|
|
|
Books of General Interest The titles that are hard to place in other sections! |
|
|
|
|
|
50 OF THE FINEST AFTER DINNER GAMES. Goulding, Sylvia (editor). Lagoon Books, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1999, 104p, illsts. Nicely set-up book, well printed. Near-fine copy, except for small indentation on front. ISBN 1902813057. Keywords: games parties entertainment amusements Cat nr 4229 - $A19
A FIELD GUIDE TO NARNIA. Duriez, Colin. InterVarsity Press, paperback, 2004, 240 pages, illustrated. An overview of the life and work of cC.S. Lewis and an A-Z coverage of of Narnian beings, places, things and events. With an Introduction to Key Spiritual Themes. Some corner wear, name inside front, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0830832076. Keywords: stories fiction novels fantasy literature religion Cat nr 21025 - $A15
A WORLD WAITING TO BE BORN. Civility Rediscovered. Peck, M. Scott. Bantam oversize paperback, 1994, 366p. By the author of the popular 'Road Less Travelled'. very good copy. ISBN 186359221. Keywords: philosophy Cat nr 16316 - $A15
ALONG THE ROAD. Benson, A.C. Lon, John Murray, octavo hardcover, 1919 reprint, 383p. A collection of material originally published in English magazine, The Church Family Newspaper. Many topics. Name in front and generally wear, cloth somewhat faded although spine lettering fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: literature articles essays anecdotes Cat nr 10871 - $A17
AN INSTINCT FOR THE KILL. Gambotto, Antonella. HarperCollins paperback (pictorial card), 1997, 339p. Interviews with many famous people. With a Foreword by Edward de Bono who describes the author as 'brilliant'. Minor marks, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 07225891X. Keywords: interviews essays journalism biography Cat nr 2365 - $A17
ANTIC FABLES. Patterns of Evasion in Shakespeare's Comedies. Riemer, A.P. Sydney University Press, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1980, 229 pages. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, etc. but in very good condition. ISBN 042400075X. Keywords: fables comedies plays theatre Shakespeare literary criticism Cat nr 3654 - $A17
ARE YOU SMARTER THAN YOU THINK? Over 150 Tests to Help you Discover and Exploit Your Natural Intelligence. Gordon, Claire. Penguin Viking, large square paperback (stiff pictorial card (approx. A4), 2003, 192 pages, illustrated. Minor defects; very good copy. ISBN 0670041300. Keywords: intelligence tests competitions quizzes Cat nr 17446 - $A25
ART OF LIVING, The. A Handbook for Living. Lama, Dalai, with Howard C. Cutler. Hodder large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint, 322 pages. Very minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0733608582. Keywords: philosophy self help improvement development Cat nr 6356 - $A22
ASTOUNDING OPTICAL ILLUSIONS. Joyce, Katherine. Sterling paperback, 1995, 96 pages, illsts. A good selection, illustrated with line drawings. Creased front cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0806904321. Keywords: illusions puzzles optics optical Cat nr 4506 - $A15
AUSTRALIAN NICKNAMES. Davies, Taffy, illkustrated by Max Foley. Rigby (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1977, 121 pages, illustrated. Accompanied by humorous illustrations. Blue Omo, The Blob, The Bot, The Buck Jumper, Bearded Dragon . . . a brief sampling for your delectation. Very good copy with excellent boards and a good dust-jacket. Only the slightest signs of previous use. ISBN 0726003453. Keywords: australia names nicknames colloquial people society culture children Cat nr 8089 - $A12
AVIATION. A Reading Course and General Reference Work on First Principles of Flying, and more. Various Contributors. Chicago, American Technical Society, large octavo hardcover (cloth-covered), 1943, 283p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An elderly but most interesting book comprising sections on First Principles, Construction of Engines, Instrument, Meteorology, and more. With a great many line drawings and bw photos printed on art paper. The boards have aircraft embossing, fairly good at front, but a bit worn on spine. No dust-jacket. Keywords: aviation aircraft airplanes aeroplanes planes flight pilots Cat nr 1538 - $A27
BEHIND THE BESTSELLERS. Stories Behind the World's Favourite Books. Sheedy, Chris, and Bond, Jen. Random House Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 308 pages. A fascinating collection of stories about books and their writers - 50 stories in all. Nice bed-time read! Has a tiny ink notation inside front but is otherwise very good. ISBN 9781741668407. Keywords: books literature writers authors biography history publishing Cat nr 18397 - $A22
BELLS BELLS BELLS. Bailey, Bernadine. New York, Dodd Mead & Co, small quarto hardcover, 1978, 95 pages, illustrated. All about church and other bells. B&W photos. Ex-library with usual cancelled stamps. Clear plastic taped over dust-jacket. Fairly good. ISBN 0396075517. Keywords: bells music Cat nr 19322 - $A22
BEST AUSTRALIAN QUIZ BOOK EVER! (The). Over 10,000 Questions and Answers. Anon. Carlton Books (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 352 pages. Graded levels of difficulty. Source book for many family or school games! Very good copy. ISBN 1858685788. Keywords: quizzes questions puzzles puzzlers Cat nr 17165 - $A15
BEST OF LUCK (5th Column), The. Luck, Peter (text), & Coopes, Jenny (cartoons). Heinemann paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 292 pages, illustrated. The author brings us views on the colourful people who are involved in Australia TV. Front cover tending to curl a bit, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0855613483. Keywords: views opinions columns journals humour Cat nr 7774 - $A13
BLAKE. A Collection of Critical essays. Frye, Northrop (editor). Spectrum paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1966, 181 pages. Some edge staining, especially top edge, but otherwise fairly good. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. Keywords: blake poets poetry literature philosophy literary criticism Cat nr 7570 - $A22
BLOCKS AND TACKLES. Articles and Essays 1982 to 1990. Murray, Les. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 233 pages. Light creasing at back and minor edge wear, basically good. ISBN 0207165858. Keywords: essays articles comment views opinion literature Cat nr 5546 - $A32
BLOOD AND OIL. How America's Thirst for Petrol is Killing Us. Klare, Michael. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 265 pages. Except for minor defects this is a good solid copy. ISBN 0141020032. Keywords: oil petrol trade transport war terrorism warfare middle east policies Cat nr 17437 - $A22
BOOK OF LETTERS (The). The original book of precedents for every occasion you need to write a letter. Breen, Peter. Allen & Unwin, octavo hardcover, 1984, 224 pages, illustrated. Cloth and spine lettering excellent, book very good, dust-jacket a trifle marked. ISBN 0041580117. Keywords: correspondence letters communications Cat nr 18906 - $A19
BOOK OF UNCOMMON SENSE. Laws, John. Pan Paperback, 1995, 294p. Homespun advice and thoughts from Australia's premier broadcaster. Minor wear, good copy. Keywords: philosophy ideas quotes Cat nr 10374 - $A15
BUILDINGS OF BERKELEY, The. Bernhardi, Robert (Text and Photographs). Oakland (Calif), The Holmes Book Co, A4 hardcover, 1972 reprint, 116 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A book of architectural interest with many B&W photos. Very good but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: architecture building buildings usa america universities institutions Cat nr 5925 - $A22
BUSHIDO. THE SOUL OF JAPAN. Nitobe, Inazo. IBC Publishing, small paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 190 pages. The power of chivalry in Japan expounded by someone who lived in and embraced East and West. The author died in 1933. Except for a bit of paper wrinkling towards bottom, is a good copy. ISBN 4925080377. Keywords: bushido japan philosophy Cat nr 17148 - $A10
CAN ELEPHANTS SWIM? Unlikely Answers to Improbable Questions. Jones, Robert M. (compiler). Time-Life Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 159 pages, illustrated. Material taken from the libraries of Time-Life Books. Light wear, good copy. Keywords: answers history information humour Cat nr 7069 - $A19
CANONS AND CONSEQUENCES. Reflections on the Ethical Force of Imaginative Ideals. Altieri, Charles. Evanston, Northwestern University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 370 pages. The brown cloth has a few marks but is generally fairy good, with excellent gilt lettering. The book is good except that towards back the pages have small bumps on two corners (not the cover curiously!). No dust-jacket. Generally speaking a fairly good clean copy with no previouw-owner's name, etc. ISBN 081010914X. Keywords: philosophy ethics society literature literary criticism Cat nr 7964 - $A32
CARDBOARD CANTATA. Montesini, Lorenzo. Sydney, 1986, octavo, stiff card, 251p. The high life of Sydney as seen by one of its practitioners. Described as a 'Boswellian Chronicle of Sydney Society'. Factional fiction, or fictional fact? You choose! There is a photo of the Count/Prince on the back. Very good copy except for blotted out name inside front. Scarce. Keywords: biography anecdotes tales stories sydney nsw australia society culture Cat nr 1422 - $A15
CAT FLAPS AND MOUSETRAPS. The Origins of Objects in our Daily Lives. Oliver, Harry. Metro Publishing (UK), small octavo hardcover, 2007, 274 pages, illustrated. Answers a host of questions that arise from time to time in our everday lives. Various subjects and interesting topics. The book is good, the dust-jacket is a bit worn and below par. ISBN 9781844544745. Keywords: objects history technology science information Cat nr 20745 - $A13
CHARACTERS IN SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS. Hazlitt, William. London, J.M. Dent, small octavo hardcover, 1926 reprint. This is an 'ancient' copy -ex-library with cancelled stamps and well worn, no dust-jacket. But intact and sold as a 'reading only' copy. Keywords: literature Shakespeare plays criticism characters Cat nr 5380 - $A15
CIVVY STREET. Take the easy road to Civvy Street success! Hinz, Judy, with Cmdr. Brian Clarke, RAN, Retd. PMA Books (Aust) paperback, 2000, 138p. 'Learn the secrets of successful transition to civilian life . . . from others who have paved the way.' Very good copy. ISBN 0646399926. Keywords: careers jobs employment Cat nr 2855 - $A22
COMPILING YOUR FAMILY HISTORY. Society of Australian Genealogists. Society of Australian Genealogists, paperback (stiff pictorial boards), 21st Edition, 2002, 44 pages. Goo condition. ISBN 0949531251. Keywords: genealogy families history australia Cat nr 8830 - $A19
CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERALDRY. Rothery, Guy Cadogan. Senate paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 359 pages, illustrated. Paper bit browned and there are some light stains on edges but the book is otherwise fair. ISBN 1859580491. Keywords: heraldry heralds reference Cat nr 17728 - $A22
CONFERENCE OF THE BIRDS (The). A Sufi Fable. A Philosophical Religious Poem in Prose. Farrad ud-Din Attar. Shambala Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1971, 147 pages. Stain on one edge, a little general wear, and light corner wear. Fair. ISBN 0877730318. Keywords: philosophy esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 6553 - $A17
CONSPIRACIES. 50 Reasons to Watch Your Back. Levy, Joel. Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 146 pages. How paranoid should you be? Very good copy, looks like new. ISBN 1741147441. Keywords: conspiracies current affairs society history bizarre Cat nr 19186 - $A19
COSMOPOLITAN. The ULTIMATE QUIZ BOOK. Anon. Book Company, large Paperback, 2000, 390p. 'Your guide to love, work and relationships' - Happiness? Friendship? Ambitions? Flirting? Confident? And more. Fairly good copy. Keywords: quizzes questions self help improvement Cat nr 3787 - $A19
COUNTRY HOUSE CHARADES FOR ACTING. With a Few Illustrations by W.R. Snow. Nugent, Edmund C. London, John Camden Hotten, Piccadilly, small octavo hardcover, no date, circa 1880?, 194p, plus section of music at back (about 50p). An English curiosity. Has numerous wood engravings in text and some steel engraved plates. Copy worn, with body of book loose in cover, some degradation of cloth and edges. The spine lettering is well faded but just readable, the front lettering and decoration (gilt) fairly good. Overall a rather poor copy but all there and somewhat better than 'reading only'. No dust-jacket. Keywords: stage theatre acting actors performers charades Cat nr 15582 - $A52
CREATING A CULTURE WITH A REVERENCE FOR WATER. Carseldine, Barbara. Barbara Carseldine (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, Has greeting 'to Barbara' signed by author on title page but also has the first Barbara's name and address at top of page. Otherwise the book is fairly good and solid. ISBN 0975161601. Keywords: water health earth science Cat nr 18426 - $A19
CREATIVITY IN INDUSTRY. Whitfield, P.R. Pelican paperback, 1975, 217p. Front endpaper cut but otherwise fair copy. Keywords: industry trade business creativity Cat nr 3783 - $A15
CURSES! BROILED AGAIN! The hottest urban legends going. Brunvand, Jan Harold. Norton paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 335 pages. Below-average copy - grubby on edges and worn at edges and corners but intact and still quite readable. ISBN 0393307115. Keywords: legends myths mythology folklore mysteries stories tales Cat nr 5756 - $A15
DARWIN AWARDS III (3) (The). Survival of the Fittest. Northcutt, Wendy. Penguin paperback, 2003, 254p, illsts. More bizarre stories. Skewed a bit sideways, large writing inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0143001981. Keywords: bizarre stories tales Cat nr 1625 - $A17
DEATH BY SPELLING. A Compendium of Tests, Super Tests, and Killer Bees. Grambs, David. Harper and Row, quarto Paperback, 1989, 317p, illsts. With answers! A little wear but good copy. Keywords: quizzes competitions tests Cat nr 11795 - $A17
DEMIDENKO DIARY (The). Who is she really?Prior, Natalie Jane. Mandarin, paperback (stiff card), 1996, 163 pages. A memoir about an Australian literary scandal. Jane Prior was a friend of Helen Demidenko, aka Helen Darville. Demidenko wrote a book called 'The Hand That Signed the Paper' which was published in 1994 and in the following year won the Miles Franklin Award, a major literary prize. The book purported to tell the story of Ukrainians suffering persecution but it was all a lie. Demidenko was not even Ukrainian. A little damage to same page corners but nothing serious, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 1863305386. Keywords: memoirs biography literature friendship scandals Cat nr 19810 - $A15
DIAMOND UNDERWORLD, The. Kamil, Fred. Lon, Allen Lane, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 244p, illsts. 'The true story of Flash Fred - the world's most famous diamond agent.' Warning - this is a 'reading only' copy - ex-library and well used, worn, etc. 'A Lebanese Robin Hood becomes the terror of the smugglers'. ISBN 0713810860. Keywords: diamonds gems business trade crime underworld police agents Cat nr 5939 - $A17
DICTIONARY OF POPULAR CULTURE. Fads, Fashions and Cults. Thorne, Tony. Bloomsbury, paperback (stiff card), 1993, 310 pages. A fascinating collecting of reference material. Permanent clear plastic over covers, otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: dictionaries reference culture cults fashions fads trends society Cat nr 19961 - $A15
DIMENSIONS OF VALUES, The. A Unified Theory. Mukerjee, Radhakamal. Lon, Allen and Unwin, octavo hardcover, 1964, 151p. Cover cloth degraded, with some scribble and fading. Light pencilling here and there but not much of it. No dust-jacket. Fair only but solid. Keywords: biology philosophy psychology Cat nr 10768 - $A25
DISEASES FROM SPACE. Hoyle, Fred, and Wickramasinghe, N.C. Sphere paperback, 1981, 241p, illsts. The revolutionary theory, still floating around. Paper bit browned, cover creased, but the book is fairly good. Keywords: astrology cosmology stars space earth disease germs evolution science Cat nr 2070 - $A17
DOMESTIC WISDOM. Things a Lady Knew in 1862. Proft, Kristina (editor). New Frontier (Australia) square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 106 pages, illustrated. A collection of concisely edited gems of 19th century home life as a lady would have known it - courtship, dealing with pests, etiquette, parlour games, etc. Nicely illustrated with reproductions of old woodcuts, engravings, etc. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0958146314. Keywords: history civics society culture habits customs people Cat nr 8483 - $A15
DYNAMIC OUT OF SILENCE. FRANK BUCHMAN'S RELEVANCE TODAY. Spoerri, Theophil. Grosvenor Books (UK) paperback, 1976, 217p. Well worn, stained on edges, fair only but solid. ISBN 0901269190. Keywords: beliefs religion philosophy Cat nr 1726 - $A17
EAGLE AND HIS EGG, The. Rascovich, Mark. Lon, Secker and Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1967, 243p.This book, with its very peculiar title, appears to be about air transport but it has the appearance of fiction. Some wear to cloth and a little damage at back. No dust-jacket. Edges stained but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: aircraft history aviation airplanes airlines flight Cat nr 8127 - $A12
EARTH'S ENVELOPE. Löbsack, Theo. Lon, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1959, 256p, illsts. The air around us transformed the blazing fragment flung off the sun and developed as a unique (so far as we know) milieu within which life evolved. This is a fascinating study of that fragile envelope surrounding our planet. Numerous sketches and photographs illustrate. Some foxing, edge stains, but solid with fg dj. Keywords: earth atmosphere space science planets clouds gases radiation light life biology Cat nr 3242 - $A19
EASYRIDERS, The. Ultimate Custom Bikes. Ball, K. Randall. Thunders Mouth Press, large (A4) paperback (pictorial card), 1997,176p, illsts. An attractive book packed with colour photos on art paper. Some creasing of front cover, minor corner wear, otherwise good. ISBN 1560251514. Keywords: bikes motorbikes Cat nr 2681 - $A22
ECCENTRIC & BIZARRE BEHAVIORS (behaviours). Franzini, Louis R. and Grossberg, John M. Wiley paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 244 pages. A collection of twelve of the strangest psychiatric disorders known to science, well, strange to some people, but not others, eh? A most interesting book discussing such activities as Erotomania or obsessive loving, Autoerotic Asphyxia (from what I read here a more common activity than many realize), Frottage, Stalking, and Sexual Slavery, etc. The latter chapter includes reference to Colleen Stan, one of the most famous and horrifying cases of sexual slavery ever recorded.) Slight edge marking but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0471545201. Keywords: psychiatry psychology bizarre behaviors behaviours personality strange curious Cat nr 6609 - $A20
EDUCATION OF THE HEART, The. Readings and Sources for Three of Moore's Books. Moore, Thomas. Hodder & Stoughton, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 349 pages. Discusses: 'Care of the Soul' - 'Soul Mates' and 'The Re-Enchantment of Everyday Life.' Light edge staining and wear but fairly good. ISBN 0733604536. Keywords: philosophy devotions beliefs religion Cat nr 6879 - $A21
EIGHT LITTLE PIGGIES. Reflections on Natural History. Gould, Stephen Jay. W.W. Norton, octavo hardcover, (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good copy with excellent dust-jacket and cloth. Keywords: nature natural history philosophy ideas views Cat nr 5850 - $A27
END PAGES. Lancaster, Angus. Butterworth and Co (Aust), small hardcover, 1955, 148p. Essays originally published in issues of 'The Australian Accountant'. Cloth damaged at edges and dust-jacket in poor shape. Book otherwise fairly good. Keywords: essays musings philosophy Cat nr 2334 - $A15
ENDANGERED SPECIES. And Other Fables With a Twist. Eichenberg, Fritz. Stemmer House, giant paperback (A4-plus - stiff pictorial card), 1979, 128p, illsts. Comprises, with the actual fables, 27 full-page woodcuts, together with preliminary drawings, with 8 being full-colour illustrations. Slight edge wear, very good copy. ISBN 0916144437. Keywords: art artists graphics fables myths mythology fantasy bizarre Cat nr 3894 - $A32
ENGLISH SILVER. Banister, Judith. London, Paul Hamlyn, octavo hardcover, 1969, 157 pages, illustrated. The book itself is very good but the dust-jacket is torn and somewhat damaged. Keywords: silver reference collectibles antiques collectables Cat nr 5846 - $A19
ENJOY BOOKS: READING AND COLLECTING. Bentley, Phyllis. London, Victor Gollancz, octavo hardcover, 1964, 127 pages. Blue cloth is a bit sun-faded, especially on spine, but spine lettering quite legible. Also some small spots. No dust-jacket. Keywords: books reading literature collecting collectibles collectables Cat nr 7052 - $A21
ERN MALLEY AFFAIR (The). The Literary Hoax of the Twentieth Century. Heyward, Michael. University of Qld Press, octavo hardcover, 1993, 284 pages, illustrated. Introduction by Robert Hughes. Very good copy with good white cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket good. ISBN 0702225622. Keywords: literature writing authors writers hoaxes Cat nr 6692 - $A19
ESSAY ON MAN. And Other Poems. Pope, Alexander. Dover Thrift Edition, Paperback, 1993, 97p. Unabridged ed. Bump one corner, otherwise very good copy. Keywords: philosophy essays poems poetry Cat nr 11546 - $A13
ESSENTIAL GUIDE FOR READING GROUPS. Osborne, Susan. Bloomsbury, paperback, 2002, 154 pages. A complete guidebook for anyone who would like to start up a reading group - getting started, planning meetings, what to read, discussion points, and more. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0747572119.Keywords: reading books literature circles Cat nr 20901 - $A13
EVERGREEN Country Quarterly (magazine) Winter 1990/91. Faiers, Roiy (editor). Evergreen (UK), pocket magazine, 140 pages, illustrated. A great miscellany of 'this and that and things gone by'. Packed with interesting articles, photos, adverts, etc. Some wear to covers but otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: magazines britain united kingdom society culture people Cat nr 20646 - $A12
EVERGREEN Country Quarterly (magazine) Spring 1991. Faiers, Roiy (editor). Evergreen (UK), pocket magazine, 140 pages, illustrated. A great miscellany of 'this and that and things gone by'. Packed with interesting articles, photos, adverts, etc. Some wear to covers but otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: magazines britain united kingdom society culture people Cat nr 20647 - $A12
EVERYONE HAS ROOTS. An Introduction to Genealogy. Camp, Anthony. Star paperback,1978, 189p. Cutting the red tape of ancestral research - an unusual approach to the topic. This is a chatty book describing the author's experiences trying to uncover his family's history rather than a formal textbook. ISBN 0352301953. Keywords: genealogy ancestors families history biography Cat nr 5365 - $A14
EVIL - AN INVESTIGATION. Morrow, Lance. Basic Books paperback, 2004, 276 pages. Slight defects, very good copy. ISBN 0465047556. Keywords: evil philosophy morals morality Cat nr 3276 - $A22
EWING'S PHONE PEOPLE 4. More Remedies, recipes, Handy Hints & Rhymes. Stevens, Ewing C. Radio Pacific (NZ) paperback, 1997, 176p., illsts. The author is well-known to NZ talkback radio listeners. Good copy. ISBN 0473042827. Keywords: anecdotes recipes health hunts poetry poems verse Cat nr 5464 - $A12
FABERGE - Fantasies and Treasures. Von Habsburg, Géza. London, Fabergé/Aurum Press, square hardcover, 1996, 80 pages, illustrated. The light-coloured dust-jacket is a little grubby but the book within is good. ISBN 1854104225. Keywords: fabergé art jewelry decor collectibles collectables silver crafts eggs Cat nr 6584 - $A15
FACES, PLACES AND BARELY HUMAN RACES. Baker, Glenn A. Random House Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 326 pages. A voyage round everything! Minor edge wear, good copy. ISBN 0091831075. Keywords: memoirs biography views opinions travel music Cat nr 6250 - $A17
FASHION BABYLON. From High Fashion to High Street - Looking up the Skirts of the World's Most Glamorous Industry. Edwards-Jones, Imogen, with Anonymous. Bantam, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 330 pages. A compilation of recollections and real facts woven into a readable form. 'Anonymous' stands for a number of people in the fashion industry. The author also wrote 'Hotel Babylon'. Minor wear, very good solid copy. ISBN 9780593056219. Keywords: fashion business trade garments Cat nr 18143 - $A22
FINAL WARNING. The LEGACY OF CHERNOBYL. Gale, Dr Robert, and Hauser, Thomas. Warner Books, octavo hardcover, 1988, 230p. 'An eyewitness account - a message of hope.' Minor edge wear, good boards, excellent spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket bit marked but fair. ISBN 0446514098. Keywords: atoms atomic nuclear energy reactors Cat nr 2124 - $A17
FLYING OMNIBUS, The. Jensen, Paul. Lon, Cassell, octavo hardcover, 1953, 338p. The story of flight as told by various authors. This is a rather ancient copy, with stained edges, front endpaper missing. But basically solid. The dust-jacket is worn and a little frayed, etc but has been retained because of the good artwork. And there are some nasty tape residues inside front and back covers. Keywords: flying flight airplanes aeroplanes aircraft pilots Cat nr 10279 - $A22
FOOD IRRADIATION. Who Wants It? Webb, Lang and Tucker. Thorsons Paperback, 1987, 154p. Tending to crack at spine. ISBN 0722510713.Keywords: food eating health foodstuffs chemicals radiation irradiation Cat nr 12891 - $A17
FOX-HUNTING. Carr, Sara and Raymond. Oxford University Press, vertical hardcover, 1982, 112p, illsts. Minor wear to boards and book is solid. Dust-jacket is sun-faded on edges and a bit marked. Keywords: foxes hunts hunting blood sport sports england britain Cat nr 1610 - $A19
FREUD, MARX AND MORALS. New Studies in Practical Philosophy. Meynell, Hugo. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1981, 209 pages. The author sets out to show how the works of Marx, Freud and Jung can be used to establish morality on an objective and rational basis. Long greeting written on front endpaper, spine area of dust-jacked sun-faded, otherwise the book is good and solid. ISBN 0333295218. Keywords: philosophy morals morality freud jung marx history Cat nr 6145 - $A52
FRUIT PALACE (The). A True Story - An Odyssey Through Colombia's Cocaine Underworld. Nicholl, Charles. New York, St Martins Press, octavo hardcover, 1985, 308 pages. Cloth very slightly worn but good, spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket bit ratty but fair. ISBN 0312309260. Keywords: drugs cocaine trade crime colombia travel Cat nr 17251 - $A22
GIANT BOOK OF INSULTS, The. Safian, Louis A. Castle Books, octavo hardcover, 1967 (reprint), 416 pages. You will be well equipped to insult everyone you meet from here to the end of your days. Tiny edge spot, minor wear, some grubbiness of dust-jacket but generally good solid copy. ISBN 0890093830. Keywords: humour humor fun insults put-downs Cat nr 5144 - $A22
GOLDEN AGE (The). THROUGH THE MAGIC DOOR: A Collection of Australia's Classic Fantasy Writing. Volume TWO (2) only . Holden, Robert. Angus and Robertson, large hardcover, 1992, 456 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply, especially for foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) WARNING: This book is in excellent shape internally only but externally the cloth is grubby and marked. Great if you are only interested in the stories and/or illustrations. Has some beautiful colour plates, suitable for framing (dare I suggest it?). Priced accordingly. ISBN 0207177236. Keywords: fantasy art writing fiction artists Cat nr 18654 - $A32
GOLDEN ASS, The. Modernized Version of Famous Adlington Translation of 1566. Apuleius. Collier paperback, 1962, 286p. Edited by Harry C. Schnur, who also supplies a New Introduction. Glossary at end. Stained edges, worn covers, writing inside front, but intact. No underlining or notes. Keywords: classics literature Cat nr 12576 - $A17
GOSSIP A History of High Society from 1920 to 1970. Barrow, Andrew. London, Hamish Hamilton, small quarto hardcover, 1978, 282 pages, illustrated. One to dip into in bed with tales of society scandals, triumphs and tragedies, controversies, the bizarre and the unusual. Stories like the Profumo Scandal and many more you may be unfamiliar with. Good with excellent black cloth and gilt spine lettering, Has a bit of staining from black ink (looks like) bottom edge on a few pages a back, but doesn't affect any text, etc. Dust-jacket rubbed but fair. ISBN 024189994X. Keywords: gossip scandal bizarre strange news stories tales Cat nr 18997 - $A27
GREEK PHILOSOPHERS (The). From Thales to Aristotle. Guthrie, W.K.C. University Paperback, 1972 reprint, 168p. The white card is stained here and there but the book is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: greece greek philosophy history society Cat nr 11588 - $A17
GREENHOUSE CHALLENGE (The). What's To Be Done? Falk, Jim, and Brownlow, Andrew. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 341 pages, illustrated. Explains the Greenhouse Effect, what it is and how it affects us. Cover card browned inside from book sitting in sun, otherwise good. ISBN 0140123881. Keywords: ecology environment greenhouse weather earth issues politics society Cat nr 17888 - $A17
HEAVEN THROUGH THE EYES OF KOSHKA THE VICARAGE CAT. Lee, Rev. John Foden. Self-published (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), no pagination (about 80 pages?), illustrated. An affectionate look at the vicarage cat and some parables of life. Illustrated with B&W photos and some cute sketches. Very good copy, looks like new. ISBN 0953144410. Keywords: beliefs animals pets cats Cat nr 19275 - $A17
HERESIES. ABC. Australian Broadcasting Commission, paperback (stiff card),1974, 160 pages. Reprint of ABC broadcast scripts from 1973 - unorthodox views on various topics. A little wear, but fairly good. 0642972575. Keywords: broadcasts philosophy talks views opinions unorthodox Cat nr 5064 - $A13
HITCHHIKING FOR UGLY PEOPLE. And Other Life Experiences. Fitzsimons, Peter. Random House Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 241 pages. The author is a columnist and journalist who has worked with The Sydney Morning Herald and the London Telegraph. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0091829674. Keywords: essays anecdotes stories views opinions Cat nr 8918 - $A15
HONEY AND WAX. The Powers and Pleasures of Narrative. An Anthology. Stern, Richard (assembled by). University of Chicago Press, large octavo hardcover, 1966, 444 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Over three dozen artists who weave tales. Drawn from thirteen lands and seven centuries. Some of the names represented: Kierkegaard, DH Lawrence, Bellow, Masuccio, Joyce, Dolci, Arreola, Ezra Pound, and many more. The book is a little stained top edge but is otherwise very good and clean and solid. Excellent cloth and spine lettering. Fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: writing literature narrative prose Cat nr 17267 - $A37
HOW I BECAME A HOLY MOTHER. And Other Stories. Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. Lon, John Murray, octavo hardcover, 1976, 203p. Stories from India. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: stories tales hindus hinduism india religion Cat nr 10032 - $A17
HOW MUMBO-JUMBO CONQUERED THE WORLD. Wheen, Francis. Harper Perennial, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 338 pages plus supplementary notes. From UFO scares to dotcom mania - a humorous look at the bizarre and amazing. Has a bit of light edge staining but is generally fairly good. ISBN 0007140975. Keywords: society psychology opinions science bizarre Cat nr 8752 - $A22
HOW TO TRACE YOUR SCOTTISH ANCESTORS. An A-Z Approach. Reakes, Janet. Hale & Iremonger, paperback (stiff card), 1988, 71 pages, illustrated. Small writing inside front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0868062839. Keywords: ancestors Scotland family history genealogy Cat nr 19807 - $A22
HUNTING WASP, The. Crompton, John. Lon, Scientific Book Club, octavo hardcover, no date, 255p., illst. Cloth and edges bit grubby and worn. But the book is quite solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: nature natural history insects wasps science biology Cat nr 4812 - $A15
I DARE YOU. Danforth, William H. American Youth Foundation, small paperback (stiff card), 33rd Edition, 1991, 134 pages. Challenging book from the founder of Ralston Purina foods. Previous-owner's name stamp in front and some minor edge wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0960241604. Keywords: philosophy success personality self help Cat nr 18427 - $A19
IMAGES AND INSCRIPTIONS. West, Morris, and Beryl Barraclough (editor)HarperCollins, octavo hardcover, 1997, 140 pages, illustrated. A selection of writings and sketches from the pen of Morris West. The gold-finished endpapers show some finger marks but otherwise the book is a very good clean copy. No dust-jacket (published without one?). ISBN 072258278. Keywords: collections writers authors anthologies Cat nr 19801 - $A37
IMPORTANCE OF WHAT WE CARE ABOUT, The. Frankfurt, Harry G. Cambridge University Press, paperback (stiff card), 2005 reprint, 190 pages. Features the bestselling essay, 'On Bullshit'. Small name in front, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0521336112. Keywords: essays philosophy thought ideas Cat nr 19365 - $A22
INCREDIBLE BOOK OF VATICAN FACTS AND PAPAL CURIOSITIES. Bello, Nino Lo. New York, Gramercy, octavo hardcover, 2002, 235 pages. A treasury of trivia. Except for small damage dust-jacket the book is in very good condition. ISBN 0517220830. Keywords: history rome vatican popes papal trivia anecdotes Cat nr 18162 - $A25
INVENTING THE FUTURE. Reflections on Science, Technology and Nature. Suzuki, David. Allen and Unwin Paperback, 1990, 247p. Deals with issues such as deforestation, acid rain, etc. Little skewed sideways but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0044421931. Keywords: future prediction science technology invention development environment ecology nature Cat nr 9760 - $A15
IPM CATALOGUE OF PICTURE POSTCARDS AND YEAR BOOK 1984. Smith, J.H.D. (compiler). IPM Publications (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 136 pages, illustrated. Much useful reference material on antique postcards. Light wear, fairly good. Keywords: postcards reference collectibles collectables Cat nr 7049 - $A21
IPM CATALOGUE OF PICTURE POSTCARDS AND YEAR BOOK 1986. Smith, J.H.D. (compiler). IPM Publications (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 288 pages, illustrated. Much useful reference material on antique postcards. Some wear to edges but fairly good. Keywords: postcards reference collectibles collectables Cat nr 7050 - $A21
IRISH BABIES' NAMES. Cresswell, Julia (compiler). Collins Gem, min-book, plasticized paperback (stiff card), 2004, 288 pages. Near-new excellent copy. ISBN 9780007176175. Keywords: names ireland irish children Cat nr 18609 - $A15
IT'S A DOG'S LIFE. Ball, Murray. Pocket Footrot Flats, paperback, illsts. Cartoon book. One turned-down corner, otherwise near-new. ISBN 095896487X. Keywords: jokes fun cartoons Cat nr 2619 - $A13
IT'S A MATTER OF SURVIVAL. Gordon, Anita, and Suzuki, David. Allen & Unwin paperback (stiff card), 1990, 278 pages. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0044423314. Keywords: environment ecology future nature Cat nr 5071 - $A15
JOHN LAWS' BOOK OF IRREVERENT LOGIC - CENSORED! Laws, John. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card with flap, 1994, 266 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0330356046. Keywords: philosophy opinions thoughts views Cat nr 6351 - $A13
KAHLIL GIBRAN - A SELF-PORTRAIT. Gibran, Kahlil. NY, Citadel, octavo hardcover, 1959, 94p. Trans. from Arabic. Minor edge wear. Good copy but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: philosophy biography autobiography Cat nr 5337 - $A12
LANGUAGE OF SMELL, The. Burton, Robert. Lon, Routledge and Kegan Paul, octavo hardcover, 1976, 120p. Light name stamp on one edge but not obtrusive, same name stamp inside front, otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0710084293. Keywords: smell odour science communication animals biology psychology Cat nr 1277 - $A15
LANGUAGE OF SYMBOLS. A visual Key to Symbols and Their Meanings. Fontana, David. Duncan Baird Publishers (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 320 pages, illustrated. Illustrated in colour throughout, with a host of art pieces and descriptive notes. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1904292259. Keywords: symbols culture history psychology esoteric metaphysics Cat nr 18703 - $A19
LAO TZU. Tao Te Ching. Penguin Classics, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1963, 131 pages. Pages towards back bent at top corner (probably bad storage), otherwise fairly good. ISBN 014044131X. Keywords: classics literature sayings philosophy morals society Cat nr 8416 - $A19
LAST LECTURE (The). Pausch, Randy. Hachette (Aust), small hardcover, 2008, 207 pages. The author is a Professor at Carnegie Mellon. The boards a a bit marked from handling but otherwise the book is fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 9780733623318. Keywords: lectures views philosophy opinions Cat nr 19598 - $A22
LAST OF THE HUNTER GATHERERS (The). Fisheries Crisis at Sea. Wigan, Michael. Shrewsbury, Swan Hill Press, octavo hardcover, 1998, 270 pages, illustrated. The author has consulted with fisherfolk, scientists, economists and others to produce this considered study of the vast problem of declining fish stocks. There is some light staining of the back endpaper and inside back cover but has no serious effect and the book is otherwise good with a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 1853107719. Keywords: fish fisheries resources trade seafarers Cat nr 17988 - $A27
LAST RESOURCE, The. Man's Exploitation of the Oceans. Loftas, Tony. Pelican paperback, Revised Ed, 1972, 317p, illsts. Some browning of paper and creasing to cover and some early pages. Fair but intact. ISBN 0140215182. Keywords: oceans seas fish natural history conservation ecology Cat nr 2378 - $A15
LAST THREE MINUTES, The. Conjectures About the Ultimate Fate of the Universe. Davies, Paul. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1994, 162p, illsts. In Science Masters series. Will the universe end with a bang or a whimper? Must it have an end at all? I doubt any of us will be here to find out but it is still an interesting topic. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0297815024. Keywords: cosmology astronomy universe worlds science end time Cat nr 10310 - $A14
LEADERS ON THE REEF. Williams, Mary T. Pinevale Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 284 pages, illustrated. Basically fictional account but drawing heavily on facts and the characters known to the writer in North Queensland, Australia. light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0646049682. Keywords: biography fiction novels travel society culture history australia queensland Cat nr 17603 - $A22
LEARNING TO SIT IN THE SILENCE. A Journal of Caretaking. Starman, Elaine Marcus. Papier Mache Press, small quarto paperback (card), 1993, 161 pages, illst. Good except for remainder line on bottom. ISBN 0868245409. Keywords: age ageing aged care families Cat nr 4504 - $A12
LECTURES AND LAY SERMONS. Huxley, Thomas H. Lon, Everyman's Library (nr.498), small hardcover, 1938 reprint, 294p. Introduction by Sir Oliver Lodge. Cloth a little faded with age but otherwise nice solid copy but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: science biology lectures views opinions essays Cat nr 13914 - $A17
LIFE AND HOW TO SURVIVE IT. Skynner, Robin, and Cleese, John. TSP quarto Paperback, 1995 reprint, 422p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Cartoons by Bud Handelsman. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0413680401. Keywords: families society humour humor cartoons people Cat nr 13929 - $A17
LIPSTICK. A Celebration of a Girl's Best Friend. Pallingston, Jessica. Simon & Schuster hardcover, 1999, 216 pages, illustrated. Near-fine. ISBN 0684858703. Keywords: cosmetics lipstick makeup decoration faces lips Cat nr 5078 - $A12
LITTLE AUSSIE BET SETTLER (The). Adams, Tony. Penguin Books, paperback, 2005, 352 pages. All you need to win on - SPORTS - HISTORY - CINEMA - GEOGRAPHY - TELEVISION - and much more. Settle arguments - win bets. This book will help, or so it claims, and it is scarce so many people must be holding onto their copies. Bad crease back cover which has affected the last page and lesser crease front cover, also general wear However, quite intact and useful. ISBN 0143002562. Keywords: bets wagers sport music history televsion answers reference Cat nr 20536 - $A15
LITURGY AND ARCHITECTURE. Hammond, Peter. Columbia University Press, octavo hardcover, 1961, 191 pages, illustrated. Some edge wear, small name in front. Cloth insect-eaten. No dust-jacket. Keywords: architecture church religion churches buildings culture history Cat nr 3123 - $A22
LOOK AT ME NOW and HERE I AM: WRITINGS and LECTURES 1909-45. Stein, Gertrude. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 446 pages. A couple of minor edge marks, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0140182624. Keywords: lectures philosophy views opinions writings essays Cat nr 7445 - $A21
LORD OF THE RINGS LOCATION GUIDEBOOK, The. (Revised edition) Brodie, Ian. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff card), Revised Edition, 2002, 128 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN 1869504917. Keywords: literature books adventure fantasy reference Cat nr 19852 - $A15
LOVE, OTTO. The Legacy of Anne Frank. Wilson, Cara. Kansas City, Andrew and McMeel, small octavo hardcover, 1995, 146p. As a 13-year-old girl the author began a correspondence with the father of Anne Frank that continued for 22 years. The book itself is good but the dust-jacket has some repaired damage at the back. Keywords: war warfare jews people society children teenagers girls letters diaries Cat nr 3546 - $A17
MADWOMAN'S UNDERCLOTHES (The). Essays and Occasional Writings. Greer, Germaine. Picador paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 305 pages. Stained top edge (poor storage) but otherwise is very good. ISBN 0330301497. Keywords: essays views opinions writings philosophy sociology Cat nr 18003 - $A15
MAGIC EYE. A New Way of Looking at the World. 3D Illusions. Anon. Viking, oblong hardcover, approx. A4, pictorial boards, 1993, 32 pages, illustrated. A book of visual illusions. Warning: May send you crazy! Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0670855359. Keywords: illusions images puzzles visual effects Cat nr 7135 - $A15
MAORI CARVING ILLUSTRATED. Phillipps, W.J. Wellington, AH. & A.W. Reed, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1958 reprint, 48 pages, illustrated. With numerous interesting B&W photos. Some wear and general signs of use, back cover bit grubby, but a fair copy. Keywords: new zealand aotorea carvings folklore history culture symbols pacific Cat nr 17367 - $A15
MARSHLAND WORLD, The. Wilson, Ron, and Lee, Pat. Poole (Dorset), Blandford Press, large octavo hardcover, 1982, 152p, illsts. Has 68 colour plates and 48 in black and white. A little wear and small corner bumps but generally good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: marsh marshes wildlife ecology environment flora fauna nature natural history Cat nr 10936 - $A22
MARY JANE. Living Through Anorexia and Bulimia Nervosa. Robinson, Sancia. Random House (Aust), small quarto paperback, 1996, 206 pages, illustrated. Based on the play 'What Is the Matter With Mary Jane?' by Wendy Harmer. Cartoons by Judy Horacek. The inspiring story of someone who battled with eating disorders. One corner slightly damaged, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0091832667. Keywords: models health body bodies image slim slimming thin eating Cat nr 5665 - $A12
MASTERMIND BOOK, The. Hazlehurst, Cameron. ABC Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 232 pages, illustrated. Wear yourself out trying these quizzes. Never fear - it comes with answers. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 064297540X. Keywords: quizzes questions competitions Cat nr 8690 - $A19
MEANING OF TINGO, The. And Other Extraordinary Words From Around the World. de Boinod, Adam Jacot. Penguin, small octavo hardcover, 2005, 209 pages, illustrated. Drawn from the collective wisdom of over 280 languages. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0140515615. Keywords: humour words language unusual languages dialects meanings Cat nr 6688 - $A16
MEANJIN, Volume 55, Number 3, 1996 - BROKEN HEARTS. Anon. University of melbourne, paperback (stiff card), approx. 200 pages. Has one small library stamp but is otherwise very good. ISSN 00256293. Keywords: magazines journals Cat nr 5422 - $A14
MIND'S I, The. Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul. Hofstadter, Douglas R. & Dennett, Daniel C. Penguin paperback (stiff card), 1986 reprint, 501 pages. Some edge and corner wear, name in front, etc, but fair and solid. ISBN 014006253X. Keywords: philosophy meditations views Cat nr 5724 - $A15
MR BEAN'S DIARY. Driscoll, Robin, and Atkinson, Rowan. Boxtree paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, no pagination. Light edge stains, otherwise good. ISBN1852833491. Keywords: humour humor fun cartoons Cat nr 4497 - $A12
MY CHILD IS GAY. How parents react when they hear the news. McDougall, Bryce. Allen & Unwin Australia, Paperback, 1998, 193p. Parents share with others their experiences. Good solid copy. ISBN 1864486589. Keywords: children boys girls teens teenagers youth gays homosexual lesbian Cat nr 5436 - $A17
MY LIFE AS A TOILET. Killeen, Gretel. Random House Australia, Paperback, 2001 reprint, 257p, illsts. A teenager growing up in Australia - how to survive the experience! Reprinted many times so must have hit a nerve! Minor wear. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0091828503. Keywords: teens teenagers girls youth australia Cat nr 1269 - $A12
MY MEETINGS AND DISCUSSIONS IN ISRAEL. Mirchuk, Petro. Ukrainian Survivors of the Holocaust, octavo hardcover, 1982, 176p, illsts. The author was a member of the Ukrainian underground movement for many years. He lived through the rise and fall of Nazism and Soviet Communism and was sent to Auschwitz. He is a member of the Society for Jewish-Ukrainian Collaboration. The boards are rubbed, with the gilt lettering somewhat degraded. No dj. Fair but solid. Keywords: jews judaism ukraine soviet union russia poland germany warfare europe nazism persecution pogroms Cat nr 5948 - $A14
MYSTERY OF PERFUME, The. Schnitzer, Rita. Lon, Orbis, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, no pagination, circa 64p, illsts. An attractive small illustrated book singing the praises of perfume. Some marking to the cloth boards otherwise very good. No dust-jacket (issued without one?). ISBN 0856138738. Keywords: perfume scents cosmetics Cat nr 5328 - $A17
NARRATIVE OF A CHILD ANALYSIS. The Conduct of the Psycho-Analysis of Children as Seen Through the Treatment of a Ten-Year-Old Boy. Klein, Melanie. Delta, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 496 pages. This is a degraded copy externally, with stains on cover and a bit of wear to edges but is quite solid within so makes a good 'Reading Only' for anyone wishing to study of Ms Klein's work. ISBN 0440561937. Keywords: psychology psychoanalysis children juveniles psychiatry mind Cat nr 18367 - $A22
NATTERING ON THE NET. Women, Power and Cyberspace. Spender, Dale. Spinifex Books (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 278 pages. The author is well-known in Australian literary circles but admits to having spent many hours on the Net and believes the Net offers unbelievable opportunities for attaining knowledge. Very good clean copy. ISBN 1875559094. Keywords: internet net cyberspace communications women females Cat nr 17449 - $A22
NETTING YOUR ANCESTORS. Genealogical Research on the Internet. Howells, Cyndi. Genealogical Publishing Company, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 182 pages. Published in the USA but has quite a bit of material of interest to people all over the world as the Internet itself is international in scope, and it provides a wonderful resource for researchers. Has some permanent clear plastic over covers but is otherwise very a good clean copy. Keywords: families history genealogy ancestors Cat nr 17447 - $A20
NEW WEST AFRICAN LITERATURE. Ogungbesan, Kolawole (editor). Heinemann paperback (stiff card), 1979, 118 pages. Fairly good. ISBN 0435917617. Keywords: literature africa african writing writings authors Cat nr 4498 - $A22
NEWS OF THE WORLD STORY, The. Bainbridge and Stockdill. HarperCollins Paperback, 1993, 351p, illsts. The fascinating story of Britain's famous scandal sheet, for 150 years the world's best-selling newspaper, now part of the Murdoch-News Corp. empire (as is the publisher of this book!). This copy has stained edges and wear to cover, etc, but is fair. And scarce! ISBN 0586217487. Keywords: publishing publishers newspapers journals print journalism england britain Cat nr 2407 - $A22
NUCLEAR DISASTER IN THE URALS. Medvedev, Zhores A. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1979, 214p., illsts. light edge wear, otherwise good solid copy. However, dust-jacket is frayed and torn, although still useful. Keywords: nuclear atom atomic industry energy engineering disasters physics electricity radiation Cat nr 2073 - $A17
OBSERVER'S BOOK OF LONDON, The. (Observer's Book 50). Palmer and Lloyd. London, Warne, small hardcover, 1977 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. The book itself is very good with excellent red cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a bit worn on edges. ISBN 0723215154. Keywords: britain england london cities architecture streets buildings history culture society reference Cat nr 6783 - $A21
ODD BODY 3 (The). Still More Mysteries of Our Weird and Wonderful Bodies Explained. Juan, Dr Stephen. HarperCollins (Australia), paperback, 2007, 392 pages. Yet another in this serious of popular books. An entertaining and informative book with zillions of questions and answers about the human body. A bit of corner wear but generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0732283043. Keywords: body humans physiology health bizarre Cat nr 21044 - $A18
OIL. THE PRICE OF POWER. Hamilton, Adrian (editor). Lon, Michael Joseph/Rainbird, octavo hardcover, 1986, 191p., illsts. A Channel Four book. The drama of oil through the years - shortage and glut, cartels, confusion, trade, politics, the lot. Scratched out name in front, otherwise fairly good copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0718127838. Keywords: oil petroleum resources transport trade business Cat nr 4811 - $A17
OLD SCOTS PROVERBS. Various Contributors. Lang Syne Publishers, paperback, 1980, no pagination, about 80 pages, illsts. Some edge wear, but fairly good. Keywords: proverbs folklore myths mythology scots scotland history Cat nr 3329 - $A17
ONE MAN BANNED. The Best of Peter Sawyer Whistle Blower. Sawyer, Peter and Wilshire, Brian. Brian Wilshire (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 228 pages. Former public servant reveals all, or almost all? Peter Sawyer, a former Australian public servant, published a hard-hitting newsletter, 'Inside News'. He is introduced by well-known broadcaster, Brian Wilshire. Light edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0646265172. Keywords: opinion beliefs politics australia government scandals society Cat nr 8377 - $A17
OXFORD COMPANION TO AMERICAN LITERATURE, The (6th Edition). Hart, James D, with Phillip W. Leiniger. Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 6th Edition, 1995, 779 pages. Light wear, good solid copy. Has small previous-owner name stamp inside front. Good dust-jacket. Tendency of boards to curve due to standing for a long time on a shelf. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0195065484. Keywords: american literature usa books writing authors Cat nr 8301 - $A30
OXFORD DICTIONARY OF HUMOROUS QUOTATIONS, The. Sherrin, Ned (Editor). Oxford University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 543 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Greeting inside front, minor edge marks, otherwise very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0192142445. Keywords: dictionaries humour humor reference Cat nr 6865 - $A32
PACHACUTI. Mankind in the Coming Re-Genesis. Trembath, George F. Pachacuti (Australia), paperback (stiff card), Revised Edition, 2008, 533 pages. Described as 'environment and philosophy in a novel.' Very good clean copy. ISBN 9780646510859. Keywords: fiction novels philosophy views opinions environment ecology Cat nr 19630 - $A22
PAINTED STREAM (The). A River Warden's Life. Armstrong, Robin. London, J.M. Dent/Bellew, quarto hardcover, 1985, 160 pages, illustrated. Affectionate paintings by the author, depicting life as a warden on a river in Britain with accompanying notes. This book is solid and good inside but the green cloth is degraded, showing signs of finger-marks, although spine gilt lettering is good. No dust-jacket. Priced according to condition. ISBN 0460047027. Keywords: nature paintings art rivers biography autobiography Cat nr 18501 - $A22
PALM BEACH BABYLON. Sins, Scams and Scandals. Weiss, Murray, and Hoffmann, Bill. Pinnacle paperback, 1993, 519p, illsts. A terrific read! Exposes the underside among the high and mighty of Palm Beach. Steamy divorces, sex scandals, illegal liaisons, and much more. Some edge wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 1558177639. Keywords: scandal scandals sex marriage divorce crime bizarre anecdotes Cat nr 2337 - $A17
PARTY GAMES. Davies, Jessica. Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1988, 120 pages, illustrated. Lots of old favourites and some new ones, illustrated with line drawings. Including games for guests who hate games! And games with homicidal tendencies, games for exhibitionists, and games for goons. Has occasional minor defects but is generally good with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: parties party fun games activities Cat nr 7927 - $A19
PATH TO LEADERSHIP, The. Montgomery, Field-Marshall. London, Quality Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1961, 256p. Some external wear and dust-jacket rather grubby but book within quite solid. Keywords: leaders leadership psychology Cat nr 15349 - $A15
PATRIOT, The. An Exhortation to Liberate America From the Barbarians. Hart, Gary. New York, Free Press, octavo hardcover, 1996, 187 pages. The book itself is good, solid and clean but the dust-jacket shows some finger-marking (light surface). ISBN 0684827514. Keywords: america usa history society democracy leadership politics government philosophy Cat nr 7190 - $A25
PEACE KILLS. America's Fun New Imperialism. O'Rourke, P.J. Picador, oversize paperback (stiff card), 2004, 197 pages. Another book from the prolific pen of this American political satirist. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 03304211255. Keywords: writings views opinions politics government society philosophy Cat nr 19747 - $A15
PENGUIN BOOK OF ETIQUETTE (The). The complete Australian guide to modern manners. Von Adlerstein, Marion. Penguin Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 502 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) The much sought-after, now scarce guide to good behaviour (trouble is some of the people who most need to read it won't!). Has small degree of corner bending and a small rubber stamp inside front, otherwise it is good. ISBN 9780143006848. Keywords: self help etiquette manners customs australia australian Cat nr 18661 - $A27
PHILISTINES AT THE HEDGEROW. Passion and Property in the Hamptons. Gaines, Steven. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 326 pages, illustrated. The buildings and places and those who people them. Minor marks, very good copy. ISBN 0733610064. Keywords: hamptons people biography society culture scandal history usa america americans Cat nr 7111 - $A17
PICTURE POSTCARDS. Klamkin, Marian. Lansdowne Press (Aust), giant hardcover (approx. A4), 1974, 192 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A discussion, with MANY illustrations, of the fascinating world of antique and old postcards. B& and colour illustrations. Light wear, fairly good. Black cloth excellent, spine gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket a bit worn but still useful. ISBN 0701804882. Keywords: collectibles collectables postcards cards paper Cat nr 5192 - $A32
PIPER ALPHA. A Survivor's Story. Punchard, Ed. Star paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 212 pages, illustrated. With two sections B&W and colour photo plates. Story of one of the worst-ever modern disasters - the destruction of the Piper A offshore oil platform and the loss of 167 lives which resulted. The author, a deep sea diver, was one of the handful who survived. In this book he describes graphically the whole drama and the inferno that engulfed so many men. He also writes about neglect and cost-cutting in the oil industry. Paper browned, edges a little worn. The book has a rather 'ancient' appearance but is fairly good. ISBN 0352325275. Keywords: history oil exploration rigs disasters fire Cat nr 7191 - $A37
POWER PLAY. Why the Bakun Hydroelectric Project is Damned. Insan. Kuala Lumpur, Insan, pictorial card covers, 2nd Edition, 1996, 126p, illsts. Reviews various environmental, engineering, social, economic and political issues involved in the privatisation of the Bakun Hydroelectric Project. Very good copy. Keywords: environment politics ecology economic business government society Cat nr 10995 - $A27
PUBLIC EYE, The. Edwards, Brian. A.H. & A.W. Reed, octavo hardcover, 1971, 273 pages, illustrated. New Zealand TV personality. Book itself good and solid, dust-jacket bit worn and sun-faded. ISBN 0589007025. Keywords: new zealand broadcasting politics biography autobiography Cat nr 7245 - $A17
RAILWAYS - PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE. Allen, G. Freeman. Orbis, large hardcover, 1982, 303 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A great resource book for anyone who loves rail. Apart from small corner bumps the navy-coloured cloth is excellent and the spine gilt lettering likewise. The dust-jacket is a little loose and worn but is fairly good. ISBN 0856133221. Keywords: trains railroads railways rolling-stock transport travel Cat nr 3834 - $A22
RAMBLING RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 1). Wolff, Sir Henry Drummond. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1908, 398 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The boards are damaged in various ways but still there. Book edges grubby, insect eaten and stained. But the book is intact and all illustrations have been checked. Name in front, no dust-jacket. 'Reading Only' copy! Keywords: history recollections biography autobiography anecdotes essays Cat nr 5384 - $A32
REALITY. A STUDY IN BOURGEOIS PHILOSOPHY. Caudwell, Christopher. Oriole Chapbooks, paperback (stiff card), no date, 49 pages. Has minor marks on cover and a crossed-out name inside front, but is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: philosophy opinions views reality Cat nr 17531 - $A12
REBELS & DEVILS: The Psychology of Liberation. Hyatt, Christopher S. (editor). New Falcon Publications (USA). Large paperback, 1996, 384 pages, illustrated. With contributions from William S. Burroughs, Dr Timothy Leary, Aleister Crowley, and many more. Approx. 40 chapters with titles such as 'How the Marquis deSade Saved My Life' - 'The Calling of the Holy Whore' - 'The Undoing of Yourself With Chaos Magic' and so on. Has some interesting illustrations. Some worn and grubbiness but quite solid. Hard to find copies of this book in Australia! ISBN 1561841218.Keywords: rebels rebellion liberation psychology sociology philosophy Cat nr 4422 - $A27
RECURRING MIRACLE. A Study of Cymbeline and the Last Plays. Marsh, Derick R.C. Sydney University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1980, 197p. Name in front, light staining, but fairly good copy. Dust-jacket rubbed but fair. ISBN 0424000857.Keywords: shakespeare plays theatre stage literature criticism literary Cat nr 1357 - $A13
RETHINKING LIFE AND DEATH. Singer, Peter. New York, St Martin's Press, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 256 pages. Dr Singer is widely known for his sometimes radical views on issues such as voluntary euthanasia, abortion and the treatment of people in a persistent vegetative state. Singer rejects the old morality that is expressed in concepts like 'the sanctity of life'. Very good copy with a short repair to dust-jacket. ISBN 0312118805. Keywords: views opinions philosophy life death euthanasia morals morality religion Cat nr 20416 - $A25
REVENGE. A story of hope. Blumenfeld, Laura. Picador Paperback, 2002, 382p., illsts. The author's father was shot in Jerusalem by a rebel faction of the PLO. He survived but Laura travelled the world in pursuit of a desire for revenge. This is the amazing story of what ensued. Book a bit bent and a little grubby but fairly good. ISBN 03304393612. Keywords: death crime assault murder revenge people biography autobiography palestine arabs jews justice Cat nr 1535 - $A19
RHYMING CRAFTILY. Meaning in Chaucer's Poetry. Knight, Stephen. Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1973, 247p. Very good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207127727. Keywords: poems poets poetry rhymes literature england chaucer Cat nr 1393 - $A19
RIGHT TO PRIVACY, The. Alderman, Ellen, and Kennedy, Caroline. Vintage, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 413 pages. Police strip-searches (with some appalling stories involving women), publishing embarassing photos, bosses reading your emails, off-job lifestyles affecting employment, these and many issues of mdoern life discussed by two female attorneys, well-known for their advocacy in human rights areas. Near-new copy (spine not creased). ISBN 0679744347. Keywords: psychology society privacy abuse Cat nr 17749 - $A27
RIPLEY'S BELIEVE IT OR NOT BOOK OF CHANCE. Ripley. Currey O'Neil/Ripley Books, large octavo hardcover, 1982, 333p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The book is fairly good, the dust-jacket loose but fair. ISBN 0859022099. Keywords: curiosities trivia facts miracles mysteries reference Cat nr 5331 - $A22
ROAD OF THE TINKLING BELL. Paintings, Poems and Essays. Hoshino, Tomihiro. Kasei-Sha Publishing (Japan), small quarto hardcover, 2001, 96 pages, illustrated. Translated from the Japanese. A very attractive book which would appeal to those who find the Japanese culture fascinating. One small corner bump to boards, otherwise good clean solid copy with a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 4030191606. Keywords: art artists poems poetry verse essays collections Cat nr 19930 - $A25
ROADMENDER, The. Fairless, Michael. Collins mini-hardcover, fake-leather boards, 125 pages. With Introduction by Frederick Brereton. A book of philosophical meditations with something of a devotional tinge, first published in 1902 and reprinted in various forms many times since. The author is actually a woman, Margaret Fairless Barber by name, who adopted the male name for her writings. Light wear, with a damp staining effect in spine area, but not serious, and generally it is fair and solid. Keywords: ideas philosophy views Cat nr 6336 - $A10
ROTTEN REJECTIONS. The Letters That Publishers Wish They'd Never Sent. Bernard, André (editor). Robson Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 101 pages. A fascinating collection of rejection letters sent to writers, many of whom turned out to be authors of books later considered to be classics. A great bedtime read. Good copy. ISBN 0860518337. Keywords: literature books writers authors publishers editors criticism Cat nr 7983 - $A22
ROYAL DIARIES OF ELIZABETH 1st (The). Red Rose of the House of Tudor. England 1544. Lasky, Kathryn. New York, Scholastic Inc, small octavo hardcover, 1999, 237 pages, illustrated. This book does not clearly indicate the fact but it appears to be pure fiction. Interesting fiction, doubtless based on historical fact, enhanced with an illustrated factual section, 'Life in the Tudor Court'. This is a very good copy with handsome gilt edges and excellent pictorial board covers. Lightest of wear. No dust-jacket (evidently issued without one). ISBN 0590684841. Keywords: diaries memoirs biography autobiography fiction history royalty elizabeth queen Cat nr 17545 - $A22
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM, The. Khayyam, Omar; Ed. by Edward Fitzgerald, Illstd by Margaret Caird. Lon, Collins, small hardcover, no date, 255p, illsts. Rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald, illustrated by Margaret R. Caird. A nice edition, paper little browned with age and cloth likewise. Gilt spine lettering faded but quite legible. No dust-jacket. Keywords: poems poetry verse literature Cat nr 2071 - $A22
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM, The. Khayyam, Omar; translated & Edited by Edward Fitzgerald, illustrated by Gilbert James. London, A & C Black, octavo hardcover, 1956 reprint, 136 pages, illustrated, frontispiece. Rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald, illustrated by Gilbert James. Quite a nice copy with good fake-leather binding and gilt lettering and decoration. Some tape-residue marks inside each end an a little paper staining but generally a fairly good solid copy. Includes an Introduction and some interesting Notes at the end by Reynold Alleyne Nicholson, Emeritus Prof. of Arabic at Cambridge University. Keywords: poems poetry verse literature Cat nr 7976 - $A27
SAFETY IN NUMBERS. The mysterious world of Swiss banking. Faith, Nicholas. Hamish Hamilton paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1984, 368 pages. Paper browned, otherwise o.k. ISBN 0241112834. Keywords: money banks banking switzerland finance Cat nr 6066 - $A17
SAUDI BABYLON. Torture, Corruption and Cover-Up Inside the House of Saud. Hollingsworth, Mark, with Sandy Mitchell. London, Mainstream Publishing, octavo hardcover, 2005, 240 pages, illustrated with colour plates. Innocent or guilty, it matters not in Saudi Arabia. This is one man's account of horrific abuse at the hands of his Islamic captors, who had a break from torturing him while they attended prayers, then returned to their task! After two and a half years of continuous cruelty it was finally decided he was innocent of the charges laid against him. Near-fine with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1840189614. Keywords: middle east saudi arabia abuse torture corruption politics government rulers society current affairs Cat nr 5541 - $A32
SCHOOL OF DONNE, The. Alvarez, A. Mentor paperback, 1967 reprint, 157p. Some wear to covers, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: literature criticism literary poets poetry metaphysics metaphysical Cat nr 5349 - $A14
SEA AROUND US, The. Carson, Rachel. London, Reader's Union, octavo hardcover, 1953, 175 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. Fairly well used copy but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: seas oceans nature natural history Cat nr 6192 - $A17
SEA, The. MYTHS AND LEGENDS. Rappoport, Angelo S. Senate Paperback, 1995, 287p, illsts. First published in 1928 as 'Superstitions of Sailors'. The world underwater, enchanted rocks, mermaids, sea monsters, and more. Very good copy. ISBN 1859581498. Keywords: myths legends mythology folklore sea oceans sailors ships nautical history Cat nr 1617 - $A19
SECRET LIFE OF THE GOLD COAST (The). A Journey Into the Dark Heart of Paradise. Shanahan, Brendan. Penguin Viking, large-format paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 2004, 290 pages. With a backdrop of marina development for the near-dead, a rampant drug culture, and underground porn industry, and the anarchy of schoolies week, the author, a journalist, describes four amazing months in this tropical (flawed) paradise. A great entertaining read; what a pity it didn't have a few photos as well. Light edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0670040495. Keywords: australia queensland gold coast tourism entertainment drugs crime holidays beach Cat nr 17362 - $A20
SECRETS OF THE SEA. Mallan, Lloyd. NY, Arco, small quarto Paperback (magazine format), 1976, 112p, illsts. Interesting collection of material, well illustrated. Underwater continents, living undersea, fresh water from salt, diamonds from the sea, submarine warfare, food, fish, sea monsters, and more. Good copy. Keywords: seas oceans undersea fish fishes creatures fauna animals submarines war warfare monsters continents minerals Cat nr 5447 - $A17
SELF AND BIOGRAPHY. Essays on the Individual and Society in Asia. Gungwu, Wang (editor). Sydney University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1975, 217p. Very good copy with like dust-jacket. Keywords: sociology society history asia far east essays philosophy Cat nr 2291 - $A22
SELF-DEFENSE FOR WOMEN (self-defence). Monkerud, Donald, and Mary Heiny. Brown Publishers (USA), paperback, 1983, 93 pages, illustrated. Step-by-step photographs cover techniques, methods and mental preparedness. There is some unattractive browning on cover from sun and minor marks, otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0697099784. Keywords: women females protection self defence defense Cat nr 20492 - $A15
SELLAMILLION. The disappointing 'other' Tolkien parody. Roberts, A.R.R.R. London, Gollancz, compact hardcover, 2004, 282 pages. Muddle earth? Very good except for very minor defects with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0575076119. Keywords: humour parodies fiction literature Cat nr 8975 - $A22
SHAKESPEARE SURVEY. Vol. 38 - Shakespeare and History. Wells, Stanley (Editor). Cambridge University Press, quarto hardcover, 1985, 262 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Edges bit age-stained but brown cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket poor. ISBN 0521320267. Keywords: Shakespeare literature theatre plays drama Cat nr 8937 - $A42
SHAKESPEARE SURVEY. Vol. 39 - Shakespeare on Film and Television. Wells, Stanley (Editor). Cambridge University Press, quarto hardcover, 1987, 259 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Edges bit age-stained but brown cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket poor. ISBN 0521327571. Keywords: Shakespeare literature theatre plays drama Cat nr 8938 - $A42
SHAPES OF STRUCTURE, The. Martienssen, Heather. Oxford University Press, Paperback (card), 1976, 166p, illsts. Fairly good copy. Keywords: science materials buildings mechanics engineering Cat nr 2201 - $A19
SHELL BOOK OF FIRSTS, The. Robertson, Patrick. Lon, Ebury Press, large hardcover, approx. 22 cm x 29 cm, New Revised Ed, 1983, 264p, illsts. Fascinating collection, fully indexed, with an extensive chronology. A most useful reference work. Good solid copy except for bump to top of spine. Dust-jacket wrinkled at back.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0718123700. Keywords: records reference society people history Cat nr 2078 - $A25
SNAKEBITE SURVIVORS' CLUB, The. Travels Among Serpents. Seal, Jeremy. Picador Paperback, 2000, 377p, illsts. A fascinating incursion into the world of snakes by someone who respects and even loves them. Ranges around the world and through history. Heavy remainder line on bottom but otherwise good copy. Keywords: snakes herpetology animals wildlife ecology society customs curiosities bizarre fauna Cat nr 11174 - $A17
SNIGLETS. Any Word That Doesn't Appear in the Dictionary But Should. Hall, Rich, and Friends. Small square paperback, 1988, 125 pages, illustrated. A humorous collection. Light wear, minor marks, fairly good clean copy. ISBN 0207157421.
Keywords: words meanings definitions humour Cat nr 20494 - $A12
SO IT GOES. Essays, Broadcasts, Speeches, 1987-1999. Ellis, Bob. Viking large paperback, 2000, Bob Ellis hardly needs introducing. He is well-known in Australia as he has often been involved in controversial issues! Light edge wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0670889717. Keywords: society politics government business opinion philosophy essays speeches Cat nr 4309 - $A22
SOMEBODY SAVE ME: War, Peace, Nudity and the End of the Twentieth Century. Leser, David. Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 246 pages. An Australian journalist's columns - touching on many topics, including the battle between Rupert Murdoch & South Sydney football club, the politics of heroin, child abuse in a country town, Tibet, Inside the wonderful world of nudism, and much more. Leser wrote for The Bulletin, the Daily Telegraph and the Sydney Morning Herald. Very good. ISBN 186508882X. Keywords: opinions views columns columnists articles Cat nr 8849 - $A15
STATE OF THE ART. Film Writings 1983-1985. Kael, Pauline. Arena paperback, 1987 reprint, 404p. Light black line on bottom. Otherwise good solid copy.Keywords: film films movies cinema criticism actors stars hollywood Cat nr 4374 - $A15
STEP ACROSS THIS LINE. Collected Non-Fiction 1992-2002. Rushdie, Salman. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 2002, 454 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Dedicated to Christopher Hitchens. Rushdie ranges across a wide field in these lieces - Princess Diana, The Wizard of Oz, U2, India, and much more. Book good with good black cloth and silver spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a bit rubbed and has a short tear but is fair. ISBN 0224061607.Keywords: essays articles literature philosophy writers authors Cat nr 6983 - $A32
STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO TRACING YOUR ANCESTORS. Field, D.M. London, Treasure Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997 reprint, 64 pages. A simple step-by-step approach to tracing the family tree. Very good copy. ISBN 1850511950. Keywords: families history genealogy ancestors Cat nr 17445 - $A19
STRANGE BUT TRUE. The World’s Weirdest Newspaper Stories. Healey, Tim (editor). Octopus Books, Paperback, 1984, 192p, illst. with photos. A little wear and some marks but generally good. ISBN 0706421477. Keywords: weird bizarre queer strange stories newspapers cults sects freaks taboos cannibalism Cat nr 2376 - $A19
SUGGESTIONS OF ABUSE. True and False Memories of Childhood Sexual Trauma. Yapko, Michael D. (Ph.D.). NY, Simon and Schuster, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 271p. Includes numerous case studies. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but generally good solid copy that has had little obvious use. Plastic over dust-jacket. Keywords: child children boys girls juveniles infants teenagers youth youths sex sexual abuse cruelty crime society Cat nr 1654 - $A27
SWEET SISTERS & Other Secrets. Morris, Jill, and Burfein, Eliza (editors). Zonta Club of Blackall Range (Qld), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), with foldover flaps, 2000, 130 pages. An interesting collection from various contributors in an attractive book. More than 40 personal stories of women and marriage, divorce, childhood, widowhood, siblings, senility, birth, schoolyard bulling, and more. Very good copy. ISBN 0646392824. Keywords: stories tales anecdotes views ideas writings Cat nr 7449 - $A13
SYMBOLS AND THEIR MEANINGS. An Illustrated Guide to More Than 1,000 Symbols and Their Meanings. Tresidder, Jack. London, Duncan Baird Publishers, A4 hardcover, 2000, 184 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Details the traditional anyd contemporary significance of many symbols. Wth a wealth of illustrations, many in colour. Plastic tapes over dust-jacket, book otherwise very good. ISBN 1900131986. Keywords: symbols meanings history reference Cat nr 8215 - $A20
TAKING IT ALL IN. Film Writings 1980-1983. Kael, Pauline. Arena paperback, 1987 reprint, 527p. Some edge marks and corner wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: film films movies cinema criticism actors stars hollywood Cat nr 4375 - $A15
TEN TABOOS (The). The Beginnings of Philosophy. Ritter, Paul. Down to Earth Bookshop (Perth), paperback (stiff card), 1980, 295 pages. Bit the worse for wear, creased covers, etc, but all there. ISBN 0908283024.Keywords: philosophy thought thinking Cat nr 19012 - $A19
TEXAS TRIVIA (Revised and Updated). Couch, Ernie & Jill. Rutledge Hill Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 191 pages. A couple of minor creases, otherwise very good. ISBN 1558531149. Keywords: americana usa texas trivia anecdotes history Cat nr 7076 - $A15
THUS SPAKE ZARATHUSTRA. Nietzsche, Friedrich W. (trans. R.J. Hollingdale). Penguin Classics, paperback, 1969 reprint, 343 pages. 'A book for everyone and no one.' With an Introduction by R.J. Hollingdale. Light edge wear and browned paper but fairly good. ISBN 0140441182. Keywords: philosophy opinions views classics Cat nr 20441 - $A11
TO PHOENIX SEAT. An Introductory Study of Maoism and the Chinese Communist Quest for a Paradise on Earth. Marchant, Leslie R. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1973, 276p. Cloth somewhat water affected top edge but fair. The dust-jacket is damaged but still useful. Name in front. Keywords: asia china communism marxism politics society history Cat nr 11357 - $A22
TRACING YOUR FAMILY HISTORY. The Complete Guide to Locating Your Ancestors and Finding Out Where You Came From. Hull, Lise. Readers Digest Assn, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 2006, 224 pages, illustrated. An extensive reference book. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Very good condition. ISBN 0762105739. Keywords: ancestors families genealogy history Cat nr 19978 - $A37
TREASURE TROVE. Where to Find the Great Lost Treasures of the World. Haydock, Tim. London, Fourth Estate, quarto hardcover, 1986, 160p, illsts. An interesting read from a historic point of view, even if the reader doesn't go chasing the treasures. With numerous illustrations. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0947795308. Keywords: treasure treasures riches history secret secrets Cat nr 1680 - $A22
TREASURY OF VICTORIAN FLOWERS (The). The Daily Journal. Anon. Creative Publishing, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, illsts, pictorial endpapers. Very attractive diary-style. Has not been used - no entries. Illustrated with paintings of flowers. Near fine. ISBN 1850810214. Keywords: art plants flowers victoriana victorian decor decoration gardens Cat nr 2523 - $A19
TREES - OR TIMBER? The Story of Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks. Strong, Douglas Hillman. Sequoia Natural History Association, paperback (stiff card), Revised Edition, 1976, 62 pages, illustrated. Includes maps and historic photos. Good copy. Keywords: national parks usa america trees vegetation nature Cat nr 20068 - $A12
TROUBLE WITH ECONOMIC RATIONALISM, The. Horne, Donald (editor). Scribe Publicaitons (Australia), paperback, 1992 reprint, 117 pages. WARNING: Ex-library with various stickers and cancelled stamps and some evidence of sun-tanning inside covers. But the main body of the book is good. Various contributions on the topic. ISBN 0908011229. Keywords: economies finances trade rationalism politics Cat nr 20485 - $A12
TWO CHILDREN BEHIND A WALL. The true story of a family torn apart. Laylle, Catherine. Arrow paperback, 1997, 282p, illsts. The heartbreaking story of a mother who lives alone in London, her children abducted by their German father. In spite of press campaigns, successful court action in the UK and Germany and numerous petitions to the German government the Germans refuse to adhere to the principles of the Hague Convention. This is the story. Good copy. Keywords: crime parents fathers mothers children marriage law justice injustice society Cat nr 11072 - $A16
UGLY TRUTH ABOUT THE ADL (Anti-Defamation league). The. Editors of Executive Intelligence Review. Executive Intelligence Review, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 152 pages, illustrated. The authors claim that the League 'is a leading agent spreading the evils of drugs, dirty money and New Age perversions' in society today. Phew! Paper browned as is card inside covers (from sun), otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0943235073. Keywords: defamation law drugs finance society history Cat nr 7325 - $A27
ULTIMATE IRRELEVANT ENCYCLOPAEDIA, The (encyclopedia) Hartston, Bill, and Dawson, Jill. London, George Allen & Unwin, octavo hardcover, 1984, 271 pages, illustrated. A collection of trivia for idle moments, if you have any. The book has a bit of damp damage affecting bottom edge towards spine area. But text, etc, all o.k. ISBN 004827111X. Keywords: encyclopedias reference humour trivia information Cat nr 18342 - $A22
ULTIMATE WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT TRIVIA BOOK. Anon. World Wrestling Entertainment Books/Pocket Books, paperback (stiff card), 2002, 313 pages, illustrated. A great book for the followers of this form of entertainment. Hundreds and hundreds of trivia questions. complete with Answers at end (no peeking!). Scarce in Australia. A little bent (possible from damp storage) but fairly good. ISBN 0743457560. Keywords: wrestling quizzes trivia games sport sports Cat nr 5111 - $A13
UNDERSTANDING ENGLISH SURNAMES. Addison, Sir William. London, Batsford Books, octavo hardcover, 1978, 176 pages. Except for a blacked-out name inside front, this is a very good copy. With good dust-jacket. ISBN 0713405651. Keywords: names surnames england britain english Cat nr 18164 - $A22
UNDERSTANDING GREENHOUSE AND OZONE. Garland, H.K. Palms Press Australia, Paperback, 1989, 60p, illsts. Good copy. Keywords: society environment ecology greenhouse plants life Cat nr 11336 - $A15
UNIVERSE AND THE LIGHT, The. A New View of the Universe and Reality. Hagger, Nicholas. Element Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 182 pages. Essays on the Philosophy of Universalism and the Metaphysics Revolution. The author advocates a new metaphysical science. Very good. ISBN 1852304138. Keywords: metaphysics esoteric speculations philosophy science cosmology universe Cat nr 5919 - $A27
VENETIAN'S WIFE (The). A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis. Bantock, Nick. Chronicle Books (USA), small quarto hardcover, 1996, 131 pages, illustrated. Lacks dust-jacket but is otherwise good. Keywords: curiosities curiosa Cat nr 17277 - $A22
VICTORIAN BOOK OF DAYS, The. Avon. Ariel Press, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984, in slipcase. Attractively decorated with Victoriana themes, space to keep diary notes, etc. The book is unused (pages not written on) except for names inside front. In slipcase, very good condition. Keywords: victoriana diaries Cat nr 18467 - $A19
VOLTAIRE'S BASTARDS. The Dictatorship of Reason in the West. Saul, John Ralston. Penguin paperback, 1993, 640 pages. There is a wealth of enthusiastic comments on the back cover of this book but no explanation of what it is about, sorry folks. Doubtless many who are more informed than I am will know! It has been a bestseller, they say, so must have something going for it. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 014015373X. Keywords: reason voltaire philosophy Cat nr 4944 - $A22
WAGING PEACE ON ISLAM. Mallouhi, Christine A. Monarch Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 348 pages The book has a religious message, with an evangelical Christian perspective on Islam. Has a handful of turned-down page corners and minor edge wear, but is otherwise good and solid. ISBN 1854245023. Keywords: islam muslims mohammedans religion beliefs society peace war conflict relations Cat nr 7492 - $A17
WEAKEST LINK QUIZ BOOK, The. You are the weakest link. Goodbye . . . BBC. Pan Macmillan Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 333 pages. A total of 1500 question, with answers. Some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0330363255. Keywords: tv television programs programmes quiz quizzes questions challenges Cat nr 7213 - $A15
WEAVING THE WEB. The Past, Present and Future of the World Wide Web by its Inventor. Berners-Lee, Tim. Orion Business Books, small octavo hardcover, 1999, 244p. What a fascinating thought - that someone sat down one day and sketched out such a revolutionary idea as the World Wide Web (WWW for short). The author, inventor of the Web, is an English computer scientist. Near-fine copy in like dust-jacket. Keywords: computers internet world wide web worldwide communication information revolution Cat nr 10815 - $A19
WEIRD AND WACKY. Places & things to do that you'll hardly believe. Hammond, Sally and Gordon. New Holland, paperback, 2005, 208 pages, illustrated. A collection of over 100 wonderful and outrageous destinations, events and travel ideas for the zany traveller. Very good condition, like new (spine not creased). ISBN 1741101808. Keywords: strange bizarre weird curious Cat nr 20219 - $A12
WHAT SHELL IS THAT? Coleman, Neville. Sydney, Lansdowne Press, quarto hardcover, 1983 reprint of 2nd edition, 238 pages, illustrated. White boards bit grubby and there is some writing on front endpaper but book otherwise good with a wealth of colour photos and descriptive notes. Take your kids to the beach with this book! (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0701815507. Keywords: shells molluscs reference seaside nature natural history Cat nr 19069 - $A27
WHAT WE'VE LOST. Carter, Graydon. London, Little. Brown, octavo hardcover, 2004, 338 pages. 'How the Bush Administration has curtailed freedoms, ravaged the environment and damaged America and the World.' Near-fine with near-fine dust-jacket (review copy with one stamp inside front). ISBN 0316728675. Keywords: politics government america usa current affairs history law Cat nr 5296 - $A32
WHATEVER BECAME OF...? EIGHTH SERIES. Lamparski, Richard. Crown, small quarto paperback, 1982, 303 pages, illustrated. A fascinating assemblage of reports about the once-famous, packed with over 300 B&W photos. However, this copy, although quite good for reading is skewed rather badly sideways by a previous owner who, I suspect, often read it in a hammock. Price reduced to compensate for hammock-wear. ISBN 0517548550. Keywords: movies biography news newsworthy celebrities anecdotes history Cat nr 7016 - $A21
WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE? Frost, David (text) and Rushton, William (illsts). Lon, Deutsch/Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1983, 114p, illsts. A view of rich people. With a humorous touch. Minor signs of wear. Good with good dust-jacket. Keywords: money success millionaires rich people business Cat nr 4485 - $A15
WORLD CLIMATE. The weather, the environment and man. Gaskell, T.F., and Morris, Martin. Thames and Hudson, octavo hardcover, 1979, 144p, illsts. With 53 illustrations in bw. Very good copy with just slight edge wear. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0500012180. Keywords: climate weather georgraphy Cat nr 1275 - $A15
WORLD'S WEALTHIEST LOSERS, The. Nicholas, Margaret. Octopus Paperback, 1989, 160p, illsts. Worn edges but fairly good. Keywords: money people bizarre Cat nr 10245 - $A13
WRITERS AND THEIR JOURNALS. Southerly (magazine) Volume 60 Number 1, 2000. Rowe, Noel, and Brooks, David (editors).Halstead Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 239 pages. An insight into writers' creative processes. Material from the collections of Henry Handel Richardson, Katharine Susannah Pritchard and A.D. Hope. Includes other regular contributions to the magazine. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 1875684441. Keywords: Cat nr 6412 - $A27
YOUR EASY GUIDE TO GREEN LIVING. Serventy, Vincent. Child & Associates, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 119 pages, illustrated. Paper browning and book bit worn, small damage front, but intact and fair. ISBN 0867774053. Keywords: environment ecology green living Cat nr 7505 - $A13
YOUR HEIRESS DIARY. Hilton, Paris. Simon & Schuster Fireside, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 2005, no pagination (about 200 pages), illustrated. A very attractive book with lots of pink colour and loaded with full-colour photos, together with diary pages, pages for information on shopping excursions, etc, and other material. For fans and friends of Paris. Beautifully printed. No writing on any of the pages and no previous-owner's name, very good copy except for black remained line on bottom. ISBN 9780743287142. Keywords: paris hilton diaries Cat nr 18516 - $A22
YOUR ULTIMATE CHOICE. The Right to Die With Dignity. Voluntary Euthanasia Society. Souvenir Press, paperback (stiff card), 1992, 128 pages. A useful book issued by the Voluntary Euthanasia Society of Britain, advising how to safeguard your future and maintain your right to choose, notwithstanding the efforts of those who think they should dictate their moral views to the rest of us. Includes copy of a document 'Advanced Directive' or 'Living Will'. Hopefully one day enlightened governments will make provision for voluntary euthanasia and there will be less need for a book such as this. Very good copy. ISBN 0285631012. Keywords: end life death wills euthanasia suicide Cat nr 19749 - $A22Contact us by email HERE
Go to Front Page of site