felicity

Australian Local History

History with special emphasis on the local scene, people, culture.

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE

The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges



100 YEAR HISTORY OF ST MARY'S WEST END, Townsville. 1888 - 1988. Setter, Father Giles, O.F.M. Townsville (Qld), A4 paperback (stiff card), Limited Edition, 1988, 92 pages, illustrated. Has a couple of rubber stamps inside front but is a very good copy. ISBN 07316443401. Keywords: religion church catholic history australia queensland Cat nr 19349 - $A27

A CENTURY OF CARING. The Royal North Shore Hospital 1888-1988. Sherington, Geoffrey, with Dr Roger Vanderfield. Sydney, Horwitz Grahame, quarto hardcover, 1988, 189p, illsts, endpaper diagrams. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some loss of colour lower edge of boards, otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 072552104X. Keywords: nursing hospitals medicine health nurses doctors australia history Cat nr 1967 - $A25

A CENTURY OF PROGRESS. Woongarra Shire 1885 - 1985. Rackemann, Neville. Woongarra Shire Council, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 105 pages, illustrated. Boards a bit rubbed but otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0958876207. Keywords: australia queensland local history settlers people aborigines society  Cat nr 19970 -  $A37

A FAIR CRACK OF THE WHIP. Embers From an Era. Scott, Jack. Charters Towers (Qld), Mimosa Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984, 238 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Life in Australia's vast Outback and elsewhere, with numerous interesting B&W and colour photos. Minor edge wear, otherwise good solid clean copy. No previous-owners name. ISBN 0959016430. Keywords: biography autobiography australia queensland history country outback bush memoirs Cat nr 19549 - $A52

A HISTORY OF THE PORTS OF QUEENSLAND: A Study in Economic Nationalism. Lewis, Glen. University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1973,341 pages, illustrated. An interesting and detailed history of the topic, with some B&W photo plates. Minor wea ro boards including one corner bump but otherwise fairly good. Dust-jacket rubbed and worn but fair. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply for orders outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0702208124. Keywords: australia queensland history transport ports harbours waterways trade business economics Cat nr 18839 - $A32

A HISTORY OF THE WOOD PANELS GYMPIE MILL. (Formerly Woodland Limited, Gympie Mill). 1975 - 1989. Pechey, Enid, with Peter Pechey and Hugh Milne. Self-published, paperback, 132 pages, illustrated. The front cover of this book is a bit damaged and bent but it is otherwise good. Keywords: australia queensland timber mills history Cat nr 18772 - $A22

A
                      Living BeachA LIVING BEACH. McArthur, Kathleen. McArthur/Wildlife Protection Soc Qld, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1972, 24 pages, illustrated. Dedicated to preserving beach areas on the Sunshine Coast of Queensland. An affectionate look at the area, with numerous B&W photos of the flora. Includes a list of scientific names of species referred to in the text. Light wear, a few minor spots to cover, otherwise good copy. Keywords: beaches coast environment ecology  Cat nr 20010 -  $A15

A MAVIS SINGING. Cordner, Cherry. Black Swan/Bantam Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 373 pages. A narrative of five generations of the Wauchope family with reference to the changing lifestyle in Australia over a period of 140 years. Some light edge wear but otherwise good. ISBN 1863590064. Keywords: australia history biography autobiography families settlers local Cat nr 7512 - $A15

A MINING HISTORY OF THE CAPE RIVER GOLD FIELD (1867 - 1870). Hansen, Geoff. Self-Published, North Queensland, A4 paperback, no date, 50 pages, illustrated. A duplicated production, bound in folder. Good condition. Keywords: australia history local memoirs mining mines Cat nr 19362 - $A37

A PORT IS BUILT. Anderson, K.S. Portland Harbor Trust, 1981, 83 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. The book itself is very good, The dust-jacket is fairly good with one short repaired tear and light edge wear. ISBN 072413378X. Keywords: ports harbours towns australia victoria history nautical Cat nr 7883 - $A21

A VISITOR'S GUIDE TO HAWKS NEST AND TEA GARDENS. Patteson, Christian. Ink Inc paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004 reprint, 112 pages, illustrated. A nicely printed book with numerous maps and extensive notes on local flora fauna and other features of the area. Very good copy. Keywords: australia history travel tourism features local waterways coastal parks Cat nr 6168 - $A22

ALAN MOIR'S - JOH'S PARTY ALBUM. Canberra or Bust. Moir, Alan. Angus and Robertson, approx. quarto Paperback, 1987, 63p, illsts. Humorous, illustrated study of Joh Bjelke-Peterson. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good. Scarce title! ISBN 0207156336. Keywords: australia queensland leaders politicians premiers humour politics campaigns  Cat nr 1373 -  $A15

ALPHA AND JERICHO. A History 1846-1984. Hoch, Isabel. Self-published, paperback, 1984, 90 pages, illustrated. This copy is well worn and has some damp affectation in first part (although doesn't affect any text or photos). Fair only. Priced according to condition. Keywords: australia history local queensland people bush country  Cat nr 20197 -  $A22

ANGLICAN CHURCH SCHOOLS' LEAGUE - Souvenir (Diocese of North Queensland). Various Contributors. Townsville, no date, 1926?, 28 pages, illustrated. Notes of the various Anglican schools, together with some interesting B&W photos. Cover card a bit worn and lightly stained, short section spine area torn and page sin centre tending to come loose. But all there. Keywords: church england anglican australia queensland schools  Cat nr 20688 -  $A25

ANTHOLOGY OF THE ILLAWARRA. Pretty, Ron (editor). Five Islands Press Associates paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 181 pages, illustrated. A group of leading writers and artists create the spirit of the region. A nice solid copy BUT - has some staining bottom edge and a large greeting on front endpaper. Keywords: australia nsw local history society culture people Cat nr 6252 - $A22

AROUND MOUNT ISA. A Guide to the Flora and Fauna. Horton, Helen. University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1976, 181 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. With a good selection line drawings and B&W and colour photos. Light wear to boards but generally fairly good solid copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0702212229. Keywords: australia queensland local history flora fauna Cat nr 19185 - $A22

ARTIFICIAL REEF (The). Where Nothing Was. Erbacher, John and Sue. John and Sue Erbacher (Queensland), A4 spiral-bound paperback, 38 pages, illustrated. The story of the development of an artificial reef off the coast near Hervey Bay, Queensland. Traces the origins of the idea and the need for the reef, followed by the development. With sketches of various aspects, maps and the ships forming the reef, since known as the Roy Rufus Reef. A most interesting document for anyone involved in marine activities in general and fishing in particular. The spiral binding is a bit faulty (I hate spiral binding!) but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 1876375582. Keywords: waterways ocean sea coast queensland australia local marine reefs  Cat nr 20998 -  $A25

AS I REMEMBER . . . a Pictorial Story of the Early Workers in the Imbil Forest (Author signed). Harris, Lindsay. A4 paperback (stiff card cover), published by Lindsay Harris at Gympie, Queensland. Features reproductions in full colour on quality art paper of original oil paintings by Lindsay Harris. With numerous historic references and an interesting commentary. Signed by the author inside front. Slight tendency for covers to curl, especially at corners, but generally a very good clean copy with no previous-owners' name and all pages intact. ISBN 0646 376993. Keywords: australia queensland art artists society people workers  Cat nr 20325 -  $A39

AUSTRALIA'S CAPE YORK PENINSULA. Frith, Clifford and Dawn. Frith & Frith Books (Australia), quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1991, 70 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book - basically colour photos with information alongside - covering a wide range of the flora and fauna of this area of North Queensland. Quality prnting with clear photos printed on art paper. A great book to send to friends overseas. Has Index of Plants and Animals and a map at the end. Very good condition. ISBN 0958994269. Keywords: australia queensland flora fauns travel tourism  Cat nr 20258 -  $A15

BACK TO SOUTHBROOK CELEBRATIONS 1980 - A Brief History of the Southbrook District. Cornford, Laurel (editor). Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 44 pages, illustrated. Comprises advertising and a potted history of the area, with several B&W photos. Good clean copy except for blacked out name in front and tiny area damage front cover. Keywords: history australia queensland settlers dairying cattle farms farming Cat nr 18704 - $A15

BAROSSA JOURNEYS into the Valley of Tradition. Ionnou, Noris. New Holland (Australia), large-format paperback (stiff card), Revised 2nd Edition, 2000, 240 pages, illustrated. An excellent chatty book about the region. Has a couple of small spots on one edge, but is otherwise a good solid copy. ISBN 1864366125. Keywords: south australia travel tourist places customs culture  Cat nr 20146 -  $A19

BEHIND BROULEE - History of Eurobodalla Shire - Central South Coast of New South Wales. Bayley, William A. Eurobodalla Shire Council (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1973, 142 pages, illustrated. A very detailed history (in smallish print!) with numerous interesting illustrations. Front cover and early pages a little 'wavy' but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: australia nsw towns history people culture settlers aborigines local Cat nr 18681 - $A22

BELGIAN GARDENS STATE SCHOOL - CENTENARY 1887 - 1987. Various Contributors. Townsville (Qld), A4 paperback (stiff card), 136 pages, illustrated. With many photos and a wealth of information. Very good copy. ISBN 1862529566. Keywords: education schools celebrations centenary australia queensland history Cat nr 19340 - $A37

Bendigo and its TramsBENDIGO AND ITS VINTAGE TRAMS. Mackinnon, Sue. The Bendigo Trust (Vic), paperback (oblong), 1981, 100 pages, illustrated. A written history, well illustrated with many B&W photos, many of historic interest, and a smalls ection colour photos. Signs of use and a little creased on front cover but generally fairly good. ISBN 0869330047. Keywords: australia travel local history transport  Cat nr 20607 -  $A19

BIRDSVILLE. McGinn, Frances Gage. Wayne Cantell (Australia), oblong hardcover, approx. quarto, 1977, no pagination, illustrated, pictorial endpapera. Boards fairly good and spine lettering likewise, however there is a tiny loss of colour at a couple of points on bottom edge. The book is also tending to be loose and there are occasional minor marks. No dustjacket. Small writing inside front. As there is no pagination or index it is difficult to check the pages but they all appear to be there. Priced according to condition. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: australia local history travel tourism northern territory towns  Cat nr 20254 -  $A25

BITTER YEARS (The). Wollongong During the Great Depression. Richardson, Len. Hale & Iremonger (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 256 pages, illustrated. Age-stained inside front and back and a little worn on edges but fair and intact. ISBN 0908094957. Keywords: australia nsw cities history trade business thirties depression crisis  Cat nr 17097 -  $A13

BLAIR ATHOL. The Life and Death of a Town. Menghetti, Diane. Blair Athol Coal Project, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 254 pages, illustrated. Greeting signed by author inside front. The story of the rise and history of the town in central Queensland and its eventual decline. With a great selection B&W photos. Very good copy with only minor defects. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0646269097. Keywords: australia queensland history towns coal mining industry Cat nr 19103 - $A67

BOOK OF MEMORIES - 1901 - 1999. Harrigan, Garth, and Karen E. Newman (editors). Townsville Region Committee on the Ageing, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 108 pages, illustrated. Introduced by Professor Janet Greeley. A collection of memoirs collected for the International Year of Older Persons. Includes some poetry and photographic illustrations. Printed on art paper. Slight marks, indents to cover, otherwise very good clean copy. Keywords: australia queensland history bush country people memoirs biography autobiography anecdotes photographs poetry local Cat nr 19243 - $A47

BRISBANE ABLAZE. A History of Fire-Fighting 1921-1990. Calthorpe, K.D., and K. Capell. Brisbane, Queensland Fire and Rescue Authority, large hardcover (A4-plus), 2001, 252 pages, illustrated. A well-printed book with a wealth of photographs accompanying the extensive text history. Near-fine with excellent red (appropriately!) cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket is very good except for a tiny tear at back. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0957807805. Keywords: australia queensland local history fire fire-fighting disasters firefighting  Cat nr 19980 -  $A49

The
                      Brisbane RiverBRISBANE RIVER, The. Steele, John Gladstone. Adelaide, Rigby, small quarto hardcover, 1976, 63 pages, illustrated. The book itself is good with just a small stain on front endpaper, with excellent cloth, etc. but dust-jacket is a bit damaged with small tears. ISBN 0851799124. Keywords: australia queensland brisbane rivers local history people  Cat nr 20009 -  $A17

BROKEN HILL. Volume 1 - 1883-1893, Discovery and Development. Kearns, R.H.B. Broken Hill Historical Society (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiffpictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1975. 65 pages, illustrated. The cover card is somewhat insect-eaten and stained but internally the bok is fairly good with many interesting B&W photos, diagrams, etc. ISBN 0959949550. Keywords: australia nsw bush country cities history settlers aborigines society culture Cat nr 18433 - $A17

BUILDING A HISTORY. BHP Newcastle Works 1913 - 1999. Leonard, Dunne and Melville (compilers). Newcastle, BHP, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 198 pages, illustrated. 'An anecdotal history of capital development (and other engineering).' printed on quality art paper with numerous B&W illustrations - interesting historic photos, etc. Very good condition. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 1876634049. Keywords: australia business steel steelworks manufacturing industry history Cat nr 18949 - $A52

BUNDABERG HISTORY AND PEOPLE. Nolan, Janette. University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1978, 266 pages, illustrated. This is a below-average copy of the book. The dust-jacket has been taped over the boards which are a bit chipped on edges. There are also light insect edge stains and a small name stamp inside front. Fair only but otherwise intact and is certainly a good 'reading only' copy with much interesting history and B&W photos. ISBN 0702212687. Keywords: australia history local queensland people settlers aborigines culture Cat nr 18266 - $A17

BURRA IN COLOUR. Finch, Peter (photos), and Ian Auhl (text). Investigator Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, Enlarged Edition, 1979, 64 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. Published for the Burra Tourist Bureau. Interesting text telling the history of the area, with colour photos throughout. The book has a blotted-out name inside front and has brief inked-in notes throughout about the various places, e.g. 'This is a really pretty part.' The book is otherwise good. Priced to reflect the condition. ISBN 0858640326. Keywords: australia south travel toiurism local history  Cat nr 20917 -  $A15

BUSH CAPITAL (The). How Australia Chose Canberra as its Federal Capital. Pegrum, Roger. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, A4 hardcover, 1983 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. A very attractive book with a wealth of illustrations - maps, photos, artwork, etc. The author is Senior Lecturer in the Dept of Architecture, University of Sydney. Very good with excellent black boards and spine lettering, good dust-jacket. Slight signs of use at edges. ISBN 0868060666. Keywords: australia federal capital cities politics government history  Cat nr 20847 -  $A23

CALLIOPE SHIRE CENTENARY 1879 - 1979.Loveday, A.B. (editor). Calliope Shire Council (Queensland, Australia), A4 hardcover, 164 pages, illustrated. The dust-jacket is marked and somewhat insect-damaged but the book itself is good with good boards and only minor defects, etc. Has a good selection historic photos and other artwork, and the illustrations are reproduced to a better standard than often occurs in such books. Keywords: australia queensland local history settlers people aborigines society culture Cat nr 19530 - $A52

CAPTAIN SWEET'S ADELAIDE. Pike, Philip, and Julian Moore. Adelaide, Longwood Media, A4 hardcover, 1983, 103 pages, illustrated, frontispiece photograph. Captain Samuel White Sweet turned from the life of a soldier in the 1870s and 1880s, taking up his great love - photography. This book reproduces many of the views taken by the Captain and in some cases places photos of the same area alongside the historic view. There is wonderful photo of the business premises used by the Captain forming the book's frontispiece. The cloth has two or three minor spots of colour loss but the book is otherwise good. The dust-jacket is a little  worn at edges but not serious. ISBN 0959248803. Keywords: australia south history society culture photographs  Cat nr 20918 -  $A30

Carnarvon GorgeCARNARVON GORGE. McDermant, Duncan. Melbourne, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1978, 55 pages, illustrated. Basically a series of full-colour plates, well printed, with descriptive notes opposite each. Minor wear, good, with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0727005650. Keywords: australia western country bush travel tourism local  Cat nr 20150 -  $A17

CARNARVON. Interaction of Two Cultures.  Sewell, Betty. Vital Publications (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 225 pages, illustrated. Mission work among Aboriginals in Western Australia.  The author worked with the Churches of Christ. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos. The book is a bit damp-affected with signs of wear, and a small damaged area front cover, but fair. ISBN 0909116784. Keywords: missions western australia christians church aborigines aboriginals culture society  Cat nr 7770 -  $A15

CARRIERS, MAILMEN AND BUSH TELEGRAPH. Glass, Gloria. Rosalie Shire Historical Society, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint, 51 pages, illustrated. The story of the cream carters of Goombungee, Queensland. Illustrated with photos and maps. Some light creasing front cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0957701306. Keywords: australia queensland history transport communication mail  Cat nr 18408 -  $A17

CENTENARY IN BOWEN - ST MARY'S SCHOOL - 1885 - 1985. Various Contributors. Sisters of Mercy (Australia), quarto paperback (stiff card), 1985, 104 pages, illustrated. Largely comprises B&W photos through various years and grades, with some introductory notes. Very good clean copy. Keywords: schools catholic education pupils teachers history queensland australia Cat nr 19335 - $A47

CENTENARY MUNDINGBURRA STATE SCHOOL 1884 - 1984. Anon. Mundingburra (Qld), A4 paperback (stiff card), 1984, 74 pages, illustrated. Very good condition. Keywords: education schools celebrations centenary australia queensland history Cat nr 19338 - $A27

CHARTERS TOWERS - The Town They Called the World! Roderick, Don. Boolarong Publications, A4 hardcover, 1984, 63 pages, illustrated. Basically a series of paintings - in full colour on art paper - by Denis Hardy and Peter Lawson, of buildings in Charters Towers, Queensland. Range from 1897 through to 1983. One painting per page with descriptive text opposite. The front endpaper has been removed (evidently carried previous-owner's name?) but otyherwise the book is good with good boards and a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0908175944. Keywords: australia queensland history art towns  Cat nr 20889 -  $A20

CHURCH IN THE SQUARE (The). A History of the Albert Street Church (Brisbane). Smith, F.R. Uniting Church Centre, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 188 pages, illustrated. An extensive history of the church, with numerous B&W photos and other illustrations. Unfortunately the original binding is weak and the book has loosened at spine - reglued - and is just a little messy but is otherwise good. ISBN 0731672526. Keywords: history australia queensland churches buildings culture people Cat nr 17660 - $A27

CITY OF SYDNEY DIRECTORY MDCCCXLIV-V (1844-45) (The). Low, Francis. Sydney, Library of Australian History, octavo hardcover, facsimile ed, 1978, approx. 200 pages, illustrated. Limited Numbered Edition - this copy is Number 869 of 1,000 copies. Issued in original cloth, without dust-jacket. Detailed directory of Sydney merchants of the day. Near-fine with excellent tan cloth and spine gilt lettering. ISBN 0908120095. Keywords: history australia sydney nsw merchants directories facsimiles business trade traders  Cat nr 8666 -  $A45

CIVIC THEATER - TOWNSVILLE:  Official Opening Ceremony. Anon. Brochure, quarto paperback (card covers), 1978, 24 pages, illustrated. Brochure published to mark the Official Opening Ceremony, on Friday 31 March, 1978, of the Civic Theatre, Townsville (Qld). Opened by His Excellency the Governor Queensland, Sir James Ramsay KCMG, CBE, DSC. A Gala Opening Concert was performed by Brian May and the Melbourne Show Band. Includes some colour photos. The covers are rubbed and show signs of wear and the edges are a little worn. No names or writing; fairly good. Keywords: movies theatres buildings ceremonies australia queensland  Cat nr 20029 -  $A15

CONVICT KINGSTON (Norfolk Island) - a Guide. Smith, Nan. Nan Smith, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 120 pages, illustrated. An interesting guidebook to the history and buildings of the convict settlement of Norfolk Island. Has a good selection B&W photos Very good clean copy. ISBN 0646320270. Keywords: australia local history norfolk island islands pacific convicts jails gaols prisons prisoners settlers  Cat nr 8488 -  $A15

COOLOOLA - Queensland's Unique Coastal Wilderness. Miller, Gregory, and Coster, Judith. Milcoss Associates, approx. square, approx. A4, paperback (stiff card cover), 1979, 68 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. A very attractive book detailing some of the history of this beautiful area, with many B&W and colour photos of the flora and fauna and the geography of the area.  Light wear, good. ISBN 095911504. Keywords: australia queensland coastlands local history travel  Cat nr 20328 -  $A19

COUNTRY WOMEN. History of the First Seventy-Five Years. Qld CWA. Pagliano, Muriel (AM). Country Women's Association (Qld), small quarto paperback (stiff card), no date, 1979?, 467 pages, illustrated. An extensive and detailed history with many photos. Very good condition. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0646334727. Keywords: australia queensland history women females associations country bush outback  Cat nr 19700 -  $A32

CREATIVE TERRITORIES. Site Specific Art as Communion. Wilson, Kevin (editor). Noosa Council (Queensland), 2006, square paperback (stiff card cover), 98 pages, illustrated. An interesting book, with many illustrations, mostly in colour. Light wear, generally good clean copy. ISBN 0958912238. Keywords: australia queensland art environment nature bush  Cat nr 20212 -  $A27

CROSSING THE BAR. A History of Harrington, Gateway to the Manning Valley. Linton, Rebecca. Focus Publishing (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 2004, 256 pages, illustrated. The village of Harrington was an early coastal settlement that became a notable shipbuilding centre and station. This is an extensive and detailed history of the area with numerous photos, etc. Ths book shows a very slight damp effect as if it was stored poorly at some stage but there is no damage and it is generally fairly solid and clean. There are also some small spots on back cover and some minor staining at front. No previous-owner's name. ISBN 1920683445. Keywords: australia nsw bush country history society culture aborigines settlers local  Cat nr 20293 -  $A45

DARK EDUCATION. Growing up in the Rainforests of Far North Queensland. McElligott, Ned. Budola (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 240 pages, illustrated. A biographical portrait of life among the early timber-getters of the Great Green Belt, with a good admixture of interesting history and humour. Illustrated with many interesting historic and personal photos and drawings done by the author himself. Light edge and corner wear but generally good copy. ISBN 0646021125. Keywords: australia queensland bush country biography autobiography local  Cat nr 8779 -  $A35

Dickabram BridgeDICKABRAM BRIDGE CENTENARY 1886-1986. A Brief History of the District. Lipsett-Nahrung, Jennifer, and Dakin, Kathy. A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 69 pages, illustrated. A historical survey of the area north of Gympie, Queensland. The bridge stands 23 meters above the Mary River at Miva. The bridge is a very interesting old structure, with some good photos in this book. There is also informaiton various district organizations and the Miva school. Minor signs of use but good. Keywords: australia queensland centenaries history people local  Cat nr 20586 -  $A35

DIOCESE OF CARPENTARIA, The. Shevill, Ian. ABM, paperback, no date, 20 pages. Paper age-browned (probably goes back to 1920s) and staples rusting, resulting in pages being loose. But all there. Keywords: australia queensland church anglican history  Cat nr 20013 -  $A12

DIRE STRAIT. A History of Bass Strait. Bateson, Charles. A.H. and A>W> Reed, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1973, 112 pages, illustrated. An interesting book telling the story of Bass Strait and its history, its dangers, its victims and more. With numerous B&W illustrations and full-colour plates. Except for s small previous-owner's name inside front, the book is in very good clean condition with a slightly worn but good dust-jacket. The dust-jacket repeats the illustration on the cover board so could be discarded if desired.  ISBN 0589071165. Keywords: australia straits history nautical sailing travel shipping  Cat nr 20326 -  $A25

DISCOVER AUSTRALIA: SYDNEY AND SURROUNDS. Anon. Random House paperback with plastic overlay, 1998, 286 pages, illsts, maps. Terrific guidebook, packed with colour photos, descriptive information, maps, etc. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0091836026. Keywords: sydney nsw australia travel tourism streets maps directory guidebook Cat nr 4739 - $A25

EARLY SETTLERS HISTORICAL CLUB OF TEA TREE GULLY Inc. Cooke, Ken. Starburst Publishing (South Australia), large A4 hardcover, decorated boards, 2002, 328 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) A beautifully-produced book, well printed on quality paper with a wealth of information and a huge selection of B&W historical photos. Scarce book. In near-fine state with beautiful maroon cloth and gilt decoration on front cover. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0958013926. Keywords: south australia settlers history people local country bush culture society Cat nr 18105 - $A82

ELIZABETH THE GARDEN CITY. Galbreath, Margaret, and Gillian Pearson. Investigator Press (Australia), quarto hardcover, 1982, 120 pages, illustrated. An interesting history of the city and its past, illustrations with numerous photos, etc, including some full colour plates. The book is in generally very good condition with a good dust-jacket, except that the front board has some slight poatchy loss of colour - nothing serious though. ISBN 0959941525. Keywords: australia south history settlers aborigines culture people local  Cat nr 20263 -  $A19

EUMUNDI MARKET. Mangold, Michael. Tandem Productions (Australia), square paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 64 pages, illustrated. An affectionate look at one of Australia's best-known regular markets - established in 1979. The author/phoograher collected material over a period of months, with some interesting B&W photos of market activities and characters. Has some light finger marks on the white board and minor marks but is generally fairly good. ISBN 0646067176. Keywords: queensland makets trade society culture people Cat nr 19045 - $A27

EXPLORE GLENELG.Lyne, Bill (editor). National Trust of SA, small quarto paperback, 1989, 56 pages, illustrations, map. Self-guided walks. History, places of interest, and people, with some B&W photos. Minor wear, tiny damage edge front, but generally good.Keywords: south australia tours tourism travel Cat nr 5424 - $A14

EXPLORE TASMANIA. Pringle-Jones, Jennifer. Publishing House of Tasmania, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 96 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with numerous colour photos, maps, etc. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 1875210016. Keywords: australia tasmania tours tourism travel Cat nr 7521 - $A15

EXPLORING THE A.C.T. AND SOUTHEAST N.S.W. Donald, J. Kay. Kangaroo Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. With photos, maps and descriptive notes. Very good copy. ISBN 0864170491. Keywords: australia nsw maps travel tourism Cat nr 5141 - $A17

FAIRFIELD. A HISTORY OF THE DISTRICT. George, Vance, with Brenda Pittard. Council of the City of Fairfield (NSW), A4 hardcover, 1982, 264 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) At extensive history of the area west of Sydney, with a wealth of old photographs and other reference material. Jacket illustration in colour by Conrad Martens. Very good copy with excellent brown cloth and clean spine lettering. Dust-jacket shows minor wear and is good. ISBN 0959338004. Keywords: australia history nsw settlers cities local Cat nr 18150 - $A27

FAITH LIVES ON. HERVEY BAY UNITING CHURCH. 20 Years of History. Christensen, Roy & Betty. Uniting Church of Hervey Bay, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 110 pages, illustrated. Has a great selection B&W photos, reproductions of historic artefacts, line drawings, and more. An impressive book! Very good, near-new copy. ISBN 0646288261. Keywords: churches history australia queensland local Cat nr 7443 - $A27

FIVE DAYS AT CLAREMONT. Buchanan, Robyn (text), with Nanette Dingle (artist). Boolarong Publications (Australia), small quarto paperback 9stiff pictorial card), 1981, 58 pages, illustrated. Study of the historic house 'Claremont' in Ipswich, Queensland, with sketches, photos, etc. Signs of use but fairly good. ISBN 0908175221. Keywords: australia queensland history buildings houses Cat nr 18844 - $A22

FOR THE PUBLIC HEALTH. The Hunter District Water Board, 1892-1992. Lloyd, Troy and Schreiner. Longmans Cheshire, large paperback (stiff card), 1992, 364 pages, illsts. Some corner and edge wear, light creasing to cover, etc. Fair only but solid and intact. ISBN 0582876869. Keywords: history australia nsw hunter newcastle water reticulation Cat nr 3927 - $A17

FROM SPEAR AND MUSKET 1879 -1979 - CABOOLTURE CENTENARY. Caboolture Shire Council. Caboolture Shire Council, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1979, 320 pages, illustrated. Warning: The book has some staining on front cover that has penetrated to the first two pages and some light edge staining. The basic text is, however, quite o.k. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0959564403. Keywords: australia history local queensland society settlers Cat nr 19332 - $A22

FUELLED BY PASSION. A History of St Luke's Nursing Service 1904-2004. Longhurst, Robert. Brisbane, St Luke's Nursing Service, A4 hardcover, decorated boards, 2004, 108 pages, illustrated. A handsome, well-printed book with the history enhanced by B&W and colour photos. The book is very good with excellent clean boards. The dust-jacket has a tiny corner tear and a couple of light creased but is otherwise good. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0646438204. Keywords: australia queensland nursing medical services history  Cat nr 20806 -  $A30

FUN, FRIENDSHIP AND VIOLET FARM. A Brief History of the Port Milang Shacks. Rovansky, J.A. Pt Milang Shackowners' Assn (South Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 1998, 63 pages, illustrated. South Australian local history. Has a couple of photo illustrations but reproduction quality is not good. Covers bit finger-marked, otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: south australia history local buildings houses housing people  Cat nr 8491 -  $A12

GARDENS OF THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS. New South Walers 1828-1988. Cavanough, Jane; Prell, Anthony, and North, Tim. Australian Garden Journal, paperback (stiff card cover), 1988, 95 pages, illustrated. An interesting survey and history of many gardens, illustrated with numerous B&W photos and colour plates. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 731642686. Keywords: gardens australia nsw southern highlands local history  Cat nr 20228 -  $A15

GATTON COLLEGE. 100 Years of Science with Practice. Craig-Smith, Pearson and Middleton. University of Queensland, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 220 pages, illustrated. The story of the oldest tertiary institution in Queensland (Australia) and its relationship to the history of agricultural development in the country. Illustrated with many photos from the past. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0909816298. Keywords: australia queensland colleges history education Cat nr 17478 - $A47

GENESIS OF A PUBLIC SCHOOL IN THE TROPICS (The) . All Souls' Church of England Boys' School, Charters Towers. Evans, E.C. Queensland, paperback (stiff card), no date, circa 1953, 72 pages, illustrated. WARNING: This was a stapled book and the staples have been removed so that what you get is the loose pages (all there). But the book is surely of great historic interest with photos and a diagram of the school layout (but poorly printed) in a back pocket. Great source of research material. And very scarce. Keywords: australia queensland schools education history Cat nr 18871 - $A27

GOLDEN JUBILEE - HOLY ROSARY PARISH JULIA CREEK 1937 - 1987. Anon. Julia Creek (Qld), quarto paperback (stiff card), 1987, 20 pages, illustrated. Good condition. Keywords: religion church catholic history australia queensland Cat nr 19339 - $A12

GOLDEN JUBILEE - ST MARGARET MARY'S PRIMARY SCHOOL. Anon. Townsville (Qld), A4 paperback (stiff card), 1986, no pagination, about 48 pages, illustrated. Good condition. Keywords: education schools celebrations catholic private australia queensland Cat nr 19337 - $A17

GRAND HOUSE AT SWAN HILL, The. Harris, Fahey. Ninderry Press, paperback (stiff card), 2002, 156 pages. A sort of folksy history and social commentary. Good clean copy. ISBN 0958079935. Keywords: australia history biography people queensland  Cat nr 19788 -  $A19

GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN HERITAGE RAILWAYS AND MUSEUMS. McKillop, Robert (compiler). Australian Railway Historical Society, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 6th Edition, 1997, 143 pages, illustrated. A wealth of information, together with some photos and maps. Bit worn at edges and corners but fairly good. ISBN 0909650403. Keywords: railways railroads history transport australia museums Cat nr 18351 - $A17

GYMPIE AMBULANCE 1902-2002. The First Hundred Years. Sachs, Wayne. Wayne Sachs, foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 286 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive history with a great many interesting B&W photos. The book is in very good clean condition except that the cover is tending to curl (that type of card). Keywords: ambulance history health australia queensland Cat nr 8583 - $A47

GYMPIE SOUTH & DISTRICT SCHOOLS. 75th ANNIVERSARY 1910-1985. Scougall, Jean. Foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), 139 pages, illustrated. Very good copy of this history, which includes Calico Creek, Lagoon Pocket, Pie Creek, Langshaw (Eel Creek), Mooloo (Mooloo Road), Warrawee, Glastonbury, Scrubby Creek and Greendale. Keywords: australia queensland local history schools education settlers Cat nr 7483 - $A37

HALCYON DAYS. The Story of Amateur Radio in VK4, Queensland, Australia. Shawsmith, Alan (VK4SS). Boolarong Publications, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1987, 177 pages, illustrated. A fascinating excursion into the hobby of wireless (radio) communications conducted among aficionados in an earlier era. In the time before the Internet connected the world these people had the fun and satisfaction of communicating with people far and wide. Many potted biographies and a good selection of photos including some of the QSL cards that passed back and forth between the operators. Ex-library with usual cancelled stamps, also front endpaper torn out, but fairly good. ISBN 0959616160. Keywords: radio wireless amateur communications hobbies australia queensland Cat nr 19406 - $A22

HEART OF PARADISE (The). The HISTORY of BURLEIGH HEADS. Longhurst, Robert. Gold Coast City Council (Australia), A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 96 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Minor marks, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0646067109. Keywords: australia queensland local history society culture people settlers  Cat nr 17071 -  $A30

HIDDEN GARDENS OF SYDNEY, The. Malnic, Jutta (photos). Garden Committee of The National Trust of Aust (NSW), square, light card, 1977. Twenty-six full-colour full-page photos with accompanying text. Covers somewhat worn. Fair to fairly good. ISBN 909723508. Keywords: gardens gardening plants australia sydney nsw Cat nr 5878 - $A15

HISTORIC BUILDINGS OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA. Rowney, Barry (text). Axiom Heritage Collection, oblong paperback, approx. A4, 1995, 52 pages, illustrated. A mix of photos and sketches illustrates this book. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 094733873X. Keywords: australia south buildings architecture history culture Cat nr 19239 - $A37

HISTORY OF GATESHEAD & REDHEAD PARISH 1963-1988. And the Golden Anniversary of St John Vianney's Church, Redhead. Kennedy, Monsignor R. R. Kennedy, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 117 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good. Keywords: australia religion church history nsw local catholic Cat nr 6150 - $A27

HISTORY OF PORT NELLIGEN - Part 1. Reynolds, G.T. (Snr). Clyde River and Bateman's Bay Historical Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 113 pages, illustrated. The light coloured cover is a little bent and has some marking but nothing serious. Generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0959460829. Keywords: australia nsw local history people settlers aborigines society Cat nr 18670 - $A25

History Somerville HouseHISTORY OF SOMERVILLE HOUSE (Brisbane High School for Girls). 1899-1949. Freeman, Phyllis G. (editor and compiler). Brisbane, W.R. Smith & Paterson, small quarto hardcover, 1949, 100 pages plus photographic plates. WARNING: You are only buying the contents! The heavy card covers of this book are in terrible shape. But the body of the book is quite good - paper slightly browned, etc, but good, and the four sections of B&W photographic plates (printed on art stock) are all good. Includes at the end - extensive lists. Definitely 'reading only' but all there! And scarce. Keywords: australia queensland educaton schools institutions history girls  Cat nr 20584 -  $A52

HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF THE SACRED HEART BARCALDINE. Hoch, Isabel. Isabel Hock, 1988, paperback (stiff card), 37 pages, illustrated. Includes Alpha, Jericho, Aramac and Muttaburra. Good condition. ISBN 0731642872. Keywords: australia queensland catholic church history  Cat nr 19669 -  $A15

HISTORY OF TOWNSVILLE GRAMMAR SCHOOL, The. Moore, R.W., and M.W. Blank. Townsville, quarto paperback, 1959, 73 pages, illustrated. An interesting history with many illustrations, revised by the Headmaster. This copy is a bit the worse for wear with some creases to cover and some edge wear. Keywords: education schools celebrations private australia queensland history Cat nr 19357 - $A37

HOLY ROSARY PARISH Julia Creek. Golden Jubilee - 1937-1987. Dowes, Mrs P. Small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1987, 20 pages, illustrated. Has a couple of ink marks on one page (obviously drawing attention to an item) but otherwise good copy. Keywords: religion church history queensland  Cat nr 20016 -  $A12

HUNTER VALLEY, The (Regional heritage Series). Cox, Tanner & Walker. Macmillan, oblong hardcover, pictorial boards, 1978, 73p, illsts. Fairly good condition. ISBN 0333251679. Keywords: australia country regions travel tourism Cat nr 5430 - $A17

JIMBOUR. Its History and Development 1840 - 1953. Charles, Russell, and Russell, Hilary Maude. Dalby Herald (Queensland), small quarto hardcover, 1982 reprint, 95 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with excellent red boards and gilt lettering, good dust-jacket. Keywords: australia queensland history local people settlers bush country  Cat nr 19482 -  $A22

JONDARYAN WOOLSHED. Historical Museum and Park, Its History and Achievements. Eggleston, John (compiler). Jondaryan Woolshed Assn (Qld), small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1985, 22 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with a number of B&W photos and sketches. Light wear, good condition. Keywords: australia bush outback country history settlers people museums local Cat nr 19529 - $A17

JULIA CREEK STATE SCHOOL 75 Jubilee 1911 - 1986. Lenore Roberts, Frank Godier, and Peter Dawes. Julia Creek (Qld), A4 paperback (stiff card), 1986, 40 pages, illustrated. Very good clean copy. ISBN 1862521166. Keywords: education schools celebrations public australia queensland history Cat nr 19354 - $A17

KAKADU. Our Land, Our Heritage. Allen, Lyn, and Chris Harris. Weldons/Fairfax, A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 1987, 96 pages, illustrated. A tribute tio this beautiful area in the Northern Territory of Australia, featuring something of the history, together with the flora and fauna, illustrated with many full-colour photographs. Light wear and minor marks, good. ISBN 0947H6478. Keywords: australia northern territory national parks flora fauna aborigines  Cat nr 20259 -  $A15

KATHLEEN. North Queensland Family Story. Neal, Kath E. K.E. Neal (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 309 pages, illustrated. Personal story of the author's family - struggles in the early days in NSW and later growing tobacco in North Queensland. The author herself eventually pursued a nursing career with her sisters. Signed by author on title page. Light wear, fairly good.  ISBN 0959288708. Keywords: australia outback bush country society culture people biography autobiography tobacco dairying local  Cat nr 8294 -  $A20

KIAMA IN THE MOUNTAINS. The story of an alpine club. Keys, Chas. Kiama Alpine Club Co-Op. quarto Paperback (card), 1997, 166p, illsts., endpaper map. Extensive history from Australia's snow country. Well printed on quality paper. With many photos, some in colour. Very good copy. Scarce! ISBN 0646309048. Keywords: australia nsw alpine snow country travel adventure tourism skiing holidays sport sports games  Cat nr 1351 -  $A19

Kia
                      Ora State School 75th JubileeKIA ORA STATE SCHOOL 75th JUBILEE. The District and its Pioneers. Borchert, Marion, with Norm and Barbara Luhrs. Gympie (Qld), A4 paperback (stif card covers), 1996, 110 pages, illustrated. A huge amount of interesting district history packed into the space, with many historic B&W photos. The book has been well read and the front cver is creased, with a bit of corner wear, but it is generally fairly good. ISBN 0646286773. Keywords: schools education pioneers history australia queensland  Cat nr 20616 -  $A35

KURRI KURRI 1904 - 1979. Smith, Graham (editor). Kurri Kurri Civic Committee, 1979, Paperback (stiff card), 61 pages, illustrated. History of the NSW area with photos and advertisements. Covers (white) are definitely grubby and have some minor damage but internally it is good. 'Reading only' copy. Keywords: australia local history hunter nsw Cat nr 1827 - $A19

KURRI KURRI DISTRICT. Visions of Yesteryear. Anon. 1998, quarto paperback (stiff card), 32p, illsts. An interesting pictorial record of the area. Chiefly comprises reproductions of bw photos. Very good copy. Keywords: australia nsw towns country society people history settlers photos photographs local Cat nr 5407 - $A14

Lamington National PkLAMINGTON NATIONAL PARK. Anon. Rigby, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1973, unpaginated (about 30 pages), illustrated. A compilation of full-colour photographs of this beautiful region, with brief notes. Signed by author on title page but the signature is weak). The book is good, the dust-jacket just a little worn. ISBN 0851794718. Keywords: australia queensland parks tourism travel bushland bush country mountains nature  Cat nr 20585 -  $A13

LIFE AT THE CROSS.Slessor, Kenneth (text), and Robert Walker (illsts). Adelaide, Rigby, A4 hardcover, 1965, 120 pages, illustrated. A fascinating excursion into the life of Kings Cross, an area of Sydney city that embraces an amazing range of lifestyles. A great collection of photographic images captures the spirit of this intriguing corner of Sydney which is now, alas, rapidly being transformed by the march of 'progress'. The black cloth is slightly faded on one edge but only slightly and is otherwise good with excellent lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: australia nsw cities people culture  Cat nr 19566 -  $A25

LIFE COMES TO NEWNESS. Mount Olivet Hospital, Brisbane. Skewes, Edna M> Mt Olivet Hospital/Boolarong Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 206 pages, illustrated. Greeting signed by author on title page. The book is a little skewed from poor storage but is otherwise good. ISBN 0959363106. Keywords: australia queensland history local hospitals religion medicine Cat nr 18241 - $A17

LITCHFIELD CARRON. A Century of Settlement 1874-1974. Falla, Ron and Honor. Back to Litchfield Committee, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 72 pages, illustrated. With numerous historical B&W photos and a most interesting colour-coded Land Selection plan in the centre of the book. Unfortunately the white cover card is grubby from use, otherwise the book is good. Keywords: australia victoria history settlers people society culture local Cat nr 17756 - $A27

MAGIC MILLIONS (Bunyips, Phantoms and). The Gold Coast Turf Club Story. Galton, Barry. Central Queensland University Press, small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 2001, 202 pages, illustrated. An extensive history, with a good selection illustrations, some in colour. Minor corner bumps, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1876780096. Keywords: australia queensland racing clubs turf horses organizations  Cat nr 20970 -  $A35

MALANDA, In the Shadow of Bartle Frere. Eacham Historical Society. Eacham Historical Society, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date (1995?), 100 pages, illustrated. With many interesting historical photos, well reproduced on quality art paper. Near-new very good clean copy. Keywords: australia queensland local history people settlers society culture Cat nr 18848 - $A47

MANLY-WARINGAH - STORIES OF THE PENINSULA. McDonald, Charles. Sydney, Murray Child, Paperback (card), 1st Ed, 1979, 160p, illsts. A local history, with some photos. This copy has suffered the ravages of wear and time, with some water-affectation as well (but the text is unaffected). It is, however, intact. ISBN 908048262. Keywords: australia nsw local history people beaches towns coast coastal Cat nr 5239 - $A12

MARANOA MURRIES. Foster, Alfred. Toowoomba Education Centre, A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 1991, 83 pages, illustrated. Background history and potted biographies of various people from among the Aboriginal people who lived in the Mitchell district. Has an excellent selection of B&W photos. Light wear but fairly good. ISBN 0908217331. Keywords: australia history aborigines yumba mitchell society culture  Cat nr 20685 -  $A20

MEMORIES OF BUSH MINISTRY and the challenge of the future. Hollingworth, Archbishop Peter, with Lyn Comben. Anglican Diocese of Brisbane, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 111 pages, illustrated. Tendency for cover card to curl but otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0646380680. Keywords: biography autobiography anglican church ministry bush country history Cat nr 19218 - $A27

MEROOGAL Nowra. A History and a Guide. Walker, Hugh and Meredith. Historic Houses Trust (NSW), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 80 pages, illsts. An attractive guidebook detailing the features of this historic house on the NSW south coast. Quality printing with illustrations in B&W and colour. Near-fine. 0949753394. Keywords: australia nsw local history buildings houses architecture Cat nr 3970 - $A15

METHODIST CHURCH IN TOWNSVILLE (The). One Hundred Years. Hedges, Brian. Queensland Methodist Conference, paperback (stiff card), 1976, 115 pages, illustrated. A useful history, with numerous B&W photos, details. Very good copy. Keywords: churches methodist australia queensland history local Cat nr 19318 - $A37

MIN MIN FESTIVAL - Celebrating the Centenary of Boulia (Qld). Robinson, Charles (compiler). Boulia Shire Council, 1976, quarto paperback (stiff card), 88 pages, illustrated. A souvenir book produced for the Min Min festival, held 14-22 August 1976. Boulia is capital of the Channel Country of Queensland. Has a great selection of photos and a fold-out map of the town in 1883. Light wear, good. ISBN 0724264698. Keywords: australia queensland bush country towns shires history settlers aborigines society culture  Cat nr 19984 -  $A49

MONTSALVAT (guide). Anon. Brochure, 12 pages, illustrated, no date. Brochure describing the historic home in Eltham, Victoria. Includes several B&W photos. A little worn but fair. Keywords: australia victoria homes history  Cat nr 20095 -  $A10

MOOLOOLABA SURF LIFE SAVING CLUB. OUR CLUB OUR STORY, 1922-1997. Longhurst, Robert. Mooloolaba Surf Life Savings Club, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, 225 pages, illustrated. A handsome book, beautifully produced with smart brown boards and gilt lettering, fully illustrated with a wealth of B&W photos. The book is in very good condition except that the heavy stock has caused it to split a little at the spine. This has been repaired and looks o.k. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0646316591. Keywords: surf life saving lifesaving clubs beaches ocean sea history society local  Cat nr 17075 -  $A50

MORETON BAY LETTERS, The (Author Signed). Ludlow, Peter. Peter Ludlow (Queensland), small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1st Edition, 2003, 151 pages, illustrated. A sequel to the author's popular book, 'Moreton Bay People'. The new book supplies us with eyewitness accounts of Moreton Bay events from Aboriginal times to the present day. A great selection of material with a most useful index of names at the back. Also has many interesting historical photos (B&W). Has tiniest wear to edges but insignificant, otherwise a very good clean solid copy. Has a tiny greeting inside top area of front cover and author's signed greeting in middle of same. There is also a short shallow crease to back cover. ISBN 095772604X. Keywords: australia queensland people history settlers biography society  Cat nr 20449 -  $A45

MORETON BAY PEOPLE. The Complete Collection. Ludlow, Peter. Peter Ludlow, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 2000, 273 pages, illustrated. The author interviewed 80 of the area's personalities and recorded their recollections, which provide an amazing amount of material describing people and events of the past. Very good condition; greeting signed by author inside front. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 09577726031. Keywords: australia queensland brisbane people biography history society culture  Cat nr 19857 -  $A40

MORNINGTON IN THE WAKE OF FLINDERS. Historical Survey. Moorhead, Leslie M. Shire of Mornington (Australia), octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1980, 206 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Packed with a wealth of information, lists and B&W photos. Good copy with fairly good blue cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket a bit worn but fairly good. Keywords: australia victoria history  Cat nr 17099 -  $A20

MURRAY RIVER PILOT. Goolwa to Renmark South Australia. Baker and Reschke. Fullers Services, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1976, 56 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous sketch maps and B&W photos. Light wear and small name in front but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: travel rivers boats transport waterways  Cat nr 19662 -  $A13

NATURAL HISTORY OF TOODYAY, The. Toodyay Naturalists' Club. Toodyay Naturalists' Club (WA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 36 pages, illustrated. Well-used copy with somewhat grubby covers and a little damage top edge of cover at back, but contents quite intact, etc. And scarce! ISBN 0959556907. Keywords: australia west western natural history ecology vegetation environment wildlife animals conservation Cat nr 17757 - $A22

NOOSA NATURE Part 1: The WATERS. Fearnley, Cecily. Cecily Fearnley (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 112 pages, illustrated. The author, a well-known naturalist, conservationist and activist gives us a detailed account of the natural wonders of the area around Noosa, on Queensland's Sunshine Coast. With a host of B&W sketches and some colour plates well printed. Small area damage front cover (sticker), otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0646001558. Keywords: australia queensland nature travel Cat nr 18724 - $A27

NOOSA NATURE Part 2: The LOWLANDS. Fearnley, Cecily. Cecily Fearnley (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 112 pages, illustrated. The author is a well-known naturalist, conservationist and activist. The book provides an affectionate and detailed account of the natural wonders of the area around Noosa, on Queensland's Sunshine Coast. With a host of B&W sketches and some colour plates well printed. Greeting signed by author inside front. Small area damage back cover (sticker), otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0646001566. Keywords: australia queensland nature travel Cat nr 18723 - $A27

NORMANTON CENTENARY 1868 - 1968. Various Contributors. Normanton (Queensland), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 48 pages, illustrated. One page towards back a bit wrinkled and there are a couple of very tiny stains on front, otherwise the book is very good. Keywords: australia queensland local history celebrations culture Cat nr 19233 - $A37

NORTH STRADBROKE ISLAND. Durbridge, Ellie, and Jeanette Covacevich. Stradbroke Island Management, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 168 pages, illustrated. With a wealth of information about the island off Queensland's coast and a great selection of illustrations including many B&W photos. Light wear and a little damage to edge of back cover, front cover lightly creased, but otherwise good. ISBN 0959398309. Keywords: australia queensland islands tourism travel nature  Cat nr 21001 -  $A17

O'MEARA'S VINEYARD. A Short History of Canossa Catholic Primary School, Trebonne 1951 - 2001. Balanzategui, Bianka Vidonja. Self-Published, A4 paperback, 2001, 80 pages, illustrated. Interestingly the book was printed at the school. Bound with a sheet of clear plastic over cover. Good copy. Keywords: education schools celebrations catholic australia queensland history Cat nr 19350 - $A37

Old Norfolk TownOLD NORFOLK TOWN. The Past in Pictures. Davies, K. & K.A. Self-published, small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 77 pages, illustrated. Bascially a photo book featuring Norfolk island history. From the Bounty Folk Museum collection. Also has a map of the island. Top corner of front cover and first half dozen pages creased, and there is a messily blotted-out name inside front, also small marked area front cover, otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: pacific islands tourism travel history people culture photographs  Cat nr 20580 -  $A12

ON WITH THE SHOW. Tweed River Agricultural Society Since 1890. McKerrow, Tony. Tweed River Agricultural Society, large paperback (approx. A4-plus), undated (about 2000), 264 pages, illustrated. An extensive record of the show over the years with many B&W photos. Cover card tending to bend and very slight marks but otherwise good solid clean copy. Keywords: australia agriculture bush shows exhibitions history local nsw Cat nr 19277 - $A67

One
                      Hundred Years TownsvilleONE HUNDRED YEARS OF PROGRESS. Port of Townsville 1896-1996. Mortimore, Nanette (compiler). Townsville Port Authority, paperback, 1996, 31 pages, illustrated. A brochure outlining the history of the port and some interesting historical photographs. Light wear but generally good clean copy. Keywords: australia queensland ports history local  Cat nr 20618 -  $A15

ONLY THE WIND WAS FREE. (60 Years in Wave Rock Country). Mouritz, M. Author Published, paperback (stiff card cover), Revised Edition, 1990, 186 pages, illustrated. A lifetime of experiences described. An autobiographical and historical account. Very good condition. ISBN 186252818787. Keywords: australia history people biography society  Cat nr 20569 -  $A15

OUR SHARED HERITAGE. Mackay Maltese Festival, 30 April to 9 May 1996. Caruana, Mark, and others. Foolscap, spiral-bound paperback, 34 pages, illustrated. Includes a paper, 'Maltese Heritage' by Mark Caruana, a profile of Fr James Cassar, and 'The Busuttin's' - a biography by Valda Winsor-Holt. Good condition. Keywords: australia malta maltese queensland settlers culture society  Cat nr 20020 -  $A19

PARISH OF ST BRIGID AND ST JOSEPH THE WORKER Stuart - Wulguru - GOLDEN JUBILEE 1945 - 1995. Various Contributors. Toewnsville (Qld), A4 paperback 9stiff card), 1995, 60 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. Keywords: religion church catholic history australia queensland Cat nr 19348 - $A22

PARTNER IN PROGRESS. A history of electricity supply in North Queensland from 1897 to 1987. Doran, Christine. James Cook University, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1990, 209 pages, illustrated. No.14 in series - Studies in North Queensland History. Very good, like new copy. ISBN 0864433638. Keywords: australia history local queensland society utilities electricity bush country Cat nr 19325 - $A62

Peaceful IslePEACEFUL ISLE. Story of Magnetic Island From 1860s. Barnes, Tom. Author published, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 125 pages, illustrated. A history with an excellent selection B&W photos, printed on art paper. Very good - near new - except for rubber stamp (author's) inside back cover. ISBN 0646315331. Keywords: australia queensland travel tourism islands history local people  Cat nr 19089 -  $A35

PEOPLE AND PLACES - WESTERN VICTORIA 1854-1865. From Diary of Augustus Bostock. Matthew & Thelma Birrell. Self-published, paperback, 1990, 257 pages, illustrated. Comprises brief diary entries, with references to many people, indexed. Typewriter-style printing. Light edge wear, good solid copy. Scarce. ISBN 0646016202. Keywords: australia victoria people history biography society  Cat nr 20190 -  $A40

PERIPHERAL VISIONS. Essays on Australian Regional and Local History. Dalton, B.J. (editor). James Cook University, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1991, 270 pages. Except for small name in front, this is a very good clean solid copy. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0864433999. Keywords: australia history local queensland society settlers bush country essays Cat nr 19328 - $A87

PIONEER HEADSTONES 1869 - 1886. Tozer Park and Gympie Cemetaries. Gympie Family History Society. Gympie Family History Society, stapled A4 paperback, 70 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good copy. Keywords: headstones graves history australia queensland  Cat nr 19657 -  $A22

PIONEER SCHOOLS OF AUSTRALIA. Blake, L.J. Adelaide, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1977, 63 pages, illustrated. Bottom edge boards slightly worn, otherwise the book is good with a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0727001558. Keywords: australia schools pioneer outback bush country children education Cat nr 5999 - $A17

PIONEERS' CHILDREN. A Story of the Simpsons of St Helena. Wales, Pearle. Cairns (Qld), quarto paperback (stiff card cover), circa 1997, 96 pages, illustrated. Following the author's name on the book is the note '(who was one of them)'. The book is signed in front by 'E.P. Wales'. There may be a title page missing, hard to determine. Has numerous topical sections, e.g. The great hailstorm, The Peace Medal, Visit of the Prince of Wales, Silkworms, Fairy Fireflies, Bert Hinkler, Aerial Pageants and Hatching Chicks, the Star of Cairns disaster, and many more. Has an excellent selection of B&W photos. There is some grubbiness to the light-coloured cover card and a name inside front cover but the book is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: australia queensland outback bush country families settlers people history society  Cat nr 20819 -  $A35

Place of WatersPLACE OF WATERS (The). A story of Glenelg's first fifty years. Perry, Dulcie M. Author published, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 150 pages, illustrated. Published in association with the Corporation of the City of Glenelg and the National Trust of Australia. With numerous B&W photos and street plans, etc. This book is near-new,  ISBN 095895030X. Keywords: australia south local history settlers society culture  Cat nr 19098 -  $A22

POMONA, The Historical Centre of Noosa Shire (7 volumes). Gillespie, Aline. Cooroora Historical Society (Qld), paperback (stiff card cover), 2000 to 2003, each 30 to 40 pages with one 54 pages, illustrated. The author, descended from pioneer families in NSW and Victoria, moved into the Sunshine Coast region in 1993. She has a Master of Arts degree in local History from the University of Qld. This series of books covers topics such as: The New Town 1900, the New Shire 1910, the Pages of Pomona, Trees and Sawmills, and more. A few minor marks and signs of use but generally good condition. Inside of front of each book is a greeting signed by the author. (No ISBNs.) Keywords: australia queensland local history settlers people  Cat nr 20825 -  $A35

PORT ARTHUR GUIDE, The. Radcliffe, W. Old Curiosity Shop (Port Arthur) paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 48 pages, illustrated. Interesting historical details culled from records held at the Old Curiosity Shop at Port Athur. Some wear but fairly good. Keywords: history tasmania australia convicts jails gaols prisons Cat nr 6777 - $A13

PORT ARTHUR. Photographic Essays. Bolt, Frank. Action Agencies (Tasmania), small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1972. Basically a photo book featuring historical buildings, etc. Some wear, some grubbines to light card covers. Small rubber stamp inside front, but fair, intact. Keywords: tourism travel history people culture photographs  Cat nr 20581 -  $A12

PRIVILEGED FEW, The. (Signed copy)Jeff Hill. Self-published, quarto paperback (stiff card), 2008, 282 pages, illustrated. A series of pen portraits of a number of men who were involved in the development of the pastoral industry in Australia. Sequel to the author's book, 'Horsebells and Hobblechains'. Signed by author on half-title page. Has a tiny bit of corner bending and also has a greeting note on same page as author's signature, otherwise it is a good solid clean copy. Excellent printing quality. Scarce! ISBN 9780646468004. Keywords: australia outback bush country farming  Cat nr 20189 -  $A45

PROLOGUE. A History of the Catholic Church as Seen From Townsville 1863-1983. Maguire, John P. Toowoomba, Church Archivist Society, small quarto hardcover, 1990, 456 pages, illustrated. Greeting signed by author inside front. Very good clean solid copy with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 0949122181. Keywords: catholic church history australia queensland religion Cat nr 19062 - $A37

Queen ElizabethQUEEN ELIZABETH Commemoratve Brochure - TOWNSVILLE 1954. Townsville (Qld), quarto paperback, 20 pages, illustrated, inside gold-finish folder. A brochure to mark the visit to Townsville of HM Queen Elizabeth 2nd, packed with B&W photos of Townsville and some of the Royal family. The outer gold card cover is a little degraded but otherwise the book is good. Keywords: australia queensland royalty  Cat nr 20689 -  $A15

QUEENSLAND DESPERADOES (2nd edition). Grabs, Cyril. Central Qld University Press, large-format paperback, 2nd Edition, 2000, 217 pages, illustrated. The stories of six Queensland bushrangers. Said to be 'based on fact and told in a thrilling way.' This copy has been well used, the front cover creased and general signs of use. Name inside front, stain bottom edge. Fair only but intact and quite readable. ISBN 1875998589. Keywords: australia local history queensland bushrangers criminals  Cat nr 20894 -  $A12

QUEENSLAND'S GRANITE BELT. In Colour. Walker, Errol, with David and Peter Lee. Walklee Publications (Australia), oblong hardcover, approx. small quarto, 1975 reprint, 56 pages, illustrated. With a great selection colour photos dealing with the area around Stanthorpe on the border of NSW. The book was the result of a joint effort between three young men from the Stanthorpe area who joined forces to produce, photograph, print and publish this book. The boards show signs of age and the dust-jacket is a bit worn and has minor damage; there is a name inside front. Otherwise the book is fairly good and is quite solid. Keywords: australia queensland travel tourism country bush local Cat nr 19146 - $A27

RADIANT GREEN. The Story of H.A. Noone, Pioneer of Innisfail, N.Q. Fallon, Mena. Mareeba, Pinevale Publications, octavo hardcover, 1990, 138 pages plus 52-page photo plate section. Signed by author on front endpaper. The section of photo plates is a particularly interesting historical record. Very good copy with excellent green cloth and spine lettering, good dusty-jacket. ISBN 0731693132. Keywords: australia queensland pioneers biography country bush people society settlers Cat nr 19056 - $A32

REDLANDS. THE STORY OF AN AUSTRALIAN SHIRE. Townsend, Derek. Derek Townsend Productions (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1986, 244 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with a good selection colour plates. Very good copy with excellent cloth and gilt lettering and very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0947074007. Keywords: australia queensland local history people settlers society culture Cat nr 17211 - $A27

REFLECTIONS OF A QUEENSLAND COUNTRY GIRL. Lindenmayer, Cynthia. Self-published, 1999, paperback, 106 pages, illustrated. The author is the daughter of Tom Collins (Walk a Mile In my Shoes). She writes of her travels and experiences in Queensland. Slightly bent one corner front card but otherwise very good. ISBN 1876674016.  Keywords: biography autobiography queensland country bush women girls females culture society  Cat nr 20199 -  $A25

RELUCTANT HARBOUR. The Romance of Pirie. Robinson, Nancy. Nadjuri Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1976, 327p, illsts, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive history of Port Pirie (South Australia) with a large selection of illustrations. Minor defects, light edge wear, good solid copy. No dust-jacket not issued with one?). Keywords: australia south towns cities harbours history society settlers culture Cat nr 1477 - $A22

RICE & MEN. Queensland Rice Industry, 1869-1986. Lewis, K.N.S. Lower Burdekin Rice Producers' Coop, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 383 pages, illustrated. Paper bit age-browned but otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0702222011. Keywords: australia queensland business agriculture farming rice grains trade Cat nr 18841 - $A67

RIVERCHANGE: Six New Histories of the Hunter (Newcastle). Hunter, Cynthia (editor). Newcastle Region Public Library (NSW), large hardcover (approx. A4), 1998, 274 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Featured contributions: Our History Our Valley - by Dr Nancy Cushing; Muloobinbah - by John Heath; Changing the Record - by Dr Bob James; Savannah and Elizabeth - by Drs Glenda Strachan, Hilary Carey and Ellen Jordan; Hear the Song - by Elizabeth Lucas; Waterfront Alice - by Dr Susan Marsden. Has just slight marks but is near-fine. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0909115702. Keywords: australia local history newcastle hunter regional history people society culture biography Cat nr 4167 - $A42

ROBERTS LEU & NORTH. A Centennial History. Smith, Anne. James Cook University, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1986, 156 pages, illustrated, fold-out chart. No. 8 in series - Studies in North Queensland History. Apart from small name in front, very good clean solid copy. ISBN 0864431961. Keywords: australia history local queensland society settlers bush country Cat nr 19327 - $A52

ROCKHAMPTON CENTENARY. 1855-1955. Various Contributors. Rockhampton (Qld), A4 paperback, 1955, 36 pages, illustrated. Includes a large number of photos, mostly B&W but some in colour. Outer oversize card tending to crease, edges bit worn and marked, but generally the book is fairly good. Keywords: australia queensland celebrations cities centenary  Cat nr 20686 -  $A25

Rosalie CouncilROSALIE SHIRE COUNCIL. The First One Hundred Years. 1879-1979. Phipps, Ross. Cranbrook Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 91 pages, illustrated. With numerous B&W photos, map, etc. Light wear, a bit of obvious handling back cover, some corner wear, but generally fairly good solid copy. Keywords: australia local history settlers bush country society culture  Cat nr 18355 -  $A35

ROSEWOOD RAILWAY MUSEUM: The Remaking of a Railway. Cash, Greg (editor). Australian Railway Historical Society, (Queensland Div), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 32 pages, illustrated. Commemorating the commissioning of Steam Locomotive 748 on the Rosewood Railway Museum, 18th October 1992. Printed on art paper, with a number of B&W photos, track schematic, etc. Some external signs of handling but otherwise good copy. Keywords: railways railroads museums rolling stock engines history transport australia queensland Cat nr 18348 - $A37

ROYAL LIFE SAVING QUEENSLAND. 100 YEAR HISTORY BOOK. Longhurst, Robert, and Mole, Leslie J. Royal Life Saving Society Queensland, large hardcover (A4-plus), pictorial boards, 2005, 302 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers.A beautifully produced and printed book employing heavy quality art paper and packed with a huge number of historic photographs, many of them in full colour. A wonderful document to pass down to future generations! Near-fine condition. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0646442996. Keywords: australia queensland history lifesaving beaches surf surfing recreations rescues beach Cat nr 6738 - $A47

SALISBURY, SOUTH AUSTRALIA. A History of Town and District. Lewis, H. John. Investigator Press (Australia), quarto hardcover, 1980, 352 pages, illustrated. A handsome volume, with extensive historical information and a wealth of  historic B&W photos and other illustrations. The dust-jacket is a bit rubbed, especially at the back, but the book itself is in very good clean condition. No previous-owner's name or other defects, with excellent cloth and spine lettering. ISBN 085864049X. Keywords: australia south history settlers aborigines culture people local  Cat nr 20262 -  $A25

SALTBUSH RAINBOW. The Early Days of White Cliffs. Rowe, Gwen. Gwen Rowe, small quarto paperback stiff pictorial card), 1998 reprint, 57 pages, illustrated. Maps inside covers and some B&W photos in text. Front cover tending to curl and covers have minor marks and spots but the book is generally fairly good. ISBN 0959192808. Keywords: australia history local nsw new south wales mining towns settlers miners Cat nr 18824 - $A25

SARINA SHIRE IN RETROSPECT. Phillips, Patricia C. Sarina Bicentennial Committee, paperback (stiff pictorial card), illustrated. Taped edge binding. Very good clean solid, like-new, copy. Keywords: australia queensland local history settlers people Cat nr 18870 - $A47

SECRET LIFE OF THE GOLD COAST (The). A Journey Into the Dark Heart of Paradise. Shanahan, Brendan. Penguin Viking, large-format paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 2004, 290 pages. With a backdrop of marina development for the near-dead, a rampant drug culture, and underground porn industry, and the anarchy of schoolies week, the author, a journalist, describes four amazing months in this tropical (flawed) paradise. A great entertaining read; what a pity it didn't have a few photos as well. Light edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0670040495. Keywords: australia queensland gold coast tourism entertainment drugs crime holidays beach  Cat nr 17362 -  $A20

SEPARATISM IN TORNSVILLE. 'We should govern ourselves.' Doran, Christine. Dept of History and Politics, James Cook University, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 144 pages, illustrated. No. 4 in series - Studies of North Queensland History. Small name inside front and covers a trifle marked but generally good solid copy. ISBN 0864430302. Keywords: australia queensland history people dissent politics government Cat nr 18876 - $A37

SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF SAVING LIVES. Southport Surf Life Saving Club Inc 1924 - 1999. Longhurst, Robert. Southport Surf Life Saving Club, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 1999, 103 pages, illustrated. Has a big selection B&W photos. Near-new copy. ISBN 064637219X. Keywords: surf life saving lifesaving clubs beaches ocean sea history society local  Cat nr 17072 -  $A35

SHADOW OVER TASMANIA. The Whole Story of the Convicts. Smith, Coultman. J Walch (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 150 pages, illustrated. This is the 24th Impression of this popular account of convict days in Tasmania. Signs of wear but fairly good. ISBN 0950093335. Keywords: convicts australia tasmania prisons prisoners jails gaols punishment law crime criminals history Cat nr 8819 - $A15

SHAPING A CITY. Greater Brisbane 1925-1985. Cole, John R. William Brooks Queensland, large hardcover (approx. A4), pictorial boards, 1984, 416 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Good solid copy with just slight signs of use and a little of the gilt decoration worn away. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0855686197. Keywords: australia queensland brisbane cities history people culture society Cat nr 8646 - $A27

SHORT CUT TO GYMPIE GOLD. Short Stories of Tewantin and the Sunshine Coast. Bull, D.W. Publisher: Mrs F.H. Watson (Yeerongpilly), octavo paperback (stiff card cover), 1982, 76 pages, illustrated. A collection of seventeen stories of life and history on the Sunshine Coast of Queensland, contributed by various people, with many interesting illustrations - old photos, reproductions of engravings, etc. Signs of use, with cover card a bit rubbed, but fairly good overall. ISBN 0908175515. Keywords: australia queensland sunshine coast history anecdotes tales stories settlers  Cat nr 20983 -  $A25

SILENT DAWN. Snow, Gwen. Donyth Publications (Aust), paperback (stiff card), 1999, 139 pages, illustrated. 'An autobiography of four years and memories of other times.' Midway through her life Gwen Snow was treated with a drug that saved her life but impaired her hearing. She was at that time running a mixed business with her husband and soon discovered her impaired hearing caused many problems. But the book is not only concerned with this aspect of her life. She spent many years living in a houseboat on the Murray River. Very good copy. Keywords: biography autobiography women females  Cat nr 19577 -  $A19

SOUTH TOWNSVILLE INNER CITY VILLAGE BUILDING BETTER CITIES PROJECT - ORAL HISTORY. Hatte, Elizabeth (compiler). Townsville (Qld) City Council, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1996, 84 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN 1875830197. Keywords: australia queensland history Cat nr 19351 - $A37

SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS DISCOVERY. The Southern Highlands NSW Australia. Anon. Tim Mooney Publications, oblong large hardcover, approx. A4, 1991, 239p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book about this beautiful area. Packed with full-colour photos printed on quality art paper, with historical notes, etc. Very good copy with excellent blue cloth and spine gilt lettering. The dust-jacket has a tiny tear. ISBN 064604463X. Keywords: australia nsw southern highlands travel tourism history people settlers mountains hills country rural local Cat nr 2664 - $A37

SQUARE-PEG PIONEERS. Memoirs of a 'Pommy' Pioneer in Outback Australia. Eley, Dick. Self-published, paperback, 1994, 192 pages, illustrated. Dick Eley came from a UK industrial town at the age of 13 and lived in the bush about 320 km west of Brisbane. A story of life on the land in an earlier era. Some general wear and a messily crossed-out name inside front but otherwise useful. ISBN 0646207156. Keywords: history outback bush australia country biography autobiography  Cat nr 20269 -  $A15

ST COLMAN'S PARISH HOME HILL (Townsvilel) Diamond Jubilee. Anon. Foolscap, roneod booklet, 1986, 40 paged, illustrated. The reproduction of the photos, etc. is very poor but the text useful for research, etc. Good. Keywords: religion church history queensland  Cat nr 20018 -  $A12

STILL PLAYING THE GAME. A History of Toowoomba Grammar School. Winn, John Keeble. Sydney, Playright Publishing (Australia), large hardcover, approx. A4 format, 2000, 598 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. What a mammoth task - collecting, sorting and writing up all this fascinating material! Illustrated with a stack of B&W an colour photos and other material. A must-have, must-keep book for anyone who attended this old school. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) The blue cloth and spine lettering are excellent; there are two very minor corner bumps and some minor marks. The dust-jacket has some minor wear. Generally a good solid copy. ISBN 0949853739. Keywords: australia queensland history schools education colleges  Cat nr 19882 -  $A49

ST JOSEPH'S THE STRAND School Magazine 1873 - 1998. Celebrating 125 Years. Various Contributors. Townsville (Qld), A4 paperback (stiff card), 1998, 56 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. Keywords: education schools celebrations catholic australia queensland history Cat nr 19341 - $A27

ST MARY'S SCHOOL BY THE DECADES. Memoirs, Reports and Photographs. Various Contributors. Townsville, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1995, 40 pages, illustrated. The stapling has come undone but the book is otherwise good. Keywords: education schools celebrations catholic australia queensland history Cat nr 19356 - $A17

ST MATTHEW'S CHURCH MUNDINGBURRA - 1902 - 2002 Centenary Booklet. Anon. Mundinburra (Qld), paperback (stiff card), 46 pages, illustrated. Digest size. Very good copy. Keywords: religion church anglican history australia queensland Cat nr 19342 - $A12

ST MICHAEL'S CATHOLIC CHURCH GORDONVALE. The First Fifty years 1934 - 1984. Various Contributors. Gordonvale (Qld), quarto paperrback (stiff card), 1984, no pagination, about 60 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, good copy. Keywords: religion church catholic history australia queensland Cat nr 19358 - $A27

ST MONICA'S CAIRNS - Our First One Hundred Years 1886 - 1986. Centenary Committee. Cairns (Qld), quarto paperback (stiff card), 1986, 52 pages, illustrated. The paper is a bit damp-affected and wrinkled but no damage to any text or photos. ISBN 0958900701. Keywords: religion church catholic history australia queensland Cat nr 19346 - $A17

ST TERESA's AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE - Abergowrie: GOLDEN JUBILEE 1933 - 1983. Various Contributors. Abergowrie (Qld), quarto paperback (stiff card), 1983, 104 pages, illustrated. With many photos, printed on art paper. Very good copy. Keywords: education schools celebrations catholic australia queensland history Cat nr 19347 - $A37

STORY OF KANGAROO ISLAND (The). Osterstock, Alan. Self-published, paperback, 1976, 56 pages, illustrated. The South Australian resort island is a popular destination for tourists. This book traces the history of settlement there and includes numerous interesting illustrations. There is also a very useful 'Kangaroo Island's Historical Happenings' map which pinpoints various events and where they occurred on the island. The book shows signs of wear, covers bit marked, but generally it is fairly good. ISBN 0858721368. Keywords: history queensland local australia settlers  Cat nr 20816 -  $A13

STORY OF THE SNOWY MOUNTAINS Its History and People.Larkins, John. Reed Books, octavo hardcover, 1980, 80 pages, illustrated. Has an excellent selection (2 groups) of photographic plates - B&W and colour. Blue cloth has slight marks but is good except for a bit of colour loss bottom edge. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0589502018. Keywords: australia snowy mountains country settlers history water Cat nr 3455 - $A19

SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE, The. Floyd, Carol, and Julia Collingwood. New Holland, oblong, approx. quarto, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 128 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book beautifully printed, providing a great record of this modern wonder. Traces the history and construction and is packed with B&W and colour photos printed on art paper. Tiniest wear, generally very good clean solid copy. ISBN 1864366664. Keywords: australia nsw sydney opera buildings landmarks music theatre theater Cat nr 19236 - $A47

TANUNDA, in the HEART OF BAROSSA VALLEY. Anon. Adelaide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 52 pages, illustrated. Terrific collection of illustrations, many of them in colour. Good copy. Keywords: australia local history wine country bush travel tourism Cat nr 18341 - $A17

TASMANIA - A PLACE TO REMEMBER. Dale, MIchelle (text) and Harding, Dennis (photos). Tasmanian Book Co, small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996 reprint, 160 pages, illustrated. A very attractive book, with strong pictorial board covers, glossy finish, and spine green cloth with gilt lettering. An extensive full-colour photographic record of the state with short sections of descriptive notes. Good copy. ISBN 0646104470.  Keywords: australia tasmania travel tourism photography guides  Cat nr 17727 -  $A15

TASMANIA. THE HISTORY. Collenette, Peter. D & L Book Distributors, paperback (stiff pictorial card with foldover flaps), 1990, 79 pages, illsts, pictorial endpapers. From 1642 until today. Small name inside front, otherwise good neat copy. ISBN 1875240006. Keywords: australia travel transmania islands tourism history settlers convicts  Cat nr 19558 -  $A22

TASMAN TRACKS. 25 Walks on the Tasman and Forestier Peninsulas. Storey, Shirley and Peter. Koonya Press, paperback (stiff card), 1990, 82 pages, illustrated. A range of bushwalking tracks in Tasmania, fully described, with maps and photos. An essential guide - and scarce! This copy a little grubby from use, with previous-owner sticker inside front. ISBN 0646018701. Keywords: tasmania walks bushwalking travel tourism maps  Cat nr 20062 -  $A35

TimbermenTIMBER AND TIMBERMEN. Cardwell - Kirrama - Kennedy Valley. Healy, E.R. Self-published, A4 paperback, spiral-bound, pagination uncertain - about 150 pages, illustrated. A history of timber-getting in an area of North Queensland. Has some B&W illustrations but the reproduction quality of these is not great.  Very good condition. (No ISBN) Keywords: australia queensland history timber industry bush  Cat nr 19106 -  $A30

TIME AND TIDE AGAIN. A History of Byron Bay. Ryan, Maurice, and Robert Smith. Northern Rivers Press (Lismore), A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 2001, 146 pages, illustrated. Excellent detailed coverage of the history of the area, accompanied by many interesting historic photos and other illustrations. And the printing quality of very good, in fact the photo selection is a particularly worthy feature of this book. So many like it have poor reproduction of the photos which is always a pity when so much effort goes into compiling such histories. Very good copy, like new. ISBN 0957962207. Keywords: australia nsw history settlers people aborigines country  Cat nr 20990 -  $A35

TIMELESS ISLE. An Illustrated History of Thursday island. Foley, Captain John C.H. Torres Strait Historical Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1991, 93 pages, illustrated. Has a great collection of illustrations - old photos, etc - but quality of reproduction of photos bit deficient. Front cover has a short crease, otherwise the book is fairly good and solid. ISBN 0959266003. Keywords: australia history people customs culture islands local Cat nr 18680 - $A22

TOOWOOMBA. MORE STRANGE AND UNUSUAL TALES - Volume 4. Talbot, Don. Don Talbot, paperback (stiff card), 2007, 150 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with numerous photos, some in colour, and well printed. Very good condition. ISBN 9780980332902. Keywords: australia queensland local history tales folklore  Cat nr 19708 -  $A27

TORRES STRAIT People and History, The. Singe, John. University of Queensland Press, small quarto hardcover, 1979, 267 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. An area with a rich history, a playground for headhunters (not the business kind) and pearlers, inhabited by people with many racial backgrounds, a bridge between Australia and Papua New Guinea. The book is basically good with good cloth, etc, but there is a little foxing inside front and some minor edge staining. The dust-jacket has several repaired tears. ISBN 0702214175. Keywords: australia waterways islands people  Cat nr 20468 -  $A19

TOTLEY. A Study of the silver mines at One Mile, Ravenswood District. Kennedy, Bell and Edmondson. Dept of History, James Cook University, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 61 pages, illustrated. Includes diagrams and B&W photos. Near-new very good copy. ISBN 0864430116. Keywords: australia queensland mining silver minerals history Cat nr 18847 - $A37

TOWARDS THE FUTURE. A history of Kincumber Parish and Holy Cross Church. Dawes, John. Kincumber (NSW) paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 276 pages, illsts. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 064610294X. Keywords: history local australia nsw parishes churches people society Cat nr 4587 - $A25

TOWNSVILLE 1888. An Early History. Anon. Townsville Museum, A4 paperback, 12 pages, illustrated. A slim account, reproduced from original hand written text - in nice copperplate.  Has a peculiar feature: A piece of card titled 'An Early History' is pasted over the original subtitle 'Historical Exhibition' (peeling away). Fairly good. Keywords: australia queensland history  Cat nr 20022 -  $A11

TOWNSVILLE DAILY BULLETIN - 100 YEARS OF NEWS. Roots, Blair, and Joan Phyland (compilers). North Queensland Newspaper Company, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1981, 80 pages, illustrated. Bit worn, clear plastic taped over cover. Keywords: australia queensland history press journals newspapers news Cat nr 19359 - $A22

TOWNSVILLE JEWEL OF THE NORTH. Various Contributors. Townsville (Qld), quarto paperback (card cover), no date, circa 1950?, 40 pages, illustrated. An interesting look into Townsville in the mid 20th century, with some fascinating historical photos including some of the beautiful old buildings and a sprinkling of beautiful young women! Cover card a bit worn but the book is fairly good. Keywords: australia queensland local history  Cat nr 20687 -  $A17

TownsvilleTOWNSVILLE PRESENTS Centenary Year - May 1964 Programme. Various contributors. Magnetic Island - Townsville Annual Swim Committee, paperback, 1964, 56 pages, illustrated. Programs for: The Magnetic Island Swim (3 May), Magnetikhana (16 May) and Tagged Fish Competition (24 May). Has some interesting advertisements from that era and a central section of colour photo plates. Very light wear, minor crease, otherwise good. Keywords: australia queensland townsville celebrations local history Cat nr 19231 - $A22

TOWNSVILLE YESTERDAY - In Pen and Picture. Davis, Sonia (illsts), and Jim Manion (text). Nth Queensland Newspaper Co, oblong, quarto hardcover, 1978, 85 pages, illustrated. The boards and gilt lettering on front are very good. The dust-jacket is, however, a bit worn and frayed. ISBN 0959690706. Keywords: queensland australia townsville buildings history culture Cat nr 19102 - $A22

TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO SOVEREIGN HILL, The. Smithers, Helen (editor). Sovereign Hill Museums Association, paperback, 1999, 89 pages, illustrated. A handsome, attractively-produced publication detailing the history of the gold-mining settlement of Sovereign Hill in Victoria. Illustrated with reproductions of many interesting historic photos, together with a diagrammatic map, indexed for easy reference to the various sites. Nicely printed on art paper. Has the tiniest of colour loss on card edges but otherwise the book is very good. ISBN 0909874212. Keywords: australia victoria travel tourism gold mining  Cat nr 20924 -  $A12

TROPIC COAST, The Coastal Playgrounds of Queensland. Toghill, Jeff. Reed Books, quarto hardcover, 1982, 88 pages, illustrated. Covers a wide area, not just the Barrier Reef, with maps, descriptive notes and photos, B&W and colour. A great reference book by Mr Toghill, who is well known for several such publications. The book itself is good with excellent blue cloth and white lettering. The dust-jacket is rubbed at the back and a little worn but fairly good. ISBN 0589503340. Keywords: australia queensland coast coastline travel tourism  Cat nr 7305 -  $A20

VALLEY OF DREAMS. The Story of Glastonbury (Author signed). Betts, Bev. Author published (Australia), A4 paperback (clear plastic overlay), 2009, 200 pages, illustrated. Greeting signed by author on title page. Extensive history of the region around Glastonbury, Queensland. With a great selection B&W photos, and excellent printing quality. Very good copy. ISBN 97806467517575. Keywords: australia history local people settlers culture  Cat nr 20962 -  $A45

VICTOR HARBOR and ENCOUNTER BAY MYSTERIES and TRAGEDIES. (harbour) Hamon, Rod J.Seaview Press, paperback (stiff card cover), 1999, 145 pages, illustrated. A history of the Encounter Bay (Victor Harbor) region of South Australia from the first settlement in the early 1800s. Stories of mysterious death and other tragedies, many garnered by the author through interviews. Signs of having been read, very light wear, but basically a fairly good solid copy. ISBN 187607096X. Keywords: australia south history settlers people society local  Cat nr 20725 -  $A25

WE COME IN PEACE. Humpback Whales in Hervey Bay. May, Eddy. Eddy May (Australia), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1994, 61 pages, illustrated. An excellent survey of the whales who visit the coast of Queensland, Australia, with numerous colour photos. Very good copy with no previous-owner's name, etc. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0646181513. Keywords: animals seas oceans whales Cat nr 17347 - $A25

WHITSUNDAYS BOOK, The. Colfelt, David. Windward Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 192 pages, illustrated. Printed on art paper with many full-colour illustrations without. With maps and extensive details of wildlife, fishing, etc. This copy shows signs of a fair bit of use but is solid and fairly good. ISBN 0646230395. Keywords: australia queensland islands travel tourism history Cat nr 18830 - $A27

WILD HEART, BOUNTIFUL LAND. An Historical Overview of the Mary River Valley. Johnson, Murray, and Saunders, Kay. Queensland Government, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 60 pages, illustrated. The white cover board shows minor evidence of handling, otherwise the book is very good. ISBN 0734515306. Keywords: australia queensland mary river country bush settlers people history local Cat nr 17550 - $A15

Wilson's PromontoryWILSONS PROMONTORY. Marine & National Park Victoria. Wescott, Geoff. University of NSW, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 200 pages, illustrated. Field guide with extensive and detailed information and a host of full-colour illustrations, maps, charts, etc., printed on art paper. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0868402222. Keywords: travel tourism nature australia victoria bush country wildlife narive plants environment ecology  Cat nr 17934 -  $A25

WIND BENEATH THEIR WINGS (The). A History of John Paul College 1982-1992. Quirke, Noel. Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, octavo hardcover, 1992, 278 pages, illustrated. An extensive history with a good selection B&W photos and some colour plates as well. Minor wear, very good clean condition with slightly rubbed but fairly good dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0701630868. Keywords: schools colleges history education australia queensland local Cat nr 18885 - $A27

WINDS OF CHANGE. 100 Years in Widgee Shire. Pedley, Ian. The Gympie Times, octavo hardcover, 1979, 304 pages, illustrated. Commissioned by the Widgee Shire Council in its centenary year. The story of an important area in the history of the state of Queensland, at the centre of which lies the goldmining town of Gympie and through which flows the picturesque Mary River. Numerous B&W photos and two pages of colour photos. The light-coloured dust-jacket is a little worn and frayed on the edges but the book within is excellent - solid and clean. ISBN 0959622004. Keywords: australia local history queensland country bush people culture settlers  Cat nr 20740 -  $A17

Winton Jubilee SouvenirWINTON JUBILEE SOUVENIR BOOK. 1878-1928. Father Burke (editor). Printed at Townsville (Qld), paperback, 67 pages, illustrated. Various chapters dealing with aspects of the history and life of Winton, with a good selection of historic photographs (B&W) and some very interesting old advertisements. The covers of this book are grubby and a bit marked and there a small tear on the spine area. Inside the book is fairly good. Printed on art paper. Keywords: australian queensland local history towns people culture society  Cat nr 20619 -  $A37

WINTON Queensland (Originally Pelican Water Hole). One Hundred Years of Settlement 1875 - 1975. Corbin, Vincent T. (editor). Self-Published, paperback (stiff card), 1975, 143 pages, illustrated. This is externally a poor copy, damage on front and stained on back but it is all there and text, etc, o.k. Keywords: australia queensland local history Cat nr 19377 - $A14

WITHIN LIVING MEMORY. Dalrymple Shire During the Peter Black Years. Kennedy, K.H., and Siriol Giffney. Dalrymple Shire Council, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), undated, circa 2004, 196 pages, illustrated. very good copy, like new. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0975220004. Keywords: australia queensland local history Cat nr 18990 - $A52

WRITTEN IN SAND. A History of Fraser Island. Williams, Fred. The Jacaranda Press (Australia), 1986, 179 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. An excellent coverage of the Fraser Island story, well illustrated with many photos, including some full-colour plates. Very good clean copy. No previous-owner's name, or other defects. ISBN 0701622024. Keywords: australia queensland islands environment ecology history  Cat nr 20224 -  $A25


 Contact us by email HERE

Go to Front Page of site