felicity

Warfare, Militaria and Related

Books on Navy, Army and Air Force, Arms and Armour, Espionage

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE
 

The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges


25 YEARS OF THE RED ARROWS. Miller, Hanna and Gibson. London, Stanley Paul, A4 hardcover, 1990, 160 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A handsome book will many coloured photos well printed on art paper, together with the history of the group. Small black spot bottom edge, greeting inside front, otherwise very good with excellent black cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket good. ISBN 0091744466. Keywords: war warfare airplanes aeroplanes planes pilots flight air force  Cat nr 6889 -  $A31

A GUIDE TO THE CABINET WAR ROOMS. Anon. Imperial War Museum, 12-p tourist guide - paperback. Long map-like sheet about 80 cm in length, folded several times to form a 12-page tourist guide with diagrams and photos and descriptive notes. Good condition. Keywords: war warfare britain england europe startegy tactics  Cat nr 6098 -  $A12

A HIGHER FORM OF KILLING. The Secret History of Chemical and Biological Warfare. Harris, Robert, and Paxman, Jeremy. Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 300 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with usual - cancelled stamps, plastic over cover, etc, but in good condition. ISBN 0099441594. Keywords: war warfare chemistry chemical chemicals biological death  Cat nr 18897 -  $A15

A HISTORY OF THE REGIMENTS & UNIFORMS OF THE BRITISH ARMY. Barnes, Major R.M. Sphere Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972, 314 pages, illustrated. Book a bit worn and paper heavily age-stained but intact and solid. Has colour plates illustrating uniforms, etc. Keywords: army armies uniforms reference  Cat nr 18549 -  $A19

A POOR SORT OF MEMORY. A Personal memoir of the Royal Military College, Duntroon. Solomon, G.D. Canberra, Roebuck Society, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1978, 236p, illsts., decorated endpapers.  The author graduated from Duntroon in August 1940 and for the next thirty years kept in close contact with and/or was also involved with the college. Illustrated with numerous sketches and photos through the text. The boards have a fine colour photo of a graduation parade (repeated on the dust-jacket). The book edges are a little degraded but otherwise it is good with a worn but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare soldiers army armies recruits training colleges students australia  Cat nr 1545 -  $A25

A TIME TO DIE. The KURSK DISASTER. Moore, Robert. Doubleday, large paperback, 2002, 271 pages, illustrated. Some edge wear and light grubbiness but fairly good. ISBN 0385602650. Keywords: submarines disasters oceans seas undersea nuclear atomic russia russian  Cat nr 4305 -  $A15

A WOMAN'S WAR. The Exceptional Life of Wilma Oran Young, AM. Angell, Barbara. New Holland, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 328 pages, illustrated. An Australian nurse, captive of the Japanese for three and a half years. After the war she became a helper for many ex-POWs and veterans. The book has a bit of corner damage but is otherwise good. ISBN 1741100127. Keywords: war warfare biography women females prisoners captives japan Japanese nurses nursing  Cat nr 18795 -  $A25

AIR TRAINING CORPS AUSTRALIA - The First Fifty Years. Videon, Barry J. Lutheran Publishing House, small quarto hardcover (pictorial boards), With numerous photos and a host of useful historic information. Minor wear & a couple of tiny scratches to boards, but generally good solid copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0642158932. Keywords: air trainees forces australia flight pilots aircrew  Cat nr 19910 -  $A19

Aircraft of the Aces 01: LEGENDARY SPITFIRE MK I/II 1939-41. Various Contributors. Osprey Aviation/Delprado quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. Detailed account of the plane in action. Well illustrated, quality printing. Bit of creasing to covers but otherwise good copy. ISBN 8483722046. Keywords: air war warfare aircraft aeroplanes battles strategy tactics pilots engagements airplanes  Cat nr 20117 -  $A19

Aircraft of the Aces 03: SOVIET ACES OF WORLD WAR 2. Various Contributors. Osprey Aviation/Delprado quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. Detailed account of the plane in action. Well illustrated, quality printing. In near-new condition. Keywords: air war warfare aircraft aeroplanes battles strategy tactics pilots engagements  Cat nr 3296 -  $A17

Aircraft of the Aces 05: Bf 109D/E ACES OF THE BLITZKRIEG. Various Contributors. Osprey Aviation/Delprado quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. Detailed account of the plane in action. Well illustrated, quality printing. In near-new condition. Keywords: air war warfare aircraft aeroplanes battles strategy tactics pilots engagements  Cat nr 3297 -  $A17

Aircraft of the Aces 08: MUSTANG ACES OF 8th AIRFORCE. Various Contributors. Osprey Aviation/Delprado quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. Detailed account of the plane in action. Well illustrated, quality printing. In near-new condition. Keywords: air war warfare aircraft aeroplanes battles strategy tactics pilots engagements  Cat nr 3298 -  $A17

Aircraft of the Aces 19: SCANDINAVIAN SIDESHOW 1940-45. Various Contributors. Osprey Aviation/Delprado quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. Detailed account of the plane in action. Well illustrated, quality printing. In near-new condition. Keywords: air war warfare aircraft aeroplanes battles strategy tactics pilots engagements  Cat nr 3306 -  $A17

Aircraft of the Aces 21: JUNKERS JU87 STUKAGESCHWADER 1937-41. Various Contributors. Osprey Aviation/Delprado quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. Detailed account of the plane in action. Well illustrated, quality printing. In near-new condition. Keywords: air war warfare aircraft aeroplanes battles strategy tactics pilots engagements  Cat nr 3307 -  $A17

AK47 - The Story of the People's Gun. Hodges, Michael. Sceptre, octavo hardcover, 2007, 225 pages. There are over 70 million Kalashnikovs in the world. What a frightening thought! The dust-jacket has a couple of stains which have very slightly affected the boards but otherwise the book is good and solid. Keywords: war warfare guns weapons fighting battles equipment  Cat nr 19289 -  $A22

ALLIES. The US and the World in the Aftermath of the Iraq War. Shawcross, William. Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff card), 2004, 261 pages. The internationally-renowned British journalist with numerous books to his name turns his attention to this topic. Front cover has small crease, otherwise the book is very good. ISBN 1741142938. Keywords: usa iraq war warfare strategy tactics politics history current affairs   Cat nr 19436 -  $A19

AMBUSH VALLEY. 1 Corps Vietnam 1967 - the Story of a Marine Infantry Battalion's Battle for Survival. Hammel, Eric. Pacifica Military History, large paperback (weighs 618 grams), 1990, 335 pages, illustrated. The book is a little the worse for wear with some creased pages, edge and corner wear and some grubbiness but is intact and  is a fair and useful copy. ISBN 0935553460. Keywords: war warfare battle strategy tactics far east asia vietnam marines infantry  Cat nr 3041 -  $A17

AMERICAN PILOTS IN THE R.A.F. THE WW2 Eagle Squadrons. Caine, Philip D. Brassey's, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 415 pages, illustrated. The author is a US Air Force brigadier and holds a doctorate in History. A very good clean solid copy with no previous-owner's name or other similar defects. ISBN 157488137X. Keywords: war warfare pilots airplanes aircraft biography  Cat nr 19400 -  $A32

ANNE FRANK THE BIOGRAPHY. Müller, Melissa. Bloomsbury, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 330 pages, illustrated. With a Note by Miep Gies (who died recently). Another reminder of what evil men do. A little general wear but fairly good. ISBN 0747545235. Keywords: biography war concentration camps girls children prisoners nazism jews  Cat nr 18614 -  $A15

ARMED NEUTRALITY FOR AUSTRALIA. Martin, David. Dove Communications, paperback (stiff card), 1984, 294 pages. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, etc, but fairly good and solid. ISBN 0859242757. Keywords: australia pacific war warfare politics philosophy  Cat nr 19918 -  $A17

ARMORED FIST 2 User Manual (Novalogic). 'The Art of War' - M1A2 Main Battle Tank simulations. Anon. Paperback, 78p, illstd. Creased at back, corners worn, but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: games manuals  Cat nr 2795 -  $A17

As Far
                  as My Feet Will Carry MeAS FAR AS MY FEET WILL CARRY ME. Bauer, J. M. Panther/Granada, paperback, 1984, 222 pages. The story of German lieutenant Clemens Forrell, a prisoner of war in Russia, sentenced to 25 years in a lead mine near the Arctic Circle. He escaped but but thousands of km and three years lay between him and freedom. Dlight age-fading but generally good copy. ISBN 0583125069. Keywords: war warfare prisoners prisons escapes soviet germany  Cat nr 20659 -  $A13

AUSTRALIA AND NUCLEAR WAR. Denborough, Michael (editor). Croom Helm Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 270 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN 0949614092. Keywords: war warfare nuclear atomic holocausts conflict opinions  Cat nr 17155 -  $A22

AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE SINCE 1911. Parnell, N.M., and C.A. Lynch. JW Books (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff card), 1982 reprint, 216 pages, illustrated. An extensive historical memoir, with a huge selection B&W photos. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Minor edge wear, good. ISBN 058907153X. Keywords: air aircraft war warfare australia battles  Cat nr 19533 -  $A27

AUSTRALIAN AVIATORS (Southern Cross Series). Barnaby, Jane (editor) and Sollier, Andre (illsts).  Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards,1980 reprint, 108 pages, illustrated. A coffee-table style book but an attractive one, summarizing Australia's aviation history, both civil and military. Illustrated with line drawings and colour paintings. Light edge and cover wear but fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0726904805.  Keywords: australia airplanes aeroplane planes pilots aircraft aviation  Cat nr 6963 -  $A19

AUSTRALIANS IN WAR (Southern Cross Series). Barnaby, Jane (editor) and Sollier, Andre (illsts).  Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards,1980 reprint, 122 pages, illustrated. A coffee-table style book but an attractive one, summarizing Australia's aviation history, both civil and military. Illustrated with line drawings and colour paintings. Some edge staining and grubbiness and front endpaper shows finger mnakrs, boards marked at back but fair. Overall fair. ISBN 0726904538.  Keywords: australia war warfare soldiers battles history   Cat nr 6964 -  $A15

B-2A
                  Spirit UnitsB-2A SPIRIT UNITS IN COMBAT (Osprey Combat Aircraft 64). . Withington, Thomas. Osprey, quarto paperback (stiff card cover), 2006, 96 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with B&W and colour photos, printed on quality art paper. With extensive background information - development history, Noble Anvil, enduring freedom, Iraqi freedom, the future. With appendices and index. Minor marks, very good clean copy. ISBN 9781841769936. Keywords: aircraft air combat war warfare battles strategy tactics  Cat nr 20651 -  $A22

BATTLE FOR THE SOLOMONS. Wolfert, Ira. Lon, Jarrolds, small octavo hardcover, no date, circa 1943, 96p. A first-hand personal account written at the height of the war. well worn, degraded cloth but intact. No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare pacific solomon islands battles strategy tactics  Cat nr 5368 -  $A22

BEHIND BARBED WIRE. Barker, A.J. Lon, Batsford, octavo hardcover, 1974, 242p, illsts. Studies of prisoners and their treatment from World War 2 on through recent wars. This copy has somewhat degraded boards, some general grubbiness and a name inside front. No dust-jacket. Priced as a good solid 'reading only' copy. Keywords: wa warfare prisons prisoners soldiers  Cat nr 3862 -  $A15

BENEATH HILL 60. Australian Miners' Secret Warfare on Western Front. Davies, Will.  Vintage Books (Australia), large-format paperback, 2010, 272 pages, illustrated. The story of the Australian Miners' Secret Warfare beneath the trenches of the Western Front on the Western Front during the Great War. Tells the story behind the motion picture. Minor wear, a couple of turned-down page corners but generally good solid clean copy. No previous-owner's name, etc. ISBN 9781741669367. Keywords: war warfare battles australia great first europe  Cat nr 20873 -  $A15

BIG BLUFF, The. Fernando, Dr D.R.L. Fernando (Australia) paperback, 1986, 421p, illsts. Study of the Tamil Tigers movement in Sri Lanka. Rather badly creased cover but otherwise fairly good. Signed by author in front. ISBN 0959014306. Keywords: politics asia far east society sri lanka tamils insurgents insurgency rebels rebellions  Cat nr 1163 -  $A17

BLACK AGENT, The. Traitor to an Unjust Cause. Gally, Laurent. Penguin paperback, 1988, 198 pages. The true story of Jean-Paul Mazurier who led a double life as defence counsel for an alleged terrorist and a paid agent for the French secret service. A couple of pages have creased corners, and there is a bit of general wear, but otherws it is fairly good. ISBN 0140107010. Keywords: biography espionage spies agents middle east terrorism  Cat nr 6189 -  $A14

BLACK ANGELS (The). The Story of the Waffen-SS. Butler, Rupert. Sheridan paperback, 1994, 276 pages The story of the Waffen-SS. Near-NEW copy. The author is a well-known war historian. ISBN 1855015528. Keywords: germany nazism war warfare waffen soldiers cruelty terror violence armies Cat nr 6768 -  $A13

BLOOD AND IRON. Breath of Life or Weapon of Death? Mason, Peter. Penguin Australia, paperback, 1984, 190p, illst. The story of the Iron Age and the effects of the forging of iron on civilization. Guns, battleships, Krupp, all there.  Mr Mason writes popular scientific history with a dash of excitement. Minor wear. Good copy. Keywords: iron death industry war weapons swords history people society Cat nr 11825 -  $A17

BREAKING RANKS. The True Story Behind ther HMAS Vioyager Scandal. Cabbanm Peter, and Salter, David. Random House Australia, large-format paperback, 2005, 384 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1740513150. Keywords: war warfare history navy ships disasters australia  Cat nr 20280 -  $A17

BRIGADE, The. An epic story of Vengeance, Salvation, and World War Two. Blum, Howard. Pocket Books Paperback, 370p, illsts. About the rescue of Jewish war orphans. Front endpaper and title page missing, otherwise very good copy. Priced to reflect condition. Keywords: war warfare europe jews hebrews children boys girl orphans escapes escapees germany nazism  Cat nr 3552 -  $A14

BRITISH AND AMERICAN TANKS OF WORLD WAR 2. Chamberlain, Peter, and Ellis, Chris. Arms and Armour Press, London. Large paperback, approx. A4, 1981 reprint, 222p, illustrated. The Complete Illustrated History of British, American and Commonwealth Tanks, 1939-45. Has some edge and corner wear from general use but is fair and otherwise solid. ISBN 0853684375. Keywords: arms armour vehicles tanks war warfare battles tactics strategy  Cat nr 1858 -  $A25

BRITISH SPECIAL FORCES. Seymour, William. London, Sidgwick and Jackson, large octavo hardcover, 1985, 334p, illst with maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Excellent black cloth & spine silver letting, very good dust-jacket. Nice solid copy. ISBN 0283988738. Keywords: battles war warfare forces soldiers military militaria  Cat nr 1159 -  $A17

Broome's
                  One Day WarBROOME'S ONE DAY WAR. The Japanese Raid on Broome 3rd March 1942. Prime, Mervyn W. Shire of Broome (WA), paperback, 1992, 45 pages, illustrated. We often hear of the Japanese attack on Darwin but rarely does Broome get a mention. This is the story of the day Japanese Zero fighter planes attacked the WA town. The light card cover is a bit grubby and there is a name on the front but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: australia western japan japanese war warfare attacks  Cat nr 20579 -  $A19

BY MY OWN AUTHORITY. Pretzel, M.M. Sydney, Kangaroo Press, octavo hardcover, 1985, 224 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. As a young Jewish art student the author had to face the horror of Nazism. He used his artistic skills - as a forger - to survive. Eventually, after the war, he went to Israel and finally settled in Australia. The book is near-fine with excellent black cloth and spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket has minor damage but is fairly good. ISBN 0864170106. Keywords: war warfare nazism europe germany jews poland biography autobiography  Cat nr 7342 -  $A15

CAGE, The. A Year in 'Nam. Abraham, Tom. Bantam Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 299 pages, illustrated with photos, mostly in colour. The author was one of the very few Englishmen to serve in Vietnam. He was an officer in the 1st Cavalry Division. Very good copy. ISBN 059304973X. Keywords: vietnam asia war warfare vietnamese soldiers army armies history  Cat nr 4593 -  $A22

CAPTAIN-GENERAL (The). The Career of John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough, from 1702 to 1711. Burton, Ivor F. Lon, Constable, octavo hardcover, 1968, 230p., illsts. Some ledge stains, slight corner bumping, but otherwise solid copy with good spine lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: biography history britain england war warfare soldiers battles strategy tactics  Cat nr 1207 -  $A13

CAUSES OF WAR, The. Blainey, Geoffrey. Sun Books (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976 reprint, 302 pages. One of Australia's top historians discusses this complex issue. This copy has some fairly heavy edge staining and staining inside covers but is solid and perfectly good for reading. ISBN 0725102438. Keywords: war warfare politics history philosophy psychology  Cat nr 6641 -  $A15

CHANGI DAYS. The Prisoner as Poet. Griffin, David. Kangaroo Press (Australia), octavo hardcover, 2002, 104 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with just a minute loss of colour to black edge near spine, otherwise excellent with excellent spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. Includes full-colour reproductions of original art dealing with the prisoners' lives in Japanese hands. ISBN 0731811674. Keywords: war warfare japan prisons prisoners pows art artists poems poetry verse  Cat nr 17556 -  $A17

CHAPLAIN AT WAR. Oliver, The Reverend Kenneth. Chichester, Angel Press, octavo hardcover, 1986, 116 pages, illsts. Foreword by Bp Cuthbert Bardsley, CBE. The author was a British chaplain. Very good with just a slight minor mark or two and with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0947785124. Keywords: war warfare religion pastors ministers chaplains biography autobiography clerics clergy  Cat nr 3985 -  $A22

CHEMICAL AND BIOLOGICAL WARFARE. The hidden arsenal. Hersh, Seymour M. Panther paperback, 1970, 354p. Note this is externally a very poor copy, well battered, but is intact within. Keywords: chemicals biological war warfare battles  Cat nr 2473 -  $A15

COMMANDOS AND RANGERS OF WORLD WAR 2. Ladd, James. BCA, small quarto hardcover, 1979 reprint, 288p, illsts, maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has a good selection of sketches, bw photos and maps. Minor wear to book, with ever so slight corner bumps. The dust-jacket is a little marked and worn but fairly good. Keywords: war warfare battles commandos world second soldiers strategy tactics  Cat nr 6313 -  $A22

COMPUTER BATTLEGAMES. Games Programs for Your Micro. Isaaman, Daniel, and Tyler, Jenny. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback, 1983, 48p, illsts. For C64, VIC20, Apple, TRS80, Electron, BBC, Spectrum and ZX81. Well illustrated. Pages tending to come loose but all there. ISBN 0860206858. Keywords: computers programming programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics warfare  Cat nr 1097 -  $A15

CRUISERS: AUSTRALIAN SEAPOWER - Photofile No.4. Anon. A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), published by Topmill, undated, 80 pages, illustrated. Comprises chiefly B&W photos of the ships with some accompanying text. Some light corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 1876043601. Keywords: navy navies australia ships war warfare cruisers  Cat nr 4775 -  $A22

DARK BETRAYAL, The. Walker, Frank B. Kingfisher Press (Australia), paperback, 1997, 325 pages. Ken Bartlett, an Australian sailor in a corvette in the Atlantic, took on a cloak-and-dagger mission into Nazi Germany during World War 2. During this time he began to suspect that Allied firms were trading with the Germans. After the war Bartlett, a journalist, followed up his suspicions but he found himself being pursued by the CIA and the FBI.  Someone wanted to silence him! Near-new condition. ISBN 0646337661. Keywords: war warfare trade trading crime biography  Cat nr 3934 -  $A19

DAWNS LIKE THUNDER. The Retreat From Burma 1942. Draper, Alfred. Arrow paperback,1988, 289p, illsts. Has 2 sections b&w photos. Some edge staining, minor creasing to a couple of pages and general wear but fair. ISBN 0099558408. Keywords: burma pacific war warfare far east asia asian soldiers military battles tactics strategy  Cat nr 1824 -  $A17

DEATH RAFT. The human drama of the Medusa Shipwreck. McKee, Alexander. London, Souvenir Press, 1975, 288 pages, illsts, endpaper maps. The Medusa, a French frigate-transport, was stranded off the coast of Africa in 1816, or was it? A story of death and mutiny. With allusions to more recent tragedies. Good, price-clipped, but otherwise good dust-jacket. ISBN 0285621637. Keywords: shipwrecks disasters seas oceans sailors ships history  Cat nr 3698 -  $A22

DECENT INTERVAL. The American Debacle in Vietnam and the Fall of Saigon. Snepp, Frank. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980 reprint, 496 pages. Paper bowned and edges bit stained, but fair. ISBN 0140054308. Keywords: vietnam war warfare south east asia  Cat nr 6787 -  $A15

DEFENDING THE WEST. Churchill, Winston S. Doubleday, octavo hardcover, 1982, 250p, 4 illsts., charts, maps. The author is grandson of the wartime leader. vg/vg.Keywords: communism democracy politics europe  Cat nr 6363 -  $A17

DEMON LOVER, The. On the Sexuality of Terrorism. Morgan, Robin. Lon, Methuen, octavo hardcover, 1989, 395p. A study of the sexual charisma that violence exudes and the phallocentric nature of the trade of the terrorist, along with the part played by women in the culture. The author is a feminist activist. Dust-jacket well rubbed although intact, slight edge wear but book otherwise very good.  Keywords: sexuality terrorism war violence gangs baader-meinhof carlos women females males  Cat nr 1499 -  $A17

DESERT RATS. From El Alamein to Basra: The Inside Story of a Military Legend.Parker, John. Bounty Books, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2005, 376 pages, illustrated.John Parker is a former Fleet Street editor and bestselling author of numerous military books. The dust-jacket is a trifle worn and marked (although reasonable) but the book itself is a good clean copy - no previous owner's name, etc. (The pictorial boards reproduce the same illustration as the dust-jacket so the latter could be discarded.). ISBN 0753712954. Keywords: war warfare battles mediterranean africa strategy tactics soldiers armies  Cat nr 20470 -  $A25

DESPERATE VENTURE. The Story of Operation Torch, the Allied Invasion of North Africa. Gelb, Norman. New York, William Morrow, 1992, 366 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good copy in new-looking condition with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0688098835, Keywords: war warfare battles invasions north africa  Cat nr 7566 -  $A25

DEVIL'S RAINBOW (The). Conscripts - Chemicals - Catastrophe. Williams, Jean R. Homecoming Publications (Australia), large format paperback, 1998, 300 pages, illustrated. The author, whose son served as a conscript infantry medic in Vietnam, has campaigned vigorously about the consequences of exposure to chemicals during the Vietnam war. She has received Australian Human Rights Awards for her work. WARNING: This copy of the book is damp-affected with many wavy pages in front half but no text or photos affected. Also has some small edge marks on several pages and name inside front. But - good reading copy. ISBN 0646364545. Keywords: war warfare soldiers armies vietnam chemicals illness conscripts  Cat nr 20481 -  $A14

ELLI. Coming of Age in the Holocaust. Jackson, Livia E. Bitton. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 270 pages. She was 13 when Hitler's thugs took her away and survived Dachau and Auschwitz. Light wear, black remainder line on bottom, fairly good. ISBN 0586062580. Keywords: war warfare jews holocaust shoa biography  Cat nr 17242 -  $A13

ELLI. Coming of Age in the Holocaust. Jackson, Livia E. Bitton. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 270 pages. She was 13 when Hitler's thugs took her away and survived Dachau and Auschwitz. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0586062580. Keywords: war warfare jews holocaust shoa biography  Cat nr 17474 -  $A15

ESCAPE FROM BERLIN. Kemp, Anthony. London, Boxtree, octavo hardcover, 1987, 173 pages, illsts. Stories of people attempting to escape and/or escaping from the other side of the notorious Berlin Wall. The book appeared while the Wall was still intact. Has some interesting B&W photos. Ex-LIBRARY with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over d-j, etc. but fairly good. Keywords: berlin europe escapes communism germany  Cat nr 3625 -  $A17

ESCAPE FROM THE BLOODIED SUN. Guest, Captain Freddie. London, Jarrolds, octavo hardcover, 1957, 192 pages, illustrated. A memoir of wartime the Far East. Has a fairly good selection plates and a map. Some edge staining and stained endpapers and lettering worn from spine but solid. A well-used but still useful copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare escapes hong kong japan  Cat nr 18200 -  $A19

ESCAPE FROM THE CIA. Kessler, Ronald. Pocket Star, paperback, 1992, 306 pages, illustrated. How the CIA won and lost the most important KGB spy ever to defect to the U.S. A little worn but fairly good. ISBN 067172665X. Keywords: war warfare spies intelligence undercover russia soviet union communism america usa  Cat nr 6202 -  $A22

EUROPA EUROPA. A Memoir of World War 2. Perel, Solomon. NY, Wiley, octavo hardcover, 1997, 217p, illsts. Published in association with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. First-person account telling how a 14-year-old boy who attempted to escape from Poland during the Nazi occupation but was caught. However he survived by concealing his true identity. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: jews hebrews judaism israel persecution nazis nazism war warfare germany europe shoa biography autobiography  Cat nr 1532 -  $A27

EXPLAINING HITLER. The Search for the Origins of his Evil. Rosenbaum, Ron. Macmillan large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 445 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has some edge grubiness and a name inside front but is fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0333746333. Keywords: germany war warfare politics politicians psychology nazism hitler  Cat nr 5733 -  $A22

EXPLAINING HITLER. The Search for the Origins of his Evil. Rosenbaum, Ron. Macmillan - large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 445 pages. Has light wear but is fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0333734572. Keywords: hitler germany nazis nazism europe war warfare psychology  Cat nr 6039 -  $A22

EXTREME AIRCRAFT. Miller, Ron (compiler). HarperCollins, in association with The Smithsonian. Quarto paperback, 2007, 217 pages, illustrated. An interesting detailed study with many colour photos. Note, this copy has been stored in damp conditions and the latter half of the book has a wavy effect to the pages. However, no damage has been done to photos or text, no pages stuck together, etc., as often happens. ISBN 9780060891411. Keywords: aircraft airplanes aeroplanes planes transport  Cat nr 20467 -  $A19

EYE OF THE STORM. Twenty-Five Years in Action With the SAS.Ratcliffe, Peter, D.C.M. HarperCollins oversize paperback, 2000, 336 pages, illustrated.Has two section photo plates, many of them in colour. Bit worn and bent on edges and corners but fairly good. ISBN 0732268605. Keywords: military sas battles war warfare  Cat nr 2645 -  $A19

EYEWITNESS TO WAR. Australia's Pacific Campaign 1941-1945. Andrews, Michael. Dreamweaver (Australia) A4 paperback (card), 1985, 96 pages, illsts. Magazine-style with a stack of historic B&W photos and accompanying text. Minor edge wear. ISBN 0949193003. Keywords: war warfare pacific battles strategy tactics australia  Cat nr 4782 -  $A17

FATHER OF THE SUBMARINE. The Life of the Reverend George Garrett Pasha. Murphy, William Scanlan. London, William Kimber, octavo hardcover, 1987, 254 pages, illustrated. The remarkable story of Garrett's extraordinary life, rising from an obscure parish to a commission in the Ottoman Navy, only to die in utter poverty in new York. Garrett developed 'Resurgam' - the first practical British submarine and the first in the world to be mechanically powered when submerged. Has some interesting plates. NOTE: This is an ex-library copy with the usual; cancelled stamps, and plastic over dust-jacket. The book itself is in very good shape for a library book - very good, apart from the markings. Keywords: submarines vessels seas oceans transport war warfare underwater undersea  Cat nr 3663 -  $A25

FEATHERSTONE'S COMPLETE WARGAMING. Featherstone, Donald. David & Charles (UK), small quarto hardcover, 1988, 208 pages, illustrated. This is an expanded contribution to the art of wargaming, with much material added, since Mr Featherstone wrote his original very popular book. Has a large number of maps, B&W sketches and colour illustrations. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Cloth and book edges a bit worn and has some light staining on first couple of pages but overall it is fairly good with a fair dust-jacket. ISBN 071539262X. Keywords: wargaming war games board strategy tactics armies  Cat nr 17003 -  $A30

FIFTEEN DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE WORLD, The. From Marathon to Waterloo. Creasy, Sir Edward. Oracle paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996 reprint of 1851 book, 639 pages. Very slight damage to spine but otherwise fairly good and solid. ISBN 1861960018. Keywords: war warfare battles history strategy tactics armies  Cat nr 6535 -  $A27

FIGHTER! A pictorial history of International fighter aircraft. Gunston, Bill. Parragon Books, 1998 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated in colour. A beautiful book dedicated to these aircraft with many great photos. Near-fine except for small name stamp inside front. Pictorial boards, with illustration repeated on dust-jacket which is also very good. ISBN 0752526081. Keywords: airplanes aeroplanes fighters war warfare flight battles air  Cat nr 4781 -  $A25

FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WAR 3. Preston, Antony. Bison/Hamlyn, A4 hardcover, 1984, 192 pages, fully illustrated in b&w & colour.A study of weaponry, electronics, capabilities, etc - the defence systems for any future war. With some excellent photographic and other illustrations. Condition is near-fine, with fine spine lettering, and a great dust-jacket - except for a corner torn from the back endpaper. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0600384888. Keywords: ships navy navies nautical war warfare battles strategy tactics oceans seas  Cat nr 2420 -  $A29

FIGHTING SHIPS. In the Age of Steam. Ortzen, Len. Lon, Arthur Barker, octavo hardcover, 1978, 159p. True stories of famous steam war ships. The book is solid and fairly good, the dust-jacket well worn but useful still. ISBN 0213166879. Keywords: war warfare nautical navy naval battles  Cat nr 5367 -  $A12

FLAMBOYA TREE (The). Memories of a mother's war-time courage. Kelly, Clara Olink. Random House Australia, large-format paperback (stiff card), 2002, 205 pages. Another story of the appalling sufferings of people imprisoned by the invading Japanese during World War 2. Very good copy except that it has a peculiar grey wash effect on the title page and opposite page. However, I think this is printed that way as it is similar to the same effect inside the back of the book. Odd! ISBN 1740511476. Keywords: war warfare biography autobiography prison camps japanese abuse cruelty  Cat nr 19474 -  $A17

FLEET TO FLEET ENCOUNTERS. Tsushima - Jutland - Philippine Sea. Grove, Eric. London, Arms and Armour Press, octavo hardcover, 1991, 160 pages, illustrated. Near-fine with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering, slight wear dust-jacket edge. ISBN 1854090127. Keywords: navy navies fleets battles strategy tactics war warfare  Cat nr 4205 -  $A27

FLYWHEEL. Memories of the Open Road. Swallow, Tom, and Arthur Pill. London, Webb & Bower, hardcover, 1987, 240 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. 'And members of the Muhlberg Motor Club Stalag 4B, Germany, 1944-1945.' A fascinating collection of facsimiles of motoring magazines produced, yes, in a World War 2 prisoner-of-war camp in Germany.  Each issue was hand-written and drawn, with the men writing from memory, of prewar motoring adventures and all things to do with the car and the road. The magazine issues, produced between May 1944 and March 1945 were passed around the camp for members to read. This well-printed book captures the feeling of this unique venture, one more example of the triumph of the human spirit under difficult conditions. Very good copy with excellent cloth and gilt lettering, with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0863501316. Keywords: war warfare prisoners camps publications motoring cars vehicles  Cat nr 19257 -  $A32

FOR THE LOVE OF A SOLDIER. Australian War Brides and Their GIs. Potts, Annette, and Lucinda Strauss. ABC Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1987, 127 pages, illustrated. Up to one million American service personnel came to Australia during WW2 and thousands fell in love with Australian girls. Book based on ABC-TV documentary. Has a good selection illustrations. Light wear, minor cover creases, but fairly good and solid. ISBN 0642530572. Keywords: war warfare australia usa soldiers brides marriage relationships  Cat nr 19966 -  $A19

FOR THE SAKE OF EXAMPLE. Capital Courts Martial 1914-18, the Truth. Babington, Anthony. Leo Cooper/Secker & Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1983, 238 pages. A much-needed book! According to the official records of the British Army a total of 346 officers and men were summarily executed at dawn following their convictions by courts martial in the field during WW1 and thereafter. The details have been hidden from public view over the years but now some of the ugly truth is being uncovered. The author, who holds the Croix de Guerre with Gold Start, is a a lawyer and of late a judge. Very good copy with excellent black cloth and spine lettering, no previous-owner's name, etc. Dust-jacket justly a trifler worn. ISBN 0436030500. Keywords: war warfare soldiers armies justice injustice law crime trials courts-martial  Cat nr 19588 -  $A39

FORGOTTEN VOICES OF THE HOLOCAUST. A New History in the Words of the Men and Women who Survived. Smith, Lyn. London, Ebury Press, octavo hardcover, 2005, 352 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. The author has spent 25 years recording the experiences of Holocaust survivors for the Imperial War Museum Sound Archive in the UK.  This is a collection of some of their stories, with many B&W photos (although the printing quality is below-par). A near-fine copy with one tiny exception - there is a small bump on the front board, hardly noticeable. Otherwise the black cloth and spine lettering, etc, are excellent. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 009189825. Keywords: war warfare jews holocaust biography europe history  Cat nr 17002 -  $A27

FORTRESS JERSEY, Part 1: GERMAN ARMY. Holmes, D.C. Jersey, Dennis C. Holmes, paperback (stiff card cover), 2nd Edition, 1978?, 68 pages, illustrated. The Channel Islands were occupied during World War 2 by the Wehrmacht for five years. This was the only British territory to fall to the Germans. The author spent six years researching the period and this is one of three books he issued with the results of his researches. It carries many interesting B&W photos. The spine area of the cover sun-faded and there are minor marks, otherwise the book is good. (No ISBN.)Keywords: war warfare jersey germany england britain armies  Cat nr 20697 -  $A20

FOUR PACKS TO FREEDOM. POWs Escape Across Europe. Brudenell-Woods, Basil. Kangaroo Press, large-format paperback (stiff card), 1998, 144 pages. The author was an AIF private who had the misfortune to be captured by the enemy after just a few days' action in North Africa. Thereafter he endured three years' captivity in Italy and Germany but finally escaped with three others. Light wear with a bit of a tendency to curl (been in sun), fairly good. ISBN 086417912X. Keywords: war warfare escapes prisoners camps soldiers  Cat nr 19587 -  $A25

FRANK NORTH OF THE 8TH SHERWOOD FORESTERS. His Early Life 1919-1946. Payne, Richard. Richard Payne, octavo hardcover, 1994, 108 pages, illustrated. The book is fairly good with good light blue cloth and spine lettering but there is some large writing inside front. No dust-jacket. ISBN 095246280X. Keywords: war warfare soldiers biography norway britain  Cat nr 19925 -  $A25

GERMAN ARMY 1933-45, The. Seaton, Albert. Sphere paperback, 1983, 310 pages. Analyses the rise and fall of Hitler's fighting force. The author explains why the titanic structure was flawed. Includes previously unpublished documents, etc. Well worn, stains on front, but intact. ISBN 07221769996. Keywords: war warfare germany armies soldiers battles europe  Cat nr 4159 -  $A19

GERMS - THE ULTIMATE WEAPON. Miller, Engleberg and Broad. Simon & Schuster large-format paperback, 2001, 382 pages. This international bestseller deals with the rising menace of bio-terrorism. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 074323071X. Keywords: biology germs infections terror terrorism germ biological war warfare  Cat nr 4592 -  $A22

GIDEON'S SPIES. Mossad's Secret Warriors. Thomas, Gordon. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 382 pages. 'The secret history of the Mossad.' A little corner bending and light edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0330375377. Keywords: war warfare middle east israel mossad jews secret service spies spying  Cat nr 7200 -  $A21

GIRL IN THE PICTURE (The). The remarkable story of Vietnam's most famous casualty. Chong, Denise. Simon and Schuster oversize Paperback, 2000, 372p, illsts. Story behind one of the classic photos of all time - the little naked girl (Kim Phuc) running along a road in Vietnam after her village was napalmed. The book includes a graphic photo of the burns on her body. Surely a reminder at this critical time when war noises are in the air of the human suffering produced by war. Very slight corner wear, but otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: vietnam asia asian war warfare napalm children girls abuse crime burns injuries  Cat nr 1546 -  $A22

GOD REMAINED OUTSIDE. An Echo of Ravensbrück. de Gaulle Anthonioz, Geneviève. Souvenir Press, small octavo hardcover, 1999, 40 pages. The author, a niece of the French General and a Resistance fighter, was sent to Ravensbrück in 1944 and ended up in solitary confinement. This is a moving account of her experiences. Very good with excellent navy cloth and gilt spine lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 0285635301. Keywords: war warfare nazism germany europe prisons concentration camps cells solitary confinement abuse  Cat nr 6475 -  $A15

GUIDE TO THE BATTLEFIELDS OF EUROPE. Chandler, David (editor). Wordsworth Military Library, large-format  paperback, 1998, 388 pages, illustrated.Essentially a traveller's guide to the battlefields - from the Siege of Troy to the Second World War.  With a comprehensive guide to 245 battlefields where military campaigns involving more than 2,000 battles were waged. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos, maps and diagrams. A wonderful guide for anyone visiting one or more such sites. Very good copy. Keywords: battles european war warfare  Cat nr 20452 -  $A25

GUINNESS BOOK of MILITARY ANECDOTES, The. Regan, Geoffrey. NY, Canopy Books, quarto hardcover, 1992, 220p, illsts. An interesting book to dip into for relaxation. An entertaining collection of unusual and odd stories. Navy cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket has a few marks but is fairly good. ISBN 1558594418. Keywords: war warfare military militaria battles anecdotes stories tales history  Cat nr 1528 -  $A25

Hamlyn Guide to MILITARY AIRCRAFT MARKINGS, The. Wheeler, Barry C. Hamlyn oblong octavo hardcover, 1992, 159 pages, illustrated. Many excellent full-colour illustrations. Tendency to be a bit loose in the boards but fairly good. ISBN 0600574482. Keywords: aircraft planes airplanes aeroplanes  Cat nr 5170 -  $A17

Hamlyn Guide to MILITARY AIRCRAFT MARKINGS. Wheeler, Barry C. Hamlyn oblong hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992, 160 pages, illustrated. From the warplanes of World War One to recent times. Coloured illustrations. Fairly good. ISBN 0600574482. Keywords: aircraft planes airplanes war warfare markings  Cat nr 6432 -  $A22

HANSI. The Girl Who Left the Swastika. Hirschmann, Maria Anne. Tyndale oversize paperback, 1977, 243p. From atheistic Nazism to Christianity. Biography. Name in front, some edge wear and upper edge stained, but fairly good. ISBN 0842312919. Keywords: biography girls females women teenagers germany nazism war warfare europe christianity religion  Cat nr 5366 -  $A17

HIDDEN ARMY (The). The Untold Story of Japan's Military Forces. Maeda, Tetsuo. Edition Q Inc (USA), octavo hardcover, 1995, 330 pages, illustrated. The story of Japan's self-defence forces - with a defence budget the world's second largest. Book very good but dust-jacket a bit damaged. ISBN 1883695015. Keywords: war warfare japan asia armies armed services strategy tactics far east  Cat nr 5600 -  $A27

HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Hart, B.H. Liddell. London, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1979 reprint, 768p, illst. with maps. The classic text. The paper is browned and the book a bit loose. The red cloth is fairly good as is spine gilt lettering. The dust-jacket is worn band rather badly stained but has been retained. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Keywords: war warfare battles history world two  Cat nr 4022 -  $A19

HITLER AND GELI. Hayman, Ronald. Bloomsbury paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 240 pages, illustrated. Geli was the only woman Hitler ever loved, but at the age of 23 she was found dead in his flat with his gun on the floor. With two sections B&W photo plates. Has a little edge damage but nothing affected. ISBN 0747527237. Keywords: hitler germany nazism history biography people women females lovers murder crime  Cat nr 5983 -  $A22

HITLER'S JACKALS. Butler, Rupert. Leo Cooper/Pen and Sword (UK), octavo hardcover, 1998, 192 pages, illustrated. The story of those nations and/or people that joined Hitler in his mad quest. Minor wear, cloth excellent, spine lettering excellent. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0850525934. Keywords: hitler germany nazis nazism war warfare axis  Cat nr 5745 -  $A37

HOSTILE WATERS. Huchthausen, Peter; Kurdin, Igor, and White, Alan. Lon, Hutchinson, oversize paperback, 1997, 303 pages, illsts. 'On October 3, 1986: A nuclear disaster is poised to strike the United States. Only one man can stop it.' A true story now revealed - of an ageing Soviet submarine that suffered a crippling accident off the U.S. coast with a real danger of a nuclear disaster. Good clean copy. ISBN 0091802202. Keywords: submarines nautical disasters war warfare undersea nuclear atomic atomic soviet union america usa  Cat nr 4141 -  $A17

HOW TO TRACE YOUR MILITARY ANCESTORS in Australia and New Zealand. Montague, R.H. The Family History Series, published by Hale & Iremonger, Sydney, octavo hardcover, 1989, 157 pages, illustrated. The author is an active military historian and he explains here how to trace information back to the earliest days of British settlement. Includes complete listings of regiments and corps stationed in Australasia between 1788 and 1870, and much more. with numerous charts, diagrams and interesting B&W photos. Some light staining on edge and a tendency to being a little bent from bad storage but solid and fairly good with excellent red cloth and spine gilt lettering. Slightly worn but good dust-jacket. ISBN 086806341X. Keywords: australia new zealand ancestors family history genealogy military warfare soldiers  Cat nr 4847 -  $A22

I ESCAPED FROM HONG KONG. Marsman, Jan Henrik. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1942, endpaper maps. The story of Japanese rule over Hong Kong and the author's escape from the then Crown Colony. Badly worn copy but intact. And very scarce! No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare australia pacific japan china hong kong escapes battles japanese  Cat nr 1530 -  $A17

I REMEMBER HIROSHIMA. Kelen, Stephen. Hale & Iremonger, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1983, 78 pages, illustrated. The author, a soldier and Journalist, had firsthand contact with the people and the area. The book is illustrated by his own B&W photos - a unique collection documenting this human tragedy. Good clean copy. ISBN 0868061034. Keywords: japan hiroshima atom bomb bombs nuclear weapons destruction history people society war warfare Cat nr 20064 -  $A25

IBM AND THE HOLOCAUST. The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation. Black, Edwin. Little Brown & Co, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 519 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Appropriately the cover of this book reproduces the notorious punch cards that figured so prominently in the Nazi plans. Good solid copy with minor edge wear. ISBN 0316857718. Keywords: war warfare history germany america usa business corporations jews persecution crime  Cat nr 7394 -  $A20

IF I DIE IN A COMBAT ZONE. O'Brien, Tim. Flamingo, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 203 pages. Remainder black line on bottom of book, minor defects, fairly good. ISBN 0586087990. Keywords: war warfare combat battles soldiers armies biography autobiography  Cat nr 17378 -  $A14

IMMEDIATE ACTION. The True Story of his Life in the SAS. McNab, Andy, DCM, MM. London, Bantam Press, octavo hardcover, 1995, 389 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0593037820. Keywords: commandos soldiers army military war warfare  Cat nr 5193 -  $A22

IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM Book of VICTORY IN EUROPE (The). The North-West European Campaign 1944-1945. Thompson, Julian. Sidgwick & Jackson, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1994, 274p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has stacks of illustrations, well printed, including a few in colour. A little edge and general wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 02830625698.  Keywords: war warfare battles europe auropean world two  Cat nr 1687 -  $A27

IN HARM'S WAY. The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of its Survivors. Stanton, Doug. Bantam Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 333 pages, illustrated. The USS Indianapolis was torpedoed in 1945. 1196 men went into the water, 317 survived . . . this is their terrible story. Good clean solid copy. ISBN 0593047400.  Keywords: war warfare battles ships sea disasters sailors seafarers japan usa japanese sharks  Cat nr 19462 -  $A27

INTERROGATIONS. Inside the Minds of the Nazi Elite. Overy, Richard. Penguin oversize paperback, 2001, 650 pages, illustrated. Interviews conducted by Allied interrogators prior to the Nuremberg trials. This copy is well used. Has a number of creased from turned-down page corners (a bad habit!) and some staining on title page. Fair but quite solid. ISBN 0140284540. Keywords: germany germans nazism nazis war warfare politics history europe european  Cat nr 3209 -  $A23

INVASION. The German Invasion of England July 1940. Macksey, Kenneth. London, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1980, 223 pages, illustrated. Reprint of original issued by Arms and Armour Press. Based on the author's careful research of Hitler's plans - providing a startlingly convincing account of one one of history's greatest 'ifs'.  Has a good selection maps, diagrams, charts and photos. Permanent clear plastic over dust-jacket. Book otherwise very good. Keywords: war warfare invasion germany britain england strategy tactics  Cat nr 18401 -  $A25

JANE'S COMBAT AIRCRAFT. Munro, Bob, and Chant, Christopher. Collins, mini book, plastic cover, 1993, 247 pages, illustrated, with glossary at end. Very good. ISBN 0004722975. Keywords: aircraft airplanes aeroplanes flight transport  Cat nr 3277 -  $A19

JOLLY GREEN GIANTS. US Combat Helicopters. Scutts, Jerry. Hamlyn, oblong, approx. octavo hardcover, 1989, 80 pages, illustrated. Chiefly colour illustrations throughout, with descriptive text. Permanent plastic over cover which is tending to lift. ISBN 0600564347. Keywords: war warfare flight helicopters battles air force  Cat nr 6032 -  $A22

KINGS TO ARMS. The Use and Abuse of Power in the Great Kingdoms of the East. Gales, General Sir Richard. London, Hutchinson, large octavo hardcover, 1071, 211 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, library pocket, etc, but quite solid and reasonably clean. ISBN 0091079500. Keywords: history europe mediterranean middle east kings ruler monarchs leader politics government  Cat nr 5132 -  $A22

KRISTALLNACHT. UNLEASHING THE HOLOCAUST. Read, Anthony, and Fisher, David. Papermac paperback, 1989, 306p, illsts. Some edge wear and bending, remainder line on bottom, but fair. ISBN 0333547632. Keywords: war warfare nazis nazism anti-semitic jews persecution germany crime  Cat nr 1723 -  $A19

LAST MAN OUT. Surviving the Burma Railroad. Charles, H. Robert. The Crowood Press, (UK) octavo hardcover, 1989, 209 pages, illustrated. We surely need to be reminded from time to time of what happened during World War 2 in Burma when the Japanese (who on the whole have not been repentant about their actions) reduced soldiers to slaves in order to build a railway under atrocious conditions. Comments the author: 'When we recall what happened in Hiroshima and Nagasaki  . . . at the same time let us remember Burma and the Death Railroad.' Minor defects, fairly good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 1852232315. Keywords: war warfare far east asia japan burma prisoners abuse railways railroads  Cat nr 19458 -  $A22

Last
                  TenkoLAST TENKO. Hardwick, Michael. BBC paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984 reprint, 240 pages. Based on the BBC TV series. The triumphs and tragedies of a group of women captive in the hands of the Japanese during WW2. Fiction, loosely based on fact. Back page creased, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0563203242. Keywords: war warfare novels fiction  Cat nr 17929 -  $A12

LEGIONS OF DEATH. The Nazi Enslavement of Eastern Europe. Butler, Rupert. Sheridan paperback, 1994, 255 pages. Fairly good. ISBN 185501579X. Keywords: germany europe eastern nazism occupation concentration camps war warfare  Cat nr 4139 -  $A13

LET THE TIGER TURN TAIL. Spurr's War. Spurr, Russell. Mainstream Publishing (Scotland), octavo hardcover, 1992, 203 pages, illustrated. Russell Spurr joined the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders at an early age but eventually joined the Indian Army. A photographer, dodger-of-the-Japanese, wooer of women, and all-around adventurer, Mr Spurr has an exciting - and humorous - tale to tell. The book has a name & address inside front cover and a greeting on another page. Otherwise it is very good with a very good dust-jacket. ISBN 185158479X. Keywords: war warfare battles biography autobiography soldiers adventure  Cat nr 4059 -  $A19

LITTLE SHIPS (The). Holman, Gordon. London, Hodder and Stoughton, small hardcover, 1943, 164 pages, illsts. Britain's coastal forces, a book written during the World War 2 era. Introduction by Sir Winston Churchill.  Has some good sketch illustrations, together with bw photo plates. But this copy is well worn with degraded cloth, especially on spine, edge strains, etc. Fair only but solid and intact. No dust-jacket. Priced according to condition. Keywords: ships nautical war warfare battles sailors navy naval europe  Cat nr 6095 -  $A14

LOUSIER WAR, The. Tucker, W.A. NEL paperback, New Ed, 1975, 125p. 'Fascinating firsthand account of a British POW in the First World War.' Keywords: war warfare battles great one prisoners pows  Cat nr 3564 -  $A15

MACARTHUR. War Leader Book No.3. Mayer, Sydney L. Pan/Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War 2, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 160 pages, illustrated. Another in this excellent well-illustrated series. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 345097769. Keywords: war warfare leaders battles pacific japan america usa generals  Cat nr 6911 -  $A21

MARCH TO TUNIS (The).  The North African War, 1940-1943. Moorehead, Alan. Dell paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1968,767 pages. General wear with some staining of cover boards, etc. but intact. Keywords: africa war warfare battles strategy tactics history  Cat nr 6540 -  $A17

MI9. ESCAPE AND EVASIONS 1939-1945. Foot, M.R.D., and Langley, J.M. Lon, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1979, 365p, frontispiece portrait. Story of the British secret service that fostered escape and evasion during World War Two and its American counterpart. Keywords: war warfare europe escapes prisoners prisons camps secrets secret service intelligence espionage  Cat nr 1533 -  $A22

MILITARISM AND FEMINISM. Writings On Women and War. Florence, Marshall and Ogden. Virago paperback, 1987 reprint, 178 pages. Original published in 1915. Browned paper, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0860687821. Keywords: war warfare militarism women females feminism  Cat nr 5073 -  $A14

MILITARY AIRCRAFT OF AUSTRALIA 1909-1918.Isaacs, Keith. Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1971, A4 hardcover, 190 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Described as part of 'the first complete account of military aircraft in Australia.' With many B&W line drawings and colour plates. The blue boards are slightly bent from heat but spine gilt lettering is excellent and the book generally very good with only minor defects. The dust-jacket is, however, somewhat worn and wrinkled at edges. ISBN 0642993742. Keywords: military aircraft australia airplanes aeroplanes  Cat nr 6451 -  $A22

MILITARY COLLEGE OF SCIENCE TECHNICAL SCHOOL JOURNAL. (6 issues). Various contributors. London, Combined Service Publications, large (approx.A4) paperback. Six issues of the journal:  September 1938, December 1938, December 1938, March 1939, October 1939, January 1940. All show signs of wear and age with someone's name inside front but are generally fairly good. Two are tending to come loose at hinges. Included with journals is a large coloured folded chart, 'Formation Signs, 8 May 1945.' Keywords: military journals  Cat nr 17278 -  $A37

MILITARY ERRORS OF WORLD WAR TWO. Macksey, Kenneth. Cassell Military Paperbacks (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 252 pages, illustrated. The author says that every high command involved in WW2 suffered variously from unpreparedness, complacency, delay, over-confidence or plain ineptitude. Very good copy. ISBN 0304350834. Keywords: war warfare military armies strategy tactics  Cat nr 5736 -  $A22

MINEFIELDS AND MINISKIRTS. Australian Women and the Vietnam War. McHugh, Siobhan. Doubleday Australia, large paperback (light card), 1993, 295 pages, illustrated. The story of women in Vietnam during and after the war, a transforming experience for many. The book is enhanced with 100 fantastically good B&W photos, well printed - one of the best selections I have ever seen in such a book. Has black remainder line on bottom and some minor corner wear, otherwise it is a good solid copy. ISBN 0868244902. Keywords: vietnam warfare battles fighting asia people society culture politics women females vietcong america usa australia services entertainment entertainers Cat nr 19389 -  $A22

MIRAGE (Modern Aircraft 23). Jackson, Paul. London, Guild Publishing, small quarto hardcover, 1985, 128 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. With a great selection of photos, some in colour, and detailed technical information and history. Very good with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket slightly worn. Keywords: war warfare aircraft flight pilots planes battles air force  Cat nr 7480 -  $A25

MONTH-BY-MONTH ATLAS OF WORLD WAR 2, The. Pitt, Barrie and Frances (compilers). London, Summit Books, giant hardcover (approx. 27 cm x 35,5 cm), 1989, 179p, illustrated, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A giant hardcover book. A TWO-PAGE SPREAD for each month of the war from SEPTEMBER 1939 TO AUGUST 1945. Total of 60 months. With MORE THAN 300 full-colour maps that show in detail every major campaign and battle in every theatre, including Asia. The book is in near-fine condition with excellent navy-blue cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket only has slight wear. ISBN 0671688804. Keywords: world war warfare atlas maps strategy tactics campaigns battles  Cat nr 2887 -  $A37

Mosquito
                  LogMOSQUITO LOG, The. McKee, Alexander. London, Souvenir Press, quarto hardcover, 1988 reprint, 207 pages, illustrated. With many interesting photos. Slightly skewed sideways but otherwise good and solid with excellent cloth and spine lettering, fairly good dust-jacket.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0285628380. Keywords: war warfare battles air aircraft bombers strategy tactics  Cat nr 4950 -  $A20

MURGON MITE (The). A Personal Memoir 1920 -1945.Armstrong, Norman. True Blue Books, paperback (stiff card), 1994, 309 pages. He drove cattle alone at age nine, swam flooded creeks as a teenager and met one of the last surviving bushrangers. Then he became a prisoner of the Japanese in the notorious Changi. This copy is a bit below part - skewed sideways somewhat, covers a bit sun-faded and edge a bit worn, small name inside front. Fair only but intact. ISBN 064618895X. Keywords: war warfare prisons camps japanese australians  Cat nr 19874 -  $A25

MUTINY! Naval Insurrections in Australia & New Zealand. Frame, Tom, and Baker, Kevin. Allen & Unwin (Australia) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 283 pages, illustrated. A fascinating aspect of our history. This copy has had a bit of wear but is basically good. ISBN 865083518. Keywords: navies navy mutinies insurrection australia new zealand  Cat nr 5871 -  $A27

MY FATHER'S KEEPER. The Children of the Nazi leaders - An Intimate History of Damage and Denial. Lebert, Stephan. London, Little, Brown and Co, octavo hardcover, 2001, 344 pages, illustrated. Translated from the German. The war and its aftermath as it affected the 'Nazi children', with special emphasis on the children of the leaders of the Nazi movement. Very good with excellent black cloth and spine gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0316858001. Keywords: germany nazis nazism society culture people children youth boys girls families  Cat nr 4912 -  $A15

MY MOTHER'S DIAMONDS. In Search of the Holocaust Assets. Kirby, James. Prentice-Hall, pictorial card, oversize, 1998, 212p, illsts. This book has been water-affected in some way but is quite o.k. to read. No stuck pages, just a wrinkling effect. Centred on the stories of a dozen holocaust survivors who made Australia their home after the war and their struggle for compensation and return of assets. The author is a well-know Australian financial journalist. As described. ISBN 072481129X. Keywords: history europe germany germans jews nazism art valuables money crime  Cat nr 5371 -  $A14

NAPOLEON'S RUSSIAN CAMPAIGN. Ségue, Count Philippe-Paul de. Time-Life Paperback, 1980 reprint, 295p, map. A little edge age-staining but basically solid and fairly good. Keywords: europe france russian military militaria armies war warfare battles strategy tactics soldiers campaigns  Cat nr 3559 -  $A17

NAVAL CAREER. REPORTS OF PROCEEDINGS. 1921 - 1964 (Australian Navy). Gatacre, Rear-Admiral G.G.O. Manly (Australia), Nautical Press & Publications, quarto hardcover, 1982, 379 pages, illustrations. A personal account of an Australian naval officer's life from cadet through over 40 years at sea, etc. Seems to be a custom to produce such a book in the form of 'Proceedings'. Has a stack of photos and other illustrations. Blue cloth and gilt lettering excellent, dust-jacket fairly good, but there are some noticeable insect stains on one edge and a crossed-out name inside front. ISBN 0949756024. Keywords: navy naval sailors memoirs history australia  Cat nr 2915 -  $A22

NAZI CONNECTION, The. Winterbotham, F.W. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1978, 222 pages. The author was a spy working in Germany just before the onset of WW2. Blue cloth a bit sun-faded, otherwise the book is good but lacks a dust-jacket. ISBN 0297774581. Keywords: war warfare nazis nazism germany  Cat nr 18181 -  $A15

NAZI SECRET SERVICE, The. Brissaud, André. Corgi paperback, 1975, 383p.  Browned paper but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: nazism germany war warfare secrets secret police undercover  Cat nr 6092 -  $A12

NAZI YEARS (The): A Documentary History. Remak, Joachim (editor). Spectrum Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 178 pages.  Well used, stained edges and general wear but intact and fair. Keywords: war warfare nazism germany documents nazis  Cat nr 5735 -  $A17

NEW MAGINOT LINE, The. Connell, Jon. Coronet paperback, 1988, 431p. 'Over-expensive, over-engineered and unusable - the scandal of modern military equipment.' Keywords: war warfare arms armaments military equipment guns technology  Cat nr 3553 -  $A15

NIGHT. His Record of Childhood in the Death Camps of Auschwitz and Buchenwald. Wiesel, Elie. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 120 pages. Translated from the French. Very good copy. ISBN 0140060286. Keywords: war warfare germany nazism jews concentration camps Cat nr 19410 -  $A13

NIMITZ CLASS SUPERCARRIER (How They Work series). Cowin, Hugh. Brian Trodd Publishing, hardcover, approx. quarto, pictorial boards, 1989, 46p, illsts. Includes numerous colour illustrations. Good copy. ISBN 1853610925.Keywords: war warfare ships carriers navy naval  Cat nr 3807 -  $A15

ONE CROWDED HOUR. Neil Davis Combat Cameraman 1934-1985.  Bowden, Tim. Imprint paperback, 1990, 436p, illsts. Biography of a noted Australian cameraman who worked at his profession for 20 years and was ultimately killed while filming an attempted coup in Bangkok.  The book shows definite signs of wear with light edge staining, etc, but is solid. ISBN 0207159470. Keywords: biography photographers photography journalists journalism asia thailand australian far east war combat battles Cat nr 8087 -  $A19

ONE FOURTEENTH OF AN ELEPHANT.  A memoir of life and death on the Burma-Thailand Railway. Peek, Ian Denys. Pan Macmillan (Australia) paperback, 2003, 520 pages.  The author spent three years  as a slave of the Japanese on the notorious death railway. The book is a little  skewed sideways and is a little worn on edges but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0330364634. Keywords: Burma thailand siam railway construction trains transport japan japanese prisoners abuse asia war warfare  Cat nr 3821 -  $A22

ONE FOURTEENTH OF AN ELEPHANT. A Memoir of Life and Death on the Burma-Thailand Railway. Peek, Ian Denys. Pan Macmillan Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 520 pages, illst with maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An intensely personal and detailed account of the horrors inflicted by the Japanese on Allied prisoners while constructing the notorious railway. Minor corner and edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0732911680. Keywords: burma siam thailand japanese australia britain prisoners abuse cruelty death war warfare  Cat nr 18069 -  $A25

ONE THAT GOT AWAY, The (Author Signed). Ryan, Chris. London, Century, octavo hardcover, 1995, 241 pages, illustrated. Signed by author on title page. Story of an SAS mission behind enemy lines in Iraq and a miraculous escape. Paper tending to browning and the book has signs of general wear but is fairly good. Fairly good intact dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare sas iraq  Cat nr 18027 -  $A19

ONE UP. A Woman in Action with the S.A.S. Ford, Sarah. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 273 pages, illustrated. Slight corner and edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 000638837X. Keywords: women females fighters war warfare battles sas  Cat nr 8227 -  $A19

OPERATION WILLI. The Plot to Kidnap the Duke of Windsor July 1940. Bloch, Michael. London, Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1984, 264 pages, illustrated. The German plot to bring the Duke of Windsor under their control, revealed following extensive research. Minor wear, copy, with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0297784625. Keywords: true crime plots war warfare royalty britain germany  Cat nr 19589 -  $A22

ORIGINS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Miller, John C. Stanford University Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Printing 1959, 530 pages. With a new Introduction and Bibliography. Some general edge grubbiness but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: history america usa revolution revolt battles war warfare  Cat nr 6434 -  $A27

P.O.W. One Girl's Experience in a Japanese P.O.W. camp. Bossard, Gerarda. Hodder Moa Beckett, paperback (stiff card), 1999, 207 pages, illustrated. She was in her early teens when, along with her two sisters and mother, she became a prisoner of the Japanese. For three years she suffered the cruelties and humiliations imposed by her captors. Very good clean solid copy, like new. ISBN 1869587324. Keywords: war warfare japan prisoners girls women females camps teens teenagers  Cat nr 19461 -  $A22

PATHFINDER. Bennett, Air Vice-Marshall D.C.T Sphere paperback, 1972, 287p, illsts. Browned paper and obviously much read but fair. Keywords: air aircraft pilots war warfare battles strategy tactics Cat nr 1065 -  $A13

PEARL HARBOR (harbour) - The Way It Was - Dec 7, 1941.Stone, Scott C.S. Island Heritage Special Edition, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 72 pages, illustrated. A graphic account of the attack on Pearl Harbour with numerous B&W war photos, colour illustrations of the planes involved, newspaper headlines, history, etc.  Well printed on quality art paper. Very good.Keywords: history war warfare navies japan america usa japanese pacific  Cat nr 4614 -  $A15

PEARL HARBOR (harbour) STORY. Rice, Captain William T. Honolulu, Swak, oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975 reprint, 48 pages, illustrated. With numerous B&W photos, map, etc. Good condition. Keywords: war warfare pacific hawaii pearl harbour harbour battles attacks japan japanese america usa navy fleet  Cat nr 5796 -  $A15

PRISONERS OF THE EAST. Corbin, Allana. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 366 pages, illustrated. The author's relatives were caught up in the Japanese invasion of Hong Kong and incarcerated in the notorious Stanley Civilian Internment Camp where they suffered four years of privation and abuse.  After this they had to build a new life in Australia in the face of the country's notorious White Australia Policy. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0330364359. Keywords: history war warfare japan japanese invasion hong kong prisons prisoners abuse  Cat nr 6445 -  $A22

Profits
                  warPROFITS OF WAR. The sensational story of the world-wide arms conspiracy. Ben-Menashe, Ari. Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial cared), 1992, 394 pages. The book the Americans and the Israelis tried to stop. The author was a trusted Israeli spy - once upon a time! An eye-opening book. This copy is a bit worn and bent, has a small name inside front, but is fair. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 1863733795. Keywords: war warfare money finance profit guns arms armaments trade morality  Cat nr 19108 -  $A20

QUIET HEROINES. NURSES OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. McBryde, Brenda. Lon, Chatto and Windus, octavo hardcover, 1985, 246p, illsts. The original paper is rather poor so is browning with age. And there could have been more photos! However, red cloth and gilt lettering are excellent. With good dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare nurses nursing hospitals medical women females  Cat nr 1551 -  $A27

RAPE OF NANKING (The). The Forgotten Holocaust of World War 2. Chang, Iris. Penguin Essential Asia series, paperback (stiff card), 1998, 290 pages, illustrated. There is a section of illustrations in the centre but the reproduction quality is surprisingly poor for a Penguin book. This copy is a bit bent from poor storage but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 9780141007885. Keywords: china war warfare cruelty destruction cities japan invasion abuse death  Cat nr 19695 -  $A15

RATS OF RANGOON. Hudson, Wg Cdr Lionel. Arrow paperback, 1987, 221p, illsts. Some wear, minor creasing, edges, but fairly good. ISBN 0099600501. Keywords: war warfare battles burma pacific asia far east prison prisons camps prisoners japan japanese  Cat nr 3562 -  $A13

RED HAND, The. Joesten, Joachim. Lon, Robert Hale, octavo hardcover, 1962, 175p, illsts. Story of the French Nationalist secret society known as The Red Hand, active in Algeria, Germany, Belgium and other places.  The book is a little skewed sideways but is fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: algeria war warfare terrorists insurgents arms dealers bizarre  Cat nr 1527 -  $A19

RETHINKING AUSTRALIA'S DEFENCE. Babbage, Ross. University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1980, 311p. The author is an Associate of the International Institute for Strategic Studies. The dust-jacket is a little rubbed & the book has minor defects. Generally good copy. ISBN 0702214868. Keywords: warfare strategy tactics defence australia pacific asia Cat nr 5372 -  $A15

REVOLUTION DAY. The Human Story of the Battle for Iraq. Rageh, Omaar. Viking, large-format paperback (stiff card), 2004, 250 pages, illustrated. The author worked with BBC-TV and saw the invasion of Iraq at first-hand.  Includes two sections colour photo plates. Some minor edge stains and general wear but fairly good. ISBN 067091519X. Keywords: war warfare invasion history middle east  Cat nr 19591 -  $A19

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY Profile 3: Maritime Patrol. Helicopter Ships - Submersibles - Amphibious - Mine Warfare - Patrol Craft. Wilson, Michael. Topmill, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 80 pages, illustrated. Colour and B&W photos, with explanatory text. Bit worn at corner, otherwise good. ISBN 066207725. Keywords: navy ships australia war warfare naval  Cat nr 4777 -  $A22

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY Profile 4. New Construction Ships, and Auxiliaries. Wilson, Michael. Topmill, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 80 pages, illustrated. Colour and B&W photos, with explanatory text. Light corner wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0646228412. Keywords: navy ships australia war warfare naval  Cat nr 4778 -  $A22

ROYAL NAVY (The). An Illustrated History. Watts, Anthony J. London, Arms and Armour Press, quarto hardcover, 1994, 256 pages, illustrated. Great reference work with many B&W photos, maps, etc. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) The dust-jacket is a little worn top edge and damaged bottom edge but the book itself is near-fine with excellent cloth and spine lettering. ISBN 1854091247. Keywords: navy nautical war warfare sea history sailors  Cat nr 17102 -  $A20

SAIPAN. Farrell, Don A. and Ikuo Itakura. Micronesian Productions, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 87 pages, illustrated. Historic and geographic account of Saipan and its sister islands in the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, in the Pacific, described as the Gateway to Asia. Has an excellent selection of B&W photos. Many photos are of wartime incidents and history and the book devotes much attention to the war period, including sections on Japanese occupation, General Saito's Last Stand, and Captain Oba's Flight, etc. Some marking on covers but generally fairly good. Keywords: pacific islands war warfare battles history people society culture  Cat nr 5965 -  $A22

SALUTE THE RED DUSTER. Campbell, Commander A.B. Lon, Christopher Johnson, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1952, 208p, illsts. About wartime service in Britain's merchant navy and fishing fleet. With bw photo plates and a list of awards and honours. The cloth is heavily faded by the sun and stained, name in front, otherwise contents good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare ships navy navies nautical sailors  Cat nr 1571 -  $A22

SCAPA FERRY. Defying the Luftwaffe in a small boat. Bridges, Antony. Arrow paperback, 1978, 229 pages, illst. with maps. Warning: This book is in poor shape, with browned paper and  staining towards back, etc. Very poor but it is intact and hard to find in Australia. Keywords: war warfare germany sailors boats escapes  Cat nr 4512 -  $A17

SCOURGE OF THE SWASTIKA, The. A Short History of German War Crimes Illustrated. Russell, Lord. Corgi paperback, 1966 reprint, 221p, illsts. The appalling story from first-hand sources. Lord Russell was one of the trial judges at Nürnberg. With 17 graphic illustrations. Tending to crack at spine due to age and dryness of paper, otherwise fair and intact. Keywords: warfare crime abuse human rights camps prisoners cruelty death murder trials justice nazism germany Cat nr 5369 -  $A12

SEA FIGHTS UNDER SAIL. Lloyd, Christopher. Collins, quarto pictorial boards, 1970, 128p, illsts. Worn on edges, etc, but fairly good. No dust-jacket (probably not issued with one). Keywords: navy naval sea ocean nautical history battles strategy tactics sail sailing sailors  Cat nr 3802 -  $A22

SECRET POLICE. The terrifying inside story of an international network. Plate, Thomas, and Darvi, Andrea. Abacus Paperback, 1983, 448p. The numerous bodies around the world dissected. Fairly good copy. Keywords: secret police terror war warfare torture crime  Cat nr 9890 -  $A19

SECRET SERVICE. The Making of the British Intelligence Community. Andrew, Christopher. Lon, Guild Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1985, 616p., illsts.  (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) A detailed fascinating history of the highs and lows of British Intelligence work. Book very good, the dust-jacket has a repaired tear on one flap but is otherwise good. Keywords: secrets intelligence spies undercover war warfare strategy tactics politics  Cat nr 1565 -  $A27

SEVENTY THOUSAND TO ONE. Reynolds, Quentin. Cassell Australia, small hardcover, 1947, 192p. True story of an American airman who, during World War Two, bailed out over a Pacific island and spent many months playing a lone hand against the Japanese.  He was helped by the Filipino natives and survived the war. Well-worn copy, stained endpapers, etc. Dust-jacket grubby and torn but retained. Keywords: war warfare pacific islands japan japanese america usa americans battles  Cat nr 3547 -  $A17

SHADOWS ON THE WALL. The adrenalin-pumping, heart-yammering true story of Project Rapid Fire. Krasnoff, Stan. Allen & Unwin (Australia),  paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 193 pages. Reads like a dramatic war novel but is fact - under the command of Major Bo Gritz a select group of men live life on the razor's edge, the enemy up close and personal. Very good copy. ISBN 1865088870. Keywords: war warfare battles strategy tactics guerillas biography  Cat nr 5730 -  $A27

SILENCE KILLS. Events Leading up to the Vietnam Moratorium on 8 May. Cairns, J.F. 1970, quarto hardcover, 104p, illsts. The anti-war movement in Australia. The author was a federal Labor MP. Book somewhat worn but fair with loss colour board edges. Dust-jacket frayed on edges. Keywords: war warfare vietnam asia far east politics dissent dissenters conscientious objectors  Cat nr 4705 -  $A15

SILENT OVER AFRICA. Stories of War and Genocide. Schofield, James. HarperCollins paperback (stiff card), 1996, 224 pages, illustrated. The horror and trauma of war in Somalia, genocide in Rwanda, and more. Small stain on edge, a bit of edge grubbiness, otherwise fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0732256992. Keywords: africa war warfare race racism genocide murder abuse human rights crime people society  Cat nr 4869 -  $A22

SIMON WIESENTHAL. A Life in Search of Justice. Pick, Hella. Phoenix Paperback, 1997, 349p, illsts. Biography of the man who pursued the Nazi criminals. Good solid copy. ISBN 1857998626. Keywords: biography jews jewish israel germany europe war warfare justice injustice  Cat nr 5364 -  $A17

SIX PADDOCKS OF MICE. Fitzgerald, William. Pathway Press (Aust), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 383 pages. Biography of an Australian naval man who served during World War 2. Good copy. ISBN 0731688295. Keywords: war warfare navy naval biography australia mediterranean sailor sailors  Cat nr 5530 -  $A17

SKORZENY'S SPECIAL MISSIONS. The Memoirs of 'The Most Dangerous Man in Europe'. Skorzeny, Otto. London, Greenhill Books, octavo hardcover, 1997, 223 pages, illustrated.  First published in 1957, the story of Germany's top special forces man who was involved in numerous daring operations, including the rescue of Mussolini. The book is a bit worn and has pencilling inside back endpaper. The dust-jacket is definitely tatty. Generally fair copy, certainly quite good to read. ISBN 1853672912. Keywords: war warfare danger operations germany  Cat nr 20882 -  $A20

SKYMEN. Heroes of Fifty Years Flying. Forrester, Larry. London, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1964 reprint, 256 pages, illustrated. Traces the history of flight with stories of the heroes of 50 years of flying in war and peace. The red cloth and edges good, as is spine lettering. Minor marks and a couple of tiny creases on dust-jacket, which is otherwise good. ISBN 0312727828. Keywords: pilots airplanes aeroplanes flight flying aircraft warfare Cat nr 6198 -  $A19

SOLDIER 'I' S.A.S. Kennedy, Michael Paul. Lon, Guild Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 257p, illsts. The author spent 18 years in the S.A.S.  Gives details of secret operations and of life within the organization. Grubby and stained on edges and has some water staining towards bottom. Dust-jacket loose and somewhat worn. Keywords: war warfare battles soldiers biography autobiography  Cat nr 1531 -  $A27

SOLDIERS OF EVIL. The Commandants of the Nazi Concentration Camps. Segev, Tom. Grafton, paperback, 2000, 304 pages. The appalling history. This copy has browned paper, a couple of creased pages, stained edges and some general wear but is intact and still useful. ISBN 0261673963. Keywords: war warfare nazis nazism concentration camps prisoners abuse commandants  Cat nr 20076 -  $A14

SOLDIERS OF MISFORTUNE. The Cold War Betrayal and Sacrifice of American POWs. Sanders, sauter and Kirkwood. Avon Books, paperback (stiff card), 1994, 352 pages, illustrated. American soldiers saved from Hitler, become captive to Soviets. Likewise during Korean war. The authors say their country didn't care. Worn and some browning but intact and solid. ISBN 0380721449. Keywords: war warfare soldiers armies cold pows prisoners abuse  Cat nr 20048 -  $A20

SOLDIERS. Fighting Men's Lives 1901-2001. Ziegler, Philip. Pimlico, large-format paperback, 2002, 352 pages, illustrated. Early pages so some damp wrinkloing but nothing serious, otherwise fairly good copy. 0712667385. Keywords: soldiers armies troops war warfare battles psychology  Cat nr 20277 -  $A17

SONG OF SURVIVAL. Women Interned. Colijn, Helen. Millennium Books paperback (stiff card), 1996, 216 pages, illustrated. Dutch, Australian and English prisoners of the Japanese in Sumatra. What an appalling idea! The book's title comes from music provided by a unique vocal orchestra. Singing and listening to the music enabled the women to transcend their situation. The author was a prisoner for three years. The book includes various B&W photos and some artwork done by the prisoners. Small name in front and a few edge marks and general wear but a fairly good copy. ISBN 186429065X. Keywords: war warfare japan japanese prisons prisoners women females internment camps  Cat nr 20900 -  $A12

SPIRIT OF THE DIGGER Then & Now, The. Lindsay, Patrick. Pan Macmillan Australia, paperback, 2003, 324 pages, illustrated. 'The Digger . . . doesn't crave war yet he will fight with unequalled ferocity; he hates spit and polish but will hold his discipline under the most trying conditions . . .'  A tribute to Australia's fighting men. With interesting B&W photos. Very good copy except for a short scratch on front cover. ISBN 0732911818. Keywords: australia australian diggers army soldiers forces history war warfare  Cat nr 4110 -  $A22

SPY TRADE, The. An anthology of international espionage in fact and fiction. Frewin, Leslie. Lon, Frewin, octavo hardcover, 1966, 248p, illsts. Cloth a bit sun-faded at edges, otherwise good solid copy, but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: spies espionage secrets undercover war warfare  Cat nr 3551 -  $A22

SS (The). (The Third Reich series).Editors of Time-Life Books. Time Life, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 192p, illsts. Lavishly produced book with many illustrations, including some in colour. Very good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: germany nazis nazism war warfare europe soldiers police third reich  Cat nr 1567 -  $A25

STALEMATE! The Real Story of Trench Warfare. Johnson, J.H. London, Rigel Publications, octavo hardcover, 2004 reprint, 224 pages, illustrated. Originally published by Arms and Armour in 1995. A new look at the horrors of the First World War, how the tactics of trench warfare were devised for good or ill, the role of commanders, the catastrophic offensives examined one by one, and including contemporary accounts of life and death in the trenches. Near-fine with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1898799792. Keywords: war warfare soldiers strategy tactics battles  Cat nr 5196 -  $A15

STILWELL. (War leaders Book No.6) Rooney, D.D. Pan/Ballantine paperback (stiff card), 1973, 160 pages, illustrated. Some wear, fairly good. ISBN 0345097890. Keywords: war warfare battles strategy tactics leaders  Cat nr 3951 -  $A15

STORM OVER THE LAND. From: Abraham Lincoln: The War Years 1861 - 1865. :Sandburg, Carl. Readers Union, octavo hardcover, 1944, 250p., illsts. The cloth a sun-affected and has some insect damage, rubber stamp inside front, otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: america usa history war warfare  Cat nr 6090 -  $A13

STORY OF THE PRINCE EUGEN, The. Busch, Fritz-Otto. Horwitz paperback, 1967, 190p, illsts. Heavily worn copy, browned paper, creased cover, etc. Poor but all there! Keywords: war warfare germany navies naval battles  Cat nr 6091 -  $A12

SUICIDE SQUADS. The Men and Machines of World War 2 Special Operations. O'Neill, Richard. Salamander Classic Conflicts series, Paperback, 1999, 272p. An extensive history of various types of suicide mission, including explosive motorboats, kamikaze aircraft, midget submarines, human torpedoes, etc. Very good copy. ISBN 1840650826. Keywords: war warfare special operations strategy tactics battles torpedoes submarines kamikaze  Cat nr 1568 -  $A22

SUMMER WILL COME AGAIN. The Story of an Australian POW's Fight for Survival in Japan. Lane, John. Fremantle Arts Centre Press, large-format paperback, 1987, 239 pages, illustrated. The author was an Australian soldier who was captured during the fall of Singapore. He had only arrived there a short time before.  He went into the notorious Changi prison first but then with others was shipped to Japan to work as a slave labourer. Through all the misery there was one thought that sustained him: 'We knew we had to win; the thought of defeat never entered our heads.' This copy of a scarce book is a bit below par - with some damp affectation towards the back of the book (but no text or photos affected) and other minor defects. Basically solid and good. ISBN 0949206180. Keywords: war warfare prisoners australia japan pacific abuse biography autobiography  Cat nr 20904 -  $A30

Supermrine SpitfireSUPERMARINE SPITFIRE. Bowyer, Chaz. Books for Pleasure/Bison Books, A4 hardcover, 1980, 64 pages, illustrated. Britain's greatest fighter aircraft which won the Battle of Britain. With the history of the plane, the war and illustrated with numerous B&W and colour photos. With an exploded view of the plane and disgrams detailing stages in development, etc. The dust-jacket is a bit worn, although fair, but the book itself is good with good spine lettering.  Keywords: airplanes aeroplanes planes aircraft war warfare  Cat nr 20576 -  $A25

THAT'S HOW IT WAS FOR US! The true story of a little German girl caught up in Hitler's war. Lewin, Lotte. Mindari Press (Australia), paperback, 2005, 192 pages. This copy is rather battered and marked but is is all there and perfectly readable. And scarce! Keywords: biography autobiography war warfare germany nazism girls women females children  Cat nr 20114 -  $A19

THE REAL DAD'S ARMY. The Story of the Home Guard. Longmate, Norman. Arrow paperback (stiff card), 1974, 128 pages, illustrated. Has a good selection of illustrations. Some wear and minor marks but generally fairly good. ISBN 009909830X. Keywords: england britain war warfare soldiers defence defense army  Cat nr 17810 -  $A15

THEN NOTHING WILL FAIL. An Autobiographical Account of Survival in Poland Under the Nazi & Soviet Occupation. Kazmierski, Ted. Verand Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005 reprint, 202 pages, illustrated. This is a very good copy except that the front endpaper has been torn out - doubtless had someone's name on it. ISBN 1876454024. Keywords: war warfare europe poland germany russia soviet union  biography  Cat nr 7562 -  $A15

THEN NOTHING WILL FAIL. An Autobiographical Account of Survival in Poland under the Nazi and Soviet Occupation (Author signed). Kazmierski, Ted. Verand Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 202 pages, illustrated. Greeting signed by author on half-title page. The author was born in Poland in 1931 and came to Australia with his wife Halina in 1963. Very good copy. ISBN 1876454024. Keywords: war warfare nazism poland germany prisoners  Cat nr 18336 -  $A17

THIRD REICH AT WAR (The). The rise and fall of Hitler's awesome military machine. Veranov, Michael. Magpie Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 624 pages, illst. with maps. From the early days of the Nazi Party in the 'thirties through to the fall of Berlin. With several sketch maps. Minor wear and some minor edge staining. ISBN 1841198617. Keywords: war warfare germany nazis nazism reich armies soldiers europe conflict  Cat nr 17849 -  $A22

THUNDER RUN. Three Days in the Battle for Baghdad. Zucchino, David.  Atlantic Books, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 352 pages. Lightest of wear and a very light remainder line top edge, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 184354282X. Keywords: war warfare battles iraq strategy tactics  Cat nr 18985 -  $A27

TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. The Hunt for the Jackal. Yallop, David. Lon, Jonathan Cape, large octavo hardcover, 580p, illsts, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) The reign of terror and espionage centred on Carlos the Jackal. With 5 sections bw photo plates. Cloth and spine lettering excellent, small marks on edges, but nice solid copy. Dust-jacket good. Keywords: terror terrorists terrorism murder politics crime  Cat nr 1874 -  $A27

TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. The Hunt for the Jackal. Yallop, David. Corgi paperback, 1994, 775p, illsts. The reign of terror and espionage centred on Carlos the Jackal. With 4 sections bw photos. Some edge wear and grubbiness but fairly good copy. Keywords: terror terrorists terrorism murder politics crime  Cat nr 10461 -  $A19

TRAPPED IN HITLER'S HELL. A Young Jewish Girl Discovers the Messiah's Faithfulness in Midst of the Holocaust. Dittman, Anita, with Jan Markell. Lighthouse Trails Publishing, paperback, 3rd Edition, 2005, 185 pages, illustrated. Covers tending to bend a bit, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 9780972151283. Keywords: hitler germany war warfare jews hebrews persecution biography autobiography females women girls  Cat nr 5920 -  $A22

TUMULT IN THE CLOUDS. A dramatic personal account of air combat in World War 2. Goodson, Lt-Col James A. Arrow paperback, 1989 reprint, 238p, illsts. Some edge staining and general wear but fair copy. ISBN 0099368706. Keywords: war warfare air aircraft airplanes aeroplanes combat battles  Cat nr 1684 -  $A15

TWENTIETH CENTURY WARRIORS. The Development of the Armed Forces of the Major Military Nations. Carver, Lord. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1987, 468 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Back cover cloth has some white spots, and book edges are a little stained, otherwise it is fairly good with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0297791605. Keywords: war warfare military forces opinion  Cat nr 8291 -  $A27

U-BOAT KILLER. Macintyre, Captain Donald. Cassell Military Paperbacks (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 179 pages, illustrated. A classic of naval warfare, an RN destroyer captain's personal account, first appearing in print in 1956, of the battle against the menacing u-boats. ISBN 0304352357. Keywords: u-boats undersea war warfare battles strategy tactics seafarers navy naval  Cat nr 17338 -  $A15

UNDAUNTED, The. The Story of Resistance in Western Europe. Seth, Ronald. Lon, Frederick Muller, octavo hardcover, 1956 reprint, 327p, illst. with photos. A history of Resistance in Norway, Denmark, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, France, Italy, Greece, Yugoslavia and the Channel Islands. Stained edges, small name stamp in front. Cloth worn but fair to fairly good. Lacks dust-jacket.  Keywords: resistance fighters underground europe warfare espionage spies saboteurs agents secrets nazism Cat nr 1500 -  $A22

UNRELENTING STRUGGLE, The. Churchill, Winston. Cassell & Co, 4th Edition, 1946, 349 pages, illustrated, frontispiece portrait, Compiled by Charles Eade. Well used copy with badly insect-eaten spine cloth, otherwise solid and fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare second world speeches leaders prime ministers  Cat nr 6675 -  $A22

VICTORIA CROSS BATTLES OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Phillips, C.E. Lucas. Pan paperback, 1973, 292 pages. Heroic exploits from actions made memorable by multiple awards of the VC. Some external grubbiness but solid and fairly good. ISBN 0330244630. Keywords: war warfare battles bravery awards medals  Cat nr 3685 -  $A19

VICTORS, The. Eisenhower and His Boys: The Men of World War 2. Ambrose, Stephen E. Touchstone paperback, 1998, 396 pages, illustrated. The soldiers' stories, drawn from the acclaimed works of historian Stephen E. ambrose. NY Times bestseller. With 3 sections B&W photo plates. Well worn at edges and corners, name in front, but fair and solid. ISBN 0684856298. Keywords: war warfare battles soldiers strategy tactics d-day  Cat nr 5762 -  $A22

VIETNAM FRAGMENTS. An Oral History of Australians at War. McKay, Gary. Allen & Unwin (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992 pages. A rare collection of impressions, reactions, feelings and fears, including dramatic accounts of the experiences of Australians who saw active service in the Indochina War.  Has maps and illustrations in the form of small photos on the endpapers. A few light marks, a couple of turned-down page corners, but generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 1863732977. Keywords: war warfare vietnam east asia communists australia battles reminiscences memoirs autobiography Cat nr 18176 -  $A27

VIETNAM. History, Documents, and Opinions on a Major World Crisis. Gettleman, Marvin E. Penguin Special paperback, 1965, 480p.  Browned paper and general wear. Fair copy. Keywords: asia far east war warfare communism reds marxism america usa battles politics  Cat nr 3550 -  $A15

VOICES FROM S-21. Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison. Chandler, David. Silkworm Books (Thailand), paperback (stiff card), 2000, 238 pages, illustrated. The appalling atrocities of Pol Pot's notorious prison, code name S-21 where 14,000 men, women and children had been imprisoned, tortured and murdered by the Khmer Rouge. The book has extensive notes and documentation. Little bent at corners and edges but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 9747551152. Keywords: cambodia asia far east dictators murder human rights abuses torture cruelty  Cat nr 19390 -  $A22

VOICES IN THE DARKNESS. The Story of the European Radio War. Tangye, Lean E. London, Secker & Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1943, 243 pages, illustrated. This book deals with the fascinating underside of the European war - the radio broadcasts that were beamed into occupied Europe and other aspects of the war of the airwaves. The book includes a number of most interesting historic photographs. Warning: Battered copy, ex-library, loose, grubby, insect damage, etc, but all there (photo pages have all been checked and none is missing). As described. Keywords: war warfare europe nazism germany broadcasts broadcasters wireless radio propaganda  Cat nr 6898 -  $A21

VOYAGE FROM SHAME. The Cowra Breakout and Afterwards. Gordon, Harry. UQP paperback, 1994, 331p, illsts. A little edge and corner wear, large book exchange stamp inside front,  but solid and fairly good. ISBN 0702226289. Keywords: war warfare prison prisons prisoners camps australia  Cat nr 1683 -  $A19

WAR AGAINST AMERICA (The). Saddam Hussein and the World Trade Center Attacks. A Study in Revenge. Mylroie, Laurie. Regan Books, large octavo paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 318 pages, illustrated. The author was an advisor on Iraq in the 1992 presidential campaign of Bill Clinton. She is an adjunct fellow at the American Enterprise Institute and has taught at Harvard. Slight tendency covers to curl, otherwise very good clean solid copy. ISBN 006009771X. Keywords: war warfare terrorism current affairs history  Cat nr 19439 -  $A22

WAR AT HOME (The). Australia 1939 - 1949. Connell, Daniel. ABC (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card cover), 1988, 146 pages, illustrated. A mosaic of life on the Australian home front during the years of World War 2. Includes many interesting illustrations and accounts of the bombing of Darwin and Broome and the Japanese submarines' invasion of Sydney Harbour. Very light wear, occasional tiny marks, but good solid copy. ISBN 0642530548. Keywords: war warfare australia society culture people civilians  Cat nr 8603 -  $A15

WAR: CAMERA BATTLEFIELD VIEW Crimea to Vietnam. Leventhal, Albert R. (text). Hamlyn, large hardcover,1973. No pagination - about 200 pages, packed from end to end with B&W war photos.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Subtitled: THE CAMERA'S BATTLEFIELD VIEW OF MAN'S MOST TERRIBLE ADVENTURE, FROM THE FIRST PHOTOGRAPHER IN THE CRIMEA TO VIETNAM. The cloth is good as is the lettering. Cover bumps. Dust-jacket a bit worn but fairly good. ISBN 0600393046. Keywords: camera photos photography war warfare battles  Cat nr 3696 -  $A27

WE WERE SOLDIERS ONCE . . . AND YOUNG. Moore, Lt. Gen Harold G., and Galloway, Joseph L. Corgi Paperback, 2002, 483 pages, illustrated.  Was made into a movie with Mel Gibson. Minor defects, very good copy.  ISBN 0552150266. Keywords: war warfare vietnam soldiers battles strategy tactics biography autobiography army armies  Cat nr 6200 -  $A17

WEARY.  The LIFE OF SIR EDWARD DUNLOP. Ebury, Sue. Penguin paperback, 1995 reprint, 709p, with 6 sections bw photo plates. An extensive and interesting biography of one of Australia’s great men.  He was a surgeon who volunteered on the outbreak of WW2. After serving throughout the Middle East He was taken captive by the Japanese and spent three years as a POW, working on the notorious Burma-Thailand railway. Has an unattractive greeting scrawled on title page, some egde wear, but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0140240071. Keywords: biography war australia japan pacific asia medicine doctors prisoners burma thailand death railway cancer surgeons Cat nr 1579 -  $A17

WEIMAR CHRONICLE. Prelude to Hitler. de Jonge, Alex. Lon, Paddington Press, large octavo hardcover, 1978, 256p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. A detailed history of the era with numerous bw photos. Fairly good copy with loose dust-jacket which has been taped down at one stage and this has resulted in a little damage to the front endpaper illustration. ISBN 0709201362. Keywords: germany hitler politics society culture europe warfare  Cat nr 4053 -  $A19

WIDOWS. Corson, William; Trento, Susan, and Trento, Joseph. London, Macdonalds, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 375 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A full portrait of the behind-the-scenes battles that destroyed careers and derailed much of Western intelligence. An eye-opener with a wealth of detail! A little marked on edges from handling but the cloth and spine lettering are good. Dust-jacket loose but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0356178838. Keywords: war warfare cold intelligence secret society union america usa cia  Cat nr 17831 -  $A19

WINGS AND THE NAVY 1947 - 1953 (Author signed). Jones, Colin. Kangaroo Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 127 pages, illustrated. Story of the Royal Australian Navy in the years following World War 2. Includes section of excellent B&W photos in centre. Some light creases on covers, otherwise good solid copy. Greeting signed by author on half-title page. ISBN 0864178360. Keywords: australia war warfare navy ships aeroplanes planes airplanes aircraft  Cat nr 19265 -  $A22

WINGS OVER ENEMY LINES. Thomas, Barry. BBC Books, octavo hardcover, A novel of the air force in the Great War. Slightly skewed sideways but solid with excellent cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket worn and sun-faded but fair. ISBN 0563174285.  Keywords: fiction novels war warfare air force battles  Cat nr 7218 -  $A13

WINTER IN THE MORNING. A Young Girl's Life in the Warsaw Ghetto and Beyond 1939-1945. Bauman, Janina. Lon, Virago Press, Large octavo hardcover, 1986, 195p, illsts. First-person account of the Nazi holocaust. Boards little bent with heart, dust-jacket worn and frayed but useful. Keywords: europe germany poland war warfare children girls teenagers females women prisons jails camps jews  Cat nr 6364 -  $A19

WORLD FAMOUS SPIES. Wilson, Colin, Damon and Rowan. Book Company paperback, 1996, 166 pages, illsts. Good. ISBN 1863094393. Keywords: war warfare spies intelligence undercover  Cat nr 3990 -  $A15

WORLD WAR 2 ALLIED VEHICLES. Blackman, John. Shepperton (UK), Ian Allan Publishing, obling hardcover, approx. small quarto, 1st Edition, 1995, 80p, illsts. Comprises chiefly full colour photos throughout, with some descriptive text. Very good. ISBN 0771023301. Keywords: vehicles transport war warfare battles  Cat nr 1015 -  $A12

WORLD'S WORST MILITARY DISASTERS (The). Chronicling the Greatest Battlefield Catastrophes of All Time. McNab, Chris. Amber Books, oblong octavo paperback, 2007 reprint, 320 pages, illustrated. A great way to read fascinating accounts of 70 military mistakes and muddles. Short accounts but still sufficient detail - including the events leading to each disaster - and accompanied by a wealth of illustrations.  Very slight cover and corner damage (barely noticeable) but otherwise very good clean copy. ISBN 9781905704392. [Note: Matching volume, same format: WORLD'S WORST WEAPONS.] Keywords: war warfare military strategy tactics battles mistakes disasters  Cat nr 20852 -  $A17

WORLD'S WORST WEAPONS (The). From Exploding Guns to Malfunctioning Missiles. Dougherty, Martin J. Amber Books, oblong octavo paperback, 2007 reprint, 320 pages, illustrated. Features 150 of the worst weapons ever constructed including circular battleships and guns with bent barrels. Clearly set out for easy reading with a wealth of illustrations. Very slight cover damage (barely noticeable) and small damage to front endpaper from bump, otherwise very good clean copy. ISBN 9781905704361. [Note: Matching volume, same format: WORLD'S WORST MILITARY DISASTERS.] Keywords: war warfare military strategy tactics weapons guns mistakes disasters  Cat nr 20853 -  $A17

YOUNG DIGGER. Hill, Anthony. Penguin paperback (stiff card), 2002, 283 pages. Story of a young boy who became a mascot for Australian air force men in World War 1. Near-new copy. ISBN 0141000627. Keywords: biography air force airplanes aeroplanes australia war warfare germany  Cat nr 5300 -  $A17

Contact us by email HERE

Go to Front Page of site