|
|
|
Books about Mechanics and Engineering Mechanics - engineering - tools - vehicles - motors - motoring - building - construction |
|
|
|
|
|
ALTERING YOUR HOME. A Book of Renovator's Options. de Vulder, Stella. Simon and Schuster Australia, quarto paperback, 1991, 180 pages, illustrated. With contributions by Gareth Cole and Rodney Hayes. The books has many plans and sketches providing a wealth of information and ideas for the home renovator. Minor wear. Good. ISBN 0731802187. Keywords: homes buildings houses construction reconstruction renovation alterations architecture Cat nr 4272 - $A37
AMATEUR TELESCOPE MAKING - Book ONE. Ingalls, Albert G. (editor). Scientific American octavo hardcover, 4th Edition, 1953, 497 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive book, packed with useful information - with many diagrams, charts and photographs. General wear, name almost worn off spine from handling and other minor defects that don't affect the text, etc. Generally fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: telescopes astronomy cosmology hobbies Cat nr 7289 - $A27
AUSTIN A40 SERVICE MANUAL. Austin Motor Co. Austin Motor Co, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1954, illsts, fold-out chart. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Series GS2, G2S2, GS3, GV2/3, GP2/3, and GQU2/3. Heavily worn copy with very grubby covers but intact. Keywords: motors cars vehicles repair repairs maintenance engineering mechanics Cat nr 14572 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN AMATEUR LAPIDARY (The). An introduction to gem-cutting. Buchester, K.J. Horwitz paperback (stiff card), 1967, 211 pages, illustrated. A great reference book with a wealth of information, illustrated with B&W and full-colour photos. A bit grubby on edges, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: lapidary gems gemstones minerals cutting jewels jewellery jewelry Cat nr 8927 - $A15
Australian and New Zealand SOLAR HOME BOOK, The. A Practical Guide. Szokolay, S.V., and Sales, R.W. Melbourne, ANZ Book Co, A4 Paperback, 1979, 130 pages, illustrated. Signs of wear, somewhat grubby and corners little damaged, but fair enough - intact. Keywords: solar power homes houses housing electricity generation alternative alternatives Cat nr 7019 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN HOME BUILDER, The. A fully illustrated guide to the key elements of building and renovating. Ryan, Bob. Horwitz Grahame (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 141 pages, illustrated. A stack of useful practical advice from one of Australia's best-known commentators on building construction, etc. With numerous line drawings. Minor wear, tiny bit damage back cover, but fairly good. ISBN 0725518863. Keywords: homes houses building buildings construction renovation repairs do-it-yourself Cat nr 7652 - $A20
AUSTRALIAN OWNER BUILDERS MANUAL. Step by Step Guide to Building Your Own Home. Staines, Allan. Pinedale Press, large (A4 approx.) Paperback (card), 4th Ed, 1985, 112p, illsts. Looks like it was lying around UNDER a house at some stage! Rather battered externally, with edges of some pages bit 'eaten' but contents o.k. ISBN 0959302417. Keywords: building homes houses construction carpentry brickwork woodwork timber Cat nr 18950 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN OWNER BUILDERS MANUAL. Step by Step Guide to Building Your Own Home. Staines, Allan. Staines Publications, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 112 pages, illustrated. With detailed instructions, diagrams - over 400 illustrations. Very good clean solid copy. ISBN 0959302417. Keywords: building homes houses construction carpentry brickwork woodwork timber Cat nr 19285 - $A22
BASIC PLUMBING (Sunset Do-It-Yourself series). Anon. Lane Publishing, A4 paperback (pictorial card), 1984, 96 pages, illustrated. Easy-to-follow book for the amateur plumber. With a stack of sketches showing the various techniques discussed. All about pipe-fitting, plumbing improvements and fixing problems. Bit bumped at corner and has a little wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0376014660. Keywords: plumbing do-it-yourself Cat nr 3836 - $A27
BOAT OWNER'S MAINTENANCE MANUAL (The). Timber - Fibreglass - Aluminium - Steel. Toghill, Jeff. Reed Books (Australia), small quarto hardcover, 1976 reprint, 308 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply, especially for foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Comprehensive manual written by an expert. Fully illustrated with a wealth of line drawings and B&W photos. Some edge wear and edges of boards a bit chipped, small writing in front, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0589070576. Keywords: boats repairs maintenance fibreglass aluminium metal timber wood steel Cat nr 18651 - $A22
BOATBUILDING MANUAL (boat building). (2nd Edition) Steward, Robert M. Internatiional Marine Publishing Co, quarto hardcover, 1981 reprint of 2nd Edition (1980), 240 pages, illustrated. The dust-jacket is ratty (although more-or-less intact) but the book within is very good with excellent clean brown cloth and spine lettering, etc. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: boats construction building Cat nr 20167 - $A25
BOATERS' BOWDITCH: The Small-Craft American Practical Navigator. Hubbard, Richard. International Marine (USA), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000 edition, 404 pages, illustrated. Piloting, electronic navigation, celestial navigation, marine weather, oceanography, the whole bang lot. Fully illustrated. Very good condition. Looks like new. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply for orders outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0071361367. Keywords: boats boating sailing hobbies recrations navigation Cat nr 18829 - $A32
BUILDING BARBECUES. Editors of Summit Books. Summit Books (Ure Smith) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978 reprint, 80 pages, illustrated. Paper bit stained in places and large writing inside front cover but otherwise o.k. Keywords: building gardens outdoors barbecues construction do-it-yourself Cat nr 6129 - $A12
CHALLENGER. A Major Malfunction. McConnell, Malcolm. London, Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1987, 269 pages, illustrated. The author, a prize-winning journalist, sifted through thousand sf documents in order to uncover the true story behind the 1986 'Challenger' disaster. How politics, greed and the wrong stuff resulted in tragedy. Except for name in front, is a very good copy with excellent cloth an spine gilt lettering, and good dust-jacket. Keywords: space program programme astronauts rockets disasters controversy Cat nr 6216 - $A32
COALMINING. Griffin, A.R. London, Longman, octavo hardcover, 1971, 186 pages, illustrated. Industrial Archaeology Series. Ex-library with plastic over d-j, usual library stamps, front endpaper missing, etc. Rather grubby and poor but intact. Keywords: mines mining coal underground industry Cat nr 6246 - $A27
COLLIERY FIREMAN'S POCKET BOOK. Bryson, Thomas. Wigan (England), Thomas Wall & Sons, Octavo hardcover, 5th edition, 1935, 296p, illsts. With 133 illustrations and diagrams. Creased pages, ink stains on edge, writing inside front, boards water-affected and poor. Intact but only fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: mines mining coal colliery engineering mechanics Cat nr 5310 - $A27
CONSERVATION AND RESTORATION OF BUILDINGS: Preservation of Masonry Walls. Lucas, Clive. Australian Council of National Trusts, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 32 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Details use of various materials, mortars, pointing, finishes, paints, damp proof courses, and more. Bit creased and marked but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0908198000. Keywords: building buildings construction restoration repairs preservation architecture walls masonry Cat nr 8572 - $A27
CUSTOM CHROME CATALOG 2006. International Edition. Custom Chrome. Morgan Hill, CA (USA), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), illustrated. Lavishly illustrated with full-colour photos printed on art paper. The book weighs over 3 kg. Paginated in sections so no idea how many pages in total - probably 2000 - 3000? Bit bent and worn but fairly good. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: custom chrome motorbikes cycles motors parts Cat nr 7110 - $A37
CUSTOMIZING YOUR HARLEY-DAVIDSON. Hook, Patrick. PRC, giant hardcover, 1998, 192p, illsts. Packed with full-colour well-printed photos. Minor marks, good condition with good dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 1856484386. Keywords: bikes motorbikes Cat nr 2682 - $A27
DATSUN 200B OWNER'S MANUAL - 810 Series. Datsun. Datsun Motors, paperback, 87 pages, illustrated. Grubby from handling, name inside back, otherwise fair and useful. NOTE, this is not a repair manual, just instructions that come with the car. Keywords: car motor manuals Cat nr 18305 - $A15
DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION HANDBOOK FOR ENERGY-SAVING HOUSES. Wade, Alex. Rodale Press (USA) giant hardcover (approx. A4), pictorial boards, 1980, 380 pages, illustrated, plus section plans at end. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some wear to boards but otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0878572759. Keywords: houses homes energy building construction environment Cat nr 17279 - $A37
DESIGN ENGINEERING PROJECTS. Over 100 design projects. Spotts, M.F. Prentice Hall, large octavo hardcover, 1968, 242p, illsts. 'Geared to actual machines and devices now in production . . . Develops engineering judgment and practice in decision-making.' Ex-library with some marks and large cancelled stamps, including on book edges. Otherwise quite solid with dust-jacket. Keywords: design engineering mechanics projects devices Cat nr 4443 - $A27
DESIGNER'S GUIDE TO CREATING CHARTS & DIAGRAMS. Holmes, Nigel. A4 paperback (pictorial card), 1984 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. A book packed with information and full-colour illustrations of . . . Bar Charts, Fever Charts, Pie Charts, Tables and much more. Ex-LIBRARY with the usual cancelled stamps, permanent plastic over cover, etc, but quite solid and fairly good. ISBN 0823013363. Keywords: designs charts graphs diagrams drawing Cat nr 4048 - $A19
DIRECT CURRENT MACHINES. Ranson, H.B., and Webb, E.T.A. Lon, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1964 reprint, 320 pages, illustrated. Cleaver-Hume Electrical Series. Stained, worn & loose dust-jacket. Cloth a little worn, otherwise book good. Keywords: electricity machinery motors dynamos generators electrical industry Cat nr 5309 - $A27
DORF INDUSTRIES PLUMBING MANUAL. Anon. Dorf Industries (Aust) small paperback (stiff linen-finish card), no date, 237 pages, illustrated. Catalog of tap, pipe and other fittings. Cover little grubby, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: plumbing supplies pipes taps fittings Cat nr 6140 - $A22
DOWN ON ALL FOURS. Over 100 fantastic illustrations poking fuel-injected fun at 4x4s. Tremlett, Mark, and Bosch, Simon. HarperCollins (Australia), oblong paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 2001, no pagination, illustrated. Minor wear, slightly bent from heat, good solid copy. ISBN 0732270707. Keywords: cars vehicles four-wheel drives svu humour humor motors motoring Cat nr 8827 - $A15
EASY AUTO REPAIRS. Nunn, Richard, and Tews, Robert. Summit Books (Ure Smith), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 96 pages, illustrated. Deals with many simple tasks the car-owner can undertake to keep things running well. Illustrated with excellent clear photos and line drawings. Minor edge wear, good copy. Keywords: cars automobiles vehicles repairs mechanics engines Cat nr 5969 - $A22
ELECTRICITY APPLIED TO MARINE ENGINEERING. Laws, W. London, Inst of Marine Engineers, small octavo hardcover, 1943, 286 pages, illustrated. Externally poor shape - samaged spine, etc. but intact within. 'Reading only' copy. Keywords: electricity marine engineering mechanics ships boats Cat nr 6079 - $A14
ELECTROMECHANICAL ENERGY CONVERSION. Gourishankar, Vembu, and Kelly, Donald H. NY, Intext Educational Publishers, large octavo hardcover, 2nd Ed, 1973, 558p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Boards little worn at edges but cloth otherwise good with excellent gilt lettering. Name in front, minor edge wear. Dust-jacket loose, grubby and torn but retained. ISBN 0700224041. Keywords: electricity mechanics engineering energy power science physics Cat nr 1807 - $A37
EMERGENCY CAR REPAIR - A Glove Box Guide to. Nunn, Richard V. Robert Brown & Associates, paperback (stiff card), 1987, 176 pages, illustrated. 'If you can drive a car you can use this handy guide,' says the author. Clearly labelled sections with lots of very clear line drawings. I think even I could follow it! Tendency for card to curl but otherwise good clean copy. ISBN 0949267686. Keywords: cars motors vehicles repairs breakdowns emergencies mechanics engines Cat nr 19263 - $A19
ENGINEERING CERTIFICATE MATHEMATICS. Stage One. Schuller and Healey. NSW University Press, octavo hardcover, printed boards, Reprint 1967, 188p. Cloth grubby, small name in front. No dust-jacket. Fairly poor but intact. Keywords: engineering maths mathematics Cat nr 4445 - $A22
ENGINEERING SCIENCE DRAWING - A STUDENT'S WORKBOOK. Rochford, John. K.J.S. Publications (Australia), A4 paperback, approx. 100 pages, illustrated. A little wear but fairly good. Keywords: engineering mechanics science drawings Cat nr 4057 - $A15
ENGINEERS IN BUSINESS. The Principles of Management and Product Design. Lanigan, Mike. Addison-Wesley. Large paperback, 1992, 704 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some corner bending but otherwise good solid copy. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0201416956. Keywords: engineering business management trade design products Cat nr 3816 - $A42
FARMCRAFT 2. Hundreds More Hints for Saving Time, Labour and Money on the Farm. Handy Andy. Cornstalk quarto paperback, 1984 reprint, 184 pages, illsts. Selected from Handy Andy's Column in The Weekly News. First published in 1937. Bent at corners, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0207149917. Keywords: farms farming country bush construction gadgets hints tips Cat nr 3340 - $A20
FLUID MECHANICS FOR CIVIL ENGINEERS (SI Edition). Webber, N.B. Chapman & Hall (UK), 1978 reprint, 340 pages, illustrated. Light wear, minor marks, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0412106000. Keywords: fluid mechanics engineering Cat nr 8611 - $A37
FOKKER COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT. From the F.1 of 1918 to the Fokker 100 of Today. de Leeuw, René (ditor). N.V. Koninklijke Nederlandse Vliegtuigenfabriek Fokker. A4 (approx) hardcover, 1994, 212 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Small greeting on title pagesbut book otherwise very good with excellent blue cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket a little worn but fairly good. Keywords: aircraft planes airplanes aeroplanes flight aviation history Cat nr 8957 - $A37
FRANK'S BOOK OF THE TELESCOPE. A Guide to Instruments for the Amateur Astronomer. Frank, Charles. Charles Frank (publisher), small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1958, 132 pages, illustrated. For the hobbyist who likes making his own! Discusses basic principles, optics, etc. With fold-out photo plate and line drawings in text. Chipped ion board edges and cloth insect damaged, but internally fairly good. Keywords: telescopes astronomy cosmology hobbies Cat nr 7288 - $A17
FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRICAL CONTROL, The. Sixsmith and Gorrie. Sydney, McGraw-Hill Book Company, quarto linen-finished pictorial card, 1978, 175p, illsts. Minor marks, good copy. Keywords: electricity electrical controls engineering Cat nr 1822 - $A37
FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING. Based on the Rationalized M.K.S. System of Units. Hughes, Edward. London, Longmans Green, octavo hardcover, 1957 reprint, 470 pages. Light wear, fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: electricity engineering Cat nr 18742 - $A17
GREAT SPORTS CARS OF THE WORLD. Including 4 Giant Fold-Out Pictures. Isenberg, Hans G. Transedition Books (UK) large hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 191 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Packed with beautiful full-colour photos. Dust-jacket has a short tear at back but is otherwise good and the book itself is very good. (Dust-jacket illustration repeated on cover boards.). ISBN 1898250057. Keywords: cars vehicles sports Cat nr 6868 - $A32
GREGORY'S FOUR WHEEL DRIVE HANDBOOK. Gregory's. Gregory's (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1994 (reprint), 154 pages, illustrated. Near-new copy. ISBN 0855665653. Keywords: four wheel drive 4wd off-road vehicles travel outback bush country Cat nr 8792 - $A15
GUINNESS BOOK OF MOTORBOATING FACTS & FEATS, The. Desmond, Kevin. Guinness Superlatives Ltd, 1979, 257 pages, illustrated. Extensive record, articles, photos, some in colour. Origins and development of motor craft. Near fine copy with excellent navy cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket just a trifle worn, minor marks, but good. One for the aficionado to delve into over and over! ISBN 0900424869. Keywords: motorboats motor boats ships sailing water hobbies recreations Cat nr 2656 - $A27
HANG GLIDING FLYING SKILLS. Pagen, Dennis. Dennis Pagen (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1982, 110 pages, illustrated. Popular book, illustrated with numerous line drawings. This copy is a bit worn and battered with name inside front, but is quite intact. ISBN 0936310014. Keywords: hang gliding gliders flight flying Cat nr 8958 - $A17
HANG GLIDING FOR ADVANCED PILOTS. Illustrating the Techniques of Cross-Country Competition and Powered Flight. Pagen, Dennis. Dennis Pagen (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 113 pages, illustrated. Popular book, illustrated with numerous line drawings. This copy is a bit worn and battered with name inside front, but is quite intact. Keywords: hang gliding gliders flight flying Cat nr 8959 - $A27
HI-LUX 4WD 4 RUNNER PETROL ENGINES. 1979-1989 (Toyota Repair Manual).Gregory's. Gregory's Service & Repair Manual 506 (Aust), 344 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) WARNING: Although the book is intact it is VERY grubby from much use - with oily hand marks on edges and endpapers. Poor but intact. Includes NZ models. Keywords: motors cars vehicles wagons 4wd Cat nr 2422 - $A22
HOME PLUMBING MANUAL. A Practical Guide for Plumbing Jobs and Emergencies. Thomas, David (editor). Orbis, large hardcover (A4 size), pictorial boards, 1980, 143 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ideal for the do-it-yourself plumber with many clear coloured diagrams and colour photos. Minor damp effect one corner but no damage. Book otherwise good. ISBN 085613256X. Keywords: do-it-yourself houses plumbing Cat nr 7755 - $A21
HOMELITE CHAINSAWS 14550b/UT10807 Owner's Manual/Operator's Manual. Anon. Homelite, paperback (2 books), 53 pages + 24 pages in multiple languages, illustrated. Has some writing on several pages and are a bit grubby but otherwise fair. Keywords: chainsaws chain saws mechanics instructions Cat nr 18563 - $A19
HONDA GRASS/WEED TRIMMER. UMK422-UMK431. Owner's Manual. Honda Motors. Honda Motors, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, approx. 200 pages, illustrated. A bit of edge wear and general grubbiness from handling but otherwise fair and solid. Keywords: grass cutters manuals mechanics Cat nr 18148 - $A27
HOW TO BUILD YOUR OWN CUSTOM STREET CAR. Hall, Larry, and Colin O'Toole. Graffiti Publications (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 80 pages, illustrated. With an excellent selection sketches, plans and photos - both B&W and colour. Lightest of wear, good solid copy. ISBN 094939856X. Keywords: street cars vehicles motors motoring engineering Cat nr 18659 - $A37
HOW TO USE ARC WELDING. A Basic Manual of Instruction. Sellon, William A., and Matthews, John. Lincoln Electric (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1964, 44 pages, illustrated. This is a rather battered copy of the book with cover damage and general wear but is intact. Illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. Keywords: welding metals engineering Cat nr 7720 - $A27
HYSPAN SPAN TABLES for RESIDENTIAL BUILDING. Hyspan. Carter Holt Harvey, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1997, 69 pages, illustrated. A bit of edge wear but generally fairly good copy. Keywords: building construction materials reference Cat nr 19403 - $A27
INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS AND APPLICATIONS. Benedict, R. Ralph, and Weiner, Nathan. NY, Prentice Hall, large octavo hardcover, 1965, 527p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Cloth and silver lettering very good. However, book edges are somewhat stained with age. Lacks dust-jacket. Name in front. Keywords: electronics circuits Cat nr 8103 - $A22
INTRODUCTION TO MECHANICS. Harwood, John. London, Newnes, small hardcover, 1966, 225 pages, illustrated. Fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: mechanics engineering Cat nr 3523 - $A19
JAGUAR. History of a Classic Marque. Porter, Philip. London, Sidgwick & Jackson/Quintet, giant hardcover (approx. A4-plus), 1st Edition, 1988, 224 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book, well printed on art paper, with numerous illustrations of the many Jaguar models through the years, with a history and other information. Green cloth is slightly sun-affected one edges but is fairly good, spine gilt lettering excellent. dust-jacket a little marked and tiny edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0283996579. Keywords: cars vehicles motors motoring history marques jaguar classic Cat nr 17118 - $A37
JONSERED OPERATOR'S MANUAL - 2051/2054 (plus SAFETY MANUAL).Anon. Jonsered (Sweden), paperback, 20 pages (plus 23 pages safety manual), illustrated. The pages are badly stained (probably from oil) but all quite readable. (Note, two books.) Keywords: chainsaws chain saws mechanics instructions Cat nr 18560 - $A15
KING SPRINGS catalog. 1996. Anon. Kings Springs, A4-plus catalog, 32 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, good condition. Keywords: mechanics engineering springs catalogs Cat nr 7186 - $A17
KINGS OF THE IRON HORSE. A.E. Smith and F. J. Shea. Burke, David. Methuen Australia, octavo hardcover, 1985, 248 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. The story of the building, over a period of 80 years, of some 3,000 steam locomotives in Australia. Alf Smith and Fred Shea were two key figures in this effort. Very good black cloth and clean spine lettering. Top edge of book slightly stained. Tiny area damage front endpaper. Dust-jacket a little rubbed but fairly good. ISBN 0454007612. Keywords: railways rail locomotives trains rolling stock transport Cat nr 19290 - $A27
LEGEND OF YORK INTERNATIONAL, The. Rodengen, Jeffrey L. Write Stuff Syndicate Inc (USA), large hardcover (approx. A4), 1997, 186 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The fascinating story of the establishment in 1874 of the York Manufacturing Company and its development since. York refrigeration cools such notable buildings as the Empire State, the Kremlin and the British Houses of Parliament. Nicely printed on quality art paper with a stack of illustrations, many in colour. Near-fine with excellent red boards and clean spine lettering and excellent dust-jacket. Keywords: business trade companies corporations corporates manufacturers manufacturing equipment machinery refrigeration refrigerators Cat nr 4921 - $A37
LEMON! 60 Heroic Failures in Motoring. Davis, Tony. Bantam, paperback (stiff card), 2004, 164 pages, illustrated. A fascinating and often humorous read for anyone interested in cars. With B&W photos of the many lemons discussed and evaluated. Minor marks, very good copy. ISBN 1863254943. Keywords: cars vehicles motors motoring business commerce trade mistakes promotion failures Cat nr 20085 - $A15
LIFE'S A BIKE. People and Their Bikes. Various Contributors. Brolga Publishing (Australia), oblong, paperback (stiff card), no date, 120 pages, illustrated. Sixty well-known Australians show off their bikes in B&W photos, with potted biographies. Light wear and a couple of minor marks, otherwise good. ISBN 0909608504. Keywords: motorbikes motorcycles bikes hobbies recreations Cat nr 19570 - $A15
MADE IN MARYBOROUGH. A Pictorial Record of the Railway Rollingstock Produced by Walkers Ltd. West, A.M. Australian Railways Historial Society (Queensland Div), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 57 pages, illustrated. Printed on art paper with a good selection of photos and detailed information. One corner bit bumped and other minor defects but generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 090993729X. Keywords: railways railroads rollingstock history transport australia rolling stock Cat nr 18352 - $A19
MARINE DISTANCE AND SPEED TABLE. Sweetman, Edward W. Mobile (Alabama), Waterman Steamship Corporation, octavo hardcover (leatherette), 1970 reprint (with corrections), 716 pages. Note, distances given in nautical miles. Near-fine copy of this unusual reference book. Excellent black leatherette and gilt lettering. No dust jacket (probably issued without one). Keywords: marine distances speeds ships nautical travel Cat nr 17093 - $A30
MARINE STUDIES. A Course for Senior Students. Moffatt, Bob. Wet Paper Marine Education (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1st Edition, 1992, 608 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A huge collection of material, fully illustrated with charts, drawings, maps and photos. Some light edge wear, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1862830355. Keywords: marine sea ocean ships boats mechanics engineering sailing Cat nr 17076 - $A20
MARKS' STANDARD HANDBOOK FOR MECHANICAL ENGINEERS. Baumeister, Theodore. McGraw-Hill Book Company, octavo hardcover, Revised 7th Edition, 1967, illustrated. Huge thick book but number of pages indeterminate (uses that crazy system of pagination in sections). Weighs over 2 kg. Light wear and no obvious evidence of underlining or notes, etc. Black cloth and spine gilt excellent. But has some insect stains on edges. Dust-jacket worn but still going. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: engineering mechanics reference Cat nr 18732 - $A25
MECCANO DYNAMIC 4033 and MECCANO Instruction Booklet 1 (two items). Meccano. A4 paperback, 16 pages, illustrated, and 20 pages, illustrated. Two 'Meccano Instruction Books. The two sold booklets together as one item. Well worn but intact. Keywords: mechanics toys hobbies games meccano steels construction plans Cat nr 7021 - $A17
MECHANICS. Part 2: DYNAMICS. Meriam, J.L. NY, John Wiley & Sons, octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1962 reprint, 420p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Writing in front, some wear to boards and edges, dust-jacket plastic-covered and wrinkled. Keywords: mechanics mathematics maths science Cat nr 2197 - $A22
MECO 1993 CATALOGUE. Anon. Meco - A4-plus catalog, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 54 pages, illustrated. Tool catalog. Some writing and marks but fairly good. Holes on inner edge for filing. Keywords: tools mechanics engineering Cat nr 7185 - $A17
MERCHANT SHIPS - 1963 EDITION. Talbot-Booth, Lieut-Commander E.C. London, The Journal of Commerce and Shipping Telegraph, large hardcover, approx. A4, 458 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) There are a couple of creased pages and one advertisement has been cut from a page of ads at back. It is a little grubby on edges and a little loose. Comprises thousands of small illustrations with details, plus extensive introductory section. Great reference at a cheap price for the transport enthusiast. (Note: illustration is of title page, the book's cover is plain navy cloth.) Keywords: merchant ships transport Cat nr 6317 - $A42
METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS. Lord, Nathaniel, and Demorest, Dana. McGraw Hill. Octavo hardcover, 1916, 342 pages, illustrated. Well worn, marked, stained edges, spine cloth insect eaten on spine, but book within solid. No dust-jacket. 'Reading only' copy. Reduced price. Keywords: metals metallurgy Cat nr 3520 - $A17
METALLURGY OF WELDING. Lancaster, J.F. Geo Allen & Unwin (UK), Paperback (card), 3rd Edition, 1981, 254p, illsts. Ex-library copy with very large cancelled stamps, including on book edges. Otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 046690093. Keywords: metalwork metals welding trades metallurgy Cat nr 4442 - $A32
METALS, CERAMICS and POLYMERS. An introduction to the structure and properties of engineering materials. Wyatt, Oliver H., and Dew-Hughes, David. Cambridge University Press, paperback, 1974, 640 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some wear, clear plastic taped over cover, but fair. ISBN0521098343. Keywords: metals ceramics polymers Cat nr 5839 - $A32
METRIC UNITS FOR ENGINEERING. Various contributors. BHP, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 64 pages. Very good copy. Keywords: metrics measurement units Cat nr 18743 - $A27
MICROBIOLOGY FOR SANITARY ENGINEERS. McKinney, Ross E. NY, McGraw Hill, large octavo hardcover, 1962, 293p, illsts. Well worn ex-library copy. Degraded cloth, book a bit skewed, cancelled stamps, no dust-jacket, but intact. Keywords: technical engineering sanitation drainage water health biology microbiology Cat nr 4410 - $A27
MILLING PRACTICE. Molloy, E. London, George Newnes, 1941 reprint, 104 pages, illustrated. With numerous B&W photos, sketches and charts. Poor quality paper (well, it was wartime!) and general wear but fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: engineering machining milling Cat nr 19735 - $A27
MINI OWNERS WORKSHOP MANUAL Mini 1, 2, 850, 1000, 1275GT, etc - 1959-74. Ball, Kenneth. Autobook 777, quarto hardcover (UK), 10th Edition, Revised, 184p, illsts. Also Traveller, Countryman, Clubman, Elf, Hornet. Some of the pages have greasy finger marks. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 085147473X. Keywords: cars vehicles motors mini minor Cat nr 4449 - $A32
MISSING REEL (The). The Untold Story of the Lost Inventor of Moving Pictures. Rawlence, Christopher. Fontana Paperback, 1991, 306p, illsts. Was Augustin Le Prince the real inventor of moving pictures? But one day in France he disappeared forever and a great mystery unfolded. Remainder line on bottom, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: movies pictures cinema film films inventions inventors mysteries people Cat nr 4665 - $A13
MODEL STATIONARY ENGINES. Their Design and Construction. Muncaster, H. Tee Publishing (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979 reprint, 72 pages, illustrated. 'Containing over 100 working drawings and sketches.' Light wear and a little staining to cover but otherwise fairly good soli copy. Keywords: mechanics engines engineering models hobbies Cat nr 18498 - $A27
MODERN POWER TOOL WOODWORKING. De Cristoforo, R.J. Arco Publishing, quarto hardcover, 1972 reprint, 352 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A detailed book with a great stack of excellent clear photos and sketches to illustrate techniques. A little edge grubbiness, name in front, but orange cloth and lettering (black and gold) excellent. No dust-jacket. Keywords: power tools woodworking carpentry hobbies crafts handcrafts timber Cat nr 6516 - $A42
MONROE SHOCK ABSORBERS 1996 Australian Ride Control Catalog. Anon. Monroe, A4+ paperback (stiff pictorial card), 100 pages,, illustrated. Good condition. Keywords: mechanics engineering shock absorbers shocks Cat nr 7187 - $A27
MOTORS AND CONTROLS. Humphries, James T. Columbus (Ohio), Merrill Publishing, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 493 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Very good copy with just slight rubbing to boards. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0675202353. Keywords: motors controls engineering mechanics equipment DC AC electric electrical Cat nr 1042 - $A22
MUDBRICKS - MAKING AND LAYING. Anon. Second Back Row Press, A4 paperback, 40 pages, illustrated. Some wear at corners and edges but otherwise fair and quite solid. Keywords: bricks mud mudbricks constructions homes houses building Cat nr 5406 - $A22
NISSAN PATROL MAVERICK DIESEL 1988-1003 SERVICE MANUAL. Anon. Gregory's. A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Covers: Models - Patrol GLi DX ST Ti Maverick XL 4.2 litre wagon, hardtop, utility, cab chassis. 1988-1993. Fairly good condition. Keywords: cars vehicles motors repairs manuals Cat nr 4412 - $A32
NORTON A RACING LEGEND. Reynolds, Jim. London, Apple Press, oblong hardcover, approx. A4, 1995, 96 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book packed with excellent photos and other illustrations, well printed. A complete illustrated history of the greatest British racing marque. Details of all major models with specifications and profiles of the men involved. Very good copy with only minor defects but the dust-jacket has two repaired tears. ISBN 1850766177. Keywords: motorbikes motorcycles racing races Cat nr 19211 - $A37
ORIGIN OF STENCIL DUPLICATING, The. Proudfoot, W.B. London, Hutchinson, large octavo hardcover, 1972, 128 pages, illustrated. A fascinating history, 'the only documented and authoritative history' of the subject. Traces the path to stencil duplicating over a long period of history, with some really excellent illustrations - B&W photographs, drawings and other material. The book is degraded with water-affected cloth and a poor and frayed dust-jacket but the internals are perfectly good. Keywords: history mechanics machines printing duplicating copying stencils business Cat nr 5784 - $A27
PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF BUILDING (The) (2nd Edition). Scott, John S. Penguin paperback, 2nd Ed, 1979, 392 pages, illustrated. Browned paper and some general wear to cover and edges but solid. ISBN 014051015X. Keywords: building architecture construction reference Cat nr 5386 - $A17
PIONEERING PROJECTS. Thurman, John. Lon, Pearson, large octavo hardcover, no date, c.1950?, 162 pages, illustrated. Inspired by the needs of the Boy Scouts organization, this book has a wealth of interesting projects easily put together with materials on hand. Includes such projects as: rafts, aerial runways, signal towers, treetop houses, and more. Illustrated with sketches and bw photo plates. Well worn copy, with some creased pages and stains to boards. No dust-jacket. Keywords: bush craft crafts timber carpentry woodwork rope ropework Cat nr 5312 - $A22
POWER TOOLS FOR HOME AND GARDEN. Purves, Frederick. Blandford Press paperback (card), 1972, 184 pages, illustrated. Published in co-operation with Black and Decker - for do-it-yourself enthusiasts. Includes decimal equivalents chart. Some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0713705612. Keywords: power tools machinery machines equipment handicrafts crafts hobbies Cat nr 4986 - $A13
PRACTICAL MECHANICS HOW-TO-MAKE-IT book. Camm, F.J. (editor). London, George Newnes, octavo hardcover, 1954, 224 pages, illustrated. A fascinating collection of do-it-yourself projects, including electronic devices, musical instruments, furniture, etc, fully described with plans, etc. Celebrating an era rapidly passing! Clear plastic taped down over cover, with messy tape. But inner good. Keywords: mechanics hobbies construction Cat nr 19543 - $A27
QUALITY AND RELIABILITY. An Integrated Approach. Smith, C.S. London, Pitman, octavo hardcover, 1969, 124 pages. Some writing on front endpaper, otherwise the book is a good clean copy with excellent orange cloth and clear spine lettering. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0273407015. Keywords: quality reliability products production trade Cat nr 17581 - $A22
REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING. Boast, Michael F.G. Heinemann (UK) paperback (stiff card), 1986, 124 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with permanent plastic over cover, usual cancelled stamps, etc, worn but intact. Keywords: refrigeration refrigerators air conditioners Cat nr 5855 - $A17
RYOBI RGBV3100 2-CYCLE BLOWER VACUUM - Operator's/Parts Manual. Anon. Ryobi, paperback, 23 pages + 4 pages, illustrated. Bit of scribble on back, light wear, fairly good. Keywords: mulch mulching blowers mechanics instructions Cat nr 18561 - $A15
SECRET SCRAPBOOKS OF PROFESSOR A.J. COPPERTHWAITE (The). The Lost Genius of English Architecture. Robertson, Alan, and Taylor, Michael (editors). Grafton Books paperback (pictorial card), approx. A4, 1986, 64 pages, illustrated. Copperthwaite was a late 19th century eccentric. Packed with fascinating projects and illustrations. Very good condition. ISBN 0586070435. Keywords: architecture england britain history buildings eccentrics mechanics inventions Cat nr 5101 - $A20
SELLEY'S HANDYMAN GUIDE. Selley's. Ure Smith, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 63 pages, illustrated. An old faithful reference guide with information on topics such as roofs, windows, wallpapering, painting, cars, caravans, boats, soldering, gutters, doors, windows, and much more. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Some wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0725404019. Keywords: handy hints repairs do-it-yourself Cat nr 7166 - $A15
SHUTTLE 2. Macknight, Nigel. Motorbooks International, A4-plus paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, Revised & Updated, 1988, 114 pages, illustrated. A stack of informative reading, together with an excellent selection of B&W and colour photos. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0879383054. Keywords: space shuttle flight aeronautics technology Cat nr 18318 - $A27
SIMPLE SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS. Albert James. Huddersfield, Schofield & Sims, octavo hardcover, 1964, 155 pages, illustrated. A great collection of experiments in sections: Light, Sound, Air, Weather, Breathing, Water, Magnets, Electricity, Forces, Heat, Soil and more. Worn with corner bumps but fair and intact. No dust-jacket. Keywords: science gadgets equipment experiments Cat nr 5959 - $A22
SIMPLE WORKSHOP PROJECTS. Model Engineering Guide. Bray, Stan. Patrick Stphens small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 128 pages, illustrated. Machine vice, railstock die holder, tap holder, indexing attachment, graduating & slotting tool, knurling tool, radiusing tool, vertical slide, Single-cylinder oscillating steam engine, Twin-vale oscillating steam engine, and horizontal single-cylinder piston valve steam engine. Appendix: Engineering adhesives. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, etc, but solid. Keywords: workshop projects hobbies Cat nr 5856 - $A32
SOLAR ENERGY UTILIZATION. Michels, Tim. Van Nostrand Reinhold, oblong hardcover, approx. A4, 1979, 253 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) This book is packed with a wealth of practical information, accompanied by a large number of line drawings, charts, etc. The book has a couple of corner bumps but is otherwise good with excellent red cloth. Dust-jacket bit worn and loose but still useful. Keywords: solar houses housing buildings power sun alternatives fuel Cat nr 8947 - $A32
SOLAR PROJECTS. Working Solar Devices to Cut Out and Assemble. Garrison, A. Joseph. Philadelphia (PA), Running Press, A4 Paperback, 1981, 63 page text, plus extensive section fold-out project plans. (Heavy book, postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Interesting book with 9 projects in the form of fold-out cut-out sections. Projects: Sun Angle Viewer, Equatorial Sundial, Bowstring Equatorial Sundial, Cross Sundial, Model Solar House, Solar Oven, Solar Food Dehydrator, Parabolic Solar Furnace, and 'Sunflower' Portable Reflector. The book is worn externally but appears to be intact internally with all project pieces there. One for the keen hobbyist and environmentalist. ISBN 089471130X. Keywords: solar power projects electricity generation alternative alternatives hobbies models experiments science Cat nr 7020 - $A27
STREAM GAGING. Liddell, William Andrew. McGraw-Hill Book Company, octavo hardcover, 1927, 238 pages, illustrated. Small name inside front cover board, otherwise fairly good. Some age-staining of paper but, having regard to its age, this is a good solid book. No dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: streams water engineering Cat nr 20445 - $A19
STRUCTURE OF WOOD, The (Revised 2nd Edition). Jane, F.W. Revised by K. Wilson & D.J.B. White. London, Adam & Charles Black, octavo hardcover, Revised 2nd Edition, 1970, 478 pages, illustrated. Extensively illustrated with B&W photos. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign buyers: you will be emailed with details.) Small name in front, minor defects, otherwise good solid copy with clean spine lettering. Dust-jacket bit frayed. ISBN Keywords: wood timber structure trees reference Cat nr 8419 - $A50
SUZUKI SWIFT OWNER'S MANUAL. April 1994. Suzuki Motor Corporation. Paperback, 1994. For 3-door, 4-door and 5-door Suzuki Part No. 99011-60B04-012 models. Has some creased corners but is otherwise a good solid copy. Keywords: motors cars vehicles manuals data Cat nr 6060 - $A27
TABLE SAW TECHNIQUES. Cliffe, Roger W. Sterling (USA) large paperback (approx. A4), 1984, 352 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) 'The definitive book on table saws . . . every technique ever developed for this popular piece of equipment.' Over 700 photographs, diagrams and drawings, floor plans and patterns. Including information on creating numerous specific projects. Light wear, good solid copy. Keywords: timber wood woodwork carpentry construction saws tools crafts hobbies furniture building Cat nr 4842 - $A32
TASCHENBUCH. ALPHONS CUSTODIS WIEN, XIII/2. Custodis, Alphons. Wien, small hardcover, cloth-covered, 1912 (?), 159 pages, illustrated. Catalog with charts, b&w photos. 'Abteilung fur hutten und ofenbau.' Name stamp on front and first page. Worn, cloth somewhat water-affected but fair. An interesting and rare old book connected with the business famous for chimney construction. Keywords: mechanics engineering industry catalogues catalogs construction buildings chimneys Cat nr 5314 - $A67
TEACH YOURSELF DYNAMICS. Lambe, C.G. EUP paperback, 1971 reprint, 176 pages, illustrated. Updated to include SI metric units. Minor defects, one corner SI. damaged, but fairly good. ISBN 0340055650. Keywords: dynamics Cat nr 5828 - $A27
TECHNICAL WRITER'S HANDBOOK. Chandler, Harry S. American Society for Metals (Ohio), 1983, octavo hardcover, 418 pages. Described as 'a complete and comprehensive reference in three parts:Part 1: Writing for Busy Readers. 2. Customs, Practices and Standards for Technical Writing. 3. An Anthology of Stylebooks. Minor defects, very good solid copy with torn but useful dust-jacket. ISBN 0871701510. Keywords: technology technical writing authors papers grammar Cat nr 3600 - $A27
THE AUSTRALIAN AMATEUR LAPIDARY. An introduction to gem-cutting. Buchester, K.J. Horwitz paperback (stiff card), 1967, 211 pages, illustrated. A great reference book with a wealth of information, illustrated with B&W and full-colour photos. A bit grubby on edges, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: lapidary gems gemstones minerals cutting jewels jewellery jewelry Cat nr 8927 - $A17
THEORY AND PRACTICE OF HEAT ENGINES, The. Grundy, R.H. London, Longmans Green & Co, octavo hardcover, 1947 reprint, 723 pages, illustrated. General; wear but generally fairly good for its age. No dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: mechanics engineering engines heat Cat nr 18736 - $A27
THEORY AND PRACTICE OF HEAT ENGINES, The. Baker, H. Wright. London, Longmans Green & Co, octavo hardcover, reprint of 5th edition, 1952, 455 pages, illustrated. General; wear but generally fairly good for its age. Lightly printed name of previous-owner on edge. No dust-jacket. Keywords: mechanics engineering engines heat Cat nr 18737 - $A27
THEORY OF MACHINES, The. Thomas, Bevan. London, Longmans Green & Co, octavo hardcover, 1954 reprint with corrections, 563 pages, illustrated. Light wear, minor defects. No obvious underlining or notes, etc. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: mechanics engineering machines Cat nr 18733 - $A22
TOP GEAR MOTOR MANIA. A truckload of trivia to drive you round the bend. Berg. Ivan and Nik (compilers). BBC Books, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2006 reprint, 132 pages, illustrated. Lots of reading and photos for the keen Top Gear fan. Very good copy - no previous owner's name or similar defects. ISBN 0563493623. Keywords: motors cars motoring vehicles trivia anecdotes humour Cat nr 18454 - $A19
TOYOTA LAND CRUISER Owner's Manual. E. Toyota. Toyota Motor Corp, Publication 3749, 1983, 156 pages, illustrated. Warning: This copy is grubby and loose and the back cover in bad shape but all essential pages are there. Keywords: toyota motor vehicle manuals Cat nr 19725 - $A17
ULTIMATE BOOK OF HOME REPAIRS, The. Mylius, Dieter. Bay Books, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1994 reprint, 176 pages, illustrated. A stack of useful advice and information, fully illustrated with line drawings. Good solid clean copy. ISBN 1863781234. Keywords: repairs handyman practical Cat nr 19649 - $A22
USED-CAR DEAL, The. What you should know about buying a second-hand car. Seller, Simon. A & R paperback (stiff card), 1972, 98 pages, illsts. Down-to-earth practical advice when buying a used car, always a somewhat perilous operation!. Bit grubby but fairly condition. Keywords: cars vehicles motors motoring buying secondhand used pre-owned trade Cat nr 3680 - $A22
VEHICLE MAINTENANCE FOR WOMEN. Murdoch Books. Murdoch Books (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 2004, 144 pages, illustrated.'Everything you ever wanted to know but were afraid to ask.' Whether you're on two wheels or four, the book will help you through the perils and pitfalls of modern motor engineering. Well, at least that is what it claims. Except for a tiny corner bump is a good clean copy. Keywords: cars motors motoring vehicles maintenance engines mechanics repairs Cat nr 20297 - $A19
VILLIERS MARK 4G Two Stroke Engine. Spare Parts List. Villiers Engineering. Villiers, paperback, no date, 25 pages, illustrated. Bit marked on covers but otherwise good. Keywords: mechanics engineering motors parts Cat nr 18307 - $A17
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF & SCIROCCO OWNERS HANDBOOK & SERVICING GUIDE. Barge. C.D. Haynes, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1986 reprint, 128 pages, illustrated. 'Models covered: All UK versions of VW Golf & Scirocco from 1974 to September 1978. 1093 cc, 1457 cc & 1588 cc petrol engines, 1471 cc diesel engine. Does not cover petrol injection (GTi/GLi models).' Light crease front cover, crossed-out name in front, otherwise good. ISBN 0856964077. Keywords: cars vehicles repairs maintenance reference Cat nr 4953 - $A15
WATER-RESOURCES ENGINEERING (Second Edition). Linsley, Ray K., and Franzini, Joseph B. McGraw Hill, small quarto hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1972, 690 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Blue cloth and sine lettering excellent. Book slightly worn but solid. Dust-jacket fair only. Keywords: water resources farms agriculture industry Cat nr 8857 - $A27
WORLD WAR 2 ALLIED VEHICLES. Blackman, John. Shepperton (UK), Ian Allan Publishing, obling hardcover, approx. small quarto, 1st Edition, 1995, 80p, illsts. Comprises chiefly full colour photos throughout, with some descriptive text. Very good. ISBN 0771023301. Keywords: vehicles transport war warfare battles Cat nr 1015 - $A12
YAMAHA OUTBOARD Tune-Up and Repair Manual. Volume 1. 1-and 2-Cylinder 2- and 4-stroke. 1984-1987. Coles, Joan and Clarence. Seloc Publications, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, about 200 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Attached sticker says: 'Valid thru 1991, Except 3G and 25G.' Signs of being used but fair and solid. isbn 0893300217. Keywords: outboard motors boating repairs mechanics engineering Cat nr 18037 - $A37Contact us by email HERE
Go to Front Page of site