Sports and Games

Books about sports and sports stars, books about various games including chess and board games

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE
The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges


101 BEST FAMILY CARD GAMES. Alfred Sheinwold. Magpie Books, paperback, 1993, 128 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1858133548. Keywords: games cards family activities  Cat nr 20211 -  $A10

101 FAVOURITE CARD GAMES FOR ONE. Barry, Sheila Anne. Magpie, paperback, 1993, 128 pages. Has two or three creased page corners, otherwise it is a good clean copy. ISBN 1858133491. Keywords: cards card games recreations hobbies solitaire  Cat nr 20144 -  $A15

125 WAYS TO SAFE AEROBICS. Plus Diet Guide. Borushek, Alan (editor). Family Health Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 94 pages, illustrated. A comprehnesive and easy-to-follow guide, illustrated with sketches, written by a group of professionals. Minor wear, good copy. 0959063900. Keywords: exercise physical education culture aerobics  Cat nr 18592 -  $A17

3-DAY SELF-DEFENCE MANUAL (The). Special Easy Carry Pocket Edition. Smith, Bronilyn. Lilyfield paperback (stiff card), 1987, 96p., illsts. The guide that could save your life.' Very good copy. ISBN 0730102092. Keywords: self-defence self-defense protection  Cat nr 3543 -  $A15

365 ONE-MINUTE GOLF LESSONS. McMillan, Robin. Collins Willow small octavo hardcover, 1996, 224 pages. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 000218706X. Keywords: golf games sport sports recreations  Cat nr 2793 -  $A13

50 OF THE FINEST DRINKING GAMES. Lynch, Jenny. Lagoon Books, octavo hardcover,  pictorial boards, no date, 104 pages, illustrated. Each game illustrated with its own distinctive coloured plate. Near-fine copy. ISBN 1899712178. Keywords: games amusements drinks recreations  Cat nr 4955 -  $A19

60 WAYS TO FOOL A TROUT (Revised Edition). Wedlick, Lance. Newport (Vic), Paperback (pictorial card), Revised Ed, 1986 reprint, 78p, illsts. Near-new copy of this trout-hunters clue book. ISBN 0898155238. Keywords: fish fishing sport sports recreations  Cat nr 17393 -  $A11

A GOLDEN AGE. Australian Cricket's Two Decades at the Top. Chappell, Ian. Pan Macmillan (Australia), large-format paperback, 2006, 436 pages. A collection of articles written by Ian Chappell. Cover a period of about 20 years from the late 1980s.  Some minor creasing to front cover card and minor edge wear, otherwise a very good clean copy. ISBN 9781405037501. Keywords: cricket games sport sports competitions tests australia  Cat nr 20680 -  $A17

A JERK ON THE END. Reflections of a Mediocre Fisherman. Hughes, Robert. London, Harvill Press, octavo hardcover, 1999, 117 pages, illustrated. A famous Australian meditates on fishing and its joys. Greeting inside front, otherwise good with excellent cloth and spine lettering and good dust-jacket. ISBN 1860467032. Keywords: fishing recreations hobbies philosophy  Cat nr 6920 -  $A17

A MOVEMENT APPROACH TO EDUCATIONAL GYMNASTICS. Morison, Ruth. Dent paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 183 pages, illustrated. Has a section of B&W photo plates. The book is well worn and a bit grubby, etc, but is intact and still useful. ISBN 0460094378. Keywords: gymnastics movement physical culture exercise training  Cat nr 7772 -  $A17

A SAVAGE BUSINESS. The Comeback and Comedown of Mike Tyson. Hoffer, Richard. New York, Simon & Schuster, octavo hardcover, 1998, 271 pages, illustrated. Deals with Tyson's career after leaving jail. Very good with very good dust-jacket. isbn 0684809087. Keywords: boxing boxers biography sport  Cat nr 7516 -  $A25

A SPINNER'S YARN. Philpott, Peter. ABC Australia, Paperback, 1990, 208p, illsts. Front cover has a heavy crease and there is slight edge wear. Otherwise good. ISBN 0733300553.Keywords: cricket games sport sports biography anecdotes tales  Cat nr 4225 -  $A15

A SWING OF A LIFETIME. Toski, Bob, and Flock, Jim. With Larry Dennis. Golf Digest/Pocket Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 90 pages, illustrated. How you can build one and make it repeat with this proven method from the game's greatest teachers. Good condition. Scarce!  ISBN 0671758691. Keywords: golf games sport sports recreations hobbies instruction  Cat nr 6972 -  $A31

A WOMAN' SELF-DEFENSE (defence) MANUAL. Pickering, Michael G.V. World Publications (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 138 pages, illustrated. Warning: Ex-library, with plastic over covers very messy title page and general wear but all there. Illustrated with an excellent selection B&W photos. ISBN 0890371660. Keywords: self defence defence protection  Cat nr 8379 -  $A17

ACCORDING TO SKULL. An Entertaining Stroll Through the Life of Kerry O'Keefe. O'Keefe, Kerry. ABC Australia, large-format paperback, 2004, 261 pages, illustrated. Good clean solid copy. ISBN 0733315038. Keywords: sport games biography autobiography  Cat nr 20196 -  $A19

ACTION GUIDE TO BRITAIN, The. 300 Outdoor Adventures. Isaacson, Rupert. Harvill paperback, 1997,492 pages, illustrated. Planning on trip to Britain? This book provides a terrific resource - packed with information of a vast number of outdoor activities. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 18640461948. Keywords: britain england tourism travel outdoors sport sports activities  Cat nr 4067 -  $A19

ADVANCED ROCKCRAFT. Robbins, Royal. La Siesta Press (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1973, 95 pages, illustrated. With numerous line drawings & B&W photos. This is a well-used copy and is grubby and worn externally, especially back cover but is quite o.k. within. ISBN 910856567. Keywords: rock climbing rockcraft recreations outdoors sport sports  Cat nr 7724 -  $A15

ADVANCED WINDSURFING. O'Shea, Farrel. Golden Press, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1989, 127p, illsts. Attractive book with full colour photos and diagrams throughout. Has some creasing of pages (been bumped?). Otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0730204677. Keywords: sport water surf surfing windsurfing recreations  Cat nr 2396 -  $A17

ADVENTURE SPORTS: ADVANCED SKIING. Hurn, Martyn. Golden Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 127 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with many photos, including colour. Good condition. ISBN 0861015282. Keywords: skiing snow sports  Cat nr 5648 -  $A17

ADVENTURE SPORTS: ADVANCED SKIING. Hurn, Martyn. Golden Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 127 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with many photos, including colour. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0861015282. Keywords: skiing snow sports  Cat nr 17430 -  $A15

ADVENTURE SPORTS: ROCK CLIMBING. Barry, John, and Shepherd, Nigel. Golden Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 127 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with many photos, including colour. Good condition. ISBN 0861013492. Keywords: rock mountain climbing sports  Cat nr 5650 -  $A22

AKA. THE BATTLE WITHIN. Akermanis, Jason (Aka) with Gary Smart. Geoff Slattery Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004 reprint, 215 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with colour photos (2 sections). Bit worn on edges and corners but otherwise o.k. ISBN 0975225510. Keywords: football footballers sport sport games biography autobiography australia  Cat nr 17782 -  $A22

ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE WORKBOOK (The). Your Personal Program for Health, Poise and Fitness. Brennan, Richard. Element Books, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1997, 136 pages, illustrated. The Alexander Technique was developed a hundred years back but has p[roved to be a genuine and highly practical means of achieving physical wellbeing. The author is a qualified teacher of the Alexander Technique. A great and simple way to help your children with their body health. Lightest of wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1852303468. Keywords: health fitness wellbeing exercise body posture  Cat nr 19763 -  $A25

ALIVE & KICKING. The true life story of an NFL star's battle with ulcerative colitis, ostomy surgery and hepatitis C. Benirschke, Rolf. USA paperback, 1999, 298p, illsts. Some corner wear, damage to front cover, but solid within. ISBN 1885553404. Keywords: sport health biography autobiography  Cat nr 2849 -  $A15

ALIVE AND KICKING. A Common-Sense Guide to Wellbeing. Dolan, Shannon, and Novak, John. Sun Books paperback (stiff pictorial boards), 1992, 147 pages, illustrated. Tune-up the body with two lifestyle experts. Fully illustrated with many B&W photos. Except for small name in front, is very good. ISBN 0725106794. Keywords: health healing wellbeing exercise  Cat nr 4470 -  $A17

ALL BALLS. They Said an Aussie Couldn't Make It. Scotts, Colin. Pan Macmillan Australia, large paperback, 2002, 282 pages, illustrated. Australian Rugby player goes to the States to play football there. The story. Whited-out name on title page, otherwise very good. ISBN 0732911443. Keywords: sport sports games football gridiron australia america usa biography autobiography  Cat nr 4088 -  $A19

An Expert's Guide to HORSEBACK RIDING FOR BEGINNERS. Taylor, Louis. Wilshire/Horse Lovers' Library, paperback, 1963, 269p, illsts. A popular and useful book packed with practical advice and sketches. A little damage to front cover and crease at back, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0879802294. Keywords: horses riding ponies equestrian recreations sport  Cat nr 3084 -  $A17

AN INTRODUCTION TO RHYTHMIC SPORTIVE GYMNASTICS. Vyse, Maureen, and Papas, Meryl. Boolarong Publications, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 226 pages, illustrated. Endorsed by the Australian Gymnastics Federation Inc.  Illustrated with extensive line drawings, diagrams, etc. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0864391374. Keywords: sport gymnastics competitions games activities  Cat nr 6575 -  $A37

ANOTHER WORD FROM ARLOTT. Broadcasts, cricket commentaries and writings. Allen, David Rayvern (Selected by). London, Pelham Books, large octavo hardcover, 1985, 312p, illsts. Slight sun-faded cloth edges, otherwise very good, clean solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0720716209. Keywords: cricket games sport sports tests  Cat nr 2169 -  $A27

Aqua
                    FitnessAQUA FITNESS. A Guide to Water Activities for Fitness Leaders & Participants. Mason, John. Kangaroo Press (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 100 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. The author is well qualified in this area. He is a member of the Australian Council of Physical education and Recreation and other bodies. Very good copy. ISBN 0864179618. Keywords: water fitness health exercise swimming aerobics hydrostatic stretching  Cat nr 17918 -  $A17

ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL MATCH CONTROL. An Illustrated Handbook for the Football Referee. Lover, Stanley. London, Pelham Books, sml quarto hardcover, 1978, 239p, illsts. Black cloth and spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket little worn, creased, but overall the book is a very good solid copy. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0720710359. Keywords: football games sport sports competitions referees soccer rules  Cat nr 2032 -  $A27

ATHLETE (The): Maximising Participating and Minimising Risk. Torode, Margaret (editor). Margaret Torode, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 357 pages. Proceedings of the 25th Anniversary Bicentennial Conference - The Australian Sport Medicine Federation Ltd. Held in Sydney, October 6 - 8, 1988. Keywords: sport sports games health athletics athletes conferences  Cat nr 7858 -  $A37

ATHLETES, TRIATHLETES & HEALTHY BODIES. Batten, Noel. Vitality Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 1996, 74 pages, illustrated. The author is a survivor from bad health. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 0958687102. Keywords: health wellness fitness  Cat nr 17485 -  $A15

AUSSIE GOLF TRIVIA. Smith, Terry. Horwitz Graham octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986 reprint, 128 pages, illustrated. Chatty book, with anecdotes, cartoons and photos. Light wear, basically good solid copy. ISBN 0725518715. Keywords: games sport sports recreations golf golfers humour trivia  Cat nr 7157 -  $A13

AUSTRALIAN & NEW ZEALAND OLYMPIANS. The Stories of 100 Great Champions. Atkinson, Graeme. The Five Mile Press, paperback (stiff card), 128 pages, illustrated. Bit worn, a little bent at back and the early pages are cut short (faulty binding) but no text, etc affected. ISBN 0867880422. Keywords: games sport sports olympics competitions competitors gold medals  Cat nr 4029 -  $A12

AUSTRALIAN BICYCLE BOOK, The. Christie, Jon. Cassell Australia, Sydney Edition, A4 paperback (stiff card), 95 pages, 1979, illustrated.Finger-marked on edge (bicycle grese?) and some other light wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0726914002. Keywords: bikes bicycles cycles touring travel recreation exercise  Cat nr 19620 -  $A17

AUSTRALIAN CHESS INTO THE EIGHTIES. Rogers, Ian. Sun Books small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 168 pages, illustrated. Some insect stains on edge, otherwise good. ISBN 0725103841. Keywords: games hobbies chess  Cat nr 7268 -  $A17

AUSTRALIAN CRICKET ANECDOTES. Haigh, Gideon. Oxford Paperback (card), 1997, 276p. Bottom corner bent, otherwise good. ISBN 0195506022. Keywords: sport sports games cricket anecdotes tales stories biography  Cat nr 15378 -  $A15

AUSTRALIAN SCUBA DIVER. The Essentials of Scuba Theory (2nd Edition). Morrison, Hugh, and Steven Sinclair. Lion Fish Publications, paperback (stiff card), 2nd Edition, 1982, 191 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive book, well illustrated with numerous line drawings, aimed at the Australian scuba diver or prospective diver. A few light marks and minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0949665002. Keywords: diving divers scuba underwater sport recreations Cat nr 19794 -  $A17

AUSTRALIAN SCUBA DIVERS ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY, The. Berthold, Robert. Robt Berthold Photography, paperback (stiff card), 1992, 225 pages, illustrated. The book is a great source of reference material for life underwater and as well the author provides useful guidance and information for anyone who wishes to photograph in such places. Packed with B&W and colour photos, well printed on art paper. Minor wear and a couple of edge marks, small name in front, otherwise good. ISBN 0646075268. Keywords: divers diving underwater seas oceans recreations reference photography Cat nr 20172 -  $A25

AUSTRALIAN SUMMER. England's Tour of Australia 1936-37. Cardus, Neville. London, Souvenir Press, 1987, 205 pages. Originally published in 1937. Very good copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering but lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 0285628011. Keywords: sport sports games cricket tests  Cat nr 5769 -  $A27

AUSTSWIM: The TEACHING OF SWIMMING AND WATER SAFETY. Blanksby, Associate Professor B.A. (editor). Austswim, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 92 pages, illustrated. Provides a cross-section of ideas from various experts on the best way to teach swimming to children. Intended as a sound basis for candidates undertaking the Austswim Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety Course. There is some evidence of insect eating of spine but otherwise the book is good. Keywords: swimming children boys girls instruction training water safety  Cat nr 6629 -  $A17

BACKGAMMON QUIZ BOOK. 112 Challenging Quizzes. Prince Joli Kansil. Playboy paperback, 1981 reprint, 287p, illsts. Paper bit browned from age and tiny hole front cover but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0872 164918. Keywords: games recreations  Cat nr 2019 -  $A12

BALLAD OF LES DARCY, The. Fitzsimons, Peter. HarperCollins/Books Alive paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 222 pages, illustrated. Biography of Australian boxer. I minor spot top edge, good solid copy. ISBN 0732286360. Keywords: sport boxers boxing fighters australia biography  Cat nr 8591 -  $A15

BASEBALL HALL OF SHAME, The. Nash, Bruce, and Zullo, Allan. Wallaby Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 189 pages, illustrated. The game's loveable losers, immortal boneheads - the flakes, the buffoons, and all-around crummy guys. Includes numerous B&W photo illustrations. Back cover has a bad crease, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0671524852. Keywords: sport sports games baseball  Cat nr 8461 -  $A13

BASIC ASTRO NAVIGATION. Dixon, Conrad. Adlard Coles, hardcover (pictorial boards), 1975 reprint, 119 pages, illustrated. Stained and grubby, etc but all there. ISBN 0229985793. Keywords: navigation sailing yachting  Cat nr 18110 -  $A15

BASIC MOVEMENT: A New Approach to Gymnastics. Randall, Marjorie. London, G. Bell & Sons, small octavo hardcover,  1968 reprint, 105 pages, illustrated. Small name in front, book itself fairly good but dust-jacket grubby and worn. Note: has very limited illustrations - some line drawings at end. Keywords: gymnastics movement physical culture exercise training  Cat nr 7771 -  $A17

BAT AND PAD. Writings on Australian Cricket 1804-1984. Mullins, Pat, and Derriman, Philip. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1984, 256p. Nice clean copy with plastic over cloth. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sport sports cricket games competitions batsmen bowlers cricketers anecdotes stories essays  Cat nr 1470 -  $A17

BATTING FROM MEMORY . . . an autobiography. Fingleton, Jack. Lon, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1981, 266p, illsts. Foreword by Michael Parkinson. Ex-library with cancelled stamps, library sticker, etc. Well used. Fair copy with worn but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: cricket games sport sports recollections   Cat nr 4659 -  $A15

Beach
                    Fishing NSWBEACH FISHING NSW. Rigs, Location Maps, Where to Fish. McEnally, L. & J. Australian Fishing Network, small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1998, 72 pages, illustrated. Includes chapters on Finding Beach Fish, Bait, Tackle, Casting, Rigs, Sinkers, Beach Spinning, and Fish Species. With maps of the entire NSW coast and notes on every beach, line drawings and B&W photos. Light wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 095871438X. Keywords: fish fishing beaches oceans  Cat nr 20650 -  $A17

BECKS. The Unofficial an Unauthorized Biography of David Beckham. Knight, David. Kandour paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 191 pages, illustrated. One in a series of 'unauthorized' biographies from this publisher. Included small section colour photo plates. Slightly age-browned paper but otherwise very good copy. ISBN 1 904756050. Keywords: sport sports games football soccer players biography unauthorised unauthorized  Cat nr 8629 -  $A13

BEGINNING BACKGAMMON. Holland, Tim. Star Paperback, 1975, 209p, illsts. Extensive introduction for the beginner. This copy is, however, well worn, with some creased pages and cover and general wear and tear. Intact, nothing missing. ISBN 0352398124. Keywords: games recreations  Cat nr 3538 -  $A14

BEGINNING COACHING WORKBOOK. Whitehead, Rebecca. Australian Coaching Council, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, illustrated. 'A self-directed study guide for for use with the Australian Coaching Council's NCAS Level One Manual: Beginning Coaching.' Good condition. Keywords: coaching sport sport games competitions  Cat nr 17356 -  $A17

BENAUD. Moyes, A.G. ('Johnnie'). Sydney, Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1962, 205p, illsts. Has some browning due to sun on some pages, and inside back and front. General wear. Green cloth good. Dust-jacket well worn but useful. Keywords: cricket sport sports games players cricketers biography  Cat nr 9913 -  $A17

BEST WAY TO BETTER GOLF, The. No.3. Nicklaus, Jack. Coronet Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint, 128 pages, illustrated. Some edge staining fairly good. ISBN 0340154756. Keywords: sport sports games golf  Cat nr 18189 -  $A13

BETTER FENCING - FOIL. Anderson, Bob. London, Kaye & Ward, small quarto hardcover, The author is the Senior National Fencing Coach for Great Britain. The book has been officially approved by the Amateur Fencing Association. Has a good selection B&W photos and line drawings. Some line drawings have been done over photos to illustrate tactics. The book has name sticker inside front but is otherwise very good with excellent navy cloth and spine gilt lettering. The dust-jacket is a bit worn but is fairly good. ISBN 0718204913. Keywords: fencing swords foil sport sports recreations  Cat nr 6309 -  $A42

BETTER RUNS. 25 Years' Worth of Lessons for Running Faster and Farther. Henderson, Joe. Human Kinetics (USA), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 246 pages, illustrated. The author is a journalist ('Runner's World') who has covered running for years. The book is described as a treasure trove of hints for runners at all levels. Light edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0873228669. Keywords: sport sports athletics runner running races racing competitions  Cat nr 17170 -  $A20

BIG MAL. The inspiring story of Mal Meninga. MacDonald, John. Lester-Townsend Publishing, Paperback (card), 1990, 176p, illsts. Bump in front cover, but otherwise very good copy. ISBN 094985333X. Keywords: sport sports games football players biography  Cat nr 4432 -  $A17

BIG MATCHES, The. A Decade of World Soccer 1970-1980. Moore, Brian, and Tyler, Martin. Lon, Queen Anne Press, small quarto hardcover, 1980, 189p, illsts. Front board has a wavy effect but the book itself is otherwise solid. However, the dust-jacket is very poor, with repaired tears, etc. This is common to these book, evidently due to the original manufacture - plastic-coated material. An interesting history with lots of photos. ISBN 036200501X. Keywords: soccer games football sport sports competitions people  Cat nr 12176 -  $A25

BLACK PEARL (The). NO REGRETS. Bruton, Cal, with Ian Brayshaw. Cal Bruton Enterprises, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 208p, illsts. Story of American basketball player who came to Australia in 1979. With two sections bw photos. Very good copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0646032836. Keywords: basketball usa america australia players games sport sports biography autobiography Cat nr 15290 -  $A15

BLYTHE SPIRIT. Blythe, Sandy. Pan Macmillan Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000 reprint, 250 pages, illustrated. At the age of 19 Sandy had a promising career ahead of him as an ARL footballer and was studying for a university degree. Then a car accident changed his life forever, leaving him a paraplegic. This is the story of Sandy's climb out of despair to become a Paralympics champion. Some edge grubbiness but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732910277. Keywords: biography autobiography sports games football paralympics basketball  Cat nr 7380 -  $A19

BOATERS' BOWDITCH: The Small-Craft American Practical Navigator. Hubbard, Richard. International Marine (USA), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000 edition, 404 pages, illustrated. Piloting, electronic navigation, celestial navigation, marine weather, oceanography, the whole bang lot. Fully illustrated. Very good condition. Looks like new. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply for orders outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.)  ISBN 0071361367. Keywords: boats boating sailing hobbies recrations navigation  Cat nr 18829 -  $A32

BOATING . . . THE FIRST STEP. Conroy, Chris. Self-Published (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff card), no date, 113 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous sketches and colour photos, printed on art paper. Has some highlighting here and there, otherwise o.k. Keywords: boats boating sailing recreations  Cat nr 19509 -  $A22

BODYSCULPT. Advanced Weight Loss and Body Sculpting Handbook. Jowett, Jeff, and Chris Lynton. IGEA Life Sciences, paperback (stiff card), 2009, 104 pages, illustrated Minor defects, good solid clean copy. Keywords: body health fitness condition wellbeing  Cat nr 20134 -  $A19

BOOK OF CANOEING, The. Davis, Charles G. London, Arthur Barker, octavo hardcover, 1974, 111 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos and line drawings, plans, etc. Bit worse for wear (rolling around in a canoe?) with a repaired tear inside front. But - getting to be a scarce book. ISBN 0213178044. Keywords: sport sports recreations water boats canoes travel adventure  Cat nr 18072 -  $A25

BOUNCING BACK FROM INJURY. How to Take Charge of Your Own Recuperation.  Klein, Karen. Prima small quarto paperback,1988,192p. Some wear to edges and a bit of damage at back but fairly good. Small name in front. ISBN 0914629425. Keywords: injuries treatment psychology  Cat nr 16266 -  $A17

BOURNE TO RALLY. The Autobiography. Bourne, Possum. Phantom House, large paperback (stiff card), no date, 264 pages, illustrated. Some slight damp affect towards front and again towards back but no damage and book otherwise solid. ISBN 0958238812. Keywords: biography autobiography rallies cars races motoring motors championships  Cat nr 19627 -  $A19

BOWLS. A Step by Step Guide to Skills and Tactics. Medlycott, James. Hamlyn, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1984, 63 pages, illustrated. Minor creases to a couple of pages but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0600500160. Keywords: games sport recreations bowls bowling  Cat nr 19567 -  $A15

BOXING WORKOUT FOR WOMEN (The Gleason's Gym Total Body). Roca, Hector, and Silverglade, Bruce. Fireside, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 240 pages, illustrated. With a Foreword by Hilary Swank. A four-week head-to-toe makeover, with clear illustrations and instructions. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 074328688X. Keywords: health fitness workouts boxing fighting  Cat nr 17216 -  $A25

BRADMAN AND THE BODYLINE SERIES. Docker, Edward Wybergh. Angus & Robertson Publishers, octavo hardcover, 1978, 165 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. Cloth a little sun-affected and board edges bit worn, books edges also aged-looking but spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket bit frayed and worn but fair. Overall - fair only but solid. Keywords: sport sports games cricket tests competitions cricketers  Cat nr 7656 -  $A17

BRADMAN ERA, The. Recalled. O'Reilly, Bill, and Egan, Jack. Fontana/ABC books, Paperback, approx. quarto, 1983, 207 pages, illustrated. Some edge wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0642974632. Keywords: sport sports games cricket players history  Cat nr 6085 -  $A17

BRAVE HEARTS. Good times and sad times with the Walters clan. Walters, Kevin. Pan Macmillan/Ironbark, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 245 pages, illustrated. A star of the Brisbane Broncos football team, Kevin Walters faced tragedy when his young wife died of cancer. He now cares for his three sons while captaining the football team. With two sections B&W photos. Very good clean copy. Looks like new. ISBN 0330361821. Keywords: sport sport biography autobiography football rugby marriage cancer illness tragedy families  Cat nr 18778 -  $A19

BRIDGE WORKBOOK FOR BEGINNERS, The. Marston, Paul, and Brightling, Richard. Contract Bridge Supplies, Paperback, 1988 reprint, 137p, illsts. Name in front, otherwise good clean copy. ISBN 0959045309. Keywords: games recreations bridge cards play  Cat nr 4431 -  $A17

BRIGADIER DOWN UNDER, The. Tinniswood, Peter. Lon, Macmillan, small octavo hardcover, 1983, 146p, illsts. Fun and cricket. Near-fine copy with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: sport sports cricket humour games comedy fun anecdotes  Cat nr 11270 -  $A13

BRISBANE BRONCOS (The): The Team to Beat. (Revised Updated Edition) Gallaway, Jack. University of Queensland Press, paperback (stiff card), Revised Updated Edition, 2002, 272 pages, illustrated. Has a good selection B&W photo plates in centre. The book is basically good and solid but has these minor defects: Cover card sunburnt inside surfaces (must have been left in a sunny spot, well Queensland is a very sunny place!) and there is some writing on the inside back page. ISBN 0702233420. Keywords: sport sports football games rugby league australia brisbane queensland clubs teams  Cat nr 19955 -  $A22

BRITISH HORSE SOCIETY - RIDING CLASS. From the first riding lesson to preparation for one-day eventing. Yelland, Anne (editor). Lon, Ebury Press, quarto hardcover, 1986, 102p, illsts. Has many diagrams and photos, some in colour. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: horses ponies riders riding equestrian  Cat nr 5930 -  $A22

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of AIKIDO AND HOLDS & LOCKS. Tegner, Bruce. Corgi paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1971, 253 pages, illustrated. With Step-by-Step Illustrations. Classical Aikido for Exercise and Recreation. Modern Techniques of Control and Restraint.  With over 800B&W photographs demonstrating the techniques. The books is stained on two edges and is tending to crack at spine but is otherwise o.k. ISBN 0552086290. Keywords: martial arts aikido exercise  Cat nr 6053 -  $A27

BUMPER BOOK OF CRICKET EXTRAS, The. Dawson, Marc. Kangaroo Press, A4 paperback (pictorial card), 1993, 160 pages, illustrated. Foreword by David Gower. A potpourri of cricketing material - quirks coincidences, statistics, anecdotes, and many photos. Minor edge wear. Good solid copy. ISBN 0864175701. Keywords: sport sports games cricket anecdotes stories  Cat nr 4122 -  $A17

BYTHE SPIRIT. Blythe, Sandy. Pan Macmillan paperback (Aust), 2000, 249p, illsts. The story of the promising young ARL player injured in a car accident, leaving him a paraplegic. He went on to reestablish himself in paralympic sports.  Couple of small cover creases, tiny writing inside front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0732910277. Keywords: sport sports games football players australian rules australia health injuries accidents  Cat nr 2031 -  $A19

CANASTA IN TWENTY MINUTES. With Sections on Samba and Samba Dura. Thorne, Harold. Eyre & Spottiswoode, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1958 reprint of 3rd Enlarged Ed, 58 pages. A little worn from handling but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: games cards canasta samba dura  Cat nr 18323 -  $A22

CANOE AUSTRALIA - A Detailed Instructional Guide. Andrews, Bill. Child and Henry paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 127 pages, illustrated. Canoes, kayaks, strokes, rolls. Illustrated with many line drawings and B&W photos. Very light wear, good. ISBN 087770333. Keywords: canoes recreations water  Cat nr 6115 -  $A17

CAPTAIN AUSTRALIA. A History of the Celebrated Captains of Australian test Cricket (Updated Ed.). Perry, Roland. Random House, paperback (stiff card), Updated & expanded Ed, 2003, 392 pages, illustrated. First page creased and some general wear but fairly good and solid. ISBN 1740511743. Keywords: cricket sport sports games captains players  Cat nr 19703 -  $A15

CARD GAMES (Collins Pocket reference). A guide to the rules and strategies of play. Diagram Group. HarperCollins compact paperback (stiff pictorial card - linen finish, 1994, 317 pages. Wide selection of card games, from popular to less well-known, including family, children's, patience, competitive, etc. Front cover a little bent, minor wear, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0004704592. Keywords: cards games recreations  Cat nr 7584 -  $A13

CARD GAMES. Arnold, Peter (editor). Reed Paperback (stiff card), 1989, 162p, illsts. Over forty games described. Near-fine copy. ISBN 1851526846. Keywords: games cards players playing recreations  Cat nr 2300 -  $A17

CATHY FREEMAN. A JOURNEY JUST BEGUN. McGregor, Adrian. Random House Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1998, 364p, illsts. Biography of the noted Australian sports lady. Has many photos, some in colour. Near-fine copy in like dust-jacket. Keywords: australia Aboriginals aborigines people society sport sport runners running games competitions olympic olympics women females  Cat nr 11408 -  $A22

CHAPPELLI. THE CUTTING EDGE. Chappell, Ian. Swan Publishing, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 184p, illsts. The Ian Chappell story. Very good. ISBN 0646106651. Keywords: sport sports games cricket players biography  Cat nr 4008 -  $A12

CHILDREN'S SPORTS INJURIES HANDBOOK (The). A Practical Guide for Parents and Coaches. Kennedy, David, and Peter Fitzgerald. Bay Books, small quarto paperback (stiff card), no date, 198 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with line drawings. Some light stains on edge and light general wear. Fair, ISBN 1862562970. Keywords: spotty sports games injuries children boys girls teenagers  Cat nr 19698 -  $A13

CINDERELLA STORY. My Life in Golf. Murray, Bill. NY, Doubleday, octavo hardcover, 1999, 211p., illsts. Very good copy with a slightly damaged dust-jacket. Keywords: sport sports biography autobiography golf games competitions  Cat nr 12718 -  $A15

CLASSIC DIVES OF THE WORLD. Dobbs, Horace. Oxford Illustrated Press, quarto hardcover, 1987, 151 pages, illustrated. The Oxford Illustrated Press, quarto hardcover, 1987, 151 pages, illustrated with a stack of maps, B&W and colour photos. Dives in the Pacific, Indian, Atlantic Oceans, North Sea, English Channel, Caribbean, Florida, Coral Sea, red Sea, mediterranean, etc. Very good copy with very good pictorial board covers. Dust-jacket has minor edge wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0946609438. Keywords: oceans seas dives diving recreations fish fishing undersea underwater travel tourism  Cat nr 5189 -  $A27

COACHING FEMALE ATHLETES. Taggart, Joanne. Australian Coaching Council, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 54 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with B&W photos printed on art paper. Deals with Biological Factors - physical, physiological, nutrition, weight control, menstruation, - and Socio-Psychological Aspects - Coach behaviour, role conflicts, etc. Good condition. Keywords: coaching sport sport games competitions women females girls  Cat nr 17357 -  $A27

COASTAL NAVIGATION FOR BEGINNERS. Toghill, Jeff Reed Books (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982 reprint, 111 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0589071912. Keywords: sailing yachting navigation coast coastal travel tourism  Cat nr 18812 -  $A22

COMMERCIAL FISH OF AUSTRALIA. Pownall, Peter (editor). Dept of Primary Industry (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978 reprint, 123 pages, illustrated. Illustrated in colour. Has a name rubber stamp on front cover which is smudged but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0642027110. Keywords: fish fishing australia trade  Cat nr 19209 -  $A15

COMPLEAT ANGLER, The. Walton, Isaac. Wordsworth Classics, paperback (stiff card), reprint, 1996, 360 pages, illustrated. A modern low-cost reprint of the classic book, including reproductions of the original wood engravings. Described as 'Complete and Unabridged'. Having regard to the cheap paper the engravings don't look too bad. Minor marks, very good copy. ISBN 1853261807. Keywords: fishing angling anglers philosophy recreations  Cat nr 19387 -  $A22

COMPLETE BOOK OF CARD GAMES, The. Arnold, Peter (editor). Octopus Books, octavo hardcover, 1989, 256 pages, illustrated. Over sixty games described. Very good copy. ISBN 0706438930. Keywords: games cards players playing recreations  Cat nr 5044 -  $A17

COMPLETE BOOK OF CHESS OPENINGS. Reinfeld, Fred (compiler). Barnes & Noble, paperback, 1958 reprint, 182 pages. Combining The SEVENTH BOOK OF CHESS OPENINGS and THE EIGHTH BOOK OF CHESS OPENINGS. Small area of damage on front cover (see illst) and a bit bent, otherwise o.k. Keywords: games recreations hobbies chess  Cat nr 3261 -  $A19

COMPLETE BOOK of OUTDOOR ADVENTURE, The. Drake, Laurie. Weldons (Australia) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. A4 size, 1987, 270 pages, illustrations. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A terrific reference book for anyone interesting in adventuring outdoors, exciting holidays, and achieving the near-impossible. Has a first part with suggestions for more than 30 types of adventure. This is followed by extensive sections of equipment and skills, etc. Very light edge wear, basically good solid copy. ISBN 0947116486. Keywords: sport sport outdoor adventure skills recreations  Cat nr 6104 -  $A27

COMPLETE BOOK OF WALKING (The). Total Fitness Step by Step. Kuntzleman, Charles, and Editors of Consumer Guide. Outback Press (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1979, 196 pages. The book has excellent cloth and spine lettering. The edge are just a trifle worn. Dust-jacket fairly good with minor tears. ISBN 0868882305. Keywords: walking health exercise outdoors  Cat nr 8846 -  $A22

COMPLETE GUIDE TO FOOD FOR SPORTS PERFORMANCE, The. Burke, Dr Louise. Allen and Unwin Australia, large paperback, 1995, 374p. Cover card tending to curl but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 1863730737. Keywords: sport games sports competitions champions food nutrition  Cat nr 19965 -  $A22

COMPLETE MIDDLE DISTANCE RUNNER (The) (Revised Edition). Watts, Denis; Wilson, Harry, and Horwill, Harry. Stanley Paul paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986 reprint of 1982 Revised Edition, 126 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with charts and B&W photos. A rather scarce book. Some wear to edges, including spine area, with some light staining, but otherwise fairly good and solid. ISBN 009150171. Keywords: sport sports athletics runner running races racing competitions Cat nr 17164 -  $A45

COMPLETE SHANE WARNE (The). Every ball, every match - the whole story. Piesse, Ken. Viking, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 335 pages, illustrated. With B&W and some colour plates. Frnt cover and first few pags bit bent but nothing serious. Otherwise the book is good and solid. ISBN ISBN 0670892327. Keywords: sport sports games cricket players biography reference  Cat nr 18777 -  $A27

COURTING THE DIAMOND SOW, A Whitewater Expedition on Tibet's Forbidden River. Walker, Wickliffe W. Washington, National Geographic Adventure Press, octavo hardcover, 2000, 252 pages, illustrated. Has centre section of colour photo plates. Very good copy with excellent boards, etc, and good dust-jacket. Small previous-owner's name (the name is small, not the owner; he may have been large for all I know!) in front. Keywords: adventures travel discovery rafting sports outdoor   Cat nr 19292 -  $A27

CRICKET'S HALL OF SHAME. Warner, Dave. Fremantle Arts Centre Press, Paperback (stiff card), 1998, 263p, illsts. Foreword by Greg Chappell. 'The lowest of low points in test and First Class Cricket.' A landmark book now scarce. Slight wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1863682201. Keywords: sport sports games cricket humour humor  Cat nr 15430 -  $A17

DAMIEN KEOGH. MAKING A DREAM COME TRUE. An Autobiography. Keogh, Damien. Bookshelf paperback, 1993, 85p, illsts. Minor corner wear, good copy. ISBN 1863882111. Keywords: games sport sports autobiography biography basketball olympics  Cat nr 4466 -  $A15

DARE TO FLY. Shepherd, Janine. Random House Australia, octavo hardcover, 1997, 224 pages, illustrated. The author was training with a view to participating in the Winter Olympics when a truck smashed into her bicycle and left her in a mangled state.  This is the inspiring story of her climb back to health and strength. Very good with excellent black cloth an spine lettering. Dust-jacket slightly worn. ISBN 0091835054. Keywords: biography autobiography sport sports  Cat nr 5897 -  $A22

David Leadbetter's Lessons from GOLF GREATS. The world's No.1 Gold Coach passes on the lessons. Leadbetter, David. CollinsWillow large hardcover - approx. A4, approx. square, 1995, 160 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautifully illustrated book with a stack of colour sketches and photographs. About 20 well-known golfers are profiled with details of their techniques, fully illustrated. The book is very good with excellent red cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is slightly worn but is fairly good. Small star on bottom edge. ISBN 0002187019. Keywords: golf games sport sports competitions techniques golfing  Cat nr 5955 -  $A27

DE CASTELLA ON RUNNING. De Costella with Gayelene Clews. Currey O'Neil small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984, 159 pages, illustrated. Only defect - small corner cut from front endpaper (name of previous owner?). Otherwise very good. ISBN 0859020746. Keywords: runners running games sport competitions races  Cat nr 2911 -  $A19

DEAN JONES ONE DAY MAGIC. Jones, Dean, with Others. Swan octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 143p, illsts. Boards a little scratched. Name inside front blotted out messily with black marker. Otherwise all right. No dust-jacket. Keywords: games sport sports cricket anecdotes  Cat nr 14434 -  $A15

DEFINITIVE XBOX GAME GUIDE, The. XBM reviews: Review of every XBox game. Anon. Paragon Publishing paperback, 2002, 193 pages, illustrated. Fairly good condition. Keywords: games xbox cheats  Cat nr 4185 -  $A15

DICE AND CARD GAMES. Tremaine, Jon. Ken Fin, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 93 pages, illustrated. Neat book with illustrated instructions for up to 50 games. Minor wear, some writing inside front, but otherwise good solid copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 1875973621. Keywords: games cards dice recreations hobbies  Cat nr 7420 -  $A17

DICTIONARY OF SPORT, The. A complete guide to the vocabulary of the world's leading sports. Cox, Gerry (general editor). Carlton Books (UK), large paperback, 1999, 400 pages, illustrated with 100 B&W photos. A terrific reference book. Packed into the 400 pages details of the usages of sports such as: Aussie Rules Football - Athletics - Baseball - Basketball - Boxing - Cricket - Cycling - Golf - Gymnastics - Horse Racing - Motor Racing - Motorcycling - Rugby League - Rugby Union - Skiing - Soccer - Surfing - Tennis - Yachting . . . and 'every other major sport in the world!' Total: 150 sports and games of the world. 6,000 definitions of words and phrases. Fully-indexed and cross-referenced. Has been used but is in good condition. ISBN 1858688221. Keywords: sport sports games competitions definitions  Cat nr 3914 -  $A32

DIVE SITES OF SOUTH AFRICA. Koornhof, Anton. Small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 183 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive coverage of diving and snorkelling. By Anton Koornhof. Small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 183 pages, illustrated with many colour photographs, together with numerous maps and extensive information. Minor wear and marks, good solid copy.  ISBN 1853685631. Keywords: dives diving underwater undersea south africa recreations hobbies water sport sport  Cat nr 5059 -  $A19

DIVING AND SUBAQUATIC MEDICINE. Edmond, Lowry and Pennefather. Diving Medical Centre, large octavo hardcover, 1984 reprint of Revised 2nd Edition, 571p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders; you will be emailed with details.) Permanent plastic over cover and over this the dust-jacket is wrapped, the latter being a little worn. The book within is good and solid. ISBN 0959503102. Keywords: water underwater seas oceans divers diving medicine body health  Cat nr 3079 -  $A22

DOUG HAWKINS' GREAT FOOTY JOKE BOOK. Hawkins, Doug, with Jim Main. Information Australia, oversize paperback, 1999, 300p, illsts. Near-new copy. ISBN 1863502580. Keywords: football jokes humour humor anecdotes sport sports games  Cat nr 2020 -  $A19

DRUGS IN SPORT HANDBOOK. ASDA. Canberra, ASDA, paperback,  REVISED 3rd Ed, 1997, 170p. Reference. Very good copy. Keywords: health drugs sport sports games competitions  Cat nr 3141 -  $A15

EASY RIDING. Australian Horse Sense. Jolliffe, Clair. Penguin Paperback (pictorial card), 1982, 215p. Practical advice, packed with line drawings to explain each section. Minor edge wear and light stains but good. ISBN 0140060790. Keywords: horses ponies riding riders sport sports activities  Cat nr 2009 -  $A12

EDUCATIONAL GYMNASTICS. Pallett, G. Doreen. Pergamon Press Paperback, 1965,136p, illsts. A British textbook, with numerous bw photos of barefoot boys and girls doing gym. Some wear but fair to fairly good. Keywords: gym gymnastics exercises exercising trampolining physical education culture training boys girls children barefoot  Cat nr 13031 -  $A19

ELEMENTARY DRESSAGE. Disston, harry. NY, Arco Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1977, 125p, illsts. Illustrated with sketches. A few marks on cloth but solid. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0668027584. Keywords: horses riding riders dressage  Cat nr 1133 -  $A15

elements of cricketELEMENTS OF CRICKET, The. Brayshaw, Ian. Methuen Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 144 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Some edge wear and minor stains but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 045400107X. Keywords: games sport sports cricket instruction  Cat nr 7417 -  $A15

ELEMENTS OF EFFORT (The). Reflections on the Art and Science of Running. Jerome, John. Pocket Books, paperback (stiff card cover), 1997, 207 pages. 'A luminous compendium of wisdom wrought from many years of running.' A joyous journey by an aficionado. Signs of having been read but fairly good clean copy. ISBN 0671023705. Keywords: running athletics movement health fitness philosophy psychology  Cat nr 20986 -  $A15

EMPEROR WALLY LEWIS, The. McGregor, Adrian. University of Queensland Press, oversize Paperback, 1993, 229p, illsts. 'Reveals the controversial years of Australia's legendary footballer.' Paper little browned, skewed a little sideways, but fairly good copy. Keywords: football games sport sports competitions australia australian  Cat nr 3080 -  $A15

END OF PLAY. Caught Marsh, Bowled Lillee. Brayshaw, Ian. ABC Australia, quarto Paperback, Revised Ed, 1984, 143p, illsts. has a good selection bw photos. Some corner bending but fairly good. Keywords: cricket games sport sports recreations competitions biography anecdotes  Cat nr 4456 -  $A12

ESSENTIAL MOVEMENT EXPERIENCES FOR PRESCHOOL AND PRIMARY CHILDREN. Dauer, Victor P. Burgess Publishing (USA), quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1972, 325 pages, illustrated. Extensive book filled with information, illustrated with line drawings, charts and B&W photos. 22 chapters including: The Child and Physical Education (frankly, I hated it); Facilities, Equipment and Supplies; Effective Class Management; Basic Movement; Perceptual Motor Competency; Story Games, Finger Play and Dramatic Play, and much more. Name in front and light wear to cover but otherwise good solid book. ISBN 0808704222. Keywords: movement education physical culture exercises health children  Cat nr 7251 -  $A31

ESTUARY FISHING (Fishing Australia Pocket Guide). McEnally, Lawrie, and McEnally, Julie. Bay Books (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 64 pages, illustrated. Covers everything from fishing off the local pier to chasing mulloway - right methods, best bait, gear, best times and tides, and more. Minor wear, good. ISBN 1863782060. Keywords: fish fishing angling recreations  Cat nr 8349 -  $A10

EXPERT ADVANCE (The). Collins Winning Bridge. Roth, Danny. CollinsWillow, paperback (stiff card), 1993, 285 pages. Has a small cancelled library stamp but evidently has not been used as the spine is uncracked and it is otherwise very good. ISBN 000218530X. Keywords: cards bridge games  Cat nr 19554 -  $A19

EYE ON THE BALL MIND ON THE GAME. An Easy Guide to Stress-Free Golf. Jackson, Dr Arthur. Bantam, square paperback (stiff card), 1996 reprint, 123 pages. WARNING: No CD with this copy. Also has some highlighting here and there. Priced accordingly. ISBN 1863597557. Keywords: games sport sports golf psychology  Cat nr 19508 -  $A15

FATAL STORM. The 54th Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race. Mundle, Rob. HarperCollins. paperback stiff pictorial card), 2003 reprint, 338 pages, illustrated. The story of the disastrous 1998 Sydney-Hobart yacht race, which saw six sailors die. Minor defects, very good solid copy. ISBN 0732269237. Keywords: yachts yachting races competitions sail sailing oceans seas storms disasters  Cat nr 18358 -  $A15

FISHERMAN WHO LAUGHED, The. Pollard, Jack. Hutchinson of Australia, small octavo hardcover, 1983, 115 pages, illsts. Very good with very good dust-jacket (except crease on one flap). ISBN 0091482704. Keywords: fishing humour humor jokes  Cat nr 4688 -  $A12

FISHERMAN WHO LAUGHED, The. Pollard, Jack. Hutchinson of Australia, small octavo hardcover, 1983, 115 pages, illsts. Ex-library with usual library marks, etc but fair. ISBN 0091482704. Keywords: fishing humour humor jokes  Cat nr 19602 -  $A12

FISHERMAN'S HANDBOOK, The. How to find, identify and catch the top Australian angling fish. Starling, Steve. Sandpiper Press, octavo, stiff card with dust-jacket, 1992, 163p, illsts. My cats love poring over this one! illustrated throughout with taunting colour photos, distribution maps, etc. Slight wear but basically good solid copy. ISBN 1875685015. Keywords: fish fishing sport sports game recreations australia seas oceans rivers angling anglers  Cat nr 2267 -  $A22

FISHING THE CAPE. Hansen, Cliff. Marlin Publications, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1989, 144 pages, illustrated. Foreword by Max Walker. Has numerous line drawings, maps and full-colour photo plates. The enthusiastic fisherperson will love this book! Very good condition. Keywords: fish fishing sport recreations hobbies  Cat nr 4846 -  $A22

FITNESS LEADER'S EXERCISE BIBLE (The). (Revised Edition) Egger, Champion and Hurst. Kangaroo Press (Aust), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised 2nd Edition, 1989, 111 pages, illustrated. Over 600 aerobics, weight training and stretching exercising for instructors, coaches, teachers and anyone interested in physical fitness. Illustrated with many B&W photos. Companion to 'Fitness Leader's Handbook'. Name inside front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0864172605.  Keywords: exercise exercises gymnastics health movement weight training Cat nr 20339 -  $A17

FITNESS LEADER'S HANDBOOK, The (3rd Edition). Egger, Garry & Champion, Nigel (compilers). Kangaroo Press (Australia), 1991 reprint of 1990 Third Edition, paperback quarto (pictorial card), 184 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive, well illustrated with numerous line drawings and B&W photos. Name in front, otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: fitness health body physical exercise sport sports  Cat nr 6686 -  $A19

FITNESS WEIGHT TRAINING.Baechle, Thomas, and Earle, Roger. Human Kinetics. Fitness Spectrum Series, paperback (stiff card cover), 1995, 168 pages, illustrated. Some edge wear and grubbiness and a few spots here and there but intact. Has a couple of bits of writing on pages. ISBN 0873224450. Keywords: fitness weights training exercise health  Cat nr 6227 -  $A22

FIVE RING CIRCUS. Money, Power and Politics at the Olympic Games. Tomlinson, Alan, and Garry Whannel (editors). Pluto Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 116 pages. A historical look at the myth and reality of the Olympic movement. Includes topics: Women, nationalism, the media, business, and more. Paper age-browned with some light edge staining and a small name inside front. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0861047699. Keywords: sport sports olympics games business money politics  Cat nr 19228 -  $A32

FIVE RING FEVER: WINNING IS CONTAGIOUS (Signed). Lawrence, Laurie. Paperback (stiff card), 2000, 320 pages, illustrated. The author is about sporting people and success. The author is a well known motivator and broadcaster. Minor wear and occasional light marks, but fairly good solid copy. Greeting signed by author on title page. ISBN 0646382829. Keywords: sport sports winning strategy tactics  Cat nr 8373 -  $A15

Foot
                    FightingFOOT-FIGHTING. Manual for Self-Defense and Sport Karate. Neff, Fred. Lerner Publications (USA), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1977, 64 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos. A little foxing but nothing serious. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0822511533. Keywords: martial arts self-defence karate  Cat nr 18188 -  $A15

FOOTBALLER WHO LAUGHED, The. Richards, Lou, and Tom Prior. Hutchinson Australia, octavo hardcover, 1981, 120 pages, illustrated. Damp affectation to somepages but nothing damaged, otherwise fair with dust-jacket. ISBN 0091377102. Keywords: football games sport sports humour fun anecdotes  Cat nr 20084 -  $A10

FOUNDATIONS OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION. Howell, Reet, and Howell, Max. Brooks Waterloo (Jacaranda), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1991 reprint, 264 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with many line drawings & B&W photos. Small corner bumps but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 086440784X. Keywords: sport sports games exercise health physical education training  Cat nr 5780 -  $A25

FROM GO TO WHOA. A Compendium of the Australian Turf. Pierce, Peter, with Rhett Kirkwood. Crossbow (Australia), quarto paperback (stiff card, 1994, 280 pages, illustrated. A sort of index of horses. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0646190822. Keywords: sport sports racing races horses turf  Cat nr 19592 -  $A19

FROM TEE TO GREEN. Your Way to Lower Scores (golf tips). Robertson, Bill. Reed Books (Australia), A4 hardcover, 1990, 160 pages, illustrated. All the moves well illustrated with large clear colour sketches. Very good with excellent green cloth and spine gilt lettering and fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0730103439. Keywords: sport sports games golf  Cat nr 17069 -  $A27

FROM THE SHEDS. Rugby League From the Inside. Johns, Matthew. HarperSports, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2008, 343 pages, illustrated. Very light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 9780732286514. Keywords: sport sports games rugby football players biography autobiography  Cat nr 17962 -  $A27

FULL TIME. A Coach's Memoirs. Dwyer, Bob. Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 2004, 295 pages, illustrated.Some minor marks and one dent to boards but the book is generally fairly good. Dust-jacket has small tears. ISBN 1405036087. Keywords: sport sports games coaches coaching biography autobiography memoirs  Cat nr 19931 -  $A22

GALLOWAY'S BOOK OF RUNNING (New & revised Ed.). Galloway, Jeff. Shelter Publications, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 287 pages, illustrated. Described as a unique approach to running. Extensive information, illustrations and charts. Minor wear. Good. ISBN 0394727096. Keywords: athletics runners running sport sports  Cat nr 6099 -  $A22

GAME FOR ANYTHING. The Tommy Lahiff Story. Linnett, Ken. Allen and Unwin Australia, paperback, 1999, 322p, illsts. Some edge grubbines but generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 1865081124. Keywords: biography autobiography football games sport sport players cricket  Cat nr 2022 -  $A19

GARDNER. A DREAM COME TRUE. Hartgerink, Nick. Hutchinson (Australia) octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990, 154 pages, illustrations. Has a good selection photos, a few of them in colour. Very good. ISBN 009182690X. Keywords: motor cycle racers racing races sport sports competitions biography  Cat nr 5800 -  $A17

GIRLS' GUIDE TO FOOTY. Rugby League, Rugby Union, Australian Rules, Soccer. Holmes, Tracey. Bantam square hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 204 pages, illsts. A useful guide in plain language - the rules, the history, the facts. Very good condition. ISBN 1863597794. Keywords: football games sport sports competitions rules  Cat nr 4741 -  $A22

GO AND GO-MOKU. The Oriental Board Games. Lasker, Edward. Dover Paperback, 2nd Revised Ed, 1960 reprint, 215 pages, illustrated. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0486206130. Keywords: games orient asia asian oriental recreations  Cat nr 3682 -  $A17

GOLD MEDAL GIRL. The Confessions of an Olympic Champion. Fraser, Dawn, with Harry Gordon. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, Reprint, 1965, 206p, illst.Controversy often swirled around Australian swimming star Dawn Fraser, gold medal winner at three consecutive Olympic games. This is her side of the story. Some edge wear & dj trifle frayed but cloth fg-g with excellent gilt lettering. Keywords: swimming racing women females sports australia  Cat nr 3483 -  $A15

GOLDEN GIRL. An Autobiography. Cuthbert, Betty. Strand Publishing, oversize paperback (card), 2000, 173 pages. Funny producing a book like this with no illustrations! There would be many photos available from news organizations. A trifle bent and worn but fairly good. ISBN 1876825251. Keywords: runners running athletics olympics biography women females autobiographies  Cat nr 4806 -  $A12

GOLF ASTROLOGY. Zullo, Michael. Gramercy, octavo hardcover, 2000, 173 pages. The author says: 'The Zodiac may reveal more about your golf game than the scorecard.' The book is very good but the front flap of the dust-jacket is badly creased. Guess it doesn't upset the predictions!  Hard to find copies of this book in Australia. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0517163535. Keywords: golf games sport astrology esoteric  Cat nr 4420 -  $A15

GOLF FOR DUMMIES. A Reference For the Rest Of Us. Australian & New Zealand Edition. McCord, Gary, and Underwood, Jon. IDG Books Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Short crease front cover and minor edge marking but generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 174031011X. Keywords: golf games sport sports instruction recreation  Cat nr 18289 -  $A27

GOLF HANDBOOK, The. Complete Guide to the Greatest Game. Saunders, Vivien. Ken Fin Books, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, 224 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive guidebook illustrated with a terrific collection of clear line drawings. Introduction by Peter Alliss. Small corner bumps, otherwise very good. ISBN 1875973737. Keywords: sport games sports golf recreations  Cat nr 8658 -  $A21

GOLF MAGAZINE'S HANDBOOK OF PUTTING. Golf Magazine. Lon, Pelham Books, large octavo hardcover, 1973, 191p, illsts. Good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0720708176. Keywords: games sport sports techniques golf  Cat nr 8115 -  $A22

GOLF SWING BASICS. Heuler, Oliver. Sterling (USA) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 127 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with many colour photos. Back cover creased, otherwise book good. ISBN 0806938781. Keywords: golf games sport sports recreations hobbies instruction  Cat nr 6967 -  $A15

GOLF TIPS FROM THE PROS.  Over 100 Tips for the Weekend Golfer. Grant, Trevor (compiler) and Ricardo, Albert (illustrations). Viking O'Neil Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 117 pages, illustrated. The author conducted for many years a golf column in the Melbourne 'Age' newspaper. Slight edge wear, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0670900885. Keywords: golf games sport sports recreations hobbies instruction  Cat nr 6966 -  $A15

GOLFING GADGETS. Moloney, Brendan, and Bann, Steve. ABC Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 141 pages, illustrated. A humorous approach to the game with (maybe) just a few useful ideas. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0733304397. Keywords: sport sports games golf gadgets  Cat nr 17816 -  $A12

GOREN'S MODERN BACKGAMMON COMPLETE. Goren, Charles H. London, Pelham Books, small quarto hardcover, 1974, 208 pages. Edges a little stained but black cloth excellent as is spine lettering. Dust-jacket loose and marked but fair. ISBN 0720707285. Keywords: games backgammon  Cat nr 8838 -  $A27

GOWER. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Gower, David. Fontana Paperback, 1993, 270p, illsts. Light edge staining, name in front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0006379648. Keywords: games sport sports cricket players tests biography autobiography  Cat nr 13957 -  $A15

GRACE AND GLORY. Anne Sargeant's Netball. Sargeant, Anne, with Brian Mossop. Hutchinson Australia, quarto paperback (card), 1989, 94 pages, illustrated. Bit worn but fairly good. Keywords: sport sports games netball biography autobiography  Cat nr 4175 -  $A15

GRAPPLE MANUAL (The). Heroes & Villains From the Golden Age of World Wrestling. NAGASAKI, Kendo.  London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, hardcover, 2005, 79 pages, illustrated. Meet the famous, infamous, outlandishly dressed, and downright ridiculous stars of wrestling. A wrestler a day for a month, complete with mini-biographies and full-page photos. Good, with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0297844199. Keywords: wrestlers sport fights fighters  Cat nr 17291 -  $A20

GREAT DAYS IN TEST CRICKET. Smith, Rick. ABC Australia oversize paperback, 1996, 231p, illsts. A tour through the ups and downs of the game, with numerous charts and bw photos. Very good copy. ISBN 0733305369. Keywords: games sport sports cricket recreations competitions  Cat nr 11897 -  $A19

GREATEST GAME, The. Fitzgerald, Ross, and Spillman, Ken (editors). Wm Heinemann Australia, octavo hardcover, 1988, 333 pages, illustrations. Writings on Australian Rules football, including a piece from Manning Clark. This is an ex-library book with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, etc, but in unusually good condition otherwise. Maybe the library was in the wrong area - it is in the heart of Rugby country! ISBN 0855611510. Keywords: sport sport games football australian rules anecdotes  Cat nr 7205 -  $A19

GREG CHAPPELL.  McGregor, Adrian. Fontana paperback (pictorial card), 1986, 286p, illsts. A little wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0006369154. Keywords: sport sports games cricket biography  Cat nr 10836 -  $A15

GREG CHAPPELL'S HEALTH AND FITNESS REPAIR MANUAL. A Book for Men. Chappell, Greg. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 227 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0733609619. Keywords: health fitness men males advice  Cat nr 17458 -  $A13

GREGORY'S FISHING GUIDE. Illustrated fish catalogue, Where to fish - with reference maps, Fishing techniques (11th Edition). Starling, Stephen. Gregory's Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised and Enlarged 11th Ed, 1986, 280 pages, illustrated. My cats love studying books like this one - they pore over the B&W photos with salivating mouths! Minor edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0949164062. Keywords: fish fishing sport sports hobbies outdoor activities  Cat nr 8969 -  $A17

GUARDIAN BOOK OF CRICKET, The. Engel, Matthew (editor). Pavilion/Michael Joseph, octavo hardcover, 1986, 320p. Minor defects, good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1851450602. Keywords: cricket sport sports games tests anecdotes stories history  Cat nr 2308 -  $A22

GUIDE TO TROUT ANGLING. With expert advice on all freshwater species. Hungerford, Rodger. Pollard Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1971, 495p, illsts. Packed with drawings and photos. Signs of wear, permanent plastic over dust-jacket, name in front. ISBN 0909950083. Keywords: fish fishing sport sports angling  Cat nr 13805 -  $A15

GUINNESS BOOK OF MOTORBOATING FACTS & FEATS, The. Desmond, Kevin. Guinness Superlatives Ltd, 1979, 257 pages, illustrated. Extensive record, articles, photos, some in colour. Origins and development of motor craft.  Near fine copy with excellent navy cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket just a trifle worn, minor marks, but good. One for the aficionado to delve into over and over! ISBN 0900424869. Keywords: motorboats motor boats ships sailing water hobbies recreations  Cat nr 2656 -  $A27

GUINNESS BOOK OF SQUASH, The. Palmer, Michael. Guinness Superlatives Ltd, quarto hardcover, 1984, 160 pages, illustrated. Includes: Development of the Game, Major Events, Squash Playing Countries, Players, etc. With a wealth of charts and photos, some in colour. Very good with excellent yellow cloth and spine lettering. Fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0851122701. Keywords: sport games sports squash  Cat nr 8468 -  $A27

HANG GLIDING FLYING SKILLS. Pagen, Dennis. Dennis Pagen (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1982, 110 pages, illustrated. Popular book, illustrated with numerous line drawings. This copy is a bit worn and battered with name inside front, but is quite intact. ISBN 0936310014. Keywords: hang gliding gliders flight flying  Cat nr 8958 -  $A17

HANG GLIDING FOR ADVANCED PILOTS. Illustrating the Techniques of Cross-Country Competition and Powered Flight. Pagen, Dennis. Dennis Pagen (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 113 pages, illustrated. Popular book, illustrated with numerous line drawings. This copy is a bit worn and battered with name inside front, but is quite intact.  Keywords: hang gliding gliders flight flying  Cat nr 8959 -  $A27

HIGH-POWERED PLYOMETRICS. 77 Advanced Exercises for Explosive Sports Training. Radcliffe, James C., and Robert C. Farentinos. Human Kinetics, A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 1999, 171 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with sketches and many B&W photos. Tiny bit of bending one corner, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0880117842. Keywords: exercise fitness health sports training  Cat nr 20858 -  $A20

HIGHLANDERS (The). The First 50 Years of the Gordon Rugby Football Club. Wilkins, Phil. Ayers & James Heritge Books, quarto hardcover, 1986, 180 pages, illustrated. A bit of general wear and tendency to bend (heat) but otherwise fairly good. With dust-jacket. ISBN 0949256064. Keywords: australia nsw rugby football clubs games history games  Cat nr 5574 -  $A22

HORSE AND PONY HANDBOOK, The (Revised Edition). Appleton, John (text), Stackpool, Walter (illsts). Angus and Robertson large octavo hardcover, Revised Edition, 1980, 163p, illsts. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207140022. Keywords: horses ponies riding equestrian veterinary  Cat nr 4455 -  $A17

HORSE BREEDING AND STUD MANAGEMENT. Wynmalen, Henry.  London, J.A. Allen, large octavo hardcover, 1975 reprint, 231 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with charts, line drawings and a good selection B&W photos. Very good, clean copy, with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0851311393. Keywords: horses ponies breeding equestrian farms farming  Cat nr 2017 -  $A19

HOW TO CATCH A FISH. Rigs and best methods for catching 100 fish. Hungerford, Roger. Reed Books, oblong, pictorial card, 1991 reprint, 158p, illsts. Note, Australian conditions and places. Good copy. Keywords: recreations fishing  Cat nr 10880 -  $A15

HOW TO CATCH FISH WITH FLYING LURES. Anon. Quantum Television Marketing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no dat, 74 pages, illustrated. This book is well worn and a little damaged but all the pages are there. The text is in English, German and Dutch. Keywords: fish fishing recreations lures  Cat nr 7871 -  $A10

HOW TO PLAY BRIDGE. Flint, Jeremy. Treasure Press, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1977, 62 pages, illustrated. Small name in front and some wear to boards but fair and solid. ISBN 1850513007. Keywords: games cards bridge  Cat nr 19372 -  $A17

HOW TO PLAY CHESS. Wicker, Kevin. Treasure Press, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 60 pages, illustrated. Except for some light rubbing of boards, it is in good condition. ISBN 1850513023. Keywords: games recreations chess Cat nr 19507 -  $A17

HOW TO PLAY DARTS. Whitcombe, Dave. Treasure Press, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 61 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Except for some light rubbing of boards, it is in good condition. ISBN 0600346587. Keywords: games recreations darts  Cat nr 19506 -  $A17

HOW TO ROCK CLIMB (Second Edition). Long, John. Chockstone Press (USA), large-format paperback (pictorial card), 2nd Ed, 1993, 186p, illsts. Packed with sketches and photos and equipment details. One corner bit bent and creased, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0934641641. Keywords: climbing climbs mountains mountaineering rocks rock sport recreations sports outdoor  Cat nr 10674 -  $A13

HOW TO WIN AT BLACKJACK. Einstein, Charles. Galahad Books (USA) octavo hardcover, 1969, 93 pages. The book brings a combined Betting and playing formula. Fairly good, with a small area of damage bottom edge boards and dust-jacket bit grubby. Keywords: games blackjack gambling cards card  Cat nr 6955 -  $A15

HOW TO WIN AT CASINO GAMBLING. Gros, Roger. The Book Company. Quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 160 pages, illustrated. The author is Senior Editor of Casino Player magazine. All about: blackjack, roulette, poker, baccarat, and more. Minor wear, with a small stained area inside front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 1863091599. Keywords: games players competitions casino gambling  Cat nr 3965 -  $A19

HOW TO WIN AT NINTENDO GAMES 4. Rovin, Jeff. Signet paperback, 1991, 233p. Black remainder lines on top and bottom edges, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0451174453. Keywords: games nintendo stategy tactics recreations  Cat nr 5325 -  $A12

HUNGRY OCEAN (The). A Swordboat Captain's Journey. Greenlaw, Linda. Hyperion, octavo hardcover, 1999, 263 pages. The story of a thirty day swordfishing expedition on a boat. Bestseller! Minor edge marks, light stain top edge, otherwise nice solid copy, with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0786864516Keywords: biography autobiography fishing seafarers  Cat nr 19909 -  $A25

IAN BOTHAM THE GREAT ALL-ROUNDER. Doust, Dudley. Lon, Cassell, quarto hardcover, 1980, 138p, illsts. Has small bump middle of top edge but is otherwise good with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0304306061. Keywords: cricket games players sport sports cricketers biography  Cat nr 12175 -  $A17

ILLUSTRATED NFL PLAYBOOK, The. Anon. Workman Publishing (USA) oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 128 pages, illustrated. Some wear and a little water marking but fairly good. ISBN 0894802100. Keywords: sport sports games football usa american nfl  Cat nr 8463 -  $A13

IN A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN. 22 of League's Finest Tell Their Funniest. Colman, Mike (compiler), cartoons by 'Boo' Bailey. Swan Publishing (Aust) octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 176 pages, illustrated. Minor marks, good copy. ISBN 0646132326. Keywords: humour humor fun cartoons sport games sports  Cat nr 6088 -  $A14

IN BLACK AND WHITE. The Untold Story of Joe Louis and Jesse Owens. McRae, Donald. London, Scribner/Simon & Schuster, octavo hardcover, 2002, 415 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The triumphs and as black men, the tragedies! Basically a very good solid copy of the book but there are some light stains on bottom edge and whatever caused the stains has also slightly affected the bottom part of the front cloth, but not drastically. Dust-jacket good. ISBN 0743207602. Keywords: biography history america usa boxing sport sports olympics race racism  Cat nr 7224 -  $A17

INDOOR CRICKET. The Games, the Skills, the Rules. Harris, John. Doubleday (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 107 pages, illustrated. Includes numerous B&W photos and line drawings. Light wear, remainder black line on bottom, otherwise good condition. ISBN 0868242713. Keywords: sport sports indoor cricket games rules  Cat nr 8462 -  $A12

INSIDE FISHING. Scenarios Vol.1. Various Contributors. Inside Fishing (Aust), small quarto hardcover, 1986, 110 pages, with many illustrations. The scenarios are: Prospecting an Inshore Wash; Fishing the High Rocks; Sport Fishing and Surface Lures; Post Wet Season Barra Fishing; Yellowfin From the Stones to the Shelf; Reading the Rocks. Fairly good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: fish fishing recreations hobbies  Cat nr 3525 -  $A15

INSTANT VITALITY. 8 Weeks to Health and Fitness. Flintoff-King, Debbie, with Michael Gordon. Anne O'Donovan (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 180 pages, illustrated. 'With an easy-to-follow eating plan and 30 quick and luscious recipes.'  Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0908476760. Keywords: health fitness food eating diet exercise vitality longevity  Cat nr 17114 -  $A20

IT'S NOT ABOUT THE BIKE. My Journey Back to Life. Armstrong, Lance, with Sally Jenkins. Allen & Unwin paperback (stiff pictorial card), Updated Edition, 2002, 289 pages, illustrated. Three times winner of the Tour de France 1999, 2000 and 2001, cancer survivor, husband, father, son. Slightly browned paper but otherwise good. ISBN 1865085797. Keywords: sport sports cycling bikes bicycling riders cancer health healing philosophy biography autobiography  Cat nr 6366 -  $A12

JACKLIN'S GOLF SECRETS. Jacklin, Tony, and Dobereiner, Peter. Stanley Paul, quarto hardcover, 1983, 109 pages, illustrated. Small name in front. Green cloth a little sun-faded on edges. Spine gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0091524407. Keywords: golf sport sports games  Cat nr 8466 -  $A27

JACKO'S BEST OF LOCKER ROOM HUMOUR. Jacko. Just Gagging Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 275 pages, illustrated. A big budget of fun, with some photos of Jacko and others associated with him. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0958671753. Keywords: humour humor jokes anecdotes fun football  Cat nr 7759 -  $A21

JAMES HUNT. THE BIOGRAPHY. Donaldson, Gerald. CollinsWillow paperback, 1994, 415 pages, illustrated. Foreword by Murray Walker. With two sections photo plates, some in colour. Some small corner wear and one creased page, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0002184931. Keywords: biography sport sports racing cars motor motors motoring drivers   Cat nr 4979 -  $A13

JEAN BOROTRA, THE BOUNCING BASQUE. His Life of Work and Play. Smyth, Sir John (VC). Lon, Stanley Paul, octavo hardcover, 1974, 239p, illsts.  Story of the 74-year-old 'arguably the the greatest athlete for his age in the world.' A great tennis player. One corner bumped but blue cloth is excellent as is the spine gilt lettering. The dust-jacket is frayed and a little torn but still useful. ISBN 0091198305.Keywords: tennis sport sports games biography  Cat nr 4226 -  $A19

JEFF FENECH. I LOVE YOUSE ALL. Fenech, Jeff, with Terry Smith. Modern Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Boxer's story. Has a good selection B&W and colour photo plates. One corner is bumped but otherwise the book is fairly good. Greeting signed by Mr Fenech on title page. ISBN 1875481370. Keywords: biography autobiography sport sports boxers boxing football  Cat nr 19182 -  $A15

JOHN EALES THE BIOGRAPHY. Fitzsimons, Peter. ABC (Australia) Books large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 373 pages, illustrated. Minor defects, basically very good solid copy. Has some excellent photo plates, many in colour. ISBN 0733311555. Keywords: sport sports games football rugby biography australia  Cat nr 6444 -  $A22

JOY OF WALKING (The). More Than Just Exercise. Joyner, Stephen Christopher. Betterway Publications (USA), small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1992, 160 pages, illustrated.All about the simplest and purest form of exercise. With much practical advice for the walker. illustrated with numerous B&W photos. I read recently that a study showed walking 2 km a day had a useful effect on slowing down the onset of Alzheimer's. (More than 2 km didn't add to the effect, interestingly!) Light wear, tendency of cover card to curl, otherwise good copy. ISBN 1558702326. Keywords: walking exercise outdoors health fitness  Cat nr 20340 -  $A13

JUDO. THE SECRETS OF THE JAPANESE ART OF SELF-DEFENCE. Dominy, Eric. NEL paperback, 1969, 156 pages, illustrated. Heavily browned paper and general wear. Fair, intact. Keywords: judo martial arts  Cat nr 6155 -  $A12

JUGGLING FOR THE COMPLETE KLUTZ. Cassidy, John, and B.C. Rimbeaux. Klutz Press, paperback (stiff card), 3rd Edition, 1988, 82 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Slightly bent and worn but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0932592007. Keywords: juggling recreations  Cat nr 5841 -  $A22

KAYAKING. A Beginner's Guide. Foster, Nigel. Fernhurst Books, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 64 pages, illustrated. Has many B&W photos. Very good copy. ISBN 1898660522. Keywords: sport sports recreations outdoor water kayaks  Cat nr 18434 -  $A22

KIAMA IN THE MOUNTAINS. The story of an alpine club. Keys, Chas. Kiama Alpine Club Co-Op. quarto Paperback (card), 1997, 166p, illsts., endpaper map. Extensive history from Australia's snow country. Well printed on quality paper. With many photos, some in colour. Very good copy. Scarce! ISBN 0646309048. Keywords: australia nsw alpine snow country travel adventure tourism skiing holidays sport sports games  Cat nr 1351 -  $A19

KickaburraKICKABURRA HOW TO PLAY SOCCER BOOK, The. Anderson, Tom and Heddergott, Karl-Heinz. Rigby Australia/Coca-Cola, small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1996, 95 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with colour sketches and photos. A great book for any young boy or girl wanting to learn about the game. Small name inside front and a bit bent on one corner but fairly good. ISBN 0727016032. Keywords: games sport soccer football instruction  Cat nr 20549 -  $A12

KNOW THE GAME - CHESS. British Chess Federation. Oblong Paperback (card), no date, 40p. Fairly good copy. Keywords: chess games competitions strategy tactics  Cat nr 13023 -  $A14

KOSTYA. MY STORY. Tszyu, Kostya. ABC (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 248 pages, illustrated. Russian-born Kostya is an Australian champion boxer. Has an interesting selection of photo plates in three sections - many of them in colour. Crease to front cover and first page, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 073331144X. Keywords: sport sports boxing boxers fighters biography autobiography  Cat nr 18398 -  $A19

LANCE ARMSTRONG: TOUR DE FORCE. Coyle, Daniel. CollinsWillow, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 326 pages, illustrated. Remainder line on bottom, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 000720223. Keywords: sport sports games cycling cycles bicycles racers racing biography  Cat nr 17345 -  $A22

LAUGH AND WIN AT DOUBLES (with bonus book: 101 Essential Tennis Tips). Braden, Vic, with Bill Bruns. Little, Brown & Company, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 179 pages, illustrated. Some damp staining towards back but no text, etc, affected, creased back cover and small corner damage to front cover. Remainder black line on bottom. Externally this is a somewhat degraded copy but internally all is good. (Added extra book: 101 Essential Tennis Tips, small paperback 72 pages, illustrated, in very good condition). ISBN 0316105056. Keywords: games sport sports tennis  Cat nr 18056 -  $A22

LAURIE AND CLYDE. Young Guns of Rugby League. Daley, Laurie, and Clyde, Bradley. Ironbark, oversize Paperback, 1995, 282p., illsts. Has excellent selection bw photo plates. Well used copy, bit bent and worn on edges but intact ISBN 0330356836. Keywords: sport sports games anecdotes stories tales biography autobiography  Cat nr 2024 -  $A15

LAURIE AND CLYDE. Young Guns of Rugby League. Daley, Laurie, and Clyde, Bradley. Ironbark, oversize Paperback, 1995, 282p., illsts. Has excellent selection bw photo plates. Near-fine copy.  ISBN 0330356836. Keywords: sport sports games anecdotes stories tales biography autobiography  Cat nr 12757 -  $A19

LEARN TO SKI IN A WEEKEND. Bartelski, Konrad, and Neillands, Robin. Readers Digest Press Australia, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992, 96p, illsts. Nicely printed on quality paper with full-colour illustrations throughout. Near-fine with like dust-jacket. Keywords: sport sports skiing snow winter recreations games  Cat nr 11435 -  $A17

LEARN WEIGHT TRAINING IN A WEEKEND. Whitehead, Dr Nick. Dorling Kindersley (Aust), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992, 96 pages, illustrated. Extremely well illustrated book with clear full-colour photos throughout. Very good copy with a slightly worn dust-jacket. ISBN Keywords: weights weight training exercise fitness health  Cat nr 8900 -  $A15

LEARNING GOLF THE LYLE WAY.  The Sure and Simple Way to Play the Game. Lyle, Sandy, with John Andrisani. Coronet Books, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 189 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. Light crease on front cover, otherwise very good. ISBN 0340491590. Keywords: sport sports games golf golfing  Cat nr 7142 -  $A22

LEARNING GOLF: THE LYLE WAY. The Sure and Simple Way to Play the Game. Lyle, Sandy. Harper & Row quarto hardcover, 1986, 189 pages, illsts. Boards a little bumped bottom edge but otherwise cloth excellent as is spine lettering. Dust-jacket bit worn and tatty at edges but fair. ISBN 0060160829. Keywords: golf games sport sports  Cat nr 4539 -  $A19

LET IT RIP. The Ultimate Guide to Snowboarding.Daniells, Greg. Apple large hardcover, pictorial boards (about A4), 1999 reprint of 1997 book, 128 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Just about all you need to know about the fun sport of snowboarding. With a stack of clear colour photos and diagrams to explain moves. Very good copy. No dust-jacket, probably issued without one. ISBN 1850769273. Keywords: sport sports games snow recreations  Cat nr 3981 -  $A22

LET'S GO RACING. Roberts, Ellen. Auckland, Oswald-Sealy (NZ) Ltd, octavo hardcover, 1964, 151 pages. Chatty book about horse races, including chapters on Phar Lap, Mainbrace, Even Stevens, Rising Fast, and others. Book basically good with good green cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket worn and somewhat frayed. Keywords: sport sports racing horses punters bookmakers  Cat nr 20073 -  $A19

LETHAL. Matthews, Leigh, with Mike Sheahan. Caribou Publications, Paperback (card), 1986 reprint, 200p, illsts. This is a poor copy of the paperback version. It tells the story of a well-known Australian footballer. The book is grubby and sun-affected on edges and inside front and back, and the corners bent. Definitely poor but quite intact, just 'grotty' is the best way to describe it. Priced according to condition as a 'reading only' copy. ISBN 0959115528. Keywords: biography autobiography sport sports games players football australia  Cat nr 13944 -  $A19

LIFEGUARDING (4th Edition). Royal Life Saving Society Australia. Mosby/Elsevier, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 4th Edition, 2007, 120 pages, illustrated. Packed with colour photos. Has a bit of pencilling here and there and small name in front but is otherwise a very good solid copy. ISBN 9781875897865. Keywords: sport games swimming beaches lifesaving lifesavers recreations rescue  Cat nr 17916 -  $A27

LILLEE. MY LIFE IN CRICKET. Lillee, Dennis. Methuen Australia, octavo hardcover, 1982 reprint, 220p, illsts. Has an excellent selection of bw photo plates. Near-fine copy with green cloth and excellent gilt spine lettering. Slight pattern on front endpaper. Very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0413514102. Keywords: sport sports games cricket tests test matches biography autobiography  Cat nr 4006 -  $A15

LION AT BAY, The. How Australia Defended the Ashes 1990-1991. Derriman, Philip (compiler). ABC Australia, small quarto Paperback (card), 1991, 122p, illsts. With many bw photos. Has a little damage on front but is otherwise good. ISBN 0733301436. Keywords: cricket games sport sports  Cat nr 11620 -  $A17

LITTLE BOOK OF MAN UTD (Manchester United). Over 150 Red Soccer Soundbites. Barnes, Justyn (editor). Manchester United Books, mini-paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, no pagination. Good condition. ISBN 0233999957. Keywords: sport sports football soccer  Cat nr 18061 -  $A10

LITTLE WHITE BOOK OF BASEBALL LAW (The). Minan, John H., and Kevin Cole. ABA Publishing, paperback (stiff card), 2009, 239 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 9781604421002. Keywords: games sport sports competitions baseball rules laws  Cat nr 19890 -  $A20

LIVING WITH A LEGEND. Botham, Kathy. Lon, Grafton Books, octavo hardcover, 1987, 219p, illsts. The wife of Ian Botham tells about life with one of the world's great cricketers. Has some nice family photos. Good copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: biography sport sports games cricket players family children marriage  Cat nr 3078 -  $A19

LONG HOPS AND LARRIKINS. Chappell, Ian, and Rigby, Paul. Lansdowne, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 59 pages, illustrated. Has a small stain on front endpaper, which is repeated inside front cover, otherwise the book is very good. ISBN 0701817356. Keywords: crickt games sport humour fun humor cartoons anecdotes  Cat nr 7450 -  $A10

LONG PROGRAM (The). Skating Toward Life's Victories. Fleming, Peggy. New York, Pocket Books, octavo hardcover, 1999, 210p, illsts. With Peter Kaminsky. The story of the Olympic Gold Medallist as athlete, wife, mother and cancer survivor. Very good copy in very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0671038869. Keywords: sport sports games skates skaters skating women females  Cat nr 2035 -  $A19

LOTTERY WINNING SYSTEMS. Turns a Game of Luck Into a Game of Skill. Howard, Gail. Financial Freedom Publishing, paperback, 5h (revised) edition, 2002, 60 pages. Minor bumps to front cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0945760159. Keywords: lotteries gambles gambling success games  Cat nr 20092 -  $A15

LOUISE SAUVAGE. MY STORY. Sauvage, Louise, with Ian Heads. Harper Sports, large Paperback, 2002, 296p, illsts. Foreword by Dawn Fraser.  She was born with a severe spinal disability, underwent 21 operations before she was 10 and more later. She became an Olympic champion. The book has a large selection of photos in bw and colour and some of the clearest printing I have ever seen. Compliments to the printers! Some slight edge marks but otherwise very good copy. Keywords: biography autobiography women females sport sports games competitions disabilities  Cat nr 11412 -  $A19

MAH JONG FOR BEGINNERS (Revised Edition). Kanai, Shozo, and Margaret Farrell. Charles E. Tuttle Co, pictorial hardcover, 1966 Reprint of 1955 Revised Edition, 64 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good clean copy with just a couple of minor marks inside front cover. Keywords: games recreations mah jong  Cat nr 19782 -  $A10

MAP & COMPASS FUNDAMENTALS ORIENTEERING (Revised Edition). Martin, Toy, and Lotty, Dave. Reed Books (Australia) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1984, 79 pages, illustrated. Packed with line drawings and photos (total of over 130 illustrations). Some writing inside front and a little edge wear, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0589071920. Keywords: sport recreations outdoors hobbies  Cat nr 7318 -  $A20

MARIO FENECH - PERSONAL BEST. Fenech, Mario, with Stephen Fenech. Sun Books paperback, 1993, 343p, illsts. Extensive biography of the footballer. The author, a reporter, is brother of the player. With two section B&W photo plates. Paper browned and inside card covers suntanned. (been sitting in the sun by the look of it.) Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0725107316. Keywords: football games sport biography autobiography sports Cat nr 2455 -  $A15

MATTERS OF CHOICE. A Test Selector's Story. Benaud, John. Swan Publishing paperback, 1997, 288p, illsts. Has a great selection photos, some in colour. Good copy. ISBN 095867602X. Keywords: cricket games sport sports players cricketers biography  Cat nr 2028 -  $A17

MENTAL TOUGHNESS TRAINING FOR GOLF. Graham, David. Viking octavo hardcover, 1990, 165 pages, illustrated. Very good with excellent cloth, spine lettering, and good dust-jacket. ISBN 0670834890. Keywords: golf games sport sports techniques  Cat nr 6749 -  $A20

MISTAKES YOU MAKE AT BRIDGE. Reese, Terence, and Trézel, Roger. Master Bridge Series (Gollancz) paperback (stiff card), 1990, 168 pages. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0575034246. Keywords: games cards  Cat nr 4804 -  $A17

MODERN BODY-BUILDING. A Complete Guide to the Promotion of Fitness, Strength and Physique. Heidenstam, O. Faber paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 177 pages, illustrated. An older book but has been reprinted several times so must have something going for it. Some wear and cover bit grubby (light colour), but solid. ISBN 0571067409. Keywords: body building strength exercise fitness health  Cat nr 6244 -  $A27

MODERN SALTWATER FISHING. Dunaway, Vic. Winchester Press, large octavo hardcover, 1975, 286 pages, illustrated. Packed with sketches and B&W photos. Greeting inside front, some edge staining, but book otherwise solid and good. No dust-jacket. (And, no,  the purchaser doesn't have to send me one of his/her catches.) ISBN 0876911688. Keywords: fish fishing sport recreations saltwater beach ocean sea Cat nr 5102 -  $A15

MODERN TABLE TENNIS. Carrington, Jack. Lon, G. Bell and Sons, octavo hardcover, 1951 reprint, 136p, illsts. The champion player reveals his secrets, with diagrams and photos. This scarce title is water-stained at back with a very poor dust-jacket but is intact within and much sought-after. Keywords: games sport sports table tennis competitions skills  Cat nr 2014 -  $A19

MOOLOOLABA SURF LIFE SAVING CLUB. OUR CLUB OUR STORY, 1922-1997. Longhurst, Robert. Mooloolaba Surf Life Savings Club, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, 225 pages, illustrated. A handsome book, beautifully produced with smart brown boards and gilt lettering, fully illustrated with a wealth of B&W photos. The book is in very good condition except that the heavy stock has caused it to split a little at the spine. This has been repaired and looks o.k. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0646316591. Keywords: surf life saving lifesaving clubs beaches ocean sea history society local  Cat nr 17075 -  $A50

MOOSE THAT ROARED, The. Mossop, Rex. With Larry Writer. Ironbark Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 245p, illsts. Bit worn at edges and back but fairly good. ISBN 1875471073. Keywords: sport sports gamnes opinions views biography autobiography  Cat nr 4012 -  $A15

MORE GAMES FOR THE SUPER-INTELLIGENT. Fixx, James F. Frederick Muller (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981 reprint, 101 pages, illustrated. Maths, logic and word puzzles. Compiled with the help of MENSA. Light wear, bit aged, but fairly good. ISBN 0584102585. Keywords: games puzzles competitions  Cat nr 17152 -  $A13

MOTOR LEARNING AND HUMAN PERFORMANCE. An Application to Physical Education Skills. Singer, Robert N. NY, Macmillan, large octavo hardcover, 1968, 354p, illsts. Corner bumps, lettering worn somewhat, name in front, otherwise solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: physical health education learning movement body sport sports games  Cat nr 4465 -  $A17

MOVEMENT EDUCATION FOR INFANTS. Houghton, Sir William. Inner London edcuation Authrity, small hardcver, 1970 reprint, 63 pages. Has nice B&W photo frontispiece but that is all by way of illuystrations. But does have two fold-out charts. Board stained on edge but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: children boys girls dance movement physical education Cat nr 6903 -  $A17

MUHAMMAD ALI UNSEEN ARCHIVES. Strathmore, William. Parragon (UK), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card with foldover flap), 2003, 383 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A mammoth book (weighs over 1.3 kg) packed with memorabilia concerning Muhammad Ali, aka Cassius Clay. Hundreds of B&W photos have been drawn from the archives of the London Daily Mail to illustrate this book. Well printed on quality paper. The book is near-new. ISBN 1405415290. Keywords: sport sports boxing boxers biography competitions challenges champions  Cat nr 3931 -  $A27

MUSCLE MAINTENACE MANUAL. Flexibility training to prevent injury and improve performance. Watson, Peter. Kangaroo Press paperback (stiff card), 1983, 96 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 094992475X. Keywords: health activity exercise muscles fitness  Cat nr 5152 -  $A17

MY DEAR OLD THING. Talking Cricket. Blofield, Henry. Stanley Paul, oversize Paperback, 1990, 177p, illsts. From one of cricket's great commentators. Good copy. Keywords: games sport sport cricket anecdotes stories  Cat nr 11027 -  $A15

MY GAME YOUR GAME. Campese, David, and Meninga, Mal. Ironbark paperback, 1994, 288p, illsts. This is a bit browned and upper section damp affected although all text & photos o.k. Pity, as it is signed in the front by the two football stars (at least Meninga; the other signature is not so clear but think it is Campese). ISBN 033035616X. Keywords: football sport sport games players biography rugby league union  Cat nr 8134 -  $A14

MY GUIDE TO GOLF. Norman, Greg. Eagle One (Australia), square paperback (stiff card), spiral-bound, 1994, 96 pages, illustrated. Warning: This book is intended to accompany video (no video included). Boards creased, otherwise fairly good. Offered for those who've lost the book! Keywords: golf games sport sports instruction  Cat nr 8806 -  $A13

My
                    Story Gabriela SabatiniMY STORY (Gabriela Sabatini). Sabatini, Gabriela. Avatar/Great American Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 112 pages. The famous tennis star has written this book for young people, ages eight and up. A motivational classic drawn from the life experiences of the writer. An unusual form of autobiography - not many copies around either. Good copy. ISBN 1886612005. Keywords: biography autobiography tennis games self help psychology  Cat nr 19140 -  $A32

NATURAL ATHLETE (The). The Athlete's Guide to Nutrition and Fitness Plus! Lewis, Alan Century paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 130 pages. Based on the training program developed for British athletes participating in the 1984 Olympics, the author looks at both the diet and psychology involved in winning. Very good copy. ISBN 071261236X. Keywords: athletes sport sports programs health nutrition psychology success  Cat nr 8550 -  $A15

NET RESULTS. Training the Tennis Parent for Competition. Loehr, Dr James E., and E.J. Kahn. Stephen Greene Press (USA), paperback (stiff card), 1987, 154 pages, illustrated. 'The program that makes you the major factor in your child's tennis success.' Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0828906351. Keywords: tennis games sport competitions parents families  Cat nr 19963 -  $A25

NEVER SAY DIE. The Fight to Save the Rabbitohs. Piggins, George. Pan Macmillan, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 312 pages, illustrated. The story, as told to Ian Head. With a good selection B&W photo plates. Corner wear, name in front. Fair only but intact. ISBN 0732911052. Keywords: sport sports games football rugby disputes clubs australia  Cat nr 17705 -  $A22

NEW OFFICIAL MARTIAL ARTS HANDBOOK (The). Handbook of the Martial Arts Commission of Great Britain.  Mitchell, David. Stanley Paul, paperback (stiff card), 1989, 192 pages, illustrated. Over twenty martial arts are covered in this manual, which includes Thai martial arts. Bit worn on edges and corners but fair and intact. ISBN 0091740487. Keywords: martial arts karate kung fu kendo judo aikido budo hapkido hwrang do liaod jiu jitsu kyudo shorinji kempo taekwondo tang soo do  Cat nr 19198 -  $A20

NEW RULES OF GOLF, The. Watson, Tom. With Frank Hannigan. Lon, Guild Publishing, quarto hardcover, 1985, 179p, illsts. 'The first major revision since 1951 - makes all previous editions obsolete.' Some of the pages have a sort of waviness but nothing important, also slight daage bottom edge. Basically a good solid copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: golf games sport sports competition rules  Cat nr 8105 -  $A22

NICK FARR-JONES. The Authorized Biography. Fitzsimons, Peter. Arrow Paperback, Updated Edition, 1994, 303p, illsts. Some pages have creased corners, otherwise this is a fairly good copy. ISBN 0091829631. Keywords: sport sports games football biography  Cat nr 14239 -  $A16

NO TIME TO LOSE: The Fast-Moving World of Bill Ivy.Peck, Alan. Motor Racing Publications (UK), octavo hardcover, 1972 reprint, 158 pages, illustrated.Bill Ivy's life spanned 1942 to 1969 (he was killed at the East German Grand Prix). The author has himself been a motorcycle racer so knows his subject. The book has two sections of B&W photos. Condition: The cloth has slight marks but is good, with excellent silver spine lettering. There are definite corner bumps and a little edge wear. The dust-jacket is  definitely worn but still useful. ISBN 0900549149. Keywords: biography motorcycle racing racers bikes motorbikes  Cat nr 3056 -  $A22

NO-ONE'S INDESTRUCTIBLE. Surviving Stokes and Avoiding Them. Newcomb, John. Pan, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 196 pages. The Australian tennis ace writes about a subject close to his heart - his own near-death experience when he experienced a stroke at age 58. This copy has some damp affectation towards front but is otherwise o.k. ISBN 0330421948. Keywords: health heart blood stroke biography autobiography tennis sport  Cat nr 18406 -  $A22

NORTON A RACING LEGEND. Reynolds, Jim. London, Apple Press, oblong hardcover, approx. A4, 1995, 96 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book packed with excellent photos and other illustrations, well printed. A complete illustrated history of the greatest British racing marque. Details of all major models with specifications and profiles of the men involved. Very good copy with only minor defects but the dust-jacket has two repaired tears. ISBN 1850766177. Keywords: motorbikes motorcycles racing races  Cat nr 19211 -  $A37

NOVA. MY STORY. Peris, Nova. ABC (Australia) octavo hardcover, 2003, 314 pages, illustrated. Handsome book with terrific illustrations - in three sections of colour plates well printed. Very good with excellent black cloth and spine lettering, excellent dust-jacket (just one small crease on flap). ISBN 0733311660. Keywords: biography autobiography sport sports australia aborigines aboriginals olympics olympians athletes athletics  Cat nr 6600 -  $A27

OFFICIAL BOOK OF KING'S QUEST, The. Daventry and Beyond. Trivette, Donald B. Compute! Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 128 pages, plus colour plates at end. Foreword by Roberta Williams. Official authorized guide to King's Quest. With a view of Sierra On-Line, the genius factory that produces King's Quest, and help for people completing the quests. Fully illustrated. Light edge and corner wear, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0874551552. Keywords: games animation adventure hobbies  Cat nr 5843 -  $A22

OFFICIAL GUIDE TO BATTLEBOTS (The). Build, Compete, Destroy. Mason, Tom, and Danko, Dan. Scholastic, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 64 pages, illustrated. Bit bent from poor storage, otherwise good. ISBN 0439390001. Keywords: games instructions  Cat nr 8845 -  $A15

OFFSIDE! The Wild Side of Soccer. Schiavello, Michael, and Jackson, Jonathan. Blitz Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 281 pages, illustrated. 'The most authoritative guide to everything bizarre and downright stupid in soccer.' With numerous illustrations. Light corner and edge damage and light stains but nothing serious, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0958633533. Keywords: football games sport sports soccer humour anecdotes stories bizarre  Cat nr 17168 -  $A15

ON A WING & A PRAYER - The Autobiography of David Campese. Campese, David. Macdonald/Queen Anne Press, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1991, 175 pages, illustrated. Autobiography of the Rugby player, with two sections B&W photo plates. Very good copy with excellent green cloth and gilt spine lettering. There is a very tiny corner bump but hardly noticeable. The dust-jacket has minor marks and is fairly good. Keywords: sport sports games football players biography autobiography australia  Cat nr 5179 -  $A22

ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF TROTTING 1877-1977. Brown, Greg. Sydney, Whitcombe & Tombs, octavo hardcover, 1981, 326 pages, illustrated. Has many illustrations. Tiny bit of staining top edge but otherwise a very good solid copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0723353174. Keywords: horses racing trotting australia  Cat nr 18712 -  $A27

ORIENTEERING. Henley, M. EP Publishing (UK), square hardcover, pictorial boards, 1978, 119 pages, illustrated. Produced in collaboration with the S.O.A. With numerous B&W photos and line drawings, full-colour maps and chart of symbols. Some light marks to boards and edges but fairly good. ISBN 0715806394. Keywords: sport recreations outdoors hobbies  Cat nr 7249 -  $A21

OUR DON BRADMAN. Derriman, Philip (editor). ABC Books (Australia) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 286 pages, illustrated. Has an excellent selection photo plates. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0733309976. Keywords: sport sports games cricket competitions tests cricketers biography australia  Cat nr 5136 -  $A19

OXFORD BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN SPORTING ANECDOTES, The. Cashman, Headon and Kinross-Smith (editors). Oxford Press, octavo hardcover, 1993, 286 pages. Good clean copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering and good dust-jacket. ISBN 0195534689. Keywords: sport sports games anecdotes stories australia  Cat nr 7373 -  $A19

OXYGEN FIRST AID.  A Guide to the Provision of Oxygen in Scuba Diving Accidents and Other Emergencies. Lippmann, John. J.L. Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint of Revised Aust Edition, 160 pages, illustrated. Some light creasing of cover and light marks but generally fairly good. ISBN 0646235656. Keywords: oxygen resuscitation emergencies health air diving  Cat nr 18973 -  $A17

PAM BURRIDGE. Stella Marion K. Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1992, 204 pages, illustrated. In 1990 Pam triumphed as World Surfing Champion but thereafter she began doubting herself. This is her story. Illustrated with a number of photos, some in colour. Very good with excellent dust-jacket, etc. ISBN Keywords: biography women females sport sports swimmers  Cat nr 18394 -  $A19

PEAK PERFORMANCE. Training and Nutritional Strategies for Sport. Hawley, John, and Louise Burke. Allen & Unwin, octavo paperback (stiff card cover), 1998, 446 pages. Foreword by Tim Noakes. Dr John Hawley is Director of the High Performance Laboratory at the University of the Sports Science Institute of South Africa. Dr Louise Burke is the head of the Dept of Sports Nutrition at the Australian Institute of Sport. Minor wear, very good solid copy. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 1864464691. Keywords: performance health food strength body development athletics  Cat nr 20838 -  $A20

PELÉ ALBUMS, The (2 giant volumes in slipcase). Vol.1: 1940-69. Vol.2: 1970-77. Pelé. Weldon Publishing (Australia), two large volumes with blue cloth and gilt lettering, approx. total 800 pages. (Heavy books - postage additional to standard rate will apply: you will be emailed with details. The package securely packed weighs 5 kg.) Two large volumes with blue cloth and gilt lettering. Huge collection of material celebrating the soccer (oops - football) player's life and games.  With innumerable photos, etc. The books are in virtually mint condition. The slipcase shows a tiny bit of wear but is good. Keywords: football soccer games sport sports biography Cat nr 5681 -  $A37

PENGUIN BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN SPORTING ANECDOTES, The. Smart, Richard (editor). Penguin (Australia) paperback, 1996, 524 pages. paper bit browned and edges a little worn but fairly good. ISBN 0140257950. Keywords: sport sports games anecdotes stories tales australia  Cat nr 4020 -  $A16

PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS - SWIMMING. Anon. Dept Education (Qld), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Ed, 1981, 92 pages, illustrated. Minor grubbiness due to handling but generally fairly good copy. Keywords: swimming instruction training  Cat nr 7844 -  $A13

PLAY BETTER BASKETBALL. An Illustrated Guide to Winning Techniques and Strategies for Players and Coaches. Pruitt, Jim. Matchplay (UK), large Paperback (stiff card), 1984, 152p, illsts. Packed with diagrams and photos. Good solid copy. Keywords: basketball ball games sport sports competitions players  Cat nr 13305 -  $A22

PLAY BETTER GOLF WITH JOHN JACOBS. Jacobs, John. Stanley Paul paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 96 pages, illustrated. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0090969103. Keywords: golf games sport sports recreations hobbies instruction  Cat nr 6971 -  $A10

PLAY IT AS IT LIES. THELWELL'S GOLFING MANUAL. Thelwell. Methuen paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 128 pages, illustrated. Cartoon book about golf and golfers. Very good. ISBN 0413192407. Keywords: golf golfers humour sport games cartoons humor  Cat nr 6009 -  $A14

PLAYGROUNDS (play grounds) OF THE GODS. Stafford, Ian. Random House paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 256 pages, illustrated. Sports writer engages in several sports with real sports people. Has a good selection of colour photos but pity they are not larger. Some edge wear, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0091841542. Keywords: sport sports games biography autobiography  Cat nr 7072 -  $A21

PLUGGER AND THE MIGHTY SWANS. Main, Jim. Wilkinson Books, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 292 pages, illustrated. Signs of wear and some damp affectation towards back (but nothing damaged). Has a great selection B&W photos in three sections. ISBN 1863502297. Keywords: sport sports games football australia australian rules  Cat nr 18100 -  $A15

POCKET GUIDE TO UNDERWATER DIVING, The. Vallintine, Reg. Bell & Hyman small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 94 pages, illustrated. In series: Pocket Guides to Sport. Illustrated with numerous sketches. Includes: Equipment, Signals, Hazards, First Dives, Holiday Diving, Rescues, and more. Good condition anbd a couple of colou photos. ISBN 071352510X. Keywords: diving dives underwater undersea sport recreations  Cat nr 7609 -  $A10

POLEMICS, POETICS AND PLAY. Essays in Nineteenth and early Twentieth Century Sporting History. Creak, Crotty, Harriss, Moore and Pullman. University of Melbourne (History Dept), paperback (stiff card), 1997, 158 pages, illustrated. Tiny corner crease, otherwise like new. Keywords: sports games sport history  Cat nr 18872 -  $A37

POPULAR CARD GAMES. How to Play and Win. Wood, B.H., and Ings, F.R. Foulsham paperback (card), no date, 80p. Eighteen favourite card games. Heavily browned paper and general wear. Fair. Keywords: games cards  Cat nr 10884 -  $A13

POSH & BECKS. Morton, Andrew. HarperCollins, oversize paperback (stiff card), 2000, 192p, illsts. An interesting book with a big stack of full-colour photos of the couple. One corner has small damage but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0732269202. Keywords: singers performers musicians sport sport soccer football biography  Cat nr 1171 -  $A15

POWER OF TWO (The). The David Foster Story. Foster, David, with R.F. edwards. Random House Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1998, 389 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The enthralling story of an axeman. A giant in every way. With a great selection of B&W and colour photos, well printed, and text laced with cartoons. Very good with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 0091835755. Keywords: biography autobiography axemen axemen axes sport competitions  Cat nr 7823 -  $A25

POWER WALKING. Thousands of Steps to a Healthy Life. Grant, Justin. S&W paperback (stiff card), 1990, 68p, illsts. Near-fine copy. ISBN 1863370323. Keywords: health walking exercise  Cat nr 16472 -  $A15

PRACTICAL KARATE 1. Fundamentals of Self-Defense. Nakayama and Draeger. Tuttle Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 112 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with numerous diagrams and B&W photos. Minor marks, good solid copy. ISBN 0804804818. Keywords: martial arts karate self-defence  Cat nr 19109 -  $A17

PRACTICAL KARATE 2. Defense Against an Unarmed Assailant. Nakayama and Draeger. Tuttle Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 120 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with numerous diagrams and B&W photos. Front cover and early pages bent at corner (poor storage), otherwise the book is o.k. ISBN 0804804826. Keywords: martial arts karate self-defence  Cat nr 19110 -  $A19

PRACTICAL KINETOGRAPHY LABAN. Preston-Dunlop, Valerie. London, Macdonald & Evans, octavo hardcover, 1969, 216 pages, illustrated. An extensive study of movement based on the system of notation invented by Rudolph Laban. Discusses the application to dance movement, physical education,sports, and more. Very good copy with excellent purple cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket worn but fair. Keywords: movement dance physical education sports sporting activities body  Cat nr 8408 -  $A20

PRINCIPLE OF RUGBY FOOTBALL (The). A Manual for Coaches and Referees. Unknown. London, George Allen & Unwin, octavo hardcover, 1983, 189 pages, illustrated. Based on papers delivered at the Welsh Rugby Union Centenary International Conference for Coaches and Referees. Very good with excellent green cloth and spine gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0047960671. Keywords: sport sports games football rules  Cat nr 8580 -  $A20

PRINCIPLES OF RUGBY LEAGUE (The). A Manual for Coaches and referees. Welsh Rugby Union. George Allen & Unwin, octavo hardcover, 1984 reprint, 189 pages, illustrated. Based on papers delivered at the Welsh Rugby Union Centenary International Conference for Coaches and Referees. Very good copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0047960671. Keywords: sport sports games football rugby union rules  Cat nr 7419 -  $A31

RABBI'S MAGIC TRICK (The): More Kosher Bridge. Bird, David, and Ron Klinger. Gollancz, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 128 pages, illustrated. In 'Master Bridge Series'. Very good, like-new copy. ISBN 0575065958. Keywords: bridge games competitions fiction novels  Cat nr 18896 -  $A22

RACE YOU TO THE TOP. The Incredible Story of Tony Christiansen. Christiansen, Tony, with Liz Dobson. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint 155 pages, illustrated. Story of a 9-year-old boy who lost his legs in a railways accident, a disaster that didn't stop him achieving incredible things - swimming, black belt TKD, racing cards, athlete, pilot, businessman and family man. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 1869503589. Keywords: sport activities biography autobiography  Cat nr 8944 -  $A19

RAELENE. Sometimes Beaten, Never Conquered. Boyle, Raelene, with Garry Linnell. HarperCollins, octavo hardcover, 2003, 325 pages, illustrated with 4 sections B&W and colour photo plates. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Her autobiography in a nice original hardcover edition (1st). Black cloth shows only the slightest of use, the spine silver lettering is excellent and the book is very good. The dust-jacket is slightly worn at edges but is fairly good. ISBN 0732275296. Keywords: sport sports athletics biography autobiography games olympics running runners  Cat nr 4278 -  $A22

RAELENE. Sometimes beaten, never conquered. THE RAELENE BOYLE STORY. Boyle, Raelene, and Linnell, Garry. HarperCollins (Aust) octavo hardcover, 2003, 325p, illsts. Only minor defects, good solid copy with good dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0732275296. Keywords: sport sports games competitions athletics athletes women females runners running olympics  Cat nr 2004 -  $A22

REAL FOOTBALLERS DON'T CRY. Madden, Justin. Ironbark (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 188 pages, illustrated. Observations from the world of AFL. Note: This is a degraded copy, some damp affectation one corner, remainder line top edge and a few edge marks. But quite intact and readable. ISBN 0330360914. Keywords: sport sports games football anecdotes stories tales  Cat nr 8999 -  $A13

REAL FOOTBALLERS DON'T CRY. Madden, Justin. Ironbark Press Australia, oversize Paperback, 1998, 188p, illsts. Veteran of over 300 AFL games. Some corner bending. Fair. Keywords: australia biography autobiography football games sport sports australian rules  Cat nr 12893 -  $A17

REILLY - a life in rugby league (Author Signed). Reilly, Malcolm, with Ian Heads. Ironbark Press Australia, large Paperback, 1998, 286p, illsts. Has two section bw photos printed on art paper. Minor defects, light wear, otherwise good copy. Greeting signed by Malcolm Reilly inside. ISBN 0330361201.  Keywords: australia football games sport sports biography footballers players rugby league england  Cat nr 3081 -  $A21

REMEMBERING AMY. Amy Gillett, the Girl Who Never Gave Up. Safe, Mike. Allen & Unwin, paperback, 2006, 213 pages, illustrated. Amy Gillett, a member of the Australian Women's Road Cycling Team, died tragically when an out-of-control care smashed into the team while they were in Germany. Several members of the team were seriously injured and Amy died as a result of the accident. This is her life story, accompanied by a good selection of colour photos. Very good clean copy. ISBN 1741148847. Keywords: biography women females sport cyclists cycling athletes  Cat nr 21034 -  $A19

REMEMBERING LEN THOMPSON. The Legend of Bait Spinning. Claydon, Wally. Dept of Primary Industries (Queensland) oblong paperback (stiff card), approx. A4, 1996, 40 pages, illustrated. Very good condition. ISBN 0724259805. Keywords: fishing bait techniques australia queensland  Cat nr 19512 -  $A27

REX HUNT'S FISHING ADVENTURES AND FACT BOOK. Hunt, Rex. Pan Macmillan Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 212 pages, illustrated. With numerous B&W photos and colour plates. Very good solid clean copy. ISBN 0330357298. Keywords: fishing sport recreations  Cat nr 18232 -  $A17

REX HUNT'S TALL TALES and TRUE. Hunt, Rex. Crossbow Publishing (Australia), small quarto paperback, 1994,180 pages, illsts. Fishing stories from the well-known Australian broadcaster. Good copy with only minor wear. ISBN 0646179128. Keywords: fish fishing sport recreations tales anecdotes stories  Cat nr 4150 -  $A15

RIDER'S HANDBOOK, The. A step-by-step beginners course. Gordon, Sally. Lon, Grange Books, A4 hardcover, 1991 reprint, 224 pages, illsts. A comprehensive book. Packed with sketches and both bw and colour photos. Very good copy with excellent gilt lettering on brown cloth. Dust-jacket also very good. ISBN 1856271110. Keywords: riding horses ponies equestrian sport sports games riders  Cat nr 4454 -  $A22

ROCKET TO THE TOP. On the Road with Pat Rafter. Rafter, Pat, with Leo Schlink. HarperSports, paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 1999, 212 pages, illustrated. Has a good selection well-printed full colour photos. Light edge wear, remainder black line on bottom, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732264596. Keywords: biography autobiography sport sports games tennis  Cat nr 17518 -  $A15

ROCKY ROAD (The). Gattellari, Rocky. WHA (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 1989, 312 pages, illustrated. The former flyweight boxing champion of Australia lays bare the secrets of his world. Light edge staining, small damaged area front, and some minor corner damage. Fair. ISBN 085561241X. Keywords: sport sports fighters boxing boxers biography  Cat nr 17160 -  $A13

ROCKY ROAD, The. Gattelari, Rocky. Heinemann Aust. Paperback, 1989, 312p, illsts. Born in Italy but adopted by Australia, story of the fighter. Very good copy. ISBN 085561241X. Keywords: biography autobiography sport sport australia italy boxers boxing fighters fights  Cat nr 3085 -  $A14

ROUND THE WICKET. A Selection of cricket stories. Brayshaw, Ian. Methuen Australia Paperback, 1979, 128p, illsts. A little war and some light staining but fairly good. ISBN 0454001622. Keywords: sport sports games cricket comedy humour humor fun anecdotes cartoons  Cat nr 13764 -  $A15

ROYAL LIFE SAVING QUEENSLAND. 100 YEAR HISTORY BOOK. Longhurst, Robert, and Mole, Leslie J. Royal Life Saving Society Queensland, large hardcover (A4-plus), pictorial boards, 2005, 302 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers.A beautifully produced and printed book employing heavy quality art paper and packed with a huge number of historic photographs, many of them in full colour. A wonderful document to pass down to future generations! Near-fine condition. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0646442996. Keywords: australia queensland history lifesaving beaches surf surfing recreations rescues beach  Cat nr 6738 -  $A47

RUCKSACK BUSHWALKER AND CAMPER, The. Dunphy, Milo. Reed Books, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 136 pages, illustrated. A practical and environmental guide to lightweight bushgoing for Australians. Illustrated with numerous line drawings. Bit worn with some light staining front and back pages but intact and fair. ISBN 0589502697.Keywords: recreations outdoors camps camping hiking backpacking  Cat nr 6466 -  $A13

RUN GENTLY, RUN LONG. Henderson, Ron. World Publications (USA), paperback, 96 pages, illustrated. Various aspects of running. Well worn book with name in front but intact. Keywords: running athletics sport games sports  Cat nr 4030 -  $A12

RUN LIKE YOU STOLE SOMETHING. The Science Behind the Score Line. Farrow, Damian, and Kemp, Justin. Allen & Unwin (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 230 pages, illustrated. How to improve your game without leaving the couch, something for every sports fan, the facts behind winning, and more. Illustrated with numerous line drawings and photos, some of the latter in colour. Minor wear, Very good copy. ISBN 1741140676. Keywords: sport sports games achievement success winning  Cat nr 7669 -  $A42

RUNNER'S YOGA BOOK. A Balanced Approach to Fitness. Couch, Jean. Rodmell Press (California). A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 207 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with a stack of B&W photos - males and females - and some line drawings.  The author teaches yoga in Palo Alto and has written extensively on Hatha Yoga. Minor defects, good solid copy. ISBN 0962713813. Keywords: running runners athletics yoga  Cat nr 5997 -  $A32

SALTWATER FISHERMAN. Doogue, Ray. Reed Books, large octavo hardcover, 1976, 203 pages, illustrated. By the author the classic 'Hook, Line and Sinker'.  The book has a little grubbiness on edges from handling but is otherwise good with excellent green cloth. Dust-jacket has some tiny tears but is fair. ISBN 0589009877. Keywords: salt sea water saltwater oceans fishing angling  Cat nr 17044 -  $A20

SALTWATER FISHING. Barsing, Bob and Ruth. Leisure Time paperback, 1994, 64 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Fairly good. ISBN 0454007264. Keywords: fish fishing bait recreations hobbies  Cat nr 4352 -  $A11

SAS HANDBOOK OF TRACKING & NAVIGATION, The. Wilson, Neil. Silverdale Books (UK) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 182 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated, includes information on map reading, gps positioning, compass use, marking trails, signalling for help, tracking animals and people, reading the stars and sun, etc. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1856056589. Keywords: travel hiking tourism sports walking recreations navigation direction finding compasses gps  Cat nr 5738 -  $A32

SCARNE ON CARDS. Complete Rules - Spot Cheaters - Win at Poker and Other Games. Scarne, John. Signet/NAL, paperback, 1973, 433 pages. Complete Rules, How to Spot Cheaters, How to Win Poker, Gin, Pinoche, Blackjack, and Other Games. This is an elderly book and the paper is browned but is in excellent shape. Looks like it had little use originally! Keywords: cards games competitions poker  Cat nr 20513 -  $A12

SCARNE ON CARD GAMES. How to Play and Win at Poker, Pinochle, Blackjack, Gin and Other Popular Card Games. Scarne, John, with George Karger. Dover Books paperback (card), 2004 reprint, 433 pages. Minor wear, name in front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0486436039. Keywords: card games cards poker blackjack  Cat nr 4913 -  $A15

SCREAM OF THE REEL (The). Classic Collection of Australian and New Zealand Fishing Stories. Pollard, Jack (editor). Lansdowne Press, octavo hardcover, 1997 reprint, 317 pages. Top edge slightly dusted and tiny loss colour bottom edge, tiny corner creases to two or three pages, otherwise the book is good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1863025671. Keywords: sport recreations fishing  Cat nr 19511 -  $A22

SEA WIFE'S HANDBOOK (The). (New Edition) Sleightholme, Joyce. Angus & Robertson, large octavo hardcover, New Edition, 1976, 208 pages, illustrated. A useful practical advice book for the sailor, with numerous line drawings and B&W photos to illustrate. Book good with good blue cloth and spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket bit frayed at edges (curling-type paper). ISBN 0207956510. Keywords: sport sports outdoors yachting sailing recreations reference  Cat nr 8300 -  $A20

SECRET FIGHTING ARTS OF THE WORLD. Gilbey, John F. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1963, 141 pages, illustrated. Twenty vicious methods of fighting from around the world. Heavily age-browned and stained pages. grubby covers, but intact. ISBN 0330242350. Keywords: fighting fights martial arts combat  Cat nr 7732 -  $A15

SELF-DEFENCE (Self-Defense) FOR WOMEN. Learn to be Alert, Protect Yourself and Survive. Warren-Holland, Rossell-Jones and Stewart. Sydney, Golden Press, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 140p, illsts. Well illustrated book with over 200 sketches and photos, and set-by-step instruction. Many ways to cope with male violence (and I guess, on occasions, female!). Very good copy. ISBN 0863077676. Keywords: self defence defense women females protection martial arts  Cat nr 4047 -  $A17

SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF SAVING LIVES. Southport Surf Life Saving Club Inc 1924 - 1999. Longhurst, Robert. Southport Surf Life Saving Club, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 1999, 103 pages, illustrated. Has a big selection B&W photos. Near-new copy. ISBN 064637219X. Keywords: surf life saving lifesaving clubs beaches ocean sea history society local  Cat nr 17072 -  $A35

SHARKS OF AUSTRALIA. Whitley, G.P.  - edited by Marcus Lincoln Smith. Jack Pollard Sportsmaster, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, Revised Edition, 1981, 135 pages, illustrated. Includes line drawings, B&W photos and colour plates. Includes a useful glossary. Deals with the various shark families and the rays. There is a bit of staining on endpapers and minor edge wear, otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0867420405. Keywords: animals seas oceans sharks wildlife  Cat nr 19613 -  $A92

SID MEIER'S ALPHA CENTAURI. Meier, Sid, and Others. Paperback (USA), no date, 248 pages. Good condition. Keywords: games instructions fantasy  Cat nr 18864 -  $A17

SIMPLIFIED TAIJIQUAN. (China Sport Series)China. Beijing, small paperback, 1980, 63p, illsts. Illustrated with line drawings Some wear, but fairly good. Keywords: china chinese asian asia sport sport games  Cat nr 15514 -  $A15

SKILLS AND TACTICS IN GYMNASTICS. Aykroyd, Peter. Cavendish House, large octavo hardcover, 1982, 152p, illsts. Packed with sketches, bw and colour photos. Mostly girls. Name on title page, otherwise fairly good. No dj. ISBN 0856858234. Keywords: gym gymnastics exercise body girls teenagers barefoot sport Cat nr 4453 -  $A15

SKIN DIVING AND EXPLORING UNDERWATER. Sweeney, John. London, Frederick Muller, 1956, 160 pages, illustrated. An oldie but useful. This copy well worn and marked but fair. Keywords: skindiving diving underwater undersea  Cat nr 18959 -  $A17

SLOANE'S COMPLETE BOOK OF CYCLING. 25th Anniversary Edition. Sloane, Eugene A. Fireside Books, large-format paperback (stiff card), 25th Anniversary Edition, 1995, 429 pages, illustrated. Known as the Cyclist's Bible - completely revised, with the latest equipment, technology, and maintenance advice for touring, mountain and hybrid bikes. Fully illustrated with a wealth of drawings and photos. This copy has light edge and corner wear but is basically good and solid. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0671870750. Keywords: cycling bicycles riding riders recreations  Cat nr 19510 -  $A32

SMILE SPORT! Chappell, Ian; Robertson, Austin, and Rigby, Paul. Swan Publishing, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 60p, illsts. Sports humour. very good copy. ISBN 0701817364. Keywords: sport sports games humour humor fun cartoons  Cat nr 14189 -  $A13

SNOWBOARDING TO THE EXTREME. From Slalom and Downhill to Wild Snow Stunts and More! Gutman, Bill. Tor Books/Tom Doherty Associates (USA), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 111 pages, illustrated. With some B&W photos and full-colour plates. Equipment, techniques, with interviews with top snowboarders. Good copy. ISBN 0312862555. Keywords: sport sports snow snowboarding winter games activities  Cat nr 18722 -  $A17

SOCCER LAWS ILLUSTRATED. Lover, Stanley. Pelham Books, small quarto paperback, 2nd Revised Edition, 1988, 128p, illsts. Illustrated with clear drawings throughout. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 072071852X. Keywords: sport sports games soccer football rules laws  Cat nr 1722 -  $A17

SPONSOR WITH STYLE. Rohm, Robert A., with Stewart W. Cross. Personality Insight Inc (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 273 pages, illustrated. 'Secret Steps to Personality Insights for Sponsoring and Coaching.'  Very good copy. ISBN 0964108046. Keywords: business management spoonsors mentors  Cat nr 5641 -  $A13

SPORT PARACHUTING. Shea-Simonds, Charles. London, Adam & Charles Black, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1975, 208 pages, illustrated. Ex-LIBRARY with cancelled stamps, permanent plastic over cover, etc. but solid copy. Keywords: sport sports parachutes parachuting aircraft flying recreations  Cat nr 3720 -  $A17

SPORT PSYCHOLOGY AND RUNNING. A guide for coach and athlete. Miller, Brian. Reed Books Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1987, 113p., illsts. The author was psychologist working with the Australian Olympic Team in 1988. Book good.  Dust-jacket little wrinkled upper edge. Keywords: sport sports running games psychology mind  Cat nr 13039 -  $A22

SPORT SCIENCE - Learning Science Through Sport. Hawkey, Roy. Hodder & Stoughton (UK) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1991, 118 pages, illustrated. The technical and scientific background to sporting games and activities. Illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. ISBN 0340525231. Keywords: sport sports games health exercise physical fitness science  Cat nr 5677 -  $A32

SPORT SCREAMERS. Wit & Wisdom of Doug, Don, Dean, Michael, Eric, and more!Richards, Lou. Wilkinson Books paperback, 1995, 107p, illsts. Minor marks, very good copy. ISBN 1863502068. Keywords: sport sports games humour humor fun  Cat nr 16206 -  $A15

SPORTFISHING TECHNIQUES. Cooper, Steve. Aust Sports Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 96 pages, illustrated. Discusses a number of types of fish and fishing techniques. Illustrated with numerous line drawings & B&W photos. Some wear but fairly good. Keywords: fish fishing recreations hobbies  Cat nr 7779 -  $A12

SPORTS BABYLON. Sex, Drugs and Other Dirty Dealings in the World of Sports. Sabljak, Mark, and Greenberg, Martin H. New York, Bell Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1988, 278p, illsts. Slight edge wear, otherwise good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0517667177. Keywords: sport sports games players finance money business drugs sex  Cat nr 1562 -  $A22

SPORTS INJURIES. A practical manual for trainers, players, team managers, schools, etc. Muckle, David S. Oriel Press (UK), small hardcover, 1971, 142 pages, illustrated. Has a good selection B&W photos and line drawings describing injuries and treatment methods. The book is good with good cloth and spine lettering but dust-jacket poor. Keywords: sport sports games injuries health healing treatment body  Cat nr 6904 -  $A22

SPORTS INJURIES. A Unique Guide to Self-Diagnosis and Rehabilitation. Read, Dr Malcolm. Breslich & Foss (UK), paperback (stiff card), 1984, 160 pages, illustrated. Corners bit damaged, also inside front page, but book is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1850040117. Keywords: sport sports injuries illness damage health games  Cat nr 4418 -  $A19

SPORTS TRAINER, The. Care and Prevention of Sporting Injuries. Australian Sport Medicine Federation. The Jacaranda Press, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 162 pages, illustrated. Bit of general wear and some pencilled notes on a few pages and small damaged area back cover. Otherwise o.k. ISBN 0701820595. Keywords: sport sports games exercise physical fitness health injuries  Cat nr 6685 -  $A20

SPORTSBIZ. Inside the Sports Business. Aris, Stephen. Lon, Hutchinson, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 196p, illst. with photographs. Front endpaper badly creased, remainder black spot on bottom, greeting in front and other minor defects. Has a worn but fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0091744512. Keywords: sport sports games business economics finance  Cat nr 14096 -  $A22

STALKER! CHRIS WALKER THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Walker, Chris. HarperSport, octavo hardcover, 2007, 340 pages, Enhanced with a good selection of colour photo plates. Very good copy with excellent blue cloth and clean spine lettering, no previous-owner's name or other such defects. Dust-jacket is just a trifle wrinkled at edges. ISBN 9780007259854. Keywords: sport sports motorcycles racing biography autobiography  Cat nr 18376 -  $A27

STALKING THE SHARK. Pressure and Passion on the Pro Golf Tour. Vigeland, Carl. Pan Macmillan Australia, octavo hardcover, 1996, 224 pages, illustrated. The book sets out to find out what separates the great golfer from the also-ran. Very good with good green cloth and good dust-jacket but spine lettering is weak. ISBN 0732908612. Keywords: games sport sports golf competitions biography  Cat nr 5163 -  $A19

STAMPEDE 92. The Year of the Broncos. Andrews, Malcolm. Courier-Mail/Queensland Newspapers, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 136 pages, illustrated. Near-new copy. ISBN 0949381276. Keywords: football games sport sports competitions queensland australia rugby league  Cat nr 8272 -  $A15

STAR WARS REBELLION. GAME MANUAL. Boero, Mollie (editor). Lucas Films, small quarto Paperback, no date, 176p, illsts. Some edge wear, but fairly good copy. Keywords: games science fiction fantasy  Cat nr 2314 -  $A22

STORY OF THE GOLDEN SLIPPER STAKES, The. Hobson, Warwick. Horse-Racing Publishing Co (Australia), octavo hardcover, 400 pages, illustrated. With an excellent selection B&W photos. Minor defects - front flap dust-jacket creased, top edge of book a little age-stained, dust-jacket has minor tear on corner. Generally good solid copy with no previous-owner's name. ISBN 0959040102. Keywords: horses racing turf races jockeys trainers australia  Cat nr 18664 -  $A25

STRAPPING TECHNIQUES for the Prevention and Treatment of Sport Injuries. James, E.T. BDF (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 63 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. Has some large writing inside back cover but is otherwise good. ISBN 0959535713. Keywords: body injuries treatment limbs sport sports  Cat nr 18556 -  $A27

STREET FIGHTERS. Real Fighting Men Tell Their Stories. Davies, Julian. Milo Books (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 298 pages, illustrated. The story of the hardmen found in every city and town in the UK who have earnt notoriety with their fists. Doormen, unlicensed boxers, bareknuckle fighters, brawlers and enforcers. Two dozen of them tell their stories to the author. Very good copy of a scarce book. ISBN 100385427X. Keywords: street fight fighters brawlers brawls thugs  Cat nr 6452 -  $A42

STRENGTH TRAINING FOR RUGBY LEAGUE & UNION. Walsh, Bruce. Kangaroo Press (Australia), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995 reprint, 135 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, rubber stamp inside front, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0864172931. Keywords: sport sports games football rugby union league health fitness Cat nr 19418 -  $A22

STRENGTH TRAINING. Dorling Kindersley. Dorling Kindersley, quarto paperback (plasticized card), 2009, 256 pages, illustrated. A lavishly illustrated book with a wealth of instructional information and advice and detailed sketches, etc. Very good copy, clean and solid - looks like new. ISBN 9781405344371. Keywords: body strength fitness health wellbeing muscles condition training  Cat nr 19741 -  $A32

SUCCESS IN SOCCER. Basic Training: Techniques and Tactics for Developing the Serious Player, Ages 6-14. Bisanz, Gero, and Vieth, Norbert. German Soccer Association, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, no date, 132 pages, illustrated. England language text. Well illustrated with many sketches and photos. Very good condition. Keywords: sport sport games football soccer instruction  Cat nr 17179 -  $A20

SUPPLE BODY: The new way to fitness, strength and flexibility. Black, Sara. Duncan Baird Publishers, large (A4+) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 144 pages, illustrated. With huge number very clear B&W photos, male and female, demonstrating the book's system. Some small corner damage but generally fairly good. ISBN 1900131226. Keywords: body fitness health women men physical culture exercise  Cat nr 7798 -  $A18

SURVIVING THE SEA OF LIFE. Triumphs and Tragedies of an Australian Olympian. McGill, Linda. New Holland, large-format paperback, 2007, 256 pages, illustrated. An apt title! Linda, a noted Australian sporting champion, has been a survivor all her life - beginning with survival following her mother's tragic death. Then there was a scandalous ban from the Tokyo Olympics, along with Dawn Fraser, a near-fatal car accident and a devastating divorce. With two sectyions of photo plates, some in colour. Slightly worn at corners but fairly good and otherwise solid. ISBN 9781741105285. Keywords: sport sports swimmers swimming olympics biography autobiography accidents  Cat nr 20245 -  $A22

Swan
                    SongSWAN SONG: The PAUL KELLY STORY. Kelly, Paul. ABC Books (Australia), large-format paperback, 2003, 264 pages, illustrated.  Paul Kelly joined the Sydney Swans in 1990. He left 13 years later a genuine hero. With four sections colour photo plates. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0733310281. Keywords: sport sports games football biography autobiography  Cat nr 20662 -  $A22

SWIMMING AND LIFESAVING (5h Edition, Version 2). Royal Life Saving Society Australia. Mosby/Elsevier, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), reprint of 5th Edition, 2007, 198 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Packed with many drawings and colour photos. Has small name in front, otherwise good clean copy. ISBN 187589781X. Keywords: sport games swimming beaches lifesaving lifesavers recreations rescue  Cat nr 17917 -  $A27

SWIMMING MADE EASY. Cook, D.B. Coles Publishing, paperback (stiff card), 1975, 92 pages, illustrated. Good copy. Keywords: swimming water sport sports  Cat nr 19222 -  $A15

SWIMSTRENGTH (TM) Revolutionary Core-Strength Exercise Program for Swimming. Collins, Paul. Aust Swimming Coaches & Teachers' Assn, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 270 pages, illustrated. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of B&W photos. Minor wear, good solid copy. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0975208853. Keywords: swimming instruction  Cat nr 17595 -  $A25

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING IS FOR ME. Preston-Mauks, Susan. Lerner Publications (USA), A4 hardcover, 1983, 48 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous clear B&W photos. Ex-library with permanent clear plastic over covers and usual library marks, etc, but in fairly good condition. ISBN 0822511398. Keywords: sport sports swimming recreations  Cat nr 6864 -  $A22

SYRINGES IN THE LOCKER (Author Signed). Fenton, Peter. Crows Nest (Aust), Little Hills Press, small octavo hardcover, 1998, Sporting anecdotes in prose and verse. Greeting signed by the author in front. Except for a small bum on front cover, is a near-fine copy with like dust-jacket. Brown cloth and gilt lettering excellent. ISBN 9781863151252. Keywords: poems poetry verse cricket sport sports games runners athletes athletics swimmers swimming anecdotes stories tales history people  Cat nr 2025 -  $A17

TABLE TENNIS TACTICS (Pocket Guide to). Fairholm, David. Bell & Hyman, small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 94 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with diagrammatic sketches and full-colour photos. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 071352538X. Keywords: games sport sports table tennis ping-pong  Cat nr 19499 -  $A17

TACKLE TABLE TENNIS. Hilton, John. Small quarto paperback, 1985, 92 pages, illustrated with B&W photos throughout. NOTE: Ex-LIBRARY with usual cancelled stamps, etc. But fairly good. Keywords: table tennis ping-pong games sport sports recreations  Cat nr 3664 -  $A22

TAKE A WALK IN QUEENSLAND's NATIONAL PARKS - Southern Zone. Daly, John & Lyn. Take a Walk (Brisbane), paperback, 1999 reprint, 216 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive guide to bushwalking in southern Queensland. Covers more than 1,000 km of walk descriptions, with features, history, facilities, access notes and more. Includes some colour photos. Slight damage bottom edge front cover and the book has a tendency to be a bit bent but is generally otherwise a good clean copy. ISBN 0646351052. Keywords: travel tourist walking walks bushwalks hiking hikes backpacking  Cat nr 20823 -  $A12

TAI CHI - Flowing Movements for Harmony & Balance. Tucker, Paul. New Life Library/Lorenz Books, hardcover, approx. square, 1997, 64 pages, illustrated in full colour throughout. Attractively illustrated with barefoot males and females showing you how. Very good pictorial boards. Dust-jacket has a couple of short tears but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1859675034. Keywords: exercise philosophy health healing mind psychology metaphysics esoteric  Cat nr 4594 -  $A22

TEACH YOURSELF BRIDGE. Reese, Terence. Paperback, 1992 reprint, 138p. Corner and edge wear, some damage to back cover, but fair and intact. ISBN 0340324384. Keywords: games cards recreations  Cat nr 2296 -  $A15

TEACH YOURSELF CARD GAMES FOR TWO. Konstam, Kenneth. Lon, English University Press, hardcover, 1965 reprint, 150p. Cloth faded and book within has a little degradation (foxing). But solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: games cards card recreations  Cat nr 13769 -  $A15

TEACH YOURSELF CHESS (2nd Edition). Hartston, Bill. Hodder & Stoughton, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1996, 213 pages. includes useful Appendix and Glossary of Terms. Except for a small bit of damage on front cover this is a near-new copy. ISBN 0340670398. Keywords: games chess  Cat nr 17243 -  $A13

TEACH YOURSELF GOLF. Jessop, J.C. English Universities Press, octavo hardcover, 3rd Edition, 1968, 208 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, blue cloth excellent, as is spine lettering. Dust-jacket a little marked but fair. ISBN 0340055960. Keywords: sport sports games golf instruction  Cat nr 18405 -  $A15

TEACH YOURSELF SOCCER. Creek, F.N.S. EUP hardcover, New Edition, 1968, 192 pages, illsts. The author is a former coach with the British Football Association. Comprehensive guidebook with MANY photos and line drawings illustrating: How to startr, history of the game, lessons from famous matches, and much more. Small mark and name inside front, otherwise very good condition with dust-jacket. Keywords: games sport sport soccer football  Cat nr 3057 -  $A17

TEACH YOURSELF SUCCESSFUL GAMBLING. Levez, Belinda. Hodder & Stoughton Paperback, 1995, 184p. Racing, sports, casino games, lotteries, bingo, pools, slot machines, etc. Light wear but good solid copy. ISBN 0340644192. Keywords: gambling gaming wagering chance games  Cat nr 9474 -  $A17

TEACH YOURSELF SWIMMING. Waterman, Frank. Teach Yourself Books (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972 reprint, 142 pages, illustrated. This is a well worn copy of a fairly scarce book. (Note the author's name!)  External signs of wear and some internal staining to pages but solid and intact. ISBN 0340057327. Keywords: swimming instruction  Cat nr 8569 -  $A19

TEACHING GYMNASTICS (Second Edition). Mauldon, E., and Layson, J. Macdonald and Evans (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1979, 265 pages, illustrated. Compehensive book with numerous diagrams and B&W photos of boys and girls doing gym exercises. Light edge wear, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0712120246. Keywords: gymnastics children youth boys girls school education teaching  Cat nr 6559 -  $A25

TEACHING HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION (3rd Edition). Walmsley, Howard. Central Queensland University A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1996, 164 pages. Very good copy with no obvious highlighting, underlining or marginal notes. ISBN 1855902147. Keywords: teaching sport physical education health Cat nr 18217 -  $A25

TEAM THAT WOULDN'T DIE (The). The Story of the Busby Babes. With fully updated epilogue. Roberts, John. VITA PAPERBACK, 1998, 224 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED. Story of the members of Manchester United who died in the Munich air crash. A little edge and corner damage but no text affected. ISBN 0575602708. Keywords: football games sport sports soccer death air crashes disasters  Cat nr 6058 -  $A14

TENNIS ESSENTIALS. Bliss, Dominic. Lorenz Books, quarto hardcover, pictorial covers, 1998, 96p, illsts. Well illustrated with full-colour photos throughout taken by Susan Ford, printed on quality art paper. Very good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN  1859678238. Keywords: tennis games sport sports  Cat nr 2392 -  $A22

TESTIMONY: The Ride of My Life. Hoffman, Mat, with Mark Lewman. HarperSports, paperback (stiff card), 2002, 312 pages, illustrated. The story of a stunt rider, packed with B&W photos - almost on every page! Minor edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0732275849. Keywords: sport sports riders riding bikes biography autobiography  Cat nr 3933 -  $A22

THELWELL'S COMPLEAT TANGLER. Being a Pictorial Discourse of Anglers and Angling. Thelwell. Eyre Methuen paperback, 1967, 128p, illsts. Cartoon fun for fisherfolk. Cover bit worn and grubby but this is a fair copy. Keywords: humour humor fun comedy cartoons fishing fish angling  Cat nr 3499 -  $A15

THEORY OF BLACKJACK. The Compleat Card Counter's Guide to the Casino Game of 21. Griffin, Peter A. Huntington Press (USA), paperback, 6th Edition, 1999, 270 pages, illustrated. A master of subtlety and disguise, Peter Griffin preferred his casino visits to be incognito. He struck terror into the hearts of casino bosses for 20 years. Or so it is claimed. Slightly worn at corners but otherwise a good copy. ISBN 0929712137. Keywords: games gambling gaming cards casinos  Cat nr 20497 -  $A17

THEY CALLED HIM BOY. Andrew 'Boy' Charlton, one of our best-loved swimming champions. Fenton, Peter. Random House Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006,258 pages, illustrated. Minor wear and a couple of creased pages, small name inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 1741665582. Keywords: sports sports swimming swimmers competitors champions  Cat nr 17353 -  $A18

WindsurfingTHIS IS FREESTYLE WINDSURFING. van Wagensveld, Peter. Fontana, square paperback, 1983, 127 pages, illustrated. Peter van Wagensveld, known as one of the originators of the sport in Europe, edits a Dutch windsurfing magazine, 'Surf'. Publisher: Fontana, square paperback, 1983, 127 pages, illustrated with a great stakc of colour photos. Some wear but fairly good.Keywords: windsurfing aquatic sports sport sailing  Cat nr 2863 -  $A11

THIS IS WINDSURFING. Winkler, Reinhart. Fontana/Collins, square paperback (card), 1982, 208 pages, illustrated. Well used book, with some wear and small damage, occasional underlining, but fairly good. Well illustrated with a stack of colour photos. ISBN 0006365043. Keywords: windsurfing wind sailing sport recreations aquatic  Cat nr 3527 -  $A15

TIGER: A BIOGRAPHY OF TIGER WOODS. Strege, John. Broadway Books, large octavo hardcover, 1997, 238 pages, illustrated. Black remainder line on bottom, otherwise - has a little light edge staining and some edge damage but nothing serious, but is otherwise good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0553062190. Keywords: sport golf golfers biography   Cat nr 17046 -  $A20

TIME-SAVING TRAINING FOR MULTISPORT ATHLETICS. How to Fit Workouts into Work Days. Niles, Rick. Human Kinetics, paperback (stiff pictorial card),1997, 182 pages, illustrated. How to Fit Workouts into Work Days. The book claims: 'Peak conditioning in 5 to 9 hours a week.' Deals with swimming, cycling, running triathlons and duathlons. Foreword by Karen Smyers. ISBN 0880115386. Keywords: sport sports athletics training  Cat nr 6437 -  $A20

TRAINING FOR SPEED AND ENDURANCE. Reaburn, Peter, and Jenkins, David (editors). Allen & Unwin (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 180 pages, illustrated. Includes: Exercise physiology essentials, Speed training methods, Recovery training, Endurance training methods, Nutrition, Injury, and much more. Very good copy except for name inside front. ISBN 186448120X. Keywords: sport sports athletics runner running races racing competitions  Cat nr 17169 -  $A20

TROUT THE OTHER WAY. Jamieson, Bill. Whitcoulls Publishers (NZ), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint, 88 pages. 'Bill Jamieson shows that spinning is . . . a versatile and efficient way of catching trout, simple enough for beginners to enjoy, yet complex enough to challenge the experts'. Very good copy. ISBN 0723307288.  Keywords: fishing anglers angling trout recreations  Cat nr 7974 -  $A15

TUNING THE RACING YACHT. Fletcher, Mike, and Bob Ross. Angus & Robertson, small quarto hardcover, 1073 reprint, 129 pages, illustrated. Has a good selection photos and sketches. Good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207122733. Keywords: yachts yachting sailing boats  Cat nr 18570 -  $A19

TURN IT UP!  The World According to Fatty. Vautin, Paul (text) and Paul Zanetti (cartoons). Pan Paperback, 1995, 214 pages, illustrated. Paul Vautin followed a successful career as a footballer with a stint as a TV personality. He was also a successful coach. Paper a little browned, minor wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0330357271.Keywords: humour games sport sports football biography autobiography anecdotes tales stories  Cat nr 17388 -  $A10

TWELFTH MAN, The. Parker, John. Andre Deutsch Paperback, 1992, 231p. A cricket thriller - fiction. Some scoring (not the cricket kind) on front cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 023398769X.  Keywords: sport sports games cricket fiction novels thrillers  Cat nr 4230 -  $A17

ULTIMATE AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE GUIDE, The. Darwin, Chris, and Amy, John. Pan Paperback, 1995, 518p, illsts. How, when, where of adventure sports. With some colour photos. Very good copy. ISBN 0330356097. Keywords: australia country outback travel tourism adventure trips tours outdoors sport sports recreations  Cat nr 1220 -  $A15

ULTIMATE AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE GUIDE, The. Darwin, Chris, and Amy, John. Pan paperback, 1995, 518p, illsts. How, when, where of adventure sports. With some colour photos. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0330356097. Keywords: australia country outback travel tourism adventure trips tours outdoors sport sports recreations  Cat nr 4631 -  $A22

ULTIMATE BOOK OF FISHING HINTS, The. Starling, Steve. Bay Books, quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1993, 112 pages, illustrated. Hundred of tips to help you catch more fish. Has some good line drawings done by Julie Starling, many with a humorous touch. A bit of damp affectation towards back leaving a some light staining but nothing serious. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1863780823. Keywords: fishing outdoors recreations hobbies  Cat nr 20952 -  $A12

ULTIMATE GOLF TECHNIQUES. Campbell, Malcolm. Covent Garden Books, quarto paperback (stiff fold-over card), 1999, 216p, illsts. Has some small staining on one corner but is otherwise good. ISBN 1871854520. Keywords: golf golfing games sport sports recreations  Cat nr 4793 -  $A22

UNDERSTANDING CRICKET. Whimpress, Bernard. Rigby (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 115 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous line drawings. Some edge wear and staining but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0727020838. Keywords: games sport sports cricket instruction  Cat nr 7418 -  $A15

UNDERWATER NATURALIST, The. de Latil, Pierre. Lon, Jarrolds, octavo hardcover, 1954, 275p, illsts. Some edge wear and minor wear to cloth. Spine lettering excellent. No dust-jacket. Keywords: water underwater oceans seas nature natural history  Cat nr 6362 -  $A17

UNION GAME (The). A Rugby History. Smith, Sean. BBC Worldwide, quarto hardcover, 1999, 287 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Designed to accompany the BBC-TV series. With a wealth of illustrations - B&W and colour. Black cloth excellent with excellent spine lettering. Minor corner bump to boards and dust-jacket has a small repaired tear. Generally a very good copy. ISBN 0563551186. Keywords: rugby union football sport sports games  Cat nr 17049 -  $A20

UNIQUE TREBLE (The). Alex Ferguson Tells the Inside Story - Match by Match. Ferguson, Alex, with David Meek. Hodder & Stoughton (UK), A4 hardcover, 2000, 160 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) In 1999 Manchester United achieved the unthinkable - they won the Premier League Championship, the FA Cup and the European Cup. This is a compelling account of how Manchester planned and scored goals. With a heap of photos, mostly in colour. The book is very good with excellent black cloth and gilt spine lettering. Cover has a couple of small corner bumps and there is a small mark on bottom edge, otherwise it is an excellent solid clean copy. ISBN 0340792612. Keywords: football soccer games sport sports competitions premierships matches  Cat nr 5932 -  $A32

WADERS, WIND KNOTS & WOOLY BOOGERS: Business Lessons Learned on the Fly. Fuhrman, John. DreamHouse, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 128 pages. One for the fisherperson who is also involved in business! The book is about a 30-day trip that taught a lifetime of lessons and created clarity for John Fuhrman's business and life.  Basically - homespun business philosophy. Some turned-down pager corners, otherwise good.  ISBN 0975551604. Keywords: fishing similes ideas success business  Cat nr 8895 -  $A19

WALK A CROOKED MILE. A Father's Journey in the Footsteps of his Son. Jones, Greg. New Holland (Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 286 pages, illustrated. The story of Gold Medalist Lachlan Jones, a champion athlete with cerebral palsy. Has two sections of excellent well-printed photo plates, most of them in colour. A couple of creased pages but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1864366400. Keywords: athletics olympics biography cerebral palsy  Cat nr 18172 -  $A15

WALKING ON WATER. Martin, Andy. London, John Murray, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 212 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) The story of an obsession - surfing. With some full-colour photos. Some loss of colour to board edges but otherwise the book is fairly good with excellent spine gilt lettering. The dust-jacket is a bit frayed but fair. ISBN 0719549566. Keywords: sport recreations surf surfing surfers  Cat nr 8554 -  $A25

WALLABIES' WALKABOUT. Thomas, J.B.G. London, Pelham Books, octavo hardcover, 1976, 183p, illsts. Boards slightly degraded but fairly good. Dust-jacket a little wrinkled and worn but fair. ISBN 0720708990. Keywords: sport games sports football biography  Cat nr 2592 -  $A17

WAVE WITHIN, The. Carroll, Tom, with Kim Willcox. Ironbark (Australia), large format paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995 reprint, 1995, 187 pages, illustrated. Profile of two-time world surfing champion. With three sections photo plates, some in colour. Very little wear, no previous-owner's name, good solid copy. ISBN 0330356062. Keywords: sport sports swimmers surf surfers biography autobiography  Cat nr 18526 -  $A22

WAY OF HARMONY (The). A Guide to the Soft Martial Arts. Reid, Howard. Unwin Paperbacks, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1988, 191 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with a stack of sketches and photos. Small name in front, otherwise very good clean solid copy. ISBN 0044402694. Keywords: martial arts exercise fitness  Cat nr 19425 -  $A27

WEARING THE BAGGY GREEN. Australian Cricket Encyclopedia. Ferguson, Ian (compiler). Brolga Publishing, large-format paperback, 2006, 443 pages, illustrated. From Armstrong to Border, from Trumper to Ponting, every Test player in Australian cricket history is listed, in their official selection order. The Ashes, Bodyline, Bradman, and the cricket revolution all feature in this comprehensive encyclopedia. Apart from minor page creases, the book is a very good clean copy. No previous-owner's name. ISBN 1920785930. Keywords: sport sports games competition cricket  Cat nr 20356 -  $A25

WEEKEND FISHERMAN, The. Starling, Steve. Bay Books (Australia), small quarto paperback, 1992 reprint of Revised & Updated Edition, 184 pages, illustrated. Answers questions such as: How do you 'read' a beach? = What is the best time to catch shiting? - What is thr right bait? - Prepare your own bait - and much more. Illustrated with line drawings, colour photos and maps. Lightest of edge wear, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1863780424. Keywords: fishing fish recreations hobbies outdoors  Cat nr 20364 -  $A13

WEIGHT TRAINING FOR SPORTS. Based on the Revolutionary Matrix Principle. Laura, Ron, and Dutton, ken. Bantam Sports, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Includes individual programs for over 25 sports. Illustrated with a wealth of line drawings. Some corner and edge wear and general edge staining but fair and intact. ISBN 1863590641. Keywords: sport sports weight training exercise fitness Cat nr 18553 -  $A27

WHAT WILL WE DO ON FRIDAY NIGHT? Smyth, Glen. JBCE (Melbourne), A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 1987, 88 pages, illustrated. Programs for youth groups collected from leaders across Australia - a wide range of themes and activities. The author is a Churches of Christ pastor and youth leader. Except for some small writing in front, this is a very good copy. ISBN 0858196077. Keywords: youth teens teenagers programs programmes recreations games activities   Cat nr 20720 -  $A20

WHAT'S DOING? The footballer who turned into The Falcon. Fenech, Mario. Penguin, paperback (stiff card), 2001, 163 pages, illustrated. Ex-footballer now TV star.  Minor defects, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0140299432. Keywords: biography autobiography football tv television sport sports games  Cat nr 19706 -  $A19

WHITE CAP AND BALL. Adventures of a Much Travelled Umpire. Bird, Dickie. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1999, 470 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has an excellent selection photographic plates, some in full colour. Minor marks to boards but spine gilt letterting is excellent. Previous-owner's name inside front. Dust-jacket good. Keywords: cricket games sport sports biography auotbiography umpires  Cat nr 8903 -  $A25

WIND AND SAIL. A Sailing Primer. Muhlhausen, John. London, Adlard Coles, quarto hardcover, 1971, 61 pages, illustrated. The books shows some damp affectation (carried on a yacht?) but nothing serious, mainly some small loss of colour to the edge of the blue boards. Dust-jacket a bit worn and grubby but fair.  ISBN 0229115098. Keywords: sailing yachts yachting boats  Cat nr 18572 -  $A27

WINDSURFING TECHNIQUE. Illustrated with action photo sequences by world-class sailors. Stick, Niko, and Garff, Michael. Hearst Books, hardcover, approx. A4, 1982, 177 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with a wealth of photos, many of them in colour. Good with good white cloth and spine lettering; dust-jacket a trifle frayed but fair. ISBN 0878512160. Keywords: sport sports water windsurfing sailing recreations  Cat nr 7368 -  $A31

WINNER'S GUIDE TO CASINO POKER, The. Silberstang, Edwin. Signet, paperback (stiff card), 2000, 310 pages. 'Includes all the latest poker games.' Black remainder line on bottom, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0451200063. Keywords: games cards poker  Cat nr 19114 -  $A17

WINNING AT CASINO GAMBLING. Reese, Terence. Signet paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 128 pages, illustrated. Has some badly creased page corners near centre of book but nothing affected. The book is otherwise o.k. ISBN 0451167775. Keywords: gambling wagering blackjack craps keno baccarat roulette slot machines games  Cat nr 7809 -  $A17

WINNING EDGE (The). Champion Athletes on Life, Faith & Spirituality. Furst, Peter. Lime Grove Publishing large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 209 pages, illustrated. The God message coated in glossy sports? The book does have some very nice full-colour sports photos (many, in fact) beautifully printed but it is basically about sports people and their spirituality. About 25 people featured. Some corner and edge wear, tiny edge mark, but fairly good. ISBN 1876798483. Keywords: athletics sport sports achievement games religion beliefs success  Cat nr 6891 -  $A15

WIT AND WISDOM OF FISHING (The). Funny Lines and Fishy Advice. Various contributors. Publications International Ltd, paperback (stiff pictorial card),  1994, 192 pages, illustrated. A collection drawn from many sources. Front cover card creased, otherwise good. ISBN 0785325069. Keywords: fishing sport humour anecdotes stories  Cat nr 17735 -  $A15

WITH THE WALLABIES. Growden, Greg. ABC Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 198p, illsts. Good selection bw photo plates printed on art paper. Solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0733304206. Keywords: sport sports games rugby union football players biography teams competitions australia  Cat nr 15681 -  $A19

WOMEN WHO COMPETE. Marshall, Nancy, and Vredevelt, Pam. Fleming Revell, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 158 pages. Several world-renowned athletes give advice. But a warning, this book has a religious message. Minor wear. Good copy. ISBN 0880752776. Keywords: sports sport competition games self help  Cat nr 17365 -  $A13

WORLD CUP DIARY. McGrath, Glenn. Random House ustralia, large-format paperback, 2003, 226 pages, illustrated. Glenn McGrath became Australia's greatest World Cup wicket-taker during the Australian team's World Cup 2003 tour of South Africa. Except for a couple of minor marks this is a very good clean solid copy. No previous-owner's name. ISBN 1740512499. Keywords: sport sports games cricket competitions biography autobiography  Cat nr 20276 -  $A15

WORLD OF RUGBY (The). A History of Rugby Union Football. Reason, John, and James, Carwyn. BBC (UK), large octavo hardcover, 1979,288 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign buyers: you will be emailed with details.) Lavishly illustrated with many B&W photos. Has some small edge marks and a bit of 'waviness' to pages. Cloth fairly good, spine lettering good, dust-jacket worn but fairly good. ISBN 0563162805. Keywords: football rugby union games sport sports  Cat nr 8283 -  $A22

WORLD POKER TOUR - IN THE MONEY. (with Trick Tips DVD). Esfandiari, Antonio 'The Magician'.  Collins, large-format paperback, 2006, 181 pages, with DVD. 'The author provides the next level of poker strategies and insights for players of Cash Games, the most commonly played version of Texas Hold 'Em'.' And if you know what I'm writing about, good luck to you - I have no idea. Mr Esfandiari is a professional magician who at age 25 won a prize of over one million dollars. Very good clean copy, with slight tendency to bend but nothing serious, and with no previous-owner's name. Complete with DVD still in sealed pack inside back cover. ISBN 9780060763053.  Keywords: games competitions cards poker  Cat nr 20892 -  $A17

WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP GREATS (Soccer). Murray, Les. Canberra, Australian Govt Publishing Service, A4 Paperback, 1993, 102p, illsts. Issued in conjunction with 1993 championships. Colour throughout with many full-page portraits of players (although some spoilt by text stuck cross the photo by the compilers), together with descriptive notes and biographies. Minor edge and corner wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0644273216. Keywords: sport sports games competitions players soccer football  Cat nr 4794 -  $A32

YOGA FOR CHILDREN. Diskin, Eve. Arco Publishing (NY) quarto hardcover, 208 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Warning: Ex-library copy, rather battered and well-used with clear plastic over dust-jacket, tape marks, library pocket, etc, but it is intact and is an excellent book for any parent. Packed with illustrations - both line drawings and B&W photos of barefoot boys and girls doing yoga. Many poses, detailed instructions, etc. One of the best selections of material on this subject I have ever seen; pity about the condition! ISBN 0668040750. Keywords: yoga children boys girls exercise mind psychology health  Cat nr 8150 -  $A22

YOU'LL KEEP. Marsh, Rod, with Ian Brayshaw. Hutchinson Australia, octavo hardcover, 1975, 176p, illsts. Foreword by Ian Chappell. Some small damage inside front and back from tape, slight edge wear, otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: cricket games sport sports competitions tests matches biography autobiography  Cat nr 11954 -  $A19

YOURS TRULY. Everything You Need for Writing Cards. Harman, Helen. Lothian Books (Australia), paperback, 2005 reprint, 152 pages. A handy book arranged under various topics, e.g. Special Days, Illness, Tying the Knot, and so on. Has two possible uses - to produce your own personalized greetings cards and - maybe to inspire a business venture! Tiniest bit of damage, nothing serious, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 073440722X. Keywords: greetings cards writing composition  Cat nr 20893 -  $A12

Contact us by email HERE

Go to Front Page of site