True Crime, Forensic Science and Law

Books on Crime and Criminals, Forensic Science, Justice and Prisons

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE
The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges


WRITE YOUR OWN CRIME BOOKS!


MAKING CRIME PAY.
A Practical Guide to Mystery Writing. Bendel, Stephanie Kay. Spectrum/Prentice Hall paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 234 pages. Fulfill your dreams - be a writer!  A stimulating, practical book to help. The author is a former Regional Vice President of Mystery Writers of America. Good copy. ISBN 0135459214. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence writing fiction  Cat nr 7575 -  $A18








A DEATH IN BELMONT. Fear, Murder and Justice in the Shadow of the Boston Strangler. Junger, Sebastian. Harper Perennial, paperback (stiff card), 2007, 263 pages. The author was a one-year-old baby when members of his family were photographed with Al DeSalvo the day after the strangling of a housewife (who was also raped, of course). Junger has traced the events of that time and the people whose lives were affected. Remainder black line on bottom and some general wear but fairly good. ISBN 9780007200061. Keywords: crime criminals justice murder  Cat nr 19181 -  $A17

A DEATH IN TEXAS. A story of race, murder and a small town's struggle for redemption. Temple-Raston, Dina. New York, Henry Holt, octavo hardcover,  2002, 316 pages. Details the appalling crime which saw three white men chain a black man behind a truck and drag him three miles down a road to die as a mangled heap of humanity. And the aftermath! Very good with very good dust-jacket, except for black remainder line upper edge. ISBN 0805066527. Keywords: true crime death murder trials racism society america usa  Cat nr 4538 -  $A27

A DOCTOR'S GUIDE TO COURT. A Handbook on Medical Evidence. Simpson, Keith. Lon, Butterworths, octavo hardcover, 1962, 174p, illsts. A study of aspects of the court process under English law, including references to forensic evidence. Includes useful charts. Cloth a little worn, small piece cut from front endpaper, no dust-jacket. Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials law justice forensics forensic pathology society  Cat nr 9439 -  $A32

A GATHERING OF SAINTS. A True Story of Money, Murder and Deceit. Lindsey, Robert. Corgi paperback, 1990, 431p, illsts.  Murder and mayhem in Salt Lake City, home of the Mormons. One of the most amazing crime stories involving fake documents, fraud and bombs. Good copy. ISBN 0552136263. Keywords: religion mormons latter-day saints murder crime bombs usa america bizarre Cat nr 14945 -  $A15

A GREAT FALL. A Murder - and its Consequences. Savage, Mildred. Lon, Cassell, large octavo hardcover, 1970, 536p. A long story of an innocent man who was dragged through two murder trials. Black cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent. But the book has light edge staining. The dust-jacket is worn and frayed but useful still. Keywords: crime murder death unsolved law trials justice injustice  Cat nr 1877 -  $A22

A PRESUMPTION OF WISDOM. Kerr, John Fairbanks. Angus & Robertson paperback, 1987, 102 pages. 'An exposé of the Jury system of injustice.' ISBN 020715600X. Keywords: juries justice law crime courts jurisprudence judges magistrates  Cat nr 4306 -  $A15

A THIEF'S PRIMER. Jackson, Bruce. Macmillan, 8vo HC, 1969, 243p. Sam talks to the author. Sam is a gambler, hustler, bad-check passer, women runner, a bad lad all round. He's from Texas. Book is rough-cut one edge and has some water affectation to the cloth edges. No dj. Keywords: crime america usa criminals jail prisons trials lawyers law justice society Cat nr 4079 -  $A19

ABORIGINES AND THE LAW. Hanks, Peter, and Keon-Cohen, Brian (ed). George Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 366 pages. Ex-library with usual marks and cancelled stamps, etc. Fair and solid. ISBN 0868615558. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals law jurisprudence  Cat nr 17798 -  $A27

ABU NIDAL. A GUN FOR HIRE. The World's Most Notorious Terrorist. Seale, Patrick. Arrow paperback, 1993, 340 pages. Remainder line on bottom, otherwise very good. Keywords: terrorism crime criminals  Cat nr 4687 -  $A13

ACTS OF MURDER. Featuring True Life Murder Cases Associated With Stage and Screen. Goodman, Jonathan. Lon, Harrap, large octavo hardcover, 1986, 176p., illsts. The cases are accompanied by an excellent selection of illustrations. Affected by storage in damp area but is fairly good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0245543679. Keywords: crime criminals murder stage theatre screen movies cinema death trials detection detectives police  Cat nr 13076 -  $A19

ALCATRAZ FROM INSIDE. The Hard Years 1942-1952 (Author Signed). Quillen, Jim. Golden Gate National Park  Association (Calif), small quarto paperback, 1991, 164 pages, illustrated. Inscribed by author inside front cover: 'To Jim - Best Wishes, Jim Quillen #586 Alcatraz, 1942-1952.'  The author was indeed an inmate and tells his story - from childhood, through a life of crime, then incarceration on The Rock. Includes the story of the Riot of 1946. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0962520616. Keywords: prisons jails gaols buildings prisoners biography autobiography crime criminals  Cat nr 3124 -  $A25

ALL MANNER OF PEOPLE. Debenham, A.E. Syd, Edwards & Shaw, octavo hardcover,  1st ed, 1967, 171p., illsts.  Interesting view of the passing human scene from the bench of a Sydney magistrate. Unusual red-and-black Title Page. dw has small cnr tears, cloth slightly degraded but generally the book is good.Keywords: biography society crime criminals justice law autobiography magistrates  Cat nr 1458 -  $A15

AMERICAN SATURDAY. Howard, Clark. New York, Richard Marek, large octavo hardcover, 1981, 319 pages. An investigation of the death of black militant George Jackson at San Quentin Prison.  Was Jackson a punk robber or a political prisoner? Slight edge marks, letter P bottom edge, otherwise vg with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0399901205.  Keywords: crime criminals police trials law justice prisons gaols jails society injustice blacks panthers death Cat nr 6087 -  $A27

AMY FISHER: MY STORY. Fisher, Ay, with Sheila Weller. Pocket Star paperback, 1993, 325 pages. The New York Daily News called it 'A steamy tell-all' - written by Amy Fisher herself, with assistance from Sheila Weller. With Amy's personal story in photos, many never before seen. Amy went to jail after shooting the wife of her lover (who denied he was that), Joey Buttafuoco. What is the real truth about this case? ISBN 0671865595. Keywords: crime criminals detection law justice trials biography autobiography women females  Cat nr 4513 -  $A19

AN INTRODUCTION TO LAW. Derham, D.P.; Maher, F.K.H., and Waller, P.L. Law Book Co Australia, oversize paperback, 5th edition, 1986, 254 pages. A book for legal students. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0455207062. Keywords: law legal jurisprudence justice courts  Cat nr 19653 -  $A19

AND NEVER LET HER GO. Thomas Capano the Deadly Seducer. Rule, Anne. TimeWarner paperback, 1999, 669 pages, illustrated. On 27 June 1996 Anne Marie Fahey, scheduling secretary for the Governor of Delaware, had dinner with a man she had been having a secret affair with for more than two years - 'Tommy' Capano, perhaps the most politically powerful man in Wilmington. Sometime after 9.15, when the couple left the Philadelphia restaurant, something terrible happened to Anne Marie . . . and thereby hangs another tale ably told with the skilled pen of Ann Rule. Very good copy. ISBN 0751530972. Keywords: crime criminals murder detection law justice  Cat nr 20493 -  $A12

Arrested DevelopmentARRESTED DEVELOPMENT. The Aaron Cohen Story. Little, Paul. Allen & Unwin (Australia), paperback, 2000, illustrated. At age 8 he was smuggling heroin out of the house when his poarents were raided, At 15 he was a daily user of heroin. At 17 he was earning $1200 a week selling cocaine. At age 18 he was sentenced to life in Penang Prison and six strokes of the cane for drug smuggling. At 19 he was pardoned. ISBN 1865082864. Keywords: drugs narcotics biography crime prison jail  Cat nr 20626 -  $A12

ART OF INTRUSION (The). The Real Stories Behind the Exploits of Hackers, Intruders and Deceivers. Mitnick, Kevin D., and William L. Simon. Wiley (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 270 pages. Ten chapters, each the result of an interview with a real hacker about a real attack.  The world of computers, security and insecurity. Lightest of wear, very good clean copy. ISBN 0471782661. Keywords: hacking hackers computers internet  Cat nr 19118 -  $A27

AS IF. Morrison, Blake. Granta paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 145 pages. This is not your average 'true crime' story but an intensely personal memoir dealing with the murder of little James Bulger by two 10-year-old boys. The author seeks 'to expose the hollowness of condemnation divorced from understanding.' Warning: well worn copy with edge staining. Fair only but intact. ISBN 1862070458. Keywords: children crime death murder courts trials delinquency society  Cat nr 8656 -  $A15

ASSIGNMENT IN MARSEILLES. The Sensational Case Histories of a French Judge. Batigne, Jacques. NY, Hart, paperback, 1974, 272p. The Paris call girl who signed a contract with a visiting Arab prince, The con man pretending to be a priest, and suchlike cases. This is a well-worn and grubby copy. Fair only. Keywords: crime criminals death murder police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society executions courts Cat nr 8133 -  $A12

AUSTRALIA'S SERIAL KILLERS. The Definite History of Serial Multicide in Australia. Kidd, Paul B. Pan Macmillan Australia, large paperback (stiff card), 2002 reprint, 297 pages, illustrated.The author is an expert in this field and has written several books about crime in Australia. He covers 27 true stories of serial murder, with a section of photo plates, some graphic. Light corner wear, but generally good solid copy. ISBN 0732910366. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence serial  Cat nr 5177 -  $A22

AUSTRALIAN CRIME FILE 2. More Stories From Australia's Best True Crime Collection. Kidd, Paul B. The Five Mile Press (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 329 pages, illustrated. Very good copy, looks almost new. ISBN 1741782538. Keywords: crime murder death criminals detection australia  Cat nr 17441 -  $A25

AUSTRALIAN CRIME. Chilling Tales of Our Time. Brown, Malcolm. Lifetime Distributors, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998 reprint, 256 pages, illustrated. Many stories here - the Beaumonts, Truro, Donald Mackay, Barlow & Chambers, Whiskey a Go Go, and many more. Light wear but fairly good. Has two large sections of interesting B&W photos. ISBN 1863023127. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 5732 -  $A22

AUSTRALIAN CRIMES. An Illustrated History. Sharpe, Alan. Ure Smith, A4 hardcover, 1979, 144 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Compiled by one of Australia's foremost true crime historians, with many illustrations and a useful Bibliography. Includes a mad dentist, rape stories, the PJ Girl, the Shark Arm, Graeme Thorne, Wanda, and many more. Minor wear, light edge marks, fairly good. ISBN 0725404787. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 7035 -  $A21

BEAST OF JERSEY, The. Paisnel, Joan. NEL, paperback, 1978, 176 pages. A remarkable book this - Joan Paisnel being the wife of the criminal known as the Beast of Jersey. Joan was the second wife who experienced Edward as a gentle kind man who loved children. Yet he was ultimately convicted of thirteen sex offences against young children. He carried out many of his assaults clad in a hideous mask and wore nail-studded bracelets. This is a fair only copy. All there but the paper is age-browned and the book shows signs of wear. Keywords: crime criminals murder terror justice biography  Cat nr 20256 -  $A12

BEAT (The): A True Account of the Bondi Gay Murders. Fenn, I.J. Five Mile Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 314 pages. The story of Operation Taradale and a horrifying saga of multiple murders in the Sydney area. Very good. ISBN 1741782511. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence gays homosexuals  Cat nr 8331 -  $A17

BEFORE I SLEEP. Memoirs of a Modern Police Commissioner. Whitrod, Ray. University of Qld Press, paperback (stiff card), 2001, 227 pages. Little worn on edges, name in front, fairly good. Keywords: biography memoirs autobiography police law crime australia queensland  Cat nr 19429 -  $A22

BESTIAL. The Savage Trail of a True American Monster. Schechter, Harold. Pocket Books, oversize paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 342 pages, illustrated. Charts a 16-month frenzy of rape, murder and sexual deviance during the year 1926. This copy is worn on edges and has some corner damage but is otherwise fair. ISBN 0671732188. Keywords: crime criminals murder death depravity  Cat nr 18349 -  $A19

BETRAYAL. Child Exploitation in Today's World. Moorehead, Caroline (editor). Barrie and Jenkins (UK) Paperback (card), 1989, 192p. An exposé of a terrible trade in young humans around the world. Minor wear, good copy. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles teens teenagers youth youths infants slavery child abuse crime cruelty  Cat nr 10966 -  $A19

BEYOND REASONABLE DOUBT? A Book of Irish Murder Trials. Deale, Kenneth E.L. Gill & Macmillan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 225 pages. The book was first published in 1971 and this edition has additional material. The author was himself a High Court judge who here retells in graphic prose numerous trials. A classic book now scarce. This copy is has some bumped pages and corner and is a little worn but is reasonably good. ISBN 0717118118. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence ireland eire  Cat nr 6251 -  $A42

BEYOND THE CRIME LAB. The New Science of Investigation (Revised Edition). Zonderman, Jon. New York, John Wiley, octavo hardcover, Revised Edition, 1999, 254 pages, illustrated. Updated edition includes material absent from the First Edition - including the Unabomber, Oklahoma City Bombing trials, TWA Flight 800 mystery, and the O.J. Simpson trial. Minor defects, good cloth and spine lettering, minor corner bumps. Fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0471254665. Keywords: crime detection investigation criminals dna forensics forensic pathology  Cat nr 17183 -  $A25

BIG BROTHER. Australia's Growing Web of Surveillance. Davies, Simon. Simon & Schuster paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 184 pages. The book claims that Australia faces a growing threat from a massive web of surveillance, effectively an electronic prison, which has been silently constructed. The author is a journalist known for his campaigning on privacy issues; he directed the successful 1967 campaign against the Australia Card.Previous owner's name on title page and a little edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0731802926. Keywords: australia spies surveillance police crime  Cat nr 7781 -  $A12

BLOOD PRICE. The Moving Story of a Chinese-Australian. Wang, Lucy. Wm Heinemann Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 227 pages, illustrated. Lucy Wang was the fiancée of murdered Australian politician John Newman. Remainder black line on bottom, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0855616822. Keywords: biography autobiography women females politics crime murder assassination  Cat nr 8577 -  $A17

BLOODY ASSIZES, The. Muddiman, J.G. Wm Hodge and Co (UK), large octavo hardcover, 1929, 250p., illsts This is a fairly poor copy of the book with tear at top of spine and general grubbiness. No dust-jacket. But all there with the plates. Priced according to condition. Keywords: crime criminals justice trials courts jurisprudence law history britain england  Cat nr 1886 -  $A25

BREAKING THE SILENCE. Survivors of Child Abuse Speak Out. Mullinar, Liz, and Hunt, Candida. Hodder & Stoughton (Australia), large paperback (stiff card), 1997, 326 pages, illustrated. There is a big signature across the title page but hard to tell whose it is. Front cover & first few pages bit bent at edges, otherwise book fairly good. ISBN 0733604838. Keywords: children boys girls abuse crime  Cat nr 5779 -  $A22

BROKEN COVENANT. The Story of Father Ritter's Fall from Grace. Sennott, Charles M. NY, Simon & Schuster, large octavo hardcover, 1992, 373p, illsts.  The Covenant House Charity scandal, involving a high-profile Franciscan priest, allegations of financial malfeasance and worse, allegations of sex-for-money involving the priest and a young male prostitute, and to top everything off, the arrant hypocrisy we so often see in such cases. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Minor wear, very good copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0671767151. Keywords: catholic church religion charities society crime sex hypocrisy money finance fraud  Cat nr 2533 -  $A22

BROKEN. The most shocking true story of abuse ever told. Keenan, Sky. Hodder & Stoughton, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2008, 205 pages. Her mother beat her into deafness and partial blindness and from age four she was raped by her stepfather. At age 10 she was raped by a pack of pedophiles and left for dead. She has survived it all and is now the admired chief advocate for Phoenix Survivors. Light wear, good clean solid copy. ISBN 9780340937433. Keywords: biography autobiography sex abuse cruelty children girls memoirs crime  Cat nr 19212 -  $A22

BUREAU (The). Inside Today's FBI. Jeffreys, Diarmuid. London, Macmillan, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 392 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Based on the Channel Four TV series, prepared after the author spent two years inside the FBI organization. With some interesting B&W photo plates. Very good with excellent black cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket has small missing piece but is fairly good. ISBN 0333600460. Keywords: crime criminals law justice investigation detection detectives  Cat nr 17370 -  $A27

C.I.D. (CID), The.  Lucas, Norman. Lon, Arthur Barker Ltd, 1967, 207p, illsts. An elderly but still very interesting book that illustrates the fact - the more things change the more they remain the same!  Lacks half-title page & shows a little general wear but fg-g. No dj. Keywords: police crime detection england drugs murder law london Cat nr 5341 -  $A15

CADET MURDER CASE, The. A True Story of Teen Love and Deadly Revenge. Gray, A.W. Onyx paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 275 pages, illustrated. Events surrounding the death of high school girl Adrianne Jones and the involvement of Diane Zamora and David Graham. Fairly good. ISBN 0451408098.  Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence teenagers youth teens  Cat nr 8228 -  $A15

CAN OF WORMS. A Citizen's Reference Book to Crime and the Administration of Justice. Whitton, Evan. The Fairfax Library (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 1987 reprint, 373 pages, illustrated. Warning, this copy has damp affectation in first half with wrinkled pages but no text damaged. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0949054313. Keywords: crime criminals politics malfeasance justice trials law australia  Cat nr 19006 -  $A17

CAUGHT BY HIS PAST. How They Got the South Auckland Serial Rapist. Corbett, Jan. Tandem Press, paperback (stiff card), 1996, 213 pages. He terrorized the women of an area over a period of 12 years. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0908884796. Keywords: crime criminals rape sex abuse assault justice detection  Cat nr 19467 -  $A21

CD-ROM: THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HUMAN CRUELTY. Owen, Mark. Felicity Press (Australia), 1995. Thousands of entries. Over one million words and 400 illustrations. An extensive detailed history of human cruelty, torture, punishment, human rights abuses, imprisonment, and more. Uses Acrobat software, plays on any platform. Brand new in jewel case. Keywords: cruelty torture executions punishments discipline human rights abuse abuses  Cat nr 4933 -  $A27

CHARLES MANSON: Music, Mayhem, Madness. Udo, Tommy. Sanctuary Publishing (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 252 pages, illustrated.  A fascinating journey into the mind of Charles Manson and his hideous occult murder spree - seen in relation to the music of the Beatles, et al. - claimed by some to have inspired such crimes. With some interesting B&W illustrations. Light wear and slight damage one edge, also black cover bit finger-marked, but otherwise very good copy. ISBN 1860743889.  Keywords: crime criminals murder death bizarre music occult biography sociology society rock'n'roll  Cat nr 5729 -  $A32

CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE. Confronting the Problem. Briggs, Freda. Pitman, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 119 pages. 'A book for parents, teachers and welfare workers responsible for children in the pre-school and primary school years.'  Small name in front, otherwise good. ISBN 0858963876. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles sex abuse crime psychology families  Cat nr 17790 -  $A22

Child
                    who never wasCHILD WHO NEVER WAS (The). Looking for Tegan Lane. Langdon, Allison. Park Street Press (Australia), 2007, 208 pages, illustrated. In the days after her birth in September 1996 baby Tegan Lane simply disappeared. Millions of dollars spent, a massive effort made, but still the whereabouts of Tegan remains a mystery. The baby's mother Keli - a water polo star - has, since this book was written, been indicted for the alleged murder of her missing child. A little bending at corners but fairly good. ISBN 9781876624569. Keywords: birth children infants babies mysteries  Cat nr 18852 -  $A30

CHOPPER 5: PULP FACTION. The Revenge of the Rabbit Kisser and Other Jailhouse Stories. Read, Mark Brandon. Floradale/Sly Ink, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 218 pages, illustrated. Another in the series of entertaining tales of the criminal world in Australia. Minor corner wear, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0646250655. Keywords: crime prison prisoners jails stories tales criminals biography autobiography  Cat nr 18817 -  $A17

CHRONICLE OF MURDER. A Chronological Analysis of Murder. Lane, Brian. Carroll and Graf (USA), paperback, Revised & Updated Edition, 2004, 497 pages, illustrated. A survey of murder through the past hundred years. This era saw many developments, including massive developments in forensic science, especially the use of DNA. It has also seen the rise of the serial killer, with many nasty examples of this species. Mr Lane examines year by year, from 1900 onward, every major murder case in the light of its investigative, forensic, social or legal significance. A book for the aficionado. Light edge wear, but generally fairly good solid copy., ISBN 0786713933. Keywords: murder murderers crime criminals justice detection law Cat nr 20550 -  $A15

CLIMATE OF TREASON, The. Five Who Spied for Russia. Boyle, Andrew. Lon, Hutchinson, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 504p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The social and political background to the scandal of the British spies. Edge stains but otherwise fairly good copy with like dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare spies espionage intelligence spying crime treason betrayal  Cat nr 9659 -  $A22

CODE NAME RICHARD. The full story of the man whose dramatic testimony broke the French Connection. Berdin, Richard. Lon, Andrew Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1976, 349p. The author was at the very heart of the drugs trade and his testimony put paid to many a criminal's career. He now lives under a new identity. Dj a little mottled, cloth ever so slightly degraded, otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0233966617. Keywords: crime drugs europe france narcotics usa america heroin mafia underworld traffickers  Cat nr 5941 -  $A19

COMPLETE JACK THE RIPPER, The. Rumbelow, Donald. Star books paperback, 1979, 189 pages, illustrated. 'Omits absolutely none of the gruesome deaths. The best yet . .. ' Heavily worn copy with large book exchange stamp inside front, permanent plastic over cover but intact. ISBN 0352398639. Keywords: crime death murder criminals serial murderers detection law justice  Cat nr 3748 -  $A13

CONFESSIONS FROM THE FRONT LINE. Forbes, Murray J. Howling At the Moon productions, paperback (stiff card), 1997, 215 pages, illustrated. The author, a member of the New Zealand Police Force, led the Armed Offenders Squad for many years. Forbes had 31 years in the force and in this book discusses the good, the bad and the ugly side of police work. Good condition. ISBN 0958356858. Keywords: police biography autobiography memoirs law crime  Cat nr 19368 -  $A27

CONSPIRACY OF SILENCE. Eton, Peter, and Leasor, James. Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1960, 259 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. The story of treasures stolen by the Nazis. Well used, paper bit ancient but clothfairly good and spine lettering excellent. No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare crime theft nazis germany europe money  Cat nr 6173 -  $A17

CONVICT KINGSTON (Norfolk Island) - a Guide. Smith, Nan. Nan Smith, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 120 pages, illustrated. An interesting guidebook to the history and buildings of the convict settlement of Norfolk Island. Has a good selection B&W photos Very good clean copy. ISBN 0646320270. Keywords: australia local history norfolk island islands pacific convicts jails gaols prisons prisoners settlers  Cat nr 8488 -  $A15

CONVICTS OF LINCOLNSHIRE. Lincolnshire County Council. Lincolnshire County Council, foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 16 pages, illustrated. An interesting illustrated record. The reproduction of some of the documents is a bit weak but nevertheless interesting. Bit bent, small stain at back. Fair. ISBN  0861111354. Keywords: england britain history relics convicts prisons jails gaols artefacts museums  Cat nr 7549 -  $A19

CORONER (The). Investigating Sudden Death. Hand, Derrick, and Janet Fife-Yeomans. ABC Australia, large-format paperback (stiff card cover), 2004 reprint, 227 pages. Derrrick Hands was NSW State Coroner, retiring in 2000 after working for 17 years in the court system. Janet Fyfe-Yeomans is a noted Sydney journalist, having worked with both Fairfax and News Corp. Very good copy. ISBN 0733313256. Keywords: crime death murder investigations  Cat nr 20951 -  $A15

COULDN'T KEEP IT TO MYSELF, Testimonies From Our imprisoned Sisters. Lamb, Wally. HarperCollins, large-format paperback (stiff card), 2003, 354 pages, illustrated. Apparently the author teaches writing skills to female prisoners. This book collects together some writings from the women. Minor edge wear, basically solid and fairly good. ISBN 0732278074. Keywords: true crime criminals jail prisoners writers authors writing women females  Cat nr 19518 -  $A22

COUNTER PUNCH. A Woman's Journey from the Terror of Violence through Rage to Survival. Rossen, Carol. New York, E.P. Dutton, octavo hardcover,  1988, 249 pages. The author went one beautiful day for a walk in the park (near Malibu). She was violently attacked by a man wielding a sledgehammer. She only lived by feigning death. This is the story of the attack and her recovery. The book and dust-jacket are very good but there is a defacing and noticeable remainder black line on the edge. Barbarians! ISBN 0525246355. Keywords: crime violence women females attacks bashings Cat nr 7822 -  $A21

COUPLES WHO KILL. Davis, Carol Anne. Allison & Busby, paperback (stiff card), 2005, 398 pages. A nice collection of creeps! Eighteen tales of cruelty and evil and all frighteningly true! Slightly skewed sideways and small writing inside front but otherwise very good copy. ISBN 9780749081751. Keywords: murder death crime criminals couples killers law justice  Cat nr 19668 -  $A19

COURAGE OF HIS CONVICTIONS (The). Parker, Tony, and Allerton, Robert. Quality Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1962, 192p. A frank account by a criminal of his life from childhood. Corner bumps, edge wear & light stains but cloth & spine lettering good. Dj well worn, grubby, but useful.Keywords: crime criminals children teenagers youths boys police law justice prisons gaols jails society biography autobiography penology Cat nr 5940 -  $A14

CRIMES AGAINST HUMANITY. Robertson, Geoffrey. Penguin, paperback (stiff card), 3rd Edition, 2008, 759 pages. A history of the human rights movement from the French Revolution to the present day. A clarion call to the global justice movement. Has a bit of damage bottom edge (looks like bad guillotining when bound) but doesn't affect the text in any way and otherwise the book looks good and clean. ISBN 9780141037288. Keywords: human rights history crime law justice injustice  Cat nr 19477 -  $A22

CRIMINAL SHADOWS. Inside the Mind of the Serial Killer. Canter, David. TSP/HarperCollins large paperback, 1994, 305 pages. The author is described as Britain's pioneering expert in psychological profiling. Professor started with the well-known FBI pioneering work and added his own special insights. Light edge wear, piece cut from top of front endpaper (evidently someone's name), otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0002552159. Keywords: crime criminals detection death murder law justice trials serial killers  Cat nr 4850 -  $A27

CRIMINOLOGICAL CONTROVERSIES. Knudten, Richard D. Appleton-Century-Crofts, oversize paperback, 1968, 396p. A selection of material on such controversial issues as pornography, civil disobedience, the jury system, juveniles in court, sex in prison, and more. Bit bent at edges and somewhat grubby on edges but fg. Keywords: law crime justice jails prisons gaols prisoners criminals psychology society  Cat nr 8007 -  $A17

CROSSING TO KILL. The True Story of the Serial Killer Playground. Whitechapel, Simon. Virgin paperback, 2000, 287p. Since 1993 over 180 women have been raped and brutally murdered in Ciudad Juarez, a Mexican border town. This is the story. Some edge stains, otherwise good copy. Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society mexico serial  Cat nr 9555 -  $A17

CULT AT THE END OF THE WORLD (The). The Incredible Story of Aum. Kaplan, David E., and Andrew Marshall. Arrow paperback, 1996, 310 pages, illustrated. The amazing story of the bizarre Japanese cult, Aum Supreme Truth, that infected Japan in the 1990s. Aum was a wired, hi-tech, designer-drug crazed group of people who followed a blind and armed madman. Armed with nerve gas and biological weapons, they planned ultimate world domination. This copy has been well read and is skewed a bit sideways but is fairly good. ISBN 0099728516. Keywords: cults sects japan bizarre death murder religion beliefs  Cat nr 20982 -  $A15

DAMAGE DONE, The. Twelve Years of Hell in a Bangkok Prison. Fellows, Warren. Pan Macmillan Australia, largepaperback, 1997, 211 pages. Twelve years of hell in a Thai prison, often in solitary confinement, for trafficking in heroin.  Enough to deter anyone! Or does it? Cover creased and name in front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732909147. Keywords: crime criminals police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society asia thailand solitary confinement  Cat nr 20233 -  $A12

DAMAGED. The Heartbreaking True Story of a Forgotten Child. Glass, Cathy. HarperElement (UK), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 309 pages. A foster carer takes on a very 'difficult' young child and eventually unlocks the dark secrets in her past, which include abuse by a pedophile ring. Light edge wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 9780007236350. Keywords: children child girls abuse pedophiles pedophilia crime sex  Cat nr 17078 -  $A15

Dancing in the seaDANCING IN THE SEA. Hill, Catherine. Random House Australia, large paperback, 2004, 320 pages, illustrated. Catherine Hill was on a plane hijacked by PLO terrorists. Twenty-two people were murdered by the scumbags and Catherine herself wounded, near-fatally. She went through 25 operations, two court cases on either side of the Atlantic and, deeply depressed, nearly didn't make it. This is her survival story. Front cover bit creased and has some repaired damage but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: hijack hijacking terrorists biography autobiography plo crime  Cat nr 4928 -  $A15

DANGER DOWN UNDER. The Dark Side of the Australian Dream. Blackden, Patrick. Virgin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 265 pages. A brace of villains exposed here! Dangers in the great Outback, danger sin the cities, gangs, guns, and more. I'm beginning to wonder how I've survived all these years in such a place! Except for a couple of creased corners, the book is very good. ISBN 0753506491. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence australia outback bush  Cat nr 7256 -  $A12

DEAD BY SUNSET. Perfect Husband, Perfect Killer? Rule, Ann. Warner Books paperback, 1995, 566p, illsts. She as the fourth wife of a brutal man who had abused and mistreated his previous three wives. One of the masters of crime writing uncovers the full story of Bradly Morris Cunningham. Minor defects, some cover crases, but fairly good copy. ISBN 0751518697. Keywords: murder crime law justice killers murderers criminals husbands wives families women females  Cat nr 15292 -  $A17

DEAD GIVEAWAY. Murder Avenged From the Grave. Thomas, Donald. Lon, Michael O'Mara, large octavo hardcover, 1993, 277p. A fascinating selection of six cases where justice ultimately triumphed, one going as far back as the 19th century. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1854791729. Keywords: crime criminals death murder police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society forensics Cat nr 5938 -  $A17

DEADLY DECEPTION. A True Story of Duplicity, Greed, Dangerous Passions and One Woman's Courage. Gunn, Brenda, and Richardson, Shannon. St Martins True Crime paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 304 pages, illustrated. Brenda Gunn fell in love with the wrong man, a felon (she discovered too late) who plotted to kill her for a big insurance payout. Very good. ISBN 0312981031. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies murder  Cat nr 7909 -  $A16

DEATH OF A PRINCESS. An Investigation. Sancton, Thomas, and MacLeod, Scott. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 260 pages, illustrated. A detailed examination of the motoring disaster that resulted in the death of Princess Diana. With map and diagrams, etc. Light wear, a few marks, but fairly good. ISBN 0297842358. Keywords: death disasters current affairs motoring crashes royalty  Cat nr 18205 -  $A12

DELIVER US FROM EVIL. Bad Things Do Happen to Good People. Danes, Kay. Crown Content, large-size paperback with stiff card fold-over cover, 2002, 278 pages. The dramatic first-person account of the arrest of Kay and her husband on charges of gem theft in Cambodia and the horrors of prison life in that country. They were prisoners for 12 months. Near-fine copy. ISBN 1740950259. Keywords: cambodia asia jails prisons prisoners crime justice injustice  Cat nr 2038 -  $A22

DEMOCRACY AND TREASON IN AUSTRALIA. Gourley, Alan. First & Last Christian Publishing, paperback, 1987, 95p. An alarming look at Australian society, politics, et al. Some scratches on front but othewise good. ISBN 0958865124. Keywords: politics australia society democracy government people Cat nr 4295 -  $A13

DETOUR. A HOLLYWOOD TRAGEDY. My Life With Lana Turner, My Mother. Crane, Cheryl, with Cliff Jahr. Lon, Michael Joseph, large octavo hardcover, 1988, 339p, illsts. Cheryl's own account of the terrible events that led to her being charged, at age 14, with the murder of her mother's lover, Johnny Stompanato. Dust-jacket is vg but is pasted down. Book otherwise good. ISBN 0718130693. Keywords: biography autobiography movies stars children teenagers girls mothers family society crime death murder justice courts trials law Cat nr 4572 -  $A19

DEVI. THE BANDIT QUEEN. Shears, Richard, and Gidley, Isobelle. Allen & Unwin Australia, Paperback, 1984, 243p, illsts. This copy is somewhat battered and grubby, plastic over cover, etc. Fair only but quite intact and solid. ISBN 0868614262. Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society  Cat nr 9215 -  $A17

DIAMOND UNDERWORLD, The. Kamil, Fred. Lon, Allen Lane, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 244p, illsts. 'The true story of Flash Fred - the world's most famous diamond agent.' Warning - this is a 'reading only' copy - ex-library and well used, worn, etc.  'A Lebanese Robin Hood becomes the terror of the smugglers'. ISBN 0713810860. Keywords: diamonds gems business trade crime underworld police agents Cat nr 5939 -  $A17

DIAMOND. The History of a Cold-Blooded Love Affair. Hart, Matthew. Fourth Estate paperback (stiff card), 2003, 287 pages, illustrated. The fascinating story of the place of diamonds in world history - stones that inspired crimes of greed and passion. Details the history of some famous diamonds, their cutting, the trade, the finances and the secretive world of DeBeers, and more. Minor wear, light remainde rline on bottom, good. ISBN 1841152803. Keywords: diamond diamonds gems jewels jewelery precious stones finance money crime criminals cartels  Cat nr 4749 -  $A22

DIRTY ROTTEN CEOs. How Business Leaders Are Fleecing America. Flanagan, William G. The Five Mile Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003 reprint, 278 pages, illustrated. First published in USA. And this is only to 2003! It would take another large book to cover the years since! But this one makes for great reading - if you enjoy tales of villainy in high places. Very good copy. ISBN 1741240360. Keywords: business trade management managers crime society  Cat nr 18196 -  $A25

DOCTOR WHO DARED, The. The Story of Henry Price, MD Berlin, MB, BS Brisbane. Clarke, Joan. Sydney, Tully Press, large octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1982, 240p, frontispiece portrait. Dr Henry Price was the centre of a major controversy in 1953 when he took to court eleven doctors on charges of defamation, conspiracy and libel. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0959355901. Keywords: doctors australia medical law legal courts jurisprudence litigation libel defamation conspiracy  Cat nr 4756 -  $A17

DON'T CALL HER LISA STEINBERG. The Story of Lisa Steinberg and her Daughter Lisa. Launders, Michele, and Spiegel, Penina. Warner paperback, 1990, 247p, illsts. Original title: 'I Wish You Didn't Know my Name.' The appalling story of an abused woman and her cruelly abused and killed child. Creased cover, name in front, some wear, but fairly good. Keywords: crime death murder justice law criminals detection cruelty child abuse girls  Cat nr 1883 -  $A17

DON'T TELL MUMMY. A True Story of the Ultimate Betrayal. Maguire, Toni. HarperElement, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 343 pages. A little girl thought her mother would tell her father to stop abusing her, but she didn't. True story but with names and dates, etc, changed to protect people. Minor defects, very good copy. ISBN 9780007223763. Keywords: children child girls abuse parents families crime sex memoirs  Cat nr 17081 -  $A22

DRUG PRECIPICE. Moffitt, Athol; Malouf, John, and Thompson, Craig. University of NSW Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 222 pages. Topics include: Illicit Drugs, Organized Crime, fallacies of Legalisation, Worsening Problems, Solutions, and Education. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0868405523. Keywords: drugs health society crime  Cat nr 18173 -  $A30

DYING TO GET MARRIED. The courtship and murder of Julie Miller Bulloch. Harris, Ellen. Lon, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1993, 267p, illsts. 'When Mr Right turned into her worst nightmare.' A true crime story. Fairly good copy but with tiny damage one corner and dust-jacket worn and a little frayed. Keywords: crime criminals death murder women females justice trials jail gaol prison courts detection  Cat nr 10670 -  $A19

DYNAMIC PSYCHIATRY AND THE SENSE OF JUSTICE. Gorman, Warren. St Louis, Warren H. Green, 1974, large octavo hardcover, 169p., illsts. Well worn cloth and edges, name in front, but otherwise a fair copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: psychiatry psychology justice crime  Cat nr 1659 -  $A32

CD-Rom
                    EncyclopediaENCYCLOPEDIA OF HUMAN CRUELTY (The) - CD-ROM. Owen, Mark. Felicity Press (Australia), 1995. Thousands of entries. Over one million words and 400 illustrations. An extensive detailed history of human cruelty, torture, punishment, human rights abuses, imprisonment, and more. Uses Acrobat software, plays on any platform. Brand new in jewel case. Keywords: cruelty torture executions punishments discipline human rights abuse abuses  Cat nr 4933 -  $A20

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SERIAL KILLERS, The. Lane, Brian, & Gregg, Wilfred. Lon, Headline large octavo hardcover, 1992, 310p, illsts. A useful reference with quite a few not-so-well-known names. Black cloth and spine gilt lettering excellent. However, one of the photographic plates has been torn and has been repaired with tape. The dust-jacket is a bit loose and worn but fair. A great read - and priced according to condition. ISBN 747204616. Keywords: murder death crime law justice killers serial reference Cat nr 5548 -  $A22

ENEMIES OF THE STATE. Police cover-ups. Priest, Tim. New Holland (Australia), large-format paperback, 2009, 271 pages. The author asks: Where are the police who once brought safety and security to our community? Read why the cover-ups have been kept from the public - until now. The book appears to deal mainly with the NSW situation. The author is a former police detective. Hardly used, very good copy. ISBN 9781741108705. Keywords: society australia current affairs police law nsw  Cat nr 20787 -  $A20

EVIDENCE. McNicol, Suzanne, and Mortimer, Debra. Butterworth's Tutorial Series, oversize paperback, 1996, 327p, index. Has some highlighting and comments written in but not a lot. Otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0409307785. Keywords: law legal evidence courts trials justice jurisprudence  Cat nr 1346 -  $A19

EVIL SERIAL KILLERS. In the Minds of Monsters. Greig, Charlotte. Capella, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 208 pages, illustrated. A great selection of true-life tales but not about great people! Scum of the earth, one might well say, who preyed on so many innocent people for their own gratification. Bit worn on edges and bent, also some signs of damp affectation but no damage done. Generally fair copy. ISBN 972841934600. Keywords: crime criminals serial killers murder murderer justice law  Cat nr 18979 -  $A25

EXPLAINING HITLER. The Search for the Origins of his Evil. Rosenbaum, Ron. Macmillan large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 445 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has some edge grubiness and a name inside front but is fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0333746333. Keywords: germany war warfare politics politicians psychology nazism hitler  Cat nr 5733 -  $A22

FAR FROM THE LAND. A Story of Irish Betrayal. Sanders, John. Pan, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 255 pages. Story of Irish terrorists known as the Dynamiters and how they were betrayed by their leaders, who pocketed large sums of money as their reward. When one Irish-American, Dr Patrick Henry Cronin, uncovered the story there were horrific consequences. Near-new copy. ISBN 0330421107. Keywords: crime criminals murder killers law ireland eire terrorists terrorism  Cat nr 8370 -  $A12

FILTHY RAT. A first-hand account of courage in the face of police corruption. Illingworth, Simon. ABC Books Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 234 pages, illustrated. A disturbing look into the murky world of Melbourne's gangland killings and police corruption. The author was in the Victoria Police and spent his last four years in the force as an anti-corruption detective. Minor defects, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0733316794. Keywords: biography police crime australia victoria melbourne gangs corruption law  Cat nr 19214 -  $A27

FIRE LOVER. A TRUE STORY. Wambaugh, Joseph. HarperCollins paperback, 2003, 388 pages. The incredible story of the danger lurking within - a respected American arson investigator with years of service who was himself an arsonist. The story of John Leonard Orr, whose criminal activities resulted in not only enormous physical destruction amounting to millions of dollars but the deaths of several people, including a small child. It has been said of Orr that he may well be the most prolific American arsonist of the 20th century. Good. ISBN 0732279178. Keywords: fires arson firefighters crime criminals death murder  Cat nr 4952 -  $A17

FOR THE SAKE OF EXAMPLE. Capital Courts Martial 1914-18, the Truth. Babington, Anthony. Leo Cooper/Secker & Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1983, 238 pages. A much-needed book! According to the official records of the British Army a total of 346 officers and men were summarily executed at dawn following their convictions by courts martial in the field during WW1 and thereafter. The details have been hidden from public view over the years but now some of the ugly truth is being uncovered. The author, who holds the Croix de Guerre with Gold Start, is a a lawyer and of late a judge. Very good copy with excellent black cloth and spine lettering, no previous-owner's name, etc. Dust-jacket justly a trifler worn. ISBN 0436030500. Keywords: war warfare soldiers armies justice injustice law crime trials courts-martial  Cat nr 19588 -  $A39

FORBIDDEN LOVE. A harrowing true story of love and revenge in Jordan. Khouri, Norma. Bantam paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 211 pages. What happens when an Islamic girl falls in love with a Catholic male? Death! Honour killing, yet another of the many evils perpetrated in the name of religion. Dalia's sad true story is told here. Very good clean copy. ISBN 1863253483. Keywords: women females relationships religion islam christianity murder crime society culture Cat nr 20232 -  $A13

FORENSIC CLUES TO MURDER. Marriner, Brian. Arrow paperback (stiff card), 1991, 298 pages, illustrated. Light wear, stained top edge, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 009979305. Keywords: crime forensic science clues investigations detection Cat nr 19433 -  $A15

FORGIVE ME. Webb, Cathleen Crowell, with Marie Chapian.  NJ, Fleming H. Revell, large octavo hardcover, 1985, 220p., illsts.  The appalling story of Gary Dotson, jailed for rape and serving 8 years of his sentence before the alleged victim, Cathy Webb, admitted there had been no abduction, no rape.  She was 16 at the time of the alleged assault. She later got religion and repented; well, at least that is something good religion has done but little comfort for a man who suffered so unjustly. And even when she confessed to a court Gary Dotson was not released and had to battle further to have his sentence overturned. Good to vg, but lacks dj. ISBN 0800714628. Keywords: crime rape women females males justice injustice jail prison gaol trials religion christian  Cat nr 5945 -  $A22

FRANKSTON MURDERS (The). The true story of serial killer Paul Denyer. Vikki Petraitis. Port Campbell Press (Australia), paperback, 2001, 240 pages, illustrated. Another miserable human being who not only killed three young women (all too often the victims) but never showed remorse for his evil deeds. Keywords: crime criminals serial killers murder detection police law justice  Cat nr 20191 -  $A22

GALBALLY FOR THE DEFENCE. Galbally, Frank. Viking Books (Australia), large octavo hardcover, 1993, 233 pages, illustrated. Famed Australian advocate describes his life seeing & sometimes defending con men, victims of injustice, informers, deceived husbands, abused wives and children, notorious criminals and corrupt police. Has small selection photos, a couple rather gruesome.  Good solid copy with minor defects, including one turned-down corner. Spine lettering excellent. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0670847968.Keywords: australia law legal lawyers biography counsel crime courts Cat nr 5798 -  $A22

GALBALLY! The autobiography of Australia's leading criminal lawyer. Galbally, Frank. Viking Books (Australia), large octavo hardcover, 1989, 200 pages, illustrated. Has some small edge spots towards back, otherwise is good with good dust jacket and excellent spine lettering. ISBN 0670832146. Keywords: australia law legal lawyers biography counsel crime courts Cat nr 5799 -  $A22

GANGLAND INTERNATIONAL. The Mafia and Other Mobs. Morton, James. Time Warner, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 904 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN 0751522376. Keywords: crime criminals gangs mobs conspiracies  Cat nr 18322 -  $A22

GANGLAND. How the FBI Broke the Mob. Blum, Howard. Arrow paperback, 1995, 420p. Some wear, slightly bent at corners, but fg-g. Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials law justice usa society mob mafia Cat nr 8143 -  $A14

GANGLAND. The Case of Bentley and Craig. Selwyn, Francis. Lon, Routledge, octavo hardcover, 1988, 211p. The story of a great miscarriage of justice involving the hanging of 19-year-old subnormal Derek Bentley, found guilty of a murder committed 15 minutes after he was arrested! Ex-library, well worn with cancelled stamps but fair to fairly good. ISBN 0415009073. Keywords: crime criminals death murder police execution hanging trials law justice injustice rights society gangs Cat nr 5944 -  $A17

GANGLAND CRIMES THAT SHOCKED AUSTRALIA. Ferguson, Ian. Brolga Publishing (Australia), paperback, 2008, 281 pages, illustrated. An excellent summary of a whole cast of characters, complete with photos and details of their crimes - and of their victims. Hardly any wear, very good copy. ISBN 9781921221620. Keywords: murder murderers crime criminals justice detection law gangs  Cat nr 20551 -  $A15

GEORGIE PORGIE. Sexual Harassment in Everyday Life. Wise, Sue, and Stanley, Liz. Pandora Paperback, 1987, 235p. 'Empowering and thought-provoking.' Good copy. ISBN 0863580181. Keywords: sex sexuality women females employees employers work law crime   Cat nr 1198 -  $A12

GHOSTS OF MEDGAR EVERS, The. A Tale of Race, Murder, Mississippi, and Hollywood. Morris, Willie. NY, Bantam Books, large octavo hardcover, 1998, 288p. About the making of the movie 'Ghosts of Mississippi" dealing with the 1963 assassination of civil rights activist Medgar Evers and the conviction, 30 years later, of his killer, Byron De La Beckwith. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0679459561. Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society cold cases  Cat nr 9342 -  $A22

GIANT BOOK OF KILLER WOMEN, The. Glyn-Jones, Richard. The Book Company, paperback (stiff card), 1996 reprint, 497 pages. Aileen Wuornos, Ma Baker, Ruth Ellis, Myra Hindley, Ruth Snyder, and a host of other female malefactors. With all the gruesome details of their evil deeds. Minor wear, couple of pages creased, but generally very good. ISBN 1863092242. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence women females femmes fatale  Cat nr 5042 -  $A13

GOD'S BANKER. The Life and Death of Roberto Calvi. Cornwell, Robert. Counterpoint/Unwin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984 reprint, 263 pages. Murder, political intrigue, blackmail, secret societies, religion, money - what a mixture! They are all here in this story. True account of an epic fraud by the Rome correspondent of The Financial Times. The book is looking it's age but is solid. Messy crossed-out name inside front cover. Fair. ISBN 0043320996. Keywords: banking bankers biography business italy catholic church fraud  Cat nr 7960 -  $A25

GRAND THEFT. Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief. Mason, Bill. Bantam paperback,2004, 365 pages. By day a mild-mannered family man, by night a notorious cat burglar. The author stole millions from celebrities such as Bob Hope, Truman Capote, Johnny Weismuller, and Phyllis Diller. Greeting inside front, otherwise Very good. ISBN 1863254110. Keywords: crime criminals biography autobiography jewelry theft  Cat nr 6569 -  $A17

GRIM, GRUESOME & GRISLY.  Murder and Mayhem, Crimes and Criminals. Peskett, S. John. Lon, Leslie Frewin, large octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1974, 216p.‘Including the celebrated cases of M. Claude, Chief of Police to Napoleon 3rd.’ Dust-jacket has a repaired tear, else the book is good. ISBN 0856320943. Keywords: crime criminals justice law death murder cases courts Cat nr 2361 -  $A22

GROWTH OF CRIME (The). The International Experience. Radzinowicz, Sir Leon, and King, Joan. New York, Basic Books, octavo hardcover, 1977, 342 pages.  Small name in front, light staining top edge, otherwise very good copy with excellent brown cloth and spine gilt lettering and very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0465027679. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 5518 -  $A32

HACKER CRACKDOWN, The. Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier. Serling, Bruce. Penguin paperback, 1994, 328 pages. A study of our new world. Minor wear and light edge staining, but fairly good. ISBN 0140177345. Keywords: internet net web electronics hackers hacking crime criminals computers society Cat nr 3634 -  $A17

HANGED MAN (The). The Life & Death of Ronald Ryan. Richards, Mike. Scribe Publications (Melbourne), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 490 pages, illustrated with 2 sections B&W photo plates. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive study of the case of Ronald Ryan, the last man hanged in Australia.  Ryan was found guilty after he shot dead a prison guard during an escape attempt. After all this time the Ryan case  is subject to debate - about the guilty finding against Ryan, the merits of capital punishment, and the politics behind the execution. The author was the leader of student protests against the execution. A little edge and corner wear and small name in front, and a tendency to crack a bit at spine (it is a very thick book), otherwise good copy. ISBN 0908011490. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence executions hanging  Cat nr 6082 -  $A27

HANGING QUESTION, The. Essays on the Death Penalty. Blom-Cooper, Louis (editor). Duckworth paperback, 1969, 138 pages. Published on behalf of the Howard League for Penal Reform (UK). Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0715605100. Keywords: death execution hanging crime justice jurisprudence  Cat nr 3917 -  $A19

HEAVEN'S GATE CULT SUICIDE IN SAN DIEGO. Hoffman, Bill, and Burke, Cathy. Harper paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 333 pages, illustrated. Material supplied by the Staff of The New York Post newspaper. The story of Marshall Applewhite and his nutty UFO cult. Mass suicide in the name of faith. Paper bit brownish and some light edge stains, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0061012726. Keywords: cults sects religion belief bizarre ufos death suicide  Cat nr 8295 -  $A15

HELD FOR RANSOM. The Kronholm Kidnapping. Peterman, Ruth. Tyndale House, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 171 pages. The story of the kidnapping of the wife of a prominent US bank president. She was captive for four days. The book has a Christian message. Little bent at edges and paper browned but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 842314148. Keywords: kidnap kidnapping abduction crime belief biography  Cat nr 7533 -  $A13

HELLBENT. Ces Waters & Me. A Tale of Trust & Treachery, Truth & Lies. Wentworth, Margaret. Kerr Publishing (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 342 pages, illustrated. The author was a neighbour of the Walters family, well known in the boxing world. Then Ces Walters' rival was murdered and relationships between Ces and the author deteriorated, to say the least! This is the story of the Waters saga. Margaret Wentworth co-produced a documentary about Waters, 'Rebels Without a Cause'. Has a really interesting selection of B&W photos, much better than the average biography. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1875703276. Keywords: biography boxing boxers crime  Cat nr 17057 -  $A19

HEROINE OF THE DESERT. Al-Nahi, Donya. Metro large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 278 pages. 'I'll risk anything to reunite kidnapped chiuldren with their mothers.' The ongoing work of rescuing children taken from their British mothers by Middle Eastern fathers. A little bent and worn on edges but nothing serious. Fairly good. ISBN 1843580721. Keywords: children families mothers fathers abduction abuse islam muslims marriage kidnapping  Cat nr 18981 -  $A22

HIGHWAY TO NOWHERE. The Chilling True Story of the BACKPACKER MURDERS. Shears, Richard. HarperCollins paperback, 2001 reprint, 320 pages, illustrated. The horrifying story of the monster who roamed our roads and cold-bloodedly killed young men and women. With two sections photo plates. Creased cover and some bent pages but fair and intact. ISBN 0732251052. Keywords: crime murder death killers killing trials cruelty abuse  Cat nr 4748 -  $A22

HIGHWAY TO NOWHERE. The Chilling True Story of the BACKPACKER MURDERS. Shears, Richard. HarperCollins paperback, 1996, 320 pages, illustrated. The amazing story of the Australian Backpacker Murders. Illustrated with an excellent selection B&W photo plates. The book has a tiny bit of damage on corner and edge and a bit of general wear but is fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0732251052. Keywords: crime murder death killers killing trials cruelty abuse  Cat nr 5649 -  $A17

HITLER AND GELI. Hayman, Ronald. Bloomsbury paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 240 pages, illustrated. Geli was the only woman Hitler ever loved, but at the age of 23 she was found dead in his flat with his gun on the floor. With two sections B&W photo plates. Has a little edge damage but nothing affected. ISBN 0747527237. Keywords: hitler germany nazism history biography people women females lovers murder crime  Cat nr 5983 -  $A22

HOLY KILLERS. True Stories of Murderous Clerics, Priests and Religious Leaders. McConnell, Brian. Hodder Headline, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 282p, illsts. An eye-opener this one.  A couple of dozen malefactors revealed in all their hypocrisy and nastiness. Dust-jacket little bent & wrinkled but quite good. Book itself very good with black cloth and excellent gilt lettering. ISBN 0747210187. Keywords: clergymen clerics religion priests leaders killers murderers crime criminals justice law church society Cat nr 4082 -  $A19

HOW DO YOU PLEAD? Representing Yourself when Charged with Drink Driving in NSW Local Courts. Hellpern, David. The Federation Press, paperback, 1995, 69 pages. Small name in front. Very good copy. ISBN 186267137X. Keywords: driving alcohol drink law legal courts crime  Cat nr 3044 -  $A10

HOW I FAKED MY OWN DEATH. The Harry Gordon Story. Gordon, Harry. New Holland, large-format paperback (stiff card), 2007, 287 pagesUnder extreme financial preassure, the author faked his own death. Searchers found an empty dinghy but Mr Gordon was not dead. This is his story, written while serving a prison sentence. Minor wea,r good copy. ISBN 9781741105841. Keywords: biography autobiography crime justice  Cat nr 19527 -  $A27

HOW TO SURVIVE A LAWYER. Baker, Stephen. Price Stern Sloan (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 98 pages, illustrated. A heap of useful advice and insights in a humorous vein. With cartoon illustrations by Rick Penn-Kraus. Slight wear front, otherwise very good. ISBN 0843128968. Keywords: crime law lawyers solicitors counsel advice legal legalities  Cat nr 7824 -  $A17

HUMAN GUINEA PIGS. Experimentation on Man. Pappworth, M. H. Pelican paperback, 1969, 320 pages. Warning: Heavily worn copy, browned paper and in a generally 'battered' state but quite intact. Keywords: experiments exprimentation humans hospitals ethics  Cat nr 6334 -  $A22

HUNTING HUMANS. The Rise of the Modern Multiple Killer. Leyton, Elliott. London, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1992, 414 pages, illustrated. The author studied some of the most notorious killers of today. Good copy. Some light stains top edge, name in front, otherwise very good solid copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: crime criminals death murder police detection trials law justice society serial killers Cat nr 7515 -  $A22

HUNTING THE DEVIL.  The Search for the Russian Ripper. Lourie, Richard. Grafton paperback, 1993, 280 pages, illustrated. Warning - poor copy, split at spine and some pages loose. It also has a long and interesting personal message written inside front cover!  But the book is scarce in Australia so listed as a 'Reading Only' copy. ISBN 0586218467. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence russian soviet union  Cat nr 6385 -  $A12

I AM THE CENTRAL PARK JOGGER. A Story of Hope and Possibility. Meili, Trisha. Scribner paperback (stiff card), 2004, 265 pages. Trisha, a young Wall Street professional, was jogging in New York's Central Park when she was viciously attacked, raped and beaten almost to the point of death. Hours later she she was brought to a hospital comatose. Doctors doubted she would survive. This is her story. Well read copy but fairly good. ISBN 0743244389. Keywords: crime criminals women females assaults rape  Cat nr 5720 -  $A22

I'LL BE WATCHING YOU. True Stories of Stalkers and Their Victims. Gallagher, Richard. Virgin paperback, 2002, 272 pages, illustrated. The dangerous modern phenomenon - the pests who hound people - sometimes celebrities but sometimes 'ordinary' people - even at times to their deaths. A dozen or more true stories of these obsessive evil individuals who make people's lives a misery. Minor marks, good copy. ISBN 0753506963. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 4972 -  $A13

IMPRINT OF THE RAJ. How Fingerprinting Was Born in Colonial India. Sengoopta, Chandak. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 2003, 234 pages, illustrated. A fascinating and unusual aspect of history. Minor wear, very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0333989163. Keywords: fingers fingerprints crime criminals identification history  Cat nr 17649 -  $A27

INCREDIBLE DESTINY. Stories of Crime, Scandal and the Bizarre. Blundell, Nigel. Blitz Editions, large hardcover (A4-plus), pictorial boards, 1992, approx 240 pages, illustrated. Fascinating collection of magazine-style articles with many B&W illustrations. Has a greeting written inside front, but is otherwise very good. ISBN 1856051064. Keywords: crime criminals murder killers law trials justice courts  bizarre weird history society  Cat nr 7220 -  $A31

INFAMOUS AUSTRALIANS. Crooks and criminals that hit the headlines. Dettre, Keith and Walker. Bay Books Australia, A4 Paperback, 1985, 100p, illsts. Based on the stories in 100 years of Australian newspapers. 'The more things change the more they stay the same!' Deals with many spectacular crimes, with a good selection of illustrations. Some corner bending and edge wear, greeting inside front, but otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 085835845X. Keywords: true crime criminals law justice detectives detection police murder trials gaols jails prisons prisoners  Cat nr 13681 -  $A22

INNOCENCE REGAINED. The fight to free Lindy Chamberlain. Young, Norman H. Federation Press, Australia, oversize Paperback (pictorial card), 1989, 303p, illsts. In 1982 in the most sensational trial in Australian history, a jury reached a wrong verdict and convicted a young mother, a pastor's wife, of the murder of her baby daughter.  The mother or the dingo?  This is what it came down to. The author is a Seventh-Day Adventist minister who has drawn together the facts of the case. Has numerous illustrations, some in colour. Has a little edge and corner wear and a tiny bit of pencilling but is a fairly good copy. Keywords: crime justice injustice women females infants courts law legal jurisprudence investigations detection police northern territory australia mysteries Cat nr 1887 -  $A32

INSANITY PLEA (The). Dolan, Edward F. Franklin Watts/Impact, large octavo hardcover, 1984, 102p., illsts. A landmark study. Taking as its starting-point the attempted murder of Ronald Reagan by John Hinckley, Jr, the book discusses at length the history of the Insanity Plea in the justice system.  Argument for and against the use of the plea are examined - a pleas that disturbs many as it appears to let too many criminals off the hook. The book is very good, the dust-jacket a bit worn with a short tear but fairly good. ISBN 0531047563. Keywords: law justice jurisprudence courts trials insanity diminished responsibility  Cat nr 1339 -  $A15

INSIDE THE MIND OF SCOTT PETERSON. Ablow, Keith. St Martins paperback, 2005, 335 pages, illustrated. A study of the wife-murderer. A bit skewed sideways but fairly good. ISBN 0312940521. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 7129 -  $A15

INVESTIGATION OF MURDER, The. Camps, Professor F.E., with Richard Barber. London, Michael Joseph, octavo hardcover, 1966, 144 pages, illustrated. Bit dated now but with some useful information. Well used but fair, with frayed & worn but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law  justice courts jurisprudence forensics  Cat nr 5022 -  $A12

IRENA. The Irena Hatfield Story. Hatfield, Irena, with Mark Amdur. HarperCollins, Paperback, 2001, 304p, illsts. In 1985, as she and her children slept upstairs, Irena's husband was shot dead in their Sydney home. Irena estranged lover alleged to police that she had confessed to the crime and she was charged with first degree murder. After the ordeal of a trial she was declared innocent. The crime and its perpetrator both remain mysteries today. This is the story. Very light wear, back cover creased, otherwise good. ISBN 0732270391. Keywords: murder death crime criminals trials justice injustice jurisprudence australia biography women females  Cat nr 18809 -  $A15

IRRESISTIBLE TEMPTATION (The). The true story of Jane New and a colonial scandal. Baxter, Carol. Allen & Unwin (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 422 pages. The fascinating story of early Australian 'justice'. Jane was sentenced to death for stealing a bolt of French silk. A legal technicality saw the sentence quashed by Governor Darling refused to set her free. The resulting ruckus involved many prominent citizens of the colony. Very good copy. ISBN 174114924X. Keywords: australian sydney nsw history scandals crime justice injustice  Cat nr 8909 -  $A27

J. EDGAR HOOVER. The Man and his Secrets. Gentry, Curt. Norton, oversize paperback,1992, 846p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Controversial book about a controversial figure! Some edge wear, but fairly good copy. ISBN 0393309843. Keywords: fbi police crime leaders biography detection detectives law usa america  Cat nr 13698 -  $A22

Jaidyn
                    LeskieJAIDYN LESKIE MURDER, The. Gleeson, Michael. HarperCollins paperback, 2000 reprint, 235 pages, illustrated.The dramatic story of the discovery of the body of an infant boy in 1998 in Blue Rock Dam, near Moe, Victoria. The body was that of little Jaidyn Leskie who had disappeared six months earlier. This is the story of the crime and its outcome written by a reporter for the Melbourne Herald Sun. Lightest of wear, good clean copy.  ISBN 0732267706. Keywords: crime death murder children boys criminals trials   Cat nr 2438 -  $A12

JONBENET. Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation. Thomas, Steve, with Don Davis. New York, St Martin's Press, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 2000, 356 pages. The story of the death of the 6-year-old beauty queen, whose mysterious and cruel (she was garrotted in her own home) murder remains unsolved. The author was the lead detective. Light wear but generally good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0312253265. Keywords: true crime death murder detection children girls beauty pageants  Cat nr 18175 -  $A19

JOURNALIST'S GUIDE TO MEDIA LAW (The). Pearson, Mark. Allen & Unwin (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 272 pages. Has some highlighting and other minor defects but is solid. ISBN 1864484349. Keywords: media journals publications newspapers press law legal  Cat nr 8682 -  $A19

JOURNEY INTO DARKNESS. How the FBI's premier profiler penetrates the minds of the most terrifying serial criminals. Douglas, John. Arrow, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 383 pages, illustrated. More from the author of 'Mindhunter' about the dark world of the mind of the serial killer. A chilling book. Good copy. ISBN 0749323949. Keywords: crime criminals investigators detectives justice murder murderers deviance serial killers  Cat nr 17536 -  $A15

Judith
                    Moran My StoryJUDITH MORAN MY STORY. The Heartbreaking Human Story Behind Melbourne Gangland's War. Moran, Judith. Random House Australia, large-format paperback, 2008 reprint, 262 pages, illustrated. 'I am now a wife with no husband. I am a mother with no children.' So says Judith Moran. One of the real-life stories behind Channel Nine's fictionalized series, Underbelly. As a teenager she survived a rare form of cancer and later a horrific car crash. After meeting Lewis Moran she found herself at the centre of Melbourne's gangland war. Signs of having been read but a good clan copy. ISBN 1741660025. Keywords: biography autobiography gangs australia melbourne victoria crime murder  Cat nr 20633 -  $A15

JUSTICE DENIED. Investigation into the death of Jaidyn Leslie. Bowles, Robin. Pan Macmillan large paperback (stiff card), 1999 reprint, 407 pages, illustrated. The Australian crime story - the death of a toddler. A case that ran for a long time and had many complications. With a good selection B&W photo plates. Light wear, short crease front cover, basically good solid copy. ISBN 0732910005. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence children boys  Cat nr 5675 -  $A42

JUSTICE GAME, The. Robertson, Geoffrey. Vintage, paperback, 1999, 415 pages, illustrated. A stimulating book of reminiscences and insights from one of the modern world's most famous and passionate lawyers and civil rights advocates. Lightest of wear, good solid clean copy, except for greeting inside front. ISBN 0099581914. Keywords: justice law jurisprudence crime courts lawyers advocates biography autobiography  Cat nr 20180 -  $A19

Justice in JeopardyJUSTICE IN JEOPARDY. Twelve Witnesses Speak Out. (Lindy Chamberlain) Boyd, Guy. Kingfisher (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 206 pages, illustrated. The campaign to free Lindy Chamberlain, accused of the murder of her daughter Azaria, in the so-called 'dingo case'. This is a fascinating document tracing events behind the scenes, especially in relation to witnesses. Lindy Chamberlain nearly fell victim to a faulty justice system. Has a few spots on covers and some wear but is quite solid. ISBN 0959114203. Keywords: justice jurisprudence australia courts trials juries judges contempt  Cat nr 17460 -  $A17

JUSTICE IS SERVED. An FBI Agent's Relentless Crusade to Convict a Powerful Judge of Murder. Ressler, Robert K., with Tom Shachtman. NY, St Martin's Press, octavo hardcover, The amazing story of the pursuit of Judge Robert Steele over a period of 25 years. Robert Ressler was a young FBI agent when Marlene Steele, the wife of a prominent judge, was shot dead. It was to be more than a quarter of a century that the wheels of justice began turning in the direction of her husband and Mr Ressler, who has since become well known for his work on criminal profiling, was deeply involved in the pursuit of the man he believed responsible for Marlene's death. Has a large signature in front and a couple of minor marks, but otherwise is good copy with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0312116799. Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society  Cat nr 17263 -  $A17

JUVENILE JUSTICE AND INJUSTICE (Revised Edition). Hyde, Margaret O. Franklin Watts, Revised 2nd Ed, 1983, 114 pages. A study of juveniles, both male & female, coming before US courts.  The dj is frayed but useful, the book good. Keywords: justice injustice law courts crime children teenagers youths juveniles punishment Cat nr 6917 -  $A17

KIDS WHO KILL. Shocking True Stories of Juvenile Murder in America. Ewing, Charles Patrick. Mondo, paperback (stiff card), 1993, 228 pages. A nasty selection organized in groups such as: Family Killings, Senseless Killings, Sexual Killings, and Cult-Related Killing, and so on. Good copy. ISBN 1852864753. Keywords: murder children crime juvenile juveniles youth teens teenagers  Cat nr 19781 -  $A10

KILLER DOCTORS. Evans, Colin. Lon, Michael O'Mara Books, large octavo hardcover, 1993, 278p, illsts. Makes one feel a bit scared to seek medical attention! Thirteen cases, including wife-murderer John Baksh, the infamous French medico Marcel Petiot, doctors who drugged, and the doctor who had elderly patients make out their wills in his favour before doing them in. Nice bunch!  The book itself is good with excellent cloth and spine lettering but the dust-jacket is worn and a little torn. ISBN 1854791834. Keywords: crime murder death doctors medicos killers criminals detection law  Cat nr 14095 -  $A22

KILLER EXCUSES. Howell, Wayne. The Five Mile Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 372 pages, illustrated. 'Most people have used ridiculous excuses to avoid punishment, but when it comes to outlandish excuses one group of people leaves all others for dead - killers.' An unusual book, retraces numerous Australian trials for murder and manslaughter and the many excuses used, e.g. 'I was trying to exorcise my demon' or 'We were just having sex . . . in the sea.' About 20-plus cases explored. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 8246 -  $A22

KILLING OF CORPORAL KUNZE, The. Parnell, Wilma. Lyle Stuart (USA) large octavo hardcover, 1st edition, 1981, 188 pages, illustrated. German prisoner of the Americans murdered in prison camp by Nazis. A strange story involving some German prisoners effectively challenging their American captors. Book is very good with excellent cloth & spine lettering. Dust-jacket a little frayed on edges but fairly good. ISBN 0818403136. Keywords: murder death crime investigations detection law justice germany usa soldiers camps  Cat nr 2648 -  $A19

KILLING OF KAREN SILKWOOD (The). The Story Behind the Kerr-McGee Plutonium Case. Rashke, Richard. Sphere paperback, 1983, 403p. Karen Silkwood worked at a plutonium plant. When she was about to reveal the story of careless handling to the New York Times she died. Was her death an accident or murder? Heavily stained on edges due to age, otherwise all right. Keywords: crime death murder activists activism women females nuclear energy power industry usa america  Cat nr 11383 -  $A15

KIRSA. A Mother's Story. Jensen, Robyn. David Ling Publishing (NZ), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994,  378 pages, illustrated. One day in 1983 Napier schoolgirl Kirsa Jensen (aged 14 years 8 months) set off on her regular afternoon horse ride. Kirsa effectively vanished from the face of the earth.  This is the story of a mother's search and a mother's anguish and all the ramifications of her daughter's disappearance including, at one, point, herself being accused of being responsible. Light edge wear, good copy. ISBN 0908990219. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence teens teenagers girls  Cat nr 6038 -  $A27

KIRSTY. Kirsty Bentley: Her Mother Writes With Love. Bentley, Jill, with Tony Williams. Reed Books, paperback (stiff card), 2001, 245 pages, illustrated. The story of the life and death of Melbourne teenager Kirsty Bentley. whose body was found two weeks after she went missing in 1998. Keywords: crime murder girls children teenagers justice families  Cat nr 19472 -  $A22

LACI. Inside the LACI PETERSON MURDER. Fleeman, Michael. St Martin's paperback, 250 pages. The story of the horrific murder of a young pregnant mother by her own husband.  Bit bent sideways but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0312995857. Keywords: crime criminals death murder mothers children families law justice  Cat nr 4355 -  $A15

LADY KILLERS.  100 Tales of Passion, Revenge & Despair. Robins, Joyce. Lon, Chancellor Press, octavo hardcover (pictorial boards), 1993, 377p, illsts.  100 Tales of Passion, Revenge & Despair.  Cheap production with slight tendency to crack at spine but useful reference. Some light edge staining.  ISBN 1851523642. Keywords: murder love crime women females death justice Cat nr 4078 -  $A17

LAST WORD, The. An Eye-Witness Account of the Thorpe Trial. Waugh, Auberon. London, Michael Joseph, octavo hardcover, 1980, 240 pages, illustrated. Described as 'The Trial of the Century' - which saw Thorpe acquitted. This is a study from an eyewitness and researcher, not to mention well-known journalist and commentator. Good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0718117999. Keywords: true crime trials law justice jurisprudence britain england politics politicians  Cat nr 4452 -  $A19

LAW & RELATIONSHIPS - A Woman's A-Z Guide.Women's Legal Resource Centre.  The Women's Legal Resources Centre (Australia). Quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 155 pages. A valuable guidebook for any woman experiencing problems involving legal matters. With coverage of topics such as: Family law, rentals & landlords, flat-sharing, legal aid, maternity leave, lesbianism, breach of promise, court orders, going to court, medical treatment, police, self-defence, wills, and much more. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0947205136. Keywords: law relationships males females men women  Cat nr 5822 -  $A27

LAW HANDBOOK (The) with Supplement to the Fourth Edition. Redfern Legal Centre. Redfern (NSW) Legal Publishing Centre, large paperback, 1991, 982p + 95p (suppl.). (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Both books in good condition. ISBN 0947205284. Keywords: law legal jurisprudence courts australia nsw  Cat nr 1343 -  $A22

LEADBELLY: Inside Australia's Underworld Wars. Silvester, John, and Rule, Andrew. Floradale/Sly Ink (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006 reprint, 348 pages, illustrated. In the tradition of the 'Underbelly' books, an exposé of dark doings in Australia's underworld. Yes, even darker than the world of politics! This is a near-new copy (no spine cracking). Has a terrific selection B&W photos. ISBN 0975231804. Keywords: crime criminals underworld australia gangs murder trials law  Cat nr 18298 -  $A22

LIBELS, LAMPOONS and LITIGANTS. Famous Australian Libel Cases. Fricke, Graham. Hutchinson Australia, octavo hardcover, 1984, 216p. The author, a QC, examines some 30 Australian cases and the principles operating in their determinations. Rubbed and somewhat edge-worn dj. but book itself is good. ISBN 0091487706. Keywords: australia crime libel defamation law courts cases litigation lawyers press journalism newspapers politics Cat nr 5942 -  $A19

LIFE AND CRIMES OF CHARLES SOBHRAJ, The. Neville, Richard, and Clarke, Julie. Pan paperback, 1979, 352 pages, illustrated. The amazing story of a man who traded in gemstone and - possibly - human lives. Copies of this book are getting a bit scarce and when they turn up they are often in a rather poor state. This copy is a good one - paper tending to age-browning but otherwise fairly good and solid. Tiny area of damage on front. ISBN 033027001X. Keywords: crime murder death asia tourists travellers travelers thailand bangkok drugs drowning bizarre Cat nr 20384 -  $A19

LITTLE GIRLS LOST. The stories of four of Australia's most horrific child murders. Reade, Helen. Five Mile Press (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004 reprint, 304 pages, illustrated. Four young lives taken away - Ebony Simpson, Nicole Hanns, Nichole Collins, Lauren Barry.  Their tragic stories are examined in detail and especially the aftermath of the crimes - their families' fight for justice. Has a good selection B&W photos. A few pages have been lightly creased but otherwise the book is very good and clean. ISBN 1865039373. Keywords: crime criminals murder death children females girls justice injustice trials  Cat nr 17001 -  $A32

LIVES OF CRIME. The Melbourne gangland murders and other tales of true crime. Tippet, Gary, and Ian Munro. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2008, 377 pages, illustrated. A little bent, small front cover crease, and has minor defects but is generally a fairly good solid copy. ISBN 9780732286095. Keywords: crime criminal gangs gangland melbourne victoria australia violence  Cat nr 18986 -  $A27

LOST GERMAN SLAVE GIRL (The). The Extraordinary True Story of the Slave Sally Miller and Her Fight for Freedom. Bailey, John. Pan Macmillan Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 268 pages. Front endpaper and title page missing and a little damage to cover, name in front. Otherwise fairly good 'Reading Only' copy. ISBN 0732911923. Keywords: slavery indentures servants slavegirls women females girls  Cat nr 6387 -  $A17

LOST INNOCENTS: RIGHTING THE RECORD. Report on Child Migration. Senate Community Affairs References Committee. Canberra, Commonwealth of Australia, quarto paperback, August 2001, 325 pages, illustrated. The long history of child migration from Britain to the colonies, especially Australia, a mixed record, good and bad, with some appalling evidence of mental, physical and sexual abuse and pervasive cruelty. Apart from very slight corner bending the book is solid and good. No obvious underlining or maginal notes, etc. ISBN 064271102X. Keywords: child children migration immigrants australia britain england abuse cruelty crime Cat nr 6462 -  $A52

Louise
                    SullivanLOUISE SULLIVAN STORY: Australian Nanny's Nightmare. Hix, Pru. Lothian Books (Australia), paperback, 222 pages. Louise was the nanny who was accused of murder when the baby she cared for died. Her story reminds me once again of Rumpole's wise dictum: 'Never plead guilty!' Louise maintained her innocence throughout the exhaustive investigation. However, despite lost evidence, inconclusive autopsy results and medical controversy of Shaken Baby Syndrome, the prosecution built a strong case. After being advised that a guilty verdict and jail sentence were likely, Louise reluctantly accepted a plea of involuntary manslaughter. This is the other side of her story. Very good copy - looks like new. ISBN 0734404247. Keywords: crime justice injustice females women nannies children infants  Cat nr 17959 -  $A13

LUCKY. A MEMOIR. Sebold, Alice. Picador, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 254 pages. The author was yet another victim of rape and she tells here in graphic detail all that happened both at the time and after - a long 'after'. Fairly good copy. ISBN 033041836X. Keywords: sex sexual assault crime rape abuse women females police law justice trials  Cat nr 19866 -  $A17

MACQUARIE EASY GUIDE TO LAW FOR YOUNG AUSTRALIANS, The. Bowen, Jan. Macquarie Library small paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 134 pages. Useful information on many topics. 'For young people aged 12-22 in NSW.' Very good. ISBN 0949757489. Keywords: law legal legality youth youths teens teenagers  Cat nr 6499 -  $A13

MARY BLANDY. A Question Of Guilt. Morgan, Joan. Star paperback, 1979, 287p. In 1752 Mary was hanged for murder of her father. But there is more to the story. Remainder cut in bottom of book, minor defects. ISBN 0352304367. Keywords: crime murder patricide history executions trials women females  Cat nr 3757 -  $A15

MASSACRE 747. The Story of Korean Airlines Flight 007. Rohmer, Richard. Paperjacks paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 213 pages, illustrated. Paper very brown (poor quality), name in front. Fair only but solid. ISBN 0770102905. Keywords: airlines aircraft crashes bombs terrorism crime  Cat nr 7384 -  $A15

MASSACRE AT WACO. The Shocking True Story of Cult Leader David Koresh and the Branch Davidians. Linedecker, Clifford L. Virgin/True Crime, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 254 pages, illustrated. This is a heavily-worn and rather grubby copy of the book but is intact. ISBN 0863697135. Keywords: crime death religion cults sects bizarre abuse  Cat nr 7973 -  $A15

MASTERPIECES OF MURDER. Goodman, Jonathan (editor). Lon, Robinson Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1992, 525p, illsts. An excellent selection of articles written by various contributors dealing with aspects of murder. Includes several contributions on executions, e.g. the beheading of Bluebeard. Unusual true crime book - a great read. Two section bw photo plates. Worn and cloth somewhat degraded but fair, no dust-jacket.Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society  Cat nr 9217 -  $A22

McLIBEL. Burger Culture on Trial. Vidal, John. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 354 pages, illustrated. The longest legal case in English legal history. In 1990 McDonald's slapped writs on five London activists for alleged libel in a leaflet attacking the food outlets. The corporation did not figure on the tenacity of Helen Steel and David Morris in fighting back. Brownish paper and some wear but fair and solid. ISBN 0330352377. Keywords: hamburgers food fast litigation law chains  Cat nr 8655 -  $A22

MEDIA LAW IN AUSTRALIA. Armstrong, Lindsay and Watterson. Oxford University Press paperback (stiff card), 3rd Ed, 1995, 307 pages. Ex-LIBRARY with usual cancelled library stamps, permanent plastic over cover, general wear, but solid. ISBN 0195536037. Keywords: media press radio tv television law legal  Cat nr 3716 -  $A22

MEDICAL MURDERS, Classic True-Crime Stories. Goodman, Jonathan. Piatkus (UK) octavo hardcover, 1991, 253 pages, illustrated (3 sections photo plates). Intriguing collection of 13 true-crime tales from the medical world, featuring the wife-murdering Dr J. Milton Bowers, notorious poisoner Dr William Palmer, mass murderer Dr Marcel Petiot, and the deadly goings on at a private nursing home in Nottingham. Near-fine book with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0749910399. Keywords: murder crime criminals medicine medical health death trials law  Cat nr 3747 -  $A22

MINDHUNTER. Inside the FBI Elite Serial Crime Unit. Douglas, John, and Olshaker, Mark. Mandarin Paperback, 1996, 384p, illsts. It is claimed by some that John Douglas knows more about serial killers than anyone else in the world. This fascinating book traces the work of trying to outsmart serial killers, with reference to numerous actual cases. One turned-down page corner, otherwise very good copy. Keywords: crime criminals death murder police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society serial killers fbi Cat nr 11214 -  $A17

MOTHER, SON, AND THE SOCIALITE, The. The True Story of a Mother-Son Crime Spree. Havill, Adrian. St Martins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 241 pages, illustrated. Described as a case that shocked the USA, where so many bizarre crimes occur - tells the story of the disappearance of an 82-year-old socialite and the young male renter tried for her murder. The book is fairly good but a couple of the photo pages have some creasing (in the original binding). ISBN 0312970692. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence usa new york  Cat nr 7196 -  $A15

MR NICE & MRS MARKS. Adventures With Howard. Marks, Judy. Ebury Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 375 pages, illustrated. Story of the Bonnie and Clyde of the drug-smuggling world. Judy Marks fell in love with bad boy Howard Marks at age 16. They ended up one day becoming Britain's Most Wanted couple. Among the many chapters of her eventful life Judy spent two years in prison, separatd from he rbeloved children. Includes a good section of photo plates, many of them in colour. Very good clean Fcopy. ISBN 009190918X. Keywords: crime criminals detection law trials justice courts jurisprudence women females prison jail drugs drug-running  Cat nr 7391 -  $A23

MRS HARRIS. The Death of the Scarsdale Diet Doctor.  Trilling, Diana. Abacus paperback, 1983, 341p. Some edge wear and marks but fairly good copy. ISBN 0151769028. Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society health diet doctors medicos  Cat nr 15932 -  $A17

MURDER BY CONSENT. May, Henry John. Lon, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1968, 255p, illsts. The case of the tragedy of Baron Von Schauroth, murdered at his own request? Poor, ex-library copy with cancelled stamps, tape residue, etc. but solid. Keywords: murder death crime law legal jurisprudence mysteries bizarre  Cat nr 12824 -  $A17

MURDER IN MIND. The Top Ten Criminal Puzzles of the Twentieth Century. Wilson, Kirk. Magpie Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 332 pages. Discusses some of the most puzzling and complex murders ever recorded. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1845291794. Keywords: crime detection criminals law murder murders assassination  Cat nr 6689 -  $A17

MURDER IN THE HEART. A True-Life Psychological Thriller. Artley, Alexandra. Hamish Hamilton, octavo hardcover, 1993, 268 pages, illustrated. Described as 'a terrible and moving account of domestic violence leading to murder.' Three women, the Thompsons, kept the secret of the bizarre sadist they lived with, until he died. Cloth and spine lettering excellent, dust-jacket has creased front flap but is otherwise good. Just a trace of age-staining top edge. ISBN 0241131502. Keywords: crime murder families children abuse violence women girls females  Cat nr 19519 -  $A27

MURDER OF JOHN LENNON, The. Bresler, Fenton. Lon, Sidgwick & Jackson, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 309p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A practising barrister looks at the death of the great musician at the hands of - well, I refrain from using words I would like to use for such low life. Dj little rubbed but fg. Cloth good but book edges little fazed. Overall fairly good.  Keywords: biography musicians composers people crime society culture murder murderers criminals penalties law justice Cat nr 8142 -  $A25

MURDER ONE. They Went to the Death Chamber. Twenty Incredible Stories. James, Mike. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 262 pages. Described as a 'chilling' look at Death Row in America. Minor edge marks, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0330421166. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence execution  Cat nr 7534 -  $A12

MURDER WITHOUT CONVICTION. Dickson, John. Sphere, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 164 pages, illustrated. A member of the Kray Twins 'firm' speaks out - for the first time ever. Very goo copy. ISBN 0722129483. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 8695 -  $A15

MURDERS MOST STRANGE. Gribble, Leonard. Lon, John Long, octavo hardcover, 1959, 196p. Another dozen true cases from the pen of an interesting writer. Heavily stained edges, and light staining within but boards fairly good as is spine lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society  Cat nr 13629 -  $A17

MY BLOODY VALENTINE.  Couples Whose Sick Crimes Shocked the World. Blackden, Patrick (editor). Virgin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 259 pages. Includes Karla Homolka and Paul Bernardo, Fred and Rose West, Brady and Hindley, and several other charming couples.  Small area of repaired damage front cover, nothing serious, and otherwise good. ISBN 0753506475. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 6418 -  $A15

MY BROTHER'S KEEPER. The True Story of a Vicious Killing and a Powerful Surf Brotherhood. Kamper, Angela, and Miranda, Charles. Allen & Unwin (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 225 pages, illustrated. The story of the killing of Sydney underworld figure Tony Hines, found naked and very dead. The story soon embroiled members of the Bra Boys gang, especially surfing identity Koby Abberton and his brother Jai. Keywords: surf surfing sport sports crime justice  Cat nr 17285 -  $A15

MY WORK AT THE SURETE. Belin, Jean. London, Harrap, octavo hardcover, 1950 reprint, 255 pages, illustrated. Has some very interesting B&W photo plates of crimes scenes, etc. Name in front, cloth and edges grubby. Fair only but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: police crime policemen law jurisprudence justice  Cat nr 7896 -  $A17

NEVER TO BE RELEASED. Australia's most vicious murderers. Kidd, Paul B. Pan Macmillan paperback (stiff card), 1993, 256 pages, illustrated. The original selection of some of some of Australia's worst criminals.  Written in conjunction with a legendary police rounds reporter, the late Joe Morris. Leonard Lawson, the Birnies, and numerous other bad men and women. With a good selection B&W photos. A trifle bent but otherwise good.  ISBN 9780330362931. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 18988 -  $A19

NICOLE BROWN SIMPSON. The Private Diary of a Life Interrupted. Resnick, Faye D., with Mike Walker. Signet paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 239 pages, illustrated. A survey run by Greta Van Susteren on the Fox website recently indicated only 4 percent of respondents thought O.J. Simpson was not guilty of the murder of Nicole Simpson and Ronald Goldman. Alas, a travesty of a justice system let O.J. walk free. This book emphasizes the abuse Nicole suffered as a battered wife prior to her death. Yet that same faulty justice system took no account of the prior abuse in judging the man who killed her. The Australian system works in the same faulty manner. Some edge grubbiness and bending of corners, marks on bottom, but not too bad. Fairly good. ISBN 0451185919. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 8437 -  $A17

NIGHTMARE IN WICHITA. The Hunt for BTK Strangler. Beattie, Robert. New American Library paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 333 pages, illustrated. The horrifying true crime story of the 'mild-mannered' respectable man who typed messages on his church's typewriter. For 30 years he was at large, engaged in quite awful crimes, murdering not only adults but children, often in cruel ways. Good solid copy. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 7581 -  $A21

NIGHTMARE. Ernest Saunders and the Guinness Affair. Saunders, James. Arrow Paperback, 1990, 293p., illsts. The battle to take over Distillers and the legal tangle that arose. Business, law, biography, all mixed in. A rather poor copy with some bending and browning of paper, etc, but quite intact. ISBN 099744605. Keywords: business trade economics crime law justice companies corporates takeovers  Cat nr 2743 -  $A15

NO TURNING BACK - JOANNE LEES: My Journey. Lees, Joanne. Hachette (Australia) large paperback (stiff card), 2006, 317 pages, illustrated. Joanne Lees tells her remarkable story - primarily one of escape from the almost-certain fate she faced - of rape and death far from her homeland - in Australia's vast Outback. Joanne's story is well known but this book, written by herself, not by a ghost writer or (as some have been) by someone who has had no contact with her, but in her own words that convey effectively the terror she experienced at the hands of a kidnapper who had already murdered her boyfriend. The book is illustrated with two sections of full-colour photo plates. Among the photos is one of the home-made handcuffs that kept Joanne's arms locked first behind her back and then, after she had managed to bring them to the front of her body, still locked in front. This was a cruel device designed to be escape-proof and all efforts by Joanne to release herself failed. It required a truckie with tools to finally free her. The book is a little worn with a tendency to curling a bit at the corners but is fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0733621422. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence outback bush   Cat nr 5613 -  $A27

NORMAN BIRKETT. The Life of Lord Birkett of Ulverston. Hyde, H. Montgomery. Lon, Reprint Society, octavo hardcover,  1965, 638p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Known as a brilliant advocate and a humane judge, Birkett was involved in some of the great cases in English courts. He defended the publishers of Radclyffe Hall’s Well of Loneliness, to mention just one such case.  Later he served as a judge at the Nürnberg trials. Some edge wear but cloth good under plastic. Name in front. No dust-jacket. Keywords: crime law justice murder courts advocates england judges biography war crimes trials Cat nr 12865 -  $A25

NOTORIOUS CRIMES. Gribble, Leonard. Lon, Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1985, 174p. Well-known writer on true crime deals with twelve mysterious cases. Very good with like dust-jacket. Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society Cat nr 2550 -  $A17

NOTORIOUS CRIMES. Gribble, Leonard. Lon, Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1985, 174p. Well-known writer on true crime deals with twelve mysterious cases, incl. The Human Torch, The Lawyer Who Disappeared, and Murder at the North Pole. Some insect spots top edge, otherwise very good with like dust-jacket. Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society Cat nr 16452 -  $A19

OBSCENITY AND FILM CENSORSHIP. An Abridgement of the Williams Report. Williams, Bernard. Cambridge University Press, oversize Paperback, 1981 reprint, 166p. Discusses the findings of a British report which appeared in 1979. Amazing how much time and effort governments spend on vetting what we see when there are so many more important issues that they should be dealing with [my comment]! Some minor wear, name in front, otherwise good copy. Keywords: film films movies cinema hollywood censorship law legal crime society  Cat nr 1302 -  $A15

OCTOPUS, The. Europe in the Grip of Organised Crime. Freemantle, Brian. Orion paperback, 1995, 423p. Guns for hire, forced prostitution, child porn, gangs, drug-running, and more, revealed. Minor defects, g-vg.  ISBN 0752803314. Keywords: crime criminals europe murder police detection organised organized gangs prostitution drugs society Cat nr 4081 -  $A15

ON CRIME 2 - True Crime Writing in Australia. Greenwood, Kerry (editor). Black Inc, paperback (stiff card), 2002, 272 pages. A collection of first-hand accounts, long-standing investigations discussed, pen portraits and accounts from 'inside' the legal system. A wide range of topics but all leading back to one chilling aspect of human behavior - murder. Very slight marks, generally very good solid clean copy. ISBN 1863953787. Keywords: crime law justice death murder killers  Cat nr 19488 -  $A22

ON THE TAKE. Crime. Corruption and Greed in the Mulroney Years. Cameron, Stevie. Toronto, Seal Books, 1995, 557p, illsts. No, it is not New South Wales, Australia! It is Canada. They seem to have had some of the same problems we had Down Under (I hasten to add that I refer to an earlier era in our State). The author, a leading Canadian political journalist, has done a startling exposé.  Paper browned but book is very good. Keywords: canada politics politicians government leaders crime corruption  Cat nr 12184 -  $A15

ONE DOOR TOO MANY. The Police Shooting of David Gundy. Stephenson, Ron. New Holland, paperback, 2005, 239 pages. The story of the police shooting of David Gundy and the shooting of a young police officer, Allan McQueen. Minor defects, good solid clean copy. ISBN 1741102936. Keywords: police guns shooting law justice  Cat nr 20308 -  $A15

OPERATION WILLI. The Plot to Kidnap the Duke of Windsor July 1940. Bloch, Michael. London, Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1984, 264 pages, illustrated. The German plot to bring the Duke of Windsor under their control, revealed following extensive research. Minor wear, copy, with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0297784625. Keywords: true crime plots war warfare royalty britain germany  Cat nr 19589 -  $A22

OPPENHEIMER CASE (The). SECURITY ON TRIAL. Stern, Philip, and Green, Harold. Lon, Hart-Davis, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 591p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Foreword by Sir Solly Zuckerman. The notorious trial of J. Robert Oppenheimer in 'the land of the free (and paranoia)'.  Has some small edge spots but is fairly good with a loose but reasonably useful dust-jacket. Keywords: biography science scientists atomic energy nuclear atoms atom bomb weapons research  Cat nr 12627 -  $A19

ORDER OF THE ASSASSINS (The). The Psychology of Murder. Wilson, Colin. Lon,. Hart-Davis, octavo hardcover, Colin Wilson turns his attention to yet another interesting topic. Small name in front otherwise good copy. Dust-jacket frayed on edges but useful still. Keywords: history crime death murder assassination law  Cat nr 14383 -  $A17

OUR LITTLE SECRET. A Father's Abuse - A Son's Life Destroyed. Fairhurst, Duncan. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 340 pages. From the age of four Duncan was molested by his own father. The abuse escalated through the years and he was raped and ruthlessly humiliated. Duncan is now happily married and his father is in jail. Another harrowing story of something that never should have happened. Good copy. ISBN 9780340932698. Keywords: children boys families fathers sons abuse crime sex  Cat nr 8329 -  $A17

OUTSIDE THE LAW - Australian True Crime Stories. Various Contributors. Five Mile Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003 reprint, 288 pages. The Walsh Street Murders, Monster of Belanglo, The Australian 'Family', the Queen Street Massacre, Undercover Cop, the Anita Cobby Murder, and more. An unusual compilation, including some crime not otherwise well covered. Good condition. ISBN 1865036900. Keywords: crime criminals australia law murder trials justice detection  Cat nr 3954 -  $A22

PAPILLON. Charrière, Henri. Panther paperback, 1975, 560p.  The startling story of the man who escape from Devil's Island. Some wear, name in front, but fairly good. Keywords: prison jail gaol imprisonment confinement biography autobiography escapes escapees  Cat nr 10557 -  $A15

PEOPLE SMUGGLERS (The). The People Smuggling Industry and the Secret Cost to Australia. Clancy, Greg. Sunda Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 124 pages. A study of this criminal activity. Very good. ISBN 0958156409. Keywords: australia immigrants illegals crime smuggling smugglers  Cat nr 6532 -  $A15

PEOPLE vs. CATHERINE NEVIN, The. Walsh, Liz, with Rita O'Reilly. Dublin Gill and Macmillan paperback, nd, c.1999?, 263o, illsts. A sensational Irish trial - involving a woman accused of murdering her husband. Fairly good copy. Keywords: crime ireland britain people society criminals trials women family  Cat nr 10098 -  $A17

PERFECT VICTIM. A mother's true story of her daughter's disappearance. Southall, Elizabeth, and Norris, Megan. Viking Australia oversize paperback, 2002, 334p, illsts. Rachel Elizabeth Barber, aged 15, died at the hands of another female. This is the story of a horrible obsession coupled with a mother's persistence in proving to police her missing daughter was no mere runaway. Worn copy, bit bent at corners, but fairly good. ISBN 0670911240. Keywords: crime criminals missing persons death law justice  Cat nr 2002 -  $A19

PLAUSIBLE DENIAL. Was the CIA involved in the assassination of JFK?Lane, Mark. Bookman Press, paperback (stiff card), 1991, 393 pages. Very good copy except for greeting inside front. ISBN 1863810307. Keywords: crime murder assassination leaders politics government history america usa cia Cat nr 5414 -  $A19

PLEASE DADDY, NO. A Boy Betrayed. Stuart Howath, with Andrew Crofts. HarperElement, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 306 pages. Another story of appalling abuse in a family, a step-father sent to prison, and the aftermath. Minor edge wear, tiny nick in front endpaper, but generally good. ISBN 9780007236398. Keywords: children child boys girls abuse crime families fathers parents memoirs Cat nr 17080 -  $A15

PLOTTING AND PLANNING. Clifford, William (editor). Australian Institute of Criminology, paperback, 1980, 265 pages, illustrated. Proceedings of an International Course in Crime Prevention Planning held at the AIC from 17 May to 15 June 1979. This copy has some insect stains on edges and a bit of wear but is otherwise o.k. ISBN0642903379. Keywords: crime criminals law justice detection prevention  Cat nr 4298 -  $A27

POISONED BLOOD. The True Story of Marie Hilley, Cold-Blooded Killer. Ginsburg, Philip E. Lon, Michael O'Mara Books, large octavo hardcover, 1992, 462p. 'Within 5 years her husband, mother and mother-in-law died lingering deaths.' Light flecking top edge otherwise very good copy with good dj. ISBN 1854791133. Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials law justice poisons poisoners society  Cat nr 9303 -  $A25

POLICING IN AUSTRALIA HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES. Finnane, Mark (editor). NSW University Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 238 pages. The social history of crime and policing since the convict era. Apart from small name in front this is a good copy. ISBN 086840330X. Keywords: australia history society police justice crime  Cat nr 17804 -  $A22

POWER TO HARM, The. Mind, Medicine and Murder on Trial. Cornwell, John. Viking, large octavo hardcover, 1996, 321p. Multiple murder and a landmark court case. Details the life and crime spree of Joseph Wesbecker, 47-year-old print worker on mental disability leave, who shot twenty of his former workmates. He then killed himself. His victims' families sued Eli Lilly, makers of Prozac, the drug used to treat Wesbecker. The legal battle that followed and the events leading to the tragedy are here examined. Good copy of the book but the dust-jacket is rubbed and scored. ISBN 0670867675. Keywords: medicine health psychology prozac depression psychiatry  Cat nr 3485 -  $A19

PRACTICAL MEDICINE FOR LAWYERS. Medical Evidence and Professional Negligence Suits. Cooper, Paul K. and Gillies, William (editors). Sydney, College of Law, large paperback, 1986, 320p. A little edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0864261306. Keywords: law legal jurisprudence medicine medical  Cat nr 1341 -  $A22

PRISON-BREAKERS (The). A Book of Escapes from Captivity. Phillip, Alban M. Lon, Philip Alan, octavo hardcover, Unicorn Lib Ed, 1930, 282p, illsts. This is a poor copy but the illustrations are interesting and the text is intact. Very grubby boards, heavily stained edges, etc. No dust-jacket. Priced according to condition. Keywords: crime prisons jails gaols escapes prisoners escapees  Cat nr 11397 -  $A22

PRIVATE DIARY OF LYLE MENENDEZ in his own words (The). UNAUTHORIZED. Novelli, Norma, with Mike Walker. Dove Books, octavo hardcover, 1995, 263 pages, illustrated. The trial of Lyle and Erik Menendez was a sensation. The brothers were found guilty of the brutal murder of their own parents. Were they victims of lifelong abuse or were they just greedy kids who would go to any end to lay hold of their parents' money?  This book is the result of a friendship pursued with Lyle by the author who corresponded with him over a period of four and a half years. Minor marks, very good solid clean copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0787104744. Keywords: families children parents murder death crime trials justice diaries biography  Cat nr 19517 -  $A22

PSYCHIATRIC JUSTICE. Szasz, Thomas. Syracuse University Press, Paperback, 1988, 298p. The noted author ('The Myth of Psychotherapy' and other books) delves into procedures of the legal system in relation to psychiatry. Creases on cover, bit stained on edge, and general wear. Fair only but solid. ISBN 0815602316. Keywords: psychiatry justice health  Cat nr 5204 -  $A22

PYJAMA GIRL CASE, The. Geddes, Hugh. Sun paperback, 1978, 158p. Book of the movie. Based on the true - and classic - Australian crime story. This is a poor copy, battered externally, with book exchange stamps, etc, but is intact and priced according to condition. For 'reading only.' ISBN 0725102993. Keywords: pyjama pajama girl death murder crime australia justice law  Cat nr 7877 -  $A13

RANSOM. THE UNTOLD STORY OF INTERNATIONAL KIDNAPPING. Auerbach, Ann Hagedorn. Henry Holt, New York, octavo hardcover, 1998, 481 pages. The frightening story of the worldwide epidemic of kidnappings spread around the world, with many previously unreported facts culled from interviews with victims and law officers. Minor wear, very good solid book with excellent boards and clean spine lettering, also good dust-jacket. ISBN 0805040781. Keywords: kidnapping kidnap abduction crime criminals ransom  Cat nr 2602 -  $A22

RATS AND SQUEALERS. Dishing the Dirt to Dave Their Skins. Kerr, Gordon. Futura, paperback, 2008, 512 pages, illustrated. An amazing excursion into the darker side of a dark criminal world. From historic characters through to recent examples. A couple of creased pages, otherwise very good clean copy. ISBN 9780708804940. Keywords: crime criminals law underworld snitches betrayal biography  Cat nr 20286 -  $A17

RED RIPPER (The). Inside the mind of Russia's most brutal serial killer. Conradi, Peter. London, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1992, 258 pages, illustrated. The story of one of the world's most evil killers, a man with a warped and cruel mind who killed indiscriminately - prostitutes, housewives, and even children. he admitted to murdering 53 people. Small name in front, minor wear, good and solid copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: crime serial killers death trials justice murder  Cat nr 19475 -  $A22

REMARKABLE ROGUES. The Careers of Some Notable Criminals of Europe and America. Kingston, Charles. London, John Lane The Bodley head, octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1921, 290p, illsts. A female bushranger, a poisoner, murderers, an assortment of interesting criminals discussed, with eight illustrations. This book badly stored, cloth & paper degraded. Good 'reading only' copy with no dust-jacket. Keywords: history crime criminals rogues people society  Cat nr 1345 -  $A17

SCAMS AND SWINDLERS. Investment disasters and how to avoid them. Brown, Bruce. Centre for Professional Development, oversize Paperback (pictorial card), 1998, 228p. 'True stories from ASIC - Australian Securities and Investments Commission.' A truly fascinating collection of actual case histories of various investment schemes. How they worked their scams and how they came undone, etc. Back cover badly creased, front endpaper missing, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 1863392017. Keywords: finance business money australia fraud crime justice injustice  Cat nr 2721 -  $A13

SCHAPELLE. The Facts, the Evidence, the Truth. Wilson, Tony. New Holland Australia, large-format paperback, 2008, 251 pages, illustrated. The author is a crime and investigative reporter with a long experience covering cases. His personal belief is reflected in this book  he believes Schapelle is innocent of the drug-running crime she was jailed for. This copy is less than good - with corners bent and general signs of misuse rather than use but is quite intact and readable. ISBN 9781741107111.Keywords: biography crime drugs law justice injustice women females indonesia australia  Cat nr 21019 -  $A15

SCHAPELLE CORBY - MY STORY. Corby, Schapelle, with Kathryn Bonella. Pan Macmillan Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 309 pages, illustrated. All Australia watched with both concern and interest as a young woman from Queensland, Schapelle Corby, faced an Indonesian court on a serious charge of smuggling a quantity of marijuana into the country. In the end she faced 20 years in jail. My personal view as to whether Schapelle is guilty or not has swung back and forth over the years and I find it hard now to decide one way or the other. This book tells the full story from Schapelle's viewpoint. You be the judge! It is illustrated by a truly excellent selection of colour photos, one of the best selections I have seen in a book in a long time. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 9781405037914. Keywords: biography autobiography women females drugs marijuana pot indonesia bali crime trials courts prison jail  Cat nr 20026 -  $A22

SECRECY AND POWER. The Life of J. Edgar Hoover. Powers, Richard Gid. Arrow paperback, 1989, 624 pages, illsts. The somewhat amazing story of this larger-than-life character, warts and all! Only in America! Near-fine copy. ISBN 0099586504. Keywords: police fbi america usa crime law enforcement detectives detection justice biography  Cat nr 3579 -  $A19

SECRET POLICE. The terrifying inside story of an international network. Plate, Thomas, and Darvi, Andrea. Abacus Paperback, 1983, 448p. The numerous bodies around the world dissected. Fairly good copy. Keywords: secret police terror war warfare torture crime  Cat nr 9890 -  $A19

SEND THEM TO HELL. The Brutal Horrors of Bangkok's Nightmare Jails. Williams, Sebastian. Mainstream, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 301 pages, illustrated. A horrifying authentic chronicle of life lived by foreign inmates in Thai prisons over a period of two decades. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 9781840189919. Keywords: thailand asia jails prisons prisoners crime justice abuse human rights  Cat nr 18952 -  $A27

SEX WAR AND OTHERS, The. Heppenstall, Rayner. Lon, Peter Owen, octavo hardcover, 1973, 192p., illsts.  Fascinating collection of stories of true crime, mainly sex-crimes and principally in France.  Includes kidnappings, ritual murder, and more. Fairly good condition, but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: crime murder sex death women children france  Cat nr 12930 -  $A17

SEXUAL EXPLOITATION OF CHILDREN, The. A Practical Guide to Assessment, Investigation, and Intervention. Goldstein, Seth L. NY, Elsevier Science Publishing Co, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 433p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The author an Investigator with the DA's office, County of Napa, California. Has extensive sections dealing with legalities, victims, offenders, characteristics, child porn, interviewing victims, interviewing offenders, and case management. The book shows signs of use but is in good condition but has a large former-owner's name in ink inside front. ISBN 044401117X. Keywords: crime criminals police detection trials law justice children boys girls teenagers youths society sex sexuality abuse  Cat nr 9048 -  $A29

SEXUAL SHAKEDOWN: The Sexual Harassment of Women on the Job. Farley, Lin. NY, McGraw Hill, octavo hardcover, 1978, 228p. I still recall the surprise and embarrassment I had one day visiting a fellow-wholesaler years back (before I was in books), to see him fondling a female worker. She was obviously trying to fend him off and he was doing it in front of visitors! The lady later left him and joined our business! This book details many actual cases, some far worse than this one. Light edge staining, otherwise good copy with worn dust-jacket. ISBN 0070199574. Keywords: sex sexuality men women females males harassment work jobs employment employees employes employers law crime legal workplace  Cat nr 4723 -  $A15

SEXUAL VIOLENCE. THE REALITY FOR WOMEN. London Rape Crisis Centre. Women's Press paperback (stiff card), Revised Ed, 1988, 143 pages. The myths and realities, reacts to rape and sexual assault, the law and courts, medical, and more. Some wear and light marks, fairly good. ISBN 0704339102. Keywords: crime sex sexuality women females law trials justice courts shelters  Cat nr 6191 -  $A22

SHADES OF SCOTLAND YARD. Stories Grave and Gay of the World's Greatest Detective Force. Felstead, S. Theodore. London, john Long, octavo hardcover, 1951 reprint, 206p, illsts. Well worn, heavily stained edges, degraded cloth. Spine lettering reasonably good. No dust-jacket. A poor copy but solid and all illustrations present. Keywords: crime criminals police detection law justice  Cat nr 4301 -  $A17

SHADOW OF SHAME. How the mafia got away with the murder of Donald Mackay. Bottom, Bob. Sun Books Australia, paperback, 1988, 226p, illst. with photos. Bob Bottom, a noted Australian investigative reporter, covers here the disappearance of an anti-drug campaigner, a mystery that has never been solved. Well worn copy but fair and intact. ISBN 0725105585. Keywords: crime drugs police australia death murder detection law mafia Cat nr 20047 -  $A15

SHADOW OVER TASMANIA. The Whole Story of the Convicts. Smith, Coultman. J Walch (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 150 pages, illustrated. This is the 24th Impression of this popular account of convict days in Tasmania. Signs of wear but fairly good. ISBN 0950093335. Keywords: convicts australia tasmania prisons prisoners jails gaols punishment law crime criminals history  Cat nr 8819 -  $A15

SHALLOW GRAVES. The Concealments of Killers. Hoysted, Peter, and Paul B. Kidd. The Five Mile Press, large-format paperback, 2002, 236 pages, illustrated. Deals with a number of Australian crimes, including some notorious ones, e.g. the Reid-Luckman murder, the Graham Thorne kidnapping, and more. Slightly worn at edges but fairly good and clean. ISBN 1865038865. Keywords: crime criminals murder graves death  Cat nr 20235 -  $A17

SHOT - A PERSONAL RESPONSE TO GUNS AND TRAUMA. Bell, Gail. Picador (Australia), large-format paperback, 2003, 251 pages. The amazing first-person account by Gail Bell of her experience at age 17 of being shot in the back! Gail had taken a short cut on her way home through darkened streets after evening class. A car followed her, then a shot rang out. (The shooter was never found.) Being shot was a life-altering experience for Gail, a prize-winning author ('The Poison Principle') and in this book she uses her literary skills to provide us with a moving and thoughtful memoir about being shot, about guns in society and the mystery of the unknown gunman. Very good copy. ISBN 0330364413. Keywords: guns shooting crime bizarre women females biography autobiography trauma  Cat nr 20317 -  $A15

SILENT DEATH. The Killing of Julie Ramage. Kissane, Karen. Hodder Australia, large-format paperback, 2006, 384 pages'Sometimes the perfect life is only a facade, and justice is only an illkusion.' Julie and Jamie Ramage were the classic middle-class Australian couple. They appeared to have it all. But when Julie walked out on this deemingly perfect marriage Jamie killed her. Jamie claimed in court that he was not guilty because Julie had driven him over the edge. The author is a journalist working with the Fairfax press. Lightest of wear and one tiny spot top edge, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0733620094. Keywords: murder death crime families wives husbands  Cat nr 20349 -  $A22

SILENT WITNESS. How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes. Ferllini, Roxanna. New Burlington Books, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 2003, 192 pages, illustrated.The book that tells how forensic anthropology is use d to solve the world's toughest crimes. This is not the CSI stuff which often strays into the realm of the impossible, but the real thing. Illustrated with a stack of photos, many in colour. Condition: A few bent pages and a bit of general wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 1861552890. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence forensics forensic anthropology  Cat nr 5931 -  $A22

SKULL (The). INFORMERS, HIT MEN AND AUSTRALIA'S TOUGHEST COP. Shand, Adam. Black Inc (Australia), large paperback (stiff card), 2009, 294 pages, illustrated. Cover card a bit bent and bit of general wear but fairly good. ISBN 9781863954389. Keywords: crime criminals justice australia police informers gangsters  Cat nr 19213 -  $A27

SLAVE GIRLS. The Shocking World of Human Bondage. Clarkson, Wensley. St Martin's. paperback (stiff card, 1996, 261 pages, illustrated. The term 'slavery' conjures up the image of African and other peoples being dragged halfway across the world in chains. Certainly, today, there are still remnants of such slavery but most the true stories in this revealing book are about women who are trapped in unbelievable slavery behind the walls of homes and apartments in big cities. Frequently beaten, forbidden contact with the outside world, humiliated and ill-treated in many ways, sometimes physically chained but mostly held by invisible chains of fear and lies. Very good copy. ISBN 0312968706. Keywords: women females girls slaves slavery abduction abuse cruelty torture crime  Cat nr 19559 -  $A12

SLAVE. The True Story of a Girl's Lost Childhood and her Fight for Survival. Nazer, Mende, with Damien Lewis. Virago large paperback (stiff card), 2004, 325 pages. This story is but one of many. A 12-year-old girl abducted by Mujahidin who hacked down the villagers. She was sold to an Arab woman in Khartoum and for the next seven years lived the miserable life of a slave - fed with food scraps from the family plates, receiving no pay, sleeping on the floor, and locked up each night. And more. This is the graphic story. Some corner bending and general edge wear but fair and solid within. ISBN 1844081141. Keywords: biography girls women females slaves slavery crime abuse   Cat nr 5255 -  $A20

SLIP-UP. How Fleet Street caught Ronnie Biggs & Scotland Yard lost him. Delano, Anthony. London, Andrew Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1975, 174 pages. 'The story behind the scoop.'  Some edge stains but otherwise fairly good with very good navy cloth and gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket a little worn but fair. ISBN 0233968857. Keywords: robbers gangs crime criminals newspapers press journalists  Cat nr 4817 -  $A15

SOLD. One Woman's True Account of Modern Slavery. Muhsen, Zana. Warner Books paperback, 1996, 229p, illst. w. bw photo plates. The appalling true story of modern-day slavery. A father sold his two 15-yr-old daughters - brought up in England - to primitives in the Middle East. Eight years later Zena escaped to freedom; her sister was - last time I heard - still a slave.  Crossed-out name in front, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0751509515. Keywords: crime teenagers children abuse human rights religion society slavery sex women females marriage Cat nr 16199 -  $A17

SOLD. One Woman's True Account of Modern Slavery. Muhsen, Zana. Warner Books paperback, 1996, 229p, illst. w. bw photo plates. The appalling true story of modern-day slavery. A father sold his two 15-yr-old daughters - brought up in England - to primitives in the Middle East. Eight years later Zena escaped to freedom; her sister was - last time I heard - still a slave.  Good copy. ISBN 0751509515. Keywords: crime teenagers children abuse human rights religion society slavery sex women females marriage Cat nr 17399 -  $A15

SOLE SURVIVOR. Children Who Murder Their Families. Leyton, Elliott. London, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1992, 258 pages. The shocking story - repeated many times - of children of various ages who turn on their own families. The book edges have a bit of light staining but otherwise it is good with excellent boards and spine lettering and a rubbed but fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: crime criminals children teenagers youth families murder death abuse justice  Cat nr 19465 -  $A17

SPECIAL AGENT. My Life on the Front Lines of the FBI. DeLong, Candice, with Elisa Petrini. Headline, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 302 pages. She was in the frontline of many famous investigations, e.g. the Unabomber, and dealing with terrorist threats and sex crimes. She also had a key role in the FBI's profiling program. These days she is often seen fronting true crime programs on pay-TV. Minor wear, remainder black line on bottom, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0747235376. Keywords: fbi special agents crime detection biography autobiography  Cat nr 17265 -  $A20

SPY CATCHER TRIAL, The. Turnbull, Malcolm. London, Heinemann, octavo hardcover, 1988 reprint, 228 pages. Some light edge age-staining but otherwise fairly good solid copy, excellent blue cloth and spine gilt lettering. With good dust-jacket (price clipped). ISBN 0434791563. Keywords: trials courts legal spies  Cat nr 18488 -  $A17

SPY GIRL. True Adventures From My Life as a Private Eye. Gray, Amy. Bantam paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 275 pages. A Real life female private eye tells her story - at times dramatic, at times humorous. Good condition. ISBN 1863253009. Keywords: detectives biography autobiography investigators crime  Cat nr 7603 -  $A12

ST PETER'S BANKER: MICHELE SINDONA. DiFonzo, Luigi. Franklin Watts, large octavo hardcover, 1983, 308p. Banking crime on an international scale. Good solid copy but has a little tape residue inside each end, plastic over dust-jacket. ISBN 0531098893. Keywords: banks bankers fraud crime criminals rome catholic church vatican  Cat nr 1362 -  $A17

STALKED. Every Woman's Nightmare. Chris Smith. New Holland (Australia), large-format paperback, 2007, 192 pages. The very disturbing story of an Australian young woman's experience who found herself in the sights of someone who turned out to be a serial stalker, who experiences joy in inflicting fear and terror on his victims. Very good clean copy. ISBN 9781741105278. Keywords: stalking men women abuse crime criminals danger biography  Cat nr 20408 -  $A15

STILL UNSOLVED. Great True Murder Cases. Jones, Richard Glyn. Lon, Guild, octavo hardcover, 1990, 300p, illsts. Interesting book, deals with various famous true crime cases through the eyes of some well-known detective fiction writers. The cheap paper has browned but the book is otherwise good with a slightly wrinkled dust-jacket. ISBN 1854800302. Keywords: crime criminals death murder police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society Cat nr 5943 -  $A22

STREET FIGHTERS. Real Fighting Men Tell Their Stories. Davies, Julian. Milo Books (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 298 pages, illustrated. The story of the hardmen found in every city and town in the UK who have earnt notoriety with their fists. Doormen, unlicensed boxers, bareknuckle fighters, brawlers and enforcers. Two dozen of them tell their stories to the author. Very good copy of a scarce book. ISBN 100385427X. Keywords: street fight fighters brawlers brawls thugs  Cat nr 6452 -  $A42

SUDDENLY GONE. The terrifying true story of a serial killer's grisly kidnapping-murder of three young women. Mitrione, Dan. St Martin's, paperback (stiff card), 1995, 313 pages, illustrated.Michelle Katf was badly beaten but escaped with her life, Joan Butler died cruelly, as did Theresa Brown and Christine Rusch.  They had all fallen into the clutches of a sexual sadist and murderer, Richard Grissom. Good clean copy. ISBN 0312960522. Keywords: crime criminal serial killers murder torture sex abuse kidnapping deprivation liberty  Cat nr 19525 -  $A22

SUDDENLY ONE SUNDAY. The true story of the Port Arthur tragedy. Bingham, Mike. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff card), 1996, 200 pages, illustrated. Based on eyewitness accounts.  The appalling mass shooting examined, with a good selection of photos. This copy is water-damaged towards front and top edge but no actual text or photos affected. Poor but useful copy. Priced accordingly. ISBN 0732257883. Keywords: crime murder death justice criminals murderers  Cat nr 19951 -  $A13

SUICIDE IN GUYANA. The shocking true story behind the bizarre Jim Jones cult. Knerr, M.E. Horwitz paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 175 pages, illustrated. Degraded copy - paper browned and inside covers affected by sunburn, but intact. Keywords: religion beliefs cults sects suicide death crime  Cat nr 7274 -  $A13

SUPERNATURAL MURDERS, The. Goodman, Jonathan. Lon, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1992, 197p, illsts. Classic true-crime stories with a supernatural element involved. Dj scratched and worn but intact. Book itself good. Keywords: crime criminals death murder police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society supernatural occult mysteries Cat nr 8001 -  $A19

SWEET AND SOUR. Stories from the Working World of Police, Social Workers, Lawyers, Judges, Gaolers and Occasional Villains. Settle, Rod. Federation Press Australia, pictorial card, 1995, 181p. A collection of short tales and true. The author is an Australian criminologist. A little corner damage, otherwise good copy. ISBN 1862871825. Keywords: crime police society law courts bizarre  Cat nr 10389 -  $A12

TAKE TWO. The Criminal Justice System Revisited. Anderson, Tim. Bantam Books Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1992, 376p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The author was a member of the Ananda Marga sect, jailed for the bombing at the Sydney Hilton hotel in 1978.  Some small stains and indents on boards and general wear but fg; lacks dj. ISBN 1863590552. Keywords: crime criminals death murder police detection trials law justice injustice prisons gaols jails society australia Cat nr 5946 -  $A22

TALK OF THE DEVIL. Repressed Memory & the Ritual Abuse Witch-Hunt. Guilliatt, Richard. Text Publishing (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 1996, 296 pages. A study of the bizarre world of ritual abuse - does it really occur? A journalist investigates. With various case details. Some light edge staining but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1875847294. Keywords: ritual abuse children crime psychology satan satanism devil beliefs  Cat nr 19468 -  $A22

THEY CALL THEM GRIFTERS. The True Story of Sante & Kenneth Kimes. McQuillan, Alice. Onyx paperback, 2000, 304p, illsts. Surely one of the most amazing stories in the annals of crime. Sante (a woman) and Kenneth, her son, were allegedly involved in a massive web of fraud, extortion and murder. g-vg.Keywords: crime criminals death murder police detection trials law justice fraud extortion society Cat nr 8140 -  $A15

THIS PIG DID FLY. Doneman, L.R.A. (Bob). The Oracle Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 109 pages, illustrated. The author was a member of the Queensland Police Force for over 33 years and was the driving force behind the formation of the Queensland Police Air Wing in 1992. Signed by author on title page. Very good. ISBN 1876494565. Keywords: biography autobiography police flying flight pilots  Cat nr 17238 -  $A20

THRILL OF EVIL, The. Ashton-Wolfe, H. London, Hurst & Blackett, octavo hardcover, no date, circa 1930?, 285 pages, illustrated.  Very poor externally, with spine cloth missing and stained cloth, etc, but internally all there. Good 'ready only' copy. Has some fascinating B&W photo plates (all checked and all there), including the long fingernails and deadly centipede used by Chang Foo Lee and three cats whose paws were steeped in tetanus bacilli. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 7010 -  $A22

TIGER GENERAL. The Killing of Victor Chang. Hall, Richard. Pan paperback, 1995, 203p, illsts. The truth behind the murder of the noted Australian heart surgeon. Very good. ISBN 0330356763. Keywords: murder crime criminals hospitals surgeons doctors Chinese  Cat nr 2657 -  $A17

TILL DEATH DO US PART. True Crime Stories of Australian Marriages That Ended in Murder. Kidd, Paul B. Five Mile Press, paperback, 2004 reprint, 239 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN 1741243718. Keywords: crime criminals marriage weddings relationships males females death murder justice  Cat nr 3409 -  $A15

TIME OF THE ASSASSINS, The. Anatomy of an Investigation. Sterling, Claire. Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1983, 264 pages. Behind-the-scenes look at the material used by this writer to expose the plot to assassinate Pope John Paul 2nd.  Very good copy with excellent black cloth and spine lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207146071. Keywords: catholic church religion politics murder crime plots assassination popes Cat nr 6308 -  $A22

TO MAKE A KILLING. Bedford, Jean. A&R paperback (stiff card), 1992, 176 pages. 'An Anna Southwood Mystery.' Good solid clean copy. ISBN 0207172390. Keywords: crime fiction novels detective  Cat nr 19018 -  $A15

TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. The Hunt for the Jackal. Yallop, David. Lon, Jonathan Cape, large octavo hardcover, 580p, illsts, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) The reign of terror and espionage centred on Carlos the Jackal. With 5 sections bw photo plates. Cloth and spine lettering excellent, small marks on edges, but nice solid copy. Dust-jacket good. Keywords: terror terrorists terrorism murder politics crime  Cat nr 1874 -  $A27

TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. The Hunt for the Jackal. Yallop, David. Corgi paperback, 1994, 775p, illsts. The reign of terror and espionage centred on Carlos the Jackal. With 4 sections bw photos. Some edge wear and grubbiness but fairly good copy. Keywords: terror terrorists terrorism murder politics crime  Cat nr 10461 -  $A19

TOKYO VICE. A Western Reporter on the Police Beat in Japan. Jake Adelstein. Scribe (Australia), largeformat paperback, 2010, 335 pages. At the tender age of 19 the author went to Japan for some fun but ernded up as a reporter of the seedy side of Japanese life. Signs of having been read but a good solid copy. ISBN 9781921640285. Keywords: japan tokyo sex crime bizarre culture society people travel  Cat nr 20420 -  $A19

TREASON IN TUDOR ENGLAND. Politics and Paranoia. Smith, Lacey Baldwin. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1986, 342 pages. A little edge wear but cloth good as is spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0224028057. Keywords: england britain history treason law crime tudor tudors  Cat nr 2921 -  $A22

TRIAD TAKEOVER. A Terrifying Account of the Spread of Triad Crime in the West. Black, David. London, Sidgwick and Jackson, octavo hardcover, 1991, 179 pages. NOTE: Ex-LiBRARY with cancelled stamps, library number inside front & plastic over cover. But fairly good. ISBN 0283999381. Keywords: gangs triad gansters crime organized organizations  Cat nr 3673 -  $A22

TRIAL AND ERROR. Mordechai Vanunu and Israel's nuclear bomb. Gilling, Tom, and McKnight, John. Monarch Paperback, 1991, 199p, illsts. Mordechai Vanunu had worked on Israel's nuclear weapons program. He left the country and moved to Australia, converting to Christianity. Mossad agents kidnapped the defector and he was tried in secret and sent to jail for 18 years. This copy bent rather badly but is intact. Keywords: atomic nuclear weapons bombs power israel palestine crime christianity kidnap abduction trials jail gaol prison  Cat nr 13328 -  $A15

TRUE CRIME THROUGH HISTORY. Jones, Richard Glyn. Paragon paperback, 2004, 590p. 'True stories of the 100 most infamous murderers of the last two centuries.' ISBN 1841198498. Keywords: murder crime death criminals law justice  Cat nr 1559 -  $A19

TRUE CRIME. More than 35 Stories from the Masters of True Crime Writing. Goodman, Jonathan. Parragon Paperback, 1999, 525p. A feast of murder and other crime. Skewed sideways but otherwise good. Keywords: crime criminals death murder courts law police detectives detection cases  Cat nr 10602 -  $A19

TRUE CRIME. More than 35 Stories from the Masters of True Crime Writing. Goodman, Jonathan. Parragon Paperback, 1999, 525p. A feast of murder and other crime. Skewed sideways and has some edge stains, but is fair. ISBN 0752535374. Keywords: crime criminals death murder courts law police detectives detection cases  Cat nr 16441 -  $A15

TRUE CRIMES. Chilling Accounts of Evil in our Time. Jackson, Robert. Quintet A4 Paperback (card), 1995, 48p, illsts. This is a book done in newspaper style with many photos. Includes cases such as: Bundy, Son of Sam, Boston Strangler, Killeen Killings, Patty Hearst, Dahmer, Yorkshire Ripper, Manson Family, and the Moors Murderers. Some of the photos in gruesome colour. Very good copy except for short crease on front. ISBN 1853488178. Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society  Cat nr 7038 -  $A17

TWENTYNINE PALMS. A True Story of Murder, Marines, and the Mojave. Stillman, Deanne. New York, William Morrow, octavo hardcover, 2001, 277 pages. The story of the murder of two young woman - aged 15 and 21 who were murdered by a troubled Marine recently returned from participation in the Gulf War. Near-new copy with great cloth, lettering and dust-jacket. ISBN 0380975602. Keywords: murder crime criminals death murder women females marines  Cat nr 4827 -  $A22

UNDER THE SNOW. Testimony of a Tibetan Prisoner. Gyatso, Palden. Harvill paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 234 pages, illustrated. Writing inside front and minor defects, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1860465099. Keywords: tibet human rights abuses china asia far east crime  Cat nr 5824 -  $A14

UNDERBELLY. THE GANGLAND WAR. Silvester, John, and Andrew Rule. Sly Ink, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2008, 423 pages, illustrated. Bit skewed sideways (poor storage) with a couple of minor marks but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0977544060. Keywords: crime criminals gangs gangland justice law  Cat nr 18987 -  $A22

UNMASKING MR KIPPER. Who Really Killed Suzy Lamplugh? Berry-Dee, Christopher. Smith Gryphon paperback, 1996, 241p, illsts. The story of the appallingly cruel abduction, deprivation of liberty and death of a young English woman. And the dangerous profession of being a real-estate agent! Worn but fairly good. ISBN 1856851257. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 5912 -  $A22

UNSOLVED CASES. A dossier of classic crime mysteries. Mack, Riley and Smyth (editors). Orbis (UK) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 192 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Great book for dipping into. Something to read when the Crime channel fails to come good late at night. Magazine-format with lots of photos, many in colour, and excellent accounts of the many crimes covered. Clear plastic over covers, resulting in tape marks inside each end, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0356140555. Keywords: true crime justice criminals detection detectives trials Cat nr 6867 -  $A27

vampire killersVAMPIRE KILLERS (The). A Horrifying True Story of Bloodshed and Murder. Linedecker, Clifford L. St Martin's, paperback, 1998, 285 pages, illustrated. Teens on the run from an unspeakable crime. There was blood everywhere. Was the dead couple's 15-year-old daughter responsible or her friends? Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0312966725. Keywords: crime murder killers criminals teens teenagers youth vampires blood  Cat nr 20778 -  $A13

WHAT HAPPENED TO FREEDA HAYES? Euthanasia, murder or an act of God. Bowles, Robin. Pan Macmillan (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 332 pages, illustrated. A couple of marks on edge, minor wear, but otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0732911494. Keywords: health medicine doctors death euthanasia suicide crime law society australia  Cat nr 17247 -  $A18

WHEN DADDY COMES HOME. Maguire, Toni. HarperElement (UK), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 312 pages. Abused by her own father as a child, Antoinette (not her real name) thought the abuse had ended when her father went to prison to pay for his horrific acts. But one day her father came out of prison and Antoinette found herself once again living under the same roof as her abuser. Said to be a true story with only names, dates, etc, changed to protect people. Very good copy. ISBN 9780007243990. Keywords: children child girls teenagers teens abuse fathers parents families crime sex memoirs  Cat nr 17077 -  $A15

WHEN THE HUSBAND IS THE SUSPECT. F. Lee Bailey. om Doherty Associates, large-format paperback, 2008, 271 pages.The famous lawyer discusses the many cases involving husbands who murder. Very good clean copy. ISBN 9780765321015. Keywords: crime criminals law justice families husbands wives police suspects detection  Cat nr 20417 -  $A15

When
                    worlds collideWHEN WORLDS COLLIDE. An ordinary young woman faces every woman's fear. Davies, Shari, with Dr Annie Holden. HarperCollins Australia, paperback, 1997, 182p, illsts. The horrific first-person account by a young Queensland woman of her abduction and rape and the outcome. Minor wear, nice solid copy. ISBN 0732257115. Keywords: crime assault sex rape abuse women females criminals abduction kidnapping Cat nr 5497 -  $A15

WHO FRAMED COLIN WALLACE? Foot, Paul. Pan paperback, 1990, 480 pages, illustrated. A byproduct of the Northern Ireland mess. Wallace was discharged from the British Army and later charged with manslaughter. He was sentenced to ten years in jail but has always maintained his innocence. Minor wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0330314467. Keywords: crime criminals death police trials law justice prisons gaols jails society injustice sex abuse children boys homes institutions politics  Cat nr 6987 -  $A21

WHO'S WHO OF UNSOLVED MURDERS, The. Morton, James. London, Kyle Cathie, paperback, 1995, 300 pages, illustrated. Deals with over 200 unsolved crimes - a tantalizing collection of mysteries. I wonder if any have been solved since this was published? Very good condition. ISBN 1856262030. Keywords: crime criminals death murder police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society unsolved Cat nr 1337 -  $A15

WINCHESTER SCANDAL, The. Campbell, Roderick; Toohey, Brian, & Pinwill, William. Random House Australia, paperback, 1992, 274p, illst. ‘The Australian Federal Police couldn’t protect him or solve his murder. What happens next?’  Colin Winchester was Assistant Commissioner of the AFP! Not much hope for the rest of us. Three noted Australian journalists examine a still unsolved mystery. Some minor marks and wear and crossed-out name inside front cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0091826632. Keywords: police crime murder death justice law legal australia canberra federal unsolved Cat nr 1347 -  $A12

WITHOUT A DOUBT. People v. Simpson. Clark, Marcia, with Teresa Carpenter. Viking, large octavo hardcover,  1997, 502 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The inside story of the prosecution of O.J. Simpson and the subsequent farcical trial that resulted in one of the greatest travesties of justice ever recorded. Marcia Clark was the lead prosecutor for this case. Very good copy. Tiny corner bumps, but cloth and spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket has minor wear. ISBN 0670870897. Keywords: crime detection trials courts justice injustice america usa celebrities  Cat nr 7821 -  $A18

WITHOUT FEAR OR FAVOUR. Bottom, Bob. Sun paperback, 1984, 168p, illst. with photos. Australian crime and related topics: The Age Tapes affair, secret police operations, organised crime. Well worn and somewhat grubby but fair enough. Keywords: crime drugs police australia death murder detection law Cat nr 1878 -  $A15

WOMEN ON DEATH ROW. James, Mike (editor). Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 250 pages. Detailed and factual accounts of women executed for their crimes, together with full-length biographies of several women still on death-row at the time the book was written. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0330434748. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence women females  Cat nr 7255 -  $A12

WOMEN'S SILENCE, MEN'S VIOLENCE. Sexual Assault in England 1770 - 1845. Clark, Anna. Pandora paperback (stiff card), 1987, 180 pages, frontispiece illst. An interesting aspect of history. But, alas, the more things change, the more they stay the same. Thus our Government has to run TV ads against such violence. Browned paper, some edge stains, but solid. ISBN 086358103X. Keywords: women females violence relationships society true crime assaults abuse  Cat nr 5166 -  $A22

WORLD FAMOUS MURDERS; The murder of the Black Dahlia and other mysteries. Wilson, Colin. Magpie Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 185 pages. Includes nine other murders, including the Zodiac killer. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1845290135. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence  Cat nr 7059 -  $A15

WRECK AT SHARPNOSE POINT, The. A Victorian Mystery. Seal, Jeremy. Picador paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 316 pages. Did the locals, including the parson, lure a ship to disaster in 1842? A A modern-day detective investigates. A couple of creased corners and general bending of book but fairly good. ISBN 0330374656. Keywords: wrecks shipwrecks disasters  Cat nr 7242 -  $A15

Contact us by email HERE

Go to Front Page of site