|
|
|
Books recently received
- updated 15 February 2012 |
|
|
|
The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges
101 EXCUSES FOR A BAD SCHOOL REPORT. Thornton and Shea. Scholastic (Australia), paperback, 2007, no pagination (about 80 pages), illustrated. A series of cartoons depicting the various excuses. 'Your uptight parents clearly aren't aware of the interfering aliens, faulty alarm clocks, rampaging bees, allergies to chalk dust, and more...' Good clean condition. Keywords: schools marks marking reports humour cartoons Cat nr 20803 - $A10
17TH CENTURY STYLE BAND SAMPLER. Gloria and Pat. Gloria & Pat Inc, A4 paperback (stiff card ciover), 1992, 43 pages, illustrated. A scarce but very useful item for the craft worker - with over 175 diagrams, 30 techniques, 50 bands. The book includes design charts but some colour photos of finished results. Some bending at corners, and whited-out previous-owner's name on front, otherwise fairly good.Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts sewing embroidery decoration Cat nr 20805 - $A20
50 GREAT GEORGE FOREMAN RECIPES: Lean Mean Fat Reducing Grilling Machine.Foreman, George. Pascoe Publishers, oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 64 pages + 64 pages, illustrated. I read in the front that the author a well-known boxer; I wondered who he was - I know nothing about the sport - presumably the thought is that he has good ideas about what to eat to keep one fit! NOTE: This is one of those peculiar books that start at each end! Never fear - you don't have to read half on your head, just turn it around! Very good copy. ISBN 1929862326. Keywords: food cooking cookery health eats eating recipes Cat nr 7447 - $A10
7-DAY BACK PAIN CURE (The). How Thousands of People Got Relief Without Doctors, Drugs, or Surgery.Cannone, Jesse. Innovation Press (San Francisco), paperback, 2009, 195 pages. 'Discover the hidden causes of back pain, where pain really comes from, and how to stop it once and for all.' The author is described as a leading non-medical back pain expert who has been featured on TV and radio programs. Very good clean copy. ISBN 9780976462484. Keywords: backs pain body health Cat nr 20794 - $A15
ABS DIET EAT RIGHT EVERY TIME GUIDE (The). Zinczeno, David. Rodale, paperback, 2005, 191 pages. Food suggestions for various daily situations - more than 500 listings. Very good copy. (No ISBN). Keywords: diet health body fitness abs Cat nr 20779 - $A10
AMPLIFIED BIBLE - LARGE PRINT edition. Various. Zondervan Publishing, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards,1987, 1949 pages, maps. Amplified versions of both the Old and New Testaments. 'Unique language amplification unlocks the meaning of biblical words and phrases.' Printed on fine India paper, with Bibliography, helpful footnotes, maps, etc. Large Print edition for easy reading. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Very good condition, complete with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0310951720. Keywords: bibles testaments religion texts Cat nr 7469 - $A30
AUSTRALIAN NATIVES FOR YOUR GARDEN. Rose, Penny and John. Kangaroo Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 80 pages, illustrated. With many colour photos. Some creasing at corners and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0949924865. Keywords: gardens gardening plants native natives australian Cat nr 7344 - $A15
BETTER HEALTH THROUGH NATURAL HEALING. How to Get Well Without Drugs or Surgery. Trattler, Dr Ross, ith Dr Adrian Jones. Kingsford Editions, paperback, 2001, 512 pages. Over one million copies sold worldwide. The authors say: 'The human body has the amazing ability to heal itself, if given the chance.' The book aims to combine traditional and alternative techniques to healing. Very good copy, except for a very tiny tear top spine. ISBN 9781749855050. Keywords: healing natural alternative holistic Cat nr 20799 - $A20
BEYOND THE BLUFFS. McGrath, Doreen. Self-published (Cairns, Australia), paperback, 2001, 272 pages, illustrated. Life in North Queensland 1981 to 2001. Sequel to the author's popular 'From the Lime Bluffs'. The author ran a store for many years at Chillagoe, North Queensland. Nearby were the Chillagoe Caves and the limestone bluffs of the book's title. Greeting, signed by author, inside front. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0959376224. Keywords: australia queensland biography autobiography history anecdotes people society culture Cat nr 20781 - $A20
BLACKSTONE'S MODERN CARD TRICKS (New Revised Edition). Blackstone, Harry. Wilshire Book Company, paperback, 1958, 164 pages, illustrated. The easy way to learn a big of magic with cards. Full instructions, illustrated with line drawings. Some minor edge wear but otherwise good. ISBN 0879802820. Keywords: card tricks conjuring legerdemain recreations stage theatre magic Cat nr 20795 - $A13
BOOK OF VICES, The. A Collection of Classic Immoral Tales. Hutchinson, Robert J. (editor). Riverhead paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 280 pages., illustrated. A wealth of bedtime (?) reading. The Seven Deadly Sins seen through the eyes of some witty and insightful writers. The book has a couple of creased page corners, but is otherwise a good clean copy. ISBN 1573225274.Keywords: humour humor bawdy sex stories tales erotica literature Cat nr 7446 - $A13
BURN. The Life and Times of MICHAEL HUTCHENCE and INXS. St John, Ed. Bantam large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 266 pages, illustrated. Described as 'an unauthorized biography'. The story of how six suburban Sydney boys and a manager achieved extraordinary international success, only to be followed by a slow decline ending in the sad death by hanging of Hutchence himself. Hardly any wear, Very good clean copy. ISBN 073380182X. Keywords: music performers bands groups biography rock Cat nr 7400 - $A15
BY MY OWN AUTHORITY. Pretzel, M.M. Sydney, Kangaroo Press, octavo hardcover, 1985, 224 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. As a young Jewish art student the author had to face the horror of Nazism. He used his artistic skills - as a forger - to survive. Eventually, after the war, he went to Israel and finally settled in Australia. The book is near-fine with excellent black cloth and spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket has minor damage but is fairly good. ISBN 0864170106. Keywords: war warfare nazism europe germany jews poland biography autobiography Cat nr 7342 - $A15
CAPE YORK - A 4.W.D. EXPERIENCE. A Traveller's Guide. Fraser, Lynn & Yvonne. Boolarong Publications (Australia). Small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992, 160 pages, illustrated, with lift-out map. Terrific reference book for anyone wishing to explore Australia's north. Solid hardcover construction to withstand wear and tear, Innumerable colour photos, maps and descriptive notes. Very good condition. ISBN 0864391366. Keywords: travel tourism queensland four-wheel drives motoring Cat nr 7424 - $A15
CATWATCHING. The Essential Guide to Cat Behaviour. Morris, Desmond. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1986, 106 pages, illustrated. I wonder if a zoologist knows more than I do? I've had cats around all my long life and still find them hard to fathom sometimes! But none the less lovable! Greeting inside front and some marks top edge, otherwise good. ISBN 0224028685. Keywords: animals cats kittens pets behaviour Cat nr 7331 - $A13
CHIROPRACTIC ALTERNATIVE, The. Altman, Nathaniel. Doubleday (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 206 pages, illustrated. Claimed to be the first book to fully explains the chiropractic system to the layperson, with useful diagrams. Chiropractic is said to help or cure - neuralgia, sciatica, bursitis, disc problems, lumbago, muscle spasms, tendonitis, whiplash, etc. Cover bit marked and some edge wear & minor defects, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0868240672. Keywords: chiropractic health healing manipulation body Cat nr 7431 - $A12
CLOTH SCULPTURE (Leisure Crafts 52). Anon. Search Press, square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 32 pages, illustrated. B&W and colour illustrations. Covers creased, especially front, but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies cloth Cat nr 7295 - $A10
COLLINS GUIDE TO TROPICAL PLANTS. Lötschert, Wilhelm, and Beese, Berhard. Collins, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 256 pages, illustrated. A descriptive guide to 323 ornamental and common plants with 274 colour photographs. Includes many charts of Production of Products, e.g. tea. has a few marks externally and bit of general wear, but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0002191121. Keywords: plants tropical cultivation reference Cat nr 7411 - $A20
COMPANION PLANTS. Plants that help each other and how to use them. Philbrick, Helen, and Richard Gregg. Kangaroo Press, paperback, 1992 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated. This book expounds the theory that vegetables and fruits have natural affinities and understanding these will result in a much better garden. Or so they say! I doubt anything I read could improve my pathetic gardening efforts! But good luck to the reader!. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0864173792. Keywords: gardens gardening plants vegetables flowers cultivation Cat nr 20802 - $A12
COMPLETE BOOK OF SWEDISH MASSAGE. Maanum, Armand, with Herb Montgomery. Harper & Row Perennial Library, A4 paperback, 1985, 92 pages, illustrated. 'Improves circulation, digestion, energy, relaxation.' Based on the techniques developed by Per Henrik Ling, M.D. (there is an interesting short biography at the start of the book). Each phase of the technique illustrated with clear line drawings (no photos). Signs of use but nothing serious. The corners are a little bent but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0866838643. Keywords: health massage body Cat nr 20792 - $A17
DANGER DOWN UNDER. The Dark Side of the Australian Dream. Blackden, Patrick. Virgin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 265 pages. A brace of villains exposed here! Dangers in the great Outback, danger sin the cities, gangs, guns, and more. I'm beginning to wonder how I've survived all these years in such a place! Except for a couple of creased corners, the book is very good. ISBN 0753506491. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence australia outback bush Cat nr 7256 - $A12
DOOR MANUAL FOR PLANT NURSERIES, The. Hunter and Hayes (editors). University of Queensland, A4 paperback, 105 pages, illustrated. 'Do Your Own Research' manual. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0724266712. Keywords: plants nurseries research cultivation Cat nr 20810 - $A15
EARTH ENERGIES. A Quest for the Hidden Power of the Planet. King, Serge Kahili. Quest Books (Theosophical Society) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 243 pages. Hawaiian shaman explores the hidden powers of the earth. The author discusses the natural force known as vril. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0835606821. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics earth energy Cat nr 7286 - $A15
EDGAR CAYCE ON SOUL MATES (soulmates). Cayce, Edgar, and Todeschi, Kevin J. A.R.E. Press (USA), paperback, 2007, 189 pages. Unlocking the dynamics of soul attraction, based on the insights of Edgar Cayce. With cases histories. Very good, like new, copy. ISBN 0876044151. Keywords: soulmates relationships love romance metaphysics esoteric Cat nr 20782 - $A15
EDGE, The. Weider Guide to Ultimate Strength, Speed and Stamina. Weider, Ben and Joe, with Daniel Gastelu. New York, Avery, quarto hardcover, 2002, 385 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Comprehensive guide book, packed with many B&W photos, charts, etc. Stains on front board and edges but solid. No dust-jacket. ISBN 1583331263. Keywords: strength exercise training body health Cat nr 7310 - $A18
ELEMENTS OF CRICKET, The. Brayshaw, Ian. Methuen Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 144 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Some edge wear and minor stains but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 045400107X. Keywords: games sport sports cricket instruction Cat nr 7417 - $A15
ENEMIES OF THE STATE. Police cover-ups. Priest, Tim. New Holland (Australia), large-format paperback, 2009, 271 pages. The author asks: Where are the police who once brought safety and security to our community? Read why the cover-ups have been kept from the public - until now. The book appears to deal mainly with the NSW situation. The author is a former police detective. Hardly used, very good copy. ISBN 9781741108705. Keywords: society australia current affairs police law nsw Cat nr 20787 - $A20
EXPLORING COLOUR & DESIGN FOR HANDWEAVERS. Duncan, Molly, and Bull, George. Reed Books (Australia), quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1978, 67 pages, illustrated. Well-presented book with many line drawings and colour photos, etc. Minor defects, e.g. tiny bump bottom edge, basically good solid and clean book. ISBN 058901028X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies weavers weaving colours colors dyes Cat nr 7426 - $A15
FIRST AID FOR CATS. The essential quick-reference guide. Hawcroft, Tim. Lansdowne Press (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 93 pages, illustrated. The author is a fully-trained vet. With clear photos and drawings to explain treatment. Very good. ISBN 1863022643. Keywords: animals pets cats veterinary care health healing treatment Cat nr 7328 - $A13
FUELLED BY PASSION. A History of St Luke's Nursing Service 1904-2004. Longhurst, Robert. Brisbane, St Luke's Nursing Service, A4 hardcover, decorated boards, 2004, 108 pages, illustrated. A handsome, well-printed book with the history enhanced by B&W and colour photos. The book is very good with excellent clean boards. The dust-jacket has a tiny corner tear and a couple of light creased but is otherwise good. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0646438204. Keywords: australia queensland nursing medical services history Cat nr 20806 - $A30
GIRL IN THE CELLAR: The NATASCHA KAMPUSCH STORY. Hall, Allan, and Leidig, Michael. Hodder & Stoughton large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 272 pages, illustrated. Where does one begin? An appalling story of inhumanity by a lowlife animal. A 10-year-old girl stolen from the street and locked away in a dark underground prison for 8 years before managing (at great peril to herself) to escape. One of those cases that swing me to the side of capital punishment. As it happened the evil perpetrator of this inhuman act took his own life - and good riddance! Has two sections colour photo plates, including views of the well-hidden prison room, with a diagram of that room. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0340936495. Keywords: abduction kidnap kidnapping girls children schoolgirls teenagers deprivation liberty cells prisons captives abuse crime Cat nr 7390 - $A13
HANDBOOK OF AUSTRALIAN FLOWERS FOR THE GARDEN AND HOME. Greig, Denise. Simon & Schuster (Australia), small quarto paperback, 1993, 96 pages, illustrated. The author has produced this book in collaboration with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney. She says 'you don't need a large garden to enjoy the beauties of Australia's native flowering plants.' Extensive descriptive and cultivation notes, together with colour plates. Except for a small crease to back cover this is a very good copy. ISBN 0731803779. Keywords: australia gardens flowers cultivation Cat nr 20808 - $A13
HEINERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HEALING JUICES. Heinerman, John. New York, Parker Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1994, 319 pages, illustrated. 'From a medical anthropologist's files, here are Nature's own healing juices for hundreds of today's common health problems.' The book is very good with good boards and nice spine lettering. A coup[le of pages have small corner creases. Dust-jacket tiny bit damaged but fairly good. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0130575488. Keywords: health healing fruit vegetables juices cures reference Cat nr 7408 - $A20
HELPING YOUR DEPRESSED TEENAGER. A Guide for Parents and Caregivers. Oster, Gerald D., and Montgomery, Sarah S. Wiley paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 184 pages. The authors are considered to be experts in this field. How to tell the difference between moodiness and depression, how to the read the warning signs of a troubled teenager, how to choose the right treatment options, professional help, etc. Cover card tending to bend but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0471621846. Keywords: children youth youths teens teenagers parents parenting Cat nr 7493 - $A15
HOW TO MAKE ABORIGINAL ARTS AND CRAFTS. Porteners, Marianne. Hamlyn, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974, 45 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous colour drawings and photos describing: Stitches you will need, Designs, How to Make an Aboriginal Doll, Ornaments, Aboriginal Baby, Weapons and Implements, A Woven Basket, Minor defects, Clay Plaque, Burial Posts and Sacred Objects, A Wandjina in Applique, Bunyips, and more. Boards a bit rubbed but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0600073181. Keywords: aborigines aboriginals craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 7382 - $A13
HOW TO MAKE YOUR OWN LUCK. The Secret of Turning Everyday Opportunities Into Power and Personal Success. Gittleson, Bernard. Dunleith Books Paperback, 1994 reprint, 237p. A classic book that has sold over half a million copies. Good copy. ISBN 0963639501. Keywords: self help improvement success business Cat nr 7473 - $A15
HOW TO MANAGE YOUR MOTHER. Cleese, Alyce Faye, with Brian Bates. Regan Books, paperback, 2001, 256 pages. Understanding the most difficult, complicated, and fascinating relationship in your life. Guilt - affection - embarrassment - friendship - anger - love. 'Who can bring out all these feelings, and often on the same day?' writes the author. Very good copy. ISBN 0060988339. Keywords: families parents relationships mothers daughters Cat nr 20780 - $A13
IBM AND THE HOLOCAUST. The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation. Black, Edwin. Little Brown & Co, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 519 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Appropriately the cover of this book reproduces the notorious punch cards that figured so prominently in the Nazi plans. Good solid copy with minor edge wear. ISBN 0316857718. Keywords: war warfare history germany america usa business corporations jews persecution crime Cat nr 7394 - $A20
INTENDED FOR PLEASURE. Sex Technique and Sexual Fulfilment in Christian Marriage. Wheat, Ed, and Gaye Wheat. Scripture Union, paperback, 1993 reprint, 219 pages, illustrated. This book has been reprinted many times so it must have served a need. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0862012406. Keywords: sex sexuality relationships intercourse families wives husbands marriage Cat nr 20791 - $A15
IT'S EASY TO SEW KNIT AND STRETCH FABRIC. Martensson, Kerstin. Kwik-Sew Pattern Company (USA), A4 paperback (card cover), 10th Printing, 1979, 152 pages, illustrated. The author is famous for her many books of easy-sewing patterns. This book has easy-to-follow instructions for a wide range of garments, with clear drawings explaining each. Sections include: Sewing Techniques - Pullover Sweaters - Cardigan Sweaters - Ladies' Skirts - Ladies' Slacks & Ski Pants - Ladies' Shells - Swimsuits - Zippers - Yarn Work & Decorations - and - Helpful Hints. Good copy. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts sewing clothes fabrics Cat nr 20614 - $A15
IT'S EASY TO SEW SWIMWEAR. Martensson, Kerstin. Martenssson, Kerstin (USA), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1971, 166 pages, illustrated. Warning: This book does not have patterns but it appears to this inexpert eye that it refers to the use of knit and stretch fabric patterns (Kwik-Sew method)? Has a heap of line drawings and notes illustrating designs for various forms of swimwear for men, women and children. Very good clean copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies fabrics stretch sewing costumes swimsuits beach beachwear Cat nr 20785 - $A20
ITALIAN-ENGLISH, ENGLISH-ITALIAN DICTIONARY. Anon. Tiger Books, compact hardcover, pictorial boards, 448 pages. An updated version of the dictionary first published by Geddes and Grosset and containing 36,000 entries. Very good clean copy with a slightly worn dust-jacket. ISBN 1855013746. Keywords: italian language dictionaries reference Cat nr 7285 - $A15
JESUS PAPERS (The). Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History. Baigent, Michael. Element, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 321 pages, illustrated. The author also wrote 'Holy Blood, Holy Grail'. Here he poses many questions about the origins of Christianity. Did Jesus survive the crucifixion (not by resurrection but surviving alive)? Who helped him after this event? What is the truth behind the creation of the NT? And so on. Bit skewed sideways, others good. ISBN 0007241224. Keywords: jesus christ religion christianity church history new testament bible Cat nr 7401 - $A20
KEYS TO PARENTING THE ASTHMATIC CHILD. Klein, Gerald, and Timerman, Vicki. Barron's paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 150 pages. Clearly set out and helpful information about how your child's asthma could be related to allergies, infections and the environment. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0812016777. Keywords: children parents boys girls asthma health treatment Cat nr 7291 - $A10
KWIK-SEW METHOD FOR SEWING LINGERIE. Martensson, Kerstin. Kwik-Sew Pattern Company (USA), A4 spiral-bound paperback (card cover), 1972, 165 pages, illustrated. The author is famous for her many books of easy-sewing patterns. This book has easy-to-follow instructions with sketches and illustrative colour drawings. Designed to be used in conjunction with Kwik-Sew Patterns. Good clean copy. Keywords: clothes clothing lingerie sewing nightwear Cat nr 20786 - $A20
LEAP OF FAITH. Memoirs of an Unexpected Life. Queen Noor. Phoenix paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 468 pages, illustrated. Born into a distinguished Arab-American family, Lisa Halaby was to become the wife of the world's most eligible bachelor, King Hussein of Jordan. This is her story. Has an excellent selection colour photos. Tiny bit of corner wear & colour of title on front fading, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 077381756X. Keywords: biography autobiography women females queens rulers jordan middle east Cat nr 7412 - $A15
LIONHEART. Martin, Jesse. Allen & Unwin (Australia) large paperback, 2000, 253 pages, illustrated. In October 1999 the author, then 18 - in his yacht Lionheart - completed the last great adventure of the 20th century. He became the youngest person to sail solo, non-stop and unassisted around the world (a record since eclipsed by Australia's Jessica Watson who did the journey at age 16). He travelled 50,000 km and was away 328 days. Has an excellent selection of colour photos in centre. Warning: This copy has been affected by damp at some stage in its life. However, the photographic section is fine and no text is affected, there is just a wavy look and faint staining to the paper. Priced to reflect condition. ISBN 186508347X. Keywords: nautical seafaring yachts yachting sailing sailors adventure Cat nr 20788 - $A11
LITTLE AUSSIE COOKBOOK, The. A Taste of the Land Down Under. Jaksic, George, and Miran, Michelle (editors). Honeysett Publications, oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 112 pages, illustrated. Metric and Imperial measures. Some minor edge staining, otherwise good. ISBN 095922291X. Keywords: food eats cooking cookery recipes australia australian Cat nr 7314 - $A10
LONG HOPS AND LARRIKINS. Chappell, Ian, and Rigby, Paul. Lansdowne, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 59 pages, illustrated. Has a small stain on front endpaper, which is repeated inside front cover, otherwise the book is very good. ISBN 0701817356. Keywords: crickt games sport humour fun humor cartoons anecdotes Cat nr 7450 - $A10
LOST PLANTATION (The). A History of the Australian Tea Industry. Taylor, R.J. G.K. Bolton (Cairns), paperback, 1982, 64 pages, illustrated. An interesting aspect of Australia's agricultural story, from Dr Alan Maruff's tea bushes in Innisfail in 1959, the formation of Tea Estates of Australia in 1969, and the Nerada Tea Plantations. With a good sprinkling of historic B&W photographs. This copy is well-used and has minor defects, e.g. tiny hole front cover, but is intact and fair. The back cover card is somewhat grubby. ISBN 0909920168. Keywords: farming agriculture tea cultivation plants Cat nr 20804 - $A20
MANDALA - Luminous Symbols for Healing (with CD). Cornell, Judith. Quest Books (Theosophical Publishing House), A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 10th Anniversary Edition (2nd Edition), 2006, 156 pages, illustrated, with CD. Confusing nomenclature - listed as both 2nd Edition and '10th Anniversary Edition with a New CD of Meditations and Exercises.' You will have to decide. Whatever - it is in very good clean condition, like new, and the CD is still in a sealed pocket inside back cover. The author is described as 'an internationally acclaimed leader, researcher, artist and distinguished author. Since 1979 she has been pioneering a method for healing at the deepest levels of the psyche.' (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 9780835608473. Keywords: healing mind psychology meditation metaphysics Cat nr 20800 - $A25
MAP & COMPASS FUNDAMENTALS ORIENTEERING (Revised Edition). Martin, Toy, and Lotty, Dave. Reed Books (Australia) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1984, 79 pages, illustrated. Packed with line drawings and photos (total of over 130 illustrations). Some writing inside front and a little edge wear, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0589071920. Keywords: sport recreations outdoors hobbies Cat nr 7318 - $A20
MERRICK AND ROSSO. Book Two. Watts, Merrick, and Ross, Tim. ABC (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, no pagination, about 120 pages, illustrated. More fun from the broadcasters. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0733308058. Keywords: humour humor comedy fun Cat nr 7448 - $A15
MINDWARS. The Battle For Your Brain. McFadyen, Ian. Allen & Unwin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 226 pages. In the face of the dilemma of human behaviour vis-a-vis wars, etc, the author puts forward the claim that we are not totally in control of our own thought processes. We are more like puppets, controlled by self-perpetuating belief systems that spread socially like viruses. Memes? The book has some edge stains but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 186508316X. Keywords: mind psychology memes humanity Cat nr 7312 - $A15
MORE THAN MILK. DAIRY FARMERS and the Co-operative response to industry deregulation. Todd, Jan. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 4 hardcover, 2001, 270 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. Extensive coverage of the subject, with numerous B&W and colour photos. Very good with good dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 08680670785. Keywords: australia milk trade industry agriculture deregulation Cat nr 20807 - $A20
MOTHER OF MOHAMMED (The). An Australian Woman's Extraordinary Journey Into Jihad. Neighbour, Sally. Melbourne University Press, large-format paperback, 2009, 358 pages. The author is a three-times Walkley Award winning journalist who persuaded another woman, Robyn Hutchinson, aka Rabiah, to tell her story. Hutchinson 'a dope-smoking beach bunny from Mudgee, became Rabiah, a member of the jihadist elite, a trusted insider to the Jemaah Islamiyah, Taliban and Al Qaeda leaderships and married a leading figure in Osama bin laden's inner sanctum. The book shows signs of having been read but is generally good and solid. ISBN 9780522856682. Keywords: australia religion biography autobiography women families islam muslims Cat nr 20789 - $A22
NEW PENGUIN ATLAS OF ANCIENT HISTORY, The (Revised 2nd Edition). McEvedy, Colin, and Woodroffe, David. Penguin oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 2002, 128 pages, illustrated. Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0140513485. Keywords: history ancient maps locations Cat nr 7287 - $A15
NO GOODBYE. Conlon-McKenna, Marita. Walter McVitty Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 181 pages. A novel exploring the heartbreak, hope and determination of four young children when their mother walks out on them. Very good copy. ISBN 1876139013. Keywords: fiction novels families children parents Cat nr 7241 - $A13
PACKING IT IN THE EASY WAY. The story of one man's quest to cure the world of smoking. Carr, Allen. London, Michael Joseph, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 2004, 247 pages. The author, a successful accountant, had a hundred-cigarettes-a-day addiction that was driving him to despair until, in 1983, after countless attempts to quit, he finally discovered the 'Easy Way to Stop Smoking' and has since built a network of clinics that span the globe! An inspiring story. The book itself is near-fine. The dust-jacket (white) is fairly good but has a bit of finger marking on back. ISBN 0718146573. Keywords: business trade biography autobiography cigarettes tobacco cigars smokes smoking cures Cat nr 7284 - $A20
PASTEL FOR THE SERIOUS BEGINNER. Basic Lessons in Becoming a Good Painter. Blovits, Larry. Watson-Guptil Publications (USA), small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1896, 144 pages, illustrated. A stimulating book packed with colour illustrations and instructional material. Chapters include: Materials, Fundamentals, Getting Started, Still Life, Landscapes, Figures and Portraits, etc. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0823039072. Keywords: art pastels painting Cat nr 20797 - $A20
PEOPLE SMUGGLERS (The). The People Smuggling Industry and the Secret Cost to Australia. Clancy, Greg. Sunda Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 124 pages. A study of this criminal activity. Very good. ISBN 0958156409. Keywords: australia immigrants illegals crime smuggling smugglers Cat nr 6532 - $A15
PETER RYAN. The INSIDE STORY. Williams, Sue.Viking, large-format paperback, 2002, 356 pages, illustrated. A top British police chief who took charge of the rats nest that was the NSW police force. Except for blotted out name on front endpaper this is a good solid copy. ISBN 067004077). Keywords: biography police administrators australia britain nsw justice politics Cat nr 20790 - $A20
Prevention's The SUGAR SOLUTION. Balance Your Blood Sugar Naturally to Beat Disease, Lose Weight, Gain Energy, and feel Great. Harrar, Sari (editor). Rodale, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2004, 406 pages.Compiled by the staff of 'Prevention' magazine. Very good solid clean copy. ISBN 1579549128. Keywords: health healing sugar chemicals Cat nr 7409 - $A20
PRINCIPLES OF ASTROLOGY, The. The only introduction you'll ever need. Harvey, Charles and Suzi. Thorsons paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 262 pages, illustrated. The author has practised and taught astrology for over 35 years. Light wear and one small edge spot, but otherwise good. ISBN 0722533640. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics prediciton astorlogy stars Cat nr 7463 - $A15
REALLY USEFUL KNOT BOOK, The. Budworth, Geoiffrey. Hamlyn, paperback, 2004, 96 pages, illustrated. Choose your knots - for fishing, camping, sailing, decorative and other (unnamed!) uses. Well illustrated with clear colour sketches throughout. Claims to give information on 'the world's 60 most useful knots.' Very good copy - like new. ISBN 0600609405. Keywords: knots ties rope sailing camping climbing fishing Cat nr 20798 - $A13
RICH DAD POOR DAD. What the Rich Teach Their Kids About Money - That the Poor and Middle Class Do Not! Kiyosaki, Robert T., and Lechter, Sharon L. Techpress (USA) paperback (card), 2001 reprint, 207p., illsts. The original book that made Mr Kiyosaki famous (and probably made him rich as well). Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 0964385619. Keywords: money finance business self help improvement success life Cat nr 7282 - $A12
SOLAR ENCOUNTERS. Dubois, Marianne. Hazelwood Press (UK) octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 232 pages. 'A message from beyond the self'? Never fear - it has been translated from the French. I quote the author: 'These encounters and dialogues heve been given to me without any religious connections whatever.' The book 'pulls us into close proximity with the Source of Love.' For more information check out her web page: www.mariannedubois.net/page1/page1.html - Very good clean copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 1901272019. Keywords: metaphysics new age beliefs esoteric Cat nr 7341 - $A20
STARTING OUT WITH SHARES THE ASX WAY. Australian Stock Exchange. Wrightbooks (Australia), large-format paperback (stiff card cover), 2005, 240 pages. Foreword by Paul Dolan, Head of Investor Education at the Australian Stock Exchange. Reportedly almost half Australia's adult population own shares. 'That leaves the other half of the population wondering just how to get started in the sharemarket.' This is an authoritative book from the ASX itself explaining the ins and outs of share buying and trading. Very good copy. ISBN 0731401980. Keywords: shares stocks trading investment Cat nr 20796 - $A20
SUNMAP GUIDE TO MORETON BAY. Brown, Ken. Robert Brown & Associates, A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 1990, 80 pages, illustrated. A most useful and detailed guide, with numerous maps and photos and extensive information. Tiny damage one corner (nothing very obvious) otherwise very good clean copy. ISBN 1862730407. Keywords: australia queensland travel tourism waterways bays maps Cat nr 20809 - $A20
SWEET SISTERS & Other Secrets. Morris, Jill, and Burfein, Eliza (editors). Zonta Club of Blackall Range (Qld), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), with foldover flaps, 2000, 130 pages. An interesting collection from various contributors in an attractive book. More than 40 personal stories of women and marriage, divorce, childhood, widowhood, siblings, senility, birth, schoolyard bulling, and more. Very good copy. ISBN 0646392824. Keywords: stories tales anecdotes views ideas writings Cat nr 7449 - $A13
VAMPIRE KILLERS (The). A Horrifying True Story of Bloodshed and Murder. Linedecker, Clifford L. St Martin's, paperback, 1998, 285 pages, illustrated. Teens on the run from an unspeakable crime. There was blood everywhere. Was the dead couple's 15-year-old daughter responsible or her friends? Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0312966725. Keywords: crime murder killers criminals teens teenagers youth vampires blood Cat nr 20778 - $A13
VEILED KINGDOM (The). A unique insight into Saudi society and the Bin Ladin family. Bin Ladin, Carmen. Virago paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 209 pages, illustrated. The author, of Swiss-Persian (Iranian) origins, married into the Bin Ladin clan. After the Twin Towers episode she moved back to Switzerland with her daughters. Here she tells us about the inner workings of the Bin Ladin family and of the Saudi kingdom - one of the most repressive societies in the world. Black remainder line top edge, otherwise very good. ISBN 1844081028. Keywords: biography autobiography islam muslims saudi arabia oppression women females girls terrorism religion morals Cat nr 7397 - $A13
WHY DID I SURVIVE? (brain damage).O'Brien, Col (compiler). Small quarto paperback, 170 pages, illustrated. An unusual book. It tells the story of Arthur Munro, a science teacher at Belmont High School (NSW) and then Science Subject Master at Raymond Terrace High School. In 1981 at the age of 51 his bicycle was hit from behind by a truck and he suffered multiple injuries, including to his brain. There was a change of personality and loss of short-term memory; later epilepsy developed. But Arthur retained one major ability - the ability to express himself and explain with precision his feelings and experiences in words, preserved here. A unique first-person account. Scarce! Minor corner wear, back cover bit creased, but fairly good. Keywords: biography autobiography health illness brian damage cycling cyclist pushbikes roads accidents Cat nr 7413 - $A20
WISDOM OF THE APOSTOLIC FATHERS, The. Young, Frances (compiler). Lion mini-hardcover, 1999, 48 pages, illustrated. A neat, attractive book, beautifully printed and illustrated. Will be loved by the Christian believer. Near-fine with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0745942156. Keywords: devotions philosophy theology beliefs religion Cat nr 7315 - $A12
WOMEN ON DEATH ROW. James, Mike (editor). Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 250 pages. Detailed and factual accounts of women executed for their crimes, together with full-length biographies of several women still on death-row at the time the book was written. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0330434748. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence women females Cat nr 7255 - $A12
WOODWORKING FOR IDIOTS LIKE ME. With 60 Woodworking Projects. Rich, Dr Bob. Air Books (Australia), small quarto paperback, 1994, 194 pages, illustrated. Dr Bob Rich's personal account of his transformation from fumbler to fixer and, he says, we can do it! Includes 60 woodworking projects described with 100s of practical tips, etc. Minor creases, generally good solid clean copy. ISBN 09467214410. Keywords: crafts handicrafts handcrafts timber carpentry woodwork Cat nr 20784 - $A15
Yates HANDY HINTS FOR HOME GARDENERS. Anon. Yates Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 120 pages, illustrated. Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0006369057. Keywords: gardens gardening vegetables flowers fruit cultivation hints Cat nr 7343 - $A10
YES OR NO: The Guide to Better Decisions. A Story. Johnson, Spencer. Fontana paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 102 pages. An international bestseller. Stimulating thinking about decision-making. Spencer Johnson was a co-author of the worldwide bestseller 'The One Minute Manager' and author of 'Who Moved My Cheese?' - also a worldwide bestseller. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0006379273. Keywords: psychology management business decisions decision-making Cat nr 7464 - $A13
ZURICH AXIOMS, The. Gunther, Max. Souvenir Press, paperback, 2004 reprint, 164 pages. Twelve major and 16 minor Zurich Axioms provide a practical philosophy for the realistic management of risk. The author is claimed to have made his first capital gain on the stockmarket at age 13. Has some light edge stains but nothing serious, otherwise good. ISBN 0285630954. Keywords: success finance money investment risk Cat nr 20793 - $A15
Contact us by email HERE
Go to Front Page of site