Humour

Humorous Writings - Joke Books - Cartoon Books

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

ForeignAirmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orderswill cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVYbooks may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE

The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges


1001 COOL JOKES. Spencer, Don. Redwood Editions (Aust), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000 reprint, 207 pages, illustrated. Some edge and corner wear, crossed-out name in front, but fairly good. ISBN 1865151823. Keywords: humour jokes humor fun  Cat nr 7864 -  $A14

101 EXCUSES FOR A BAD SCHOOL REPORT. Thornton and Shea. Scholastic (Australia), paperback, 2007, no pagination (about 80 pages), illustrated. A series of cartoons depicting the various excuses. 'Your uptight parents clearly aren't aware of the interfering aliens, faulty alarm clocks, rampaging bees, allergies to chalk dust, and more...' Good clean condition. Keywords: schools marks marking reports humour cartoons  Cat nr 20803 -  $A10

101 USES FOR AN EX-HUSBAND. Loads of uses for ex-boyfriends too! Smith, Richard (text) and Solomon, Debra (cartoons). Bantam Books square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 129 pages, illustrated. 'A creative imagination is the best revenge.' very good copy. ISBN 073380134X. Keywords: humour humor fun cartoons husbands men males boyfriends relationships comedy  Cat nr 6439 -  $A10

50 RELATIVES WORSE THAN YOURS. Racz, Justin. Bloomsbury, octavo hardcover, 2005, no pagination, about 100 pages, illustrated. A book that reminds us that our relatives are not all as bad as we think. Comprises colour picture on one side of page and humorous text on opposite side. Good with excellent cloth and spine lettering and good dust-jacket. ISBN 1596910550. Keywords: families relations relatives relationships Cat nr 20315 -  $A13

A BUSHIE'S GUIDE TO LIFE! Digger Cobber Mate. Brolga Publishing (Aust) oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 125 pages, illustrated. Illustrated by Peter Broelman. Cartoons and comment. Minor wear and some writing inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0909 608067. Keywords: australia australian humour fun cartoons bush outback country  Cat nr 7253 -  $A13

A CHAUVINIST IS . . . An irreverent book of cartoons for oppressors and oppressed alike. Markham, Marcella (text) and Poelsma, Dominic (cartoons). Exley, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983 reprint, no pagination, approx. 60p. Some wear and scoring of boards but fairly good copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0905521307. Keywords: cartoons humour humor relationships males females men women chauvinism bias  Cat nr 4810 -  $A12

A CONNOISSEUR'S GUIDE TO INTIMATE APPAREL. Kavet and Riskin. Ivory Tower Publishing, oblong paperback, 1995, no pagination, circa 80p, illsts. A sort of fun look, with b&w photos, of various items of clothing. Near-new. ISBN 088032466X. Keywords: underwear undies undergarments women clothing clothes humour adult erotica  Cat nr 2606 -  $A15

A DOG CALLED DEMOLITION. Rankin, Robert. Corgi paperback, 1996, 318 pages, illustrated. Danny's mother wouldn't let him have a real dog so he made one up for himself, with startling results. Has some creased pages near front, otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0552142131. Keywords: dogs puppies animals pets humor humour  Cat nr 7808 -  $A15

A GIRL'S GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH PUBLIC SCHOOLBOY. Irvine, Rebecca. Enigma Books, octavo hardcover, 1983, 168 pages, illustrated. Very good with excellent bards and clean spine lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 0727830163. Keywords: humour schoolboys  Cat nr 17835 -  $A19

A ROYAL COMMISSION INTO THE AUSTRALIAN ECONOMY. Clarke, John, and Stevenson, Ross. Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 134 page, illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN 1863731024. Keywords: humour comedy fun australia  Cat nr 17112 -  $A17

ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS. Saunders, Jennifer. Lon, BBC Books, large octavo hardcover, 1992, 165p, illsts. A memoir of this wonderful over-the-top British comedy with its terrific stars. Includes all the episodes from the First series. Illustrated with full-colour photos. Pink cloth and gilt lettering excellent. A piece has been trimmed from the top of the front endpaper (evidently someone's name) And the dust-jacket is a trifle wrinkled. Keywords: tv television series humour actors actresses shows performers  Cat nr 4480 -  $A15

ADOLF HITLER. My Part in his Downfall. Milligan, Spike. London, Michael Joseph, Octavo hardcover, 1971 reprint, 146 pages, illsts. Binding fractionally loose but o.k. Small stain front endpaper, cloth good, spine lettering good. Worn but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: humour fun humor war warfare  Cat nr 3386 -  $A17

ADVANCED RHINOCEROLOGY. Alexander, Scott. Rhino Press, Paperback (card), 1982 reprint, 129 pages, illustrated.  Humorous approach to success. Some wear but fair.  ISBN 0937382019. Keywords: success humour motivation  Cat nr 8848 -  $A13

AFTER DINNER FAVOURITES (Red Cross). Daly, Fred (introduced by). Aus. Red Cross Society, paperback (stiff card), 1985, 81 pages, illustrated. A group of prominent Australians tell their favourite after-dinner stories. The book was produced to aid Australian Red Cross. Some light edge staining and some creased page corners but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0909896321. Keywords: humour humor speeches cartoons anecdotes stories  Cat nr 20128 -  $A15

AIR GUITAR. The True Life and Daggy Times of a Lounge-Room Rock Star. Griffis, Anthony. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 268 pages. The author recounts his life growing up in a country town in Australia and his infatuation with rock music, his experience in a band that never quite makes it. A fun read. Light wear, front cover tending to curl a bit and is a bit fuzzy, but the book is generally fairly good. Greeting signed by author 'to Kathy' on an inner page. ISBN 0143000357. Keywords: music guitars biography pops pop teenagers teens youth  Cat nr 7993 -  $A15

AMERICA'S CUP CARTOON COLLECTION, The. From the Newspapers Around the World. Cole, Mervyn C. (compiler). Kara International, oblong paperback, approx. A4 size, no pagination, about 100 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0909213062. Keywords: humour humor cartoons America's cup sailing yachting  Cat nr 5896 -  $A17

ANDY CAPP HOME SWEET HOME. Smythe, Reg. Budget Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, No. 5 in series. Some light wear but fairly good. Keywords: humour cartoons fun humor  Cat nr 18494 -  $A11

ANTS ARE MY FRIENDS (The). Misheard Lyrics, Malapropisms, Eggcorns, and Other Linguistic Gaffes. Toseland, Martin. Portico, small octavo hardcover, 158 pages. Title page missing (evidenyl had someone's name on it?). Good solid copy otherrwise, with dust-jacket. ISBN 9781906032067. Keywords: humour humor anecdotes  Cat nr 19804 -  $A12

APOCALYPSE WOW! Garner, James Finn. Simon & Schuster, octavo hardcover, 1997, 174 pages, illsts. By the author of 'Politically Incorrect Bedtime Stories'. A humorous view of many modern obsessions, e.g. Harmonic Convergence, Crystals, Tarot, Nostradamus, and so on. Near-fine with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0684836491. Keywords: humour humor society psychology  Cat nr 4469 -  $A15

AUSSIE ENGLISH. An Explanation of the Australian Idiom. O'Grady, John. Lansdowne Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974 reprint, 104 pages, illustrated. By the author of 'They're a Weird Mob' (aka Nino Culotta). Some sun-fading to spine area of dust-jacket and very minor defects and some writing inside front but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0725402075. Keywords: humour customs culture australia language words  Cat nr 18718 -  $A12

AUSSIE ETIKET. Or doing things the Aussie way. O'Grady, John. Sydney, Ure Smith, octavo hardcover (pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 87 pages, illustrated. Illustrations by Benier. Humorous take on Australian ways. Very good. ISBN 072540602X. Keywords: australia humour fun cartoons  Cat nr 17022 -  $A13

AUSSIE GOLF TRIVIA. Smith, Terry. Horwitz Graham octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986 reprint, 128 pages, illustrated. Chatty book, with anecdotes, cartoons and photos. Light wear, basically good solid copy. ISBN 0725518715. Keywords: games sport sports recreations golf golfers humour trivia  Cat nr 7157 -  $A13

B.C. RIGHT ON. Hart, Johnny. Coronet paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, no pagination. Light crease front cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 034019474X. Keywords: humour humor cartoons comics  Cat nr 8538 -  $A12

BACK GARDEN OF ALLAH, The. Jarvis, C.S. (Major). London, John Murray, octavo hardcover, 1942 reprint, 212p, illsts. A popular old book of humour. However, this is a poor copy. 'reading Only' plus the interest of the cartoon-style illustrations by Roly. All there but somewhat grubby and stained. No dust-jacket, bumped corners. Keywords: middle east humour humor cartoons  Cat nr 15961 -  $A13

BALLS OF BOB MENZIES (The). Australian Political Songs 1900-1980. Fahey, Warren. Angus & Robertson, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 351 pages, illustrated. A big collection incorporating humour, verse, politics, etc. Illustrated with numerous photos, drawings, etc. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0207162042. Keywords: songs verse poems poetry australia politics humour humor  Cat nr 17578 -  $A22

BARRY TROTTER and the Shameless Parody. Gerber, Michael. Viking compact hardcover, 1988, 276 pages. 'Utterly unauthorized and totally exploitative.'  Move over J.K. Rowling! Humour. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0670041475. Keywords: humour humor fiction novels fantasy witchcraft occult  Cat nr 3413 -  $A15

BESS THE BLACK ORPINGTION SWAGGIE. Rush, Philip R. ABC Australia, paperback, 1993, 178 pages. The story of the amazing Bess the Black Orpington - her life in the bush and her decision to join the laconic Possum Jack, working on properties in the Outback. A story for lovers of the bush, adults and children alike. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0733303250. Keywords: humour humor australia bush animals tales  Cat nr 20718 -  $A12

BEST OF IMPOSSIBLE WORLDS, The. Quezada, Abel. Prentice Hall, quarto hardcover, 1963, no pagination, approx. 100 pages, illsts. Satirical humour in cartoon form by Mexico's leading cartoonist on the men, machines and madness of modern 'civilization'. Text in English. Book very good except for a bit of light staining top edge. Dust-jacket worn and a trifle frayed but fairly good. Keywords: art cartoons humour humor  Cat nr 4541 -  $A27

BEST OF LUCK (5th Column), The. Luck, Peter (text), & Coopes, Jenny (cartoons). Heinemann paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 292 pages, illustrated. The author brings us views on the colourful people who are involved in Australia TV. Front cover tending to curl a bit, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0855613483. Keywords: views opinions columns journals humour  Cat nr 7774 -  $A13

Bill Oddie's GONE BIRDING. Oddie, Bill. Methuen, London, octavo hardcover, 1983, 180 pages, illustrated. A very good copy of this fun book With numerous illustrations. Cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent, dust-jacket slightly worn but good. Only real defect - Previous owner's name in front. Not all the birds are feathered ones! ISBN 0413518604. Keywords: humour birds birding comedy anecdotes  Cat nr 5495 -  $A19

BILL WANNAN'S FOLK MEDICINE. Wannan, Bill. Sun paperback, 1977, 191 pages, illustrated. Taken from old books - no guarantee they work! Lots of humour. Some wear, grubbiness at back, but fairly good. ISBN 0725102497. Keywords: health healing folk medicine medicinal medical folklore remedies mythology humour humor  Cat nr 5280 -  $A14

BLACK BEAUTY ACCORDING TO SPIKE MILLIGAN. Milligan, Spike. London, Virgin Books, octavo hardcover, 1996, 139p. Lacks dust-jacket but is otherwise a very good clean copy. ISBN 1852276150. Keywords: humour fun humor comedy horses black beauty  Cat nr 1521 -  $A13

BLONDIE AND DAGWOOD. Young, Dean, and Marschall, Rick. Lon, Arthur Barker, A4 Paperback comic book, 1982, 144p, illsts. With an Introduction by Bob Hope.  This book appears to be an appreciation of the comic strip series with an Inroductory section, called 'Family Album' followed by many actual strips, some printed in colour. With Appendix and Bibliography. This copy has some bent corners on about one-third of the pages, some light cover creases and general wear but is intact. ISBN 0203168308. Keywords: comics comic strips cartoons cartoonists humour  Cat nr 2065 -  $A22

BOSSTROLOGY. A Guide to the Twelve Bastard Bosses of the Zodiac. Lang, Adéle, and Andrew Masterson. Pan Macmillan Australia, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, 174 pages. An essential guide for employees everywhere!~ A laugh a day keeps the boredom away. Light staining top edge, otherwise good. ISBN 0732909139. Keywords: business workers bosses employers employees astrology zodiac humour humor  Cat nr 20060 -  $A14

BRAS AND PENUS ON A DATE. Kasper, Debbie, Su.C., and Sullivan, Elliot, Su.C. Pan, paperback, 112 pages, illsts. (* Stand-Up Comic). Sequel to: 'Women Are From Bras, Men Are From Penus.'  A Guide to Surviving the 7 Stages of Dating to Create a Loving, Lasting, Subpoena-Free Relationship. A fun book about relationships. Good copy. ISBN 0330361597. Keywords: humour humor relationships dating dates males men females women  Cat nr 4675 -  $A17

BRIGADIER DOWN UNDER, The. Tinniswood, Peter. Lon, Macmillan, small octavo hardcover, 1983, 146p, illsts. Fun and cricket. Near-fine copy with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: sport sports cricket humour games comedy fun anecdotes  Cat nr 11270 -  $A13

BULL FROM THE BUSH. Australian Outback Yarns. Flatt, Bob. New Holland (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 192 pages, illustrated. The author left his comfortable life in Sydney and became a jackaroo and station assistant in Queensland's Gulf Country. This is his hilarious account of life in the bush, with some interesting photos and some excellent drawings to illustrate the text. This copy of the book was used as a presentation to a high school student and has his name and photo inside front; also a bit of minor edge wear, but generally fairly good copy. ISBN 1864363258. Keywords: humour australian outback bush country yarns tales anecdotes stories  Cat nr 18529 -  $A19

Calman
                    at the MoviesCALMAN AT THE MOVIES. Calman, Mel. The Bodley Head, paperback (stiff card cover), 1990, 128 pages, illustrated. 'An affectionate and funny tour of the business, with interviews, anecdotes, and opinions, illustrated by the author.' Calman is a cartoonist for 'The Times'. A little edge wear and minor marks, basically a good solid copy. ISBN 0370313917.  Keywords: movies cinema actors observations humour cartoons  Cat nr 20588 -  $A15

CAN ELEPHANTS SWIM? Unlikely Answers to Improbable Questions. Jones, Robert M. (compiler). Time-Life Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 159 pages, illustrated. Material taken from the libraries of Time-Life Books. Light wear, good copy. Keywords: answers history information humour  Cat nr 7069 -  $A19

CAN I COUNT ON YOUR SUPPORT? Canvassing Votes and Jokes. Corbett, Robin (MP), and Hudson, Val. Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1986, 171 pages, illsts. 'Forward by The Prime Minister, The Rt. Hon. James Hacker.'  Stories and anecdotes from the world of politics. With some cartoons as well. A couple of corner bumps but otherwise cloth very good, spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0091662508. Keywords: politics politicians government humour humor jokes cartoons anecdotes stories  Cat nr 4588 -  $A22

CASSELL DICTIONARY OF CYNICAL QUOTATIONS. Green, Jonathon. London, Cassell, octavo hardcover, 1994, 330 pages.  Very good condition with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering, but lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 0304343137. Keywords: quotes quotations dynicism humour humor  Cat nr 7004 -  $A31

CAT'S ETIQUETTE BOOK, The. Lief, Philip. Hamlyn paperback (stiff card), 1983, illustrated. 'What your cat needs to know to become a social lion.' Light wear, good. ISBN 0600208214. Keywords: cats kittens animals pets humour fun cartoons humor  Cat nr 19750 -  $A12

CATASTROPHE CONTINUES (The). Twenty-One Years of Interviews. Clarke, John. Text Publishing (Australia), large-format paperback (stiff card), 2008, The inimitable John Clarke's wicked commentaries on Australian political life (mainly). Except for previous-owner's name inside front, this is a very good clean copy, looks like new (spine not creased). ISBN 9781921351938. Keywords: humour commentary satire politics government views  Cat nr 19504 -  $A27

CATS ARE SMARTER THAN MEN, TOO. Guhl, Beverly. Hodder & Stoughton, oblong, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, illustrated. Fun book with some home truths about the male of the species. Great coffee-table book for the feminist! Good copy. ISBN 0340649437. Keywords: humour humor jokes cats kittens men males  Cat nr 20145 -  $A12

CLANGERS BLOOMERS AND BLUNDERS AUSTRALIAN STYLE. Anon. Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1984, 118 pages, illustrated. The book is very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is good except for a tendency to curl at edges. ISBN 0333380666. Keywords: australia australian humour humor jokes cartoons anecdotes  Cat nr 17828 -  $A15

CLASSIC CLASSROOM CLANGERS. Lawrence, F.A.C. Child & Associated, hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 48 pages, illustrated. A great collection of school-based fun, with some cartoons as well.  Condition: covers a bit scratched but otherwise good. ISBN 086777083X. Keywords: humour humor cartoons fun school education jokes  Cat nr 5951 -  $A19

CLASSICS OF AUSTRALIAN HUMOUR. Wannan, Bill. Currey O'Neil octavo hardcover, 1982, 132p, illsts. Very slight marks, name in front, otherwise very good with excellent cloth, etc. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0859022323. Keywords: humour humor fun comedy folklore myths mythology australia cartoons  Cat nr 2654 -  $A15

COCKBURN'S A-Z OF AFTER-DINNER ENTERTAINMENT. Brandreth, Gyles. Pelham Books, small octavo hardcover,  1985, 149 pages, illustrated. Light edge staining, but green cloth and spine lettering are excellent and book solid and internally clean. ISBN 0720716128. Keywords: humour humor speeches entertainment opinions anecdotes stories  Cat nr 8559 -  $A19

CONFESSIONS OF A BAD MOTHER. In the Aisle by the Chill Cabinets No One Can Hear You Scream. Calman, Stephanie. Pan Macmillan paperback (stiff card), 2005, 307 pages. 'You have nothing to lose but your guilt'. A humorous take on motherhood but with some serious observations.  White boards and lettering excellent, First two or three pages have a little light creasing. Dust-jacket lightly worn but good. ISBN 1405051922. Keywords: mothers motherhood families children boys girls homes parenting parents women females  Cat nr 19991 -  $A15

COP THIS LOT. Culotta, Nino. Ure Smith (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1974 reprint, 221 pages, illustrated. By the author of 'They're a Weird Mob'.  Tendency to crack at spine (original binding poor), otherwise o.k. with good cloth, spine lettering and dust-jacket. ISBN 0725402008. Keywords: humour humor australia australiana  Cat nr 17218 -  $A13

COYOTE MUSIC and other humorous tales of the early west. MacEwan, Grant. Rocky Mountain Books, oversize paperback (pictorial card), 1993, 220p, illsts. Signs of dampness but basically a good solid copy. ISBN 0921102267. Keywords: tales anecdotes stories america americana usa west history humour comedy humor  Cat nr 3454 -  $A13

CRAFT OF WRITING TV COMEDY, The. Schwarz, Lew. Allison & Busby (UK). Paperback, 1989, 111 pages. 'A practical guide to everything the beginner needs to know about writing TV comedy.'  Very good copy. ISBN 085039625. Keywords: writing writers tv television scripts comedy fun humour  Cat nr 3636 -  $A17

CRICKET'S HALL OF SHAME. Warner, Dave. Fremantle Arts Centre Press, Paperback (stiff card), 1998, 263p, illsts. Foreword by Greg Chappell. 'The lowest of low points in test and First Class Cricket.' A landmark book now scarce. Slight wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1863682201. Keywords: sport sports games cricket humour humor  Cat nr 15430 -  $A17

DA VINCI COD (The). Or The Edda Vinci Cod or Coddy Delight. Roberts, A.R.R.R. (aka Don Brine). London, Gollancz, compact hardcover, 2005, 185 pages, illustrated. A hilarious send-up of the preposterous assertions of books such as 'The Da Vinci Code'. Except for tiny corner bump the book is near-fine with like dust-jacket. Keywords: humour humor comedy parodies  Cat nr 8755 -  $A22

DICTIONARY OF MISINFORMATION, The. Burnham, Tom. Futura paperback, 1978, 334p. Amazing Facts. Brownish paper, name in front, but fair and solid. Keywords: humour comedy jokes humor facts reference  Cat nr 10400 -  $A17

DID I REALLY SAY THAT? Hilarious bloopers and gaffs from the world of education. Finger, Jarvis (compiler). Fernfawn Publications (Australia), 1993, 96 pages, illustrated. Example (missprint) 'Headmistress fined: 60 males an hour in unlicnsed car.' Good condition. ISBN 0646143905. Keywords: humour jokes fun anecdotes  Cat nr 17900 -  $A17

DILBERT PRINCIPLE (The). A Cubicle's-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads & Other Workplace Afflictions. Adams, Scott. HarperBusiness, octavo hardcover, 1996, 336 pages, illustrated. The Dilbert Principle: 'The most ineffective workers are systematically moved to the place where they can do the least damage - management.' Very good copy with excellent cloth and lettering and good dust-jacket. ISBN 0887307676. Keywords: humour comedy cartoons business offices comics  Cat nr 17182 -  $A27

DOG TALES. Rodda, Emily (text) and Janine Dawson (illsts).  Scholastic, paperback (stiff card), 2003, 210 pages, illustrated. A hilarious look at life from a dog's point of view by the award-winning writer. Good clean copy. ISBN 1862914818. Keywords: dogs puppies tales stories anecdotes pets animals humour humor Cat nr 19889 -  $A15

DOUG HAWKINS' GREAT FOOTY JOKE BOOK. Hawkins, Doug, with Jim Main. Information Australia, oversize paperback, 1999, 300p, illsts. Near-new copy. ISBN 1863502580. Keywords: football jokes humour humor anecdotes sport sports games  Cat nr 2020 -  $A19

DOWN ON ALL FOURS. Over 100 fantastic illustrations poking fuel-injected fun at 4x4s. Tremlett, Mark, and Bosch, Simon. HarperCollins (Australia), oblong paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 2001, no pagination, illustrated. Minor wear, slightly bent from heat, good solid copy. ISBN 0732270707. Keywords: cars vehicles four-wheel drives svu humour humor motors motoring  Cat nr 8827 -  $A15

EVEN MORE OF THE WORLD'S BEST EMAILS.  Young, Geoff. Hodder Moa Beckett. paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 318 pages. A fun read! Very good condition, near-new. ISBN 1869569629. Keywords: internet net emails messages communications humour humor fun  Cat nr 18279 -  $A25

FAR SIDE GALLERY 2. Larson, Gary. Warner Books, A4 Paperback, 1992 reprint, 192p, illsts. Good clean copy. ISBN 0751502375. Keywords: humour fun cartoons comics graphics  Cat nr 13813 -  $A22

FAR SIDE GALLERY 4. Larson, Gary. Warner Books, A4 Paperback, 1992 reprint, 167p, illsts. Foreword by Robin Williams. Good clean copy. ISBN 0751502375. Keywords: humour fun cartoons comics graphics  Cat nr 13814 -  $A22

FAUX PAS SURVIVAL GUIDE, The. The Fine Art of Removing Your Foot From Your Mouth. Martinet, Jeanne. St Martin's Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 145 pages, illustrated. How to recover from greeting goofs, office offences, dinner-table disasters, and other forms of social suicide. Minor wear, name in front, but fairly good. ISBN 0312146213. Keywords: humour humor fun society manners customs language  Cat nr 6923 -  $A13

FLO GOES TO CANBERRA. The Intimate Dairy of a Kingaroy Housewife. Moir, Alan, and Vines, Mac. Angus & Robertson, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 1981, 64 pages, illustrated. Humorous look at Flo Bjelke-Petersen. Light edge wear, a few small marks and tendency for paper to brown with age, but fair. ISBN 0207148007. Keywords: humour fun politics australia  Cat nr 17028 -  $A15

FOOD FOR THOUGHT. Blackall, Simon. Watermark Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 80 pages, illustrated. 'Tell me what you eat, and I will tell you what you are.' Keywords: food thought philosophy humour observations  Cat nr 18511 -  $A15

FOOTBALLER WHO LAUGHED, The. Richards, Lou, and Tom Prior. Hutchinson Australia, octavo hardcover, 1981, 120 pages, illustrated. Damp affectation to somepages but nothing damaged, otherwise fair with dust-jacket. ISBN 0091377102. Keywords: football games sport sports humour fun anecdotes  Cat nr 20084 -  $A10

FOR MOVIE MANIACS. Monkhouse, Bob. Hong Kong, Lincoln Green Publishing, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1982, 97p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. A humorous look at the movie scene using many stills, etc. Packed with illsts. Bit worn and grubby but fairly good. No dust-jacket.  ISBN 9627028193. Keywords: movies cinema film films hollywood actors actresses comedy humour fun humor   Cat nr 4332 -  $A19

FRED & OLIVE'S BLESSED LINO. Lunn, Hugh. University of Qld Press. paperback (stiff card), 1993, 173 pages, illustrated. 'More over-the-top stories from Annerley Junction.' Signs of wear but fairly good. ISBN 070222574. Keywords: humour comedy folklore australiana humor  Cat nr 19636 -  $A13

GAIJIN (Japanese cartoon book). Ernst, Tim, and Uematsu, Tommy. The Japan Times, small hardcover, 113 pages, illsts. Japanese-English cartoon book with Gaijin cartoons on various topics. Near-new condition with excellent dust-jacket, also included small cute matching bookmark. ISBN 4789003485. Keywords: humour humor cartoons comics japanese  Cat nr 4025 -  $A12

GARDEN RUBBISH. Sellar, W.C. and Yeatman, R.J. Magnum paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 125 pages, illustrated. By the authors of '1066 and All That'. Browned paper and generally worn but fair and intact. ISBN 0417020503. Keywords: humour jokes humor comedy  Cat nr 7813 -  $A13

GARDEN RUBBISH. Sellar, W.C. and Yeatman, R.J. Nutheun Humour Classic, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 125 pages, illustrated. Very good, looks like new. ISBN 0413739805. Keywords: humour humor cartoons horses ponies fun  Cat nr 8878 -  $A15

GLOBAL VILLAGE IDIOT. Dubya, Dunces, and One Last Word Before You Vote. O'Farrell, John. Grove Press (USA) paperback, 2003 reprint, 274 pages. One of Britain's best-known comic writers pokes fun at the US President. 'With the election of the 43rd President of the United States,' he says, 'the global village is complete. It has its own global village idiot.' Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0802140386.  Keywords: usa america leaders presidents politics politicians government  Cat nr 4836 -  $A22

GOOD GIRLS FINISH LAST. Wicked words on Drinking, Shopping, Gossiping, Sex, and All Your Favourite Bad Habits. Parvis, Sarah. Andrews McMeel Publishing (Kansas), small square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 180 pages, illustrated. A collection of quotes on these topics, illustrated with B&W stills from many movies. Front cover tendency to curl but otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0740747185. Keywords: humour humor females women views anecdotes quotes quotations wisdom  Cat nr 5582 -  $A22

GREAT AUSSIE JOKES. Plowman, Sonya (compiler). The Five Mile Press paperback, 1999, 287 pages, illustrated. Creased front cover and a few marks but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1864631651. Keywords: australia aussie jokes humour humor cartoons  Cat nr 4246 -  $A15

Great
                    Aussie Stuf-UppsGREAT AUSSIE STUFF-UPPS. (stuff-ups) Andrews, Malcolm (text) and Mitchell, Bill (illsts). Horwitz Grahame, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984, 124 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0725517824. Keywords: humour humor cartoons fun australia australiana  Cat nr 17768 -  $A22

GREAT AUSTRALIAN PUB CRAWL. Osborne, G.L. (compiler). Penguin (Australia), paperback, 1997, 140 pages. Details on many pubs with interesting sidelights and chit-chat but some now gone! Pubs with beer-drinkling pigs (as a non-drinker I could comment on that but will refrain), with racing frogs (think my cat would like to see those), wild pubs, posh pubs, and so on. With some maps to guide you on your way. Very light wear, good copy. ISBN 1854718789. Keywords: hotels eateries pubs public houses  Cat nr 20512 -  $A14

GRUMPY OLD WOMEN (but still feeling eighteen inside). Holder, Judith. BBC Books, small octavo hardcover, 2005 reprint, 208 pages, illustrated. Good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0563522534. Keywords: women females humour views opinions  Cat nr 19997 -  $A15

HAY, HELL AND BOOLIGAL. Australian Bush Humour. Wannan, Bill. Currey O'Neil octavo hardcover, 1982, 132p, illsts. Very slight marks, name in front, otherwise very good with excellent cloth, etc. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0859020320. Keywords: humour humor fun comedy folklore myths mythology australia cartoons  Cat nr 2655 -  $A15

HILARIOUS HORRIBLE HOLIDAYS!  A Wildly Funny Collection of True Travel Tales. Gee, Christine (compiler). Margaret Gee paperback (Aust), 1994, 228 pages. Disaster, hardship, bizarre events, they are all here. Inside covers browned due to sun affectation and a small area of edge damage, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 1875574263. Keywords: travel tourism holidays fun bizarre adventure drama humour humor  Cat nr 6086 -  $A13

HITCHHIKING FOR UGLY PEOPLE. And Other Life Experiences. Fitzsimons, Peter. Random House Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 241 pages. The author is a columnist and journalist who has worked with The Sydney Morning Herald and the London Telegraph. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0091829674. Keywords: essays anecdotes stories views opinions  Cat nr 8918 -  $A15

HOLLYWOOD OMNIBUS, The. Wodehouse, P.G. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1985, 255 pages. Selected writings including the novel 'Laughing Gas', six short stories and two non-fiction items, including An Encounter with W.C. Fields. Light wear, fairly good with good boards and spine lettering. Small blotted-out name on front endpaper. Dust-jacket has a small repaired tear and is a bit wrinkled on edges. ISBN 0091586909. Keywords: fiction novels humour humor literature compilations  Cat nr 17589 -  $A22

HORMONES FROM HELL. The Ultimate Women's Humor Book. King, Jan. Ice Water Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 135 pages, illustrated. With a terrific cartoon-style front cover, this book deals with such topics as: the delights of gynecological exams, mammograms, pregnancy, cramps, plastic surgery, contraception, sex and PMS. And lots more. The author describes herself as 'the high priestess of progesterone (on one of her good days).' Very good. ISBN 1920905421. Keywords: women females humour humor jokes fun  Cat nr 17316 -  $A12

HOT LIPS. The Ultimate Kiss and Tell Book. Walsh, Noëlle. Golden Press, small quarto paperback, 1985, 128p, illsts.   A humorous but also very instructive book about kissing in various contexts - e.g. onscreen, social kissing, sexual kissing, and so on. Great for the coffee table! Very good copy. ISBN 0852234473.  Keywords: erotica kisses kissing kiss lips sex sexuality movies censorship cinema films stars  Cat nr 7144 -  $A13

HOW DO YOU WANT ME? Wax, Ruby. Ebury Press, oversize Paperback, 2002, 241p, illsts. An interesting autobiography from the irrepressible Ruby Wax. Frank, fun book. Front cover somewhat creased, small corner bending, otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: biography autobiography entertainers television women females actors actresses theatre stage  Cat nr 1303 -  $A15

HOW TO LIVE WITH A NEUROTIC CAT OWNER. Baker, Stephen (as told to). Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 125 pages, illustrated. 'Everything you always wanted to know about your cat but was afraid to ask. Everything your cat knows about you without even having to ask!' A humorous take on cats. Illustrated with many great drawings by Roger Roth. Good copy. ISBN 0140242473. Keywords: animals pets cats pussies kittens  Cat nr 17628 -  $A15

HOW TO LIVE WITH A NEUROTIC CAT. Baker, Stephen. Granada, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 128 pages, illustrated. Warning: age-stained on edges and endpapers but o.k. inside. Cover also bit worn and marked. Fair only, priced accordingly. ISBN 0246128291. Keywords: cats moggies kittens animals pets humour humor cartoons  Cat nr 17256 -  $A13

HOW TO LIVE WITH A PAMPERED PET. Gurney, Eric. Nel paperback, 1967, 127 pages, illustrated. I know all about it! A humorous book about animals and humans. With cartoon drawings, etc. Fairly good. Keywords: animals pets companions fun humour  Cat nr 20208 -  $A12

HOW TO MAKE IT BIG IN AUSTRALIA. The art of over-extending yourself. Treborland, Robert. Major Mitchell Press Paperback, 1989, 96p, illsts. A humorous approach to business success. 'Build on shaky foundations - being a bully - junking friends - 'networking your divorce' and more! Illustrated with cartoons. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0958770859. Keywords: success business psychology humour cartoons humor advice  Cat nr 2776 -  $A14

HOW TO RULE THE WORLD. A handbook for the aspiring dictator. De Guillaume, André. Allen & Unwin (Australia) small hardcover, 2002, 140 pages, index, illustrated. Some pages towards back have a bit of creasing which has affected the typeface a little - in original binding job. But otherwise the book is very good with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 1865089885. Keywords: humour humor ideas  Cat nr 7660 -  $A17

HOW TO SPOT A BASTARD BY HIS STAR SIGN (Revised & Updated Ed). Lang, Adèle, and Rajah, Susi. Pan, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised & Updated Ed, 2001, 179 pages. 'Women around the world have had their love lives transformed by the astro-guide that pulls no punches.' Inside front & back covers browned from sun, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 033036314X. Keywords: males female relationships astrology stars  Cat nr 18329 -  $A15

HOW TO SURVIVE A LAWYER. Baker, Stephen. Price Stern Sloan (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 98 pages, illustrated. A heap of useful advice and insights in a humorous vein. With cartoon illustrations by Rick Penn-Kraus. Slight wear front, otherwise very good. ISBN 0843128968. Keywords: crime law lawyers solicitors counsel advice legal legalities  Cat nr 7824 -  $A17

HUSBANDS FROM HELL. King, Jan. CCC Publications, paperback (stiff card), 1991, 176 pages, illustrated. Good condition. ISBN 0918259320.  Keywords: humour humor jokes husbands men males  Cat nr 20112 -  $A15

HYPOCHONDRIAC'S HANDBOOK, The. Schreiner, Dr Leo, and Dr George Thomas. Enigma Books (UK), small octavo hardback, 1983, 144 pages. A mixture of fact and humour about health matters. Book good but dust-jacket marked and worn although intact. ISBN 0727830082. Keywords: illness health dangers warnings  Cat nr 20206 -  $A19

I LOVE A SUNBURNT TORSO and other country musings. Hindhaugh, Christina. Lothian Books, paperback (stiff card), `997 reprint, 107 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0850913012. Keywords: humour fun folklore australia anecdotes country outback bush  Cat nr 19711 -  $A14

I MOVED YOUR CHEESE. Bristow-Bovey, Darrel. Zebra, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 92 pages. 'The self-help book for people lying on the sofa.'  A humorous take on self-help books. Very good copy. ISBN 1868723593. Keywords: humour humor self help  Cat nr 17639 -  $A10

I'LL HAVE CHIPS - THE WEELABARABAK BALLADS. Featuring Dipso Dan. Haynes, Jim. Singabout Australia, paperback (card), 1997, 80 pages, illustrated. Small crease front cover, otherwise good clean copy. ISBN 0646224476. Keywords: australiana humour humor poems poetry verse  Cat nr 20110 -  $A15

I'M SORRY, LITTLE MAN, I THOUGHT YOU WERE A HAND PUPPET. 250 cartoons. Weldon, Andrew. Allen & Unwin (Australia), small square paperback, 2002, illustrated. Including many of the artist's cartoons that have appeared in various Australian newspapers. Signs of use but good copy. ISBN 1865087823. Keywords: cartoons drawings fun humour humor  Cat nr 20401 -  $A17

I'VE TAKEN A PAGE IN THE BIBLE! A Medley of Jewish Humour. Marks, Alfred. Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1985, 208 pages. Jewish intelligence goes with Jewish humour. Years ago I had a good Jewish friend, he was intelligent, successful and - he told good jokes! Small name in front, a bit of light edge staining, but generally good solid copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: humour fun humor  Cat nr 19719 -  $A19

ILLUSTRATED BENNY HILL, The. Morecambe, Gary. Elm Tree Books, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 112 pages, illustrated. Has a little wear to covers (colour loss as seen in photo) but is otherwise fairly good.  Includes a few colour photos along with many in B&W. ISBN 0241126754. Keywords: humour humor comedy fun television scripts tv  Cat nr 6043 -  $A22

IN A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN. 22 of League's Finest Tell Their Funniest. Colman, Mike (compiler), cartoons by 'Boo' Bailey. Swan Publishing (Aust) octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 176 pages, illustrated. Minor marks, good copy. ISBN 0646132326. Keywords: humour humor fun cartoons sport games sports  Cat nr 6088 -  $A14

IT'S A JOKE, JOYCE: AUSTRALIA's FUNNY WOMEN. Harmer, Wendy. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), A4 size, 1989, 160 pages, illustrated. The music-hall comediennes, the cross-dressers, the stars of reviews, the radio and TV performers, and more. With numerous B&W photos.  Good condition. ISBN 0330271156. Keywords: humour humor biography women females  Cat nr 6355 -  $A19

IT'S CHOW TIME, SNOOPY. Schulz, Charles M. Fawcett paperback, no pagination. Browned paper. Fairly good. Keywords: cartoons comics humour humor fun strips  Cat nr 5333 -  $A12

ITMA YEARS, The. Kavanagh, Ted. Futura Publications, Paperback, 1975, 157p, illsts. These are the complete scripts of the famous radio series. With reminiscences by various participants in the broadcasts. Cheap paper, browned, some creases and wear. Fair but solid. Keywords: radio programs programmes broadcasting britain england entertainment comedy humour humor scripts  Cat nr 9977 -  $A15

JACKO'S BEST OF LOCKER ROOM HUMOUR. Jacko. Just Gagging Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 275 pages, illustrated. A big budget of fun, with some photos of Jacko and others associated with him. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0958671753. Keywords: humour humor jokes anecdotes fun football  Cat nr 7759 -  $A21

JOHN LAWS' BOOK OF IRREVERENT LOGIC - CENSORED! Laws, John. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card with flap, 1994, 266 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0330356046. Keywords: philosophy opinions thoughts views  Cat nr 6351 -  $A13

JohspeakJOHSPEAK. A last hurrah from Joh Bjelke-Petersen. Price, Alan. with Elizabeth Hancock and Erik Scholz. Macmillan, paperback, 1988, 75 pages. Barbs, homilies and humbug from the one-time - and very controversial - Queensland Premier. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0725105615. Keywords: australia queensland quotes quotations anecdotes  Cat nr 20537 -  $A12

JOY OF WORK (The) - Dilbert's Guide to Finding Happiness at the Expense of Your Co-workers. Adams, Scott. HarperBusiness, octavo hardcover, 1998, 264 pages, illustrated. Greeting inside front but otherwise very good clean copy with excellent boards and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0887308716. Keywords: business commerce humour comedy cartoons  Cat nr 20238 -  $A25

JOYS OF IRISH HUMOR (humour). Spalding, Henry D. New York, Jonathan David Publishers, octavo hardcover,  1989 reprint, 413 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Arranged under subjects. A huge collection. Good copy with good green (!) cloth and clean lettering on spine. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0824603370. Keywords: humour humor fun comedy jokes anecdotes ireish ireland  Cat nr 6457 -  $A27

KILLER BRAS AND OTHER HAZARDS OF THE 50's. King, Jan (text), with Don Smith (illsts).  CCC Publications, paperback (stiff card), 1993, 176 pages, illustrated. Cover tending to curl otherwise good clean solid copy. ISBN 0918259509. Keywords: humour humor jokes women females breasts chests bras brassieres  Cat nr 20113 -  $A15

KING KONG JOKE BOOK, The. Simon, Jim. Belmont Tower paperback, 1977, 125p, illsts. A selection of fun and naughtiness involving King Kong. Jokes and cartoons.The author is Editor of SICK magazine. Paper rather poor but otherwise the book is good. Keywords: jokes humour apes king kong  Cat nr 2448 -  $A12

KOCHIE'S BEST JOKES. The good, the awful and downright weird! Koch, David. Wilkinson Publishing, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), David Koch, well-known Australian financial commentator when wearing one learned hat also wears another hat with his outrageous jokes.  Many of these were first aired on the morning TV show on the Seven network. But, be warned, some are of 'adult' nature. This copy is a bit bent at corners and worn on edges, also slightly damp-affected near front, so priced accordingly. ISBN 1875889787. Keywords: humour jokes puns humor  Cat nr 17487 -  $A17

LANTERNS AND LANCES. Thurber, James. Time Paperback, 1961 reprint, 180p, illsts. The last Thurber book published before his death. A collection of his literary treasure, decorated in the inimitable Thurber fashion. Slight wear and marks but fairly good. Keywords: literature fun humor humour art sketches cartoons  Cat nr 13364 -  $A17

LEMON! 60 Heroic Failures in Motoring. Davis, Tony. Bantam, paperback (stiff card), 2004, 164 pages, illustrated. A fascinating and often humorous read for anyone interested in cars. With B&W photos of the many lemons discussed and evaluated. Minor marks, very good copy. ISBN 1863254943. Keywords: cars vehicles motors motoring business commerce trade mistakes promotion failures  Cat nr 20085 -  $A15

LESBIAN ETIQUETTE. Humorous essays. Sauser, Gail (text) and Alice Muhlback (cartoons). The Crossing Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 95 pages, illustrated. A series of essays ruminating on aspects of life, especially as it relates to lesbians. Very light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0895941961. Keywords: essays philosophy memoirs humour cartoons humor  Cat nr 18883 -  $A17

LIBERATION OF MARGARET McCABE, The. Brophy, Catherine. Flamingo paperback, 1987, 158p. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0006542190. Keywords: novels fiction humour  Cat nr 16387 -  $A15

LIFE AND HOW TO SURVIVE IT. Skynner, Robin, and Cleese, John. TSP quarto Paperback, 1995 reprint, 422p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Cartoons by Bud Handelsman. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0413680401. Keywords: families society humour humor cartoons people  Cat nr 13929 -  $A17

LITTLE FOLLIES. The Personal History, Adventures, Experiences and Observations of Peter Leroy (so far). Kraft, Eric. Black Swan Paperback, 1994 reprint, 192p. Literary curiosa! 'One cold afternoon in 1962, while dozing over a college German lesson, Eric Kraft dreamed up a nameless little boy sitting on a dilapidated pier, trying to bring the soles of his bare feet as close as he could to the surface of the water without actually touching it.' The idea blossomed into the character of Peter Leroy. This book has been reprinted numerous times. Fairly good copy. Keywords: essays humour literature observations  Cat nr 3788 -  $A15

LITTLE VOODOO KIT (The). Revenge Therapy for the Over-Stressed. Poupette, Dr J.P. Boxtree Paperback (pictorial card), 1996, 67p, illsts. A fun way to work off the frustrations of life. Well illustrated in colour. Minor creasing, good copy. Keywords: humor humour fun bosses neighbours office home revenge therapy  Cat nr 11714 -  $A15

LIVING WITH CRAZY BUTTOCKS. Cooke, Kaz. Penguin paperback, 2001, 348p., illustrated.  More outrageous humour from Kaz. She turns her attention to many topics, including Barbie, celebrities, archbishops, cosmetic surgery, Internet gurus, Ricky Martin's bottom, and Barbara Cartland's beauty secrets. And more! Enhanced with cartoons. Has a couple of edge marks and minor defects, also some writing inside front, but is generally fairly good. ISBN 0140297235. Keywords: humour humor comedy cartoons  Cat nr 7598 -  $A12

LOBSTER CHRONICLES (The). Life On a Very Small Island. Greenlaw, Linda. Schwarz, paperback (stiff card), 2003 reprint, 239 pages, map. US bestseller. Lightest of wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 1863952993. Keywords: biography autobiography islands boats humour Cat nr 19548 -  $A17

LONG HOPS AND LARRIKINS. Chappell, Ian, and Rigby, Paul. Lansdowne, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 59 pages, illustrated. Has a small stain on front endpaper, which is repeated inside front cover, otherwise the book is very good. ISBN 0701817356. Keywords: crickt games sport humour fun humor cartoons anecdotes  Cat nr 7450 -  $A10

LOOKING GOOD, BEING BAD. The Subtle Art of Churchmanship. Plass, Adrian. Authentic Media, hardcover, 2009, 206 pages, illustrated. A humorous look at religion from this popular author. The book itself is good with excellent red cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a bit frayed. ISBN 9781850788140. Keywords: religion church faith humour humor satire  Cat nr 19800 -  $A20

MAD'S TALKING STAMPS. Jacobs, Frank. Warner Books paperback, 1974, 191p, illsts. Reproductions of various stamps from many countries, with humorous captions added. Corner crease at front, otherwise good copy. Keywords: humour fun humor cartoons comics  Cat nr 3784 -  $A15

MANAGEMENT FOR MARTIANS. Dharminder Kang (text) and Riddell, Chris (illsts). London, Ebury Press, compact hardcover, pictorial boards, 1998, 80 pages, illustrated. Home truths for the business person delivered with humour. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0091865239. Keywords: management managers business humour cartoons  Cat nr 7121 -  $A15

MEANING OF TINGO, The. And Other Extraordinary Words From Around the World. de Boinod, Adam Jacot. Penguin, small octavo hardcover, 2005, 209 pages, illustrated. Drawn from the collective wisdom of over 280 languages. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0140515615. Keywords: humour words language unusual languages dialects meanings  Cat nr 6688 -  $A16

MERRICK AND ROSSO. Book Two. Watts, Merrick, and Ross, Tim. ABC (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, no pagination, about 120 pages, illustrated. More fun from the broadcasters. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0733308058. Keywords: humour humor comedy fun  Cat nr 7448 -  $A15

MOBILE MADNESS. A Guide to Mobile Phone Etiquette. Hayson, Tiver and Lynch. New Holland paperback, 1997, 128 pages, illsts. Humorous look at the mobile (cellphone as the Americans say). Text and cartoons. Worn, bit marked, but fair. ISBN 1864363169. Keywords: phones telephones mobiles cellphones humour humor comedy cartoons  Cat nr 3281 -  $A14

MORE ADULT ONLY JOKES. Anon. Hinkler Books, giant paperback, 2003, 556 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Literally hundreds of naughty jokes. A little wear but fairly good. ISBN 1865159255. Keywords: adult erotica risqué jokes fun humour humor  Cat nr 4247 -  $A22

MORE FROM THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. Spithill, Kerry. Ellsyd Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, no pagination, illustrated. Minor wear to edges, otherwise good. ISBN 0949290173. Keywords: humour fun cartoons jokes humor  Cat nr 17173 -  $A19

MORE GREAT AUSSIE TRIVIA. Andrews, Malcolm, and Mitchell, Bill. Lilyfield Publishers, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 111 pages, illsts. Good clean copy. ISBN 0730102319. Keywords: australia trivia humour humor cartoons anecdotes  Cat nr 6037 -  $A17

MORE PICK OF PUNCH. Doran, Amanda Jane (Selected and Introduced by). London, The Folio Society, octavo hardcover, 2001, 272 pages, illustrated. This interesting selection from the old 'Punch' humorous magazine is very good within but boards slow slight signs of use. No dust-jacket or slipcase. Keywords: humour humor cartoons stories jokes  Cat nr 8684 -  $A22

MR BEAN'S DIARY. Driscoll, Robin, and Atkinson, Rowan. Boxtree paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, no pagination. Light edge stains, otherwise good. ISBN1852833491. Keywords: humour humor fun cartoons  Cat nr 4497 -  $A12

NEW WOMAN BLOKE JOKES. Johnson, Louise. Lifetime paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 144 pages, illustrated. 'Because men are funny'. Sample: Q: Why don't women blink during foreplay? A. They don't have time. Good solid copy. ISBN 184222090X. Keywords: humour humor jokes fun comment views  Cat nr 6390 -  $A17

NEWMANSHIP. The Sailing Scene Observed. Newman, Nicholas. Adlard Coles paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 108 pages, illustrated. A nice collection of cartoons that will tickle the fancy of any yachtsman or yachtswoman (if that is what you call them). Light wear, good. ISBN 0229117538. Keywords: sailors sailing yachts jokes humour humor cartoons comedy yachting nautical seafaring  Cat nr 7486 -  $A17

NOTES OF A NERVOUS MAN. Lileks, James. Pocket Baooks paperback, 1991, 228p. USA syndicated columnist writes on: 'Airplanes, bras, depression, women, death, taxes, god, plumbers, hangovers, air fresheners...' Very good copy. ISBN 0671737023. Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs humor humour  Cat nr 5235 -  $A17

OFFICIAL LIARS' HANDBOOK, The. Dale, David. Angus & Robertson oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 69 pages, illustrated. Minor defects, fairly good. ISBN 020715287X. Keywords: humour humor jokes  Cat nr 6912 -  $A12

OFFICIAL RULES AT HOME, The. Dickson, Paul. Robson Books paperback, 1996, 122 pages, illsts. 'The laws that determine what can and probably will go awry in your daily life.' Humorous take on daily life. Very good. ISBN 1861950801. Keywords: humour humor fun cartoons  Cat nr 4349 -  $A15

OLD SALTY'S MISADVENTURES IN PARADISE. Daniel, David. Wyndham Observer (Australia), oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 156 pages, illustrated. Humorous writing, with cartoon illustrations, blending well-known identities such as Cook, Bligh, Morgan and others with events aboard 'The Catch', a small yacht making its way up the Queensland coast. Lightest of wear, good clean copy. ISBN 0959175091. Keywords: cartoons stories humour  Cat nr 8245 -  $A15

Pebbles on the Beach Ronnie BarkerPEBBLES ON THE BEACH. A Pictorial Tribute to the Seaside Girl. Barker, Ronnie. Hodder & Stoughton, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1985, 96 pages, illustrated. Draws on illustrations from old magazines, postcards, etc, put together with a touch of humour and very English naughtiness. Edges little worn from use towards the back but nothing serious; generally fairly good. ISBN 0340357657. Keywords: adult cartoons humour humor beach swimmers females women glamour risqué  Cat nr 20147 -  $A22

PENGUIN BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND JOKES (The). Barnet, John, and Lesley Kaiser. Penguin, paperback, 1996, 261 pages. Some signs of use, minor bumps, etc, including a small dint in the back cover but generally fairly good. ISBN 0140261281. Keywords: humour humor jokes anecdotes stories tales  Cat nr 20727 -  $A15

PENNY POLLARD'S GUIDE TO MODERN MANNERS. Klein, Robin (text) and James, Ann (illustrations). Oxford, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1989, no pagination, circa 60p, illsts, decorated endpapers. Except for greeting on title page and a small area of damage to front endpaper, it is a very good copy. ISBN 0195530624. Keywords: humour humor cartoons  Cat nr 5927 -  $A14

PICK OF PUNCH (The). King, Miles (Selected and Introduced by). London, The Folio Society, octavo hardcover, 1998, 272 pages, illustrated. This interesting selection from the old 'Punch' humorous magazine is near-fine within but the gilt on cloth is slightly worn, especially on the spine. No dust-jacket or slipcase. Keywords: humour humor cartoons stories jokes  Cat nr 8665 -  $A22

PLANET BAYWATCH. The Unofficial Guide to the NEW WORLD ORDER. Baber, Brendan, and Eric Spitznagel. Michael O'Mara Books, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 128 pages, illustrated. Humorous - but not all about Baywatch! Good copy. ISBN 1854796542. Keywords: humour comedy humor cartoons  Cat nr 5748 -  $A17

PLAY IT AS IT LIES. THELWELL'S GOLFING MANUAL. Thelwell. Methuen paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 128 pages, illustrated. Cartoon book about golf and golfers. Very good. ISBN 0413192407. Keywords: golf golfers humour sport games cartoons humor  Cat nr 6009 -  $A14

PLAYING AROUND. Neville, Richard. Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 243 pages. Humorous fiction. Good clean copy. ISBN 0091825474. Keywords: fiction novels humour humor  Cat nr 6248 -  $A12

POLITICALLY INCORRECT JOKES MEN LOVE. Pease, Allan. Pease International, small paperback, 120 pages, illsts. Some damp affectation towards back but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0959365893. Keywords: jokes humour humor fun  Cat nr 3846 -  $A15

POLITICIAN WHO LAUGHED (The). Daly, Fred. Hutchinson Australia, octavo hardcover, 1982 reprint, 31 pages, illustrated. Fred Daly was famous for his wit both inside Parliament and beyond. Blotted-out name inside front and small area damage to dust-jacket at back, otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0091482003. Keywords: politics government members parliamentarians humor humour australia  Cat nr 17812 -  $A15

Q ANNUAL. From Rasputin to Hitler in One Frame. Milligan, Spike. Michael Joseph, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1979, 128p, illsts. A great budget of humour from a great comic genius. Some small marks on boards but good condition, no dust-jacket.  ISBN 0718118707. Keywords: humour humor comedy jokes cartoons  Cat nr 3808 -  $A15

QUOTABLE CATS. All the best from the literature of cats. Byrne, Robert, and Skelton, Teressa. Hamlyn paperback, 1985, 188p, illsts. Paper tending to browning and a bit of damp wrinkling, cover creased (has a ginger sitting across a pile of books! Just typical.) But otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0099374102. Keywords: cats felines kittens moggies pets animals humour humor  Cat nr 2394 -  $A15

RASH'S A TO Z OF LYING. Rash, Ryder. Pan paperback, 1996, 152 pages. And the publishers can't help themselves, they even lie about their sales: 'Sales of over one billion copies!' A fun book with some naughty answers. Good. ISBN 0330359754. Keywords: humour humor fun jokes  Cat nr 4529 -  $A15

REBEL WID' OUT A QUID. Scullin, Sean. Biddunga Book Publishers (Mt Isa), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1989, 209 pages, illustrated. An earthy and humorous biography, together with some verse and a good selection of photos (B&W and colour). Boards a bit rubbed but the book is generally good. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0731666658. Keywords: biography autobiography memoir anecdotes verse humour observations australiana bush outback tales  Cat nr 20221 -  $A20

RED DWARF PRIMORDIAL SOUP. The least worst scripts. Naylor, Grant. Penguin Paperback, 1993, 151p, illsts.Good copy. Keywords: red dwarf humor humour fun cartoons comedy tv television  Cat nr 13484 -  $A15

RED DWARF PROGRAMME GUIDE. Howarth, Chris, and Lyons, Steve. Virgin paperback, 1993, 228p, illsts. Permanent plastic over cover but tending to lift. ISBN 0863696821. Keywords: red dwarf humor humour fun cartoons comedy tv television  Cat nr 13485 -  $A15

REPUBLICAN PARTY REPTILE. Confessions, Essays, Adventures and (other) Outrages. O'Rourke, P.J. Picador Paperback, 1987, 220p. Twenty-one pieces. Some light water affectation upper egde but fairly good copy. Keywords: humour humor fun comedy essays  Cat nr 11269 -  $A13

RHINOCEROS SUCCESS. Alexander, Scott. Rhino's Press, paperback (card), 1990 reprint, 125 pages, illustrated. Humorous - and popular - approach to success. Light wear, bit creased on cover, but generally fairly good. ISBN 0937382000. Keywords: success humour motivation  Cat nr 18965 -  $A19

RHINOCEROTIC RELATIVITY. Alexander, Scott. Rhino's Success, paperback (card), 1983 reprint, 126 pages, illustrated.  Humorous approach to success. Cover creased and a bit of wear but fairly good. ISBN 0937382027. Keywords: success humour motivation  Cat nr 8932 -  $A22

RICHARD SMITH'S GUIDE TO GETTING EVEN. 143 Lessons in Etiquette for a World Gone Mad! Smith, Richard. Workman Publishing, paperback (stiff card), 159 pages. Bit of damage inside back cover and some finger marks on edge, also black remainder mark on bottom. But otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0894804782. Keywords: humour jokes fun humor insults  Cat nr 19643 -  $A15

ROME RULES No. 2. Moir, Alan. Orin Books (Australia), oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, cartoon book. Slight wear and back cover has a crease and is a bit bent at corner due to poor storage, but otherwise good. ISBN 0959226354. Keywords: cartoons comics humour humor  Cat nr 17337 -  $A19

ROUND THE WICKET. A Selection of cricket stories. Brayshaw, Ian. Methuen Australia Paperback, 1979, 128p, illsts. A little war and some light staining but fairly good. ISBN 0454001622. Keywords: sport sports games cricket comedy humour humor fun anecdotes cartoons  Cat nr 13764 -  $A15

SCORECARD AT WORK. The Official Point System for Keeping Score on the Job. Gutfeld, Greg. Owl Books (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 145 pages. How to make it in the business world. The author is editor of Men's Health magazine. Very good copy. ISBN 0805058656. Keywords: jobs employment assessment business humour observations  Cat nr 18451 -  $A17

SCOTTISH JOKES. Findlater, Chris (editor). Lomond Books paperback (stiff card), 2003, 192 pages, illustrated. A great collection of Scottish jokes illustrated with cartoon drawings. Pages towards front and cover bit bent, otherwise fairly good. Paper bit  browned. ISBN 1842040642. Keywords: scotland scottish jokes fun humour humor cartoons  Cat nr 5802 -  $A17

SELLAMILLION. The disappointing 'other' Tolkien parody. Roberts, A.R.R.R. London, Gollancz, compact hardcover, 2004, 282 pages. Muddle earth? Very good except for very minor defects with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0575076119. Keywords: humour parodies fiction literature  Cat nr 8975 -  $A22

SERIOUS JOKE BOOK, The. A dictionary of jokes, puns and one-liners. Coote, George. Herron Publications, paperback (stiff card), 1994, 476 pages. Huge collection catalogued alphabteically under topic heads. Age-stained edges, otherwise o.k.. ISBN 0947163891. Keywords: jokes humour humor comedy fun  Cat nr 20313 -  $A19

SERIOUSLY RUDE JOKE BOOK, The. Coote, George. Gap Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 397 pages. Some edge wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 094716345X. Keywords: jokes fun humour humor anecdotes stories  Cat nr 7542 -  $A15

SHE'S A FAIR COW. Harrison, Judy (text), and Henshaw, David (illsts). David Bateman (Australia), oblong paperback (card), approx. A4, 1987, 96 pages, illustrated. Australian humour. With text and cartoons. A bit bent at corners. Fair. ISBN 0949135119. Keywords: humour fun cartoons humor  Cat nr 4251 -  $A19

SLAPSTICK QUEENS, The. Parish, James Robert. NY, Castle Books, large hardcover, approx. A4, 1973, 298p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Packed with stills, biographies and stories about the women who appeared in slapstick movies. The reproduction of the photos could have been better! This copy is worn with some internal light stains and a battered dust-jacket. Fair only but quite intact. Keywords: movies cinema films stars comedy comic humour women females actors actresses hollywood  Cat nr 2353 -  $A25

SMILE SPORT! Chappell, Ian; Robertson, Austin, and Rigby, Paul. Swan Publishing, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 60p, illsts. Sports humour. very good copy. ISBN 0701817364. Keywords: sport sports games humour humor fun cartoons  Cat nr 14189 -  $A13

SNIGLETS. Any Word That Doesn't Appear in the Dictionary But Should. Hall, Rich, and Friends. Small square paperback, 1988, 125 pages, illustrated. A humorous collection. Light wear, minor marks, fairly good clean copy. ISBN 0207157421.
Keywords: words meanings definitions humour  Cat nr 20494 -  $A12

SPORT SCREAMERS. Wit & Wisdom of Doug, Don, Dean, Michael, Eric, and more!Richards, Lou. Wilkinson Books paperback, 1995, 107p, illsts. Minor marks, very good copy. ISBN 1863502068. Keywords: sport sports games humour humor fun  Cat nr 16206 -  $A15

STLL MORE OF THE WORLD'S BEST DIRTY JOKES. Mr 'J'. Angus & Robertson paperback (card), 1986 reprint, no pagination. Worn corners and edges and a bit bent but fair.  ISBN 0207147302. Keywords: jokes humour humor sex adult risqué  Cat nr 6978 -  $A15

STONE THE CROWS. Scott, Jack (text) and Rees Pel (drawings). Mimosa Press, paperback (stiff card), 1986, 103 pages, illustrated. A book of Aussie fun. Scarce! Cover card tending to curl but otherwise a very good copy. ISBN 095901649X. Keywords: humour comedy humor bush country cartoons australiana  Cat nr 19888 -  $A22

SURVIVAL IN THE DOGHOUSE. O'Grady, John. Sydney, Ure Smith, small 8vo HC, reprint 1973, 94p, illst. with sketches. Illsts by Benier. Dust-jacket little worn but blue cloth with white decorations fairly good.  Keywords: humour comedy australiana tales Cat nr 5226 -  $A12

TALES FROM BACK O’BOURKE. Traditional Australian Humour. Wannan, Bill. Melbourne, Currey O’Neil, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984, 139 pages, illustrated. The author has penned many books on Australia. Very good copy. ISBN 085902010X. Keywords: folklore stories australian humour comedy tales yarns bush outback country legends mythology Cat nr 7914 -  $A19

Talk
                    Back Trash and TreasureTALK BACK: TRASH & TREASURE On the Air - Wit, Wisdom & Wireless. Marsden, Stephanie. R&R Publications Marketing, small quarto paperback, 1999, 176 pages, illustrated. The rather curious and distinctive world of talk back (or talkback) radio. A collection of commentary, extracts from programs, anecdotes and general insights into this world. A little edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 1875655913. Keywords: radio broadcasting humour humor entertainment  Cat nr 20640 -  $A13

tell
                    us anothereeTELL US ANOTHEREE! More yarns from around Australia. Hayes, Mike. ABC Books (Australia), paperback, 1997, 175 pages, illustrated. The alternative title for this great work of literature is: 'Conversational Gems to Stop People's Eyes Glazing Over During a Mind-numbingly Boring Address .' A bunch of tales from all over Australia. Nice clean solid copy. ISBN 0733303935. Keywords: tales anecdotes stories humour humor  Cat nr 20543 -  $A12

THE LAW IS A ASS An Illustrated Collection of Legal Quotations. Irving, Ronald. Duckback paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 225 pages, illustrated. An entertaining compendium revealing the lighter side of an otherwise serious topic. Light wear, good. ISBN 071563142X. Keywords: law legal legalities lawyers solicitors judges courts humour humor comedy  Cat nr 17505 -  $A17

THELWELL'S COMPLEAT TANGLER. Being a Pictorial Discourse of Anglers and Angling. Thelwell. Eyre Methuen paperback, 1967, 128p, illsts. Cartoon fun for fisherfolk. Cover bit worn and grubby but this is a fair copy. Keywords: humour humor fun comedy cartoons fishing fish angling  Cat nr 3499 -  $A15

top
                    gear maniaTOP GEAR MOTOR MANIA. A truckload of trivia to drive you round the bend.  Berg. Ivan and Nik (compilers). BBC Books, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2006 reprint, 132 pages, illustrated. Lots of reading and photos for the keen Top Gear fan. Very good copy - no previous owner's name or similar defects. ISBN 0563493623. Keywords: motors cars motoring vehicles trivia anecdotes humour  Cat nr 18454 -  $A19

TURN IT UP!  The World According to Fatty. Vautin, Paul (text) and Paul Zanetti (cartoons). Pan Paperback, 1995, 214 pages, illustrated. Paul Vautin followed a successful career as a footballer with a stint as a TV personality. He was also a successful coach. Paper a little browned, minor wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0330357271.Keywords: humour games sport sports football biography autobiography anecdotes tales stories  Cat nr 17388 -  $A10

TWO RONNIES SKETCHBOOK, The. Vincent, Peter (editor). Star Paperback, A4, 1978, 132p, illsts. With many sketches, photos, script extracts, etc. Well worn but fair enough copy. ISBN 0352303123. Keywords: comedy humor humour fun television  Cat nr 2354 -  $A15

ULTIMATE BOOK OF RUDE & POLITICALLY INCORRECT JOKES, The. Pease, Allan. Pease Training International paperback, 1998, 420p, illsts. 'Stories to embarrass your mother . . . Revised, updated, and even ruder . . . '. By the author of 'Body Language'. Some general wear but fairly good. ISBN 0646331795. Keywords: humour humor jokes fun  Cat nr 2521 -  $A17

ULTIMATE IRRELEVANT ENCYCLOPAEDIA, The (encyclopedia) Hartston, Bill, and Dawson, Jill. London, George Allen & Unwin, octavo hardcover, 1984, 271 pages, illustrated. A collection of trivia for idle moments, if you have any. The book has a bit of damp damage affecting bottom edge towards spine area. But text, etc, all o.k. ISBN 004827111X. Keywords: encyclopedias reference humour trivia information  Cat nr 18342 -  $A22

VICIOUS BOYS GO ON HOLIDAY, The. A game of chance for adults only. Anon. Papermac (UK), quarto Paperback (pictorial card), 1988, no pagination, illsts. Small cover creases, but fairly good. Keywords: humour humor comedy fun  Cat nr 3801 -  $A22

VISIBLE PARTY LINE. True stories from your life. Killeen, Gretel. Penguin paperback, 1999, 229p, illsts. The author is a well-known comic artist, broadcaster and journalist. Very good copy. ISBN 0140288910. Keywords: humour humor fun comedy wit wisdom  Cat nr 4760 -  $A13

WAGS IN VERSE (Signed). Thorne, Sandy. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1984, 91 pages, illustrated. Greeting signed by author on front endpaper. Illustrated by John Draper. Good clean copy with good cloth and spine lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN  0727020455. Keywords: australiana humour verse poems poetry folklore  Cat nr 19409 -  $A17

WILLIAM McGONOGALL MEETS GEORGE GERSHWIN. Milligan, Spike, and Jack Hobbs. Lon, Michael Joseph, octavo hardcover, 1988, 204p, illsts. The English comic master writes about Scotland's worst ever poet. Good copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: humour comedy cartoons jokes humor fun  Cat nr 10567 -  $A19

WINE DICTIONARY (The). Dunstan, Keith (text) and Jeff Hook (illsts). Sun Books, square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 83 pages, illustrated. A humorous and informative commentary for the wine lover with some great cartoon-style illustrations. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0725104821. Keywords: wine alcohol drinks beverages humour cartoons  Cat nr 17579 -  $A10

WISH WE WEREN'T HERE. A Survival Guide to Abroad. Waters, Barry. New English Library, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984, 128 pages, illustrated. A fun look at the disasters and hassles of touring around the world. By the author of 'Piste Again'. Boards a bit rubbed but generally fairly good copy. ISBN 0450060837. Keywords: travel tourism disasters humour humor horror  Cat nr 8833 -  $A15

WIT AND WISDOM OF FISHING (The). Funny Lines and Fishy Advice. Various contributors. Publications International Ltd, paperback (stiff pictorial card),  1994, 192 pages, illustrated. A collection drawn from many sources. Front cover card creased, otherwise good. ISBN 0785325069. Keywords: fishing sport humour anecdotes stories  Cat nr 17735 -  $A15

WIT OF PUBLISHING, The. Huggett, Richard. London, W.H. Allen, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986, 159 pages, illustrated. The bookshop customer asked for 'A Passage to India' and was told: 'This is a bookshop, madam, not a travel agency.' That sort of thing. There is a wealth of fun reading in this book, with sections on Book Fairs, Booksellers (they're a weird lot; I should know!), Publishers, Authors, Agents, Literary Societies, and more. Light wear and minor corner bums, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0491030150. Keywords: books publisher publishing humour humor wit comedy  Cat nr 17506 -  $A17

WOMEN ARE FROM BRAS, MEN ARE FROM PENUS. A Survival Guide for Bypassing Communication and Getting Even in Your Relationships. Collins, Anna, and Sullivan, Elliot. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 113 pages, illustrated. Name inside front and a bit bent but fairly good. ISBN 0330360531. Keywords: men women males females relationships humour humor  Cat nr 7081 -  $A13

WOMEN ARE FROM VENUS, MEN ARE FROM HELL. Newman, Amanda. Pocket Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 212 pages. The perfect book for any woman who's ever been disappointed  with the opposite sex! A collection of the wittiest, cattiest, funniest quotes about 'the stronger sex' from frustrated women and smart, clued-up men. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0671037331. Keywords: humour humor women men males females relationships  Cat nr 8563 -  $A13

WORKING FOR RUPERT. Lunn, Rupert. Hodder (Australia), large format paperback, 2001, 245 pages, illustrated. I'm sure everybody knows who the 'Rupert' is. Mr Lunn had the joy (or otherwise) of working for the giant News Ciorp in one of its remotest outposts - the wilds of Queensland. From this vantage point he observed the rise and rise of the behemoth. He was sacked, rehired and sacked again and hired again. Another book in the vein of his popular 'Over the Top' and 'Head Over Heels'. Very slight edge wear and small name in front, but generally a good clean nice copy. ISBN 0733614167. Keywords: biography memoirs humour journalism  Cat nr 20879 -  $A15

WORKING HARDLY. The Overachieving Underperforming Guide to Doing as Little as Possible in the Office. Morran, Chris. Murdoch Books paperback (stiff plasticized pictorial card), 2004, 159 pages, illustrated. Written by the author 'on Company Time' he says. With numerous illustrations. Very good. ISBN 1740455347. Keywords: humour humor employees employment jobs offices  Cat nr 4257 -  $A22

WORLD's BEST BOSS JOKES. Phillips, Edward. HarperCollins paperback, 1994, 96 pages, illsts. With some cartoon illsts. Good copy. ISBN 000638241X. Keywords: jokes fun humour humor work employees employers jobs bosses  Cat nr 3616 -  $A15

WORLD'S BEST DIRTY JOKES, The. Mr 'J'. Angus & Robertson paperback (card), 1985 reprint, no pagination. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0207143714. Keywords: jokes humour humor sex adult risqué  Cat nr 4862 -  $A15

WORLD'S BEST LEWD AND LUSTY LIMERICKS, The. Hart, Harold H. (Introduced by). Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff card), 1982, 127 pages, illustrated. Clear plastic taped down over cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0207146500. Keywords: humour humor cartoons jokes fun limericks adult risqué sex sexy  Cat nr 6169 -  $A27

WORLD'S STUPIDEST SIGNS, The. Anon. Michael O'Mara paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, no pagination. Writing in front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1854795554. Keywords: humour fun signs notices  Cat nr 7385 -  $A13

YOU MIGHT AS WELL LAUGH, MATE. Australian Humour in Hard Times. Willey, Keith. Sun quarto paperback (card), 1984, 145 pages, illustrated. Bit worn, with some creases, etc, but fair. ISBN 0725104759. Keywords: australia humour fun anecdotes  Cat nr 2937 -  $A17

Go to Front Page of site