|
|
|
Australian Local History History with
special emphasis on the local scene, people,
culture. |
|
|
|
A CENTURY OF CARING. The Royal North Shore Hospital
1888-1988. Sherington, Geoffrey, with Dr Roger
Vanderfield. Sydney, Horwitz Grahame, quarto
hardcover, 1988, 189p, illsts, endpaper diagrams.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some
loss of colour lower edge of boards, otherwise good
solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 072552104X.
Keywords: nursing hospitals medicine health nurses
doctors australia history Cat nr 1967 - $A25 A CENTURY OF PROGRESS. Woongarra Shire 1885 - 1985.
Rackemann, Neville. Woongarra Shire Council, quarto
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 105 pages,
illustrated. Boards a bit rubbed but otherwise good
solid clean copy. ISBN 0958876207. Keywords:
australia queensland local history settlers people
aborigines society Cat nr 19970 - $A37 A FAIR CRACK OF THE WHIP. Embers From an Era.
Scott, Jack. Charters Towers (Qld), Mimosa Press,
octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984, 238 pages,
illustrated, endpaper maps. Life in Australia's vast
Outback and elsewhere, with numerous interesting
B&W and colour photos. Minor edge wear,
otherwise good solid clean copy. No previous-owners
name. ISBN 0959016430. Keywords: biography
autobiography australia queensland history country
outback bush memoirs Cat nr 19549 - $A52 A HISTORY OF THE PORTS OF QUEENSLAND: A Study in
Economic Nationalism. Lewis, Glen. University of
Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1973,341 pages,
illustrated. An interesting and detailed history of
the topic, with some B&W photo plates. Minor wea
ro boards including one corner bump but otherwise
fairly good. Dust-jacket rubbed and worn but fair.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply for orders outside Australia: you will be
emailed with details.) ISBN 0702208124. Keywords:
australia queensland history transport ports
harbours waterways trade business economics Cat nr
18839 - $A32 A HISTORY OF THE WOOD PANELS GYMPIE MILL. (Formerly
Woodland Limited, Gympie Mill). 1975 - 1989. Pechey,
Enid, with Peter Pechey and Hugh Milne.
Self-published, paperback, 132 pages, illustrated.
The front cover of this book is a bit damaged and
bent but it is otherwise good. Keywords: australia
queensland timber mills history Cat nr 18772 - $A22 A MAVIS SINGING. Cordner, Cherry. Black Swan/Bantam
Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 373
pages. A narrative of five generations of the
Wauchope family with reference to the changing
lifestyle in Australia over a period of 140 years.
Some light edge wear but otherwise good. ISBN
1863590064. Keywords: australia history biography
autobiography families settlers local Cat nr 7512 -
$A15 A MINING HISTORY OF THE CAPE RIVER GOLD FIELD (1867
- 1870). Hansen, Geoff. Self-Published, North
Queensland, A4 paperback, no date, 50 pages,
illustrated. A duplicated production, bound in
folder. Good condition. Keywords: australia history
local memoirs mining mines Cat nr 19362 - $A37 A PORT IS BUILT. Anderson, K.S. Portland Harbor
Trust, 1981, 83 pages, illustrated, pictorial
endpapers. The book itself is very good, The
dust-jacket is fairly good with one short repaired
tear and light edge wear. ISBN 072413378X. Keywords:
ports harbours towns australia victoria history
nautical Cat nr 7883 - $A21 A VISITOR'S GUIDE TO HAWKS NEST AND TEA GARDENS.
Patteson, Christian. Ink Inc paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2004 reprint, 112 pages,
illustrated. A nicely printed book with numerous
maps and extensive notes on local flora fauna and
other features of the area. Very good copy.
Keywords: australia history travel tourism features
local waterways coastal parks Cat nr 6168 - $A22 ALAN MOIR'S - JOH'S PARTY ALBUM. Canberra or Bust.
Moir, Alan. Angus and Robertson, approx. quarto
Paperback, 1987, 63p, illsts. Humorous, illustrated
study of Joh Bjelke-Peterson. Some corner and edge
wear but fairly good. Scarce title! ISBN 0207156336.
Keywords: australia queensland leaders politicians
premiers humour politics campaigns Cat nr 1373
- $A15 ALPHA AND JERICHO. A History 1846-1984. Hoch,
Isabel. Self-published, paperback, 1984, 90 pages,
illustrated. This copy is well worn and has some
damp affectation in first part (although doesn't
affect any text or photos). Fair only. Priced
according to condition. Keywords: australia history
local queensland people bush country Cat nr
20197 - $A22 ANGLICAN CHURCH SCHOOLS' LEAGUE - Souvenir (Diocese
of North Queensland). Various Contributors.
Townsville, no date, 1926?, 28 pages, illustrated.
Notes of the various Anglican schools, together with
some interesting B&W photos. Cover card a bit
worn and lightly stained, short section spine area
torn and page sin centre tending to come loose. But
all there. Keywords: church england anglican
australia queensland schools Cat nr 20688
- $A25 ANTHOLOGY OF THE ILLAWARRA. Pretty, Ron (editor).
Five Islands Press Associates paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1995, 181 pages, illustrated. A
group of leading writers and artists create the
spirit of the region. A nice solid copy BUT - has
some staining bottom edge and a large greeting on
front endpaper. Keywords: australia nsw local
history society culture people Cat nr 6252 - $A22 AROUND MOUNT ISA. A Guide to the Flora and Fauna.
Horton, Helen. University of Queensland Press,
octavo hardcover, 1976, 181 pages, illustrated,
endpaper maps. With a good selection line drawings
and B&W and colour photos. Light wear to boards
but generally fairly good solid copy. No
dust-jacket. ISBN 0702212229. Keywords: australia
queensland local history flora fauna Cat nr 19185 -
$A22 ARTIFICIAL REEF (The). Where Nothing Was. Erbacher,
John and Sue. John and Sue Erbacher (Queensland), A4
spiral-bound paperback, 38 pages, illustrated. The
story of the development of an artificial reef off
the coast near Hervey Bay, Queensland. Traces the
origins of the idea and the need for the reef,
followed by the development. With sketches of
various aspects, maps and the ships forming the
reef, since known as the Roy Rufus Reef. A most
interesting document for anyone involved in marine
activities in general and fishing in particular. The
spiral binding is a bit faulty (I hate spiral
binding!) but otherwise the book is good. ISBN
1876375582. Keywords: waterways ocean sea coast
queensland australia local marine reefs Cat nr
20998 - $A25 AS I REMEMBER . . . a Pictorial Story of the Early
Workers in the Imbil Forest (Author signed). Harris,
Lindsay. A4 paperback (stiff card cover), published
by Lindsay Harris at Gympie, Queensland. Features
reproductions in full colour on quality art paper of
original oil paintings by Lindsay Harris. With
numerous historic references and an interesting
commentary. Signed by the author inside front.
Slight tendency for covers to curl, especially at
corners, but generally a very good clean copy with
no previous-owners' name and all pages intact. ISBN
0646 376993. Keywords: australia queensland art
artists society people workers Cat nr 20325
- $A39 AUSTRALIA'S CAPE YORK PENINSULA. Frith, Clifford
and Dawn. Frith & Frith Books (Australia),
quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1991, 70 pages,
illustrated. A beautiful book - basically colour
photos with information alongside - covering a wide
range of the flora and fauna of this area of North
Queensland. Quality prnting with clear photos
printed on art paper. A great book to send to
friends overseas. Has Index of Plants and Animals
and a map at the end. Very good condition. ISBN
0958994269. Keywords: australia queensland flora
fauns travel tourism Cat nr 20258 - $A15 BACK TO SOUTHBROOK CELEBRATIONS 1980 - A Brief
History of the Southbrook District. Cornford, Laurel
(editor). Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 44
pages, illustrated. Comprises advertising and a
potted history of the area, with several B&W
photos. Good clean copy except for blacked out name
in front and tiny area damage front cover. Keywords:
history australia queensland settlers dairying
cattle farms farming Cat nr 18704 - $A15 BAROSSA JOURNEYS into the Valley of Tradition.
Ionnou, Noris. New Holland (Australia), large-format
paperback (stiff card), Revised 2nd Edition, 2000,
240 pages, illustrated. An excellent chatty book
about the region. Has a couple of small spots on one
edge, but is otherwise a good solid copy. ISBN
1864366125. Keywords: south australia travel tourist
places customs culture Cat nr 20146 -
$A19 BEHIND BROULEE - History of Eurobodalla Shire -
Central South Coast of New South Wales. Bayley,
William A. Eurobodalla Shire Council (Australia),
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1973, 142 pages,
illustrated. A very detailed history (in smallish
print!) with numerous interesting illustrations.
Front cover and early pages a little 'wavy' but
otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords:
australia nsw towns history people culture settlers
aborigines local Cat nr 18681 - $A22 BELGIAN GARDENS STATE SCHOOL - CENTENARY 1887 -
1987. Various Contributors. Townsville (Qld), A4
paperback (stiff card), 136 pages, illustrated. With
many photos and a wealth of information. Very good
copy. ISBN 1862529566. Keywords: education schools
celebrations centenary australia queensland history
Cat nr 19340 - $A37 BIRDSVILLE. McGinn, Frances Gage. Wayne Cantell
(Australia), oblong hardcover, approx. quarto, 1977,
no pagination, illustrated, pictorial endpapera.
Boards fairly good and spine lettering likewise,
however there is a tiny loss of colour at a couple
of points on bottom edge. The book is also tending
to be loose and there are occasional minor marks. No
dustjacket. Small writing inside front. As there is
no pagination or index it is difficult to check the
pages but they all appear to be there. Priced
according to condition. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply to foreign
orders: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords:
australia local history travel tourism northern
territory towns Cat nr 20254 - $A25 BITTER YEARS (The). Wollongong During the Great
Depression. Richardson, Len. Hale & Iremonger
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984,
256 pages, illustrated. Age-stained inside front and
back and a little worn on edges but fair and intact.
ISBN 0908094957. Keywords: australia nsw cities
history trade business thirties depression
crisis Cat nr 17097 - $A13 BLAIR ATHOL. The Life and Death of a Town.
Menghetti, Diane. Blair Athol Coal Project, quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 254 pages,
illustrated. Greeting signed by author inside front.
The story of the rise and history of the town in
central Queensland and its eventual decline. With a
great selection B&W photos. Very good copy with
only minor defects. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you
will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0646269097.
Keywords: australia queensland history towns coal
mining industry Cat nr 19103 - $A67 BOOK OF MEMORIES - 1901 - 1999. Harrigan, Garth,
and Karen E. Newman (editors). Townsville Region
Committee on the Ageing, A4 paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1999, 108 pages, illustrated.
Introduced by Professor Janet Greeley. A collection
of memoirs collected for the International Year of
Older Persons. Includes some poetry and photographic
illustrations. Printed on art paper. Slight marks,
indents to cover, otherwise very good clean copy.
Keywords: australia queensland history bush country
people memoirs biography autobiography anecdotes
photographs poetry local Cat nr 19243 - $A47 BRISBANE ABLAZE. A History of Fire-Fighting
1921-1990. Calthorpe, K.D., and K. Capell. Brisbane,
Queensland Fire and Rescue Authority, large
hardcover (A4-plus), 2001, 252 pages, illustrated. A
well-printed book with a wealth of photographs
accompanying the extensive text history. Near-fine
with excellent red (appropriately!) cloth and spine
lettering. Dust-jacket is very good except for a
tiny tear at back. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you
will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0957807805.
Keywords: australia queensland local history fire
fire-fighting disasters firefighting Cat nr
19980 - $A49 BROKEN HILL. Volume 1 - 1883-1893, Discovery and
Development. Kearns, R.H.B. Broken Hill Historical
Society (Australia), small quarto paperback
(stiffpictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1975. 65 pages,
illustrated. The cover card is somewhat insect-eaten
and stained but internally the bok is fairly good
with many interesting B&W photos, diagrams, etc.
ISBN 0959949550. Keywords: australia nsw bush
country cities history settlers aborigines society
culture Cat nr 18433 - $A17 BUILDING A HISTORY. BHP Newcastle Works 1913 -
1999. Leonard, Dunne and Melville (compilers).
Newcastle, BHP, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1999, 198 pages, illustrated. 'An anecdotal history
of capital development (and other engineering).'
printed on quality art paper with numerous B&W
illustrations - interesting historic photos, etc.
Very good condition. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply to foreign
orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN
1876634049. Keywords: australia business steel
steelworks manufacturing industry history Cat nr
18949 - $A52 BUNDABERG HISTORY AND PEOPLE. Nolan, Janette.
University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover,
1978, 266 pages, illustrated. This is a
below-average copy of the book. The dust-jacket has
been taped over the boards which are a bit chipped
on edges. There are also light insect edge stains
and a small name stamp inside front. Fair only but
otherwise intact and is certainly a good 'reading
only' copy with much interesting history and B&W
photos. ISBN 0702212687. Keywords: australia history
local queensland people settlers aborigines culture
Cat nr 18266 - $A17 BUSH CAPITAL (The). How
Australia Chose Canberra as its Federal Capital.
Pegrum, Roger. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, A4
hardcover, 1983 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. A
very attractive book with a wealth of illustrations
- maps, photos, artwork, etc. The author is Senior
Lecturer in the Dept of Architecture, University of
Sydney. Very good with excellent black boards and
spine lettering, good dust-jacket. Slight signs of
use at edges. ISBN 0868060666. Keywords: australia
federal capital cities politics government
history Cat nr 20847 - $A23 CALLIOPE SHIRE CENTENARY 1879 - 1979.Loveday, A.B.
(editor). Calliope Shire Council (Queensland,
Australia), A4 hardcover, 164 pages, illustrated.
The dust-jacket is marked and somewhat
insect-damaged but the book itself is good with good
boards and only minor defects, etc. Has a good
selection historic photos and other artwork, and the
illustrations are reproduced to a better standard
than often occurs in such books. Keywords: australia
queensland local history settlers people aborigines
society culture Cat nr 19530 - $A52 CARNARVON. Interaction of Two Cultures.
Sewell, Betty. Vital Publications (Aust) paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1990, 225 pages,
illustrated. Mission work among Aboriginals in
Western Australia. The author worked with the
Churches of Christ. Illustrated with numerous
B&W photos. The book is a bit damp-affected with
signs of wear, and a small damaged area front cover,
but fair. ISBN 0909116784. Keywords: missions
western australia christians church aborigines
aboriginals culture society Cat nr 7770
- $A15 CARRIERS, MAILMEN AND BUSH TELEGRAPH. Glass,
Gloria. Rosalie Shire Historical Society, small
quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001
reprint, 51 pages, illustrated. The story of the
cream carters of Goombungee, Queensland. Illustrated
with photos and maps. Some light creasing front
cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0957701306.
Keywords: australia queensland history transport
communication mail Cat nr 18408 - $A17 CENTENARY IN BOWEN - ST MARY'S SCHOOL - 1885 -
1985. Various Contributors. Sisters of Mercy
(Australia), quarto paperback (stiff card), 1985,
104 pages, illustrated. Largely comprises B&W
photos through various years and grades, with some
introductory notes. Very good clean copy. Keywords:
schools catholic education pupils teachers history
queensland australia Cat nr 19335 - $A47 CENTENARY MUNDINGBURRA STATE SCHOOL 1884 - 1984.
Anon. Mundingburra (Qld), A4 paperback (stiff card),
1984, 74 pages, illustrated. Very good condition.
Keywords: education schools celebrations centenary
australia queensland history Cat nr 19338 - $A27 CHARTERS TOWERS - The Town They Called the World!
Roderick, Don. Boolarong Publications, A4 hardcover,
1984, 63 pages, illustrated. Basically a series of
paintings - in full colour on art paper - by Denis
Hardy and Peter Lawson, of buildings in Charters
Towers, Queensland. Range from 1897 through to 1983.
One painting per page with descriptive text
opposite. The front endpaper has been removed
(evidently carried previous-owner's name?) but
otyherwise the book is good with good boards and a
fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0908175944. Keywords:
australia queensland history art towns Cat nr
20889 - $A20 CHURCH IN THE SQUARE (The). A History of the Albert
Street Church (Brisbane). Smith, F.R. Uniting Church
Centre, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date,
188 pages, illustrated. An extensive history of the
church, with numerous B&W photos and other
illustrations. Unfortunately the original binding is
weak and the book has loosened at spine - reglued -
and is just a little messy but is otherwise good.
ISBN 0731672526. Keywords: history australia
queensland churches buildings culture people Cat nr
17660 - $A27 CITY OF SYDNEY DIRECTORY MDCCCXLIV-V (1844-45)
(The). Low, Francis. Sydney, Library of Australian
History, octavo hardcover, facsimile ed, 1978,
approx. 200 pages, illustrated. Limited Numbered
Edition - this copy is Number 869 of 1,000 copies.
Issued in original cloth, without dust-jacket.
Detailed directory of Sydney merchants of the day.
Near-fine with excellent tan cloth and spine gilt
lettering. ISBN 0908120095. Keywords: history
australia sydney nsw merchants directories
facsimiles business trade traders Cat nr 8666
- $A45 CIVIC THEATER - TOWNSVILLE: Official Opening
Ceremony. Anon. Brochure, quarto paperback (card
covers), 1978, 24 pages, illustrated. Brochure
published to mark the Official Opening Ceremony, on
Friday 31 March, 1978, of the Civic Theatre,
Townsville (Qld). Opened by His Excellency the
Governor Queensland, Sir James Ramsay KCMG, CBE,
DSC. A Gala Opening Concert was performed by Brian
May and the Melbourne Show Band. Includes some
colour photos. The covers are rubbed and show signs
of wear and the edges are a little worn. No names or
writing; fairly good. Keywords: movies theatres
buildings ceremonies australia queensland Cat
nr 20029 - $A15 CONVICT KINGSTON (Norfolk Island) - a Guide. Smith,
Nan. Nan Smith, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1997, 120 pages, illustrated. An interesting
guidebook to the history and buildings of the
convict settlement of Norfolk Island. Has a good
selection B&W photos Very good clean copy. ISBN
0646320270. Keywords: australia local history
norfolk island islands pacific convicts jails gaols
prisons prisoners settlers Cat nr 8488 -
$A15 COOLOOLA - Queensland's Unique Coastal Wilderness.
Miller, Gregory, and Coster, Judith. Milcoss
Associates, approx. square, approx. A4, paperback
(stiff card cover), 1979, 68 pages, illustrated,
endpaper maps. A very attractive book detailing some
of the history of this beautiful area, with many
B&W and colour photos of the flora and fauna and
the geography of the area. Light wear, good.
ISBN 095911504. Keywords: australia queensland
coastlands local history travel Cat nr 20328
- $A19 COUNTRY WOMEN. History of the First Seventy-Five
Years. Qld CWA. Pagliano, Muriel (AM). Country
Women's Association (Qld), small quarto paperback
(stiff card), no date, 1979?, 467 pages,
illustrated. An extensive and detailed history with
many photos. Very good condition. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
ISBN 0646334727. Keywords: australia queensland
history women females associations country bush
outback Cat nr 19700 - $A32 CREATIVE TERRITORIES. Site Specific Art as
Communion. Wilson, Kevin (editor). Noosa Council
(Queensland), 2006, square paperback (stiff card
cover), 98 pages, illustrated. An interesting book,
with many illustrations, mostly in colour. Light
wear, generally good clean copy. ISBN 0958912238.
Keywords: australia queensland art environment
nature bush Cat nr 20212 - $A27 CROSSING THE BAR. A History of Harrington, Gateway
to the Manning Valley. Linton, Rebecca. Focus
Publishing (Australia), small quarto paperback
(stiff card cover), 2004, 256 pages, illustrated.
The village of Harrington was an early coastal
settlement that became a notable shipbuilding centre
and station. This is an extensive and detailed
history of the area with numerous photos, etc. Ths
book shows a very slight damp effect as if it was
stored poorly at some stage but there is no damage
and it is generally fairly solid and clean. There
are also some small spots on back cover and some
minor staining at front. No previous-owner's name.
ISBN 1920683445. Keywords: australia nsw bush
country history society culture aborigines settlers
local Cat nr 20293 - $A45 DARK EDUCATION. Growing up in the Rainforests of
Far North Queensland. McElligott, Ned. Budola
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990,
240 pages, illustrated. A biographical portrait of
life among the early timber-getters of the Great
Green Belt, with a good admixture of interesting
history and humour. Illustrated with many
interesting historic and personal photos and
drawings done by the author himself. Light edge and
corner wear but generally good copy. ISBN
0646021125. Keywords: australia queensland bush
country biography autobiography local Cat nr
8779 - $A35 DIOCESE OF CARPENTARIA, The. Shevill, Ian. ABM,
paperback, no date, 20 pages. Paper age-browned
(probably goes back to 1920s) and staples rusting,
resulting in pages being loose. But all there.
Keywords: australia queensland church anglican
history Cat nr 20013 - $A12 DIRE STRAIT. A History of Bass Strait. Bateson,
Charles. A.H. and A>W> Reed, A4 hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1973, 112 pages, illustrated. An
interesting book telling the story of Bass Strait
and its history, its dangers, its victims and more.
With numerous B&W illustrations and full-colour
plates. Except for s small previous-owner's name
inside front, the book is in very good clean
condition with a slightly worn but good dust-jacket.
The dust-jacket repeats the illustration on the
cover board so could be discarded if desired.
ISBN 0589071165. Keywords: australia straits history
nautical sailing travel shipping Cat nr 20326
- $A25 DISCOVER AUSTRALIA: SYDNEY AND SURROUNDS. Anon.
Random House paperback with plastic overlay, 1998,
286 pages, illsts, maps. Terrific guidebook, packed
with colour photos, descriptive information, maps,
etc. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0091836026. Keywords:
sydney nsw australia travel tourism streets maps
directory guidebook Cat nr 4739 - $A25 EARLY SETTLERS HISTORICAL CLUB OF TEA TREE GULLY
Inc. Cooke, Ken. Starburst Publishing (South
Australia), large A4 hardcover, decorated boards,
2002, 328 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply to foreign
orders: you will be emailed with details.) A
beautifully-produced book, well printed on quality
paper with a wealth of information and a huge
selection of B&W historical photos. Scarce book.
In near-fine state with beautiful maroon cloth and
gilt decoration on front cover. No dust-jacket. ISBN
0958013926. Keywords: south australia settlers
history people local country bush culture society
Cat nr 18105 - $A82 ELIZABETH THE GARDEN CITY. Galbreath, Margaret, and
Gillian Pearson. Investigator Press (Australia),
quarto hardcover, 1982, 120 pages, illustrated. An
interesting history of the city and its past,
illustrations with numerous photos, etc, including
some full colour plates. The book is in generally
very good condition with a good dust-jacket, except
that the front board has some slight poatchy loss of
colour - nothing serious though. ISBN 0959941525.
Keywords: australia south history settlers
aborigines culture people local Cat nr 20263
- $A19 EUMUNDI MARKET. Mangold, Michael. Tandem
Productions (Australia), square paperback (stiff
pictorial card), no date, 64 pages, illustrated. An
affectionate look at one of Australia's best-known
regular markets - established in 1979. The
author/phoograher collected material over a period
of months, with some interesting B&W photos of
market activities and characters. Has some light
finger marks on the white board and minor marks but
is generally fairly good. ISBN 0646067176. Keywords:
queensland makets trade society culture people Cat
nr 19045 - $A27 EXPLORE GLENELG.Lyne, Bill (editor). National Trust
of SA, small quarto paperback, 1989, 56 pages,
illustrations, map. Self-guided walks. History,
places of interest, and people, with some B&W
photos. Minor wear, tiny damage edge front, but
generally good.Keywords: south australia tours
tourism travel Cat nr 5424 - $A14 EXPLORE TASMANIA. Pringle-Jones, Jennifer.
Publishing House of Tasmania, quarto paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1983, 96 pages, illustrated.
Well illustrated with numerous colour photos, maps,
etc. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 1875210016.
Keywords: australia tasmania tours tourism travel
Cat nr 7521 - $A15 EXPLORING THE A.C.T. AND SOUTHEAST N.S.W. Donald,
J. Kay. Kangaroo Press paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1987 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. With
photos, maps and descriptive notes. Very good copy.
ISBN 0864170491. Keywords: australia nsw maps travel
tourism Cat nr 5141 - $A17 FAIRFIELD. A HISTORY OF THE DISTRICT. George,
Vance, with Brenda Pittard. Council of the City of
Fairfield (NSW), A4 hardcover, 1982, 264 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) At extensive history of the area west of
Sydney, with a wealth of old photographs and other
reference material. Jacket illustration in colour by
Conrad Martens. Very good copy with excellent brown
cloth and clean spine lettering. Dust-jacket shows
minor wear and is good. ISBN 0959338004. Keywords:
australia history nsw settlers cities local Cat nr
18150 - $A27 FAITH LIVES ON. HERVEY BAY UNITING CHURCH. 20 Years
of History. Christensen, Roy & Betty. Uniting
Church of Hervey Bay, octavo hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1996, 110 pages, illustrated. Has a great
selection B&W photos, reproductions of historic
artefacts, line drawings, and more. An impressive
book! Very good, near-new copy. ISBN 0646288261.
Keywords: churches history australia queensland
local Cat nr 7443 - $A27 FIVE DAYS AT CLAREMONT. Buchanan, Robyn (text),
with Nanette Dingle (artist). Boolarong Publications
(Australia), small quarto paperback 9stiff pictorial
card), 1981, 58 pages, illustrated. Study of the
historic house 'Claremont' in Ipswich, Queensland,
with sketches, photos, etc. Signs of use but fairly
good. ISBN 0908175221. Keywords: australia
queensland history buildings houses Cat nr 18844 -
$A22 FOR THE PUBLIC HEALTH. The Hunter District Water
Board, 1892-1992. Lloyd, Troy and Schreiner.
Longmans Cheshire, large paperback (stiff card),
1992, 364 pages, illsts. Some corner and edge wear,
light creasing to cover, etc. Fair only but solid
and intact. ISBN 0582876869. Keywords: history
australia nsw hunter newcastle water reticulation
Cat nr 3927 - $A17 FROM SPEAR AND MUSKET 1879 -1979 - CABOOLTURE
CENTENARY. Caboolture Shire Council. Caboolture
Shire Council, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1979, 320
pages, illustrated. Warning: The book has some
staining on front cover that has penetrated to the
first two pages and some light edge staining. The
basic text is, however, quite o.k. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
ISBN 0959564403. Keywords: australia history local
queensland society settlers Cat nr 19332 - $A22 FUELLED BY PASSION. A History of St Luke's Nursing
Service 1904-2004. Longhurst, Robert. Brisbane, St
Luke's Nursing Service, A4 hardcover, decorated
boards, 2004, 108 pages, illustrated. A handsome,
well-printed book with the history enhanced by
B&W and colour photos. The book is very good
with excellent clean boards. The dust-jacket has a
tiny corner tear and a couple of light creased but
is otherwise good. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you
will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0646438204.
Keywords: australia queensland nursing medical
services history Cat nr 20806 - $A30 FUN, FRIENDSHIP AND VIOLET FARM. A Brief History of
the Port Milang Shacks. Rovansky, J.A. Pt Milang
Shackowners' Assn (South Australia), paperback
(stiff pictorial card cover), 1998, 63 pages,
illustrated. South Australian local history. Has a
couple of photo illustrations but reproduction
quality is not good. Covers bit finger-marked,
otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: south
australia history local buildings houses housing
people Cat nr 8491 - $A12 GARDENS OF THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS. New South Walers
1828-1988. Cavanough, Jane; Prell, Anthony, and
North, Tim. Australian Garden Journal, paperback
(stiff card cover), 1988, 95 pages, illustrated. An
interesting survey and history of many gardens,
illustrated with numerous B&W photos and colour
plates. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN
731642686. Keywords: gardens australia nsw southern
highlands local history Cat nr 20228 -
$A15 GATTON COLLEGE. 100 Years of Science with Practice.
Craig-Smith, Pearson and Middleton. University of
Queensland, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1996, 220 pages, illustrated. The story of the
oldest tertiary institution in Queensland
(Australia) and its relationship to the history of
agricultural development in the country. Illustrated
with many photos from the past. Light wear, good
solid copy. ISBN 0909816298. Keywords: australia
queensland colleges history education Cat nr 17478 -
$A47 GENESIS OF A PUBLIC SCHOOL IN THE TROPICS (The) .
All Souls' Church of England Boys' School, Charters
Towers. Evans, E.C. Queensland, paperback (stiff
card), no date, circa 1953, 72 pages, illustrated.
WARNING: This was a stapled book and the staples
have been removed so that what you get is the loose
pages (all there). But the book is surely of great
historic interest with photos and a diagram of the
school layout (but poorly printed) in a back pocket.
Great source of research material. And very scarce.
Keywords: australia queensland schools education
history Cat nr 18871 - $A27 GOLDEN JUBILEE - HOLY ROSARY PARISH JULIA CREEK
1937 - 1987. Anon. Julia Creek (Qld), quarto
paperback (stiff card), 1987, 20 pages, illustrated.
Good condition. Keywords: religion church catholic
history australia queensland Cat nr 19339 - $A12 GOLDEN JUBILEE - ST MARGARET MARY'S PRIMARY SCHOOL.
Anon. Townsville (Qld), A4 paperback (stiff card),
1986, no pagination, about 48 pages, illustrated.
Good condition. Keywords: education schools
celebrations catholic private australia queensland
Cat nr 19337 - $A17 GRAND HOUSE AT SWAN HILL, The. Harris, Fahey.
Ninderry Press, paperback (stiff card), 2002, 156
pages. A sort of folksy history and social
commentary. Good clean copy. ISBN 0958079935.
Keywords: australia history biography people
queensland Cat nr 19788 - $A19 GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN HERITAGE RAILWAYS AND MUSEUMS.
McKillop, Robert (compiler). Australian Railway
Historical Society, small quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 6th Edition, 1997, 143 pages,
illustrated. A wealth of information, together with
some photos and maps. Bit worn at edges and corners
but fairly good. ISBN 0909650403. Keywords: railways
railroads history transport australia museums Cat nr
18351 - $A17 GYMPIE AMBULANCE 1902-2002. The First Hundred
Years. Sachs, Wayne. Wayne Sachs, foolscap paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 2002, 286 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) An extensive history with a great many
interesting B&W photos. The book is in very good
clean condition except that the cover is tending to
curl (that type of card). Keywords: ambulance
history health australia queensland Cat nr 8583 -
$A47 GYMPIE SOUTH & DISTRICT SCHOOLS. 75th
ANNIVERSARY 1910-1985. Scougall, Jean. Foolscap
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 139 pages,
illustrated. Very good copy of this history, which
includes Calico Creek, Lagoon Pocket, Pie Creek,
Langshaw (Eel Creek), Mooloo (Mooloo Road),
Warrawee, Glastonbury, Scrubby Creek and Greendale.
Keywords: australia queensland local history schools
education settlers Cat nr 7483 - $A37 HALCYON DAYS. The Story of Amateur Radio in VK4,
Queensland, Australia. Shawsmith, Alan (VK4SS).
Boolarong Publications, small quarto paperback
(stiff card), 1987, 177 pages, illustrated. A
fascinating excursion into the hobby of wireless
(radio) communications conducted among aficionados
in an earlier era. In the time before the Internet
connected the world these people had the fun and
satisfaction of communicating with people far and
wide. Many potted biographies and a good selection
of photos including some of the QSL cards that
passed back and forth between the operators.
Ex-library with usual cancelled stamps, also front
endpaper torn out, but fairly good. ISBN 0959616160.
Keywords: radio wireless amateur communications
hobbies australia queensland Cat nr 19406 - $A22 HIDDEN GARDENS OF SYDNEY, The. Malnic, Jutta
(photos). Garden Committee of The National Trust of
Aust (NSW), square, light card, 1977. Twenty-six
full-colour full-page photos with accompanying text.
Covers somewhat worn. Fair to fairly good. ISBN
909723508. Keywords: gardens gardening plants
australia sydney nsw Cat nr 5878 - $A15 HISTORIC BUILDINGS OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA. Rowney,
Barry (text). Axiom Heritage Collection, oblong
paperback, approx. A4, 1995, 52 pages, illustrated.
A mix of photos and sketches illustrates this book.
Light wear, good copy. ISBN 094733873X. Keywords:
australia south buildings architecture history
culture Cat nr 19239 - $A37 HISTORY OF GATESHEAD & REDHEAD PARISH
1963-1988. And the Golden Anniversary of St John
Vianney's Church, Redhead. Kennedy, Monsignor R. R.
Kennedy, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date,
117 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good. Keywords:
australia religion church history nsw local catholic
Cat nr 6150 - $A27 HISTORY OF PORT NELLIGEN - Part 1. Reynolds, G.T.
(Snr). Clyde River and Bateman's Bay Historical
Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 113
pages, illustrated. The light coloured cover is a
little bent and has some marking but nothing
serious. Generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN
0959460829. Keywords: australia nsw local history
people settlers aborigines society Cat nr 18670 -
$A25 HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF THE SACRED HEART
BARCALDINE. Hoch, Isabel. Isabel Hock, 1988,
paperback (stiff card), 37 pages, illustrated.
Includes Alpha, Jericho, Aramac and Muttaburra. Good
condition. ISBN 0731642872. Keywords: australia
queensland catholic church history Cat nr
19669 - $A15 HISTORY OF TOWNSVILLE GRAMMAR SCHOOL, The. Moore,
R.W., and M.W. Blank. Townsville, quarto paperback,
1959, 73 pages, illustrated. An interesting history
with many illustrations, revised by the Headmaster.
This copy is a bit the worse for wear with some
creases to cover and some edge wear. Keywords:
education schools celebrations private australia
queensland history Cat nr 19357 - $A37 HOLY ROSARY PARISH Julia Creek. Golden Jubilee -
1937-1987. Dowes, Mrs P. Small quarto paperback
(stiff card), 1987, 20 pages, illustrated. Has a
couple of ink marks on one page (obviously drawing
attention to an item) but otherwise good copy.
Keywords: religion church history queensland
Cat nr 20016 - $A12 HUNTER VALLEY, The (Regional heritage Series).
Cox, Tanner & Walker. Macmillan, oblong
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1978, 73p, illsts.
Fairly good condition. ISBN 0333251679. Keywords:
australia country regions travel tourism Cat nr 5430
- $A17 JIMBOUR. Its History and Development 1840 - 1953.
Charles, Russell, and Russell, Hilary Maude. Dalby
Herald (Queensland), small quarto hardcover, 1982
reprint, 95 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with
excellent red boards and gilt lettering, good
dust-jacket. Keywords: australia queensland history
local people settlers bush country Cat nr
19482 - $A22 JONDARYAN WOOLSHED. Historical Museum and Park, Its
History and Achievements. Eggleston, John
(compiler). Jondaryan Woolshed Assn (Qld), small
quarto paperback (stiff card), 1985, 22 pages,
illustrated. Illustrated with a number of B&W
photos and sketches. Light wear, good condition.
Keywords: australia bush outback country history
settlers people museums local Cat nr 19529 - $A17 JULIA CREEK STATE SCHOOL 75 Jubilee 1911 - 1986.
Lenore Roberts, Frank Godier, and Peter Dawes. Julia
Creek (Qld), A4 paperback (stiff card), 1986, 40
pages, illustrated. Very good clean copy. ISBN
1862521166. Keywords: education schools celebrations
public australia queensland history Cat nr 19354 -
$A17 KAKADU. Our Land, Our Heritage. Allen, Lyn, and
Chris Harris. Weldons/Fairfax, A4 paperback (stiff
card cover), 1987, 96 pages, illustrated. A tribute
tio this beautiful area in the Northern Territory of
Australia, featuring something of the history,
together with the flora and fauna, illustrated with
many full-colour photographs. Light wear and minor
marks, good. ISBN 0947H6478. Keywords: australia
northern territory national parks flora fauna
aborigines Cat nr 20259 - $A15 KATHLEEN. North Queensland Family Story. Neal, Kath
E. K.E. Neal (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1982, 309 pages, illustrated. Personal story
of the author's family - struggles in the early days
in NSW and later growing tobacco in North
Queensland. The author herself eventually pursued a
nursing career with her sisters. Signed by author on
title page. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN
0959288708. Keywords: australia outback bush country
society culture people biography autobiography
tobacco dairying local Cat nr 8294 -
$A20 KIAMA IN THE MOUNTAINS. The story of an alpine
club. Keys, Chas. Kiama Alpine Club Co-Op. quarto
Paperback (card), 1997, 166p, illsts., endpaper map.
Extensive history from Australia's snow country.
Well printed on quality paper. With many photos,
some in colour. Very good copy. Scarce! ISBN
0646309048. Keywords: australia nsw alpine snow
country travel adventure tourism skiing holidays
sport sports games Cat nr 1351 - $A19 KURRI KURRI 1904 - 1979. Smith, Graham (editor).
Kurri Kurri Civic Committee, 1979, Paperback (stiff
card), 61 pages, illustrated. History of the NSW
area with photos and advertisements. Covers (white)
are definitely grubby and have some minor damage but
internally it is good. 'Reading only' copy.
Keywords: australia local history hunter nsw Cat nr
1827 - $A19 KURRI KURRI DISTRICT. Visions of Yesteryear. Anon.
1998, quarto paperback (stiff card), 32p, illsts. An
interesting pictorial record of the area. Chiefly
comprises reproductions of bw photos. Very good
copy. Keywords: australia nsw towns country society
people history settlers photos photographs local Cat
nr 5407 - $A14 LIFE AT THE CROSS.Slessor, Kenneth (text), and
Robert Walker (illsts). Adelaide, Rigby, A4
hardcover, 1965, 120 pages, illustrated. A
fascinating excursion into the life of Kings Cross,
an area of Sydney city that embraces an amazing
range of lifestyles. A great collection of
photographic images captures the spirit of this
intriguing corner of Sydney which is now, alas,
rapidly being transformed by the march of
'progress'. The black cloth is slightly faded on one
edge but only slightly and is otherwise good with
excellent lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords:
australia nsw cities people culture Cat nr
19566 - $A25 LIFE COMES TO NEWNESS. Mount Olivet Hospital,
Brisbane. Skewes, Edna M> Mt Olivet
Hospital/Boolarong Publications, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1982, 206 pages, illustrated.
Greeting signed by author on title page. The book is
a little skewed from poor storage but is otherwise
good. ISBN 0959363106. Keywords: australia
queensland history local hospitals religion medicine
Cat nr 18241 - $A17 LITCHFIELD CARRON. A Century of Settlement
1874-1974. Falla, Ron and Honor. Back to Litchfield
Committee, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974,
72 pages, illustrated. With numerous historical
B&W photos and a most interesting colour-coded
Land Selection plan in the centre of the book.
Unfortunately the white cover card is grubby from
use, otherwise the book is good. Keywords: australia
victoria history settlers people society culture
local Cat nr 17756 - $A27 MALANDA, In the Shadow of Bartle Frere. Eacham
Historical Society. Eacham Historical Society,
quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date
(1995?), 100 pages, illustrated. With many
interesting historical photos, well reproduced on
quality art paper. Near-new very good clean copy.
Keywords: australia queensland local history people
settlers society culture Cat nr 18848 - $A47 MANLY-WARINGAH - STORIES OF THE PENINSULA.
McDonald, Charles. Sydney, Murray Child, Paperback
(card), 1st Ed, 1979, 160p, illsts. A local history,
with some photos. This copy has suffered the ravages
of wear and time, with some water-affectation as
well (but the text is unaffected). It is, however,
intact. ISBN 908048262. Keywords: australia nsw
local history people beaches towns coast coastal Cat
nr 5239 - $A12 MARANOA MURRIES. Foster, Alfred.
Toowoomba Education Centre, A4 paperback (stiff
card cover), 1991, 83 pages, illustrated.
Background history and potted biographies of
various people from among the Aboriginal people
who lived in the Mitchell district. Has an
excellent selection of B&W photos. Light wear
but fairly good. ISBN 0908217331. Keywords:
australia history aborigines yumba mitchell
society culture Cat nr 20685 - $A20 MEMORIES OF BUSH MINISTRY and the challenge of the
future. Hollingworth, Archbishop Peter, with Lyn
Comben. Anglican Diocese of Brisbane, small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 111 pages,
illustrated. Tendency for cover card to curl but
otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0646380680. Keywords:
biography autobiography anglican church ministry
bush country history Cat nr 19218 - $A27 MEROOGAL Nowra. A History and a Guide. Walker, Hugh
and Meredith. Historic Houses Trust (NSW), small
quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 80
pages, illsts. An attractive guidebook detailing the
features of this historic house on the NSW south
coast. Quality printing with illustrations in
B&W and colour. Near-fine. 0949753394. Keywords:
australia nsw local history buildings houses
architecture Cat nr 3970 - $A15 METHODIST CHURCH IN TOWNSVILLE (The). One Hundred
Years. Hedges, Brian. Queensland Methodist
Conference, paperback (stiff card), 1976, 115 pages,
illustrated. A useful history, with numerous B&W
photos, details. Very good copy. Keywords: churches
methodist australia queensland history local Cat nr
19318 - $A37 MIN MIN FESTIVAL - Celebrating the Centenary of
Boulia (Qld). Robinson, Charles (compiler). Boulia
Shire Council, 1976, quarto paperback (stiff card),
88 pages, illustrated. A souvenir book produced for
the Min Min festival, held 14-22 August 1976. Boulia
is capital of the Channel Country of Queensland. Has
a great selection of photos and a fold-out map of
the town in 1883. Light wear, good. ISBN 0724264698.
Keywords: australia queensland bush country towns
shires history settlers aborigines society
culture Cat nr 19984 - $A49 MONTSALVAT (guide). Anon. Brochure, 12 pages,
illustrated, no date. Brochure describing the
historic home in Eltham, Victoria. Includes several
B&W photos. A little worn but fair. Keywords:
australia victoria homes history Cat nr 20095
- $A10 MORETON BAY LETTERS, The (Author Signed). Ludlow,
Peter. Peter Ludlow (Queensland), small quarto
paperback (stiff card cover), 1st Edition, 2003, 151
pages, illustrated. A sequel to the author's popular
book, 'Moreton Bay People'. The new book supplies us
with eyewitness accounts of Moreton Bay events from
Aboriginal times to the present day. A great
selection of material with a most useful index of
names at the back. Also has many interesting
historical photos (B&W). Has tiniest wear to
edges but insignificant, otherwise a very good clean
solid copy. Has a tiny greeting inside top area of
front cover and author's signed greeting in middle
of same. There is also a short shallow crease to
back cover. ISBN 095772604X. Keywords: australia
queensland people history settlers biography
society Cat nr 20449 - $A45 MORETON BAY PEOPLE. The Complete Collection.
Ludlow, Peter. Peter Ludlow, small quarto paperback
(stiff card), 2000, 273 pages, illustrated. The
author interviewed 80 of the area's personalities
and recorded their recollections, which provide an
amazing amount of material describing people and
events of the past. Very good condition; greeting
signed by author inside front. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply to foreign
orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN
09577726031. Keywords: australia queensland brisbane
people biography history society culture Cat
nr 19857 - $A40 MORNINGTON IN THE WAKE OF FLINDERS. Historical
Survey. Moorhead, Leslie M. Shire of Mornington
(Australia), octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1980,
206 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Packed with a
wealth of information, lists and B&W photos.
Good copy with fairly good blue cloth and spine
lettering. Dust-jacket a bit worn but fairly good.
Keywords: australia victoria history Cat nr
17099 - $A20 MURRAY RIVER PILOT. Goolwa to Renmark South
Australia. Baker and Reschke. Fullers Services,
small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1976, 56 pages,
illustrated. Illustrated with numerous sketch maps
and B&W photos. Light wear and small name in
front but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: travel
rivers boats transport waterways Cat nr 19662
- $A13 NATURAL HISTORY OF TOODYAY, The. Toodyay
Naturalists' Club. Toodyay Naturalists' Club (WA),
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 36 pages,
illustrated. Well-used copy with somewhat grubby
covers and a little damage top edge of cover at
back, but contents quite intact, etc. And scarce!
ISBN 0959556907. Keywords: australia west western
natural history ecology vegetation environment
wildlife animals conservation Cat nr 17757 - $A22 NOOSA NATURE Part 1: The WATERS. Fearnley, Cecily.
Cecily Fearnley (Australia), paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1990, 112 pages, illustrated. The
author, a well-known naturalist, conservationist and
activist gives us a detailed account of the natural
wonders of the area around Noosa, on Queensland's
Sunshine Coast. With a host of B&W sketches and
some colour plates well printed. Small area damage
front cover (sticker), otherwise very good copy.
ISBN 0646001558. Keywords: australia queensland
nature travel Cat nr 18724 - $A27 NOOSA NATURE Part 2: The LOWLANDS. Fearnley,
Cecily. Cecily Fearnley (Australia), paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1991, 112 pages,
illustrated. The author is a well-known naturalist,
conservationist and activist. The book provides an
affectionate and detailed account of the natural
wonders of the area around Noosa, on Queensland's
Sunshine Coast. With a host of B&W sketches and
some colour plates well printed. Greeting signed by
author inside front. Small area damage back cover
(sticker), otherwise very good copy. ISBN
0646001566. Keywords: australia queensland nature
travel Cat nr 18723 - $A27 NORMANTON CENTENARY 1868 - 1968. Various
Contributors. Normanton (Queensland), small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 48 pages,
illustrated. One page towards back a bit wrinkled
and there are a couple of very tiny stains on front,
otherwise the book is very good. Keywords: australia
queensland local history celebrations culture Cat nr
19233 - $A37 NORTH STRADBROKE ISLAND. Durbridge, Ellie, and
Jeanette Covacevich. Stradbroke Island Management,
small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981,
168 pages, illustrated. With a wealth of information
about the island off Queensland's coast and a great
selection of illustrations including many B&W
photos. Light wear and a little damage to edge of
back cover, front cover lightly creased, but
otherwise good. ISBN 0959398309. Keywords: australia
queensland islands tourism travel nature Cat
nr 21001 - $A17 O'MEARA'S VINEYARD. A Short History of Canossa
Catholic Primary School, Trebonne 1951 - 2001.
Balanzategui, Bianka Vidonja. Self-Published, A4
paperback, 2001, 80 pages, illustrated.
Interestingly the book was printed at the school.
Bound with a sheet of clear plastic over cover. Good
copy. Keywords: education schools celebrations
catholic australia queensland history Cat nr 19350 -
$A37 ON WITH THE SHOW. Tweed River Agricultural Society
Since 1890. McKerrow, Tony. Tweed River Agricultural
Society, large paperback (approx. A4-plus), undated
(about 2000), 264 pages, illustrated. An extensive
record of the show over the years with many B&W
photos. Cover card tending to bend and very slight
marks but otherwise good solid clean copy. Keywords:
australia agriculture bush shows exhibitions history
local nsw Cat nr 19277 - $A67 ONLY THE WIND WAS FREE. (60 Years in Wave Rock
Country). Mouritz, M. Author Published, paperback
(stiff card cover), Revised Edition, 1990, 186
pages, illustrated. A lifetime of experiences
described. An autobiographical and historical
account. Very good condition. ISBN 186252818787.
Keywords: australia history people biography
society Cat nr 20569 - $A15 OUR SHARED HERITAGE. Mackay Maltese Festival, 30
April to 9 May 1996. Caruana, Mark, and others.
Foolscap, spiral-bound paperback, 34 pages,
illustrated. Includes a paper, 'Maltese Heritage' by
Mark Caruana, a profile of Fr James Cassar, and 'The
Busuttin's' - a biography by Valda Winsor-Holt. Good
condition. Keywords: australia malta maltese
queensland settlers culture society Cat nr
20020 - $A19 PARISH OF ST BRIGID AND ST JOSEPH THE WORKER Stuart
- Wulguru - GOLDEN JUBILEE 1945 - 1995. Various
Contributors. Toewnsville (Qld), A4 paperback 9stiff
card), 1995, 60 pages, illustrated. Very good copy.
Keywords: religion church catholic history australia
queensland Cat nr 19348 - $A22 PARTNER IN PROGRESS. A history of electricity
supply in North Queensland from 1897 to 1987. Doran,
Christine. James Cook University, small quarto
paperback (stiff card), 1990, 209 pages,
illustrated. No.14 in series - Studies in North
Queensland History. Very good, like new copy. ISBN
0864433638. Keywords: australia history local
queensland society utilities electricity bush
country Cat nr 19325 - $A62 PEOPLE AND PLACES - WESTERN VICTORIA 1854-1865.
From Diary of Augustus Bostock. Matthew & Thelma
Birrell. Self-published, paperback, 1990, 257 pages,
illustrated. Comprises brief diary entries, with
references to many people, indexed. Typewriter-style
printing. Light edge wear, good solid copy. Scarce.
ISBN 0646016202. Keywords: australia victoria people
history biography society Cat nr 20190 -
$A40 PERIPHERAL VISIONS. Essays on Australian Regional
and Local History. Dalton, B.J. (editor). James Cook
University, small quarto paperback (stiff card),
1991, 270 pages. Except for small name in front,
this is a very good clean solid copy. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
ISBN 0864433999. Keywords: australia history local
queensland society settlers bush country essays Cat
nr 19328 - $A87 PIONEER HEADSTONES 1869 - 1886. Tozer Park and
Gympie Cemetaries. Gympie Family History Society.
Gympie Family History Society, stapled A4 paperback,
70 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good copy.
Keywords: headstones graves history australia
queensland Cat nr 19657 - $A22 PIONEER SCHOOLS OF AUSTRALIA. Blake, L.J. Adelaide,
Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1977, 63 pages,
illustrated. Bottom edge boards slightly worn,
otherwise the book is good with a fairly good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0727001558. Keywords: australia
schools pioneer outback bush country children
education Cat nr 5999 - $A17 PIONEERS' CHILDREN. A Story of the Simpsons of St
Helena. Wales, Pearle. Cairns (Qld), quarto
paperback (stiff card cover), circa 1997, 96 pages,
illustrated. Following the author's name on the book
is the note '(who was one of them)'. The book is
signed in front by 'E.P. Wales'. There may be a
title page missing, hard to determine. Has numerous
topical sections, e.g. The great hailstorm, The
Peace Medal, Visit of the Prince of Wales,
Silkworms, Fairy Fireflies, Bert Hinkler, Aerial
Pageants and Hatching Chicks, the Star of Cairns
disaster, and many more. Has an excellent selection
of B&W photos. There is some grubbiness to the
light-coloured cover card and a name inside front
cover but the book is otherwise fairly good.
Keywords: australia queensland outback bush country
families settlers people history society Cat
nr 20819 - $A35 PORT ARTHUR GUIDE, The. Radcliffe, W. Old Curiosity
Shop (Port Arthur) paperback (stiff pictorial card),
no date, 48 pages, illustrated. Interesting
historical details culled from records held at the
Old Curiosity Shop at Port Athur. Some wear but
fairly good. Keywords: history tasmania australia
convicts jails gaols prisons Cat nr 6777 - $A13 PORT ARTHUR. Photographic Essays. Bolt, Frank.
Action Agencies (Tasmania), small quarto paperback
(stiff card cover), 1972. Basically a photo book
featuring historical buildings, etc. Some wear, some
grubbines to light card covers. Small rubber stamp
inside front, but fair, intact. Keywords: tourism
travel history people culture photographs Cat
nr 20581 - $A12 PRIVILEGED FEW, The. (Signed copy)Jeff Hill.
Self-published, quarto paperback (stiff card), 2008,
282 pages, illustrated. A series of pen portraits of
a number of men who were involved in the development
of the pastoral industry in Australia. Sequel to the
author's book, 'Horsebells and Hobblechains'. Signed
by author on half-title page. Has a tiny bit of
corner bending and also has a greeting note on same
page as author's signature, otherwise it is a good
solid clean copy. Excellent printing quality.
Scarce! ISBN 9780646468004. Keywords: australia
outback bush country farming Cat nr 20189
- $A45 PROLOGUE. A History of the Catholic Church as Seen
From Townsville 1863-1983. Maguire, John P.
Toowoomba, Church Archivist Society, small quarto
hardcover, 1990, 456 pages, illustrated. Greeting
signed by author inside front. Very good clean solid
copy with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering,
good dust-jacket. ISBN 0949122181. Keywords:
catholic church history australia queensland
religion Cat nr 19062 - $A37 QUEENSLAND DESPERADOES (2nd edition). Grabs, Cyril.
Central Qld University Press, large-format
paperback, 2nd Edition, 2000, 217 pages,
illustrated. The stories of six Queensland
bushrangers. Said to be 'based on fact and told in a
thrilling way.' This copy has been well used, the
front cover creased and general signs of use. Name
inside front, stain bottom edge. Fair only but
intact and quite readable. ISBN 1875998589.
Keywords: australia local history queensland
bushrangers criminals Cat nr 20894 -
$A12 QUEENSLAND'S GRANITE BELT. In Colour. Walker,
Errol, with David and Peter Lee. Walklee
Publications (Australia), oblong hardcover, approx.
small quarto, 1975 reprint, 56 pages, illustrated.
With a great selection colour photos dealing with
the area around Stanthorpe on the border of NSW. The
book was the result of a joint effort between three
young men from the Stanthorpe area who joined forces
to produce, photograph, print and publish this book.
The boards show signs of age and the dust-jacket is
a bit worn and has minor damage; there is a name
inside front. Otherwise the book is fairly good and
is quite solid. Keywords: australia queensland
travel tourism country bush local Cat nr 19146 -
$A27 RADIANT GREEN. The Story of H.A. Noone, Pioneer of
Innisfail, N.Q. Fallon, Mena. Mareeba, Pinevale
Publications, octavo hardcover, 1990, 138 pages plus
52-page photo plate section. Signed by author on
front endpaper. The section of photo plates is a
particularly interesting historical record. Very
good copy with excellent green cloth and spine
lettering, good dusty-jacket. ISBN 0731693132.
Keywords: australia queensland pioneers biography
country bush people society settlers Cat nr 19056 -
$A32 REDLANDS. THE STORY OF AN AUSTRALIAN SHIRE.
Townsend, Derek. Derek Townsend Productions
(Australia), octavo hardcover, 1986, 244 pages,
illustrated. Illustrated with a good selection
colour plates. Very good copy with excellent cloth
and gilt lettering and very good dust-jacket. ISBN
0947074007. Keywords: australia queensland local
history people settlers society culture Cat nr 17211
- $A27 REFLECTIONS OF A QUEENSLAND COUNTRY GIRL.
Lindenmayer, Cynthia. Self-published, 1999,
paperback, 106 pages, illustrated. The author is the
daughter of Tom Collins (Walk a Mile In my Shoes).
She writes of her travels and experiences in
Queensland. Slightly bent one corner front card but
otherwise very good. ISBN 1876674016.
Keywords: biography autobiography queensland country
bush women girls females culture society Cat
nr 20199 - $A25 RELUCTANT HARBOUR. The Romance of Pirie. Robinson,
Nancy. Nadjuri Australia, quarto hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1976, 327p, illsts, endpaper maps.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An
extensive history of Port Pirie (South Australia)
with a large selection of illustrations. Minor
defects, light edge wear, good solid copy. No
dust-jacket not issued with one?). Keywords:
australia south towns cities harbours history
society settlers culture Cat nr 1477 - $A22 RICE & MEN. Queensland Rice Industry,
1869-1986. Lewis, K.N.S. Lower Burdekin Rice
Producers' Coop, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
no date, 383 pages, illustrated. Paper bit
age-browned but otherwise the book is fairly good.
ISBN 0702222011. Keywords: australia queensland
business agriculture farming rice grains trade Cat
nr 18841 - $A67 RIVERCHANGE: Six New Histories of the Hunter
(Newcastle). Hunter, Cynthia (editor). Newcastle
Region Public Library (NSW), large hardcover
(approx. A4), 1998, 274 pages, illustrated. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply: you will be emailed with details.) Featured
contributions: Our History Our Valley - by Dr Nancy
Cushing; Muloobinbah - by John Heath; Changing the
Record - by Dr Bob James; Savannah and Elizabeth -
by Drs Glenda Strachan, Hilary Carey and Ellen
Jordan; Hear the Song - by Elizabeth Lucas;
Waterfront Alice - by Dr Susan Marsden. Has just
slight marks but is near-fine. No dust-jacket
(probably issued without one). ISBN 0909115702.
Keywords: australia local history newcastle hunter
regional history people society culture biography
Cat nr 4167 - $A42 ROBERTS LEU & NORTH. A Centennial History.
Smith, Anne. James Cook University, small quarto
paperback (stiff card), 1986, 156 pages,
illustrated, fold-out chart. No. 8 in series -
Studies in North Queensland History. Apart from
small name in front, very good clean solid copy.
ISBN 0864431961. Keywords: australia history local
queensland society settlers bush country Cat nr
19327 - $A52 ROCKHAMPTON CENTENARY. 1855-1955. Various
Contributors. Rockhampton (Qld), A4 paperback, 1955,
36 pages, illustrated. Includes a large number of
photos, mostly B&W but some in colour. Outer
oversize card tending to crease, edges bit worn and
marked, but generally the book is fairly good.
Keywords: australia queensland celebrations cities
centenary Cat nr 20686 - $A25 ROSEWOOD RAILWAY MUSEUM: The Remaking of a Railway.
Cash, Greg (editor). Australian Railway Historical
Society, (Queensland Div), paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1992, 32 pages, illustrated.
Commemorating the commissioning of Steam Locomotive
748 on the Rosewood Railway Museum, 18th October
1992. Printed on art paper, with a number of B&W
photos, track schematic, etc. Some external signs of
handling but otherwise good copy. Keywords: railways
railroads museums rolling stock engines history
transport australia queensland Cat nr 18348 - $A37 ROYAL LIFE SAVING QUEENSLAND. 100 YEAR HISTORY
BOOK. Longhurst, Robert, and Mole, Leslie J. Royal
Life Saving Society Queensland, large hardcover
(A4-plus), pictorial boards, 2005, 302 pages,
illustrated, decorated endpapers.A beautifully
produced and printed book employing heavy quality
art paper and packed with a huge number of historic
photographs, many of them in full colour. A
wonderful document to pass down to future
generations! Near-fine condition. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
ISBN 0646442996. Keywords: australia queensland
history lifesaving beaches surf surfing recreations
rescues beach Cat nr 6738 - $A47 SALISBURY, SOUTH AUSTRALIA. A History of Town and
District. Lewis, H. John. Investigator Press
(Australia), quarto hardcover, 1980, 352 pages,
illustrated. A handsome volume, with extensive
historical information and a wealth of
historic B&W photos and other illustrations. The
dust-jacket is a bit rubbed, especially at the back,
but the book itself is in very good clean condition.
No previous-owner's name or other defects, with
excellent cloth and spine lettering. ISBN
085864049X. Keywords: australia south history
settlers aborigines culture people local Cat
nr 20262 - $A25 SALTBUSH RAINBOW. The Early Days of White Cliffs.
Rowe, Gwen. Gwen Rowe, small quarto paperback stiff
pictorial card), 1998 reprint, 57 pages,
illustrated. Maps inside covers and some B&W
photos in text. Front cover tending to curl and
covers have minor marks and spots but the book is
generally fairly good. ISBN 0959192808. Keywords:
australia history local nsw new south wales mining
towns settlers miners Cat nr 18824 - $A25 SARINA SHIRE IN RETROSPECT. Phillips, Patricia C.
Sarina Bicentennial Committee, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), illustrated. Taped edge binding.
Very good clean solid, like-new, copy. Keywords:
australia queensland local history settlers people
Cat nr 18870 - $A47 SECRET LIFE OF THE GOLD COAST (The). A Journey Into
the Dark Heart of Paradise. Shanahan, Brendan.
Penguin Viking, large-format paperback (stiff
pictorial card cover), 2004, 290 pages. With a
backdrop of marina development for the near-dead, a
rampant drug culture, and underground porn industry,
and the anarchy of schoolies week, the author, a
journalist, describes four amazing months in this
tropical (flawed) paradise. A great entertaining
read; what a pity it didn't have a few photos as
well. Light edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN
0670040495. Keywords: australia queensland gold
coast tourism entertainment drugs crime holidays
beach Cat nr 17362 - $A20 SEPARATISM IN TORNSVILLE. 'We should govern
ourselves.' Doran, Christine. Dept of History and
Politics, James Cook University, quarto paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1981, 144 pages,
illustrated. No. 4 in series - Studies of North
Queensland History. Small name inside front and
covers a trifle marked but generally good solid
copy. ISBN 0864430302. Keywords: australia
queensland history people dissent politics
government Cat nr 18876 - $A37 SHADOW OVER TASMANIA. The Whole Story of the
Convicts. Smith, Coultman. J Walch (Australia),
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 150
pages, illustrated. This is the 24th Impression of
this popular account of convict days in Tasmania.
Signs of wear but fairly good. ISBN 0950093335.
Keywords: convicts australia tasmania prisons
prisoners jails gaols punishment law crime criminals
history Cat nr 8819 - $A15 SHAPING A CITY. Greater Brisbane 1925-1985. Cole,
John R. William Brooks Queensland, large hardcover
(approx. A4), pictorial boards, 1984, 416 pages,
illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to
orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed
with details.) Good solid copy with just slight
signs of use and a little of the gilt decoration
worn away. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0855686197.
Keywords: australia queensland brisbane cities
history people culture society Cat nr 8646 - $A27 SILENT DAWN. Snow, Gwen. Donyth Publications
(Aust), paperback (stiff card), 1999, 139 pages,
illustrated. 'An autobiography of four years and
memories of other times.' Midway through her life
Gwen Snow was treated with a drug that saved her
life but impaired her hearing. She was at that time
running a mixed business with her husband and soon
discovered her impaired hearing caused many
problems. But the book is not only concerned with
this aspect of her life. She spent many years living
in a houseboat on the Murray River. Very good copy.
Keywords: biography autobiography women
females Cat nr 19577 - $A19 SOUTH TOWNSVILLE INNER CITY VILLAGE BUILDING BETTER
CITIES PROJECT - ORAL HISTORY. Hatte, Elizabeth
(compiler). Townsville (Qld) City Council, A4
paperback (stiff card), 1996, 84 pages, illustrated.
Very good copy. ISBN 1875830197. Keywords: australia
queensland history Cat nr 19351 - $A37 SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS DISCOVERY. The Southern
Highlands NSW Australia. Anon. Tim Mooney
Publications, oblong large hardcover, approx. A4,
1991, 239p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book
- postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) A
beautiful book about this beautiful area. Packed
with full-colour photos printed on quality art
paper, with historical notes, etc. Very good copy
with excellent blue cloth and spine gilt lettering.
The dust-jacket has a tiny tear. ISBN 064604463X.
Keywords: australia nsw southern highlands travel
tourism history people settlers mountains hills
country rural local Cat nr 2664 - $A37 SQUARE-PEG PIONEERS. Memoirs of a 'Pommy' Pioneer
in Outback Australia. Eley, Dick. Self-published,
paperback, 1994, 192 pages, illustrated. Dick Eley
came from a UK industrial town at the age of 13 and
lived in the bush about 320 km west of Brisbane. A
story of life on the land in an earlier era. Some
general wear and a messily crossed-out name inside
front but otherwise useful. ISBN 0646207156.
Keywords: history outback bush australia country
biography autobiography Cat nr 20269 -
$A15 ST COLMAN'S PARISH HOME HILL (Townsvilel) Diamond
Jubilee. Anon. Foolscap, roneod booklet, 1986, 40
paged, illustrated. The reproduction of the photos,
etc. is very poor but the text useful for research,
etc. Good. Keywords: religion church history
queensland Cat nr 20018 - $A12 STILL PLAYING THE GAME. A History of Toowoomba
Grammar School. Winn, John Keeble. Sydney, Playright
Publishing (Australia), large hardcover, approx. A4
format, 2000, 598 pages, illustrated, pictorial
endpapers. What a mammoth task - collecting, sorting
and writing up all this fascinating material!
Illustrated with a stack of B&W an colour photos
and other material. A must-have, must-keep book for
anyone who attended this old school. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to
foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.)
The blue cloth and spine lettering are excellent;
there are two very minor corner bumps and some minor
marks. The dust-jacket has some minor wear.
Generally a good solid copy. ISBN 0949853739.
Keywords: australia queensland history schools
education colleges Cat nr 19882 - $A49 ST JOSEPH'S THE STRAND School Magazine 1873 - 1998.
Celebrating 125 Years. Various Contributors.
Townsville (Qld), A4 paperback (stiff card), 1998,
56 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. Keywords:
education schools celebrations catholic australia
queensland history Cat nr 19341 - $A27 ST MARY'S SCHOOL BY THE DECADES. Memoirs, Reports
and Photographs. Various Contributors. Townsville,
A4 paperback (stiff card), 1995, 40 pages,
illustrated. The stapling has come undone but the
book is otherwise good. Keywords: education schools
celebrations catholic australia queensland history
Cat nr 19356 - $A17 ST MATTHEW'S CHURCH MUNDINGBURRA - 1902 - 2002
Centenary Booklet. Anon. Mundinburra (Qld),
paperback (stiff card), 46 pages, illustrated.
Digest size. Very good copy. Keywords: religion
church anglican history australia queensland Cat nr
19342 - $A12 ST MICHAEL'S CATHOLIC CHURCH GORDONVALE. The First
Fifty years 1934 - 1984. Various Contributors.
Gordonvale (Qld), quarto paperrback (stiff card),
1984, no pagination, about 60 pages, illustrated.
Minor wear, good copy. Keywords: religion church
catholic history australia queensland Cat nr 19358 -
$A27 ST MONICA'S CAIRNS - Our First One Hundred Years
1886 - 1986. Centenary Committee. Cairns (Qld),
quarto paperback (stiff card), 1986, 52 pages,
illustrated. The paper is a bit damp-affected and
wrinkled but no damage to any text or photos. ISBN
0958900701. Keywords: religion church catholic
history australia queensland Cat nr 19346 - $A17 ST TERESA's AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE - Abergowrie:
GOLDEN JUBILEE 1933 - 1983. Various Contributors.
Abergowrie (Qld), quarto paperback (stiff card),
1983, 104 pages, illustrated. With many photos,
printed on art paper. Very good copy. Keywords:
education schools celebrations catholic australia
queensland history Cat nr 19347 - $A37 STORY OF KANGAROO ISLAND (The). Osterstock, Alan.
Self-published, paperback, 1976, 56 pages,
illustrated. The South Australian resort island is a
popular destination for tourists. This book traces
the history of settlement there and includes
numerous interesting illustrations. There is also a
very useful 'Kangaroo Island's Historical
Happenings' map which pinpoints various events and
where they occurred on the island. The book shows
signs of wear, covers bit marked, but generally it
is fairly good. ISBN 0858721368. Keywords: history
queensland local australia settlers Cat nr
20816 - $A13 STORY OF THE SNOWY MOUNTAINS Its History and
People.Larkins, John. Reed Books, octavo hardcover,
1980, 80 pages, illustrated. Has an excellent
selection (2 groups) of photographic plates -
B&W and colour. Blue cloth has slight marks but
is good except for a bit of colour loss bottom edge.
Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0589502018. Keywords:
australia snowy mountains country settlers history
water Cat nr 3455 - $A19 SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE, The. Floyd, Carol, and Julia
Collingwood. New Holland, oblong, approx. quarto,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 128 pages,
illustrated. A beautiful book beautifully printed,
providing a great record of this modern wonder.
Traces the history and construction and is packed
with B&W and colour photos printed on art paper.
Tiniest wear, generally very good clean solid copy.
ISBN 1864366664. Keywords: australia nsw sydney
opera buildings landmarks music theatre theater Cat
nr 19236 - $A47 TANUNDA, in the HEART OF BAROSSA VALLEY. Anon.
Adelaide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 52
pages, illustrated. Terrific collection of
illustrations, many of them in colour. Good copy.
Keywords: australia local history wine country bush
travel tourism Cat nr 18341 - $A17 TASMANIA - A PLACE TO REMEMBER. Dale, MIchelle
(text) and Harding, Dennis (photos). Tasmanian Book
Co, small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996
reprint, 160 pages, illustrated. A very attractive
book, with strong pictorial board covers, glossy
finish, and spine green cloth with gilt lettering.
An extensive full-colour photographic record of the
state with short sections of descriptive notes. Good
copy. ISBN 0646104470. Keywords: australia
tasmania travel tourism photography guides Cat
nr 17727 - $A15 TASMANIA. THE HISTORY. Collenette, Peter. D & L
Book Distributors, paperback (stiff pictorial card
with foldover flaps), 1990, 79 pages, illsts,
pictorial endpapers. From 1642 until today. Small
name inside front, otherwise good neat copy. ISBN
1875240006. Keywords: australia travel transmania
islands tourism history settlers convicts Cat
nr 19558 - $A22 TASMAN TRACKS. 25 Walks on the Tasman and Forestier
Peninsulas. Storey, Shirley and Peter. Koonya Press,
paperback (stiff card), 1990, 82 pages, illustrated.
A range of bushwalking tracks in Tasmania, fully
described, with maps and photos. An essential guide
- and scarce! This copy a little grubby from use,
with previous-owner sticker inside front. ISBN
0646018701. Keywords: tasmania walks bushwalking
travel tourism maps Cat nr 20062 - $A35 TIMELESS ISLE. An Illustrated History of Thursday
island. Foley, Captain John C.H. Torres Strait
Historical Society, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 3rd Edition, 1991, 93 pages, illustrated. Has
a great collection of illustrations - old photos,
etc - but quality of reproduction of photos bit
deficient. Front cover has a short crease, otherwise
the book is fairly good and solid. ISBN 0959266003.
Keywords: australia history people customs culture
islands local Cat nr 18680 - $A22 TOOWOOMBA. MORE STRANGE AND UNUSUAL TALES - Volume
4. Talbot, Don. Don Talbot, paperback (stiff card),
2007, 150 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with
numerous photos, some in colour, and well printed.
Very good condition. ISBN 9780980332902. Keywords:
australia queensland local history tales
folklore Cat nr 19708 - $A27 TORRES STRAIT People and History, The. Singe, John.
University of Queensland Press, small quarto
hardcover, 1979, 267 pages, illustrated, pictorial
endpapers. An area with a rich history, a playground
for headhunters (not the business kind) and
pearlers, inhabited by people with many racial
backgrounds, a bridge between Australia and Papua
New Guinea. The book is basically good with good
cloth, etc, but there is a little foxing inside
front and some minor edge staining. The dust-jacket
has several repaired tears. ISBN 0702214175.
Keywords: australia waterways islands people
Cat nr 20468 - $A19 TOTLEY. A Study of the silver mines at One Mile,
Ravenswood District. Kennedy, Bell and Edmondson.
Dept of History, James Cook University, A4 paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1981, 61 pages, illustrated.
Includes diagrams and B&W photos. Near-new very
good copy. ISBN 0864430116. Keywords: australia
queensland mining silver minerals history Cat nr
18847 - $A37 TOWARDS THE FUTURE. A history of Kincumber Parish
and Holy Cross Church. Dawes, John. Kincumber (NSW)
paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 276
pages, illsts. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN
064610294X. Keywords: history local australia nsw
parishes churches people society Cat nr 4587 - $A25 TOWNSVILLE 1888. An Early History. Anon. Townsville
Museum, A4 paperback, 12 pages, illustrated. A slim
account, reproduced from original hand written text
- in nice copperplate. Has a peculiar feature:
A piece of card titled 'An Early History' is pasted
over the original subtitle 'Historical Exhibition'
(peeling away). Fairly good. Keywords: australia
queensland history Cat nr 20022 - $A11 TOWNSVILLE DAILY BULLETIN - 100 YEARS OF NEWS.
Roots, Blair, and Joan Phyland (compilers). North
Queensland Newspaper Company, quarto paperback
(stiff card), 1981, 80 pages, illustrated. Bit worn,
clear plastic taped over cover. Keywords: australia
queensland history press journals newspapers news
Cat nr 19359 - $A22 TOWNSVILLE JEWEL OF THE NORTH.
Various Contributors. Townsville (Qld), quarto
paperback (card cover), no date, circa 1950?, 40
pages, illustrated. An interesting look into
Townsville in the mid 20th century, with some
fascinating historical photos including some of
the beautiful old buildings and a sprinkling of
beautiful young women! Cover card a bit worn but
the book is fairly good. Keywords: australia
queensland local history Cat nr 20687
- $A17 TOWNSVILLE YESTERDAY - In Pen and Picture. Davis,
Sonia (illsts), and Jim Manion (text). Nth
Queensland Newspaper Co, oblong, quarto hardcover,
1978, 85 pages, illustrated. The boards and gilt
lettering on front are very good. The dust-jacket
is, however, a bit worn and frayed. ISBN 0959690706.
Keywords: queensland australia townsville buildings
history culture Cat nr 19102 - $A22 TROPIC COAST, The Coastal Playgrounds of
Queensland. Toghill, Jeff. Reed Books, quarto
hardcover, 1982, 88 pages, illustrated. Covers a
wide area, not just the Barrier Reef, with maps,
descriptive notes and photos, B&W and colour. A
great reference book by Mr Toghill, who is well
known for several such publications. The book itself
is good with excellent blue cloth and white
lettering. The dust-jacket is rubbed at the back and
a little worn but fairly good. ISBN 0589503340.
Keywords: australia queensland coast coastline
travel tourism Cat nr 7305 - $A20 WE COME IN PEACE. Humpback Whales in Hervey Bay.
May, Eddy. Eddy May (Australia), octavo hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1994, 61 pages, illustrated. An
excellent survey of the whales who visit the coast
of Queensland, Australia, with numerous colour
photos. Very good copy with no previous-owner's
name, etc. No dust-jacket (probably issued without
one). ISBN 0646181513. Keywords: animals seas oceans
whales Cat nr 17347 - $A25 WHITSUNDAYS BOOK, The. Colfelt, David. Windward
Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1995, 192 pages, illustrated. Printed on art
paper with many full-colour illustrations without.
With maps and extensive details of wildlife,
fishing, etc. This copy shows signs of a fair bit of
use but is solid and fairly good. ISBN 0646230395.
Keywords: australia queensland islands travel
tourism history Cat nr 18830 - $A27 WILD HEART, BOUNTIFUL LAND. An Historical Overview
of the Mary River Valley. Johnson, Murray, and
Saunders, Kay. Queensland Government, small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 60 pages,
illustrated. The white cover board shows minor
evidence of handling, otherwise the book is very
good. ISBN 0734515306. Keywords: australia
queensland mary river country bush settlers people
history local Cat nr 17550 - $A15 WIND BENEATH THEIR WINGS (The). A History of John
Paul College 1982-1992. Quirke, Noel. Brisbane, The
Jacaranda Press, octavo hardcover, 1992, 278 pages,
illustrated. An extensive history with a good
selection B&W photos and some colour plates as
well. Minor wear, very good clean condition with
slightly rubbed but fairly good dust-jacket. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply
to foreign orders: you will be emailed with
details.) ISBN 0701630868. Keywords: schools
colleges history education australia queensland
local Cat nr 18885 - $A27 WINTON Queensland (Originally Pelican Water Hole).
One Hundred Years of Settlement 1875 - 1975. Corbin,
Vincent T. (editor). Self-Published, paperback
(stiff card), 1975, 143 pages, illustrated. This is
externally a poor copy, damage on front and stained
on back but it is all there and text, etc, o.k.
Keywords: australia queensland local history Cat nr
19377 - $A14 WITHIN LIVING MEMORY. Dalrymple Shire During the
Peter Black Years. Kennedy, K.H., and Siriol
Giffney. Dalrymple Shire Council, small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), undated, circa
2004, 196 pages, illustrated. very good copy, like
new. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be
emailed with details.) ISBN 0975220004. Keywords:
australia queensland local history Cat nr 18990 -
$A52 WRITTEN IN SAND. A History of Fraser Island.
Williams, Fred. The Jacaranda Press (Australia),
1986, 179 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. An
excellent coverage of the Fraser Island story, well
illustrated with many photos, including some
full-colour plates. Very good clean copy. No
previous-owner's name, or other defects. ISBN
0701622024. Keywords: australia queensland islands
environment ecology history Cat nr 20224
- $A25
A LIVING BEACH. McArthur,
Kathleen. McArthur/Wildlife Protection Soc Qld, A4
paperback (stiff card), 1972, 24 pages, illustrated.
Dedicated to preserving beach areas on the Sunshine
Coast of Queensland. An affectionate look at the
area, with numerous B&W photos of the flora.
Includes a list of scientific names of species
referred to in the text. Light wear, a few minor
spots to cover, otherwise good copy. Keywords:
beaches coast environment ecology Cat nr 20010
- $A15
BENDIGO AND ITS VINTAGE TRAMS.
Mackinnon, Sue. The Bendigo Trust (Vic), paperback
(oblong), 1981, 100 pages, illustrated. A written
history, well illustrated with many B&W photos,
many of historic interest, and a smalls ection
colour photos. Signs of use and a little creased on
front cover but generally fairly good. ISBN
0869330047. Keywords: australia travel local history
transport Cat nr 20607 - $A19
BRISBANE RIVER, The.
Steele, John Gladstone. Adelaide, Rigby, small
quarto hardcover, 1976, 63 pages, illustrated. The
book itself is good with just a small stain on front
endpaper, with excellent cloth, etc. but dust-jacket
is a bit damaged with small tears. ISBN 0851799124.
Keywords: australia queensland brisbane rivers local
history people Cat nr 20009 - $A17
BURRA IN COLOUR. Finch, Peter
(photos), and Ian Auhl (text). Investigator Press,
quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, Enlarged
Edition, 1979, 64 pages, illustrated, pictorial
endpapers. Published for the Burra Tourist Bureau.
Interesting text telling the history of the area,
with colour photos throughout. The book has a
blotted-out name inside front and has brief inked-in
notes throughout about the various places, e.g.
'This is a really pretty part.' The book is
otherwise good. Priced to reflect the condition.
ISBN 0858640326. Keywords: australia south travel
toiurism local history Cat nr 20917 -
$A15
CAPTAIN SWEET'S ADELAIDE. Pike,
Philip, and Julian Moore. Adelaide, Longwood Media,
A4 hardcover, 1983, 103 pages, illustrated,
frontispiece photograph. Captain Samuel White Sweet
turned from the life of a soldier in the 1870s and
1880s, taking up his great love - photography. This
book reproduces many of the views taken by the
Captain and in some cases places photos of the same
area alongside the historic view. There is wonderful
photo of the business premises used by the Captain
forming the book's frontispiece. The cloth has two
or three minor spots of colour loss but the book is
otherwise good. The dust-jacket is a little
worn at edges but not serious. ISBN 0959248803.
Keywords: australia south history society culture
photographs Cat nr 20918 - $A30
CARNARVON GORGE. McDermant,
Duncan. Melbourne, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1978, 55
pages, illustrated. Basically a series of
full-colour plates, well printed, with descriptive
notes opposite each. Minor wear, good, with good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0727005650. Keywords: australia
western country bush travel tourism local Cat
nr 20150 - $A17
DICKABRAM BRIDGE CENTENARY 1886-1986.
A Brief History of the District. Lipsett-Nahrung,
Jennifer, and Dakin, Kathy. A4 paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1986, 69 pages, illustrated. A
historical survey of the area north of Gympie,
Queensland. The bridge stands 23 meters above the
Mary River at Miva. The bridge is a very interesting
old structure, with some good photos in this book.
There is also informaiton various district
organizations and the Miva school. Minor signs of
use but good. Keywords: australia queensland
centenaries history people local Cat nr 20586
- $A35
HEART OF
PARADISE (The). The HISTORY of BURLEIGH HEADS.
Longhurst, Robert. Gold Coast City Council
(Australia), A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991,
96 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous
B&W photographs. Minor marks, otherwise very
good copy. ISBN 0646067109. Keywords: australia
queensland local history society culture people
settlers Cat nr 17071 - $A30
HISTORY OF SOMERVILLE HOUSE (Brisbane
High School for Girls). 1899-1949. Freeman, Phyllis
G. (editor and compiler). Brisbane, W.R. Smith &
Paterson, small quarto hardcover, 1949, 100 pages
plus photographic plates. WARNING: You are only
buying the contents! The heavy card covers of this
book are in terrible shape. But the body of the book
is quite good - paper slightly browned, etc, but
good, and the four sections of B&W photographic
plates (printed on art stock) are all good. Includes
at the end - extensive lists. Definitely 'reading
only' but all there! And scarce. Keywords: australia
queensland educaton schools institutions history
girls Cat nr 20584 - $A52
KIA ORA STATE SCHOOL 75th JUBILEE. The
District and its Pioneers. Borchert, Marion, with
Norm and Barbara Luhrs. Gympie (Qld), A4 paperback
(stif card covers), 1996, 110 pages, illustrated. A
huge amount of interesting district history packed
into the space, with many historic B&W photos.
The book has been well read and the front cver is
creased, with a bit of corner wear, but it is
generally fairly good. ISBN 0646286773. Keywords:
schools education pioneers history australia
queensland Cat nr 20616 - $A35
LAMINGTON NATIONAL PARK. Anon. Rigby,
quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1973,
unpaginated (about 30 pages), illustrated. A
compilation of full-colour photographs of this
beautiful region, with brief notes. Signed by author
on title page but the signature is weak). The book
is good, the dust-jacket just a little worn. ISBN
0851794718. Keywords: australia queensland parks
tourism travel bushland bush country mountains
nature Cat nr 20585 - $A13
MAGIC MILLIONS (Bunyips, Phantoms
and). The Gold Coast Turf Club Story. Galton, Barry.
Central Queensland University Press, small quarto
paperback (stiff card cover), 2001, 202 pages,
illustrated. An extensive history, with a good
selection illustrations, some in colour. Minor
corner bumps, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN
1876780096. Keywords: australia queensland racing
clubs turf horses organizations Cat nr 20970
- $A35
MOOLOOLABA SURF
LIFE SAVING CLUB. OUR CLUB OUR STORY, 1922-1997.
Longhurst, Robert. Mooloolaba Surf Life Savings
Club, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, 225
pages, illustrated. A handsome book, beautifully
produced with smart brown boards and gilt lettering,
fully illustrated with a wealth of B&W photos.
The book is in very good condition except that the
heavy stock has caused it to split a little at the
spine. This has been repaired and looks o.k. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN
0646316591. Keywords: surf life saving lifesaving
clubs beaches ocean sea history society local
Cat nr 17075 - $A50
OLD NORFOLK TOWN. The Past in
Pictures. Davies, K. & K.A. Self-published,
small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 77 pages,
illustrated. Bascially a photo book featuring
Norfolk island history. From the Bounty Folk Museum
collection. Also has a map of the island. Top corner
of front cover and first half dozen pages creased,
and there is a messily blotted-out name inside
front, also small marked area front cover, otherwise
the book is fairly good. Keywords: pacific islands
tourism travel history people culture
photographs Cat nr 20580 - $A12
ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF PROGRESS. Port of
Townsville 1896-1996. Mortimore, Nanette (compiler).
Townsville Port Authority, paperback, 1996, 31
pages, illustrated. A brochure outlining the history
of the port and some interesting historical
photographs. Light wear but generally good clean
copy. Keywords: australia queensland ports history
local Cat nr 20618 - $A15
PEACEFUL ISLE. Story of
Magnetic Island From 1860s. Barnes, Tom. Author
published, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997,
125 pages, illustrated. A history with an excellent
selection B&W photos, printed on art paper. Very
good - near new - except for rubber stamp (author's)
inside back cover. ISBN 0646315331. Keywords:
australia queensland travel tourism islands history
local people Cat nr 19089 - $A35
PLACE OF WATERS (The). A
story of Glenelg's first fifty years. Perry, Dulcie
M. Author published, small quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1985, 150 pages, illustrated.
Published in association with the Corporation of the
City of Glenelg and the National Trust of Australia.
With numerous B&W photos and street plans, etc.
This book is near-new, ISBN 095895030X.
Keywords: australia south local history settlers
society culture Cat nr 19098 - $A22
POMONA, The Historical Centre of Noosa
Shire (7 volumes). Gillespie, Aline. Cooroora
Historical Society (Qld), paperback (stiff card
cover), 2000 to 2003, each 30 to 40 pages with one
54 pages, illustrated. The author, descended from
pioneer families in NSW and Victoria, moved into the
Sunshine Coast region in 1993. She has a Master of
Arts degree in local History from the University of
Qld. This series of books covers topics such as: The
New Town 1900, the New Shire 1910, the Pages of
Pomona, Trees and Sawmills, and more. A few minor
marks and signs of use but generally good condition.
Inside of front of each book is a greeting signed by
the author. (No ISBNs.) Keywords: australia
queensland local history settlers people Cat
nr 20825 - $A35
QUEEN ELIZABETH Commemoratve
Brochure - TOWNSVILLE 1954. Townsville (Qld), quarto
paperback, 20 pages, illustrated, inside gold-finish
folder. A brochure to mark the visit to Townsville
of HM Queen Elizabeth 2nd, packed with B&W
photos of Townsville and some of the Royal family.
The outer gold card cover is a little degraded but
otherwise the book is good. Keywords: australia
queensland royalty Cat nr 20689 - $A15
ROSALIE SHIRE COUNCIL. The
First One Hundred Years. 1879-1979. Phipps, Ross.
Cranbrook Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1979, 91 pages, illustrated. With
numerous B&W photos, map, etc. Light wear, a bit
of obvious handling back cover, some corner wear,
but generally fairly good solid copy. Keywords:
australia local history settlers bush country
society culture Cat nr 18355 - $A35
SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF SAVING LIVES.
Southport Surf Life Saving Club Inc 1924 - 1999.
Longhurst, Robert. Southport Surf Life Saving Club,
A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 1999, 103
pages, illustrated. Has a big selection B&W
photos. Near-new copy. ISBN 064637219X. Keywords:
surf life saving lifesaving clubs beaches ocean sea
history society local Cat nr 17072 -
$A35
SHORT CUT TO
GYMPIE GOLD. Short Stories of Tewantin and the
Sunshine Coast. Bull, D.W. Publisher: Mrs F.H.
Watson (Yeerongpilly), octavo paperback (stiff card
cover), 1982, 76 pages, illustrated. A collection of
seventeen stories of life and history on the
Sunshine Coast of Queensland, contributed by various
people, with many interesting illustrations - old
photos, reproductions of engravings, etc. Signs of
use, with cover card a bit rubbed, but fairly good
overall. ISBN 0908175515. Keywords: australia
queensland sunshine coast history anecdotes tales
stories settlers Cat nr 20983 - $A25
TIMBER AND TIMBERMEN.
Cardwell - Kirrama - Kennedy Valley. Healy, E.R.
Self-published, A4 paperback, spiral-bound,
pagination uncertain - about 150 pages, illustrated.
A history of timber-getting in an area of North
Queensland. Has some B&W illustrations but the
reproduction quality of these is not great.
Very good condition. (No ISBN) Keywords: australia
queensland history timber industry bush Cat nr
19106 - $A30
TIME AND TIDE AGAIN. A History of
Byron Bay. Ryan, Maurice, and Robert Smith. Northern
Rivers Press (Lismore), A4 paperback (stiff card
cover), 2001, 146 pages, illustrated. Excellent
detailed coverage of the history of the area,
accompanied by many interesting historic photos and
other illustrations. And the printing quality of
very good, in fact the photo selection is a
particularly worthy feature of this book. So many
like it have poor reproduction of the photos which
is always a pity when so much effort goes into
compiling such histories. Very good copy, like new.
ISBN 0957962207. Keywords: australia nsw history
settlers people aborigines country Cat nr
20990 - $A35
TOWNSVILLE PRESENTS Centenary
Year - May 1964 Programme. Various contributors.
Magnetic Island - Townsville Annual Swim Committee,
paperback, 1964, 56 pages, illustrated. Programs
for: The Magnetic Island Swim (3 May), Magnetikhana
(16 May) and Tagged Fish Competition (24 May). Has
some interesting advertisements from that era and a
central section of colour photo plates. Very light
wear, minor crease, otherwise good. Keywords:
australia queensland townsville celebrations local
history Cat nr 19231 - $A22
TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO SOVEREIGN HILL,
The. Smithers, Helen (editor). Sovereign Hill
Museums Association, paperback, 1999, 89 pages,
illustrated. A handsome, attractively-produced
publication detailing the history of the gold-mining
settlement of Sovereign Hill in Victoria.
Illustrated with reproductions of many interesting
historic photos, together with a diagrammatic map,
indexed for easy reference to the various sites.
Nicely printed on art paper. Has the tiniest of
colour loss on card edges but otherwise the book is
very good. ISBN 0909874212. Keywords: australia
victoria travel tourism gold mining Cat nr
20924 - $A12
VALLEY OF
DREAMS. The Story of Glastonbury (Author signed).
Betts, Bev. Author published (Australia), A4
paperback (clear plastic overlay), 2009, 200 pages,
illustrated. Greeting signed by author on title
page. Extensive history of the region around
Glastonbury, Queensland. With a great selection
B&W photos, and excellent printing quality. Very
good copy. ISBN 97806467517575. Keywords: australia
history local people settlers culture Cat nr
20962 - $A45
VICTOR HARBOR and ENCOUNTER BAY
MYSTERIES and TRAGEDIES. (harbour) Hamon, Rod
J.Seaview Press, paperback (stiff card cover), 1999,
145 pages, illustrated. A history of the Encounter
Bay (Victor Harbor) region of South Australia from
the first settlement in the early 1800s. Stories of
mysterious death and other tragedies, many garnered
by the author through interviews. Signs of having
been read, very light wear, but basically a fairly
good solid copy. ISBN 187607096X. Keywords:
australia south history settlers people society
local Cat nr 20725 - $A25
WILSONS PROMONTORY. Marine &
National Park Victoria. Wescott, Geoff. University
of NSW, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 200
pages, illustrated. Field guide with extensive and
detailed information and a host of full-colour
illustrations, maps, charts, etc., printed on art
paper. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0868402222.
Keywords: travel tourism nature australia victoria
bush country wildlife narive plants environment
ecology Cat nr 17934 - $A25
WINDS OF CHANGE.
100 Years in Widgee Shire. Pedley, Ian. The Gympie
Times, octavo hardcover, 1979, 304 pages,
illustrated. Commissioned by the Widgee Shire
Council in its centenary year. The story of an
important area in the history of the state of
Queensland, at the centre of which lies the
goldmining town of Gympie and through which flows
the picturesque Mary River. Numerous B&W photos
and two pages of colour photos. The light-coloured
dust-jacket is a little worn and frayed on the edges
but the book within is excellent - solid and clean.
ISBN 0959622004. Keywords: australia local history
queensland country bush people culture
settlers Cat nr 20740 - $A17
WINTON JUBILEE SOUVENIR BOOK.
1878-1928. Father Burke (editor). Printed at
Townsville (Qld), paperback, 67 pages, illustrated.
Various chapters dealing with aspects of the history
and life of Winton, with a good selection of
historic photographs (B&W) and some very
interesting old advertisements. The covers of this
book are grubby and a bit marked and there a small
tear on the spine area. Inside the book is fairly
good. Printed on art paper. Keywords: australian
queensland local history towns people culture
society Cat nr 20619 - $A37
Contact us by email HEREGo to Front Page of site