felicity

Travel, Countries, Nautical Books

Books on Tourism and Travel, Adventure and Seafaring

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE

The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges


120 WALKS IN VICTORIA - Including Family Walks (4th Revised Edition). Thomas, Tyrone. Hill of Content, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 4th (Revised) Edition, 1984, 321 pages, illustrated. With maps and extensive descriptive notes to guide the tourist and bushwalker. Very light edge wear, worst feature - front and back endpapers bit age-stained, otherwise the book is a good solid copy. Perusing the contents brings back fond memories of trips I made in my young days - to some wonderful places - Sherbrooke, the Grampians, Mornington Peninsula, and so on. ISBN 0855721421. Keywords: australia tourism travel victoria bush bushwalks walks  Cat nr 18277 -  $A19

20 BEST WALKS IN AUSTRALIA. Thomas, Tyrone T. Hill of Content (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 2nd Edition, 1994, 178 pages, illustrated. A great resource for anyone wishing to explore the byways of Australia's beautiful countryside. With comprehensive notes, sketch maps and some photos. Printed on heavy art paper for long-term use. Some writing inside front, otherwise very good. ISBN 0855721804. Keywords: australia tourism hiking walks recreation travel trails bushwalking backpackers  Cat nr 19388 -  $A22

200-PLUS OVERSEAS TRAVELLING TIPS. Wright, Andrew, Pascal Press (Australia), paperback (stiff card cover), 2005, 64 pages.A compact and very useful guide for any potential traveller. Suggestions and information on Planning - Bookings - Tickets - Packing - Staying Healthy - Staying Safe - Travelling with Children. Very good copy, like new. ISBN 174125146X. Keywords: travel tours touring advice  Cat nr 20284 -  $A12

50 (fifty) GREAT JOURNEYS. Canning, John. Odhams Books, octavo hardcover,  1968, 536 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A truly fascinating collection of travellers' tales from an earlier era. The book is stained on edges and generally somewhat degraded with some staining to cloth. Prize sticker inside front. Basically fairly poor but quite solid. Good 'reading only' copy but not for the collector of fine books. Priced accordingly. Keywords: travel tours tourism journeys adventure history people culture travelers  Cat nr 7271 -  $A21

62 NATURAL WAYS TO BEAT JET LAG. Inlander, Charles, and Moran, Cynthia. St Martins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 168 pages. A couple of turned-down page corners, otherwise good. ISBN 0312963254. Keywords: jet lag travel tiredness health  Cat nr 17241 -  $A13

A DIFFERENT WORLD. Fleming, Don. Bridgeway Publications, paperback (stiff card), 2004, 232 pages. Permanent clear plastic over covers, good copy. ISBN 0947342540. Keywords: missions missionaries beliefs travel biography autobiography  Cat nr 19790 -  $A22

A DREAM OF ISLANDS. Voyages of Self-Discovery in the South Seas. Daws, Gavan. Jacaranda Press Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1980, 289p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) John Williams, Herman Melville, Walter Gibson, R.L. Stevenson and Gauguin. Boards rather grubby, edges lightly stained. Book basically solid with fairly good dust-jacket Keywords: south seas pacific ocean islands travel adventure tourism discovery nautical people society culture  Cat nr 8039 -  $A22

A GIANT AMONG RIVERS. The story of the Zaire River Expedition 1974-75. Snailham, Richard. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1976, 294 pages, illsts, endpaper maps. Cloth and lettering excellent, slight edge wear. Dust-jacket has small tear top front, crease to flap, and frayed top back but is fairly good otherwise. ISBN 0091276101. Keywords: africa travel expeditions adventure history  Cat nr 3263 -  $A17

A GUIDE TO CASTLES IN BRITAIN. Where to Find Them and What to Look For. Warner, Philip. New English Library, octavo hardcover, 1976, 166 pages, illustrated. Interesting details for the tourist with a small selection B&W photos. This copy is damp-affected on the edges but no text, etc damaged. Priced accordingly. Keywords: britain england tourism travel castle buildings monuments history  Cat nr 4016 -  $A13

A HISTORY OF JAPAN. Mason, R.H.P., and Caiger, J.G. Tuttle (USA & Japan) paperback, 1989 reprint, 334p., illsts.  Very good copy. ISBN 0804814961. Keywords: japan japanese history asia far east  Cat nr 1666 -  $A19

A MOTHER'S WORLD. Journeys of the Heart. Bond, Marybeth, and Michael, Pamela (editors). Travelers' Tales (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), Contributions by numerous mothers. Very good condition. ISBN 1885211260. Keywords: mothers women females biography autobiography travel  Cat nr 8476 -  $A22

A SAILOR'S GUIDE TO SAILS. Donaldson, Sven. Dodd, Mead and Company (NY), octavo hardcover, 1984, 178 pages, illustrated. 'Everything that a recreational sailor needs to know about modern sails from sailcloth fundamentals to the latest in sail-handling equipment. Illustrated with many line drawings and  B&W photos. Minor marks on cloth, otherwise the book is very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0396089108. Keywords: sailing sails nautical seafaring travel boats yachts yachting  Cat nr 4191 -  $A22

A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY. Sterne, Laurence. The Peter Pauper Press, hardcover, pictorial boards, 140 pages, illustrated. 'Nineteen-hundred and fifty copies, set in the Baskerville and Caslon types, have been printed on specially-made Peter Pauper Press paper.' This was a nice collectible book but does show signs of use. Wear to boards and especially to spine showing signs of much handling - and reading? But it is intact. Good 'reading' copy. Keywords: travel adventure tourism literature memoirs  Cat nr 17703 -  $A17

A SUMMARY OF 'KING ARTHUR' TINTAGEL CASTLE AND CELTIC MONASTERY. Youlton, Ronald. Ronald Youlton paperback (stiff card), 1984, 40p, illsts. First published 1934. A little wear but fairly good. Keywords: england britain tourism travel places history culture  Cat nr 1623 -  $A19

A TASTE FOR TRAVEL. Holdsworth, Irene. Lon, Seeley Service, octavo hardcover, undated, 1957?, 144p, illsts. An Englishwoman's travels in Mediterranean lands. Illustrated with numerous bw photos. Some wear to edges, greeting inside front, but fairly good copy, no dj. Keywords: travel tourism mediterranean islands  Cat nr 1580 -  $A17

A TRAVELLER'S (traveler's) ALPHABET OF ESSENTIAL PLACES. Dale, David. Picador paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 258 pages. 'A book about ideas and where they started.'  The author is well-known to Australians because of his entertaining and informative commentaries on the media scene. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0330358588. Keywords: travel stories views tales psychology philosophy ideas  Cat nr 8243 -  $A15

A TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO CENTRAL AUSTRALIA. O'Byrne, Denis. Gemcraft Publications, paperback (stiff card cover), 1981, 128 pages, illustrated. The author has extensive knowledge and experience of the area covered by this book. It includes detailed information, maps and B&W and colour photos. Minor wear and marks, good solid copy. ISBN 0909223084. Keywords: australia outback bush country north central travel tourism  Cat nr 20973 -  $A15

A VIEW OF OLD MONTGOMERYSHIRE. Phillips, Pauline. Swansea, Christopher Davies, octavo hardcover, 1977, 217 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Minor edge marks but generally good solid copy with excellent blue boards (tiny corner bumps) and excellent spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket a little wrinkled but fairly good. No previous-owner's name. ISBN 0715404067. Keywords: britain wales history people countryside travel tourism society culture  Cat nr 18721 -  $A22

A VISITOR'S GUIDE TO HAWKS NEST AND TEA GARDENS. Patteson, Christian. Ink Inc paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004 reprint, 112 pages, illustrated. A nicely printed book with numerous maps and extensive notes on local flora fauna and other features of the area. Very good copy. Keywords: australia history travel tourism features local waterways coastal parks  Cat nr 6168 -  $A22

A VOYAGE FOR MADMEN. Nine men set out to race each other around the world. Only one made it back. Nichols, Peter. HarperCollins, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 305 pages, illustrated. In 1968 nine sailors set off on the most daring race ever held at sea  - the Golden Globe. The aim: To circumnavigate the globe single-handedly. Ten months later only one crossed the finish line - to fame, wealth and glory. Despair, madness and death awaited the others. This is the graphic story. Well-worn copy with some creasing of pages towards front and front cover, but intact and otherwise o.k. ISBN 0732271134. Keywords: travel journeys disasters races adventure yachts yachting sailing sailors sailing  Cat nr 17919 -  $A22

A-Z PREMIER STREET ATLAS OF BERKSHIRE. Various contributors. Geographers' A-Z Map Company (UK), A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, 144 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0850393132. Keywords: travel tourism trips cities counties england britain road maps  Cat nr 8712 -  $A27

AA EXPLORER NEW ZEALAND. The Complete Guide That Puts Discovery Back Into Travel. Various contributors. Hodder Moa Beckett (NZ), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, A terrific reference book, well printed with many clear photos and maps, together with detailed descriptive notes to guide the visitor to New Zealand. Very good copy with permanent clear plastic over cover. ISBN 1869584589. Keywords: new zealand travel tourism  Cat nr 17438 -  $A19

ABBEY, The - THEN AND NOW. hAodha, Micheal O. The Abbey Theatre (Dublin) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 100 pages, illustrated. People of the Abbey Theatre, Dublin. Light edge wear, fairly good. Keywords: theatres stage england britain  Cat nr 6507 -  $A17

ACROSS MADAGASCAR. Chapman, Olive M. London, Burrow, small octavo hardcover, 1942(?), 144 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps.  This book is in very poor shape externally - grubby, stained, insect-eaten cloth, but internally is all there. Sold as a 'reading only' copy. Keywords: travel tourism history people  Cat nr 7005 -  $A13

ACTION GUIDE TO BRITAIN, The. 300 Outdoor Adventures. Isaacson, Rupert. Harvill paperback, 1997,492 pages, illustrated. Planning on trip to Britain? This book provides a terrific resource - packed with information of a vast number of outdoor activities. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 18640461948. Keywords: britain england tourism travel outdoors sport sports activities  Cat nr 4067 -  $A19

ADVANCED RACING TACTICS. Walker, Stuart H. Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1976, 399p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Cloth good but spine lettering weak and book edges grubby. Otherwise solid. No dust-jacket. Priced according to condition. Keywords: nautical seafaring sailing racing races sail  Cat nr 8104 -  $A22

AFRICA - A TIMELESS SOUL. Wilby, Sorrel. Sun Books (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 198 pages, illustrated. The author is well known as an adventurer, writer and photographer. The book includes some of his colour photos. Very good. ISBN 0725107448. Keywords: africa african travel tourism adventure history culture people society  Cat nr 6900 -  $A16

AFRICAN SANCTUS. A story of travel and music. Fanshawe, David. Knell Press, small 4to paperback, 1986, 208p, illsts., map. Fanshaw walked alone from Egypt to Uganda, recording the music of fifty tribes and produced African Sanctus, a popular modern choral work. Enlivened with bw and colour photos and pen sketches by the author. This copy has a signed message and sketch to 'Gail' in the front - penned by the author with his idiosyncratic touch; it occupies the whole of the inside front cover. Very slight corner wear, otherwise good copy.  Keywords: music religion church song mass liturgy liturgical africa anthropology society culture ceremonies autobiography travel Cat nr 11638 -  $A32

ALCATRAZ FROM INSIDE. The Hard Years 1942-1952 (Author Signed). Quillen, Jim. Golden Gate National Park  Association (Calif), small quarto paperback, 1991, 164 pages, illustrated. Inscribed by author inside front cover: 'To Jim - Best Wishes, Jim Quillen #586 Alcatraz, 1942-1952.'  The author was indeed an inmate and tells his story - from childhood, through a life of crime, then incarceration on The Rock. Includes the story of the Riot of 1946. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0962520616. Keywords: prisons jails gaols buildings prisoners biography autobiography crime criminals  Cat nr 3124 -  $A25

Kay
                  CotteeALL AT SEA ON LAND. and First Lady ten years on. Cottee, Kay. Random House Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1998, 290p, illsts, map. Sequel to the first book, which described her historic solo voyage around the world.  Has a large selection illustrations, including coloured photos. Near-fine with excellent silver lettering on black cloth. The dust-jacket is a bit wrinkled at edges but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0091837189. Keywords: sailing nautical seafarers yachts australia oceans seas adventure solo voyages women females australia Cat nr 4989 -  $A17

ALPINE BEACH. A Family Adventure. Steggall, Susan. Robyn Ianssen Productions, Paperback (pictorial card), 1999, 248p. An Australian family packs up and moves the alpine region of south-eastern France. They are involved with winter sports. Pity there is only one small photo on the back cover. Would have been nice to have some more! Except for one creased page and very light edge wear, the book is very good. Keywords: biography autobiography families boys girls children france australia travel tourism adventure snow sport sports  Cat nr 1584 -  $A22

AN OLD ENGLISH PARISH. Wall, J. Charles. Lon, Talbot, large octavo hardcover, 1907, 254 pages, illustrated. Packed with illustrations, chiefly engravings. Two bad corner bumps. Note: piece missing from lower area of spine, top section of front endpaper excised. General marks and wear but fairly solid. Keywords: churches buildings religion architecture england britain parishes  Cat nr 12745 -  $A25

APPALACHIAN Trail, The. Fisher, Ronald M. with Photographs by Dick Durrance 2nd. National Geographic Society, quarto hardcover, 1972, 199 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Details the history of the Trail and has many beautiful photos printed on art paper. The dust-jacket is rather worn and tatty but the book itself is very good with excellent handsome green embossed cloth and spine lettering. Keywords: america usa travel tourism nature hiking  Cat nr 18118 -  $A22

AUSTRALIA'S CAPE YORK PENINSULA. Frith, Clifford and Dawn. Frith & Frith Books (Australia), quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1991, 70 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book - basically colour photos with information alongside - covering a wide range of the flora and fauna of this area of North Queensland. Quality prnting with clear photos printed on art paper. A great book to send to friends overseas. Has Index of Plants and Animals and a map at the end. Very good condition. ISBN 0958994269. Keywords: australia queensland flora fauns travel tourism  Cat nr 20258 -  $A15

AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BARRIER REEF. Serventy, Vincent. Melbourne, Georgian House, small hardcover, 1st Ed, 1955, 87p, illsts., endpaper map. Has good selection of photos, a few of them in colour. Name in front, small tear to dust-jacket but fairly good copy. Keywords: australia queenland reefs natural history coral corals ecology environment ocean sea  Cat nr 5883 -  $A14

AUSTRALIAN SCUBA DIVER. The Essentials of Scuba Theory (2nd Edition). Morrison, Hugh, and Steven Sinclair. Lion Fish Publications, paperback (stiff card), 2nd Edition, 1982, 191 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive book, well illustrated with numerous line drawings, aimed at the Australian scuba diver or prospective diver. A few light marks and minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0949665002. Keywords: diving divers scuba underwater sport recreations Cat nr 19794 -  $A17

BACKPACKER'S HANDBOOK, The. McManners, Hugh. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial plasticized card with foldover flaps), 1995, 160 pages, illustrated. Attractive neat book with numerous colour photos and illustrations, with a terrific collection of detailed information. It doesn't seem to mention wandering over-friendly bushies who offer help; be careful of them! Very good copy with excellent plastic-coated cover (to withstand heavy use, rain, etc). ISBN 0732260353. Keywords: travel tourism hiking outback bush country walking  Cat nr 5108 -  $A12

BACKPACKING IN THE ALPS AND PYRENEES. Styles, Showell. Lon, Gollancz, octavo hardcover, 1976, 191p, illsts. Ex-library copy with cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, etc. but not heavily worn. ISBN 0575021312. Keywords: mountains hills climbing trekking tourism travel adventure backpacking backpacks  Cat nr 5456 -  $A19

BACKPACKING WITH BABIES AND SMALL CHILDREN. Silverman, Goldie. Wilderness Press (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 122 pages, illustrated. An unusual and very useful book, illustrated with numerous photos, etc. Front cover has a heavy crease, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0899970680Keywords: travel tourism children babies infants  Cat nr 17062 -  $A22

BACKPACKING. Rethmel, R.C. New Century Publishers Inc. (USA), 6th Ed Revised and Updated, 1979, 232p, illsts. A big-selling book with lots of practical advice, photos, etc. Minor corner wear. Fairly good. ISBN 0832911445. Keywords: backpacking backpackers hiking hikers travel tourism adventure  Cat nr 1693 -  $A22

BALI AT COST TRAVEL. Smith, Lynne. Little Hills Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 223 pages, illustrated. With numerous maps and photos. Good copy. ISBN 1863150188. Keywords: travel tourism trips bali indonesia pacific bargain  Cat nr 8614 -  $A15

BARRIER REEF RENDEZVOUS. Lucas, Alan. Hong Kong, Horwitz Publications, large octavo hardcover, 1978, 199 pages, illustrated. 'A tale of adventure along the Queensland coast, New Guinea and Timor.' Light wear and minor marks to cloth, dust-jacket has some damage but only small area. The author is well-known for his sailing adventures and numerous books he has written about sailing. ISBN 0725504757. Keywords: travel tourism yachting sailing adventure australia new guinea timor biography autobiography  Cat nr 19642 -  $A17

Before
                  You GoBEFORE YOU GO. Gap year advice -tips & hints for first-time travellers. Griffiths, Tom, and Michael Palin. Quiller Press (UK), paperback (stiff card), 1997, 176 pages, illustrated. With a Foreword by: Michael Palin (who's certainly done some travelling!). Covers the whole range of activities from planning onward. And shows you how to save money. This copy, front cover bending, also has minor edge wear, but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1899163336. Keywords: travel trips tourism holidays vacations gap year  Cat nr 19025 -  $A15

Bendigo
                  and its TramsBENDIGO AND ITS VINTAGE TRAMS. Mackinnon, Sue. The Bendigo Trust (Vic), paperback (oblong), 1981, 100 pages, illustrated. A written history, well illustrated with many B&W photos, many of historic interest, and a smalls ection colour photos. Signs of use and a little creased on front cover but generally fairly good. ISBN 0869330047. Keywords: australia travel local history transport  Cat nr 20607 -  $A19

BEYOND SIBERIA. Dodwell, Christina. Hodder & Stoughton, large-format paperback (stiff card), 1993, 159 pages, illustrated. Exploring Siberia and beyond. Has two sections of interesting colour photos. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0340562730. Keywords: travel adventure tourism siberia  Cat nr 19989 -  $A15

BIRNBAUM'S WALT DISNEY WORLD. 1999. Expert Advice From the Inside Source. Safro, Jill (editor). Hyperion and Hurst Publishing, quarto Paperback, 1998, 256p, illsts. Minor wear, fairly good solid copy. Keywords: travel tourism usa america disney fun parks recreations theme  Cat nr 3804 -  $A17

BOAT BENEATH THE PYRAMID, The. King Cheops' Royal Ship. Jenkins, Nancy (text), and Ross, John (photos). Thames and Hudson, quarto hardcover, 1980, 184p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The amazing find at Giza - the parts of a ship buried 4,500 years ago. It was later reconstructed and this books tell the story of the Royal Ship, with many photos and diagrams. Red cloth and gilt lettering good but cloth and book edges bit stained. The dj is a little worn at edges but is good. ISBN 0030570611. Keywords: egypt africa rulers pharaohs nautical ships seafarers royalty royal kings burials death society archeology archaeology  Cat nr 6518 -  $A27

BORROWED PLACE, BORROWED TIME, HONG KONG and Its Many Faces. Hughes, Richard. Andrew Deutsch, paperback (stiff card), 1976 reprint, 191 pages, illustrated. Good copy. ISBN 0233966986. Keywords: asia far east people history chinese  Cat nr 20090 -  $A15

BRIDGE WITH THREE MEN. Across China to the Western Heaven in 1942. Hewitt, Anthony. Lon, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1986, 225p, illsts. Foreword by Sir John Mills. Small name on title page, otherwise very good with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0224028642. Keywords: travel adventure china asia far east history people  Cat nr 2529 -  $A19

BRITAIN IN COLOUR. Lockley, R.M. (Introduced by). London, Batsford, quarto hardcover, 1964, 174 pages, illustrated. Attractive full-colour photos throughout with descriptive text opposite. Front endpaper missing and some general wear, but fairly good with fair dust-jacket. Keywords: britain england travel tourism buildings history culture  Cat nr 4411 -  $A15

BROOMTIME (Revised Edition (broome time). Coombs, Anne, and Susan Varga. Sceptre, large format paperback (stiff card), 2001 reprint of Revised Edition, 294 pages, illustrated. The adventures of two women in the amazing town of Broome, Western Australia. Part journal, part documentary, part biographical. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0733614493. Keywords: australia western bush country coast towns people society biography autobiography adventure travel  Cat nr 19846 -  $A20

BUSHIDO. THE SOUL OF JAPAN. Nitobe, Inazo. IBC Publishing, small paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 190 pages. The power of chivalry in Japan expounded by someone who lived in and embraced East and West. The author died in 1933. Except for a bit of paper wrinkling towards bottom, is a good copy. ISBN 4925080377. Keywords: bushido japan philosophy  Cat nr 17148 -  $A10

BUSHWALKING BY PUBLIC TRANSPORT (Victoria). Learmonth, Mark, and John Embury. Author Published, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 114 pages, illustrated. With numerous maps and B&W photos. A clever idea! Prbably some of the details are now out of date but the books is still a very useful guide. Light wear, covers bit marked, but fairly good. ISBN 0731667263. Keywords: victoria australia bushwalking tourism travel transport trains buses trams  Cat nr 18481 -  $A17

BUSHWALKING IN AUSTRALIA (Lonely Planet Guide). Chapman, John, and Chapman, Monica. Lonely Planet, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 196 pages, illustrated. With maps, and many colour plates. Some edge and general wear but fair and solid. ISBN 0864420072. Keywords: australia bush outback country bushwalking hiking recreation  Cat nr 18043 -  $A13

CANNIBALS TO CAVIAR. Townsend, Derek. Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, octavo hardcover, 1973, 144 pages, illustrated. Anthropology, folklore and food.  A tour-de-force across history and many cultures investigating foodstuff and beliefs. Light wear and marks on edges, name in front, but generally good. Dust-jacket rubbed and worn at edges but fair. IKeywords: food eating history folklore mythology culture society anthropology Cat nr 3603 -  $A22

CAPE DUTCH HOUSES AND FARMS. DE Bosdari, C. A.A. Balkema (Cape Town), paperback (stiff pictorial plastic-finish card), 3rd Edition, 1971, 123 pages text, plus section B&W photo plates, index. Has 101 B&W photo plates at end, together with maps. Very good copy. Keywords: south africa houses buildings architecture history culture dutch travel  Cat nr 18284 -  $A27

CAPE PENINSULA. South African Wild Flower Guide 3. Kidd, Mary Maytham. Botanical Society of South Africa, paperback (stiff pictorial card), New Edition, 1983, 239 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with beautiful full-colour sketches of the plants. Minor edge marks, good condition. ISBN 0620067454. Keywords: south africa wildflowers wild flowers plants natives ecology  Cat nr 18283 -  $A17

CITY OF BIRDS AND BEASTS. Behind the Scenes at the Bronx Zoo. Scott, Jack Denton (text) and Sweet, Ozzie (photos). NY, Putnam, small quarto hardcover, 1978, 200p, illsts. The green cloth is a little marked but the book is solid. The dust-jacket is, however, frayed and torn. Keywords: animals fauna zoos zoological gardens  Cat nr 8053 -  $A17

CLASSIC DIVES OF THE WORLD. Dobbs, Horace. Oxford Illustrated Press, quarto hardcover, 1987, 151 pages, illustrated. The Oxford Illustrated Press, quarto hardcover, 1987, 151 pages, illustrated with a stack of maps, B&W and colour photos. Dives in the Pacific, Indian, Atlantic Oceans, North Sea, English Channel, Caribbean, Florida, Coral Sea, red Sea, mediterranean, etc. Very good copy with very good pictorial board covers. Dust-jacket has minor edge wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0946609438. Keywords: oceans seas dives diving recreations fish fishing undersea underwater travel tourism  Cat nr 5189 -  $A27

CLASSIC RAILWAY JOURNEYS OF THE WEST (Illustrated Encyclopedia of). Wade-Matthews Max. Hermes Hoiuse, small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 2000 reprint, 128 pages, illustrated. Legendary train routes across the continents of Europe and America with evocative visual accounts of locomotives and the scenery through which they travel. Printed on art paper with over 300 colour pictures. Name inside front and very light wear. Good solid copy. ISBN 1840368609. Keywords: rail railways railroads transport touring travel adventure journeys  Cat nr 20724 -  $A20

CLIMBING HIGH. A Woman's Account of Surviving the Everest Tragedy. Gammelgaard, Lene. Pan paperback, 1999, 211 pages, illustrated. The author was the first Scandinavian woman to scale mt Everest. But tragedy struck when, with a party, she climbed Everest. Eight climbers perished in a blizzard. Very good copy. ISBN 0330392271, Keywords: mountains mountaineering climbing climbs women disasters  Cat nr 20183 -  $A19

CLOSE TO THE WIND. An Extraordinary Story of Triumph Over Adversity. Goss, Pete. Headline, oversize Paperback (stiff card), 1998, 282p, illsts. The author, competing in the Vendee Globe yacht race, received a mayday from Raphael Dinelli.  This is the story of his rescue - and more. Colour photo illustrations. Near-fine. Keywords: yachts yachting sailing rescues seas oceans disaster disasters biography sailing sailors  Cat nr 1554 -  $A17

CLOVELLY AND ITS STORY. Ruthven, Nancy. Barnstaple, Aycliffe Press, paperback (card), 1981 reprint, 48p, illsts. Orig. published in 1926. An interesting collection of historical notes, a map, and B&W photos. Slight mark on cover, otherwise very good copy. Keywords: england britain tourism travel places history culture  Cat nr 1621 -  $A12

Coaches,
                  riverboatds, etcCOACHES, RIVERBOATS and RAILWAYS. Howard, Ann. Bay Books (Australia), small quarto, pictorial boards, 1982, 43 pages, illustrated. In series 'The Making of Australia'. Features direct quotations from early historical records and reproductions of many early illustrations. Some light wear to cover boards but otherwise good clean copy. ISBN 0858355469. Keywords: australia transport coaches boats rivers waterways rail railways history  Cat nr 20547 -  $A12

COASTAL NAVIGATION FOR BEGINNERS. Toghill, Jeff Reed Books (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982 reprint, 111 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0589071912. Keywords: sailing yachting navigation coast coastal travel tourism  Cat nr 18812 -  $A22

COLLINS GEM ENGLISH JAPANESE DICTIONARY. Collins Shubun. Mini book, plastic cover, 1995, 585 pages. Name inside front, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0004708237. Keywords: japan japanese language  Cat nr 6278 -  $A17

COLLINS GEM GREEK PHRASE FINDER. Collins Gem. HarperCollins, compact paperback, 1994, 240 pages. Minor marks, good clean copy. ISBN 0004706854. Keywords: language greek reference phrases  Cat nr 20316 -  $A10

COME HELL OR HIGH WATER. Francis, Clare. Sphere paperback, 1981 reprint, 195p, appendices, illsts. 'Bestselling story of her epic voyage.' Fairly good copy. ISBN 0722136714. Keywords: journeys travel adventure yachts yachting sailing biography autobiography women females  Cat nr 6031 -  $A14

CONCISE MAORI DICTIONARY. Maori-English. English-Maori. Reed, A.W. and Karetu, T.S. Reed Book Paperback (stiff card), New Revised Ed, 1984, 124p. Some edge staining and general wear but fairly good. Keywords: maori languages dictionaries reference words  Cat nr 1732 -  $A22

COOK ISLANDS DIRECTORY & GUIDE BOOK. Drollet, Michael. Self-published, paperback (stiff card), 1977(?), 175 pages, illustrated. Bit dated now but still has a lot of useful information and many excellent colour photos, together with maps of the various islands in the group and historical notes. The colourful advertising (indexed) is also of great interest. Some wear to edges, etc, but fairly good. Keywords: travel tourism islands pacific  Cat nr 19279 -  $A19

COOKING AND LOOKING IN CANBERRA. Sinclair, Rosemary. Sydney, Ayers & James Heritage Books, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 96 pages, illustrated. Recipes from various embassies, national dishes, with sketches of buildings. An attractive book. Near-fine. ISBN 0949256021. Keywords: travel australia tourism history architecture food cooking cookery eats  Cat nr 4821 -  $A22

CORALS OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF. Deas, Walter (photos) and Domm, Steve (text). Sydney, Ure Smith, A4 hardcover, 1976, 127 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Illustrated with many B&W and coloured photos. A little wear to boards but fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0725402652. Keywords: australia queensland great barrier reef oceans seas coasts nature natural history  Cat nr 6890 -  $A21

COURTING THE DIAMOND SOW, A Whitewater Expedition on Tibet's Forbidden River. Walker, Wickliffe W. Washington, National Geographic Adventure Press, octavo hardcover, 2000, 252 pages, illustrated. Has centre section of colour photo plates. Very good copy with excellent boards, etc, and good dust-jacket. Small previous-owner's name (the name is small, not the owner; he may have been large for all I know!) in front. Keywords: adventures travel discovery rafting sports outdoor   Cat nr 19292 -  $A27

COYOTE MUSIC and other humorous tales of the early west. MacEwan, Grant. Rocky Mountain Books, oversize paperback (pictorial card), 1993, 220p, illsts. Signs of dampness but basically a good solid copy. ISBN 0921102267. Keywords: tales anecdotes stories america americana usa west history humour comedy humor  Cat nr 3454 -  $A13

CRADLE OF ENGLAND. An introduction through archeology to the early history of England and a brief guide to selected sites in the south. Cunliffe, Barry. London, BBC, small quarto, light card covers, 1972 reprint, 80p, illst. Issued in conjunction with a BBC-TV series by Professor Cunliffe. Traces the development of England from about 4,000 BCE to the arrival of the first farmers from Rome, in CE 410. Light marks but generally good copy. Keywords: england britain archeology archaeology civilization society culture people history  Cat nr 4077 -  $A12

CRUISE OF THE KATE, The. Middleton, E.E. Granada paperback (stiff card), 1984, 165 pages, illustrated. An 1869 trip around England in the 23-foot 'Kate'. Star on bottom, slight wear, fairly good. ISBN 0246723109. Keywords: travel adventure sailing  Cat nr 5164 -  $A15

CULTURE SHOCK USA. A Guide to Customs and Etiquette. Wanning, Esther. Time Books International, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996 reprint of Revised Edition, 248 pages, illustrated. A very interesting and useful book, with numerous photos. A must-have for anyone contemplating taking up residence in the USA, or just visiting. The book is a bit bent from poor storage but is otherwise o.k. ISBN 9812041931. Keywords: culture customs america usa people society  Cat nr 17377 -  $A19

CULTURE SHOCK! THAILAND. Cooper, Robert and Nanthapa. Singapore, Times Books Paperback (pictorial card), 1982, 222p, illsts. An interesting and useful attempt to put the traveller at ease when visiting Thailand. Much practical advice, hints, information and photos, etc. Fairly good to good copy. Keywords: travel tourism asia far east thai thailand culture society  Cat nr 1585 -  $A22

CURSE OF THE NARROWS. MacDonald, Laura M. Walker Books (USA), paperback, 2005, 356 pages, illustrated. One day in 1917 a munitions ship collided with a vessel in the Narrows o the habrour at Halifax, Nova Scotia. A catastrophic explosion resulted that destroyed much of the city and a tsunami engulfed parts of the waterfront. That evening a blizzard buried Halifax, isolating it from the world. Minor edge wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 109780802715104. Keywords: ships harbours harbors munitions disasters explosions tsunamis  Cat nr 20115 -  $A17

CUTTY SARK and the Days of Sail, The. Carr, Frank G.G. Pitkin Pictorials (UK), paperback (pamphlet style), no date, 25 pages, illustrated. Last of the clippers. With numerous interesting B&W illustrations. Signs of wear but intact and fairly good. Keywords: ships sailing sailors seafaring nautical marine oceans sea Cat nr 5245 -  $A14

CUTTY SARK AT GREENWICH, The. Carr, Frank G.G.  Pitkin Pictorials (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 24p, illsts. B&W and colour illustrations and descriptive text. Good copy. ISBN 0853720797. Keywords: england britain tourism travel places history culture ships   Cat nr 1019 -  $A11

DARLING BUDS OF MAY, The. Book of the Seasons. Bates, H.E. (text), and Thomas, Llewellyn (illsts). Lon, Michael Joseph, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992, 156p, illsts. An affectionate view of the glories of the English year. With bw and colour sketches. Very good copy. No dust-jacket (probably not issued with one). Keywords: england britain seasons country beauty  Cat nr 8041 -  $A22

DEATH RAFT. The human drama of the Medusa Shipwreck. McKee, Alexander. London, Souvenir Press, 1975, 288 pages, illsts, endpaper maps. The Medusa, a French frigate-transport, was stranded off the coast of Africa in 1816, or was it? A story of death and mutiny. With allusions to more recent tragedies. Good, price-clipped, but otherwise good dust-jacket. ISBN 0285621637. Keywords: shipwrecks disasters seas oceans sailors ships history  Cat nr 3698 -  $A22

DESERT ADVENTURE. Stuart, Brian. London, G. Bell & Sons, octavo hardcover, 1954, 183 pages, illustrated. Major Stuart's adventures in North Africa, including a visit to the famous Timbuktu. The red cloth is good but spine lettering weak. Also has some foxing here and there throughout. Fair only but intact. Keywords: travel adventure north africa deserts  Cat nr 19550 -  $A15

DISCOVER AUSTRALIA: SYDNEY AND SURROUNDS. Anon. Random House paperback with plastic overlay, 1998, 286 pages, illsts, maps. Terrific guidebook, packed with colour photos, descriptive information, maps, etc. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0091836026. Keywords: sydney nsw australia travel tourism streets maps directory guidebook  Cat nr 4739 -  $A25

DIVE SITES OF SOUTH AFRICA. Koornhof, Anton. Small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 183 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive coverage of diving and snorkelling. By Anton Koornhof. Small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 183 pages, illustrated with many colour photographs, together with numerous maps and extensive information. Minor wear and marks, good solid copy.  ISBN 1853685631. Keywords: dives diving underwater undersea south africa recreations hobbies water sport sport  Cat nr 5059 -  $A19

DREAM ON. The journey of Kijana - making it happen. Martin, Jesse, with Jon Carnegie. Hardie Grant Books, small quarto Paperback, 2002, 162p, illsts. Young man sailing solo around the world. Some cornr and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 174066017X. Keywords: nautical seafaring sail sailing yachts biography travel adventure  Cat nr 1616 -  $A22

DRIVING GUIDES TO BRITAIN - NORFOLK. Dalton, Patricia G. Little Hills Press, paperback (linen-finish), 1996, 136 pages, illst. with maps. An excellent compact guide with a wealth of material describing the various area, with maps. Very good condition. ISBN 1863150951. Keywords: britain england norfolk travel tourism roads guides  Cat nr 18705 -  $A19

DUBLIN. PORTRAIT OF A CITY. Zoller, Peter (photos) and McArdle, Joseph (text).Dublin, Gill and Macmillan, large hardcover (approx. A4-plus), pictorial boards, 1997, 92p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book in excellent condition except that inside front and back the paper looks to be damp-affected; however, I am convinced it is in the original binding work - perhaps the glue was too damp - as the book is other in near-fine condition. The dust-jacket is a little rubbed and marked but fairly good. The dust-jacket photos are repeated on the book's boards. ISBN 0717125386. Keywords: ireland eire cities society culture history photos photographs travel tourism  Cat nr 7026 -  $A27

E.U.P. CONCISE RUSSIAN AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Grosberg, John. EUP, hardcover, 1957, 200 pages. Russian-English and English-Russian. The blue cloth is jaded but the book is otherwise quite good and solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: russian language reference dictionaries travel  Cat nr 18798 -  $A19

EASTERN EUROPE PHRASEBOOK. Various contributors. Lonely Planet, mini-book, paperback (card), 2nd Ed, 1994, 460 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0864422601. Keywords: language words dictionaries east eastern europe  Cat nr 6279 -  $A17

Eating
                  Flowers ParadiseEATING THE FLOWERS OF PARADISE. A Journey Through the Drug Fields of Ethiopia and Yemen. Rusby, Kevin. Robinson (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 342 pages, illustrated. The author followed an ancient trade route from Ethiopia to Yemen and along the way imbibed a drug called qat. Philosophic and humorous personal account. Good solid clean copy. ISBN 1841196797. Keywords: travel tourism adventure drugs narcotics trade  Cat nr 19160 -  $A13

Embodying Colonial MemoriesEMBODYING COLONIAL MEMORIES. Spirit Possession, Power and the Hauka in West Africa. Stoller, Paul. Routledge, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 226 pages, illustrated. The author was initiated into a spirit possession troupe in the Niger and here examines the mimicry mocking Europeans. Minor edge wear, some light creasing to pages, but generally good solid clean copy. ISBN 0415908779. Keywords: africa society sociology people religion beliefs politics history colonialism  Cat nr 18211 -  $A29

ENDEAVOUR. The Story of Captain Cook's First Great Epic Voyage. Aughton, Peter. Windrush Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 216 pages, illustrated. The story of one of the greatest journeys of discovery ever undertaken. Good copy. ISBN 1900624303.  Keywords: history england australia pacific seafarers voyages explorers exploration ships  Cat nr 8344 -  $A15

ENGLISH COUNTRY CHURCHES. Brabbs, Derry. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, oblong quarto hardcover, 1985, 160 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With many colour plates and descriptive notes. Black cloth is excellent as is spine gilt lettering. There are some light finger marks on endpapers (coloured glossy paper) but the book is solid. The dust-jacket is a little bent and worn at edges with a short tear at back but is fairly good although a little loose. ISBN 0297786849. Keywords: england britain churches architecture travel tourism monuments history religion  Cat nr 5585 -  $A27

ENGLISH COUNTRY GARDENS. Clarke, Ethne, and Perry, Clay. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, oblong paperback, approx. small quarto, 1985, 160p, illsts. Colour illustrations throughout.  Minor edge wear and slight marks but basically good copy. ISBN 0297789104. Keywords: england britain gardens gardening country  Cat nr 15930 -  $A17

ENGLISH LAKES, The. Furness, Alfred, and Harke, Dr W.V. Lon, George Allen and Unwin, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1947, no pagination - 75 bw plates with descriptive text opposite each. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) B&W photos throughout, with brief explanatory text and poetry. Sun-faded cloth, but fair and solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: britain england lakes travel tourism country countryside counties  Cat nr 8058 -  $A22

ENGLISH LANDSCAPE GARDEN, The. Hadfield, Miles. Shire Publications (UK), pictorial stiff card, 1997, 72p, illsts. Attractive book with numerous illustrations, some in colour. Very good. Keywords: england gardens gardening cultivation landscape britain culture  Cat nr 11081 -  $A17

EPHESUS. Ozeren, Ocal. Keskin Colort, large paperback (stiff card), 1995, 128 pages, illustrated, plus fold-out panorama. A beautiful book, with a large number of full-colour illustrated printed on quality paper, together with descriptive notes in English. Keywords: travel history architecture buildings  Cat nr 19315 -  $A15

EVERYDAY JAPANESE. A Basic English-Japanese Workbook. Thorling, Eldora, and Brannen, Noah. Weatherhill, small paperback (plasticized card), 1988 reprint, 172 pages. has plasticized cover card. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0834800373. Keywords: japanese language travel  Cat nr 18507 -  $A12

EXPLORE GLENELG.Lyne, Bill (editor). National Trust of SA, small quarto paperback, 1989, 56 pages, illustrations, map. Self-guided walks. History, places of interest, and people, with some B&W photos. Minor wear, tiny damage edge front, but generally good.Keywords: south australia tours tourism travel  Cat nr 5424 -  $A14

EXPLORING THE A.C.T. AND SOUTHEAST N.S.W. Donald, J. Kay. Kangaroo Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. With photos, maps and descriptive notes. Very good copy. ISBN 0864170491. Keywords: australia nsw maps travel tourism  Cat nr 5141 -  $A17

FIELD GUIDE TO THE COMMON PLANTS OF THE COOPER BASIN. South Australia & Queensland. Santos. Santos Ltd (Australia), paperback, 3rd Edition, 1997, 122 pages, illustrated. A useful reference work with colour plates of each plant variety and, opposite, detailed information - description, habitat, etc. Also includes useful information as to the legality/usefulness or otherwise of removing particular plants. One corner of back cover and one corner of front cover have creases. Otherwise the book is good. ISBN 1875568042. Keywords: australia south queensland cooper basin plants identification flora bush  Cat nr 20732 -  $A13

FOR THE LOVE OF MOTORHOMING. The CMCA story (signed). Whitworth, Don. Self-published (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 143 pages, illustrated. Don and Erica Whittington established the CMCA - Campervan and Motorhome Club of Australia - and write about the club and their experiences travelling with their three children, including visits to other countries. Greeting signed by Don and Erica inside front. Very good, looks like new. ISBN 646258087. Keywords: travel tourism motoring caravans campervans motorhomes adventure biography autobiography clubs  Cat nr 18487 -  $A27

FOREST DWELLERS, The. Brewer, Stella. Lon, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1978, 254p, illsts, endpaper maps. Life with some chimps. Good copy with a frayed but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: chimpanzees animals jungle bush africa ecology environment natural history  Cat nr 8052 -  $A22

FOREST PEOPLE, The. Turnbull, Colin M. Lon, Reprint Society, 1961, 239p., illst.  Boards have small worn area but is fairly good. Spine lettering excellent. No dust-jacket. Keywords: pygmies africa sociology anthropology Cat nr 5385 -  $A12

FORGOTTEN PATH, The. Newman, David. Travel Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1965, 190 pages. The book has light edge wear but is fairly good. The dust-jacket is worn and damaged. Keywords: travel adventure africa  Cat nr 19927 -  $A15

FOUR SUNS, The. Recollections and Reflections of an Ethnologist in Mexico. Soustelle, Jacques. Lon, Andre Deutsch, large octavo hardcover, 1971, 256p, illsts. The title refers to the Aztec belief in cycles. Four Suns, or Universes, have come and gone, each ending in disaster, and we are now living in the fifth cycle. What will the end be? Trans. from the French.  Signs of wear but generally good solid copy, although it lacks a dust-jacket. Keywords: central america mexico ethnology anthropology history society culture people tribes indians indigenous  Cat nr 8055 -  $A22

FOX-HUNTING. Carr, Sara and Raymond. Oxford University Press, vertical hardcover, 1982, 112p, illsts. Minor wear to boards and book is solid. Dust-jacket is sun-faded on edges and a bit marked. Keywords: foxes hunts hunting blood sport sports england britain  Cat nr 1610 -  $A19

FRANCIS FRITH'S AROUND LEEDS. Frith, Francis, revised by Clive Hardy. Frith Book Co, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, Revised Edition, 2000, 92 pages, illustrated. Photographic memories (B&W) from the Francis Frith Collection. Has a greeting inside front but is otherwise very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1859372724. Keywords: england britain photos photographs history travel architecture buildings  Cat nr 5602 -  $A27

FROM HEAVEN LAKE. Travels Through Sinkiang and Tibet. Seth, Vikram. Phoenix paperback (stiff card), 2001 reprint, 178 pages, illustrated. A journey off the beaten track! Vikram Seth hitchhiked through Sinkiang and Tibet in 1981. Instead of following the usual well-worn route he went via less well known tracks. Some wear, top edge stained, etc, but generally fairly good. ISBN 185799082X. Keywords: travel tourism asia far east tibet adventure  Cat nr 19314 -  $A15

FROMMER'S THAILAND. Bozman, John. Macmillan Paperback, 1997, 388p, illsts. Packed with useful information, maps, etc. Slight edge wear, good copy. Keywords: asia far east thailand siam travel tourism adventure people culture society history  Cat nr 1587 -  $A19

FRUIT PALACE (The). A True Story - An Odyssey Through Colombia's Cocaine Underworld. Nicholl, Charles. New York, St Martins Press, octavo hardcover, 1985, 308 pages. Cloth very slightly worn but good, spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket bit ratty but fair. ISBN 0312309260. Keywords: drugs cocaine trade crime colombia travel  Cat nr 17251 -  $A22

GARDEN AT BODNANT, The. Anon. Jarrold, small quarto Paperback (stiff card), Revised Ed, 1991, 36p plus inside covers. Attractive book with colour photos on heavy art paper, with history of this British area. Good copy. Keywords: gardens wales tourism travel welsh  Cat nr 8043 -  $A17

GARDENS OF ENGLAND AND WALES OPEN FOR CHARITY. 1996. Anon. National Gardens Scheme Charitable Trust, paperback, 384p, illsts. Includes a few colour photo plates. Good condition. ISBN 0900558288. Keywords: gardens gardening plants homes travel tourism  Cat nr 1029 -  $A12

German
                  Step by StepGERMAN STEP BY STEP. Berlitz, Charles. Wynward (Baker Book House), 2005 reprint, 313 pages. When it comes to language instruction Mr Berlitz hardly needs an introduction. He is grandson of the founder of the famous Berlitz Schools. He believes we use about 2,000 words in regular daily speech so the course includes 2,600 words. He asserts that study of this book will result in the traveller being able to understand signs and read newspapers and also even to converse in German. This is a like-new copy (looks like someone gave up before even starting!). ISBN 0922066434. Keywords: german language grammar words travel tourism  Cat nr 20582 -  $A19

GHAN (The). The Story of the Alice Springs Railway. Fuller, Basil. Lansdowne, paperback stiff pictorial card), 1996, 274 pages, illustrated. The story of Australia's great north-south railway line and its trains. Very good, clean, like-new copy. ISBN 1863025251. Keywords: australia travel tourism railways transport  Cat nr 18874 -  $A22

GHOST STORIES OF OLD TEXAS. Fowler, Zinita. Eakin Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 61 pages. Twenty-seven tales of mystery. Light wear to edges and some wear and grubbiness to boards but intact and otherwise fairly good. The bottom edges of a few pages have small area missing (seems to be a binding fault) but doesn't affect reading in anyway. ISBN 0890154074. Keywords: ghosts apparitions history texas usa america  Cat nr 7077 -  $A12

GHOSTS OF CAPE SABINE. A Harrowing True Story of Arctic Exploration. Guttridge, Leonard F. Allen and Unwin Australia, oversize Paperback (pictorial card), 2000, 354p, illsts. Story of the Greely Expedition. Very good copy. ISBN 186508266X. Keywords: ships exploration arctic seas  Cat nr 1588 -  $A22

GOING BUSH. Bush Basics, Preparing, In the Bush, Surviving, Cooking, Bush Gear, Bush Walking, Tips. McEnally, Lawrie and Julie. Bay Books, small quarto Paperback (pictorial card), no date, 112p, illsts. A very practical book packed with advice and information for anyone travelling around in Australia's bush country, fully illustrated. Very good copy. Keywords: bush country outback australia survival holidays travel tourism camping  Cat nr 18476 -  $A15

GRAMMAR AND GLOSSARY - Accompanying Naganuma's Basic Japanese Course. Naganuma, Naoe. Octavo hardcover, 1959, 334p. Some marks on red cloth but spine gilt lettering good. Some writing in front. No dust-jacket. Keywords: japan japanese language grammar words  Cat nr 1776 -  $A22

GREAT AUSTRALIAN BIKE RIDES. Touring Down Under the Easy Way. Hemmings, Leigh. Simon & Schuster, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 176 pages, illustrated. With a wealth of charts, maps and photos, including colour plates. A little bent and marked on edges but nothing serious and generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0731804082. Keywords: australia travel tourism transport bicycles cycling bikes recreations  Cat nr 19276 -  $A27

GREAT AUSTRALIAN RAILWAY JOURNEYS. Marsh, Bill 'Swampy'. ABC (Australia) Books, paperback, 2009 reprint, 274 pages, illustrated. With Foreword by Tim Fischer. A wide range of tales, serious and humorous, with numerous illustrations. Front cover and first pages curling but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 9780733317392. Keywords: rail railways railroads train journeys travel  Cat nr 20747 -  $A13

GREAT BARRIER REEF (The Australian Geographic Book of). With loose map. McCoy, Mike, Australian Geographic, oblong A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 160 pages, illustrated. The world's largest coral reef system - 2,000 km, 2900 reefs and 1000 islands. A beautiful book, text and photos by Mr McCoy. Well printed with a wealth of full-colour plates, together with maps and descriptive text. With a loose map of the area. Small bump top corner back but not serious. Otherwise very good condition. ISBN 1876276282.
Keywords: australia queensland barrier reef travel tourism pacific coral reefs  Cat nr 18637 -  $A32

GREAT TOP ROAD (The). Travellers Guide to the Gulf of Carpentaria, Queensland and Northern Territory. Fraser, Lynn and Yvonne. Boolarong Publications, small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1994, 159 poages, illustrated. Packed with information, maps and colour photos. A couple of turned-down page corners, otherwise very good clean copy. ISBN 0864391722. Keywords: australian northern territory travel tourism adventure queensland  Cat nr 20851 -  $A23

GREAT TOURS AND DETOURS. The Sophisticated Traveller series. Rosenthal, A.M. and Gelb, Arthur. Ebury Press paperback, 1986, 336 pages. The authors are associated with The New York Times. Small bump at back but otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0852235534. Keywords: travel tours tourism adventure travelers travellers  Cat nr 3686 -  $A19

GREAT TRADE ROUTES, The. Duché, Jean. Collins, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1969, 128p, illsts. Interesting nautical history book. With numerous bw and colour illustrations. Little rubbed on boards, otherwise good solid copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). Keywords: sailing ships nautical seas oceans trade transport travel business commerce Cat nr 8060 -  $A22

GREGORY'S FOUR WHEEL DRIVE HANDBOOK. Gregory's. Gregory's (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1994 (reprint), 154 pages, illustrated. Near-new copy. ISBN 0855665653. Keywords: four wheel drive 4wd off-road vehicles travel outback bush country  Cat nr 8792 -  $A15

GRESFORD VILLAGE AND CHURCH and Royal Marford. The history of a border settlement. Jones, J. Colin. Author-published, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 171 pages, illsts, maps. Shows signs of damp affectation resulting in wrinkling to pages but is otherwise solid. ISBN 0951977210. Keywords: britain travel tourism villages towns history society culture people architecture buildings  Cat nr 5005 -  $A13

GUIDE TO THE BATTLEFIELDS OF EUROPE. Chandler, David (editor). Wordsworth Military Library, large-format  paperback, 1998, 388 pages, illustrated.Essentially a traveller's guide to the battlefields - from the Siege of Troy to the Second World War.  With a comprehensive guide to 245 battlefields where military campaigns involving more than 2,000 battles were waged. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos, maps and diagrams. A wonderful guide for anyone visiting one or more such sites. Very good copy. Keywords: battles european war warfare  Cat nr 20452 -  $A25

GUINNESS BOOK OF MOTORBOATING FACTS & FEATS, The. Desmond, Kevin. Guinness Superlatives Ltd, 1979, 257 pages, illustrated. Extensive record, articles, photos, some in colour. Origins and development of motor craft.  Near fine copy with excellent navy cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket just a trifle worn, minor marks, but good. One for the aficionado to delve into over and over! ISBN 0900424869. Keywords: motorboats motor boats ships sailing water hobbies recreations  Cat nr 2656 -  $A27

Hanoi
                  StoriesHANOI STORIES. Eight Wonderful Years in Vietnam's Capital. Scott, Pam. New Holland, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 240 pages, illustrated. An excursion into the charms of a fascinating city. Very good, except for tiny mark top edge. ISBN 1741100976. Keywords: asia far east vietnam travel tourism adventure  Cat nr 19010 -  $A19

HARVEST HOME. The Last Sheaf. A Selection of the Writings of T.G.F. Paterson relating to County Armagh. Paterson, T.G.F. (edited by E. Estyn Evans). Armagh County Museum, octavo hardcover, 1975, 242p, illsts. Suitably bound in green cloth which is in excellent shape, with gilt spine lettering, also excellent. Nice clean solid copy of this interesting history. Has some photo plates. Small bumps on edge, minor creasing, but otherwise very good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: ireland eire history culture society people irish  Cat nr 1517 -  $A27

HEART OF ENGLAND, The. Talbot, Ron (photos) and Whiteman, Robin (text).Oblong paperback, approx. quarto size, 1992, 160 pages, illustrated in full colour. A beautiful book with terrific colour views - well printed - of the English scene accompanied by notes, maps. Slightest of wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0297833812. Keywords: england britain country travel tourism history people places society culture  Cat nr 2861 -  $A19

HEART OF THE AMAZON. The harrowing life-and-death story of survival in the South American jungle. Ghinsberg, Yossi. Pan Macmillan, large-format paperback (stiff card), 1999 reprint, 243 pages, illustrated. Four backpackers set forth to explore the heart of the Amazon but only two survived. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0732909740. Keywords: travel adventure biography survival jungles danger autobiography backpackers  Cat nr 19842 -  $A19

HER MAJESTY'S TOWER OF LONDON. Various Contributors. Pitkin Pictorials small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 24 pages, illustrated. Pictorial brochure issued at the Tower. Includes numerous colour photos, a floor plan and descriptive notes. A bit of creasing to cover, otherwise good. Keywords: tower london buildings history  Cat nr 7608 -  $A11

HIGHWAY TO THE WILDERNESS. Bacon, Walter. Lon, Travel Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1961, 189p. Life in Finnish Lapland - the author dropped out of 'civilization'. The book is fairly good with some edge grubbiness, name in front. The dust-jacket is a little grubby but fairly good.Keywords: travel adventure tourism biography cold  Cat nr 1607 -  $A19

HILARIOUS HORRIBLE HOLIDAYS!  A Wildly Funny Collection of True Travel Tales. Gee, Christine (compiler). Margaret Gee paperback (Aust), 1994, 228 pages. Disaster, hardship, bizarre events, they are all here. Inside covers browned due to sun affectation and a small area of edge damage, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 1875574263. Keywords: travel tourism holidays fun bizarre adventure drama humour humor  Cat nr 6086 -  $A13

HIMALAYAN TRADERS. Life in Highland Nepal. Fürer-Haimendorf, Christoph von. London, john Murray, octavo hardcover, 1975. 316 pages, illustrated. Has a good selection of most interesting - and well printed - B&W photo plates. Professor Haimedorff is an anthropologist. A somewhat degraded copy - some sun affectation board edges, minor light edge stains and a bit grubby on endpapers. Spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket worn but fair. ISBN 0719531799. Keywords: travel adventure himalya people trade traders anthropology asia far east history society culture  Cat nr 17186 -  $A20

HISTORY OF BRADGATE, The. Volume 3. Forsyth, Marie. Bradgate Park Trust, paperback (stiff card), 2nd Edition, 1978, 40p, illsts. With interesting line drawings, etc. A few marks but good copy. Keywords: england britain tourism travel places history culture  Cat nr 5458 -  $A14

HMS VICTORY. Souvenir Guidebook. Anon. Pitkin Pictorials (UK), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 20p, illsts.  An attractive booklet, with colour plates on art paper and historical and descriptive notes with cross-section of the ship in centre. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0853724547. Keywords: ships nautical war warfare navy navies naval vessels sailing history monuments historical  Cat nr 1017 -  $A11

HOMAGE TO KHAJURAHO. Anand, Milk Raj, and Kramrisch, Stella. Bombay, Marg Publications, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, no date, 56 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. A book filled with B&W photos of Indian architecture, monuments, etc. with descriptive text in English. Unfortunately the glossy pages have had a little dampness at some stage and there is little loss of surface here and there when the pages have been separated. Definitely degraded but still very useful and interesting. Priced according to condition. Keywords: indian indian architecture history monuments statues sculpture art hindus hinduism  Cat nr 7033 -  $A17

HORDE DAMALS EIN SPAZIERGANG DURCH DAS ALTE HORDE. Horder Kulturtreff Roter Faden. Dortmund, Horst Chmielarz, paperback, 1989, 127 photos with descriptive text. German language text. Front cover a little bent and some edge wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: photos pictures travel germany history culture society kultur  Cat nr 1602 -  $A25

HOW I BECAME A HOLY MOTHER. And Other Stories. Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. Lon, John Murray, octavo hardcover, 1976, 203p. Stories from India. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: stories tales hindus hinduism india religion  Cat nr 10032 -  $A17

HUGO'S RUSSIAN IN THREE MONTHS (Simplified System). Various contributors. Hugo's Language Institute (UK), paperback (stiff board), no date, 233 pages. Grammar, Exercises, Key and Vocabularies, with imitated pronunciation. Some external grubbiness due to handling and minor damage to spine, but otherwise fairly good. No obvious notes or underlinings, etc. Keywords: russian language tutors  Cat nr 18656 -  $A15

ICE MASTER, The. A True Story of Adventure, Betrayal and Survival in the Arctic. Niven, Jennifer. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 394 pages, illustrated. A gripping true story that reads like a novel. The doomed 1913 voyage of the 'Karluk'. With two sections B&W photo plates. A bit of bending due to poor storage, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0330391232. Keywords: expeditions adventure exploration explorers arctic travel nautical disasters  Cat nr 6788 -  $A15

ICEWALK. Swan, Robert. London, Jonathan Cape, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 254 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Exploration drama - seeking to be the first man to reach both poles on foot. With a huge number of (mainly) colour photos. Minor marks, very good condition with good dust-jacket.  (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 022402793X. Keywords: travel adventure exploration polar north south pole antarctica arctic  Cat nr 19729 -  $A27

ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF OCEANOGRAPHY, The. Bailey, Jill, and Others. Bloomsbury, compact hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, 160p, illsts. An attractively produced and useful compact reference, with many illustrations, mostly in colour. Near-fine copy. ISBN 1854716204. Keywords: oceans seas waterways undersea oceanography science  Cat nr 1596 -  $A27

IMAGES OF THAILAND. Warren, William (text) and Barrett, Dean (photos). Hong Kong Publishing, quarto Paperback (card), 1983 reprint, 143p, illsts. A beautiful book packed from front to back with full-colour photos of the country, its people, scenery and monuments, etc - printed on art paper. Minor wear, especially front endpaper, but fairly good copy. ISBN 9627035041. Keywords: far east asia thai thailand monuments people tourism travel  Cat nr 5929 -  $A17

IN HIGH PLACES. Haston, Dougal. Arrow paperback,1974, 256p, illsts. British climber tells his story. With two sections photo plates. Minor defects, including one turned down corner, but fairly good. ISBN 009908760X. Keywords: climbing mountains mountaineering adventure climbers biography autobiography  Cat nr 6201 -  $A14

IN SEARCH OF SCOTLAND. Morton, H.V. Lon, Methuen, octavo hardcover, 1936 reprint, 285p, illsts., endpaper maps. A well-worn copy of this old favourite. Spine lettering part worn off. Fair only. No dust-jacket. Priced according to condition. Keywords: scotland tourism travel towns cities people society  Cat nr 9576 -  $A17

Jane
                  AustenIN THE FOOTSTEPS OF JANE AUSTEN. A Walk Through History - through Bath to Lyncombe & Widcombe. . Aylmer, Janet. Copperfield Books (Bath), oblong paperback, 2003, 64 pages, illustrated. Tha author takes us back in time to walks known to Jane Austen, with descriptions of the places and the history behind her tales. With more than 80 illustrations of buildings and places. Lightest of wear, good clean copy. ISBN 0952821060. Keywords: england britain writers authors women history literature  Cat nr 20770 -  $A15

INAGUA. A very lonely and nearly forgotten island. Klingel, Gilbert C. RU/Hale, small octavo hardcover, 1944, 309 pages, illustrated. Wartime production - poor paper, and cloth degraded. Fair only but solid internally. Good 'reading only' copy. Keywords: travel islands  Cat nr 8130 -  $A12

IRELAND. Poucher, W.A. Book Club Associates, quarto hardcover, 1986, 205 pages, illustrated. An affectionate look at the Emerald Isle with colour plates and descriptive notes. The book itself is in very good condition with excellent spine gilt lettering. The dust-jacket is a little creased on one flap and has very light wear but is fairly good. Keywords: travel tourism ireland history people culture architecture buildings society  Cat nr 5267 -  $A32

ISLANDERS, The. A HEBRIDEAN EXPERIENCE. Millington, Rosemary. Lon, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1966, 192p. 'Review copy' stamp inside front. Cloth good as is spine lettering. Tiny corner bumps. Dust-jacket worn but fairly good. Keywords: travel britain scotland islands tourism people society culture history  Cat nr 8045 -  $A12

ITALY - INSIGHT GUIDE. Barrett, Stannard and Bell. APA Publications, large Paperback (pictorial card), New Edition 1995, 371p.  Very good copy. Keywords: italy mediterranean travel tourism adventure holidays  Cat nr 1590 -  $A25

JAGUAR SMILE (The). A Nicaraguan Journey. Rushdie, Salman. Picador, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 171 pages. Rushdie visited Nicaragua in 1986. Good clean copy. ISBN 0330299905. Keywords: travel tourism culture  Cat nr 19150 -  $A13

JAMES CRAIG, The. Her history, recovery and restoration. Toghill, Jeff. Reed Books, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 33 pages, illustrated.  Has some good illuystrations, in B&W and colour. Permanent clear plastic over cover, otherwise good. Keywords: nautical ships history sail sailing  Cat nr 7091 -  $A17

JAPANESE ETIQUETTE. YWCA. Tuttle (USA & Japan) paperback, 1990 reprint, 157p. Very good copy. ISBN 0804802904. Keywords: japan japanese etiquette manners habits behaviour society customs  Cat nr 1665 -  $A22

JAPANESE FOR BUSY PEOPLE. Assn for Japanese Language Teaching. Kodansha International, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1990 reprint, 213 pages, illustrated. Map of Japan inside front. Light wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0870115995. Keywords: japanese language travel tourism  Cat nr 19622 -  $A17

JAPANESE MEMORIES. Haylock, John. Yumi Press, small paperback (plastic cover), 1987, 106 pages, illustrated (including photo of author). A memoir of life in Japan. Mostly in English with some Japanese language additions. Has extensive notes and references. Very good - like new. ISBN Keywords: japan memoir travel observations  Cat nr 20516 -  $A12

JAPANESE PHRASE BOOK (Lonely Planet). Chambers, Kevin, and Palmer, Wesley. Lonely Planet, small paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 125 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0864420676. Keywords: japanese language phrases travel tourism  Cat nr 18506 -  $A12

JE NE SAIS WHAT? A Guide de rigeur - Frenglish for Readers, Writers, and Speakers. Winokur, Jon. Plume, paperback, 1996, 162 pages, Warning: The book is a bit battered but is guaranteed to be all there and quite readable. Priced according to condition. 'Explains the French everyone uses but few fully understand.' ISBN 0452272009. Keywords: language french travel humour  Cat nr 20742 -  $A10

JENOLAN CAVES. New South Wales, Australia. Anon. Bartel (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 20 pages, illustrated. Mostly photographic illustrations of the various caves with a few notes and a map. Minor bumps, generally fairly good clean copy. Keywords: australia nsw mountains caves tourism travel  Cat nr 19419 -  $A14

JERUSALEM IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Gilbert, Martin. Lon, Chatto and Windus, large octavo hardcover, 1996, 400 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Except for small black dot on bottom is a very good copy with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0701130709. Keywords: palestine israel jerusalem cities travel tourism architecture buildings monuments  Cat nr 6047 -  $A27

JOBS ABROAD. The Australian Traveller's Guide to Working Overseas. Casey, Kevin. Kimberley Publications, paperback, 3rd Edition, revised, updated, 1996, 240p. Practical advice - cheap travel secrets, lucrative foreign jobs, legalities, visas, and more. Bit bent at corners but otherwise fairly good . ISBN 0646262785. Keywords: jobs employment work employees travel overseas  Cat nr 1619 -  $A22

JOURNEY INTO CYPRUS. Thubron, Colin. Penguin Travel Library, paperback (stiff pictorial card), This is a relatively poor copy - with lots of ink underlining and notes, and tending to crack at spine, small name in front, etc. But all there. ISBN 0140095624. Keywords: travel tourism adventure mediterranean  Cat nr 17933 -  $A15

JOURNEYS TO THE UNDERWORLD. Pitt-Kethley, Fiona. Abacus paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991 reprint, 226 pages. A memoir in which the author learns about casual sex and promiscuous proclivities in Italy. Described as 'an outrageous guide to southern Italy.' Very good. ISBN 0349101299. Keywords: memoirs biography autobiography travel tourism italy  Cat nr 5937 -  $A14

KAKADU. Our Land, Our Heritage. Allen, Lyn, and Chris Harris. Weldons/Fairfax, A4 paperback (stiff card cover), 1987, 96 pages, illustrated. A tribute tio this beautiful area in the Northern Territory of Australia, featuring something of the history, together with the flora and fauna, illustrated with many full-colour photographs. Light wear and minor marks, good. ISBN 0947H6478. Keywords: australia northern territory national parks flora fauna aborigines  Cat nr 20259 -  $A15

KANGCHENJUNGA.The UNTRODDEN PEAK. Evans, Charles. Travel Book Club, octavo hardcover, undated, 188 pages, illustrated. Light edge staining, cloth somewhat degraded and a little damaged. No dust-jacket. Keywords: mountains climber climbing travel adventure  Cat nr 6729 -  $A21

KIMBERLEY. An Adventurer's Guide. Moon, Ron & Viv. Kakirra Adventure Publications, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 208 pages, illustrated. Designed with comprehensive information, maps and photos, to help 4-wheel drivers, canoeists, walkers, history buffs, Aboriginal art lovers, fishermen and women, gold-seekers, and more. Has a little edge and corner wear but is generally fairly good. ISBN 0958826412. Keywords: western australia travel tourism trips outback bush four-wheel drives hiking fishing  Cat nr 17860 -  $A22

KINGS OF THE IRON HORSE. A.E. Smith and F. J. Shea. Burke, David. Methuen Australia, octavo hardcover, 1985, 248 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. The story of the building, over a period of 80 years, of some 3,000 steam locomotives in Australia. Alf Smith and Fred Shea were two key figures in this effort. Very good black cloth and clean spine lettering. Top edge of book slightly stained. Tiny area damage front endpaper. Dust-jacket a little rubbed but fairly good. ISBN 0454007612. Keywords: railways rail locomotives trains rolling stock transport  Cat nr 19290 -  $A27

KIWI CHARACTERS, SWINGLE TREES, OTHER THINGS. Maindonald, Claude E. Iona Home (NZ) paperback, 1991, 276p, illsts. Vignettes and memories of life in New Zealand, especially in the Otago region. Has many bw photos. Very good. ISBN 0473014491. Keywords: new zealand local history people society country customs  Cat nr 1036 -  $A17

LAKES AND RIVERS OF AUSTRALIA. Serventy, Vincent, and Robert Raymond. Summit Books, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 160 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book, packed with B&W and colour photos and a wealth of useful information. Light edge and corner wear, but fairly good copy. ISBN 0727105051. Keywords: australia travel tourism rivers lakes waterways bush  Cat nr 19286 -  $A19

LAVA TUBES OF THE UNDARA VOLCANO (The). Far North Queensland, Australia. Atkinson, Anne. Queensland (Australia), 1991, A4 paperback, 26 pages, illustrated. Monograph, appears to be a photocopy of the original but properly bound. Minor marks, good. With loose inserted tourism leaflet about the area. Keywords: australia queensland caves caving  Cat nr 18961 -  $A22

LIFTING MY NOSE FORM THE GRINDSTONE. Farming Around the World. Cherrington, John. London, Northwood Books, octavo hardcover, 1981, 183 pages, From the author of the popular book about farming 'On the Smell of an Oily Rag'. A chatty book that combines travel literature with observations from a farmer. Bottom edge of cloth sun-faded, otherwise the book is good and solid with a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 719825482. Keywords: farms farming travel agriculture economies  Cat nr 19768 -  $A25

LINKLETTER DOWN UNDER. Linkletter, Art (text) and Rigby, Paul (illustrations). London, Kaye Ward, octavo hardcover, 1970, 222 pages. American radio and TV broadcaster visits Australia, the land 'down under'. Enhanced with views sketched by famous Australian cartoonist Paul Rigby. Very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering, and good dust-jacket. ISBN 0718208137. Keywords: australia travel people society culture  Cat nr 8634 -  $A17

LIONHEART.  Martin, Jesse. Allen & Unwin (Australia) large paperback, 2000, 253 pages, illustrated. In October 1999 the author, then 18 - in his yacht Lionheart - completed the last great adventure of the 20th century. He became the youngest person to sail solo, non-stop and unassisted around the world (a record since eclipsed by Australia's Jessica Watson who did the journey at age 16). He travelled 50,000 km and was away 328 days. Has an excellent selection of colour photos in centre. Warning: This copy has been affected by damp at some stage in its life. However, the photographic section is fine and no text is affected, there is just a wavy look and faint staining to the paper. Priced to reflect condition. ISBN 186508347X. Keywords: nautical seafaring yachts yachting sailing sailors adventure Cat nr 20788 -  $A11

LIVE, WORK and PLAY IN LONDON AND THE UK. Guidebook for young Australians. McCullum, Sharyn. Kangaroo Press paperback, 1995, 138 pages. Ex-library, with cancelled library stamps, etc. but otherwise good. ISBN 0864176910. Keywords: travel work employment england britain  Cat nr 3684 -  $A15

LIVING ON NORFOLK ISLAND. Wiseman, Bill (text) and Treloar, Bruce (illustrations). Self-published, quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1977, no pagination, approx. 48 pages, illustrated. A chatty introduction to life on Norfolk with sections including: The Friendly Ghosts, Practical Jokers, Stories Behind the Names, Hunting, Shooting and Fishing, and How 'muddas' were invented. Illustrated with sketches.  Slightly bent from poor sotrage but otherwise good clean copy. Keywords: islands pacific people travel tourism  Cat nr 20257 -  $A17

LLANFYLLIN: PORTRAIT OF AN AGE. Humphreys, Melvin, with Laurie Smith, Richard Kretchmer. Llanfyllin & District Civic Society, small quarto hardcover, 1st Edition, 2002, 134 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A second volume of the history of Llanfyllin, drawing on a collection of images taken from glass plate negatives dated around 1900-1910. An excellent selection of material and the printing quality is very high (always hard to reproduce old photos well). The book has a rather large personal greeting scrawled on the title page, unfortunately, but is otherwise very good. The green cloth is excellent, as is the spine lettering. The dust-jacket is, however, a bit ragged on top edge. Keywords: wales welsh history society people culture traditions  Cat nr 18622 -  $A102

LONDON HAS A GARDEN. Dane, Clemence. Lon, michael Joseph, octavo hardcover, 1964, 211p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. History and culture of Covent Garden, London, and associated places. Lower corner badly bumped, which has left all pages with corner bumps. The book is otherwise fairly good with excellent spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: britain england london travel gardens tourism history culture society  Cat nr 8062 -  $A12

Lonely Planet HINDI, URDU & BENGALI phrasebook. Lonely Planet. Lonely Planet, compact paperback, 3rd Edition, 2005, 304 pages. With a 2,000-word two-way dictionary per language. Very good, like-new copy. ISBN 1740591496. Keywords: language urdu hindi bengali asia asian far east phrases reference  Cat nr 20278 -  $A13

LONELY PLANET OUTBACK AUSTRALIA - Kakadu, Uluru & Kangaroos. Various Contributors. Lonely Planet Publications, paperback (stiff card), 3rd Edition, 2002, 496 pages, illustrated. Another fabulous Lonely Planet guidebook. Minor edge wear, fairly good and solid. ISBN 1864501871. Keywords: australia outback bush country travel tourism adventure backpacking guides guidebooks  Cat nr 20108 -  $A19

LONELY PLANET UNPACKED. Travel Disaster Stories. Tony Wheeler and Others. Lonely Planet Paperback (card), 1999, 251p. Minor wear, good copy. Keywords: travel tours tourism hotels journeys stories anecdotes tales culture history  Cat nr 1591 -  $A17

LOST CONTINENT (The). Travels in Small-Town America. Bryson, Bill. Black Swan, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 416 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 9780552998086. Keywords: america usa travel tourism people culture  Cat nr 8896 -  $A15

LOVE IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Danielsson, Bengt. London, George Allen & Unwin, octavo hardcover, 1956 reprint, 240 pages + plates. Includes some lovely photos taken by the author, including beautiful bare-breasted South Seas maidens. This copy has a bit of damage top edge and shows age-stains on edges, but the cloth is fairly good and spine lettering clean and good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: pacific islands south seas people travel adventure sex culture  Cat nr 17471 -  $A15

MAGNIFICENT THREE GORGES PROJECT, The. Li jinlong (editor). China, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 140 pages, illustrated. 'The largest water conservancy pivotal project in the world.' Magnificent photographs, too! A beautiful record of this mammoth project in China, with excellent quality printing in full colour on art paper. A wealth of photo with English explanatory text. Minor defects, good clean solid copy. ISBN 9787806218945. Keywords: china water dams construction projects resources asia  Cat nr 18602 -  $A30

MARINE DISTANCE AND SPEED TABLE. Sweetman, Edward W. Mobile (Alabama), Waterman Steamship Corporation, octavo hardcover (leatherette), 1970 reprint (with corrections), 716 pages. Note, distances given in nautical miles. Near-fine copy of this unusual reference book. Excellent black leatherette and gilt lettering. No dust jacket (probably issued without one). Keywords: marine distances speeds ships nautical travel  Cat nr 17093 -  $A30

MAYDAY. The Perils of the Waves. Faith, Nicholas. London, Channel 4, octavo hardcover, 1998, 182 pages, illustrated. The author explores the murky world of maritime safety. 'From Titanic onwards, the real story behind the world's worst maritime disasters.' Very good copy with excellent black cloth and spine lettering, in very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0752221736. Keywords: ships shipping disasters history safety marine maritime  Cat nr 18052 -  $A27

Me
                  Papoose SitterME PAPOOSE SITTER. Hall, Gordon Langley. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1956, 212 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with many humorous sketches by Starke. The hilarious story of a 19-year-old who went to teach a group of North American Indians on a remote reservation. With many pen-portraits of his charges and lots of fun. The book has light wear and the dust-jacket is grubby at back but is otherwise fairly good and the book itself has minor edge stains but excellent cloth and clean spine lettering. There is a small previous-owner's name in front. Keywords: schools teachers pupils biography humour  Cat nr 17990 -  $A15

MEDIA, CULTURE AND POLITICS IN INDONESIA. Sen Krishna, and Hill, David T. Oxford University press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 245 pages. The authors are academics from Murdoch University. Very good copy. ISBN 0195537033. Keywords: indonesia asia far east politics history society culture people travel  Cat nr 6632 -  $A27

MILES OF LONDON. Pilton, Barry, with Sybil Harper. Harper and Row, paperback,1980, 207 pages. A leading psychiatrist shows how it is important to compete and to win, explaining how each of us can play the game to our best advantage. Minor wear, good copy.Keywords: england britain london travel guides history  Cat nr 3615 -  $A19

MINARET OF DJAM (The). An Excursion in Afghanistan. Stark, Freya. London, John Murray, octavo hardcover, 1970, 99 pages, illustrated. The author describes a journey beginning at Kabul. working through the centre of the country. Includes numerous B&W photos, an excellent map and some sketches. Blue cloth damp-affected bottom edge, leading to loss of colour, but spine lettering excellent. front endpaper a little grubby and has a name on it. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0719520665. Keywords: travel adventure people trade traders anthropology asia far east history society culture islam  Cat nr 17188 -  $A15

MISSION TO THE HEAD-HUNTERS. Drown, Frank & Marie. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1962, 252p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. A young missionary couple tell of their life among the head-hunting Jivaro (the ones who shrink heads). Some wear but fairly good with loose and somewhat worn dust-jacket. Keywords: religion church missions missionaries headhunters latin south america ecuador cannibals natives  Cat nr 2843 -  $A17

MONUMENTS OF THE ACROPOLIS, The. Brouscaris, Maria S. Athens, Paperback, 1978, 223p, illsts. With 81 bw photo plates and 16 colour plates. Extensive descriptive notes. A little wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: greeks greece acropolis architecture buildings monuments history  Cat nr 1614 -  $A22

MOUNTAINS OF THE GODS. The Himalayas and the Mountains of Central Asia. Cameron, Ian. London, Century Publishing, quarto hardcover, 1984, 248 pages, illustrated. Produced in association with the Royal Geographic Society. A travel history illustrated with numerous B&W and colour plates, etc. The book is very good with excellent brown cloth and spine gilt lettering and a dust-jacket that is a bit grubby from handling but fairly good. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0712603123. Keywords: mountains travel tourism asia himalayas history people culture  Cat nr 8203 -  $A30

MY QUEST FOR THE YETI. Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery. Messner, Reinhold. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 167 pages, illustrated. A travel book with a difference. Has some fascinating B&W photo plates but do we get to see a real yeti? Minor wear, good condition. ISBN 0330390864. Keywords: monsters mysteries unexplained inexplicable bizarre metaphysics travel adventure exploration  Cat nr 8551 -  $A19

MYSTERIES OF EASTER ISLAND. Maziére, Francis. Tower, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1965, 188 pages, illustrated. Paper browned but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: mysteries islands esoteric metaphysics travel  Cat nr 17717 -  $A15

NAMKWA. Life Among the Bushmen. Heinz, Hans-Joachim, and Lee, Marshall. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, octavo hardcover, 1979, 272p, illsts, map. Foreword by Margaret Mead. Life in a small village in the Kalahari Desert in Botswana. The dj is worn, especially at edges, but the book itself is very good with excellent cloth and gilt embossing. Keywords: africa bush people society culture history village life anthropology  Cat nr 1581 -  $A17

NATIONAL PARK EXPLORER AROUND SYDNEY. Fairley, Alan. Child and Associates, paperback (stiff pictorial; card), 1989, 157 pages, illustrated with maps and B&W photos. Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park, Blue Mountains National Park and Royal National Park. Mild wear, good solid copy. Exceedingly scarce! ISBN 0867770546, Keywords: travel tourism parks national australia nsw sydney y Cat nr 5113 -  $A50

NATIONAL PARKS OF NEW SOUTH WALES. Groves, Graham (compiler). Gregory's - paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 199 pages, illustrated. With a stack of maps and full information and directions, etc.  Light creasing to cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0855664983. Keywords: new south wales australia nsw maps travel tourism  Cat nr 5105 -  $A12

National Parks Southern QueenslandNATIONAL PARKS OF SOUTHERN QUEENSLAND. Mackness, Brian. Reed Books (Australia) oblong hardcover, approx. quarto size, 1981, 80 pages, illustrated. Slight wear to lower edge green boards, otherwise they are good and spine gilt lettering is excellent. Dust-jacket has light wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0589502840. Keywords: australia queensland national parks tourism travel  Cat nr 7615 -  $A19

NATIVE BIRDS (NATURE IN NEW ZEALAND). Soper, Dr M. F. Reed Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1970, 63 pages, illustrated. Good copy. ISBN 0589004182.Keywords: birds new zealand nature  Cat nr 6187 -  $A12

NAVIGATOR IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Hilder, Brett. Lon, Percival Marshall, small quarto hardcover, 1961, 232p, illsts, endpaper maps. The illustrations are by the author. Adventures in the Pacific. Dust-jacket well worn, tending to fray at edges, and somewhat worn but fair. Book otherwise fairly good. Keywords: nautical ships oceans south seas pacific navigation fishing Cat nr 1604 -  $A19

NEWMANSHIP. The Sailing Scene Observed. Newman, Nicholas. Adlard Coles paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 108 pages, illustrated. A nice collection of cartoons that will tickle the fancy of any yachtsman or yachtswoman (if that is what you call them). Light wear, good. ISBN 0229117538. Keywords: sailors sailing yachts jokes humour humor cartoons comedy yachting nautical seafaring  Cat nr 7486 -  $A17

NIAGARA FALLS, U.S.A. Bertsch, W.J. (photographer). Paperback (stiff card), 24 pages.A booklet evidently sold to visitors at Niagara Falls, comprising mainly full-colour photos with brief notes. Slight creases, good copy. Keywords: tourism usa waterfalls parks  Cat nr 20272 -  $A10

NOOSA NATURE Part 1: The WATERS. Fearnley, Cecily. Cecily Fearnley (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 112 pages, illustrated. The author, a well-known naturalist, conservationist and activist gives us a detailed account of the natural wonders of the area around Noosa, on Queensland's Sunshine Coast. With a host of B&W sketches and some colour plates well printed. Small area damage front cover (sticker), otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0646001558. Keywords: australia queensland nature travel  Cat nr 18724 -  $A27

NOOSA NATURE Part 2: The LOWLANDS. Fearnley, Cecily. Cecily Fearnley (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 112 pages, illustrated. The author is a well-known naturalist, conservationist and activist. The book provides an affectionate and detailed account of the natural wonders of the area around Noosa, on Queensland's Sunshine Coast.  With a host of B&W sketches and some colour plates well printed. Greeting signed by author inside front. Small area damage back cover (sticker), otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0646001566. Keywords: australia queensland nature travel  Cat nr 18723 -  $A27

NORFOLK ISLAND BOOK, The. Hillier, R.S. Anson Publications, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1984, 80p, illsts., decorated endpapers.  Attractive book with full-colour photos well printed on art paper. Small name inside front, otherwise very good clean copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0959133200. Keywords: travel islands pacific oceania norfolk tourism people  Cat nr 18859 -  $A21

NORWEGIAN FOR TRAVELLERS. Berlitz. Berlitz/Macmillan, compact paperback (stiff card), 1987 reprint of Revised Ed, 192 pages. Pronounciation shown throughout. Ex-library with cancelled stamps. Bit worn but intact. Keywords: languages travel tourism norwegian norway  Cat nr 19799 -  $A12

OBSERVER'S BOOK OF LONDON, The. (Observer's Book 50). Palmer and Lloyd. London, Warne, small hardcover, 1977 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. The book itself is very good with excellent red cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a bit worn on edges. ISBN 0723215154. Keywords: britain england london cities architecture streets buildings history culture society reference  Cat nr 6783 -  $A21

Off the
                  Road AgainOFF THE ROAD AGAIN. Bachman, Bill. Lothian Publishing (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1989, 80 pages, illustrated. Photo-journalist Bill Bachman heads into the Australian outback and captures many wonderful photos. Printed on art paper. With a short commentary. Light edge and corner wear, nothing serious, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0850913918. Keywords: australia travelk outback bush country tourism photography  Cat nr 20664 -  $A17

OHIO ODDITIES. A Guide to the Curious Attractions of the Buckeye State. Zurcher, Neil. Gray & Company Publishers (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 215 pages, illustrated. The Bottomless Blue Hole, the Headless Chicken, Balto the Wonder Dog and much more. A feast of fascinating information and trivia. Very good copy. ISBN 1886228493. Keywords: usa america ohio travel curiosities unusual history people culture weird eccentric  Cat nr 18168 -  $A15

Old
                  Norfolk TownOLD NORFOLK TOWN. The Past in Pictures. Davies, K. & K.A. Self-published, small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 77 pages, illustrated. Bascially a photo book featuring Norfolk island history. From the Bounty Folk Museum collection. Also has a map of the island. Top corner of front cover and first half dozen pages creased, and there is a messily blotted-out name inside front, also small marked area front cover, otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: pacific islands tourism travel history people culture photographs  Cat nr 20580 -  $A12

The
                  Olive GroveOLIVE GROVE (The). Travels in Greece. Kizilos, Katherine. Lonely Planet Publications, paperback, 1997, 247 pages, illustrated with maps. Warning: This copy is well used, biut rough on edges and has phone number inside but is all there and quite readable and useful. ISBN 0864424590. Keywords: travel tourism adventure greece mediterranean  Cat nr 20611 -  $A15

ON EQUAL TERMS. The first disabled crew to sail round the world - racing in the BT Global Challenge. Cantacuzino, Marina. Simon & Schuster, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1997, 223 pages, illustrated. Has an excellent selection of photos. Some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0684819368. Keywords: travel nautical sailing yachts yachting races  Cat nr 4207 -  $A17

OPEN STREET (The). Public Transport, Motor Cars and Politics in Australian Cities. Manning, Ian. Transit Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 112 pages, illustrated. The author is editor of the National Economic Review. 'Will find a wide audience amongst those who are concerned with public transport advocacy, the defence of the urban environment against the excesses of motor traffic or who are interested in the way in which urban transportation had influenced land use and thus the shape of Australian cities.' Has numerous B&W illustrations. Very good copy. ISBN 0909459096. Keywords: transport cities australia travel government policy vehicles cars roads  Cat nr 17176 -  $A25

OUTBACK TOURING. McLelland, Ross. Revised and Updated edition, paperback, 1986, 192 pages, illustrated. Survival, handy hints, routes to take, driving techniques, choosing a vehicle, mechanics, maintenance, together with photos, maps and diagrams. Light corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0725519606. Keywords: australia outback bush country travel tourism vehicles  Cat nr 4990 -  $A12

OVER THE EDGE. A True Story of Kidnap and Escape in the Mountains of Central Asia. Child, Greg. Random House Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 284 pages, illustrated. Covers bit creased, slight damp effect towards front, but otherwise fairly good solid copy. ISBN 074051176X. Keywords: biography danger adventure escapes  Cat nr 19144 -  $A19

PAPUA-NEW GUINEA. The GOLDEN YEARS. Buxton, Keith. Self-published, paperback (stiff card), undated, 2002?, 295 pages, illustrated. The author spent many years in Papua-New Guinea working in various roles. The book includes a large number of photos, some in colour, taken between 1956 and 1988. Greeting signed by author on title page. There is also a blacked-out patch on the same page. Some light general wear to edges, cover crease, etc, but generally fairly good solid copy of this scarce book. ISBN 0958186103. Keywords: travel tourism pacific papua new guinea biography autobiography history  Cat nr 20056 -  $A37

PARK WALKS NEAR MELBOURNE (The Age Special). Bardwell, Sandra. The Victorian National Parks Association and The Age newspaper. Paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 158 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with maps & photos. A couple of tiny edge marks, otherwise good. ISBN 09599428X. Keywords: travel tourism australia victoria melbourne guides parks outdoors recreations  Cat nr 5993 -  $A27

PATHWAY TO THE WILD. Condry, William. Lon, Faber, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1975, 208p, illsts. Travels throughout Europe searching for wildlife. Illustrated with bw photos. Cloth and edges a little grubby dust-jacket a bit scored and worn, but overall fairly good copy. ISBN 0571099343. Keywords: animals fauna wildlife ecology conservation travel adventure biography autobiography  Cat nr 3555 -  $A22

PEAKS AND LAMAS. Pallis, Marco. Readers Union, octavo hardcover, 1948, 248 pages, illustrated. One of those old-style travel books with an adventurer telling a (hopefully) true tale of an expedition, two expeditions in fact, to the Himalayan region of Asia in the 1930s. With interesting insights into life in that era and region. With a handful of B&W photo plates and several maps and diagrams. Edges bit dusted and library-type rubber stamp on front endpaper, otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: travel adventure tibet far east asia expeditions Cat nr 20766 -  $A15

PEOPLE'S GUIDE TO MEXICO, The. Franz, Carl. John Muir Publications, oversize paperback, 1979, 592p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A fascinating collection of reference material dealing at a very practical level with life in Mexico. Ideal for the traveller. This copy is very grubby and stained on edges and has some writing inside front but is otherwise good. Keywords: central america mexico latin latins latinos people society culture travel tourism  Cat nr 8056 -  $A22

PERPETUAL MOTION: TRAVELS WITH GLENN A. BAKER. Baker, Glenn A. Allen and Unwin paperback, 1993, 220 pages, illsts. An entertaining romp around the world with one of the world's foremost travel writers. As well as B&W photos in text includes a section of colour plates. Minor wear, good. ISBN 1863734295. Keywords: travel tourism adventure people  Cat nr 3275 -  $A17

PICTURESQUE WIRRAL. Illustrated in a Series of Views from Original Photographs. Young, Harold. Liverpool, Henry Young & Son, octavo hardcover, 1912. With short descriptions and an introduction of the walks to some of the places illustrated. A fascinating historical record. Comprises reproductions of old photos - one per page, with descriptive text opposite. The illustrations are rather small. Windmill photo pasted on front. This copy has been well handled and the boards show a fair bit of wear but o.k. within. Keywords: Britain england travel tourism history people culture photographs  Cat nr 18837 -  $A27

PINNACLE DESERT (THE). Nambung National Park (WA). Coate, Yvonne & kevin. Australian Souvenirs, oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 24 pages, illustrated. An attractive illustrated brochure with numerous colour photos, and descriptive notes, map on back cover. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0908148089. Keywords: australia bush outback western country travel tourism  Cat nr 17861 -  $A17

PIRATES (The). True Accounts of the Lives, Exploits, and Executions of the World's Most Infamous Buccaneers. Ellms, Charles. New York, Grammercy Books, 1996, 293 pages. Originally published in 1837 under the title 'The Pirate's Own Book'. Brings together documents and published narratives relating true tales of the pirates. With some additional material. Very good, with excellent cloth, spine lettering and a good dust-jacket.  ISBN 0517182513. Keywords: nautical seafarers history pirates buccaneers brigands sailors crime criminals  Cat nr 7942 -  $A31

PORT ARTHUR. Photographic Essays. Bolt, Frank. Action Agencies (Tasmania), small quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 1972. Basically a photo book featuring historical buildings, etc. Some wear, some grubbines to light card covers. Small rubber stamp inside front, but fair, intact. Keywords: tourism travel history people culture photographs  Cat nr 20581 -  $A12

PORTRAIT OF NORTHUMBERLAND. Ridley, Nancy. Lon, Robert Hale, octavo hardcover, 3rd Ed, 1970, 207p, illsts. With map and numerous bw photo plates. Small corner bumps, otherwise fairly good solid copy with a degraded but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: britain england country countryside society culture history people local villages  Cat nr 1611 -  $A25

PROVENCE: TWELVE JOURNEYS WITH A GASTRONOME. Raffael, Michael. Publisher: George Philip.  Oblong hardcover, approx. quarto,1990, 192 pages, illustrated - B&W photos and maps. The brown cloth and gilt spine lettering are excellent. The book is in very good condition. The dust-jacket is , however, a bit wrinkled on edges and worn. ISBN 0540011878. Keywords: food cookery cooking eats eating france travel tourism  Cat nr 3269 -  $A22

QUEENSLAND AND GREAT BARRIER REEF SHELLS. Rippingale and McMichael. Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, A4 hardcover, 1961, 210 pages, illustrated. A well worn copy of this interesting book. Dust-jacket pasted down and shows external signs of much use with an area of damage to back of dust-jacket, but is quite intact and solid. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: australia queensland great barrier reef seashells shells crustaceans reference  Cat nr 20101 -  $A29

QUEENSLAND EXPERIENCE (The) - Where to go & what to do and enjoy in the Sunshine State. Jan BowenSimon & Schuster, paperback, 1992, 270 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive guide to what to do and how to enjoy the Sunshine State. Extensive detailed articles, accompanied by maps and colour photographic plates. Good clean solid copy. ISBN 0731801466. Keywords: australia queensland travel tourism people history places  Cat nr 20400 -  $A22

RANDOM JOURNEY ROUND THE WORLD. Lock, A.C.C. Melbourne, Georgian House, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1959, 256p., illsts. Australian travels far and wide. Has a few bw photo plates, could have been more! One of a bare-breasted native lady. Some edge stains and dust-jacket frayed and torn but still useful. Fair copy. Keywords: travel tourism adventure people culture  Cat nr 8048 -  $A15

READ JAPANESE TODAY. Walsh, Len. Tuttle (USA & Japan) paperback, 1990 reprint, 159p.  Near-fine copy. ISBN 0804804966. Keywords: japanese reading  Cat nr 1664 -  $A17

Reluctant MarinerRELUCTANT MARINER. Hackett, Joanna. New Holland (Australia), paperback, 2001, 352 pages, illustrated. A humorous account of the author's adventures at sea. A landlubber before she started on an adventurous trip with her husband she hd to adapt to the cruising life. The couple visited more than 37 countries over a period of five years - on board a 12.2 metre yacht. With two sections colour photo plates. Light edge wear, name inside front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1864367067. Keywords: travel adventure biographuy autobiography women females sailing yachting  Cat nr 20608 -  $A19

RESORTING TO TOURISM. Cultural Policies for Tourist Development in Australia. Craik, Jennifer. Allen & Unwin (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 281 pages, illustrated. In the series: Australian Cultural Studies. The author is a well-known university lecturer and activist in this area of interest. The book is solid and clean, with just a few light marks and signs of wear on edges. ISBN 1863730400. Keywords: business tourism travel resorts holidays  Cat nr 6496 -  $A52

RETURN OF THE FIRST FLEET, The. Official Souvenir Edition. King, Jonathan. Fairfax Magazines/Robertsbridge, A4 paperback, 1987, 128 pages, illustrated. The author is Founder of the First Fleet Re-Enactment. Numerous colour illustrations. Permanent clear plastic over cover, otherwise good. Keywords: sailing ships history settlers convicts transportation england australia  Cat nr 7095 -  $A21

RETURN TO TIBET. Tibet after the Chinese occupation. Harrer, Heinrich. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 184 pages, illustrated. Paper little browned and a couple of light edge marks, otherwise good. ISBN 014007774X. Keywords: tibet asia occupation china society people travel  Cat nr 7273 -  $A17

RIDDLE OF THE TITANIC, The. An Astonishing Reassessment of a Disaster That Shook the World.  Gardiner, Robin, and Van Der Vat, Dan. Orion oversize paperback, 1996, 312 pages, illustrated.  A recent examination of a number of mysterious circumstances surrounding the sinking of the Titanic. Has three sections photographic plates. ISBN 0752801678. Keywords: nautical seas oceans ships ice shipwrecks disasters danger travel transport Cat nr 8733 -  $A19

Road to
                  Mt BuggeryROAD TO MOUNT BUGGERY (The). A Journey Through the Curiously Named Places of Australia. Whittaker, Mark, and Amy Willesee. Pan Macmillan, large-format paperback, 2001, 312 pages, illustrated. A fascinating view of both the present and past - how the various places acquired their sometimes bizarre names, ther stories behind the names, and a generally interesting travel book. The authors covered 53,000 km in pursuit of these unusual places. Minor wear good copy. ISBN 0732911117. Keywords: australia travel tourism bizarre weird places  Cat nr 20684 -  $A17

Road to
                  TanganikaROAD TO TANGANYIKA (The). The Diaries of Donald Munro & William McEwan. McCarthy, James. Kachere Series (Zomba), paperback, 2006, 48 pages, illustrated. With an Introduction and Explanatory Notes. The story of the most ambitious road-building project in Africa in its time, as seen through the eyes of two Scottish pioneers in the early 1880s. The area covered was in time to become the state of Malawi. A little wear to covers but otherwise good clean solid copy. ISBN 9990876452. Keywords: history africa transport roads construction  Cat nr 20622 -  $A29

ROUGH GUIDE to JAPAN, The. Dodd, Jan, and Richmond, Simon. Penguin Rough Guides, paperback, 2002 reprint, 916 pages, illustrated. A wealth of information for the traveller. Packed into nearly 1000 pages is a stack of reference data, also photos and maps. Very good condition. ISBN 1858286999. Keywords: tours tourism travel japan asia far east  Cat nr 5122 -  $A19

RUNNING THE HIMALAYAS. Crane, Richard and Adrian. London, New English Library small quarto hardcover, 1st Edition, 1984, 129 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. They ran to raise money for charity. Two brothers from the Intermediate Technology Development Group ran from Darjeeling (North India) through Nepal into Pakistan. They covered more than 3200 km and their total ascent was 100,000 metres. Includes a map of their route and some nice colour plates. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Good with good blue cloth but there is a tiny short crack in the front cover cloth. Slightly worn gilt spine lettering; fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0450060829. Keywords: mountains climbing adventure tourism travel  Cat nr 8789 -  $A30

SAFETY IN THE BUSH. Information for Bushwalking in Tasmania. Hobart Walking Club. Hobart Walking Club paperback (stiff pictorial card), 6th Edition, 1976, 88 pages, illustrated. Although originally intended for use in Tasmania the book clearly has a wide range of useful advice and information for any bushwalker, e.g.: Your Party, Food and Equipment, On the Track, Difficulties and Dangers, Weather Lore, First Aid, Snow, If you Get Lost, etc. Light wear, good copy. [No ISBN] Keywords: bush country outback travel safety  Cat nr 6901 -  $A13

SAIPAN. Farrell, Don A. and Ikuo Itakura. Micronesian Productions, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 87 pages, illustrated. Historic and geographic account of Saipan and its sister islands in the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, in the Pacific, described as the Gateway to Asia. Has an excellent selection of B&W photos. Many photos are of wartime incidents and history and the book devotes much attention to the war period, including sections on Japanese occupation, General Saito's Last Stand, and Captain Oba's Flight, etc. Some marking on covers but generally fairly good. Keywords: pacific islands war warfare battles history people society culture  Cat nr 5965 -  $A22

SAMARKAND AND BEYOND. A History of Desert Caravans. Wellard, James. London, Constable, octavo hardcover, 1977, 205 pages, illustrated. The Roads, the Caravans, the Pilgrims, the Military, the whole fascinating story, with B&W photo plates, line drawings and maps. A very good clean solid copy with excellent brown cloth and spine gilt lettering. No previous-owner's name. The dust-jacket is the only thing below-par - a bit wrinkled at edges and a little sun-faded. ISBN 0094614105. Keywords: travel adventure transport camels deserts history caravans culture society people  Cat nr 7963 -  $A20

SAS HANDBOOK OF TRACKING & NAVIGATION, The. Wilson, Neil. Silverdale Books (UK) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 182 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated, includes information on map reading, gps positioning, compass use, marking trails, signalling for help, tracking animals and people, reading the stars and sun, etc. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1856056589. Keywords: travel hiking tourism sports walking recreations navigation direction finding compasses gps  Cat nr 5738 -  $A32

SAVED. An extraordinary tale of survival and rescue in the Southern Ocean. Bullimore, Tony. Little, Brown and Co, large octavo hardcover, 1997, 237p, illsts, endpaper maps. The dramatic story of the yachtsman's rescue by a massive Australian effort. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: nautical seafaring yachts oceans seas racing distress rescue survival  Cat nr 1597 -  $A22

SCOTLAND IS NOT FOR THE SQUEAMISH. Watkins, Bill. Flamingo oversize paperback, 2000, 346p. Bit skewed sideways, name in front, and has a couple of turned-down corners. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732268729. Keywords: scotland travel tourism britain people culture society history scots  Cat nr 8111 -  $A19

SCOTTISH CLIMBS. A mountaineer's pictorial guide to climbing in Scotland. MacInnes, Hamish. Lon, Constable, compact hardcover, 2nd Ed (in 1 volume), 1981, 468p, illsts. An interesting book if you do not go climbing.  Packed with bw photos, along with descriptive notes, maps, etc. Some minor marks but generally a good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: scotland travel tourism mountains climbs climbing recreations sport sports maps  Cat nr 3556 -  $A22

SEA SAFETY for Small Craft. Dalton, Teki (editor). Transport & Communications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 184 pages, illustrated. Bottom of spine repaired, book is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0644065990. Keywords: boats ships safety practical  Cat nr 17522 -  $A19

SEA-HUNTERS (The). The New England Whalemen During Two Centuries 1635-1835. Stackpole, Edouard A. Lippincott and Company, octavo hardcover, 1953, 510p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The boards are faded and jaded, from water or something! But the book is otherwise solid. However, the dust-jacket is frayed and torn. Priced to reflect condition. Better than a 'reading only' copy. Keywords: whales whaling hunting hunters seas oceans nautical trade  Cat nr 1605 -  $A25

SECRET ISLANDS, The. Franklin, Russell. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1965, 259 pages, endpaper maps. Exploring islands off the coast of Canada. Pity it didn't have some photographs. Some light edge staining, small name in front, but green cloth fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: travel adventure tourism islands  Cat nr 19376 -  $A19

SEEING SYDNEY BY BICYCLE. Thorn, Julia. Kangaroo Press paperback, 1990, 191p, illsts. useful guidebook with lots of detail, maps, b&w photos. Creased back cover, minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0864173067. Keywords: bikes bicycles riders riding recreation tourism travel  Cat nr 2415 -  $A15

SHABONO. A Visit to the Remote and Magical World in the Heart of the South American Jungle. Donner, Florinda. Lon, The Bodley head, octavo hardcover, 1982, 305p. The author travelled to remote reaches of the continent to uncover mysteries of witchcraft. Light edge marks but basically good solid copy with marked but fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0370304942. Keywords: south latin america travel adventure mysteries curing witchcraft occult ritual magic  Cat nr 3904 -  $A15

SHIP TO SHORE. A dictionary of everyday words and phrases derived from the sea. Jeans, Peter D. ABC-Clio, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 427 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A little edge damage at back and some grubbiness on edges but intact. Keywords: nautical seafaring ships terms language dictionaries words definitions etymology  Cat nr 7800 -  $A23

SHROPSHIRE WITHIN LIVING MEMORY. Shropshire Federation of Women's Institute. Countryside Books (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 255 pages, illustrated. There appear to be two books in circulation with almost the same title. The other one has half the number of pages (110) as this one so presumably they are different! Light edge wear, fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 1853062030. Keywords: britain england united kingdom travel tourism history culture  Cat nr 6621 -  $A31

SINCE ADAM WAS A BOY. An Oral Folk History of Tallaght. Perris, Albert. Tallaght Welfare Society, paperback (stiff card), 1999, 101 pages, illustrated. Publication marking the 30th Anniversary of the Tallaght Welfare Societies. Minor wear, good clean copy. Scarce! Keywords: ireland history people anecdotes  Cat nr 20127 -  $A35

SIXTY YEARS AGO. Wanderings of a Stonyhurst Boy in Many Lands. Gray, Alexander Hill. London, John Murray, large octavo hardcover, 1925, 306p, illsts.  (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) The emphasis is on ‘many’ in this entertaining account of travels by the author (born 1837), accompanied by a good selection of bw photographic plates. Some heavy foxing and edge staining; cloth is fairly good but spine gilt lettering faded. Generally - reasonably good, but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: travel adventure biography history asia far east  Cat nr 1127 -  $A22

SOLO AROUND THE WORLD. Norvill, Peter. Self-published, 1988, 159p, illsts. The author's attempt to be the first Australian-born pilot to fly around the world. Packed with colour photos. Small water-affectation towards bottom edge but no damage. Otherwise good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: aircraft airplanes aeroplanes flight pilots travel adventure  Cat nr 1593 -  $A22

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL PARKS AND WILD LIFE RESERVES. Anon. Govt Printer, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1964, 190 pages, illustrated. With a great selections maps, B&W and colour photos. Well used and a bit damage don spine, etc. But intact and still quite useful. Keywords: south australia tourism travel parks outdoors recreation wildlife  Cat nr 7718 -  $A17

SOUTH-EAST QUEENSLAND - A DISCOVERY GUIDE. Parish, Steve. Steve Parish Publishing, small quarto paperback (stiff card), no date, 128 pages, illustrated. A lavish production, printed on art paper, with maps, colour photos and information on topics such as heritage sites, wildlife, parks, gardens, tourist drives, etc. Good condition. ISBN 1740217454. Keywords: travel tourism australia queensland  Cat nr 19861 -  $A25

SOUTHERN IDAHO GHOST TOWNS. Sparling, Wayne. Caxton Paperback (pictorial card), 1989 reprint, 185p, illsts, maps. A guide to 84 towns, with many photos, maps, etc. Very good copy. Keywords: america usa mines mining towns society history  Cat nr 11091 -  $A15

SPICE ISLANDS VOYAGE (The). In Search of Wallace. Severin, Tim. Abacus, paperback (stiff card), 1998, 302 pages, illustrated. Travelling on board a traditional native sailing vessel, Mr Severin is on a quest to rediscover Alfred Russel Wallace, who played a major roll, along with Charles Darwin, in revealing the realities of the natural world to us all. Some wear and signs of use but fairly good. ISBN 0349110409.  Keywords: travel adventure exploration voyages sailing ships  Cat nr 19498 -  $A17

SPINNAKER. King, R. 'Bunty'. Boston, Sail Books, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 185 pages, illsts. Foreword by Ted Hood.  Has many illustrations, some in colour.  This copy is very good except it has some pencilling in a couple of places. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0914614303. Keywords: boats sailing yachts yachting nautical seafaring sailors  Cat nr 4581 -  $A32

SPIRIT OF COROMANDEL, The. Black, Veronica (text) and Barriball, Martin (photos). Reed Methuen (New Zealand), oblong paperback (approx. quarto), 1985, 118 pages, illustrated. New Zealand's Coromandel Peninsula, described, with many B&W photos and maps. Bit worn on edges and corners, small writing inside front and some minor insect damage, but generally fair. ISBN 0474000168. Keywords: new zealand places people travel tourism society culture  Cat nr 19046 -  $A22

STIRLING CASTLE. Richardson, J.S., and Root, Margaret. Edinburgh, HMSO, 1948, 26p, illsts, fold-out plan. Little damaged at corners, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: castles monuments history culture britain travel architecture buildings  Cat nr 5459 -  $A12

STONEHENGE and NEIGHBOURING MONUMENTS. Atkinson, J.C. English heritage A4 paperback stiff pictorial card), 1989 reprint, 378 pages, illustrated. Well printed with many colour illustrations. Good. Keywords: england britain monuments architecture history religion  Cat nr 5225 -  $A12

STORY OF CHESTER, The. Williams, James. Chester, Phillipson & Goldie, octavo hardcover, 1907, 353 pages, plus appendices, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well used with some edge wear and grubbiness but fairly good and quite solid. Has name inside front. A wealth of historic information about the area. With many illustrations although reproduction of these is not of a high quality. Keywords: england britain history society culture people architecture  Cat nr 17207 -  $A32

STORY OF COMBE MARTIN, The. Beaumont, G.F. Seventh Edition, 1971, paperback (stiff card), 52p, illsts. Historical guidebook with a number of B&W photos. Some grubbiness to front cover, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: england britain tourism travel places history culture  Cat nr 1620 -  $A12

STORY OF HAURAKI GULF MARITIME PARK, The. Various Contributors. Hauraki Park Maritime Park Board, 1983 reprint, 176 pages, illustrated. The natural history and recreational opportunities in this beautiful New Zealand park. With a wealth of maps and full-colour photo plates. Beautifully printed on art paper.  Makes one want to drop everything and travel there in haste! Alas, I need to keep selling books. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0477061079. Keywords: marine maritime waterways parks travel tourism nature environment ecology  Cat nr 20902 -  $A15

SUN-DRENCHED VELD, The. Simms, Katharine L. London, Evans, octavo hardcover, 1949, 144 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Interesting book with interesting B&W photo plates. Has been affected by minor damp which has left some of the plates a little wrinkled but no real damage done. Green cloth has minor staining. No dust-jacket. Keywords: africa south veld travel tourism adventure history  Cat nr 18567 -  $A17

TAKE A WALK IN QUEENSLAND's NATIONAL PARKS - Southern Zone. Daly, John & Lyn. Take a Walk (Brisbane), paperback, 1999 reprint, 216 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive guide to bushwalking in southern Queensland. Covers more than 1,000 km of walk descriptions, with features, history, facilities, access notes and more. Includes some colour photos. Slight damage bottom edge front cover and the book has a tendency to be a bit bent but is generally otherwise a good clean copy. ISBN 0646351052. Keywords: travel tourist walking walks bushwalks hiking hikes backpacking  Cat nr 20823 -  $A12

TALES OF A FEMALE NOMAD. Living at Large in the World. Gelman, Rita Golden. Bantam Books, paperback (stiff card), 2001, 306 pages, index. Below-average copy with creased front cover, small area of damage to half-title page and general wear but quite intact and otherwise solid. ISBN 1863253238. Keywords: travel tourism stories anecdotes biography autobiography women females  Cat nr 5754 -  $A17

TANUNDA, in the HEART OF BAROSSA VALLEY. Anon. Adelaide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 52 pages, illustrated. Terrific collection of illustrations, many of them in colour. Good copy. Keywords: australia local history wine country bush travel tourism  Cat nr 18341 -  $A17

TASMAN TRACKS. 25 Walks on the Tasman and Forestier Peninsulas. Storey, Shirley and Peter. Koonya Press, paperback (stiff card), 1990, 82 pages, illustrated. A range of bushwalking tracks in Tasmania, fully described, with maps and photos. An essential guide - and scarce! This copy a little grubby from use, with previous-owner sticker inside front. ISBN 0646018701. Keywords: tasmania walks bushwalking travel tourism maps  Cat nr 20062 -  $A35

TASMANIA (The Islands Series). Jackman, S.W.  David and Charles, octavo hardcover, 1974, 200p, illsts. Light blue cloth and spine lettering excellent. Book solid and clean. Dust-jacket good. ISBN 0715363859.Keywords: islands australia tasmania tourism travel history society people  Cat nr 1258 -  $A19

TEACH YOURSELF BASIC FRENCH. Arragon, Jean-Claude. Teach Yourself Books (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 219 pages. Comprises 28 carefully graded units to take the user through the steps needed. Small name in front, but no obvious highlighting, underlining or marginal notes. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0340420774. Keywords: education language french travel tourism  Cat nr 18630 -  $A17

TEACH YOURSELF EVERYDAY SPANISH. Collier, L.D. EUP paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972 reprint, 232 pages. Good clean copy. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0340055804. Keywords: spain spanish language  Cat nr 6793 -  $A22

TEACH YOURSELF JAPANESE. Ballhachtet, H. and Kaiser, S. Teach Yourself Paperback, 1990 reprint, 348p. A little edge wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0340492457. Keywords: japan japanese asia language  Cat nr 3535 -  $A17

TEACH YOURSELF QUICK AND EASY JAPANESE. Lübke, D. & R. Langenscheidt-Hodder, paperback (stiff card), 1990, 94p. Orig. issued with tapes but useful as a freestanding guidebook. Very good copy. ISBN 0340529350. Keywords: japanese language travel tourism  Cat nr 1758 -  $A17

TEN ON TOUR. Belfrage, Noel, and Family. Spectrum Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 1982, 144 pages, illustrated. Helen and Noel, working on a shoestring budget, took all their eight children on an adventurous trip and Europe, Ireland and England during a period eight month. This is their fascinating tale. A small corner bump and a bit of general wear but fairly good and solid. ISBN 0909837996. Keywords: touring travel adventure families  Cat nr 19771 -  $A25

TERRACE TIMES COOK BOOK - Brisbane Edition. Arbib, Helen (text) & Trebilco, Reg (illustrations). The Terrace Times, vertical hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 64 pages, illustrated. Recipes, together with sketches of Brisbane buildings. One in series of similar books for different Australian towns and cities. Name of previous owner and some small writing inside front, and a little wear to boards, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: recipes food cooking buildings architecture queensland australia  Cat nr 17210 -  $A10

TERRIBLE HOURS (The). The Epic Rescue of Men Trapped Beneath the Sea. Maas, Peter. HarperCollins oversize paperback, 1999, 259 pages. The men were locked inside the submarine 'Squalus', which went down in 1939 off the New England coast during her final test-run. Due to the limited resources available at that time the ultimate rescue of the crew was an amazing episode in the history of the sea. Minor wear, good copy. Keywords: seas oceans rescues undersea submarines ships nautical  Cat nr 4032 -  $A15

THROUGH THE JUNGLE VERY SOFTLY. Quest for Wild Animals in the Far East. Koch-Isenburg, Ludwig. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1963, 214 pages, illst. with B&W photo plates. Trans. from the German. The author had a private zoo. Well worn but fair, some deterioration of cloth from damp, grubby and worn dust-jacket. Overall fair only but intact. `Keywords: animals bush jungle asia far east adventure  Cat nr 4450 -  $A15

TIME GENTLEMEN PLEASE - 300+ years of pubs and brewing in East and West Ilsley. Burnay, Suzanna G. Sigma Book paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 101 pages, illustrated. The card covers are bending (seems to be the type of card) and minord efects, otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0954213424. Keywords: history england alcohol pubs public houses  Cat nr 7193 -  $A27

TITANIC READER, The. Foster, John Wilson (editor). Penguin paperback, 2000, 364p., illsts. An interesting collection of material relating to the sinking of the Titanic.  Greeting inside front, otherwise very good copy. Keywords: shipwrecks disasters ocean oceans ice icebergs seas boats ships travel transport liners history people  Cat nr 1592 -  $A22

TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. Transglobal Expedition 1979-82. Fiennes, Ranulph. Coronet Books Paperback, 1985 reprint, 368p, illsts. Has a good selection photos, some in colour, and maps. Slightly skewed sideways, black remainder line on bottom, otherwise good. Keywords: travel adventure expeditions journeys biography autobiography adventurers  Cat nr 8049 -  $A22

TOKYO AFTER DARK. Fitzpatrick, William. MB paperback, 1971 reprint, 128p. An oldie but a good one, with a fascinating view of behind-the-scenes Japan. Good condition. Keywords: asia far east girls females women tokyo japan sex sexuality erotica adult entertainment prostitution  Cat nr 9942 -  $A15

TOPKAPI PALACE, The. Sabahattin Turkoglu. Net small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 112 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book printed in colour of quality art paper detailing the delights of the Turkish palace. The book is in excellent shape EXCEPT for a small burn on front cover penetrating through to next page (cigarette?). ISBN 9754790019.  Keywords: turkey europe travel tourism palaces art history monuments architecture  Cat nr 4123 -  $A12

TOUJOURS PROVENCE. Mayle, Peter. Lon, Hamish Hamilton, octavo hardcover,  1991, 213p, illsts. Chatty book of reminiscences by the author of 'A Year in Provence'. Illustrated with sketches by Kevin Hart. Except for small name in front is good with good dust-jacket. Keywords: farms farming france rural life society people  Cat nr 8038 -  $A12

TOWER OF LONDON (The). Official Guide Book. Historic Royal Palaces Office. Historic Royal Palaces Agency (UK), approx A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 60 pages, illustrated. Beautifully printed and fully illustrated with full-colour photos and reproductions of artworks, etc, on art paper, together with descriptive notes. Includes a useful chart of kings and queens. Very good clean copy. Keywords: tower gaols jails prisons buildings monuments architecture history palaces  Cat nr 8304 -  $A15

TRAILING AND MOUNTAINEERING IN SOUTHERN AFRICA (Everyone's Guide to). Levy, Jaynee. Cape Town, C. Struik Publishers, small quarto hardcover (pictorial bards), 1984 reprint, 392 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A veritable goldmine of information, packed with advice and data, with many maps and colour plates to whet the appetite of the adventurer. Some light edge staining and small name in front, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0869771574. Keywords: south southern africa travel tourism adventure backpacking hiking mountaineering climbing outdoors recreations  Cat nr 18285 -  $A52

TRAVEL IN SOUTH AFRICA - Six Thousand Miles of Sunshine Travel Over the South African Railways. Carlyle-Gall, C. (editor). Johannesburg, paperback, 1937, 96 pages, illustrated. A lot of water has flowed under the South African bridges since this book was produced! Has many interesting photographs in colour and sepia but the printing quality is not great. Includes a map of the South African railway system at that time. An interesting historic artefact that would be of great interest to anyone researching South Africa's turbulent history. The cover card is heavily sun-affected but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: travel south africa railways rail transport Cat nr 20712 -  $A15

TRAVEL WRITING. George, Don. Lonely Planet, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 271 pages. 'Expert advice on travel writing from the best writers and editors in the business. Bookshop stamp in front and on top and bottom edge. Otherwise fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0864427425. Keywords: travel writing books authors  Cat nr 18455 -  $A12

TRAVELLER-IN-FURNESS. Portfolio of Barry Charles' work in Southern Lakeland. Charles, Barry. Ulverston (Cumbria), Reminder Press, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 64 pages, illustrated. Comprises 39 drawings, including three previously unpublished, with a commentary by the artist. Some beautiful sketches of historic places. Has one very tiny corner bump but is otherwise very good. ISBN 095668931. Keywords: art artists sketches britain lakeland travel buildings architecture history  Cat nr 18147 -  $A32

TRAVELLERS' FOREIGN PHRASE BOOK. Kettridge, J.O. Routledge & Kegan Paul, compact paperback, 1981, 272 pages. Grouped under topics, e.g. Shopping, with languages: English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, and Dutch. Six columns across two pages show the same phrase in the six languages. Some small writing inside front and a bit of general wear but fairly good. Keywords: languages translations travel tourism  Cat nr 18802 -  $A22

TRAVELLERS' HEALTH. How to Stay Healthy Abroad. (3rd Edition) Dawood, Dr Richard. Oxford Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1992, 472 pages. 'The definitive guide to all aspects of health abroad.' Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0192622471. Keywords: travel tourism health wellbeing  Cat nr 17730 -  $A19

Travelling WellTRAVELLING WELL. The Must Have Guide to a Safe & Healthy Journey. (traveling)Mills, Deborah (the Travel Doctor). Dr Deborah Mills (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 8th Edition, 1999, 160 pages, illustrated. A handbook for healthy travel. A terrific book, packed with useful advice, technical information and most of what the traveller needs to know. Some corner wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0957717946. Keywords: travel tourism safety security health  Cat nr 17920 -  $A12

TRAVELS IN BELGIUM AND LUXEMBOURG. Elsy, Mary. Lon, Andre Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1966, 112p, illsts., endpaper maps. Good copy with only a little edge wear. No dust-jacket. Spine gilt lettering excellent. Keywords: travel tourism adventure europe women females belgium luxembourg belgians culture people society history castles  Cat nr 8050 -  $A12

TREKKING IN THE NEPAL HIMALAYA. Armington, Stan. Lonely Planet paperback (card), 6th Edition, 1994, 386p, illsts. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0864422318. Keywords: travel asia far east nepal tourism walking tours  Cat nr 3489 -  $A13

TRESEDER. Man of Adventure. Long, Martin. New Holland, oversize paperback, 1999, 285p, illsts. Minor edge wear, otherwise good copy. ISBN 1864365706. Keywords: biography adventure antarctic travel expeditions  Cat nr 2874 -  $A17

TROPIC COAST, The Coastal Playgrounds of Queensland. Toghill, Jeff. Reed Books, quarto hardcover, 1982, 88 pages, illustrated. Covers a wide area, not just the Barrier Reef, with maps, descriptive notes and photos, B&W and colour. A great reference book by Mr Toghill, who is well known for several such publications. The book itself is good with excellent blue cloth and white lettering. The dust-jacket is rubbed at the back and a little worn but fairly good. ISBN 0589503340. Keywords: australia queensland coast coastline travel tourism  Cat nr 7305 -  $A20

UTULEI: MY TONGAN HOME. Ledyard, Patricia. Vava'u Press (Tonga), paperback (stiff card), 1987, 192 pages, illustrated. A little marked on edges but generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0908717075. Keywords: biography autobiography pacific islands tonga  Cat nr 20130 -  $A15

VAGABONDING IN EUROPE AND NORTH AFRICA. Buryn, Ed. Random House/Bookworks paperback, 1973, 247 pages, illustrated. Backpacking in an earlier era. With a host of interesting information and many many B&W photos (I often wonder why travel book writers don't take more photos; this one is tops!). Still valuable 30 years or more later. This is a grubby and well worn copy, Poor but intact, priced accordingly. ISBN 0394706633. Keywords: travel adventure europe africa biography autobiography  Cat nr 7030 -  $A17

VANISHED ARIZONA. Recollections of the Army Life of a New England Woman. Summerhayes, Martha. University of Nebraska Press, Paperback (pictorial card), 1979, 307p, illsts. Reproduced from the 2nd Edition - 1911. Very good copy. Keywords: america usa women females history society culture biography autobiography memoirs  Cat nr 1589 -  $A22

VENICE. Hamilton, David (photos) and Lauritzen, Peter (text). New York, Arcade Publishing, large hardcover, 1989, 95 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The master photographer turns his attention from beautiful females to a beautiful city. Cloth has some light marks but is fairly good, spine lettering is excellent. There is a black line on one edge (remainder mark), Lacks dust-jacket. But the book is very good inside. ISBN 1559700203. Keywords: italy venice cities photographs history  Cat nr 7181 -  $A26

VILLAGE HERITAGE. Miss Pinnell & Children of Sapperton School. Alan Sutton Publishing, quarto hardcover, 1st edition, 1986, 112p, illsts. Fascinating publication - a history of a Gloucestershire village largely written by the pupils, with lots of interesting artwork, photos, many in colour, of the children in period costume, etc. Great idea here for other parts of the world! Blue cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket has a small tear but is otherwise very good. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 086299263X. Keywords: england britain villages society culture schools education children travel tourism  Cat nr 2186 -  $A25

VILLAGES OF ENGLAND. Anon. Crown Books - Beautiful Britain series, A4 Paperback (stiff card), 1985, no pagination, c.48p, illsts. Pictorial book with colour photos- some quite large - printed on art paper, accompanied by brief descriptive notes. Good copy. ISBN 0862833299. Keywords: britain england travel tourism villages country towns people history society culture  Cat nr 1694 -  $A22

VINLAND VOYAGE. Anderson, J.R.L. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, octavo hardcover, 1967, 278 pages, illustrations, endpaper maps. Traces the journey in May and June 1966 in the cutter 'Griffin' of a group of mariners following an old Norsemen's route across the north Atlantic. Blue cloth slightly sun-faded but fairly good, with excellent spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: travel adventure sailing re-enactments history  Cat nr 17859 -  $A25

Gt Barrier ReefVISITORS' GUIDE TO THE GREAT BARRIER REEF (Reader's Digest. Reader's Digest Assn. Reader's Digest Travel Guide, large square paperback (stiff plasticized card cover), approx. A4, no date, 168 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book about a beautiful Australian tourist area. packed with full colour photos of the flora and fauns, with commentary throughout. Minor spots, otherwise very good clean copy. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0064380739. Keywords: travel tourism reefs australia queensland corals coasts marine parks    Cat nr 20696 -  $A23

VOYAGE OF THE CAP PILAR, The. Seligman, Adrian. Seafarer Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 357 pages, illustrated. Story of an adventurous trip around the world in a three-masted baquentine by a man and his new wife, with a crew of amateur young men. Has a section of B&W photo plates. The tale was first published in 1939. Some small edge spots and light wear to edges but fairly good. ISBN 0850364388. Keywords: travel adventure navigation nautical seafarers biography ships sailors sailing  Cat nr 19256 -  $A19

VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER, The. Linklater, Eric. Cardinal quarto Paperback, 1974, 288p, illsts. In 1872 HMS Challenge sailed from Portsmouth on a journey of over 125,000 km and lasting 1,000 days. This is the story, illustrated with many plates, some in colour. Except for minor edge wear is a very good copy. ISBN 0351172238. Keywords: nautical yachts yachting sailing sail  Cat nr 1613 -  $A25

VOYAGE OF THEIR LIFE (The). The Story of the SS Derna and its Passengers. Armstrong,. Diane. Flamingo oversize paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002 reprint, 484 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The story of displaced persons from Europe travelling to Australia after WW2. The 3 month long voyage in a low-grade ship was marked by catastrophe, conflict and trouble. The author was a 9-year-old on board the ship and has in recent years retraced the eventful voyage. With two sections B&W photos. Slight edge wear but basically fairly good. ISBN 0732268680. Keywords: travel voyages migrants migration immigrants australia europe shops  Cat nr 3767 -  $A17

WALKING LONDON. Thirty Original Walks In and Around London. Duncan, Andrew. New Holland Publishers, paperback (linen-finish stiff pictorial card), 1994, 184 pages, illustrated. A fascinating and useful book with a stack of information and many illustrations, including maps and some colour plates. Good copy. ISBN 1853681733. Keywords: travel tourism london england britain walks walking tours  Cat nr 6384 -  $A22

WEST MIDLANDS (The) Within Living Memory. Federation of Women's Institutes. Countryside Books (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 223 pages, illustrated. A fascinating series of pen-portraits of life in the Midlands area, enhanced with numerous historic photos. Deals with such topics as homes and family life, war, schooling, holidays, etc. Slight bit of edge damage but nothing serious, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1853064408. Keywords: england britain tourism travel people society culture history  Cat nr 17854 -  $A22

WHERE NO ROAD GOES. Remote and intriguing places in Australia and PNG. Mossel, Bob. Enterprise Publications (Aust), large hardcover, pictorial boards, 1979 reprint, 104 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Interesting collection of chapters, well illustrated. Good except for small name in front. ISBN 0959130002. Keywords: australia outback bush country new guinea papua travel tourism  Cat nr 5486 -  $A22

WHERE TO WATCH BIRDS IN BRITAIN AND EUROPE. Gooders, John. London, André Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1970, 299 pages, illustrated. Light edge wear, but solid and otherwise good copy with excellent cloth and lettering. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: birds wildlife nature natural history travel britain europe  Cat nr 5593 -  $A32

WHITSUNDAYS BOOK, The. Colfelt, David. Windward Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 192 pages, illustrated. Printed on art paper with many full-colour illustrations without. With maps and extensive details of wildlife, fishing, etc. This copy shows signs of a fair bit of use but is solid and fairly good. ISBN 0646230395. Keywords: australia queensland islands travel tourism history  Cat nr 18830 -  $A27

WILD WALES. Its People, Language and Scenery. Borrow, George. T. Nelson & Sons, small hardcover, no date, reprint, 572 pages. Worn, cloth a bit stained and generally degraded cop but all here. No dust-jacket. Good 'reading only' copy of this classic. Keywords: wales welsh united kingdom people culture history Cat nr 18608 -  $A13

Wilson's
                  PromontoryWILSONS PROMONTORY. Marine & National Park Victoria. Wescott, Geoff. University of NSW, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 200 pages, illustrated. Field guide with extensive and detailed information and a host of full-colour illustrations, maps, charts, etc., printed on art paper. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0868402222. Keywords: travel tourism nature australia victoria bush country wildlife narive plants environment ecology  Cat nr 17934 -  $A25

WINDSOR CASTLE - OFFICIAL GUIDE. Anon. Publisher: The Royal Collection, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997 edition, 64 pages, illsts. With full-colour photos printed on art paper. Very good copy. ISBN 10902163001. Keywords: britain england castles windsor royal royalty architecture buildings monuments history  Cat nr 3338 -  $A17

WIRRAL PENINSULA, The. Ellison, Norman. London, Robert Hale, octavo hardcover, 1962 reprint, 264 pages, illustrated. Well worn cloth with a stain on front, some light edge staining, no dust-jacket. Intact within and fairly good. Keywords: Britain england travel tourism history people culture  Cat nr 18838 -  $A22

WIRRAL, The (Corrected Reprint). Brack, Alan. Phillimore & Co (UK), octavo hardcover, Corrected Reprint, 1988, 208 pages, illustrated. An interesting history from a noted publisher of local history. Includes a fairly good selection B&W photo plates, well printed. Boards and spine lettering excellent, dust-jacket good. Chief defect - greeting inside front. ISBN 0850336791. Keywords: Britain england travel tourism history people culture  Cat nr 18836 -  $A27

WISH WE WEREN'T HERE. A Survival Guide to Abroad. Waters, Barry. New English Library, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984, 128 pages, illustrated. A fun look at the disasters and hassles of touring around the world. By the author of 'Piste Again'. Boards a bit rubbed but generally fairly good copy. ISBN 0450060837. Keywords: travel tourism disasters humour humor horror  Cat nr 8833 -  $A15

WORKABOUT AUSTRALIA. Job Network Edition. Brebner, Barry. Workabout Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 208 pages, illustrated. A heap of useful information in a readable and attractive format. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0957813406. Keywords: jobs employment careers work travel  Cat nr 18310 -  $A19

WORKAWAY GUIDE. Halliday, Karen. Workaway Australia paperback, 1995 reprint, 124 pages. Practical advice book for those wishing to travel and work. Some cover bending from age but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0646228854. Keywords: work employment travel tourism jobs backpackers workers  Cat nr 6054 -  $A17

WORKING OVERSEAS. A working holiday guide for Australians and New Zealanders. Havenhand, Bryan. Global Exchange Australia, Paperback, 3rd Edition, 1997, 278p. A very useful practical reference book, packed with advice and information. Minor wear, good. Keywords: travel work working employment tourism  Cat nr 1586 -  $A22

WORLD FROM ISLAM (The). A Journey of Discovery Through the Muslim Heartland. Negus, George. HarperCollins oversize paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 294 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with two sections colour plates. Except for a greeting inside front this is a very good copy. ISBN 0732276233. Keywords: islam religion muhammadan muslims culture society history travel  Cat nr 4128 -  $A19

WRECK AT SHARPNOSE POINT, The. A Victorian Mystery. Seal, Jeremy. Picador paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 316 pages. Did the locals, including the parson, lure a ship to disaster in 1842? A A modern-day detective investigates. A couple of creased corners and general bending of book but fairly good. ISBN 0330374656. Keywords: wrecks shipwrecks disasters  Cat nr 7242 -  $A15

YACHTSMAN'S MATE'S GUIDE, The. Livingston, Margie. Ziff Davis (USA), octavo hardcover, pictorial cover, 1980, 116p, illsts. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0871650878. Keywords: yachts yachting sailing seamanship  Cat nr 1624 -  $A27

YEAR OF THE HORNBILL (The). Volunteer Service in Sarawak. Wilson, Hugh. Wellington, Reed Books, octavo hardcover, 1966, 164p, illsts. The author taught Dyak and Chinese children. Includes some bw photos and a map. The book is fairly good but has a little tape residue at each end. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: travel tourism adventure children boys girls asia far east teachers teaching schools education  Cat nr 2103 -  $A19

YESTERDAY'S WIRRAL. Birkenhead, Prenton and Oxton. Boumphrey, Ian and Marilyn. Ian and Marilyn Boumphrey, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 64 pages, illustrated. Basically a collection of historic photographs, each with some text to set the historic context, etc. Some damage (tearing) to top edge of front cover and first page and some creasing to cover but no text or photos damaged; otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0950725551X. Keywords: Britain england travel tourism history people culture photographs  Cat nr 18834 -  $A19

YESTERDAY'S WIRRAL. No. 6 - Neston, Parkgate, Heswall, including Thurstaston, Irby and Greasby. Boumphrey, Ian and Marilyn. Ian and Marilyn Boumphrey, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 64 pages, illustrated. Basically a collection of historic photographs, each with some text to set the historic context, etc. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0950725552. Keywords: Britain england travel tourism history people culture photographs  Cat nr 18833 -  $A22

YESTERDAY'S WIRRAL. No.7 - More of Birkenhead, Oxton and Prenton, including Bidston and Upton. Boumphrey, Ian and Marilyn. Ian and Marilyn Boumphrey, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 64 pages, illustrated. Basically a collection of historic photographs, each with some text to set the historic context, etc. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0950725579. Keywords: Britain england travel tourism history people culture photographs  Cat nr 18835 -  $A22

YOUR BODY CLOCK. Its significance for the jet traveller. Strughold, Hubertus. Angus & Robertson, hardcover, 1972, 95 pages. Book edges bit worn but green cloth and spine lettering good. Dust-jacket bit worn and tending to curl. ISBN 0207954518. Keywords: body time clocks biology  Cat nr 17400 -  $A15

Contact us by email HERE

Go to Front Page of site