale, Robert (editor). Ballantine/Organic Gardening paperback, 1971, 377 pages. Paper heavily browned with age, as are covers, etc. but the book is solid. Priced according to condition. Keywords: organic gardens gardening plants cultivation health Cat nr 5345 - $A12
BASIC BOOK OF THE HERBACEOUS BORDER, The. Shewell-Cooper, Dr W.E. Lon, Barrie and Jenkins, octavo hardcover, 1976, 183p, illsts. Dr Shewell-Cooper was famous for his gardening methods. Ex-library, with some degradation but cloth fairly good, as is spine lettering. Dust-jacket worn at edges but fairly good. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation landscaping Cat nr 13217 - $A19
BATH SCENTS. Make Your Own Herbal Products and Natural Fragrances. Hayes, Alan B. Angus & Robertson, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 124 pages, illustrated. Alan Hayes began taking an interest at an early age in herbal lore and herbal remedies as a result of the influence of his grandmother. He has published a number of books over the years. Packed with fascinating and useful recipes for all manner of herbal products. A little bent & has some minor staining but nothing serious. ISBN 0947065040. Keywords: health healing beauty perfumes scents perfumery gardens Cat nr 20612 - $A13
BE YOUR OWN HOUSE PLANT EXPERT (2nd Edition). Hessayon, Dr D.G. Pan Britannica small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 34 pages, illustrated. Colour illustrations throughout. Has some wear but is fair and solid. Keywords: gardening indoor indoors plants house Cat nr 7644 - $A12
BEANSPROUT BOOK (The). Everything about sprouting beans, seeds and grains. Courter, Gay. Simon & Schuster, paperback (stiff card), 1973, 96 pages, illustrated. An unusual topic, with comprehensive coverage, illustrated with numerous line drawings. Paper age-browned but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0671229478. Keywords: gardens food beans plants cultivation health sprouts Cat nr 19435 - $A15
BEAUTY FROM THE GARDEN. Traditional Country Scents and Natural Beauty Preparations. Hayes, Alan B. Milner Healthy Living paperback,1991, 186p, illsts. A compendium of formulae using herbs and cottage garden flowers and how to enjoy their remarkable benefits for natural health and beauty. Good copy. ISBN 186351029X. Keywords: health healing beauty perfumes scents perfumery gardens Cat nr 1943 - $A12
BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO GARDEN PONDS. Robinson, Brian. Paradise Press (Australia), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 52 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. Lots of useful information with numerous photos. Boards bit marked, but otherwise good. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0949474177. Keywords: gardens ponds waterways fish frogs Cat nr 17262 - $A15
BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO HYDROPONICS. Soilless Gardening. Douglas, James Sholto. Lon, Pelham Books, octavo hardcover, 1974 reprint, 156p, illsts. Illustrated with sketches in the text and bw photo plates. Light edge staining and some other wear but generally good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: plants gardens gardening growth water flowers herbs vegetables indoors Cat nr 11738 - $A19
BIO FRIENDLY GARDENING GUIDE. Hessayon, Dr D.G. PBI Publications )UK), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 1990, 64 pages, illustrated. Gardening 'with people, animals and the environment in mind.' Practical advice set out in handy form, and illustrated. Good condition. ISBN 0903505339. Keywords: gardens gardening ecology environment Cat nr 21050 - $A5
BONSAI FOR THE HOME AND GARDEN. Webber, Leonard. Angus & Robertson, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986 reprint, 98 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with line drawings and photos, some in colour. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0207150184. Keywords: gardens gardening plants bonsai miniatures cultivation japanese Cat nr 8619 - $A19
BONSAI MINIATURES: QUICK AND EASY. Nakamura, Zeko. Shufunotomo Co (Japan), compact spiral-bound, 1978, 62 pages, illustrated. English-language text. Sections include: Sources of Plants, Soils, Containers, Potting, Training, Pruning, Wiring, Fertilizing, Repotting, Disinfection, and General Care. Printed on heavy-grade art card with full-colour illustrations. Light wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0870402447. Keywords: bonsai miniatures decor decoration gardens plants japan Cat nr 6813 - $A20
BONSAI. MINIATURE POTTED TREES. Murata, Kyuzo. Tokyo, Shufunotomo Co,, quarto Paperback (pictorial card), 1974 reprint, 115 pages, illustrated. A detailed book with many illustrations with sketches and photos, a few of the latter in colour. Tiny bit of corner damage but generally good. ISBN 0870402412. Keywords: plants gardens gardening japan japanese cultivation trees miniatures Cat nr 20027 - $A22
BOOK OF CHRYSANTHEMUMS, The. (Australian House & Garden) Master, Margaret. Sydney, Murray, Paperback (card), 1st Ed, 1969, 96p, illsts. Numerous sketches, bw photos and a small selection colour plates. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation chrysanthemums Cat nr 13622 - $A16
BOOK OF THE WATER GARDEN (Ward Lock's). Swindells, Philip. London, Ward Lock, square hardcover, approx.. quarto, 1985, 79 pages, illustrated. Front endpaper torn out (presumably had previous-owner's name on it!). Has some occasional light finger marks (gardener referring to book as he/she worked?) but is generally otherwise fairly good. Dust-jacket a trifle worn. ISBN 0706363930. Keywords: gardens plants cultivation water waterways ponds aquatic Cat nr 17516 - $A25
BOTANICA'S 100 BEST BULBS FOR YOUR GARDEN. Botanica. Random House Australia, paperback (extra stiff pictorial card), 2001, 128 pages, illustrated. Near-new copy of this attractive, well-printed book full of colour photos. Has strong gardener-proof cover boards! ISBN 0091841399. Keywords: gardens gardening bulbs plants cultivation Cat nr 6944 - $A21
BOTTLE GARDENS. Grounds, Roger. Sydney, ANZ Book Co, 1976, 100p, illsts. A useful book of advice with suggestions as to varieties of plants suitable and other aspects, well illustrated, some photos in colour. The dust-jacket is a bit torn and worn but the book itself is good with excellent black cloth and gilt spine lettering. ISBN 0855520531.Keywords: gardens gardening indoor bottles craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies miniatures Cat nr 14762 - $A17
CACTI AND SUCCULENTS. Hutchison, Frances. Ure Smith, A4 Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 80p, illsts. Minor edge wear, good copy. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cactus cacti cultivation Cat nr 11857 - $A15
CACTI AS HOUSE PLANTS: Flowers of the Desert in Your Home. Shewell-Cooper, W.E. and Rochford, T.C. Blandford (UK) octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1973, 152 pages, illustrated. Illustrations include some colour plates. Greeting inside front and light wear, fairly good. ISBN 071370618X. Keywords: cacti gardens gardening plants cultivation Cat nr 8683 - $A17
CACTUS GROWING FOR BEGINNERS. Higgins, Vera. Blandford, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 2nd Edition, 1974 reprint, 66 pages, illustrated. A compact introduction to growing cacti, illustrated with some B&W and colour photos. The book has been reprinted many times, which seems to indicate its usefulness and popularity. ISBN 713701285. Keywords: plants cultivation cacti propagation Cat nr 19011 - $A13
CARING FOR YOUNG TREES. ABC (Australia). ABC (Australia) paperback (stiff card), 1991 reprint, 116 pages, illsts. Based on ABC-TV's Countrywide National Tree Care Award. Good. 06424974950. Keywords: trees plants cultivation gardens gardening Cat nr 4104 - $A12
CARNATIONS FOR AMATEURS. A Guide by a Famous Grower and Raiser. Gibson, J.L. Lon, Collingridge, small octavo hardcover, no date, c.1950? (3rd Ed), 132p, illsts. Stained edges, poor dust-jacket, writing in front, etc. Fair only. Keywords: flowers plants gardens gardening cultivation carnations Cat nr 13667 - $A15
CARNIVOROUS PLANTS. Slack, Adrian. Reed Books, A4 hardcover, 1st Edition,. 1979, Plants that catch and feed upon animals. Not the plot of a horror movie but real-life stuff. The mobile tentacles of the Sundrews, the snapping lobes of the Venus Fly Trap and the slippery baited pitfalls of the Pitcher Plants. These are many more examples. Generously illustrated with innumerable B&W photos and line drawings, with some colour plates. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) The navy-coloured cloth is a little marked and there is a bump on the front board. The dust-jacket is worn but still useful. ISBN 0589501429. Keywords: plants insects fly traps gardens death garden Cat nr 20379 - $A22
CHARM OF GROWING ORCHIDS, The. Gilbert, P.A. Abbotsford (NSW), John Bisset, octavo hardcover, no date, 232p, illsts. The author was Hon. Editor of Australian Orchid Review, 1939-45. Well worn, corner bumps, but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: plants gardens gardening flowers cultivation orchids Cat nr 16205 - $A17
CHRYSANTHEMUM GROWER'S TREASURY, The. Macself, A. J. Lon, Collingridge, octavo hardcover, Revised Ed, 1946 reprint, 212p, illsts. Numerous sketches and bw photos. General wear to cloth and book edges but fairly good. Dust-jacket well worn and frayed. Keywords: gardens gardening plants flora cultivation soil Cat nr 14743 - $A22
COLLINS GUIDE TO ALPINES and ROCK GARDEN PLANTS. Griffith, Anna N. Lon Chancellor Press, octavo hardcover, 1985, 320p, illsts. The book describes 1,900 plants and has 200 of them illustrated in colour. Some wear to cloth edges and loss of colour on front endpaper, otherwise solid with a fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: gardens gardening plants rockeries rock alpines cultivation Cat nr 13601 - $A22
COLLINS GUIDE TO TROPICAL PLANTS. Lötschert, Wilhelm, and Beese, Berhard. Collins, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 256 pages, illustrated. A descriptive guide to 323 ornamental and common plants with 274 colour photographs. Includes many charts of Production of Products, e.g. tea. has a few marks externally and bit of general wear, but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0002191121. Keywords: plants tropical cultivation reference Cat nr 7411 - $A20
COLORFUL CACTI OF THE AMERICAN DESERTS. Lamb, Edgar & Brian. New York, Macmillan, small octavo hardcover, 1974, 235 pages, illustrated. With details of many plants and a great selection full colour plates - has 140 photos in all. The book itself is slightly worn but good and solid but the dust-jacket is badly wrinkled (quite odd effect!). Keywords: plants deserts cacti cactus Cat nr 19575 - $A17
COMMERCIAL HYDROPONICS. How to Grow 86 Different Pants in Hydroponics. Mason, John. Kangaroo Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial cover, 1992, 172 pages, illustrated. Another excellent book from this publisher. Near-fine condition. ISBN 0864173008. Keywords: hydroponics plants cultivation Cat nr 6132 - $A42
COMMERCIAL HYDROPONICS. How to Grow 86 Different Plants in Hydroponics. Mason, John. Kangaroo Press (Australia), small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990, 172 pages, illustrated. This book concentrates on specific plants and how to grow them rather than general information on hydroponics. The author has numerous qualifications in his field. Good clean solid copy. ISBN 0864173008. Keywords: gardens gardening cultivation water hydroponics Cat nr 17820 - $A27
COMMONSENSE GARDENING GUIDE. Beckett, Richard. Use Smith (Australia), octavo hardcover (pictorial boards), 1976, 129 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with B&W line drawings and colour plates. Light edge wear, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0725403330. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation flowers vegetables pests soil Cat nr 17912 - $A16
COMPANION PLANTING IN AUSTRALIA. Little, Brenda. Reed Books, octavo hardcover, 1989 colour edition of 1985 Revised Edition, 95 pages, illustrated. With drawings by Ken Gilroy. Flowers and veggies grown from the same patch? The mysteries of companion planting unravelled. Light wear and some damp staining on edges of the last few pages and back cover, but doesn't affect the text or illustrations. Priced to reflect condition. ISBN 0730101223. Keywords: plants gardens gardening companion cultivation Cat nr 20674 - $A12
COMPLEAT STRAWBERRY, The. Whiteaker, Stafford. London, Century Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1985, 128 pages, illustrated. One for the aficionado - all about the wonderful fruit. With numerous colour illustrations. Good with good red cloth and spine gilt lettering but lacks a dust-jacket. ISBN 0712609199. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation berries history Cat nr 17741 - $A22
COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF CACTI AND SUCCULENTS, The. Innes, Clive. Ward Lock (UK), quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1981 reprint (with corrections), 224 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive book dealing in great detail with a wide range of plants. A guide to cacti and succulents in their habitats, including care and cultivation in house and greenhouse. Includes a Catalog of Genera and Species. Packed with 100 B&W and 40 colour photos. Tiny edge and corner wear but nothing significant and otherwise the book is a good clean nice copy. ISBN 0706361660. Keywords: plants gardens gardening cultivation cacti succulents Cat nr 20880 - $A25
COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDENING UNDER LIGHTS, The. McDonald, Elvin. NY, Doubleday and Co, octavo hardcover, 1965, 215 pages, illustrated. Worn at edges, cloth bit degraded, fair only but all there. No dust-jacket. Keywords: gardens gardening plants planting cultivation artificial light Cat nr 12682 - $A25
COMPLETE BOOK OF HOUSEPLANTS UNDER LIGHT, The. Fitch, Charles Marden. NY, Hawthorn Books, large octavo hardcover, 1975, 275p, illsts. A comprehensive book with numerous illustrations, together with technical data. Scarce! Keywords: gardens gardening plants indoor artificial light lights lighting Cat nr 13041 - $A27
COMPOST ADVISOR, The. A Guide to Backyard and Balcony Composting. Cullen, Mark; Johnson, Lorraine, and Aldous, Dr David. Melbourne, Paperback, no date, 61p. Edited from the book 'Backyard and Balcony Composting'. Appears to be a condensation of the original book. Very good copy. Keywords: gardens gardening planting compost cultivation Cat nr 15148 - $A15
COMPOST BOOK (The). Taylor, David & Yvonne. Reed Books (Australia), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 96 pages, illustrated. A detailed and well-illustrated book on a gripping subject. Minor spots on one edge, otherwise very good. ISBN 0730103846. Keywords: gardens gardening compost nutrients Cat nr 17443 - $A17
CONTAINER FARMING. Grow your own food indoors. Leeg, Elizabeth. Major Books paperback, 1975, 158p, illsts. 'On patios, terraces, and in small yards.' Paper bit browned, but fairly good. ISBN 0890410224. Keywords: gardens gardening indoors container small cultivation plants Cat nr 15938 - $A15
COUNTRY SCENTS. Make Your Own Soaps, Herbal Products and Natural Fragrances. Hayes, Alan B. Night Owl Publishers, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated. Alan Hayes began taking an interest at an early age in herbal lore and herbal remedies as a result of the influence of his grandmother. He has published a number of books over the years. Packed with fascinating and useful recipes for all manner of herbal products. A little bent & has some minor staining but nothing serious. ISBN 0947065040. Keywords: health healing beauty perfumes scents perfumery gardens Cat nr 18265 - $A13
CREATING A COTTAGE GARDEN. Maddocks, Cheryl. Doubleday Modern Garden Series octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1994, 78 pages, illustrated. Very good copy illustrated with attractive colour plates. ISBN 0868245526. Keywords: gardens gardening cultivation plants Cat nr 6745 - $A17
CREATING FLOWER BEDS. Maddocks, Cheryl. Doubleday Modern Garden Series, pictorial boards, hardcover, 1994, 78p, illsts. Colour photos throughout. Near-fine copy. Keywords: gardens gardening plants flowers Cat nr 11622 - $A16
CULTIVATED PLANTS OF THE WORLD. Trees - Shrubs - Climbers. Ellison, Don. Flora Publications International, giant hardcover (A4+), 1995, 598 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book, weighs 3 kg packed - postage additional to standard rate will apply: you will be emailed with details.) A massive compilation of colour photographs accompanied by brief descriptive notes of thousands of plants. Fully indexed. The author has given a lifetime of service to the horticultural industry in Australia. This book is truly a labour of love. The book is in very good condition with excellent green cloth and spine lettering, also good dust-jacket, but a couple of pages have slight damage from sticking together, but the affected images are still quite good. Nothing serious. ISBN 187606000X. Keywords: flowers plants shrubs trees climbers cultivation gardens gardening Cat nr 7901 - $A92
DENDROBIUMS. Their Description and Culture. Searle, P.K. Queensland Orchid Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 16 pages. Well used copy but fairly good. Scarce! Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation dendrobiums orchids Cat nr 7130 - $A21
DESIGNING AUSTRALIAN BUSH GARDENS. Maloney, Betty, and Walker, Jean. Horwitz Paperback (card), 1967 reprint, 128p, illsts. With many sketches and bw photos. Well used copy but fairly good. Keywords: gardens bush country australia australian native natives vegetation ecology environment Cat nr 11136 - $A15
DISCOVERING THE WILDFLOWERS OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA. Paintings by Margaret Pieroni. Pieroni, Margaret. QPA Quality Publishing (WA), A4 paperback (stiff card cover with clear plastic overlay), no date, 46 pages, illustrated. A beautiful collection of painting in colour printed on high quality art paper. With botanical information and descriptive notes. The artist also lists the location where each plant was discovered. Very good copy. ISBN 1875737723. Keywords: art paintings illustrations flowers wildflowers western australia Cat nr 20670 - $A17
DOWN-TO-EARTH GARDENING. Stevenson, Violet. Hamlyn, small quarto hardcover, Revised Ed, 1975, 96p, illsts. Includes some full-colour plates. A practical 'earthy' book. A few marks, etc, but fairly good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: gardens gardening plants Cat nr 13652 - $A17
EARTH GARDEN WATER BOOK (The). Earth Garden. Earth Garden Books (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 2004, 127 pages, illustrated. Another wonderfully useful practical publication from this publisher - packed with down-to-earth advice and ideas (no pun intended!). Good copy. ISBN 0958639728. Keywords: gardening cultivation water watering conservation ecology Cat nr 17623 - $A15
EARTHWORMS FOR GARDENERS AND FISHERMEN (Discovering Soils No.5). CSIRO. CSIRO Division of Soils, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Ed, 1986, 31 pages, illustrated. All you need to know about these useful creatures - Australian species - effects on soil - their likes and dislikes - increasing their numbers - cultural methods - vermicompost and worm castings - earthworm biology - identifying earthworms, and more. Creased at back and minor wear. Fairly good. Keywords: worms earthworms gardens gardening Cat nr 17123 - $A15
EARTHWORMS UNLIMITED. Backyard Earthworm Breeding. Brown, Amy. Kangaroo Press, paperback, 1994, 80 pages, illustrated. This is an ex-library copy, heavily worn, but is all there. ISBN 0864176317. Keywords: gardens earth soil worms earthworms Cat nr 20044 - $A12
EFFECTIVE FLOWERING SHRUBS. Haworth-Booth, Michael. Newton Abbot, Gardeners Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1973, 350p, illsts. Has a good selection attractive colour photo plates. Nice clean solid copy with one tiny corner bump and very slight wear. Slightly frayed but fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: flowers gardens gardening plants planting cultivation shrubs Cat nr 13534 - $A19
ENGLISH COUNTRY GARDENS. Clarke, Ethne, and Perry, Clay. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, oblong paperback, approx. small quarto, 1985, 160p, illsts. Colour illustrations throughout. Minor edge wear and slight marks but basically good copy. ISBN 0297789104. Keywords: england britain gardens gardening country Cat nr 15930 - $A17
ESCAPE FROM THE PESTICIDE TREADMILL: Alternatives to Pesticides in Developing Countries. Hansen, Michael. Institute for Consumer Policy Research, Consumers Union (USA), quarto paperback< 1988, 185 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with cancelled stamps, some external wear, but generally fairly good and solid. ISBN 0890432813. Keywords: gardens plants pests pesticides chemicals agriculture farms farming ecology environment Cat nr 20118 - $A49
ETERNAL GARDEN, The. Davies, Caroline. Hill of Content (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 142 pages, illustrated. The relationship between civilizations and the gardens that graced them. A historic and philosophical survey. Illustrated with numerous photos, some in colour. Minor wear, good solid book. ISBN 0855721820. Keywords: gardens gardening gardeners horticulture plants cultivation decor Cat nr 17590 - $A20
EXOTIC PLANTS FOR YOUR GARDEN. Heyne, Glen & Peter. Lothian Publishing, large-format paperback, 1987, 122 pages, illustrated. A select list of over 650 exotic (or introduced) plants. With botanical and common names. Has some full-colour plates. Fully indexed for quick reference. A little worn on edges and corners but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 085091275X. Keywords: plants exotic cultivation Cat nr 20469 - $A12
FAVOURITE CANBERRA TREES. Boden, Robert (text) and Hills, Gillian (illsts). Kangaroo Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 112 pages, illustrated. Features colour sketches of thirty trees grown in the streets, parks and gardens of Australia's national capital, together with descriptive notes. Gillian Hills is well known for her beautifully illustrated greetings cards and stationery and Robert Boden was the Director of the Australian National Botanic Gardens. Near-fine copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0864175302. Keywords: australia act canberra trees vegetation drawings sketches Cat nr 17745 - $A32
FLORAL EMBLEMS OF AUSTRALIA. Boden, Anne. Australian Govt Publishing Service, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 30 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with colour photos. Detailed history of the development of each emblem for the various states and territories. With an additional section 'Uses of Floral Emblems'. Light wear, short crease front, good copy. ISBN 0644028955. Keywords: gardens plants flowers australia emblems symbols crafts Cat nr 17482 - $A12
FLOWER GAME, The. Cowles, Fleur. London, Collins, quarto hardcover, 1983, 128 pages, illustrated. 180 celebrities choose their favourite flowers for a hypothetical desert island experience, or something like that. Note - illustrations are sketches and paintings, no photos. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0002166259. Keywords: flowers celebrities Cat nr 6822 - $A22
FLOWERING SHRUBS AND TREES. Russell, Louis R. Studio Vista Small Garden Library, octavo hardcover, 1967, 163 pages, illustrated. . Illustrated with B&W and colour photos. Good with excellent spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket is a little worn but is fairly good. Keywords: gardens gardening flowers trees shrubs plants cultivation Cat nr 13838 - $A17
FLOWERS AND FRUIT COLETTE - Essays. Colette. (Edited by Robert Phelps). London, Secker and Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1986, 161 pages. A selection of Colette's best writings - 22 essays - about her beloved vegetable kingdom. Very slight sun-faded board edges but only slight, otherwise good solid book with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0436105217. Keywords: fiction writings literature gardens essays Cat nr 17688 - $A17
FOOD FOR PLANTS (Discovering Soils No.6). CSIRO. CSIRO Division of Soils, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 33 pages, illustrated. The book has some staining, especially towards the back, but is intact. ISBN 0643021701. Keywords: worms earthworms gardens gardening Cat nr 17761 - $A12
FOREVER GARDEN, The. Creating an Easy-Care Garden. Rosehope, Cara. Hyland House (Australia) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 157 pages, illustrated. How to enjoy many years of care-free gardening. Fully illustrated. Very good clean copy. ISBN 1875657703. Keywords: gardens gardening Cat nr 5773 - $A22
FRUIT GROWER'S HANDBOOK, The. Bagenal, N.B. Lon, Ward, Lock, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1949, 288p, illsts. Some insect damage to edges and cloth and general wear but solid. No dust-jacket. Has interesting old adverts at end. Keywords: gardens gardening fruit trees vines plants cultivation Cat nr 14071 - $A22
FRUIT GROWING IN WARM CLIMATES. For commercial growers and home gardeners. Lindsay, Pax, and Cull, Brian. Reed Books, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1982, 80 pages, illustrated. Detailed coverage of topic with numerous illustrations. Scarce! Minor rubbing to covers & small writing inside front, otherwise good solid clean copy of this scarce book. ISBN 0589503979. Keywords: fruit plants trees australia cultivation Cat nr 20102 - $A45
FRUIT GROWING. Antill, David. EP Publishing (UK), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 72 pages, illustrated. Some corner damage and general wear but fair and solid internally. ISBN 0715806114. Keywords: fruit trees cultivation Cat nr 7780 - $A15
FRUIT TREE AND GRAPE VINE PRUNING. A Handbook for Fruit & Vine Growers.Quinn, George. Robertson & Mullens, paperback, 7th Edition, 1932, 278 pages, illustrated. This book was born the same year as I was; and it looks it! Grubby and tatty card covers but seems to be all there. Keywords: fruit grapes pruning cultivation plants Cat nr 19856 - $A17
FRUIT. The Grow Your Own Guide to Successful Kitchen Gardening. Wood, Robin (editor). London, Marshall Cavendish, octavo hardcover, 1979, 96 pages, illustrated. Covers a wide range of fruits, with coloured illustrations and details. Minor edge wear, good, with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 856854891. Keywords: fruit trees planting cultivation Cat nr 17334 - $A22
FRUITS IN THE HOME GARDEN (2nd Edition). Hastie, Edwin L. Dept of Primary Industries, Queensland, paperback, 2nd Edition (Revised and Updated), 1994, 117 pages, illustrated. A useful reference book from official sources. Illustrated with line drawings and a small number of colour photo plates. Very good copy. ISBN 0724253912. Keywords: fruit fruits trees vines plants Cat nr 20508 - $A15
GARDEN AT BODNANT, The. Anon. Jarrold, small quarto Paperback (stiff card), Revised Ed, 1991, 36p plus inside covers. Attractive book with colour photos on heavy art paper, with history of this British area. Good copy. Keywords: gardens wales tourism travel welsh Cat nr 8043 - $A17
GARDEN BRICKWORK. How to Build Walls, Paths, Patios and Barbecues. Lawrence, Mike (editor). London, New Holland Publishers, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 90 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Full instructions, with line drawings, colour photos, etc. Book itself very good but dust-jacket has a tear. ISBN 1853680060. Keywords: bricks brickwork building construction Cat nr 4923 - $A22
GARDEN CRAFTS. Watts & Kelly. Rigby Country Books, stiff card, 1978, 59p, illsts. This small book packs a lot of information into the space! Minor edge wear, and a little sun-fading to boards, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0727003704. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts gardens gardening Cat nr 19574 - $A12
GARDEN MAGIC. Our green-fingered expert shares her astonishing garden tips, tricks and tonics using common household items. Taylor, Ann. Bristol Group (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 122 pages. A veritable potpourri of advice and hints. Covers have tendency to curl, otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0953707466. Keywords: gardens gardening cultivation pests plants alternatives nature natural remedies Cat nr 17459 - $A15
GARDEN PEST BOOK (The). An Illustrated Australian Guide. Chapman, Denman & Hicks. Nelson (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 93 pages, illustrated. A useful illustrated guide. Ex-library, with clear plastic over cover, pocket, etx, but fairly good. ISBN 0170066096. Keywords: gardens gardening pests insects Cat nr 8936 - $A17
GARDEN STYLES. An Illustrated History of Design and Tradition. Joyce, David (General Editor). London, Pyramid Books, A4 hardcover, 1989?, 192 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Based on 'The Oxford Companion to Gardens' - a beautiful book tracing the history of the garden through various eras and in various places. Fully illustrated with many colour plates. A goldmine of design ideas! Very good copy with excellent cream cloth and spine lettering; good dust-jacket. ISBN 1871307783. Keywords: gardens gardening history plants usa britain europe islam orient Cat nr 17644 - $A37
GARDENER'S COMPANION TO WEEDS. How to identify and control 150 common weeds and invasive plants in Australia. Ermert, Suzanne (text) and Clapp, Leigh (photos). Ken Fin, paperback (stiff pictorial card - linrn finish), 1999 reprint, 240 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with colour photos. A couple of creased page corners, otherwise fairly good and solid. ISBN 1864580356. Keywords: weeds plants pests gardens gardening Cat nr 8232 - $A20
GARDENER'S PRACTICAL BOTANY, The. Tampion, John. David and Charles, octavo hardcover, 1972, 216p, illsts. An interesting reference book for the serious gardener. Brown boards and gilt lettering excellent. Book solid but a little worn on edges. Dust-jacket worn and a little frayed but fairly good. ISBN 715355899. Keywords: gardens gardening botany plants flora cultivation seeds Cat nr 2621 - $A22
GARDENING FOR CHILDREN. Swane, Valerie. ABC Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 138 pages, illustrated. A 'Life Be In It' book. Has a little edge and corner wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0733300685. Keywords: gardens gardening children boys girls juveniles Cat nr 8675 - $A19
GARDENING FOR THE PHYSICALLY HANDICAPPED & ELDERLY. Chaplin, Mary. London, Batsford, octavo hardcover, 1978, 144p, illsts. Ex-library, with cancelled stamps and some wear. Also has some nasty tape marks on green cloth and some edge stains. Fair but solid. With dust-jacket. Keywords: gardens gardening plants handicapped elderly cultivation Cat nr 15730 - $A15
GARDENING IN QUEENSLAND. Oakman, H. Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, octavo hardcover, 1960 reprint, 306 pages, illustrated. Red cloth fairly good, spine gilt lettering excellent, generally fairly good but dust-jacket well worn and frayed. Keywords: gardens gardening cultivation australia queensland Cat nr 8281 - $A20
GARDENING WITHOUT A GARDEN. Boff, Charles. Lon, Odhams, small hardcover, 1955, 128 pages, illustrated. Cloth sun-faded, spine lettering almost unreadable, endpapers a bit grubby, some damp damage towards bottom. No dust-jacket. Poor but intact. Keywords: gardens gardening plants planting cultivation cacti indoor hanging Cat nr 13088 - $A15
GARDENS FOR CHILDREN. Wise, Tigger. Kangaroo Press, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1986, 96 pages, illustrated. Another excellent book from this publisher; don't think they ever turned out a bad book. Packed with B&W photos and line drawings, along with colour plates. Small name in front and a bit bumped on one corner, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0864170661. Keywords: gardens gardening children boys girls activities Cat nr 19957 - $A25
GARDENS OF ENGLAND AND WALES OPEN FOR CHARITY. 1996. Anon. National Gardens Scheme Charitable Trust, paperback, 384p, illsts. Includes a few colour photo plates. Good condition. ISBN 0900558288. Keywords: gardens gardening plants homes travel tourism Cat nr 1029 - $A12
GARDENS OF THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS. New South Walers 1828-1988. Cavanough, Jane; Prell, Anthony, and North, Tim. Australian Garden Journal, paperback (stiff card cover), 1988, 95 pages, illustrated. An interesting survey and history of many gardens, illustrated with numerous B&W photos and colour plates. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 731642686. Keywords: gardens australia nsw southern highlands local history Cat nr 20228 - $A15
GARDENS UNDER GLASS. The Miniature Greenhouse in Bottle, Bowl or Dish. Kramer, Jack. NY, Simon and Schuster, small quarto hardcover, 1969, 95p, illsts. The book has a bit of water affectation but is not too bad. The dust-jacket is frayed at edge, flap creased, and also water-affected but is fair. Keywords: gardens gardening miniature indoor indoors plants cultivation Cat nr 2622 - $A17
GRAPES, PEACHES, NECTARINES AND MELONS. Lansdell, J. Lon, Collingridge, octavo hardcover, no date, c.1950?, 144p, illsts. Boards bit spotted and worn, dust-jacket insect-eaten. Fair only but solid. Keywords: gardens gardening plants flora cultivation soil fruit vines trees grapes peaches nectarines melons Cat nr 14742 - $A19
GREAT HERB TOUR, The. Hindhaugh, Christina. Hardie Grant (Aust) oversize paperback, 2000, 257p. Note, Review Copy with sticker inside front. Has some creasing to a few pages but is otherwise good. ISBN 1876719397. Keywords: biography autobiography herbs travel adventure business Cat nr 16274 - $A19
GREEN GARDEN TIPS. An A-Z of environmentally sound ideas for garden care. Laundy, Joy. The Five Mile Press, small quarto paperback, 2002, 149 pages, illustrated. How to raise plants from seed, strike cuttings, store bulbs, make your own mulch, repair patchy lawn - and much more! The author also wrote the bestseller, 'Back to Basics'. Some creasing of covers, but generally good clean copy. ISBN 1865037176. Keywords: gardens gardening green environment ecology Cat nr 17127 - $A15
GREENHOUSE GARDENING (Step By Step Gardening series). Wild, Adrienne. Ward Lock (UK), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 1985, 96 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with a good selection of clear line drawings. Includes: Buying a greenhouse, the correct site, erecting your own greenhouse, equipment needed, year round use, seed sewing and cutting, and various aspects of the plants and nutrition. Very good copy, except for very light staining on title page. ISBN 0706362675. Keywords: gardens greenhouses cultivation plants Cat nr 17321 - $A17
GROW NATIVE. Creating an Australian Bush Garden. Molyneux, Bill. Ann O'Donovan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981 reprint, 154 pages, illustrated. Detailed instructions and includes some colour plates. Light edge wear, small mark one edge, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0908476027. Keywords: plants gardens gardening native natives bush indigenous cultivation Cat nr 6378 - $A15
GROWING AUSTRALIAN NATIVES IN POTS. Indoors and Outdoors. Blombery, Alec M. Kangaroo Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 80 pages, illustrated. With B&W photos and some colour plates. Very good copy. ISBN 0949924695. Keywords: gardens native plants natives gardening cultivation pots Cat nr 5605 - $A13
GROWING AUSTRALIAN NATIVES. Mason, John. Kangaroo Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 144 pages, illustrated. Center section full colour plates. Bit worn at corners but fairly good and solid. ISBN 0864178190. Keywords: gardens gardening plants australian native bush Cat nr 19095 - $A22
GROWING AVOCADOS IN QUEENSLAND. Banks, Alex. Qld Dept Primary Industries, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1992, 36 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN 0724239405. Keywords: plants cultivation farms farming produce avocados Cat nr 19863 - $A22
GROWING CITRUS TREES. Godden, Geoff. Lothian (Australia) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988,137 pages, illustrated. Varieties, climate requirements, soil, propagation, pruning, fertilizers, and more. Minor wear, slight marks, small name in front, but generally good solid copy. ISBN 0850912865. Keywords: trees fruit citrus australia planting cultivation pests feeding Cat nr 17427 - $A30
GROWING CUSTARD APPLES. Sanewski, G.M. Qld Dept Primary Industries (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 86 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive book with numerous charts and photos. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0724223630. Keywords: custard apples cultivation propagation farms farming agriculture Cat nr 17677 - $A20
GROWING FLOWERS FOR PICKING. Planning and Planting a Garden for Indoor Decoration. Lawrence, Lorrie. Lothian Australian Garden series, A4 paperback, 1994, 64 pages, illustrated. The author is well known for the classes she conducts in gardening and floral arranging. She is a design consultant, landscaper and a contributor to various publications. Illustrated with B&W photos, line drawings and colour plates. Keywords: gardens gardening cultivation flowers farming agriculture trade florists Cat nr 20253 - $A19
GROWING FLOWERS NATURALLY. French, Jackie. Air Books (Australia), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 192 pages, illustrated. Another great book from this popular writer of gardening books. Fully illustrated, including a section of colour plates. Minor wear, Small name in front, otherwise good. ISBN 0947214232. Keywords: gardens plants cultivation nature natural alternatives Cat nr 17549 - $A27
GROWING FRUIT (Australian Gardener's Guide). Lindsay, Pax. Reed Books (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 72 pages, illustrated. A simple guide for the home gardener written by an expert. Very good copy. ISBN 0589501917. Keywords: fruit trees gardening cultivation pests Cat nr 8482 - $A17
GROWING FRUIT AND HERBS ORGANICALLY. Step by Step to Growing Success. Sinnamon, Liz. Lothian (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 156 pages, illustrated. In the series 'Australian Self-Sufficiency Guides'. Practical, earthy advice for the healthy way of growing. Light wear, minor defects, fairly good. ISBN 0850916461. Keywords: fruit fruits herbs gardens gardening cultivation organic organics alternatives Cat nr 17501 - $A17
GROWING HERBS (Australian Gardening Library). Bradley, Rolfe. Bay Books (Australia) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 80 pages, illustrated. Hard to beat herbs for usefulness when it comes to gardening. Herbs have many uses, both culinary and medicinal. Comprehensive and easy to understand. With many excellent illustrations, some in colour. Minor marks, some discolouration of front cover, but otherwise good. ISBN 0858353911. Keywords: gardens gardening herbs plants cultivation Cat nr 7690 - $A12
GROWING INDOOR PLANTS BY HYDROPONICS. Romer, Joe. Reed Books (Australia) octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986, 92 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with B&W and colour photos and sketches. The author is an industrial chemist and managing director of a company specializing in the supply of hydroponic equipment and chemicals. Good condition. ISBN 0730101401. Keywords: plants gardens gardening growth water flowers herbs vegetables indoors Cat nr 17235 - $A15
GROWING LYCHEE IN SOUTH QUEENSLAND. Greer, Neil. Qld Dept Primary Industries, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1990, 44 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN 0724239766. Keywords: plants cultivation farms farming produce lychee Cat nr 19864 - $A22
GROWING MACADAMIAS IN QUEENSLAND. O'Hare, Paul, and Vock, Noel. Queensland Dept of Primary Industries, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 36 pages, illustrated. Topics include: establishing a plantation, young trees, harvesting, marketing, and more. Frankly, I don't know what people see in macadamias, but I'll be happy for someone to buy this book. Minor wear, two rubber stamps (shop), otherwise good copy. ISBN 0724239057. Keywords: plants agriculture nuts cultivation Cat nr 18301 - $A12
GROWING OLD-FASHIONED ROSES in Australia and New Zealand. Nottle, Trevor. Kangaroo Press (Aust), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986 reprint, 88 pages, illustrated. Front cover a little creased and general light wear but otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0949924539. Keywords: gardens gardening rose flowers plants cultivation Cat nr 18881 - $A15
GROWING OLD-FASHIONED ROSES in Australia and New Zealand. Nottle, Trevor. Kangaroo Press (Aust), quarto hardcover, 1983, 88 pages, illustrated. A hardcover copy of this popular book, might withstand more handling from the gardener's hands! Small name in back and minor defects, but good solid copy with a worn buy fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0949924660. Keywords: gardens gardening rose flowers plants cultivation Cat nr 20365 - $A19
GROWING ROSES FOR A LIVING. The Story of 'Tumbler's Green'. Ruchel, Sue. Aird Books Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1996, 135 pages, illustrated. A retirement dream that came true when Sue and Bill Ruchel found 'Tumbler's Green' - they could enjoy their hobby and their love of roses and make a living from their interest. Includes a section of colour photo plates. Very good copy. ISBN 0947214437. Keywords: gardens plants roses flowers cultivation business Cat nr 20357 - $A15
GROWING STRAWBERRIES IN QUEENSLAND. Vock, Noel. Qld Dept Primary Industries, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1991, 43 pages, illustrated. Cover card bit worn and grubby but otherwise o.k. Keywords: plants cultivation strawberries berries Cat nr 19736 - $A22
GROWING THINGS. Nature study ideas for primary school. McKinlay, Brian. Primary Education (Australia), 1979, 55 pages, illustrated. A most useful and stimulating book for working with children. Now out of print for many years and scarce. This copy is worn with some corner damage and general grubbiness, etc, but is quite o.k. to use. ISBN 090908131X. Keywords: gardens plants science botany school education Cat nr 19267 - $A19
GUIDE TO ARRANGING DRIED FLOWERS. Hillier, Malvolm. Simon & Schuster, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 160 pages, illustrated. Attractively illustrated in full colour. Good copy. ISBN 0731800184. Keywords: flowers dried craft craft handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 6704 - $A17
GUIDE TO TROPICAL AND SUBTROPICAL PLANTS. Perry, Frances, and Hay, Roy. Sun Books (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 136 pages, illustrated. With many colour plates, details. Trees, shrubs, climbers, vines, waterside plants, and more. Good condition. ISBN 0725103876. Keywords: tropical subtropical plants gardens cultivation identification Cat nr 18269 - $A27
HABITAT GARDEN. Attracting wildlife to your garden. Grant, Peter. ABC Australia, quarto paperback (stiff card), 2008 reprint, 94 pages, illustrated. An attractive and stimulating book with many photos and sketches, some in colour. Very good copy. ISBN 9780733312t793. Keywords: wildlife animals birds nature gardens Cat nr 20185 - $A19
HANDBOOK OF AUSTRALIAN FLOWERS FOR THE GARDEN AND HOME. Greig, Denise. Simon & Schuster (Australia), small quarto paperback, 1993, 96 pages, illustrated. The author has produced this book in collaboration with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney. She says 'you don't need a large garden to enjoy the beauties of Australia's native flowering plants.' Extensive descriptive and cultivation notes, together with colour plates. Except for a small crease to back cover this is a very good copy. ISBN 0731803779. Keywords: australia gardens flowers cultivation Cat nr 20808 - $A13
HERB DRYING HANDBOOK. Includes Complete Microwave Drying Instructions. Blose, Nora, and Cusick, Dawn. Sterling/Lark (USA), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 96 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive guidebook, illustrated with B&W drawings and full-colour plates. Minor wear and marks, name inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0806902817. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts herbs drying Cat nr 17290 - $A15
HERBS FOR THE HOME AND GARDEN (A Practical Step-by-Step Guide to). . Reid, Shirley. Cornstalk Publishing, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 132 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0207151059. Keywords: herbs gardens plants health food alternatives Cat nr 18479 - $A15
HOME GARDENER, The. For Temperate and Subtropical Regions. Rees, J. Leslie. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1967, 270p, illsts. Some edge staining but otherwise fairly good with frayed but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: gardens gardening plants growth cultivation Cat nr 14758 - $A17
HONG KONG TREES (2nd Edition). Hune-Cheung, Tang (illustrations). Govt Printer, Hong Kong, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1976, 109 pages, illustrated. Prepared by the Hong Kong Urban Services Department for the Urban Council. Descriptive notes accompanying full-colour photo plates. Printed on art paper. Light creasing to front cover, small name in front, otherwise good solid clean copy. Keywords: asia far east plants trees Cat nr 19412 - $A22
HOUSEPLANT PROPAGATION FOR MODERN LIVING. Helmer, Dr M. Jane Coleman. Merchants Publishing (USA), paperback, 1979, 64 pages, illustrated. A scarce but very useful book for the home gardener. Practical advice on seed germination, plant cultivation and more. Fully illustrated with numerous colour drawings and photos, This copy bit worn, front cover has small tear, other minor defects. ISBN 0894840118. Keywords: gardens plants cultivation propagation seeds seedlings Cat nr 19079 - $A13
HOUSEPLANT SURVIVAL MANUAL, The. How to keep your houseplants healthy. Davidson, William. Hamlyn quarto hardcover, 1982, 192p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Packed with illustrations, many in colour. Fairly good, solid copy except for one page having a tear. No dust-jacket. Keywords: gardens gardening plants planting cultivation houseplants artificial light indoor indoors Cat nr 15536 - $A15
HOW TO CARE FOR YOUR CACTI. Pilbeam, John. Methuen Australia octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984, 80 pages, illustrated. With many colour illustrations. Good condition. ISBN 0454007736. Keywords: gardens gardening cacti cactus cultivation Cat nr 6388 - $A22
HYDROCULTURE. The Carefree Way to Beautiful Plants. Vocke, Gabriele. Leni Hydrokultur, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 99 pages, illustrated. Basically how to grow plants in clay pebbles and a nutrient solution instead of potting soil. The author is a well-known TV personality in Germany where she presents programs about plants and their cultivation. The book is in English. Lavishly illustrated with many sketches and full-colour photos. Scarce! Good condition. Keywords: plants cultivation gardens gardening water Cat nr 19442 - $A37
HYDROPONIC GARDENING IN AUSTRALIA. Romer, Joe. Reed Books (Australia) quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991 reprint, 138 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with B&W and colour photos and sketches. The author is an industrial chemist and managing director of a company specializing in the supply of hydroponic equipment and chemicals. Has a bit of wear to the boards but is fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0730100987. Keywords: plants gardens gardening growth water flowers herbs vegetables indoors Cat nr 7799 - $A18
IDEAS FOR THE GARDEN. Rolls, Ralph, and Wallace, Carlton. Evans (UK) octavo hardcover, 1953, 144 pages, illustrated. One for the keen gardener - things to make and lost of other useful hints and tips. Well worn with some small damage to cloth but fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: gardens gardening plants Cat nr 7099 - $A13
INTIMATE SECRETS of a FLAMBOYANT GARDENER. For an eco-driven, pest-free, weed-free, no-mow garden. Corbett, Babs. Kangaroo Press (Australia), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 214 pages, illustrated. The experiences of 70 years of gardening. Very good copy except for greeting inside front. ISBN 0731811437. Keywords: gardens gardening ecology low-maintenance Cat nr 6564 - $A22
INTRODUCING IKEBANA. Kasuya, Meikof. Ward Lock/Japan Publications. quarto hardcover, 1969, 57 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book dealing with this ancient Japanese art. Packed with B&W and colour photos, and descriptive notes . The author is founder and headmaster, Ichiyo School of Floral Art and Director of Japan Federation of Ikebana Artists. Condition: Very good - slight fading to colour of green boards, lettering clean and clear. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: decor plants ikebana decoration japan japanese cultivation flowers Cat nr 3316 - $A22
JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT: A New Illustrated Guide to Mastery. Teshigahara, Wafu. Kodansha, small quarto hardcover, 1975 reprint, 159 pages, illustrated. Cloth slightly sun-faded but book otherwise good. Dust-jacket has as bit of wear and small edge tears but is fairly good. ISBN 0870110365. Keywords: flowers decor decoration japan japanese crafts hobbies Cat nr 19424 - $A25
KEEP YOUR BONSAI ALIVE & WELL. Gustafson, Herb L. Sterling (USA) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 96 pages, illustrated. With numerous colour illustrations. Good copy. ISBN 080691310X. Keywords: bonsai miniatures cultivation japan japanese Cat nr 8803 - $A15
LANDSCAPING WITH VINES. Howard, Frances. NY, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1959, 230p, illsts. Ex-library, heavily worn, stained edges, cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket. Outwardly poor condition but all there. Keywords: gardens gardening vines vineyards plants cultivation Cat nr 14542 - $A17
LANDSCAPING YOUR GARDEN. Design, establish and maintain your ideal garden. Niran, Rosa. Melbourne, Nelson, quarto Paperback,1987, 153p, illsts. Water-affected towards lower edge but no real damage. Paper browned with age. Otherwise good copy. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation landscapes Cat nr 11710 - $A17
LEARN AND PLAY IN THE GARDEN. Herd, Meg. Hodder & Stoughton Australia, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1996, 128p. Beautifully illustrated book with full colour photos of children engaged in activities, printed on art paper. A heap of stimulating ideas for parents and teachers. Light crease to front, otherwise very good. ISBN 034062180X. Keywords: games play children boys girls juveniles crafts activities Cat nr 16132 - $A15
LEAVES OF LIFE. Creative Therapy Gardens for People With Disabilities. Deans, Esther. Angus & Robertson, small quarto hardcover, 1991, 66 pages, illustrated. By one of Australia's foremost gardening experts. With a good selection of colour photos. Very good copy except that the bottom edge of the dust-jacket is a bit wrinkled. ISBN 0207170622. Keywords: gardens plants therapy Cat nr 17213 - $A15
MACQUARIE DICTIONARY OF TREES AND SHRUBS (The). Kreuiter, Pat, and Tardif, Richard (editors). Macquarie Library (Australia), small quarto hardcover, 1986, 534 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With many colour plates. Slight wear, good solid copy with good green boards and clean spine lettering, fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0949757349. Keywords: australia trees shrubs plants reference Cat nr 17824 - $A32
MAKING THINGS GROW. A Practical Guide for the Indoor Gardener. Cruso, Thalassa. NY, Alfred Knopf, octavo hardcover, 1975 reprint, 257p, index, illsts. A famous American book, reprinted numerous times. Green cloth a little sun-affected but fairly good. Dust-jacket a little frayed but fairly good. Keywords: gardens gardening plants growth cultivation Cat nr 13342 - $A19
MANGROVES OF AUSTRALIA. Lear, Richard, and Tom Turner. University of Qld Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 84 pages, illustrated. Somewhat 'aged' appearance but quite o.k. Small name in front, one creased page corner (faulty in original). ISBN 0702214205. Keywords: plants vegetation mangroves nature Cat nr 18374 - $A17
MINIATURE ROSES. (The New Plant Library) Hawthorne, Lin. London, Lorenz Books, quarto hardcover, 1999, 64 pages, illustrated. An illustrated guide to varieties, together with a step-by-step handbook for cultivation and care. Illustrated with colour photos throughout. Permanent clear plastic over boards. Book good condition with a fairly good plasticized dust-jacket. ISBN 0754801241. Keywords: roses plants cultivaiton flowers Cat nr 20769 - $A17
MY LIFE MY TREES. Baker, Richard St Barbe. Findhorn Publications, paperback, 1981 reprint, 167 pages, illustrated. The author is a conservationist, forester and Founder of 'Men of the Trees'. In the 'Save the Redwoods' campaign in California 26 million trees were planted. The light-coloured card is a bit grubby and jaded, especially at back, and there is a small name inside front, otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0905249402. Keywords: biography autobiography conservation ecology trees nature Cat nr 3161 - $A15
NATURAL FRAGRANCES. Outdoor Scents for Indoor Use. Duff, Gail. Doubleday, small quarto hardcover, 1989, 153 pages, illustrated. Attractively illustrated with colour plates. The book has a bit of damp affectation, chiefly affecting the bottom of the cloth on the cover. Otherwise it is fairly good with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0868243434. Keywords: scents perfume fragrances Cat nr 17289 - $A22
NATURAL MAGIC OF MULCH (The). Organic Gardening Australian Style (Author signed). Roads, Michael J. Viking O'Neil, large-format paperback (stiff card cover), 1989, 149 pages, illustrated. I see Mr Roads was educated at Shrubbery private school - very appropriate place, I'd say! He eventually moved with his family to Australia where they ended up as founding members of the Homeland Foundation Community. Since then Mr Roads has been an organic farming consultant. A few minor sports on edges but nothing serious, otherwise very good copy. Greeting signed by author on title page. Scarce book. ISBN 0670905542. Keywords: gardening plants nutrition mulch cultivation organics natural Cat nr 20914 - $A25
NOT JUST SMALL BUT TINY. The Complete Guide to Gardening in Small Spaces. Miller, Michael, and Ormerod, Anne. Phoebe Phillips/Heinemann, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 160p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Over 225 design ideas, fully illustrated with sketches and many colour plates. Slight waviness to lower edges but nothing serious. Good copy, no dust-jacket. Keywords: gardens gardening compact small flats apartments pots balconies window boxes Cat nr 14063 - $A15
NURSERY MANAGEMENT. Mason, John. Kangaroo Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1994, 142 pages, illustrated. Provides an excellent survey of the topic, with many illustrations - line drawings and photos, some of the latter in colour. Minor marks, name inside front, otherwise very good. ISBN 0864176031. Keywords: gardens plants cultivation nurseries agriculture Cat nr 20246 - $A29
OLD-FASHIONED ROSES in a SUBTROPICAL CLIMATE. Kearney, Leonie, and Barbara Wickes. Barbara Wickes, paperback (stiff card), 2006, 40 pages. Very good copy. Keywords: roses gardens cultivation Cat nr 19952 - $A12
ORCHID GROWER'S MANUAL, The. Morrison, Gordon C. Kangaroo Press Australia, octavo hardcover, 1988, 247p, illsts. Some wear to edges of boards and bumps but fairly good solid copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: plants gardens gardening cultivation orchids Cat nr 1833 - $A25
ORCHIDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE. Nilsson, Sven (text) and Mossberg, Bo (illsts). Penguin vertical hardcover, pictorial boards, 1979, 146 pages, illustrated. Minor defects, fairly good. Keywords: plants orchids europe european Cat nr 6220 - $A17
ORGANIC CONTROL OF COMMON WEEDS. A Safe Environment Guide. French, Jackie. Aird Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 123 pages, illustrated. Some minor staining on edges, otherwise good. ISBN 0947214062. Keywords: nature gardens gardening ecology weeds pests environment natural Cat nr 17852 - $A22
ORGANIC GARDEN (The). How to grow flowers, fruits and vegetables the natural way. Stickland, Sue. Hamlyn/National Centre for Organic Gardening, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 128 pages, illustrated. A little edge wear but otherwise a good solid copy. ISBN 0600565866. Keywords: organic natural gardens gardening plants cultivation vegetables fruit flowers Cat nr 17428 - $A17
ORGANIC GARDENING - Pocket Encyclopedia. Hamilton, Geoff. Readers Digest Press, paperback (stiff card), 1993, 224 pages, illustrated. Beautifully produced book, printed on quality paper with a wealth of colour illustrations and comprehensive details. Very good clean solid copy. ISBN 0864384378. Keywords: gardens gardening organic cultivation healthy alternative Cat nr 19399 - $A32
ORGANIC GARDENING. Bennett, Peter. National Book Dist. (Australia), 6th Edition, 1995, 212 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well established reference book, reprinted and updated several times. Excellent colour photos on art paper. Front cover has a crease and there is a bit of edge and corner wear but the book is solid and fairly good. ISBN 1864360437. Keywords: gardens gardening organic organics alternative cultivation Cat nr 6520 - $A42
ORGANIC SUPER FOODS. Straten, Michael Van. Ken Fin Books, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), with foldover flaps, 2000, 127 pages. 'All you need to know about organic foods' - including GM food, where to buy, recipes, etc. Keywords: food foodstuffs gardens gardening plants organic organics healthy natural recipes Cat nr 6726 - $A19
ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS. Hyams, Edward. Lon, Garden Book Club, octavo hardcover, 126, illsts. Well used copy, dusty edges, dust-jacket frayed and torn. Fair but intact. Keywords: gardens gardening shrubs plants planting cultivation Cat nr 13113 - $A15
OUTDOOR BRICKWORK - Step-by-Step. Over twenty easy-to-build projects for your yard and garden. Swift, Penny, and Janek Szymanowski. New Holland, A4 hardcover, 1992, 95 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with line drawings and colour photos. Very good solid clean copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1853680907. Keywords: building construction bricks brickwork gardens yards houses Cat nr 19979 - $A22
PAINTING THE ROSES WHITE. A gardener's journey. Wenzel, Barbara. McCulloch Publishing, quarto paperback, 1989, 128 pages, illustrated. When the author began her gardening adventure she knew very little about the habits of plants and the vagaries of the gardener's work but in time she learnt and developed skills, turning her into an enthusiastic and skilled gardener. This is her story. It is illustrated with sketches, attractive ones, but what a pity the publisher didn't include some real photos! Minor defects, name in front, but otherwise good clean copy. ISBN 0949646822. Keywords: gardening gardens plants cultivation biography autobiography Cat nr 20590 - $A7
PALMS FOR THE HOME AND GARDEN (A Practical Step-By-Step Guide). Stewart, Lynette. Cornstalk Publishing, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 72 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with sketches and full-colour plates. Very good copy. ISBN 020714270X. Keywords: gardens gardening plants palms cultivation Cat nr 17618 - $A13
PALMS IN AUSTRALIA. Over 300 Native and Exotic Species (2nd Edition). Jones, David. Reed Books, small quarto hardcover, 1993 reprint of Revised 2nd Edition, 278 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive coverage of the topic with innumerable line drawings and colour photos. Name on title page, minor edge wear, generally good solid copy with nice green boards and a fairly good dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 073010073. Keywords: gardens palms plants reference Cat nr 19929 - $A25
PHOTOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO TREES OF AUSTRALIA. Greig, Denise. New Holland, paperback, 2002 reprint, 144 pages, illustrated. Colour photos and descriptions. Warning: The book has been poorly stored and is 'wavy' - seems like the effect of damp, but nothing is affected. No pages stuck together or anything like that.Also front cover bit creased. Everything readable. Priced to reflect condition. ISBN 1864363266. Keywords: australia trees reference Cat nr 20510 - $A12
PICTURE BOOK OF PERENNIALS, The. Nehrling, Arno and Irene. NY, Hearthside Press, small quarto hardcover, 1964, 286p, illsts. Has a stack of sketches and bw photos, with a few colour plates. Cloth somewhat stained and degraded but book otherwise fair and solid. Dust-jacket poor but retained. Keywords: plants gardens gardening cultivation flora perennial Cat nr 13641 - $A19
PINEAPPLE PESTS AND DISORDERS. Broadley, Roger H. (editor). Dept of Primary Industries (Queensland), quarto paperback, 1993, 63 pages, illustrated. An illustrated guide to identifying and managing pineapple pests. With over 160 colour photographs. Good condition. ISBN 0724239456. Keywords: farms farming fruit pineapples cultivation pests Cat nr 20200 - $A25
PLANT PROPAGATION. Fogg, H.G. Witham. Foyles, small hardcover, pictorial boards, Revised Edition, 1976, 95 pages, illustrated. Various methods and techniques. Illustrated with line drawings and colour plates. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0707105803. Keywords: plants propagation cultivation Cat nr 17868 - $A27
PLANT PROPAGATION. A Practical Guide for Every Gardener. Hammett, K.R.W. Reed Books, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1973, 63 pages, illustrated. Fully illustrated with line drawings and colour photos. Includes extensive information on sexual propagation, seed production and storage, raising seedlings, germination, vegetative propagation, cuttings, weed and disease control, and more. A little underlining here and there and some finger marks on front endpaper, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0589007106. Keywords: gardens gardening plants propagation cultivation Cat nr 17679 - $A18
POTTING MIXES and the Care of Plants Growing in Them. Handreck, Kevin A. CSIRO Division of Soils (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 1985, 48 pages, illustrated. In series 'Discovering Soils' - No.9. A great guide for anyone interested in making their own, fully illustrated and detailed. Bit grubby at back but otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0643038124. Keywords: soils cultivation plants fertility potting gardens planting seedlings seeds Cat nr 17484 - $A20
PRACTICAL GARDEN DESIGN for Australia and New Zealand. Younger, Mab. Reed Books, small quarto hardcover, 1978, 64 pages, illustrated. A practical book of advice illustrated with numerous B&W and colour photos. The contents basically good but the book cover at back is damaged (maybe chewed by family pooch?). No text, etc really affected. Dust-jacket suffering same damage. ISBN 0589500635. Keywords: gardens design layout gardening plants Cat nr 17891 - $A17
PROPAGATION OF HORTICULTURAL PLANTS. Adriance. Guy, and Brison, Fred. McGraw-Hill Book Company, large octavo hardcover, 1939, 314p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Stacks of illustrations, including bw photos. Greeting inside front and some wear and marks but basically solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation growth growing horticulture Cat nr 2626 - $A22
PRUNING HANDBOOK. Sunset Magazine. Sunset/Lane Books (USA), A4 paperback, 96 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive information with many line drawings and B&W photos. Good condition. Keywords: plants gardens gardening trees pruning cultivation Cat nr 3770 - $A15
PRUNING THE BEST WAY. Puttock, A.G. Lothian Publishing (Australia), paperback (card cover), 1974, 63 pages, illustrated. The author has operated a nursery and market garden. Illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. Bit worn externally but o.k. within. Name inside front. Keywords: gardens plants trees pruning cultivation Cat nr 20620 - $A15
RECYCLE YOUR GARDEN. The Essential Guide to Composting. Marshall, Tim. ABC Australia, quarto paperback, 2006 reprint, 112 pages, illustrated. How to turn a pile of kitchen scraps into a treasury of rich fertilizer. The ins and outs of producing compost. Illustrated lavishly with numerous diagrams and charts and many full-colour photos. The author has been at the forefront of Australia's organic industry for the past 25 years or more. Tiny bit of corner damage but nothing serious, otherwise good clean copy. ISBN 0733309844. Keywords: gardens nutrients compost composting recycling cultivation organics Cat nr 21017 - $A20
REGISTER OF AUSTRALIAN HERBAGE PLANT CULTIVARS. Barnard, C. (compiler). Div.Plant Industry, CSIRO, quarto Paperback, 1972, 260p. Compiled for the Australian Herbage Plant Registration Authority. This copy is rather worn and stained all round but quite intact. And scarce! ISBN 0643000356. Keywords: australia plants gardens gardening horticulture agriculturee botany flora Cat nr 1368 - $A27
RHODODENDRONS AND MAGNOLIAS. Bartrum, Douglas. Lon, The Garden Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1957, 176p, illsts. Somewhat jaded cloth, but lettering quite clear. No dust-jacket. Fairly good and solid. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation flowers Cat nr 11887 - $A22
RIGHT PLANT RIGHT PLACE. Maddocks, Cheryl. Doubleday Modern Garden Series octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, 78 pages, illustrated. The well-known Australian writer on gardening topics (with 27 gardening books to her credit) tells all - about plant placement. Illustrated with line drawings and colour photos. Very good copy - illustrated with attractive colour plates. ISBN 0868245577. Keywords: gardens gardening cultivation plants Cat nr 6746 - $A15
ROSES FOR ENJOYMENT. Edwards, Gordon. Country & Gardeners Book Society (UK), octavo hardcover, 1973, 208p, illsts. Includes a few bw and colour plates. Near-fine with rubbed but intact dust-jacket. Keywords: roses plants gardens gardening cultivation Cat nr 13965 - $A19
ROSES. Planting and Care, Pruning, Landscape Ideas. Editors of Sunset Books. Lane Publishing (California), A4 Paperback, 1989, 96p, illsts. Nice book with many colour plates but refers to US varieties. Corner and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0376036575. Keywords: roses gardens gardening plants cultivation Cat nr 13976 - $A15
ROSS GUIDE TO ROSE GROWING, The (Author signed). Ross, Deane. Lothian Australia, A4 Paperback (stiff card cover), 1991, 117 pages, illustrated. A practical guide to easier selection and culture of both modern and Heritage roses for landscaping, cutting and general enjoyment. Has a good selection photos, many of them in colour. Signed by author on title page. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0850913950. Keywords: plants gardens gardening roses cultivation Cat nr 20906 - $A25
RYOBI RGBV3100 2-CYCLE BLOWER VACUUM - Operator's/Parts Manual. Anon. Ryobi, paperback, 23 pages + 4 pages, illustrated. Bit of scribble on back, light wear, fairly good. Keywords: mulch mulching blowers mechanics instructions Cat nr 18561 - $A15
SCENTED PLANTS. A Growers Handbook. Liddell, Margaret. Auckland (NZ), Bateman Books, Paperback (card), 1994, 112p, illsts. Clear plastic taped over cover. Minor wear. Good copy. ISBN 186953137X. Keywords: gardens gardening plants scents scented perfumes cultivation Cat nr 15427 - $A22
SEASIDE GARDENING IN AUSTRALIA. Monfries, Marcelle. Methuen Australia, quarto hardcover, 1982, 156 pages, illustrated. A wonderful reference book with an immense amount of useful information for the keen gardener, fully illustrated with a large number of colour photos and line drawings. Good clean solid copy except for two small names inside front and slight marks. ISBN 0947334408. Keywords: gardens gardening cultivation plants sea ocean seaside Cat nr 21038 - $A20
SEASONS BY THE SEA. A Coastal Garden in Australia. Green, Paula (ext) and Terry Hoey (photos). Bloomings Books, paperback (stiff card), 2001, 143 pages, illustrated. Note: Front endpaper torn out (presumably had someone's name on it). Experiences developing several gardens in a remote coastal area of Victoria. Pity the printing quality as regards the photos is limited. Other than the noted damage the book is fairly good. ISBN 1876473230. Keywords: gardens gardening plants Cat nr 19803 - $A15
SHRUB ROSES. McDonald, Elvin. New York, Smithmark Publishers, quarto hardcover, 1998, 64 pages, illustrated. Sections cover: Classics - Modern - Rugosas - Landscape - The Garden - Companions. Illustrated in colour throughout. Permanent clear plastic over boards. Very good clean solid copy, no previous owner's name, etc. Dust-jacket a little marked but fairly good. ISBN 0765190664. Keywords: roses plants cultivaiton flowers shrubs Cat nr 20768 - $A17
SHRUBS IN COLOUR AND CULTIVATION. Mansfield, T.C. Lon, Collins, octavo hardcover, no date, c.1960, 263p, illsts. Extensive details of various shrubs, together with 80 colour photo plates. Edge stains, general wear, fair copy, but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation growth growing shrubs Cat nr 14739 - $A22
SOILFREE GROWING AND DECORATING IDEAS. Deco Plants Company. Deco Plants Company, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1979, 96p, illsts. Minor wear, good copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). Keywords: gardens gardening plants indoor decorating decor Cat nr 14717 - $A13
SOILLESS CULTURE. Saundby, T. Lon, Collingridge, large octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1953, 104p, illsts. Heavily used, tape residue at each end, dust-jacket frayed. Fair only but intact. Keywords: gardens gardening soil soilless cultivation plants planting Cat nr 13452 - $A15
SOME TREE FRUITS FOR TROPICAL AUSTRALIA. Alexander, Schofield and Frodsham. CSIRO Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 55 pages, illustrated. Avocado, cashew, carambola, chinese jujube, date palm, durian, guava, jaboticaba, jackfruit, langsat and duku, litchi, longan, mango, mangosteen, pummeto, rambutan, sapodilla, soursop, sweetsop, west indian lime, with further details on storage, preservation, etc. Colour plates. Good copy. ISBN 0643029400. Keywords: topics gardens fruit trees cultivation Cat nr 17817 - $A27
SPROUTS. How to Grow and Eat. Munroe, Esther. Compendium Books (Australia), paperback, 1977, 118 pages plus index, illustrated.A vegetable that will grow in any climate, rivals meat in nutritional value, and is versatile in every way. With full growing information and a host of suitablke recipes. Creased back cover and some wear to corners & minor marks but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0908136005. Keywords: Sprouts vegetables Cat nr 20288 - $A11
STARTING A GARDEN OR LANDSCAPE BUSINESS. Mason, John. Kangaroo Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 160 pages, illustrated. The author has produced a number if books dealing with the business of gardening in various form. Front cover has heavy crease but otherwise the book is good, clean and solid. ISBN 086417957X. Keywords: gardens gardening landscapes landscaping trade business outdoors Cat nr 18886 - $A27
STRAWBERRY GROWING COMPLETE. A System of Procuring Fruit Throughout the Year. Hyams, Edward. Lon, The Garden Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1962, 159p, illsts. Somewhat jaded cloth, sun-affected spine, but lettering quite clear; small name in front. No dust-jacket. Fairly good. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation strawberries berries fruit Cat nr 16328 - $A17
SUCCESS WITH PLANTS FOR YOUR GARDEN POND. Jansen, Antje. Murdoch Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 64 pages, illustrated. Line drawings and full colour photos throughout, with a useful index. Good clean copy. ISBN 0864119607. Keywords: gardens pools plants Cat nr 19266 - $A15
Sunset PRUNING HANDBOOKEditors of Sunset Books, The. Lane Books (USA) A4 paperbacks (stiff card), 1974, 96 pages, illustrated. Some wear, paper browning, large name in front, etc, but fairly good. Keywords: gardens plants gardening trees pruning cultivation Cat nr 5438 - $A12
TACKLE GREENHOUSE MANAGEMENT THIS WAY. Lewis, W.H. Lon, Garden Book Club, small hardcover, 1963, 126p., illsts. Cloth and pages a little stained here and there. Fair. Dust-jacket grubby and worn. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation greenhouse artificial light Cat nr 13566 - $A15
TERRACE AND COURTYARD GARDENS. Wood, Denis. Lon, Garden Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1970, 232p, illsts. Some grubbiness to dust-jacket but generally fairly good solid copy. Keywords: gardens gardening plants flowers planting cultivation Cat nr 13016 - $A17
TOP PLANTS FOR TROPICAL GARDENS. Miller, Helen, and Ratcliffe, Richard. AGPS Press (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 126 pages, illustrated. 'Commissioned by Royal Australian Air Force'. One page devoted to each plant with full-colour photo and descriptive notes. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 064410967X. Keywords: plants tropics hot vegetation species australia Cat nr 17184 - $A20
TREASURY OF VICTORIAN FLOWERS (The). The Daily Journal. Anon. Creative Publishing, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, illsts, pictorial endpapers. Very attractive diary-style. Has not been used - no entries. Illustrated with paintings of flowers. Near fine. ISBN 1850810214. Keywords: art plants flowers victoriana victorian decor decoration gardens Cat nr 2523 - $A19
TREES AND SHRUBS (Revised Edition). Queensland Forest Service. Qld Forest Service, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1991,120 pages, illustrated. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. Keywords: trees shrubs plants gardens gardening australia queensland Cat nr 6544 - $A22
TREES AND SHRUBS FOR SMALL GARDENS. Mason, John. Kangaroo Press, small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 2000, 76 pages, illustrated. Faced with limited space? This book will help. Avoid the wrong plants, e.g. those that might damage pipes, or block out sunlight, etc. The author has written numerous books and magazine articles on gardening. Illustrated with colour plates. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0731808037. Keywords: trees shrubs gardens cultivation plants Cat nr 21040 - $A15
TREES AND SHRUBS IN THE URBAN ENVIRONMENT. Tadman, John. Landcare Queensland, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 100 pages, illustrated. A practical guide for urban landcare projects. Minor wear, good condition. ISSN 07276273. Keywords: trees shrubs plants gardens cultivation cities suburbs Cat nr 18948 - $A37
TREES AND SHRUBS. Dept if Forestry. Dept of Forestry (Qld, Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 1984, 52 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good. Keywords: trees shrubs plants cultivation gardens gardening reference Cat nr 17442 - $A15
TREES FOR FLOWER AND FRAGRANCE. Macoboy, Stirling. Lansdowne Press, octavo hardcover, 1986 reprint, 160 pages, illustrated in colour. Details of over 250 flowering trees with full colour plates. Light wear, minor marks, but fairly good and solid with worn but fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0701816244. Keywords: trees planting cultivation colour perfume scent color Cat nr 19759 - $A19
TREES FOR FRUIT AND FOLIAGE. Over 250 Beautiful Trees in Full Colour. Macoboy, Stirling. Sydney, Lansdowne Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986 reprint, 160 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book illustrated with a stack of clear colour photos. General introduction to each variety, areas where best grown and other useful information. Minor defects, nice solid book, fairly good, with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0701816252. Keywords: gardens gardening trees cultivation foliage plants Cat nr 7427 - $A27
TREES FOR NEW SOUTH WALES. A Handbook of trees and shrubs. Forestry Commission of NSW. Sydney, Paperback, 1976, 105p, illsts. Has a centre section of colour plates. The thin covers are creased and a bit worn but the book is o.k. within. Keywords: trees australia nsw cultivation gardens gardening shrubs plants planting Cat nr 14538 - $A15
TROPICAL AND SUBTROPICAL GARDENING (2nd Edition). Oakman, Harry. Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, quarto hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1981, 294 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with B&W and colour photos. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0701614722. Keywords: gardens gardening australia north tropics subtropics Cat nr 20036 - $A30
TROPICAL BLOSSOMS OF THE PACIFIC. Hargreaves, Dorothy & Bob. Hargreaves Company (Hawaii) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1970, 64 pages, illustrated. Covers area from the Philippines through South-east Asia, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Australia, Tahiti, Hawaii, Samoa and Pacific islands. Over 100 full colour photos throughout, accompanied by descriptive notes. Light wear, greeting inside front, otherwise good copy. Keywords: gardens plants gardening pacific tropics islands Cat nr 7654 - $A15
TROPICAL FLOWERS AND PLANTS. Macoboy, Stirling. Hamlyn, quarto hardcover, 1974, 128 pages, illustrated. Illustrated without with colour photos, and providing a wealth of useful information about the various plants depicted. The book is a bit worn with the whole cover cloth showing a few stains and there is some whited-out writing inside front. Generally fairly good. Slightly frayed but fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0600072673. Keywords: gardens tropics tropical plants cultivation Cat nr 20653 - $A19
TURFGRASS: SCIENCE AND CULTURE. Beard, James B. New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, large octavo hardcover, 1973, 658 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive technical study with many illustrations - photos, sketches and charts, Good solid copy but but grubby and stained on edges. No dust-jacket. ISBN 013933002X. Keywords: turf turfgrass grass lawn plants cultivation lawns Cat nr 6492 - $A52
WATER-SAVING GARDENING IN AUSTRALIA. Walsh, Kevin. Reed Books, quarto hardcover, 1993, 197 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with colour photos. Some colour loss to chipped board edges but otherwise very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0730103862. Keywords: gardens gardening cultivation plants water nutrition Cat nr 17513 - $A18
WHAT INDOOR PLANT IS THAT? Macoboy, Stirling. Summit (Australia) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 208 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Over 500 photographs in full colour, with extensive descriptive notes and information. Tiny bit of damage to some page edges at back and minor wear, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: indoor plants flowers gardens cultivation Cat nr 8713 - $A22
WHAT PEST IS THAT? Garden Pests - How to Identity and Control Them.Hutchinson, Frances. Bay Books (Australia), A4 paperback, 107 pages, illustrated. Covers a wide range of common garden pests, illustrated with full colour photos. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0858355399. Keywords: gardens gardening pests bugs Cat nr 20343 - $A17
WHAT TO PLANT WHERE IN BRISBANE AND THE COASTS. Hirschfeld, Jo. Self-published, Revised Updated 2nd Edition, 1991, 101 pages. (Note: Had 10 extra plants in each section than the first edition.) A very useful collection of reference information for sub-tropical - climbers, ground covers, shrubs, native plants, trees, palms, citrus, with additional information on garden design (with diagrams), maintenance and pests and their treatment. Descriptions of over 400 plants - their flowers, foliage, position, pruning, pests, and so on. I'm sure believers will be encouraged to know that the Anglican Archbishop of Brisbane blessed this book (there is a note to that effect in the front). Except for a small mark on front the book is a good clean copy. ISBN 0959187707. Keywords: plants gardens cultivation trees Cat nr 20977 - $A20
WHEN SHOULD I WATER? (Discovering Soils No.8). CSIRO. CSIRO (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986 Limited Revised Ed, 76 pages, illustrated. A thorough and well-illustrated study from Australia's premier scientific organization. With numerous charts, drawings and photos. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0643025227. Keywords: gardens cultivation water nutrition gardening farms farming Cat nr 18793 - $A25
WILDFLOWERS OF WILSON'S PROMONTORY National Park, The. Garnet, J. Ros. Melbourne, Lothian, octavo hardcover, 1971, 192 pages, illustrated. The author is well known in the field of natural history. This book provides a wonderfully detailed collection of information on the wildflowers and natural vegetation of this area of Victoria. Fully illustrated with many photos and line drawings. Light wear and signs of age but basically a good solid copy with excellent boards, and fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0850911117. Keywords: wildflowers nature bush bushwalking reference Cat nr 19795 - $A22
WOOD PROJECTS FOR THE GARDEN. Ortho Books. Ortho Books, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), Detailed plans for a host of easy-to-build garden projects - containers, trellises, tables, duckboards, sawhorses, and more. Diagrams and colour photos. Light wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0727103016. Keywords: wood timber woodwork gardens crafts Cat nr 19041 - $A22
WOODY PLANTS. Muenscher, W.C. Comstock Publishing/Cornell University, octavo hardcover, 6th Ed, 1950, 108p. Green cloth has a few marks, but spine gilt lettering good and the book is solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: plants gardens gardening wood cultivation Cat nr 15670 - $A17
WORLD OF ORCHIDS, The. Corrigan, Murray J.G. North Shore Orchid Society, 1983, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 66 pages, illustrated. By the Members & Friends of the North Shore Orchid Society (NSW). Includes a selection of colour photos. Good condition. Keywords: gardens gardening plants orchids cultivation Cat nr 5964 - $A19
YATES GARDEN GUIDE (Revised & Enlarged Edition). Anon. Fontana paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised & Enlarged Edition, 1989, 296 pages, illustrated. Light wear on covers, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0006360521. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation Cat nr 6818 - $A13
YATES GARDEN PLANNER. How to Plan a Year in your Garden. Yates. HarperCollins, small quarto paperback, 2010, 173 pages, illustrated. Companion to the well-established Yates Garden Guide. Wiuth a wealth of information arranged on a month-by-month basis with information for each of the main climatic areas of Australia and New Zealand. With a great many illustrations, chiefly colour photos. The book is a little bent toward front fromn handling but it otherwise a good clean copy. ISBN 9781869508685. Keywords: gardens gardening plans programs programmes calendars Cat nr 21049 - $A15
Yates HANDY HINTS FOR HOME GARDENERS. Anon. Yates Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 120 pages, illustrated. Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0006369057. Keywords: gardens gardening vegetables flowers fruit cultivation hints Cat nr 7343 - $A10
YOUR GUIDE TO PRUNING IN THE HOME GARDEN. Anon. Wiltshire Garden Paperback, 31p, illsts. Very good copy. Keywords: plants gardens gardening pruning trees tools Cat nr 11663 - $A13
Go to Front Page of site
Contact us by email HERE