|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A SECOND SIXTY SONGS FOR LITTLE CHILDREN. Whittaker, Wiseman and Wishart (editors). Text by Frances Wood. Oxford University Press, small quarto paperback, 69 pages. Light wear, with a couple of light cancelled library stamps, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0193307626. Keywords: music songs tunes children boys girls Cat nr 3967 - $A27 A TUNE A DAY. A First Book for Clarinet Instruction.
Herfurth, C. Paul. Chappell & Co music book, 1942,
62 pages. Some wear and general grubbiness to white
paper covers. Solid within. Keywords: music
instruction clarinets Cat nr 6295 - $A12 ALL FOR STRINGS - Comprehensive Method - Book 1. Anderson, Gerald E., and Frost, Robert S. Neil A. Kjos Music (USA), A4 music book, 48 pages, illustrated. Tendency to bend a bit but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0849732220. Keywords: music sheet instruction strings Cat nr 7262 - $A17 ALL FOR STRINGS - Comprehensive Method - Book 2. Anderson, Gerald E., and Frost, Robert S. Neil A. Kjos Music (USA), A4 music book, 48 pages, illustrated. Tendency to bend a bit but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0849732352. Keywords: music sheet instruction strings Cat nr 7263 - $A17 ALL FOR STRINGS - Comprehensive Method - Book 3. Anderson, Gerald E., and Frost, Robert S. Neil A. Kjos Music (USA), A4 music book, 48 pages, illustrated. Tendency to bend a bit but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0849733049. Keywords: music sheet instruction strings Cat nr 7264 - $A17 ALL-YEAR-LONG SONGBOOK, The. Rubin, Roslyn, and Judy Wathen. Scholastic, A4 paperback, spiral bound, 1980, 160 pages, illustrated. A wonderful selection of songs, finger-plays and singing games for little children, beautifully illustrated with woodcuts by Whitney Hansen. At a guess - about 150 pieces, with music and words. Light wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0590309625. Keywords: songs music finger-plays children recreations games Cat nr 19171 - $A27 BACH'S ORNAMENTS. Emery, Walter. Novello octavo paperback (linen finish), Good solid copy with name in front, otherwise o.k. Keywords: music bach scores Cat nr 1849 - $A19 BANANAS IN PYJAMAS SONGBOOK, The. Mike and Michelle.
Wise Publications, A4 music book, 1987, 80 pages,
illustrated. Some wear but fairly good. Keywords:
music children tv television Cat nr 17032 - $A27 BEATLES SONGS FOR THE RECORDER. Sansom, Clive
(arranger). Wise Publications, A4 music book, 1974, 36
pages. Complete with lyrics and guitar diagrams. Plus
6-page introduction to playing the recorder. Bit bent
but fairly good. Keywords: music recorder beatles
songs Cat nr 20123 - $A15
CELLO series 1 Second Grade. Australian Music Examinations Board. Allans Publishing, A4 paperback music book (stiff pictorial card), 23 pages. Has a tiny bit of pencilling but is otherwise very good. Keywords: music manuscript cello instruction instructional Cat nr 6683 - $A16 CHOPIN TREASURY OF MUSIC. Sixteen Famous and
Authentic Piano Solos. Chopin, Frederic. W.H. Paling
(Australia), A4 music book, 88 pages. Many well-known
works here. Only light wear, good solid clean copy
with no obvious marks or writing, etc. Keywords: music
chopin piano pianoforte solos Cat nr 18727 - $A27 CHOPIN'S GREATEST HITS. Arranged for All Organs.
Chappell (UK), A4 music book, 42 pages. Ten of
Chopin's better-known pieces, including Minute Waltz
(interesting to hear that on an organ), Grande Valse
Brilliante and Military Polonaise. General signs of
heavy use but quite intact. Has some turned-down page
corners and scribble inside back cover. Keywords:
music organ chopin Cat nr 21030 - $A15 CLARINET - Level One. A Complete Beginning Band Method (Learning Unlimited series). Jenson, Art C. Hal Leonard Publishing, A4 music book, 1973, 64 pages, illustrated. Bit worn and grubby externally but o.k. inside and otherwise fairly good. No pencilling or notes. Keywords: music instrumental clarinet instruction Cat nr 17871 - $A27 CLASSIC GUITAR TECHNIQUE. VOLUME 1 (Revised Ed). Shearer, Aaron. Franco Columbo, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition (Revised), 1963, 82 pages. Cover bit creased but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: music manuscripts guitar instruction Cat nr 6401 - $A22 COMPREHENSIVE BAND METHOD (Standard of Excellence) - BOOK 2 - FLUTE. Pearson, Bruce. Neil A Kjos Music Company (USA). A4 music book, 1993, 48 pages. Minor corner wear, otherwise good. ISBN 084975951X. Keywords: music flute Cat nr 8924 - $A19 DANCES OF ENGLAND AND FRANCE. From 1450 to 1600. With
Their Music and Authentic Manner of Performance.
Dolmetsch, Mabel. New York, Da Capo Press, quarto
hardcover, 1975, 163 pages, illustrated. Includes
music and some B&W illustrations. Boards and edges
bit worn and marked, cloth grubby, but the book is
solid within and gilt lettering on spine and front is
excellent. No dust-jacket. Keywords: dance dances
dancing entertainment recreations england france
english french customs Cat nr 5795 - $A32 DIXIELAND BUSKERS No.2. Bolton, Cecil (editor). EMI
Publishing, small quarto music book, 1982, 65 pieces -
Piano with words. Includes High Society, Dixie on My
Mind, Atlanta Blues, St Louis Blues, and many more.
Light wear, minor edge stains, good. ISBN 0861753038.
Keywords: music busking buskers pops Cat nr
20070 - $A25 E-Z PLAY TODAY: FOLK SONG OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND (Number 147). Hal Leonard. Hal Leonard Corporation, A4 music book, 1982, 88 pages. About 40 popular songs, including such old favourites as Come Back to Erin, Vicar of Bray, Charlie My Darlin, etc. For easy playing on organs, pianos and keyboards. Some corner wear but otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0634003933. Keywords: music popular easy play Cat nr 17030 - $A27 E-Z PLAY TODAY: NEW NOVELTY SONGBOOK (The) (Number 166). Hal Leonard. Hal Leonard Corporation, A4 music book, 1991, 120 pages. About 40 popular songs, including such old favourites as Bunch of Cocoanuts, Maizy Doats, Lonely Petunia, etc. For easy playing on organs, pianos and keyboards. Some corner wear but otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0793505461. Keywords: music popular easy play Cat nr 17029 - $A27 E-Z PLAY TODAY: The COMPLETE WEDDING SONGBOOK (Number 173). Hal Leonard. Hal Leonard Corporation, A4 music book, 1983, 112 pages. About 40 popular songs, including such old favourites as Love Me Tender, Wedding March, Endless Love, etc. For easy playing on organs, pianos and keyboards. Good copy. ISBN 0634003933. Keywords: music popular easy play Cat nr 17031 - $A27 EASIEST PIANO COURSE. Part 1 (One). Thompson, John. Chappell & Co, A4 music book, 1955, 40 pages, illustrated. With many easy tunes for kiddies, nicely illustrated with cute line drawings. Has a bit of pencilling on some pages and the cover card is a bit grubby but is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: music songs child juvenile piano easy beginners Cat nr 17870 - $A17 EASIEST TUNE BOOK OF HYMNS. Book 1. Pike, Eleanor Franklin (Compiler/Arranger). Edwin Ashdown, A4 music book, 1950, 31 pages. 'Arrange din two-part harmony.' 30 popular hymns. Rather worn and stained externally but internally o.k. No pencilling or notes. Keywords: music hymns tunes Cat nr 17882 - $A22 EASY FAVORITES (favourites). Speed Music. Anon. Sight and Sound Systems, A4 music book, 47 pages. Easy-to-play system. 24 pieces. Well worn book with tendency to loose pages but all there. Keywords: music easy play easyplay Cat nr 7948 - $A22 EASY-PLAY SPEED MUSIC: SERENADE IN SONG. No. 56.Various contributors. Sight and Sound Systems, A4 music book, 47 pages. For all organs, pianos, guitars. Worn but fair. Keywords: music easy play easyplay Cat nr 7949 - $A22 ERIC CLAPTON UNPLUGGED. Guitar Recorded Versions. Clapton, Eric. Wise Publications, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 111 pages. 'Authentic transcriptions with notes and tablature, transcribed by Jesse Gress.' Songs: Alberts, Before You Accuse Me, Hey Hey, Layla, Lonely Stranger, Malted Milk, Nobody Knows When You're Down and Out, Old Love, Rollin' and Tumblin', Running on Faith, San Francisco Bay Blues, Signe, Tears in heaven, Walkin' Blues, with . . . Notation Legend. Very good clean, solid copy. ISBN 071193391X. Keywords: music songs albums collections Cat nr 19402 - $A27 EVERYTHING YOU ALWAYS WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT THE BLUES HARP & MARINE BAND BUT DIDN'T KNOW WHO TO ASK. Shackner, Alan Blackie. Warner Bros Publications, A4 music book, 48 pages. 'How to play cross harp, straight harp, 6 positions explained, how to bend notes, repairs made easy, all about tuning, tongue-blocking, tonguing, lipping, vibrato, tremolo, electronics, special effects...' Very light wear, good copy. Keywords: music instruction blues harp Cat nr 18832 - $A22 FAMOUS RADIO TUNES. Piano Solo (Radio Parade Album 1955). Various Contributors. Boosey & Hawkes, A4 music book, 1955, 24 pages. The pieces: Beachcomber, Tomboy, Twilight, Dance of Young Maidens, Dance of an Ostracised Imp, Hindoo Song, The Runaway Rocking Horse. Cover grubby from poor storage and handling but internally o.k. No pencilling or notes. Keywords: music tunes popular radio Cat nr 17873 - $A15 FIRST STAR FOLIO VIOLIN AND PIANO. Various Contributors. London, W. Paxton & Co, A4 music book - softcover. Music for 25 pieces. The paper is browned and the book a bit bent but is solid and there is no writing, notations, etc. Keywords: music piano violin instrumental Cat nr 5667 - $A37 FIRST TRIO ALBUM FOR THREE VIOLINS. Whistler, Harvey S., and Hummel, Herman A. Rubank Inc (USA) music book, 1964, 32 pages. Rubank Educational Library No. 164. 25 pieces. Bit worn at corners, name on front, but fairly good. Keywords: music violin violins trios Cat nr 6999 - $A21 FLUTE AND PICCOLO WORK BOOK. Cubbin, Professor David, and Rosser, Alison. Allans Publishing (Australia), A4 music book, 1998, 68 pages. Issued under authority of Australian Music Examinations Board. Some marks on front and a bit bent, otherwise good. Keywords: music flute piccolo instruction Cat nr 7691 - $A19 FLUTE. YEHUDI MENUHIN MUSIC GUIDES. Galway, James. Macdonald & Co paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 244 pages, illustrated. With many musical examples. Front endpaper missing (probably had name of previous owner on it), otherwise the book is in good condition, nice and solid but with a couple of light marks. ISBN 0356047121. Keywords: music flutes instruments instruction guides Cat nr 6323 - $A32 FLYING DRAGON AND DANCING PHOENIX. Weiye, Chen, and
others. Beijing, New World Press, Paperback, 224p,
illsts. 'Introduction to selected Chinese Minority
Folk Dances.' Has many sketches and bw photos. Small
damage to front cover, fairly extensive damage to rear
cover but book within is good and solid. And
surprisingly scarce! Keywords: dance folk folklore
dancing china far east asia asian ethnic performers
music Cat nr 1862 - $A22
GOLDEN HOURS of Easy Piano Pieces. Haywood, Ernest
(Arranger). Keith Prowse Music Publishing, A4 music
book, Book 2, 56 pages. About 27 pieces, including
such well-known ones as Beethoven's Minet in G,
Harmonious Blacksmith, Faust Waltz, and so on. The
book is good, the cover card being just a little
rubbed. There are no hand-written notations, etc.
often found in music books. Keywords: music
piano Cat nr 20965 - $A15 GONDOLIERS (The) - Selections. Easy-to-Play Piano Arrangements. Gilbert & Sullivan, arr. Felton Rapley. Chappell & Co, music book, 1960, 15 pages. Some general wear but fairly good. No pencilling or notes. Keywords: music opera theatre arrangements piano Cat nr 17872 - $A17 GREAT SONGS OF THE JAZZ BANDS. For Tenor Saxophone
& Clarinet. de Smet, Robin (compiler). Wise
Publications, A4 music book, 1986, 47 pages. 37
pieces. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0711905800.
Keywords: music jazz collections Cat nr 17709
- $A20 GUITAR THEMATIC CATALOG Number 9 (Guitare Catalogue
Thématique) Editions Henry Lemoine. Editions
Henry Lemoine, paperback (stiff card), A sort of
catalog of guitar music, with extracts of a large
number of pieces arranged in sections according to the
style of music. But WARNING: French language titles,
etc. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. Keywords:
guitar music themes Cat nr 19802 - $A27 HAIR, THE AMERICAN TRIBAL LOVE ROCK MUSICAL. EASY GUITAR. Silverman, Jerry (arranger). Tu-Con Music, A4 music book, 38p. Words and music of 12 songs. BW photo inside front cover. Front cover worn and general wear but intact and fairly good within. Keywords: music guitar songs theatre stage Cat nr 2676 - $A17 HAND DRUMS FOR BEGINNERS. Marshall, John. Alfred Publishing,A4 paperback (stiff cad), 48 pages. Note, this book is available in two version, one with a CD, but there is NO CD with this copy. Condition - good. ISBN 0739003240. Keywords: music drums percussion Cat nr 19032 - $A17 HARMONY AND COUNTERPOINT (Part 2 of Longman's Music Course). Bertenshaw, T.H. Lon, Longmans, Green, octavo hardcover, 1928, 290p. Well used copy, stamps inside front, etc, but fair and useful. Keywords: music composition performers performances interpretation Cat nr 11574 - $A22 HARMONY: ITS THEORY AND PRACTICE. Prout, Ebenezer. London, Augener & Co, octavo hardcover, 17th Edition (Revised), 342 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) 'Revised and largely rewritten.' Lightly stained and browned edges, some light foxing, some degradation of cloth but spine lettering good. Fair only but solid. Keywords: music harmony Cat nr 6667 - $A21 HYMNS OF PRAISE for Sunday School Anniversaries (No.29). Anon. Allan & Son, paperback 1965, 30 pages. 28 pieces. Good condition except for minor pencil marks. Keywords: music hymns Cat nr 17883 - $A15 IMPROVISING JAZZ FLUTE. Young, Horace A. Amsco Publications (USA), A4 music book, 1988, 107 pages, illustrated. Includes some B&W photos of jazz greats. Minor edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0825611016. Keywords: music flute jazz Cat nr 8768 - $A37 IT'S A BIG WIDE WONDERFUL WORLD. Rox, John (Words
& Music). Davis & Co, music book, 5 pages.
Note, this edition has no cover photo. Bit word, paper
rather faded. Fair only. Keywords: music songs Cat nr
17886 - $A13 IT'S EASY TO PLAY DELTA GOODREM. Goodrem, Delta. Wise
Publications, A4 music book, 2004, 56 pages.
Easy to read, simplified arrangements of ten top hits,
including 'Born to Try' and 'Innocent Eyes'.
Piano/vocal with guitar chord symbols. Good clean
copy. ISBN 0711930317. Keywords: music stars
musicians Cat nr 20028 - $A20
JAZZ SOURCEBOOK (The). Everything from Duke Elington and Fats Waller to Dave Brubeck and Antonio Carlos Jobim. Evans, Peter (compiler). Wise Publications, A4 music book, 1991, 96 pages. 25 ever-popular jazz favourites with the emphasis on easy listening - and playing. Good condition. ISBN 0711927111. Keywords: music jazz collections Cat nr 17708 - $A20 JOY OF FOLK SONGS, The. Various Contributors. Yorktown Music Press (UK), a4 music book, 80 pages. Has a bit of pencilling on a handful of pages and some general wear but is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: folk songs music Cat nr 17594 - $A22 KINDERLIEDER - Das buch der shönsten. Various.
Moewig, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1998, 128
pages, illustrated. Alle lieder mit noten. Words in
German and music for many children's songs - approx.
100 of them. Except for very slight edge staining, is
a very copy. ISBN 3818814699. Keywords: music songs
children german Cat nr 18252 - $A22 LEARN TO PLAY THE UKULELE (The Alfred Way). Manus,
Morton. Alfred Publishing, A4 music book, paperback,
48 pages. 'Everything you need to know ... including
Strums and complete Chord Dictionary. Some wear but
fairly good. Keywords: music instruction ukulele
Cat nr 20104 - $A15 LEGENDS OF ROCK-N-ROLL. Five of the Best. Various contributors. Warner Music, A4 music book, 1963, 18 pages. Words and music of songs: Twist & Shout, All Shook Up, La Bamba, Great Balls of Fire, and Jailhouse Rock. Photos of Elvis and the Beatles on front cover. Very good copy. ISBN 1875124675. Keywords: music rock popular pops Cat nr 7735 - $A19 LET'S LEARN THE RECORDER. A Rapid, Comprehensive Course for Descant, Treble and Tenor Recorders With Graded Tunes in Parts. Freeland, John. Longmans Cheshire A4 paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 52 pages, illustrated. This copy is rather battered and worn but is quite intact - just looks a bit ratty on outside. Keywords: music recorder recorders tutors Cat nr 6680 - $A19 MEL BAY'S COMPLETE MANDOLIN METHOD. Bay, Mel. Mel Bay Publications, A4 music book, spiral bound, 94 pages. Bit worn and bent from use. But intact. Priced to reflect condition. ISBN 0871667630. Keywords: music instruction mandolins strings Cat nr 17121 - $A15 MELODIOUS MELODIES FOR AMERICAN ORGAN. Vol. 17. Various Contributors. Allan & Co, A4 music book, 32 pages. 24 melodies from many composers, including Bach, Betthoven, Bruckner, Dvorak, Gounod, Haydn, Schubert, etc. Well worn copy with damaged corners and general grubbiness but intact. No pencilling or notes. Keywords: music american organ melodies Cat nr 17877 - $A17 MELODIOUS MELODIES FOR AMERICAN ORGAN. Vol. 18. Various Contributors. Allan & Co, A4 music book, 32 pages. 23 melodies from many composers, including Borodin (Nocturne), Couperin, Foster (Beautiful Dreamer), Grieg, Handel, Liszt, Schubert. Schumann, Tschaikowsky, Wagner, Weber, etc. Light wear, fairly good. No pencilling or notes. Keywords: music american organ melodies Cat nr 17875 - $A22 MELODIOUS MELODIES FOR AMERICAN ORGAN. Vol. 22.
Various Contributors. Allan & Co, A4 music book,
32 pages. 22 melodies from many composers, including
Grieg, Mendelssohn, Mozart, Nevin, Palestrina,
Schumann, Stainer, etc. Light wear, fairly good. No
pencilling or notes. Keywords: music american organ
melodies Cat nr 17876 - $A22 MELODY LANE Songster No.5. Various contributors.
Southern Music Publishing, paperback, minibook, 35
pages. Covers bit stained and worn. Paper age-browned.
Words only, no music - over 50 songs. Keywords:
music songs words Cat nr 20617 - $A12 MENDELSSOHN: SONGS WITIHOUT WORDS. Mendelssohn,
edited by Stewart Macpherson. Associated Board of the
Royal Schools of Music, 1939. 144 pages. Light wear
and minor defects, but generally fairly good.
Keywords: music manuscripts Cat nr 6177 - $A32
MUSICAL EXCERPTS OF THE MASTERS. Various. Campbell,
Connelly & Co, A4 music book, 57 pages. 25 pieces
form classical composers. Many old favourites.
Covers creased and some marks here and there but
fairly good. There are no hand-written notations, etc.
often found in music books. Keywords: music pieces
composers Cat nr 20966 - $A15 MUSIC: LET'S DO IT! Rixon, Bruce, and Brad Merrick. Science Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003 reprint, 201 pages, illustrated. A music textbook designed to make music fun. Activities-based. This copy is bent at corners but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0855833416. Keywords: music training study Cat nr 18006 - $A32 MUSIC MEN SONGBOOK (The). Brooks, David. Lothian (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 90 pages, illustrated. Story of the group, illustrated with B&W photos, together with words of over 30 of their songs. No music, just words. Good condition. ISBN 0850917166. Keywords: music groups history songs Cat nr 8740 - $A27 MUSIC THROUGH THE PERCUSSION BAND. Adair, Yvonne. Boosey & Hawkes, paper-covered,1963 (5th ed), 225p, illsts. Has 3 sections excellent bw photos of children performing, together with sketches in the text, musical examples, etc. Well used copy, somewhat grubby and worn, but intact within and useful. Keywords: music percussion bands children school players musicians Cat nr 8147 - $A17 MY BONNIE LASSIE - vintage sheet music. Bennett, Roy C.; Tepper Sid, and McClurg, Marion. Davis & Co/Allan's/Blossom, A4 sheet music, 1955. 'Allan's All-Time Favourite series' (illustration on front). Signs of wear and handling but fairly good. Keywords: music songs scotch scottish scots Cat nr 17878 - $A17 OXFORD SCHOOL MUSIC BOOKS (The). Teacher's Manual - Junior, Part 2 (Books 3 & 4). Music Department, Oxford Press. Oxford University Press, hardcover, 1970 reprint, 205 pages. Minor finger marks to orange cloth, otherwise nice solid clean copy. No obvious markings of any kind. Keywords: music schools songs singing teaching Cat nr 6224 - $A27 OXFORD STUDENT'S HARMONY, The. A Practical Approach
to Creative Musicianship. Book One. Smith, Edwin, and
Renouf, David. Lon, Oxford University Press, quarto
Paperback. 1968 reprint, 138p. Ex-library. Well used,
grubby and stained externally but good within and has
no underlining or marking, etc. Keywords: music
harmony Cat nr 14046 - $A22 PIANO CLASSICS. Volume 3. Allan Music, A4 music book,
63 pages. Nineteen pieces, including Beethoven,
Dvorak, Schubert, Schumann, etc. Light wear, fairly
good. Keywords: music piano classics Cat nr
21033 - $A20 PIANOFORTE TECHNIQUE ON AN HOUR A DAY. Tankard, Geoffrey, and Harrison, Eric. Elkin (UK), A4 music book, 1960, 44 pages. Some wear but fairly good. No pencilling or notes. Keywords: music piano instruction technique Cat nr 17874 - $A27
PROGRESSIVE BLUES HARMONICA LICKS - VOLUME 1 (with
CD). Johnson, William Lee. Koala Music (Australia), A4
music book, 1995, 71 pages. Companion volume to
Progressive Blues Harmonica, providing hundreds of
additional licks and solos in the styles of
folk-blues, rock-blues, boogie-blues, train-blues and
jazz-blues. Organized into sections of graded
difficulty. Includes sections on reading harmonica
notation, harmonica technique and note bending
techniques. The book is in good clean condition, with
no obvious pencil notes, etc, and the CD appears to be
in good condition. ISBN 187526322. Keywords: music
harmonica progressive blues Cat nr 21039 -
$A30 PROGRESSIVE GUITAR MASTERPIECES OF THE 19TH CENTURY. For Beginners to Intermediate Students. Waldron, Jason (editor). Koala Publications, A4 music book (pictorial card), 1991, 52 pages. 56 famous pieces from the great composers for the classical guitar. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0947183191. Keywords: music guitar Cat nr 17296 - $A27 PROGRESSIVE RHYTHM GUITAR. For Beginners to Advanced Students. Turner, Gary, and White, Brenton. Koala Publications (Australia), A4 music book (paperback), 144 pages, illustrated. As well as the musical examples the book has some B&W photos of musicians, including the Beatles, Dylan, etc. Some corner and edge wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 095940474. Keywords: music sheet guitar england Cat nr 7553 - $A17 PROGRESSIVE ROCK DRUMMING. From Beginner to Advanced Student. Griffiths, Andy. LTP Publishing, A4 music book with CD, 2004, 116 pages. Good condition. ISBN 0947183353. Keywords: music drums instruction rock Cat nr 19268 - $A27 PUFFIN SONG BOOK, The. Woodgate, Leslie (compiler). Puffin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 192 pages. A great collection of children's songs - about 90 in all, with words and music. Good copy. ISBN 0140301003. Keywords: songs music children Cat nr 6258 - $A27 ROCK LEAD BASICS. Techniques, Scales and Fundamentals for Guitar. Nolan, Nick, and Gill, Danny. Hal Leonard, A4 music book, 1997, 40p, with CD. With enclosed CD - over 75 full demo tracks. Some wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: music guitar instruments songs courses study Cat nr 2670 - $A22
ROUNDS FROM MANY COUNTRIES. A collection of fifty canons for singing and recorder playing. Anderson, Ruth. Chappell/Schirmer, small quarto Paperback, 1961, 32p. Bent and has some corner wear but is intact and is scarce. Has some cancelled library stamps. Keywords: music songs singing rounds recorder recorders Cat nr 14623 - $A22 SCHUBERT: DANCES FOR SOLO PIANO. Schubert, Franz. Dover Publications (USA), 181 pages. Signs of use and minor defects, but generally fairly good. Keywords: music manuscripts Cat nr 6178 - $A32 SEA FEVER. Song (F Minor), with Pianoforte Accompaniment - vintage sheet music. Ireland, John (music), and John Masefield (words). Augener, A4 music book, 1915, 5 pages. This is a poor copy, loose and stained, but all there. Keywords: music songs piano classics Cat nr 17879 - $A15 SECRET DIARY OF ADRIAN MOLE SONG BOOK (The). Townsend, Sue; Howard, ken, and Blaikley, Alan. Methuen A4 music book, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 80 pages, illustrated. Greeting inside front, a little bent at back, and has a few minor marks, but is generally fairly good. ISBN 0413597008. Keywords: music songs Cat nr 8710 - $A17 SING CHILDREN OF THE DAY. Sister Oswin. Geoffrey Chapman (UK), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1970, 32 pages. Religious songs for little children. Bit grubby at back, otherwise good. ISBN 0225489112. Keywords: music songs childrens devotional Cat nr 8709 - $A12 SONGS AND HYMNS FOR PRIMARY CHILDREN. Ebert, Marian (illsts). Philadelphia, The Westminster Press, quarto hardcover, printed boards, 1963, 159p., illsts. Words and music of 210 pieces. Cloth somewhat marked and worn, otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: music songs verse hymns religion christian Cat nr 13211 - $A27 SONGS FOR THE RECORDER. Simon, Paul. Wise Publications, music book, 39 pages. Complete with lyrics and guitar diagrams, plus 2-page introduction to playing the recorder. Scarce! Minor wear. ISBN 0860013189. Keywords: music songs pops recorder instruments schools education children Cat nr 6255 - $A32 SONGS OF THE 70'S - The DECADE SERIES. E-Z Play for
Electronic Keyboards. Hal Leonard. Hal Leonard
Publishing, paperback (stiff card), 1975, 160 pages.
Music for more than 45 popular songs, e.g. Let It Be,
Stayin' Alive, Send in the Clowns, etc. Light wear,
fairly good solid copy. Keywords: music keyboards
songs Cat nr 19165 - $A22
SYMPHONY IN G MINOR, K550 - Miniature Score. Mozart,
Wolfgang Amadeus. Eulenburg paperback (stiff card), 66
pages. Has some introductory notes in English and
German. Small piece missing from top of first page
(name?), light wear, fairly good. Keywords: music
scores symphonies mozart Cat nr 6594 - $A17 TCHAIKOVSKY'S GREATEST HITS. Arranged for All Organs.
Chappell (UK), A4 music book, 49 pages. Six of
Tchaikovsky's better-known pieces, including Russian
Dance and Fifth Symphony abridged. General signs of
fairly heavy use but quite intact. Has some
turned-down page corners.Keywords: music organ
tchaikovsky Cat nr 21031 - $A15 TCHAIKOVSKY JUVENILE ALBUM Opus 39. For Piano. Allans
Music, A4 music book, 36 pages. 24 short pieces. Heavy
creasing of front cover card but otherwise fairly
good. Keywords: music piano tchaikovsky Cat nr
21032 - $A15 TEACHING LITTLE FINGERS TO PLAY. John Thompson's
Modern Course for Piano. Thompson, John. Allan &
Co, A4 music book, 1936, 39 pages, illustrated. There
is a modern reprint of this book available. This is
the original. The copy is worn and a bit grubby with
bent corners and has a bit of pencilling here and
there. Has a great selection of easy tunes for
kiddies, nicely illustrated with line drawings. Great
way to introduce kids to music. Priced for the parent
on a budget! Keywords: music songs child juvenile
piano easy beginners Cat nr 17869 - $A17 TELEVISION SHEET MUSIC HITS. Warner Bros. Warner Bros
Publications, A4 music book, 2003, 104 pages.
Piano/Vocal Chords for many popular shows, e.g.
Batman, Malcolm in Middle, Charlie's Angels, ER,
Raymond, American Idol, Hawaii 5-0, Bold &
Beautiful, Friends, L&O, Miami Vice, NYPD,
Sopranos, and more - 30 in all. Except for a bit
of crteasing and minor edge wear this is a very good
copy. Keywords: music television tv shows series
serials Cat nr 20989 - $A25 THIS LITTLE PUFFIN - Finger Plays and Nursery Games. Matterson, Elizabeth. Puffin Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised & Updated Edition, 1991, 317 pages, illustrated. With words and music for many well-loved songs. Light crease to front cover otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0140340483. Keywords: music songs verse activities children Cat nr 18779 - $A17 TIN WHISTLE BOOK (The). Maguire, Tom. Ossian
Publications (Ireland), paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 2000 reprint, 44 pages, illustrated. Easy
approach to playing and a selection of music with easy
tunes and traditional songs and dances. Light wear,
bit of damage to front, fairly good. ISBN 0946005257.
Keywords: music tin whistle Cat nr 17689 -
$A10
TOTAL KEYBOARD. The complete guide to playing,
performing and recording on the piano and all types of
electronic keyboards. Burrows, Terry. Prospero Books,
large hardcover (approx. A4), pictorial boards, 2001
reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) A unique course of 12 lessons.
Very good - near-NEW, with very good dust-jacket. ISBN
1552671240. Keywords: keyboards piano music musical
instruments keyboard Cat nr 5765 - $A42 TRADITIONAL HARMONY. Book 1 (Revised Edition).
Hindemith, Paul. Schott, paperback (stiff card),
Revised Edition, 1968, 125 pages. Blotted-out name
inside front, otherwise good. Keywords: music
harmony Cat nr 20000 - $A20 TRADITIONAL MUSIC OF JAPAN, The. Shigeo Kishibe. Ongaku No Tomo Sha Edition. 1984, 96 pages plus 87 plates. Extensive illustration section at end of book. Sketches and musical examples within text. Has piece cut from front endpaper (previous owner's name?), tape residue inside front and back. Otherwise very good with good dust-jacket although latter shows effect of plastic covering. Keywords: music japan japanese orient oriental asian far east Cat nr 2992 - $A25 TWENTY-FOUR ITALIAN SONGS AND ARIAS of the 17th and 18th Centuries - for Medium High Voice. Anon. Schirmer (New York) Library Volume 1722, 100 pages. Songs from Pergolesi, Monteverdi, Scarlatti, Lotti, Gluck, and more. Poor externally, front cover missing and grubby but contents o.k. - no pencilling, etc. Keywords: music songs arias italy italian Cat nr 17880 - $A17 WEDDING VOWS, The. Davidson, Frankie (Words &
Music). Rondor Music (Aust), 1977, 6 pages. Minor
wear, fairly good. Keywords: music Cat nr 17884 - $A15 WOMEN OF COUNTRY MUSIC (The New Generation).
Piano/Vocal/Chords. Cueller, Carol (compiler). Warner
Bros, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1997, 127 pages. The
songs of Lee Ann Rhimes, Shania Twain, Reba McIntire,
Lorrie Morgan, and others. Over 30 pieces. Light
wear good copy. ISBN 0769218555. Keywords: sheet music
country songs vocals Cat nr 19743 - $A22 WORLD'S GREATEST KEYBOARD SONGBOOK. Sight and Sound Music. Sight and Sound Music Software Inc. (USA), approx. 450 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) This appears to be several songbooks bound together (spiral binding) - known as Speed Music, with 'ABC' notations etc on the music staves. Designed for easy play by novices - the publishers claim you can 'play over 260 famous songs right away.' Dance music, group songs, party songs, Christmas, folksongs, polkas, and more. Just about anything. Note the total - 260 pieces! The covers and edges are a bit worn and grubby but who cares? It will supply hours and days of pleasure and, what's more - this book is scarce! Keywords: songs music keyboards tunes melodies tutors tuition Cat nr 7036 - $A46
|
Go to Front Page of site