|
|
|
Practical and Technical Books Practical Books on Mechanics, Games, Hobbies and Sundry Topics |
|
|
|
The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges
A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO PLASTER WORK (The Australian Home Renovator). Ca[on, Joanna. Random House Australia, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1991, 94 pages, illustrated. Styles of plaster, historical facts, materials and suppliers, all detailed with numerous line drawings and B&W photos to illustrate. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0091826543. Keywords: building renovation repairs construction plaster plasterwork Cat nr 19515 - $A17
A WOMAN' SELF-DEFENSE (defence) MANUAL. Pickering, Michael G.V. World Publications (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 138 pages, illustrated. Warning: Ex-library, with plastic over covers very messy title page and general wear but all there. Illustrated with an excellent selection B&W photos. ISBN 0890371660. Keywords: self defence defence protection Cat nr 8379 - $A17
ALTERING YOUR HOME. A Book of Renovator's Options. de Vulder, Stella. Simon and Schuster Australia, quarto paperback, 1991, 180 pages, illustrated. With contributions by Gareth Cole and Rodney Hayes. The books has many plans and sketches providing a wealth of information and ideas for the home renovator. Minor wear. Good. ISBN 0731802187. Keywords: homes buildings houses construction reconstruction renovation alterations architecture Cat nr 4272 - $A37
ANTIQUE BUYER'S HANDBOOK FOR AUSTRALIA (Revised ed.), The. Cook, Peter. Currawong Books, quarto hardcover, Revised Edition, 1988, 300 pages, illustrated. Packed with clear photos in B&W and colour, together with a mass of reference material. Nice clean solid copy. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0730101797. Keywords: antiques collectible collectables Cat nr 18081 - $A15
ANTIQUE CLOCKS AND CLOCK COLLECTING. Bruton, Eric. Hamlyn Books, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1984 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated. Has many excellent clear illustrated, B&W and colour. Minor wear, generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0600373126. Keywords: clocks antiques collectibles collectables reference Cat nr 20148 - $A19
ANTIQUES AN ILLUSTRATED A TO Z. Hughes, Therle. Lon, MacGibbon and Kee, octavo hardcover, 1971, 175p, illsts. Heaps of basic information for the collector and dealer. Ex-library copy with cancelled stamps. Worn, but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: antiques collectibles collectables old wares Cat nr 11516 - $A19
APPLIED CARTOGRAPHY. Introduction to Remote Sensing. Rabenhorst, Thomas D., and Paul D. McDermott. Merrill, A4 paperback, 1989, 166 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good. ISBN 0675206332. Keywords: cartography maps mapping geography Cat nr 20186 - $A25
ARE YOU SMARTER THAN YOU THINK? Over 150 Tests to Help you Discover and Exploit Your Natural Intelligence. Gordon, Claire. Penguin Viking, large square paperback (stiff pictorial card (approx. A4), 2003, 192 pages, illustrated. Minor defects; very good copy. ISBN 0670041300. Keywords: intelligence tests competitions quizzes Cat nr 17446 - $A25
AUCTION SQUAD. Adding Value to Your Home. Channel Seven. John Wiley Australia, large-format paperback, 2003, 242 pages, illustrated. 'Learn the secrets of (house) makeover magic.' Published in connection with the Channel Seven series on TV which drew more than one million viewers each week. Fully illustrated with sketches and many colour plates. Very good copy. ISBN 073140002X. Keywords: home homes houses buildings improvements property Cat nr 20210 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN AMATEUR LAPIDARY (The). An introduction to gem-cutting. Buchester, K.J. Horwitz paperback (stiff card), 1967, 211 pages, illustrated. A great reference book with a wealth of information, illustrated with B&W and full-colour photos. A bit grubby on edges, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: lapidary gems gemstones minerals cutting jewels jewellery jewelry Cat nr 8927 - $A15
Australian and New Zealand SOLAR HOME BOOK, The. A Practical Guide. Szokolay, S.V., and Sales, R.W. Melbourne, ANZ Book Co, A4 Paperback, 1979, 130 pages, illustrated. Signs of wear, somewhat grubby and corners little damaged, but fair enough - intact. Keywords: solar power homes houses housing electricity generation alternative alternatives Cat nr 7019 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN GAMBLER'S GUIDE, The. Caine, Matcham. Reed Books paperback with fold-over plastic-coated dust-jacket, 1991, 159p, illsts. Some staining to one corner (looks like coffee!), otherwise good. ISBN0730103668. Keywords: gambling wagering gambles Cat nr 2605 - $A15
AUSTRALIAN GREEN HOUSE KEEPER (housekeeper), The. Young, Leonie, and Taylor, Melissa. Child & Associates (Australia) hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990, 93 pages. Printed on recycled paper. 'Personal A-to-Z action guide for a better Australian environment.' Very good. ISBN 0867774223. Keywords: environment green ecology information Cat nr 6262 - $A17
AUSTRALIAN HOME BUILDER, The. A fully illustrated guide to the key elements of building and renovating. Ryan, Bob. Horwitz Grahame (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 141 pages, illustrated. A stack of useful practical advice from one of Australia's best-known commentators on building construction, etc. With numerous line drawings. Minor wear, tiny bit damage back cover, but fairly good. ISBN 0725518863. Keywords: homes houses building buildings construction renovation repairs do-it-yourself Cat nr 7652 - $A20
AUSTRALIAN OWNER BUILDERS MANUAL. Step by Step Guide to Building Your Own Home. Staines, Allan. Pinedale Press, large (A4 approx.) Paperback (card), 4th Ed, 1985, 112p, illsts. Looks like it was lying around UNDER a house at some stage! Rather battered externally, with edges of some pages bit 'eaten' but contents o.k. ISBN 0959302417. Keywords: building homes houses construction carpentry brickwork woodwork timber Cat nr 18950 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN OWNER BUILDERS MANUAL. Step by Step Guide to Building Your Own Home. Staines, Allan. Staines Publications, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 112 pages, illustrated. With detailed instructions, diagrams - over 400 illustrations. Very good clean solid copy. ISBN 0959302417. Keywords: building homes houses construction carpentry brickwork woodwork timber Cat nr 19285 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN RENOVATOR'S MANUAL, The. Staines, Allan. Pinedale Press, A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 1st edition, 1989, 110 pages, illustrated. Easy step-by-step guide for home renovations. Well illustrated with excellent line drawings to show how. Cover bit damaged at edges and some general edge marks but fairly good. ISBN 1875217002. Keywords: building construction repairs renovations do-it-yourself Cat nr 20846 - $A17
AUSTRALIAN ROOF BUILDING MANUAL (The). With Tables and Bevels. Hiddle, Lloyd, and Allan Staines. Pinedale Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 78 pages, illustrated. An easy step-by-step guide to building a roof. Clear sketches and charts, etc. Metric measures. Bit of creasing to covers but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0959302492. Keywords: roof construction building roofs rooves Cat nr 18683 - $A47
AUSTRALIAN SEA SHELLS. A guide to collecting Australian sea shells. Stone, Douglas M, and Bawden, Sharman N. Golden Press, octavo hardcover, 1975, 112 pages, illsts. A nice reference book with colour illustrations throughout, together with descriptive notes. Minor wear, fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0855583320. Keywords: australia shells seashore seas oceans nature reference Cat nr 4743 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN TERRACE HOUSE, The. Turner, Brian. Angus & Robertson, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 96 pages, illustrated. With an excellent selection B&W and colour photos, well printed on art paper. With a useful bibliography. Very good, like new, copy. ISBN 0207186634. Keywords: houses buildings terraces australia towns cities architecture Cat nr 19104 - $A32
BASIC AERONAUTICAL KNOWLEDGE (PRIVATE PILOT). Volumes 1 & 2. Thom, Trevor. Aviation Theory Centre (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff card), 1989 reprint, illustrated. Covers: Principles of Flight; Airframe, Engines and Systems; Flight Instruments; Airworthiness and Performance. Light wear and has a bit of writing inside back, also permanent clear plastic pasted over cover, but otherwise good copy. Keywords: aircraft flight pilots flying Cat nr 19421 - $A47
BASIC ASTRO NAVIGATION. Dixon, Conrad. Adlard Coles, hardcover (pictorial boards), 1975 reprint, 119 pages, illustrated. Stained and grubby, etc but all there. ISBN 0229985793. Keywords: navigation sailing yachting Cat nr 18110 - $A15
BE BEAUTIFUL THE COUNTRY WAY. Haddon, Cella. London, Davis-Poynter, octavo hardcover, 1979, 63p, illsts. Minor defects, good copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0706702344. Keywords: beauty country perfumes ointments chemistry formulae Cat nr 3236 - $A15
BINDI. Create Over 30 Body-Jewel Designs. Margetts, Beth. Carlton Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 63p, illsts. Well-printed full colour photos throughout. Very good copy. Keywords: jewels jewellery body decoration decor Cat nr 7239 - $A19
BOATBUILDING MANUAL (boat building). (2nd Edition) Steward, Robert M. Internatiional Marine Publishing Co, quarto hardcover, 1981 reprint of 2nd Edition (1980), 240 pages, illustrated. The dust-jacket is ratty (although more-or-less intact) but the book within is very good with excellent clean brown cloth and spine lettering, etc. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: boats construction building Cat nr 20167 - $A25
BOOK OF HOME RESTORATION, The. Traditional skills and techniques to restore and improve your home. McGowan and DuBern. Ebury Press, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1985, 224p, illsts. Extensive coverage for the home improvement aficionado. Packed with illustrations. Some grubbiness to boards, otherwise solid. No dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders; you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: building repair repairs restoration carpentry brickwork walls floors windows doors Cat nr 2409 - $A22
BUILD YOUR HOUSE OF EARTH. Middleton, G.F. Compendium/Second Back Row Press, small quarto paperback, 1986 reprint, 130 pages, illustrated. Practical book with description, details, plans, photos, some in colour. Covers bit creased and edges a little worn but fairly good. ISBN 0908136722. Keywords: houses homes construction building do-it-yourself earth Cat nr 20182 - $A19
BUILDING THE TIMBER FRAME HOUSE. The Revival of a Forgotten Craft. Benson, Tedd. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, quarto hardcover, 1980, 211 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A narrative of construction work illustrated by a large number of sketch diagrams, with detailed dimensions, etc (but in Imperial measures), together with many B&W photos. Good solid clean copy but lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 0684164469. Keywords: wood timber houses homes building construction carpentry plans Cat nr 17763 - $A37
BUSHCRAFT (Mountain Safety Manual 12). Abbot, Bev, and Wayne Mullins (compilers).NZ Mountain Safety Council, paperback (stiff card), Revised Ed, 1984, 158 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, good copy. Keywords: bush crafts outdoors advice safety information Cat nr 19714 - $A13
BUYING A HOME IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Chesters, Graeme. Survival Books (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 378 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive guidebook. Light wear, front cover tending to curl, but otherwise good. ISBN 1901130886. Keywords: homes houses property real estate realty buying dealing Cat nr 7760 - $A25
CIVVY STREET. Take the easy road to Civvy Street success! Hinz, Judy, with Cmdr. Brian Clarke, RAN, Retd. PMA Books (Aust) paperback, 2000, 138p. 'Learn the secrets of successful transition to civilian life . . . from others who have paved the way.' Very good copy. ISBN 0646399926. Keywords: careers jobs employment Cat nr 2855 - $A22
CLEAR SKIN PRESCRIPTION (The). Four Weeks to a Flawless Complexion! Perricone, Nicholas. HarperResource, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 258 pages, illustrated. The Perricone Program to Eliminate Problem Skin. Previously published as 'The Acne Prescription'. Minor marks, very good clean solid copy. ISBN 0060934360. Keywords: skin health body Cat nr 18144 - $A20
COLLECTING AUSTRALIAN GEMSTONES. James, Bill. Sydney, K.G. Murray Publishing, large octavo hardcover, no date, 192p, illsts. Packed with bw and colour illustrations. Book cloth somewhat degraded and dust-jacket a little frayed. Fair copy. Keywords: australia gems gemstones prospecting minerals Cat nr 11307 - $A13
COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO AMERICAN WICKER FURNITURE. Saunders, Richard. NY, Hearst Books, quarto hardcover, 1983, 150p, illsts. Has many bw photos in text and a section of colour plates. The white boards are a little stained and marked but the book is fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0878513078. Keywords: furniture wickerwork cane collectibles collectables america american usa Cat nr 1158 - $A17
COMMON HOUSEHOLD PESTS. A Homeowner's Guide to Detection and Control. Hadlington, Phillip, and Marsden, Christine. Uni NSW Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 80 pages, illustrated. Deals with many pests, e.g. ticks, spiders, lice, bed bugs, carpet beetles, ants, and numerous others. (Sorry, doesn't deal with human pests; only insect ones.) Well illustrated with colour photos printed on art paper. Very good copy. ISBN 0868406252. Keywords: pests infestation insects termites Cat nr 5094 - $A15
COMPLETE BOOK OF ETIQUETTE, The. Bolton, Mary and John. Foulsham paperback, no date, 128p, illsts. Minor wear with some light edge stains but generally fairly good copy. ISBN 0572000081. Keywords: manners customs etiquette Cat nr 2520 - $A12
COMPLETE DECORATIVE PAINTER, The. Over 100 creative designs and schemes for decorating your home. Spargo, Gillie, and Japp, David. Bramley Books, square paperback (stiff pictorial card), (approx. A4-plus), 1997, 188 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A terrific book for the home builder, or decorator. Packed with stimulating ideas, with full colour photos. Bit of wear at corners and edges but not great. Generally good solid copy. ISBN 1858336732. Keywords: decor decoration paint painting art architecture houses homes buildings rooms furnishings furniture Cat nr 6870 - $A27
COMPLETE WEDDING SPEECH GUIDE (The). Byrne, Andrew. New Holland paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 93 pages. Good clean copy. ISBN 1741101115. Keywords: wedding marriage ceremonies speeches Cat nr 8562 - $A9
CONSERVATION AND RESTORATION OF BUILDINGS: Preservation of Masonry Walls. Lucas, Clive. Australian Council of National Trusts, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 32 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Details use of various materials, mortars, pointing, finishes, paints, damp proof courses, and more. Bit creased and marked but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0908198000. Keywords: building buildings construction restoration repairs preservation architecture walls masonry Cat nr 8572 - $A27
CONSTRUCTING WALLS, PATHS AND OUTBUILDINGS. Professional Advice for Tackling Small-Scale Building Projects. Limon, Alec C. Thorsons Paperback, 1st Ed, 1979, 96p, illsts. Some damage to front cover and paper somewhat browned. Otherwise fairly good. Keywords: building walls paths pathways concrete concreting paving bricks brickwork foundations Cat nr 13646 - $A19
CREATIVE BOOK OF FLOWER FRAGRANCE (The). Over 60 ideas for making scented oils, cosmetics and lotions. Sheen, Joanna. Salamander Books, vertical hardcover, printed boards, 1992, 96p, illsts. A couple of corner bumps, otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: flowers scents perfumes fragrances oils cosmetics Cat nr 11194 - $A25
CROSSWORDS - HOW TO MAKE YOUR OWN. Diagram Group. Sphere, paperback (stiff card), 1982. Minor marks at back, otherwise good clean copy. ISBN 0722130937. Keywords: puzzles crosswords Cat nr 19161 - $A15
DANCING ON SKATES. Arnold, Richard. David and Charles, small quarto hardcover, 1985, 128 pages, illustrated. Small area of damage to spine and some general wear but otherwise good solid copy but lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 0715386786. Keywords: dance dancing skates skating ice Cat nr 19072 - $A27
DECORATING FURNITURE - STENCIL, PAINT AND BLOCK PRINT PROJECTS. McGraw, Sheila. Firefly Books, large A4-plus, paperback (stiff card cover), 127 pages, illustrated. A treasure-trove of ideas, fully illustrated with colour photos and sketches printed on quality paper. Clear step-by-step instructions and ideas to work with. Slight edge wear, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 1552976173. Keywords: decor decoration furniture painting print Cat nr 20963 - $A20
DECORATIVE PAPERING. Wiles, Richard. Cassell (UK), A4 paperback (stiff card covers), 1993, 128 pages, illustrated. A beautifully illustrated book with many great ideas for wallpapers. With sketches, diagrams and charts (metric and imperial measures). And some wonderful colour photos. Tiny bit of corner wear, otherwise good clean solid copy. ISBN 0304342785. Keywords: decor decoration wallpapers papering finishing building Cat nr 20300 - $A19
DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION HANDBOOK FOR ENERGY-SAVING HOUSES. Wade, Alex. Rodale Press (USA) giant hardcover (approx. A4), pictorial boards, 1980, 380 pages, illustrated, plus section plans at end. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some wear to boards but otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0878572759. Keywords: houses homes energy building construction environment Cat nr 17279 - $A37
DOCTORS' BOOK OF HOME REMEDIES, The. Thousands of Tips & Techniques Anyone Can Use to Heal Everyday Health Problems. Prevention Magazine Editors. Melbourne, Bookman Press, octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1993 reprint, 676 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A goldmine of useful advice and information! Derived from 537 doctors with 2,346 remedies listed. Slight edge grubbinss from handling but generally good and solid. ISBN 1863810137. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment therapy Cat nr 6671 - $A21
DON'T DIE IN THE BUSH. Klinge, Hart and Burgess. New Holland paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 132 pages, illsts. Note: This book is intended for New Zealand so has some sections listing NZ campsites and data, etc. But 80 percent has vital and useful practical information on topics such as health, safety, cooking, and so on. ISBN 1877246603. Very good condition. Keywords: camps camping hiking bush survival recreation backpacking Cat nr 3027 - $A13
DON'T PANIC. How to cope in an emergency. O'Donnell, Vincent. McCulloch Publishing (Aust) paperback (stiff card), 1989, 144 pages. Practical advice for a wide range of emergencies. Fairly good. ISBN 0949646423. Keywords: emergencies disasters trouble Cat nr 4565 - $A15
EARLY FLYING MACHINES 1799-1909. Gibbs-Smith, Charles. Lon, BCA, quarto hardcover, 1976, no pagination, circa 96p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. Green cloth excellent as is spine lettering. Dust-jacket has only minor wear and is good. Small name in front. Keywords: arplanes aeroplanes planes aircraft flight mechanics engineering Cat nr 2347 - $A25
ELEMENTS OF FORESTRY. Moon, Franklin, and Brown, Nelson Courtlandt. New York, John Wiley & Sons, octavo hardcover, 1945 reprint of 3rd Edition (1937), 397 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with usual cancelled stamps and some general wear. Worst feature: Water stain to front cover and spine area. Otherwise the book is solid and fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: trees forests forestry vegetation husbandry farms farming agriculture timber wood Cat nr 17911 - $A37
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COFFEE AND ESPRESSO. From beans to brew. Krups North America Inc. Krups North America Inc, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 160 pages, illustrated. A complete reference manual, with details of how to enjoy classic and contemporary recipes for filter drip coffee, espresso, cappuccino, lattes, mochas and more. With technical data and photos of Krups machines. Very good copy. ISBN 0964322226. Keywords: coffee brew brewing espresso machines filters drip Cat nr 17526 - $A15
ENERGY FROM NATURE (Revised Edition). Renewable Energy Handbook. Pedals, Peter. Rainbow Power Company, A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 7th Edition (Revised), undated, 139 pages, illustrated. An updated and slightly expanded edition of this popular book dealing with alternative energy at a practical level. A goldmine of useful information for both the amateur and professional. Minor wear, good copy. (No ISBN) Keywords: energy power electricity resources Cat nr 20695 - $A23
ENVIRONMENT BOOK, The. Pelletier, Rob. New Idea (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 144 pages, illustrated. Printed on recycled paper. Book has some general wear and a small repaired tear back cover but is otherwise fair. ISBN 0908429592. Keywords: ecology environment wellbeing Cat nr 17896 - $A12
FACETER HANDBOOK. Raytech/Shaw. Raytech Industries, paperback (stiff pictorial card), spiral binding, no date, 32 pages, illustrated. Operating instructions for Raytech/Shaw Faceter. Well worn but intact. Keywords: jewels jewellery stones jewelry gems gemstones craft crafts handcrafts hobbies Cat nr 17845 - $A17
FIREWISE, FIRE SAFE. How to Survive a Bushfire. Whitaker, Richard. Reed New Holland, paperback, 2004, 96 pages, illustrated. The author is an Australian meteorologist. The book has an appropriate 'burnt' finish to its edges! Unusual, and a reminder of what this is all about, I guess! Very good, like new copy. ISBN 1877069167. Keywords: fires bush bushfiires disasters country Cat nr 20837 - $A10
FLYING TRAINING FOR THE PRIVATE PILOT. Campbell, R.D. BSP Professional Books (Uk), paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 1987, 354 pages, illustrated. 'Instrument Flying, Radio Navigation, and Instrument Approach Procedure.' Very good copy. ISBN 063201878X. Keywords: aircraft pilots flight flying planes airplanes aeroplanes Cat nr 8875 - $A27
FREELANCE DEE-JAYING. How to Become a Successful Discotheque and Radio Jock. Clancy, John. How To Books (UK), paperback (stiff card), 1996, 136 pages, illustrated. Ex-library, with the usual stamps, etc. but intact and fairly good. ISBN 1857034023. Keywords: music disco dee-jaying comperes Cat nr 19205 - $A15
FRENCH POLISHING. Dept of Labour & National Service. McCarron Bird (Australia), quarto paperback (linen-finish), 1955 reprint, 174 pages, illustrated. Seems to have been a textbook production. Illustrated with line drawings. Also had one sheet in full colour - Colour Mixing Chart. Cover boards badly stained and worn but internally o.k. Keywords: wood timber finishes finishing polish french Cat nr 19536 - $A15
FURNITURE MAKEOVERS IN A WEEKEND. Hamilton, Alice. Merehurst (UK), A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, 80 pages, illustrated. Simple step-by-step projects for maximum effect with minimum effort. Fourteen main projects described and detailed and much general information and assistance imparted. Boards a little rubbed but otherwise very good clean copy. ISBN 1853915246. Keywords: furniture restoration do-it-yourself makeovers carpentry cabinetmaking renovation Cat nr 20848 - $A20
GARDEN BRICKWORK. How to Build Walls, Paths, Patios and Barbecues. Lawrence, Mike (editor). London, New Holland Publishers, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 90 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Full instructions, with line drawings, colour photos, etc. Book itself very good but dust-jacket has a tear. ISBN 1853680060. Keywords: bricks brickwork building construction Cat nr 4923 - $A22
GEMS FOR THE TAKING. Brown, Mary L.T. Collier Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 193 pages. A most unusual book. Although written for the USA situation it has a great deal of information and stimulating suggestions as to (in the author's words) 'where and how to find diamonds, rubies and other sparkling gems - right in your own backyard!' Mary Brown says you don't have to be a professional miner. She tells how to find precious and semi-precious stones, how to recognize them in the rough state, and what to do with them once they are yours. Some wear and a few spots but generally fairly good. ISBN 0020973209. Keywords: gems gemstones jewels treasure treasures stones fossicking Cat nr 19147 - $A25
GILDED ROOM (The). Decorating with Metallic Effects from Metal Leaf to Powder, Pastes and Paints. Skinner, Kerry. David & Charles (UK), A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 2000, 143 pages, illustrated. Beautiful book with a wealth of full-colour photos illustrating the theme, together with much detailed information. Very good clean solid copy, with very good dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0715311409. Keywords: metals decor decorating metallic painting finishing art crafts handcrafts Cat nr 19121 - $A37
GOURMET SOAPS MADE EASY. Coss, Melinda. New Holland, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001, 80 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An attractive, well-printed book with full colour illustrations and detailed instructions. Book itself very good, dust-jacket has minor tears. ISBN 1859746268. Keywords: soaps crafts hobbies Cat nr 17842 - $A32
GREEN CLEANER (The). How to Clean Nearly Everything. Lord, Barbara. Conservation Foundation, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 82 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1863440062. Keywords: cleaner environment ecology Cat nr 8595 - $A13
GUIDE TO FISHES - Queensland (2nd Edition). Grant, E.M. Brisbane, Dept of Primary Industries, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 2nd Edition, 1972, 472 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well illustrated with a huge number of B&W and colour photos. Some minor edge marks, otherwise good solid clean copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: australia queensland fish fishing Cat nr 18395 - $A32
GUIDE TO PEWTER MARKS OF THE WORLD. Stara, Dagmar. Promotional Reprint (UK), compact octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992, 260 pages, illustrated. Some external marks and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 1856480992. Keywords: collectibles collectables pewter reference marks Cat nr 8310 - $A20
HAIRCUTTING FOR EVERYONE. Leighton, Harold. BCA square hardcover, approx. quarto, 1983, 96p, illsts. A useful practical guide packed with bw photos. Excellent navy boards and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket trifle worn but good. Keywords: hair cutting style cut Cat nr 2351 - $A22
HAIRDRESSING SCIENCE. Theory and Application. Cole, M.M. Sydney, TAFE, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984 reprint (minor revisions), 217p, illsts. Except for name in front and a couple of minor text marks, is good solid copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). Keywords: hair care hairdressing beauty beauticians cutters cutting Cat nr 1914 - $A25
HANNA McABBOT'S GREEN GUIDE. McAbbot, Hanna. Gary Allen, paperback stiff pictorial card), Updated Edition, 1994, 124 pages, illustrated. 'Environmentally friendly ways to clean and protect your home.' Some light general wear but fair. ISBN 1875169423. Keywords: ecology environment wellbeing health Cat nr 17897 - $A22
HIGH-ACCESS HOME. Design and Decoration for Barrier-Free Living. Riley, Charles A. (2nd). Rozzoli International (USA), A4 hardcover, 1999, 130 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Design features to cope with: Adults living with ageing parents, adults with children, pregnant women, visibility impaired, mobility impaired, hearing impaired, wheelchair users, and more. Has full-colour photos throughout. Very good copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is fairly good but has a little edge wear and a short repaired tear. ISBN 0847822133. Keywords: homes houses architecture building construction design Cat nr 6044 - $A52
HOME PLUMBING MANUAL. A Practical Guide for Plumbing Jobs and Emergencies. Thomas, David (editor). Orbis, large hardcover (A4 size), pictorial boards, 1980, 143 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ideal for the do-it-yourself plumber with many clear coloured diagrams and colour photos. Minor damp effect one corner but no damage. Book otherwise good. ISBN 085613256X. Keywords: do-it-yourself houses plumbing Cat nr 7755 - $A21
HOME ROOFING REPAIRS. Brumbaugh, James E. Audel/Howard Sams, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 80 pages, illustrated. Illustrated fully with numerous line drawings. Some wear, small area damage on front, but fairly good. A most useful practical guide for the do-it-yourself handyperson. Cover cardboard looks aged but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 067223839X. Keywords: repairs roof roofing houses building Cat nr 6493 - $A12
HOMEOWNERS' ANSWER BOOK, The. Ryan, Bob. Horwitz Graham (Australia), paperback, 1984, 176 pages, illustrated. Bob Ryan is the ABC commentator on homes and building. In this book he answers a selection of questions most frequently asked by homeowners and do-it-yourselfers. A heap of practical advice, suitably illustrated with drawings, etc, on a wide range of practical issues. Very good copy. ISBN 072551714X. Keywords: homes houses building construction Cat nr 11963 - $A12
HOUSEHOLD HINTS AND TIPS. A Homemakers' Help Book. McAbbot, Hanna. Allan Cornwell, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1994, 177 pages, plus index. Has a very extensive index so the user can find the information eneded. Minor creases and general wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 1875702199. Keywords: advice hints tips houses household Cat nr 5774 - $A22
HOW TO DJ RIGHT. The Art and Science of Playing Records. Broughton, Frank, and Bill Brewster. Grove Press (USA), small quarto paperback (stiff card), 2003, 283 pages, illustrated. One corner rather badly bent but the book is quite o.k. otherwise and is packed with a wealth of advice and useful information. ISBN 0802139957. Keywords: music disco dee-jaying comperes Cat nr 19207 - $A32
HOW TO FINANCE AND BUILD YOUR OWN HOME. Ryan, Bob. Horwitz Graham Australia, paperback (stiff card), 2nd Ed, 1983, 172p, illsts. A little damage to cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0725510315. Keywords: building building houses residences construction money finance Cat nr 19604 - $A12
HOW TO GET RID OF LEAKS AND DAMP. Slatyer, Hugh. Bay Books (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), no date, 56 pages, illustrated.Sections cover: Leaking roofs, windows and doors, damp walls, plumbing. Fully illustrated with line drawings. Very good copy except for small crease back cover. Keywords: houses buildings leaks water damp repairs Cat nr 20344 - $A15
How to Make SHORT FEATURE FILMS. Ian Lewis. Focal Press, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001, 238 pages, illustrated. Note, this is the book only. NO DVD. Book in very good condition. ISBN 0240516249. Keywords: movies films cinema production direction filming Cat nr 20444 - $A19
HOW TO TRACE YOUR SCOTTISH ANCESTORS. An A-Z Approach. Reakes, Janet. Hale & Iremonger, paperback (stiff card), 1988, 71 pages, illustrated. Small writing inside front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0868062839. Keywords: ancestors Scotland family history genealogy Cat nr 19807 - $A22
HYSPAN SPAN TABLES for RESIDENTIAL BUILDING. Hyspan. Carter Holt Harvey, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1997, 69 pages, illustrated. A bit of edge wear but generally fairly good copy. Keywords: building construction materials reference Cat nr 19403 - $A27
ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF MAGIC TRICKS, The. Dexter, Will. Lon, Abbey Library, quarto hardcover, 1957, 143p, illsts. Nice clear instructions for various tricks, with line drawings. Has some childish scribble on front endpaper and a few marks but is otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: magic tricks conjuring magicians stage theatre entertainment hobbies recreations Cat nr 1280 - $A15
INNER CLEANSING. How to free yourself from joint-muscle-artery circulation sludge. Wade, Carlson. Parker Publishing, large octavo hardcover, printed boards, Revised & expanded Ed, 1992, 249 pages. Classic book on the topic. Over 200,000 sold. Revised and expanded ed. Couple of creased pages, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0134745868. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment therapy circulation cleansing Cat nr 8288 - $A22
JEWELLERY MAKING. Bowie, Hamish. A.H. & A.W. Reed (Australia & New Zealand), quarto hardcover, 1976, 166 pages, illustrated. A detailed book covering most aspects of jewellery making with chapters on topics such as: Shaping & Decorating, Basic Techniques, Soldering and Annealing, Intricate Work, Stones and Their Settings, Casting, Electroplating, Plastics, and much more. Fully illustrated with 194 photos and sketches, including 12 colour plates. Very good condition, with good dust-jacket. No previous-owners name. ISBN 0589009958Keywords: jewellery jewels crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 20347 - $A25
KITE MAKING AND FLYING. Ridgway, Harold. New York, Gramercy Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1962, 155 pages, illustrated. Slight edge wear but otherwise good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: kites flight toys hobbies recreations Cat nr 8977 - $A19
KITES. The GENTLE Art of High Flying. Tyrrell, Susan. Dolphin Books, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 168 pages, illustrated. 'How to make over 20 glorious kites.' The author runs a kite business in the USA. All the drawings were done by her. The book is, unfortunately, grubby outside and on edges but is intact and fine for reading - and building kites! Keywords: kites flight hobbies recreations Cat nr 17122 - $A25
LITTLE AUSSIE BET SETTLER (The). Adams, Tony. Penguin Books, paperback, 2005, 352 pages. All you need to win on - SPORTS - HISTORY - CINEMA - GEOGRAPHY - TELEVISION - and much more. Settle arguments - win bets. This book will help, or so it claims, and it is scarce so many people must be holding onto their copies. Bad crease back cover which has affected the last page and lesser crease front cover, also general wear However, quite intact and useful. ISBN 0143002562. Keywords: bets wagers sport music history televsion answers reference Cat nr 20536 - $A15
LOW COST COUNTRY HOME BUILDING. Dept of Architecture, University of Sydney. Hale and Iremonger, A4 paperback (pictorial card), 1983, 119p, illsts. Well illustrated with many detailed sketch plans, etc. A fair bit of wear with some light stains, etc, but intact and solid. ISBN 0868060704. Keywords: homes building houses construction do-it-yourself country Cat nr 19168 - $A19
LYLE IDENTIFICATION & PRICE GUIDE - DOLLS & TOYS. Curtis, Tony (compiler). Lyle, octavo hardcover, 1988, pictorial boards, 255 pages, illustrated. Antique Dolls and Toys and their values. With B&W photos of over 2000 items. Apart from slight damage to front cover the book is in good condition. Keywords: antiques reference dolls toys collectibles collectables Cat nr 4774 - $A22
MAGAZINE MANUAL, The. Heazlewood, Anne. Collins Dove paperback (stiff card cover), 1989, 208 pages, illustrated. A hugely useful and comprehensive guidebook for anyone wishing to launch a magazine or other periodical publication. Starting up, financing, making it pay, selling space, editing, design, and much more. Includes a useful Glossary of technical terms. Slight corner wear, good. ISBN 0859246027. Keywords: magazines publishing publishers business journals journalism publications periodicals Cat nr 17404 - $A15
MAKE YOUR HOME A PEST FREE ZONE. Lynch, Alison. Tafe Educational Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 115 pages, illustrated. A very practical and useful book of advice, with excellent illuystrations and details covering such pests as spiders, rats, mice, bed bugs, ants, wasps, and many more. The author teaches this subject at TAFE college. Small corner damage to front page & top of spine, otherwise good. ISBN 0908237685. Keywords: pests pest insects spiders ants creepies crawlies eradication control Cat nr 7585 - $A17
MAKE YOUR HOME SAFE AND SECURE. Anon. J. B. Fairfax Press (Aust), A4 Paperback (card), 1990, 80p, illsts. Has some corner damage and general wear but is o.k. within. Packed with colour photos, etc, and a stack of useful information to safeguard your kids, pets, valuables. Keywords: homes houses families security children Cat nr 3806 - $A15
MAKING SCENTS. How to Create Natural Perfumes at Home. Allardice, Pamela. Margaret Gee Publishing (Australia), large-format paperback,m 1995, 178 pages. Easy economical recipes for 160 beautiful fragrances. Good condition. ISBN 1875574328. Keywords: scents perfume cosmetics fragrances Cat nr 20170 - $A22
MAKING THE ADOBE BRICK. Boudreau, Eugene H. Fifth Street Press, quarto paperback, 1982 reprint, 88 pages, illustrated. Worn externally but otherwise fairly good, o.k. inside. Hard to tell the original mottled cover material from some adobe admixture! ISBN 039470617X. Keywords: building construction homes houses walls bricks adobe Cat nr 20691 - $A11
MAP AND PHOTO READING. A Graded Course. Birch, T.W. Lon, Edward Arnold, quarto hardcover, 1956, 64p, illsts. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: maps photos photographs geography Cat nr 1747 - $A25
MARINE DISTANCE AND SPEED TABLE. Sweetman, Edward W. Mobile (Alabama), Waterman Steamship Corporation, octavo hardcover (leatherette), 1970 reprint (with corrections), 716 pages. Note, distances given in nautical miles. Near-fine copy of this unusual reference book. Excellent black leatherette and gilt lettering. No dust jacket (probably issued without one). Keywords: marine distances speeds ships nautical travel Cat nr 17093 - $A30
MARINE STUDIES. A Course for Senior Students. Moffatt, Bob. Wet Paper Marine Education (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1st Edition, 1992, 608 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A huge collection of material, fully illustrated with charts, drawings, maps and photos. Some light edge wear, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1862830355. Keywords: marine sea ocean ships boats mechanics engineering sailing Cat nr 17076 - $A20
MILADY'S STANDARD TEXTBOOK for PROFESSIONAL ESTHETICIANS (Revised Edition). Gerson, Joel. Milady, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, Revised 7th Edition, 1992, 540 pages, illustrated. A vast textbook fully illustrated, including colour plates. Warning: Has some highlighting and notes here and there. Corner cut from front endpaper, some general wear but fairly good apart from the above-mentioned defect. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 1562531298. Keywords: cosmetics appearance skin health beauty women females Cat nr 19983 - $A25
Milady's STANDARD TEXTBOOK of PROFESSIONAL BARBER-STYLING. Milady's. Milady Publishing Corp (USA), large hardcover, Revised Ed, 1977, 532 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) An old copy, plastic over dust-jacket and well worn but intact. Priced according to age and condition. Keywords: hair hairdressing haircutting styling beauty Cat nr 8423 - $A27
MODERN WOODWORKING. Tools, Materials and Processes. Wagner, Willis H. Goodheart-Willcox Co (USA), A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1980, 432 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Effectively a complete course in the art. Packed with drawings and B&W photos. Small greeting inside front, otherwise very good clean copy. Heavy! Weighs over 1.5 kg. ISBN 0870063014. Keywords: wood timber woodwork craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies carpentry Cat nr 3372 - $A27
NATURAL BEAUTY. Practical Guide to Wildflower Cosmetics. Genders, Roy. A4 hardcover, 1992, 208 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) At attractive and informative book with a stack of B&W and colour illustrations. Very good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 1856480828. Keywords: nature beauty cosmetics natural skin preparations Cat nr 3645 - $A22
NATURAL FRAGRANCES. Outdoor Scents for Indoor Use. Duff, Gail. Doubleday, small quarto hardcover, 1989, 153 pages, illustrated. Attractively illustrated with colour plates. The book has a bit of damp affectation, chiefly affecting the bottom of the cloth on the cover. Otherwise it is fairly good with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0868243434. Keywords: scents perfume fragrances Cat nr 17289 - $A22
NEIGHBOURS IN DISPUTE. How to avoid turning your property into a battlefield. Robotham, Michael. John Fairfax Makreting, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 234 pages. Useful practical and legal advice. Light wear, name in front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0909558. Keywords: society neighbours homes disputes law Cat nr 7710 - $A15
NETTING YOUR ANCESTORS. Genealogical Research on the Internet. Howells, Cyndi. Genealogical Publishing Company, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 182 pages. Published in the USA but has quite a bit of material of interest to people all over the world as the Internet itself is international in scope, and it provides a wonderful resource for researchers. Has some permanent clear plastic over covers but is otherwise very a good clean copy. Keywords: families history genealogy ancestors Cat nr 17447 - $A20
NEW PRACTICAL HOME REPAIR FOR WOMEN, The. Cassiday, Bruce. Berkly Paperback, 1972, 234p, illsts. A stack of practical advice, illustrated. Some wear but fairly good. Keywords: homes houses buildings repairs construction carpentry Cat nr 2083 - $A22
ON INTERVIEWING. Olle, Andrew, with Robert Pullan. ABC Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 140 pages. Includes interviews conducted by the late ABC personality with Brett Whitely, Bob Hawke, Ben Elton, Tony OReilly, Les Murray and Anita Roddick. Tiny name inside front cover, otherwise very good. ISBN 0733300561. Keywords: interviews interviewing people broadcasts tv television communication communications information Cat nr 6332 - $A22
OUTDOOR BRICKWORK - Step-by-Step. Over twenty easy-to-build projects for your yard and garden. Swift, Penny, and Janek Szymanowski. New Holland, A4 hardcover, 1992, 95 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with line drawings and colour photos. Very good solid clean copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1853680907. Keywords: building construction bricks brickwork gardens yards houses Cat nr 19979 - $A22
OUTDOOR PAINT EFFECTS. 17 step-by-step projects for the garden. Cohen, Susan. New Holland, A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 2000, 96 pages, illustrated. With detailed instructions and full colour photos. Very good copy. ISBN 1859746160.Keywords: outdoors paint decor decoration Cat nr 20964 - $A20
OWNER BUILDER COURSE. Study Guide. Building Services Authority (Qld). Building Services Authority (Queensland, Australia), foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), spiral binding, no date, 141 pages. Very good condition. Keywords: building services construction training courses Cat nr 8317 - $A17
PAINTING KNOW-HOW (DIY Painting Skills). Lawrence, Mike. Hermes House, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 64 pages, illustrated. A practical guidebook set out in easily assimilated form and fully illustrated in colour & with line drawings. Originally issued under the title: 'Do-It-Yourself Painting Skills'. ISBN 1843099187. Keywords: paint painting finishing decor decoration Cat nr 17340 - $A17
PHILIP'S GUIDE TO WEATHER. Reynolds, Ross. George Philip Limited, paperback (stiff card), 2000, 192 pages, illustrated. A wonderfully comprehensive guide to the weather written by a lecturer in Meteorology at Reading University, packed with B&W and colour photos, charts, etc. Apart from one tiny ink mark inside front this is a good clean solid copy. ISBN 054007456X. Keywords: weather elements conditions meteorology Cat nr 19644 - $A25
POLICY FOR GEOMETRIC DESIGN OF RURAL ROADS. Anon. Nat. Assn. of Aust. State Road Authorities, octavo hardcover, 1976, 92p, illsts. A few small marks but fairly good copy. Keywords: roads transport travel engineering Cat nr 1242 - $A15
POSTAL SERVICE GUIDE TO U.S. (us) STAMPS, The. U.S. Postal Service. Washington, Paperback, 2nd Edition, 1996, 466p, illsts. Packed with a vast amount of useful technical information and full-colour illustrations, together with pricings, new and used, as at that date. Slight wear, good copy. Keywords: stamps postage postal philatelic philately hobbies investments business economics Cat nr 11655 - $A22
Practical Australian OUTDOOR LIVING PROJECTS. Bowler, John, and Frank Gardner. Murdoch Books (Australia), octavo hardcover (stiff plastic), 2001, 215 pages, illustrated. 'Projects to help you make the most of outdoor living - step-by-step instructions to guide you through each project. Well illustrated, with line drawings, charts and photos. Minor defects, good solid clean copy. ISBN 1740457374. Keywords: handyman do-it-yourself furniture fittings ourdoors carpentry woodworking timber Cat nr 20289 - $A19
PRACTICAL DECORATIVE CONCRETE. Wilde, Robert. Structures Publishing (USA), A4 paperback (stiff card), 1977, 143 pages, illustrated. Mailboxes, canoes, driveways, walks, patios, pottery, planters, repairs, and more. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos and sketches as well as some colour plates. Ex-library with usual cancelled stamps, etc, but fairly good. ISBN 0912336390. Keywords: concrete building construction Cat nr 19077 - $A22
PRACTICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PAINT RECIPES, PAINT EFFECTS & SPECIAL FINISHES, The. Cohen, Sacha. Lorenz Books, large hardcover, pictorial board, 1999, 256 pages, illustrated in colour. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good copy with slightly wrinkled and worn dust-jacket. Keywords: paint decor decoration decorating colour effects interior interiors Cat nr 6298 - $A42
PRACTICAL MECHANICS HOW-TO-MAKE-IT book. Camm, F.J. (editor). London, George Newnes, octavo hardcover, 1954, 224 pages, illustrated. A fascinating collection of do-it-yourself projects, including electronic devices, musical instruments, furniture, etc, fully described with plans, etc. Celebrating an era rapidly passing! Clear plastic taped down over cover, with messy tape. But inner good. Keywords: mechanics hobbies construction Cat nr 19543 - $A27
PSYCHOLOGY OF FLIGHT TRAINING, The. Telfer, Ross, and Biggs, John. Faculty of Education, University of Newcastle, paperback (stiff card), 1985, 185 pages, illustrated. Bit grubby and marked on covers but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0958997101. Keywords: airplanes aeroplanes pilots flightaircraft Cat nr 5483 - $A19
REMODELING (remodelling) WITH TILE. STEP-BY-STEP TECHNIQUES. Sunset Books. Lane Publishing (USA), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint, 80 pages, illustrated. Easy to follow book with numerous illustrations. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0376016744. Keywords: building repairs construction walls tile tiling floors Cat nr 8531 - $A15
REPAIR & RENOVATE WALLS AND CEILINGS. Cassell and Parham. Murdoch Books, A4 paperback (pictorial card) with clear plastic overlay, 2001, 142p, illsts. Fully illustrated with a stack of mainly colour sketches and photos. A goldmine of helpful advice and information. Good condition. ISBN 1740450779. Keywords: building do-it-yourself renovations repairs building construction carpentry windows doors Cat nr 2461 - $A22
REPAIR & RENOVATE WINDOWS and DOORS. Cassell and Parham. Murdoch Books, A4 paperback (pictorial card) with clear plastic overlay, 2001, 142p, illsts. Fully illustrated with a stack of mainly colour sketches and photos. A goldmine of helpful advice and information. Clear plastic over cover which has caused it to bend a bit but otherwise the book is in good condition. ISBN 1740450787. Keywords: building do-it-yourself renovations repairs building construction carpentry windows doors Cat nr 2460 - $A22
ROAD TO HOSPITALITY (The). Skills for the New Professional (2nd Edition). O'Shannessy, Vivienne, and Dean Minett. Pearson Education Australia, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 2003, 291 pages. Other than a bit of a tendency to bending (poor storage?) the book is very good. ISBN 186250525X. Keywords: hospitality employment jobs training Cat nr 18370 - $A32
SAFE AND SECURE. A Guide to Household and Car Security. Upton, Richard. Choice Books (Australia) paperback (stiff card), 1997, 167 pages, illustrated. Near-new copy. Great advice from a well-established consumer group. ISBN 0947277358. Keywords: security household homes cars vehicles Cat nr 5475 - $A22
SAS HANDBOOK OF TRACKING & NAVIGATION, The. Wilson, Neil. Silverdale Books (UK) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 182 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated, includes information on map reading, gps positioning, compass use, marking trails, signalling for help, tracking animals and people, reading the stars and sun, etc. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1856056589. Keywords: travel hiking tourism sports walking recreations navigation direction finding compasses gps Cat nr 5738 - $A32
SEA SAFETY for Small Craft. Dalton, Teki (editor). Transport & Communications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 184 pages, illustrated. Bottom of spine repaired, book is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0644065990. Keywords: boats ships safety practical Cat nr 17522 - $A19
SELLEY'S HANDYMAN GUIDE. Selley's. Ure Smith, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 63 pages, illustrated. An old faithful reference guide with information on topics such as roofs, windows, wallpapering, painting, cars, caravans, boats, soldering, gutters, doors, windows, and much more. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Some wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0725404019. Keywords: handy hints repairs do-it-yourself Cat nr 7166 - $A15
SHARP FACSIMILE Model UX-120 Operation Manual. Anon. Sharp Corporation, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 101 pages, illustrated. Instruction book. Some wear but fairly good. Keywords: facsimile instructions Cat nr 17269 - $A17
SHELLS OF THE AUSTRALIAN SEA-SHORE. McMichael, D.F. Jacaranda Pocket Guides, small paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1965 reprint, 127 pages, illustrated. Covers a bit creased but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: shells seas oceans beaches nature seashore Cat nr 5987 - $A12
SHORT CUTS TO DESIGNER STYLE SOFT FURNISHINGS. Avison, Jo. London, Ward Lock, quarto hardcover, 1997, 128 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with many line drawings and with full-colour plates. Minor wear, good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0706375157. Keywords: furnishings design decor homes Cat nr 7589 - $A21
SILK SCREEN PROCESS. A Volume of Technical Reference. Middleton, H.K. London, Blandford, octavo hardcover, 1949, 136 pages, illustrated. Bit worn and ancient-looking but the green cloth and spine lettering are fair. Dust-jacket poor. Keywords: silk screen printing Cat nr 17629 - $A19
SIMPLE UPHOLSTERY. Hart & Halliday. Dryad Press, paperback, 56 pages, illustrated. Some copies of this useful book sell overseas for high prices. This copy is very well worn and grubby but is all there. Illst with B&W photos and line drawings. Cat Nr . 30002. . . $10.
SLOANE'S COMPLETE BOOK OF CYCLING. 25th Anniversary Edition. Sloane, Eugene A. Fireside Books, large-format paperback (stiff card), 25th Anniversary Edition, 1995, 429 pages, illustrated. Known as the Cyclist's Bible - completely revised, with the latest equipment, technology, and maintenance advice for touring, mountain and hybrid bikes. Fully illustrated with a wealth of drawings and photos. This copy has light edge and corner wear but is basically good and solid. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0671870750. Keywords: cycling bicycles riding riders recreations Cat nr 19510 - $A32
SMALL ARCHIVE (The). A Handbook for Church, Order and School Archivists and Historical Societies. Maike, Winston, and Leo J. Ansell. Church Archivists' Society (Qld), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 155 pages. Very good copy. ISBN 09599314555. Keywords: archives history reference documents materials Cat nr 19234 - $A52
SOLAR ENERGY UTILIZATION. Michels, Tim. Van Nostrand Reinhold, oblong hardcover, approx. A4, 1979, 253 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) This book is packed with a wealth of practical information, accompanied by a large number of line drawings, charts, etc. The book has a couple of corner bumps but is otherwise good with excellent red cloth. Dust-jacket bit worn and loose but still useful. Keywords: solar houses housing buildings power sun alternatives fuel Cat nr 8947 - $A32
SOLAR PROJECTS. Working Solar Devices to Cut Out and Assemble. Garrison, A. Joseph. Philadelphia (PA), Running Press, A4 Paperback, 1981, 63 page text, plus extensive section fold-out project plans. (Heavy book, postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Interesting book with 9 projects in the form of fold-out cut-out sections. Projects: Sun Angle Viewer, Equatorial Sundial, Bowstring Equatorial Sundial, Cross Sundial, Model Solar House, Solar Oven, Solar Food Dehydrator, Parabolic Solar Furnace, and 'Sunflower' Portable Reflector. The book is worn externally but appears to be intact internally with all project pieces there. One for the keen hobbyist and environmentalist. ISBN 089471130X. Keywords: solar power projects electricity generation alternative alternatives hobbies models experiments science Cat nr 7020 - $A27
SPOTLESS. Room-by-Room Solutions to Domestic Disasters. Lush, Shannon, and Fleming, Jennifer. ABC Books (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005 reprint, 228 pages, illustrated. Book of the popular ABC Australia radio segment. A truly astounding collection of material on how to tackle stains and various forms of damage around the home. Organised in convenient sections and fully indexed for quick reference. A turned-down page corner and minor creasing, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 073331712X. Keywords: stains spots household hints damage cleaning Cat nr 20926 - $A20
START TO WIN. Twinane, Eric. London, Adlard Coles Ltd, small quarto hardcover, 1973, 231 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Sailing to win. Fully illustrated. Bumped on corners but cloth excellent as is spine lettering. Book edges bit grubby, name in front. Dust-jacket tatty, fair only. ISBN 0229115160. Keywords: boating sailing racing winning Cat nr 6546 - $A27
STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO TRACING YOUR ANCESTORS. Field, D.M. London, Treasure Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997 reprint, 64 pages. A simple step-by-step approach to tracing the family tree. Very good copy. ISBN 1850511950. Keywords: families history genealogy ancestors Cat nr 17445 - $A19
STREAM GAGING. Liddell, William Andrew. McGraw-Hill Book Company, octavo hardcover, 1927, 238 pages, illustrated. Small name inside front cover board, otherwise fairly good. Some age-staining of paper but, having regard to its age, this is a good solid book. No dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: streams water engineering Cat nr 20445 - $A19
STRUCTURE OF WOOD, The (Revised 2nd Edition). Jane, F.W. Revised by K. Wilson & D.J.B. White. London, Adam & Charles Black, octavo hardcover, Revised 2nd Edition, 1970, 478 pages, illustrated. Extensively illustrated with B&W photos. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign buyers: you will be emailed with details.) Small name in front, minor defects, otherwise good solid copy with clean spine lettering. Dust-jacket bit frayed. ISBN Keywords: wood timber structure trees reference Cat nr 8419 - $A50
SUN-McEWANS HOME HANDBOOK (The). Over 2,000 Ideas For You and Your Home. Sulyok, Tom (editor). Melbourne, Herald & Weekly Times, A4 hardcover, no date, 229 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) A veritable goldmine of practical help around the home. There is a stain on one edge but the cloth and spine lettering are excellent. The dust-jacket is worn and frayed. ISBN 0909917302. Keywords: practical advice mechanics home handyman Cat nr 8797 - $A27
SUNBEAM CROCK-POT (crockpot) RECIPE & INSTRUCTION BOOK. Sunbeam. Sunbeam, 22 pages, illustrated. Bit bent and a little worn but otherwise o.k. Keywords: cooking food cookware appliances instructions Cat nr 17714 - $A13
SUNBEAM FRYPAN RECIPES & INSTRUCTIONS. Sunbeam. Sunbeam, 32 pages, illustrated. Lost your book or bought a frypan secondhand? Here's an instruction book, which also includes a nice selection of typical recipes - meats, luncheons, rices, sauces, and more. Light wear and a few small marks (probably been in a kitchen). Keywords: cooking food cookware appliances instructions Cat nr 17713 - $A11
SUPER STAIN REMOVER BOOK, The. Cassimatis, Jack. Ure Smith paperback (card), 1992 reprint, 80 pages. A useful reference book with many types of stain covered, well indexed at back. Very good. ISBN 0725408197. Keywords: stains household hints cleaning Cat nr 5956 - $A14
TAKE YOUR PICK TO AGATE CREEK. Wheeley, Hap. Gemcraft Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 1976, 69 pages, illustrated. Secrets of mineral treasures revealed, especially in Queensland. With a map and vital information on where to find sapphires, topaz, agate and garnet, etc. With some excellent full-colour plates illustrating various gemstones. Scarce book. Some wear but fair. Keywords: gems gemstones minerals mining fossicking australia Cat nr 19522 - $A37
TEACH YOURSELF HOROLOGY. De Carle, Donald. English Universities Press, octavo hardcover, 1965, 136 pages, illustrated. An introduction to time-keeping in its various forms. With a section dealing with the Swiss industry and also a very useful and extensive glossary. There are only a few copies of this book around. This copy has a small bit of edge insect damage and looks a little aged on edges but is otherwise a good solid one. Keywords: time clocks watches electronics Cat nr 18915 - $A27
THE AUSTRALIAN AMATEUR LAPIDARY. An introduction to gem-cutting. Buchester, K.J. Horwitz paperback (stiff card), 1967, 211 pages, illustrated. A great reference book with a wealth of information, illustrated with B&W and full-colour photos. A bit grubby on edges, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: lapidary gems gemstones minerals cutting jewels jewellery jewelry Cat nr 8927 - $A17
TOENAIL DECORATION BOOK. Anon. Compact paperback (stiff pictorial card), 128 pages, illustrated in colour. Beautiful book (10.5 x 14 cm) with quality printing on heavy art paper - hundreds of full colour illustrations with ideas for decorating your toenails. Keywords: toes toenails paint painting decor decoration feet footwear cosmetics beauty Cat nr 5174 - $A10
TRACING YOUR FAMILY TREE. For Australians and New Zealanders. Puttock, A.G. Melbourne, Lothian, Paperback (card), 1983 reprint, 114p. Useful compact book with lots of helpful advice. Covers creased and there is a small damaged area on front but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0850911508. Keywords: australia new zealand families genealogy settlers Cat nr 19778 - $A15
TRADITIONAL WEDDINGS. Greig, Denise. Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1991, illsts. Attractive guidebook. Well illustrated. very good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207166552. Keywords: weddings marriage ceremonies Cat nr 5375 - $A17
ULTIMATE BOOK OF DECORATING HINTS & TIPS (The). More than 2,000 practical solutions to help you improve your home. Cassell, Julian, and Parham, Peter. Covent Garden Books, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), with foldover flaps, 1999, 144 pages, illustrated. How to improve your home - over 2,000 solutions suggested, fully described and illustrated. Notable feature of this book: Terrific illustrations - many line drawings and colour photos. The cover is especially tough to withstand wear while being used and referred to. Minor defects, very good. ISBN 1871854423. Keywords: decor decorating homes do-it-yourself painting finishing Cat nr 7497 - $A17
ULTIMATE BOOK OF HOME REPAIRS, The. Mylius, Dieter. Bay Books, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1994 reprint, 176 pages, illustrated. A stack of useful advice and information, fully illustrated with line drawings. Good solid clean copy. ISBN 1863781234. Keywords: repairs handyman practical Cat nr 19649 - $A22
UNDERSTANDING GRAPHOLOGY. A Systematic Course in Handwriting Analysis. Cameron, Ellen. Thorsons, paperback (stiff card), 1989, 144 pages, illustrated. Good condition. ISBN 1855384590. Keywords: handwriting analysis character personality psychology Cat nr 19726 - $A19
USBORNE ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF INVENTION & DISCOVERY, The. Reid, Struan & Sue Mims. Usborne (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 128 pages, illustrated. This publisher has produced many fascinating books. This is another one, recording in graphic form a- with a wealth of coloured illustrations - the progress of mankind in inventions and discoveries. Minor corner wear, greeting inside front, but fairly good. ISBN 0860209563. Keywords: inventions discoveries science mechanics history technology Cat nr 5201 - $A17
VEHICLE MAINTENANCE FOR WOMEN. Murdoch Books. Murdoch Books (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 2004, 144 pages, illustrated.'Everything you ever wanted to know but were afraid to ask.' Whether you're on two wheels or four, the book will help you through the perils and pitfalls of modern motor engineering. Well, at least that is what it claims. Except for a tiny corner bump is a good clean copy. Keywords: cars motors motoring vehicles maintenance engines mechanics repairs Cat nr 20297 - $A19
WALLPAPERING IN A WEEKEND. Simple step-by-step projects. Evans, Anthony. Merehurst, A4 paperback (stiff card covers), 80 pages, illustrated. Clear simple instructions accompanied by line drawings and colour photos Good copy. Keywords: decor decoration wallpaper Cat nr 20336 - $A15
WATER, WIT and WISDOM. The Search for Solutions to the Water Crisis. Austin, Colin. WaterRight (Austral), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 306 pages, illustrated. Reconciling the needs and demands of various sections of the community. Except for name inside front cover this is a near-new looking copy. ISBN 064643814X. Keywords: water irrigation consumption population australia outback bush gardens farms farming gardening Cat nr 17323 - $A37
WEDDING SPEECHES AND TOASTS. Lansbury, Angela. Ward Lock Family Matters paperback (stiff card), 1998 reprint, 96 pages. Some practical advice and outlines. Good clean copy. ISBN 0706372182. Keywords: weddings marriage speeches toasts Cat nr 5423 - $A15
WHAT SHAPE IS SHE IN? A Guide to the Surveying of Boats.Vaitses, Allan H. International Marine Publishing, small quarto paperback, 1985, 168 pages, illustrated. Minor marks, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0877421927. Keywords: boats yachts surveying assessing Cat nr 20609 - $A19
WORLD OF HAIR COLOUR (color). The Art and Technique of Modern Hair Colouring. Calvin, Daniel. Macmillan oversize paperback (card), 1978 reprint, 70p, illsts. Many illustrations, some in colour. Well used, with small name inside front. Fair. ISBN 0333233514. Keywords: hair color colour toning Cat nr 1031 - $A15
WORST-CASE SCENARIO SURVIVAL HANDBOOK, The. Piven, Joshua, and Borgenicht, David. Chronicle Books paperback (stiff card), 1999, 176 pages, illustrated. Fascinating collection of suggestions and advice but will the book be on hand when you need to wrestle a crocodile or escape from killer bees? Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 0811825558. Keywords: danger advice crises injury survival Cat nr 5771 - $A17Contact us by email HERE
Go to Front Page of site